JBS N.V. share price today
JBS N.V. · JBS · Consumer Staples · Packaged Foods · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
JBS N.V. share price: $12.96 at the close on 4 November 2026, −0.1% in a year.
JBS N.V.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 85% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
The price has been falling for 2 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 85% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −119.3% on a year earlier, and 144% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the JBS N.V. share price today?
JBS N.V.'s share price was $12.96 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 2 weeks. That is 7.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $12 and $18, and at that close it sat 21% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today JBS N.V. is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $12.96, 7.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
- Price $12.96
- 50-day avg $12.44
- 200-day avg $14.07
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | $13.58 | – | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $14.75 | – | – |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $14.18 | – | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $13.56 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $13.19 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $13.38 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $13.73 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $14.29 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $14.30 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $15.37 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $16.21 | $14.13 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $16.07 | $14.32 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $15.78 | $14.45 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $15.24 | $14.65 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $14.63 | $14.82 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $14.35 | $14.97 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $12.64 | $14.92 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $13.03 | $14.80 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $12.69 | $14.67 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $13.21 | $14.48 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $12.97 | $14.22 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $13.26 | $13.94 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $13.73 | $13.74 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $14.69 | $13.65 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $14.35 | $13.61 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $14.40 | $13.54 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $14.50 | $13.63 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $14.56 | $13.78 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $14.18 | $13.90 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $13.95 | $13.98 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $14.67 | $14.12 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $15.63 | $14.29 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $15.75 | $14.52 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $15.82 | $14.72 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $16.00 | $14.86 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $16.29 | $14.99 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $16.89 | $15.23 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $15.52 | $15.40 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $15.08 | $15.48 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $14.25 | $15.59 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $17.03 | $15.76 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $17.75 | $15.98 | $14.62 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $18.32 | $16.23 | $14.73 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $17.71 | $16.43 | $14.82 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $16.62 | $16.55 | $14.91 |
| 1 May 2026 | $16.08 | $16.56 | $14.98 |
| 8 May 2026 | $16.11 | $16.54 | $15.05 |
| 15 May 2026 | $13.48 | $16.36 | $15.08 |
| 22 May 2026 | $13.21 | $16.12 | $15.06 |
| 29 May 2026 | $12.47 | $15.94 | $15.03 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $12.24 | $15.64 | $14.97 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $12.54 | $15.10 | $14.88 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $11.93 | $14.65 | $14.80 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $12.22 | $14.06 | $14.71 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $12.26 | $13.61 | $14.64 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $11.91 | $13.13 | $14.55 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $11.91 | $12.73 | $14.47 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $12.28 | $12.34 | $14.41 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $14.02 | $12.39 | $14.44 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $14.23 | $12.46 | $14.47 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $13.65 | $12.56 | $14.48 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $13.82 | $12.72 | $14.49 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $13.59 | $12.87 | $14.50 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $13.03 | $13.00 | $14.50 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $12.59 | $13.04 | $14.48 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $11.96 | $13.06 | $14.42 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $11.57 | $13.04 | $14.35 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $11.67 | $12.97 | $14.28 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $12.98 | $12.84 | $14.23 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $13.03 | $12.75 | $14.19 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $12.42 | $12.67 | $14.15 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $12.49 | $12.53 | $14.10 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $12.96 | $12.44 | $14.07 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2026 to Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 22 of 60 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 27 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +0.5% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −8.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −5.8% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −11.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −7.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −11.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −13.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −14.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −11.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −12.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −15.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −16.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −12.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −7.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −4.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −3.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +4.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +8.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +21.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +17.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +19.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +19.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +14.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +14.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +10.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +7.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +3.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +25.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +29.2% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +33.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +18.1% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +2.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | −2.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | −5.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | −24.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −27.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | −36.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −30.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −28.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −31.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −43.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −44.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −46.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −37.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −29.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −16.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −16.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −3.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +1.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +7.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +2.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −2.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −1.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −11.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −8.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +5.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +6.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −1.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −12.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −8.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −5% while the S&P 500 moved +29%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does JBS N.V. pay?
JBS N.V. has 1 quarter of declared dividends on file, too few for a 12-month total. The most recent declaration was $1.00 for Mar 2026.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
JBS N.V. declared a dividend in 1 of the last 12 reported quarters, most recently $1.00 for Mar 2026. That is fewer than four quarters, so no 12-month total is shown.
Which stock lists is JBS N.V. on?
JBS N.V. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is JBS N.V. profitable?
