Herbalife Ltd. share price today
Herbalife Ltd. · HLF · Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Herbalife Ltd. share price: $15.28 at the close on 6 November 2026, +68.1% in a year.
Herbalife Ltd.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main question: the share price moved +68.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −12.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 99% of its own last 1 year. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
What is the Herbalife Ltd. share price today?
Herbalife Ltd.'s share price was $15.28 at the close on 6 November 2026. That is 9.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $20, and at that close it sat 56% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $15.28, 9.5% above its 200-day average.
- Price $15.28
- 50-day avg $12.92
- 200-day avg $13.95
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $10.18 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $9.27 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $9.75 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $9.14 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $8.90 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $9.61 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $9.74 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $9.78 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $9.86 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $9.56 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $9.13 | $9.46 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $8.87 | $9.40 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $8.66 | $9.29 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $8.60 | $9.23 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $8.77 | $9.18 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $8.34 | $9.11 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $8.00 | $8.98 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $9.09 | $8.89 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $9.23 | $8.82 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $11.99 | $8.84 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.73 | $9.09 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $12.20 | $9.43 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $14.74 | $9.90 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $13.99 | $10.45 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $13.33 | $10.86 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $12.82 | $11.19 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $14.98 | $11.77 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $16.97 | $12.58 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $16.64 | $13.23 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $17.24 | $14.00 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $16.99 | $14.66 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $15.90 | $15.04 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $19.96 | $15.51 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $19.52 | $16.06 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $15.47 | $16.36 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $15.39 | $16.62 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $14.71 | $16.79 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $14.41 | $16.74 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $13.89 | $16.53 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $15.23 | $16.32 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $17.02 | $16.26 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $16.58 | $16.24 | $12.43 |
| 1 May 2026 | $16.28 | $16.20 | $12.60 |
| 8 May 2026 | $14.31 | $15.79 | $12.74 |
| 15 May 2026 | $12.83 | $15.31 | $12.83 |
| 22 May 2026 | $12.43 | $14.97 | $12.91 |
| 29 May 2026 | $11.96 | $14.72 | $12.98 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $11.43 | $14.40 | $13.03 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $12.09 | $14.11 | $13.09 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $11.90 | $13.91 | $13.13 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $12.54 | $13.55 | $13.19 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $13.11 | $13.26 | $13.27 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $13.15 | $12.90 | $13.36 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $11.99 | $12.53 | $13.45 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $11.89 | $12.29 | $13.54 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $12.42 | $12.25 | $13.62 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $12.35 | $12.25 | $13.72 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $12.33 | $12.25 | $13.80 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $12.65 | $12.34 | $13.91 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.43 | $12.40 | $14.01 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.38 | $12.37 | $14.07 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.02 | $12.33 | $14.12 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $11.89 | $12.22 | $14.11 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $12.55 | $12.18 | $14.10 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $12.56 | $12.21 | $14.07 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $13.03 | $12.25 | $14.03 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $14.60 | $12.43 | $14.05 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $13.39 | $12.62 | $14.06 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $13.05 | $12.71 | $14.01 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $15.28 | $12.92 | $13.95 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −20.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −11.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −20.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −22.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −3.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −8.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +21.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +24.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +17.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +50.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +50.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +46.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +46.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +67.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +89.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +97.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +114.0% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +84.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +70.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +61.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +53.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +28.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +7.3% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +9.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +16.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +12.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +3.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −2.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −3.9% |
| 1 May 2026 | −9.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −22.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −27.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | −45.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −49.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −35.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −33.4% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −34.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −27.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −19.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −24.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −34.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −31.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −27.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −18.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −8.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −0.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +2.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +3.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −3.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −2.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −5.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −7.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −4.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +19.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +9.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +3.9% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | +28.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +50% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Herbalife Ltd. pay?
Herbalife Ltd. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Herbalife Ltd. on?
Herbalife Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Herbalife Ltd. profitable?
Herbalife Ltd. earned $58.8 M of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +36.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $228 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −15.5% a year on average. That is 4.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $43.2 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $228 M (−10.2% on the year before).
