Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Ventive Hospitality share price today

Ventive Hospitality Ltd · NSE: VENTIVE · Hotels · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 5 August 2026

Ventive Hospitality share price today: ₹525.50 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 27.1% in a year. Ventive Hospitality (NSE: VENTIVE) is worth ₹12,262 crore, trades at a P/E of 25.3 and has closed between ₹525.50 and ₹779.15 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row.

₹525.50Price −27.1% in a year
25.3×P/E lower than 86% of the last 1 year
₹543 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +7.1% on a year ago
₹124 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +226.3% on a year ago
35.0%Operating margin −6.0 points on a year ago
11%ROCE FY26

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +254.0% in a year while the price moved −27.1%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +254.0% while the share price moved −27.1%.

The price has been falling for 33 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 86% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +226.3% on a year earlier, and 227% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 11 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 6 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.

What is the Ventive Hospitality share price today?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's share price was ₹525.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 33 weeks. That is 15.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹526 and ₹779, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Ventive Hospitality Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 20 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹526, 15.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 33 weeks.

  • Price ₹526
  • 50-day avg ₹567
  • 200-day avg ₹623
Nov 2026: ₹526, 15.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 33 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Jan 2025₹740₹708₹705
10 Jan 2025₹701₹709₹706
17 Jan 2025₹687₹704₹705
24 Jan 2025₹670₹699₹703
1 Feb 2025₹731₹699₹703
7 Feb 2025₹764₹710₹706
14 Feb 2025₹676₹706₹705
21 Feb 2025₹628₹695₹702
28 Feb 2025₹557₹678₹697
7 Mar 2025₹706₹669₹694
13 Mar 2025₹734₹679₹695
21 Mar 2025₹793₹693₹698
28 Mar 2025₹712₹699₹700
4 Apr 2025₹688₹702₹700
11 Apr 2025₹715₹701₹700
17 Apr 2025₹774₹707₹702
25 Apr 2025₹740₹715₹704
2 May 2025₹711₹717₹705
9 May 2025₹738₹723₹707
16 May 2025₹753₹731₹710
23 May 2025₹764₹737₹713
30 May 2025₹776₹742₹715
6 Jun 2025₹746₹742₹717
13 Jun 2025₹711₹740₹718
20 Jun 2025₹700₹734₹717
27 Jun 2025₹689₹727₹716
4 Jul 2025₹751₹722₹715
11 Jul 2025₹783₹731₹718
18 Jul 2025₹826₹742₹722
25 Jul 2025₹761₹752₹725
1 Aug 2025₹764₹755₹727
8 Aug 2025₹740₹755₹729
14 Aug 2025₹713₹753₹729
22 Aug 2025₹750₹750₹729
29 Aug 2025₹709₹746₹729
5 Sep 2025₹725₹744₹730
12 Sep 2025₹745₹745₹730
19 Sep 2025₹769₹748₹732
26 Sep 2025₹737₹750₹733
3 Oct 2025₹724₹745₹733
10 Oct 2025₹711₹739₹732
17 Oct 2025₹730₹734₹731
24 Oct 2025₹749₹737₹732
31 Oct 2025₹739₹738₹732
7 Nov 2025₹721₹737₹732
14 Nov 2025₹748₹736₹732
21 Nov 2025₹720₹735₹732
28 Nov 2025₹728₹734₹732
5 Dec 2025₹728₹732₹731
12 Dec 2025₹709₹728₹730
19 Dec 2025₹696₹724₹729
26 Dec 2025₹720₹723₹729
2 Jan 2026₹748₹726₹729
9 Jan 2026₹749₹732₹731
16 Jan 2026₹763₹736₹732
23 Jan 2026₹723₹736₹732
1 Feb 2026₹725₹737₹732
6 Feb 2026₹777₹743₹734
13 Feb 2026₹748₹748₹736
20 Feb 2026₹708₹743₹735
27 Feb 2026₹695₹736₹734
6 Mar 2026₹695₹731₹733
