Chalet Hotels share price today
Chalet Hotels Ltd · NSE: CHALET · Hotels · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 July 2026
Chalet Hotels share price today: ₹816.90 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 10.8% in a year. Chalet Hotels (NSE: CHALET) is worth ₹17,882 crore, trades at a P/E of 33.5 and has closed between ₹723.50 and ₹915.85 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue fell in the June 2026 quarter.
Chalet Hotels Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 15% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +351.1% while the share price moved −10.8%.
The price has been rising for 10 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 85% of its own last 7.7 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −57.6% on a year earlier, and 254% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Chalet Hotels share price today?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's share price was ₹816.90 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 10 weeks. That is 2.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹724 and ₹916, and at that close it sat 49% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Chalet Hotels Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 25 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹817, 2.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
- Price ₹817
- 50-day avg ₹838
- 200-day avg ₹837
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹950 | ₹962 | ₹909 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹916 | ₹959 | ₹910 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹884 | ₹947 | ₹909 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹897 | ₹936 | ₹908 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹886 | ₹927 | ₹907 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹898 | ₹921 | ₹907 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹900 | ₹915 | ₹906 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹871 | ₹908 | ₹904 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹867 | ₹903 | ₹903 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹903 | ₹899 | ₹902 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹871 | ₹894 | ₹900 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹877 | ₹891 | ₹899 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹820 | ₹883 | ₹897 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹856 | ₹875 | ₹894 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹849 | ₹873 | ₹893 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹858 | ₹873 | ₹892 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹864 | ₹872 | ₹890 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹808 | ₹865 | ₹888 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹764 | ₹851 | ₹883 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹733 | ₹833 | ₹877 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹724 | ₹814 | ₹869 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹725 | ₹801 | ₹864 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹780 | ₹782 | ₹851 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹798 | ₹785 | ₹848 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹758 | ₹784 | ₹845 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹789 | ₹782 | ₹842 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹785 | ₹779 | ₹838 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹795 | ₹782 | ₹836 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹785 | ₹784 | ₹835 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹775 | ₹783 | ₹832 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹777 | ₹783 | ₹832 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹744 | ₹779 | ₹829 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹731 | ₹775 | ₹827 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹781 | ₹774 | ₹825 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹802 | ₹775 | ₹825 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹827 | ₹780 | ₹825 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹819 | ₹782 | ₹825 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹820 | ₹786 | ₹824 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹835 | ₹789 | ₹825 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹840 | ₹795 | ₹824 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹863 | ₹807 | ₹826 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹814 | ₹811 | ₹826 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹811 | ₹814 | ₹826 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹860 | ₹819 | ₹827 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹825 | ₹820 | ₹827 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹862 | ₹826 | ₹828 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹901 | ₹839 | ₹832 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹897 | ₹849 | ₹835 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹877 | ₹857 | ₹837 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹866 | ₹856 | ₹838 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹881 | ₹860 | ₹840 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹870 | ₹860 | ₹840 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹830 | ₹858 | ₹840 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹821 | ₹853 | ₹840 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹850 | ₹849 | ₹839 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹789 | ₹845 | ₹838 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹806 | ₹838 | ₹837 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹817 | ₹838 | ₹837 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹817, 2.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
- Price ₹817
- 50-day avg ₹838
- 200-day avg ₹837
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹581 | ₹554 | ₹466 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹587 | ₹560 | ₹472 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹587 | ₹565 | ₹477 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹588 | ₹570 | ₹483 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹585 | ₹573 | ₹487 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹583 | ₹574 | ₹492 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹677 | ₹585 | ₹498 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹653 | ₹599 | ₹506 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹696 | ₹609 | ₹513 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹685 | ₹622 | ₹521 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹749 | ₹643 | ₹531 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹731 | ₹660 | ₹543 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹762 | ₹671 | ₹549 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹787 | ₹688 | ₹560 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹819 | ₹709 | ₹571 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹858 | ₹732 | ₹584 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹863 | ₹753 | ₹597 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹819 | ₹767 | ₹610 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹754 | ₹769 | ₹617 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹735 | ₹763 | ₹622 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹819 | ₹767 | ₹630 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹883 | ₹779 | ₹638 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹851 | ₹795 | ₹649 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹876 | ₹805 | ₹657 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹880 | ₹813 | ₹665 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹884 | ₹826 | ₹676 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹868 | ₹833 | ₹684 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹832 | ₹837 | ₹692 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹798 | ₹827 | ₹698 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹771 | ₹819 | ₹701 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹784 | ₹810 | ₹704 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹821 | ₹805 | ₹708 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹826 | ₹810 | ₹714 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹835 | ₹812 | ₹718 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹803 | ₹813 | ₹723 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹850 | ₹820 | ₹729 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹822 | ₹823 | ₹735 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹765 | ₹816 | ₹736 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹835 | ₹819 | ₹741 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹823 | ₹822 | ₹745 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹786 | ₹816 | ₹748 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹780 | ₹810 | ₹749 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹797 | ₹805 | ₹750 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹835 | ₹807 | ₹754 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹885 | ₹821 | ₹760 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹888 | ₹833 | ₹766 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹887 | ₹841 | ₹772 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹890 | ₹851 | ₹778 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹862 | ₹853 | ₹781 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹890 | ₹857 | ₹786 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹873 | ₹862 | ₹790 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹845 | ₹859 | ₹793 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹895 | ₹859 | ₹796 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹892 | ₹862 | ₹800 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹844 | ₹860 | ₹802 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹842 | ₹857 | ₹804 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹890 | ₹863 | ₹808 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹898 | ₹868 | ₹812 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1,008 | ₹885 | ₹819 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹977 | ₹905 | ₹828 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹989 | ₹915 | ₹833 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹993 | ₹930 | ₹841 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹893 | ₹930 | ₹846 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹816 | ₹913 | ₹845 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹764 | ₹890 | ₹842 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹781 | ₹861 | ₹837 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹738 | ₹845 | ₹834 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹694 | ₹818 | ₹827 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹718 | ₹796 | ₹821 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹737 | ₹785 | ₹817 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹790 | ₹782 | ₹815 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹767 | ₹781 | ₹813 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹816 | ₹783 | ₹812 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹819 | ₹794 | ₹814 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹827 | ₹803 | ₹815 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹820 | ₹805 | ₹815 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹811 | ₹807 | ₹815 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹826 | ₹810 | ₹816 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹801 | ₹809 | ₹815 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹798 | ₹809 | ₹815 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹903 | ₹825 | ₹819 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹888 | ₹838 | ₹823 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹918 | ₹854 | ₹828 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹921 | ₹865 | ₹832 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹877 | ₹872 | ₹836 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹898 | ₹876 | ₹839 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹916 | ₹882 | ₹842 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹887 | ₹885 | ₹845 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹858 | ₹882 | ₹846 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹931 | ₹886 | ₹849 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹919 | ₹894 | ₹853 