JBS N.V. posted a net loss of $102 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $2.0 B. Over 4 years profit has grown −13.9% a year on average. That loss is 0.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $528 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Jun 2026 profit was −$102 M, −119.3% on a year earlier. For the full year, FY25 profit was $2.0 B (+14.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $2.0 B (+14.6% on the year before), −13.9% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $2.0 B
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.7 B |
| FY22 | $2.9 B |
| FY23 | −$199 M |
| FY24 | $1.8 B |
| FY25 | $2.0 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 14.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −20.5% |
| FY23 | −106.8% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 14.6% |
Jun 2026: −$102 M (−119.3% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) −$102 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $115 M |
| Dec 2023 | $17.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $328 M |
| Jun 2024 | $365 M |
| Sep 2024 | $693 M |
| Dec 2024 | $413 M |
| Mar 2025 | $500 M |
| Jun 2025 | $528 M |
| Sep 2025 | $581 M |
| Dec 2025 | $415 M |
| Mar 2026 | $221 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$102 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −119.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −84.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −96.2% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 504.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 2,325.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 52.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 44.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −16.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −55.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −119.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +13.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −47.7% and revenue +13.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does JBS N.V. make, and is it growing?
JBS N.V. reported $23.9 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +13.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 8.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $86.2 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $91.2 B.
FY25 revenue was $86.2 B, +11.7% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $86.2 B (+11.7% on the year before), 8.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $86.2 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $62.9 B |
| FY22 | $70.9 B |
| FY23 | $72.9 B |
| FY24 | $77.2 B |
| FY25 | $86.2 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 11.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 12.7% |
| FY23 | 2.8% |
| FY24 | 5.8% |
| FY25 | 11.7% |
Jun 2026: $23.9 B (+13.8% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $23.9 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $18.3 B |
| Dec 2023 | $19.9 B |
| Mar 2024 | $17.8 B |
| Jun 2024 | $21.2 B |
| Sep 2024 | $19.9 B |
| Dec 2024 | $20.0 B |
| Mar 2025 | $19.5 B |
| Jun 2025 | $21.0 B |
| Sep 2025 | $22.6 B |
| Dec 2025 | $23.1 B |
| Mar 2026 | $21.6 B |
| Jun 2026 | $23.9 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 13.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 15.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +13.3% on average, against 8.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +13.4%, against +8.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −47.8%, against +16.3% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does JBS N.V. keep?
JBS N.V.'s operating margin was 3.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 1.7% and 10.4%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 5.1%, within a range of 1.7% to 10.4% over 5 years
- Operating margin 5.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 10.4% |
| FY22 | 6.7% |
| FY23 | 1.7% |
| FY24 | 6.2% |
| FY25 | 5.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.7 pts |
| FY23 | −5.0 pts |
| FY24 | +4.5 pts |
| FY25 | −1.1 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.1% (−2.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 3.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 6% |
| Mar 2025 | 5% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −4.4 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −0.5 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +4.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +4.4 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +4.9 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +0.9 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.8 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −2.3 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −2.6 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −2.5 pts |
Is JBS N.V.'s profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 144% of JBS N.V.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $2.9 B of operating cash against $2.0 B of profit. After $2.1 B of spending on assets, $833 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $2.9 B against profit $2.0 B; 144% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $2.9 B
- Net profit $2.0 B
- Free cash $833 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.9 B | $3.7 B | $2.1 B |
| FY22 | $2.5 B | $2.9 B | $399 M |
| FY23 | $2.4 B | −$199 M | $877 M |
| FY24 | $4.2 B | $1.8 B | $2.7 B |
| FY25 | $2.9 B | $2.0 B | $833 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $852 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $852 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | $903 M |
| Mar 2023 | −$869 M |
| Jun 2023 | $781 M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.1 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.4 B |
| Mar 2024 | −$232 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.5 B |
| Mar 2025 | −$555 M |
| Jun 2025 | $511 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.9 B |
| Mar 2026 | −$789 M |
| Jun 2026 | $852 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −358%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | 203% |
| Mar 2023 | – |
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | 919% |
| Dec 2023 | 8,318% |
| Mar 2024 | −71% |
| Dec 2024 | 373% |
| Mar 2025 | −111% |
| Jun 2025 | 97% |
| Dec 2025 | 466% |
| Mar 2026 | −358% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does JBS N.V.'s cash go?
