Oatly Group AB share price today
Oatly Group AB · OTLY · Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Oatly Group AB share price: $8.17 at the close on 4 November 2026, −46.2% in a year.
Oatly Group AB's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Oatly Group AB share price today?
Oatly Group AB's share price was $8.17 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 27.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $8 and $15, and at that close it sat 6% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $8.17, 27.5% below its 200-day average.
- Price $8.17
- 50-day avg $11.75
- 200-day avg $11.27
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $13.09 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $14.97 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $15.12 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $15.07 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $16.51 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $17.45 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $17.79 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $17.59 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $17.29 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $17.95 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $17.09 | $16.43 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $17.53 | $16.84 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $15.27 | $16.91 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $13.70 | $16.85 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $13.55 | $16.58 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $15.64 | $16.42 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $15.79 | $16.26 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $15.19 | $15.93 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $13.26 | $15.62 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $11.61 | $15.08 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.35 | $14.66 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $12.16 | $14.12 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $11.58 | $13.68 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $11.12 | $13.33 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $11.12 | $13.12 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $11.20 | $12.84 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $11.55 | $12.45 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $11.52 | $12.07 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $10.73 | $11.71 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $11.51 | $11.52 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.69 | $11.43 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $12.27 | $11.39 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $11.76 | $11.37 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $11.91 | $11.40 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $10.83 | $11.42 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $10.33 | $11.35 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.68 | $11.23 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $9.67 | $11.07 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $10.27 | $10.99 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $12.31 | $10.99 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $13.52 | $11.13 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $12.60 | $11.32 | $13.43 |
| 1 May 2026 | $11.04 | $11.28 | $13.39 |
| 8 May 2026 | $10.41 | $11.16 | $13.28 |
| 15 May 2026 | $10.11 | $11.02 | $13.16 |
| 22 May 2026 | $10.15 | $10.96 | $13.01 |
| 29 May 2026 | $10.05 | $10.93 | $12.88 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $8.19 | $10.82 | $12.66 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $8.18 | $10.66 | $12.42 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $8.26 | $10.47 | $12.24 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $9.00 | $10.09 | $12.02 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $9.95 | $9.79 | $11.86 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $9.85 | $9.53 | $11.67 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $10.04 | $9.40 | $11.48 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $13.37 | $9.47 | $11.38 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $14.89 | $9.96 | $11.39 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $13.72 | $10.38 | $11.40 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.83 | $10.78 | $11.35 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $14.50 | $11.35 | $11.31 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $14.67 | $12.05 | $11.32 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $14.08 | $12.65 | $11.34 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.71 | $12.93 | $11.36 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $12.51 | $13.21 | $11.37 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $11.84 | $13.44 | $11.37 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $10.55 | $13.49 | $11.36 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $10.59 | $13.08 | $11.34 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $11.25 | $12.74 | $11.34 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $12.09 | $12.63 | $11.36 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $7.75 | $12.19 | $11.31 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $8.17 | $11.75 | $11.27 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 16 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −0.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −15.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −2.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −4.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −13.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −28.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −36.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −35.7% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −35.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −39.2% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −37.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −40.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −28.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −22.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −19.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −33.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −28.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −32.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −8.9% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −3.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −3.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −9.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −7.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −8.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −4.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −4.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +8.7% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +14.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +13.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −8.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | −9.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −26.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −21.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −25.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −34.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −32.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −29.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −21.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −16.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −31.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −30.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +2.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +31.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +27.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +31.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +40.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +44.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +67.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +52.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +49.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +25.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +2.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +4.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +9.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −12.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −49.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −39.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −38% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Oatly Group AB pay?
Oatly Group AB pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Oatly Group AB on?
Oatly Group AB is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Oatly Group AB profitable?
Oatly Group AB posted a net loss of $31.3 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $153 M. That loss is 13.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $55.9 M. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$153 M
- Net profit −$153 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$212 M |
| FY22 | −$393 M |
| FY23 | −$417 M |
| FY24 | −$202 M |
| FY25 | −$153 M |
Jun 2026: −$31.3 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$31.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $44.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$299 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$45.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$30.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$34.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$91.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$12.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$55.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$65.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$19.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$12.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$31.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −178.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −178.4% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Oatly Group AB make, and is it growing?
