Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

BMW Industries share price today

BMW Industries Ltd · BSE: 542669 · Steel Products · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly

BMW Industries share price today: ₹50.42 at the BSE close on 6 November 2026, up 20.7% in a year. BMW Industries (BSE: 542669) is worth ₹1,136 crore, trades at a P/E of 13.4 and has closed between ₹28.36 and ₹63.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: lowest operating margin in 14 quarters.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹50.42Price +20.7% in a year
13.4×P/E lower than 71% of the last 7.5 years
₹166 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +11.4% on a year ago
₹19.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +26.7% on a year ago
20.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
12%ROCE FY26
7.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −4.5 points

BMW Industries Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 7.5 years, higher than only 29% of past readings.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been rising for 23 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 71% of its own last 7.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +26.7% on a year earlier, and 216% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the BMW Industries share price today?

BMW Industries Ltd's share price was ₹50.42 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been rising for 23 weeks. That is 1.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹28 and ₹63, and at that close it sat 63% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today BMW Industries Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹50.4, 1.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.

  • Price ₹50.4
  • 50-day avg ₹52
  • 200-day avg ₹50
Nov 2026: ₹50.4, 1.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹44₹45₹50
7 Nov 2025₹42₹45₹50
14 Nov 2025₹41₹44₹49
21 Nov 2025₹39₹44₹49
28 Nov 2025₹40₹43₹48
5 Dec 2025₹38₹42₹48
12 Dec 2025₹37₹41₹47
19 Dec 2025₹36₹40₹47
26 Dec 2025₹39₹40₹47
2 Jan 2026₹44₹40₹46
9 Jan 2026₹40₹40₹46
16 Jan 2026₹40₹40₹46
23 Jan 2026₹38₹40₹45
1 Feb 2026₹37₹40₹45
6 Feb 2026₹37₹39₹45
13 Feb 2026₹37₹39₹44
20 Feb 2026₹36₹38₹44
27 Feb 2026₹35₹38₹43
6 Mar 2026₹33₹37₹43
13 Mar 2026₹33₹36₹43
20 Mar 2026₹32₹36₹42
27 Mar 2026₹28₹35₹42
2 Apr 2026₹31₹34₹41
10 Apr 2026₹39₹35₹41
17 Apr 2026₹43₹36₹41
24 Apr 2026₹42₹37₹41
30 Apr 2026₹42₹38₹41
8 May 2026₹56₹40₹42
15 May 2026₹53₹42₹42
22 May 2026₹54₹44₹43
29 May 2026₹56₹46₹43
4 Jun 2026₹60₹47₹44
5 Jun 2026₹60₹48₹44
9 Jun 2026₹63₹49₹44
10 Jun 2026₹60₹49₹44
12 Jun 2026₹61₹50₹45
17 Jun 2026₹62₹52₹45
19 Jun 2026₹63₹53₹46
24 Jun 2026₹59₹53₹46
25 Jun 2026₹57₹53₹46
1 Jul 2026₹57₹54₹46
3 Jul 2026₹56₹54₹47
10 Jul 2026₹54₹54₹47
17 Jul 2026₹53₹54₹47
24 Jul 2026₹55₹54₹48
31 Jul 2026₹48₹54₹48
7 Aug 2026₹52₹53₹48
14 Aug 2026₹49₹53₹48
21 Aug 2026₹50₹52₹48
28 Aug 2026₹51₹52₹48
4 Sep 2026₹51₹51₹48
11 Sep 2026₹54₹52₹49
18 Sep 2026₹52₹52₹49
25 Sep 2026₹52₹52₹49
1 Oct 2026₹53₹52₹49
9 Oct 2026₹54₹53₹49
16 Oct 2026₹53₹53₹50
23 Oct 2026₹48₹52₹50
30 Oct 2026₹48₹52₹50
6 Nov 2026₹50₹52₹50
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹50.4, 1.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.

  • Price ₹50.4
  • 50-day avg ₹52
  • 200-day avg ₹50
Nov 2026: ₹50.4, 1.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹38₹40₹36
12 Nov 2023₹56₹41₹36
17 Nov 2023₹57₹43₹37
24 Nov 2023₹60₹46₹38
1 Dec 2023₹59₹48₹39
8 Dec 2023₹55₹49₹40
15 Dec 2023₹56₹51₹40
22 Dec 2023₹53₹51₹41
29 Dec 2023₹53₹52₹42
5 Jan 2024₹63₹53₹42
12 Jan 2024₹67₹56₹44
20 Jan 2024₹83₹59₹45
25 Jan 2024₹77₹61₹46
2 Feb 2024₹72₹63₹48
9 Feb 2024₹71₹65₹49
16 Feb 2024₹69₹66₹50
23 Feb 2024₹69₹66₹51
2 Mar 2024₹62₹66₹51
7 Mar 2024₹59₹65₹52
15 Mar 2024₹53₹63₹52
22 Mar 2024₹58₹62₹52
28 Mar 2024₹55₹61₹52
5 Apr 2024₹68₹61₹53
12 Apr 2024₹64₹62₹53
19 Apr 2024₹61₹62₹54
26 Apr 2024₹65₹62₹54
3 May 2024₹61₹62₹54
10 May 2024₹60₹62₹55
18 May 2024₹64₹62₹55
24 May 2024₹59₹62₹55
31 May 2024₹57₹61₹55
7 Jun 2024₹58₹60₹55
14 Jun 2024₹62₹61₹56
21 Jun 2024₹60₹61₹56
28 Jun 2024₹59₹61₹56
5 Jul 2024₹61₹61₹56
12 Jul 2024₹60₹61₹57
19 Jul 2024₹63₹61₹57
26 Jul 2024₹64₹62₹57
2 Aug 2024₹77₹63₹58
9 Aug 2024₹73₹65₹59
16 Aug 2024₹70₹66₹59
23 Aug 2024₹72₹67₹60
30 Aug 2024₹73₹68₹60
6 Sep 2024₹71₹69₹61
13 Sep 2024₹74₹70₹62
20 Sep 2024₹70₹70₹62
27 Sep 2024₹69₹70₹62
4 Oct 2024₹64₹69₹63
11 Oct 2024₹64₹68₹63
18 Oct 2024₹61₹67₹63
25 Oct 2024₹57₹66₹62
1 Nov 2024₹62₹65₹62
8 Nov 2024₹63₹64₹62
14 Nov 2024₹56₹63₹62
22 Nov 2024₹60₹63₹62
29 Nov 2024₹61₹62₹62
6 Dec 2024₹60₹62₹62
13 Dec 2024₹59₹61₹62
20 Dec 2024₹56₹61₹62
27 Dec 2024₹55₹60₹61
3 Jan 2025₹56₹59₹61
10 Jan 2025₹51₹58₹61
17 Jan 2025₹52₹56₹60
24 Jan 2025₹53₹56₹60
1 Feb 2025₹53₹55₹59
7 Feb 2025₹53₹55₹59
14 Feb 2025₹48₹54₹59
21 Feb 2025₹53₹54₹58
28 Feb 2025₹49₹53₹58
7 Mar 2025₹49₹52₹58
13 Mar 2025₹41₹51₹57
21 Mar 2025₹45₹50₹56
28 Mar 2025₹47₹49₹56
4 Apr 2025₹48₹49₹56
11 Apr 2025₹49₹49₹55
17 Apr 2025₹48₹49₹55
25 Apr 2025₹48₹49₹55
2 May 2025₹46₹49₹55
9 May 2025₹50₹49₹54
16 May 2025₹56₹50₹54
23 May 2025₹55₹51₹54
30 May 2025₹53₹51₹54
6 Jun 2025₹52₹52₹54
13 Jun 2025₹56₹52₹54
20 Jun 2025₹52₹53₹54
27 Jun 2025₹56₹53₹54
4 Jul 2025₹54₹53₹54
11 Jul 2025₹53₹53₹54
18 Jul 2025₹53₹53₹54
25 Jul 2025₹51₹53₹54
1 Aug 2025₹48₹52₹54
8 Aug 2025₹46₹51₹54
14 Aug 2025₹46₹51₹53
22 Aug 2025₹47₹50₹53
29 Aug 2025₹47₹50₹53
5 Sep 2025₹49₹49₹53
12 Sep 2025₹48₹49₹52
19 Sep 2025₹48₹49₹52
26 Sep 2025₹44₹48₹52
3 Oct 2025₹44₹48₹51
10 Oct 2025₹45₹47₹51
17 Oct 2025₹43₹46₹51
24 Oct 2025₹43₹46₹50
31 Oct 2025₹44₹45₹50
7 Nov 2025₹42₹45₹50
14 Nov 2025₹41₹44₹49
21 Nov 2025₹39₹44₹49
28 Nov 2025₹40₹43₹48
5 Dec 2025₹38₹42₹48
12 Dec 2025₹37₹41₹47
19 Dec 2025₹36₹40₹47
26 Dec 2025₹39₹40₹47
2 Jan 2026₹44₹40₹46
9 Jan 2026₹40₹40₹46
16 Jan 2026₹40₹40₹46
23 Jan 2026₹38₹40₹45
1 Feb 2026₹37₹40₹45
6 Feb 2026₹37₹39₹45
13 Feb 2026₹37₹39₹44
20 Feb 2026₹36₹38₹44
27 Feb 2026₹35₹38₹43
6 Mar 2026₹33₹37₹43
13 Mar 2026₹33₹36₹43
20 Mar 2026₹32₹36₹42
27 Mar 2026₹28₹35₹42
2 Apr 2026₹31₹34₹41
10 Apr 2026₹39₹35₹41
17 Apr 2026₹43₹36₹41
24 Apr 2026₹42₹37₹41
30 Apr 2026₹42₹38₹41
8 May 2026₹56₹40₹42
15 May 2026₹53₹42₹42
22 May 2026₹54₹44₹43
29 May 2026₹56₹46₹43
4 Jun 2026₹60₹47₹44
5 Jun 2026₹60₹48₹44
9 Jun 2026₹63₹49₹44
10 Jun 2026₹60₹49₹44
12 Jun 2026₹61₹50₹45
17 Jun 2026₹62₹52₹45
19 Jun 2026₹63₹53₹46
24 Jun 2026₹59₹53₹46
25 Jun 2026₹57₹53₹46
1 Jul 2026₹57₹54₹46
3 Jul 2026₹56₹54₹47
10 Jul 2026₹54₹54₹47
17 Jul 2026₹53₹54₹47
24 Jul 2026₹55₹54₹48
31 Jul 2026₹48₹54₹48
7 Aug 2026₹52₹53₹48
14 Aug 2026₹49₹53₹48
21 Aug 2026₹50₹52₹48
28 Aug 2026₹51₹52₹48
4 Sep 2026₹51₹51₹48
11 Sep 2026₹54₹52₹49
18 Sep 2026₹52₹52₹49
25 Sep 2026₹52₹52₹49
1 Oct 2026₹53₹52₹49
9 Oct 2026₹54₹53₹49
16 Oct 2026₹53₹53₹50
23 Oct 2026₹48₹52₹50
30 Oct 2026₹48₹52₹50
6 Nov 2026₹50₹52₹50
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹50.4, 1.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.

