Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. share price today
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. · MICC · Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. share price: $20.14 at the close on 4 November 2026, +26.9% in a year.
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +26.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −49.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −24.7% on a year earlier, and 184% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. share price today?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s share price was $20.14 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 12 December 2025, it has traded between $13 and $20, and at that close it sat 99% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: $20.14, 16.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $20.14
- 50-day avg $18.95
- 200-day avg $17.23
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | $15.87 | – | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $15.88 | – | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $15.72 | – | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $15.50 | – | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $15.28 | – | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $16.70 | – | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $16.84 | – | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $17.75 | – | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $19.22 | – | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $16.83 | – | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $16.65 | $16.53 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $15.87 | $16.58 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $15.28 | $16.52 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $15.50 | $16.49 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $14.85 | $16.48 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $14.63 | $16.40 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $14.30 | $16.25 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $14.46 | $15.96 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $14.58 | $15.60 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $13.23 | $15.03 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | $14.85 | $14.78 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | $14.79 | $14.65 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | $16.66 | $14.64 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | $16.05 | $14.70 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | $16.20 | $14.75 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $17.07 | $14.94 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $17.92 | $15.23 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $16.77 | $15.46 | – |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $17.50 | $15.73 | – |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $18.72 | $16.03 | – |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $18.53 | $16.58 | – |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $18.70 | $16.98 | – |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $17.84 | $17.29 | – |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $18.61 | $17.58 | – |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $19.27 | $17.85 | – |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $19.58 | $18.16 | – |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $19.96 | $18.38 | – |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $20.18 | $18.63 | – |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $19.32 | $18.93 | – |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $19.65 | $19.07 | – |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $18.98 | $19.12 | – |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $18.98 | $19.18 | $16.84 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $17.48 | $19.16 | $16.90 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $17.28 | $19.05 | $16.93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $18.78 | $19.01 | $17.00 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $19.05 | $18.96 | $17.09 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $19.87 | $18.96 | $17.18 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $20.14 | $18.95 | $17.23 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 21 of 35 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 9 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 16 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 23 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 30 Jan 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Feb 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Feb 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 20 Feb 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 27 Feb 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Mar 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +0.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −1.8% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +1.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −3.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −3.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −15.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −25.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | −20.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −29.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | −9.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −11.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −8.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +2.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +3.6% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −2.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +4.7% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +17.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +17.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +23.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +31.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +21.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +25.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +12.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +21.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +22.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +8.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +6.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +11.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +2.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −10.0% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −9.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −2.3% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +3.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +5.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +5.3% |
Over the last 11 months the share price moved +27% while the S&P 500 moved +12%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. pay?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. pays no dividend. In the last 5 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. on?
Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. profitable?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. earned $342 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −24.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $293 M. Over 3 years profit has grown −16.8% a year on average. That is 7.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $452 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $293 M (−49.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit $293 M (−49.4% on the year before), −16.8% a year over 3 years
- Net profit $293 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $509 M |
| FY23 | $492 M |
| FY24 | $579 M |
| FY25 | $293 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −49.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −3.3% |
| FY24 | 17.7% |
| FY25 | −49.4% |
Jun 2026: $342 M (−24.7% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $342 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $452 M |
| Dec 2024 | $127 M |
| Jun 2025 | $454 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$161 M |
