Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering share price today

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd · NSE: RATNAVEER · Stainless Steel · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 28 September 2026

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering share price today: ₹373.15 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 148.7% in a year. Ratnaveer Precision Engineering (NSE: RATNAVEER) is worth ₹3,133 crore, trades at a P/E of 41.1 and has closed between ₹136.52 and ₹373.15 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: promoters cut their stake by 6.8 points in one quarter.

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹373.15Price +148.7% in a year
41.1×P/E higher than 98% of the last 3.1 years
₹387 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +35.3% on a year ago
₹24.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +60.0% on a year ago
9.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
12%ROCE FY26
10.1%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −1.9 points

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +148.7% in a year, against +7.3% for earnings per share.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 42% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 24 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 98% of its own last 3.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +60.0% on a year earlier, and 42% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering share price today?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's share price was ₹373.15 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 24 weeks. That is 59.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹137 and ₹373, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 18 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹373, 59.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.

  • Price ₹373
  • 50-day avg ₹320
  • 200-day avg ₹234
Nov 2026: ₹373, 59.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹150₹151₹153
7 Nov 2025₹150₹151₹153
14 Nov 2025₹153₹151₹153
21 Nov 2025₹151₹152₹153
28 Nov 2025₹153₹152₹153
5 Dec 2025₹160₹153₹153
12 Dec 2025₹159₹154₹154
19 Dec 2025₹160₹155₹154
26 Dec 2025₹151₹156₹154
2 Jan 2026₹156₹155₹154
9 Jan 2026₹145₹154₹154
16 Jan 2026₹151₹154₹154
23 Jan 2026₹138₹151₹153
1 Feb 2026₹149₹151₹153
6 Feb 2026₹151₹151₹153
13 Feb 2026₹147₹151₹153
20 Feb 2026₹164₹152₹153
27 Feb 2026₹150₹153₹153
6 Mar 2026₹140₹151₹153
13 Mar 2026₹137₹149₹152
20 Mar 2026₹140₹148₹152
27 Mar 2026₹137₹146₹151
2 Apr 2026₹140₹145₹151
10 Apr 2026₹146₹145₹150
17 Apr 2026₹156₹147₹151
24 Apr 2026₹145₹146₹150
30 Apr 2026₹163₹149₹151
8 May 2026₹176₹154₹152
15 May 2026₹177₹158₹153
22 May 2026₹182₹163₹155
29 May 2026₹164₹164₹155
4 Jun 2026₹171₹165₹156
5 Jun 2026₹169₹165₹156
9 Jun 2026₹167₹165₹156
10 Jun 2026₹163₹165₹156
12 Jun 2026₹164₹165₹156
17 Jun 2026₹181₹165₹157
19 Jun 2026₹189₹167₹157
24 Jun 2026₹182₹169₹158
25 Jun 2026₹181₹169₹158
1 Jul 2026₹178₹171₹159
3 Jul 2026₹174₹171₹159
10 Jul 2026₹179₹172₹160
17 Jul 2026₹180₹173₹161
24 Jul 2026₹178₹174₹161
31 Jul 2026₹181₹176₹163
7 Aug 2026₹205₹181₹165
14 Aug 2026₹229₹187₹167
21 Aug 2026₹266₹200₹171
28 Aug 2026₹295₹215₹177
4 Sep 2026₹305₹229₹183
11 Sep 2026₹288₹242₹188
18 Sep 2026₹299₹250₹192
25 Sep 2026₹334₹265₹199
28 Sep 2026₹332₹267₹201
1 Oct 2026₹345₹275₹205
9 Oct 2026₹344₹286₹211
16 Oct 2026₹343₹295₹217
23 Oct 2026₹331₹301₹222
30 Oct 2026₹360₹310₹228
5 Nov 2026₹373₹320₹234
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹373, 59.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.