JBS N.V. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $5.1 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $5.1 B over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $2.1 B, steady spending
- Capex $2.1 B
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.7 B |
| FY22 | $2.1 B |
| FY23 | $1.5 B |
| FY24 | $1.5 B |
| FY25 | $2.1 B |
Jun 2026: capex $613 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $613 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | $651 M |
| Mar 2023 | $339 M |
| Jun 2023 | $405 M |
| Sep 2023 | $367 M |
| Dec 2023 | $410 M |
| Mar 2024 | $281 M |
| Dec 2024 | $530 M |
| Mar 2025 | $265 M |
| Jun 2025 | $449 M |
| Dec 2025 | $838 M |
| Mar 2026 | $566 M |
| Jun 2026 | $613 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $240 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | $253 M |
| Mar 2023 | −$1.2 B |
| Jun 2023 | $376 M |
| Sep 2023 | $687 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.0 B |
| Mar 2024 | −$513 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.0 B |
| Mar 2025 | −$819 M |
| Jun 2025 | $61.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Mar 2026 | −$1.4 B |
| Jun 2026 | $240 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is JBS N.V.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
JBS N.V.'s P/E is 12.3×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 85% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 8.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 12.3× against a usual 8.1×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 85% of past readings
- P/E 12.7×
- Median 8.10×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | 7.06× | 8.10× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 6.75× | 8.10× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 6.57× | 8.10× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 6.66× | 8.10× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 6.84× | 8.10× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 7.12× | 8.10× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 7.12× | 8.10× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 7.65× | 8.10× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 8.07× | 8.10× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 8.00× | 8.10× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 7.86× | 8.10× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 7.59× | 8.10× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 7.29× | 8.10× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 7.52× | 8.10× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 6.63× | 8.10× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 6.83× | 8.10× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 6.65× | 8.10× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 6.93× | 8.10× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 6.80× | 8.10× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 6.95× | 8.10× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 7.20× | 8.10× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 7.70× | 8.10× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 7.52× | 8.10× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 7.55× | 8.10× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 7.60× | 8.10× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 7.64× | 8.10× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 7.62× | 8.10× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 7.50× | 8.10× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 7.88× | 8.10× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 8.40× | 8.10× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 8.46× | 8.10× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 8.50× | 8.10× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 8.60× | 8.10× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 8.75× | 8.10× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 9.08× | 8.10× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 8.34× | 8.10× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 8.10× | 8.10× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 7.66× | 8.10× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 9.15× | 8.10× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 11.1× | 8.10× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 11.5× | 8.10× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 11.1× | 8.10× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 10.4× | 8.10× |
| 1 May 2026 | 10.1× | 8.10× |
| 8 May 2026 | 10.1× | 8.10× |
| 15 May 2026 | 8.46× | 8.10× |
| 22 May 2026 | 8.29× | 8.10× |
| 29 May 2026 | 7.82× | 8.10× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 7.68× | 8.10× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 7.87× | 8.10× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 7.48× | 8.10× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 7.67× | 8.10× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 12.0× | 8.10× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 11.7× | 8.10× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 11.7× | 8.10× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 12.1× | 8.10× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 13.8× | 8.10× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 13.8× | 8.10× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 13.4× | 8.10× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 13.6× | 8.10× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 13.3× | 8.10× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 12.8× | 8.10× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 12.4× | 8.10× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 11.7× | 8.10× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 11.3× | 8.10× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 11.4× | 8.10× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 12.7× | 8.10× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 12.8× | 8.10× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 12.2× | 8.10× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 12.3× | 8.10× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 12.7× | 8.10× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.02
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.01 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.01 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.01 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.01 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $2.01 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.01 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.01 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.01 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.01 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.01 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.01 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.01 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.01 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.91 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.91 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.91 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.91 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.91 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.91 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.91 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.91 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.91 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.91 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.91 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.91 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.91 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.86 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.86 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.86 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.86 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.86 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.86 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.86 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.86 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.86 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.86 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.86 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.86 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.86 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.59 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.59 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.59 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.59 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.59 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.59 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.59 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.59 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.59 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.59 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.59 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.59 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.59 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.02 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.02 |
PEG 0.74 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.74×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 0.52× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.82× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.90× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.78× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.74× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +14.6% while the price moved −0.1%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the JBS N.V. business getting better or worse?
JBS N.V.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE falling at 10.6%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +11.7% in FY25, profit +14.6%
- Revenue growth 11.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 12.7% |
| FY23 | 2.8% |
| FY24 | 5.8% |
| FY25 | 11.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 14.6%
- EPS growth 14.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −20.5% | −11.6% |
| FY23 | −106.8% | −114.2% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | 14.6% | 14.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 13.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −47.8%
- EPS −49.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −94.2% | −94% |
| Dec 2023 | −106.9% | −106.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −75.5% | −75.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.4% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 300% | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | 300% | – |
| Jun 2025 | 158.8% | – |
| Sep 2025 | 44.1% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 12.6% | – |
| Mar 2026 | −11.5% | – |
| Jun 2026 | −47.8% | −49.3% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 10.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 4% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 12.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 15.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 16.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.6% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +11.7% | +6.7% | — | — |
| Profit | +14.6% | −11.5% | — | — |
| EPS | +14.6% | +13.1% | — | — |
| Stock price | −0.1% | — | — | — |
How much does JBS N.V. earn on its capital?
