Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem share price today

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd · NSE: TATVA · Speciality Chemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 August 2026

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem share price today: ₹1,690.20 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 12.7% in a year. Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem (NSE: TATVA) is worth ₹3,953 crore, trades at a P/E of 61.9 and has closed between ₹1,090.20 and ₹1,944.00 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹1,690.20Price +12.7% in a year
61.9×P/E lower than 74% of the last 5.3 years
₹217 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +75.0% on a year ago
₹21.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +110.0% on a year ago
19.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
7%ROCE FY26
7.1%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −4.9 points

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 5.3 years, higher than only 26% of past readings.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +636.9% while the share price moved +12.7%.

The price has been rising for 27 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 74% of its own last 5.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +110.0% on a year earlier, and 197% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem share price today?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's share price was ₹1,690.20 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 27 weeks. That is 14.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,090 and ₹1,944, and at that close it sat 70% of the way up from that low.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹1,690, 14.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.

  • Price ₹1,690
  • 50-day avg ₹1,710
  • 200-day avg ₹1,475
Nov 2026: ₹1,690, 14.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹1,422₹1,165₹1,011
7 Nov 2025₹1,500₹1,211₹1,029
14 Nov 2025₹1,489₹1,261₹1,052
21 Nov 2025₹1,449₹1,310₹1,075
28 Nov 2025₹1,457₹1,336₹1,094
5 Dec 2025₹1,387₹1,351₹1,110
12 Dec 2025₹1,438₹1,367₹1,126
19 Dec 2025₹1,400₹1,375₹1,140
26 Dec 2025₹1,312₹1,373₹1,148
2 Jan 2026₹1,389₹1,366₹1,157
9 Jan 2026₹1,270₹1,355₹1,165
16 Jan 2026₹1,381₹1,354₹1,172
23 Jan 2026₹1,157₹1,346₹1,179
1 Feb 2026₹1,090₹1,307₹1,176
6 Feb 2026₹1,144₹1,285₹1,177
13 Feb 2026₹1,197₹1,269₹1,178
20 Feb 2026₹1,194₹1,258₹1,179
27 Feb 2026₹1,224₹1,252₹1,182
6 Mar 2026₹1,138₹1,235₹1,180
13 Mar 2026₹1,150₹1,218₹1,178
20 Mar 2026₹1,129₹1,207₹1,177
27 Mar 2026₹1,103₹1,196₹1,175
2 Apr 2026₹1,109₹1,184₹1,173
10 Apr 2026₹1,202₹1,182₹1,173
17 Apr 2026₹1,278₹1,193₹1,176
24 Apr 2026₹1,270₹1,212₹1,182
30 Apr 2026₹1,311₹1,227₹1,187
8 May 2026₹1,352₹1,246₹1,194
15 May 2026₹1,316₹1,254₹1,199
22 May 2026₹1,188₹1,249₹1,200
29 May 2026₹1,133₹1,235₹1,198
4 Jun 2026₹1,191₹1,231₹1,199
5 Jun 2026₹1,184₹1,229₹1,199
10 Jun 2026₹1,114₹1,219₹1,197
12 Jun 2026₹1,208₹1,216₹1,197
17 Jun 2026₹1,194₹1,213₹1,196
19 Jun 2026₹1,194₹1,211₹1,196
24 Jun 2026₹1,206₹1,210₹1,196
25 Jun 2026₹1,181₹1,208₹1,196
1 Jul 2026₹1,189₹1,207₹1,196
3 Jul 2026₹1,250₹1,211₹1,197
10 Jul 2026₹1,327₹1,218₹1,200
17 Jul 2026₹1,428₹1,252₹1,210
24 Jul 2026₹1,722₹1,333₹1,234
31 Jul 2026₹1,788₹1,408₹1,259
7 Aug 2026₹1,719₹1,468₹1,282
14 Aug 2026₹1,717₹1,518₹1,305
21 Aug 2026₹1,616₹1,542₹1,322
28 Aug 2026₹1,630₹1,553₹1,335
4 Sep 2026₹1,679₹1,566₹1,349
11 Sep 2026₹1,609₹1,584₹1,365
18 Sep 2026₹1,770₹1,597₹1,377
25 Sep 2026₹1,793₹1,627₹1,396
28 Sep 2026₹1,781₹1,633₹1,399
1 Oct 2026₹1,743₹1,649₹1,410
9 Oct 2026₹1,805₹1,688₹1,433
16 Oct 2026₹1,944₹1,728₹1,456
23 Oct 2026₹1,569₹1,731₹1,468
30 Oct 2026₹1,644₹1,710₹1,475
4 Nov 2026₹1,690₹1,710₹1,475
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹1,690, 14.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.