FY25 profit $228 M (−10.2% on the year before), −15.5% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $228 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $447 M |
| FY22 | $321 M |
| FY23 | $142 M |
| FY24 | $254 M |
| FY25 | $228 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −10.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −28.2% |
| FY23 | −55.7% |
| FY24 | 78.8% |
| FY25 | −10.2% |
Sep 2026: $58.8 M (+36.1% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $58.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $10.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $24.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $47.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $178 M |
| Mar 2025 | $50.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $49.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $43.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $85.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $61.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$26.3 M |
| Sep 2026 | $58.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 36.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −81.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −17.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −92.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 1,644.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 107.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 948.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −52% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.8% |
| Jun 2026 | −153.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 36.1% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +6.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.3 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −36.6% and revenue +6.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Herbalife Ltd. make, and is it growing?
Herbalife Ltd. reported $1.4 B of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +6.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −3.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $5.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $5.3 B.
FY25 revenue was $5.0 B, +0.9% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $5.0 B (+0.9% on the year before), −3.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $5.0 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.8 B |
| FY22 | $5.2 B |
| FY23 | $5.1 B |
| FY24 | $5.0 B |
| FY25 | $5.0 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −10.3% |
| FY23 | −2.7% |
| FY24 | −1.4% |
| FY25 | 0.9% |
Sep 2026: $1.4 B (+6.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $1.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.3 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.3 B |
| Sep 2026 | $1.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 2.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 1% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +6.4% on average, against −3.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.4%, against +2.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −44.0%, against +44.1% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Herbalife Ltd. keep?
Herbalife Ltd.'s operating margin was 10.3% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 0.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 8.1% and 12.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 9.9%, within a range of 8.1% to 12.9% over 5 years
- Operating margin 9.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 12.9% |
| FY22 | 10.7% |
| FY23 | 8.1% |
| FY24 | 9.4% |
| FY25 | 9.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.2 pts |
| FY23 | −2.6 pts |
| FY24 | +1.3 pts |
| FY25 | +0.5 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 10.3% (+0.3 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 10.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 5.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 10.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 10.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −2.3 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −0.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +0.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +2.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.5 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −0.5 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −0.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +0.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.1 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +0.3 pts |
Is Herbalife Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 156% of Herbalife Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $333 M of operating cash against $228 M of profit. After $80.4 M of spending on assets, $253 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $333 M against profit $228 M; 156% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $333 M
- Net profit $228 M
- Free cash $253 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $460 M | $447 M | $309 M |
| FY22 | $353 M | $321 M | $196 M |
| FY23 | $358 M | $142 M | $223 M |
| FY24 | $285 M | $254 M | $163 M |
| FY25 | $333 M | $228 M | $253 M |
Sep 2026: operating cash $151 M = 257% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $151 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $96.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $13.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $103 M |
| Sep 2024 | $99.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $69.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $96.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $139 M |
| Dec 2025 | $98.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $114 M |
| Jun 2026 | $32.9 M |
| Sep 2026 | $151 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 257%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 942% |
| Mar 2024 | 57% |
| Jun 2024 | 2,181% |
| Sep 2024 | 210% |
| Dec 2024 | 39% |
| Mar 2025 | 0% |
| Jun 2025 | 195% |
| Sep 2025 | 321% |
| Dec 2025 | 115% |
| Mar 2026 | 184% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | 257% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Herbalife Ltd.'s cash go?
