Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Select Medical Holdings share price

Select Medical Holdings Corporation · SEM · Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities · last close in our records 30 June 2026 · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Select Medical Holdings share price: $16.51 at the close on 30 June 2026, the latest close in our records, +9.0% in a year.

$16.51Price +9.0% in a year
15.4×P/E higher than 85% of the last 1 year
$1.4 BRevenue (Mar 2026) +5.0% on a year ago
$63.8 MProfit (Mar 2026) −14.7% on a year ago
6.9%Operating margin −1.4 points on a year ago
11%ROE FY25
5.1%ROIC against a 5.3% cost of capital: −0.2 points
178%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +9.0% in a year, against −31.4% for earnings per share.

The main question: the share price moved +9.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −31.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 85% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −14.7% on a year earlier, and 178% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Select Medical Holdings share price?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's share price was $16.51 at the close on 30 June 2026. That is 8.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $12 and $17, and at that close it sat 97% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

Jun 2026: $16.51, 8.5% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $16.51
  • 50-day avg $16.50
  • 200-day avg $15.22
Jun 2026: $16.51, 8.5% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Jul 2025$15.14––
11 Jul 2025$14.74––
18 Jul 2025$14.38––
25 Jul 2025$14.26––
1 Aug 2025$12.57––
8 Aug 2025$12.07––
15 Aug 2025$12.71––
22 Aug 2025$13.42––
29 Aug 2025$13.01––
5 Sep 2025$13.10––
12 Sep 2025$12.51$13.45–
19 Sep 2025$12.35$13.21–
26 Sep 2025$12.64$12.99–
3 Oct 2025$12.93$12.83–
10 Oct 2025$13.32$12.74–
17 Oct 2025$13.39$12.87–
24 Oct 2025$14.29$13.05–
31 Oct 2025$13.83$13.17–
7 Nov 2025$13.33$13.20–
14 Nov 2025$13.10$13.23–
21 Nov 2025$13.65$13.25–
28 Nov 2025$15.49$13.48–
5 Dec 2025$14.91$13.73–
12 Dec 2025$15.42$13.97–
19 Dec 2025$15.01$14.16–
26 Dec 2025$14.77$14.27–
2 Jan 2026$14.82$14.38–
9 Jan 2026$15.22$14.47–
16 Jan 2026$15.36$14.61–
23 Jan 2026$15.15$14.76–
30 Jan 2026$15.05$14.94–
6 Feb 2026$15.69$15.14–
13 Feb 2026$16.38$15.21–
20 Feb 2026$15.01$15.29–
27 Feb 2026$14.97$15.25–
6 Mar 2026$16.25$15.34–
13 Mar 2026$16.25$15.48–
20 Mar 2026$16.25$15.60–
27 Mar 2026$16.29$15.72–
2 Apr 2026$16.35$15.79–
10 Apr 2026$16.37$15.92–
17 Apr 2026$16.39$16.05$14.47
24 Apr 2026$16.45$16.12$14.50
1 May 2026$16.44$16.13$14.55
8 May 2026$16.41$16.29$14.59
15 May 2026$16.50$16.36$14.65
22 May 2026$16.52$16.39$14.75
29 May 2026$16.50$16.41$14.84
5 Jun 2026$16.54$16.43$14.93
12 Jun 2026$16.66$16.46$15.02
18 Jun 2026$16.54$16.48$15.09
26 Jun 2026$16.50$16.50$15.18
30 Jun 2026$16.51$16.50$15.22
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 25 of 40 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
3 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025−21.6%
10 Oct 2025−14.3%
17 Oct 2025−12.7%
24 Oct 2025−6.1%
31 Oct 2025+0.3%
7 Nov 2025+5.1%
14 Nov 2025−1.4%
21 Nov 2025−0.4%
28 Nov 2025+13.1%
5 Dec 2025+7.9%
12 Dec 2025+19.6%
19 Dec 2025+19.0%
26 Dec 2025+12.5%
2 Jan 2026+12.5%
9 Jan 2026+8.0%
16 Jan 2026+10.6%
23 Jan 2026+4.2%
30 Jan 2026+7.4%
6 Feb 2026+14.8%
13 Feb 2026+23.6%
20 Feb 2026+5.4%
27 Feb 2026−3.7%
6 Mar 2026+10.9%
13 Mar 2026+8.2%
20 Mar 2026+13.0%
27 Mar 2026+18.4%
2 Apr 2026+14.3%
10 Apr 2026+9.7%
17 Apr 2026+4.0%
24 Apr 2026+5.0%
1 May 2026+5.1%
8 May 2026−2.2%
15 May 2026−7.7%
22 May 2026+1.9%
29 May 2026−0.1%
5 Jun 2026−7.9%
12 Jun 2026−9.5%
18 Jun 2026−13.4%
26 Jun 2026−13.7%
30 Jun 2026−12.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (40 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +9% while the S&P 500 moved +19%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 22 May 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Select Medical Holdings pay?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation paid $0.25 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.06 for Mar 2026. At today's price of $16.51 that is a yield of 1.51%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.06 (Mar 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.06
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.06 (Mar 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Dec 2022$0.13
Mar 2023$0.13
Jun 2023$0.13
Sep 2023$0.13
Mar 2024$0.13
Jun 2024$0.13
Sep 2024$0.13
Mar 2025$0.06
Jun 2025$0.06
Sep 2025$0.06
Dec 2025$0.06
Mar 2026$0.06
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Select Medical Holdings on?

