NMDC Steel share price today
NMDC Steel Ltd · NSE: NSLNISP · Steel · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly
NMDC Steel share price today: ₹39.49 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 9.2% in a year. NMDC Steel (NSE: NSLNISP) is worth ₹11,561 crore, trades at a P/E of 138.3 and has closed between ₹34.53 and ₹50.72 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
NMDC Steel Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been falling for 2 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +96.2% on a year earlier. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the NMDC Steel share price today?
NMDC Steel Ltd's share price was ₹39.49 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 2 weeks. That is 6.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹35 and ₹51, and at that close it sat 31% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today NMDC Steel Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹39.5, 6.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
- Price ₹39.5
- 50-day avg ₹41
- 200-day avg ₹42
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹46 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹41 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹39 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹41 | ₹41 | ₹42 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹39 | ₹41 | ₹42 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹37 | ₹40 | ₹42 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹37 | ₹40 | ₹41 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹35 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹36 | ₹38 | ₹41 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹42 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹43 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹41 | ₹40 | ₹41 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹43 | ₹40 | ₹41 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹44 | ₹41 | ₹41 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹44 | ₹41 | ₹41 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹44 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹45 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹51 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹50 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹49 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹47 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹47 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹48 | ₹45 | ₹42 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹47 | ₹45 | ₹42 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹45 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹44 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹45 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹41 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹45 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹40 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹49 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹46 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹39 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹43 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹38 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹38 | ₹41 | ₹42 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹42 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹39.5, 6.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
- Price ₹39.5
- 50-day avg ₹41
- 200-day avg ₹42
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹41 | ₹48 | ₹43 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹42 | ₹46 | ₹43 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹43 | ₹46 | ₹43 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹42 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹44 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹47 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹52 | ₹46 | ₹44 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹51 | ₹47 | ₹44 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹51 | ₹47 | ₹44 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹51 | ₹48 | ₹44 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹50 | ₹48 | ₹45 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹52 | ₹49 | ₹45 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹59 | ₹49 | ₹45 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹71 | ₹53 | ₹46 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹67 | ₹56 | ₹48 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹64 | ₹57 | ₹48 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹63 | ₹58 | ₹49 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹64 | ₹59 | ₹50 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹61 | ₹59 | ₹50 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹54 | ₹58 | ₹50 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹56 | ₹58 | ₹51 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹55 | ₹58 | ₹51 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹62 | ₹58 | ₹51 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹64 | ₹59 | ₹52 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹63 | ₹60 | ₹52 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹66 | ₹61 | ₹53 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹67 | ₹61 | ₹53 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹61 | ₹62 | ₹54 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹66 | ₹62 | ₹54 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹65 | ₹62 | ₹55 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹60 | ₹62 | ₹55 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹59 | ₹62 | ₹55 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹60 | ₹61 | ₹55 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹59 | ₹61 | ₹56 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹57 | ₹60 | ₹56 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹58 | ₹60 | ₹56 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹60 | ₹60 | ₹56 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹57 | ₹59 | ₹56 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹58 | ₹59 | ₹56 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹57 | ₹59 | ₹56 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹55 | ₹58 | ₹56 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹54 | ₹57 | ₹56 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹55 | ₹57 | ₹56 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹54 | ₹57 | ₹56 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹53 | ₹56 | ₹56 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹54 | ₹56 | ₹56 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹51 | ₹55 | ₹55 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹53 | ₹54 | ₹55 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹52 | ₹54 | ₹55 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹51 | ₹54 | ₹55 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹49 | ₹53 | ₹55 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹44 | ₹52 | ₹54 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹48 | ₹51 | ₹54 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹48 | ₹50 | ₹54 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹44 | ₹50 | ₹53 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹45 | ₹49 | ₹53 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹46 | ₹48 | ₹53 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹48 | ₹48 | ₹52 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹46 | ₹48 | ₹52 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹43 | ₹47 | ₹52 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹44 | ₹47 | ₹52 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹43 | ₹46 | ₹51 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹41 | ₹46 | ₹51 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹42 | ₹45 | ₹50 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹40 | ₹44 | ₹50 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹49 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹40 | ₹43 | ₹49 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹37 | ₹42 | ₹48 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹39 | ₹41 | ₹48 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹35 | ₹40 | ₹47 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹37 | ₹40 | ₹47 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹34 | ₹39 | ₹46 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹36 | ₹38 | ₹46 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹33 | ₹38 | ₹45 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹35 | ₹37 | ₹45 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹35 | ₹37 | ₹44 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹36 | ₹37 | ₹44 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹35 | ₹37 | ₹44 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹35 | ₹36 | ₹43 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹34 | ₹36 | ₹43 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹39 | ₹36 | ₹43 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹40 | ₹37 | ₹43 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹38 | ₹37 | ₹42 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹39 | ₹38 | ₹42 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹39 | ₹38 | ₹42 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹38 | ₹38 | ₹42 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹41 | ₹38 | ₹42 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹41 | ₹39 | ₹42 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹40 | ₹39 | ₹42 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹40 | ₹39 | ₹42 