Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Ardent Health share price today

Ardent Health, Inc. · ARDT · Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Ardent Health share price: $12.99 at the close on 4 November 2026, −9.8% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
$12.99Price −9.8% in a year
12.6×P/E over 1 year
$1.6 BRevenue (Jun 2026) −1.4% on a year ago
$34.7 MProfit (Jun 2026) −63.8% on a year ago
3.4%Operating margin −4.9 points on a year ago
14%ROE FY25
8.1%ROIC against a 4.7% cost of capital: +3.4 points

Ardent Health, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved −9.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −39.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −63.8% on a year earlier, and 153% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Ardent Health share price today?

Ardent Health, Inc.'s share price was $12.99 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 29.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $8 and $14, and at that close it sat 77% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 5 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $12.99, 29.4% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $12.99
  • 50-day avg $11.22
  • 200-day avg $10.04
Nov 2026: $12.99, 29.4% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$14.17––
18 Jul 2025$11.11––
25 Jul 2025$11.06––
1 Aug 2025$10.22––
8 Aug 2025$11.89––
15 Aug 2025$12.48––
22 Aug 2025$12.98––
29 Aug 2025$12.69––
5 Sep 2025$13.16––
12 Sep 2025$13.08––
19 Sep 2025$12.82$12.24–
26 Sep 2025$13.26$12.24–
3 Oct 2025$14.02$12.49–
10 Oct 2025$14.05$12.86–
17 Oct 2025$14.63$13.22–
24 Oct 2025$15.21$13.48–
31 Oct 2025$14.56$13.69–
7 Nov 2025$14.40$13.88–
14 Nov 2025$9.01$13.80–
21 Nov 2025$8.94$13.33–
28 Nov 2025$8.78$13.02–
5 Dec 2025$8.79$12.59–
12 Dec 2025$8.79$12.13–
19 Dec 2025$8.81$11.58–
26 Dec 2025$9.22$11.16–
2 Jan 2026$8.64$10.69–
9 Jan 2026$8.87$10.09–
16 Jan 2026$8.60$9.50–
23 Jan 2026$8.56$9.04–
30 Jan 2026$8.17$8.78–
6 Feb 2026$8.94$8.76–
13 Feb 2026$9.60$8.80–
20 Feb 2026$9.41$8.87–
27 Feb 2026$9.39$8.96–
6 Mar 2026$8.90$9.00–
13 Mar 2026$9.39$9.02–
20 Mar 2026$8.47$9.02–
27 Mar 2026$8.59$9.00–
2 Apr 2026$8.66$9.00–
10 Apr 2026$9.40$9.08–
17 Apr 2026$9.91$9.18–
24 Apr 2026$9.69$9.27$10.83
1 May 2026$10.15$9.29$10.73
8 May 2026$10.11$9.32$10.71
15 May 2026$10.10$9.38$10.69
22 May 2026$9.23$9.43$10.66
29 May 2026$9.23$9.44$10.61
5 Jun 2026$8.68$9.45$10.51
12 Jun 2026$9.35$9.52$10.42
18 Jun 2026$8.91$9.54$10.35
26 Jun 2026$9.73$9.53$10.26
2 Jul 2026$10.76$9.56$10.20
10 Jul 2026$10.08$9.62$10.14
17 Jul 2026$10.15$9.62$10.06
24 Jul 2026$10.64$9.68$9.98
31 Jul 2026$10.67$9.77$9.89
7 Aug 2026$11.55$9.96$9.81
14 Aug 2026$10.91$10.16$9.71
21 Aug 2026$10.99$10.34$9.61
28 Aug 2026$10.96$10.52$9.53
4 Sep 2026$10.91$10.69$9.53
11 Sep 2026$10.98$10.77$9.57
18 Sep 2026$10.48$10.79$9.62
25 Sep 2026$10.54$10.85$9.66
2 Oct 2026$10.34$10.86$9.70
9 Oct 2026$11.30$10.85$9.75
16 Oct 2026$11.95$10.94$9.83
23 Oct 2026$12.27$11.04$9.90
30 Oct 2026$12.03$11.16$9.98
4 Nov 2026$12.99$11.22$10.04
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 33 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−5.6%
17 Oct 2025+25.8%
24 Oct 2025+31.2%
31 Oct 2025+32.8%
7 Nov 2025+15.8%
14 Nov 2025−32.2%
21 Nov 2025−33.3%
28 Nov 2025−36.8%
5 Dec 2025−39.1%
12 Dec 2025−36.5%
19 Dec 2025−33.8%
26 Dec 2025−34.8%
2 Jan 2026−40.5%
9 Jan 2026−43.2%
16 Jan 2026−45.3%
23 Jan 2026−45.5%
30 Jan 2026−45.3%
6 Feb 2026−40.8%
13 Feb 2026+5.1%
20 Feb 2026+0.6%
27 Feb 2026+6.6%
6 Mar 2026+3.2%
13 Mar 2026+9.7%
20 Mar 2026+0.8%
27 Mar 2026+1.3%
2 Apr 2026+4.2%
10 Apr 2026+8.1%
17 Apr 2026+12.6%
24 Apr 2026+9.6%
1 May 2026+20.1%
8 May 2026+6.3%
15 May 2026−3.2%
22 May 2026−10.1%
29 May 2026−12.0%
5 Jun 2026−12.2%
12 Jun 2026−12.4%
18 Jun 2026−9.9%
26 Jun 2026−1.7%
2 Jul 2026+10.7%
10 Jul 2026−3.9%
17 Jul 2026−2.2%
24 Jul 2026+6.3%
31 Jul 2026+1.5%
7 Aug 2026+9.4%
14 Aug 2026+3.0%
21 Aug 2026+16.4%
28 Aug 2026+17.0%
4 Sep 2026+21.3%
11 Sep 2026+14.4%
18 Sep 2026+15.6%
25 Sep 2026+2.5%
2 Oct 2026−7.2%
9 Oct 2026+9.0%
16 Oct 2026+15.0%
23 Oct 2026+12.5%
30 Oct 2026+11.6%
4 Nov 2026+13.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −8% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Ardent Health pay?