  • Price ₹1,690
  • 50-day avg ₹1,710
  • 200-day avg ₹1,475
Nov 2026: ₹1,690, 14.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹1,423₹1,572₹1,762
12 Nov 2023₹1,505₹1,555₹1,746
17 Nov 2023₹1,505₹1,549₹1,737
24 Nov 2023₹1,480₹1,536₹1,724
1 Dec 2023₹1,565₹1,532₹1,716
8 Dec 2023₹1,563₹1,538₹1,708
15 Dec 2023₹1,603₹1,550₹1,703
22 Dec 2023₹1,568₹1,553₹1,697
29 Dec 2023₹1,602₹1,561₹1,693
5 Jan 2024₹1,606₹1,567₹1,688
12 Jan 2024₹1,497₹1,561₹1,681
20 Jan 2024₹1,436₹1,539₹1,668
25 Jan 2024₹1,365₹1,519₹1,659
2 Feb 2024₹1,331₹1,486₹1,643
9 Feb 2024₹1,274₹1,452₹1,626
16 Feb 2024₹1,227₹1,412₹1,607
23 Feb 2024₹1,244₹1,387₹1,591
2 Mar 2024₹1,225₹1,354₹1,570
7 Mar 2024₹1,196₹1,332₹1,556
15 Mar 2024₹1,168₹1,308₹1,538
22 Mar 2024₹1,164₹1,281₹1,520
28 Mar 2024₹1,079₹1,260₹1,507
5 Apr 2024₹1,288₹1,251₹1,493
12 Apr 2024₹1,267₹1,254₹1,484
19 Apr 2024₹1,215₹1,250₹1,474
26 Apr 2024₹1,240₹1,248₹1,463
3 May 2024₹1,244₹1,246₹1,454
10 May 2024₹1,151₹1,235₹1,440
18 May 2024₹1,117₹1,207₹1,421
24 May 2024₹1,097₹1,192₹1,408
31 May 2024₹1,034₹1,169₹1,392
7 Jun 2024₹1,027₹1,139₹1,373
14 Jun 2024₹1,020₹1,117₹1,356
21 Jun 2024₹1,111₹1,115₹1,346
28 Jun 2024₹1,105₹1,115₹1,334
5 Jul 2024₹1,171₹1,121₹1,325
12 Jul 2024₹1,153₹1,128₹1,317
19 Jul 2024₹1,080₹1,129₹1,310
26 Jul 2024₹1,000₹1,113₹1,297
2 Aug 2024₹994₹1,092₹1,282
9 Aug 2024₹988₹1,070₹1,267
16 Aug 2024₹964₹1,054₹1,255
23 Aug 2024₹1,029₹1,047₹1,243
30 Aug 2024₹960₹1,035₹1,231
6 Sep 2024₹973₹1,025₹1,219
13 Sep 2024₹974₹1,015₹1,206
20 Sep 2024₹987₹1,009₹1,195
27 Sep 2024₹1,027₹1,014₹1,188
4 Oct 2024₹1,009₹1,017₹1,182
11 Oct 2024₹1,010₹1,016₹1,173
18 Oct 2024₹990₹1,012₹1,165
25 Oct 2024₹915₹998₹1,153
1 Nov 2024₹877₹968₹1,138
8 Nov 2024₹905₹952₹1,125
14 Nov 2024₹833₹938₹1,115
22 Nov 2024₹825₹921₹1,103
29 Nov 2024₹886₹910₹1,091
6 Dec 2024₹895₹906₹1,081
13 Dec 2024₹886₹905₹1,072
20 Dec 2024₹843₹897₹1,062
27 Dec 2024₹859₹889₹1,054
3 Jan 2025₹913₹886₹1,045
10 Jan 2025₹853₹884₹1,037
17 Jan 2025₹862₹877₹1,027
24 Jan 2025₹825₹870₹1,018
1 Feb 2025₹789₹853₹1,005
7 Feb 2025₹758₹838₹993
14 Feb 2025₹695₹817₹980
21 Feb 2025₹682₹791₹965