Select Medical Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Select Medical Holdings profitable?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation earned $63.8 M of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, −14.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $215 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −19.1% a year on average. That is 4.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $74.7 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $215 M (−27.7% on the year before).

FY25 profit $215 M (−27.7% on the year before), −19.1% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $215 M
FY25 profit $215 M (−27.7% on the year before), −19.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$500 M
FY22$198 M
FY23$300 M
FY24$297 M
FY25$215 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −27.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−60.4%
FY2351.4%
FY24−1%
FY25−27.7%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: $63.8 M (−14.7% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $63.8 M
Mar 2026: $63.8 M (−14.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2022–
Mar 2023$85.3 M
Jun 2023$91.9 M
Sep 2023$60.8 M
Mar 2024$117 M
Jun 2024$94.8 M
Sep 2024$81.0 M
Mar 2025$74.7 M
Jun 2025$57.9 M
Sep 2025$44.2 M
Dec 2025$37.7 M
Mar 2026$63.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −14.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Mar 202437.4%
Jun 20243.2%
Sep 202433.2%
Mar 2025−36.2%
Jun 2025−38.9%
Sep 2025−45.5%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−14.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +5.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.4 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −33.0% and revenue +5.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Select Medical Holdings make, and is it growing?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation reported $1.4 B of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +5.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −3.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $5.5 B. The last four reported quarters add to $5.5 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The quarterly figures for FY22 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.

FY25 revenue was $5.5 B, +5.1% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $5.5 B (+5.1% on the year before), −3.2% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $5.5 B
FY25 revenue $5.5 B (+5.1% on the year before), −3.2% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$6.2 B
FY22$4.6 B
FY23$4.8 B
FY24$5.2 B
FY25$5.5 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−25.7%
FY234.7%
FY247.5%
FY255.1%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: $1.4 B (+5.0% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $1.4 B
Mar 2026: $1.4 B (+5.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2022–
Mar 2023$1.7 B
Jun 2023$1.7 B
Sep 2023$1.7 B
Mar 2024$1.3 B
Jun 2024$1.3 B
Sep 2024$1.3 B
Mar 2025$1.4 B
Jun 2025$1.3 B
Sep 2025$1.4 B
Dec 2025$1.4 B
Mar 2026$1.4 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024−20.6%
Jun 2024−23.5%
Sep 2024−23.7%
Mar 20252.4%
Jun 20254.5%
Sep 20257.2%
Dec 2025–
Mar 20265%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ B. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +5.6% on average, against −3.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does Select Medical Holdings keep?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's operating margin was 6.9% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 1.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 2.5% and 9.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.2 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 6.2%, within a range of 2.5% to 9.2% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 6.2%
FY25: 6.2%, within a range of 2.5% to 9.2% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY219.2%
FY222.5%
FY235.5%
FY245.2%
FY256.2%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−6.7 pts
FY23+3.0 pts
FY24−0.3 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Mar 2026: operating margin 6.9% (−1.4 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 6.9%
Mar 2026: operating margin 6.9% (−1.4 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 2022–
Mar 20239.1%
Jun 20239.5%
Sep 20237.8%
Mar 20249%
Jun 20245.8%
Sep 20244.3%
Mar 20258.3%
Jun 20256.5%
Sep 20255.4%
Dec 20254.6%
Mar 20266.9%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.4 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024−0.1 pts
Jun 2024−3.7 pts
Sep 2024−3.5 pts
Mar 2025−0.7 pts
Jun 2025+0.7 pts
Sep 2025+1.1 pts
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−1.4 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Select Medical Holdings' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 178% of Select Medical Holdings Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $346 M of operating cash against $215 M of profit. After $229 M of spending on assets, $117 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $346 M against profit $215 M; 178% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $346 M
  • Net profit $215 M
  • Free cash $117 M
FY25: operating cash $346 M against profit $215 M; 178% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$401 M$500 M$221 M
FY22$285 M$198 M$94.5 M
FY23$582 M$300 M$353 M
FY24$518 M$297 M$296 M
FY25$346 M$215 M$117 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Mar 2026: operating cash $37.9 M = 59% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $37.9 M
Mar 2026: operating cash $37.9 M = 59% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Dec 2022$12.5 M
Mar 2023$51.4 M
Jun 2023$235 M
Sep 2023$116 M
Mar 2024−$66.7 M
Jun 2024$278 M
Sep 2024$181 M
Mar 2025−$3.5 M
Jun 2025$110 M
Sep 2025$175 M
Dec 2025$64.3 M
Mar 2026$37.9 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 59%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Dec 2022–
Mar 202360%
Jun 2023256%
Sep 2023191%
Mar 2024−57%
Jun 2024294%
Sep 2024223%
Mar 2025−5%
Jun 2025191%
Sep 2025397%
Dec 2025170%
Mar 202659%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Select Medical Holdings' cash go?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $681 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.2% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $681 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $229 M, steady spending