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹38 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹36 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹36 | ₹38 | ₹41 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹40 | ₹38 | ₹41 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹39 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹38 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹43 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹46 | ₹40 | ₹41 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹47 | ₹41 | ₹41 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹45 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹47 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹45 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹43 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹45 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹46 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹42 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹41 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹42 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹39 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹41 | ₹41 | ₹42 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹39 | ₹41 | ₹42 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹37 | ₹40 | ₹42 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹37 | ₹40 | ₹41 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹35 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹36 | ₹38 | ₹41 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹42 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹43 | ₹39 | ₹41 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹41 | ₹40 | ₹41 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹43 | ₹40 | ₹41 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹44 | ₹41 | ₹41 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹44 | ₹41 | ₹41 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹44 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹45 | ₹42 | ₹41 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹51 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹50 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹49 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹47 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹47 | ₹44 | ₹42 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹48 | ₹45 | ₹42 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹47 | ₹45 | ₹42 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹45 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹44 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹45 | ₹45 | ₹43 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹41 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹45 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹40 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹49 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹46 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹44 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹43 | ₹44 | ₹43 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹42 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹41 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹39 | ₹43 | ₹43 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹40 | ₹42 | ₹43 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹38 | ₹42 | ₹42 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹38 | ₹41 | ₹42 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹40 | ₹41 | ₹42 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Sep 2026; Sideways from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Sep 2024; Falling from Sep 2024 to Oct 2025; Rising from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Sep 2026; Sideways from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 78 of 187 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Mar 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Mar 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Mar 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Mar 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Mar 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Apr 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Apr 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Apr 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Apr 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 May 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 May 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 May 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 May 2023 | +20.2% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +8.9% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +5.0% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +11.0% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +18.2% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +27.3% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +21.9% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +25.2% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +11.2% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +17.8% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +15.3% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +13.8% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +16.1% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +21.8% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +21.3% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +21.6% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +18.8% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +13.4% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +15.1% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +13.8% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +15.9% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | −0.7% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | −14.2% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | −15.3% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −14.6% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | −11.7% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | −26.4% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −31.9% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −25.5% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | −10.9% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | −12.2% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −13.2% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | −13.7% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −16.5% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | +2.7% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | +27.5% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | +57.7% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | +47.1% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | +34.4% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +38.4% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +39.9% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +25.7% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | −0.7% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +6.7% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +0.0% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +14.4% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +22.9% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +13.4% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +7.0% |
| 3 May 2024 | −9.2% |
| 10 May 2024 | −13.1% |
| 18 May 2024 | −2.7% |
| 24 May 2024 | −2.6% |
| 31 May 2024 | −12.4% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −14.8% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −3.6% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −7.8% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −7.2% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −17.0% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −19.6% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −20.0% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −24.6% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −24.6% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −18.9% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −27.8% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −26.8% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −23.5% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −16.9% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −17.8% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −22.3% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | −13.0% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −12.7% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −16.5% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −12.5% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −21.3% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −16.2% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −9.2% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | −12.6% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −14.5% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −11.5% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −8.7% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −9.9% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −6.6% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −9.5% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −10.2% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −11.8% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −9.4% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −2.2% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −10.7% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −11.4% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −9.5% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −2.8% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −10.7% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −9.7% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −16.6% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −10.6% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −18.7% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −11.8% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −13.2% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −17.7% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −15.0% |