Herbalife Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $337 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.2% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $337 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $80.4 M, steady spending
- Capex $80.4 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $151 M |
| FY22 | $156 M |
| FY23 | $135 M |
| FY24 | $122 M |
| FY25 | $80.4 M |
Sep 2026: capex $18.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $18.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $35.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $32.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $36.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $27.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $25.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $18.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $22.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $20.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $18.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $10.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.3 M |
| Sep 2026 | $18.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $133 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $60.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$19.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $66.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $72.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $43.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$18.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $73.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $118 M |
| Dec 2025 | $79.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $103 M |
| Jun 2026 | $21.6 M |
| Sep 2026 | $133 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Herbalife Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Herbalife Ltd.'s P/E is 9.1×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 6.4×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 9.1× against a usual 6.4×: about the highest it has ever been
- P/E 9.08×
- Median 6.40×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 3.21× | 6.40× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 2.92× | 6.40× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 3.07× | 6.40× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 2.88× | 6.40× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 2.80× | 6.40× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 3.03× | 6.40× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 3.07× | 6.40× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 3.08× | 6.40× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 3.11× | 6.40× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 3.01× | 6.40× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 2.88× | 6.40× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 2.79× | 6.40× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 2.76× | 6.40× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 2.74× | 6.40× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 2.80× | 6.40× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 2.66× | 6.40× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2.55× | 6.40× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 2.90× | 6.40× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 2.95× | 6.40× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 3.83× | 6.40× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 4.06× | 6.40× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 3.89× | 6.40× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 4.70× | 6.40× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 4.47× | 6.40× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 4.25× | 6.40× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 5.82× | 6.40× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 6.80× | 6.40× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 7.70× | 6.40× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 7.55× | 6.40× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 7.83× | 6.40× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 7.71× | 6.40× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 7.22× | 6.40× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 9.06× | 6.40× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 8.86× | 6.40× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 7.02× | 6.40× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 6.99× | 6.40× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 6.68× | 6.40× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 6.54× | 6.40× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 6.08× | 6.40× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 6.67× | 6.40× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 7.46× | 6.40× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 7.26× | 6.40× |
| 1 May 2026 | 7.13× | 6.40× |
| 8 May 2026 | 6.27× | 6.40× |
| 15 May 2026 | 5.62× | 6.40× |
| 22 May 2026 | 5.44× | 6.40× |
| 29 May 2026 | 5.24× | 6.40× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 5.01× | 6.40× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 5.30× | 6.40× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 5.21× | 6.40× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 5.49× | 6.40× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 8.45× | 6.40× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 8.48× | 6.40× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 7.73× | 6.40× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 7.67× | 6.40× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 8.01× | 6.40× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 7.96× | 6.40× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 7.95× | 6.40× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 8.16× | 6.40× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 8.01× | 6.40× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 7.98× | 6.40× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 7.75× | 6.40× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 7.67× | 6.40× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 8.09× | 6.40× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 7.46× | 6.40× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 7.74× | 6.40× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 8.67× | 6.40× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 7.96× | 6.40× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 7.75× | 6.40× |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 9.08× | 6.40× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.68
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.17 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.17 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.17 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.17 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.17 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.17 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.17 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.17 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.17 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.17 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.17 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.17 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.17 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $3.13 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.13 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.13 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $3.13 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.13 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $3.13 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $3.13 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.13 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $3.13 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $3.13 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $3.13 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $3.13 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $3.13 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.20 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.20 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.20 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.20 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.20 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.20 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.20 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.20 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.20 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.20 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.20 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.20 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.20 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $2.28 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.28 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.28 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.28 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.28 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.28 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $2.28 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $2.28 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $2.28 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $2.28 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $2.28 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $2.28 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $2.28 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.55 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.55 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $1.68 |
PEG 0.40 at the Sep 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.40×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.95× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.14× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.27× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.23× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.21× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.23× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.23× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.23× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.23× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.40× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −12.0% while the price moved +68.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Herbalife Ltd. business getting better or worse?
Herbalife Ltd.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −44.0% in the latest quarter, against +296.3% at its best in 12 quarters. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +0.9% in FY25, profit −10.2%
- Revenue growth 0.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −10.3% |
| FY23 | −2.7% |
| FY24 | −1.4% |
| FY25 | 0.9% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −10.2%
- EPS growth −12%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −28.2% | −21.8% |
| FY23 | −55.7% | −56% |
| FY24 | 78.8% | 76.1% |
| FY25 | −10.2% | −12% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 6.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −2.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 0% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 6.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −44%
- EPS −46.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −55.7% | −55.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −45.6% | −46.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −63.7% | −63.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −53.5% | −54.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 78.8% | 75.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 104.4% | 99.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 296.3% | 287.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 270.4% | 269.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −10.2% | −11.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −14.5% | −16.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −49.5% | −51.1% |
| Sep 2026 | −44% | −46.3% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +0.9% | −1.1% | — | — |
| Profit | −10.2% | −10.8% | — | — |
| EPS | −12.0% | −12.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | +68.1% | — | — | — |
How much does Herbalife Ltd. earn on its capital?