  • Price ₹50.4
  • 50-day avg ₹52
  • 200-day avg ₹50
Nov 2026: ₹50.4, 1.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
4 Nov 2021₹36₹37₹34
18 Nov 2021₹38₹37₹34
3 Dec 2021₹46₹38₹34
17 Dec 2021₹44₹41₹36
31 Dec 2021₹41₹40₹36
14 Jan 2022₹40₹40₹36
28 Jan 2022₹33₹39₹36
11 Feb 2022₹30₹37₹36
25 Feb 2022₹25₹34₹35
11 Mar 2022₹30₹32₹34
25 Mar 2022₹26₹30₹34
8 Apr 2022₹32₹30₹33
22 Apr 2022₹30₹30₹33
6 May 2022₹28₹29₹33
20 May 2022₹27₹29₹32
3 Jun 2022₹27₹28₹32
17 Jun 2022₹25₹27₹31
1 Jul 2022₹25₹27₹31
15 Jul 2022₹24₹26₹30
29 Jul 2022₹24₹25₹29
12 Aug 2022₹25₹25₹29
26 Aug 2022₹25₹25₹29
9 Sep 2022₹25₹25₹28
23 Sep 2022₹29₹27₹29
7 Oct 2022₹28₹27₹29
21 Oct 2022₹28₹27₹28
4 Nov 2022₹27₹27₹28
18 Nov 2022₹27₹27₹28
2 Dec 2022₹29₹27₹28
16 Dec 2022₹34₹29₹28
30 Dec 2022₹35₹30₹29
13 Jan 2023₹35₹32₹30
27 Jan 2023₹34₹33₹30
10 Feb 2023₹33₹33₹30
24 Feb 2023₹32₹33₹30
10 Mar 2023₹32₹32₹31
24 Mar 2023₹40₹32₹31
6 Apr 2023₹36₹33₹31
21 Apr 2023₹33₹34₹31
5 May 2023₹31₹33₹31
19 May 2023₹30₹32₹31
2 Jun 2023₹29₹31₹31
16 Jun 2023₹29₹31₹31
30 Jun 2023₹29₹30₹31
14 Jul 2023₹30₹30₹31
28 Jul 2023₹33₹31₹31
11 Aug 2023₹42₹33₹31
25 Aug 2023₹43₹37₹33
8 Sep 2023₹39₹38₹33
22 Sep 2023₹40₹39₹34
6 Oct 2023₹42₹40₹35
20 Oct 2023₹40₹40₹35
3 Nov 2023₹38₹40₹36
17 Nov 2023₹57₹43₹37
1 Dec 2023₹59₹48₹39
15 Dec 2023₹56₹51₹40
29 Dec 2023₹53₹52₹42
12 Jan 2024₹67₹56₹44
25 Jan 2024₹77₹61₹46
9 Feb 2024₹71₹65₹49
23 Feb 2024₹69₹66₹51
7 Mar 2024₹59₹65₹52
22 Mar 2024₹58₹62₹52
5 Apr 2024₹68₹61₹53
19 Apr 2024₹61₹62₹54
3 May 2024₹61₹62₹54
18 May 2024₹64₹62₹55
31 May 2024₹57₹61₹55
14 Jun 2024₹62₹61₹56
28 Jun 2024₹59₹61₹56
12 Jul 2024₹60₹61₹57
26 Jul 2024₹64₹62₹57
9 Aug 2024₹73₹65₹59
23 Aug 2024₹72₹67₹60
6 Sep 2024₹71₹69₹61
20 Sep 2024₹70₹70₹62
4 Oct 2024₹64₹69₹63
18 Oct 2024₹61₹67₹63
1 Nov 2024₹62₹65₹62
14 Nov 2024₹56₹63₹62
29 Nov 2024₹61₹62₹62
13 Dec 2024₹59₹61₹62
27 Dec 2024₹55₹60₹61
10 Jan 2025₹51₹58₹61
24 Jan 2025₹53₹56₹60
7 Feb 2025₹53₹55₹59
21 Feb 2025₹53₹54₹58
7 Mar 2025₹49₹52₹58
21 Mar 2025₹45₹50₹56
4 Apr 2025₹48₹49₹56
17 Apr 2025₹48₹49₹55
2 May 2025₹46₹49₹55
16 May 2025₹56₹50₹54
30 May 2025₹53₹51₹54
13 Jun 2025₹56₹52₹54
27 Jun 2025₹56₹53₹54
11 Jul 2025₹53₹53₹54
25 Jul 2025₹51₹53₹54
8 Aug 2025₹46₹51₹54
22 Aug 2025₹47₹50₹53
5 Sep 2025₹49₹49₹53
19 Sep 2025₹48₹49₹52
3 Oct 2025₹44₹48₹51
17 Oct 2025₹43₹46₹51
31 Oct 2025₹44₹45₹50
14 Nov 2025₹41₹44₹49
28 Nov 2025₹40₹43₹48
12 Dec 2025₹37₹41₹47
26 Dec 2025₹39₹40₹47
9 Jan 2026₹40₹40₹46
23 Jan 2026₹38₹40₹45
6 Feb 2026₹37₹39₹45
20 Feb 2026₹36₹38₹44
6 Mar 2026₹33₹37₹43
20 Mar 2026₹32₹36₹42
2 Apr 2026₹31₹34₹41
17 Apr 2026₹43₹36₹41
30 Apr 2026₹42₹38₹41
15 May 2026₹53₹42₹42
29 May 2026₹56₹46₹43
5 Jun 2026₹60₹48₹44
10 Jun 2026₹60₹49₹44
17 Jun 2026₹62₹52₹45
24 Jun 2026₹59₹53₹46
1 Jul 2026₹57₹54₹46
10 Jul 2026₹54₹54₹47
24 Jul 2026₹55₹54₹48
7 Aug 2026₹52₹53₹48
21 Aug 2026₹50₹52₹48
4 Sep 2026₹51₹51₹48
18 Sep 2026₹52₹52₹49
1 Oct 2026₹53₹52₹49
16 Oct 2026₹53₹53₹50
30 Oct 2026₹48₹52₹50
6 Nov 2026₹50₹52₹50
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Dec 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2021 to Feb 2022; Falling from Feb 2022 to Nov 2022; Sideways in Dec 2022; Rising from Jan 2023 to Jun 2023; Falling from Jun 2023 to Aug 2023; Rising from Aug 2023 to Nov 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 171 of 382 weeks