Ardent Health, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Ardent Health on?

Ardent Health is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Ardent Health profitable?

Ardent Health, Inc. earned $34.7 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −63.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $230 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −1.5% a year on average. That is 2.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $95.7 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $230 M (−23.2% on the year before).

FY25 profit $230 M (−23.2% on the year before), −1.5% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $230 M
FY25 profit $230 M (−23.2% on the year before), −1.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$245 M
FY22$265 M
FY23$129 M
FY24$300 M
FY25$230 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −23.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY228.5%
FY23−51.4%
FY24132.4%
FY25−23.2%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $34.7 M (−63.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $34.7 M
Jun 2026: $34.7 M (−63.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$38.7 M
Dec 2023$10.8 M
Mar 2024$45.9 M
Jun 2024$67.0 M
Sep 2024$46.0 M
Dec 2024$141 M
Mar 2025$59.0 M
Jun 2025$95.7 M
Sep 2025$1.2 M
Dec 2025$74.3 M
Mar 2026$58.5 M
Jun 2026$34.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −63.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202492.8%
Jun 202420.2%
Sep 202418.9%
Dec 20241,206.8%
Mar 202528.6%
Jun 202542.9%
Sep 2025−97.4%
Dec 2025−47.3%
Mar 2026−0.8%
Jun 2026−63.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −1.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −4.9 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −52.3% and revenue +3.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Ardent Health make, and is it growing?

Ardent Health, Inc. reported $1.6 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −1.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 6.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $6.3 B. The last four reported quarters add to $6.4 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $6.3 B, +6.0% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $6.3 B (+6.0% on the year before), 6.7% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $6.3 B
FY25 revenue $6.3 B (+6.0% on the year before), 6.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$4.9 B
FY22$5.1 B
FY23$5.4 B
FY24$6.0 B
FY25$6.3 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY225.3%
FY235.5%
FY2410.3%
FY256%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $1.6 B (−1.4% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $1.6 B
Jun 2026: $1.6 B (−1.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.4 B
Dec 2023$1.3 B
Mar 2024$1.4 B
Jun 2024$1.5 B
Sep 2024$1.4 B
Dec 2024$1.6 B
Mar 2025$1.5 B
Jun 2025$1.6 B
Sep 2025$1.6 B
Dec 2025$1.6 B
Mar 2026$1.6 B
Jun 2026$1.6 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20249.3%
Jun 20247.5%
Sep 20245.2%
Dec 202419.3%
Mar 20254%
Jun 202511.9%
Sep 20258.8%
Dec 2025−0.1%
Mar 20267%
Jun 2026−1.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ B. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.6% on average, against 6.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +3.3%, against +6.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −50.6%, against +1.9% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Ardent Health keep?

