Lifeway Foods share price today
Lifeway Foods, Inc. · LWAY · Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Lifeway Foods share price: $22.30 at the close on 4 November 2026, −8.6% in a year.
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +48.3% while the share price moved −8.6%.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 51% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −97.0% on a year earlier, and 119% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Lifeway Foods share price today?
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s share price was $22.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 9.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $18 and $32, and at that close it sat 32% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $22.30, 9.2% below its 200-day average.
- Price $22.30
- 50-day avg $23.18
- 200-day avg $24.57
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $25.07 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $25.01 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $26.47 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $26.88 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $27.75 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $29.80 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $31.73 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $30.47 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $31.12 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $33.42 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $26.36 | $28.73 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $26.94 | $28.91 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $25.45 | $29.02 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $25.98 | $29.10 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $27.29 | $29.08 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $26.30 | $28.86 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $23.99 | $28.28 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $24.40 | $27.65 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $22.27 | $26.86 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $22.50 | $25.81 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $24.79 | $25.18 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $23.92 | $24.96 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $23.12 | $24.60 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $23.63 | $24.36 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $23.75 | $24.13 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $22.80 | $23.85 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $22.78 | $23.48 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $21.85 | $23.29 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $22.00 | $23.11 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $22.03 | $23.06 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $21.46 | $23.01 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $21.98 | $22.75 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $21.98 | $22.59 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $22.16 | $22.48 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $21.25 | $22.24 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $20.91 | $21.98 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $17.80 | $21.58 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $18.30 | $21.17 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $22.02 | $21.05 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $23.77 | $21.16 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $25.66 | $21.47 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $27.66 | $21.98 | $24.68 |
| 1 May 2026 | $27.10 | $22.51 | $24.74 |
| 8 May 2026 | $25.60 | $22.93 | $24.77 |
| 15 May 2026 | $24.21 | $23.30 | $24.76 |
| 22 May 2026 | $25.17 | $23.68 | $24.71 |
| 29 May 2026 | $23.83 | $24.02 | $24.63 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $23.60 | $24.51 | $24.46 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $25.07 | $24.99 | $24.29 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $25.43 | $25.18 | $24.18 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $29.39 | $25.65 | $24.12 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $30.94 | $25.97 | $24.06 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $31.70 | $26.29 | $24.09 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $31.95 | $26.80 | $24.22 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $30.44 | $27.29 | $24.33 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $29.78 | $27.83 | $24.43 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $31.50 | $28.37 | $24.50 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $25.82 | $28.82 | $24.54 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $25.93 | $29.00 | $24.56 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $26.35 | $29.13 | $24.61 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $25.01 | $28.90 | $24.70 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $24.61 | $28.51 | $24.75 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $23.90 | $27.91 | $24.75 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $21.74 | $26.99 | $24.72 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $21.21 | $26.02 | $24.67 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $22.16 | $25.06 | $24.60 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $22.09 | $24.31 | $24.56 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $22.46 | $23.65 | $24.55 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $22.93 | $23.41 | $24.56 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $22.30 | $23.18 | $24.57 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 23 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −1.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +3.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −6.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −20.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −17.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −29.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −31.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −24.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −29.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −34.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −12.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −16.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −12.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −18.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −24.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −18.1% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −9.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −15.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −2.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −6.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −11.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −9.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −6.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −20.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −14.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +0.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +6.5% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +14.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +22.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | +18.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | +12.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +1.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +6.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | −2.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +1.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +7.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +27.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +45.6% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +26.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +22.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +19.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +6.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +6.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +18.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +1.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +0.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +8.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +1.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −4.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −8.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −31.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −34.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −33.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −33.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −29.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −24.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −28.4% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −11% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Lifeway Foods pay?
Lifeway Foods, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Lifeway Foods on?
Lifeway Foods is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Lifeway Foods profitable?
