Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 30 scored · 38 listed

Medical Care Facilities Stocks in the US

The 30 Medical Care Facilities companies we score in the US are HCA Healthcare, Inc. ($106.7B, the largest), Tenet Healthcare Corporation, Encompass Health Corporation and 27 more. 24 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Medical Care Facilities: HCA Healthcare, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Astrana Health, Inc. has the fastest current growth.

30Companies scored on this page, of 38 listed
$261.7BCombined market value all of them together
26/28Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
24/30Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
24 of 30 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Medical Care Facilities stocks in the US?

The largest Medical Care Facilities stocks in the US by market value are HCA Healthcare, Inc. ($106.7B), Tenet Healthcare Corporation ($23.3B) and Encompass Health Corporation ($13.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 20 Medical Care Facilities companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Medical Care Facilities stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.CON · $5.6B71.9of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
  2. 2Nutex Health Inc.NUTX · $1.4B66.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Tenet Healthcare CorporationTHC · $23.3B65.7of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  4. 4AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.AMN · $1.8B64.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  5. 5Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.MD · $2.5B61.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and PEG
  6. 6Healthcare Services Group, Inc.HCSG · $1.8B60.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and PEG
  7. 7Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.AVAH · $3.1B60.0of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
  8. 8Encompass Health CorporationEHC · $13.8B59.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  9. 9HCA Healthcare, Inc.HCA · $106.7B58.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  10. 10Universal Health Services, Inc.UHS · $11.6B57.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE

Which Medical Care Facilities companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 30 listed US Medical Care Facilities companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. HCA Healthcare, Inc.$106.7B
  2. Tenet Healthcare Corporation$23.3B
  3. Encompass Health Corporation$13.8B
  4. Fresenius Medical Care AG$12.7B
  5. DaVita Inc.$12.1B
  6. Universal Health Services, Inc.$11.6B
  7. The Ensign Group, Inc.$10.9B
  8. PACS Group, Inc.$8.0B
  9. Chemed Corporation$7.1B
  10. Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.$5.6B
  11. LifeStance Health Group, Inc.$5.4B
  12. Option Care Health, Inc.$4.7B
  13. National HealthCare Corporation$3.3B
  14. Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.$3.1B
  15. Surgery Partners, Inc.$3.0B

The remaining 15 Medical Care Facilities companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Medical Care Facilities companies are listed in the US?

38 Medical Care Facilities companies in the Medical Care Facilities industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 38 are listed below, largest first. The largest is HCA Healthcare, Inc. ($106.7 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Community Health Systems, Inc.

Every Medical Care Facilities company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA$106.7 billion
2. Tenet Healthcare Corporation THC$23.3 billion
3. Encompass Health Corporation EHC$13.8 billion
4. Fresenius Medical Care AG FMS$12.7 billion
5. DaVita Inc. DVA$12.1 billion
6. Universal Health Services, Inc. UHS$11.6 billion
7. The Ensign Group, Inc. ENSG$10.9 billion
8. PACS Group, Inc. PACS$8 billion
9. Chemed Corporation CHE$7.1 billion
10. Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. CON$5.6 billion
11. LifeStance Health Group, Inc. LFST$5.4 billion
12. Option Care Health, Inc. OPCH$4.7 billion
13. National HealthCare Corporation NHC$3.3 billion
14. Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. AVAH$3.1 billion
15. Surgery Partners, Inc. SGRY$3 billion
16. Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. ACHC$3 billion
17. Brookdale Senior Living Inc. BKD$2.7 billion
18. Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. GRDN$2.7 billion
19. Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. MD$2.5 billion
20. Addus HomeCare Corporation ADUS$2.3 billion
21. Select Medical Holdings Corporation SEM$2 billion
22. Astrana Health, Inc. ASTH$2 billion
23. AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. AMN$1.8 billion
24. Ardent Health, Inc. ARDT$1.8 billion
25. Healthcare Services Group, Inc. HCSG$1.8 billion
26. Sonida Senior Living, Inc. SNDA$1.8 billion
27. agilon health, inc. AGL$1.6 billion
28. The Pennant Group, Inc. PNTG$1.5 billion
29. Nutex Health Inc. NUTX$1.4 billion
30. InnovAge Holding Corp. INNV$1.3 billion
31. U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc. USPH$1.3 billion
32. GMR Solutions Inc. GMRS$963 million
33. The Oncology Institute, Inc. TOI$707 million
34. Charming Medical Limited MCTA$504 million
35. Strata Critical Medical, Inc. SRTA$466 million
36. Cross Country Healthcare, Inc. CCRN$428 million
37. Auna S.A. AUNA$343 million
38. Community Health Systems, Inc. CYH$323 million

Download all 38 Medical Care Facilities companies (CSV)

How has Medical Care Facilities moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 45% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 12% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Turning · ahead 3w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 19 of 39 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 3 weeks running; 32 of the 38 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (4 more than four weeks earlier); 19 of those 39 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (7 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 29 of the 37 that report earnings.

Ahead of S&P 500 for 3 weeks after being behind, with 12 → 19 of 39 participating. Earnings confirming, 29 of 37 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Medical Care Facilities against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Medical Care Facilities 337
  • S&P 500 228
Medical Care Facilities against S&P 500
Week endingMedical Care FacilitiesS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025208196
28 Nov 2025215203
5 Dec 2025212204
12 Dec 2025218203
19 Dec 2025218203
26 Dec 2025219205
2 Jan 2026213203
9 Jan 2026224207
16 Jan 2026223206
23 Jan 2026227205
30 Jan 2026219206
6 Feb 2026226206
13 Feb 2026230203
20 Feb 2026233205
27 Feb 2026237204
6 Mar 2026234200
13 Mar 2026229197
20 Mar 2026220193
27 Mar 2026218189
3 Apr 2026220195
10 Apr 2026232202
17 Apr 2026244211
24 Apr 2026245213
1 May 2026249215
8 May 2026263220
15 May 2026266220
22 May 2026263222
29 May 2026264225
5 Jun 2026263220
12 Jun 2026276221
19 Jun 2026279222
26 Jun 2026297217
3 Jul 2026314222
10 Jul 2026309225
17 Jul 2026310221
24 Jul 2026304220
31 Jul 2026304222
7 Aug 2026314230
14 Aug 2026315231
21 Aug 2026316228
28 Aug 2026310229
4 Sep 2026311229
11 Sep 2026314227
18 Sep 2026312227
25 Sep 2026307230
2 Oct 2026302229
9 Oct 2026307232
16 Oct 2026312227
23 Oct 2026323226
30 Oct 2026324225
6 Nov 2026337228