  • Price ₹373
  • 50-day avg ₹320
  • 200-day avg ₹234
Nov 2026: ₹373, 59.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹124₹123₹127
12 Nov 2023₹123₹123₹126
17 Nov 2023₹118₹122₹126
24 Nov 2023₹118₹121₹126
1 Dec 2023₹118₹121₹125
8 Dec 2023₹118₹121₹125
15 Dec 2023₹118₹120₹125
22 Dec 2023₹115₹119₹124
29 Dec 2023₹115₹119₹124
5 Jan 2024₹117₹118₹123
12 Jan 2024₹119₹118₹123
20 Jan 2024₹126₹118₹123
25 Jan 2024₹119₹118₹123
2 Feb 2024₹137₹120₹123
9 Feb 2024₹143₹124₹124
16 Feb 2024₹141₹127₹125
23 Feb 2024₹139₹129₹125
2 Mar 2024₹136₹131₹126
7 Mar 2024₹128₹130₹126
15 Mar 2024₹116₹128₹126
22 Mar 2024₹119₹126₹125
28 Mar 2024₹115₹125₹125
5 Apr 2024₹131₹126₹125
12 Apr 2024₹126₹126₹125
19 Apr 2024₹125₹126₹125
26 Apr 2024₹139₹128₹126
3 May 2024₹138₹129₹126
10 May 2024₹127₹129₹126
18 May 2024₹129₹129₹126
24 May 2024₹118₹128₹126
31 May 2024₹118₹126₹126
7 Jun 2024₹122₹125₹126
14 Jun 2024₹123₹125₹126
21 Jun 2024₹142₹127₹126
28 Jun 2024₹168₹132₹128
5 Jul 2024₹173₹139₹130
12 Jul 2024₹168₹144₹131
19 Jul 2024₹184₹149₹133
26 Jul 2024₹198₹156₹136
2 Aug 2024₹189₹163₹139
9 Aug 2024₹188₹166₹141
16 Aug 2024₹177₹169₹142
23 Aug 2024₹176₹170₹144
30 Aug 2024₹173₹171₹146
6 Sep 2024₹180₹172₹147
13 Sep 2024₹195₹174₹149
20 Sep 2024₹211₹181₹152
27 Sep 2024₹191₹185₹154
4 Oct 2024₹193₹185₹156
11 Oct 2024₹194₹186₹157
18 Oct 2024₹190₹188₹159
25 Oct 2024₹179₹187₹160
1 Nov 2024₹204₹188₹162
8 Nov 2024₹213₹191₹164
14 Nov 2024₹221₹195₹166
22 Nov 2024₹260₹201₹169
29 Nov 2024₹249₹211₹173
6 Dec 2024₹233₹217₹177
13 Dec 2024₹197₹215₹178
20 Dec 2024₹186₹211₹179
27 Dec 2024₹187₹207₹179
3 Jan 2025₹189₹204₹180
10 Jan 2025₹172₹200₹180
17 Jan 2025₹170₹194₹179
24 Jan 2025₹177₹191₹179
1 Feb 2025₹162₹185₹178
7 Feb 2025₹162₹181₹177
14 Feb 2025₹143₹176₹176
21 Feb 2025₹145₹170₹174
28 Feb 2025₹134₹165₹173
7 Mar 2025₹148₹160₹171
13 Mar 2025₹130₹157₹170
21 Mar 2025₹145₹154₹168
28 Mar 2025₹136₹151₹167
4 Apr 2025₹135₹149₹166
11 Apr 2025₹133₹146₹165
17 Apr 2025₹140₹145₹164
25 Apr 2025₹135₹144₹163
2 May 2025₹129₹142₹161
9 May 2025₹125₹140₹160
16 May 2025₹158₹141₹159
23 May 2025₹159₹144₹159
30 May 2025₹169₹147₹159
6 Jun 2025₹157₹148₹159
13 Jun 2025₹162₹151₹159
20 Jun 2025₹152₹152₹159
27 Jun 2025₹162₹153₹159
4 Jul 2025₹155₹153₹159
11 Jul 2025₹146₹153₹158
18 Jul 2025₹150₹152₹158
25 Jul 2025₹155₹152₹157
1 Aug 2025₹142₹151₹157
8 Aug 2025₹133₹148₹156
14 Aug 2025₹139₹147₹155
22 Aug 2025₹148₹147₹155
29 Aug 2025₹141₹147₹155
5 Sep 2025₹148₹147₹154
12 Sep 2025₹145₹147₹154
19 Sep 2025₹145₹147₹153
26 Sep 2025₹163₹148₹153
3 Oct 2025₹162₹150₹154
10 Oct 2025₹154₹151₹154
17 Oct 2025₹149₹151₹154
24 Oct 2025₹154₹151₹154
31 Oct 2025₹150₹151₹153
7 Nov 2025₹150₹151₹153
14 Nov 2025₹153₹151₹153
21 Nov 2025₹151₹152₹153
28 Nov 2025₹153₹152₹153
5 Dec 2025₹160₹153₹153
12 Dec 2025₹159₹154₹154
19 Dec 2025₹160₹155₹154
26 Dec 2025₹151₹156₹154
2 Jan 2026₹156₹155₹154
9 Jan 2026₹145₹154₹154
16 Jan 2026₹151₹154₹154
23 Jan 2026₹138₹151₹153
1 Feb 2026₹149₹151₹153
6 Feb 2026₹151₹151₹153
13 Feb 2026₹147₹151₹153
20 Feb 2026₹164₹152₹153
27 Feb 2026₹150₹153₹153
6 Mar 2026₹140₹151₹153
13 Mar 2026₹137₹149₹152
20 Mar 2026₹140₹148₹152
27 Mar 2026₹137₹146₹151
2 Apr 2026₹140₹145₹151
10 Apr 2026₹146₹145₹150
17 Apr 2026₹156₹147₹151
24 Apr 2026₹145₹146₹150
30 Apr 2026₹163₹149₹151
8 May 2026₹176₹154₹152
15 May 2026₹177₹158₹153
22 May 2026₹182₹163₹155
29 May 2026₹164₹164₹155
4 Jun 2026₹171₹165₹156
5 Jun 2026₹169₹165₹156
9 Jun 2026₹167₹165₹156
10 Jun 2026₹163₹165₹156
12 Jun 2026₹164₹165₹156
17 Jun 2026₹181₹165₹157
19 Jun 2026₹189₹167₹157
24 Jun 2026₹182₹169₹158
25 Jun 2026₹181₹169₹158
1 Jul 2026₹178₹171₹159
3 Jul 2026₹174₹171₹159
10 Jul 2026₹179₹172₹160
17 Jul 2026₹180₹173₹161
24 Jul 2026₹178₹174₹161
31 Jul 2026₹181₹176₹163
7 Aug 2026₹205₹181₹165
14 Aug 2026₹229₹187₹167
21 Aug 2026₹266₹200₹171
28 Aug 2026₹295₹215₹177
4 Sep 2026₹305₹229₹183
11 Sep 2026₹288₹242₹188
18 Sep 2026₹299₹250₹192
25 Sep 2026₹334₹265₹199
28 Sep 2026₹332₹267₹201
1 Oct 2026₹345₹275₹205
9 Oct 2026₹344₹286₹211
16 Oct 2026₹343₹295₹217
23 Oct 2026₹331₹301₹222
30 Oct 2026₹360₹310₹228
5 Nov 2026₹373₹320₹234
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways from Nov 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Nov 2023 to Mar 2024; Rising from Mar 2024 to May 2024; Sideways from May 2024 to Jun 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways from Nov 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 97 of 159 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
15 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Sep 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Oct 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Nov 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Dec 2023−6.1%
22 Dec 2023−12.8%
29 Dec 2023−12.3%
5 Jan 2024−11.9%
12 Jan 2024−23.3%
20 Jan 2024−18.6%
25 Jan 2024−20.0%
2 Feb 2024−6.3%
9 Feb 2024+3.6%
16 Feb 2024+4.6%
23 Feb 2024+5.4%
2 Mar 2024+10.8%
7 Mar 2024+4.1%
15 Mar 2024−6.6%
22 Mar 2024+0.1%
28 Mar 2024−6.4%
5 Apr 2024+4.5%
12 Apr 2024+1.1%
19 Apr 2024−7.1%
26 Apr 2024+10.3%
3 May 2024−2.3%
10 May 2024−15.2%
18 May 2024−13.8%
24 May 2024−21.0%
31 May 2024−20.5%
7 Jun 2024−16.1%
14 Jun 2024−6.5%
21 Jun 2024+7.0%
28 Jun 2024+35.0%
5 Jul 2024+21.8%
12 Jul 2024+20.1%
19 Jul 2024+36.4%
26 Jul 2024+30.5%
2 Aug 2024+26.7%
9 Aug 2024+38.3%
16 Aug 2024+27.3%
23 Aug 2024+37.7%
30 Aug 2024+34.0%
6 Sep 2024+40.1%
13 Sep 2024+50.1%
20 Sep 2024+40.3%
27 Sep 2024+7.2%
4 Oct 2024+8.8%
11 Oct 2024+13.6%
18 Oct 2024+3.9%
25 Oct 2024−6.3%
1 Nov 2024+7.0%
8 Nov 2024+16.9%
14 Nov 2024+30.3%
22 Nov 2024+51.9%
29 Nov 2024+46.5%
6 Dec 2024+30.1%
13 Dec 2024+5.5%
20 Dec 2024−3.6%
27 Dec 2024+6.0%
3 Jan 2025+3.9%
10 Jan 2025−2.5%
17 Jan 2025−4.3%
24 Jan 2025+5.6%
1 Feb 2025−15.1%
7 Feb 2025−19.4%
14 Feb 2025−29.3%
21 Feb 2025−34.5%
28 Feb 2025−34.1%
7 Mar 2025−23.2%
13 Mar 2025−25.1%
21 Mar 2025−17.1%
28 Mar 2025−22.2%
4 Apr 2025−20.2%
11 Apr 2025−21.9%
17 Apr 2025−21.8%
25 Apr 2025−27.6%
2 May 2025−21.9%
9 May 2025−30.8%
16 May 2025+0.7%
23 May 2025−1.7%
30 May 2025+14.2%
6 Jun 2025−9.4%
13 Jun 2025+14.4%
20 Jun 2025−4.5%
27 Jun 2025+7.9%
4 Jul 2025−0.8%
11 Jul 2025+0.2%
18 Jul 2025+1.9%
25 Jul 2025+10.7%
1 Aug 2025+7.6%
8 Aug 2025+5.7%
14 Aug 2025−13.7%
22 Aug 2025−6.9%
29 Aug 2025−16.9%
5 Sep 2025−4.6%
12 Sep 2025−12.4%
19 Sep 2025−4.1%
26 Sep 2025+3.6%
3 Oct 2025+6.3%
10 Oct 2025+5.7%
17 Oct 2025−1.5%
24 Oct 2025−4.6%
31 Oct 2025+0.9%
7 Nov 2025+7.9%
14 Nov 2025+6.7%
21 Nov 2025−3.1%
28 Nov 2025+4.9%
5 Dec 2025+6.8%
12 Dec 2025+9.6%
19 Dec 2025+7.0%
26 Dec 2025−11.9%
2 Jan 2026−7.5%
9 Jan 2026−5.9%
16 Jan 2026+5.0%
23 Jan 2026−6.7%
1 Feb 2026+0.5%
6 Feb 2026+0.5%
13 Feb 2026−3.2%
20 Feb 2026+11.3%
27 Feb 2026+3.1%
6 Mar 2026−8.2%
13 Mar 2026−7.3%
20 Mar 2026−2.7%
27 Mar 2026+2.9%
2 Apr 2026−2.5%
10 Apr 2026+4.0%
17 Apr 2026+2.6%
24 Apr 2026+5.7%
30 Apr 2026+10.8%
8 May 2026+22.3%
15 May 2026+25.5%
22 May 2026+14.3%
29 May 2026+8.7%
4 Jun 2026+21.6%
5 Jun 2026+20.6%
9 Jun 2026+14.6%
10 Jun 2026+11.4%
12 Jun 2026+15.4%
17 Jun 2026+21.8%
19 Jun 2026+20.5%
24 Jun 2026+24.8%
25 Jun 2026+10.9%
1 Jul 2026−2.3%
3 Jul 2026−5.6%
10 Jul 2026−4.8%
17 Jul 2026+6.6%
24 Jul 2026+2.3%
31 Jul 2026+2.5%
7 Aug 2026+17.7%
14 Aug 2026+36.2%
21 Aug 2026+57.8%
28 Aug 2026+61.1%
4 Sep 2026+60.8%
11 Sep 2026+59.1%
18 Sep 2026+67.0%
25 Sep 2026+90.4%
28 Sep 2026+97.3%
1 Oct 2026+99.1%
9 Oct 2026+97.3%
16 Oct 2026+95.6%
23 Oct 2026+91.7%
30 Oct 2026+83.2%
5 Nov 2026+70.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (159 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 3.1 years the share price moved +221% while the NIFTY 500 moved +25%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Ratnaveer Precision Engineering this quarter?

