Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Savers Value Village share price today

Savers Value Village, Inc. · SVV · Consumer Discretionary · Specialty Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Savers Value Village share price: $10.06 at the close on 4 November 2026, +22.4% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$10.06Price +22.4% in a year
67.3×P/E higher than 77% of the last 1 year
$448 MRevenue (Jul 2026) +7.4% on a year ago
$21.6 MProfit (Jul 2026) +14.3% on a year ago
10.0%Operating margin +1.8 points on a year ago
5%ROE FY26
4.9%ROIC against a 6.8% cost of capital: −1.9 points

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +22.4% in a year, against −17.6% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +22.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −17.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 77% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +14.3% on a year earlier, and 455% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Savers Value Village share price today?

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s share price was $10.06 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 7.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $7 and $12, and at that close it sat 58% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $10.06, 7.0% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $10.06
  • 50-day avg $9.59
  • 200-day avg $9.40
Nov 2026: $10.06, 7.0% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$10.28––
18 Jul 2025$10.14––
25 Jul 2025$10.07––
1 Aug 2025$11.47––
8 Aug 2025$11.15––
15 Aug 2025$11.30––
22 Aug 2025$11.41––
29 Aug 2025$12.09––
5 Sep 2025$12.57––
12 Sep 2025$12.44––
19 Sep 2025$12.65$11.39–
26 Sep 2025$13.71$11.69–
3 Oct 2025$13.27$11.99–
10 Oct 2025$12.27$12.25–
17 Oct 2025$12.49$12.40–
24 Oct 2025$13.49$12.57–
31 Oct 2025$9.21$12.69–
7 Nov 2025$8.22$12.37–
14 Nov 2025$8.11$11.95–
21 Nov 2025$8.35$11.48–
28 Nov 2025$9.11$11.16–
5 Dec 2025$8.96$10.77–
12 Dec 2025$9.49$10.40–
19 Dec 2025$9.11$10.03–
26 Dec 2025$9.43$9.75–
2 Jan 2026$9.45$9.48–
9 Jan 2026$9.92$9.13–
16 Jan 2026$10.48$9.12–
23 Jan 2026$10.51$9.30–
30 Jan 2026$10.36$9.53–
6 Feb 2026$11.53$9.84–
13 Feb 2026$11.29$10.06–
20 Feb 2026$10.46$10.18–
27 Feb 2026$9.43$10.17–
6 Mar 2026$8.73$10.12–
13 Mar 2026$7.88$10.00–
20 Mar 2026$7.82$9.84–
27 Mar 2026$7.13$9.58–
2 Apr 2026$7.50$9.33–
10 Apr 2026$8.08$9.09–
17 Apr 2026$8.64$8.85–
24 Apr 2026$8.72$8.60$10.27
1 May 2026$8.32$8.37$10.23
8 May 2026$8.06$8.22$10.18
15 May 2026$7.13$8.06$10.11
22 May 2026$8.20$7.99$10.02
29 May 2026$8.95$8.05$9.97
5 Jun 2026$8.99$8.18$9.91
12 Jun 2026$9.99$8.41$9.87
18 Jun 2026$10.15$8.58$9.82
26 Jun 2026$10.16$8.75$9.76
2 Jul 2026$9.97$8.86$9.71
10 Jul 2026$9.77$8.95$9.63
17 Jul 2026$9.94$9.10$9.54
24 Jul 2026$9.11$9.25$9.45
31 Jul 2026$10.26$9.54$9.39
7 Aug 2026$12.22$9.83$9.34
14 Aug 2026$10.66$10.05$9.29
21 Aug 2026$10.75$10.20$9.27
28 Aug 2026$10.57$10.28$9.33
4 Sep 2026$10.45$10.30$9.39
11 Sep 2026$9.75$10.29$9.43
18 Sep 2026$9.04$10.25$9.44
25 Sep 2026$9.34$10.20$9.44
2 Oct 2026$9.25$10.17$9.43
9 Oct 2026$9.23$10.11$9.43
16 Oct 2026$10.07$10.00$9.44
23 Oct 2026$9.37$9.82$9.45
30 Oct 2026$9.31$9.66$9.42
4 Nov 2026$10.06$9.59$9.40
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+14.6%
17 Oct 2025+17.3%
24 Oct 2025+27.7%
31 Oct 2025−29.4%
7 Nov 2025−31.6%
14 Nov 2025−32.7%
21 Nov 2025−28.9%
28 Nov 2025−30.6%
5 Dec 2025−34.7%
12 Dec 2025−27.4%
19 Dec 2025−30.5%
26 Dec 2025−35.5%
2 Jan 2026−30.9%
9 Jan 2026−25.4%
16 Jan 2026−20.2%
23 Jan 2026−23.9%
30 Jan 2026+11.0%
6 Feb 2026+37.3%
13 Feb 2026+37.7%
20 Feb 2026+20.7%
27 Feb 2026+3.1%
6 Mar 2026−0.6%
13 Mar 2026−14.1%
20 Mar 2026−9.5%
27 Mar 2026−16.2%
2 Apr 2026−16.6%
10 Apr 2026−16.4%
17 Apr 2026−20.2%
24 Apr 2026−20.6%
1 May 2026−23.8%
8 May 2026−36.9%
15 May 2026−45.3%
22 May 2026−29.8%
29 May 2026−15.4%
5 Jun 2026−6.7%
12 Jun 2026+14.8%
18 Jun 2026+14.7%
26 Jun 2026+27.5%
2 Jul 2026+19.4%
10 Jul 2026+9.8%
17 Jul 2026+10.4%
24 Jul 2026+1.0%
31 Jul 2026+19.7%
7 Aug 2026+46.8%
14 Aug 2026+44.5%
21 Aug 2026+28.4%
28 Aug 2026+16.4%
4 Sep 2026+11.8%
11 Sep 2026−5.4%
18 Sep 2026−12.9%
25 Sep 2026−13.9%
2 Oct 2026−10.6%
9 Oct 2026−8.7%
16 Oct 2026−1.4%
23 Oct 2026+0.0%
30 Oct 2026−10.4%
4 Nov 2026−16.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −2% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Savers Value Village pay?