3Y

Medical Care Facilities against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Medical Care Facilities 465
  • S&P 500 340
Medical Care Facilities against S&P 500
Week endingMedical Care FacilitiesS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023205202
8 Dec 2023208204
22 Dec 2023225210
5 Jan 2024218208
19 Jan 2024216214
2 Feb 2024220219
16 Feb 2024231222
1 Mar 2024233228
15 Mar 2024240226
29 Mar 2024250232
12 Apr 2024236227
26 Apr 2024235226
10 May 2024248231
24 May 2024248235
7 Jun 2024247237
21 Jun 2024246242
5 Jul 2024243246
19 Jul 2024263244
2 Aug 2024274236
16 Aug 2024281246
30 Aug 2024293250
13 Sep 2024291249
27 Sep 2024289254
11 Oct 2024276257
25 Oct 2024274257
8 Nov 2024268265
22 Nov 2024258264
6 Dec 2024258270
20 Dec 2024240262
3 Jan 2025240263
17 Jan 2025251265
31 Jan 2025264267
14 Feb 2025260271
28 Feb 2025247264
14 Mar 2025247250
28 Mar 2025253247
11 Apr 2025247237
25 Apr 2025246244
9 May 2025258250
23 May 2025254257
6 Jun 2025260266
20 Jun 2025251264
4 Jul 2025255277
18 Jul 2025245278
1 Aug 2025230276
15 Aug 2025257285
29 Aug 2025265286
12 Sep 2025264292
26 Sep 2025278294
10 Oct 2025269290
24 Oct 2025293300
7 Nov 2025286298
21 Nov 2025287292
5 Dec 2025293304
19 Dec 2025301302
2 Jan 2026293303
16 Jan 2026308307
30 Jan 2026302307
13 Feb 2026316302
27 Feb 2026327304
13 Mar 2026316294
27 Mar 2026300281
10 Apr 2026320301
24 Apr 2026337317
8 May 2026362327
22 May 2026362331
5 Jun 2026362327
19 Jun 2026385331
3 Jul 2026432330
17 Jul 2026428330
31 Jul 2026420331
14 Aug 2026435344
28 Aug 2026427341
11 Sep 2026433339
25 Sep 2026423342
9 Oct 2026423345
23 Oct 2026446337
6 Nov 2026465340

5Y

Medical Care Facilities against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Medical Care Facilities 387
  • S&P 500 327
Medical Care Facilities against S&P 500
Week endingMedical Care FacilitiesS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021193201
7 Jan 2022187199
4 Feb 2022173191
4 Mar 2022185184
1 Apr 2022197193
29 Apr 2022170176
27 May 2022169177
24 Jun 2022157166
22 Jul 2022166169
19 Aug 2022165180
16 Sep 2022163164
14 Oct 2022145153
11 Nov 2022151170
9 Dec 2022142168
6 Jan 2023143166
3 Feb 2023160176
3 Mar 2023159172
31 Mar 2023157175
28 Apr 2023168177
26 May 2023156179
23 Jun 2023172185
21 Jul 2023177193
18 Aug 2023174186
15 Sep 2023168189
13 Oct 2023151184
10 Nov 2023151188
8 Dec 2023173196
5 Jan 2024181200
2 Feb 2024183211
1 Mar 2024194219
29 Mar 2024208223
26 Apr 2024196217
24 May 2024206226
21 Jun 2024204232
19 Jul 2024219234
16 Aug 2024234236
13 Sep 2024242240
11 Oct 2024229247
8 Nov 2024223255
6 Dec 2024214259
3 Jan 2025200252
31 Jan 2025220257
28 Feb 2025205253
28 Mar 2025210237
25 Apr 2025204235
23 May 2025211247
20 Jun 2025209253
18 Jul 2025204268
15 Aug 2025214274
12 Sep 2025220280
10 Oct 2025224279
7 Nov 2025238286
5 Dec 2025243292
2 Jan 2026244291
30 Jan 2026251295
27 Feb 2026272293
27 Mar 2026250270
24 Apr 2026280305
22 May 2026301318
19 Jun 2026320319
17 Jul 2026356317
14 Aug 2026361331
11 Sep 2026360326
9 Oct 2026352332
6 Nov 2026387327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 121.6, from 24 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (22 companies)
Apr 202296.9 (22 companies)
Jul 202284.2 (22 companies)
Oct 202283.6 (22 companies)
Jan 202386.6 (22 companies)
Apr 202386.1 (22 companies)
Jul 202381.1 (22 companies)
Oct 202386.7 (24 companies)
Jan 202494.6 (26 companies)
Apr 202495.3 (25 companies)
Jul 202498.9 (26 companies)
Oct 202487.0 (25 companies)
Jan 202580.3 (26 companies)
Apr 202585.0 (25 companies)
Jul 2025109.9 (26 companies)
Oct 2025123.2 (26 companies)
Jan 2026125.0 (27 companies)
Apr 2026121.6 (24 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 39 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Medical Care Facilities outperforming S&P 500?

Medical Care Facilities has done better than the S&P 500 by 53.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 13.8%. AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +36.3%.

+13.8%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+53.4%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
24 of 30Stocks leading S&P 500
9 of 30Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Medical Care Facilities?

Medical Care Facilities has done better than the S&P 500 by 53.4% over 52 weeks and by 13.8% over 13 weeks. 24 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 9 of the 29 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Medical Care Facilities stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.