| 2 May 2025 | −14.3% |
| 9 May 2025 | −23.2% |
| 16 May 2025 | −6.0% |
| 23 May 2025 | −9.5% |
| 30 May 2025 | −5.0% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −9.3% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +4.2% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −6.6% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +12.9% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +1.1% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +4.0% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +4.6% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +3.8% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +0.3% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +4.2% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +2.3% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −2.4% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −1.0% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +8.8% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +16.3% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +25.8% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +11.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +18.5% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +13.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +7.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +12.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +14.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +16.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +4.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +1.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +7.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −4.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −10.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −17.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −11.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −7.1% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −7.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +1.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −7.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −3.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −4.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −5.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −3.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +2.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −2.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −5.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +1.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −4.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −14.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +4.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +1.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +4.4% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +4.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | +10.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +13.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | +16.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | +8.9% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +31.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +34.0% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +29.2% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +29.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +30.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +10.9% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +9.4% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +7.9% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +2.3% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −4.4% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −1.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −5.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −6.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −20.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −18.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −16.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −10.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −19.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +1.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −2.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −1.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −1.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +0.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −1.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −3.1% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −1.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −2.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −5.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −2.3% |
Over the last 3.7 years the share price moved +24% while the NIFTY 500 moved +49%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at NMDC Steel this quarter?
Two changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹3,662 crore, +8.8% on a year earlier.
Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹51 crore, +96.2% on a year earlier.
What dividend does NMDC Steel pay?
NMDC Steel has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (24 February 2023), the start of the period we checked.
No. NMDC Steel Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What are NMDC Steel's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), NMDC Steel reported revenue of ₹3,662 crore, up 8.8% from ₹3,365 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹51.0 crore, up 96.2% from ₹26.0 crore.
NMDC Steel results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹3,662 crore | ₹3,365 crore | +8.8% |
| Profit | ₹51.0 crore | ₹26.0 crore | +96.2% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.17 | ₹0.09 | +88.9% |
| Operating margin | 11.0% | 12.0% | −1.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the NMDC Steel share price history?
NMDC Steel closed at ₹39.49 on 4 November 2026, down 9.2% from ₹43.47 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 3.0% over three years. Its highest weekly close since February 2023 was ₹70.90 on 2 February 2024.
NMDC Steel share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹37.66 | +4.9% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹40.95 | −3.6% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹43.66 | −9.6% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹43.47 | −9.2% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹40.70 | −3.0% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 24 Feb 2023 | ₹31.95 | +23.6% |
| Highest weekly close since February 2023 · 2 Feb 2024 | ₹70.90 | −44.3% |
| Lowest weekly close since February 2023 · 31 Mar 2023 | ₹31.05 | +27.2% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 4 Jun 2026 | ₹50.72 | −22.1% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026 | ₹34.53 | +14.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
200 weekly closes from 24 February 2023 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on NMDC Steel?
4 Nov 2026: NMDC Steel closed at ₹39.49, up 4.9% on the week and down 3.6% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 8.8% and profit up 96.2% on a year earlier.
Which stock lists is NMDC Steel on?
NMDC Steel is on 2 of our India lists: Penny stocks and Copper & metal stocks.
Is NMDC Steel profitable?
NMDC Steel Ltd earned ₹51.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +96.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹59.0 Cr. That is 1.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹26.0 Cr. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit ₹59.0 Cr
- Net profit ₹59.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹0 |
| FY21 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | −₹1,560 |
| FY25 | −₹2,374 |
| FY26 | ₹59 |
Jun 2026: ₹51.0 Cr (+96.2% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹51.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −₹131 |
| Dec 2023 | −₹568 |
| Mar 2024 | −₹861 |
| Jun 2024 | −₹547 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹595 |
| Dec 2024 | −₹758 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹473 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹26 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹115 |
| Dec 2025 | −₹244 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹392 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹51 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 96.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 96.2% |
How much revenue does NMDC Steel make, and is it growing?
NMDC Steel Ltd reported ₹3,662 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +8.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹13,642 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹13,939 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
A growth rate over several years is not shown, because there are too few years of figures to work one out properly.