Savers Value Village, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Savers Value Village on?

Savers Value Village is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Savers Value Village profitable?

Savers Value Village, Inc. earned $21.6 M of net profit in the Jul 2026 quarter, +14.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $22.6 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −27.8% a year on average. That is 4.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $18.9 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $22.6 M (−22.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit $22.6 M (−22.0% on the year before), −27.8% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $22.6 M
FY26 profit $22.6 M (−22.0% on the year before), −27.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22$83.4 M
FY22$84.7 M
FY23$53.1 M
FY24$29.0 M
FY26$22.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −22%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY221.6%
FY23−37.3%
FY24−45.3%
FY26−22%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $21.6 M (+14.3% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $21.6 M
Jul 2026: $21.6 M (+14.3% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$15.6 M
Dec 2023$43.9 M
Mar 2024−$0.5 M
Jun 2024$9.7 M
Sep 2024$21.7 M
Dec 2024−$1.9 M
Mar 2025−$4.7 M
Jun 2025$18.9 M
Sep 2025−$14.0 M
Jan 2026$22.4 M
Apr 2026−$5.3 M
Jul 2026$21.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−200.7%
Dec 202366%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−72.3%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−104.3%
Mar 2025–
Jun 202594.8%
Sep 2025−164.6%
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026–
Jul 202614.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Savers Value Village make, and is it growing?

Savers Value Village, Inc. reported $448 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, +7.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 8.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $1.7 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $1.7 B.