28 Feb 2025₹692₹777₹955
7 Mar 2025₹711₹766₹943
13 Mar 2025₹637₹752₹933
21 Mar 2025₹703₹738₹920
28 Mar 2025₹677₹732₹909
4 Apr 2025₹684₹728₹901
11 Apr 2025₹695₹719₹892
17 Apr 2025₹722₹719₹887
25 Apr 2025₹726₹723₹880
2 May 2025₹704₹721₹873
9 May 2025₹739₹724₹867
16 May 2025₹769₹732₹862
23 May 2025₹926₹762₹863
30 May 2025₹903₹787₹865
6 Jun 2025₹933₹814₹869
13 Jun 2025₹945₹839₹873
20 Jun 2025₹917₹855₹875
27 Jun 2025₹943₹868₹878
4 Jul 2025₹1,007₹890₹883
11 Jul 2025₹953₹902₹887
18 Jul 2025₹1,000₹910₹890
25 Jul 2025₹1,146₹935₹897
1 Aug 2025₹1,115₹972₹909
8 Aug 2025₹1,042₹994₹918
14 Aug 2025₹1,045₹1,003₹924
22 Aug 2025₹1,107₹1,019₹932
29 Aug 2025₹1,040₹1,025₹937
5 Sep 2025₹998₹1,028₹942
12 Sep 2025₹1,017₹1,024₹945
19 Sep 2025₹1,105₹1,037₹952
26 Sep 2025₹1,011₹1,042₹958
3 Oct 2025₹1,045₹1,039₹960
10 Oct 2025₹1,069₹1,041₹965
17 Oct 2025₹1,330₹1,074₹977
24 Oct 2025₹1,348₹1,119₹993
31 Oct 2025₹1,422₹1,165₹1,011
7 Nov 2025₹1,500₹1,211₹1,029
14 Nov 2025₹1,489₹1,261₹1,052
21 Nov 2025₹1,449₹1,310₹1,075
28 Nov 2025₹1,457₹1,336₹1,094
5 Dec 2025₹1,387₹1,351₹1,110
12 Dec 2025₹1,438₹1,367₹1,126
19 Dec 2025₹1,400₹1,375₹1,140
26 Dec 2025₹1,312₹1,373₹1,148
2 Jan 2026₹1,389₹1,366₹1,157
9 Jan 2026₹1,270₹1,355₹1,165
16 Jan 2026₹1,381₹1,354₹1,172
23 Jan 2026₹1,157₹1,346₹1,179
1 Feb 2026₹1,090₹1,307₹1,176
6 Feb 2026₹1,144₹1,285₹1,177
13 Feb 2026₹1,197₹1,269₹1,178
20 Feb 2026₹1,194₹1,258₹1,179
27 Feb 2026₹1,224₹1,252₹1,182
6 Mar 2026₹1,138₹1,235₹1,180
13 Mar 2026₹1,150₹1,218₹1,178
20 Mar 2026₹1,129₹1,207₹1,177
27 Mar 2026₹1,103₹1,196₹1,175
2 Apr 2026₹1,109₹1,184₹1,173
10 Apr 2026₹1,202₹1,182₹1,173
17 Apr 2026₹1,278₹1,193₹1,176
24 Apr 2026₹1,270₹1,212₹1,182
30 Apr 2026₹1,311₹1,227₹1,187
8 May 2026₹1,352₹1,246₹1,194
15 May 2026₹1,316₹1,254₹1,199
22 May 2026₹1,188₹1,249₹1,200
29 May 2026₹1,133₹1,235₹1,198
4 Jun 2026₹1,191₹1,231₹1,199
5 Jun 2026₹1,184₹1,229₹1,199
10 Jun 2026₹1,114₹1,219₹1,197
12 Jun 2026₹1,208₹1,216₹1,197
17 Jun 2026₹1,194₹1,213₹1,196
19 Jun 2026₹1,194₹1,211₹1,196
24 Jun 2026₹1,206₹1,210₹1,196
25 Jun 2026₹1,181₹1,208₹1,196
1 Jul 2026₹1,189₹1,207₹1,196
3 Jul 2026₹1,250₹1,211₹1,197