13 Mar 2026₹649₹720₹730
20 Mar 2026₹641₹708₹726
27 Mar 2026₹586₹694₹721
2 Apr 2026₹574₹680₹717
10 Apr 2026₹609₹663₹711
17 Apr 2026₹618₹656₹707
24 Apr 2026₹598₹648₹702
29 Apr 2026₹628₹645₹700
30 Apr 2026₹620₹644₹699
8 May 2026₹674₹644₹696
15 May 2026₹653₹648₹695
22 May 2026₹620₹645₹692
29 May 2026₹622₹642₹689
4 Jun 2026₹640₹642₹687
5 Jun 2026₹641₹641₹687
10 Jun 2026₹619₹639₹685
12 Jun 2026₹620₹637₹683
17 Jun 2026₹662₹640₹683
19 Jun 2026₹647₹640₹682
24 Jun 2026₹638₹641₹681
25 Jun 2026₹644₹641₹681
1 Jul 2026₹629₹640₹679
3 Jul 2026₹633₹639₹678
10 Jul 2026₹624₹636₹675
17 Jul 2026₹622₹633₹673
24 Jul 2026₹618₹630₹670
31 Jul 2026₹625₹629₹668
7 Aug 2026₹600₹627₹665
14 Aug 2026₹583₹620₹662
21 Aug 2026₹564₹613₹658
28 Aug 2026₹587₹609₹654
4 Sep 2026₹588₹605₹651
11 Sep 2026₹575₹599₹647
18 Sep 2026₹557₹594₹644
25 Sep 2026₹565₹589₹640
28 Sep 2026₹560₹588₹640
1 Oct 2026₹552₹585₹637
9 Oct 2026₹552₹581₹634
16 Oct 2026₹561₹576₹630
23 Oct 2026₹557₹573₹627
30 Oct 2026₹532₹567₹623
4 Nov 2026₹526₹567₹623
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling in Jan 2025; Sideways in Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Apr 2025; Sideways from Apr 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Oct 2025; Sideways from Oct 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 27 of 91 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
3 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Apr 2025+1.4%
11 Apr 2025+2.6%
17 Apr 2025+8.8%
25 Apr 2025+6.7%
2 May 2025−4.1%
9 May 2025−11.0%
16 May 2025+1.8%
23 May 2025+10.0%
30 May 2025+26.6%
6 Jun 2025−9.4%
13 Jun 2025−13.1%
20 Jun 2025−21.2%
27 Jun 2025−14.1%
4 Jul 2025−6.6%
11 Jul 2025−0.1%
18 Jul 2025+1.3%
25 Jul 2025−1.7%
1 Aug 2025+4.8%
8 Aug 2025−0.7%
14 Aug 2025−7.2%
22 Aug 2025−1.7%
29 Aug 2025−8.9%
5 Sep 2025−1.7%
12 Sep 2025+2.6%
19 Sep 2025+10.4%
26 Sep 2025+9.6%
3 Oct 2025−1.7%
10 Oct 2025−8.8%
17 Oct 2025−13.0%
24 Oct 2025−5.6%
31 Oct 2025−7.8%
7 Nov 2025−7.6%
14 Nov 2025+1.7%
21 Nov 2025−9.3%
28 Nov 2025−1.0%
5 Dec 2025−1.1%
12 Dec 2025−5.0%
19 Dec 2025−12.5%
26 Dec 2025−6.3%
2 Jan 2026−0.5%
9 Jan 2026+5.0%
16 Jan 2026+8.4%
23 Jan 2026+0.3%
1 Feb 2026−0.9%
6 Feb 2026+8.0%
13 Feb 2026+1.1%
20 Feb 2026+0.6%
27 Feb 2026+0.9%
6 Mar 2026−0.6%
13 Mar 2026−1.8%
20 Mar 2026+2.1%
27 Mar 2026−6.4%
2 Apr 2026−15.4%
10 Apr 2026−15.0%
17 Apr 2026−19.7%
24 Apr 2026−16.4%
29 Apr 2026−12.1%
30 Apr 2026−17.5%
8 May 2026−5.3%
15 May 2026−4.0%
22 May 2026−11.9%
29 May 2026−11.3%
4 Jun 2026−4.0%
5 Jun 2026−4.7%
10 Jun 2026−2.3%
12 Jun 2026+5.8%
17 Jun 2026+6.3%
19 Jun 2026+4.1%
24 Jun 2026+5.7%
25 Jun 2026+2.6%
1 Jul 2026+0.8%
3 Jul 2026−9.4%
10 Jul 2026−8.1%
17 Jul 2026−2.6%
24 Jul 2026−1.8%
31 Jul 2026−6.8%
7 Aug 2026−12.0%
14 Aug 2026−10.2%
21 Aug 2026−13.1%
28 Aug 2026−12.9%
4 Sep 2026−9.6%
11 Sep 2026−8.9%
18 Sep 2026−12.3%
25 Sep 2026−7.2%
28 Sep 2026−5.4%
1 Oct 2026−5.2%
9 Oct 2026−5.0%
16 Oct 2026−6.3%
23 Oct 2026−2.2%
30 Oct 2026−3.7%
4 Nov 2026−2.7%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (91 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −29% while the NIFTY 500 moved −2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 1 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Ventive Hospitality this quarter?

Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row

    From 3.3% to 1.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹543 crore, +7.1% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because India hotels filled more rooms and charged more per room, led by Pune, Bangalore and Goa.