  • Capex $229 M
FY25: capex $229 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$181 M
FY22$190 M
FY23$229 M
FY24$222 M
FY25$229 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Mar 2026: capex $58.9 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $58.9 M
Mar 2026: capex $58.9 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Dec 2022$55.3 M
Mar 2023$58.9 M
Jun 2023$59.5 M
Sep 2023$50.2 M
Mar 2024$52.5 M
Jun 2024$55.5 M
Sep 2024$50.7 M
Mar 2025$52.3 M
Jun 2025$64.7 M
Sep 2025$53.1 M
Dec 2025$59.1 M
Mar 2026$58.9 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$21.0 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Dec 2022−$42.7 M
Mar 2023−$7.4 M
Jun 2023$175 M
Sep 2023$66.1 M
Mar 2024−$119 M
Jun 2024$223 M
Sep 2024$130 M
Mar 2025−$55.8 M
Jun 2025$45.6 M
Sep 2025$122 M
Dec 2025$5.2 M
Mar 2026−$21.0 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Select Medical Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's P/E is 15.4×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 85% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 15.4× against a usual 12.8×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 85% of past readings

  • P/E 15.4×
  • Median 12.8×
P/E 15.4× against a usual 12.8×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 85% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
3 Jul 20258.32×12.8×
11 Jul 20258.10×12.8×
18 Jul 20257.91×12.8×
25 Jul 20257.84×12.8×
1 Aug 20256.91×12.8×
8 Aug 20256.64×12.8×
15 Aug 20256.99×12.8×
22 Aug 20257.38×12.8×
29 Aug 20257.15×12.8×
5 Sep 20257.20×12.8×
12 Sep 20256.88×12.8×
19 Sep 20256.79×12.8×
26 Sep 20256.95×12.8×
3 Oct 20259.02×12.8×
10 Oct 20259.29×12.8×
17 Oct 20259.34×12.8×
24 Oct 20259.97×12.8×
31 Oct 20259.64×12.8×
7 Nov 20259.30×12.8×
14 Nov 20259.14×12.8×
21 Nov 20259.52×12.8×
28 Nov 202510.8×12.8×
5 Dec 202510.4×12.8×
12 Dec 202510.8×12.8×
19 Dec 202510.5×12.8×
26 Dec 202510.3×12.8×
2 Jan 202612.8×12.8×
9 Jan 202613.2×12.8×
16 Jan 202613.3×12.8×
23 Jan 202613.1×12.8×
30 Jan 202613.0×12.8×
6 Feb 202613.6×12.8×
13 Feb 202614.2×12.8×
20 Feb 202613.0×12.8×
27 Feb 202612.9×12.8×
6 Mar 202614.0×12.8×
13 Mar 202614.0×12.8×
20 Mar 202614.0×12.8×
27 Mar 202614.1×12.8×
2 Apr 202615.3×12.8×
10 Apr 202615.3×12.8×
17 Apr 202615.3×12.8×
24 Apr 202615.3×12.8×
1 May 202615.3×12.8×
8 May 202615.3×12.8×
15 May 202615.4×12.8×
22 May 202615.4×12.8×
29 May 202615.4×12.8×
5 Jun 202615.4×12.8×
12 Jun 202615.4×12.8×
18 Jun 202615.4×12.8×
26 Jun 202615.4×12.8×
30 Jun 202615.4×12.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.07
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
3 Jul 2025–
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.82
3 Oct 2025$1.82
10 Oct 2025$1.82
17 Oct 2025$1.82
24 Oct 2025$1.82
31 Oct 2025$1.82
7 Nov 2025$1.82
14 Nov 2025$1.82
21 Nov 2025$1.82
28 Nov 2025$1.82
5 Dec 2025$1.82
12 Dec 2025$1.82
19 Dec 2025$1.82
26 Dec 2025$1.43
2 Jan 2026$1.43
9 Jan 2026$1.43
16 Jan 2026$1.43
23 Jan 2026$1.43
30 Jan 2026$1.43
6 Feb 2026$1.43
13 Feb 2026$1.43
20 Feb 2026$1.43
27 Feb 2026$1.43
6 Mar 2026$1.43
13 Mar 2026$1.43
20 Mar 2026$1.43
27 Mar 2026$1.16
2 Apr 2026$1.16
10 Apr 2026$1.16
17 Apr 2026$1.16
24 Apr 2026$1.16
1 May 2026$1.16
8 May 2026$1.16
15 May 2026$1.16
22 May 2026$1.16
29 May 2026$1.16
5 Jun 2026$1.16
12 Jun 2026$1.16
18 Jun 2026$1.16
26 Jun 2026$1.16