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹890 | ₹895 | ₹855 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹868 | ₹891 | ₹856 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹933 | ₹892 | ₹857 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹1,019 | ₹910 | ₹864 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,010 | ₹926 | ₹870 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹1,021 | ₹942 | ₹877 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,022 | ₹958 | ₹884 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹1,030 | ₹975 | ₹893 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹956 | ₹979 | ₹898 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹972 | ₹976 | ₹900 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹953 | ₹973 | ₹903 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹976 | ₹968 | ₹905 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹941 | ₹965 | ₹907 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹950 | ₹962 | ₹909 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹916 | ₹959 | ₹910 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹884 | ₹947 | ₹909 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹897 | ₹936 | ₹908 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹886 | ₹927 | ₹907 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹898 | ₹921 | ₹907 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹900 | ₹915 | ₹906 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹871 | ₹908 | ₹904 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹867 | ₹903 | ₹903 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹903 | ₹899 | ₹902 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹871 | ₹894 | ₹900 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹877 | ₹891 | ₹899 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹820 | ₹883 | ₹897 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹856 | ₹875 | ₹894 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹849 | ₹873 | ₹893 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹858 | ₹873 | ₹892 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹864 | ₹872 | ₹890 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹808 | ₹865 | ₹888 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹764 | ₹851 | ₹883 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹733 | ₹833 | ₹877 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹724 | ₹814 | ₹869 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹725 | ₹801 | ₹864 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹780 | ₹782 | ₹851 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹798 | ₹785 | ₹848 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹758 | ₹784 | ₹845 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹789 | ₹782 | ₹842 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹785 | ₹779 | ₹838 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹795 | ₹782 | ₹836 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹785 | ₹784 | ₹835 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹775 | ₹783 | ₹832 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹777 | ₹783 | ₹832 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹744 | ₹779 | ₹829 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹731 | ₹775 | ₹827 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹781 | ₹774 | ₹825 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹802 | ₹775 | ₹825 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹827 | ₹780 | ₹825 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹819 | ₹782 | ₹825 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹820 | ₹786 | ₹824 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹835 | ₹789 | ₹825 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹840 | ₹795 | ₹824 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹863 | ₹807 | ₹826 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹814 | ₹811 | ₹826 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹811 | ₹814 | ₹826 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹860 | ₹819 | ₹827 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹825 | ₹820 | ₹827 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹862 | ₹826 | ₹828 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹901 | ₹839 | ₹832 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹897 | ₹849 | ₹835 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹877 | ₹857 | ₹837 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹866 | ₹856 | ₹838 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹881 | ₹860 | ₹840 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹870 | ₹860 | ₹840 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹830 | ₹858 | ₹840 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹821 | ₹853 | ₹840 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹850 | ₹849 | ₹839 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹789 | ₹845 | ₹838 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹806 | ₹838 | ₹837 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹817 | ₹838 | ₹837 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹817, 2.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
- Price ₹817
- 50-day avg ₹838
- 200-day avg ₹837
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹236 | ₹218 | ₹188 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹279 | ₹230 | ₹194 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹244 | ₹241 | ₹200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹239 | ₹239 | ₹203 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹218 | ₹235 | ₹206 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹223 | ₹229 | ₹207 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹239 | ₹232 | ₹210 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹260 | ₹236 | ₹213 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹252 | ₹241 | ₹217 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹264 | ₹247 | ₹221 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹268 | ₹253 | ₹224 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹307 | ₹270 | ₹232 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹308 | ₹280 | ₹238 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹299 | ₹283 | ₹243 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹289 | ₹285 | ₹247 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹293 | ₹288 | ₹251 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹297 | ₹292 | ₹256 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹305 | ₹293 | ₹259 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹326 | ₹303 | ₹266 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹325 | ₹308 | ₹271 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹325 | ₹312 | ₹275 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹337 | ₹319 | ₹280 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹332 | ₹322 | ₹284 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹335 | ₹326 | ₹289 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹353 | ₹332 | ₹294 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹387 | ₹347 | ₹302 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹363 | ₹357 | ₹308 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹360 | ₹359 | ₹313 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹362 | ₹355 | ₹316 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹360 | ₹358 | ₹321 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹319 | ₹354 | ₹323 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹334 | ₹350 | ₹325 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹340 | ₹346 | ₹326 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹362 | ₹349 | ₹329 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹363 | ₹354 | ₹332 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹361 | ₹357 | ₹335 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹366 | ₹361 | ₹338 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹363 | ₹361 | ₹340 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹361 | ₹361 | ₹342 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹384 | ₹365 | ₹344 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹417 | ₹373 | ₹349 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹431 | ₹391 | ₹356 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹433 | ₹405 | ₹363 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹407 | ₹410 | ₹369 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹450 | ₹418 | ₹374 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹459 | ₹431 | ₹382 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹487 | ₹446 | ₹391 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹490 | ₹458 | ₹400 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹541 | ₹482 | ₹412 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹560 | ₹506 | ₹425 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹557 | ₹520 | ₹436 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹596 | ₹542 | ₹450 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹563 | ₹552 | ₹461 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹587 | ₹560 | ₹472 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹588 | ₹570 | ₹483 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹583 | ₹574 | ₹492 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹653 | ₹599 | ₹506 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹685 | ₹622 | ₹521 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹731 | ₹660 | ₹543 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹787 | ₹688 | ₹560 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹858 | ₹732 | ₹584 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹819 | ₹767 | ₹610 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹735 | ₹763 | ₹622 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹883 | ₹779 | ₹638 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹876 | ₹805 | ₹657 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹884 | ₹826 | ₹676 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹832 | ₹837 | ₹692 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹771 | ₹819 | ₹701 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹821 | ₹805 | ₹708 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹835 | ₹812 | ₹718 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹850 | ₹820 | ₹729 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹765 | ₹816 | ₹736 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹823 | ₹822 | ₹745 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹780 | ₹810 | ₹749 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹835 | ₹807 | ₹754 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹888 | ₹833 | ₹766 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹890 | ₹851 | ₹778 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹890 | ₹857 | ₹786 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹845 | ₹859 | ₹793 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹892 | ₹862 | ₹800 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹842 | ₹857 | ₹804 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹898 | ₹868 | ₹812 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹977 | ₹905 | ₹828 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹993 | ₹930 | ₹841 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹816 | ₹913 | ₹845 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹781 | ₹861 | ₹837 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹694 | ₹818 | ₹827 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹737 | ₹785 | ₹817 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹767 | ₹781 | ₹813 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹819 | ₹794 | ₹814 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹820 | ₹805 | ₹815 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹826 | ₹810 | ₹816 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹798 | ₹809 | ₹815 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹888 | ₹838 | ₹823 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹921 | ₹865 | ₹832 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹898 | ₹876 | ₹839 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹887 | ₹885 | ₹845 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹931 | ₹886 | ₹849 