Packaged Foods Stocks in the US
The 30 Packaged Foods companies we score in the US are The Kraft Heinz Company ($29.2B, the largest), General Mills, Inc., The J. M. Smucker Company and 27 more. 8 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.
Packaged Foods: JBS N.V. owns the largest revenue base; Mama's Creations, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Packaged Foods stocks in the US?
The largest Packaged Foods stocks in the US by market value are The Kraft Heinz Company ($29.2B), General Mills, Inc. ($19.0B) and The J. M. Smucker Company ($14.0B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- The Kraft Heinz Company: $24.63 | market value $29.2B
- General Mills, Inc.: $35.52 | market value $19.0B
- The J. M. Smucker Company: $130.55 | market value $14.0B | P/E 55.5
- JBS N.V.: $12.48 | market value $13.4B | P/E 11
- McCormick & Company, Incorporated: $48.77 | market value $13.1B | P/E 9.8
- Hormel Foods Corporation: $21.95 | market value $12.1B | P/E 40.6
- The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.: $19.44 | market value $12.0B | P/E 51.5
- Darling Ingredients Inc.: $50.19 | market value $7.9B | P/E 11.7
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.: $55.24 | market value $7.6B | P/E 29.7
- Smithfield Foods, Inc.: $19.30 | market value $7.6B | P/E 8.3
The other 20 Packaged Foods companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Packaged Foods stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.
- 1Seneca Foods CorporationSENEB · $1.0B68.7of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 2Herbalife Ltd.HLF · $1.6B63.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 3The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM · $14.0B63.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
- 4Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · $3.0B58.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 5Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST · $878M55.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 6McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC-V · $13.1B52.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 7Nomad Foods LimitedNOMD · $1.6B51.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 8Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.LW · $7.6B50.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 9BellRing Brands, Inc.BRBR · $1.1B50.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 10The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC · $29.2B49.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and operating margin
Which Packaged Foods companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 30 listed US Packaged Foods companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- The Kraft Heinz Company$29.2B
- General Mills, Inc.$19.0B
- The J. M. Smucker Company$14.0B
- JBS N.V.$13.4B
- McCormick & Company, Incorporated$13.1B
- Hormel Foods Corporation$12.1B
- The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.$12.0B
- Darling Ingredients Inc.$7.9B
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.$7.6B
- Smithfield Foods, Inc.$7.6B
- Conagra Brands, Inc.$7.3B
- The Campbell's Company$6.9B
- Pilgrim's Pride Corporation$6.8B
- Ingredion Incorporated$5.7B
- Post Holdings, Inc.$3.7B
The remaining 15 Packaged Foods companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Packaged Foods companies are listed in the US?
39 Packaged Foods companies in the Packaged Foods industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 39 are listed below, largest first. The largest is The Kraft Heinz Company ($29.2 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc.
How has Packaged Foods moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 43% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 15% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price down, no fundamental support. 12 of 37 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 14 of the 37 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 12 of those 37 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (7 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 16 of the 35 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 7 more stocks joined in four weeks, 5 → 12 of 37. Earnings mixed, 16 of 35 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Packaged Foods against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Packaged Foods 202
- S&P 500 219
| Week ending | Packaged Foods | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 202 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 208 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 204 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 208 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 207 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 202 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 203 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 208 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 210 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 214 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 218 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 218 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 219 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 219 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 210 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 202 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 193 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 195 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 198 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 202 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 206 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 203 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 199 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 193 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 197 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 196 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 193 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 205 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 200 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 211 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 215 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 212 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 210 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 215 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 217 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 220 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 220 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 220 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 222 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 216 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 208 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 204 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 199 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 194 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 198 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 204 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 205 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 204 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 202 | 219 |
3Y
Packaged Foods against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Packaged Foods 194
- S&P 500 326
| Week ending | Packaged Foods | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 203 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 208 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 217 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 219 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 218 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 225 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 220 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 228 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 228 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 238 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 224 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 235 | 225 |
| 10 May 2024 | 242 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 238 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 230 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 227 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 228 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 232 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 235 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 239 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 240 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 239 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 239 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 233 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 234 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 242 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 244 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 240 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 228 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 229 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 221 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 224 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 221 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 219 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 213 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 218 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 213 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 210 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 210 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 208 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 212 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 209 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 211 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 210 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 208 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 204 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 215 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 212 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 206 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 195 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 200 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 192 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 200 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 194 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 200 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 206 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 209 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 211 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 194 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 188 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 194 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 197 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 191 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 189 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 185 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 192 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 206 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 202 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 208 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 211 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 213 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 200 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 191 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 191 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 197 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 194 | 326 |
5Y
Packaged Foods against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Packaged Foods 194
- S&P 500 314
| Week ending | Packaged Foods | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 200 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 210 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 200 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 201 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 204 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 204 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 199 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 195 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 195 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 206 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 192 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 194 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 210 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 215 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 224 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 221 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 216 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 221 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 226 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 220 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 219 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 227 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 218 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 214 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 191 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 195 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 207 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 219 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 224 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 228 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 237 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 234 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 238 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 226 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 231 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 238 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 238 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 233 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 242 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 240 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 228 | 253 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 223 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 218 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 217 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 209 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 208 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 209 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 209 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 203 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 212 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 195 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 191 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 193 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 205 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 210 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 187 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 196 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 189 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 191 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 202 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 211 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 199 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 190 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 194 | 314 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 43.5, from 20 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (25 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 101.2 (25 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 100.4 (30 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 102.2 (21 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 97.5 (25 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 92.2 (30 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 85.3 (27 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 101.0 (24 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 105.3 (25 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 95.0 (25 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 104.7 (26 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 108.1 (24 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 104.9 (27 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 103.2 (27 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 94.3 (24 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 87.6 (28 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 65.4 (29 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 43.5 (20 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 37 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Packaged Foods outperforming S&P 500?
Packaged Foods has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 1%. Utz Brands, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +39.2%.
What is the bottom line on Packaged Foods?
Packaged Foods has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.3% over 52 weeks and by 1% over 13 weeks. 8 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 27 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Packaged Foods stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Seneca Foods Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 61.1% evidence confidence.