HCA Healthcare, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.CON · leader · favourable · 81% evidence71.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 14% · PAT 32.6% · OPM change 2.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 14.5% · OPM 19.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · RS sector 20.3% · RS bench 51% · 1Y 125.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.6 + 12.8 + 18.5 = 71.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Nutex Health Inc.NUTX · leader · favourable · 64% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 6.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 44 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 56.8% · OPM 57.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 6.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · RS sector 1% · RS bench 28% · 1Y 79% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 18.7 + 10.8 + 14.6 = 66.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Tenet Healthcare CorporationTHC · leader · favourable · 81% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 5.4% · PAT 32.4% · OPM change 2.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 15% · OPM 18.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector −1.3% · RS bench 25.8% · 1Y 42.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 17.1 + 15.2 + 12.6 = 65.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.AMN · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence64.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.4/35 · Revenue 23.9% · PAT — · OPM change 3.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 10.1% · OPM 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 12× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · RS sector 36.3% · RS bench 69.4% · 1Y 167.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 9.1 + 10.3 + 19.3 = 64.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.MD · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 0.6% · PAT 61.5% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 14.8% · OPM 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · RS sector 1.6% · RS bench 29.5% · 1Y 49.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 14.6 + 12.8 + 15.4 = 61.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Healthcare Services Group, Inc.HCSG · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence60.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 4% · PAT 100% · OPM change −3.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17.7% · OPM 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 13.4× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector −7.3% · RS bench 18.3% · 1Y 53.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 14.6 + 14.3 + 11 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.AVAH · leader · provisional · 58% evidence60.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1.6 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 17.7% · OPM 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · RS sector 14.8% · RS bench 45.2% · 1Y 62.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 15.4 + 10.6 + 18.6 = 60 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Encompass Health CorporationEHC · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Revenue 9.5% · PAT 20.2% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 17% · OPM 18.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector −6.7% · RS bench 19.5% · 1Y 22.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 18.1 + 12.2 + 11.6 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9HCA Healthcare, Inc.HCA · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 7.3% · PAT 14.6% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROCE 26.3% · OPM 15.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 12.6× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector −18.7% · RS bench 5.4% · 1Y 7.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 19.9 + 14.2 + 8.8 = 58.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10Universal Health Services, Inc.UHS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 10% · PAT 21% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 16.3% · OPM 11.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 5.9× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · RS sector −24.5% · RS bench −1.6% · 1Y −14.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 16.4 + 15.9 + 6.6 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11LifeStance Health Group, Inc.LFST · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Addus HomeCare CorporationADUS · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13PACS Group, Inc.PACS · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14National HealthCare CorporationNHC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence53.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Fresenius Medical Care AGFMS · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc.GRDN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Chemed CorporationCHE · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Astrana Health, Inc.ASTH · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Surgery Partners, Inc.SGRY · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20DaVita Inc.DVA · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21The Pennant Group, Inc.PNTG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22The Ensign Group, Inc.ENSG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23agilon health, inc.AGL · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence41.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24InnovAge Holding Corp.INNV · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.ACHC · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Option Care Health, Inc.OPCH · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Ardent Health, Inc.ARDT · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Sonida Senior Living, Inc.SNDA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Brookdale Senior Living Inc.BKD · quiet · weak · 64% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 30Select Medical Holdings CorporationSEM · provisional · 36% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Medical Care Facilities share prices moved?

agilon health, inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Medical Care Facilities at +476.9%. AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +69.4%. 24 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Medical Care Facilities itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • agilon health, inc. 668
  • PACS Group, Inc. 475
  • AMN Healthcare 300
  • LifeStance Health 222
  • Concentra Group 224
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingagilon health, inc.PACS Group, Inc.AMN HealthcareLifeStance HealthConcentra GroupS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202510826010410110498
28 Nov 2025113316105102106102
5 Dec 2025113291102101100102
12 Dec 2025125329103108102102
19 Dec 2025128344101110100101
26 Dec 2025126360101111103103
2 Jan 202611737395109100102
9 Jan 202617239096116103103
16 Jan 2026177366120113111103
23 Jan 2026172331129115111103
30 Jan 2026144319134111114103
6 Feb 2026113366128107121103
13 Feb 202663357102110121102
20 Feb 202676366122112122103
27 Feb 2026102345123113123102
6 Mar 2026104324134108118100
13 Mar 20261043291199911599
20 Mar 20267431611310011297
27 Mar 2026692891199910994
3 Apr 2026753041159910898
10 Apr 2026132319113100113101
17 Apr 2026209333127108118106
24 Apr 2026182335128110118106
1 May 2026205312133118116107
8 May 2026377318182120124110
15 May 2026568354180120133110
22 May 2026600357174116130111
29 May 2026641346182121128113
5 Jun 2026673350199116130110
12 Jun 2026784343194133145110
19 Jun 2026790346195140147111
26 Jun 2026828396206161155109
3 Jul 2026771420219176164111
10 Jul 2026798409204167163112
17 Jul 2026902436220181163111
24 Jul 2026681443207170163110
31 Jul 2026636435212164163111
7 Aug 2026663458227169175115
14 Aug 2026673420217194182116
21 Aug 2026671418217195180114
28 Aug 2026643404218192176115
4 Sep 2026615402213199178115
11 Sep 2026623423210203180114
18 Sep 2026619398216196183113
25 Sep 2026561390218185180115
2 Oct 2026584405231185184115
9 Oct 2026572409230194192116
16 Oct 2026591443255183199114
23 Oct 2026623450302202202113
30 Oct 2026590452297209208113
6 Nov 2026668475300222224114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • agilon health, inc. 32
  • PACS Group, Inc. 209
  • AMN Healthcare 226
  • LifeStance Health 230
  • Concentra Group 191
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingagilon health, inc.PACS Group, Inc.AMN HealthcareLifeStance HealthConcentra GroupS&P 500
17 Nov 2023100––100–100
24 Nov 202399––106–101
8 Dec 202397––108–102
22 Dec 2023104––124–105
5 Jan 202472––122–104
19 Jan 202453––111–107
2 Feb 202451––97–110
16 Feb 202460––107–111
1 Mar 202451––126–114
15 Mar 202445––103–113
29 Mar 202451––100–116
12 Apr 202442100–98–113
26 Apr 202442103–101–113
10 May 202444104–111–116
24 May 202451125–92–117
7 Jun 202457123–92–119
21 Jun 202455123–86–121
5 Jul 202450123–84–123
19 Jul 202458135–89–122
2 Aug 202453148–9199118
16 Aug 202441162–92102123
30 Aug 202434165–102107125
13 Sep 202430170–113101125
27 Sep 202431165–11398127
11 Oct 202427163–11388129
25 Oct 202422175–11192129
8 Nov 20241589–11986133
22 Nov 20241669–12096132
6 Dec 20241865–11989135
20 Dec 20241754–11888131
3 Jan 20251856–12786131
17 Jan 20252658–13092133
31 Jan 20252861–129102134
14 Feb 20252956–12999135
28 Feb 20252654–12699132
14 Mar 20253449–11291125
28 Mar 20253846–10994123
11 Apr 20254838–11189118
25 Apr 20253340–10693122
9 May 20252444–9394125
23 May 20251941–8993129
6 Jun 20251844–9596133
20 Jun 20251855–7891132
4 Jul 20252055–7890139
18 Jul 20251850946886139
1 Aug 20251444846185138
15 Aug 20259488988102143
29 Aug 202511499889104143
12 Sep 2025941868597146
26 Sep 2025958898891147
10 Oct 2025853868289145
24 Oct 20258531008492150
7 Nov 20256518510285149
21 Nov 202551157810489146
5 Dec 202561287710585152
19 Dec 202561527611485151
2 Jan 202661657211385152
16 Jan 202691629011894153
30 Jan 2026714110111597154
13 Feb 2026315877114103151
27 Feb 2026515292117105152
13 Mar 202651458910398147
27 Mar 202631288910292141
10 Apr 202661418510496151
24 Apr 2026914896114100158
8 May 202618140137125106164
22 May 202629157131120111165
5 Jun 202632154150120111164
19 Jun 202638153146146125166
3 Jul 202637185164183140165
17 Jul 202644192165188138165
31 Jul 202631192159170139166
14 Aug 202633185163201155172
28 Aug 202631178164200150171
11 Sep 202630187158210153170
25 Sep 202627172163192153171
9 Oct 202628180173201163173
23 Oct 202630199227210172169
6 Nov 202632209226230191170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • agilon health, inc. 16
  • PACS Group, Inc. 209
  • AMN Healthcare 226
  • LifeStance Health 164
  • Concentra Group 191
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingagilon health, inc.PACS Group, Inc.AMN HealthcareLifeStance HealthConcentra GroupS&P 500
19 Nov 2021100––100–100
10 Dec 202196––107–100
7 Jan 202298––108–99
4 Feb 202275––83–96
4 Mar 202292––99–92
1 Apr 2022110––117–97
29 Apr 202275––78–88
27 May 202283––90–89
24 Jun 202293––73–83
22 Jul 2022106––69–84
19 Aug 202286––77–90
16 Sep 2022102––100–82
14 Oct 202289––92–76
11 Nov 202280––71–85
9 Dec 202273––57–84
6 Jan 202365––55–83
3 Feb 202393––64–88
3 Mar 2023106––59–86
31 Mar 2023100––86–87
28 Apr 2023102––94–89
26 May 202385––91–90
23 Jun 202372––104–92
21 Jul 202377––102–96
18 Aug 202375––88–93
15 Sep 202379––81–95
13 Oct 202376––71–92
10 Nov 202348––65–94
8 Dec 202349––77–98
5 Jan 202436––87–100
2 Feb 202426––70–105
1 Mar 202425––90–109
29 Mar 202426––71–112
26 Apr 202421103–72–108
24 May 202426125–66–113
21 Jun 202427123–61–116
19 Jul 202429135–64–117
16 Aug 202420162–65102118
13 Sep 202415170–80101120
11 Oct 202414163–8188124
8 Nov 2024889–8586128
6 Dec 2024965–8589130
3 Jan 2025956–9186126
31 Jan 20251461–92102128
28 Feb 20251354–9099127
28 Mar 20251946–7894119
25 Apr 20251640–7693117
23 May 2025941–6493124
20 Jun 2025955–5691127
18 Jul 2025950944986134
15 Aug 20255488963102137
12 Sep 2025541866197140
10 Oct 2025453865889139
7 Nov 2025351857385143
5 Dec 20253128777585146
2 Jan 20263165728185146
30 Jan 202641411018297148
27 Feb 202631529284105146
27 Mar 20262128897392135
24 Apr 202641489682100152
22 May 20261515713185111159
19 Jun 202619153146104125159
17 Jul 202622192165134138159
14 Aug 202616185163144155166
11 Sep 202615187158150153163
9 Oct 202614180173144163166
6 Nov 202616209226164191164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1agilon health, inc.AGL · $1.6B+476.9%1 year
  2. 2PACS Group, Inc.PACS · $8.0B+308.0%1 year
  3. 3AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.AMN · $1.8B+167.2%1 year
  4. 4LifeStance Health Group, Inc.LFST · $5.4B+125.9%1 year
  5. 5Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.CON · $5.6B+125.2%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.AMN · $1.8B+69.4%vs S&P 500
  2. 2agilon health, inc.AGL · $1.6B+61.7%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.CON · $5.6B+51.0%vs S&P 500
  4. 4LifeStance Health Group, Inc.LFST · $5.4B+50.3%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.AVAH · $3.1B+45.2%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.AMN · $1.8B+36.3%vs sector
  2. 2agilon health, inc.AGL · $1.6B+34.5%vs sector
  3. 3Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.CON · $5.6B+20.3%vs sector
  4. 4LifeStance Health Group, Inc.LFST · $5.4B+20.1%vs sector
  5. 5Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.AVAH · $3.1B+14.8%vs sector

