Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Pennant Group share price today

The Pennant Group, Inc. · PNTG · Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Pennant Group share price: $44.04 at the close on 4 November 2026, +72.4% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$44.04Price +72.4% in a year
43.6×P/E over 1 year
$298 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +35.8% on a year ago
$9.1 MProfit (Jun 2026) +28.2% on a year ago
6.2%Operating margin +1.4 points on a year ago
8%ROE FY25
5.8%ROIC against a 9.0% cost of capital: −3.2 points

The Pennant Group, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +72.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +20.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +28.2% on a year earlier, and 184% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Pennant Group share price today?

The Pennant Group, Inc.'s share price was $44.04 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 23.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $25 and $44, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $44.04, 23.6% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $44.04
  • 50-day avg $40.15
  • 200-day avg $35.63
Nov 2026: $44.04, 23.6% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$25.23––
18 Jul 2025$23.43––
25 Jul 2025$23.35––
1 Aug 2025$22.07––
8 Aug 2025$26.00––
15 Aug 2025$25.26––
22 Aug 2025$25.17––
29 Aug 2025$24.01––
5 Sep 2025$24.29––
12 Sep 2025$25.58––
19 Sep 2025$24.12$24.25–
26 Sep 2025$25.40$24.27–
3 Oct 2025$25.86$24.51–
10 Oct 2025$24.35$24.73–
17 Oct 2025$23.64$24.87–
24 Oct 2025$25.24$24.73–
31 Oct 2025$24.73$24.73–
7 Nov 2025$25.54$24.77–
14 Nov 2025$24.90$24.85–
21 Nov 2025$26.67$24.95–
28 Nov 2025$27.70$25.18–
5 Dec 2025$29.21$25.63–
12 Dec 2025$29.72$26.01–
19 Dec 2025$29.34$26.43–
26 Dec 2025$29.05$26.84–
2 Jan 2026$27.83$27.21–
9 Jan 2026$28.13$27.55–
16 Jan 2026$29.15$27.97–
23 Jan 2026$30.53$28.41–
30 Jan 2026$27.62$28.71–
6 Feb 2026$30.35$29.01–
13 Feb 2026$31.97$29.31–
20 Feb 2026$32.32$29.57–
27 Feb 2026$33.71$29.87–
6 Mar 2026$33.66$30.27–
13 Mar 2026$32.89$30.74–
20 Mar 2026$31.05$31.16–
27 Mar 2026$29.84$31.37–
2 Apr 2026$29.66$31.42–
10 Apr 2026$30.68$31.55–
17 Apr 2026$30.74$31.79–
24 Apr 2026$30.01$31.68$27.59
1 May 2026$31.30$31.58$27.74
8 May 2026$35.90$31.70$27.99
15 May 2026$35.55$31.91$28.30
22 May 2026$33.92$31.99$28.62
29 May 2026$34.25$32.06$28.79
5 Jun 2026$31.71$32.03$28.93
12 Jun 2026$32.85$32.25$29.12
18 Jun 2026$33.44$32.52$29.31
26 Jun 2026$35.91$32.91$29.57
2 Jul 2026$38.52$33.50$29.81
10 Jul 2026$40.50$34.47$30.20
17 Jul 2026$41.95$35.42$30.59
24 Jul 2026$41.16$36.03$30.97
31 Jul 2026$40.32$36.58$31.38
7 Aug 2026$39.00$37.05$31.76
14 Aug 2026$39.32$37.70$32.11
21 Aug 2026$38.88$38.45$32.47
28 Aug 2026$37.08$38.91$32.80
4 Sep 2026$38.00$39.26$33.11
11 Sep 2026$39.20$39.47$33.37
18 Sep 2026$39.62$39.56$33.69
25 Sep 2026$40.77$39.49$33.96
2 Oct 2026$39.24$39.36$34.21
9 Oct 2026$39.73$39.23$34.48
16 Oct 2026$41.87$39.40$34.78
23 Oct 2026$41.88$39.67$35.10
30 Oct 2026$41.66$39.96$35.44
4 Nov 2026$44.04$40.15$35.63
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 43 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−8.2%
17 Oct 2025−5.0%
24 Oct 2025+1.8%
31 Oct 2025+2.3%
7 Nov 2025−7.1%
14 Nov 2025−5.9%
21 Nov 2025+3.8%
28 Nov 2025+9.4%
5 Dec 2025+14.3%
12 Dec 2025+12.5%
19 Dec 2025+19.1%
26 Dec 2025+10.1%
2 Jan 2026+5.5%
9 Jan 2026+9.2%
16 Jan 2026+19.2%
23 Jan 2026+19.2%
30 Jan 2026+10.2%
6 Feb 2026+15.9%
13 Feb 2026+26.9%
20 Feb 2026+16.6%
27 Feb 2026+21.3%
6 Mar 2026+17.2%
13 Mar 2026+13.5%
20 Mar 2026+10.5%
27 Mar 2026+10.9%
2 Apr 2026+10.6%
10 Apr 2026+11.2%
17 Apr 2026+2.8%
24 Apr 2026−5.3%
1 May 2026+9.2%
8 May 2026+11.5%
15 May 2026+2.8%
22 May 2026−3.2%
29 May 2026−8.7%
5 Jun 2026−15.5%
12 Jun 2026−12.1%
18 Jun 2026−7.4%
26 Jun 2026+5.4%
2 Jul 2026+16.3%
10 Jul 2026+20.9%
17 Jul 2026+31.8%
24 Jul 2026+33.7%
31 Jul 2026+25.2%
7 Aug 2026+3.8%
14 Aug 2026+5.6%
21 Aug 2026+11.9%
28 Aug 2026+6.6%
4 Sep 2026+15.4%
11 Sep 2026+16.3%
18 Sep 2026+16.5%
25 Sep 2026+7.7%
2 Oct 2026−1.5%
9 Oct 2026−5.0%
16 Oct 2026−2.9%
23 Oct 2026−1.1%
30 Oct 2026+2.2%
4 Nov 2026+13.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +75% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Pennant Group pay?