BellRing Brands, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Seneca Foods CorporationSENEB · quiet · favourable · 61% evidence68.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.5/43.75 · Revenue 12.1% · PAT 93.4% · OPM change −1.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/31.25 · ROCE 15% · OPM 8.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 19.3/25 · P/E 10.5× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.5 + 17.9 + 19.3 = 68.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 2Herbalife Ltd.HLF · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence63.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 6.3% · PAT −43.8% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 27.8% · OPM 10.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 7.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 11.8% · RS bench 7.2% · 1Y 68.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 18.8 + 11 + 18.1 = 63.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence63.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 5.1% · PAT — · OPM change 14.7 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 12.2% · OPM 17.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 55.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · RS sector 19.8% · RS bench 16% · 1Y 21.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 14 + 8.7 + 17.9 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · turning · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue −1.2% · PAT 19.4% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 8.2% · OPM 14.3% · 57% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG 0.68 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 24.3% · RS bench 20.5% · 1Y 52.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 10.3 + 13.2 + 17.2 = 58.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 16.2% · PAT — · OPM change 4.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.7/25 · ROCE 1.7% · OPM 2.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E −16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · RS sector 39.1% · RS bench 37% · 1Y 132.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 3.7 + 11.4 + 16 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC-V · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 13.2% · PAT 91.7% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 10.5% · OPM 17.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 2.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · RS sector −11.4% · RS bench −15.3% · 1Y −24.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 15.1 + 6.6 + 6.1 = 52.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −11.4% and the one-year return is −24.7%. - 7Nomad Foods LimitedNOMD · turning · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence51.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue −3.5% · PAT −40.8% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 7.3% · OPM 13.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 1.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 6.1% · RS bench 2% · 1Y −3.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 10.7 + 10.5 + 15.2 = 51.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.LW · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 2.6% · PAT −13.3% · OPM change −2.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 11.1% · OPM 9.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 29.7× · PEG 2.16 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · RS sector 17.5% · RS bench 13.3% · 1Y −11.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 13 + 6.7 + 18.3 = 50.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9BellRing Brands, Inc.BRBR · basing · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence50.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 5.8% · PAT −24.9% · OPM change −9.1 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 54% · OPM 11.5% · 57% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · RS sector −41.6% · RS bench −45.2% · 1Y −68.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 18.3 + 14 + 4.7 = 50.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue −1.5% · PAT — · OPM change −1.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 6.8% · OPM 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E −8.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · RS sector 3.7% · RS bench 0% · 1Y 1.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 9.6 + 11.3 + 13.2 = 49 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.3out of 100
- 12Freshpet, Inc.FRPT · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.8out of 100
- 13The Campbell's CompanyCPB · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.7out of 100
- 14General Mills, Inc.GIS · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence47.7out of 100
- 15J&J Snack Foods Corp.JJSF · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 66% evidence45.9out of 100
- 16Smithfield Foods, Inc.SFD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.7out of 100
- 17Post Holdings, Inc.POST · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 66% evidence44.0out of 100
- 18Ingredion IncorporatedINGR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.6out of 100
- 19Conagra Brands, Inc.CAG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence43.6out of 100
- 20Flowers Foods, Inc.FLO · basing · provisional · 56% evidence43.6out of 100
- 21The Marzetti CompanyMZTI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.3out of 100
- 22The Simply Good Foods CompanySMPL · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence43.0out of 100
- 23John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.JBSS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence42.7out of 100
- 24JBS N.V.JBS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 66% evidence42.6out of 100
- 25Hormel Foods CorporationHRL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence41.6out of 100
- 26Utz Brands, Inc.UTZ · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence39.5out of 100
- 27Pilgrim's Pride CorporationPPC · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence38.0out of 100
- 28Mama's Creations, Inc.MAMA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence37.7out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 29The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.MICC · turning · provisional · 22% evidence51.4out of 100
- 30Once Upon A Farm, PBCOFRM · quiet · provisional · 28% evidence43.2out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Packaged Foods share prices moved?
Westrock Coffee Company has the strongest one-year price move in Packaged Foods at +132.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +37.0%. 8 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Packaged Foods itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Westrock Coffee Company 223
- Herbalife 166
- Darling Ingredients Inc. 144
- Central Garden & Pet 151
- Utz Brands, Inc. 135
- S&P 500 109
| Week ending | Westrock Coffee Company | Herbalife | Darling Ingredients Inc. | Central Garden & Pet | Utz Brands, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 102 | 130 | 96 | 102 | 91 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 108 | 138 | 105 | 108 | 92 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 132 | 105 | 106 | 91 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 114 | 160 | 105 | 106 | 97 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 104 | 152 | 99 | 101 | 98 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 103 | 144 | 104 | 103 | 99 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 101 | 139 | 108 | 101 | 98 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 106 | 162 | 113 | 103 | 95 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 113 | 184 | 114 | 102 | 98 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 116 | 180 | 123 | 102 | 99 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 120 | 187 | 131 | 107 | 100 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 124 | 184 | 139 | 120 | 104 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 124 | 172 | 147 | 120 | 89 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 122 | 216 | 149 | 125 | 92 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 109 | 212 | 153 | 124 | 88 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 97 | 168 | 152 | 118 | 82 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 105 | 167 | 158 | 116 | 72 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 105 | 159 | 159 | 111 | 72 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 97 | 156 | 171 | 117 | 70 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 109 | 151 | 186 | 113 | 73 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 123 | 165 | 176 | 118 | 72 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 136 | 184 | 167 | 123 | 72 