Week by week since 2019: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
17 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
24 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jul 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Jul 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Aug 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Aug 2019no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Aug 2019−16.6%
23 Aug 2019−19.7%
30 Aug 2019−33.7%
6 Sep 2019−35.3%
13 Sep 2019−19.3%
20 Sep 2019−23.5%
27 Sep 2019−22.7%
4 Oct 2019−16.4%
11 Oct 2019−17.3%
18 Oct 2019−29.3%
27 Oct 2019−37.7%
1 Nov 2019−36.0%
6 Nov 2019−34.9%
11 Nov 2019−37.7%
21 Nov 2019−22.0%
28 Nov 2019+6.1%
6 Dec 2019+2.5%
12 Dec 2019−21.2%
20 Dec 2019−6.3%
27 Dec 2019−6.3%
2 Jan 2020−8.3%
10 Jan 2020−11.6%
17 Jan 2020−6.0%
23 Jan 2020−6.5%
1 Feb 2020−15.6%
7 Feb 2020−3.9%
14 Feb 2020+7.2%
20 Feb 2020+7.5%
28 Feb 2020+5.9%
6 Mar 2020+10.0%
13 Mar 2020+19.1%
20 Mar 2020+2.3%
27 Mar 2020−7.7%
3 Apr 2020−12.5%
9 Apr 2020−12.4%
17 Apr 2020−17.0%
24 Apr 2020−16.3%
29 Apr 2020−4.5%
8 May 2020−17.6%
15 May 2020−18.3%
22 May 2020−24.5%
29 May 2020−32.6%
4 Jun 2020−35.9%
12 Jun 2020−46.9%
19 Jun 2020−46.9%
26 Jun 2020−20.8%
3 Jul 2020−3.4%
10 Jul 2020+34.2%
17 Jul 2020+76.0%
24 Jul 2020+62.9%
31 Jul 2020+42.6%
7 Aug 2020+43.0%
14 Aug 2020+28.3%
21 Aug 2020+38.3%
28 Aug 2020+44.0%
3 Sep 2020+41.3%
11 Sep 2020+31.2%
17 Sep 2020+35.1%
28 Sep 2020+12.4%
9 Oct 2020+2.1%
13 Oct 2020−18.8%
30 Oct 2020−39.8%
5 Nov 2020−49.6%
12 Nov 2020−42.0%
20 Nov 2020−26.8%
27 Nov 2020+1.5%
4 Dec 2020+19.7%
11 Dec 2020+60.8%
18 Dec 2020+85.7%
24 Dec 2020+101.7%
1 Jan 2021+111.7%
8 Jan 2021+94.9%
15 Jan 2021+71.7%
22 Jan 2021+50.5%
29 Jan 2021+48.3%
5 Feb 2021+67.3%
12 Feb 2021+62.3%
19 Feb 2021+49.8%
26 Feb 2021+16.6%
5 Mar 2021+7.9%
12 Mar 2021−6.1%
19 Mar 2021−8.3%
26 Mar 2021−11.2%
1 Apr 2021−11.6%
9 Apr 2021−3.9%
16 Apr 2021+2.6%
23 Apr 2021−2.5%
30 Apr 2021+19.0%
7 May 2021+22.0%
14 May 2021+18.4%
21 May 2021+17.3%
28 May 2021+13.3%
4 Jun 2021+4.4%
11 Jun 2021+36.7%
18 Jun 2021+18.7%
25 Jun 2021+15.9%
2 Jul 2021+17.8%
9 Jul 2021+20.8%
16 Jul 2021+16.9%
23 Jul 2021+30.7%
30 Jul 2021+15.7%
6 Aug 2021+16.0%
13 Aug 2021+12.0%
20 Aug 2021+17.3%
27 Aug 2021+16.7%
3 Sep 2021+27.7%
9 Sep 2021−7.7%
17 Sep 2021−13.4%
24 Sep 2021−16.5%
1 Oct 2021−18.0%
8 Oct 2021−19.6%
14 Oct 2021−17.1%
22 Oct 2021−22.2%
29 Oct 2021−15.1%
4 Nov 2021−14.0%
12 Nov 2021−5.0%
18 Nov 2021−2.9%
26 Nov 2021+2.3%
3 Dec 2021+11.9%
10 Dec 2021+6.9%
17 Dec 2021+14.6%
24 Dec 2021−0.2%
31 Dec 2021+4.8%
7 Jan 2022+0.8%
14 Jan 2022+6.8%
21 Jan 2022+8.4%
28 Jan 2022−6.5%
4 Feb 2022−9.2%
11 Feb 2022−14.9%
18 Feb 2022−20.0%
25 Feb 2022−28.0%
4 Mar 2022−34.1%
11 Mar 2022−32.9%
17 Mar 2022−36.4%
25 Mar 2022−30.9%
1 Apr 2022−33.3%
8 Apr 2022−16.4%
13 Apr 2022−18.1%
22 Apr 2022−19.2%
29 Apr 2022−9.9%
6 May 2022−4.0%
13 May 2022−2.1%
20 May 2022−1.8%
27 May 2022+1.8%
3 Jun 2022+2.1%
10 Jun 2022−0.5%
17 Jun 2022+1.6%
24 Jun 2022+5.1%
1 Jul 2022+1.7%
8 Jul 2022−14.4%
15 Jul 2022−18.1%
22 Jul 2022−13.5%
29 Jul 2022−16.8%
5 Aug 2022−17.8%
12 Aug 2022−19.4%
19 Aug 2022−19.1%
26 Aug 2022−11.9%
2 Sep 2022−19.4%
9 Sep 2022−26.2%
16 Sep 2022+21.6%
23 Sep 2022+7.7%
30 Sep 2022+5.5%
7 Oct 2022+8.7%
14 Oct 2022+8.2%
21 Oct 2022+6.2%
28 Oct 2022+8.2%
4 Nov 2022+3.4%
11 Nov 2022+6.7%
18 Nov 2022+7.6%
25 Nov 2022+5.0%
2 Dec 2022+12.7%
9 Dec 2022+39.6%
16 Dec 2022−5.2%
23 Dec 2022−2.8%
30 Dec 2022+18.7%
6 Jan 2023+20.9%
13 Jan 2023+26.0%
20 Jan 2023+24.7%
27 Jan 2023+27.1%
3 Feb 2023+21.5%
10 Feb 2023+26.6%
17 Feb 2023+24.6%
24 Feb 2023+25.9%
3 Mar 2023+15.2%
10 Mar 2023+2.4%
17 Mar 2023−3.2%