FY26 revenue was $1.7 B, +9.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $1.7 B (+9.2% on the year before), 8.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $1.7 B
FY26 revenue $1.7 B (+9.2% on the year before), 8.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$1.2 B
FY22$1.4 B
FY23$1.5 B
FY24$1.5 B
FY26$1.7 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 9.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2219.4%
FY234.4%
FY242.5%
FY269.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $448 M (+7.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $448 M
Jul 2026: $448 M (+7.4% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$393 M
Dec 2023$383 M
Mar 2024$354 M
Jun 2024$387 M
Sep 2024$395 M
Dec 2024$402 M
Mar 2025$370 M
Jun 2025$417 M
Sep 2025$427 M
Jan 2026$465 M
Apr 2026$403 M
Jul 2026$448 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20233.8%
Dec 20234.4%
Mar 20242.5%
Jun 20242%
Sep 20240.5%
Dec 20245%
Mar 20254.5%
Jun 20257.9%
Sep 20258.1%
Jan 2026–
Apr 20268.9%
Jul 20267.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +8.1% on average, against 8.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +10.0%, against +7.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −27.0%, against −18.7% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Savers Value Village keep?

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s operating margin was 10.0% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 1.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 7.9% and 14.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 7.9%, within a range of 7.9% to 14.3% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 7.9%
FY26: 7.9%, within a range of 7.9% to 14.3% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2213.3%
FY2214.3%
FY239.5%
FY249%
FY267.9%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.1 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23−4.8 pts
FY24−0.5 pts
FY26−1.1 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: operating margin 10.0% (+1.8 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 10.0%
Jul 2026: operating margin 10.0% (+1.8 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20235.2%
Dec 20239.6%
Mar 20244.6%
Jun 20248.3%
Sep 202412.3%
Dec 202410.4%
Mar 20252.8%
Jun 20258.2%
Sep 20258.5%
Jan 202611.6%
Apr 20263.1%
Jul 202610%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.8 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−12.2 pts
Dec 2023−3.0 pts
Mar 20240.0 pts
Jun 2024−9.9 pts
Sep 2024+7.1 pts
Dec 2024+0.8 pts
Mar 2025−1.8 pts
Jun 2025−0.1 pts
Sep 2025−3.8 pts
Jan 2026–
Apr 2026+0.3 pts
Jul 2026+1.8 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Savers Value Village's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 455% of Savers Value Village, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $167 M of operating cash against $22.6 M of profit. After $119 M of spending on assets, $48.6 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $167 M against profit $22.6 M; 455% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $167 M
  • Net profit $22.6 M
  • Free cash $48.6 M
FY26: operating cash $167 M against profit $22.6 M; 455% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$176 M$83.4 M$135 M
FY22$169 M$84.7 M$59.3 M
FY23$175 M$53.1 M$83.4 M
FY24$134 M$29.0 M$28.4 M
FY26$167 M$22.6 M$48.6 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jul 2026: operating cash $74.5 M = 344% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $74.5 M
Jul 2026: operating cash $74.5 M = 344% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$50.6 M
Dec 2023$70.8 M
Mar 2024−$5.8 M
Jun 2024$60.4 M
Sep 2024$23.9 M
Dec 2024$55.8 M
Mar 2025$0.4 M
Jun 2025$54.4 M
Sep 2025$21.6 M
Jan 2026$90.8 M
Apr 2026$18.2 M
Jul 2026$74.5 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 344%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023161%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024622%
Sep 2024110%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025288%
Sep 2025–
Jan 2026404%
Apr 2026–
Jul 2026344%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Savers Value Village's cash go?