    From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.

  3. Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹124 crore, +226.3% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit jumped because a tax change lowered the rate and created an accounting gain of Rs 102 crore.

    Next results: check whether Maldives fuel costs ease and hotel earnings recover, since management is watching for the war-related hit to start reversing.

    From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.

What are Ventive Hospitality's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Ventive Hospitality reported revenue of ₹543 crore, up 7.1% from ₹507 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹124 crore, up 226.3% from ₹38.0 crore.

Ventive Hospitality results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Ventive Hospitality results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹543 crore₹507 crore+7.1%
Profit₹124 crore₹38.0 crore+226.3%
Earnings per share₹3.46₹1.15+200.9%
Operating margin35.0%41.0%−6.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Ventive Hospitality's management discussed these results on a call held on 5 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Ventive Hospitality share price history?

Ventive Hospitality closed at ₹525.50 on 4 November 2026, down 27.1% from ₹720.70 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since January 2025 was ₹825.60 on 18 July 2025.

Ventive Hospitality share price: then and now

Ventive Hospitality share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹531.55−1.1%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹552.20−4.8%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹673.80−22.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹720.70−27.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 Jan 2025₹739.95−29.0%
Highest weekly close since January 2025 · 18 Jul 2025₹825.60−36.3%
Lowest weekly close since January 2025, also the 52-week low · 4 Nov 2026₹525.500.0%
52-week high (weekly close) · 5 Feb 2026₹779.15−32.6%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

104 weekly closes from 3 January 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Ventive Hospitality?

4 Nov 2026: Ventive Hospitality closed at ₹525.50, down 1.1% on the week and down 4.8% on the month. 5 Aug 2026: Ventive Hospitality held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Pune captive solar planned for January to March 2027; green-energy share around 85%, energy bill reduction close to 45%, India operating profit benefit 5-6%, payback roughly 3 years.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 7.1% and profit up 226.3% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Ventive Hospitality pay?

Ventive Hospitality has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (3 January 2025), the start of the period we checked.

No. Ventive Hospitality Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 3 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Ventive Hospitality management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 5 August 2026, Ventive Hospitality's management guided: Pune captive solar planned for January to March 2027; green-energy share around 85%, energy bill reduction close to 45%, India operating profit benefit 5-6%, payback roughly 3 years.

“The fundamentals of the Maldives remain intact. This is a one-off war situation involving a spike in diesel prices.”Ranjit Batra, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Pune solar margin benefit described as arriving in the first quarter next year, later than the announced commissioning goal.
  • Maldives solar program to take Raaya to around 80% solar by April 2027; 3-resort savings around $1.5 million annually, about 2.5% of Maldives operating profit.
  • Maldives Q3 and Q4 peak seasons expected to offset the Q1 fuel-related operating profit impact; recovery depends on oil prices and bookings.
  • Sahyadri resort expected operational in 2-2.5 years with branded-residence sales supporting a yield on cost above 12%.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 5 August 2026.

What to watch in Ventive Hospitality's next results?

When Ventive Hospitality reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Maldives fuel costs and operating profit recovery; test whether the next print begins reversing the war-related margin hit.

Ventive Hospitality: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Maldives fuel costs and operating profit recovery; test whether the next print begins reversing the war-related margin hit.
Pune solar commissioning and India margin benefit; test execution against the announced timetable and savings case.
Sahyadri staged funding, construction and branded-residence sales; track capital release and project progress.
Sri Lankan Reserve permissions; check whether environmental clearance converts into a firm construction schedule.

Which stock lists is Ventive Hospitality on?

Ventive Hospitality is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Hotel stocks.

Is Ventive Hospitality profitable?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd earned ₹124 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +226.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹502 Cr. Over 2 years profit has grown 73.9% a year on average. That is 22.8% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹38.0 Cr. 1 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹502 Cr (+204.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹502 Cr (+204.2% on the year before), 73.9% a year over 2 years

  • Net profit ₹502
FY26 profit ₹502 Cr (+204.2% on the year before), 73.9% a year over 2 years
QuarterNet profit
FY24₹166
FY25₹165
FY26₹502

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 204.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY24–
FY25−0.6%
FY26204.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 3-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹124 Cr (+226.3% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹124
Jun 2026: ₹124 Cr (+226.3% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹43
Mar 2024₹47
Jun 2024₹26
Sep 2024−₹47
Dec 2024₹35
Mar 2025₹151
Jun 2025₹38
Sep 2025₹64
Dec 2025₹140
Mar 2026₹259
Jun 2026₹124