24 Mar 2023+39.9%
31 Mar 2023+8.0%
6 Apr 2023+4.2%
13 Apr 2023−0.1%
21 Apr 2023−3.9%
28 Apr 2023−10.4%
5 May 2023−4.8%
12 May 2023−13.9%
19 May 2023−11.9%
26 May 2023−13.8%
2 Jun 2023−17.4%
9 Jun 2023−24.9%
16 Jun 2023−16.3%
23 Jun 2023−37.8%
30 Jun 2023−32.7%
7 Jul 2023−27.5%
14 Jul 2023−25.9%
21 Jul 2023−21.8%
28 Jul 2023−5.4%
4 Aug 2023+8.3%
11 Aug 2023+31.6%
18 Aug 2023+45.1%
25 Aug 2023+36.3%
1 Sep 2023+36.3%
8 Sep 2023+31.0%
15 Sep 2023+39.2%
22 Sep 2023+26.6%
29 Sep 2023+54.0%
6 Oct 2023+36.9%
13 Oct 2023+34.3%
20 Oct 2023+32.5%
27 Oct 2023+23.1%
3 Nov 2023+0.8%
12 Nov 2023+29.0%
17 Nov 2023+17.6%
24 Nov 2023+33.5%
1 Dec 2023+34.9%
8 Dec 2023+32.2%
15 Dec 2023+22.8%
22 Dec 2023+20.3%
29 Dec 2023+4.0%
5 Jan 2024+35.5%
12 Jan 2024+52.7%
20 Jan 2024+92.9%
25 Jan 2024+76.2%
2 Feb 2024+73.3%
9 Feb 2024+14.6%
16 Feb 2024+8.1%
23 Feb 2024+3.0%
2 Mar 2024+0.0%
7 Mar 2024+3.3%
15 Mar 2024−9.6%
22 Mar 2024+7.2%
28 Mar 2024−1.2%
5 Apr 2024+1.5%
12 Apr 2024−10.0%
19 Apr 2024−32.7%
26 Apr 2024−21.6%
3 May 2024−18.4%
10 May 2024−19.3%
18 May 2024−13.3%
24 May 2024−20.4%
31 May 2024−15.0%
7 Jun 2024−13.6%
14 Jun 2024+3.3%
21 Jun 2024−9.0%
28 Jun 2024−3.8%
5 Jul 2024−20.7%
12 Jul 2024−19.4%
19 Jul 2024−6.8%
26 Jul 2024−14.5%
2 Aug 2024+16.3%
9 Aug 2024+11.5%
16 Aug 2024+0.1%
23 Aug 2024+11.0%
30 Aug 2024+14.8%
6 Sep 2024+14.7%
13 Sep 2024+11.7%
20 Sep 2024+7.4%
27 Sep 2024+9.4%
4 Oct 2024+3.5%
11 Oct 2024+5.0%
18 Oct 2024−3.2%
25 Oct 2024−7.8%
1 Nov 2024−20.6%
8 Nov 2024−10.2%
14 Nov 2024−15.2%
22 Nov 2024−12.9%
29 Nov 2024−12.8%
6 Dec 2024−14.7%
13 Dec 2024−16.5%
20 Dec 2024−11.2%
27 Dec 2024−12.4%
3 Jan 2025−6.9%
10 Jan 2025−12.3%
17 Jan 2025−9.0%
24 Jan 2025−0.6%
1 Feb 2025−9.2%
7 Feb 2025−12.2%
14 Feb 2025−7.5%
21 Feb 2025−1.2%
28 Feb 2025−7.9%
7 Mar 2025−5.8%
13 Mar 2025−21.8%
21 Mar 2025−14.6%
28 Mar 2025−8.8%
4 Apr 2025−5.8%
11 Apr 2025−3.7%
17 Apr 2025−10.7%
25 Apr 2025−11.8%
2 May 2025−14.3%
9 May 2025−12.5%
16 May 2025+6.9%
23 May 2025−9.0%
30 May 2025−4.1%
6 Jun 2025−7.8%
13 Jun 2025+28.2%
20 Jun 2025+4.6%
27 Jun 2025+7.2%
4 Jul 2025−3.3%
11 Jul 2025−0.8%
18 Jul 2025+3.8%
25 Jul 2025+1.9%
1 Aug 2025+1.5%
8 Aug 2025−8.9%
14 Aug 2025−19.2%
22 Aug 2025−14.1%
29 Aug 2025−12.6%
5 Sep 2025−5.6%
12 Sep 2025−17.6%
19 Sep 2025−7.2%
26 Sep 2025−18.2%
3 Oct 2025−16.2%
10 Oct 2025−14.8%
17 Oct 2025−19.7%
24 Oct 2025−19.7%
31 Oct 2025−12.8%
7 Nov 2025−14.1%
14 Nov 2025−14.1%
21 Nov 2025−21.8%
28 Nov 2025−18.2%
5 Dec 2025−23.7%
12 Dec 2025−22.6%
19 Dec 2025−27.0%
26 Dec 2025−15.2%
2 Jan 2026−5.5%
9 Jan 2026−11.6%
16 Jan 2026−3.7%
23 Jan 2026−9.3%
1 Feb 2026−15.8%
6 Feb 2026−10.4%
13 Feb 2026−10.0%
20 Feb 2026−5.4%
27 Feb 2026−6.8%
6 Mar 2026−7.8%
13 Mar 2026−5.3%
20 Mar 2026−2.4%
27 Mar 2026−15.3%
2 Apr 2026−21.9%
10 Apr 2026+1.7%
17 Apr 2026+8.1%
24 Apr 2026+12.1%
30 Apr 2026+16.1%
8 May 2026+53.9%
15 May 2026+48.7%
22 May 2026+51.8%
29 May 2026+57.5%
4 Jun 2026+80.8%
5 Jun 2026+82.6%
9 Jun 2026+95.1%
10 Jun 2026+104.9%
12 Jun 2026+96.0%
17 Jun 2026+56.2%
19 Jun 2026+44.3%
24 Jun 2026+39.8%
25 Jun 2026+35.4%
1 Jul 2026−0.4%
3 Jul 2026+1.6%
10 Jul 2026−2.2%
17 Jul 2026−7.4%
24 Jul 2026−10.7%
31 Jul 2026−25.0%
7 Aug 2026−23.2%
14 Aug 2026−22.7%
21 Aug 2026−21.1%
28 Aug 2026−19.6%
4 Sep 2026−19.2%
11 Sep 2026−7.0%
18 Sep 2026−7.2%
25 Sep 2026−6.3%
1 Oct 2026+1.6%
9 Oct 2026+5.7%
16 Oct 2026+4.8%
23 Oct 2026−6.4%
30 Oct 2026+6.9%
6 Nov 2026+5.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2019 to now (382 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7.5 years the share price moved +70% while the NIFTY 500 moved +128%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at BMW Industries this quarter?