JBS N.V. earned a ROE of 21% in FY25. That is up from a low of −2% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 2.3% net margin and 1.91× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.3% net margin × 1.91× asset turnover × 4.74× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 20.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The 10.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 13.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 21%, the climb back from FY23's −2%
- ROE 21.3%
- ROIC (annual) 13.9%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 42.9% | 23.5% |
| FY22 | 31% | 16.9% |
| FY23 | −2.1% | 4.5% |
| FY24 | 21.7% | 13.3% |
| FY25 | 21.3% | 13.9% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 11.6% (last 12 months)
- ROIC (12 months) 11.6%
- ROE (12 months) 10.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.6% | −1.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.2% | 6.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 4% | 1.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 7% | 15.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.4% | 19.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.5% | 32.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.6% | 20.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.1% | 27.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.9% | 27.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.5% | 27.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.3% | 18.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.6% | 10.4% |
Does JBS N.V. have too much debt?
JBS N.V. has total debt of $25.6 B against shareholder equity of $9.1 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 2.83× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.17 in FY21 to 2.52 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $24.0 B, 2.52× equity
- Total debt $24.0 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $18.6 B |
| FY22 | $19.7 B |
| FY23 | $22.7 B |
| FY24 | $21.8 B |
| FY25 | $24.0 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 2.52×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 2.17× |
| FY22 | 2.10× |
| FY23 | 2.35× |
| FY24 | 2.68× |
| FY25 | 2.52× |
Jun 2026: debt $25.6 B, debt-to-equity 2.83
- Total debt (quarterly) $25.6 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $24.2 B |
| Dec 2023 | $22.7 B |
| Mar 2024 | $22.0 B |
| Jun 2024 | $21.3 B |
| Sep 2024 | $21.9 B |
| Dec 2024 | $21.8 B |
| Mar 2025 | $22.7 B |
| Jun 2025 | $22.3 B |
| Sep 2025 | $23.7 B |
| Dec 2025 | $24.0 B |
| Mar 2026 | $24.3 B |
| Jun 2026 | $25.6 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 2.83×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.66× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.35× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.30× |
| Jun 2024 | 2.33× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.30× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.68× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.75× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.41× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.49× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.52× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.68× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.83× |
What is the JBS N.V. shareholding pattern?
12.9% of JBS N.V.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is JBS N.V. from balance-sheet trouble?
For JBS N.V., the Z-score is 2.70. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.70 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does JBS N.V. rank in its industry?
41.3 out of 100, rank 23 of 30 in Packaged Foods, with 81% of the evidence available.
JBS N.V. scores 41.3 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Packaged Foods, ranking 23. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.1 + 9.8 + 14.9 + 4.5 = 41.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is JBS N.V. compared with?
JBS N.V. ranks 23 of 30 Packaged Foods companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 41.3 out of 100.
- 1Seneca Foods CorporationSENEB · quiet · Most evidence points up · 61% evidence68.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.4/43.75 · Revenue 12.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/31.25 · ROCE 15.2% · Operating margin 7.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 19.6/25 · P/E 9.5× · PEG 0.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 31.4 + 17.8 + 19.6 = 68.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 2The J. M. Smucker CompanySJM · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence62.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change 14.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 17.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 55.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 17.2% · Lead over S&P 500 12.9% · 1 year 23.7% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 13.6 + 8.7 + 17.3 = 62.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Westrock Coffee CompanyWEST · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 38.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.4/25 · ROCE -0.2% · Operating margin 0.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 54% · Lead over S&P 500 51% · 1 year 167.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 3.4 + 11.3 + 19.6 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Herbalife Ltd.HLF · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 5.5% · Profit -49.4% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 26.8% · Operating margin 9.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 6.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 8.1% · Lead over S&P 500 3.1% · 1 year 68.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 18.5 + 11 + 17.1 = 58.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Central Garden & Pet CompanyCENT · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue -1.2% · Profit 19.4% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 8.2% · Operating margin 14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG 0.68 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 21.3% · Lead over S&P 500 17.1% · 1 year 54% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 9.9 + 13.1 + 16.6 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6McCormick & Company, IncorporatedMKC-V · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit 91.7% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 10.5% · Operating margin 17.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 2.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.3/20 · Lead over its industry -11.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.5% · 1 year -21.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.3 + 15.2 + 6.8 + 6.3 = 54.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -11.1% and the one-year return is -21.6%. - 7Nomad Foods LimitedNOMD · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue -3.5% · Profit -40.