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 226.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−18.6%
Mar 2025221.3%
Jun 202546.2%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025300%
Mar 202671.5%
Jun 2026226.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +7.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −6.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +199.3% and revenue +34.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Ventive Hospitality make, and is it growing?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd reported ₹543 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +7.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 126.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,461 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,497 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,461 Cr, +53.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,461 Cr (+53.3% on the year before), 126.9% a year over 2 years

  • Revenue ₹2,461
FY26 revenue ₹2,461 Cr (+53.3% on the year before), 126.9% a year over 2 years
QuarterRevenue
FY24₹478
FY25₹1,605
FY26₹2,461

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 53.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY24–
FY25235.8%
FY2653.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 3-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹543 Cr (+7.1% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹543
Jun 2026: ₹543 Cr (+7.1% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹126
Mar 2024₹124
Jun 2024₹115
Sep 2024₹258
Dec 2024₹534
Mar 2025₹698
Jun 2025₹507
Sep 2025₹489
Dec 2025₹686
Mar 2026₹779
Jun 2026₹543

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024323.8%
Mar 2025462.9%
Jun 2025340.9%
Sep 202589.5%
Dec 202528.5%
Mar 202611.6%
Jun 20267.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +34.2% on average, against 126.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Ventive Hospitality keep?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's operating margin was 35.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 44.0% and 59.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.2 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 44.0%, within a range of 44.0% to 59.0% over 3 years

  • Operating margin 44.0%
FY26: 44.0%, within a range of 44.0% to 59.0% over 3 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2459%
FY2547%
FY2644%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −3.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY24–
FY25−12.0 pts
FY26−3.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 35.0% (−6.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 35.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 35.0% (−6.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202359%
Mar 202461%
Jun 202459%
Sep 202434%
Dec 202445%
Mar 202550%
Jun 202541%
Sep 202539%
Dec 202545%
Mar 202649%
Jun 202635%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −6.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−14.0 pts
Mar 2025−11.0 pts
Jun 2025−18.0 pts
Sep 2025+5.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026−1.0 pts
Jun 2026−6.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Ventive Hospitality's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 227% of Ventive Hospitality Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹950 Cr of operating cash against ₹502 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹1,183 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹233 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹950 Cr against profit ₹502 Cr; 227% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹950
  • Net profit ₹502
  • Free cash −₹233
FY26: operating cash ₹950 Cr against profit ₹502 Cr; 227% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY24₹265₹166–
FY25₹677₹165–
FY26₹950₹502−₹233
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 3-year window, yearly figures. FY25 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 189% of profit (227% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 189%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 189% of profit (227% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY24160%100%
FY25300%100%
FY26189%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 227% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 262 days longer between FY24 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 16.4× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Ventive Hospitality's cash go?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 16 days in FY26, up from −246 days in FY24. It spent ₹9,564 Cr on assets over the last 2 years. Customers take 16 days to pay, and stock sits for 121 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,461 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹6.7 Cr, so roughly ₹108 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 16 days to pay and stock sat for 121 days, about 4.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 16 days, longer than FY24's −246.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 121 days. Customers pay about 16 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 338 days. Together that makes the 16-day cycle.

FY26: a 16-day cash cycle, +262 days compared with FY24

  • Cash cycle 16d
  • Inventory days 121d
  • Debtor days 16d
  • Payable days 338d
FY26: a 16-day cash cycle, +262 days compared with FY24
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY24−246d51d13d311d
FY2526d–26d–
FY2616d121d16d338d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 3-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹9,564 Cr over the last 2 years, against ₹583 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹182 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1,183 Cr, work in progress ₹182 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹1,183
  • Work-in-progress ₹182
FY26: capex ₹1,183 Cr, work in progress ₹182 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY25₹8,381₹84
FY26₹1,183₹182
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Ventive Hospitality's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's P/E is 25.3×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 14% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 75.4×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹20.53.

P/E 25.3× against a usual 75.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 14% of the time

