Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Seneca Foods share price today

Seneca Foods Corporation · SENEA · Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Seneca Foods share price: $146.70 at the close on 4 November 2026, +36.3% in a year.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$146.70Price +36.3% in a year
8.5×P/E lower than 90% of the last 1 year
$405 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +36.2% on a year ago
$19.5 MProfit (Jun 2026) +31.0% on a year ago
7.2%Operating margin −1.2 points on a year ago
15%ROE FY26
12.8%ROIC against a 4.2% cost of capital: +8.6 points

Seneca Foods Corporation's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +181.3% in a year while the price moved +36.3%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +181.3% while the share price moved +36.3%.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 90% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +31.0% on a year earlier, and 218% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Seneca Foods share price today?

Seneca Foods Corporation's share price was $146.70 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 7.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $108 and $200, and at that close it sat 42% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $146.70, 7.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $146.70
  • 50-day avg $178.30
  • 200-day avg $157.74
Nov 2026: $146.70, 7.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$100.84––
18 Jul 2025$102.06––
25 Jul 2025$101.75––
1 Aug 2025$103.44––
8 Aug 2025$103.11––
15 Aug 2025$104.32––
22 Aug 2025$108.78––
29 Aug 2025$113.20––
5 Sep 2025$111.40––
12 Sep 2025$109.45––
19 Sep 2025$103.05$106.08–
26 Sep 2025$107.45$106.40–
3 Oct 2025$110.98$106.94–
10 Oct 2025$112.08$107.81–
17 Oct 2025$122.04$109.40–
24 Oct 2025$115.59$110.82–
31 Oct 2025$107.83$111.28–
7 Nov 2025$107.65$110.56–
14 Nov 2025$121.58$111.09–
21 Nov 2025$122.62$112.30–
28 Nov 2025$120.95$113.68–
5 Dec 2025$112.57$115.01–
12 Dec 2025$110.89$115.26–
19 Dec 2025$112.75$115.24–
26 Dec 2025$109.91$114.85–
2 Jan 2026$108.22$114.03–
9 Jan 2026$112.55$113.59–
16 Jan 2026$117.22$114.51–
23 Jan 2026$115.64$115.42–
30 Jan 2026$119.33$115.10–
6 Feb 2026$119.48$114.77–
13 Feb 2026$127.68$114.92–
20 Feb 2026$131.06$115.90–
27 Feb 2026$138.98$118.59–
6 Mar 2026$140.16$121.28–
13 Mar 2026$143.78$124.61–
20 Mar 2026$140.72$127.93–
27 Mar 2026$151.78$131.29–
2 Apr 2026$160.92$134.22–
10 Apr 2026$167.32$138.71–
17 Apr 2026$140.27$141.90–
24 Apr 2026$133.33$143.33$119.43
1 May 2026$137.68$144.44$120.31
8 May 2026$138.40$145.03$121.27
15 May 2026$138.82$145.03$122.16
22 May 2026$139.04$144.84$123.11
29 May 2026$143.79$144.92$123.95
5 Jun 2026$146.79$144.81$124.91
12 Jun 2026$175.37$144.87$125.99
18 Jun 2026$155.85$145.13$126.97
26 Jun 2026$170.38$145.28$128.29
2 Jul 2026$183.98$148.65$129.66
10 Jul 2026$176.69$152.94$131.48
17 Jul 2026$170.09$155.99$133.10
24 Jul 2026$166.22$158.39$134.46
31 Jul 2026$165.49$161.19$135.84
7 Aug 2026$178.82$164.17$137.16
14 Aug 2026$191.70$168.61$138.92
21 Aug 2026$194.07$173.28$141.00
28 Aug 2026$199.84$176.30$143.18
4 Sep 2026$195.71$180.33$145.24
11 Sep 2026$190.62$181.62$146.60
18 Sep 2026$184.35$182.12$148.14
25 Sep 2026$182.66$183.15$149.81
2 Oct 2026$177.66$184.60$151.52
9 Oct 2026$178.34$185.31$153.11
16 Oct 2026$170.25$186.26$154.82
23 Oct 2026$158.56$184.00$156.12
30 Oct 2026$159.78$180.60$157.22
4 Nov 2026$146.70$178.30$157.74
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 36 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+6.4%
17 Oct 2025+13.7%
24 Oct 2025+7.3%
31 Oct 2025−5.5%
7 Nov 2025−0.9%
14 Nov 2025+12.1%
21 Nov 2025+10.6%
28 Nov 2025+0.9%
5 Dec 2025−4.9%
12 Dec 2025−2.4%
19 Dec 2025+6.9%
26 Dec 2025−2.0%
2 Jan 2026−4.6%
9 Jan 2026−5.9%
16 Jan 2026−8.1%
23 Jan 2026−1.7%
30 Jan 2026+9.2%
6 Feb 2026+8.1%
13 Feb 2026+3.6%
20 Feb 2026+2.3%
27 Feb 2026+14.5%
6 Mar 2026+26.5%
13 Mar 2026+32.5%
20 Mar 2026+29.5%
27 Mar 2026+46.2%
2 Apr 2026+52.7%
10 Apr 2026+50.8%
17 Apr 2026+17.0%
24 Apr 2026+11.7%
1 May 2026+11.2%
8 May 2026+9.0%
15 May 2026+0.3%
22 May 2026−2.1%
29 May 2026−6.8%
5 Jun 2026−5.0%
12 Jun 2026+10.0%
18 Jun 2026−4.4%
26 Jun 2026−2.7%
2 Jul 2026+0.8%
10 Jul 2026−5.5%
17 Jul 2026+16.6%
24 Jul 2026+21.2%
31 Jul 2026+16.5%
7 Aug 2026+24.4%
14 Aug 2026+33.1%
21 Aug 2026+36.9%
28 Aug 2026+37.3%
4 Sep 2026+28.9%
11 Sep 2026+5.7%
18 Sep 2026+16.3%
25 Sep 2026+1.4%
2 Oct 2026−6.8%
9 Oct 2026−2.2%
16 Oct 2026−2.6%
23 Oct 2026−7.5%
30 Oct 2026−4.6%
4 Nov 2026−12.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +45% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Seneca Foods pay?