Savers Value Village, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $316 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 6.3% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $316 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $119 M, steady spending

  • Capex $119 M
FY26: capex $119 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$40.5 M
FY22$110 M
FY23$91.7 M
FY24$106 M
FY26$119 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jul 2026: capex $29.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $29.7 M
Jul 2026: capex $29.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$27.4 M
Dec 2023$17.2 M
Mar 2024$22.5 M
Jun 2024$30.8 M
Sep 2024$26.9 M
Dec 2024$25.7 M
Mar 2025$20.6 M
Jun 2025$32.6 M
Sep 2025$27.9 M
Jan 2026$37.6 M
Apr 2026$28.1 M
Jul 2026$29.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $44.8 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$23.2 M
Dec 2023$53.6 M
Mar 2024−$28.3 M
Jun 2024$29.6 M
Sep 2024−$3.0 M
Dec 2024$30.1 M
Mar 2025−$20.2 M
Jun 2025$21.9 M
Sep 2025−$6.3 M
Jan 2026$53.2 M
Apr 2026−$9.9 M
Jul 2026$44.8 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Savers Value Village's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s P/E is 67.3×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 60.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 67.3× against a usual 60.2×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings

  • P/E 64.5×
  • Median 60.2×
P/E 67.3× against a usual 60.2×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 77% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202549.4×60.2×
18 Jul 202548.8×60.2×
25 Jul 202548.4×60.2×
1 Aug 202555.1×60.2×
8 Aug 202553.6×60.2×
15 Aug 202554.3×60.2×
22 Aug 202554.9×60.2×
29 Aug 202558.1×60.2×
5 Sep 202560.4×60.2×
12 Sep 202559.8×60.2×
19 Sep 202560.8×60.2×
26 Sep 202565.9×60.2×
3 Oct 202563.8×60.2×
10 Oct 202559.0×60.2×
17 Oct 202560.0×60.2×
24 Oct 202564.9×60.2×
31 Oct 202544.3×60.2×
7 Nov 202539.5×60.2×
14 Nov 202539.0×60.2×
21 Nov 202540.1×60.2×
28 Nov 202543.8×60.2×
5 Dec 202543.1×60.2×
12 Dec 202545.6×60.2×
19 Dec 202543.8×60.2×
26 Dec 202545.3×60.2×
2 Jan 202645.4×60.2×
9 Jan 202670.9×60.2×
16 Jan 202674.9×60.2×
23 Jan 202675.1×60.2×
30 Jan 202674.0×60.2×
6 Feb 202680.6×60.2×
13 Feb 202680.6×60.2×
20 Feb 202674.7×60.2×
27 Feb 202667.4×60.2×
6 Mar 202662.4×60.2×
13 Mar 202656.3×60.2×
20 Mar 202655.9×60.2×
27 Mar 202650.9×60.2×
2 Apr 202653.6×60.2×
10 Apr 202659.4×60.2×
17 Apr 202663.5×60.2×
24 Apr 202664.1×60.2×
1 May 202661.2×60.2×
8 May 202659.3×60.2×
15 May 202652.4×60.2×
22 May 202660.3×60.2×
29 May 202665.8×60.2×
5 Jun 202666.1×60.2×
12 Jun 202673.5×60.2×
18 Jun 202674.6×60.2×
26 Jun 202674.7×60.2×
2 Jul 202673.3×60.2×
10 Jul 202662.6×60.2×
17 Jul 202663.7×60.2×
24 Jul 202658.4×60.2×
31 Jul 202665.8×60.2×
7 Aug 202678.3×60.2×
14 Aug 202668.3×60.2×
21 Aug 202668.9×60.2×
28 Aug 202667.8×60.2×
4 Sep 202667.0×60.2×
11 Sep 202662.5×60.2×
18 Sep 202658.0×60.2×
25 Sep 202659.9×60.2×
2 Oct 202659.3×60.2×
9 Oct 202659.2×60.2×
16 Oct 202664.5×60.2×
23 Oct 202660.1×60.2×
30 Oct 202659.7×60.2×
4 Nov 202664.5×60.2×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.16
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.21
3 Oct 2025$0.21
10 Oct 2025$0.21
17 Oct 2025$0.21
24 Oct 2025$0.21
31 Oct 2025$0.21
7 Nov 2025$0.21
14 Nov 2025$0.21
21 Nov 2025$0.21
28 Nov 2025$0.21
5 Dec 2025$0.21
12 Dec 2025$0.21
19 Dec 2025$0.21
26 Dec 2025$0.21
2 Jan 2026$0.21
9 Jan 2026$0.21
16 Jan 2026$0.21
23 Jan 2026$0.21
30 Jan 2026$0.21
6 Feb 2026$0.21
13 Feb 2026$0.21
20 Feb 2026$0.21
27 Feb 2026$0.21
6 Mar 2026$0.21
13 Mar 2026$0.21
20 Mar 2026$0.21
27 Mar 2026$0.14
2 Apr 2026$0.14
10 Apr 2026$0.14
17 Apr 2026$0.14
24 Apr 2026$0.14
1 May 2026$0.14
8 May 2026$0.14
15 May 2026$0.14
22 May 2026$0.14
29 May 2026$0.14
5 Jun 2026$0.14
12 Jun 2026$0.14
18 Jun 2026$0.14
26 Jun 2026$0.14
2 Jul 2026$0.14
10 Jul 2026$0.14
17 Jul 2026$0.14
24 Jul 2026$0.14
31 Jul 2026$0.14
7 Aug 2026$0.14
14 Aug 2026$0.14
21 Aug 2026$0.14
28 Aug 2026$0.14
4 Sep 2026$0.14
11 Sep 2026$0.14
18 Sep 2026$0.14
25 Sep 2026$0.16
2 Oct 2026$0.16
9 Oct 2026$0.16
16 Oct 2026$0.16
23 Oct 2026$0.16
30 Oct 2026$0.16
4 Nov 2026$0.16
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 81× are drawn at the top edge.
67.3×P/E · higher than 77% of its last 1 year
3.54PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −17.6% while the price moved +22.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Savers Value Village business getting better or worse?