8 points in one quarter, foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row.

  1. Promoters cut their stake by 6.8 points in one quarter

    From 45.5% to 38.7% in the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 5 quarters in a row

    From 8.4% to 3.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹387 crore, +35.3% on a year earlier.

What are Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Ratnaveer Precision Engineering reported revenue of ₹387 crore, up 35.3% from ₹286 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹24.0 crore, up 60.0% from ₹15.0 crore.

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹387 crore₹286 crore+35.3%
Profit₹24.0 crore₹15.0 crore+60.0%
Earnings per share₹2.87₹2.89−0.7%
Operating margin9.0%10.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 28 September 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering share price history?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering closed at ₹373.15 on 5 November 2026, up 148.7% from ₹150.05 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 200.1% over three years. Its highest weekly close since September 2023 was ₹373.15 on 5 November 2026.

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering share price: then and now

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹360.25+3.6%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹343.60+8.6%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹176.12+111.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹150.05+148.7%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹124.35+200.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 15 Sep 2023₹116.30+220.9%
Highest weekly close since September 2023, also the 52-week high · 5 Nov 2026₹373.150.0%
Lowest weekly close since September 2023 · 29 Sep 2023₹114.50+225.9%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹136.52+173.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

172 weekly closes from 15 September 2023 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Ratnaveer Precision Engineering?

5 Nov 2026: Ratnaveer Precision Engineering closed at ₹373.15, up 3.6% on the week and up 8.6% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 35.3% and profit up 60.0% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 28 Sep 2026: Ratnaveer Precision Engineering held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: CCL commissioning roadmap: first-line trial by end-November or first week of December and commercial production in January-February; subsequent lines planned May-June 2027 and December 2027-January 2028.
  • Our read, 17 May 2026: A small-cap precision compounder morphing into a CCL first-mover, the core keeps delivering while the optionality clock ticks.

Our read of the business

Latest quarter: Core executes; CCL story recalibrates with four guidance misses.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What dividend does Ratnaveer Precision Engineering pay?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (15 September 2023), the start of the period we checked.

No. Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Ratnaveer Precision Engineering management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 September 2026, Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's management guided: CCL commissioning roadmap: first-line trial by end-November or first week of December and commercial production in January-February; subsequent lines planned May-June 2027 and December 2027-January 2028.

“The gap between demand and supply is expected to remain a shortage for at least the next 5-7 years.”Vijay Sanghvi, MD, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • CCL business growth framed at 50%-60% yearly growth, with ₹750 crore FY29 revenue at full utilization across the installed lines.
  • FY28 CCL revenue planned at ₹350 crore from three lines.
  • CCL operating margin 20% and profit margin 13%; legacy stainless operating margin 13% and profit margin 7%.
  • FY29 consolidated revenue ₹2,500 crore, operating margin 13.5%, and profit margin 10.5%.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 28 September 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is the future of Ratnaveer Precision Engineering? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Ratnaveer Precision Engineering, from the latest results and calls: value-added product mix shift, operating leverage from phase 2 capital spending utilization and ccl first-mover optionality (high-conviction speculative).

  • Value-Added Product Mix Shift. Clips/fasteners at 15-20% profit margin vs 6-8% company average, every ₹1 of mix-shift revenue is 2-3x more profitable; value-added aiming for ₹200 crore by FY27 (13% of ₹1,500 crore). ⚠ estimate
  • Operating Leverage from Phase 2 Capital spending Utilization. Phase 2 (₹68 crore) generates ₹200-250 Cr incremental revenue at 80-85% utilization, fixed costs already absorbed, every new rupee flows at 15%+ profit margin. ⚠ estimate
  • Geographic Expansion (31 Countries + European Acquisition). Two-star export house serving 31 countries. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What could change the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering story? What are the risks?

No written pre-orders; machine delivery August-September is critical path; 1-2 companies needed to absorb first-line output but unconfirmed in writing.

The main risks

  • CCL Execution Risk, No Written LOIs, November 2026 Production Start: No written pre-orders; machine delivery August-September is critical path; 1-2 companies needed to absorb first-line output but unconfirmed in writing. ⚠ estimate
  • Stainless Steel Commodity Pass-Through Risk: 80-85% of business hedged back-to-back; 15-20% exposed to nickel/chrome spikes; geopolitical headwinds showed minimal impact so far. ⚠ estimate
  • Promoter Dilution and Post-QIP Stake Decline: Promoter stake dropped from 55.48% to 42.63% post QIP; ₹330 crore additional raise will dilute further to 42-43%; warrant conversion ₹115 crore pending. ⚠ estimate
  • CCL Competition, Amber Enterprises Launch Announced: if they commission earlier, first-mover premium is shared. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What to watch in Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's next results?