10 Jul 2026₹1,327₹1,218₹1,200
17 Jul 2026₹1,428₹1,252₹1,210
24 Jul 2026₹1,722₹1,333₹1,234
31 Jul 2026₹1,788₹1,408₹1,259
7 Aug 2026₹1,719₹1,468₹1,282
14 Aug 2026₹1,717₹1,518₹1,305
21 Aug 2026₹1,616₹1,542₹1,322
28 Aug 2026₹1,630₹1,553₹1,335
4 Sep 2026₹1,679₹1,566₹1,349
11 Sep 2026₹1,609₹1,584₹1,365
18 Sep 2026₹1,770₹1,597₹1,377
25 Sep 2026₹1,793₹1,627₹1,396
28 Sep 2026₹1,781₹1,633₹1,399
1 Oct 2026₹1,743₹1,649₹1,410
9 Oct 2026₹1,805₹1,688₹1,433
16 Oct 2026₹1,944₹1,728₹1,456
23 Oct 2026₹1,569₹1,731₹1,468
30 Oct 2026₹1,644₹1,710₹1,475
4 Nov 2026₹1,690₹1,710₹1,475
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹1,690, 14.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.

  • Price ₹1,690
  • 50-day avg ₹1,710
  • 200-day avg ₹1,475
Nov 2026: ₹1,690, 14.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹2,505₹2,265₹2,265
12 Nov 2021₹2,725₹2,406₹2,305
26 Nov 2021₹2,515₹2,463₹2,331
10 Dec 2021₹2,495₹2,472₹2,345
24 Dec 2021₹2,500₹2,475₹2,358
7 Jan 2022₹2,612₹2,519₹2,382
21 Jan 2022₹2,606₹2,575₹2,411
4 Feb 2022₹2,589₹2,546₹2,417
18 Feb 2022₹2,310₹2,497₹2,416
4 Mar 2022₹2,202₹2,401₹2,395
17 Mar 2022₹2,272₹2,334₹2,376
1 Apr 2022₹2,318₹2,310₹2,365
13 Apr 2022₹2,401₹2,329₹2,366
29 Apr 2022₹2,319₹2,352₹2,370
13 May 2022₹2,059₹2,293₹2,352
27 May 2022₹2,192₹2,254₹2,335
10 Jun 2022₹2,380₹2,285₹2,336
24 Jun 2022₹2,299₹2,255₹2,323
8 Jul 2022₹2,314₹2,277₹2,322
22 Jul 2022₹2,365₹2,313₹2,329
5 Aug 2022₹2,330₹2,311₹2,326
19 Aug 2022₹2,363₹2,329₹2,330
2 Sep 2022₹2,441₹2,352₹2,336
16 Sep 2022₹2,502₹2,395₹2,350
30 Sep 2022₹2,517₹2,439₹2,368
14 Oct 2022₹2,490₹2,456₹2,379
28 Oct 2022₹2,413₹2,454₹2,385
11 Nov 2022₹2,439₹2,437₹2,386
25 Nov 2022₹2,290₹2,414₹2,385
9 Dec 2022₹2,246₹2,359₹2,372
23 Dec 2022₹2,046₹2,308₹2,356
6 Jan 2023₹2,081₹2,245₹2,334
20 Jan 2023₹2,178₹2,214₹2,316
3 Feb 2023₹2,051₹2,174₹2,296
17 Feb 2023₹1,986₹2,112₹2,267
3 Mar 2023₹1,883₹2,047₹2,233
17 Mar 2023₹1,774₹1,980₹2,198
31 Mar 2023₹1,669₹1,892₹2,155
13 Apr 2023₹1,647₹1,835₹2,121
28 Apr 2023₹1,735₹1,776₹2,077
12 May 2023₹1,624₹1,751₹2,044
26 May 2023₹1,661₹1,713₹2,005
9 Jun 2023₹1,733₹1,701₹1,974