30 Jun 2026$1.07
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 15× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.95 at the Mar 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.95×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.95 at the Mar 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Jun 20210.91×1.00×
Sep 20210.78×1.00×
Dec 20210.57×1.00×
Mar 20220.60×1.00×
Jun 20220.70×1.00×
Sep 20220.87×1.00×
Dec 20220.86×1.00×
Mar 20230.86×1.00×
Jun 20230.73×1.00×
Sep 20230.50×1.00×
Mar 20241.19×1.00×
Jun 20241.73×1.00×
Sep 20241.82×1.00×
Mar 20251.77×1.00×
Jun 20252.21×1.00×
Sep 20251.93×1.00×
Dec 20251.97×1.00×
Mar 20260.95×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 18 quarters.
15.4×P/E · higher than 85% of its last 1 year
0.92PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −31.4% while the price moved +9.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Select Medical Holdings business getting better or worse?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 8 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +5.1% in FY25, profit −27.7%

  • Revenue growth 5.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +5.1% in FY25, profit −27.7%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−25.7%
FY234.7%
FY247.5%
FY255.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −27.7%
  • EPS growth −31.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−60.4%−57.1%
FY2351.4%53.2%
FY24−1%−13.3%
FY25−27.7%−31.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024−20.6%
Jun 2024−23.5%
Sep 2024−23.7%
Mar 20252.4%
Jun 20254.5%
Sep 20257.2%
Dec 2025–
Mar 20265%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −14.7%
  • EPS −52.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2022––
Mar 2023––
Jun 2023––
Sep 2023––
Mar 202437.4%–
Jun 20243.2%–
Sep 202433.2%–
Mar 2025−36.2%–
Jun 2025−38.9%−21.5%
Sep 2025−45.5%−39.7%
Dec 2025–−47.5%
Mar 2026−14.7%−52.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 6.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2023–
Sep 2023–
Mar 20248.5%
Jun 20247.3%
Sep 20245.7%
Mar 20256.4%
Jun 20255.7%
Sep 20255.8%
Dec 20255.8%
Mar 20266.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowROCE · latest 6.6%, range 5.7% to 8.5%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+5.1%+5.8%——
Profit−27.7%+2.7%——
EPS−31.4%−3.1%——
Stock price+9.0%———
+5.0%Revenue growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−14.7%Profit growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−3.2%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Select Medical Holdings earn on its capital?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation earned a ROE of 11% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 3.9% net margin and 0.93× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 3.9% net margin × 0.93× asset turnover × 2.87× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.1% − 5.3% = −0.2 percentage points. The 5.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 11%, the full history

  • ROE 10.5%
  • ROIC (annual) 5.6%
  • Cost of capital 5.3%
FY25: ROE 11%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2136.6%7.8%5.3%
FY2214.2%1%5.3%
FY2319%3.4%5.3%
FY2414.9%3.8%5.3%
FY2510.5%5.6%5.3%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 5.3% cost of capital used on this page.