When Ratnaveer Precision Engineering reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: First CCL line to complete trial and commercial production on the stated timetable - check commissioning completion and initial customer orders.

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
First CCL line to complete trial and commercial production on the stated timetable - check commissioning completion and initial customer orders.
Remaining CCL machinery ordering and delivery - check whether the next installation phase advances without slippage.
Soft customer confirmations to convert into binding CCL orders after commissioning - check order-book formation.
Base-business growth and cash funding to support the roadmap - check revenue delivery alongside working-capital availability.

Which stock lists is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering on?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering is on 3 of our India lists: Momentum stocks, 52 week high & low and Copper & metal stocks.

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering profitable?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd earned ₹24.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +60.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹64.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 44.6% a year on average. That is 6.2% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹15.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹64.0 Cr (+36.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹64.0 Cr (+36.2% on the year before), 44.6% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹64.0
FY26 profit ₹64.0 Cr (+36.2% on the year before), 44.6% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹7
FY21₹5
FY22₹9
FY23₹25
FY24₹31
FY25₹47
FY26₹64

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 36.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−28.6%
FY2280%
FY23177.8%
FY2424%
FY2551.6%
FY2636.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹24.0 Cr (+60.0% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹24.0
Sep 2026: ₹24.0 Cr (+60.0% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹9
Mar 2024₹6
Jun 2024₹13
Sep 2024₹12
Dec 2024₹11
Mar 2025₹11
Jun 2025₹15
Sep 2025₹15
Dec 2025₹17
Mar 2026₹17
Jun 2026₹18
Sep 2026₹24

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 60%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023125%
Mar 2024−33.3%
Jun 202462.5%
Sep 202450%
Dec 202422.2%
Mar 202583.3%
Jun 202515.4%
Sep 202525%
Dec 202554.5%
Mar 202654.5%
Jun 202620%
Sep 202660%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +35.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +47.3% and revenue +20.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Ratnaveer Precision Engineering make, and is it growing?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd reported ₹387 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +35.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 23.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,069 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. India is 100% import-dependent on Copper Clad Laminates. Ratnaveer received the first-ever government approval for indigenous CCL manufacturing. The global demand signal is extraordinary: AI/datacenter surge, Korea demand up 5x monthly, China constrained. The PLI structure (50% capex recovery = Rs 35 Cr back per line on Rs 70 Cr of spending) makes this one of the most heavily de-risked capex programs in Indian manufacturing. Per-line economics: Rs 70 Cr capex → Rs 108 Cr revenue at 69% utilization → 20-21% EBITDA and 13% PAT → payback under 4 years. Five lines = Rs 750 Cr incremental revenue. The risk: no written LOIs, machines not yet arrived (expected August-September), production slipped…

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,220 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,069 Cr, +19.8% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,069 Cr (+19.8% on the year before), 23.8% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹1,069
FY26 revenue ₹1,069 Cr (+19.8% on the year before), 23.8% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹297
FY21₹360
FY22₹427
FY23₹480
FY24₹595
FY25₹892
FY26₹1,069

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2121.2%
FY2218.6%
FY2312.4%
FY2424%
FY2549.9%
FY2619.8%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹387 Cr (+35.3% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹387
Sep 2026: ₹387 Cr (+35.3% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹193
Mar 2024₹142
Jun 2024₹204
Sep 2024₹230
Dec 2024₹255
Mar 2025₹203
Jun 2025₹265
Sep 2025₹286
Dec 2025₹269
Mar 2026₹249
Jun 2026₹315
Sep 2026₹387

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 35.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202380.4%
Mar 2024−6%
Jun 202472.9%
Sep 202462%
Dec 202432.1%
Mar 202543%
Jun 202529.9%
Sep 202524.3%
Dec 20255.5%
Mar 202622.7%
Jun 202618.9%
Sep 202635.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +20.6% on average, against 23.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +20.9%, against +26.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +46.2%, against +37.8% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Ratnaveer Precision Engineering keep?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between 6.0% and 10.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The structural value-added pivot is the cleanest compounder in Ratnaveer's story. In H1 FY26 value-added products contributed 8% of revenue; management goals Rs 200 Cr (13%) by FY27 and Rs 400 Cr (22%) by year 3. The margin differential is extreme, clips/fasteners carry 15-20% PAT vs 6-8% for commodity stainless. Phase 2 capex (Rs 68 Cr, launched November-December 2025) specifically goals tubes, circle clips, and precision components. The operating leverage math is clear: if Rs 200 Cr of value-added at 15% PAT displaces Rs 200 Cr of commodity at 6% PAT, incremental PAT contribution is Rs 18 Cr (vs Rs 12 Cr prior), a pure margin lift. This driver was active in all 4 quarters of FY26…

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.8 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 10.0%, the highest in a range of 6.0% to 10.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 10.0%
FY26: 10.0%, the highest in a range of 6.0% to 10.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY208%
FY216%
FY226%
FY2310%
FY248%
FY2510%
FY2610%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−2.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY23+4.0 pts
FY24−2.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 20239%
Mar 20243.2%
Jun 202412%
Sep 202411%
Dec 20248%
Mar 20258%
Jun 202510%
Sep 202510%
Dec 202511%
Mar 202611%
Jun 202610%
Sep 20269%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 20230.0 pts
Mar 2024−5.8 pts
Jun 20240.0 pts
Sep 2024+2.0 pts
Dec 2024−1.0 pts
Mar 2025+4.8 pts
Jun 2025−2.0 pts
Sep 2025−1.0 pts
Dec 2025+3.0 pts
Mar 2026+3.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Sep 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Value-Added Product Mix Shift
Threshold
Q1 FY27 revenue print vs Rs 340 Cr minimum; CCL machine arrival August-September 2026 confirmation; any further guidance revision in Q1 FY27 concall
Which result
the next result

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 42% of Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹48.0 Cr of cash, against ₹64.0 Cr of profit. After ₹109 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹157 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹48.0 Cr against profit ₹64.0 Cr; 42% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹48.0
  • Net profit ₹64.0
  • Free cash −₹157
FY26: operating cash −₹48.0 Cr against profit ₹64.0 Cr; 42% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹7₹7–
FY21₹14₹5₹2
FY22−₹16₹9−₹30
FY23₹0₹25−₹18
FY24₹12₹31−₹54
FY25₹95₹47−₹43
FY26−₹48₹64−₹157
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −75% of profit (42% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −75%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −75% of profit (42% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20100%100%
FY21280%100%
FY22−178%100%
FY230%100%
FY2439%100%
FY25202%100%
FY26−75%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 42% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 66 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 6.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's cash go?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 87 days in FY26, down from 153 days in FY21. It spent ₹313 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 60 days to pay, and stock sits for 118 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,069 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.9 Cr, so roughly ₹255 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 60 days to pay and stock sat for 118 days, about 3.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 87 days, shorter than FY21's 153.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 118 days. Customers pay about 60 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 91 days. Together that makes the 87-day cycle.