Seneca Foods Corporation pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Seneca Foods on?

Seneca Foods is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Seneca Foods profitable?

Seneca Foods Corporation earned $19.5 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +31.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was $115 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 25.6% a year on average. That is 4.8% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $14.9 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $115 M (+178.3% on the year before).

FY26 profit $115 M (+178.3% on the year before), 25.6% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $115 M
FY26 profit $115 M (+178.3% on the year before), 25.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22$46.0 M
FY23$9.2 M
FY24$63.2 M
FY25$41.2 M
FY26$115 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 178.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−80%
FY24588.9%
FY25−34.9%
FY26178.3%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $19.5 M (+31.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $19.5 M
Jun 2026: $19.5 M (+31.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$24.7 M
Dec 2023$17.6 M
Mar 2024−$2.3 M
Jun 2024$12.6 M
Sep 2024$13.3 M
Dec 2024$14.6 M
Mar 2025$0.6 M
Jun 2025$14.9 M
Sep 2025$29.7 M
Dec 2025$44.7 M
Mar 2026$25.3 M
Jun 2026$19.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 31%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202354.1%
Dec 2023−15.8%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−45.2%
Sep 2024−46.3%
Dec 2024−17.1%
Mar 2025–
Jun 202517.6%
Sep 2025123.6%
Dec 2025205.6%
Mar 20264,102.7%
Jun 202631%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +36.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.2 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +1,115.7% and revenue +14.8%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Seneca Foods make, and is it growing?

Seneca Foods Corporation reported $405 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +36.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 4.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $1.7 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $1.8 B.