Which Medical Care Facilities companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

HCA Healthcare, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 30 Medical Care Facilities companies compared here, at $78,013 million. Tenet Healthcare Corporation is next at $21,812 million. Astrana Health, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 59%, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: HCA Healthcare, Inc. is the largest at $78,013 million, 257.7% ahead of Tenet Healthcare Corporation. Astrana Health, Inc.'s growth is 59% from a $3,845 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

HCA Healthcare, Inc. · $78,013 millionLeader
257.7% versus #2 · Tenet Healthcare CorporationGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
29/30 companies · 549 observationsCoverage

What this means: HCA Healthcare, Inc. is the size to compare against; Astrana Health, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: HCA Healthcare, Inc.'s growth falls below Astrana Health, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. $20.2B
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation $5.6B
  • Fresenius Medical Care AG $4.9B
  • Universal Health Services, Inc. $4.6B
  • DaVita Inc. $3.6B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterHCA Healthcare, Inc.Tenet Healthcare CorporationFresenius Medical Care AGUniversal Health Services, Inc.DaVita Inc.
Dec 2021$15.1B—$4.6B$3.3B$2.9B
Mar 2022$14.9B$4.7B$4.5B$3.3B$2.8B
Jun 2022$14.8B$4.6B$4.8B$3.3B$2.9B
Sep 2022$15.0B$4.8B$5.1B$3.3B$2.9B
Dec 2022$15.5B$5.0B$5.0B$3.4B—
Mar 2023$15.6B$5.0B$4.7B$3.5B$2.9B
Jun 2023$15.9B$5.1B$4.8B$3.5B$3.0B
Sep 2023$16.2B$5.1B$4.9B$3.6B$3.1B
Dec 2023$17.3B$5.4B$5.0B$3.7B$3.1B
Mar 2024$17.3B$5.4B$4.7B$3.8B$3.1B
Jun 2024$17.5B$5.1B$4.8B$3.9B$3.2B
Sep 2024$17.5B$5.1B$4.8B$4.0B$3.3B
Dec 2024$18.3B$5.1B$5.1B$4.1B$3.3B
Mar 2025$18.3B$5.2B$4.9B$4.1B$3.2B
Jun 2025$18.6B$5.3B$4.8B$4.3B$3.4B
Sep 2025$19.2B$5.3B$4.9B$4.5B$3.4B
Dec 2025$19.5B$5.5B$5.1B$4.5B$3.6B
Mar 2026$19.1B$5.4B$4.6B$4.5B$3.4B
Jun 2026$20.2B$5.6B$4.9B$4.6B$3.6B
Sep 2026—————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. 8.7%
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation 6.8%
  • Fresenius Medical Care AG 1.4%
  • Universal Health Services, Inc. 8.3%
  • DaVita Inc. 5.2%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterHCA Healthcare, Inc.Tenet Healthcare CorporationFresenius Medical Care AGUniversal Health Services, Inc.DaVita Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 20222.7%−6.7%10%3.9%0.3%
Sep 2022−2.0%−1.9%15%5.7%0.4%
Dec 20222.9%—7.5%5.3%—
Mar 20234.3%5.8%3.4%5.3%2.0%
Jun 20237.0%9.6%1.4%6.8%2.5%
Sep 20238.3%5.5%−3.1%6.8%5.8%
Dec 202312%7.8%−0.2%7.5%—
Mar 202411%6.9%0.5%11%6.9%
Jun 202410%0.5%−1.2%10%6.2%
Sep 20247.9%1.2%−3.6%11%4.6%
Dec 20245.7%−5.7%1.9%11%4.7%
Mar 20255.7%−2.7%3.3%6.7%5.0%
Jun 20256.4%3.2%0.6%9.6%6.1%
Sep 20259.6%3.2%2.6%13%4.8%
Dec 20256.7%9.0%−0.3%9.0%9.9%
Mar 20264.3%2.8%−5.5%9.6%6.0%
Jun 20268.7%6.8%1.4%8.3%5.2%
Sep 2026—————