Lifeway Foods, Inc. earned $127 K of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −97.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $13.9 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 43.0% a year on average. That is 0.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $4.2 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $13.9 M (+53.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $13.9 M (+53.6% on the year before), 43.0% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $13.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.3 M |
| FY22 | $0.9 M |
| FY23 | $11.4 M |
| FY24 | $9.0 M |
| FY25 | $13.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 53.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −72.1% |
| FY23 | 1,130.2% |
| FY24 | −20.6% |
| FY25 | 53.6% |
Jun 2026: $0.1 M (−97.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $0.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $4.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $3.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$0.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $4.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −97%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 247.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 454.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 192.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 19.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −12.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −104% |
| Mar 2025 | 45.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.6% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 32% |
| Jun 2026 | −97% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +24.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −9.9 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −15.5% and revenue +25.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Lifeway Foods make, and is it growing?
Lifeway Foods, Inc. reported $66.9 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +24.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 15.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $212 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $242 M.
FY25 revenue was $212 M, +13.7% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $212 M (+13.7% on the year before), 15.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $212 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $119 M |
| FY22 | $142 M |
| FY23 | $160 M |
| FY24 | $187 M |
| FY25 | $212 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 13.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 18.9% |
| FY23 | 13.1% |
| FY24 | 16.7% |
| FY25 | 13.7% |
Jun 2026: $66.9 M (+24.1% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $66.9 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $40.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $42.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $44.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | $49.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $46.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $46.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $46.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $53.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $57.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $55.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $63.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $66.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 24.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 17.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 17.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 25.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 12.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 36.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +25.7% on average, against 15.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +25.6%, against +17.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +2.5%, against −10.6% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Lifeway Foods keep?
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s operating margin was 0.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 9.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 1.7% and 10.6%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −9.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −9.1 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 7.6%, within a range of 1.7% to 10.6% over 5 years
- Operating margin 7.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 4.9% |
| FY22 | 1.7% |
| FY23 | 10.6% |
| FY24 | 7.4% |
| FY25 | 7.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.2 pts |
| FY23 | +8.9 pts |
| FY24 | −3.2 pts |
| FY25 | +0.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 0.9% (−9.9 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 0.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 8% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.9% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −9.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +9.2 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +8.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +4.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −3.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −12.2 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −4.6 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −0.3 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +5.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +6.6 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −9.9 pts |
Is Lifeway Foods' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 119% of Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $10.9 M of operating cash against $13.9 M of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After $27.4 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$16.4 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $10.9 M against profit $13.9 M; 119% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $10.9 M
- Net profit $13.9 M
- Free cash −$16.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.6 M | $3.3 M | $3.6 M |
| FY22 | $4.0 M | $0.9 M | $0.5 M |
| FY23 | $16.9 M | $11.4 M | $12.6 M |
| FY24 | $13.0 M | $9.0 M | $6.3 M |
| FY25 | $10.9 M | $13.9 M | −$16.4 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$0.3 M = −267% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$0.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $6.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $4.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $6.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $7.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$2.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.3 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −267%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 196% |
| Dec 2023 | 121% |
| Mar 2024 | 64% |
| Jun 2024 | 173% |
| Sep 2024 | 250% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −4% |
| Jun 2025 | 92% |
| Sep 2025 | 196% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 94% |
| Jun 2026 | −267% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Lifeway Foods' cash go?