| Jun 2026 | $342 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −24.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −226.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −24.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +4.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −83.7% and revenue +0.9%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. make, and is it growing?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. reported $4.7 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +4.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 3 years it has grown 1.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $7.9 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $7.9 B, −0.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $7.9 B (−0.5% on the year before), 1.8% a year over 3 years
- Revenue $7.9 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $7.5 B |
| FY23 | $7.6 B |
| FY24 | $7.9 B |
| FY25 | $7.9 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 1.5% |
| FY24 | 4.3% |
| FY25 | −0.5% |
Jun 2026: $4.7 B (+4.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $4.7 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $4.4 B |
| Dec 2024 | $3.6 B |
| Jun 2025 | $4.5 B |
| Dec 2025 | $3.4 B |
| Jun 2026 | $4.7 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 4.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 2.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +0.9% on average, against 1.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. keep?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s operating margin was 12.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Over the last four quarters it has moved −1.2 percentage points. Across 4 years it has been between 11.2% and 12.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 11.5%, within a range of 11.2% to 12.0% over 4 years
- Operating margin 11.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 11.4% |
| FY23 | 11.2% |
| FY24 | 12% |
| FY25 | 11.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −0.2 pts |
| FY24 | +0.8 pts |
| FY25 | −0.5 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 12.5% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 12.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 13.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −1.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +0.2 pts |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 pts |
Is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 184% of The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $483 M of operating cash against $293 M of profit. After $357 M of spending on assets, $126 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $483 M against profit $293 M; 184% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $483 M
- Net profit $293 M
- Free cash $126 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $721 M | $509 M | $428 M |
| FY23 | $914 M | $492 M | $636 M |
| FY24 | $1.1 B | $579 M | $792 M |
| FY25 | $483 M | $293 M | $126 M |
FY25: operating cash was 165% of profit (184% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 165%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 142% | 100% |
| FY23 | 186% | 100% |
| FY24 | 192% | 100% |
| FY25 | 165% | 100% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s cash go?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $956 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $956 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $357 M, steady spending
- Capex $357 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $293 M |
| FY23 | $278 M |
| FY24 | $321 M |
| FY25 | $357 M |
Jun 2026: capex $182 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $182 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $128 M |
| Dec 2024 | $193 M |
| Jun 2025 | $150 M |
| Dec 2025 | $207 M |
| Jun 2026 | $182 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $357 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $251 M |
| Dec 2024 | $541 M |
| Jun 2025 | $126 M |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Jun 2026 | $357 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s P/E is 60.7×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −49.4% while the price moved +26.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. business getting better or worse?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −0.5% in FY25, profit −49.4%
- Revenue growth −0.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 1.5% |
| FY24 | 4.3% |
| FY25 | −0.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −49.4%
- EPS growth −49.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | −3.3% | – |
| FY24 | 17.7% | – |
| FY25 | −49.4% | −49.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 4.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 2.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2% |
Profit
- Profit −24.7%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −226.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −24.7% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE 46.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 25.7% |
| FY23 | 19.4% |
| FY24 | 20.7% |
| FY25 | 46.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −0.5% | +1.8% | — | — |
| Profit | −49.4% | −16.8% | — | — |
| EPS | −49.4% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +26.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. earn on its capital?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. earned a ROE of 46% in FY25. That is up from a low of 19% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 3.7% net margin and 1.06× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 3.7% net margin × 1.06× asset turnover × 11.83× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 46.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The 11.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 18.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 46%, the climb back from FY23's 19%
- ROE 46.3%
- ROIC (annual) 18.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 25.7% | 28.2% |
| FY23 | 19.4% | 24% |
| FY24 | 20.7% | 25.8% |
| FY25 | 46.3% | 18.7% |
Sep 2025: ROIC 14.2% (last 12 months)
- ROIC (12 months) 14.2%
- ROE (12 months) 13.8%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0% | 0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.8% | 18.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.2% | 13.8% |
Does Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. have too much debt?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. has total debt of $3.8 B against shareholder equity of $1.1 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 3.43× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.17 in FY22 to 5.40 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $3.4 B, 5.40× equity
- Total debt $3.4 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $339 M |
| FY23 | $348 M |
| FY24 | $333 M |
| FY25 | $3.4 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 5.40×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.17× |
| FY23 | 0.14× |
| FY24 | 0.12× |
| FY25 | 5.40× |
Jun 2026: debt $3.8 B, debt-to-equity 3.43
- Total debt (quarterly) $3.8 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | $333 M |
| Jun 2025 | $349 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.4 B |
| Jun 2026 | $3.8 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 3.43×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 0.12× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.12× |
| Dec 2025 | 5.40× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.43× |
What is the Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. shareholding pattern?
1.6% of The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 9.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. from balance-sheet trouble?
For The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V., the Z-score is 1.75. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.75 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. rank in its industry?
51.5 out of 100, rank 29 of 30 in Packaged Foods, with 31% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. scores 51.5 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Packaged Foods, ranking 29. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 19.6 + 20.9 + 11 = 51.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. compared with?
Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. ranks 29 of 30 Packaged Foods companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 51.5 out of 100.