29 of 30 companies report revenue, 28 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA$20.2B8.7%Jun 2026
Tenet Healthcare Corporation THC$5.6B6.8%Jun 2026
Fresenius Medical Care AG FMS$4.9B1.4%Jun 2026
Universal Health Services, Inc. UHS$4.6B8.3%Jun 2026
DaVita Inc. DVA$3.6B5.2%Jun 2026
Ardent Health, Inc. ARDT$1.6B−1.4%Jun 2026
Encompass Health Corporation EHC$1.6B9.5%Jun 2026
agilon health, inc. AGL$1.5B7.2%Jun 2026
Option Care Health, Inc. OPCH$1.4B1.8%Jun 2026
The Ensign Group, Inc. ENSG$1.4B17%Jun 2026
PACS Group, Inc. PACS$1.4B9.1%Jun 2026
Select Medical Holdings Corporation SEM$1.4B5.0%Mar 2026
Astrana Health, Inc. ASTH$973M49%Jun 2026
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. ACHC$866M−0.4%Jun 2026
Surgery Partners, Inc. SGRY$849M2.8%Jun 2026
Brookdale Senior Living Inc. BKD$709M−8.9%Jun 2026
Chemed Corporation CHE$673M8.7%Jun 2026
AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. AMN$673M2.3%Jun 2026
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. AVAH$670M7.7%Sep 2026
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. CON$606M10.0%Jun 2026
Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. MD$488M4.1%Jun 2026
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. HCSG$480M3.5%Sep 2026
LifeStance Health Group, Inc. LFST$435M26%Jun 2026
National HealthCare Corporation NHC$408M8.8%Jun 2026
Addus HomeCare Corporation ADUS$377M8.0%Jun 2026
Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. GRDN$352M2.3%Jun 2026
The Pennant Group, Inc. PNTG$298M35%Jun 2026
InnovAge Holding Corp. INNV$262M19%Jun 2026
Nutex Health Inc. NUTX$211M−14%Jun 2026
Sonida Senior Living, Inc. SNDA$197M137%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Medical Care Facilities companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Nutex Health Inc. has the highest OPM among the 30 Medical Care Facilities companies compared here, at 57.8%. Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. is next at 19.3%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +44 percentage points. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Nutex Health Inc. leads both opm at 57.8% and margin change at +44 percentage points.

Nutex Health Inc. · 57.8%Leader
199.5% versus #2 · Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 549 observationsCoverage

What this means: Nutex Health Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Nutex Health Inc. 58%
  • Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. 19%
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation 18%
  • Encompass Health Corporation 18%
  • DaVita Inc. 16%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterNutex Health Inc.Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.Tenet Healthcare CorporationEncompass Health CorporationDaVita Inc.
Dec 202130%——15%13%
Mar 202237%—14%14%12%
Jun 20224.3%—10%14%15%
Sep 2022−108%—10%14%10%
Dec 2022−11%—16%16%—
Mar 2023−7.5%17%13%15%11%
Jun 2023−0.6%18%11%16%13%
Sep 2023−1.2%17%11%15%16%
Dec 20235.9%11%15%15%10%
Mar 20242.1%17%15%17%14%
Jun 202416%18%13%17%16%
Sep 202413%18%14%16%16%
Dec 202444%13%17%17%15%
Mar 202538%17%19%18%13%
Jun 202514%17%16%18%16%
Sep 202549%17%15%17%15%
Dec 202598%13%18%18%15%
Mar 202638%17%18%19%14%
Jun 202658%19%18%18%16%
Sep 2026—————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Nutex Health Inc. +44.0 pp
  • Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. +2.3 pp
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation +2.1 pp
  • Encompass Health Corporation +0.3 pp
  • DaVita Inc. +0.4 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterNutex Health Inc.Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.Tenet Healthcare CorporationEncompass Health CorporationDaVita Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−39.6 pp—−0.4 pp−2.9 pp−2.3 pp
Sep 2022−170.7 pp—−2.2 pp−2.9 pp−5.6 pp
Dec 2022−40.9 pp——+1.3 pp—
Mar 2023−44.5 pp—−0.6 pp+1.0 pp−1.2 pp
Jun 2023−4.9 pp—+0.8 pp+1.4 pp−1.3 pp
Sep 2023+106.4 pp—+1.3 pp+1.3 pp+5.4 pp
Dec 2023+16.7 pp—−0.2 pp−0.6 pp—
Mar 2024+9.6 pp+0.1 pp+2.4 pp+1.2 pp+3.8 pp
Jun 2024+16.3 pp−0.1 pp+2.1 pp+1.1 pp+2.5 pp
Sep 2024+14.0 pp+0.5 pp+2.5 pp+0.6 pp+0.6 pp
Dec 2024+38.5 pp+1.7 pp+1.2 pp+1.3 pp+4.6 pp
Mar 2025+36.0 pp+0.1 pp+3.5 pp+1.7 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2025−1.9 pp−0.5 pp+2.9 pp+1.2 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2025+35.9 pp−0.7 pp+1.6 pp+1.0 pp−1.5 pp
Dec 2025+53.1 pp+0.3 pp+1.0 pp+1.8 pp+0.6 pp
Mar 2026−0.6 pp+0.3 pp−1.0 pp+0.7 pp+0.5 pp
Jun 2026+44.0 pp+2.3 pp+2.1 pp+0.3 pp+0.4 pp
Sep 2026—————