The Pennant Group, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Pennant Group on?

Pennant Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Pennant Group profitable?

The Pennant Group, Inc. earned $9.1 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +28.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $29.6 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 82.0% a year on average. That is 3.0% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $7.1 M.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $29.6 M (+31.1% on the year before).

FY25 profit $29.6 M (+31.1% on the year before), 82.0% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $29.6 M
FY25 profit $29.6 M (+31.1% on the year before), 82.0% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$2.7 M
FY22$6.6 M
FY23$13.4 M
FY24$22.6 M
FY25$29.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 31.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22146.4%
FY23101.4%
FY2468.6%
FY2531.1%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $9.1 M (+28.2% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $9.1 M
Jun 2026: $9.1 M (+28.2% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$4.4 M
Dec 2023$4.3 M
Mar 2024$4.9 M
Jun 2024$5.7 M
Sep 2024$6.2 M
Dec 2024$5.8 M
Mar 2025$7.8 M
Jun 2025$7.1 M
Sep 2025$6.1 M
Dec 2025$8.6 M
Mar 2026$8.5 M
Jun 2026$9.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 28.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−9.3%
Dec 202325.2%
Mar 2024165.2%
Jun 2024103.4%
Sep 202441.6%
Dec 202432.4%
Mar 202558.5%
Jun 202524.5%
Sep 2025−2%
Dec 202550%
Mar 20269.6%
Jun 202628.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +35.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +21.4% and revenue +38.0%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Pennant Group make, and is it growing?

The Pennant Group, Inc. reported $298 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +35.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 21.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $948 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $1.1 B.

