ITC Hotels share price today
ITC Hotels Ltd · NSE: ITCHOTELS · Hotels · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly
ITC Hotels share price today: ₹173.29 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 16.7% in a year. ITC Hotels (NSE: ITCHOTELS) is worth ₹36,137 crore, trades at a P/E of 36.5 and has closed between ₹140.11 and ₹211.61 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: started beating the market again after 40 weeks behind it.
ITC Hotels Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +28.5% in a year while the price moved −16.7%.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +28.5% while the share price moved −16.7%.
The price has been falling for 46 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 91% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +52.6% on a year earlier, and 137% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the ITC Hotels share price today?
ITC Hotels Ltd's share price was ₹173.29 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 46 weeks. That is 2.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹140 and ₹212, and at that close it sat 46% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today ITC Hotels Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹173, 2.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 46 weeks.
- Price ₹173
- 50-day avg ₹161
- 200-day avg ₹169
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹171 | ₹171 | ₹172 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹173 | ₹171 | ₹172 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹165 | ₹171 | ₹172 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹163 | ₹170 | ₹171 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹164 | ₹169 | ₹171 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹173 | ₹169 | ₹171 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹167 | ₹169 | ₹171 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹199 | ₹171 | ₹171 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹198 | ₹176 | ₹172 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹200 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹200 | ₹182 | ₹175 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹201 | ₹184 | ₹175 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹195 | ₹187 | ₹177 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹193 | ₹189 | ₹177 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹183 | ₹189 | ₹178 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹203 | ₹191 | ₹179 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹215 | ₹194 | ₹181 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹216 | ₹197 | ₹182 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹218 | ₹200 | ₹184 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹214 | ₹203 | ₹185 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹212 | ₹205 | ₹187 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹226 | ₹208 | ₹188 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹221 | ₹210 | ₹190 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹232 | ₹213 | ₹192 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹255 | ₹218 | ₹194 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹241 | ₹223 | ₹196 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹224 | ₹225 | ₹198 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹233 | ₹226 | ₹200 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹229 | ₹226 | ₹201 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹245 | ₹229 | ₹203 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹238 | ₹231 | ₹204 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹244 | ₹233 | ₹206 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹248 | ₹236 | ₹208 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹237 | ₹237 | ₹210 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹225 | ₹236 | ₹211 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹218 | ₹234 | ₹212 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹215 | ₹231 | ₹212 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹217 | ₹228 | ₹212 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹222 | ₹227 | ₹212 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹217 | ₹225 | ₹213 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹208 | ₹224 | ₹213 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹209 | ₹221 | ₹212 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹209 | ₹219 | ₹212 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹209 | ₹217 | ₹212 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹206 | ₹215 | ₹212 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹194 | ₹212 | ₹211 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹194 | ₹208 | ₹210 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹198 | ₹206 | ₹210 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹199 | ₹205 | ₹209 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹195 | ₹203 | ₹208 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹187 | ₹201 | ₹208 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹182 | ₹198 | ₹206 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹178 | ₹195 | ₹205 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹181 | ₹193 | ₹204 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹180 | ₹192 | ₹203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹177 | ₹189 | ₹202 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹176 | ₹187 | ₹201 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹167 | ₹184 | ₹200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹153 | ₹180 | ₹198 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹149 | ₹175 | ₹196 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹142 | ₹170 | ₹194 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹148 | ₹168 | ₹192 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹155 | ₹165 | ₹190 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹163 | ₹164 | ₹189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹158 | ₹164 | ₹188 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹161 | ₹163 | ₹186 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹165 | ₹163 | ₹185 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹155 | ₹162 | ₹184 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹154 | ₹161 | ₹183 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹155 | ₹160 | ₹181 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹155 | ₹159 | ₹180 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹153 | ₹159 | ₹180 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹151 | ₹158 | ₹180 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹150 | ₹158 | ₹179 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹154 | ₹157 | ₹179 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹158 | ₹157 | ₹178 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹171 | ₹158 | ₹178 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹179 | ₹160 | ₹178 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹174 | ₹161 | ₹178 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹177 | ₹163 | ₹178 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹179 | ₹164 | ₹178 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹187 | ₹167 | ₹178 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹172 | ₹170 | ₹178 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹160 | ₹168 | ₹177 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹162 | ₹167 | ₹177 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹171 | ₹168 | ₹176 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹165 | ₹167 | ₹176 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹165 | ₹167 | ₹175 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹163 | ₹167 | ₹175 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹161 | ₹166 | ₹174 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹154 | ₹164 | ₹173 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹159 | ₹162 | ₹172 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹162 | ₹162 | ₹172 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹161 | ₹162 | ₹172 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹159 | ₹162 | ₹171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹155 | ₹161 | ₹171 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹162 | ₹160 | ₹170 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹156 | ₹160 | ₹170 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹167 | ₹161 | ₹169 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹173 | ₹161 | ₹169 |