FY26: a 87-day cash cycle, −66 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 87d
  • Inventory days 118d
  • Debtor days 60d
  • Payable days 91d
FY26: a 87-day cash cycle, −66 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20198d175d79d55d
FY21153d162d34d43d
FY22168d176d34d42d
FY23205d191d48d35d
FY24171d175d27d31d
FY25110d142d27d58d
FY2687d118d60d91d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹313 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹48.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹82.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹109 Cr, work in progress ₹82.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹109
  • Work-in-progress ₹82.0
FY26: capex ₹109 Cr, work in progress ₹82.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹12₹3
FY22₹14₹4
FY23₹18₹9
FY24₹66₹45
FY25₹138₹54
FY26₹109₹82
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's P/E is 41.1×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 19.3×, over 3.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹10.38.

P/E 41.1× against a usual 19.3×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 41.1×
  • Median 19.3×
P/E 41.1× against a usual 19.3×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
15 Sep 202322.5×19.3×
22 Sep 202322.6×19.3×
29 Sep 202322.2×19.3×
6 Oct 202322.7×19.3×
13 Oct 202325.8×19.3×
20 Oct 202325.0×19.3×
27 Oct 202323.5×19.3×
3 Nov 202324.1×19.3×
12 Nov 202323.8×19.3×
17 Nov 202322.9×19.3×
24 Nov 202322.9×19.3×
1 Dec 202322.8×19.3×
8 Dec 202322.8×19.3×
15 Dec 202322.9×19.3×
22 Dec 202322.2×19.3×
29 Dec 202322.4×19.3×
5 Jan 202422.8×19.3×
12 Jan 202423.0×19.3×
20 Jan 202424.4×19.3×
25 Jan 202423.1×19.3×
2 Feb 202419.2×19.3×
9 Feb 202420.1×19.3×
16 Feb 202419.7×19.3×
23 Feb 202419.4×19.3×
2 Mar 202419.1×19.3×
7 Mar 202417.9×19.3×
15 Mar 202416.2×19.3×
22 Mar 202416.8×19.3×
28 Mar 202416.2×19.3×
5 Apr 202418.4×19.3×
12 Apr 202417.6×19.3×
19 Apr 202417.5×19.3×
26 Apr 202419.4×19.3×
3 May 202419.4×19.3×
10 May 202417.8×19.3×
18 May 202418.1×19.3×
24 May 202418.4×19.3×
31 May 202418.4×19.3×
7 Jun 202419.1×19.3×
14 Jun 202419.3×19.3×
21 Jun 202422.1×19.3×
28 Jun 202426.3×19.3×
5 Jul 202427.0×19.3×
12 Jul 202426.2×19.3×
19 Jul 202425.2×19.3×
26 Jul 202427.1×19.3×
2 Aug 202426.0×19.3×
9 Aug 202425.8×19.3×
16 Aug 202424.3×19.3×
23 Aug 202426.4×19.3×
30 Aug 202426.1×19.3×
6 Sep 202427.0×19.3×
13 Sep 202429.2×19.3×
20 Sep 202431.7×19.3×
27 Sep 202428.6×19.3×
4 Oct 202428.9×19.3×
11 Oct 202429.1×19.3×
18 Oct 202428.6×19.3×
25 Oct 202426.9×19.3×
1 Nov 202430.6×19.3×
8 Nov 202432.0×19.3×
14 Nov 202429.5×19.3×
22 Nov 202434.8×19.3×
29 Nov 202433.4×19.3×
6 Dec 202431.2×19.3×
13 Dec 202426.4×19.3×
20 Dec 202425.0×19.3×
27 Dec 202425.1×19.3×
3 Jan 202525.3×19.3×
10 Jan 202523.0×19.3×
17 Jan 202522.7×19.3×
24 Jan 202523.7×19.3×
1 Feb 202520.6×19.3×
7 Feb 202520.6×19.3×
14 Feb 202518.2×19.3×
21 Feb 202518.4×19.3×
28 Feb 202517.0×19.3×
7 Mar 202518.9×19.3×
13 Mar 202516.6×19.3×
21 Mar 202518.5×19.3×
28 Mar 202517.4×19.3×
4 Apr 202517.2×19.3×
11 Apr 202516.9×19.3×
17 Apr 202517.8×19.3×
25 Apr 202517.1×19.3×
2 May 202516.4×19.3×
9 May 202515.9×19.3×
16 May 202517.9×19.3×
23 May 202518.0×19.3×
30 May 202519.2×19.3×
6 Jun 202517.8×19.3×
13 Jun 202518.3×19.3×
20 Jun 202517.3×19.3×
27 Jun 202518.4×19.3×
4 Jul 202517.6×19.3×
11 Jul 202516.6×19.3×
18 Jul 202517.0×19.3×
25 Jul 202517.6×19.3×
1 Aug 202515.3×19.3×
8 Aug 202514.3×19.3×
14 Aug 202515.0×19.3×
22 Aug 202515.9×19.3×
29 Aug 202515.2×19.3×
5 Sep 202515.9×19.3×
12 Sep 202515.7×19.3×
19 Sep 202515.7×19.3×
26 Sep 202517.6×19.3×
3 Oct 202517.4×19.3×
10 Oct 202516.6×19.3×
17 Oct 202516.1×19.3×
24 Oct 202516.6×19.3×
31 Oct 202516.1×19.3×
7 Nov 202515.2×19.3×
14 Nov 202515.6×19.3×
21 Nov 202515.3×19.3×
28 Nov 202515.5×19.3×
5 Dec 202520.1×19.3×
12 Dec 202520.6×19.3×
19 Dec 202520.7×19.3×
26 Dec 202519.5×19.3×
2 Jan 202620.2×19.3×
9 Jan 202618.8×19.3×
16 Jan 202619.6×19.3×
23 Jan 202617.9×19.3×
1 Feb 202617.4×19.3×
6 Feb 202617.6×19.3×
9 Feb 202615.1×19.3×
13 Feb 202617.2×19.3×
20 Feb 202619.2×19.3×
27 Feb 202617.5×19.3×
6 Mar 202616.4×19.3×
13 Mar 202616.1×19.3×
20 Mar 202616.4×19.3×
27 Mar 202616.0×19.3×
2 Apr 202616.4×19.3×
10 Apr 202617.1×19.3×
17 Apr 202618.3×19.3×
24 Apr 202617.0×19.3×
29 Apr 202616.8×19.3×
30 Apr 202619.1×19.3×
8 May 202620.7×19.3×
15 May 202619.7×19.3×
22 May 202620.3×19.3×
29 May 202618.2×19.3×
4 Jun 202618.0×19.3×
5 Jun 202618.8×19.3×
9 Jun 202617.7×19.3×
10 Jun 202617.2×19.3×
12 Jun 202618.2×19.3×
17 Jun 202619.1×19.3×
19 Jun 202621.0×19.3×
24 Jun 202619.3×19.3×
25 Jun 202620.1×19.3×
1 Jul 202618.8×19.3×
3 Jul 202619.3×19.3×
10 Jul 202620.0×19.3×
17 Jul 202620.1×19.3×
24 Jul 202618.9×19.3×
31 Jul 202619.2×19.3×
7 Aug 202621.8×19.3×
14 Aug 202624.3×19.3×
21 Aug 202628.2×19.3×
28 Aug 202636.6×19.3×
4 Sep 202637.8×19.3×
11 Sep 202635.8×19.3×
18 Sep 202637.2×19.3×
25 Sep 202641.5×19.3×
28 Sep 20264.40×19.3×
1 Oct 202641.5×19.3×
9 Oct 202641.5×19.3×
16 Oct 202641.5×19.3×
23 Oct 202641.1×19.3×
30 Oct 202639.6×19.3×
5 Nov 202641.1×19.3×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
15 Sep 2023–
22 Sep 2023–
29 Sep 2023₹5
6 Oct 2023₹5
13 Oct 2023₹5
20 Oct 2023₹5
27 Oct 2023₹5
3 Nov 2023₹5
12 Nov 2023₹5
17 Nov 2023₹5
24 Nov 2023₹5
1 Dec 2023₹5
8 Dec 2023₹5
15 Dec 2023₹5
22 Dec 2023₹5
29 Dec 2023₹5
5 Jan 2024₹5
12 Jan 2024₹5
20 Jan 2024₹5
25 Jan 2024₹5
2 Feb 2024₹5
9 Feb 2024₹5
16 Feb 2024₹5
23 Feb 2024₹5
2 Mar 2024₹5
7 Mar 2024₹5
15 Mar 2024₹5
22 Mar 2024₹5
28 Mar 2024₹7
5 Apr 2024₹7
12 Apr 2024₹7
19 Apr 2024₹7
26 Apr 2024₹7
3 May 2024₹7
10 May 2024₹7
18 May 2024₹7
24 May 2024₹7
31 May 2024₹7
7 Jun 2024₹7
14 Jun 2024₹7
21 Jun 2024₹7
28 Jun 2024₹6
5 Jul 2024₹6
12 Jul 2024₹6
19 Jul 2024₹6
26 Jul 2024₹6
2 Aug 2024₹6
9 Aug 2024₹6
16 Aug 2024₹6
23 Aug 2024₹6
30 Aug 2024₹6
6 Sep 2024₹6
13 Sep 2024₹6
20 Sep 2024₹6
27 Sep 2024₹7
4 Oct 2024₹7
11 Oct 2024₹7
18 Oct 2024₹7
25 Oct 2024₹7
1 Nov 2024₹7
8 Nov 2024₹7
14 Nov 2024₹7
22 Nov 2024₹7
29 Nov 2024₹7
6 Dec 2024₹7
13 Dec 2024₹7
20 Dec 2024₹7
27 Dec 2024₹7
3 Jan 2025₹7
10 Jan 2025₹7
17 Jan 2025₹7
24 Jan 2025₹7
1 Feb 2025₹7
7 Feb 2025₹7
14 Feb 2025₹7
21 Feb 2025₹7
28 Feb 2025₹7
7 Mar 2025₹7
13 Mar 2025₹7
21 Mar 2025₹7
28 Mar 2025₹8
4 Apr 2025₹8
11 Apr 2025₹8
17 Apr 2025₹8
25 Apr 2025₹8
2 May 2025₹8
9 May 2025₹8
16 May 2025₹8
23 May 2025₹8
30 May 2025₹8
6 Jun 2025₹8
13 Jun 2025₹8
20 Jun 2025₹8
27 Jun 2025₹9
4 Jul 2025₹9
11 Jul 2025₹9
18 Jul 2025₹9
25 Jul 2025₹9
1 Aug 2025₹9
8 Aug 2025₹9
14 Aug 2025₹9
22 Aug 2025₹9
29 Aug 2025₹9
5 Sep 2025₹9
12 Sep 2025₹9
19 Sep 2025₹9
26 Sep 2025₹9
3 Oct 2025₹9
10 Oct 2025₹9
17 Oct 2025₹9
24 Oct 2025₹9
31 Oct 2025₹9
7 Nov 2025₹9
14 Nov 2025₹9
21 Nov 2025₹9
28 Nov 2025₹9
5 Dec 2025₹9
12 Dec 2025₹9
19 Dec 2025₹9
26 Dec 2025₹8
2 Jan 2026₹8
9 Jan 2026₹8
16 Jan 2026₹8
23 Jan 2026₹8
1 Feb 2026₹8
6 Feb 2026₹8
9 Feb 2026₹8
13 Feb 2026₹8
20 Feb 2026₹8
27 Feb 2026₹8
6 Mar 2026₹8
13 Mar 2026₹8
20 Mar 2026₹8
27 Mar 2026₹9
2 Apr 2026₹9
10 Apr 2026₹9
17 Apr 2026₹9
24 Apr 2026₹9
29 Apr 2026₹9
30 Apr 2026₹9
8 May 2026₹9
15 May 2026₹9
22 May 2026₹9
29 May 2026₹9
4 Jun 2026₹9
5 Jun 2026₹9
9 Jun 2026₹9
10 Jun 2026₹9
12 Jun 2026₹9
17 Jun 2026₹9
19 Jun 2026₹9
24 Jun 2026₹9
25 Jun 2026₹9
1 Jul 2026₹9
3 Jul 2026₹9
10 Jul 2026₹9
17 Jul 2026₹9
24 Jul 2026₹9
31 Jul 2026₹9
7 Aug 2026₹9
14 Aug 2026₹9
21 Aug 2026₹9
28 Aug 2026₹9
4 Sep 2026₹9
11 Sep 2026₹9
18 Sep 2026₹9
25 Sep 2026₹9
28 Sep 2026₹75
1 Oct 2026₹75
9 Oct 2026₹75
16 Oct 2026₹75
23 Oct 2026₹75
30 Oct 2026₹75
5 Nov 2026₹9
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3.1 years of history; short peaks above 42× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.50: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.50×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.50: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY250.56×1.00×
Q1 FY260.63×1.00×
Q2 FY260.67×1.00×
Q3 FY260.71×1.00×
Q4 FY260.76×1.00×
Q1 FY271.50×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 6 quarters.
41.1×P/E · higher than 98% of its last 3.1 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +7.3% while the price moved +148.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved +44.2% a year; about +20.9% a year came from earnings growth and about +23.3 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 27 August 2026, Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 18.4% a year. Over the past 6 years its profit actually grew 44.6% a year. Today its P/E is 41.1×, higher than 98% of its own last 3.1 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 27 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 5 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering business getting better or worse?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue and profit growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 18.0%. This is based on 11 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +19.8% in FY26, profit +36.2%