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 137 | 180 | 173 | 122 | 74 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 146 | 176 | 184 | 116 | 74 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 204 | 155 | 182 | 120 | 71 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 209 | 139 | 180 | 118 | 67 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 207 | 135 | 169 | 122 | 74 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 199 | 130 | 170 | 121 | 70 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 187 | 124 | 171 | 127 | 67 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 235 | 131 | 164 | 135 | 68 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 224 | 129 | 155 | 136 | 67 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 232 | 136 | 151 | 142 | 73 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 175 | 142 | 163 | 139 | 79 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 184 | 143 | 175 | 135 | 74 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 190 | 130 | 182 | 138 | 69 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 188 | 129 | 180 | 138 | 134 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 201 | 135 | 175 | 136 | 134 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 204 | 134 | 171 | 141 | 134 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 209 | 134 | 193 | 138 | 135 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 206 | 137 | 189 | 140 | 134 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 198 | 135 | 185 | 138 | 135 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 192 | 134 | 188 | 132 | 135 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 191 | 130 | 187 | 127 | 136 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 194 | 129 | 188 | 126 | 135 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 200 | 136 | 176 | 125 | 135 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 202 | 136 | 181 | 126 | 136 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 203 | 141 | 173 | 128 | 136 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 209 | 158 | 177 | 133 | 136 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 245 | 145 | 162 | 143 | 136 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 246 | 141 | 160 | 144 | 136 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 223 | 166 | 144 | 151 | 135 | 109 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Westrock Coffee Company 105
- Herbalife 150
- Darling Ingredients Inc. 115
- Central Garden & Pet 108
- Utz Brands, Inc. 108
- S&P 500 163
| Week ending | Westrock Coffee Company | Herbalife | Darling Ingredients Inc. | Central Garden & Pet | Utz Brands, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 105 | – | 99 | 90 | 102 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 110 | – | 109 | 101 | 103 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 116 | – | 114 | 112 | 117 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 114 | – | 106 | 110 | 130 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 119 | – | 100 | 107 | 123 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 124 | – | 99 | 106 | 141 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 127 | – | 98 | 97 | 145 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 116 | – | 100 | 99 | 133 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 112 | – | 102 | 96 | 138 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 121 | – | 107 | 97 | 140 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 117 | – | 102 | 90 | 130 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 117 | – | 103 | 93 | 141 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 123 | – | 106 | 105 | 139 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 125 | – | 94 | 102 | 137 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 121 | – | 85 | 94 | 140 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 118 | – | 82 | 89 | 132 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 117 | – | 83 | 85 | 125 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 116 | – | 86 | 88 | 119 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 111 | – | 86 | 88 | 123 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 103 | – | 92 | 88 | 128 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 93 | – | 96 | 89 | 128 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 82 | – | 81 | 87 | 135 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 78 | – | 87 | 83 | 136 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 67 | – | 85 | 77 | 130 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 79 | – | 90 | 76 | 125 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 84 | – | 93 | 83 | 132 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 92 | – | 92 | 87 | 130 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 81 | – | 83 | 91 | 128 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 73 | – | 76 | 90 | 120 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 77 | – | 80 | 87 | 114 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 74 | – | 84 | 82 | 108 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 81 | – | 86 | 82 | 101 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 75 | – | 94 | 88 | 101 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 74 | – | 83 | 80 | 103 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 80 | – | 68 | 83 | 101 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 83 | – | 72 | 81 | 107 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 69 | – | 67 | 81 | 100 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 67 | – | 73 | 78 | 102 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 85 | – | 78 | 79 | 95 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 82 | – | 72 | 80 | 93 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 79 | – | 71 | 81 | 104 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 70 | – | 89 | 78 | 100 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 75 | – | 91 | 82 | 100 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 76 | 91 | 82 | 91 | 107 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 76 | 90 | 72 | 88 | 104 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 75 | 94 | 72 | 81 | 98 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 63 | 96 | 78 | 82 | 102 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 63 | 94 | 72 | 81 | 98 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 55 | 87 | 74 | 75 | 92 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 52 | 85 | 69 | 67 | 92 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 61 | 82 | 79 | 72 | 95 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 45 | 89 | 75 | 71 | 75 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 48 | 118 | 77 | 73 | 72 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 47 | 120 | 84 | 76 | 73 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 49 | 137 | 79 | 72 | 78 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 48 | 126 | 86 | 72 | 78 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 53 | 167 | 91 | 73 | 78 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 56 | 169 | 105 | 76 | 80 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 59 | 156 | 117 | 86 | 71 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 52 | 192 | 122 | 89 | 71 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 50 | 151 | 126 | 83 | 57 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 46 | 142 | 136 | 84 | 56 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 58 | 150 | 141 | 84 | 57 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 65 | 163 | 138 | 87 | 59 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 96 | 141 | 145 | 86 | 57 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 97 | 122 | 135 | 87 | 59 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 88 | 112 | 137 | 91 | 54 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 105 | 117 | 123 | 98 | 54 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 82 | 129 | 130 | 99 | 63 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 90 | 118 | 145 | 99 | 55 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 95 | 122 | 139 | 97 | 107 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 98 | 121 | 154 | 99 | 108 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 93 | 122 | 148 | 99 | 108 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 90 | 118 | 150 | 91 | 108 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 94 | 123 | 141 | 89 | 108 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 95 | 128 | 138 | 92 | 109 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 115 | 132 | 129 | 103 | 108 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 105 | 150 | 115 | 108 | 108 | 163 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Westrock Coffee Company 92
- Herbalife 150
- Darling Ingredients Inc. 70
- Central Garden & Pet 89
- Utz Brands, Inc. 89
- S&P 500 157