Price stage: Falling from Feb 2025 to Apr 2025; Rising from Apr 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 38 of 87 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 1 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Apr 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Apr 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Apr 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Apr 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 May 2025 | +11.8% |
| 9 May 2025 | −1.6% |
| 16 May 2025 | +13.5% |
| 23 May 2025 | +20.6% |
| 30 May 2025 | +19.6% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +10.8% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +18.3% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −2.7% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +3.7% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −5.6% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +6.5% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +21.6% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +18.8% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +13.3% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +26.7% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +11.0% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +13.9% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +9.9% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +12.8% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +13.6% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +12.0% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +2.1% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +0.9% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −6.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −16.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −11.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −7.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −15.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −11.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −20.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −16.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −17.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −22.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −21.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −15.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −13.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −10.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −10.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −14.3% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −16.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −12.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −12.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −13.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −10.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −14.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −14.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −13.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −16.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −17.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −16.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −13.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −12.2% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −8.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −3.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | −9.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −9.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −13.2% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −7.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −2.5% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | −4.0% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −1.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +1.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −0.6% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +4.5% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +11.7% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +8.2% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +4.4% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +11.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +18.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +8.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +1.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +1.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +8.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +5.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +3.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +1.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −6.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −12.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −7.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −5.7% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | −3.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −8.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −4.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +4.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +4.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +5.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +12.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +1% while the NIFTY 500 moved +1%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at ITC Hotels this quarter?
Three changes stood out: started beating the market again after 40 weeks behind it, revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Started beating the market again after 40 weeks behind it
Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,054 crore, +25.6% on a year earlier.
Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹203 crore, +52.6% on a year earlier.
What are ITC Hotels' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), ITC Hotels reported revenue of ₹1,054 crore, up 25.6% from ₹839 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹203 crore, up 52.6% from ₹133 crore.
ITC Hotels results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,054 crore | ₹839 crore | +25.6% |
| Profit | ₹203 crore | ₹133 crore | +52.6% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.97 | ₹0.64 | +51.6% |
| Operating margin | 32.0% | 29.0% | +3.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the ITC Hotels share price history?
ITC Hotels closed at ₹173.29 on 4 November 2026, down 16.7% from ₹207.91 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since February 2025 was ₹254.75 on 18 July 2025.
ITC Hotels share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹167.17 | +3.7% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹158.51 | +9.3% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹164.50 | +5.3% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹207.91 | −16.7% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 1 Feb 2025 | ₹170.75 | +1.5% |
| Highest weekly close since February 2025 · 18 Jul 2025 | ₹254.75 | −32.0% |
| Lowest weekly close since February 2025 · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹141.77 | +22.2% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 27 Nov 2025 | ₹211.61 | −18.1% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Mar 2026 | ₹140.11 | +23.7% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
100 weekly closes from 1 February 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on ITC Hotels?