FY26 revenue was ₹13,642 Cr, +60.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹13,642 Cr (+60.4% on the year before)
- Revenue ₹13,642
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹0 |
| FY21 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹0 |
| FY24 | ₹3,049 |
| FY25 | ₹8,503 |
| FY26 | ₹13,642 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 60.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 178.9% |
| FY26 | 60.4% |
Jun 2026: ₹3,662 Cr (+8.8% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹3,662
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹277 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹926 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,846 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,023 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,522 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,120 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,838 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,365 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,390 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,008 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,879 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,662 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 8.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 449.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 128.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 53.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 66.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 122.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 41.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 36.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.8% |
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +41.6%, against +65.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does NMDC Steel keep?
NMDC Steel Ltd's operating margin was 11.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between −47.0% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of −47.0% to 11.0% over 3 years
- Operating margin 11.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY24 | −47% |
| FY25 | −21% |
| FY26 | 11% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +32.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | +26.0 pts |
| FY26 | +32.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 11.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 11.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −26% |
| Dec 2023 | −44% |
| Mar 2024 | −52% |
| Jun 2024 | −20% |
| Sep 2024 | −29% |
| Dec 2024 | −31% |
| Mar 2025 | −10% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 6% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −3.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +13.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +42.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +32.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +35.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +34.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +31.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pts |
Is NMDC Steel's profit turning into cash?
NMDC Steel Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,796 Cr of operating cash against ₹59.0 Cr of profit. After ₹216 Cr of spending on assets, ₹1,580 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹1,796 Cr against profit ₹59.0 Cr
- Operating cash ₹1,796
- Net profit ₹59.0
- Free cash ₹1,580
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹0 | ₹0 | – |
| FY21 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹743 | ₹0 | – |
| FY23 | ₹1,516 | ₹0 | −₹977 |
| FY24 | −₹2,825 | −₹1,560 | −₹4,203 |
| FY25 | ₹1,966 | −₹2,374 | ₹1,653 |
| FY26 | ₹1,796 | ₹59 | ₹1,580 |
FY26: operating cash was 3,044% of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 300%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | 100% |
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | – | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
| FY26 | 300% | 100% |
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does NMDC Steel's cash go?
NMDC Steel Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −83 days in FY26, down from 141 days in FY24. It spent ₹1,907 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 5 days to pay, and stock sits for 160 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹13,642 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹37.4 Cr, so roughly −₹3,102 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 5 days to pay and stock sat for 160 days, about 5.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −83 days, shorter than FY24's 141.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 160 days. Customers pay about 5 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 248 days. Together that makes the −83-day cycle.
FY26: a −83-day cash cycle, −224 days compared with FY24
- Cash cycle −83d
- Inventory days 160d
- Debtor days 5d
- Payable days 248d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 141d | 420d | 4d | 284d |
| FY25 | −77d | 148d | 8d | 234d |
| FY26 | −83d | 160d | 5d | 248d |
Spending on assets: ₹1,907 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2,548 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹570 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹216 Cr, work in progress ₹570 Cr, steady spending
- Capex ₹216
- Work-in-progress ₹570
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹18,170 | ₹17,038 |
| FY23 | ₹2,493 | ₹19,545 |
| FY24 | ₹1,378 | ₹1,215 |
| FY25 | ₹313 | ₹717 |
| FY26 | ₹216 | ₹570 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is NMDC Steel's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
NMDC Steel Ltd's P/E is 138.3×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 214.7×, over 5 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹0.29.
P/E 138.3× against a usual 214.7×: with too little history to compare
- P/E 131.9×
- Median 214.7×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | 222.7× | 214.7× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 253.2× | 214.7× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 249.3× | 214.7× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 246.6× | 214.7× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 236.8× | 214.7× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 235.8× | 214.7× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 237.9× | 214.7× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 234.0× | 214.7× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 223.2× | 214.7× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 218.0× | 214.7× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 216.2× | 214.7× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 221.9× | 214.7× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 216.2× | 214.7× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 214.6× | 214.7× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 206.7× | 214.7× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 214.7× | 214.7× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 218.8× | 214.7× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 155.9× | 214.7× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 139.4× | 214.7× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 171.7× | 214.7× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 161.2× | 214.7× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 152.9× | 214.7× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 149.2× | 214.7× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 147.7× | 214.7× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 143.4× | 214.7× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 137.4× | 214.7× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 140.9× | 214.7× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 131.6× | 214.7× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 131.9× | 214.7× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹0.3
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | – |
| 4 Jun 2026 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | – |
| 9 Jun 2026 | – |
| 10 Jun 2026 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – |
| 17 Jun 2026 | – |
| 19 Jun 2026 | – |
| 24 Jun 2026 | – |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the NMDC Steel business getting better or worse?