Oatly Group AB reported $240 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +15.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 7.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $862 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $925 M.
FY25 revenue was $862 M, +4.7% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $862 M (+4.7% on the year before), 7.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $862 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $643 M |
| FY22 | $722 M |
| FY23 | $783 M |
| FY24 | $824 M |
| FY25 | $862 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 4.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 12.3% |
| FY23 | 8.5% |
| FY24 | 5.1% |
| FY25 | 4.7% |
Jun 2026: $240 M (+15.2% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $240 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $188 M |
| Dec 2023 | $204 M |
| Mar 2024 | $199 M |
| Jun 2024 | $202 M |
| Sep 2024 | $208 M |
| Dec 2024 | $214 M |
| Mar 2025 | $198 M |
| Jun 2025 | $208 M |
| Sep 2025 | $223 M |
| Dec 2025 | $234 M |
| Mar 2026 | $228 M |
| Jun 2026 | $240 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 15.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 5% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 3% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +11.8% on average, against 7.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +11.7%, against +8.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Oatly Group AB keep?
Oatly Group AB's operating margin was −7.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −49.0% and −7.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.4 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −7.1%, within a range of −49.0% to −7.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin −7.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −32.6% |
| FY22 | −49% |
| FY23 | −31% |
| FY24 | −14.2% |
| FY25 | −7.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +7.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −16.4 pts |
| FY23 | +18.0 pts |
| FY24 | +16.8 pts |
| FY25 | +7.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −7.5% (+3.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −7.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −29.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −29.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −14.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −16.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −13.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −12.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −9.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −10.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −5.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −7.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +26.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +12.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +21.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +21.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +16.6 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +16.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +4.9 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +5.7 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +7.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +8.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +4.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +3.1 pts |
Is Oatly Group AB's profit turning into cash?
Oatly Group AB's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $23.7 M of cash, against −$153 M of profit. After $12.4 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$36.1 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$23.7 M against profit −$153 M
- Operating cash −$23.7 M
- Net profit −$153 M
- Free cash −$36.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$214 M | −$212 M | −$488 M |
| FY22 | −$269 M | −$393 M | −$471 M |
| FY23 | −$166 M | −$417 M | −$232 M |
| FY24 | −$114 M | −$202 M | −$154 M |
| FY25 | −$23.7 M | −$153 M | −$36.1 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $3.6 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $3.6 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$38.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$14.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$39.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$46.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$18.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$10.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$13.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$1.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$2.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$6.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$5.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.6 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −87%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −87% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Oatly Group AB's cash go?
Oatly Group AB does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $118 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.5% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $118 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $12.4 M, down from the year before
- Capex $12.4 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $274 M |
| FY22 | $202 M |
| FY23 | $66.1 M |
| FY24 | $39.1 M |
| FY25 | $12.4 M |
Jun 2026: capex $3.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $3.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $10.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $16.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $5.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $13.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $7.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $11.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $0.3 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$48.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$30.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$44.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$60.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$26.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$21.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$20.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$4.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$4.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$6.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$10.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.3 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Oatly Group AB's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Oatly Group AB has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Oatly Group AB at 0.3× its FY25 revenue of $862 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Oatly Group AB business getting better or worse?
Oatly Group AB's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +4.7% in FY25
- Revenue growth 4.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 12.3% |
| FY23 | 8.5% |
| FY24 | 5.1% |
| FY25 | 4.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 11.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 3% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.7% |
Profit
- Profit −178.4%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −178.4% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.7% | +6.1% | — | — |
| Stock price | −46.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Oatly Group AB earn on its capital?