  • P/E 25.6×
  • Median 75.4×
P/E 25.3× against a usual 75.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 14% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
13 Feb 20254.40×75.4×
17 Feb 20254.20×75.4×
19 Feb 20254.00×75.4×
21 Feb 202588.2×75.4×
25 Feb 20253.80×75.4×
28 Feb 202578.3×75.4×
4 Mar 20253.60×75.4×
6 Mar 20254.30×75.4×
10 Mar 20254.60×75.4×
12 Mar 20254.60×75.4×
17 Mar 20254.50×75.4×
19 Mar 20254.60×75.4×
21 Mar 2025111.4×75.4×
25 Mar 20254.70×75.4×
27 Mar 20254.60×75.4×
1 Apr 20254.50×75.4×
3 Apr 20254.50×75.4×
7 Apr 20254.20×75.4×
9 Apr 20254.30×75.4×
15 Apr 20254.70×75.4×
17 Apr 2025108.7×75.4×
22 Apr 20254.70×75.4×
24 Apr 20254.80×75.4×
28 Apr 20254.60×75.4×
30 Apr 20254.50×75.4×
5 May 20254.80×75.4×
7 May 20254.80×75.4×
9 May 2025103.6×75.4×
14 May 2025145.4×75.4×
16 May 2025143.3×75.4×
20 May 2025141.4×75.4×
22 May 2025145.3×75.4×
26 May 2025145.8×75.4×
28 May 2025143.8×75.4×
30 May 2025147.5×75.4×
3 Jun 2025139.7×75.4×
5 Jun 2025140.9×75.4×
9 Jun 2025142.6×75.4×
11 Jun 2025139.5×75.4×
13 Jun 2025135.2×75.4×
17 Jun 2025134.4×75.4×
19 Jun 2025133.3×75.4×
23 Jun 2025132.7×75.4×
25 Jun 2025132.5×75.4×
27 Jun 2025131.0×75.4×
1 Jul 2025128.4×75.4×
3 Jul 2025130.5×75.4×
7 Jul 2025141.4×75.4×
9 Jul 2025145.4×75.4×
11 Jul 2025148.9×75.4×
15 Jul 2025148.7×75.4×
17 Jul 2025153.4×75.4×
21 Jul 2025154.4×75.4×
23 Jul 2025154.4×75.4×
25 Jul 2025144.7×75.4×
29 Jul 2025147.7×75.4×
31 Jul 2025148.8×75.4×
4 Aug 2025146.4×75.4×
7 Aug 2025143.1×75.4×
11 Aug 2025141.8×75.4×
14 Aug 2025135.7×75.4×
19 Aug 2025150.1×75.4×
21 Aug 2025150.5×75.4×
25 Aug 2025148.4×75.4×
28 Aug 2025144.2×75.4×
1 Sep 2025145.5×75.4×
3 Sep 2025150.0×75.4×
5 Sep 2025138.1×75.4×
9 Sep 2025151.0×75.4×
11 Sep 2025149.7×75.4×
15 Sep 2025153.9×75.4×
17 Sep 2025152.6×75.4×
19 Sep 2025146.5×75.4×
23 Sep 2025154.4×75.4×
25 Sep 2025154.1×75.4×
29 Sep 2025142.9×75.4×
3 Oct 2025137.8×75.4×
7 Oct 2025142.4×75.4×
9 Oct 2025142.1×75.4×
13 Oct 2025141.5×75.4×
15 Oct 2025142.3×75.4×
17 Oct 2025139.0×75.4×
21 Oct 2025154.1×75.4×
24 Oct 2025142.5×75.4×
28 Oct 2025150.1×75.4×
30 Oct 2025148.2×75.4×
3 Nov 2025149.7×75.4×
6 Nov 2025145.5×75.4×
10 Nov 2025144.9×75.4×
12 Nov 2025145.6×75.4×
17 Nov 202576.0×75.4×
19 Nov 202573.7×75.4×
21 Nov 202572.6×75.4×
25 Nov 202573.4×75.4×
27 Nov 202574.7×75.4×
1 Dec 202572.5×75.4×
3 Dec 202572.1×75.4×
5 Dec 202573.4×75.4×
9 Dec 202571.4×75.4×
11 Dec 202571.4×75.4×
15 Dec 202571.8×75.4×
17 Dec 202571.2×75.4×
19 Dec 202570.2×75.4×
23 Dec 202572.0×75.4×
26 Dec 202572.7×75.4×
30 Dec 202574.6×75.4×
1 Jan 202675.1×75.4×
5 Jan 202677.0×75.4×
7 Jan 202676.7×75.4×
9 Jan 202675.6×75.4×
13 Jan 202676.7×75.4×
16 Jan 202677.0×75.4×
20 Jan 202673.7×75.4×
22 Jan 202674.5×75.4×
27 Jan 202674.4×75.4×
29 Jan 202675.2×75.4×
1 Feb 202673.1×75.4×
4 Feb 202655.4×75.4×
6 Feb 202655.7×75.4×
10 Feb 202655.5×75.4×
12 Feb 202655.0×75.4×
16 Feb 202652.8×75.4×
18 Feb 202652.2×75.4×