23 Jun 2023₹1,809₹1,732₹1,957
7 Jul 2023₹1,795₹1,753₹1,943
21 Jul 2023₹1,646₹1,736₹1,921
4 Aug 2023₹1,678₹1,710₹1,895
18 Aug 2023₹1,721₹1,708₹1,879
1 Sep 2023₹1,722₹1,712₹1,864
15 Sep 2023₹1,641₹1,696₹1,845
29 Sep 2023₹1,583₹1,668₹1,824
13 Oct 2023₹1,556₹1,642₹1,803
27 Oct 2023₹1,475₹1,597₹1,777
12 Nov 2023₹1,505₹1,555₹1,746
24 Nov 2023₹1,480₹1,536₹1,724
8 Dec 2023₹1,563₹1,538₹1,708
22 Dec 2023₹1,568₹1,553₹1,697
5 Jan 2024₹1,606₹1,567₹1,688
20 Jan 2024₹1,436₹1,539₹1,668
2 Feb 2024₹1,331₹1,486₹1,643
16 Feb 2024₹1,227₹1,412₹1,607
2 Mar 2024₹1,225₹1,354₹1,570
15 Mar 2024₹1,168₹1,308₹1,538
28 Mar 2024₹1,079₹1,260₹1,507
12 Apr 2024₹1,267₹1,254₹1,484
26 Apr 2024₹1,240₹1,248₹1,463
10 May 2024₹1,151₹1,235₹1,440
24 May 2024₹1,097₹1,192₹1,408
7 Jun 2024₹1,027₹1,139₹1,373
21 Jun 2024₹1,111₹1,115₹1,346
5 Jul 2024₹1,171₹1,121₹1,325
19 Jul 2024₹1,080₹1,129₹1,310
2 Aug 2024₹994₹1,092₹1,282
16 Aug 2024₹964₹1,054₹1,255
30 Aug 2024₹960₹1,035₹1,231
13 Sep 2024₹974₹1,015₹1,206
27 Sep 2024₹1,027₹1,014₹1,188
11 Oct 2024₹1,010₹1,016₹1,173
25 Oct 2024₹915₹998₹1,153
8 Nov 2024₹905₹952₹1,125
22 Nov 2024₹825₹921₹1,103
6 Dec 2024₹895₹906₹1,081
20 Dec 2024₹843₹897₹1,062
3 Jan 2025₹913₹886₹1,045
17 Jan 2025₹862₹877₹1,027
1 Feb 2025₹789₹853₹1,005
14 Feb 2025₹695₹817₹980
28 Feb 2025₹692₹777₹955
13 Mar 2025₹637₹752₹933
28 Mar 2025₹677₹732₹909
11 Apr 2025₹695₹719₹892
25 Apr 2025₹726₹723₹880
9 May 2025₹739₹724₹867
23 May 2025₹926₹762₹863
6 Jun 2025₹933₹814₹869
20 Jun 2025₹917₹855₹875
4 Jul 2025₹1,007₹890₹883
18 Jul 2025₹1,000₹910₹890
1 Aug 2025₹1,115₹972₹909
14 Aug 2025₹1,045₹1,003₹924
29 Aug 2025₹1,040₹1,025₹937
12 Sep 2025₹1,017₹1,024₹945
26 Sep 2025₹1,011₹1,042₹958
10 Oct 2025₹1,069₹1,041₹965
24 Oct 2025₹1,348₹1,119₹993
7 Nov 2025₹1,500₹1,211₹1,029
21 Nov 2025₹1,449₹1,310₹1,075
5 Dec 2025₹1,387₹1,351₹1,110
19 Dec 2025₹1,400₹1,375₹1,140
2 Jan 2026₹1,389₹1,366₹1,157
16 Jan 2026₹1,381₹1,354₹1,172
1 Feb 2026₹1,090₹1,307₹1,176
13 Feb 2026₹1,197₹1,269₹1,178
27 Feb 2026₹1,224₹1,252₹1,182
13 Mar 2026₹1,150₹1,218₹1,178
27 Mar 2026₹1,103₹1,196₹1,175
10 Apr 2026₹1,202₹1,182₹1,173