Ardent Health, Inc.'s operating margin was 3.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 3.9% and 6.8%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −4.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.9 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 5.1%, within a range of 3.9% to 6.8% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 5.1%
FY25: 5.1%, within a range of 3.9% to 6.8% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY216.2%
FY223.9%
FY234%
FY246.8%
FY255.1%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.7 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−2.3 pts
FY23+0.1 pts
FY24+2.8 pts
FY25−1.7 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 3.4% (−4.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 3.4%
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.4% (−4.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20234.7%
Dec 20231.9%
Mar 20245.3%
Jun 20246.9%
Sep 20244.9%
Dec 20249.8%
Mar 20254.5%
Jun 20258.3%
Sep 20251%
Dec 20256.5%
Mar 20265.1%
Jun 20263.4%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −4.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+1.7 pts
Jun 2024+1.2 pts
Sep 2024+0.2 pts
Dec 2024+7.9 pts
Mar 2025−0.8 pts
Jun 2025+1.4 pts
Sep 2025−3.9 pts
Dec 2025−3.3 pts
Mar 2026+0.6 pts
Jun 2026−4.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Ardent Health's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 153% of Ardent Health, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $471 M of operating cash against $230 M of profit. After $212 M of spending on assets, $259 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $471 M against profit $230 M; 153% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $471 M
  • Net profit $230 M
  • Free cash $259 M
FY25: operating cash $471 M against profit $230 M; 153% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$147 M$245 M$7.9 M
FY22−$38.4 M$265 M−$189 M
FY23$222 M$129 M$84.3 M
FY24$315 M$300 M$128 M
FY25$471 M$230 M$259 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $197 M = 567% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $197 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $197 M = 567% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$88.7 M
Dec 2023$67.5 M
Mar 2024−$14.7 M
Jun 2024$120 M
Sep 2024$89.7 M
Dec 2024$120 M
Mar 2025−$24.8 M
Jun 2025$117 M
Sep 2025$154 M
Dec 2025$223 M
Mar 2026−$60.2 M
Jun 2026$197 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 567%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023229%
Dec 2023626%
Mar 2024−32%
Jun 2024180%
Sep 2024195%
Dec 202485%
Mar 2025−42%
Jun 2025123%
Sep 202512,790%
Dec 2025301%
Mar 2026−103%
Jun 2026567%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Ardent Health's cash go?

Ardent Health, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $537 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.8% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $537 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $212 M, steady spending