FY25 revenue was $948 M, +36.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $948 M (+36.3% on the year before), 21.2% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $948 M
FY25 revenue $948 M (+36.3% on the year before), 21.2% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$440 M
FY22$473 M
FY23$545 M
FY24$695 M
FY25$948 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 36.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY227.6%
FY2315.1%
FY2427.6%
FY2536.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $298 M (+35.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $298 M
Jun 2026: $298 M (+35.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$140 M
Dec 2023$146 M
Mar 2024$157 M
Jun 2024$169 M
Sep 2024$181 M
Dec 2024$189 M
Mar 2025$210 M
Jun 2025$220 M
Sep 2025$229 M
Dec 2025$289 M
Mar 2026$285 M
Jun 2026$298 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 35.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202318.5%
Dec 202317.1%
Mar 202424.1%
Jun 202427.6%
Sep 202428.9%
Dec 202429.4%
Mar 202533.7%
Jun 202530.1%
Sep 202526.8%
Dec 202553.2%
Mar 202636%
Jun 202635.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +38.0% on average, against 21.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +37.9%, against +34.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +20.5%, against +29.3% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Pennant Group keep?

The Pennant Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 2.2% and 5.4%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 2.2% and 5.4%, and FY25's 5.4% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.2 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 5.4%, the highest in a range of 2.2% to 5.4% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 5.4%
FY25: 5.4%, the highest in a range of 2.2% to 5.4% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY212.2%
FY224.2%
FY234.6%
FY245.4%
FY255.4%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+2.0 pts
FY23+0.4 pts
FY24+0.8 pts
FY250.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 6.2% (+1.4 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 6.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin 6.2% (+1.4 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20235%
Dec 20235.2%
Mar 20245%
Jun 20245.7%
Sep 20246%
Dec 20244.9%
Mar 20256%
Jun 20254.8%
Sep 20254.4%
Dec 20256.2%
Mar 20265.9%
Jun 20266.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.4 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−1.0 pts
Dec 2023−0.1 pts
Mar 2024+1.6 pts
Jun 2024+1.0 pts
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Dec 2024−0.3 pts
Mar 2025+1.0 pts
Jun 2025−0.9 pts
Sep 2025−1.6 pts
Dec 2025+1.3 pts
Mar 2026−0.1 pts
Jun 2026+1.4 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Pennant Group's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 184% of The Pennant Group, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $48.3 M of operating cash against $29.6 M of profit. After $22.0 M of spending on assets, $26.3 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $48.3 M against profit $29.6 M; 184% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $48.3 M
  • Net profit $29.6 M
  • Free cash $26.3 M
FY25: operating cash $48.3 M against profit $29.6 M; 184% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21−$18.2 M$2.7 M−$24.5 M
FY22$9.0 M$6.6 M−$5.1 M
FY23$33.1 M$13.4 M$24.8 M
FY24$39.3 M$22.6 M$18.9 M
FY25$48.3 M$29.6 M$26.3 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $21.8 M = 240% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $21.8 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $21.8 M = 240% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$12.4 M
Dec 2023$5.2 M
Mar 2024$0.5 M
Jun 2024$10.5 M
Sep 2024$7.7 M
Dec 2024$20.6 M
Mar 2025−$21.2 M
Jun 2025$34.6 M
Sep 2025$13.9 M
Dec 2025$21.0 M
Mar 2026−$3.4 M
Jun 2026$21.8 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 240%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023282%
Dec 2023119%
Mar 202411%
Jun 2024184%
Sep 2024124%
Dec 2024357%
Mar 2025−273%
Jun 2025489%
Sep 2025229%
Dec 2025243%
Mar 2026−40%
Jun 2026240%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Pennant Group's cash go?