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹890 | ₹895 | ₹855 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹933 | ₹892 | ₹857 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹1,010 | ₹926 | ₹870 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹1,022 | ₹958 | ₹884 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹956 | ₹979 | ₹898 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹953 | ₹973 | ₹903 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹941 | ₹965 | ₹907 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹916 | ₹959 | ₹910 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹897 | ₹936 | ₹908 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹898 | ₹921 | ₹907 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹871 | ₹908 | ₹904 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹903 | ₹899 | ₹902 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹877 | ₹891 | ₹899 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹856 | ₹875 | ₹894 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹858 | ₹873 | ₹892 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹808 | ₹865 | ₹888 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹733 | ₹833 | ₹877 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹725 | ₹801 | ₹864 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹798 | ₹785 | ₹848 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹789 | ₹782 | ₹842 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹795 | ₹782 | ₹836 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹775 | ₹783 | ₹832 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹744 | ₹779 | ₹829 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹781 | ₹774 | ₹825 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹827 | ₹780 | ₹825 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹820 | ₹786 | ₹824 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹840 | ₹795 | ₹824 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹814 | ₹811 | ₹826 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹860 | ₹819 | ₹827 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹862 | ₹826 | ₹828 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹897 | ₹849 | ₹835 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹866 | ₹856 | ₹838 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹870 | ₹860 | ₹840 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹821 | ₹853 | ₹840 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹789 | ₹845 | ₹838 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹817 | ₹838 | ₹837 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 234 of 396 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Feb 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Feb 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Mar 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Mar 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Mar 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Mar 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Mar 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Apr 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Apr 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Apr 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Apr 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 May 2019 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 May 2019 | +9.4% |
| 17 May 2019 | +11.1% |
| 24 May 2019 | +12.2% |
| 31 May 2019 | +20.8% |
| 7 Jun 2019 | +16.1% |
| 14 Jun 2019 | +4.5% |
| 21 Jun 2019 | −6.6% |
| 28 Jun 2019 | −6.8% |
| 5 Jul 2019 | −4.0% |
| 12 Jul 2019 | −2.0% |
| 19 Jul 2019 | +7.4% |
| 26 Jul 2019 | +5.1% |
| 2 Aug 2019 | −2.0% |
| 9 Aug 2019 | −0.9% |
| 16 Aug 2019 | +9.3% |
| 23 Aug 2019 | +5.4% |
| 30 Aug 2019 | −5.5% |
| 6 Sep 2019 | −3.6% |
| 13 Sep 2019 | +5.0% |
| 20 Sep 2019 | +6.0% |
| 27 Sep 2019 | +6.8% |
| 4 Oct 2019 | +5.3% |
| 11 Oct 2019 | +5.1% |
| 18 Oct 2019 | −3.6% |
| 27 Oct 2019 | −3.1% |
| 1 Nov 2019 | −2.9% |
| 8 Nov 2019 | −4.9% |
| 15 Nov 2019 | −12.1% |
| 22 Nov 2019 | +1.3% |
| 29 Nov 2019 | +10.4% |
| 6 Dec 2019 | +5.7% |
| 13 Dec 2019 | −4.6% |
| 20 Dec 2019 | +4.9% |
| 27 Dec 2019 | +1.5% |
| 3 Jan 2020 | −0.6% |
| 10 Jan 2020 | −2.9% |
| 17 Jan 2020 | +2.1% |
| 24 Jan 2020 | −0.3% |
| 1 Feb 2020 | −5.8% |
| 7 Feb 2020 | +0.3% |
| 14 Feb 2020 | −1.3% |
| 20 Feb 2020 | −5.2% |
| 28 Feb 2020 | −2.1% |
| 6 Mar 2020 | −3.5% |
| 13 Mar 2020 | +3.3% |
| 20 Mar 2020 | −4.3% |
| 27 Mar 2020 | −10.6% |
| 3 Apr 2020 | −14.2% |
| 9 Apr 2020 | −21.8% |
| 17 Apr 2020 | −24.2% |
| 24 Apr 2020 | −30.9% |
| 30 Apr 2020 | −30.0% |
| 8 May 2020 | −37.1% |
| 15 May 2020 | −37.5% |
| 22 May 2020 | −48.9% |
| 29 May 2020 | −58.0% |
| 5 Jun 2020 | −40.0% |
| 12 Jun 2020 | −62.9% |
| 19 Jun 2020 | −62.5% |
| 26 Jun 2020 | −58.9% |
| 3 Jul 2020 | −56.4% |
| 10 Jul 2020 | −38.6% |
| 17 Jul 2020 | −47.0% |
| 24 Jul 2020 | −35.9% |
| 31 Jul 2020 | −33.4% |
| 7 Aug 2020 | −25.3% |
| 14 Aug 2020 | −15.4% |
| 21 Aug 2020 | +31.0% |
| 28 Aug 2020 | +48.2% |
| 4 Sep 2020 | −17.6% |
| 11 Sep 2020 | −6.4% |
| 18 Sep 2020 | +2.5% |
| 25 Sep 2020 | −6.9% |
| 1 Oct 2020 | +1.2% |
| 9 Oct 2020 | −12.6% |
| 16 Oct 2020 | −3.4% |
| 23 Oct 2020 | +4.2% |
| 30 Oct 2020 | −0.8% |
| 6 Nov 2020 | −3.4% |
| 14 Nov 2020 | −10.8% |
| 20 Nov 2020 | −15.6% |
| 27 Nov 2020 | −22.6% |
| 4 Dec 2020 | −2.7% |
| 11 Dec 2020 | +8.6% |
| 18 Dec 2020 | +2.6% |
| 24 Dec 2020 | +8.0% |
| 1 Jan 2021 | +7.8% |
| 8 Jan 2021 | +11.0% |
| 15 Jan 2021 | +7.5% |
| 22 Jan 2021 | −1.7% |
| 29 Jan 2021 | +1.0% |
| 5 Feb 2021 | +9.3% |
| 12 Feb 2021 | +3.4% |
| 19 Feb 2021 | −4.3% |
| 26 Feb 2021 | −7.5% |
| 5 Mar 2021 | −16.6% |
| 12 Mar 2021 | −19.4% |
| 19 Mar 2021 | −27.3% |
| 26 Mar 2021 | −24.0% |
| 1 Apr 2021 | −25.0% |
| 9 Apr 2021 | −20.3% |
| 16 Apr 2021 | −24.5% |
| 23 Apr 2021 | −22.4% |
| 30 Apr 2021 | −18.4% |
| 7 May 2021 | −20.3% |
| 14 May 2021 | −17.5% |
| 21 May 2021 | −14.2% |
| 28 May 2021 | +3.5% |
| 4 Jun 2021 | +3.3% |
| 11 Jun 2021 | −3.6% |
| 18 Jun 2021 | +2.9% |
| 25 Jun 2021 | +9.4% |
| 2 Jul 2021 | +7.7% |
| 9 Jul 2021 | +13.1% |
| 16 Jul 2021 | +23.8% |
| 23 Jul 2021 | +10.0% |
| 30 Jul 2021 | +11.1% |
| 6 Aug 2021 | +6.1% |
| 13 Aug 2021 | +6.1% |
| 20 Aug 2021 | −2.3% |
| 27 Aug 2021 | −17.9% |
| 3 Sep 2021 | −17.3% |
| 9 Sep 2021 | −9.1% |
| 17 Sep 2021 | −11.1% |
| 24 Sep 2021 | +7.7% |
| 1 Oct 2021 | +17.7% |
| 8 Oct 2021 | +15.5% |
| 14 Oct 2021 | +23.9% |
| 22 Oct 2021 | +24.9% |
| 29 Oct 2021 | +23.9% |
| 4 Nov 2021 | +35.0% |
| 12 Nov 2021 | +53.2% |
| 18 Nov 2021 | +54.9% |
| 26 Nov 2021 | +47.4% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | +27.5% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | +28.7% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | +30.2% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | +2.2% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | −7.8% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −7.7% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −4.5% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | +4.9% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −0.3% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | +8.6% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −3.8% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −2.3% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | +11.0% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | +21.4% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | +14.5% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | +15.8% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | +36.6% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | +42.7% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | +42.5% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | +32.0% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | +20.0% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +32.8% |
| 6 May 2022 | +18.8% |
| 13 May 2022 | +18.7% |
| 20 May 2022 | +26.4% |
| 27 May 2022 | +13.0% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | +13.3% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +19.5% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | +18.9% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | +12.1% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | +17.8% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | +14.4% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | +6.4% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | +17.0% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | +3.0% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | +4.3% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | +5.5% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | +0.0% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | +2.6% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | +1.6% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | −4.0% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | −1.5% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | +2.6% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | −1.9% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | +9.5% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | +16.8% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | +12.8% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | +9.9% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | +9.4% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | +5.5% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | −8.0% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | +6.8% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | +7.3% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | +5.3% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | +4.8% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −11.9% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | −4.5% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −15.9% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | −15.5% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −12.1% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | +0.9% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | +1.6% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | +4.0% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +19.2% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | +8.3% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | +4.0% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +14.7% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | +10.2% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | +20.4% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | +8.9% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | +10.8% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | +11.1% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | +10.6% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | +6.6% |
| 5 May 2023 | +1.6% |
| 12 May 2023 | +13.3% |
| 19 May 2023 | +12.9% |
