Shyam Metalics & Energy share price today
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd · NSE: SHYAMMETL · Steel Products · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 10 October 2026
Shyam Metalics & Energy share price today: ₹1,231.40 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 43.1% in a year. Shyam Metalics & Energy (NSE: SHYAMMETL) is worth ₹34,369 crore, trades at a P/E of 25.4 and has closed between ₹769.90 and ₹1,231.40 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +43.1% in a year, against +17.9% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved +43.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +17.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been rising for 23 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 75% of its own last 5.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +96.5% on a year earlier, and 184% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Shyam Metalics & Energy share price today?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's share price was ₹1,231.40 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 23 weeks. That is 25.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹770 and ₹1,231, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 12 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,231, 25.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
- Price ₹1,231
- 50-day avg ₹1,094
- 200-day avg ₹985
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹878 | ₹919 | ₹876 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹861 | ₹912 | ₹876 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹856 | ₹902 | ₹875 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹826 | ₹890 | ₹873 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹814 | ₹877 | ₹870 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹803 | ₹865 | ₹867 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹801 | ₹853 | ₹864 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹818 | ₹845 | ₹861 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹818 | ₹841 | ₹860 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹850 | ₹841 | ₹859 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹802 | ₹837 | ₹857 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹813 | ₹834 | ₹855 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹779 | ₹828 | ₹853 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹848 | ₹831 | ₹852 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹860 | ₹835 | ₹852 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹879 | ₹846 | ₹854 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹850 | ₹851 | ₹855 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹860 | ₹851 | ₹855 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹795 | ₹845 | ₹853 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹770 | ₹833 | ₹850 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹795 | ₹824 | ₹846 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹770 | ₹818 | ₹844 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹793 | ₹814 | ₹842 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹839 | ₹816 | ₹841 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹864 | ₹822 | ₹842 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹821 | ₹823 | ₹841 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹874 | ₹831 | ₹843 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹904 | ₹843 | ₹845 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹877 | ₹848 | ₹846 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹948 | ₹861 | ₹850 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹973 | ₹877 | ₹855 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,002 | ₹893 | ₹860 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,001 | ₹897 | ₹861 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹973 | ₹903 | ₹863 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹969 | ₹906 | ₹864 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹984 | ₹911 | ₹867 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹956 | ₹917 | ₹870 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹970 | ₹921 | ₹872 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹949 | ₹925 | ₹874 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹946 | ₹926 | ₹875 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹957 | ₹929 | ₹877 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹955 | ₹932 | ₹879 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹975 | ₹936 | ₹882 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,023 | ₹953 | ₹890 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,027 | ₹969 | ₹897 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,031 | ₹980 | ₹904 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,007 | ₹987 | ₹909 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,000 | ₹988 | ₹913 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹985 | ₹988 | ₹917 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,100 | ₹998 | ₹923 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,065 | ₹1,012 | ₹930 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,075 | ₹1,024 | ₹938 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,100 | ₹1,031 | ₹943 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,086 | ₹1,043 | ₹950 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,077 | ₹1,044 | ₹952 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,048 | ₹1,046 | ₹955 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,047 | ₹960 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,199 | ₹1,064 | ₹968 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,131 | ₹1,082 | ₹977 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,163 | ₹1,094 | ₹985 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,231 | ₹1,094 | ₹985 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,231, 25.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
- Price ₹1,231
- 50-day avg ₹1,094
- 200-day avg ₹985
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹440 | ₹440 | ₹381 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹471 | ₹443 | ₹385 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹455 | ₹446 | ₹388 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹448 | ₹447 | ₹391 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹469 | ₹449 | ₹394 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹515 | ₹458 | ₹399 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹513 | ₹469 | ₹405 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹608 | ₹485 | ₹412 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹628 | ₹505 | ₹420 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹654 | ₹532 | ₹432 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹683 | ₹555 | ₹443 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹697 | ₹580 | ₹456 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹677 | ₹591 | ₹463 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹705 | ₹613 | ₹475 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹682 | ₹626 | ₹485 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹671 | ₹634 | ₹494 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹665 | ₹638 | ₹502 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹689 | ₹642 | ₹511 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹640 | ₹643 | ₹516 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹563 | ₹629 | ₹519 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹599 | ₹621 | ₹522 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹591 | ₹618 | ₹524 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹620 | ₹618 | ₹529 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹618 | ₹619 | ₹532 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹595 | ₹616 | ₹535 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹642 | ₹619 | ₹540 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹615 | ₹620 | ₹543 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹584 | ₹613 | ₹545 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹644 | ₹612 | ₹549 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹641 | ₹617 | ₹552 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹610 | ₹617 | ₹556 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹625 | ₹613 | ₹558 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹653 | ₹618 | ₹562 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹659 | ₹626 | ₹566 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹669 | ₹633 | ₹571 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹720 | ₹649 | ₹578 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹680 | ₹656 | ₹584 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹668 | ₹660 | ₹587 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹691 | ₹665 | ₹592 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹727 | ₹676 | ₹599 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹744 | ₹684 | ₹605 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹711 | ₹691 | ₹610 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹804 | ₹706 | ₹618 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹797 | ₹723 | ₹627 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹798 | ₹739 | ₹636 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹871 | ₹757 | ₹645 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹920 | ₹782 | ₹658 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹900 | ₹808 | ₹671 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹909 | ₹823 | ₹680 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹911 | ₹839 | ₹691 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹900 | ₹853 | ₹702 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹797 | ₹849 | ₹708 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹841 | ₹846 | ₹715 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹815 | ₹847 | ₹721 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹813 | ₹841 | ₹725 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹813 | ₹836 | ₹728 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹835 | ₹836 | ₹733 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹853 | ₹837 | ₹738 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹834 | ₹839 | ₹744 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹768 | ₹831 | ₹746 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹746 | ₹818 | ₹746 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹777 | ₹805 | ₹746 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹784 | ₹800 | ₹748 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹771 | ₹793 | ₹748 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹776 | ₹794 | ₹751 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹779 | ₹785 | ₹751 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹781 | ₹784 | ₹752 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹734 | ₹776 | ₹752 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹729 | ₹765 | ₹750 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹711 | ₹758 | ₹748 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹824 | ₹757 | ₹749 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹825 | ₹766 | ₹751 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹869 | ₹781 | ₹756 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹853 | ₹794 | ₹761 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹858 | ₹808 | ₹766 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹844 | ₹811 | ₹768 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹900 | ₹821 | ₹772 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹886 | ₹835 | ₹778 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹859 | ₹840 | ₹782 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹866 | ₹846 | ₹786 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹938 | ₹860 | ₹793 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹904 | ₹868 | ₹798 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹843 | ₹868 | ₹802 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹870 | ₹867 | ₹805 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹836 | ₹865 | ₹807 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹826 | ₹859 | ₹808 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹856 | ₹857 | ₹810 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹879 | ₹860 | ₹813 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹851 | ₹860 | ₹816 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹911 | ₹866 | ₹820 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹969 | ₹880 | ₹825 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹979 | ₹898 | ₹833 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹952 | ₹910 | ₹840 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹957 | ₹917 | ₹844 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹940 | ₹923 | ₹849 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹905 | ₹923 | ₹852 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹929 | ₹922 | ₹855 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹918 | ₹923 | ₹859 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹908 | ₹922 | ₹862 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹907 | ₹920 | ₹864 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹971 | ₹922 | ₹867 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹932 | ₹925 | ₹870 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹918 | ₹924 | ₹873 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹904 | ₹923 | ₹874 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹878 | ₹919 | ₹876 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹861 | ₹912 | ₹876 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹856 | ₹902 | ₹875 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹826 | ₹890 | ₹873 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹814 | ₹877 | ₹870 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹803 | ₹865 | ₹867 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹801 | ₹853 | ₹864 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹818 | ₹845 | ₹861 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹818 | ₹841 | ₹860 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹850 | ₹841 | ₹859 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹802 | ₹837 | ₹857 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹813 | ₹834 | ₹855 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹779 | ₹828 | ₹853 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹848 | ₹831 | ₹852 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹860 | ₹835 | ₹852 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹879 | ₹846 | ₹854 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹850 | ₹851 | ₹855 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹860 | ₹851 | ₹855 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹795 | ₹845 | ₹853 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹770 | ₹833 | ₹850 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹795 | ₹824 | ₹846 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹770 | ₹818 | ₹844 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹793 | ₹814 | ₹842 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹839 | ₹816 | ₹841 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹864 | ₹822 | ₹842 