Lifeway Foods, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $38.4 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 6.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $38.4 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $27.4 M, up from the year before
- Capex $27.4 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.9 M |
| FY22 | $3.4 M |
| FY23 | $4.4 M |
| FY24 | $6.7 M |
| FY25 | $27.4 M |
Jun 2026: capex $8.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $8.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $5.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $17.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $11.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $8.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$8.8 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $5.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $3.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$0.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $5.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$3.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$17.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$6.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$8.8 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Lifeway Foods' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s P/E is 32.2×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 32.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 32.2× against a usual 32.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings
- P/E 32.0×
- Median 32.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 36.4× | 32.3× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 36.3× | 32.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 38.4× | 32.3× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 39.0× | 32.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 40.3× | 32.3× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 43.3× | 32.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 46.0× | 32.3× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 44.2× | 32.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 45.2× | 32.3× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 46.0× | 32.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 38.3× | 32.3× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 39.1× | 32.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 34.9× | 32.3× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 35.6× | 32.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 37.4× | 32.3× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 36.1× | 32.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 32.9× | 32.3× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 33.5× | 32.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 30.6× | 32.3× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 30.9× | 32.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 34.0× | 32.3× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 32.8× | 32.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 31.7× | 32.3× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 32.4× | 32.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 32.6× | 32.3× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 25.4× | 32.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 25.4× | 32.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 24.4× | 32.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 24.5× | 32.3× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 24.6× | 32.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 23.9× | 32.3× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 24.5× | 32.3× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 24.5× | 32.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 24.7× | 32.3× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 23.7× | 32.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 23.3× | 32.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 19.8× | 32.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 20.4× | 32.3× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 22.8× | 32.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 24.6× | 32.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 26.5× | 32.3× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 28.6× | 32.3× |
| 1 May 2026 | 28.0× | 32.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 26.5× | 32.3× |
| 15 May 2026 | 25.0× | 32.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 26.0× | 32.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 24.6× | 32.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 24.4× | 32.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 25.9× | 32.3× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 26.3× | 32.3× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 30.4× | 32.3× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 44.5× | 32.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 45.5× | 32.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 45.9× | 32.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 43.7× | 32.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 42.8× | 32.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 45.3× | 32.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 37.1× | 32.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 37.3× | 32.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 37.9× | 32.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 35.9× | 32.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 35.4× | 32.3× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 34.3× | 32.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 31.2× | 32.3× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 30.5× | 32.3× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 31.8× | 32.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 31.7× | 32.3× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 32.3× | 32.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 33.0× | 32.3× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 32.0× | 32.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.70
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.69 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.69 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.69 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.69 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.69 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.69 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.69 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.69 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.69 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.69 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.69 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.69 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.69 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.73 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.73 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.73 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.73 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.73 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.73 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.73 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.73 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.73 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.73 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.73 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.73 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.73 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.90 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.90 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.90 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.90 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.90 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.90 |
| 8 May 2026 | $0.90 |
| 15 May 2026 | $0.90 |
| 22 May 2026 | $0.90 |
| 29 May 2026 | $0.90 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $0.90 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $0.90 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $0.90 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.97 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.97 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.97 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.97 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.97 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.97 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.97 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.97 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.97 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.97 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.97 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.97 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.97 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.70 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.70 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.70 |
PEG 4.00 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 4.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 4.00× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +48.3% while the price moved −8.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Lifeway Foods business getting better or worse?
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −21.8% at its low to +2.5%, rising from a low 4 quarters ago, with ROCE steady at 16.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +13.7% in FY25, profit +53.6%
- Revenue growth 13.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 18.9% |
| FY23 | 13.1% |
| FY24 | 16.7% |
| FY25 | 13.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 53.6%
- EPS growth 48.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −72.1% | −71.4% |
| FY23 | 300% | 300% |
| FY24 | −20.6% | −20% |
| FY25 | 53.6% | 48.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 25.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 14.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 18.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 12.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 2.5%
- EPS 1%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 300% | – |
| Dec 2023 | 300% | 300% |
| Mar 2024 | 300% | 300% |
| Jun 2024 | 139.1% | 140.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 62.1% | 58.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −20.6% | −22.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −21.8% | −23.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −22% | −23.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −15.2% | −15.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 53.6% | 52.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.9% | 46.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.5% | 1% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 16.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 19.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 16.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 16.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 19.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 23.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.4% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +13.7% | +14.5% | — | — |
| Profit | +53.6% | +146.6% | — | — |
| EPS | +48.3% | +145.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | −8.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Lifeway Foods earn on its capital?