One change stood out: lowest operating margin in 14 quarters.

  1. Lowest operating margin in 14 quarters

    Operating margin was 20% in the June 2026 quarter, against 21% a year earlier.

What are BMW Industries' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), BMW Industries reported revenue of ₹166 crore, up 11.4% from ₹149 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹19.0 crore, up 26.7% from ₹15.0 crore.

BMW Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

BMW Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹166 crore₹149 crore+11.4%
Profit₹19.0 crore₹15.0 crore+26.7%
Earnings per share₹0.85₹0.68+25.0%
Operating margin20.0%21.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the BMW Industries share price history?

BMW Industries closed at ₹50.42 on 6 November 2026, up 20.7% from ₹41.78 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 39.3% over five years. Its highest weekly close since May 2019 was ₹82.67 on 20 January 2024.

BMW Industries share price: then and now

BMW Industries share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹47.92+5.2%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹53.65−6.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹55.50−9.2%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹41.78+20.7%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹38.02+32.6%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹36.20+39.3%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 17 May 2019₹29.70+69.8%
Highest weekly close since May 2019 · 20 Jan 2024₹82.67−39.0%
Lowest weekly close since May 2019 · 29 May 2020₹9.75+417.1%
52-week high (weekly close) · 9 Jun 2026₹63.30−20.3%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹28.36+77.8%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

395 weekly closes from 17 May 2019 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on BMW Industries?

6 Nov 2026: BMW Industries closed at ₹50.42, up 5.2% on the week and down 6.0% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 11.4% and profit up 26.7% on a year earlier.

What dividend does BMW Industries pay?

Yes. BMW Industries Ltd paid out 12% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 6 of its last 11 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 6 November 2026).

Which stock lists is BMW Industries on?

BMW Industries is on 2 of our India lists: Penny stocks and Copper & metal stocks.

Is BMW Industries profitable?

BMW Industries Ltd earned ₹19.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +26.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹81.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 9.4% a year on average. That is 11.4% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹15.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹81.0 Cr (+8.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹81.0 Cr (+8.0% on the year before), 9.4% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹81.0
FY26 profit ₹81.0 Cr (+8.0% on the year before), 9.4% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹33
FY17₹34
FY18₹51
FY19₹42
FY20₹22
FY21−₹175
FY22₹35
FY23₹54
FY24₹64
FY25₹75
FY26₹81

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY173%
FY1850%
FY19−17.6%
FY20−47.6%
FY21−895.5%
FY22–
FY2354.3%
FY2418.5%
FY2517.2%
FY268%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹19.0 Cr (+26.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹19.0
Jun 2026: ₹19.0 Cr (+26.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹18
Dec 2023₹12
Mar 2024₹19
Jun 2024₹22
Sep 2024₹18
Dec 2024₹17
Mar 2025₹18
Jun 2025₹15
Sep 2025₹15
Dec 2025₹18
Mar 2026₹33
Jun 2026₹19

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 26.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202418.8%
Jun 202437.5%
Sep 20240%
Dec 202441.7%
Mar 2025−5.3%
Jun 2025−31.8%
Sep 2025−16.7%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 202683.3%
Jun 202626.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +11.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +24.8% and revenue +12.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does BMW Industries make, and is it growing?

BMW Industries Ltd reported ₹166 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +11.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown −0.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹665 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹683 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹665 Cr, +5.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹665 Cr (+5.7% on the year before), −0.1% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹665
FY26 revenue ₹665 Cr (+5.7% on the year before), −0.1% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹674
FY17₹779
FY18₹948
FY19₹829
FY20₹615
FY21₹398
FY22₹447
FY23₹562
FY24₹598
FY25₹629
FY26₹665

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY1715.6%
FY1821.7%
FY19−12.6%
FY20−25.8%
FY21−35.3%
FY2212.3%
FY2325.7%
FY246.4%
FY255.2%
FY265.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹166 Cr (+11.4% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹166
Jun 2026: ₹166 Cr (+11.4% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹159
Dec 2023₹144
Mar 2024₹137
Jun 2024₹174
Sep 2024₹150
Dec 2024₹148
Mar 2025₹157
Jun 2025₹149
Sep 2025₹145
Dec 2025₹162
Mar 2026₹210
Jun 2026₹166

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20241.5%
Jun 202410.1%
Sep 2024−5.7%
Dec 20242.8%
Mar 202514.6%
Jun 2025−14.4%
Sep 2025−3.3%
Dec 20259.5%
Mar 202633.8%
Jun 202611.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +12.8% on average, against −0.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +13.1%, against +5.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +25.0%, against +9.4% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does BMW Industries keep?

BMW Industries Ltd's operating margin was 20.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 11 years it has been between 16.0% and 25.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +5.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 25.0%, the highest in a range of 16.0% to 25.0% over 11 years

  • Operating margin 25.0%
FY26: 25.0%, the highest in a range of 16.0% to 25.0% over 11 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1617%
FY1716%
FY1816%
FY1917%
FY2018%
FY2124%
FY2224%
FY2323%
FY2424%
FY2524%
FY2625%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY16–
FY17−1.0 pts
FY180.0 pts
FY19+1.0 pts
FY20+1.0 pts
FY21+6.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY24+1.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 11-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 20.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 20.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 20.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202324%
Dec 202322%
Mar 202428%
Jun 202424%
Sep 202423%
Dec 202424%
Mar 202521%
Jun 202521%
Sep 202525%
Dec 202524%
Mar 202628%
Jun 202620%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+7.0 pts
Jun 2024+1.0 pts
Sep 2024−1.0 pts
Dec 2024+2.0 pts
Mar 2025−7.0 pts
Jun 2025−3.0 pts
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026+7.0 pts
Jun 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is BMW Industries' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 216% of BMW Industries Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹83.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹81.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹212 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹129 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹83.0 Cr against profit ₹81.0 Cr; 216% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹83.0
  • Net profit ₹81.0
  • Free cash −₹129
FY26: operating cash ₹83.0 Cr against profit ₹81.0 Cr; 216% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹103₹33–
FY17₹146₹34₹108
FY18₹92₹51₹89
FY19₹109₹42₹93
FY20₹128₹22₹33
FY21₹122−₹175₹136
FY22₹64₹35₹35
FY23₹126₹54₹65
FY24₹268₹64₹117
FY25₹125₹75−₹9
FY26₹83₹81−₹129
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 102% of profit (216% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 102%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 102% of profit (216% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16300%100%
FY17300%100%
FY18180%100%
FY19260%100%
FY20300%100%
FY21–100%
FY22183%100%
FY23233%100%
FY24300%100%
FY25167%100%
FY26102%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 216% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 128 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does BMW Industries' cash go?

BMW Industries Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 142 days in FY26, down from 270 days in FY21. It spent ₹497 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 82 days to pay, and stock sits for 89 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹665 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.8 Cr, so roughly ₹259 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 82 days to pay and stock sat for 89 days, about 2.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 142 days, shorter than FY21's 270.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 89 days. Customers pay about 82 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 29 days. Together that makes the 142-day cycle.