| 26 May 2023 | +11.1% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +13.6% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +2.8% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +4.5% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | −0.7% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +5.3% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +12.8% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +11.1% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +10.1% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +13.3% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +18.9% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +8.7% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +4.9% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +13.7% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +16.0% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +21.5% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +23.4% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +28.3% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +26.7% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +30.8% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +29.4% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +28.1% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +19.1% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | +17.8% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | +14.7% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | +15.6% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | +7.0% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | +0.0% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −3.9% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | +13.3% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | +7.7% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | +11.8% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | +0.4% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | +13.4% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | +9.5% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | +17.1% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | +18.9% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | +26.5% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | +32.1% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +34.9% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +34.8% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +24.5% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +4.0% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +21.3% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +20.4% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +17.1% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +12.1% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +13.8% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +10.0% |
| 3 May 2024 | +7.4% |
| 10 May 2024 | −2.5% |
| 18 May 2024 | −12.5% |
| 24 May 2024 | −16.8% |
| 31 May 2024 | −11.3% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −2.8% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −0.8% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −9.7% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −19.9% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −10.0% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −19.7% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −23.6% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −17.6% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −15.6% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −14.9% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −12.3% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −7.7% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −6.3% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +0.6% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −0.1% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −2.4% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +4.6% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −1.3% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +6.2% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +14.4% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +4.5% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +8.0% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +16.8% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +14.0% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +9.6% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +9.3% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +2.2% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +17.5% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +18.2% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +18.9% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +21.0% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +9.3% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −0.2% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −3.0% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −7.4% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −12.6% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −12.0% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −4.7% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −4.9% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +1.3% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −14.8% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −11.4% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −12.2% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −8.3% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −7.5% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −4.5% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +4.4% |
| 2 May 2025 | +1.3% |
| 9 May 2025 | +0.5% |
| 16 May 2025 | +20.5% |
| 23 May 2025 | +12.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | +11.9% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +1.4% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +4.4% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +0.5% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +1.1% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −8.4% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −5.0% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +9.3% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +6.8% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +8.5% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +7.9% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +1.5% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +14.8% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +9.8% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +12.0% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +14.2% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +15.3% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +7.0% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +11.4% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +11.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +3.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −1.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +2.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +0.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −8.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −17.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −16.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −13.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −12.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −18.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −13.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −11.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −9.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −6.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −9.2% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −8.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −7.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −1.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −1.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −3.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −11.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −11.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −7.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −4.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −9.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −5.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −14.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −1.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −4.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −1.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | −4.4% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −6.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −4.0% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −3.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −3.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +0.2% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +0.1% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +5.5% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +1.6% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +7.5% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +2.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +3.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +5.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +2.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +0.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +5.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +6.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +13.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +13.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +11.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +7.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +6.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +10.5% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +10.4% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +5.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +1.5% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +7.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +6.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +1.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +6.2% |
Over the last 7.7 years the share price moved +180% while the NIFTY 500 moved +146%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Chalet Hotels this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue fell in the June 2026 quarter, profit fell in the June 2026 quarter and indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.
Revenue fell in the June 2026 quarter
Revenue was ₹512 crore, -42.8% on a year earlier (₹895 crore), after 10 quarters of growth.
Why: Revenue fell because last year's June quarter included money from handing over Koramangala homes, and that did not repeat. The rest of the business grew.
Next results: check the core business excluding homes, because management says that is the clean measure.
From the earnings call on 30 Jul 2026.
Profit fell in the June 2026 quarter
Profit was ₹86 crore, -57.6% on a year earlier (₹203 crore), after 6 quarters of growth.
Why: Profit fell because last year's June quarter had a one time gain from Koramangala homes being handed over, and that did not repeat. The core business was stronger.
Next results: check core operating profit and its margin, the clean measure management pointed to.
From the earnings call on 30 Jul 2026.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 23.4% to 25.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Chalet Hotels' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Chalet Hotels reported revenue of ₹512 crore, down 42.8% from ₹895 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹86.0 crore, down 57.6% from ₹203 crore.
Chalet Hotels results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹512 crore | ₹895 crore | −42.8% |
| Profit | ₹86.0 crore | ₹203 crore | −57.6% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.93 | ₹9.30 | −57.7% |
| Operating margin | 46.0% | 40.0% | +6.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Chalet Hotels' management discussed these results on a call held on 30 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Chalet Hotels share price history?
Chalet Hotels closed at ₹816.90 on 4 November 2026, down 10.8% from ₹915.85 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 230.6% over five years. Its highest weekly close since February 2019 was ₹1,029.90 on 19 September 2025.
Chalet Hotels share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹805.65 | +1.4% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹830.25 | −1.6% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹789.20 | +3.5% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹915.85 | −10.8% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹581.10 | +40.6% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹247.10 | +230.6% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 8 Feb 2019 | ₹291.40 | +180.3% |
| Highest weekly close since February 2019 · 19 Sep 2025 | ₹1,029.90 | −20.7% |
| Lowest weekly close since February 2019 · 29 May 2020 | ₹100.40 | +713.6% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹915.85 | −10.8% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 20 Mar 2026 | ₹723.50 | +12.9% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
409 weekly closes from 8 February 2019 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Chalet Hotels?