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹821 | ₹823 | ₹841 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹874 | ₹831 | ₹843 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹904 | ₹843 | ₹845 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹877 | ₹848 | ₹846 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹948 | ₹861 | ₹850 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹973 | ₹877 | ₹855 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,002 | ₹893 | ₹860 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,001 | ₹897 | ₹861 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹973 | ₹903 | ₹863 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹969 | ₹906 | ₹864 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹984 | ₹911 | ₹867 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹956 | ₹917 | ₹870 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹970 | ₹921 | ₹872 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹949 | ₹925 | ₹874 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹946 | ₹926 | ₹875 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹957 | ₹929 | ₹877 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹955 | ₹932 | ₹879 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹975 | ₹936 | ₹882 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,023 | ₹953 | ₹890 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,027 | ₹969 | ₹897 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,031 | ₹980 | ₹904 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,007 | ₹987 | ₹909 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,000 | ₹988 | ₹913 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹985 | ₹988 | ₹917 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,100 | ₹998 | ₹923 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,065 | ₹1,012 | ₹930 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,075 | ₹1,024 | ₹938 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,100 | ₹1,031 | ₹943 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,086 | ₹1,043 | ₹950 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹1,077 | ₹1,044 | ₹952 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,048 | ₹1,046 | ₹955 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,047 | ₹960 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,199 | ₹1,064 | ₹968 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,131 | ₹1,082 | ₹977 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,163 | ₹1,094 | ₹985 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,231 | ₹1,094 | ₹985 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,231, 25.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
- Price ₹1,231
- 50-day avg ₹1,094
- 200-day avg ₹985
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹337 | ₹373 | ₹383 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹347 | ₹366 | ₹380 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹316 | ₹357 | ₹376 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹332 | ₹344 | ₹370 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹321 | ₹336 | ₹366 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹351 | ₹337 | ₹363 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹340 | ₹341 | ₹362 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹345 | ₹340 | ₹360 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹323 | ₹338 | ₹357 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹309 | ₹330 | ₹353 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹347 | ₹326 | ₹350 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹364 | ₹339 | ₹351 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹361 | ₹346 | ₹353 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹327 | ₹345 | ₹352 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹301 | ₹334 | ₹348 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹306 | ₹328 | ₹345 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹327 | ₹323 | ₹342 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹286 | ₹314 | ₹338 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹284 | ₹303 | ₹332 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹297 | ₹300 | ₹329 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹301 | ₹300 | ₹326 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹299 | ₹300 | ₹324 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹295 | ₹299 | ₹322 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹298 | ₹300 | ₹320 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹286 | ₹298 | ₹317 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹290 | ₹294 | ₹315 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹292 | ₹295 | ₹313 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹300 | ₹298 | ₹312 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹294 | ₹298 | ₹311 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹292 | ₹296 | ₹309 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹285 | ₹295 | ₹308 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹303 | ₹301 | ₹308 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹326 | ₹303 | ₹308 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹299 | ₹303 | ₹308 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹291 | ₹301 | ₹306 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹276 | ₹294 | ₹304 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹279 | ₹289 | ₹302 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹263 | ₹283 | ₹299 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹292 | ₹283 | ₹298 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹294 | ₹288 | ₹298 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹303 | ₹291 | ₹298 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹303 | ₹294 | ₹298 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹318 | ₹298 | ₹299 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹335 | ₹311 | ₹303 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹353 | ₹326 | ₹307 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹387 | ₹340 | ₹313 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹401 | ₹359 | ₹321 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹463 | ₹387 | ₹332 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹481 | ₹416 | ₹346 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹449 | ₹430 | ₹357 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹441 | ₹433 | ₹364 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹457 | ₹436 | ₹371 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹443 | ₹441 | ₹378 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹471 | ₹443 | ₹385 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹448 | ₹447 | ₹391 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹515 | ₹458 | ₹399 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹608 | ₹485 | ₹412 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹654 | ₹532 | ₹432 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹697 | ₹580 | ₹456 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹705 | ₹613 | ₹475 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹671 | ₹634 | ₹494 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹689 | ₹642 | ₹511 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹563 | ₹629 | ₹519 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹591 | ₹618 | ₹524 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹618 | ₹619 | ₹532 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹642 | ₹619 | ₹540 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹584 | ₹613 | ₹545 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹641 | ₹617 | ₹552 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹625 | ₹613 | ₹558 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹659 | ₹626 | ₹566 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹720 | ₹649 | ₹578 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹668 | ₹660 | ₹587 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹727 | ₹676 | ₹599 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹711 | ₹691 | ₹610 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹797 | ₹723 | ₹627 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹871 | ₹757 | ₹645 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹900 | ₹808 | ₹671 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹911 | ₹839 | ₹691 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹797 | ₹849 | ₹708 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹815 | ₹847 | ₹721 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹813 | ₹836 | ₹728 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹853 | ₹837 | ₹738 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹768 | ₹831 | ₹746 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹777 | ₹805 | ₹746 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹771 | ₹793 | ₹748 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹779 | ₹785 | ₹751 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹734 | ₹776 | ₹752 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹711 | ₹758 | ₹748 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹825 | ₹766 | ₹751 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹853 | ₹794 | ₹761 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹844 | ₹811 | ₹768 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹886 | ₹835 | ₹778 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹866 | ₹846 | ₹786 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹904 | ₹868 | ₹798 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹870 | ₹867 | ₹805 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹826 | ₹859 | ₹808 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹879 | ₹860 | ₹813 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹911 | ₹866 | ₹820 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹979 | ₹898 | ₹833 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹957 | ₹917 | ₹844 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹905 | ₹923 | ₹852 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹918 | ₹923 | ₹859 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹907 | ₹920 | ₹864 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹932 | ₹925 | ₹870 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹904 | ₹923 | ₹874 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹861 | ₹912 | ₹876 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹826 | ₹890 | ₹873 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹803 | ₹865 | ₹867 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹818 | ₹845 | ₹861 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹850 | ₹841 | ₹859 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹813 | ₹834 | ₹855 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹848 | ₹831 | ₹852 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹879 | ₹846 | ₹854 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹860 | ₹851 | ₹855 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹770 | ₹833 | ₹850 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹770 | ₹818 | ₹844 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹839 | ₹816 | ₹841 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹821 | ₹823 | ₹841 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹904 | ₹843 | ₹845 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹948 | ₹861 | ₹850 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,002 | ₹893 | ₹860 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹973 | ₹903 | ₹863 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹984 | ₹911 | ₹867 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹970 | ₹921 | ₹872 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹946 | ₹926 | ₹875 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹955 | ₹932 | ₹879 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,023 | ₹953 | ₹890 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,031 | ₹980 | ₹904 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,000 | ₹988 | ₹913 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,100 | ₹998 | ₹923 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,075 | ₹1,024 | ₹938 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,086 | ₹1,043 | ₹950 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,048 | ₹1,046 | ₹955 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,199 | ₹1,064 | ₹968 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,163 | ₹1,094 | ₹985 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,231 | ₹1,094 | ₹985 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Sideways in Mar 2025; Rising from Mar 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2021 to Jun 2023; Rising from Jul 2023 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 156 of 275 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Jul 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Aug 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Sep 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Sep 2021 | −15.7% |
| 1 Oct 2021 | −10.7% |
| 8 Oct 2021 | −27.5% |
| 14 Oct 2021 | −27.7% |
| 22 Oct 2021 | −31.9% |
| 29 Oct 2021 | −32.3% |
| 4 Nov 2021 | −27.2% |
| 12 Nov 2021 | −25.9% |
| 18 Nov 2021 | −19.8% |
| 26 Nov 2021 | −19.8% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | −23.6% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | −18.1% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | −19.3% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | −12.8% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | −9.7% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −3.7% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −2.6% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | +0.3% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −0.8% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | +0.1% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | +3.1% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −1.4% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | −1.4% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | +7.2% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | −3.0% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | +10.2% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | +15.0% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | +6.6% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | +8.2% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | +7.2% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | +3.2% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +3.7% |
| 6 May 2022 | −1.5% |
| 13 May 2022 | −6.4% |
| 20 May 2022 | +10.3% |