  • Revenue growth 19.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +19.8% in FY26, profit +36.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2121.2%
FY2218.6%
FY2312.4%
FY2424%
FY2549.9%
FY2619.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 36.2%
  • EPS growth 7.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21−28.6%−24.5%
FY2280%74.1%
FY23177.8%149.1%
FY2424%−11.4%
FY2551.6%37.6%
FY2636.2%7.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 20.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 202424.2%
Jun 202435.1%
Sep 202448.5%
Dec 202437.6%
Mar 202549.9%
Jun 202539.9%
Sep 202531.2%
Dec 202523.1%
Mar 202619.8%
Jun 202617.4%
Sep 202620.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 46.2%
  • EPS 5.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 202419.2%−76.4%
Jun 202428.6%−76.3%
Sep 202437.9%−50.6%
Dec 202423.5%−4.8%
Mar 202551.6%27.5%
Jun 202536.1%27.1%
Sep 202530%24%
Dec 202538.1%25.1%
Mar 202636.2%18.4%
Jun 202636.7%12.7%
Sep 202646.2%5.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 18%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202320.1%
Mar 202422.9%
Jun 202426.5%
Sep 202419.9%
Dec 202420.2%
Mar 202520.6%
Jun 202520.3%
Sep 202516.3%
Dec 202517.4%
Mar 202616.6%
Jun 202618%
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +20.9%, range +17.4% to +49.9%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +46.2%, range +19.2% to +51.6%
Turning downEPS growth · latest +5.7%, range −76.4% to +27.5%
Steady highROCE · latest 18.0%, range 16.3% to 26.5%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+19.8%+30.6%+24.3%—
Profit+36.2%+36.8%+66.5%—
EPS+7.3%+9.4%+41.5%—
Share price+148.7%+44.2%——
+35.3%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+60.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
23.8%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering story, and has it been checked?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EMERGING OPPORTUNITY. Still open: Revenue guide silently cut 10%, margin timeline pushed 2 years, CCL capex escalated 55%, production slipped, all in one call cycle without explanation.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 17 May 2026. A small-cap precision compounder morphing into a CCL first-mover, the core keeps delivering while the optionality clock ticks.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 24, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