The Pennant Group, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $50.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.8% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $50.7 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $22.0 M, steady spending

  • Capex $22.0 M
FY25: capex $22.0 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$6.3 M
FY22$14.2 M
FY23$8.3 M
FY24$20.4 M
FY25$22.0 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $13.2 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $13.2 M
Jun 2026: capex $13.2 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$2.0 M
Dec 2023$2.4 M
Mar 2024$13.5 M
Jun 2024$2.6 M
Sep 2024$0.9 M
Dec 2024$3.3 M
Mar 2025$2.0 M
Jun 2025$11.3 M
Sep 2025$3.5 M
Dec 2025$5.3 M
Mar 2026$5.3 M
Jun 2026$13.2 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $8.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$10.4 M
Dec 2023$2.8 M
Mar 2024−$13.0 M
Jun 2024$7.9 M
Sep 2024$6.8 M
Dec 2024$17.2 M
Mar 2025−$23.2 M
Jun 2025$23.3 M
Sep 2025$10.5 M
Dec 2025$15.7 M
Mar 2026−$8.7 M
Jun 2026$8.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Pennant Group's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

The Pennant Group, Inc.'s P/E is 43.6×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 43.6× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 46.1×
P/E 43.6× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 202532.3×
18 Jul 202530.0×
25 Jul 202529.9×
1 Aug 202528.2×
8 Aug 202533.3×
15 Aug 202532.3×
22 Aug 202532.2×
29 Aug 202530.7×
5 Sep 202531.1×
12 Sep 202532.7×
19 Sep 202530.8×
26 Sep 202532.5×
3 Oct 202534.4×
10 Oct 202532.4×
17 Oct 202531.4×
24 Oct 202533.6×
31 Oct 202532.9×
7 Nov 202534.0×
14 Nov 202533.1×
21 Nov 202535.5×
28 Nov 202536.8×
5 Dec 202538.8×
12 Dec 202539.5×
19 Dec 202539.0×
26 Dec 202538.6×
2 Jan 202633.2×
9 Jan 202633.5×
16 Jan 202634.7×
23 Jan 202636.4×
30 Jan 202632.9×
6 Feb 202636.2×
13 Feb 202638.1×
20 Feb 202638.5×
27 Feb 202640.2×
6 Mar 202640.1×
13 Mar 202639.2×
20 Mar 202637.0×
27 Mar 202635.6×
2 Apr 202634.5×
10 Apr 202635.7×
17 Apr 202635.8×
24 Apr 202634.9×
1 May 202636.4×
8 May 202641.8×
15 May 202641.4×
22 May 202639.5×
29 May 202639.9×
5 Jun 202636.9×
12 Jun 202638.2×
18 Jun 202638.9×
26 Jun 202641.8×
2 Jul 202642.4×
10 Jul 202644.5×
17 Jul 202646.1×
24 Jul 202645.3×
31 Jul 202644.4×
7 Aug 202642.9×
14 Aug 202643.3×
21 Aug 202642.8×
28 Aug 202640.8×
4 Sep 202641.8×
11 Sep 202643.1×
18 Sep 202643.6×
25 Sep 202644.9×
2 Oct 202643.2×
9 Oct 202643.7×
16 Oct 202646.1×
23 Oct 202646.1×
30 Oct 202645.8×
4 Nov 202646.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.91
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.78
3 Oct 2025$0.78
10 Oct 2025$0.78
17 Oct 2025$0.78
24 Oct 2025$0.78
31 Oct 2025$0.78
7 Nov 2025$0.78
14 Nov 2025$0.78
21 Nov 2025$0.78
28 Nov 2025$0.78
5 Dec 2025$0.78
12 Dec 2025$0.78
19 Dec 2025$0.78
26 Dec 2025$0.75
2 Jan 2026$0.75
9 Jan 2026$0.75
16 Jan 2026$0.75
23 Jan 2026$0.75
30 Jan 2026$0.75
6 Feb 2026$0.75
13 Feb 2026$0.75
20 Feb 2026$0.75
27 Feb 2026$0.75
6 Mar 2026$0.75
13 Mar 2026$0.75
20 Mar 2026$0.75
27 Mar 2026$0.84
2 Apr 2026$0.84
10 Apr 2026$0.84
17 Apr 2026$0.84
24 Apr 2026$0.84
1 May 2026$0.84
8 May 2026$0.84
15 May 2026$0.84
22 May 2026$0.84
29 May 2026$0.84
5 Jun 2026$0.84
12 Jun 2026$0.84
18 Jun 2026$0.84
26 Jun 2026$0.86
2 Jul 2026$0.86
10 Jul 2026$0.86
17 Jul 2026$0.86
24 Jul 2026$0.86
31 Jul 2026$0.86
7 Aug 2026$0.86
14 Aug 2026$0.86
21 Aug 2026$0.86
28 Aug 2026$0.86
4 Sep 2026$0.86
11 Sep 2026$0.86
18 Sep 2026$0.86
25 Sep 2026$0.91
2 Oct 2026$0.91
9 Oct 2026$0.91
16 Oct 2026$0.91
23 Oct 2026$0.91
30 Oct 2026$0.91
4 Nov 2026$0.91
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 46× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.03 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.03×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.03 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20211.15×1.00×
Dec 20210.71×1.00×
Mar 20220.71×1.00×
Jun 20220.71×1.00×
Sep 20221.06×1.00×
Dec 20221.33×1.00×
Mar 20231.55×1.00×
Jun 20231.30×1.00×
Sep 20231.14×1.00×
Dec 20231.29×1.00×
Mar 20241.73×1.00×
Jun 20241.94×1.00×
Sep 20242.80×1.00×
Dec 20242.00×1.00×
Mar 20251.77×1.00×
Jun 20252.03×1.00×
Sep 20251.60×1.00×
Dec 20251.67×1.00×
Mar 20261.77×1.00×
Jun 20262.03×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
43.6×P/E · too little history to compare
2.29PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +20.0% while the price moved +72.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Pennant Group business getting better or worse?