FY26 revenue was $1.7 B, +5.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $1.7 B (+5.1% on the year before), 4.6% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $1.7 B
FY26 revenue $1.7 B (+5.1% on the year before), 4.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$1.4 B
FY23$1.5 B
FY24$1.5 B
FY25$1.6 B
FY26$1.7 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY239%
FY24−3.4%
FY258.2%
FY265.1%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $405 M (+36.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $405 M
Jun 2026: $405 M (+36.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$407 M
Dec 2023$444 M
Mar 2024$308 M
Jun 2024$305 M
Sep 2024$425 M
Dec 2024$503 M
Mar 2025$346 M
Jun 2025$297 M
Sep 2025$460 M
Dec 2025$508 M
Mar 2026$394 M
Jun 2026$405 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 36.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−7.4%
Dec 2023−6.1%
Mar 2024−7%
Jun 20242%
Sep 20244.4%
Dec 202413.1%
Mar 202512.3%
Jun 2025−2.4%
Sep 20258.1%
Dec 20251.1%
Mar 202613.9%
Jun 202636.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +14.8% on average, against 4.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +12.5%, against +9.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +174.7%, against +50.3% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Seneca Foods keep?

Seneca Foods Corporation's operating margin was 7.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 1.9% and 9.4%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 9.4%, the highest in a range of 1.9% to 9.4% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 9.4%
FY26: 9.4%, the highest in a range of 1.9% to 9.4% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY225.3%
FY231.9%
FY247.6%
FY255.1%
FY269.4%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +4.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−3.4 pts
FY24+5.7 pts
FY25−2.5 pts
FY26+4.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 7.2% (−1.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 7.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin 7.2% (−1.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20239.8%
Dec 20237.3%
Mar 20241.1%
Jun 20248.7%
Sep 20246.1%
Dec 20245.4%
Mar 2025−0.1%
Jun 20258.4%
Sep 20259.4%
Dec 202512.3%
Mar 20266.4%
Jun 20267.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+4.5 pts
Dec 2023+0.2 pts
Mar 2024+11.5 pts
Jun 2024−3.6 pts
Sep 2024−3.7 pts
Dec 2024−1.9 pts
Mar 2025−1.2 pts
Jun 2025−0.3 pts
Sep 2025+3.3 pts
Dec 2025+6.9 pts
Mar 2026+6.5 pts
Jun 2026−1.2 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Seneca Foods' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 218% of Seneca Foods Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $225 M of operating cash against $115 M of profit. After $44.3 M of spending on assets, $180 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $225 M against profit $115 M; 218% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $225 M
  • Net profit $115 M
  • Free cash $180 M
FY26: operating cash $225 M against profit $115 M; 218% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$30.2 M$46.0 M−$23.2 M
FY23−$213 M$9.2 M−$283 M
FY24−$83.0 M$63.2 M−$120 M
FY25$335 M$41.2 M$298 M
FY26$225 M$115 M$180 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $109 M = 560% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $109 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $109 M = 560% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$51.3 M
Dec 2023−$102 M
Mar 2024$45.2 M
Jun 2024$50.3 M
Sep 2024$75.5 M
Dec 2024$118 M
Mar 2025$91.9 M
Jun 2025$53.7 M
Sep 2025$29.3 M
Dec 2025$31.1 M
Mar 2026$110 M
Jun 2026$109 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 560%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023−207%
Dec 2023−577%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024398%
Sep 2024568%
Dec 2024805%
Mar 202515,287%
Jun 2025361%
Sep 202599%
Dec 202570%
Mar 2026437%
Jun 2026560%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Seneca Foods' cash go?

Seneca Foods Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $118 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.4% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $118 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $44.3 M, steady spending

  • Capex $44.3 M
FY26: capex $44.3 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$53.4 M
FY23$70.6 M
FY24$36.6 M
FY25$37.2 M
FY26$44.3 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $17.2 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $17.2 M
Jun 2026: capex $17.2 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$11.7 M
Dec 2023$5.4 M
Mar 2024$4.8 M
Jun 2024$12.1 M
Sep 2024$5.6 M
Dec 2024$9.1 M
Mar 2025$10.5 M
Jun 2025$11.3 M
Sep 2025$7.5 M
Dec 2025$8.2 M
Mar 2026$17.3 M
Jun 2026$17.2 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $91.9 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$63.0 M
Dec 2023−$107 M
Mar 2024$40.4 M
Jun 2024$38.3 M
Sep 2024$70.0 M
Dec 2024$109 M
Mar 2025$81.4 M
Jun 2025$42.4 M
Sep 2025$21.8 M
Dec 2025$22.9 M
Mar 2026$93.1 M
Jun 2026$91.9 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Seneca Foods' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Seneca Foods Corporation's P/E is 8.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 10% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 10.7×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 8.5× against a usual 10.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 10% of the time