20 Feb 202650.7×75.4×
24 Feb 202651.2×75.4×
26 Feb 202650.4×75.4×
2 Mar 202651.0×75.4×
5 Mar 202650.2×75.4×
13 Mar 202646.5×75.4×
27 Mar 202642.0×75.4×
7 Apr 202640.6×75.4×
17 Apr 202644.3×75.4×
29 Apr 202645.0×75.4×
8 May 202648.3×75.4×
22 May 202633.6×75.4×
4 Jun 202634.7×75.4×
10 Jun 202633.6×75.4×
17 Jun 202635.9×75.4×
24 Jun 202634.6×75.4×
1 Jul 202634.1×75.4×
10 Jul 202633.8×75.4×
24 Jul 202633.5×75.4×
7 Aug 202628.9×75.4×
21 Aug 202627.2×75.4×
4 Sep 202628.3×75.4×
18 Sep 202626.9×75.4×
28 Sep 202627.0×75.4×
9 Oct 202626.6×75.4×
23 Oct 202626.8×75.4×
30 Oct 202625.6×75.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹21
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
13 Feb 2025–
17 Feb 2025–
19 Feb 2025–
21 Feb 2025–
25 Feb 2025–
28 Feb 2025–
4 Mar 2025–
6 Mar 2025–
10 Mar 2025–
12 Mar 2025–
17 Mar 2025–
19 Mar 2025–
21 Mar 2025–
25 Mar 2025–
27 Mar 2025₹7
1 Apr 2025₹7
3 Apr 2025₹7
7 Apr 2025₹7
9 Apr 2025₹7
15 Apr 2025₹7
17 Apr 2025₹7
22 Apr 2025₹7
24 Apr 2025₹7
28 Apr 2025₹7
30 Apr 2025₹7
5 May 2025₹7
7 May 2025₹7
9 May 2025₹7
14 May 2025₹7
16 May 2025₹7
20 May 2025₹7
22 May 2025₹7
26 May 2025₹7
28 May 2025₹7
30 May 2025₹7
3 Jun 2025₹7
5 Jun 2025₹7
9 Jun 2025₹7
11 Jun 2025₹7
13 Jun 2025₹7
17 Jun 2025₹7
19 Jun 2025₹7
23 Jun 2025₹7
25 Jun 2025₹7
27 Jun 2025₹7
1 Jul 2025₹5
3 Jul 2025₹5
7 Jul 2025₹5
9 Jul 2025₹5
11 Jul 2025₹5
15 Jul 2025₹5
17 Jul 2025₹5
21 Jul 2025₹5
23 Jul 2025₹5
25 Jul 2025₹5
29 Jul 2025₹5
31 Jul 2025₹5
4 Aug 2025₹5
7 Aug 2025₹5
11 Aug 2025₹5
14 Aug 2025₹5
19 Aug 2025₹5
21 Aug 2025₹5
25 Aug 2025₹5
28 Aug 2025₹5
1 Sep 2025₹5
3 Sep 2025₹5
5 Sep 2025₹5
9 Sep 2025₹5
11 Sep 2025₹5
15 Sep 2025₹5
17 Sep 2025₹5
19 Sep 2025₹5
23 Sep 2025₹5
25 Sep 2025₹5
29 Sep 2025₹5
3 Oct 2025₹5
7 Oct 2025₹5
9 Oct 2025₹5
13 Oct 2025₹5
15 Oct 2025₹5
17 Oct 2025₹5
21 Oct 2025₹5
24 Oct 2025₹5
28 Oct 2025₹5
30 Oct 2025₹5
3 Nov 2025₹5
6 Nov 2025₹5
10 Nov 2025₹5
12 Nov 2025₹5
17 Nov 2025₹5
19 Nov 2025₹5
21 Nov 2025₹5
25 Nov 2025₹5
27 Nov 2025₹5
1 Dec 2025₹5
3 Dec 2025₹5
5 Dec 2025₹5
9 Dec 2025₹5
11 Dec 2025₹5
15 Dec 2025₹5
17 Dec 2025₹5
19 Dec 2025₹5
23 Dec 2025₹5
26 Dec 2025₹5
30 Dec 2025₹5
1 Jan 2026₹10
5 Jan 2026₹10
7 Jan 2026₹10
9 Jan 2026₹10
13 Jan 2026₹10
16 Jan 2026₹10
20 Jan 2026₹10
22 Jan 2026₹10
27 Jan 2026₹10
29 Jan 2026₹10
1 Feb 2026₹10
4 Feb 2026₹10
6 Feb 2026₹10
10 Feb 2026₹10
12 Feb 2026₹10
16 Feb 2026₹10
18 Feb 2026₹10
20 Feb 2026₹10
24 Feb 2026₹10
26 Feb 2026₹10
2 Mar 2026₹10
5 Mar 2026₹10
13 Mar 2026₹10
27 Mar 2026₹14
7 Apr 2026₹14
17 Apr 2026₹14
29 Apr 2026₹14
8 May 2026₹14
22 May 2026₹14
4 Jun 2026₹14
10 Jun 2026₹14
17 Jun 2026₹14
24 Jun 2026₹18
1 Jul 2026₹18
10 Jul 2026₹18
24 Jul 2026₹18
7 Aug 2026₹18
21 Aug 2026₹18
4 Sep 2026₹18
18 Sep 2026₹18
28 Sep 2026₹21
9 Oct 2026₹21
23 Oct 2026₹21
30 Oct 2026₹21
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 154× are drawn at the top edge.
25.3×P/E · lower than 86% of its last 1 year