NMDC Steel Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +60.4% in FY26
- Revenue growth 60.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 178.9% |
| FY26 | 60.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue 41.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 300% |
| Dec 2024 | 300% |
| Mar 2025 | 178.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 94.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 85.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.6% |
Profit
- Profit 96.2%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 96.2% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 3.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −11.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −13.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −15% |
| Mar 2025 | −13.1% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −6.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.4% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +60.4% | — | — | — |
| Share price | −9.2% | −1.0% | — | — |
How much does NMDC Steel earn on its capital?
NMDC Steel Ltd earned a ROCE of 3% in FY26. That is up from a low of −200% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 0.4% net margin and 0.48× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.4% net margin × 0.48× asset turnover × 2.14× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.1% − 12.0% = −9.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE 3%, the climb back from FY21's −200%
- ROCE 3%
- ROIC (annual) 2.4%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −200% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 0% | – | 12% |
| FY23 | 0% | – | 12% |
| FY24 | −9% | −9.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | −13% | −13.3% | 12% |
| FY26 | 3% | 2.4% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 3.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 3.5%
- ROIC (12 months) 2.2%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | −0.9% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | −9.2% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | −15.7% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | −14.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | −14.6% | −16.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | −13.1% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | −7.3% | −9.6% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | −6.7% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 3.5% | −3.1% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 2.2% | 12% |
Does NMDC Steel have too much debt?
NMDC Steel Ltd has total debt of ₹4,613 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹13,173 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.35× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.43 in FY24 to 0.35 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹4,613 Cr, 0.35× equity
- Total debt ₹4,613
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹6,662 |
| FY25 | ₹5,909 |
| FY26 | ₹4,613 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.35×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.43× |
| FY25 | 0.45× |
| FY26 | 0.35× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹4,613 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.35
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹4,613
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹5,180 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹5,180 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹6,662 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹6,662 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹6,513 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹6,513 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5,909 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹5,909 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹5,310 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹5,310 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4,613 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹4,613 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.35×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.31× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.31× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.43× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.43× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.45× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.45× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.45× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.45× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.41× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.41× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.35× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.35× |
What is the NMDC Steel shareholding pattern?
No group of NMDC Steel Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Domestic institutions moved −0.3 points over the same period, to 15.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 4.9%; Domestic institutions: −0.3 points over 8 quarters, to 15.8%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 60.8%.
Year ends: domestic institutions −1.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 60.79%
- Foreign inst. 4.85%
- Domestic inst. 15.85%
- Public 18.5%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 60.79% | 4.64% | 16.95% | 17.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 60.79% | 4.6% | 16.03% | 18.58% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.79% | 4.85% | 15.85% | 18.5% |
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 60.79%
- Foreign inst. 4.93%
- Domestic inst. 15.78%
- Public 18.49%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 60.79% | 3.94% | 20.17% | 15.08% |
| Dec 2023 | 60.79% | 4.33% | 19.1% | 15.76% |
| Mar 2024 | 60.79% | 4.64% | 16.95% | 17.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 60.79% | 4.52% | 16.21% | 18.47% |
| Sep 2024 | 60.79% | 4.56% | 16.06% | 18.59% |
| Dec 2024 | 60.79% | 4.58% | 16.02% | 18.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 60.79% | 4.6% | 16.03% | 18.58% |
| Jun 2025 | 60.79% | 4.67% | 15.9% | 18.63% |
| Sep 2025 | 60.79% | 5.13% | 15.34% | 18.75% |
| Dec 2025 | 60.79% | 4.81% | 15.67% | 18.72% |
| Mar 2026 | 60.79% | 4.85% | 15.85% | 18.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 60.79% | 5.48% | 15.78% | 17.93% |
| Sep 2026 | 60.79% | 4.93% | 15.78% | 18.49% |
How far is NMDC Steel from balance-sheet trouble?