| Week ending | Westrock Coffee Company | Herbalife | Darling Ingredients Inc. | Central Garden & Pet | Utz Brands, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 100 | – | 89 | 94 | 100 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 101 | – | 92 | 94 | 113 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 100 | – | 87 | 84 | 104 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 100 | – | 106 | 88 | 85 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 100 | – | 117 | 84 | 97 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 102 | – | 103 | 82 | 89 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 102 | – | 114 | 86 | 89 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 102 | – | 86 | 82 | 89 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 102 | – | 85 | 82 | 101 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 103 | – | 104 | 82 | 106 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 103 | – | 103 | 70 | 101 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 101 | – | 104 | 69 | 95 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 132 | – | 106 | 81 | 107 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 143 | – | 87 | 73 | 114 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 142 | – | 89 | 70 | 103 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 136 | – | 93 | 82 | 105 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 117 | – | 90 | 76 | 108 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 126 | – | 82 | 77 | 103 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 125 | – | 83 | 69 | 119 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 115 | – | 89 | 69 | 103 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 115 | – | 82 | 71 | 102 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 116 | – | 95 | 75 | 107 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 111 | – | 89 | 82 | 94 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 104 | – | 80 | 88 | 90 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 84 | – | 63 | 82 | 75 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 76 | – | 59 | 81 | 77 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 97 | – | 67 | 84 | 85 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 100 | – | 65 | 91 | 108 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 109 | – | 61 | 87 | 117 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 102 | – | 61 | 82 | 110 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 106 | – | 65 | 80 | 116 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 103 | – | 63 | 77 | 117 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 110 | – | 57 | 85 | 114 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 103 | – | 50 | 73 | 109 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 102 | – | 52 | 73 | 98 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 91 | – | 56 | 73 | 106 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 72 | – | 49 | 72 | 111 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 59 | – | 52 | 64 | 107 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 74 | – | 57 | 69 | 109 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 71 | – | 50 | 75 | 106 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 68 | – | 49 | 72 | 94 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 71 | – | 52 | 68 | 84 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 65 | – | 51 | 66 | 86 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 73 | – | 44 | 67 | 88 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 59 | – | 45 | 64 | 84 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 72 | – | 44 | 66 | 77 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 61 | – | 54 | 64 | 82 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 67 | 91 | 50 | 75 | 88 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 66 | 94 | 44 | 67 | 81 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 55 | 94 | 44 | 67 | 81 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 46 | 85 | 42 | 55 | 76 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 40 | 89 | 46 | 59 | 62 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 41 | 120 | 51 | 63 | 60 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 42 | 126 | 53 | 60 | 65 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 50 | 169 | 64 | 63 | 66 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 45 | 192 | 74 | 73 | 58 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 40 | 142 | 83 | 69 | 47 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 57 | 163 | 84 | 72 | 49 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 86 | 122 | 82 | 72 | 49 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 93 | 117 | 75 | 81 | 44 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 79 | 118 | 88 | 82 | 45 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 87 | 121 | 94 | 82 | 89 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 79 | 118 | 91 | 75 | 90 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 84 | 128 | 84 | 76 | 90 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 92 | 150 | 70 | 89 | 89 | 157 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST · $878M+132.3%1 year
- 2Herbalife Ltd.HLF · $1.6B+68.1%1 year
- 3Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR · $7.9B+54.3%1 year
- 4Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · $3.0B+52.1%1 year
- 5Utz Brands, Inc.UTZ · $2.1B+43.7%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST · $878M+37.0%vs S&P 500
- 2Utz Brands, Inc.UTZ · $2.1B+34.9%vs S&P 500
- 3Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · $3.0B+20.5%vs S&P 500
- 4The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM · $14.0B+16.0%vs S&P 500
- 5Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.LW · $7.6B+13.3%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Utz Brands, Inc.UTZ · $2.1B+39.2%vs sector
- 2Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST · $878M+39.1%vs sector
- 3Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · $3.0B+24.3%vs sector
- 4The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM · $14.0B+19.8%vs sector
- 5Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.LW · $7.6B+17.5%vs sector
Which Packaged Foods companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
JBS N.V. has the highest Revenue among the 30 Packaged Foods companies compared here, at $91,169 million. The Kraft Heinz Company is next at $24,778 million. Mama's Creations, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 53.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: JBS N.V. is the largest at $91,169 million, 267.9% ahead of The Kraft Heinz Company. Mama's Creations, Inc.'s growth is 53.7% from a $209 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: JBS N.V. is the size to compare against; Mama's Creations, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: JBS N.V.'s growth falls below Mama's Creations, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- JBS N.V. $23.9B
- The Kraft Heinz Company $6.1B
- Pilgrim's Pride Corporation $4.7B
- General Mills, Inc. $4.4B
- Smithfield Foods, Inc. $3.4B
| Quarter | JBS N.V. | The Kraft Heinz Company | Pilgrim's Pride Corporation | General Mills, Inc. | Smithfield Foods, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $19.1B | $6.0B | $4.2B | $4.5B | — |
| Jun 2022 | $17.6B | $6.6B | $4.6B | $4.9B | — |
| Sep 2022 | $18.3B | $6.5B | $4.5B | $4.7B | — |
| Dec 2022 | $17.6B | $7.4B | $4.1B | $5.2B | — |
| Mar 2023 | $17.1B | — | $4.2B | $5.1B | — |
| Jun 2023 | $18.5B | $6.5B | $4.3B | $5.0B | — |
| Sep 2023 | $18.3B | $6.7B | $4.4B | $4.9B | — |
| Dec 2023 | $19.9B | $6.9B | $4.5B | $5.1B | $3.4B |
| Mar 2024 | $17.8B | $6.4B | $4.4B | $5.1B | $3.4B |
| Jun 2024 | $21.2B | $6.5B | $4.6B | $4.7B | $3.4B |
| Sep 2024 | $19.9B | $6.4B | $4.6B | $4.8B | $3.3B |
| Dec 2024 | $20.0B | $6.6B | $4.4B | $5.2B | $4.0B |
| Mar 2025 | $19.5B | $6.0B | $4.5B | $4.8B | $3.8B |
| Jun 2025 | $21.0B | $6.4B | $4.8B | $4.6B | $3.8B |
| Sep 2025 | $22.6B | $6.2B | $4.8B | $4.5B | $3.7B |
| Dec 2025 | $23.1B | $6.4B | $4.5B | $4.9B | $4.2B |
| Mar 2026 | $21.6B | $6.0B | $4.5B | $4.4B | $3.8B |
| Jun 2026 | $23.9B | $6.3B | $4.6B | $4.6B | $3.7B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $6.1B | $4.7B | $4.4B | $3.4B |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- JBS N.V. 14%
- The Kraft Heinz Company −2.0%
- Pilgrim's Pride Corporation −2.2%
- General Mills, Inc. −2.8%
- Smithfield Foods, Inc. −8.3%