  • Capex $212 M
FY25: capex $212 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$139 M
FY22$151 M
FY23$137 M
FY24$188 M
FY25$212 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $38.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $38.7 M
Jun 2026: capex $38.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$25.0 M
Dec 2023$57.4 M
Mar 2024$23.8 M
Jun 2024$38.9 M
Sep 2024$43.5 M
Dec 2024$81.3 M
Mar 2025$22.9 M
Jun 2025$46.2 M
Sep 2025$58.8 M
Dec 2025$84.0 M
Mar 2026$28.1 M
Jun 2026$38.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $158 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$63.6 M
Dec 2023$10.1 M
Mar 2024−$38.5 M
Jun 2024$81.5 M
Sep 2024$46.2 M
Dec 2024$38.3 M
Mar 2025−$47.7 M
Jun 2025$71.3 M
Sep 2025$95.6 M
Dec 2025$139 M
Mar 2026−$88.3 M
Jun 2026$158 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Ardent Health's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Ardent Health, Inc.'s P/E is 12.6×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 12.6× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 22.4×
P/E 12.6× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 20257.85×
18 Jul 20256.15×
25 Jul 20256.12×
1 Aug 20255.66×
8 Aug 20256.58×
15 Aug 20256.91×
22 Aug 20257.19×
29 Aug 20257.03×
5 Sep 20257.29×
12 Sep 20257.24×
19 Sep 20257.10×
26 Sep 20257.34×
3 Oct 20259.70×
10 Oct 20259.72×
17 Oct 202510.1×
24 Oct 202510.5×
31 Oct 202510.1×
7 Nov 20259.96×
14 Nov 20256.23×
21 Nov 20256.18×
28 Nov 20256.07×
5 Dec 20256.08×
12 Dec 20256.08×
19 Dec 20256.09×
26 Dec 20256.38×
2 Jan 20269.02×
9 Jan 20269.26×
16 Jan 20268.98×
23 Jan 20268.94×
30 Jan 20268.53×
6 Feb 20269.33×
13 Feb 202610.0×
20 Feb 20269.82×
27 Feb 20269.80×
6 Mar 20269.29×
13 Mar 20269.80×
20 Mar 20268.84×
27 Mar 20268.97×
2 Apr 20269.14×
10 Apr 20269.92×
17 Apr 202610.4×
24 Apr 202610.2×
1 May 202610.7×
8 May 202610.7×
15 May 202610.7×
22 May 20269.74×
29 May 20269.74×
5 Jun 20269.16×
12 Jun 20269.86×
18 Jun 20269.40×
26 Jun 202610.3×
2 Jul 202619.7×
10 Jul 202618.4×
17 Jul 202618.6×
24 Jul 202619.4×
31 Jul 202619.5×
7 Aug 202621.1×
14 Aug 202619.9×
21 Aug 202620.1×
28 Aug 202620.0×
4 Sep 202619.9×
11 Sep 202620.1×
18 Sep 202619.2×
25 Sep 202619.3×
2 Oct 202618.9×
9 Oct 202620.7×
16 Oct 202621.9×
23 Oct 202622.4×
30 Oct 202622.0×
4 Nov 202622.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.55
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.81
3 Oct 2025$1.81
10 Oct 2025$1.81
17 Oct 2025$1.81
24 Oct 2025$1.81
31 Oct 2025$1.81
7 Nov 2025$1.81
14 Nov 2025$1.81
21 Nov 2025$1.81
28 Nov 2025$1.81
5 Dec 2025$1.81
12 Dec 2025$1.81
19 Dec 2025$1.81
26 Dec 2025$1.45
2 Jan 2026$1.45
9 Jan 2026$1.45
16 Jan 2026$1.45
23 Jan 2026$1.45
30 Jan 2026$1.45
6 Feb 2026$1.45
13 Feb 2026$1.45
20 Feb 2026$1.45
27 Feb 2026$1.45
6 Mar 2026$1.45
13 Mar 2026$1.45
20 Mar 2026$1.45
27 Mar 2026$0.96
2 Apr 2026$0.96
10 Apr 2026$0.96
17 Apr 2026$0.96
24 Apr 2026$0.96
1 May 2026$0.96
8 May 2026$0.96
15 May 2026$0.96
22 May 2026$0.96
29 May 2026$0.96
5 Jun 2026$0.96
12 Jun 2026$0.96
18 Jun 2026$0.96
26 Jun 2026$0.95
2 Jul 2026$0.95
10 Jul 2026$0.95
17 Jul 2026$0.95
24 Jul 2026$0.95
31 Jul 2026$0.95
7 Aug 2026$0.95
14 Aug 2026$0.95
21 Aug 2026$0.95
28 Aug 2026$0.95
4 Sep 2026$0.95
11 Sep 2026$0.95
18 Sep 2026$0.95
25 Sep 2026$0.55
2 Oct 2026$0.55
9 Oct 2026$0.55
16 Oct 2026$0.55
23 Oct 2026$0.55
30 Oct 2026$0.55
4 Nov 2026$0.55
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 22× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.03 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.03×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.03 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20240.14×1.00×
Dec 20240.12×1.00×
Mar 20251.27×1.00×
Jun 20251.17×1.00×
Sep 20253.84×1.00×
Dec 20253.84×1.00×
Mar 20266.00×1.00×
Jun 20262.03×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 8 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
12.6×P/E · too little history to compare
3.04PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −39.2% while the price moved −9.8%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Ardent Health business getting better or worse?

Ardent Health, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 6.1%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +6.0% in FY25, profit −23.2%

  • Revenue growth 6.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +6.0% in FY25, profit −23.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY225.3%
FY235.5%
FY2410.3%
FY256%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −23.2%
  • EPS growth −39.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY228.5%–
FY23−51.4%−71.5%
FY24132.4%269.7%
FY25−23.2%−39.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 3.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202331.7%
Dec 202330%
Mar 202423.2%
Jun 202415.7%
Sep 202410.7%
Dec 202410.3%
Mar 20258.9%
Jun 202510%
Sep 202510.9%
Dec 20256%
Mar 20266.7%
Jun 20263.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −50.6%
  • EPS −69.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024300%–
Sep 2024215.2%–
Dec 2024132.4%–
Mar 2025107.1%166.9%
Jun 2025110.4%163.4%
Sep 202575%103.5%
Dec 2025−23.2%−38.2%
Mar 2026−26.6%−41.7%
Jun 2026−50.6%−69.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 6.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20238.2%
Dec 20237.4%
Mar 20246.6%
Jun 20247.3%
Sep 20247.2%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 20257.9%
Mar 20268.1%
Jun 20266.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +3.3%, range +3.3% to +31.7%
FallingProfit growth · latest −50.6%, range −50.6% to +383.9%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 6.1%, range 6.1% to 8.2%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+6.0%+7.2%——
Profit−23.2%−4.6%——
EPS−39.2%−13.8%——
Stock price−9.8%———
−1.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−63.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.7%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Ardent Health earn on its capital?