24 Apr 2026₹1,270₹1,212₹1,182
8 May 2026₹1,352₹1,246₹1,194
22 May 2026₹1,188₹1,249₹1,200
4 Jun 2026₹1,191₹1,231₹1,199
10 Jun 2026₹1,114₹1,219₹1,197
17 Jun 2026₹1,194₹1,213₹1,196
24 Jun 2026₹1,206₹1,210₹1,196
1 Jul 2026₹1,189₹1,207₹1,196
10 Jul 2026₹1,327₹1,218₹1,200
24 Jul 2026₹1,722₹1,333₹1,234
7 Aug 2026₹1,719₹1,468₹1,282
21 Aug 2026₹1,616₹1,542₹1,322
4 Sep 2026₹1,679₹1,566₹1,349
18 Sep 2026₹1,770₹1,597₹1,377
28 Sep 2026₹1,781₹1,633₹1,399
9 Oct 2026₹1,805₹1,688₹1,433
23 Oct 2026₹1,569₹1,731₹1,468
4 Nov 2026₹1,690₹1,710₹1,475
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Apr 2026; Sideways from Apr 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Nov 2023 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Apr 2026; Sideways from Apr 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Mar 2022; Falling from Apr 2022 to Jul 2022; Sideways from Aug 2022 to Sep 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Dec 2022; Falling from Dec 2022 to Jul 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 90 of 269 weeks

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
30 Jul 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Aug 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Aug 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Aug 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Aug 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Sep 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Sep 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Sep 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Sep 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Oct 2021+1.1%
4 Nov 2021+21.4%
12 Nov 2021+16.6%
18 Nov 2021+10.0%
26 Nov 2021+19.0%
3 Dec 2021+25.0%
10 Dec 2021+22.3%
17 Dec 2021+17.4%
24 Dec 2021+14.7%
31 Dec 2021+21.5%
7 Jan 2022+10.4%
14 Jan 2022+21.6%
21 Jan 2022+26.3%
28 Jan 2022−2.9%
4 Feb 2022−5.7%
11 Feb 2022−7.2%
18 Feb 2022−6.5%
25 Feb 2022−10.1%
4 Mar 2022−8.0%
11 Mar 2022−11.5%
17 Mar 2022−6.6%
25 Mar 2022−10.6%
1 Apr 2022−12.3%
8 Apr 2022−5.0%
13 Apr 2022−10.7%
22 Apr 2022−4.4%
29 Apr 2022+1.2%
6 May 2022−7.2%