The Pennant Group, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 8.3% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +36.3% in FY25, profit +31.1%

  • Revenue growth 36.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +36.3% in FY25, profit +31.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY227.6%
FY2315.1%
FY2427.6%
FY2536.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 31.1%
  • EPS growth 20%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22146.4%144.4%
FY23101.4%100%
FY2468.6%59.1%
FY2531.1%20%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 37.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202313.7%
Dec 202315.1%
Mar 202418.4%
Jun 202421.9%
Sep 202424.6%
Dec 202427.6%
Mar 202530%
Jun 202530.6%
Sep 202529.9%
Dec 202536.3%
Mar 202636.8%
Jun 202637.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 20.5%
  • EPS 16.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023300%300%
Dec 2023101.4%104.6%
Mar 2024119.7%120.5%
Jun 202449.2%46.8%
Sep 202469.1%64.5%
Dec 202468.6%60.9%
Mar 202554.7%42.1%
Jun 202538.8%24.9%
Sep 202526.2%10.6%
Dec 202531.1%19.5%
Mar 202619.2%12.7%
Jun 202620.5%16.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 8.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20235.5%
Dec 20235.5%
Mar 20246.1%
Jun 20246.6%
Sep 20247.1%
Dec 20247.2%
Mar 20257.3%
Jun 20257.4%
Sep 20257.1%
Dec 20257.3%
Mar 20267.5%
Jun 20268.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +37.9%, range +13.7% to +37.9%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +20.5%, range +19.2% to +1,125.9%
Steady highEPS growth · latest +16.2%, range +10.6% to +1,883.9%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 8.3%, range 5.5% to 8.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+36.3%+26.0%——
Profit+31.1%+64.5%——
EPS+20.0%+56.3%——
Stock price+72.4%———
+35.8%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+28.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
21.2%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Pennant Group earn on its capital?