Lifeway Foods, Inc. earned a ROE of 16% in FY25. That is up from a low of 2% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.5% net margin and 2.01× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 6.5% net margin × 2.01× asset turnover × 1.23× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 16.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 11.5% − 6.6% = +4.9 percentage points. The 6.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 11.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 16.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 16%, the climb back from FY22's 2%
- ROE 16.1%
- ROIC (annual) 16.7%
- Cost of capital 6.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 6.7% | 7.8% | 6.6% |
| FY22 | 1.9% | 2.4% | 6.6% |
| FY23 | 18.8% | 23.2% | 6.6% |
| FY24 | 12.6% | 17% | 6.6% |
| FY25 | 16.1% | 16.7% | 6.6% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 22.5% (last 12 months) against a 6.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 22.5%
- ROE (12 months) 21.2%
- Cost of capital 6.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.2% | 25% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 25.2% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.3% | 27.3% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.2% | 15.7% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 26.9% | 23% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 25.4% | 17.1% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | −0.9% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.3% | 19.4% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.6% | 22.2% | 6.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 17.5% | 6.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 12.1% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 22.5% | 21.2% | 6.6% |
Does Lifeway Foods have too much debt?
Lifeway Foods, Inc. has total debt of $22.5 M against shareholder equity of $84.6 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.27× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.07 in FY19 to 0.01 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $0.5 M, 0.01× equity
- Total debt $0.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY19 | $3.2 M |
| FY21 | $7.5 M |
| FY22 | $6.7 M |
| FY23 | $2.9 M |
| FY24 | $0.1 M |
| FY25 | $0.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 0.07× |
| FY21 | 0.15× |
| FY22 | 0.14× |
| FY23 | 0.05× |
| FY24 | 0.00× |
| FY25 | 0.01× |
Jun 2026: debt $22.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.27
- Total debt (quarterly) $22.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $6.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $22.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.27×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.11× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.05× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.08× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.27× |
What is the Lifeway Foods shareholding pattern?
10.4% of Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Lifeway Foods from balance-sheet trouble?
For Lifeway Foods, Inc., the Z-score is 8.19. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 8.19 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Lifeway Foods rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Lifeway Foods, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Packaged Foods.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Lifeway Foods compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Lifeway Foods in size?
Lifeway Foods is the 32nd largest of 39 Packaged Foods companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc., Mama's Creations, Inc. and Once Upon A Farm, PBC. Just below it: CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp., Prenetics Global and USANA Health Sciences, Inc.
Packaged Foods companies close in size
- John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc. $640 million
- Mama's Creations, Inc. $629 million
- Once Upon A Farm, PBC $417 million
- Lifeway Foods, Inc. $337 million
- CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp. $288 million
- Prenetics Global Limited $272 million
- USANA Health Sciences, Inc. $265 million
All 39 Packaged Foods companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Ring Energy, Inc. $336 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
- CION Investment Corporation $336 million · Asset Management
- Lifeway Foods, Inc. $336 million
- CS Disco, Inc. $336 million · Software - Application
- CapsoVision, Inc. $335 million · Medical Devices
What else do people ask about Lifeway Foods?
What were Lifeway Foods's latest quarterly results?
Lifeway Foods, Inc. reported revenue of $66.9 M and net profit of $127 K for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 24.1% and profit fell 97.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.01.
The operating margin was 0.9%, 9.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Lifeway Foods's market cap?
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $337 M at a stock price of $22.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Lifeway Foods performing?
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 24.1% and profit fell 97.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 9 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Lifeway Foods's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $22.30. Its P/E of 32.2× is higher than 49% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Lifeway Foods's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 119% of Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 79%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $10.9 M against reported profit of $13.9 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Lifeway Foods in its business cycle?
Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 7.6%, against a 5-year range of 1.7% to 10.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 0.9%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Lifeway Foods story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +48.3% while the share price moved −8.6%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Lifeway Foods a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Lifeway Foods, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.