Ardent Health, Inc. earned a ROE of 14% in FY25. That is up from a low of 12% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 3.6% net margin and 1.20× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 3.6% net margin × 1.20× asset turnover × 3.14× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.1% − 4.7% = +3.4 percentage points. The 4.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY25: ROE 14%, the climb back from FY23's 12%

  • ROE 13.7%
  • ROIC (annual) 8%
  • Cost of capital 4.7%
FY25: ROE 14%, the climb back from FY23's 12%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2225.3%5.7%4.7%
FY2311.9%6.1%4.7%
FY2419.7%10.7%4.7%
FY2513.7%8%4.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 4.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 8.2% (last 12 months) against a 4.7% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 8.2%
  • ROE (12 months) 13.7%
  • Cost of capital 4.7%
Jun 2026: ROIC 8.2% (last 12 months) against a 4.7% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 2022–0%4.7%
Dec 20222.9%0%4.7%
Mar 20234.7%−34.2%4.7%
Jun 20244.7%16.7%4.7%
Sep 20247.4%23.5%4.7%
Dec 20249.3%14.4%4.7%
Mar 202510.8%38.7%4.7%
Jun 202510.4%15.3%4.7%
Sep 202510.9%23.8%4.7%
Dec 20259.5%0.3%4.7%
Mar 20267.9%17.9%4.7%
Jun 20268.2%13.7%4.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Ardent Health have too much debt?

Ardent Health, Inc. has total debt of $2.3 B against shareholder equity of $1.7 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.30× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.77 in FY18 to 1.38 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $2.3 B, 1.38× equity

  • Total debt $2.3 B
FY25: debt $2.3 B, 1.38× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY18$1.3 B
FY22$2.4 B
FY23$2.4 B
FY24$2.3 B
FY25$2.3 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.38×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY181.77×
FY222.28×
FY232.21×
FY241.50×
FY251.38×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $2.3 B, debt-to-equity 1.30

  • Total debt (quarterly) $2.3 B
Jun 2026: debt $2.3 B, debt-to-equity 1.30
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2023$2.4 B
Dec 2023$2.4 B
Mar 2024$2.3 B
Jun 2024$2.2 B
Sep 2024$2.3 B
Dec 2024$2.3 B
Mar 2025$2.3 B
Jun 2025$2.3 B
Sep 2025$2.3 B
Dec 2025$2.3 B
Mar 2026$2.3 B
Jun 2026$2.3 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.30×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20232.28×
Dec 20232.21×
Mar 20242.10×
Jun 20241.93×
Sep 20241.62×
Dec 20241.50×
Mar 20251.46×
Jun 20251.38×
Sep 20251.40×
Dec 20251.38×
Mar 20261.32×
Jun 20261.30×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Ardent Health shareholding pattern?

17.3% of Ardent Health, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

17.3%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.6Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Ardent Health from balance-sheet trouble?

For Ardent Health, Inc., the Z-score is 2.03. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.03 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Ardent Health rank in its industry?

37.8 out of 100, rank 27 of 30 in Medical Care Facilities, with 71% of the evidence available.

Ardent Health, Inc. scores 37.8 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Medical Care Facilities, ranking 27. Relative strength against the index is 24.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 6.7 + 7.7 + 9.4 + 14 = 37.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Ardent Health compared with?