30 of 30 companies report OPM, 30 of 30 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Nutex Health Inc. NUTX58%+44.0 ppJun 2026
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. CON19%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Tenet Healthcare Corporation THC18%+2.1 ppJun 2026
Encompass Health Corporation EHC18%+0.3 ppJun 2026
DaVita Inc. DVA16%+0.4 ppJun 2026
HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA15%−0.7 ppJun 2026
Surgery Partners, Inc. SGRY14%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. MD13%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Chemed Corporation CHE13%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. AVAH13%+1.6 ppSep 2026
National HealthCare Corporation NHC12%+2.9 ppJun 2026
Universal Health Services, Inc. UHS11%−0.6 ppJun 2026
Fresenius Medical Care AG FMS11%+2.6 ppJun 2026
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. ACHC10%−6.3 ppJun 2026
Addus HomeCare Corporation ADUS9.7%+0.3 ppJun 2026
The Ensign Group, Inc. ENSG9.0%+0.2 ppJun 2026
PACS Group, Inc. PACS7.7%+1.6 ppJun 2026
LifeStance Health Group, Inc. LFST7.2%+8.1 ppJun 2026
Select Medical Holdings Corporation SEM6.9%−1.4 ppMar 2026
Brookdale Senior Living Inc. BKD6.8%+3.5 ppJun 2026
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. HCSG6.7%−3.2 ppSep 2026
The Pennant Group, Inc. PNTG6.2%+1.4 ppJun 2026
Option Care Health, Inc. OPCH5.9%+0.1 ppJun 2026
InnovAge Holding Corp. INNV5.0%−0.9 ppJun 2026
AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. AMN4.0%+3.4 ppJun 2026
Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. GRDN3.5%−0.6 ppJun 2026
Astrana Health, Inc. ASTH3.5%+0.4 ppJun 2026
Ardent Health, Inc. ARDT3.4%−4.9 ppJun 2026
agilon health, inc. AGL1.3%+9.6 ppJun 2026
Sonida Senior Living, Inc. SNDA−0.3%+1.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Medical Care Facilities companies earn the most profit?

HCA Healthcare, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 30 Medical Care Facilities companies compared here, at $6,840 million. Tenet Healthcare Corporation is next at $3,174 million. Healthcare Services Group, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: HCA Healthcare, Inc. earns the most, $6,840 million of profit over the last 12 months, 115.5% above Tenet Healthcare Corporation. Healthcare Services Group, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (162.5% in full) growth from a profit base of $105 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

HCA Healthcare, Inc. · $6,840 millionLeader
115.5% versus #2 · Tenet Healthcare CorporationGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
29/30 companies · 548 observationsCoverage

What this means: HCA Healthcare, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. $1.7B
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation $1.0B
  • Universal Health Services, Inc. $358M
  • DaVita Inc. $343M
  • Fresenius Medical Care AG $218M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterHCA Healthcare, Inc.Tenet Healthcare CorporationUniversal Health Services, Inc.DaVita Inc.Fresenius Medical Care AG
Dec 2021$1.8B—$239M$249M$229M
Mar 2022$1.3B$280M$154M$206M$157M
Jun 2022$1.2B$179M$164M$285M$147M
Sep 2022$1.1B$268M$183M$165M$230M
Dec 2022$2.1B$274M$175M—$139M
Mar 2023$1.4B$296M$163M$171M$86M
Jun 2023$1.2B$293M$171M$246M$140M
Sep 2023$1.1B$266M$167M$309M$84M
Dec 2023$1.6B$456M$216M$231M$188M
Mar 2024$1.6B$2.3B$262M$306M$71M
Jun 2024$1.5B$477M$289M$300M$187M
Sep 2024$1.3B$681M$259M$296M$213M
Dec 2024$1.4B$572M$332M$349M$67M
Mar 2025$1.6B$622M$317M$232M$151M
Jun 2025$1.7B$522M$353M$275M$225M
Sep 2025$1.6B$579M$373M$240M$275M
Dec 2025$1.9B$644M$446M$331M$327M
Mar 2026$1.6B$906M$349M$275M$118M
Jun 2026$1.7B$1.0B$358M$343M$218M
Sep 2026—————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. 2.8%
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation 100%
  • Universal Health Services, Inc. 1.4%
  • DaVita Inc. 25%
  • Fresenius Medical Care AG −3.1%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterHCA Healthcare, Inc.Tenet Healthcare CorporationUniversal Health Services, Inc.DaVita Inc.Fresenius Medical Care AG
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−31%−31%−50%−19%−48%
Sep 2022−50%−54%−16%−48%−16%
Dec 202215%—−27%—−39%
Mar 20237.1%5.7%5.8%−17%−45%
Jun 20233.3%64%4.3%−14%−4.8%
Sep 2023−4.9%−0.8%−8.7%87%−63%
Dec 2023−23%66%23%—35%
Mar 202417%689%61%79%−17%
Jun 202422%63%69%22%34%
Sep 202418%156%55%−4.2%154%
Dec 2024−11%25%54%51%−64%
Mar 20251.2%−73%21%−24%113%
Jun 202513%9.4%22%−8.3%20%
Sep 202529%−15%44%−19%29%
Dec 202531%13%34%−5.2%388%
Mar 20260.6%46%10%19%−22%
Jun 20262.8%100%1.4%25%−3.1%
Sep 2026—————

29 of 30 companies report net profit, 19 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA$1.7B2.8%Jun 2026
Tenet Healthcare Corporation THC$1.0B100%Jun 2026
Universal Health Services, Inc. UHS$358M1.4%Jun 2026
DaVita Inc. DVA$343M25%Jun 2026
Fresenius Medical Care AG FMS$218M−3.1%Jun 2026
Encompass Health Corporation EHC$207M12%Jun 2026
The Ensign Group, Inc. ENSG$100M19%Jun 2026
PACS Group, Inc. PACS$76M49%Jun 2026
Chemed Corporation CHE$68M31%Jun 2026
Nutex Health Inc. NUTX$66M124%Jun 2026
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. CON$64M45%Jun 2026
Select Medical Holdings Corporation SEM$64M−15%Mar 2026
Option Care Health, Inc. OPCH$54M5.9%Jun 2026
National HealthCare Corporation NHC$40M67%Jun 2026
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. AVAH$40M186%Sep 2026
Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. MD$40M2.6%Jun 2026
Ardent Health, Inc. ARDT$35M−64%Jun 2026
Addus HomeCare Corporation ADUS$28M27%Jun 2026
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. HCSG$25M−42%Sep 2026
LifeStance Health Group, Inc. LFST$24M1,300%Jun 2026
Brookdale Senior Living Inc. BKD$23M−116%Jun 2026
Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. GRDN$22M144%Jun 2026
AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. AMN$21M314%Jun 2026
Astrana Health, Inc. ASTH$20M122%Jun 2026
agilon health, inc. AGL$18M308%Jun 2026
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. ACHC$12M−68%Jun 2026
The Pennant Group, Inc. PNTG$9M29%Jun 2026
InnovAge Holding Corp. INNV$8M−1,100%Jun 2026
Surgery Partners, Inc. SGRY−$15M−184%Jun 2026
Sonida Senior Living, Inc. SNDA−$24M−158%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Medical Care Facilities companies earn the best return on capital?