4 Nov 2026: Chalet Hotels closed at ₹816.90, up 1.4% on the week and down 1.6% on the month. 11 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
Earlier
- 30 Jul 2026: Chalet Hotels held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Business foreign tourist arrivals expected to normalize 60 days after the West Asia conflict nears resolution.
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 42.8% and profit down 57.6% on a year earlier.
- 11 Nov 2025: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1 a share.
What dividend does Chalet Hotels pay?
Chalet Hotels paid ₹2 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 0.24% at the ₹816.90 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 11 September 2026.
Chalet Hotels dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026Dividend | ₹1 | Dividend |
| 11 Nov 2025Interim | ₹1 | Interim |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Chalet Hotels Ltd paid out 7% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 1 of its last 13 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Chalet Hotels management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 30 July 2026, Chalet Hotels' management guided: Business foreign tourist arrivals expected to normalize 60 days after the West Asia conflict nears resolution.
“The complex has been quietly transforming itself into an integrated one with a revenue potential reaching Rs 9-10 billion”Shwetank Singh, Managing Director and CEO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- MMR hotels expected to rebuild toward prior 77.0% occupancy as Powai and Vashi construction ends.
- Resort occupancy expected to move from 51.0% toward 60.0%-65.0% at stabilization; leisure remains planned at 20.0% of the portfolio.
- Powai porch and western banquet connectivity planned by the end of April to June 2026, with noisy work expected to taper thereafter.
- Cygnus 2 substantial completion planned in FY27, commissioning in FY27-FY28 and growth step-up from FY28; another 0.9 million square feet is planned in the current fiscal and Powai rentals are expected at ₹300-320 million monthly during FY27.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 30 July 2026.
What to watch in Chalet Hotels' next results?
When Chalet Hotels reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Powai porch and western banquet connectivity should be operational by the end of April to June 2026; track whether MICE, social events and occupancy begin recovering as noisy construction ends.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Powai porch and western banquet connectivity should be operational by the end of April to June 2026; track whether MICE, social events and occupancy begin recovering as noisy construction ends. |
| Vashi rebranding and post-renovation performance should become visible; monitor whether ADR and occupancy return toward the property's prior market-leading position. |
| Resort occupancy should continue moving upward from 51.0%, with Araiya weekday MICE traction and sustained ADR above ₹15,000 key indicators of premium positioning. |
| Track Udaipur approval progress, South Goa's transition into construction, and commercial rental progression toward the ₹300-320 million monthly FY27 goal. |
Which stock lists is Chalet Hotels on?
Chalet Hotels is on 4 of our India lists: Undervalued stocks, Momentum stocks, Small & mid cap stocks and Hotel stocks.
Is Chalet Hotels profitable?
Chalet Hotels Ltd earned ₹86.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −57.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹645 Cr. That is 16.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹203 Cr. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹645 Cr (+354.2% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹645 Cr (+354.2% on the year before)
- Net profit ₹645
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −₹112 |
| FY17 | ₹127 |
| FY18 | −₹93 |
| FY19 | −₹8 |
| FY20 | ₹100 |
| FY21 | −₹139 |
| FY22 | −₹81 |
| FY23 | ₹183 |
| FY24 | ₹278 |
| FY25 | ₹142 |
| FY26 | ₹645 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 354.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | −173.2% |
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −239% |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 51.9% |
| FY25 | −48.9% |
| FY26 | 354.2% |
Jun 2026: ₹86.0 Cr (−57.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹86.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹36 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹71 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹82 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹61 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹139 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹97 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹124 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹203 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹155 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹124 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹163 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹86 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −57.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 125% |
| Dec 2023 | −30.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 121.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −31.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −486.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 36.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 51.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 232.8% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 27.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −57.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −42.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +6.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +0.6% and revenue +21.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Chalet Hotels make, and is it growing?
Chalet Hotels Ltd reported ₹512 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −42.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown 16.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,770 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,387 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹2,770 Cr, +61.2% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹2,770 Cr (+61.2% on the year before), 16.9% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹2,770
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹582 |
| FY17 | ₹737 |
| FY18 | ₹796 |
| FY19 | ₹987 |
| FY20 | ₹981 |
| FY21 | ₹286 |
| FY22 | ₹508 |
| FY23 | ₹1,128 |
| FY24 | ₹1,417 |
| FY25 | ₹1,718 |
| FY26 | ₹2,770 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 61.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 32% |
| FY17 | 26.6% |
| FY18 | 8% |
| FY19 | 24% |
| FY20 | −0.6% |
| FY21 | −70.8% |
| FY22 | 77.6% |
| FY23 | 122% |
| FY24 | 25.6% |
| FY25 | 21.2% |
| FY26 | 61.2% |
Jun 2026: ₹512 Cr (−42.8% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹512
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹315 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹374 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹418 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹361 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹377 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹458 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹522 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹895 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹735 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹582 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹558 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹512 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −42.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 43.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 16.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 19.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 22.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 24.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 147.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 95% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −42.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +21.6% on average, against 16.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.0%, against +27.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +85.3%, against +45.3% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Chalet Hotels keep?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's operating margin was 46.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between 2.5% and 43.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +23.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 43.0%, the highest in a range of 2.5% to 43.0% over 13 years
- Operating margin 43.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY14 | 20% |
| FY15 | 14% |
| FY16 | 23% |
| FY17 | 15% |
| FY18 | 31% |
| FY19 | 32% |
| FY20 | 34% |
| FY21 | 2.5% |
| FY22 | 19% |
| FY23 | 40% |
| FY24 | 41% |
| FY25 | 43% |
| FY26 | 43% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | −6.0 pts |
| FY16 | +9.0 pts |
| FY17 | −8.0 pts |
| FY18 | +16.0 pts |
| FY19 | +1.0 pts |
| FY20 | +2.0 pts |
| FY21 | −31.5 pts |
| FY22 | +16.5 pts |
| FY23 | +21.0 pts |
| FY24 | +1.0 pts |
| FY25 | +2.0 pts |
| FY26 | 0.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 46.0% (+6.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 46.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 40% |
| Dec 2023 | 44% |
| Mar 2024 | 44% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% |
| Sep 2024 | 40% |
| Dec 2024 | 45% |
| Mar 2025 | 46% |
| Jun 2025 | 40% |
| Sep 2025 | 41% |
| Dec 2025 | 46% |
| Mar 2026 | 48% |
| Jun 2026 | 46% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +6.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | +5.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +4.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +6.0 pts |
Is Chalet Hotels' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 254% of Chalet Hotels Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,067 Cr of operating cash against ₹645 Cr of profit. After ₹662 Cr of spending on assets, ₹405 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹1,067 Cr against profit ₹645 Cr; 254% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹1,067
- Net profit ₹645
- Free cash ₹405
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹79 | −₹112 | −₹98 |
| FY17 | ₹201 | ₹127 | −₹364 |
| FY18 | ₹249 | −₹93 | ₹156 |
| FY19 | ₹366 | −₹8 | ₹305 |
| FY20 | ₹252 | ₹100 | −₹181 |
| FY21 | ₹60 | −₹139 | −₹66 |
| FY22 | ₹62 | −₹81 | – |
| FY23 | ₹477 | ₹183 | −₹147 |
| FY24 | ₹689 | ₹278 | ₹60 |
| FY25 | ₹950 | ₹142 | −₹179 |
| FY26 | ₹1,067 | ₹645 | ₹405 |
FY26: operating cash was 165% of profit (254% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 165%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | – | 100% |
| FY17 | 158% | 100% |
| FY18 | – | 100% |
| FY19 | – | 100% |
| FY20 | 252% | 100% |
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | – | 100% |
| FY23 | 261% | 100% |
| FY24 | 248% | 100% |
| FY25 | 300% | 100% |
| FY26 | 165% | 100% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Chalet Hotels' cash go?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹2,770 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹2,420 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Averaged over those years that is 29.1% of FY26 revenue a year.