- 1Seneca Foods CorporationSENEB · quiet · Most evidence points up · 61% evidence68.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.4/43.75 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/31.25 · ROCE 15.2% · Operating margin 7.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 19.6/25 · P/E 9.5× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.4 + 17.8 + 19.6 = 68.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 2The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change 14.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 17.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 55.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 17.2% · Lead over S&P 500 12.9% · 1 year 23.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 13.6 + 8.7 + 17.3 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 38.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.4/25 · ROCE -0.2% · Operating margin 0.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 54% · Lead over S&P 500 51% · 1 year 167.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 3.4 + 11.3 + 19.6 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Herbalife Ltd.HLF · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 5.5% · Profit -49.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 26.8% · Operating margin 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 6.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 8.1% · Lead over S&P 500 3.1% · 1 year 68.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 18.5 + 11 + 17.1 = 58.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue -1.2% · Profit 19.4% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 8.2% · Operating margin 14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG 0.68 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 21.3% · Lead over S&P 500 17.1% · 1 year 54% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 9.9 + 13.1 + 16.6 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC-V · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit 91.7% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 10.5% · Operating margin 17.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 2.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.3/20 · Lead over its industry -11.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.5% · 1 year -21.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 15.2 + 6.8 + 6.3 = 54.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -11.1% and the one-year return is -21.6%. - 7Nomad Foods LimitedNOMD · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue -3.5% · Profit -40.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 1.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.3% · 1 year 3.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 10.4 + 10.5 + 16.4 = 51 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8BellRing Brands, Inc.BRBR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.3/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit -24.9% · Operating margin change -9.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 54% · Operating margin 11.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -37.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -41.5% · 1 year -65.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.3 + 20.1 + 14.1 + 5.3 = 50.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Smithfield Foods, Inc.SFD · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 4.3% · Profit 15.8% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 8.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · Lead over its industry -18.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -22% · 1 year -9.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 13.4 + 14.5 + 1.3 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10The Marzetti CompanyMZTI · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit 14.4% · Operating margin change 1.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 17.3% · Operating margin 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG 1.1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · Lead over its industry -16.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.4% · 1 year -35% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 16.8 + 10.9 + 5.9 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Freshpet, Inc.FRPT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.0out of 100
- 12Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.LW · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.7out of 100
- 13Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence47.2out of 100
- 14John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.JBSS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.5out of 100
- 15Ingredion IncorporatedINGR · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.1out of 100
- 16General Mills, Inc.GIS · basing · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence46.1out of 100
- 17The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.5out of 100
- 18The Campbell's CompanyCPB · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.2out of 100
- 19Hormel Foods CorporationHRL · basing · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence42.8out of 100
- 20Pilgrim's Pride CorporationPPC · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.1out of 100
- 21J&J Snack Foods Corp.JJSF · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.8out of 100
- 22Post Holdings, Inc.POST · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.4out of 100
- 23JBS N.V.JBS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.3out of 100
- 24Conagra Brands, Inc.CAG · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence40.8out of 100
- 25Flowers Foods, Inc.FLO · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence40.2out of 100
- 26The Simply Good Foods CompanySMPL · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence39.8out of 100
- 27Mama's Creations, Inc.MAMA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence36.3out of 100
- 28Utz Brands, Inc.UTZ · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.1out of 100
- 29The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. this pageMICC · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/31.25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 12.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/25 · P/E 51.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 19.6 + 20.9 + 11 = 51.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 30Once Upon A Farm, PBCOFRM · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence41.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Packaged Foods, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. in size?
Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. is the 6th largest of 39 Packaged Foods companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: The J. M. Smucker Company, JBS N.V. and McCormick & Company, Incorporated. Just below it: Hormel Foods Corporation, Darling Ingredients Inc. and Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.
Packaged Foods companies close in size
- The J. M. Smucker Company $14.1 billion
- JBS N.V. $13.9 billion
- McCormick & Company, Incorporated $13.6 billion
- The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. $12.9 billion
- Hormel Foods Corporation $12.5 billion
- Darling Ingredients Inc. $8.3 billion
- Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. $7.8 billion
All 39 Packaged Foods companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Texas Roadhouse, Inc. $12.9 billion · Restaurants
- SEI Investments Company $12.9 billion · Asset Management
- The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. $12.9 billion
- American Financial Group, Inc. $12.8 billion · Insurance - Property & Casualty
- Essential Utilities, Inc. $12.8 billion · Utilities - Regulated Water
What else do people ask about Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.?
What is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s stock price today?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s stock price is $20.14, +26.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth $12.9 B on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between $13 to $20; today it is 99% of the way up from the low, 16.9% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s latest quarterly results?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. reported revenue of $4.7 B and net profit of $342 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 4.2% and profit fell 24.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.55 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s market cap?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s market capitalisation is $12.9 B at a stock price of $20.14. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. performing?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 4.2% and profit fell 24.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $20.14. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. in its business cycle?
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s FY25 operating margin was 11.5%, against a 4-year range of 11.2% to 12.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 12.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. story?
The main question: the share price moved +26.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −49.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.