The Pennant Group, Inc. earned a ROE of 8% in FY25. That is up from a low of 2% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 3.1% net margin and 0.98× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 3.1% net margin × 0.98× asset turnover × 2.59× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 7.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.8% − 9.0% = −3.2 percentage points. The 9.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 8%, the climb back from FY21's 2%

  • ROE 7.9%
  • ROIC (annual) 5.5%
  • Cost of capital 9%
FY25: ROE 8%, the climb back from FY21's 2%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY212.4%1.7%9%
FY225.3%3.5%9%
FY239.2%3.9%9%
FY247.2%5.6%9%
FY257.9%5.5%9%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 5.7% (last 12 months) against a 9.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 5.7%
  • ROE (12 months) 10.8%
  • Cost of capital 9.0%
Jun 2026: ROIC 5.7% (last 12 months) against a 9.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20234%8.9%9%
Dec 20233.9%13.1%9%
Mar 20244%12.7%9%
Jun 20244.5%13.1%9%
Sep 20245.1%14.5%9%
Dec 20245.5%14.8%9%
Mar 20255.6%10.5%9%
Jun 20256%10.7%9%
Sep 20255.8%9.7%9%
Dec 20255.3%8.1%9%
Mar 20265.8%11.6%9%
Jun 20265.7%10.8%9%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Pennant Group have too much debt?

The Pennant Group, Inc. has total debt of $496 M against shareholder equity of $404 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.23× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 3.11 in FY21 to 1.23 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $460 M, 1.23× equity

  • Total debt $460 M
FY25: debt $460 M, 1.23× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$355 M
FY22$327 M
FY23$330 M
FY24$274 M
FY25$460 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.23×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY213.11×
FY222.60×
FY232.27×
FY240.88×
FY251.23×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $496 M, debt-to-equity 1.23

  • Total debt (quarterly) $496 M
Jun 2026: debt $496 M, debt-to-equity 1.23
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$320 M
Dec 2023$330 M
Mar 2024$345 M
Jun 2024$352 M
Sep 2024$377 M
Dec 2024$274 M
Mar 2025$339 M
Jun 2025$320 M
Sep 2025$309 M
Dec 2025$460 M
Mar 2026$454 M
Jun 2026$496 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.23×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20232.29×
Dec 20232.27×
Mar 20242.10×
Jun 20242.04×
Sep 20242.01×
Dec 20240.88×
Mar 20251.05×
Jun 20250.96×
Sep 20250.90×
Dec 20251.23×
Mar 20261.17×
Jun 20261.23×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Pennant Group shareholding pattern?

3.5% of The Pennant Group, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

3.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
2.8Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Pennant Group from balance-sheet trouble?

For The Pennant Group, Inc., the Z-score is 2.38. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.38 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Pennant Group rank in its industry?

44.1 out of 100, rank 21 of 30 in Medical Care Facilities, with 81% of the evidence available.

The Pennant Group, Inc. scores 44.1 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Medical Care Facilities, ranking 21. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.4 + 8.4 + 5.6 + 9.7 = 44.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Pennant Group compared with?