Mar 2026: ROIC 5.2% (last 12 months) against a 5.3% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 5.2%
  • ROE (12 months) 12.3%
  • Cost of capital 5.3%
Mar 2026: ROIC 5.2% (last 12 months) against a 5.3% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Dec 20224.6%10.9%5.3%
Mar 20235.1%24%5.3%
Jun 20235.7%24.6%5.3%
Sep 20236.4%15.8%5.3%
Mar 20246.6%15.2%5.3%
Jun 20245.6%8.8%5.3%
Sep 20244.4%8.2%5.3%
Mar 20254.7%14.8%5.3%
Jun 20254.9%11.4%5.3%
Sep 20255.3%8.8%5.3%
Dec 20255.6%7.4%5.3%
Mar 20265.2%12.3%5.3%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Select Medical Holdings have too much debt?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation has total debt of $3.0 B against shareholder equity of $2.1 B as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 1.42× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 3.49 in FY21 to 1.41 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $2.9 B, 1.41× equity

  • Total debt $2.9 B
FY25: debt $2.9 B, 1.41× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$4.8 B
FY22$5.2 B
FY23$4.5 B
FY24$2.7 B
FY25$2.9 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.41×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY213.49×
FY223.71×
FY232.87×
FY241.35×
FY251.41×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Mar 2026: debt $3.0 B, debt-to-equity 1.42

  • Total debt (quarterly) $3.0 B
Mar 2026: debt $3.0 B, debt-to-equity 1.42
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023$5.0 B
Sep 2023$5.0 B
Dec 2023$4.5 B
Mar 2024$5.1 B
Jun 2024$5.0 B
Sep 2024$4.6 B
Dec 2024$2.7 B
Mar 2025$2.8 B
Jun 2025$2.9 B
Sep 2025$2.8 B
Dec 2025$2.9 B
Mar 2026$3.0 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.42×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20233.29×
Sep 20233.24×
Dec 20232.87×
Mar 20243.07×
Jun 20242.88×
Sep 20241.99×
Dec 20241.35×
Mar 20251.36×
Jun 20251.44×
Sep 20251.38×
Dec 20251.41×
Mar 20261.42×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Select Medical Holdings shareholding pattern?

2.5% of Select Medical Holdings Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

2.5%Short interest · of the tradable float
1.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Select Medical Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?

For Select Medical Holdings Corporation, the Z-score is 1.60. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.60 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Select Medical Holdings rank in its industry?

49.7 out of 100, rank 30 of 30 in Medical Care Facilities, with 36% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Select Medical Holdings Corporation scores 49.7 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Medical Care Facilities, ranking 30. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 21.1 + 11.8 + 16.8 = 49.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Select Medical Holdings compared with?