FY26: a 142-day cash cycle, −128 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 142d
  • Inventory days 89d
  • Debtor days 82d
  • Payable days 29d
FY26: a 142-day cash cycle, −128 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY16232d153d106d27d
FY17200d134d86d20d
FY18180d136d83d39d
FY19223d160d93d31d
FY20298d246d82d30d
FY21270d274d94d99d
FY22375d321d90d36d
FY23268d226d84d41d
FY24136d134d38d35d
FY25110d94d47d32d
FY26142d89d82d29d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 11-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹497 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹141 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹197 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹212 Cr, work in progress ₹197 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹212
  • Work-in-progress ₹197
FY26: capex ₹212 Cr, work in progress ₹197 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY17₹38₹35
FY18₹3₹21
FY19₹16₹23
FY20₹95₹32
FY21−₹14₹37
FY22₹29₹35
FY23₹61₹24
FY24₹151₹92
FY25₹134₹55
FY26₹212₹197
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is BMW Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

BMW Industries Ltd's P/E is 13.4×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 15.4×, over 7.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 13.4× against a usual 15.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time

  • P/E 12.7×
  • Median 15.4×
P/E 13.4× against a usual 15.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 29% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
17 May 201913.0×15.4×
31 May 201914.3×15.4×
14 Jun 201913.2×15.4×
28 Jun 201913.4×15.4×
12 Jul 201912.6×15.4×
26 Jul 201914.3×15.4×
9 Aug 201912.6×15.4×
23 Aug 201913.2×15.4×
6 Sep 201910.1×15.4×
20 Sep 201912.2×15.4×
4 Oct 201912.4×15.4×
18 Oct 201912.2×15.4×
1 Nov 201912.0×15.4×
11 Nov 201911.0×15.4×
28 Nov 201914.5×15.4×
12 Dec 201913.6×15.4×
27 Dec 201915.2×15.4×
10 Jan 202015.2×15.4×
23 Jan 202015.0×15.4×
7 Feb 202014.2×15.4×
20 Feb 202014.5×15.4×
6 Mar 202013.0×15.4×
20 Mar 202010.2×15.4×
3 Apr 20208.80×15.4×
17 Apr 20208.50×15.4×
29 Apr 20208.90×15.4×
15 May 20208.10×15.4×
29 May 20207.90×15.4×
12 Jun 20208.10×15.4×
26 Jun 20209.30×15.4×
10 Jul 202017.1×15.4×
24 Jul 202020.3×15.4×
7 Aug 202016.8×15.4×
21 Aug 202016.6×15.4×
3 Sep 202015.4×15.4×
17 Sep 202018.5×15.4×
9 Oct 202019.0×15.4×
30 Oct 202018.1×15.4×
12 Nov 202017.1×15.4×
27 Nov 202025.4×15.4×
11 Dec 202039.4×15.4×
24 Dec 202046.2×15.4×
8 Jan 202144.8×15.4×
22 Jan 202136.9×15.4×
5 Feb 202133.4×15.4×
19 Feb 202140.5×15.4×
5 Mar 202145.4×15.4×
19 Mar 202146.2×15.4×
1 Apr 202146.2×15.4×
16 Apr 202146.2×15.4×
30 Apr 202146.2×15.4×
14 May 202146.2×15.4×
28 May 202146.2×15.4×
2 Jul 202114.8×15.4×
16 Jul 202113.7×15.4×
30 Jul 202113.5×15.4×
13 Aug 202112.7×15.4×
27 Aug 202111.1×15.4×
9 Sep 202113.5×15.4×
24 Sep 202111.8×15.4×
8 Oct 202112.1×15.4×
22 Oct 202111.0×15.4×
4 Nov 202111.2×15.4×
18 Nov 202110.6×15.4×
3 Dec 202112.9×15.4×
17 Dec 202112.3×15.4×
31 Dec 202111.4×15.4×
14 Jan 202211.1×15.4×
28 Jan 20229.30×15.4×
11 Feb 20228.40×15.4×
25 Feb 20226.60×15.4×
11 Mar 20227.70×15.4×
25 Mar 20226.80×15.4×
8 Apr 20228.20×15.4×
22 Apr 20227.70×15.4×
6 May 20227.20×15.4×
20 May 20226.90×15.4×
3 Jun 202217.9×15.4×
17 Jun 202216.6×15.4×
1 Jul 202216.0×15.4×
15 Jul 202215.6×15.4×
29 Jul 202215.8×15.4×
12 Aug 202217.6×15.4×
26 Aug 202217.4×15.4×
9 Sep 202217.3×15.4×
23 Sep 202220.3×15.4×
7 Oct 202219.8×15.4×
21 Oct 202219.5×15.4×
4 Nov 202219.0×15.4×
18 Nov 202217.8×15.4×
2 Dec 202219.1×15.4×
16 Dec 202222.4×15.4×
30 Dec 202222.7×15.4×
13 Jan 202323.2×15.4×
27 Jan 202322.1×15.4×
10 Feb 202317.4×15.4×
24 Feb 202316.6×15.4×
10 Mar 202316.8×15.4×
24 Mar 202320.6×15.4×
6 Apr 202318.5×15.4×
21 Apr 202317.1×15.4×
5 May 202316.3×15.4×
19 May 202312.5×15.4×
2 Jun 202311.8×15.4×
16 Jun 202312.1×15.4×
30 Jun 202311.8×15.4×
14 Jul 202312.3×15.4×
28 Jul 202313.4×15.4×
11 Aug 202315.3×15.4×
25 Aug 202315.8×15.4×
8 Sep 202314.4×15.4×
22 Sep 202314.6×15.4×
6 Oct 202315.5×15.4×
20 Oct 202314.5×15.4×
3 Nov 202313.9×15.4×
17 Nov 202319.1×15.4×
1 Dec 202319.8×15.4×
15 Dec 202318.9×15.4×
29 Dec 202317.7×15.4×
12 Jan 202422.7×15.4×
25 Jan 202426.1×15.4×
9 Feb 202424.0×15.4×
23 Feb 202425.4×15.4×
7 Mar 202421.9×15.4×
22 Mar 202421.5×15.4×
5 Apr 202425.1×15.4×
19 Apr 202422.5×15.4×
3 May 202422.5×15.4×
18 May 202422.5×15.4×
31 May 202420.1×15.4×