4 Nov 2026: ITC Hotels closed at ₹173.29, up 3.7% on the week and up 9.3% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 25.6% and profit up 52.6% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 21 May 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
What dividend does ITC Hotels pay?
ITC Hotels paid ₹1 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.58% at the ₹173.29 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 21 May 2026.
ITC Hotels dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. ITC Hotels Ltd paid out 26% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 1 of its last 3 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
Which stock lists is ITC Hotels on?
ITC Hotels is on 2 of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks and Hotel stocks.
Is ITC Hotels profitable?
ITC Hotels Ltd earned ₹203 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +52.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹821 Cr. Over 2 years profit has grown 39.2% a year on average. That is 19.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹133 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹821 Cr (+28.7% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹821 Cr (+28.7% on the year before), 39.2% a year over 2 years
- Net profit ₹821
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹424 |
| FY25 | ₹638 |
| FY26 | ₹821 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 28.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 50.5% |
| FY26 | 28.7% |
Sep 2026: ₹203 Cr (+52.6% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹203
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | ₹632 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹87 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹77 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹216 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹258 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹134 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹133 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹237 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹317 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹182 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹203 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 52.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −59.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 54% |
| Sep 2025 | 72.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 52.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +25.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +30.3% and revenue +20.0%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does ITC Hotels make, and is it growing?
ITC Hotels Ltd reported ₹1,054 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +25.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 36.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹4,139 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹4,475 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹4,139 Cr, +16.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹4,139 Cr (+16.3% on the year before), 36.4% a year over 2 years
- Revenue ₹4,139
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹2,224 |
| FY25 | ₹3,560 |
| FY26 | ₹4,139 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 60.1% |
| FY26 | 16.3% |
Sep 2026: ₹1,054 Cr (+25.6% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,054
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,337 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹706 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹778 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,015 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,061 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹816 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹839 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,231 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,254 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹936 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,054 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −68.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 21.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 25.6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +20.0% on average, against 36.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does ITC Hotels keep?
ITC Hotels Ltd's operating margin was 32.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 35.0% and 36.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 36.0%, within a range of 35.0% to 36.0% over 3 years
- Operating margin 36.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 35% |
| FY25 | 35% |
| FY26 | 36% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 32.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 32.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 29% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% |
| Dec 2024 | 37% |
| Mar 2025 | 39% |
| Jun 2025 | 30% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% |
| Dec 2025 | 38% |
| Mar 2026 | 37% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% |
| Sep 2026 | 32% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +3.0 pts |
Is ITC Hotels' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 137% of ITC Hotels Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,110 Cr of operating cash against ₹821 Cr of profit. After ₹366 Cr of spending on assets, ₹744 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹1,110 Cr against profit ₹821 Cr; 137% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹1,110
- Net profit ₹821
- Free cash ₹744
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹672 | ₹424 | – |
| FY25 | ₹801 | ₹638 | ₹256 |
| FY26 | ₹1,110 | ₹821 | ₹744 |
FY26: operating cash was 135% of profit (137% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 135%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 158% | 100% |
| FY25 | 126% | 100% |
| FY26 | 135% | 100% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does ITC Hotels' cash go?
ITC Hotels Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹4,139 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹911 Cr on assets over the last 2 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Averaged over those years that is 11.0% of FY26 revenue a year.
Spending on assets: ₹911 Cr over the last 2 years, against ₹819 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹207 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹366 Cr, work in progress ₹207 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹366
- Work-in-progress ₹207
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹545 | ₹158 |
| FY26 | ₹366 | ₹207 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is ITC Hotels' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
ITC Hotels Ltd's P/E is 36.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 47.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹4.49.