From the research. A small-cap precision compounder morphing into a CCL first-mover, the core keeps delivering while the optionality clock ticks.

What is proven. A small-cap precision compounder morphing into a CCL first-mover, the core keeps delivering while the optionality clock ticks.

What is not proven yet. Revenue guide silently cut 10%, margin timeline pushed 2 years, CCL capex escalated 55%, production slipped, all in one call cycle without explanation.

The test written in advance. Management Consistency Deterioration, Four Cross-Call Contradictions. Measured by: Management Consistency Deterioration, Four Cross-Call Contradictions by the next result.

The test written in advance. CCL Execution Risk, No Written LOIs, November 2026 Production Start. Measured by: CCL Execution Risk, No Written LOIs, November 2026 Production Start by the next result.

The test written in advance. Negative Operating Cash Flow + Receivables Spike. Measured by: Negative Operating Cash Flow + Receivables Spike Q1 FY27 trade receivables vs Rs 110-175 Cr baseline; Rs 330 Cr QIP closure confirmation by September 2026 by the next result.

What the company does. FY26 revenue Rs 1,069 Cr at 25% CAGR; OPM stabilized at 10-11%; PAT Rs 64 Cr (+36% YoY), stainless core executing without drama for 14+ consecutive quarters. CCL pivot is the real story: first government approval in India for indigenous Copper Clad Laminate manufacturing, 50% capex recovery via PLI, aiming for Rs 750 Cr incremental revenue at 20-21% EBITDA margins within 2 years.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
Value-Added Product Mix ShiftHIGHClips/fasteners at 15-20% PAT margin vs 6-8% company average, every Rs 1 of mix-shift revenue is 2-3x more profitable…
Operating Leverage from Phase 2 Capex…HIGHPhase 2 (Rs 68 Cr) generates Rs 200-250 Cr incremental revenue at 80-85% utilization, fixed costs already absorbed, every new…
CCL First-Mover Optionality…HIGHFirst government approval in India for indigenous CCL; 50% capex subsidy via PLI; Rs 750 Cr revenue goal at 20-21% EBITDA…
TAM Expansion (SKU Proliferation +…MEDIUMSKU count from 2,500 to 8,000+ aiming for 10,000; PED/TUV/Lloyds certifications unlocking aerospace, defense, pharma, oil & gas…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmultiple below its usual level, earnings turning upFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The whymoderate compressedFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4

FY26-Q1FY26-Q4

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
  • 15 · Market-share gainsbuilding
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Clips/fasteners at 15-20% PAT margin vs 6-8% company average, every Rs 1 of mix-shift revenue is 2-3x more profitable; value-added aiming for Rs 200 Cr by FY27 (13% of Rs 1,500 Cr). What proves it keeps working: Value-Added Product Mix Shift. It stops working if Q1 FY27 revenue print vs Rs 340 Cr minimum; CCL machine arrival August-September 2026 confirmation; any further guidance revision in Q1 FY27 concall.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Phase 2 (Rs 68 Cr) generates Rs 200-250 Cr incremental revenue at 80-85% utilization, fixed costs already absorbed, every new rupee flows at 15%+ PAT margin. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage from Phase 2 Capex Utilization. It stops working if Q1 FY27 revenue print vs Rs 340 Cr minimum; CCL machine arrival August-September 2026 confirmation; any further guidance revision in Q1 FY27 concall.

Lever 15 · Market-share gains: building. First government approval in India for indigenous CCL; 50% capex subsidy via PLI; Rs 750 Cr revenue goal at 20-21% EBITDA, but no written LOIs and 4 guidance misses on execution timeline. It stops working if Q1 FY27 revenue print vs Rs 340 Cr minimum; CCL machine arrival August-September 2026 confirmation; any further guidance revision in Q1 FY27 concall.

Sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin10%Value-Added Product Mix Shift

Did Ratnaveer Precision Engineering management deliver what it promised?

What Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 Base Business Guidance Cut · 28 September 2026. The Nov 2025 call explicitly set FY27 revenue at 1,500 crores, and the May 2026 call reaffirmed that goal. In Sep 2026, management instead stated a current-year goal of 1,350 crores, which is 10% lower than the previously stated FY27 goal, without explaining the change.

CCL Rollout and Revenue Ramp Delayed · 28 September 2026. In May 2026, management said first CCL production would come out in November 2026 and that 750 crores was achievable with full utilization in 2028. In Sep 2026, commercial production moved to January or February and FY28 CCL revenue was reduced to 350 crores from three lines, with the 750 crore goal now stated for FY29; the latest call did not explain the change.

FY27 EBITDA Margin Goal Deferred and Diluted · 14 May 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, management explicitly confirmed a 13.5% EBITDA goal tied specifically to the FY27 revenue milestone of 1,500 crores for the stainless business. In the May 2026 call, 13-13.5% EBITDA is referenced only as a long-term consolidated goal at 2,500 crores inclusive of all five CCL lines at a 2.5-3 year horizon, with no standalone EBITDA guidance offered for FY27, effectively pushing the margin expansion timeline out by one to two years without explanation.

CCL Per-Line Capital Expenditure Increased ~55% Without Explanation · 14 May 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, management stated the first CCL line capex at 45 crores and indicated all five lines would cost approximately that amount each. In the May 2026 call, the first CCL line capex is referenced as 70 crores and the total five-line project cost is 351 crores - implying roughly 70 crores per line versus the 45 crores stated previously, a ~55% cost escalation per line with no justification or acknowledgment provided.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering management's track record?

Reliability bifurcated: trust the proven core, verify the CCL optionality.

Regulatory and governance record

No SEBI/ED enforcement, zero insider/SAST disclosures; promoter confirmed no equity encumbrance FY26.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 June 2026.