14 Jun 202421.9×15.4×
28 Jun 202420.9×15.4×
12 Jul 202421.2×15.4×
26 Jul 202420.4×15.4×
9 Aug 202423.3×15.4×
23 Aug 202423.0×15.4×
6 Sep 202422.7×15.4×
20 Sep 202422.2×15.4×
4 Oct 202420.5×15.4×
18 Oct 202419.5×15.4×
1 Nov 202419.8×15.4×
14 Nov 202417.7×15.4×
29 Nov 202419.5×15.4×
13 Dec 202418.7×15.4×
27 Dec 202417.4×15.4×
10 Jan 202516.1×15.4×
24 Jan 202516.8×15.4×
7 Feb 202515.4×15.4×
21 Feb 202515.7×15.4×
7 Mar 202514.3×15.4×
21 Mar 202513.3×15.4×
4 Apr 202514.2×15.4×
17 Apr 202514.2×15.4×
2 May 202513.6×15.4×
16 May 202516.8×15.4×
30 May 202515.9×15.4×
13 Jun 202516.9×15.4×
27 Jun 202516.7×15.4×
11 Jul 202515.8×15.4×
25 Jul 202515.4×15.4×
8 Aug 202515.2×15.4×
22 Aug 202515.5×15.4×
5 Sep 202516.1×15.4×
19 Sep 202515.8×15.4×
3 Oct 202514.7×15.4×
17 Oct 202514.3×15.4×
31 Oct 202514.6×15.4×
14 Nov 202514.3×15.4×
28 Nov 202513.8×15.4×
12 Dec 202512.8×15.4×
26 Dec 202513.5×15.4×
9 Jan 202613.7×15.4×
23 Jan 202613.0×15.4×
6 Feb 202612.8×15.4×
20 Feb 202612.4×15.4×
6 Mar 202611.5×15.4×
20 Mar 202610.8×15.4×
2 Apr 202610.5×15.4×
17 Apr 202614.8×15.4×
30 Apr 202614.4×15.4×
15 May 202614.7×15.4×
29 May 202615.4×15.4×
5 Jun 202616.7×15.4×
10 Jun 202616.8×15.4×
17 Jun 202617.1×15.4×
24 Jun 202616.4×15.4×
1 Jul 202615.9×15.4×
10 Jul 202615.0×15.4×
24 Jul 202615.3×15.4×
7 Aug 202614.3×15.4×
21 Aug 202613.3×15.4×
4 Sep 202613.5×15.4×
18 Sep 202613.8×15.4×
1 Oct 202614.1×15.4×
16 Oct 202614.1×15.4×
30 Oct 202612.7×15.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹4
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
17 May 2019–
31 May 2019–
14 Jun 2019–
28 Jun 2019₹2
12 Jul 2019₹2
26 Jul 2019₹2
9 Aug 2019₹2
23 Aug 2019₹2
6 Sep 2019₹2
20 Sep 2019₹2
4 Oct 2019₹2
18 Oct 2019₹2
1 Nov 2019₹2
11 Nov 2019₹2
28 Nov 2019₹2
12 Dec 2019₹2
27 Dec 2019₹1
10 Jan 2020₹1
23 Jan 2020₹1
7 Feb 2020₹1
20 Feb 2020₹1
6 Mar 2020₹1
20 Mar 2020₹1
3 Apr 2020₹1
17 Apr 2020₹1
29 Apr 2020₹1
15 May 2020₹1
29 May 2020₹1
12 Jun 2020₹1
26 Jun 2020₹1
10 Jul 2020₹1
24 Jul 2020₹1
7 Aug 2020₹1
21 Aug 2020₹1
3 Sep 2020₹1
17 Sep 2020₹1
9 Oct 2020₹1
30 Oct 2020₹1
12 Nov 2020₹1
27 Nov 2020₹1
11 Dec 2020₹1
24 Dec 2020₹1
8 Jan 2021₹1
22 Jan 2021₹1
5 Feb 2021₹1
19 Feb 2021₹1
5 Mar 2021₹1
19 Mar 2021₹1
1 Apr 2021₹1
16 Apr 2021₹1
30 Apr 2021₹1
14 May 2021₹1
28 May 2021₹1
2 Jul 2021₹1
16 Jul 2021₹1
30 Jul 2021₹1
13 Aug 2021₹1
27 Aug 2021₹1
9 Sep 2021₹1
24 Sep 2021₹3
8 Oct 2021₹3
22 Oct 2021₹3
4 Nov 2021₹3
18 Nov 2021₹3
3 Dec 2021₹3
17 Dec 2021₹3
31 Dec 2021₹4
14 Jan 2022₹4
28 Jan 2022₹4
11 Feb 2022₹4
25 Feb 2022₹4
11 Mar 2022₹4
25 Mar 2022₹4
8 Apr 2022₹4
22 Apr 2022₹4
6 May 2022₹4
20 May 2022₹4
3 Jun 2022₹4
17 Jun 2022₹2
1 Jul 2022₹2
15 Jul 2022₹2
29 Jul 2022₹2
12 Aug 2022₹2
26 Aug 2022₹2
9 Sep 2022₹2
23 Sep 2022₹1
7 Oct 2022₹1
21 Oct 2022₹1
4 Nov 2022₹1
18 Nov 2022₹1
2 Dec 2022₹1
16 Dec 2022₹1
30 Dec 2022₹2
13 Jan 2023₹2
27 Jan 2023₹2
10 Feb 2023₹2
24 Feb 2023₹2
10 Mar 2023₹2
24 Mar 2023₹2
6 Apr 2023₹2
21 Apr 2023₹2
5 May 2023₹2
19 May 2023₹2
2 Jun 2023₹2
16 Jun 2023₹2
30 Jun 2023₹2
14 Jul 2023₹2
28 Jul 2023₹2
11 Aug 2023₹2
25 Aug 2023₹2
8 Sep 2023₹2
22 Sep 2023₹3
6 Oct 2023₹3
20 Oct 2023₹3
3 Nov 2023₹3
17 Nov 2023₹3
1 Dec 2023₹3
15 Dec 2023₹3
29 Dec 2023₹3
12 Jan 2024₹3
25 Jan 2024₹3
9 Feb 2024₹3
23 Feb 2024₹3
7 Mar 2024₹3
22 Mar 2024₹3
5 Apr 2024₹3
19 Apr 2024₹3
3 May 2024₹3
18 May 2024₹3
31 May 2024₹3
14 Jun 2024₹3
28 Jun 2024₹3
12 Jul 2024₹3
26 Jul 2024₹3
9 Aug 2024₹3
23 Aug 2024₹3
6 Sep 2024₹3
20 Sep 2024₹3
4 Oct 2024₹3
18 Oct 2024₹3
1 Nov 2024₹3
14 Nov 2024₹3
29 Nov 2024₹3
13 Dec 2024₹3
27 Dec 2024₹3
10 Jan 2025₹3
24 Jan 2025₹3
7 Feb 2025₹3
21 Feb 2025₹3
7 Mar 2025₹3
21 Mar 2025₹3
4 Apr 2025₹3
17 Apr 2025₹3
2 May 2025₹3
16 May 2025₹3
30 May 2025₹3
13 Jun 2025₹3
27 Jun 2025₹3
11 Jul 2025₹3
25 Jul 2025₹3
8 Aug 2025₹3
22 Aug 2025₹3
5 Sep 2025₹3
19 Sep 2025₹3
3 Oct 2025₹3
17 Oct 2025₹3
31 Oct 2025₹3
14 Nov 2025₹3
28 Nov 2025₹3
12 Dec 2025₹3
26 Dec 2025₹3
9 Jan 2026₹3
23 Jan 2026₹3
6 Feb 2026₹3
20 Feb 2026₹3
6 Mar 2026₹3
20 Mar 2026₹3
2 Apr 2026₹3
17 Apr 2026₹3
30 Apr 2026₹3
15 May 2026₹3
29 May 2026₹3
5 Jun 2026₹3
10 Jun 2026₹3
17 Jun 2026₹3
24 Jun 2026₹4
1 Jul 2026₹4
10 Jul 2026₹4
24 Jul 2026₹4
7 Aug 2026₹4
21 Aug 2026₹4
4 Sep 2026₹4
18 Sep 2026₹4
1 Oct 2026₹4
16 Oct 2026₹4
30 Oct 2026₹4
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 7.5 years of history; short peaks above 46× are drawn at the top edge.
13.4×P/E · lower than 71% of its last 7.5 years