P/E 36.5× against a usual 47.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time
- P/E 35.2×
- Median 47.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | 66.5× | 47.1× |
| 19 May 2025 | 66.5× | 47.1× |
| 20 May 2025 | 65.7× | 47.1× |
| 21 May 2025 | 67.1× | 47.1× |
| 22 May 2025 | 70.5× | 47.1× |
| 23 May 2025 | 70.5× | 47.1× |
| 26 May 2025 | 70.5× | 47.1× |
| 27 May 2025 | 70.0× | 47.1× |
| 28 May 2025 | 67.9× | 47.1× |
| 29 May 2025 | 67.8× | 47.1× |
| 30 May 2025 | 71.0× | 47.1× |
| 2 Jun 2025 | 69.6× | 47.1× |
| 3 Jun 2025 | 70.2× | 47.1× |
| 4 Jun 2025 | 70.0× | 47.1× |
| 5 Jun 2025 | 69.8× | 47.1× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 71.6× | 47.1× |
| 9 Jun 2025 | 71.6× | 47.1× |
| 10 Jun 2025 | 71.9× | 47.1× |
| 11 Jun 2025 | 71.1× | 47.1× |
| 12 Jun 2025 | 69.8× | 47.1× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 70.1× | 47.1× |
| 16 Jun 2025 | 70.3× | 47.1× |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 70.1× | 47.1× |
| 18 Jun 2025 | 69.7× | 47.1× |
| 19 Jun 2025 | 68.9× | 47.1× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 69.7× | 47.1× |
| 23 Jun 2025 | 69.5× | 47.1× |
| 24 Jun 2025 | 71.2× | 47.1× |
| 25 Jun 2025 | 72.2× | 47.1× |
| 26 Jun 2025 | 73.3× | 47.1× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 74.1× | 47.1× |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 72.9× | 47.1× |
| 1 Jul 2025 | 73.2× | 47.1× |
| 2 Jul 2025 | 73.0× | 47.1× |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 72.4× | 47.1× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 72.4× | 47.1× |
| 7 Jul 2025 | 71.6× | 47.1× |
| 8 Jul 2025 | 73.3× | 47.1× |
| 9 Jul 2025 | 74.6× | 47.1× |
| 10 Jul 2025 | 75.2× | 47.1× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 75.7× | 47.1× |
| 14 Jul 2025 | 75.7× | 47.1× |
| 15 Jul 2025 | 74.8× | 47.1× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 75.7× | 47.1× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 73.6× | 47.1× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 68.5× | 47.1× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 71.4× | 47.1× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 70.0× | 47.1× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 74.8× | 47.1× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 72.9× | 47.1× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 74.5× | 47.1× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 75.7× | 47.1× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 72.4× | 47.1× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 68.7× | 47.1× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 66.8× | 47.1× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 65.8× | 47.1× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 66.4× | 47.1× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 62.7× | 47.1× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 61.2× | 47.1× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 58.7× | 47.1× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 59.0× | 47.1× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 58.9× | 47.1× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 58.9× | 47.1× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 58.1× | 47.1× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 54.7× | 47.1× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 54.7× | 47.1× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 56.0× | 47.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 56.1× | 47.1× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 54.9× | 47.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 52.8× | 47.1× |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 47.7× | 47.1× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 47.0× | 47.1× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 46.4× | 47.1× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 45.6× | 47.1× |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 46.0× | 47.1× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 45.3× | 47.1× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 46.0× | 47.1× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 45.4× | 47.1× |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 47.2× | 47.1× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 47.3× | 47.1× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 47.3× | 47.1× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 46.6× | 47.1× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 46.0× | 47.1× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 47.9× | 47.1× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 47.7× | 47.1× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 48.1× | 47.1× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 47.0× | 47.1× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 45.9× | 47.1× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 45.7× | 47.1× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 46.1× | 47.1× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 46.0× | 47.1× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 45.1× | 47.1× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 45.0× | 47.1× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 46.0× | 47.1× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 45.7× | 47.1× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 45.4× | 47.1× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 45.3× | 47.1× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 44.8× | 47.1× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 43.9× | 47.1× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 41.7× | 47.1× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 42.3× | 47.1× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 42.6× | 47.1× |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 41.8× | 47.1× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 41.7× | 47.1× |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 41.2× | 47.1× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 40.2× | 47.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 39.0× | 47.1× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 39.4× | 47.1× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 38.4× | 47.1× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 40.3× | 47.1× |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 38.9× | 47.1× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 37.9× | 47.1× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 35.6× | 47.1× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 37.0× | 47.1× |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 37.8× | 47.1× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 36.1× | 47.1× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 37.7× | 47.1× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 39.5× | 47.1× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 41.4× | 47.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 40.3× | 47.1× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 40.9× | 47.1× |