  • P/E 8.48×
  • Median 10.7×
P/E 8.5× against a usual 10.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 10% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202516.2×10.7×
18 Jul 202516.4×10.7×
25 Jul 202516.3×10.7×
1 Aug 202516.6×10.7×
8 Aug 202516.5×10.7×
15 Aug 202516.7×10.7×
22 Aug 202517.4×10.7×
29 Aug 202517.9×10.7×
5 Sep 202517.9×10.7×
12 Sep 202517.6×10.7×
19 Sep 202516.5×10.7×
26 Sep 202517.2×10.7×
3 Oct 202512.9×10.7×
10 Oct 202513.0×10.7×
17 Oct 202514.2×10.7×
24 Oct 202513.4×10.7×
31 Oct 202512.5×10.7×
7 Nov 202512.5×10.7×
14 Nov 202514.1×10.7×
21 Nov 202514.2×10.7×
28 Nov 202514.0×10.7×
5 Dec 202513.1×10.7×
12 Dec 202512.9×10.7×
19 Dec 202513.1×10.7×
26 Dec 202512.7×10.7×
2 Jan 20268.33×10.7×
9 Jan 20268.66×10.7×
16 Jan 20269.02×10.7×
23 Jan 20268.90×10.7×
30 Jan 20269.18×10.7×
6 Feb 20269.19×10.7×
13 Feb 20269.82×10.7×
20 Feb 202610.1×10.7×
27 Feb 202610.7×10.7×
6 Mar 202610.8×10.7×
13 Mar 202611.1×10.7×
20 Mar 202610.8×10.7×
27 Mar 202611.7×10.7×
2 Apr 20269.70×10.7×
10 Apr 202610.1×10.7×
17 Apr 20268.45×10.7×
24 Apr 20268.03×10.7×
1 May 20268.30×10.7×
8 May 20268.34×10.7×
15 May 20268.37×10.7×
22 May 20268.38×10.7×
29 May 20268.66×10.7×
5 Jun 20268.85×10.7×
12 Jun 202610.6×10.7×
18 Jun 20269.39×10.7×
26 Jun 202610.3×10.7×
2 Jul 202610.6×10.7×
10 Jul 202610.2×10.7×
17 Jul 20269.83×10.7×
24 Jul 20269.61×10.7×
31 Jul 20269.56×10.7×
7 Aug 202610.3×10.7×
14 Aug 202611.1×10.7×
21 Aug 202611.2×10.7×
28 Aug 202611.6×10.7×
4 Sep 202611.3×10.7×
11 Sep 202611.0×10.7×
18 Sep 202610.7×10.7×
25 Sep 202610.6×10.7×
2 Oct 202610.3×10.7×
9 Oct 202610.3×10.7×
16 Oct 20269.84×10.7×
23 Oct 20269.16×10.7×
30 Oct 20269.23×10.7×
4 Nov 20268.48×10.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $17.30
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$6.24
3 Oct 2025$6.24
10 Oct 2025$6.24
17 Oct 2025$6.24
24 Oct 2025$6.24
31 Oct 2025$6.24
7 Nov 2025$6.24
14 Nov 2025$6.24
21 Nov 2025$6.24
28 Nov 2025$6.24
5 Dec 2025$6.24
12 Dec 2025$6.24
19 Dec 2025$6.24
26 Dec 2025$8.63
2 Jan 2026$8.63
9 Jan 2026$8.63
16 Jan 2026$8.63
23 Jan 2026$8.63
30 Jan 2026$8.63
6 Feb 2026$8.63
13 Feb 2026$8.63
20 Feb 2026$8.63
27 Feb 2026$8.63
6 Mar 2026$8.63
13 Mar 2026$8.63
20 Mar 2026$8.63
27 Mar 2026$13.00
2 Apr 2026$13.00
10 Apr 2026$13.00
17 Apr 2026$13.00
24 Apr 2026$13.00
1 May 2026$13.00
8 May 2026$13.00
15 May 2026$13.00
22 May 2026$13.00
29 May 2026$13.00
5 Jun 2026$13.00
12 Jun 2026$13.00
18 Jun 2026$13.00
26 Jun 2026$16.59
2 Jul 2026$16.59
10 Jul 2026$16.59
17 Jul 2026$16.59
24 Jul 2026$16.59
31 Jul 2026$16.59
7 Aug 2026$16.59
14 Aug 2026$16.59
21 Aug 2026$16.59
28 Aug 2026$16.59
4 Sep 2026$16.59
11 Sep 2026$16.59
18 Sep 2026$16.59
25 Sep 2026$17.30
2 Oct 2026$17.30
9 Oct 2026$17.30
16 Oct 2026$17.30
23 Oct 2026$17.30
30 Oct 2026$17.30
4 Nov 2026$17.30
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 18× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.05 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.05×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.05 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Jun 20240.07×1.00×
Sep 20240.45×1.00×
Dec 20240.60×1.00×
Sep 20250.26×1.00×
Dec 20250.06×1.00×
Mar 20260.05×1.00×
Jun 20260.05×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 7 quarters.
8.5×P/E · lower than 90% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +181.3% while the price moved +36.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Seneca Foods business getting better or worse?