| 27 May 2022 | +2.9% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | +0.1% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +12.5% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | −2.3% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | −12.6% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | −12.9% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | −13.4% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | −15.9% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −11.7% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −11.0% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | −12.1% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | −11.3% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −22.5% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | −10.3% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | −14.3% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | −23.3% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | −18.7% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | −6.5% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | −6.4% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | −6.9% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | −5.4% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | −6.4% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | −7.5% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | −1.3% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | −1.4% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | −3.4% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | −6.5% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | −3.3% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | −6.7% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | −3.2% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −8.5% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | +6.7% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | +2.2% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | +3.0% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | +9.9% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | +8.0% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | +0.4% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | +2.9% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +3.4% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | +5.0% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | −0.5% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +6.2% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | +2.7% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | +2.1% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −11.7% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | −6.7% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | −0.9% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | −5.4% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | −5.7% |
| 5 May 2023 | −2.9% |
| 12 May 2023 | −0.4% |
| 19 May 2023 | −3.2% |
| 26 May 2023 | −1.1% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | −0.6% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +1.5% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +9.7% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +10.2% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +23.7% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +16.9% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +10.2% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +13.6% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +23.4% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +23.9% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +44.1% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +46.4% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +49.6% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +55.1% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +38.0% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +24.5% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +23.3% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +19.8% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +20.7% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +23.9% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +19.6% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +13.3% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | +8.3% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −3.3% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | −5.9% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | −11.4% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −10.6% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | +3.1% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | +6.7% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | +28.7% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | +29.1% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | +35.5% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | +37.0% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | +36.2% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | +34.4% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | +43.8% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | +31.8% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | +33.5% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +36.5% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +41.7% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +19.6% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +5.3% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | −5.6% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −12.2% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −12.3% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −14.3% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −21.2% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | −11.2% |
| 3 May 2024 | −15.8% |
| 10 May 2024 | −18.5% |
| 18 May 2024 | −9.6% |
| 24 May 2024 | −9.7% |
| 31 May 2024 | −18.6% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −14.1% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +2.7% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −1.7% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +2.3% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +6.3% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −3.6% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +1.7% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −4.5% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +7.9% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +18.2% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | +0.3% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | +14.4% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +18.0% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +20.4% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +25.8% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +31.0% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +28.3% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +23.4% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +32.0% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +35.1% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +18.7% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +14.8% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +12.8% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +20.1% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +5.0% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +7.4% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +7.6% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −0.2% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −8.4% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −9.3% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −8.7% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −4.9% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −8.0% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +3.9% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −1.9% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +0.5% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −3.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −0.4% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −2.5% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +9.9% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +7.9% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +18.2% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +19.3% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +18.9% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | +8.3% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | +12.8% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +10.5% |
| 2 May 2025 | +8.9% |
| 9 May 2025 | +3.2% |
| 16 May 2025 | +18.2% |
| 23 May 2025 | +12.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | +5.9% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −9.6% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −8.5% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −14.4% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −10.5% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −13.4% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −8.9% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −4.1% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +4.8% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +11.2% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +9.1% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +0.3% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +4.1% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +7.1% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +7.9% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +7.5% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +10.4% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +8.7% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +12.4% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +9.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −0.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −10.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −14.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −14.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −13.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −17.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −13.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −15.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −12.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −12.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −13.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −16.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −14.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −7.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −10.1% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −2.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +0.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +3.9% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +5.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +11.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +3.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +2.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +7.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +6.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +1.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +8.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +5.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +6.2% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +4.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +10.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | +4.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | +14.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | +12.0% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +26.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +27.6% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +17.2% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +17.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +22.0% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +11.5% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +11.6% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +14.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +8.3% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +2.5% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +5.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −0.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +2.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +0.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −1.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −1.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −1.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −4.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +13.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +9.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +14.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +17.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +16.5% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +18.9% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +13.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +10.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +19.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +18.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +23.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +30.4% |
Over the last 5.4 years the share price moved +217% while the NIFTY 500 moved +63%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Shyam Metalics & Energy this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹5,960 crore, +33.4% on a year earlier.
Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹511 crore, +96.5% on a year earlier.
Highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters
Profit of ₹511 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.
What are Shyam Metalics & Energy's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Shyam Metalics & Energy reported revenue of ₹5,960 crore, up 33.4% from ₹4,467 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹511 crore, up 96.5% from ₹260 crore.
Shyam Metalics & Energy results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹5,960 crore | ₹4,467 crore | +33.4% |
| Profit | ₹511 crore | ₹260 crore | +96.5% |
| Earnings per share | ₹17.67 | ₹9.38 | +88.4% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% | 12.0% | +2.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 21 July 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Shyam Metalics & Energy share price history?
Shyam Metalics & Energy closed at ₹1,231.40 on 4 November 2026, up 43.1% from ₹860.55 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 245.5% over five years. Its highest weekly close since June 2021 was ₹1,231.40 on 4 November 2026.
Shyam Metalics & Energy share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,162.90 | +5.9% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,047.80 | +17.5% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹903.50 | +36.3% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹860.55 | +43.1% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹440.00 | +179.9% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹356.45 | +245.5% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 25 Jun 2021 | ₹389.00 | +216.6% |
| Highest weekly close since June 2021, also the 52-week high · 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,231.40 | 0.0% |
| Lowest weekly close since June 2021 · 31 Mar 2023 | ₹262.85 | +368.5% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 13 Mar 2026 | ₹769.90 | +59.9% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
288 weekly closes from 25 June 2021 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Shyam Metalics & Energy?