| 8 May 2026 | 41.9× | 47.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 37.0× | 47.1× |
| 22 May 2026 | 36.8× | 47.1× |
| 29 May 2026 | 36.9× | 47.1× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 37.1× | 47.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 36.5× | 47.1× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 35.9× | 47.1× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 35.8× | 47.1× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 36.7× | 47.1× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 37.6× | 47.1× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 40.7× | 47.1× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 42.5× | 47.1× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 41.4× | 47.1× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 42.2× | 47.1× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 42.5× | 47.1× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 44.6× | 47.1× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 39.0× | 47.1× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 36.1× | 47.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 36.7× | 47.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 38.6× | 47.1× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 37.3× | 47.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 37.3× | 47.1× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 36.8× | 47.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 36.4× | 47.1× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 34.7× | 47.1× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 35.9× | 47.1× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 36.6× | 47.1× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 36.2× | 47.1× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 35.8× | 47.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 34.9× | 47.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 36.7× | 47.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 35.3× | 47.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 35.2× | 47.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹5
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | – |
| 19 May 2025 | – |
| 20 May 2025 | – |
| 21 May 2025 | – |
| 22 May 2025 | – |
| 23 May 2025 | – |
| 26 May 2025 | – |
| 27 May 2025 | – |
| 28 May 2025 | – |
| 29 May 2025 | – |
| 30 May 2025 | – |
| 2 Jun 2025 | – |
| 3 Jun 2025 | – |
| 4 Jun 2025 | – |
| 5 Jun 2025 | – |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – |
| 9 Jun 2025 | – |
| 10 Jun 2025 | – |
| 11 Jun 2025 | – |
| 12 Jun 2025 | – |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – |
| 16 Jun 2025 | – |
| 17 Jun 2025 | – |
| 18 Jun 2025 | – |
| 19 Jun 2025 | – |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – |
| 23 Jun 2025 | – |
| 24 Jun 2025 | – |
| 25 Jun 2025 | – |
| 26 Jun 2025 | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | – |
| 30 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 8 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹3 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹3 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹3 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹3 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹3 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹3 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹4 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹4 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹4 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹4 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹5 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹5 |
PEG 1.72: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.72×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY25 | 2.65× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 2.54× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 2.40× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 2.19× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 1.49× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 1.67× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 1.72× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +28.5% while the price moved −16.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the ITC Hotels business getting better or worse?
ITC Hotels Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 8 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +16.3% in FY26, profit +28.7%
- Revenue growth 16.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 60.1% |
| FY26 | 16.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 28.7%
- EPS growth 28.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 50.5% | – |
| FY26 | 28.7% | 28.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 25.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −68.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 21.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 25.6% |
Profit
- Profit 52.6%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −59.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 54% |
| Sep 2025 | 72.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 52.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 10.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 1,601.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 10.6% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +16.3% | — | — | — |
| Profit | +28.7% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +28.5% | — | — | — |
| Share price | −16.7% | — | — | — |
How much does ITC Hotels earn on its capital?
ITC Hotels Ltd earned a ROCE of 11% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 19.8% net margin and 0.31× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 19.8% net margin × 0.31× asset turnover × 1.16× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 7.1% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.3% − 12.0% = −3.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE 11%, the full history
- ROCE 11%
- ROIC (annual) 7.8%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY25 | 10% | 6.8% | 12% |
| FY26 | 11% | 7.8% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 9.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 9.2%
- ROIC (12 months) 8.2%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY24 | −2.7% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 9% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 1,229.1% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 9.2% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 9.4% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 8.3% | 11.6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 7.9% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 9.2% | 8.2% | 12% |
Does ITC Hotels have too much debt?