Select Medical Holdings ranks 30 of 30 Medical Care Facilities companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 49.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.CON · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence74.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 11.8% · Profit 42.4% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 14.9% · Operating margin 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 20.4× · PEG 0.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 19.6% · Lead over S&P 500 52.6% · 1 year 118.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 17.1 + 13.5 + 18.2 = 74.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Tenet Healthcare CorporationTHC · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence70.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 6.2% · Profit 66.2% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 7.1× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry -1.7% · Lead over S&P 500 27.2% · 1 year 38% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 17.6 + 15.6 + 12.1 = 70.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Encompass Health CorporationEHC · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 19.6% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin 17.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.88 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.7/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over S&P 500 21.5% · 1 year 19.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 18.3 + 11.5 + 11.7 = 61.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4AMN Healthcare Services, Inc.AMN · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 29.4% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry 6.5% · Lead over S&P 500 34.8% · 1 year 102.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 11.1 + 10.4 + 12.3 = 61 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc.AVAH · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.8/20 · Lead over its industry 9.8% · Lead over S&P 500 41.1% · 1 year 51.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.6 + 15.3 + 10.8 + 17.8 = 59.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Healthcare Services Group, Inc.HCSG · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 13.4× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · Lead over its industry -12.9% · Lead over S&P 500 13% · 1 year 40.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 14.3 + 14.7 + 9.2 = 58.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Guardian Pharmacy Services, Inc.GRDN · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 29.9% · Operating margin 6.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 34.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · Lead over its industry -12.5% · Lead over S&P 500 13.3% · 1 year 47.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 16.3 + 8.8 + 7.1 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8LifeStance Health Group, Inc.LFST · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 22.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.3 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 7.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 63.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 19.3% · Lead over S&P 500 51.9% · 1 year 118.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 5.3 + 8.6 + 17.2 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Addus HomeCare CorporationADUS · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 11.6% · Profit 30.2% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 10.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 0.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · Lead over its industry -13.5% · Lead over S&P 500 12.8% · 1 year 9.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 13.2 + 12.8 + 9.3 = 56.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10DaVita Inc.DVA · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit 11.1% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry -12.1% · Lead over S&P 500 12.9% · 1 year 54.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 16 + 15.5 + 8 = 56.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Nutex Health Inc.NUTX · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12HCA Healthcare, Inc.HCA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc.MD · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14PACS Group, Inc.PACS · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Ardent Health, Inc.ARDT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16agilon health, inc.AGL · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Chemed CorporationCHE · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Surgery Partners, Inc.SGRY · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19The Pennant Group, Inc.PNTG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20The Ensign Group, Inc.ENSG · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Universal Health Services, Inc.UHS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Astrana Health, Inc.ASTH · turning · Evidence leans down · 77% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc.ACHC · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Fresenius Medical Care AGFMS · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25U.S. Physical Therapy, Inc.USPH · leader · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Option Care Health, Inc.OPCH · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Sonida Senior Living, Inc.SNDA · basing · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence37.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28National HealthCare CorporationNHC · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Brookdale Senior Living Inc.BKD · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence32.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Select Medical Holdings Corporation this pageSEM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 24% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/31.25 · ROCE 6.3% · Operating margin 6.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 16.8/25 · P/E 15.5× · PEG 0.54 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.1 + 11.8 + 16.8 = 49.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Medical Care Facilities, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Select Medical Holdings in size?

Select Medical Holdings is the 22nd largest of 38 Medical Care Facilities companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc., Addus HomeCare Corporation and Brookdale Senior Living Inc. Just below it: agilon health, inc., Astrana Health, Inc. and Healthcare Services Group, Inc.

Medical Care Facilities companies close in size

  1. Pediatrix Medical Group, Inc. $2.4 billion
  2. Addus HomeCare Corporation $2.3 billion
  3. Brookdale Senior Living Inc. $2.2 billion
  4. Select Medical Holdings Corporation $2 billion
  5. agilon health, inc. $1.9 billion
  6. Astrana Health, Inc. $1.7 billion
  7. Healthcare Services Group, Inc. $1.6 billion

All 38 Medical Care Facilities companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Centuri Holdings, Inc. $2.1 billion · Utilities - Regulated Gas
  2. Utz Brands, Inc. $2.1 billion · Packaged Foods
  3. Select Medical Holdings Corporation $2 billion
  4. Globant S.A. $2 billion · Information Technology Services
  5. Ducommun Incorporated $2 billion · Aerospace & Defense

What else do people ask about Select Medical Holdings?

What is Select Medical Holdings's stock price today?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's stock price is $16.51, +9.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth $2.0 B on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between $12 to $17; today it is 97% of the way up from the low, 8.5% above its 200-day average (as of 30 June 2026).

What were Select Medical Holdings's latest quarterly results?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation reported revenue of $1.4 B and net profit of $63.8 M for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 5.0% and profit fell 14.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.35.

The operating margin was 6.9%, 1.4 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 30 June 2026).

What is Select Medical Holdings's market cap?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's market capitalisation is $2.0 B at a stock price of $16.51. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 June 2026).

How is Select Medical Holdings performing?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 5.0% and profit fell 14.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 30 June 2026).

Will Select Medical Holdings's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Select Medical Holdings Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $16.51. Its P/E of 15.4× is higher than 85% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 30 June 2026).

Where is Select Medical Holdings in its business cycle?

Select Medical Holdings Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 6.2%, against a 5-year range of 2.5% to 9.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 6.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 June 2026).

What could break the Select Medical Holdings story?

The main question: the share price moved +9.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −31.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 June 2026).

Is Select Medical Holdings a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Select Medical Holdings Corporation's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +9.0% in a year, against −31.4% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 June 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 June 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.