Pennant Group ranks 21 of 30 Medical Care Facilities companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 44.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.CON · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence71.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 32.6% · Operating margin change 2.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 19.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 20.3% · Lead over S&P 500 51% · 1 year 125.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.6 + 12.8 + 18.5 = 71.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Nutex Health Inc.NUTX · leader · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 44 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 56.8% · Operating margin 57.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 6.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · Lead over its industry 1% · Lead over S&P 500 28% · 1 year 79% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 18.7 + 10.8 + 14.6 = 66.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Tenet Healthcare CorporationTHC · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 32.4% · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 18.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · Lead over its industry -1.3% · Lead over S&P 500 25.8% · 1 year 42.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 17.1 + 15.2 + 12.6 = 65.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.AMN · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence64.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.4/35 · Revenue 23.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 12× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 36.3% · Lead over S&P 500 69.4% · 1 year 167.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 9.1 + 10.3 + 19.3 = 64.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.MD · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 0.6% · Profit 61.5% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 1.6% · Lead over S&P 500 29.5% · 1 year 49.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 14.6 + 12.8 + 15.4 = 61.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Healthcare Services Group, Inc.HCSG · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 13.4× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry -7.3% · Lead over S&P 500 18.3% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 14.6 + 14.3 + 11 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.AVAH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence60.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 14.8% · Lead over S&P 500 45.2% · 1 year 62.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 15.4 + 10.6 + 18.6 = 60 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Encompass Health CorporationEHC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Revenue 9.5% · Profit 20.2% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 18.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.7% · Lead over S&P 500 19.5% · 1 year 22.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 18.1 + 12.2 + 11.6 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9HCA Healthcare, Inc.HCA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 7.3% · Profit 14.6% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 15.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 12.6× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry -18.7% · Lead over S&P 500 5.4% · 1 year 7.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 19.9 + 14.2 + 8.8 = 58.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10Universal Health Services, Inc.UHS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit 21% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 16.3% · Operating margin 11.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 5.9× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -24.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.6% · 1 year -14.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 16.4 + 15.9 + 6.6 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11LifeStance Health Group, Inc.LFST · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Addus HomeCare CorporationADUS · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13PACS Group, Inc.PACS · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14National HealthCare CorporationNHC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Fresenius Medical Care AGFMS · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc.GRDN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Chemed CorporationCHE · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Astrana Health, Inc.ASTH · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Surgery Partners, Inc.SGRY · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20DaVita Inc.DVA · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21The Pennant Group, Inc. this pagePNTG · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 37.6% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 6.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 39.7× · PEG 2.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -4.6% · Lead over S&P 500 21% · 1 year 72.4% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 8.4 + 5.6 + 9.7 = 44.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  22. 22The Ensign Group, Inc.ENSG · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23agilon health, inc.AGL · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24InnovAge Holding Corp.INNV · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.ACHC · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Option Care Health, Inc.OPCH · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Ardent Health, Inc.ARDT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Sonida Senior Living, Inc.SNDA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Brookdale Senior Living Inc.BKD · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Select Medical Holdings CorporationSEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Medical Care Facilities, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Pennant Group in size?

Pennant Group is the 28th largest of 38 Medical Care Facilities companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Healthcare Services Group, Inc., Sonida Senior Living, Inc. and agilon health, inc. Just below it: Nutex Health Inc., InnovAge Holding Corp. and U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc.

Medical Care Facilities companies close in size

  1. Healthcare Services Group, Inc. $1.8 billion
  2. Sonida Senior Living, Inc. $1.8 billion
  3. agilon health, inc. $1.6 billion
  4. The Pennant Group, Inc. $1.5 billion
  5. Nutex Health Inc. $1.4 billion
  6. InnovAge Holding Corp. $1.3 billion
  7. U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc. $1.3 billion

All 38 Medical Care Facilities companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. $1.5 billion · Solar
  2. Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality, Inc. $1.5 billion · Travel Services
  3. The Pennant Group, Inc. $1.5 billion
  4. CBL & Associates Properties, Inc. $1.5 billion · REIT - Retail
  5. Innoviva, Inc. $1.5 billion · Biotechnology

What else do people ask about Pennant Group?

What were Pennant Group's latest quarterly results?

The Pennant Group, Inc. reported revenue of $298 M and net profit of $9.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 35.8% and profit rose 28.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.25.

The operating margin was 6.2%, 1.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Pennant Group's market cap?

The Pennant Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.5 B at a stock price of $44.04. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Pennant Group performing?

The Pennant Group, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 35.8% and profit rose 28.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Pennant Group's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast The Pennant Group, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $44.04. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Pennant Group have too much debt?

Yes, The Pennant Group, Inc. has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.15× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Pennant Group in its business cycle?

The Pennant Group, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 5.4%, against a 5-year range of 2.2% to 5.4%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 6.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Pennant Group story?

The main question: the share price moved +72.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +20.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Pennant Group a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: The Pennant Group, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.