4 Nov 2026: Shyam Metalics & Energy closed at ₹1,231.40, up 5.9% on the week and up 17.5% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 33.4% and profit up 96.5% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 7 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2.70 a share.
- 24 Jul 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹1.80 a share.
- 21 Jul 2026: Shyam Metalics & Energy held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue and operating profit growth above 20.0%.0% but public commitments remain prudent.
What dividend does Shyam Metalics & Energy pay?
Shyam Metalics & Energy paid ₹4.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 0.37% at the ₹1,231.40 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2.70 a share, ex-date 7 August 2026.
Shyam Metalics & Energy dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026Dividend | ₹2.70 | Dividend | same day |
| 24 Jul 2026Interim | ₹1.80 | Interim | same day |
| 19 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹2.25 | Dividend | same day |
| 28 Jul 2025Interim | ₹1.80 | Interim | same day |
| 7 Feb 2025Interim | ₹2.25 | Interim | same day |
| 30 Aug 2024Dividend | ₹2.70 | Dividend | same day |
| 5 Jun 2023Interim | ₹1.80 | Interim | same day |
| 16 Sep 2022Dividend | ₹2.70 | Dividend | — |
| 11 Aug 2022Interim | ₹1.80 | Interim | 12 Aug 2022 |
| 18 Feb 2022Interim | ₹2.25 | Interim | 21 Feb 2022 |
| 17 Nov 2021Interim | ₹2.25 | Interim | 19 Nov 2021 |
| 6 Sep 2021Dividend | ₹2.70 | Dividend | — |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd paid out 12% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 6 of its last 9 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Shyam Metalics & Energy management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 21 July 2026, Shyam Metalics & Energy's management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue and operating profit growth above 20.0%.0% but public commitments remain prudent.
“Our own projections are higher than 25.0%, but we have been very prudent in our commitments; we prefer to share better surprises with our investors”Brij Bhushan Agarwal, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 flat-products segment numbers expected to almost double; the commissioned color-coated expansion is the stated driver.
- Consolidated operating margin around 14.0-15.0% under the long-term roadmap.0-17.0%, or approximately 16.0%, as the overall ambition.
- Flat-roll commissioning is planned for Q2, aluminum regularization should take 3-4 months with meaningful value from Q3, iron-making facilities are due by end-Q2 or early Q3, and power plants in Q2.
- Announced Capital spending balance of approximately ₹9,580 crore to be deployed over the next 3-4 years, primarily through internal accruals.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 21 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What is the future of Shyam Metalics & Energy? What is changing in the business?
The changes showing up in Shyam Metalics & Energy's own numbers are costs spread over more sales. It is too early to say whether they last.
Costs spread over more sales too early to call
Over the last four quarters sales rose 22.8% (₹15,948 crore to ₹19,583 crore) while operating profit, profit from the business before interest, depreciation and tax, rose 28.5% (₹1,960 crore to ₹2,518 crore). Management reported 24% volume growth in the September 2025 quarter, 25% for nine months and 22% for FY26, and credits 'operating leverage absorption of fixed costs'.
Why it may last: The extra capacity is the company's own, but the December 2025 quarter shows the margin benefit disappears when steel prices fall, so how much of it reaches profit rises and falls with the steel price cycle.
What could be flattering it: Higher steel and aluminium prices (a safeguard duty on steel imports from January 2026, and aluminium prices tied to the London Metal Exchange) rather than fixed costs being spread over more tonnes; and the new plants bring their own depreciation and interest that eat the gain.
Next check: Operating margin stays at or above 13% in the September 2026 quarter (monsoon season, softer steel prices) while sales still grow over 20% on the year.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
Sales up 22.9% on the year (₹3,634 crore to ₹4,467 crore) and operating profit up 31.8% (₹409 crore to ₹539 crore); operating margin 12.07% versus 11.25% a year earlier, though below the 13.12% of the June 2025 quarter. Growth was volume-led. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Volume growth +24% on a year earlier in Q2 driven by pig iron (11.3% of revenue) and color-coated steel expansion.
October to December 2025
Volume kept growing (25% for nine months) but carbon steel prices fell: sales up 17.7% (₹3,756 crore to ₹4,421 crore) while operating profit rose only 6.8% (₹456 crore to ₹487 crore) and operating margin fell to 11.02% from 12.13% a year earlier. More tonnes did not lift margins when prices fell. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Carbon steel and sponge iron realizations under pressure from market conditions but plant utilization maintained at 90-95%.
January to March 2026
Sales up 26.6% (₹4,139 crore to ₹5,240 crore) and operating profit up 41.2% (₹515 crore to ₹727 crore); operating margin 13.87% versus 12.45%. Management named volume growth spreading fixed costs as one of three margin drivers, alongside higher prices and mix. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Volume growth providing operating leverage absorption of fixed costs across 27% revenue increase.
April to June 2026
Sales up 23.4% (₹4,419 crore to ₹5,455 crore) and operating profit up 31.9% (₹580 crore to ₹765 crore); operating margin 14.03% versus 13.12%. Quarterly volume was not disclosed in the summary, management steered away from the 25% volume goal towards revenue and profit growth. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Growth reflected volume expansion, value-added product contributions, better realizations, integrated operations and disciplined cost optimization across the portfolio.
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What could change the Shyam Metalics & Energy story? What are the risks?
Operating margin falling below 12% for two straight quarters while the foil, power and iron-making plants are counted as commissioned would mean the value-added layers are not lifting earnings, and the story becomes a commodity steel cycle with a large capital bill.
Each change stops working if
- Captive power and iron-making cost cut in H2 FY27: The power and iron-making units slip again past the December 2026 quarter, leaving higher depreciation and interest without the cost saving.
- Stainless and specialty long products (FY28-FY29 runway): The Sambalpur stainless date moves beyond March 2029 or the run-rate figure is cut back in a later call.
The main risks
- Moving dates and moving growth figures: FY27 growth guidance went 20-25% (Jan) to about 30% (May) to above 20% (Jul); foil, power and stainless flat dates have all slipped. ✓ fact
- Inventory and interest creeping up while the plants start: Inventory days rose from 100 to 123 in FY26 (about ₹4,500 crore of stock was raised by an analyst); quarterly interest rose from ₹51 crore to ₹78 crore. ✓ fact
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in Shyam Metalics & Energy's next results?
When Shyam Metalics & Energy reports October to December 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Operating margin stays at or above 13% in the September 2026 quarter (monsoon season, softer steel prices) while sales still grow over 20% on the year.
| What to check | Why |
|---|---|
| Operating margin stays at or above 13% in the September 2026 quarter (monsoon season, softer steel prices) while sales still grow over 20% on the year. | Costs spread over more sales |
| Aluminum foil operations should move from commissioning toward regular production within 3-4 months, with meaningful contribution expected from October to December 2026. | From the call |
| Iron-making and power projects should commission within the stated Q2 or early-Q3 windows, making downstream earnings and energy-cost benefits visible. | From the call |
| FY27 consolidated revenue and operating profit should exceed 20.0%; the next print will test the gap between this commitment and management's internal projections above 25.0%. | From the call |
| Stainless revenue should progress toward the ₹600-700 crores run rate as new capacity approaches 70.0-80.0% utilization, alongside progress on the Ramswaroop specialty mill. | From the call |
Which stock lists is Shyam Metalics & Energy on?