Spending on assets: ₹2,420 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹547 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹132 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹662 Cr, work in progress ₹132 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹662
- Work-in-progress ₹132
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹177 | ₹32 |
| FY17 | ₹565 | ₹21 |
| FY18 | ₹93 | ₹22 |
| FY19 | ₹61 | ₹34 |
| FY20 | ₹433 | ₹88 |
| FY21 | ₹126 | ₹36 |
| FY22 | ₹447 | ₹32 |
| FY23 | ₹624 | ₹98 |
| FY24 | ₹629 | ₹37 |
| FY25 | ₹1,129 | ₹183 |
| FY26 | ₹662 | ₹132 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Chalet Hotels' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's P/E is 33.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 15% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 72.8×, over 7.7 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹24.12.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 33.5× against a usual 72.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 15% of the time
- P/E 33.0×
- Median 72.8×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2019 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 22 Feb 2019 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 22 Mar 2019 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 5 Apr 2019 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 18 Apr 2019 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 3 May 2019 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 196.2× | 72.8× |
| 6 Sep 2019 | 177.9× | 72.8× |
| 20 Sep 2019 | 185.9× | 72.8× |
| 4 Oct 2019 | 186.7× | 72.8× |
| 18 Oct 2019 | 190.9× | 72.8× |
| 1 Nov 2019 | 196.5× | 72.8× |
| 15 Nov 2019 | 122.2× | 72.8× |
| 29 Nov 2019 | 128.4× | 72.8× |
| 13 Dec 2019 | 124.7× | 72.8× |
| 27 Dec 2019 | 126.7× | 72.8× |
| 10 Jan 2020 | 121.3× | 72.8× |
| 24 Jan 2020 | 122.9× | 72.8× |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 123.2× | 72.8× |
| 20 Feb 2020 | 91.1× | 72.8× |
| 6 Mar 2020 | 77.7× | 72.8× |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 59.2× | 72.8× |
| 3 Apr 2020 | 52.7× | 72.8× |
| 17 Apr 2020 | 47.6× | 72.8× |
| 30 Apr 2020 | 39.6× | 72.8× |
| 15 May 2020 | 33.8× | 72.8× |
| 29 May 2020 | 26.9× | 72.8× |
| 12 Jun 2020 | 26.6× | 72.8× |
| 26 Jun 2020 | 26.6× | 72.8× |
| 10 Jul 2020 | 26.6× | 72.8× |
| 24 Jul 2020 | 25.2× | 72.8× |
| 7 Aug 2020 | 25.0× | 72.8× |
| 21 Aug 2020 | 66.1× | 72.8× |
| 4 Sep 2020 | 63.5× | 72.8× |
| 18 Sep 2020 | 64.4× | 72.8× |
| 1 Oct 2020 | 59.7× | 72.8× |
| 16 Oct 2020 | 55.9× | 72.8× |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 56.2× | 72.8× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 18 Nov 2022 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 78.2× | 72.8× |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 80.3× | 72.8× |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 80.9× | 72.8× |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 83.8× | 72.8× |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 80.5× | 72.8× |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 80.8× | 72.8× |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 83.0× | 72.8× |
| 5 May 2023 | 84.2× | 72.8× |
| 19 May 2023 | 59.3× | 72.8× |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 60.1× | 72.8× |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 59.0× | 72.8× |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 59.2× | 72.8× |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 62.4× | 72.8× |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 46.8× | 72.8× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 48.5× | 72.8× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 51.5× | 72.8× |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 55.8× | 72.8× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 54.2× | 72.8× |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 60.1× | 72.8× |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 57.5× | 72.8× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 52.0× | 72.8× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 52.5× | 72.8× |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 52.3× | 72.8× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 60.6× | 72.8× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 62.3× | 72.8× |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 67.0× | 72.8× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 64.7× | 72.8× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 69.6× | 72.8× |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 73.3× | 72.8× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 64.0× | 72.8× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 69.6× | 72.8× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 76.7× | 72.8× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 79.3× | 72.8× |
| 3 May 2024 | 78.3× | 72.8× |
| 18 May 2024 | 62.6× | 72.8× |
| 31 May 2024 | 61.5× | 72.8× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 64.8× | 72.8× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 63.0× | 72.8× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 64.5× | 72.8× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 72.8× | 72.8× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 68.5× | 72.8× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 69.5× | 72.8× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 77.2× | 72.8× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 77.4× | 72.8× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 75.2× | 72.8× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 76.2× | 72.8× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 214.3× | 72.8× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 208.5× | 72.8× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 2 May 2025 | 218.4× | 72.8× |
| 16 May 2025 | 71.1× | 72.8× |
| 30 May 2025 | 72.2× | 72.8× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 69.1× | 72.8× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 72.1× | 72.8× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 67.6× | 72.8× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 159.0× | 72.8× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 150.2× | 72.8× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 176.4× | 72.8× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 176.7× | 72.8× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 178.2× | 72.8× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 168.2× | 72.8× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 168.9× | 72.8× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 164.4× | 72.8× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 153.0× | 72.8× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 153.5× | 72.8× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 155.8× | 72.8× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 150.0× | 72.8× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 150.9× | 72.8× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 142.1× | 72.8× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 30.6× | 72.8× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 31.2× | 72.8× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 27.6× | 72.8× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 26.1× | 72.8× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 26.3× | 72.8× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 28.1× | 72.8× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 27.4× | 72.8× |
| 15 May 2026 | 26.6× | 72.8× |
| 29 May 2026 | 26.6× | 72.8× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 26.4× | 72.8× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 24.8× | 72.8× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 27.2× | 72.8× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 27.8× | 72.8× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 28.3× | 72.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 29.2× | 72.8× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 33.2× | 72.8× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 33.8× | 72.8× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 36.9× | 72.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 35.9× | 72.8× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 36.1× | 72.8× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 34.0× | 72.8× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 34.8× | 72.8× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 33.0× | 72.8× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹24
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 8 Feb 2019 | – |
| 22 Feb 2019 | – |
| 8 Mar 2019 | – |
| 22 Mar 2019 | – |
| 5 Apr 2019 | ₹1 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹1 |
| 3 May 2019 | ₹1 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹1 |
| 6 Sep 2019 | ₹1 |
| 20 Sep 2019 | ₹2 |
| 4 Oct 2019 | ₹2 |
| 18 Oct 2019 | ₹2 |
| 1 Nov 2019 | ₹2 |
| 15 Nov 2019 | ₹2 |
| 29 Nov 2019 | ₹2 |
| 13 Dec 2019 | ₹2 |
| 27 Dec 2019 | ₹3 |
| 10 Jan 2020 | ₹3 |
| 24 Jan 2020 | ₹3 |
| 7 Feb 2020 | ₹3 |
| 20 Feb 2020 | ₹3 |
| 6 Mar 2020 | ₹3 |
| 20 Mar 2020 | ₹3 |
| 3 Apr 2020 | ₹4 |
| 17 Apr 2020 | ₹4 |
| 30 Apr 2020 | ₹4 |
| 15 May 2020 | ₹4 |
| 29 May 2020 | ₹4 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹4 |
| 26 Jun 2020 | ₹5 |
| 10 Jul 2020 | ₹5 |
| 24 Jul 2020 | ₹5 |
| 7 Aug 2020 | ₹5 |
| 21 Aug 2020 | ₹5 |
| 4 Sep 2020 | ₹5 |
| 18 Sep 2020 | ₹5 |
| 1 Oct 2020 | ₹2 |
| 16 Oct 2020 | ₹2 |
| 30 Oct 2020 | ₹2 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹2 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | ₹2 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | ₹2 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹2 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | ₹2 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | ₹1 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹1 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | ₹1 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | ₹1 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹1 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | ₹1 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | ₹1 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹5 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | ₹5 |
| 5 May 2023 | ₹5 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹5 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | ₹5 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | ₹5 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹7 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹7 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | ₹7 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹7 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | ₹7 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | ₹7 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹10 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹10 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ₹10 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹10 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹10 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹10 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹10 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹11 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹11 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹11 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹11 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹11 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹11 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹12 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹12 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹12 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹12 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹12 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹12 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹12 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹13 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹13 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹13 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹13 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹13 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹13 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹12 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹12 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹12 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹12 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹12 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹12 