Oatly Group AB earned a ROE of −777% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 15.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −17.7% net margin and 1.10× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −17.7% net margin × 1.10× asset turnover × 40.02× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −779.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −4.9% − 10.5% = −15.4 percentage points. The 10.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −777%, the full history
- ROE −776.6%
- Cost of capital 10.5%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −17.1% | 10.5% |
| FY22 | −49.6% | 10.5% |
| FY23 | −124.2% | 10.5% |
| FY24 | −190.3% | 10.5% |
| FY25 | −776.6% | 10.5% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −2.4% (last 12 months) against a 10.5% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −2.4%
- ROE (12 months) −400.7%
- Cost of capital 10.5%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −8.8% | −54.3% | 10.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.6% | 31% | 10.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.5% | −257.9% | 10.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.8% | −60.2% | 10.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.5% | −46.9% | 10.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.6% | −58.1% | 10.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −5% | −216.7% | 10.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.8% | −44% | 10.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.2% | −204.7% | 10.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.4% | −448.7% | 10.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −2% | −389% | 10.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.4% | −400.7% | 10.5% |
Does Oatly Group AB have too much debt?
Oatly Group AB's net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.12 in FY21 to 28.48 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $560 M, 28.48× equity
- Total debt $560 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $149 M |
| FY22 | $152 M |
| FY23 | $533 M |
| FY24 | $491 M |
| FY25 | $560 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 28.5×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.12× |
| FY22 | 0.19× |
| FY23 | 1.59× |
| FY24 | 4.63× |
| FY25 | 28.5× |
Jun 2026: debt $549 M, debt-to-equity −23.37
- Total debt (quarterly) $549 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $507 M |
| Dec 2023 | $533 M |
| Mar 2024 | $539 M |
| Jun 2024 | $490 M |
| Sep 2024 | $491 M |
| Dec 2024 | $491 M |
| Mar 2025 | $476 M |
| Jun 2025 | $493 M |
| Sep 2025 | $548 M |
| Dec 2025 | $560 M |
| Mar 2026 | $547 M |
| Jun 2026 | $549 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −23.4×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.86× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.59× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.97× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.99× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.13× |
| Dec 2024 | 4.63× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.90× |
| Jun 2025 | 5.09× |
| Sep 2025 | 27.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 28.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 120.4× |
| Jun 2026 | −23.4× |
What is the Oatly Group AB shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Oatly Group AB, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Oatly Group AB from balance-sheet trouble?
For Oatly Group AB, the Z-score is −2.02. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of −2.02 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Oatly Group AB rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Oatly Group AB is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Packaged Foods.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Oatly Group AB compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Oatly Group AB in size?
Oatly Group AB is the 36th largest of 39 Packaged Foods companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp., Prenetics Global and USANA Health Sciences, Inc. Just below it: BRC Inc., Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. and B&G Foods, Inc.
Packaged Foods companies close in size
- CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. $288 million
- Prenetics Global Limited $272 million
- USANA Health Sciences, Inc. $265 million
- Oatly Group AB $261 million
- BRC Inc. $244 million
- Nature's Sunshine Products, Inc. $226 million
- B&G Foods, Inc. $209 million
All 39 Packaged Foods companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Pure Cycle Corporation $254 million · Utilities - Regulated Water
- Amarin Corporation plc $254 million · Drug Manufacturers - General
- Oatly Group AB $253 million
- Ocugen, Inc. $253 million · Biotechnology
- Gencor Industries, Inc. $253 million · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
What else do people ask about Oatly Group AB?
What were Oatly Group AB's latest quarterly results?
Oatly Group AB reported revenue of $240 M and a net loss of $31.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.99. The operating margin was −7.5%, 3.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Oatly Group AB's market cap?
Oatly Group AB's market capitalisation is $261 M at a stock price of $8.17. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Oatly Group AB performing?
Oatly Group AB's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Oatly Group AB's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Oatly Group AB's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $8.17. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Oatly Group AB have too much debt?
Yes, Oatly Group AB has a lot of debt: its debt is 120.36× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Oatly Group AB in its business cycle?
Oatly Group AB's FY25 operating margin was −7.1%, against a 5-year range of −49.0% to −7.1%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −7.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Oatly Group AB story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Oatly Group AB a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Oatly Group AB's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.