Shyam Metalics & Energy is on 4 of our India lists: Multibagger study list, Momentum stocks, Small & mid cap stocks and Copper & metal stocks.
Is Shyam Metalics & Energy profitable?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd earned ₹511 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +96.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1,060 Cr. Over 8 years profit has grown 9.1% a year on average. That is 8.6% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹260 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹1,060 Cr (+16.6% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹1,060 Cr (+16.6% on the year before), 9.1% a year over 8 years
- Net profit ₹1,060
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹528 |
| FY19 | ₹637 |
| FY20 | ₹340 |
| FY21 | ₹844 |
| FY22 | ₹1,724 |
| FY23 | ₹843 |
| FY24 | ₹1,029 |
| FY25 | ₹909 |
| FY26 | ₹1,060 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 20.6% |
| FY20 | −46.6% |
| FY21 | 148.2% |
| FY22 | 104.3% |
| FY23 | −51.1% |
| FY24 | 22.1% |
| FY25 | −11.7% |
| FY26 | 16.6% |
Sep 2026: ₹511 Cr (+96.5% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹511
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹126 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹220 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹276 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹216 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹197 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹220 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹291 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹260 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹198 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹312 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹351 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹511 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 96.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 93.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −13.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 36.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −55.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 56.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 0% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 20.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 41.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 96.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +33.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +39.9% and revenue +25.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹5,455 Cr and profit ₹351 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q2. revenue ₹5,960 Cr and profit ₹511 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
How much revenue does Shyam Metalics & Energy make, and is it growing?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd reported ₹5,960 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +33.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 8 years it has grown 22.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹18,552 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹21,076 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹18,552 Cr, +22.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹18,552 Cr (+22.4% on the year before), 22.1% a year over 8 years
- Revenue ₹18,552
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹3,747 |
| FY19 | ₹4,606 |
| FY20 | ₹4,376 |
| FY21 | ₹6,297 |
| FY22 | ₹10,394 |
| FY23 | ₹12,658 |
| FY24 | ₹13,195 |
| FY25 | ₹15,159 |
| FY26 | ₹18,552 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 22.9% |
| FY20 | −5% |
| FY21 | 43.9% |
| FY22 | 65.1% |
| FY23 | 21.8% |
| FY24 | 4.2% |
| FY25 | 14.9% |
| FY26 | 22.4% |
Sep 2026: ₹5,960 Cr (+33.4% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹5,960
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹3,315 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,606 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,612 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹3,634 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,756 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,139 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹4,419 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4,467 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹4,421 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5,240 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5,455 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹5,960 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 33.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 13.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 13.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 22.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 26.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 33.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +25.3% on average, against 22.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +25.6%, against +22.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +41.7%, against +28.0% a year (accelerating).
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹5,455 Cr and profit ₹351 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q2. revenue ₹5,960 Cr and profit ₹511 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Shyam Metalics & Energy keep?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's operating margin was 14.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 9 years it has been between 12.0% and 25.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. This is the capex inflection point applied to cost rather than volume: the plants are near completion and their benefit lands on output that already exists. Captive power was first promised for the March 2026 quarter and has moved to the September 2026 quarter. Capital work in progress fell from Rs 3,780 crore at September 2025 to Rs 2,792 crore at March 2026 while fixed assets rose to Rs 8,134 crore, which shows projects moving into service. The same move is why depreciation rose to Rs 265 crore and interest to Rs 78 crore in the June quarter: costs that sat on the balance sheet during construction now pass through the profit line before the savings arrive.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 13.0%, within a range of 12.0% to 25.0% over 9 years
- Operating margin 13.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY18 | 19% |
| FY19 | 21% |
| FY20 | 15% |
| FY21 | 22% |
| FY22 | 25% |
| FY23 | 12% |
| FY24 | 12% |
| FY25 | 12% |
| FY26 | 13% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | +2.0 pts |
| FY20 | −6.0 pts |
| FY21 | +7.0 pts |
| FY22 | +3.0 pts |
| FY23 | −13.0 pts |
| FY24 | 0.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 14.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 14.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | +4.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +2.0 pts |
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹5,455 Cr and profit ₹351 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q2. revenue ₹5,960 Cr and profit ₹511 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
Watch next
- Metric
- Captive power and iron-making cost cut in H2 FY27
- Threshold
- The power and iron-making units slip again past the December 2026 quarter, leaving higher depreciation and interest without the cost saving.
- Which result
- the next result
Is Shyam Metalics & Energy's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 184% of Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹2,024 Cr of operating cash against ₹1,060 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹2,743 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹719 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹2,024 Cr against profit ₹1,060 Cr; 184% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹2,024
- Net profit ₹1,060
- Free cash −₹719
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹247 | ₹528 | – |
| FY19 | ₹457 | ₹637 | −₹32 |
| FY20 | −₹91 | ₹340 | −₹503 |
| FY21 | ₹1,056 | ₹844 | ₹695 |
| FY22 | ₹1,561 | ₹1,724 | ₹374 |
| FY23 | ₹1,518 | ₹843 | −₹1,813 |
| FY24 | ₹1,794 | ₹1,029 | −₹541 |
| FY25 | ₹1,713 | ₹909 | −₹304 |
| FY26 | ₹2,024 | ₹1,060 | −₹719 |
FY26: operating cash was 191% of profit (184% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 191%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | 47% | 100% |
| FY19 | 72% | 100% |
| FY20 | −27% | 100% |
| FY21 | 125% | 100% |
| FY22 | 91% | 100% |
| FY23 | 180% | 100% |
| FY24 | 174% | 100% |
| FY25 | 188% | 100% |
| FY26 | 191% | 100% |
Why 184% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 86 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.2× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Shyam Metalics & Energy's cash go?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 8 days in FY26, down from 94 days in FY21. It spent ₹7,095 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 18 days to pay, and stock sits for 123 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Why this happened. The colour-coated plant started in April 2026 and took cold-rolling capacity from 0.25 to 0.4 million tons. Flat-product EBITDA was Rs 8,500 per ton in the June quarter, below the Rs 10,000-11,000 per ton steady-state figure given in May, which is normal in a ramp quarter but is the number to track. Profit capture: about half of Indian steel consumption is rebar, so coated sheet competes with larger integrated mills on price; management itself said pricing can slip in slow periods. The benefit already delivered is the first quarter of the new line; most…
At FY26 sales of ₹18,552 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹50.8 Cr, so roughly ₹407 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 18 days to pay and stock sat for 123 days, about 4.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 8 days, shorter than FY21's 94.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 123 days. Customers pay about 18 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 133 days. Together that makes the 8-day cycle.