Herbalife Ltd. earned a ROE of −45% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 13.0 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 4.5% net margin and 1.81× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 4.5% net margin × 1.81× asset turnover × −5.47× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −44.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 19.9% − 6.9% = +13.0 percentage points. The 6.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 19.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 25.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −45%, the full history
- ROE −44.8%
- ROIC (annual) 25.2%
- Cost of capital 6.9%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −32.1% | 32.3% | 6.9% |
| FY22 | −25.4% | 24.1% | 6.9% |
| FY23 | −13.4% | 17.5% | 6.9% |
| FY24 | −31.7% | 30.9% | 6.9% |
| FY25 | −44.8% | 25.2% | 6.9% |
Sep 2026: ROIC 22.8% (last 12 months) against a 6.9% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 22.8%
- Cost of capital 6.9%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 20.2% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 17.9% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 17.1% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.4% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 16.7% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.9% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 20.8% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 22.9% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.5% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 21.7% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.1% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 22.8% | 6.9% |
Does Herbalife Ltd. have too much debt?
Herbalife Ltd.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from −2.16 in FY21 to −4.29 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $2.2 B, −4.29× equity
- Total debt $2.2 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.0 B |
| FY22 | $2.9 B |
| FY23 | $2.8 B |
| FY24 | $2.5 B |
| FY25 | $2.2 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −4.29×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −2.16× |
| FY22 | −2.31× |
| FY23 | −2.61× |
| FY24 | −3.08× |
| FY25 | −4.29× |
Sep 2026: debt $2.1 B, debt-to-equity −5.23
- Total debt (quarterly) $2.1 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $2.8 B |
| Mar 2024 | $2.6 B |
| Jun 2024 | $2.6 B |
| Sep 2024 | $2.5 B |
| Dec 2024 | $2.5 B |
| Mar 2025 | $2.4 B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.3 B |
| Sep 2025 | $2.2 B |
| Dec 2025 | $2.2 B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.2 B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.2 B |
| Sep 2026 | $2.1 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −5.23×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −2.61× |
| Mar 2024 | −2.52× |
| Jun 2024 | −2.46× |
| Sep 2024 | −2.59× |
| Dec 2024 | −3.08× |
| Mar 2025 | −3.26× |
| Jun 2025 | −3.58× |
| Sep 2025 | −3.65× |
| Dec 2025 | −4.29× |
| Mar 2026 | −5.03× |
| Jun 2026 | −4.72× |
| Sep 2026 | −5.23× |
What is the Herbalife Ltd. shareholding pattern?
9.4% of Herbalife Ltd.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Herbalife Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?
For Herbalife Ltd., the Z-score is 2.51. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.51 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Herbalife Ltd. rank in its industry?
63.4 out of 100, rank 2 of 30 in Packaged Foods, with 71% of the evidence available.
Herbalife Ltd. scores 63.4 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Packaged Foods, ranking 2. Relative strength against the index is 7.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.5 + 18.8 + 11 + 18.1 = 63.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Herbalife Ltd. compared with?
Herbalife Ltd. ranks 2 of 30 Packaged Foods companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 63.4 out of 100.
- 1Seneca Foods CorporationSENEB · quiet · Most evidence points up · 61% evidence68.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.5/43.75 · Revenue 12.1% · Profit 93.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/31.25 · ROCE 15% · Operating margin 8.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 19.3/25 · P/E 10.5× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.5 + 17.9 + 19.3 = 68.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 2Herbalife Ltd. this pageHLF · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence63.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 6.3% · Profit -43.8% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 27.8% · Operating margin 10.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 7.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 11.8% · Lead over S&P 500 7.2% · 1 year 68.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 18.8 + 11 + 18.1 = 63.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence63.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change 14.7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.0/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 17.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 55.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 19.8% · Lead over S&P 500 16% · 1 year 21.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 14 + 8.7 + 17.9 = 63 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · turning · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.9/35 · Revenue -1.2% · Profit 19.4% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 8.2% · Operating margin 14.3% · 57% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG 0.68 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 24.3% · Lead over S&P 500 20.5% · 1 year 52.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.9 + 10.3 + 13.2 + 17.2 = 58.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 16.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change 4.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.7/25 · ROCE 1.7% · Operating margin 2.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E -16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · Lead over its industry 39.1% · Lead over S&P 500 37% · 1 year 132.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 3.7 + 11.4 + 16 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC-V · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit 91.7% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 10.5% · Operating margin 17.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 2.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · Lead over its industry -11.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.3% · 1 year -24.