| Quarter | JBS N.V. | The Kraft Heinz Company | Pilgrim's Pride Corporation | General Mills, Inc. | Smithfield Foods, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 2.3% | −0.9% | 27% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 7.0% | 2.9% | 17% | 3.9% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 0.7% | 10% | 2.2% | 3.9% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −10% | — | −1.8% | 13% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 5.2% | −1.0% | −7.0% | 2.8% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 0.1% | 3.3% | −2.4% | 4.0% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 13% | −7.1% | 9.7% | −1.6% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 3.8% | — | 4.7% | −0.5% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 14% | −0.2% | 5.8% | −6.3% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 8.9% | −5.0% | 5.2% | −1.2% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6% | −4.1% | −3.5% | 2.0% | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.9% | −6.4% | 2.3% | −5.0% | 9.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.1% | −1.9% | 4.3% | −3.4% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% | −2.3% | 3.8% | −6.8% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | −3.4% | 3.3% | −7.2% | 7.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% | 0.8% | 1.6% | −8.4% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | −1.4% | −2.8% | 1.2% | −2.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −2.0% | −2.2% | −2.8% | −8.3% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
29 of 30 companies report revenue, 28 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1JBS N.V.JBS · older report$91.2B
- 2The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC$24.8B
- 3Pilgrim's Pride CorporationPPC$18.3B
- 4General Mills, Inc.GIS$18.3B
- 5Smithfield Foods, Inc.SFD$15.2B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Mama's Creations, Inc.MAMA54%
- 2Once Upon A Farm, PBCOFRM · older report43%
- 3Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST16%
- 4Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR16%
- 5JBS N.V.JBS · older report13%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| JBS N.V. JBS | $23.9B | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company KHC | $6.1B | −2.0% | Sep 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. MICC | $4.7B | 4.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Pilgrim's Pride Corporation PPC | $4.7B | −2.2% | Sep 2026 |
| General Mills, Inc. GIS | $4.4B | −2.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Smithfield Foods, Inc. SFD | $3.4B | −8.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation HRL | $3.0B | −2.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. CAG | $2.6B | −1.4% | Sep 2026 |
| The J. M. Smucker Company SJM | $2.2B | 5.0% | Sep 2026 |
| The Campbell's Company CPB | $2.1B | −7.9% | Sep 2026 |
| McCormick & Company, Incorporated MKC-V | $2.0B | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Post Holdings, Inc. POST | $1.9B | −1.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Ingredion Incorporated INGR | $1.8B | −1.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Darling Ingredients Inc. DAR | $1.8B | 10% | Dec 2026 |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. LW | $1.7B | 0.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Herbalife Ltd. HLF | $1.4B | 6.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. FLO | $1.2B | −4.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Central Garden & Pet Company CENT | $882M | −8.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Nomad Foods Limited NOMD | $724M | −3.1% | Jun 2026 |
| BellRing Brands, Inc. BRBR | $570M | 4.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Seneca Foods Corporation SENEB | $493M | 7.2% | Sep 2026 |
| The Marzetti Company MZTI | $482M | −2.2% | Sep 2026 |
| J&J Snack Foods Corp. JJSF | $426M | −6.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Utz Brands, Inc. UTZ | $369M | −2.4% | Sep 2026 |
| The Simply Good Foods Company SMPL | $333M | −9.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Freshpet, Inc. FRPT | $318M | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Westrock Coffee Company WEST | $300M | −15% | Sep 2026 |
| John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. JBSS | $288M | −3.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Once Upon A Farm, PBC OFRM | $85M | 42% | Jun 2026 |
| Mama's Creations, Inc. MAMA | $55M | 57% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Packaged Foods companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
The J. M. Smucker Company has the highest OPM among the 30 Packaged Foods companies compared here, at 17.9%. McCormick & Company, Incorporated is next at 17.8%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +14.7 percentage points. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: The J. M.
What this means: The J. M. Smucker Company sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- The J. M. Smucker Company 18%
- McCormick & Company, Incorporated 18%
- The Kraft Heinz Company 17%
- General Mills, Inc. 15%
- Central Garden & Pet Company 14%
| Quarter | The J. M. Smucker Company | McCormick & Company, Incorporated | The Kraft Heinz Company | General Mills, Inc. | Central Garden & Pet Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 14% | 15% | 21% | 15% | 11% |
| Jun 2022 | 15% | 12% | 19% | 21% | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.6% | 15% | 17% | 14% | 1.8% |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | 17% | 20% | 16% | 0.1% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 15% | — | 15% | 8.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 17% | 14% | 19% | 18% | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 15% | 21% | 20% | 0.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 18% | 18% | 19% | 1.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 15% | 21% | 18% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 20% | 15% | 22% | 20% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 17% | 21% | 18% | −1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 17% | 21% | 21% | 4.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 14% | 21% | 17% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 16% | 21% | 14% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.2% | 17% | 18% | 16% | 0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 17% | 18% | 18% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 14% | 21% | 13% | 13% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% | 18% | 17% | 15% | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- The J. M. Smucker Company +14.7 pp
- McCormick & Company, Incorporated +0.7 pp
- The Kraft Heinz Company −1.4 pp
- General Mills, Inc. −0.4 pp
- Central Garden & Pet Company −0.2 pp
| Quarter | The J. M. Smucker Company | McCormick & Company, Incorporated | The Kraft Heinz Company | General Mills, Inc. | Central Garden & Pet Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | +0.1 pp | — | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −4.4 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.4 pp | −4.2 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −1.6 pp | −1.4 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.5 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −0.1 pp | −0.4 pp | — | −0.5 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +1.9 pp | +2.8 pp | +0.6 pp | −3.1 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +7.1 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.7 pp | +5.1 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pp | +1.4 pp | −2.5 pp | +2.8 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.4 pp | +0.3 pp | — | +3.9 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.6 pp | +0.2 pp | +2.4 pp | +1.9 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.2 pp | +2.2 pp | +0.7 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.1 pp | −0.7 pp | +3.8 pp | +2.1 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +3.7 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.2 pp | −1.7 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.6 pp | +1.1 pp | −1.1 pp | −6.1 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −13.7 pp | −0.2 pp | −3.5 pp | −1.9 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.5 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.9 pp | −3.0 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.6 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | −3.7 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.6 pp | +1.8 pp | −5.2 pp | +2.6 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +14.7 pp | +0.7 pp | −1.4 pp | −0.4 pp | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
30 of 30 companies report OPM, 30 of 30 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM18%
- 2McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC-V18%
- 3The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC17%
- 4General Mills, Inc.GIS15%
- 5Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · older report14%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM+14.7 pp
- 2Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR+5.0 pp
- 3Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST+4.1 pp