Seneca Foods Corporation's business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 4 quarters ago at −17.8% and has recovered to +174.7%, with ROCE steady at 9.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +5.1% in FY26, profit +178.3%

  • Revenue growth 5.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +5.1% in FY26, profit +178.3%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY239%
FY24−3.4%
FY258.2%
FY265.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 178.3%
  • EPS growth 181.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23−80%−77.7%
FY24300%300%
FY25−34.9%−31.1%
FY26178.3%181.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 12.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20231.9%
Dec 2023−1.9%
Mar 2024−3.4%
Jun 2024−5.1%
Sep 2024−1.8%
Dec 20244%
Mar 20258.2%
Jun 20257.3%
Sep 20258.3%
Dec 20254.6%
Mar 20265.1%
Jun 202612.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 174.7%
  • EPS 177.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−13.5%−5.4%
Dec 2023−25.7%−20.6%
Mar 2024300%300%
Jun 202494.2%108.5%
Sep 202415.2%23.4%
Dec 202417.7%23.5%
Mar 2025−34.9%−30.1%
Jun 2025−17.8%−13.7%
Sep 202544.7%47.8%
Dec 2025134.7%136.9%
Mar 2026178.3%181.4%
Jun 2026174.7%177.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20237.2%
Dec 20236.4%
Mar 20249.8%
Jun 20249.4%
Sep 20248%
Dec 20247.4%
Mar 20257.2%
Jun 20257.4%
Sep 20259.2%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +12.5%, range −5.1% to +12.5%
RisingProfit growth · latest +174.7%, range −34.9% to +588.8%
RisingEPS growth · latest +177.4%, range −30.1% to +687.7%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 9.2%, range 6.4% to 9.8%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+5.1%+3.2%——
Profit+178.3%+132.0%——
EPS+181.3%+142.1%——
Stock price+36.3%———
+36.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+31.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
4.6%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Seneca Foods earn on its capital?

Seneca Foods Corporation earned a ROE of 15% in FY26. That is up from a low of 2% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.9% net margin and 1.33× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.9% net margin × 1.33× asset turnover × 1.65× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 15.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.8% − 4.2% = +8.6 percentage points. The 4.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