ITC Hotels Ltd has total debt of ₹84.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹11,783 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY24 to 0.01 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹74.0 Cr, 0.01× equity
- Total debt ₹74.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹74 |
| FY25 | ₹73 |
| FY26 | ₹74 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.01× |
| FY25 | 0.01× |
| FY26 | 0.01× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹84.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.01
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹84.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | ₹74 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹73 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹73 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹80 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹80 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹74 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹74 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹84 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.01× |
What is the ITC Hotels shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in ITC Hotels Ltd by 13.7 percentage points over 6 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 11.6% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +2.0 points over the same period, to 23.6%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −13.7 points over 6 quarters, to 11.6%; Domestic institutions: +2.0 points over 6 quarters, to 23.6%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 6 quarters, to 39.9%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −13.7 points and domestic institutions +2.0 points over 6 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: the public +11.0 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 39.85%
- Foreign inst. 14.58%
- Domestic inst. 21.46%
- Public 24.1%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 39.88% | 25.37% | 21.6% | 13.11% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.85% | 14.58% | 21.46% | 24.1% |
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 13.7 points over 6 quarters
- Promoters 39.85%
- Foreign inst. 11.63%
- Domestic inst. 23.56%
- Public 24.95%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 39.88% | 25.37% | 21.6% | 13.11% |
| Jun 2025 | 39.87% | 25.36% | 20.61% | 14.11% |
| Sep 2025 | 39.85% | 25.49% | 20.21% | 14.43% |
| Dec 2025 | 39.85% | 16.1% | 21.13% | 22.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.85% | 14.58% | 21.46% | 24.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 39.85% | 11.61% | 23.98% | 24.53% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.85% | 11.63% | 23.56% | 24.95% |
How far is ITC Hotels from balance-sheet trouble?
For ITC Hotels Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does ITC Hotels rank in its industry?
55.6 out of 100, rank 6 of 24 in Hotels, with 93% of the evidence available.
ITC Hotels Ltd scores 55.6 out of 100 against the 24 companies it is compared with in Hotels, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.9 + 11.3 + 7.9 + 12.5 = 55.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is ITC Hotels compared with?
ITC Hotels ranks 6 of 24 Hotels companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.6 out of 100.
- 1Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST · turning · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence68.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 19.7% · Operating margin 40% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 6.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 19.3 + 11.4 + 12.2 = 68.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence66.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 28.6% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 17.1% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 57.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 16.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.1% · 1 year 9.4% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 17 + 10.2 + 17.2 = 66.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK · quiet · Most evidence points up · 74% evidence65.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 22.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 0.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.1% · 1 year -28% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 13.3 + 15.3 + 8.1 = 65.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT · leader · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 36% · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 12.1% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 42.1× · PEG 0.88 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 37.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.5% · 1 year 30.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 14.2 + 12.9 + 20 = 65 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 23.5% · Profit 80.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 8.7% · Operating margin 43% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 45.2× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 35.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 42.1% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 10.3 + 8.7 + 18.9 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6ITC Hotels Ltd this pageITCHOTELS · turning · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 19.9% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 2.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.4% · 1 year -22.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 11.3 + 7.9 + 12.5 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence54.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 24.4% · Profit -69.2% · Operating margin change 10.8 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 7.1% · Operating margin 25.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 47.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 6.8 + 8.5 + 16.1 = 54 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Chalet Hotels LtdCHALET · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 6% · Profit 85.3% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 46% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 33× · PEG 3.