- 4Freshpet, Inc.FRPT+2.3 pp
- 5Mama's Creations, Inc.MAMA+0.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| The J. M. Smucker Company SJM | 18% | +14.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| McCormick & Company, Incorporated MKC-V | 18% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company KHC | 17% | −1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| General Mills, Inc. GIS | 15% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Central Garden & Pet Company CENT | 14% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Simply Good Foods Company SMPL | 14% | −1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Nomad Foods Limited NOMD | 14% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. MICC | 13% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. CAG | 12% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| BellRing Brands, Inc. BRBR | 12% | −9.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Freshpet, Inc. FRPT | 11% | +2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| J&J Snack Foods Corp. JJSF | 11% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ingredion Incorporated INGR | 10% | −3.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Post Holdings, Inc. POST | 10% | −1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Herbalife Ltd. HLF | 10% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Campbell's Company CPB | 10% | −2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Darling Ingredients Inc. DAR | 9.8% | +5.0 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. LW | 9.5% | −2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation HRL | 8.6% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Marzetti Company MZTI | 8.6% | −3.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Seneca Foods Corporation SENEB | 8.3% | −1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. FLO | 6.3% | −1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. JBSS | 6.3% | −2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mama's Creations, Inc. MAMA | 5.5% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Pilgrim's Pride Corporation PPC | 4.1% | −6.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Smithfield Foods, Inc. SFD | 3.9% | −4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JBS N.V. JBS | 3.1% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Westrock Coffee Company WEST | 2.5% | +4.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Utz Brands, Inc. UTZ | −5.4% | −6.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Once Upon A Farm, PBC OFRM | −6.6% | −6.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Packaged Foods companies earn the most profit?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated has the highest Net profit among the 30 Packaged Foods companies compared here, at $1,491 million. JBS N.V. is next at $1,115 million. Mama's Creations, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: McCormick & Company, Incorporated earns the most, $1,491 million of profit over the last 12 months, 33.7% above JBS N.V. Mama's Creations, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale growth from a profit base of $8 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: McCormick & Company, Incorporated sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- McCormick & Company, Incorporated $98M
- JBS N.V. −$102M
- Smithfield Foods, Inc. $90M
- Darling Ingredients Inc. $267M
- Ingredion Incorporated $142M
| Quarter | McCormick & Company, Incorporated | JBS N.V. | Smithfield Foods, Inc. | Darling Ingredients Inc. | Ingredion Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $155M | $1.1B | — | $156M | $130M |
| Jun 2022 | $119M | $756M | — | $188M | $142M |
| Sep 2022 | $223M | $742M | — | $202M | $106M |
| Dec 2022 | $186M | $444M | — | $191M | $114M |
| Mar 2023 | $139M | −$287M | — | — | $191M |
| Jun 2023 | $152M | −$55M | — | $186M | $163M |
| Sep 2023 | $170M | $115M | — | $252M | $158M |
| Dec 2023 | $219M | $17M | $10M | $85M | $131M |
| Mar 2024 | $166M | $328M | $154M | $81M | $216M |
| Jun 2024 | $184M | $365M | $305M | $79M | $148M |
| Sep 2024 | $223M | $693M | $298M | $17M | $188M |
| Dec 2024 | $215M | $413M | $212M | $102M | $95M |
| Mar 2025 | $162M | $500M | $228M | −$26M | $197M |
| Jun 2025 | $175M | $528M | $188M | $13M | $196M |
| Sep 2025 | $226M | $581M | $252M | $19M | $171M |
| Dec 2025 | $227M | $415M | $331M | — | $165M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0B | $221M | $250M | $57M | $142M |
| Jun 2026 | $150M | −$102M | $239M | $134M | $114M |
| Sep 2026 | $98M | — | $90M | $387M | $142M |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | $267M | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- McCormick & Company, Incorporated −57%
- JBS N.V. −119%
- Smithfield Foods, Inc. −64%
- Darling Ingredients Inc. 1,937%
- Ingredion Incorporated −17%
| Quarter | McCormick & Company, Incorporated | JBS N.V. | Smithfield Foods, Inc. | Darling Ingredients Inc. | Ingredion Incorporated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | −11% | — | — | −22% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.9% | −47% | — | 2.0% | −10% |
| Dec 2022 | −5.6% | −62% | — | 30% | 70% |
| Mar 2023 | −10% | −127% | — | — | 47% |
| Jun 2023 | 28% | −107% | — | −1.1% | 15% |
| Sep 2023 | −24% | −85% | — | 25% | 49% |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | −96% | — | −56% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% | — | — | — | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | — | — | −58% | −9.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 31% | 503% | — | −93% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.8% | 2,329% | 2,020% | 20% | −27% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.4% | 52% | 48% | −132% | −8.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.9% | 45% | −38% | −84% | 32% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.4% | −16% | −15% | 12% | −9.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.6% | 0.5% | 56% | — | 74% |
| Mar 2026 | 527% | −56% | 9.7% | — | −28% |
| Jun 2026 | −14% | −119% | 27% | 931% | −42% |
| Sep 2026 | −57% | — | −64% | 1,937% | −17% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
29 of 30 companies report net profit, 21 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC-V$1.5B
- 2JBS N.V.JBS · older report$1.1B
- 3Smithfield Foods, Inc.SFD$910M
- 4Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR$845M
- 5Ingredion IncorporatedINGR$563M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Mama's Creations, Inc.MAMA100%
- 2Seneca Foods CorporationSENEB93%
- 3McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC-V92%
- 4Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · older report19%
- 5Freshpet, Inc.FRPT7.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Kraft Heinz Company KHC | $544M | −12% | Sep 2026 |
| General Mills, Inc. GIS | $397M | −67% | Sep 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. MICC | $342M | −25% | Jun 2026 |
| The J. M. Smucker Company SJM | $324M | −124% | Sep 2026 |
| Darling Ingredients Inc. DAR | $267M | 1,937% | Dec 2026 |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. CAG | $174M | 5.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Ingredion Incorporated INGR | $142M | −17% | Sep 2026 |
| Pilgrim's Pride Corporation PPC | $118M | −66% | Sep 2026 |
| McCormick & Company, Incorporated MKC-V | $98M | −57% | Sep 2026 |
| Smithfield Foods, Inc. SFD | $90M | −64% | Sep 2026 |
| Central Garden & Pet Company CENT | $90M | −5.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Post Holdings, Inc. POST | $64M | −41% | Jun 2026 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation HRL | $60M | −67% | Sep 2026 |
| Herbalife Ltd. HLF | $59M | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| Nomad Foods Limited NOMD | $49M | −14% | Jun 2026 |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. FLO | $41M | −29% | Sep 2026 |
| J&J Snack Foods Corp. JJSF | $35M | −20% | Jun 2026 |
| BellRing Brands, Inc. BRBR | $34M | 62% | Jun 2026 |
| Freshpet, Inc. FRPT | $30M | −71% | Sep 2026 |
| The Simply Good Foods Company SMPL | $30M | −227% | Sep 2026 |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. LW | $29M | −55% | Sep 2026 |
| The Marzetti Company MZTI | $29M | −38% | Sep 2026 |
| Seneca Foods Corporation SENEB | $29M | −3.3% | Sep 2026 |
| John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. JBSS | $13M | −32% | Sep 2026 |
| Mama's Creations, Inc. MAMA | $3M | 200% | Sep 2026 |
| Once Upon A Farm, PBC OFRM | −$5M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Westrock Coffee Company WEST | −$10M | −208% | Sep 2026 |
| Utz Brands, Inc. UTZ | −$24M | −191% | Sep 2026 |
| The Campbell's Company CPB | −$58M | −140% | Sep 2026 |
| JBS N.V. JBS | −$102M | −119% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Packaged Foods companies earn the best return on capital?