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −27.0% in the latest quarter, against +109.7% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 8.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +9.2% in FY26, profit −22.0%

  • Revenue growth 9.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +9.2% in FY26, profit −22.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2219.4%
FY234.4%
FY242.5%
FY269.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −22%
  • EPS growth −17.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY221.6%1.8%
FY23−37.3%−41.4%
FY24−45.3%−50%
FY26−22%−17.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 10%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20234.9%
Dec 20234.4%
Mar 20243.7%
Jun 20243.2%
Sep 20242.3%
Dec 20242.5%
Mar 20253%
Jun 20254.5%
Sep 20256.4%
Jan 20269.2%
Apr 202610.2%
Jul 202610%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −27%
  • EPS −25.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−58.5%−51.2%
Dec 2023−37.3%−40.3%
Mar 20240.4%−5.8%
Jun 2024−43.8%−51.3%
Sep 2024109.7%82.5%
Dec 2024−45.3%−47.5%
Mar 2025−60.6%−63.2%
Jun 2025−9.4%−6.6%
Sep 2025−102.3%−102.6%
Jan 2026−22%−20.2%
Apr 2026−10.8%−8.2%
Jul 2026−27%−25.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 8.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20239.9%
Dec 20239.3%
Mar 20249.3%
Jun 20246.6%
Sep 20248.3%
Dec 20248.5%
Mar 20258.2%
Jun 20258.1%
Sep 20257.2%
Jan 20267.9%
Apr 20268%
Jul 20268.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +10.0%, range +2.3% to +10.2%
Stuck lowProfit growth · latest −27.0%, range −102.3% to +109.7%
Stuck lowEPS growth · latest −25.1%, range −102.6% to +82.5%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 8.4%, range 6.6% to 9.9%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue—+3.8%——
Profit—−24.7%——
EPS—−25.6%——
Stock price+22.4%———
+7.4%Revenue growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+14.3%Profit growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
8.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Savers Value Village earn on its capital?

Savers Value Village, Inc. earned a ROE of 5% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 1.3% net margin and 0.83× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 1.3% net margin × 0.83× asset turnover × 4.62× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 5.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.9% − 6.8% = −1.9 percentage points. The 6.8% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROE 5%, the full history

  • ROE 5.2%
  • ROIC (annual) 4.9%
  • Cost of capital 6.8%
FY26: ROE 5%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2245%12.4%6.8%
FY2237.3%12.4%6.8%
FY2314.1%10%6.8%
FY246.9%5.3%6.8%
FY265.2%4.9%6.8%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 6.8% cost of capital used on this page.