FY26: a 8-day cash cycle, −86 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 8d
- Inventory days 123d
- Debtor days 18d
- Payable days 133d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | 53d | 86d | 36d | 69d |
| FY19 | 72d | 96d | 17d | 41d |
| FY20 | 136d | 203d | 13d | 79d |
| FY21 | 94d | 98d | 31d | 35d |
| FY22 | 63d | 119d | 13d | 69d |
| FY23 | 45d | 90d | 18d | 63d |
| FY24 | 12d | 84d | 20d | 91d |
| FY25 | 22d | 100d | 19d | 97d |
| FY26 | 8d | 123d | 18d | 133d |
Spending on assets: ₹7,095 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2,249 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2,792 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹2,743 Cr, work in progress ₹2,792 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹2,743
- Work-in-progress ₹2,792
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹489 | ₹358 |
| FY20 | ₹412 | ₹235 |
| FY21 | ₹361 | ₹506 |
| FY22 | ₹1,187 | ₹768 |
| FY23 | ₹3,331 | ₹2,769 |
| FY24 | ₹2,335 | ₹3,764 |
| FY25 | ₹2,017 | ₹2,708 |
| FY26 | ₹2,743 | ₹2,792 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Shyam Metalics & Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's P/E is 25.4×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 75% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 18.4×, over 5.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 25.4× against a usual 18.4×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 75% of past readings
- P/E 28.9×
- Median 18.4×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2021 | 29.2× | 18.4× |
| 9 Jul 2021 | 31.1× | 18.4× |
| 23 Jul 2021 | 31.1× | 18.4× |
| 6 Aug 2021 | 31.1× | 18.4× |
| 20 Aug 2021 | 29.4× | 18.4× |
| 3 Sep 2021 | 12.0× | 18.4× |
| 17 Sep 2021 | 12.1× | 18.4× |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 11.3× | 18.4× |
| 14 Oct 2021 | 11.0× | 18.4× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 10.2× | 18.4× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 6.00× | 18.4× |
| 26 Nov 2021 | 5.50× | 18.4× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 5.70× | 18.4× |
| 24 Dec 2021 | 5.50× | 18.4× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 6.10× | 18.4× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 5.90× | 18.4× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 6.00× | 18.4× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 4.90× | 18.4× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 4.70× | 18.4× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 5.30× | 18.4× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 5.50× | 18.4× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 5.50× | 18.4× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 5.00× | 18.4× |
| 13 May 2022 | 4.60× | 18.4× |
| 27 May 2022 | 4.50× | 18.4× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 4.80× | 18.4× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 4.20× | 18.4× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 4.20× | 18.4× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 4.40× | 18.4× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 4.60× | 18.4× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 4.50× | 18.4× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 4.50× | 18.4× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 4.50× | 18.4× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 4.30× | 18.4× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 4.40× | 18.4× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 4.40× | 18.4× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 5.50× | 18.4× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 5.40× | 18.4× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 5.40× | 18.4× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 5.30× | 18.4× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 5.60× | 18.4× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 6.00× | 18.4× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 5.50× | 18.4× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 7.20× | 18.4× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 6.90× | 18.4× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 6.90× | 18.4× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 6.50× | 18.4× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 7.20× | 18.4× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 7.30× | 18.4× |
| 12 May 2023 | 7.50× | 18.4× |
| 26 May 2023 | 9.10× | 18.4× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 9.50× | 18.4× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 10.0× | 18.4× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 10.6× | 18.4× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 11.6× | 18.4× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 15.9× | 18.4× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 18.4× | 18.4× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 19.1× | 18.4× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 17.8× | 18.4× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 17.5× | 18.4× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 18.2× | 18.4× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 17.6× | 18.4× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 11.9× | 18.4× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 11.3× | 18.4× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 13.0× | 18.4× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 15.3× | 18.4× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 18.0× | 18.4× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 19.2× | 18.4× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 18.4× | 18.4× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 17.5× | 18.4× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 17.9× | 18.4× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 14.7× | 18.4× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 15.4× | 18.4× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 16.1× | 18.4× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 16.7× | 18.4× |
| 10 May 2024 | 15.2× | 18.4× |
| 24 May 2024 | 17.3× | 18.4× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 16.9× | 18.4× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 17.8× | 18.4× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 19.5× | 18.4× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 18.1× | 18.4× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 18.4× | 18.4× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 18.0× | 18.4× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 20.2× | 18.4× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 22.0× | 18.4× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 22.8× | 18.4× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 23.0× | 18.4× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 20.2× | 18.4× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 27.2× | 18.4× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 27.2× | 18.4× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 28.5× | 18.4× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 25.7× | 18.4× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 25.9× | 18.4× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 25.8× | 18.4× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 24.0× | 18.4× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 22.6× | 18.4× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 21.9× | 18.4× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 25.4× | 18.4× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 26.3× | 18.4× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 26.0× | 18.4× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 27.3× | 18.4× |
| 9 May 2025 | 26.6× | 18.4× |
| 23 May 2025 | 27.8× | 18.4× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 26.7× | 18.4× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 25.4× | 18.4× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 27.0× | 18.4× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 28.0× | 18.4× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 29.6× | 18.4× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 28.9× | 18.4× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 27.4× | 18.4× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 27.7× | 18.4× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 27.4× | 18.4× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 28.1× | 18.4× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 27.3× | 18.4× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 24.8× | 18.4× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 23.8× | 18.4× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 23.1× | 18.4× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 23.5× | 18.4× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 24.5× | 18.4× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 23.4× | 18.4× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 24.4× | 18.4× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 25.3× | 18.4× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 24.5× | 18.4× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 22.9× | 18.4× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 22.9× | 18.4× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 22.8× | 18.4× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 24.9× | 18.4× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 25.4× | 18.4× |
| 8 May 2026 | 26.0× | 18.4× |
| 22 May 2026 | 24.7× | 18.4× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 26.1× | 18.4× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 25.4× | 18.4× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 25.7× | 18.4× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 25.3× | 18.4× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 24.7× | 18.4× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 24.9× | 18.4× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 26.7× | 18.4× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 25.6× | 18.4× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 24.8× | 18.4× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 27.3× | 18.4× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 26.7× | 18.4× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 27.0× | 18.4× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 26.0× | 18.4× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 29.8× | 18.4× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 28.9× | 18.4× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹40
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹13 |
| 9 Jul 2021 | ₹13 |
| 23 Jul 2021 | ₹13 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹13 |
| 20 Aug 2021 | ₹13 |
| 3 Sep 2021 | ₹13 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹33 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | ₹33 |
| 14 Oct 2021 | ₹33 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹33 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹33 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹33 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹33 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹33 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹58 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹58 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹58 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹58 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹58 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹58 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹66 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹66 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹66 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹66 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹66 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹66 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹68 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹68 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹68 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹68 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹68 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹68 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹68 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹67 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹67 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹67 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹67 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹67 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹67 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹67 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹54 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹54 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹54 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹54 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹54 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹54 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹40 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹40 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹40 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹40 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹40 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹40 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹34 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹34 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹34 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹34 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹34 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹34 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹34 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹25 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹25 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹25 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹25 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹25 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹25 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹25 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹40 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹40 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹40 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹40 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹40 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹40 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹38 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹38 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹38 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹38 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹38 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹38 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹37 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹37 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹37 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹37 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹37 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹37 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹37 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹40 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹40 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹40 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹40 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹40 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹40 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹40 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹30 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹30 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹30 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹30 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹30 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹30 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹32 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹32 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹32 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹32 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹32 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹32 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹33 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹33 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹33 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹33 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹33 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹33 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹33 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹33 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹33 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹33 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹33 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹33 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹33 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹33 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹35 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹35 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹35 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹35 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹35 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹35 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹35 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹35 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹35 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹35 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹35 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹35 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹35 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹35 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹35 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹35 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹38 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹38 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹38 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹38 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹38 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹38 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹38 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹40 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹40 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹40 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹40 |
PEG 1.33: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.33×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 2.06× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 1.83× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 2.12× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.82× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.84× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.86× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 1.33× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +17.9% while the price moved +43.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +28.1% a year; about +4.0% a year came from earnings growth and about +24.1 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Shyam Metalics & Energy business getting better or worse?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 6 quarters ago at −14.6% and has recovered to +41.7%, with ROCE steady at 14.5%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +22.4% in FY26, profit +16.6%
- Revenue growth 22.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 22.9% |
| FY20 | −5% |
| FY21 | 43.9% |
| FY22 | 65.1% |
| FY23 | 21.8% |
| FY24 | 4.2% |
| FY25 | 14.9% |
| FY26 | 22.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 16.6%
- EPS growth 17.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | – | – |
| FY19 | 20.6% | 42.3% |
| FY20 | −46.6% | −43.7% |
| FY21 | 148.2% | 147.9% |
| FY22 | 104.3% | 87.3% |
| FY23 | −51.1% | −50.6% |
| FY24 | 22.1% | 10.9% |
| FY25 | −11.7% | −12.2% |
| FY26 | 16.6% | 17.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 25.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 7.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 18.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 19.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 22.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 25.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 41.7%
- EPS 39.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 3.8% | 4.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 21.5% | 19.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 73.9% | 66.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −16.5% | −23.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −14.6% | −22.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −11.7% | −18.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −16.3% | −20.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 15.5% | 14.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.6% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.7% | 17.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.3% | 21.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 41.7% | 39.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 14.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 12.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 11.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 13.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 13.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 12.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.5% |
| Sep 2026 | – |
Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +22.4% | +13.6% | +24.1% | — |
| Profit | +16.6% | +7.9% | +4.7% | — |
| EPS | +17.9% | +4.7% | +1.2% | — |
| Share price | +43.1% | +40.9% | +28.1% | — |
What is the Shyam Metalics & Energy story, and has it been checked?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file.