BellRing Brands, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 30 Packaged Foods companies compared here, at 54%. Herbalife Ltd. is next at 27.8%. Once Upon A Farm, PBC has the highest ROCE change at +14.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: BellRing Brands, Inc. leads ROCE at 54%, 26.2 percentage points above Herbalife Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: BellRing Brands, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- BellRing Brands, Inc. 54%
- Herbalife 28%
- The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. 18%
- The Marzetti Company 16%
- John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 16%
| Quarter | BellRing Brands, Inc. | Herbalife | The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | The Marzetti Company | John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 41% | 39% | — | 15% | 25% |
| Jun 2022 | 41% | 34% | — | 16% | 25% |
| Sep 2022 | 40% | 32% | 0.0% | 16% | 25% |
| Dec 2022 | 43% | 32% | 0.0% | 17% | 27% |
| Mar 2023 | 43% | 34% | — | 18% | 26% |
| Jun 2023 | 49% | 31% | — | 18% | 26% |
| Sep 2023 | 54% | 28% | 0.0% | 18% | 27% |
| Dec 2023 | 56% | 27% | 0.0% | 19% | 26% |
| Mar 2024 | 58% | 24% | 8.4% | 21% | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 63% | 25% | — | 21% | 21% |
| Sep 2024 | 64% | 31% | 2.3% | 21% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 62% | 31% | 27% | 21% | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 62% | 32% | 8.0% | 21% | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | 62% | 31% | 26% | 21% | 18% |
| Sep 2025 | 75% | 30% | 0.4% | 21% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 65% | 28% | 21% | 20% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 59% | 28% | — | 20% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 54% | 27% | 18% | 17% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 28% | — | 16% | 16% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- BellRing Brands, Inc. −8.0 pp
- Herbalife −1.7 pp
- The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. −7.6 pp
- The Marzetti Company −4.7 pp
- John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. −4.2 pp
| Quarter | BellRing Brands, Inc. | Herbalife | The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. | The Marzetti Company | John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +1.7 pp | −4.5 pp | — | +2.9 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +7.7 pp | −2.6 pp | — | +2.1 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +14.1 pp | −3.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.9 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +13.4 pp | −4.9 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.5 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +15.0 pp | −10.4 pp | — | +3.2 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +14.4 pp | −6.0 pp | — | +3.6 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +9.6 pp | +3.1 pp | +2.3 pp | +2.6 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +6.2 pp | +4.5 pp | +27.3 pp | +2.1 pp | −8.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +3.9 pp | +8.2 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.3 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.4 pp | +5.7 pp | — | −0.1 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +11.3 pp | −1.6 pp | −1.9 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.5 pp | −3.3 pp | −6.6 pp | −0.9 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.7 pp | −4.5 pp | — | −1.0 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −8.0 pp | −3.9 pp | −7.6 pp | −3.8 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −1.7 pp | — | −4.7 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1BellRing Brands, Inc.BRBR · older report54%
- 2Herbalife Ltd.HLF28%
- 3The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.MICC · older report18%
- 4The Marzetti CompanyMZTI16%
- 5John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.JBSS16%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Once Upon A Farm, PBCOFRM · older report+14.8 pp
- 2Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST+6.0 pp
- 3Seneca Foods CorporationSENEB+5.5 pp
- 4The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM+3.0 pp
- 5Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR+2.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| BellRing Brands, Inc. BRBR | 54% | −8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Herbalife Ltd. HLF | 28% | −1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. MICC | 18% | −7.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Marzetti Company MZTI | 16% | −4.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. JBSS | 16% | −4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Seneca Foods Corporation SENEB | 15% | +5.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ingredion Incorporated INGR | 14% | −2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| General Mills, Inc. GIS | 12% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The J. M. Smucker Company SJM | 12% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Smithfield Foods, Inc. SFD | 12% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. LW | 11% | −3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. FLO | 11% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| McCormick & Company, Incorporated MKC-V | 11% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JBS N.V. JBS | 10% | −5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Campbell's Company CPB | 9.8% | −2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Pilgrim's Pride Corporation PPC | 9.3% | −17.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Simply Good Foods Company SMPL | 9.3% | −1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation HRL | 8.6% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. CAG | 8.6% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Central Garden & Pet Company CENT | 8.2% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| J&J Snack Foods Corp. JJSF | 7.8% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Post Holdings, Inc. POST | 7.5% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nomad Foods Limited NOMD | 7.3% | −1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company KHC | 6.8% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Darling Ingredients Inc. DAR | 6.2% | +2.3 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Freshpet, Inc. FRPT | 6.2% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mama's Creations, Inc. MAMA | 6.0% | −9.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Westrock Coffee Company WEST | 1.7% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Utz Brands, Inc. UTZ | −0.5% | −1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Once Upon A Farm, PBC OFRM | −12% | +14.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Packaged Foods stocks valued against growth and quality?