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 2% · 1 year -15.2% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 17.7 + 4.9 + 10.3 = 52.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9Lemon Tree Hotels LtdLEMONTREE · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 10.4% · Profit 9.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14.1% · Operating margin 43% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.8% · 1 year -33.9% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 16.4 + 9.4 + 8.4 = 52.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Travel Food Services LtdTRAVELFOOD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 4.4% · Profit 17.4% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 42.4% · Operating margin 36% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 31.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -7.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.5% · 1 year -12.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 21.3 + 9.8 + 4.8 = 51.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Kamat Hotels (India) LtdKAMATHOTEL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence50.5out of 100
- 12Juniper Hotels LtdJUNIPER · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence49.8out of 100
- 13Benares Hotels LtdBENARAS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.0out of 100
- 14EIH LtdEIHOTEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence48.0out of 100
- 15Advent Hotels International LtdADVENTHTL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence45.7out of 100
- 16Samhi Hotels LtdSAMHI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence45.4out of 100
- 17Royal Orchid Hotels LtdROHLTD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.1out of 100
- 18Ventive Hospitality LtdVENTIVE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.1out of 100
- 19Sayaji Hotels LtdSAYAJIHOTL · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence43.0out of 100
- 20EIH Associated Hotels LtdEIHAHOTELS · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100
- 21U P Hotels LtdUPHOT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.8out of 100
- 22Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels LtdPARKHOTELS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.8out of 100
- 23Asian Hotels (North) LtdASIANHOTNR · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence34.8out of 100
- 24HLV LtdHLVLTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence39.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Hotels, all 24 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to ITC Hotels in size?
ITC Hotels is the 2nd largest of 24 Hotels companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Indian Hotels Co. Just below it: Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts, EIH, Chalet Hotels, Travel Food Services and Ventive Hospitality.
Hotels companies close in size
- Indian Hotels Co Ltd ₹1,15,533 crore
- ITC Hotels Ltd ₹34,825 crore
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd ₹21,181 crore
- EIH Ltd ₹17,907 crore
- Chalet Hotels Ltd ₹17,643 crore
- Travel Food Services Ltd ₹15,180 crore
- Ventive Hospitality Ltd ₹12,414 crore
All 24 Hotels companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd ₹35,154 crore · Hospitals
- Indian Railway Catering & Tourism Corporation Ltd ₹34,896 crore · Railways
- ITC Hotels Ltd ₹34,825 crore
- Karur Vysya Bank Ltd ₹34,419 crore · Banks - Private
- Global Health Ltd ₹34,156 crore · Hospitals
What else do people ask about ITC Hotels?
What is ITC Hotels's share price today?
ITC Hotels Ltd's share price is ₹173.29, −16.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹36,137 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹140 to ₹212; today it is 46% of the way up from the low, 2.2% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were ITC Hotels's latest quarterly results?
ITC Hotels Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,054 Cr and net profit of ₹203 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 25.6% and profit rose 52.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.97.
The operating margin was 32.0%, 3.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is ITC Hotels's market cap?
ITC Hotels Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹36,137 Cr at a share price of ₹173.29. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is ITC Hotels performing?
ITC Hotels Ltd's share price has been falling for 46 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 25.6% and profit rose 52.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 4 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will ITC Hotels's share price go up?
This page does not forecast ITC Hotels Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹173.29, and it has been falling for 46 weeks. Its P/E of 36.5× is higher than 9% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns ITC Hotels?
Promoters own 39.9% of ITC Hotels Ltd, foreign institutions 11.6%, domestic institutions 23.6% and the public 24.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 13.7 percentage points over 6 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does ITC Hotels have too much debt?
No, ITC Hotels Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.01× its equity, and its operating profit is 27 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹74.0 Cr against equity of ₹11,658 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is ITC Hotels in its business cycle?
ITC Hotels Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 36.0%, against a 3-year range of 35.0% to 36.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 32.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the ITC Hotels story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +28.5% while the share price moved −16.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is ITC Hotels a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: ITC Hotels Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +28.5% in a year while the price moved −16.7%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.