Nutex Health Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 30 Medical Care Facilities companies compared here, at 56.8%. Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. is next at 29.5%. Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +58.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Nutex Health Inc. leads ROCE at 56.8%, 27.3 percentage points above Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Nutex Health Inc. · 56.8%Leader
92.5% versus #2 · Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 542 observationsCoverage

What this means: Nutex Health Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Nutex Health Inc. 57%
  • Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. 30%
  • Chemed Corporation 28%
  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. 26%
  • Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. 18%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterNutex Health Inc.Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc.Chemed CorporationHCA Healthcare, Inc.Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.
Dec 202145%4.2%33%24%6.6%
Mar 2022——34%23%5.2%
Jun 202215%—36%22%4.4%
Sep 20225.2%36%34%22%4.5%
Dec 2022−1.2%36%30%21%3.1%
Mar 2023−10%24%29%22%—
Jun 2023−11%45%26%22%4.2%
Sep 2023−2.7%—25%22%5.5%
Dec 2023−0.4%48%25%22%8.5%
Mar 20241.3%—24%22%8.9%
Jun 20244.8%43%25%24%9.0%
Sep 20247.4%−19%25%24%10%
Dec 202428%−34%27%24%12%
Mar 202537%−30%27%24%14%
Jun 202537%−29%25%25%16%
Sep 202546%26%26%28%18%
Dec 202552%32%28%27%—
Mar 202651%33%28%28%18%
Jun 202657%30%28%26%18%
Sep 2026————18%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Nutex Health Inc. +19.9 pp
  • Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. +58.3 pp
  • Chemed Corporation +2.8 pp
  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. +0.9 pp
  • Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. −0.7 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterNutex Health Inc.Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc.Chemed CorporationHCA Healthcare, Inc.Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022−46.4 pp+31.9 pp−2.8 pp−2.2 pp−3.5 pp
Mar 2023——−5.6 pp−0.6 pp—
Jun 2023−26.2 pp—−10.7 pp+0.1 pp−0.2 pp
Sep 2023−7.9 pp—−9.3 pp+0.3 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2023+0.8 pp+12.3 pp−5.0 pp+0.8 pp+5.4 pp
Mar 2024+11.3 pp—−4.7 pp0.0 pp—
Jun 2024+15.6 pp−1.8 pp−0.7 pp+1.5 pp+4.8 pp
Sep 2024+10.1 pp—−0.1 pp+1.7 pp+4.9 pp
Dec 2024+27.9 pp−82.4 pp+1.6 pp+1.7 pp+3.2 pp
Mar 2025+35.8 pp—+3.0 pp+1.2 pp+5.0 pp
Jun 2025+32.1 pp−71.7 pp+0.5 pp+1.8 pp+7.4 pp
Sep 2025+38.7 pp+45.7 pp+1.7 pp+4.2 pp+8.0 pp
Dec 2025+24.1 pp+65.6 pp+0.6 pp+3.2 pp—
Mar 2026+13.8 pp+63.1 pp+0.4 pp+4.9 pp+3.7 pp
Jun 2026+19.9 pp+58.3 pp+2.8 pp+0.9 pp+2.0 pp
Sep 2026————−0.7 pp

30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Nutex Health Inc. NUTX57%+19.9 ppJun 2026
Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. GRDN30%+58.3 ppJun 2026
Chemed Corporation CHE28%+2.8 ppJun 2026
HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA26%+0.9 ppJun 2026
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. AVAH18%−0.7 ppSep 2026
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. HCSG18%+11.7 ppSep 2026
Encompass Health Corporation EHC17%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Universal Health Services, Inc. UHS16%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Tenet Healthcare Corporation THC15%+1.2 ppJun 2026
Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. MD15%+2.7 ppJun 2026
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. CON15%+1.6 ppJun 2026
DaVita Inc. DVA14%+0.6 ppJun 2026
Option Care Health, Inc. OPCH13%+0.2 ppJun 2026
Addus HomeCare Corporation ADUS11%+0.8 ppJun 2026
National HealthCare Corporation NHC11%+2.1 ppJun 2026
AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. AMN10%+6.5 ppJun 2026
The Ensign Group, Inc. ENSG9.8%+0.2 ppJun 2026
PACS Group, Inc. PACS8.9%+3.7 ppJun 2026
Fresenius Medical Care AG FMS8.3%+2.1 ppJun 2026
Astrana Health, Inc. ASTH7.2%−0.1 ppJun 2026
The Pennant Group, Inc. PNTG7.2%+0.5 ppJun 2026
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. ACHC6.8%−1.4 ppJun 2026
Surgery Partners, Inc. SGRY6.3%−0.3 ppJun 2026
Select Medical Holdings Corporation SEM6.3%+1.2 ppMar 2026
Ardent Health, Inc. ARDT6.0%−4.4 ppJun 2026
LifeStance Health Group, Inc. LFST4.2%+4.2 ppJun 2026
Brookdale Senior Living Inc. BKD2.8%+1.3 ppJun 2026
InnovAge Holding Corp. INNV1.6%+3.3 ppJun 2026
Sonida Senior Living, Inc. SNDA−0.5%+0.8 ppJun 2026
agilon health, inc. AGL−91%−10.4 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Medical Care Facilities stocks valued against growth and quality?