Jul 2026: ROIC 6.4% (last 12 months) against a 6.8% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 6.4%
  • ROE (12 months) −4.9%
  • Cost of capital 6.8%
Jul 2026: ROIC 6.4% (last 12 months) against a 6.8% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Jul 20239.3%−45.6%6.8%
Dec 20237.3%−41.6%6.8%
Mar 20247.4%50.9%6.8%
Jun 20246.1%−0.5%6.8%
Sep 20246.3%9.5%6.8%
Dec 20246.8%20.3%6.8%
Mar 20252.6%−1.8%6.8%
Jun 20252.1%−4.5%6.8%
Sep 20252.3%18.1%6.8%
Jan 20262.5%−13.4%6.8%
Apr 20266.3%21.1%6.8%
Jul 20266.4%−4.9%6.8%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Savers Value Village have too much debt?

Savers Value Village, Inc. has total debt of $1.4 B against shareholder equity of $444 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 3.23× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 4.33 in FY22 to 3.23 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $1.4 B, 3.23× equity

  • Total debt $1.4 B
FY26: debt $1.4 B, 3.23× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$803 M
FY22$1.3 B
FY23$1.3 B
FY24$1.3 B
FY26$1.4 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 3.23×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY224.33×
FY225.55×
FY233.42×
FY243.11×
FY263.23×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jul 2026: debt $1.4 B, debt-to-equity 3.23

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.4 B
Jul 2026: debt $1.4 B, debt-to-equity 3.23
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.3 B
Dec 2023$1.3 B
Mar 2024$1.3 B
Jun 2024$1.3 B
Sep 2024$1.3 B
Dec 2024$1.3 B
Mar 2025$1.3 B
Jun 2025$1.3 B
Sep 2025$1.4 B
Jan 2026$1.4 B
Apr 2026$1.4 B
Jul 2026$1.4 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 3.23×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20234.05×
Dec 20233.42×
Mar 20243.19×
Jun 20243.06×
Sep 20242.99×
Dec 20243.11×
Mar 20253.11×
Jun 20253.14×
Sep 20253.29×
Jan 20263.23×
Apr 20263.27×
Jul 20263.23×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Savers Value Village shareholding pattern?

16.3% of Savers Value Village, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

16.3%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Savers Value Village from balance-sheet trouble?

For Savers Value Village, Inc., the Z-score is 1.43. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.43 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Savers Value Village rank in its industry?

43.2 out of 100, rank 17 of 28 in Specialty Retail, with 58% of the evidence available.

Savers Value Village, Inc. scores 43.2 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Specialty Retail, ranking 17. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.6 + 9.8 + 8.8 + 6 = 43.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Savers Value Village compared with?