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +254.0% while the price moved −27.1%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

The PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 11 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Is the Ventive Hospitality business getting better or worse?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 0 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +53.3% in FY26, profit +204.2%

  • Revenue growth 53.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +53.3% in FY26, profit +204.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY24–
FY25235.8%
FY2653.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 204.2%
  • EPS growth 254%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY24––
FY25−0.6%−67.7%
FY26204.2%254%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 7.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024300%
Mar 2025300%
Jun 2025300%
Sep 202589.5%
Dec 202528.5%
Mar 202611.6%
Jun 20267.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 226.3%
  • EPS 300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024−18.6%–
Mar 2025221.3%–
Jun 202546.2%–
Sep 2025–15.8%
Dec 2025300%161.7%
Mar 202671.5%191.1%
Jun 2026226.3%300%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 11%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2512%
FY2611%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+53.3%———
Profit+204.2%———
EPS+254.0%———
Share price−27.1%———
+7.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+226.3%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
126.9%Revenue, 2 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Ventive Hospitality earn on its capital?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd earned a ROCE of 11% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 20.4% net margin and 0.23× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 20.4% net margin × 0.23× asset turnover × 1.94× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.1% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 11%, the full history

  • ROCE 11%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 11%, the full history
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY2512%12%
FY2611%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 2-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 11 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Ventive Hospitality have too much debt?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd had ₹2,574 Cr of borrowings against ₹5,506 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.47× its equity. Its operating profit is 5 times its interest bill. Over 2 years borrowings went from ₹470 Cr to ₹2,574 Cr. Over the last 2 of those years it spent ₹9,564 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹2,574 Cr, 0.47× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹2,574
FY26: borrowings ₹2,574 Cr, 0.47× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY24₹470
FY25₹2,744
FY26₹2,574

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.47×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY241.41×
FY250.57×
FY260.47×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 35% on reported income across 11 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Ventive Hospitality shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Ventive Hospitality Ltd by 2.1 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 1.2% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +1.4 points over the same period, to 5.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −2.1 points over 7 quarters, to 1.2%; Domestic institutions: +1.4 points over 7 quarters, to 5.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 89.0%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−2.1 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+1.4 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: the public +1.8 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 88.99%
  • Foreign inst. 1.43%
  • Domestic inst. 5.16%
  • Public 4.44%
Year ends: the public +1.8 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202588.99%2.92%5.41%2.69%
Mar 202688.99%1.43%5.16%4.44%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.1 points over 7 quarters

  • Promoters 88.99%
  • Foreign inst. 1.17%
  • Domestic inst. 5.21%
  • Public 4.65%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.1 points over 7 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202488.99%3.31%3.78%3.93%
Mar 202588.99%2.92%5.41%2.69%
Jun 202588.99%2.68%5.24%3.09%
Sep 202588.99%1.66%5.24%4.11%
Dec 202588.99%1.56%5.23%4.24%
Mar 202688.99%1.43%5.16%4.44%
Jun 202688.99%1.2%5.21%4.61%
Sep 202688.99%1.17%5.21%4.65%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 8 quarters.

How far is Ventive Hospitality from balance-sheet trouble?

For Ventive Hospitality Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Ventive Hospitality rank in its industry?

44.1 out of 100, rank 18 of 24 in Hotels, with 71% of the evidence available.

Ventive Hospitality Ltd scores 44.1 out of 100 against the 24 companies it is compared with in Hotels, ranking 18. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.2 + 12.7 + 10.3 + 0.9 = 44.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Ventive Hospitality compared with?