Universal Health Services, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 30 Medical Care Facilities companies compared here, at 0.2×. Fresenius Medical Care AG is next at 0.23×. InnovAge Holding Corp. has the lowest P/E at −634×, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Universal Health Services, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.2×, 13% below Fresenius Medical Care AG. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Universal Health Services, Inc. · 0.2×Leader
13% versus #2 · Fresenius Medical Care AGGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/30 companies · 108 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Universal Health Services, Inc. 0.2
  • Fresenius Medical Care AG 0.2
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation 0.4
  • Healthcare Services Group, Inc. 0.4
  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. 0.5
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterUniversal Health Services, Inc.Fresenius Medical Care AGTenet Healthcare CorporationHealthcare Services Group, Inc.HCA Healthcare, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023———1.5—
Sep 2023————0.8
Dec 20231.2—0.21.3—
Mar 20240.6——0.9—
Jun 20240.3————
Sep 20240.30.4——1.9
Dec 2024—3.4——0.8
Mar 20250.20.8——1.2
Jun 20250.20.9——1.3
Sep 20250.22.0——1.0
Dec 20250.2——0.40.5
Mar 20260.20.20.4—0.5
Jun 20260.20.2——0.5
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Universal Health Services, Inc. 5.9×
  • Fresenius Medical Care AG 11.3×
  • Tenet Healthcare Corporation 7.2×
  • Healthcare Services Group, Inc. 13.4×
  • HCA Healthcare, Inc. 12.6×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterUniversal Health Services, Inc.Fresenius Medical Care AGTenet Healthcare CorporationHealthcare Services Group, Inc.HCA Healthcare, Inc.
Dec 202110.5×17.3×—28.9×11.5×
Mar 202211.6×20.3×13.3×42.2×11.1×
Jun 20229.7×17.3×9.0×43.3×7.6×
Sep 20228.7×11.2×18.0×43.5×9.8×
Dec 202214.9×13.3×12.8×26.0×12.0×
Mar 202313.1×19.0×14.7×29.8×12.8×
Jun 202316.0×21.6×16.6×30.8×14.5×
Sep 202312.9×26.6×14.3×—11.7×
Dec 202314.5×22.3×12.6×20.0×13.8×
Mar 202415.0×21.6×4.0×21.9×16.1×
Jun 202413.3×19.8×4.7×—14.7×
Sep 202414.9×17.0×5.1×16.1×17.7×
Dec 202410.4×24.1×3.8×21.6×13.2×
Mar 202510.2×21.7×8.8×17.9×14.7×
Jun 20259.3×21.8×11.0×—15.4×
Sep 20259.5×18.0×13.3×30.7×15.7×
Dec 20259.2×11.6×12.4×22.8×15.7×
Mar 20267.2×11.0×9.6×19.2×15.6×
Jun 20265.9×11.3×7.2×13.7×12.6×
Sep 2026———13.4×—

17 of 30 companies report PEG, 30 of 30 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Option Care Health, Inc. OPCH3.215.7×Jun 2026
Chemed Corporation CHE2.822.4×Jun 2026
The Pennant Group, Inc. PNTG2.439.8×Jun 2026
Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc. ACHC1.7−2.4×Jun 2026
The Ensign Group, Inc. ENSG1.624.5×Jun 2026
Astrana Health, Inc. ASTH1.251.5×Jun 2026
DaVita Inc. DVA0.816.9×Jun 2026
Encompass Health Corporation EHC0.816.2×Jun 2026
Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. MD0.811.6×Jun 2026
National HealthCare Corporation NHC0.723.5×Jun 2026
Addus HomeCare Corporation ADUS0.717.4×Jun 2026
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. CON0.719.5×Jun 2026
Select Medical Holdings Corporation SEM0.515.5×Mar 2026
HCA Healthcare, Inc. HCA0.512.6×Jun 2026
Healthcare Services Group, Inc. HCSG0.413.4×Sep 2026
Tenet Healthcare Corporation THC0.47.2×Jun 2026
Fresenius Medical Care AG FMS0.211.3×Jun 2026
Universal Health Services, Inc. UHS0.25.9×Jun 2026
PACS Group, Inc. PACS—25.1×Jun 2026
LifeStance Health Group, Inc. LFST—82.1×Jun 2026
Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. AVAH—7.2×Sep 2026
Surgery Partners, Inc. SGRY—−103.8×Jun 2026
Brookdale Senior Living Inc. BKD—−27.8×Jun 2026
Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc. GRDN—40.2×Jun 2026
AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. AMN—12.0×Jun 2026
Ardent Health, Inc. ARDT—18.0×Jun 2026
Sonida Senior Living, Inc. SNDA—−15.3×Jun 2026
agilon health, inc. AGL—−7.7×Jun 2026
Nutex Health Inc. NUTX—6.5×Jun 2026
InnovAge Holding Corp. INNV—−634.0×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Medical Care Facilities comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 30 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Medical Care Facilities companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Medical Care Facilities stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Medical Care Facilities comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Medical Care Facilities sector outperforming S&P 500?

Medical Care Facilities has done better than the S&P 500 by 53.4% over 52 weeks and by 13.8% over 13 weeks.

24 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 9 of the 29 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Medical Care Facilities company is largest by revenue?

HCA Healthcare, Inc. leads with revenue of $78,013 million, based on 29 of 30 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Medical Care Facilities company is growing fastest?

Astrana Health, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 59%, across 28 of 30 comparable companies.

Which Medical Care Facilities company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. ranks first at 71.9 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Medical Care Facilities company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Universal Health Services, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.2, among 17 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Medical Care Facilities comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Medical Care Facilities company is the biggest?

HCA Healthcare, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $78,013 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Tenet Healthcare Corporation at $21,812 million. That covers 29 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Medical Care Facilities company has the best profit margins?

Nutex Health Inc. has the highest operating margin at 57.8%, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. Nutex Health Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+44 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Medical Care Facilities company makes the most profit?

HCA Healthcare, Inc. earns the most, at $6,840 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 29 of 30 comparable companies.

Healthcare Services Group, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Medical Care Facilities company earns the highest return on capital?

Nutex Health Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 56.8%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Medical Care Facilities stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Universal Health Services, Inc. has the lowest at 0.2×.

Only 17 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Medical Care Facilities sector beating the market?

Medical Care Facilities has done better than the S&P 500 by 53.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 13.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 24 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Medical Care Facilities stock has the strongest price momentum?

AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Medical Care Facilities company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. scores 71.9 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 24 points on growth and earnings, 16.6 on capital efficiency, 12.8 on valuation and 18.5 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Medical Care Facilities companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Medical Care Facilities sector?

The 30 Medical Care Facilities companies on this page carry $261,720 million of combined market value. HCA Healthcare, Inc. is the largest at $106,686 million, about 41% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Medical Care Facilities sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Medical Care Facilities companies on this page is 16.9×, measured on the 24 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Medical Care Facilities sector performing?

24 of the 30 Medical Care Facilities companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 53.4% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Medical Care Facilities stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 30 listed Medical Care Facilities companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.