Savers Value Village ranks 17 of 28 Specialty Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 43.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Five Below, Inc.FIVE · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.1/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 8.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 0.72 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 11.9% · 1 year 65.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.1 + 15.1 + 13.5 + 12.4 = 73.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Best Buy Co., Inc.BBY · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence70.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 1.4% · Profit 63.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 19.1% · Lead over S&P 500 26.3% · 1 year 28.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 17.2 + 15.6 + 17.6 = 70.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Academy Sports and Outdoors, Inc.ASO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 7% · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG 0.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 13.8% · Lead over S&P 500 19.8% · 1 year 47.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 15.2 + 14.9 + 17.6 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Bath & Body Works, Inc.BBWI · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue -2.2% · Profit 7.3% · Operating margin change -1.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 31.1% · Operating margin 9.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 5.2× · PEG 0.36 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 10.2% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 18.9 + 15.9 + 15.7 = 60.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Murphy USA Inc.MUSA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 11.3% · Profit 25.7% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 4.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG 0.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.0/20 · Lead over its industry -9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.4% · 1 year 38.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.8 + 14.8 + 5 = 60.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.9% and the one-year return is 38.1%.
  6. 6GameStop Corp.GME · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue -7.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 13.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry -0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.6% · 1 year 16.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 9.6 + 10.7 + 12.9 = 56.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Ulta Beauty, Inc.ULTA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 11.2% · Profit 0.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 34.5% · Operating margin 12.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 3.52 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 9.9% · 1 year 27.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 19.7 + 5.7 + 14.4 = 56.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.SBH · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit -0.5% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 9.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 7× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 12.6% · Lead over S&P 500 18.9% · 1 year 37.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 13.6 + 11.9 + 15.5 = 55.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Williams-Sonoma, Inc.WSM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit 4.6% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 2.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over S&P 500 20.5% · 1 year 37% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 20.7 + 6.6 + 14.4 = 54.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 20.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Casey's General Stores, Inc.CASY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit 33% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 41.7× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -15.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.4% · 1 year 26.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 14 + 10.2 + 3.4 = 52.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.3% and the one-year return is 26.5%.
  11. 11Arhaus, Inc.ARHS · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Barnes & Noble Education, Inc.BNED · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence52.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13MarineMax, Inc.HZO · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.CHPT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Winmark CorporationWINA · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Petco Health and Wellness Company, Inc.WOOF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Savers Value Village, Inc. this pageSVV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.5 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 8% · Operating margin 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 61.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -4.8% · Lead over S&P 500 0.3% · 1 year 22.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 9.8 + 8.8 + 6 = 43.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  18. 18Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc.BBW · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19EVgo, Inc.EVGO · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20National Vision Holdings, Inc.EYE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence41.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Tractor Supply CompanyTSCO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22RHRH · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence35.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc.DKS · basing · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence31.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Arko Corp.ARKO · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence26.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 251-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc.FLWS · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence26.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc.BOBS · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Olaplex Holdings, Inc.OLPX · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Bed Bath & Beyond, Inc.BBBY · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Specialty Retail, all 28 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Savers Value Village in size?

Savers Value Village is the 17th largest of 29 Specialty Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc., Arhaus, Inc. and Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. Just below it: National Vision Holdings, Inc., Olaplex Holdings, Inc. and MarineMax, Inc.

Specialty Retail companies close in size

  1. Bob's Discount Furniture, Inc. $2.4 billion
  2. Arhaus, Inc. $1.9 billion
  3. Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. $1.8 billion
  4. Savers Value Village, Inc. $1.6 billion
  5. National Vision Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
  6. Olaplex Holdings, Inc. $1.4 billion
  7. MarineMax, Inc. $1.2 billion

All 29 Specialty Retail companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Innovative Industrial Properties, Inc. $1.6 billion · REIT - Industrial
  2. Triumph Financial, Inc. $1.6 billion · Banks - Regional
  3. Savers Value Village, Inc. $1.6 billion
  4. Patria Investments Limited $1.6 billion · Asset Management
  5. United Parks & Resorts Inc. $1.6 billion · Leisure

What else do people ask about Savers Value Village?

What were Savers Value Village's latest quarterly results?

Savers Value Village, Inc. reported revenue of $448 M and net profit of $21.6 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 7.4% and profit rose 14.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.14.

The operating margin was 10.0%, 1.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Savers Value Village's market cap?

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.6 B at a stock price of $10.06. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Savers Value Village performing?

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 7.4% and profit rose 14.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 9 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Savers Value Village's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Savers Value Village, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.06. Its P/E of 67.3× is higher than 77% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Savers Value Village in its business cycle?

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 7.9%, against a 5-year range of 7.9% to 14.3%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 10.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Savers Value Village story?

The main question: the share price moved +22.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −17.6%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Savers Value Village a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Savers Value Village, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +22.4% in a year, against −17.6% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.