How much does Ratnaveer Precision Engineering earn on its capital?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 11% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 6.0% net margin and 0.85× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.0% net margin × 0.85× asset turnover × 1.89× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.1% − 12.0% = −1.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY21's 11%

  • ROCE 12%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.2%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY21's 11%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2111%–12%
FY2211%7.2%12%
FY2314%11.5%12%
FY2413%9.5%12%
FY2514%10.9%12%
FY2612%10.2%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 11.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 11.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 12.9%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 11.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2416.8%–12%
Q3 FY24––12%
Q4 FY2416.2%–12%
Q1 FY25–10.6%12%
Q2 FY2515.9%11.1%12%
Q3 FY25–11.8%12%
Q4 FY2516.6%12.3%12%
Q1 FY26–12.8%12%
Q2 FY2613.8%12.6%12%
Q3 FY26–12.2%12%
Q4 FY2611.8%12.5%12%
Q1 FY27–12.9%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Ratnaveer Precision Engineering have too much debt?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd has total debt of ₹335 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹669 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.50× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.17 in FY23 to 0.50 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹335 Cr, 0.50× equity

  • Total debt ₹335
FY26: debt ₹335 Cr, 0.50× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹230
FY24₹207
FY25₹195
FY26₹335

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.50×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY232.17×
FY240.82×
FY250.53×
FY260.50×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹335 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.50

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹335
Jun 2026: debt ₹335 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.50
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹185
Dec 2023₹185
Mar 2024₹207
Jun 2024₹207
Sep 2024₹106
Dec 2024₹106
Mar 2025₹195
Jun 2025₹195
Sep 2025₹214
Dec 2025₹214
Mar 2026₹335
Jun 2026₹335

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.50×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.78×
Dec 20230.78×
Mar 20240.82×
Jun 20240.82×
Sep 20240.30×
Dec 20240.30×
Mar 20250.53×
Jun 20250.53×
Sep 20250.51×
Dec 20250.51×
Mar 20260.50×
Jun 20260.50×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd by 12.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 38.7% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +1.4 points over the same period, to 3.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −12.0 points over 8 quarters, to 38.7%; Foreign institutions: +1.4 points over 8 quarters, to 3.3%; Domestic institutions: +0.9 points over 8 quarters, to 1.1%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−12.0 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (+1.4 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −12.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 42.74%
  • Foreign inst. 7.28%
  • Domestic inst. 2.54%
  • Public 47.44%
Year ends: promoters −12.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202455.48%0.15%0.01%44.38%
Mar 202550.72%1.84%0.23%47.21%
Mar 202642.74%7.28%2.54%47.44%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 12.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 38.71%
  • Foreign inst. 3.25%
  • Domestic inst. 1.15%
  • Public 56.88%
Promoters cut their stake by 12.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202455.48%0.15%0.01%44.38%
Jun 202455.48%1.19%0.01%43.32%
Sep 202450.72%0.73%0.39%48.17%
Dec 202450.72%2.38%0.27%46.63%
Mar 202550.72%1.84%0.23%47.21%
Jun 202550.72%1.23%0%48.05%
Sep 202550.72%1.32%0.1%47.87%
Dec 202542.63%8.35%2.57%46.45%
Feb 202642.63%8.17%2.55%46.66%
Mar 202642.74%7.28%2.54%47.44%
May 202645.49%6.93%2.42%45.16%
Jun 202645.49%3.53%2%48.98%
Sep 202638.71%3.25%1.15%56.88%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering from balance-sheet trouble?

For Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Ratnaveer Precision Engineering rank in its industry?

63.1 out of 100, rank 2 of 4 in Stainless Steel, with 97% of the evidence available.

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd scores 63.1 out of 100 against the 4 companies it is compared with in Stainless Steel, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 21.3 + 9.8 + 12 + 20 = 63.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering compared with?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering ranks 2 of 4 Stainless Steel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 63.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Aeroflex Industries LtdAEROFLEX · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 97% evidence67.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.2/35 · Revenue 54.8% · Profit 91.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 18.9% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 2.0/20 · P/E 79.9× · PEG 3.86 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 23.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 63.7% · 1 year 186.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.2 + 19.4 + 2 + 14 = 67.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd this pageRATNAVEER · leader · Evidence leans up · 97% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 20.9% · Profit 46.1% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 12.3% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 41.1× · PEG 0.35 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 43.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 93.5% · 1 year 140.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 9.8 + 12 + 20 = 63.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Jindal Stainless LtdJSL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 11.7% · Profit 20.3% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 0.67 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.1/20 · Lead over its industry -33.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.8% · 1 year -10.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 16.3 + 15 + 0.1 = 48.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Ratnamani Metals & Tubes LtdRATNAMANI · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence36.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.0/35 · Revenue -16.3% · Profit -8.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 17.9% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 37× · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength 2.1/20 · Lead over its industry -30% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.8% · 1 year -4.4% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9 + 17.9 + 7 + 2.1 = 36 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Stainless Steel, all 4 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Ratnaveer Precision Engineering in size?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering is the 4th largest of 4 Stainless Steel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Jindal Stainless, Ratnamani Metals & Tubes and Aeroflex Industries. It is the smallest.

Stainless Steel companies close in size

  1. Jindal Stainless Ltd ₹55,566 crore
  2. Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd ₹16,256 crore
  3. Aeroflex Industries Ltd ₹7,151 crore
  4. Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd ₹3,133 crore

All 4 Stainless Steel companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. VST Industries Ltd ₹3,151 crore · Cigarettes & Tobacco Products
  2. TVS Srichakra Ltd ₹3,139 crore · Tyres & Tubes
  3. Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd ₹3,133 crore
  4. Vindhya Telelinks Ltd ₹3,130 crore · Cables - Telecom
  5. Ideaforge Technology Ltd ₹3,125 crore · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments

What else do people ask about Ratnaveer Precision Engineering?

What were Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's latest quarterly results?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd reported revenue of ₹387 Cr and net profit of ₹24.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 35.3% and profit rose 60.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.87.

The operating margin was 9.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's market cap?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹3,133 Cr at a share price of ₹373.15. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering performing?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's share price has been rising for 24 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 35.3% and profit rose 60.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 18 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).

Will Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹373.15, and it has been rising for 24 weeks. Its P/E of 41.1× is higher than 98% of its own last 3 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Who owns Ratnaveer Precision Engineering?

Promoters own 38.7% of Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd, foreign institutions 3.3%, domestic institutions 1.1% and the public 56.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 12.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering in its business cycle?

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 7-year range of 6.0% to 10.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 9.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the Ratnaveer Precision Engineering story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 42% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Ratnaveer Precision Engineering a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +148.7% in a year, against +7.3% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Is there a Ratnaveer Precision Engineering share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: CCL commissioning roadmap: first-line trial by end-November or first week of December and commercial production in January-February; subsequent lines planned May-June 2027 and December 2027-January 2028.

What is changing at Ratnaveer Precision Engineering, from the latest results and calls: value-added product mix shift, operating leverage from phase 2 capital spending utilization and ccl first-mover optionality (high-conviction speculative). What would change the story: No written pre-orders; machine delivery August-September is critical path; 1-2 companies needed to absorb first-line output but unconfirmed in writing.

Where does this page get Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's management information?

From Ratnaveer Precision Engineering's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.