FY26: ROE 15%, the climb back from FY23's 2%

  • ROE 15.1%
  • ROIC (annual) 12.1%
  • Cost of capital 4.2%
FY26: ROE 15%, the climb back from FY23's 2%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY227.9%7.9%4.2%
FY231.7%2.1%4.2%
FY2410.8%7.5%4.2%
FY256.5%5.5%4.2%
FY2615.1%12.1%4.2%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 4.2% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 12.5% (last 12 months) against a 4.2% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 12.5%
  • ROE (12 months) 13.8%
  • Cost of capital 4.2%
Jun 2026: ROIC 12.5% (last 12 months) against a 4.2% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20234.1%16.4%4.2%
Dec 20234.8%17.1%4.2%
Mar 20244.3%12%4.2%
Jun 20247.9%−1.5%4.2%
Sep 20246.9%8.6%4.2%
Dec 20245.8%9%4.2%
Mar 20255.6%9.7%4.2%
Jun 20255.3%0.4%4.2%
Sep 20255.6%9.3%4.2%
Dec 20257.4%18.1%4.2%
Mar 202610.5%25.8%4.2%
Jun 202612.5%13.8%4.2%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Seneca Foods have too much debt?

Seneca Foods Corporation has total debt of $240 M against shareholder equity of $774 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.31× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.29 in FY21 to 0.39 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $297 M, 0.39× equity

  • Total debt $297 M
FY26: debt $297 M, 0.39× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$169 M
FY22$178 M
FY23$492 M
FY24$651 M
FY25$392 M
FY26$297 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.39×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.29×
FY220.31×
FY230.89×
FY241.12×
FY250.62×
FY260.39×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $240 M, debt-to-equity 0.31

  • Total debt (quarterly) $240 M
Jun 2026: debt $240 M, debt-to-equity 0.31
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$552 M
Dec 2023$669 M
Mar 2024$651 M
Jun 2024$615 M
Sep 2024$550 M
Dec 2024$439 M
Mar 2025$392 M
Jun 2025$315 M
Sep 2025$300 M
Dec 2025$294 M
Mar 2026$297 M
Jun 2026$240 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.31×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.95×
Dec 20231.13×
Mar 20241.12×
Jun 20241.04×
Sep 20240.92×
Dec 20240.72×
Mar 20250.62×
Jun 20250.49×
Sep 20250.45×
Dec 20250.41×
Mar 20260.39×
Jun 20260.31×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Seneca Foods shareholding pattern?

8.0% of Seneca Foods Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

8.0%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.8Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Seneca Foods from balance-sheet trouble?

For Seneca Foods Corporation, the Z-score is 4.38. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 4.38 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Seneca Foods rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Seneca Foods Corporation is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Packaged Foods.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Seneca Foods compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Seneca Foods in size?

Seneca Foods is the 28th largest of 39 Packaged Foods companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 5 November 2026). Just above it: The Simply Good Foods Company, Westrock Coffee Company and Seneca Foods Corporation. Just below it: John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., Mama's Creations, Inc. and Once Upon A Farm, PBC.

Packaged Foods companies close in size

  1. The Simply Good Foods Company $1.1 billion
  2. Westrock Coffee Company $1 billion
  3. Seneca Foods Corporation $996 million
  4. Seneca Foods Corporation $993 million
  5. John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. $640 million
  6. Mama's Creations, Inc. $629 million
  7. Once Upon A Farm, PBC $417 million

All 39 Packaged Foods companies, largest first

What else do people ask about Seneca Foods?

What were Seneca Foods's latest quarterly results?

Seneca Foods Corporation reported revenue of $405 M and net profit of $19.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 36.2% and profit rose 31.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $2.85.

The operating margin was 7.2%, 1.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Seneca Foods's market cap?

Seneca Foods Corporation's market capitalisation is $993 M at a stock price of $146.70. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Seneca Foods performing?

Seneca Foods Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 36.2% and profit rose 31.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Seneca Foods's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Seneca Foods Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $146.70. Its P/E of 8.5× is higher than 10% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Seneca Foods have too much debt?

No, Seneca Foods Corporation has little debt: its debt is 0.26× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Seneca Foods in its business cycle?

Seneca Foods Corporation's FY26 operating margin was 9.4%, against a 5-year range of 1.9% to 9.4%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 7.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Seneca Foods story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +181.3% while the share price moved +36.3%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Seneca Foods a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Seneca Foods Corporation's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +181.3% in a year while the price moved +36.3%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.