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹12 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹3 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹3 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹3 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹13 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹13 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹13 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹13 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹13 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹13 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹6 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹6 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹6 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹6 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹6 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹6 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹6 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹6 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹6 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹6 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹6 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹28 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹28 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹28 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹28 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹28 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹28 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹28 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹28 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹30 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹30 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹30 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹30 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹30 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹30 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹30 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹24 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹24 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹24 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹24 |
PEG 0.85: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.85×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY22 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY22 | 0.39× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY22 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY23 | 5.40× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY23 | 5.73× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY23 | 5.73× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY23 | 5.73× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY24 | 5.73× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY24 | 5.73× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 1.16× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 0.93× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 0.34× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.90× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 1.49× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 1.30× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.64× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.38× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.85× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +351.1% while the price moved −10.8%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved +12.0% a year; about +29.7% a year came from earnings growth and about −17.7 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Chalet Hotels business getting better or worse?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: revenue growth has eased from +69.4% at its peak to +6.0%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE falling at 15.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +61.2% in FY26, profit +354.2%
- Revenue growth 61.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 32% |
| FY17 | 26.6% |
| FY18 | 8% |
| FY19 | 24% |
| FY20 | −0.6% |
| FY21 | −70.8% |
| FY22 | 77.6% |
| FY23 | 122% |
| FY24 | 25.6% |
| FY25 | 21.2% |
| FY26 | 61.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 300%
- EPS growth 300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | – | – |
| FY17 | – | – |
| FY18 | −173.2% | −164.8% |
| FY19 | – | – |
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | −239% | −235.3% |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | 51.9% | 51.5% |
| FY25 | −48.9% | −51.8% |
| FY26 | 300% | 300% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
- Revenue 6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 58.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 46.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 28.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 53.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 70.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 69.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 61.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 85.3%
- EPS 85%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 300% | 300% |
| Dec 2023 | 72.6% | 71.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 51.1% | 51.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.5% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −71.6% | −69.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −56.7% | −57.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −48.6% | −51.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 8.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Mar 2026 | 300% | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | 85.3% | 85% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 15.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 11.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 10.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 12.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 12.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 18.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.7% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +61.2% | +34.9% | +57.5% | +16.9% |
| Profit | +354.2% | +52.2% | — | — |
| EPS | +351.1% | +48.8% | — | — |
| Share price | −10.8% | +12.0% | +27.0% | — |
How much does Chalet Hotels earn on its capital?
Chalet Hotels Ltd earned a ROCE of 17% in FY26. That is up from a low of −3% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 23.3% net margin and 0.38× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 23.3% net margin × 0.38× asset turnover × 1.97× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 17.4% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.3% − 12.0% = +0.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 12.3% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 13.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 17%, the climb back from FY21's −3%
- ROCE 17%
- ROIC (annual) 13.5%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | 1% | – | 12% |
| FY16 | 2% | – | 12% |
| FY17 | 6% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 6% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 8% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 8% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | −3% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 0% | −0.3% | 12% |
| FY23 | 9% | 5.7% | 12% |
| FY24 | 10% | 10.1% | 12% |
| FY25 | 11% | 3.7% | 12% |
| FY26 | 17% | 13.5% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 16.1%
- ROIC (12 months) 13.6%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 10.1% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | 10.4% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 11.8% | 7.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 8.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 11.7% | 8.5% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 3% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 11.6% | 3.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 3.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 16.1% | 6.1% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 13.3% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 16.1% | 13.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 13.6% | 12% |
Does Chalet Hotels have too much debt?
Chalet Hotels Ltd has total debt of ₹2,368 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹3,697 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.64× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.94 in FY22 to 0.64 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹2,368 Cr, 0.64× equity
- Total debt ₹2,368
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹2,597 |
| FY23 | ₹2,853 |
| FY24 | ₹3,005 |
| FY25 | ₹2,604 |
| FY26 | ₹2,368 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.64×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 1.94× |
| FY23 | 1.85× |
| FY24 | 1.62× |
| FY25 | 0.85× |
| FY26 | 0.64× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹2,368 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.64
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹2,368
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,977 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,899 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,005 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,005 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,074 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,074 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,604 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,604 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,489 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,489 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,368 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,368 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.64×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.76× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.64× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.62× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.62× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.74× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.74× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.85× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.85× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.73× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.73× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.64× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.64× |
What is the Chalet Hotels shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Chalet Hotels Ltd by 4.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 25.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −2.8 points over the same period, to 4.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +4.0 points over 8 quarters, to 25.5%; Foreign institutions: −2.8 points over 8 quarters, to 4.2%; Promoters: −0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 67.3%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −2.8 points and domestic institutions +4.0 points over 8 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: promoters −4.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 67.29%
- Foreign inst. 4.71%
- Domestic inst. 24.57%
- Public 3.43%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 71.66% | 4.24% | 19.61% | 4.48% |
| Mar 2025 | 67.41% | 5.23% | 23.93% | 3.41% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.29% | 4.71% | 24.57% | 3.43% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.0 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 67.29%
- Foreign inst. 4.2%
- Domestic inst. 25.46%
- Public 3.05%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 71.69% | 2.51% | 21.82% | 3.98% |
| Dec 2023 | 71.69% | 3.09% | 20.72% | 4.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 71.66% | 4.24% | 19.61% | 4.48% |
| Jun 2024 | 67.52% | 6.81% | 21.47% | 4.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 67.48% | 7.04% | 21.46% | 4.04% |
| Dec 2024 | 67.41% | 7.52% | 21.21% | 3.86% |
| Mar 2025 | 67.41% | 5.23% | 23.93% | 3.41% |
| Jun 2025 | 67.4% | 5.29% | 23.92% | 3.38% |
| Sep 2025 | 67.34% | 5.73% | 23.4% | 3.53% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.33% | 5.08% | 23.99% | 3.61% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.29% | 4.71% | 24.57% | 3.43% |
| Jun 2026 | 67.29% | 4.26% | 24.99% | 3.45% |
| Sep 2026 | 67.29% | 4.2% | 25.46% | 3.05% |
How far is Chalet Hotels from balance-sheet trouble?