Ardent Health ranks 27 of 30 Medical Care Facilities companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 37.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.CON · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence71.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 32.6% · Operating margin change 2.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.6/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 19.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 19.5× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · Lead over its industry 20.3% · Lead over S&P 500 51% · 1 year 125.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.6 + 12.8 + 18.5 = 71.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Nutex Health Inc.NUTX · leader · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence66.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 44 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 56.8% · Operating margin 57.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 6.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.6/20 · Lead over its industry 1% · Lead over S&P 500 28% · 1 year 79% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 18.7 + 10.8 + 14.6 = 66.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Tenet Healthcare CorporationTHC · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 5.4% · Profit 32.4% · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 18.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · Lead over its industry -1.3% · Lead over S&P 500 25.8% · 1 year 42.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 17.1 + 15.2 + 12.6 = 65.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.AMN · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence64.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.4/35 · Revenue 23.9% · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 12× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 36.3% · Lead over S&P 500 69.4% · 1 year 167.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.4 + 9.1 + 10.3 + 19.3 = 64.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.MD · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 0.6% · Profit 61.5% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 1.6% · Lead over S&P 500 29.5% · 1 year 49.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 14.6 + 12.8 + 15.4 = 61.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Healthcare Services Group, Inc.HCSG · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 13.4× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry -7.3% · Lead over S&P 500 18.3% · 1 year 53.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 14.6 + 14.3 + 11 = 60.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.AVAH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence60.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 14.8% · Lead over S&P 500 45.2% · 1 year 62.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 15.4 + 10.6 + 18.6 = 60 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Encompass Health CorporationEHC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.5/35 · Revenue 9.5% · Profit 20.2% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 18.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.7% · Lead over S&P 500 19.5% · 1 year 22.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.5 + 18.1 + 12.2 + 11.6 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9HCA Healthcare, Inc.HCA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 7.3% · Profit 14.6% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROCE 26.3% · Operating margin 15.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 12.6× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry -18.7% · Lead over S&P 500 5.4% · 1 year 7.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 19.9 + 14.2 + 8.8 = 58.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10Universal Health Services, Inc.UHS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit 21% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 16.3% · Operating margin 11.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 5.9× · PEG 0.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -24.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.6% · 1 year -14.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 16.4 + 15.9 + 6.6 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11LifeStance Health Group, Inc.LFST · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Addus HomeCare CorporationADUS · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13PACS Group, Inc.PACS · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14National HealthCare CorporationNHC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Fresenius Medical Care AGFMS · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc.GRDN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Chemed CorporationCHE · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Astrana Health, Inc.ASTH · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Surgery Partners, Inc.SGRY · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20DaVita Inc.DVA · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21The Pennant Group, Inc.PNTG · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22The Ensign Group, Inc.ENSG · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23agilon health, inc.AGL · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24InnovAge Holding Corp.INNV · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.ACHC · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Option Care Health, Inc.OPCH · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Ardent Health, Inc. this pageARDT · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.7/35 · Revenue 3.4% · Profit -50.9% · Operating margin change -4.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 6% · Operating margin 3.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over S&P 500 24.3% · 1 year -9.8% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.7 + 7.7 + 9.4 + 14 = 37.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  28. 28Sonida Senior Living, Inc.SNDA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Brookdale Senior Living Inc.BKD · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Select Medical Holdings CorporationSEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Medical Care Facilities, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Ardent Health in size?

Ardent Health is the 24th largest of 38 Medical Care Facilities companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Select Medical Holdings Corporation, Astrana Health, Inc. and AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. Just below it: Healthcare Services Group, Inc., Sonida Senior Living, Inc. and agilon health, inc.

Medical Care Facilities companies close in size

  1. Select Medical Holdings Corporation $2 billion
  2. Astrana Health, Inc. $2 billion
  3. AMN Healthcare Services, Inc. $1.8 billion
  4. Ardent Health, Inc. $1.8 billion
  5. Healthcare Services Group, Inc. $1.8 billion
  6. Sonida Senior Living, Inc. $1.8 billion
  7. agilon health, inc. $1.6 billion

All 38 Medical Care Facilities companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. $1.8 billion · Solar
  2. S&T Bancorp, Inc. $1.8 billion · Banks - Regional
  3. Ardent Health, Inc. $1.8 billion
  4. Progress Software Corporation $1.8 billion · Software - Infrastructure
  5. Himax Technologies, Inc. $1.8 billion · Semiconductors

What else do people ask about Ardent Health?

What were Ardent Health's latest quarterly results?

Ardent Health, Inc. reported revenue of $1.6 B and net profit of $34.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 1.4% and profit fell 63.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.12.

The operating margin was 3.4%, 4.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Ardent Health's market cap?

Ardent Health, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.8 B at a stock price of $12.99. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Ardent Health performing?

Ardent Health, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 1.4% and profit fell 63.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 5 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Ardent Health's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Ardent Health, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $12.99. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Ardent Health have too much debt?

Yes, Ardent Health, Inc. has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.27× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Ardent Health in its business cycle?

Ardent Health, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 5.1%, against a 5-year range of 3.9% to 6.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 3.4%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Ardent Health story?

The main question: the share price moved −9.8% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −39.2%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Ardent Health a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Ardent Health, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.