For NMDC Steel Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does NMDC Steel rank in its industry?
37.2 out of 100, rank 8 of 10 in Steel, with 79% of the evidence available.
NMDC Steel Ltd scores 37.2 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Steel, ranking 8. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.4 + 4.9 + 8.5 + 3.4 = 37.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is NMDC Steel compared with?
NMDC Steel ranks 8 of 10 Steel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 37.2 out of 100.
- 1Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence72.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.0/35 · Revenue 81.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.7% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 11 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 29 + 15.3 + 15.9 + 12.5 = 72.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Mangalam Worldwide LtdMWL · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit 48.6% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 18.8% · 1 year 63.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 15.4 + 12.2 + 13.2 = 57.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence57.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 14.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry -8.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.8% · 1 year 3.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 12.8 + 9.8 + 11.4 = 57 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 7.9% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 11.1× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -11.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.4% · 1 year 17.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 9.4 + 15.4 + 6.9 = 54.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -11.2% and the one-year return is 17.6%. - 5Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 86% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.7/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin 0.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 3.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.2% · 1 year -0.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 4.7 + 14.4 + 14.1 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Rajputana Stainless LtdRSL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.8/43.75 · Revenue 19.3% · Profit 64.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/31.25 · ROCE 25.3% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/25 · P/E 20.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.8 + 18.9 + 11.4 = 48.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 7Tata Steel LtdTATASTEEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence42.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 10.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 1.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · Lead over its industry -20.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.3% · 1 year -8.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 12.6 + 10 + 0.6 = 42.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8NMDC Steel Ltd this pageNSLNISP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence37.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 41.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 3.1% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 132× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -19.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.9% · 1 year -12.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 4.9 + 8.5 + 3.4 = 37.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9India Homes LtdINDIAHOMES · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.8/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 11094.8 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/31.25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 11.1/25 · P/E 60.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 29.8 + 16 + 11.1 = 56.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures LtdSAFEENTP · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 47.1% · Operating margin 35% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 17× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.9% · 1 year 20% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 19.1 + 10.5 + 6 = 52.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Steel, all 10 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to NMDC Steel in size?
NMDC Steel is the 4th largest of 10 Steel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: JSW Steel, Tata Steel and Steel Authority of India. Just below it: Mukand, Rajputana Stainless and Mangalam Worldwide.
Steel companies close in size
- JSW Steel Ltd ₹3,04,704 crore
- Tata Steel Ltd ₹2,09,224 crore
- Steel Authority of India Ltd ₹66,501 crore
- NMDC Steel Ltd ₹11,037 crore
- Mukand Ltd ₹2,044 crore
- Rajputana Stainless Ltd ₹1,402 crore
- Mangalam Worldwide Ltd ₹1,105 crore
All 10 Steel companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- DOMS Industries Ltd ₹11,067 crore · Printing & Stationery
- JBM Auto Ltd ₹11,060 crore · Auto - Bus/LCVs
- NMDC Steel Ltd ₹11,037 crore
- IIFL Capital Services Ltd ₹11,012 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Brokers
- RRP Semiconductor Ltd ₹10,960 crore · Trading
What else do people ask about NMDC Steel?
What is NMDC Steel's share price today?
NMDC Steel Ltd's share price is ₹39.49, −9.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹11,561 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹35 to ₹51; today it is 31% of the way up from the low, 6.5% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were NMDC Steel's latest quarterly results?
NMDC Steel Ltd reported revenue of ₹3,662 Cr and net profit of ₹51.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 8.8% and profit rose 96.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.17.
The operating margin was 11.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is NMDC Steel's market cap?
NMDC Steel Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹11,561 Cr at a share price of ₹39.49. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is NMDC Steel performing?
NMDC Steel Ltd's share price has been falling for 2 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 8.8% and profit rose 96.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 6 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will NMDC Steel's share price go up?
This page does not forecast NMDC Steel Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹39.49, and it has been falling for 2 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does NMDC Steel have too much debt?
NMDC Steel Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.35× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹4,613 Cr against equity of ₹13,174 Cr.
Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is NMDC Steel in its business cycle?
NMDC Steel Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 3-year range of −47.0% to 11.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 11.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the NMDC Steel story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is NMDC Steel a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: NMDC Steel Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.