Seneca Foods Corporation has the lowest PEG among the 30 Packaged Foods companies compared here, at 0.26×. JBS N.V. is next at 0.28×. General Mills, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −24.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Seneca Foods Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.26×, 7.1% below JBS N.V. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Seneca Foods Corporation 0.3
- The Campbell's Company 0.3
- Pilgrim's Pride Corporation 0.3
- John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 0.7
| Quarter | Seneca Foods Corporation | The Campbell's Company | Pilgrim's Pride Corporation | John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 1.1 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 1.2 | — | 1.6 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 2.2 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 2.7 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 0.5 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 2.6 | — | 0.3 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 2.4 | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Seneca Foods Corporation 10.5×
- JBS N.V. 11.0×
- The Campbell's Company 10.2×
- Pilgrim's Pride Corporation 20.7×
- John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. 13.9×
| Quarter | Seneca Foods Corporation | JBS N.V. | The Campbell's Company | Pilgrim's Pride Corporation | John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 7.0× | — | 14.5× | 27.6× | 16.6× |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 15.0× | 10.1× | 13.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 12.4× | — | 19.6× | 6.1× | 15.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 9.8× | — | 19.9× | — | 15.3× |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 18.8× | 11.1× | 17.0× |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 20.7× | 29.2× | 21.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 9.2× | — | 16.1× | 169.1× | 17.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 11.5× | — | 15.1× | 20.4× | 18.2× |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 17.3× | 16.6× | 18.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 7.6× | — | 18.1× | 12.1× | 18.7× |
| Sep 2024 | 10.5× | — | — | 10.6× | 20.5× |
| Dec 2024 | 14.1× | — | 25.4× | 10.0× | 20.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 15.0× | — | 22.3× | 10.5× | 14.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 16.0× | 7.6× | 23.8× | 8.5× | 12.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 12.3× | 8.2× | 16.0× | 7.8× | 11.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 8.5× | 7.9× | 15.5× | 8.7× | 12.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 8.9× | 11.0× | 15.2× | 9.8× | 13.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 9.5× | — | 10.2× | 12.5× | 16.0× |
| Sep 2026 | 10.5× | — | — | 20.7× | 13.9× |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
17 of 30 companies report PEG, 29 of 30 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Seneca Foods CorporationSENEB0.3
- 2JBS N.V.JBS · older report0.3
- 3The Campbell's CompanyCPB0.3
- 4Pilgrim's Pride CorporationPPC0.3
- 5John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.JBSS0.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1General Mills, Inc.GIS−24.8×
- 2Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST−16.3×
- 3The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC−8.1×
- 4The Simply Good Foods CompanySMPL−6.2×
- 5Conagra Brands, Inc.CAG−4.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| J&J Snack Foods Corp. JJSF | 6.4 | 28.8× | Jun 2026 |
| The Simply Good Foods Company SMPL | 3.7 | −6.2× | Sep 2026 |
| McCormick & Company, Incorporated MKC-V | 2.6 | 9.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Post Holdings, Inc. POST | 2.5 | 13.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. LW | 2.2 | 29.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Mama's Creations, Inc. MAMA | 2.1 | 115.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Freshpet, Inc. FRPT | 2.1 | 21.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Nomad Foods Limited NOMD | 1.5 | 10.8× | Jun 2026 |
| The Marzetti Company MZTI | 1.1 | 15.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Ingredion Incorporated INGR | 1.1 | 10.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Conagra Brands, Inc. CAG | 0.8 | −4.0× | Sep 2026 |
| BellRing Brands, Inc. BRBR | 0.7 | 8.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Central Garden & Pet Company CENT | 0.7 | 15.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Smithfield Foods, Inc. SFD | 0.7 | 8.3× | Sep 2026 |
| John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. JBSS | 0.7 | 13.9× | Sep 2026 |
| General Mills, Inc. GIS | 0.4 | −24.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Pilgrim's Pride Corporation PPC | 0.3 | 20.7× | Sep 2026 |
| The Campbell's Company CPB | 0.3 | 10.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Seneca Foods Corporation SENEB | 0.3 | 10.5× | Sep 2026 |
| The Kraft Heinz Company KHC | — | −8.1× | Sep 2026 |
| The J. M. Smucker Company SJM | — | 55.5× | Sep 2026 |
| JBS N.V. JBS | — | 11.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation HRL | — | 40.6× | Sep 2026 |
| The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. MICC | — | 51.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Darling Ingredients Inc. DAR | — | 11.8× | Dec 2026 |
| Utz Brands, Inc. UTZ | — | 59.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Herbalife Ltd. HLF | — | 7.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Flowers Foods, Inc. FLO | — | 32.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Westrock Coffee Company WEST | — | −16.3× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Packaged Foods comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 8 of the 30 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 8 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Packaged Foods companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Packaged Foods stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Packaged Foods comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Packaged Foods sector outperforming S&P 500?
Packaged Foods has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.3% over 52 weeks and by 1% over 13 weeks.
8 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 27 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Packaged Foods company is largest by revenue?
JBS N.V. leads with revenue of $91,169 million, based on 29 of 30 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Packaged Foods company is growing fastest?
Mama's Creations, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 53.7%, across 28 of 30 comparable companies.
Which Packaged Foods company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Seneca Foods Corporation ranks first at 68.7 out of 100, with 61.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Packaged Foods company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Seneca Foods Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.26, among 17 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Packaged Foods comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Packaged Foods company is the biggest?
JBS N.V. is the largest, with revenue of $91,169 million over the last 12 months, ahead of The Kraft Heinz Company at $24,778 million. That covers 29 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Packaged Foods company has the best profit margins?
The J. M. Smucker Company has the highest operating margin at 17.9%, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. The J. M. Smucker Company shows the biggest recent improvement, at +14.7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Packaged Foods company makes the most profit?
McCormick & Company, Incorporated earns the most, at $1,491 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 29 of 30 comparable companies.
Mama's Creations, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Packaged Foods company earns the highest return on capital?
BellRing Brands, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 54%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Packaged Foods stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Seneca Foods Corporation has the lowest at 0.26×. Only 17 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Packaged Foods sector beating the market?
Packaged Foods has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 8 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Packaged Foods stock has the strongest price momentum?
Westrock Coffee Company has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Packaged Foods company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Seneca Foods Corporation scores 68.7 out of 100, with 61.1% of the evidence available, from 31.5 points on growth and earnings, 17.9 on capital efficiency, 19.3 on valuation and none on relative strength, because it has no reading this week (those 20 points are shared across the other three).
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Packaged Foods companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Packaged Foods sector?
The 30 Packaged Foods companies on this page carry $189,196 million of combined market value. The Kraft Heinz Company is the largest at $29,152 million, about 15% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.
What is the Packaged Foods sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Packaged Foods companies on this page is 15.2×, measured on the 24 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 6 November 2026.
How is the Packaged Foods sector performing?
8 of the 30 Packaged Foods companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 8.3% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Packaged Foods stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 30 listed Packaged Foods companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.