NOT YET CHECKED
What is proven. See the research file
What is not proven yet. Operating margin falling below 12% for two straight quarters while the foil, power and iron-making plants are counted as commissioned would mean the value-added layers are not lifting earnings, and the story becomes a commodity steel cycle with a large capital bill.
What would change our mind. Operating margin falling below 12% for two straight quarters while the foil, power and iron-making plants are counted as commissioned would mean the value-added layers are not lifting earnings, and the story becomes a commodity steel cycle with a large capital bill.
The test written in advance. Operating margin falling below 12% for two straight quarters while the foil, power and iron-making plants are counted as commissioned would mean the value-added layers are not lifting earnings, and the story becomes a commodity steel cycle with a large capital bill. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
What the company does. Revenue grew 23% and operating profit 32% year on year in the June 2026 quarter as the new colour-coated line and higher aluminium prices fed through. Each new plant adds a more valuable product layer, but the company keeps moving dates: foil, power, stainless flat and the FY27 growth figure have all shifted in the last three calls.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Coated flat steel ramp after the April… | Cold-rolling capacity up 60% from April 2026; management expects the flat-products segment to nearly double in FY27. | — |
| Aluminium foil and flat-roll backward… | Foil-stock caster in commissioning, regular production expected in 3-4 months; flat-roll due in the September 2026 quarter… | — |
| Captive power and iron-making cost cut in… | Power plants due in the September 2026 quarter and iron-making by end-Q2 or early Q3 FY27, lowering energy and raw-material cost… | The power and iron-making units slip again past the December 2026 quarter, leaving higher depreciation and interest without the cost saving. |
| Stainless and specialty long products… | Stainless run-rate guided to Rs 600-700 crore a month once the new plant reaches 70-80% use, from Rs 130-140 crore today… | The Sambalpur stainless date moves beyond March 2029 or the run-rate figure is cut back in a later call. |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Free cash flow negative for four straight years: the business looks like it burns cash. The research reads it further: The cash is going into plants, not leaking.
Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
Did Shyam Metalics & Energy management deliver what it promised?
What Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
FY27 Growth Outlook Reduced · 21 July 2026. In May 2026, management described FY27 growth as close to 30%, whereas in July 2026 it stated that revenue and EBITDA should grow by more than 20%.
Stainless Steel Run-Rate Forecast Increased Without Reconciliation · 21 July 2026. In May 2026, management projected a stainless steel run rate of approximately INR300 crores per month within three years.
Stainless Steel Flat Product Plant - Commissioning Date Pushed to March 2029 · 12 May 2026. Both prior calls positioned the new large-scale flat-rolled stainless steel project as imminent: the Nov 2025 call explicitly guided for commissioning in financial year 27-28, while the Jan 2026 call stated the Odisha plant of more than 0.5 million tons would be ready by end of next year, implying FY27. The May 2026 call now presents what appears to be the same project under a new board approval (0.6 million tons at Sambalpur with added downstream capabilities) aiming for commissioning in March 2029 - a delay of 1 to 2 years from prior guidance with no explanation offered for the slip.
Annual Capex Deployment Rate Nearly Doubled and Completion Horizon Extended by 2-3 Years · 12 May 2026. The Nov 2025 call explicitly stated the capex program would be fully deployed by March 2027, and the Jan 2026 call guided a steady annual spending pace of INR1,500-1,800 crores over three years. The May 2026 call now reveals an annual capex rate of INR2,900-3,000 crores for FY27-FY28 - nearly double the Jan 2026 guidance - with additional spending extending into FY29-FY30, pushing the program completion 2-3 years beyond the March 2027 goal stated in Nov 2025. No explanation was provided for the accelerated pace or the materially extended capex cycle.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does Shyam Metalics & Energy earn on its capital?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd earned a ROCE of 13% in FY26. That is up from a low of 11% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 5.7% net margin and 0.92× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.7% net margin × 0.92× asset turnover × 1.74× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 11.7% − 12.0% = −0.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 11.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 10.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 13%, the climb back from FY20's 11%
- ROCE 13%
- ROIC (annual) 10%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 28% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 11% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 27% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 44% | 36% | 12% |
| FY23 | 15% | 13.4% | 12% |
| FY24 | 11% | 10.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | 12% | 8.2% | 12% |
| FY26 | 13% | 10% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 12.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 12.9%
- ROIC (12 months) 9.9%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 9.8% | 10.2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 10% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 8.9% | 10.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 7.9% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 10.2% | 7.6% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 7.9% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 9.9% | 8.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 8.3% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 10.2% | 8.1% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 8.4% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 12.9% | 8.2% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 9.9% | 12% |
Does Shyam Metalics & Energy have too much debt?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd has total debt of ₹1,005 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹12,357 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.08× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.09 in FY22 to 0.08 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹1,005 Cr, 0.08× equity
- Total debt ₹1,005
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹543 |
| FY23 | ₹1,172 |
| FY24 | ₹597 |
| FY25 | ₹789 |
| FY26 | ₹1,005 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.08×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.09× |
| FY23 | 0.15× |
| FY24 | 0.06× |
| FY25 | 0.07× |
| FY26 | 0.08× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹1,005 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.08
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,005
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,988 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,988 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹597 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹597 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,086 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,086 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹789 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹789 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,117 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,117 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,005 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,005 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.08×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.23× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.23× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.06× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.06× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.10× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.10× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.07× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.07× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.09× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.08× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.08× |
What is the Shyam Metalics & Energy shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd by 5.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 11.2% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +1.8 points over the same period, to 5.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +5.0 points over 8 quarters, to 11.2%; Foreign institutions: +1.8 points over 8 quarters, to 5.3%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 74.6%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+5.0 points), together with foreign institutions (+1.8 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: the public −5.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 74.59%
- Foreign inst. 3.09%
- Domestic inst. 9.17%
- Public 12.85%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 74.59% | 2.35% | 4.45% | 18.22% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.59% | 3.75% | 7.68% | 13.66% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.59% | 3.09% | 9.17% | 12.85% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 5.0 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 74.59%
- Foreign inst. 5.29%
- Domestic inst. 11.16%
- Public 8.71%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 81.62% | 1.84% | 4.35% | 11.78% |
| Dec 2023 | 81.62% | 1.98% | 3.72% | 12.26% |
| Mar 2024 | 74.59% | 2.35% | 4.45% | 18.22% |
| Jun 2024 | 74.59% | 2.25% | 5.39% | 17.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.59% | 3.48% | 6.18% | 15.36% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.59% | 3.84% | 6.74% | 14.44% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.59% | 3.75% | 7.68% | 13.66% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.59% | 3.21% | 8.73% | 13.16% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.59% | 3.65% | 8.64% | 12.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.59% | 3.21% | 8.87% | 13.01% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.59% | 3.09% | 9.17% | 12.85% |
| Jun 2026 | 74.59% | 2.97% | 13.75% | 8.42% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.59% | 5.29% | 11.16% | 8.71% |
How far is Shyam Metalics & Energy from balance-sheet trouble?
For Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Shyam Metalics & Energy rank in its industry?
73.3 out of 100, rank 3 of 16 in Steel Products, with 100% of the evidence available.
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd scores 73.3 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Steel Products, ranking 3. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 28.6 + 17.4 + 8.6 + 18.7 = 73.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Shyam Metalics & Energy compared with?
Shyam Metalics & Energy ranks 3 of 16 Steel Products companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 73.3 out of 100.
- 1Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU · turning · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence77.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 5.9% · Profit 31.9% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 29.5% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.1/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 0.47 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 27.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31% · 1 year 26.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 19.7 + 17.1 + 17.6 = 77 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence74.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 14.8% · Profit 67.7% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 19.7× · PEG 0.84 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 13.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.9% · 1 year 14.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 14.6 + 14.2 + 17 = 74.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd this pageSHYAMMETL · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence73.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 25.6% · Profit 41.7% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 24× · PEG 1.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 27.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.7% · 1 year 32.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 17.4 + 8.6 + 18.7 = 73.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Kalyani Steels LtdKSL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue -1.1% · Profit 8.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 12.5× · PEG 1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year -4.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 17.1 + 11.6 + 12.9 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5BMW Industries Ltdturning · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 5.9% · Profit 8% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 20% · 95% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 7.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.3% · 1 year 9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 13.1 + 12.9 + 15.9 = 57.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 9% · Profit 4.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 4.1% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 33.2× · PEG 0.65 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 29% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.1% · 1 year 46.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 9.5 + 10.3 + 19.6 = 56.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Panchmahal Steel LtdPANCHMAHQ · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence49.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 10.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 3.1% · Operating margin 8.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 65.4× · PEG 7.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.3% · 1 year -1.2% · 25% evidence · 2 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 7 + 3.9 + 9.8 = 49.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.3/35 · Revenue -10.6% · Profit -12.1% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.1/20 · P/E 6.4× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.7% · 1 year -31.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.3 + 11.7 + 19.1 + 6 = 49.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 13.9% · Profit -51.1% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 18.1× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.8% · 1 year -11.5% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 7.3 + 13.7 + 11.1 = 47.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence45.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 2.4% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 33.6× · PEG 1.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry -4.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.6% · 1 year -0.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 13.1 + 10.4 + 8 = 45.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Steel Exchange India LtdSTEELXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence40.7out of 100
- 12Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence37.7out of 100
- 13Rhetan TMT LtdRHETAN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence36.9out of 100
- 14Electrotherm (India) LtdELECTHERM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence22.4out of 100
- 15Salasar Techno Engineering LtdSALASAR · basing · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence20.1out of 100
- 16Banganga Paper Industries LtdBANGANGA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 29% evidence52.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Steel Products, all 16 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Shyam Metalics & Energy in size?
Shyam Metalics & Energy is the 2nd largest of 16 Steel Products companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Jindal Steel. Just below it: Gallantt Ispat, Sunflag Iron & Steel Company, Kalyani Steels, Vardhman Special Steels and Prakash Industries.
Steel Products companies close in size
- Jindal Steel Ltd ₹1,08,252 crore
- Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd ₹32,460 crore
- Gallantt Ispat Ltd. ₹13,465 crore
- Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd ₹7,064 crore
- Kalyani Steels Ltd ₹3,592 crore
- Vardhman Special Steels Ltd ₹3,178 crore
- Prakash Industries Ltd ₹2,011 crore
All 16 Steel Products companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- 3M India Ltd ₹32,672 crore · Diversified
- National Highways Infra Trust ₹32,636 crore · Infrastructure Investment Trusts
- Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd ₹32,460 crore
- Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd ₹32,032 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Wealth Management
- Mindspace Business Parks REIT ₹31,980 crore · Real Estate Investment Trusts
What else do people ask about Shyam Metalics & Energy?
What is Shyam Metalics & Energy's share price today?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's share price is ₹1,231.40, +43.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹34,369 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹770 to ₹1,231), 25.0% above its 200-day average.
The price has been rising for 23 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Shyam Metalics & Energy's latest quarterly results?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd reported revenue of ₹5,960 Cr and net profit of ₹511 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 33.4% and profit rose 96.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹17.67 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Shyam Metalics & Energy's market cap?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹34,369 Cr at a share price of ₹1,231.40. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Shyam Metalics & Energy performing?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's share price has been rising for 23 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 33.4% and profit rose 96.5% compared with a year earlier.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 12 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Shyam Metalics & Energy's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,231.40, and it has been rising for 23 weeks. Its P/E of 25.4× is higher than 75% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Shyam Metalics & Energy?
Promoters own 74.6% of Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd, foreign institutions 5.3%, domestic institutions 11.2% and the public 8.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 5.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Shyam Metalics & Energy have too much debt?
No, Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.09× its equity, and its operating profit is 12 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,005 Cr against equity of ₹11,523 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Shyam Metalics & Energy in its business cycle?
Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 13.0%, against a 9-year range of 12.0% to 25.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 14.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Shyam Metalics & Energy story?
The main question: the share price moved +43.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +17.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Shyam Metalics & Energy a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +43.1% in a year, against +17.9% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Shyam Metalics & Energy share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated revenue and operating profit growth above 20.0%.0% but public commitments remain prudent. The changes showing up in Shyam Metalics & Energy's own numbers are costs spread over more sales. It is too early to say whether they last.
What would change the story: Operating margin falling below 12% for two straight quarters while the foil, power and iron-making plants are counted as commissioned would mean the value-added layers are not lifting earnings, and the story becomes a commodity steel cycle with a large capital bill.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.