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +8.1% while the price moved +20.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +6.9% a year; about +3.1% a year came from earnings growth and about +3.8 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the BMW Industries business getting better or worse?

BMW Industries Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −16.7% at its low to +26.7%, rising from a low 3 quarters ago (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE steady at 12.0%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +5.7% in FY26, profit +8.0%

  • Revenue growth 5.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +5.7% in FY26, profit +8.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16–
FY1715.6%
FY1821.7%
FY19−12.6%
FY20−25.8%
FY21−35.3%
FY2212.3%
FY2325.7%
FY246.4%
FY255.2%
FY265.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 8%
  • EPS growth 8.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16––
FY173%0%
FY1850%52%
FY19−17.6%−18.9%
FY20−47.6%−47.6%
FY21−300%−300%
FY22––
FY2354.3%58.2%
FY2418.5%16.9%
FY2517.2%17.7%
FY268%8.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 11.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20241.5%
Jun 202410.1%
Sep 2024−5.7%
Dec 20242.8%
Mar 202514.6%
Jun 2025−14.4%
Sep 2025−3.3%
Dec 20259.5%
Mar 202633.8%
Jun 202611.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 26.7%
  • EPS 24.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 202418.8%–
Jun 202437.5%–
Sep 20240%–
Dec 202441.7%25.5%
Mar 2025−5.3%17.3%
Jun 2025−31.8%−3.8%
Sep 2025−16.7%−7.6%
Dec 20255.9%−14.4%
Mar 202683.3%8.1%
Jun 202626.7%24.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 12%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2312%
FY2413%
FY2513%
FY2612%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +11.4%, range −14.4% to +30.0%
RisingProfit growth · latest +26.7%, range −31.8% to +41.7%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 12.0%, range 12.0% to 13.0%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+5.7%+5.8%+10.8%−0.1%
Profit+8.0%+14.5%—+9.4%
EPS+8.1%+14.2%—+9.1%
Share price+20.7%+9.9%+6.9%—
+11.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+26.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−0.1%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does BMW Industries earn on its capital?

BMW Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 12.2% net margin and 0.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 12.2% net margin × 0.52× asset turnover × 1.61× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.5% − 12.0% = −4.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY21's 6%

  • ROCE 12%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY21's 6%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY178%12%
FY1811%12%
FY1912%12%
FY208%12%
FY216%12%
FY228%12%
FY2312%12%
FY2413%12%
FY2513%12%
FY2612%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 10-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does BMW Industries have too much debt?

BMW Industries Ltd had ₹368 Cr of borrowings against ₹804 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.46× its equity. Its operating profit is 9 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹263 Cr to ₹368 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹497 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹368 Cr, 0.46× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹368
FY26: borrowings ₹368 Cr, 0.46× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY16₹569
FY17₹473
FY18₹428
FY19₹372
FY20₹306
FY21₹263
FY22₹256
FY23₹238
FY24₹106
FY25₹183
FY26₹368

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.46×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY161.02×
FY170.85×
FY180.69×
FY190.57×
FY200.44×
FY210.51×
FY220.46×
FY230.39×
FY240.16×
FY250.25×
FY260.46×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 11-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the BMW Industries shareholding pattern?

No group of BMW Industries Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Foreign institutions moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 74.4%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%.

Year ends: promoters +0.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 74.36%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Public 25.63%
Year ends: promoters +0.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Public
Mar 202473.99%0.04%25.96%
Mar 202574.36%0%25.64%
Mar 202674.36%0%25.63%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 74.36%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Public 25.64%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Public
Sep 202373.99%0%26%
Dec 202373.99%0.01%25.98%
Mar 202473.99%0.04%25.96%
Jun 202473.99%0%26.01%
Sep 202474.28%0%25.72%
Dec 202474.36%0%25.64%
Mar 202574.36%0%25.64%
Jun 202574.36%0%25.63%
Sep 202574.36%0%25.62%
Dec 202574.36%0%25.63%
Mar 202674.36%0%25.63%
Jun 202674.36%0%25.64%
Sep 202674.36%0%25.64%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is BMW Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For BMW Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does BMW Industries rank in its industry?

57.8 out of 100, rank 5 of 16 in Steel Products, with 83% of the evidence available.

BMW Industries Ltd scores 57.8 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Steel Products, ranking 5. Relative strength against the index is 10.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.9 + 13.1 + 12.9 + 15.9 = 57.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is BMW Industries compared with?

BMW Industries ranks 5 of 16 Steel Products companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU · turning · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence77.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 5.9% · Profit 31.9% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 29.5% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.1/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.47 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 27.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31% · 1 year 26.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 19.7 + 17.1 + 17.6 = 77 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence74.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 25.6% · Profit 41.7% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 26.2× · PEG 1.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 27.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.7% · 1 year 32.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 17.4 + 8.6 + 18.7 = 74.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence74.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.7/35 · Revenue 14.8% · Profit 67.7% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.84 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 13.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.9% · 1 year 14.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.7 + 14.6 + 14.2 + 17 = 74.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Kalyani Steels LtdKSL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue -1.1% · Profit 8.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 12.5× · PEG 1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year -4.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 17.1 + 11.6 + 12.9 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5BMW Industries Ltd this pageturning · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 5.9% · Profit 8% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 20% · 95% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 7.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.3% · 1 year 9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 13.1 + 12.9 + 15.9 = 57.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 9% · Profit 4.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 4.1% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 33× · PEG 0.65 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 29% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.1% · 1 year 46.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 9.5 + 10.4 + 19.6 = 56.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Panchmahal Steel LtdPANCHMAHQ · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence49.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 10.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 3.1% · Operating margin 8.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 65.4× · PEG 7.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.3% · 1 year -1.2% · 25% evidence · 2 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 7 + 3.9 + 9.8 = 49.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.3/35 · Revenue -10.6% · Profit -12.1% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.1/20 · P/E 6.4× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.7% · 1 year -31.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.3 + 11.7 + 19.1 + 6 = 49.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  9. 9Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 13.9% · Profit -51.1% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.8% · 1 year -11.5% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 7.3 + 13.7 + 11.1 = 47.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence45.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 2.4% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 36.4× · PEG 1.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry -4.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.6% · 1 year -0.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 13.1 + 10.4 + 8 = 45.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Steel Exchange India LtdSTEELXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence37.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Rhetan TMT LtdRHETAN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence36.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Electrotherm (India) LtdELECTHERM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence22.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Salasar Techno Engineering LtdSALASAR · basing · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence20.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Banganga Paper Industries LtdBANGANGA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 29% evidence52.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Steel Products, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to BMW Industries in size?

BMW Industries is the 9th largest of 16 Steel Products companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Vardhman Special Steels, Prakash Industries and Steel Exchange India. Just below it: Rhetan TMT, Kamdhenu and Electrotherm (India).

Steel Products companies close in size

  1. Vardhman Special Steels Ltd ₹3,493 crore
  2. Prakash Industries Ltd ₹2,011 crore
  3. Steel Exchange India Ltd ₹1,221 crore
  4. BMW Industries Ltd ₹1,079 crore
  5. Rhetan TMT Ltd ₹1,068 crore
  6. Kamdhenu Ltd ₹1,016 crore
  7. Electrotherm (India) Ltd ₹738 crore

All 16 Steel Products companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd ₹1,079 crore · Alcoholic Beverages
  2. Automobile Corporation Of Goa Ltd ₹1,079 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
  3. BMW Industries Ltd ₹1,079 crore
  4. MMP Industries Ltd ₹1,078 crore · Aluminium Products
  5. Arunis Abode Ltd ₹1,077 crore · Diversified

What else do people ask about BMW Industries?

What is BMW Industries's share price today?

BMW Industries Ltd's share price is ₹50.42, +20.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,136 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹28 to ₹63; today it is 63% of the way up from the low, 1.9% above its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).

What were BMW Industries's latest quarterly results?

BMW Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹166 Cr and net profit of ₹19.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 11.4% and profit rose 26.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.85.

The operating margin was 20.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is BMW Industries's market cap?

BMW Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,136 Cr at a share price of ₹50.42. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is BMW Industries performing?

BMW Industries Ltd's share price has been rising for 23 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 11.4% and profit rose 26.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Will BMW Industries's share price go up?

This page does not forecast BMW Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹50.42, and it has been rising for 23 weeks. Its P/E of 13.4× is higher than 29% of its own last 8 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is BMW Industries in its business cycle?

BMW Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 25.0%, against a 11-year range of 16.0% to 25.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 20.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the BMW Industries story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is BMW Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: BMW Industries Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 7.5 years, higher than only 29% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.