For Chalet Hotels Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Chalet Hotels rank in its industry?
52.1 out of 100, rank 8 of 24 in Hotels, with 74% of the evidence available.
Chalet Hotels Ltd scores 52.1 out of 100 against the 24 companies it is compared with in Hotels, ranking 8. A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.2 + 17.7 + 4.9 + 10.3 = 52.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Chalet Hotels compared with?
Chalet Hotels ranks 8 of 24 Hotels companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.1 out of 100.
- 1Asian Hotels (West) LtdAHLWEST · turning · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence68.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 19.7% · Operating margin 40% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 6.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 34.1% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 19.3 + 11.4 + 12.2 = 68.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Indian Hotels Co LtdINDHOTEL · turning · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence66.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 28.6% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 17.1% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 57.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 16.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.1% · 1 year 9.4% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 17 + 10.2 + 17.2 = 66.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3TajGVK Hotels & Resorts LtdTAJGVK · quiet · Most evidence points up · 74% evidence65.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 22.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 30% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 0.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.1% · 1 year -28% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 13.3 + 15.3 + 8.1 = 65.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Oriental Hotels LtdORIENTHOT · leader · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 36% · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 12.1% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 42.1× · PEG 0.88 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 37.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.5% · 1 year 30.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 14.2 + 12.9 + 20 = 65 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LtdTHELEELA · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 23.5% · Profit 80.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 8.7% · Operating margin 43% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 45.2× · PEG 1.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · Lead over its industry 35.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 42.1% · 1 year 46.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 10.3 + 8.7 + 18.9 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6ITC Hotels LtdITCHOTELS · turning · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 19.9% · Profit 26.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 2.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.4% · 1 year -22.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 11.3 + 7.9 + 12.5 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Viceroy Hotels LtdVHLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence54.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 24.4% · Profit -69.2% · Operating margin change 10.8 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 7.1% · Operating margin 25.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 47.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.7% · 1 year 18.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 6.8 + 8.5 + 16.1 = 54 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Chalet Hotels Ltd this pageCHALET · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 6% · Profit 85.3% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 46% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 33× · PEG 3.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 2% · 1 year -15.2% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 17.7 + 4.9 + 10.3 = 52.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9Lemon Tree Hotels LtdLEMONTREE · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue 10.4% · Profit 9.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14.1% · Operating margin 43% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.8% · 1 year -33.9% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 16.4 + 9.4 + 8.4 = 52.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Travel Food Services LtdTRAVELFOOD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 4.4% · Profit 17.4% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 42.4% · Operating margin 36% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 31.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -7.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.5% · 1 year -12.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 21.3 + 9.8 + 4.8 = 51.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Kamat Hotels (India) LtdKAMATHOTEL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence50.5out of 100
- 12Juniper Hotels LtdJUNIPER · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence49.8out of 100
- 13Benares Hotels LtdBENARAS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.0out of 100
- 14EIH LtdEIHOTEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence48.0out of 100
- 15Advent Hotels International LtdADVENTHTL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence45.7out of 100
- 16Samhi Hotels LtdSAMHI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence45.4out of 100
- 17Royal Orchid Hotels LtdROHLTD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.1out of 100
- 18Ventive Hospitality LtdVENTIVE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.1out of 100
- 19Sayaji Hotels LtdSAYAJIHOTL · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence43.0out of 100
- 20EIH Associated Hotels LtdEIHAHOTELS · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence40.6out of 100
- 21U P Hotels LtdUPHOT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.8out of 100
- 22Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels LtdPARKHOTELS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence34.8out of 100
- 23Asian Hotels (North) LtdASIANHOTNR · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence34.8out of 100
- 24HLV LtdHLVLTD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 48% evidence39.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Hotels, all 24 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Chalet Hotels in size?
Chalet Hotels is the 5th largest of 24 Hotels companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: ITC Hotels, Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts and EIH. Just below it: Travel Food Services, Ventive Hospitality and Lemon Tree Hotels.
Hotels companies close in size
- ITC Hotels Ltd ₹34,825 crore
- Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd ₹21,181 crore
- EIH Ltd ₹17,907 crore
- Chalet Hotels Ltd ₹17,643 crore
- Travel Food Services Ltd ₹15,180 crore
- Ventive Hospitality Ltd ₹12,414 crore
- Lemon Tree Hotels Ltd ₹8,657 crore
All 24 Hotels companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Pine Labs Ltd ₹17,697 crore · E-Commerce - Platform - Utility
- Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd ₹17,677 crore · Pharma - Formulators
- Chalet Hotels Ltd ₹17,643 crore
- Finolex Cables Ltd ₹17,435 crore · Cables - Telecom
- Kajaria Ceramics Ltd ₹17,430 crore · Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware
What else do people ask about Chalet Hotels?
What is Chalet Hotels's share price today?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's share price is ₹816.90, −10.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹17,882 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹724 to ₹916; today it is 49% of the way up from the low, 2.4% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Chalet Hotels's latest quarterly results?
Chalet Hotels Ltd reported revenue of ₹512 Cr and net profit of ₹86.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 42.8% and profit fell 57.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.93.
The operating margin was 46.0%, 6.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Chalet Hotels's market cap?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹17,882 Cr at a share price of ₹816.90. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Chalet Hotels performing?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's share price has been rising for 10 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 42.8% and profit fell 57.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 25 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Chalet Hotels's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Chalet Hotels Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹816.90, and it has been rising for 10 weeks. Its P/E of 33.5× is higher than 15% of its own last 8 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Chalet Hotels?
Promoters own 67.3% of Chalet Hotels Ltd, foreign institutions 4.2%, domestic institutions 25.5% and the public 3.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Chalet Hotels have too much debt?
Chalet Hotels Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.64× its equity, and its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹2,368 Cr against equity of ₹3,698 Cr.
Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Chalet Hotels in its business cycle?
Chalet Hotels Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 43.0%, against a 13-year range of 2.5% to 43.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 46.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Chalet Hotels story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +351.1% while the share price moved −10.8%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Chalet Hotels a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Chalet Hotels Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 15% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Chalet Hotels share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Business foreign tourist arrivals expected to normalize 60 days after the West Asia conflict nears resolution.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.