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 7.3% · Operating margin 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 1.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.3% · 1 year 3.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 10.4 + 10.5 + 16.4 = 51 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 4.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8BellRing Brands, Inc.BRBR · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.3/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit -24.9% · Operating margin change -9.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 54% · Operating margin 11.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -37.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -41.5% · 1 year -65.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.3 + 20.1 + 14.1 + 5.3 = 50.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Smithfield Foods, Inc.SFD · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 4.3% · Profit 15.8% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 8.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · Lead over its industry -18.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -22% · 1 year -9.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 13.4 + 14.5 + 1.3 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10The Marzetti CompanyMZTI · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit 14.4% · Operating margin change 1.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 17.3% · Operating margin 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 16.4× · PEG 1.1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · Lead over its industry -16.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.4% · 1 year -35% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 16.8 + 10.9 + 5.9 = 50.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Freshpet, Inc.FRPT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.0out of 100
- 12Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.LW · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.7out of 100
- 13Darling Ingredients Inc.DAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence47.2out of 100
- 14John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.JBSS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.5out of 100
- 15Ingredion IncorporatedINGR · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.1out of 100
- 16General Mills, Inc.GIS · basing · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence46.1out of 100
- 17The Kraft Heinz CompanyKHC · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.5out of 100
- 18The Campbell's CompanyCPB · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.2out of 100
- 19Hormel Foods CorporationHRL · basing · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence42.8out of 100
- 20Pilgrim's Pride CorporationPPC · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.1out of 100
- 21J&J Snack Foods Corp.JJSF · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.8out of 100
- 22Post Holdings, Inc.POST · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.4out of 100
- 23JBS N.V. this pageJBS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 13.4% · Profit -47.8% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 3.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 11× · PEG 0.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -10.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.4% · 1 year -0.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 9.8 + 14.9 + 4.5 = 41.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 24Conagra Brands, Inc.CAG · turning · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence40.8out of 100
- 25Flowers Foods, Inc.FLO · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence40.2out of 100
- 26The Simply Good Foods CompanySMPL · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence39.8out of 100
- 27Mama's Creations, Inc.MAMA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence36.3out of 100
- 28Utz Brands, Inc.UTZ · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.1out of 100
- 29The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.MICC · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence51.5out of 100
- 30Once Upon A Farm, PBCOFRM · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence41.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Packaged Foods, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to JBS N.V. in size?
JBS N.V. is the 4th largest of 39 Packaged Foods companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: The Kraft Heinz Company, General Mills, Inc. and The J. M. Smucker Company. Just below it: McCormick & Company, Incorporated, The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. and Hormel Foods Corporation.
Packaged Foods companies close in size
- The Kraft Heinz Company $30.2 billion
- General Mills, Inc. $19.2 billion
- The J. M. Smucker Company $14.1 billion
- JBS N.V. $13.9 billion
- McCormick & Company, Incorporated $13.6 billion
- The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V. $12.9 billion
- Hormel Foods Corporation $12.5 billion
All 39 Packaged Foods companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Penske Automotive Group, Inc. $13.9 billion · Auto & Truck Dealerships
- RPM International Inc. $13.9 billion · Specialty Chemicals
- JBS N.V. $13.9 billion
- Five Below, Inc. $13.9 billion · Specialty Retail
- Embraer S.A. $13.9 billion · Aerospace & Defense
What else do people ask about JBS N.V.?
What were JBS N.V.'s latest quarterly results?
JBS N.V. reported revenue of $23.9 B and a net loss of $102 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 13.8% and profit fell 119.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were −$0.09.
The operating margin was 3.1%, 2.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is JBS N.V.'s market cap?
JBS N.V.'s market capitalisation is $13.9 B at a stock price of $12.96. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is JBS N.V. performing?
JBS N.V.'s share price has been falling for 2 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 13.8% and profit fell 119.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will JBS N.V.'s stock price go up?
This page does not forecast JBS N.V.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $12.96, and it has been falling for 2 weeks. Its P/E of 12.3× is higher than 85% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is JBS N.V. in its business cycle?
JBS N.V.'s FY25 operating margin was 5.1%, against a 5-year range of 1.7% to 10.4%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 3.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the JBS N.V. story?
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 85% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is JBS N.V. a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: JBS N.V.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.