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 15.1 + 6.6 + 6.1 = 52.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -11.4% and the one-year return is -24.7%. - 7Nomad Foods LimitedNOMD · turning · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence51.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue -3.5% · Profit -40.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 13.9% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 1.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.1% · Lead over S&P 500 2% · 1 year -3.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 10.7 + 10.5 + 15.2 = 51.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.LW · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 2.6% · Profit -13.3% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 9.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 29.7× · PEG 2.16 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · Lead over its industry 17.5% · Lead over S&P 500 13.3% · 1 year -11.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 13 + 6.7 + 18.3 = 50.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9BellRing Brands, Inc.BRBR · basing · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence50.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit -24.9% · Operating margin change -9.1 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 54% · Operating margin 11.5% · 57% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · Lead over its industry -41.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -45.2% · 1 year -68.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 18.3 + 14 + 4.7 = 50.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue -1.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 6.8% · Operating margin 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -8.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 3.7% · Lead over S&P 500 0% · 1 year 1.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 9.6 + 11.3 + 13.2 = 49 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.3out of 100
- 12Freshpet, Inc.FRPT · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.8out of 100
- 13The Campbell's CompanyCPB · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.7out of 100
- 14General Mills, Inc.GIS · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence47.7out of 100
- 15J&J Snack Foods Corp.JJSF · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence45.9out of 100
- 16Smithfield Foods, Inc.SFD · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.7out of 100
- 17Post Holdings, Inc.POST · turning · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence44.0out of 100
- 18Ingredion IncorporatedINGR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.6out of 100
- 19Conagra Brands, Inc.CAG · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.6out of 100
- 20Flowers Foods, Inc.FLO · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence43.6out of 100
- 21The Marzetti CompanyMZTI · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.3out of 100
- 22The Simply Good Foods CompanySMPL · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.0out of 100
- 23John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.JBSS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.7out of 100
- 24JBS N.V.JBS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence42.6out of 100
- 25Hormel Foods CorporationHRL · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.6out of 100
- 26Utz Brands, Inc.UTZ · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.5out of 100
- 27Pilgrim's Pride CorporationPPC · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.0out of 100
- 28Mama's Creations, Inc.MAMA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence37.7out of 100
- 29The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.MICC · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence51.4out of 100
- 30Once Upon A Farm, PBCOFRM · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 28% evidence43.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Dec 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Packaged Foods, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Herbalife Ltd. in size?
Herbalife Ltd. is the 22nd largest of 39 Packaged Foods companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Utz Brands, Inc., J&J Snack Foods Corp. and Nomad Foods. Just below it: Flowers Foods, Inc., BellRing Brands, Inc. and The Simply Good Foods Company.
Packaged Foods companies close in size
- Utz Brands, Inc. $2.1 billion
- J&J Snack Foods Corp. $1.7 billion
- Nomad Foods Limited $1.6 billion
- Herbalife Ltd. $1.6 billion
- Flowers Foods, Inc. $1.4 billion
- BellRing Brands, Inc. $1.1 billion
- The Simply Good Foods Company $1 billion
All 39 Packaged Foods companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- The RealReal, Inc. $1.6 billion · Luxury Goods
- Weibo Corporation $1.6 billion · Internet Content & Information
- Herbalife Ltd. $1.6 billion
- Precigen, Inc. $1.6 billion · Biotechnology
- Genius Sports Limited $1.6 billion · Internet Content & Information
What else do people ask about Herbalife Ltd.?
What were Herbalife Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?
Herbalife Ltd. reported revenue of $1.4 B and net profit of $58.8 M for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 6.0% and profit rose 36.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.55.
The operating margin was 10.3%, 0.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is Herbalife Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?
Herbalife Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $1.6 B at a stock price of $15.28. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is Herbalife Ltd. Ltd. performing?
Herbalife Ltd.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 6.0% and profit rose 36.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 November 2026).
Will Herbalife Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Herbalife Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $15.28. Its P/E of 9.1× is higher than 99% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is Herbalife Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?
Herbalife Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was 9.9%, against a 5-year range of 8.1% to 12.9%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 10.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the Herbalife Ltd. Ltd. story?
The main question: the share price moved +68.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −12.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Herbalife Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Herbalife Ltd.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.