Ventive Hospitality ranks 18 of 24 Hotels companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 44.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST · turning · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence68.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 19.7% · Operating margin 40% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 6.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 19.3 + 11.4 + 12.2 = 68.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence66.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 28.6% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 17.1% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 57.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 16.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.1% · 1 year 9.4% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 17 + 10.2 + 17.2 = 66.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK · quiet · Most evidence points up · 74% evidence65.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 22.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 0.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.1% · 1 year -28% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 13.3 + 15.3 + 8.1 = 65.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT · leader · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 36% · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 12.1% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 42.1× · PEG 0.88 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 37.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.5% · 1 year 30.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 14.2 + 12.9 + 20 = 65 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 23.5% · Profit 80.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 8.7% · Operating margin 43% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 45.2× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 35.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 42.1% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 10.3 + 8.7 + 18.9 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6ITC Hotels LtdITCHOTELS · turning · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 19.9% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 2.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.4% · 1 year -22.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 11.3 + 7.9 + 12.5 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence54.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 24.4% · Profit -69.2% · Operating margin change 10.8 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 7.1% · Operating margin 25.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 47.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 6.8 + 8.5 + 16.1 = 54 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Chalet Hotels LtdCHALET · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence52.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 6% · Profit 85.3% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 46% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 33× · PEG 3.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 2% · 1 year -15.2% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 17.7 + 4.9 + 10.3 = 52.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  9. 9Lemon Tree Hotels LtdLEMONTREE · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence52.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 10.4% · Profit 9.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14.1% · Operating margin 43% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.8% · 1 year -33.9% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 16.4 + 9.4 + 8.4 = 52.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Travel Food Services LtdTRAVELFOOD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 4.4% · Profit 17.4% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 42.4% · Operating margin 36% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 31.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -7.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.5% · 1 year -12.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 21.3 + 9.8 + 4.8 = 51.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Kamat Hotels (India) LtdKAMATHOTEL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Juniper Hotels LtdJUNIPER · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Benares Hotels LtdBENARAS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14EIH LtdEIHOTEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Advent Hotels International LtdADVENTHTL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence45.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Samhi Hotels LtdSAMHI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Royal Orchid Hotels LtdROHLTD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Ventive Hospitality Ltd this pageVENTIVE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 25% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 35% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 25.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.9/20 · Lead over its industry -18% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.7% · 1 year -28.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 12.7 + 10.3 + 0.9 = 44.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  19. 19Sayaji Hotels LtdSAYAJIHOTL · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence43.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20EIH Associated Hotels LtdEIHAHOTELS · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21U P Hotels LtdUPHOT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels LtdPARKHOTELS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Asian Hotels (North) LtdASIANHOTNR · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence34.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24HLV LtdHLVLTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Hotels, all 24 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Ventive Hospitality in size?

Ventive Hospitality is the 7th largest of 24 Hotels companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: EIH, Chalet Hotels and Travel Food Services. Just below it: Lemon Tree Hotels, Juniper Hotels and Samhi Hotels.

Hotels companies close in size

  1. EIH Ltd ₹17,907 crore
  2. Chalet Hotels Ltd ₹17,643 crore
  3. Travel Food Services Ltd ₹15,180 crore
  4. Ventive Hospitality Ltd ₹12,414 crore
  5. Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd ₹8,657 crore
  6. Juniper Hotels Ltd ₹4,364 crore
  7. Samhi Hotels Ltd ₹3,363 crore

All 24 Hotels companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd ₹12,476 crore · Sugar
  2. CCL Products (India) Ltd ₹12,445 crore · FMCG - Coffee
  3. Ventive Hospitality Ltd ₹12,414 crore
  4. Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd ₹12,378 crore · Hospitals
  5. Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd ₹12,334 crore · Consumer Electronics

What else do people ask about Ventive Hospitality?

What is Ventive Hospitality's share price today?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's share price is ₹525.50, −27.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹12,262 Cr on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹526 to ₹779), 15.6% below its 200-day average.

The price has been falling for 33 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Ventive Hospitality's latest quarterly results?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd reported revenue of ₹543 Cr and net profit of ₹124 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 7.1% and profit rose 226.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.46.

The operating margin was 35.0%, 6.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Ventive Hospitality's market cap?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹12,262 Cr at a share price of ₹525.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Ventive Hospitality performing?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's share price has been falling for 33 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 7.1% and profit rose 226.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 20 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Ventive Hospitality's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Ventive Hospitality Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹525.50, and it has been falling for 33 weeks. Its P/E of 25.3× is higher than 14% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Ventive Hospitality?

Promoters own 89.0% of Ventive Hospitality Ltd, foreign institutions 1.2%, domestic institutions 5.2% and the public 4.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.1 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Ventive Hospitality in its business cycle?

Ventive Hospitality Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 44.0%, against a 3-year range of 44.0% to 59.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 35.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Ventive Hospitality story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +254.0% while the share price moved −27.1%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Ventive Hospitality a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Ventive Hospitality Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +254.0% in a year while the price moved −27.1%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Ventive Hospitality share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Pune captive solar planned for January to March 2027; green-energy share around 85%, energy bill reduction close to 45%, India operating profit benefit 5-6%, payback roughly 3 years.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.