13 May 2022−8.7%
20 May 2022+1.4%
27 May 2022+2.2%
3 Jun 2022+5.9%
10 Jun 2022+19.3%
17 Jun 2022+7.1%
24 Jun 2022+12.5%
1 Jul 2022+10.4%
8 Jul 2022+6.0%
15 Jul 2022+4.1%
22 Jul 2022−1.2%
29 Jul 2022−3.5%
5 Aug 2022−2.3%
12 Aug 2022+7.5%
19 Aug 2022−3.9%
26 Aug 2022+1.7%
2 Sep 2022−5.0%
9 Sep 2022−12.5%
16 Sep 2022−3.0%
23 Sep 2022+2.0%
30 Sep 2022−0.4%
7 Oct 2022+0.8%
14 Oct 2022−2.1%
21 Oct 2022−4.2%
28 Oct 2022+0.0%
4 Nov 2022+3.0%
11 Nov 2022−1.5%
18 Nov 2022−2.0%
25 Nov 2022−9.5%
2 Dec 2022−11.3%
9 Dec 2022−11.7%
16 Dec 2022−13.9%
23 Dec 2022−25.4%
30 Dec 2022−17.4%
6 Jan 2023−20.6%
13 Jan 2023−16.3%
20 Jan 2023−9.9%
27 Jan 2023−10.0%
3 Feb 2023−14.2%
10 Feb 2023−14.0%
17 Feb 2023−11.1%
24 Feb 2023−8.7%
3 Mar 2023−10.5%
10 Mar 2023−7.2%
17 Mar 2023−11.8%
24 Mar 2023−9.6%
31 Mar 2023−18.0%
6 Apr 2023−17.3%
13 Apr 2023−19.5%
21 Apr 2023−23.8%
28 Apr 2023−19.1%
5 May 2023−13.7%
12 May 2023−21.4%
19 May 2023−21.9%
26 May 2023−20.4%
2 Jun 2023−19.6%
9 Jun 2023−18.9%
16 Jun 2023−11.8%
23 Jun 2023−7.3%
30 Jun 2023−2.4%
7 Jul 2023−4.0%
14 Jul 2023−10.0%
21 Jul 2023−12.5%
28 Jul 2023−16.5%
4 Aug 2023−18.2%
11 Aug 2023−4.9%
18 Aug 2023−5.6%
25 Aug 2023−2.8%
1 Sep 2023−3.7%
8 Sep 2023−13.8%
15 Sep 2023−15.4%
22 Sep 2023−17.0%
29 Sep 2023−17.3%
6 Oct 2023−15.3%
13 Oct 2023−11.6%
20 Oct 2023−8.2%
27 Oct 2023−8.7%
3 Nov 2023−16.7%
12 Nov 2023−15.8%
17 Nov 2023−16.6%
24 Nov 2023−20.4%
1 Dec 2023−17.2%
8 Dec 2023−12.2%
15 Dec 2023−10.0%
22 Dec 2023−14.5%
29 Dec 2023−11.9%
5 Jan 2024−12.0%
12 Jan 2024−16.2%
20 Jan 2024−19.7%
25 Jan 2024−25.8%
2 Feb 2024−23.0%
9 Feb 2024−28.4%
16 Feb 2024−32.7%
23 Feb 2024−27.8%
2 Mar 2024−26.9%
7 Mar 2024−28.3%
15 Mar 2024−31.6%
22 Mar 2024−29.9%
28 Mar 2024−39.1%
5 Apr 2024−27.0%
12 Apr 2024−20.2%
19 Apr 2024−22.0%
26 Apr 2024−15.2%
3 May 2024−9.5%
10 May 2024−13.8%
18 May 2024−14.4%
24 May 2024−17.9%
31 May 2024−22.8%
7 Jun 2024−25.9%
14 Jun 2024−25.9%
21 Jun 2024−16.2%
28 Jun 2024−8.5%
5 Jul 2024−19.0%
12 Jul 2024−22.6%
19 Jul 2024−21.7%
26 Jul 2024−31.4%
2 Aug 2024−30.4%
9 Aug 2024−23.5%
16 Aug 2024−23.7%
23 Aug 2024−17.4%
30 Aug 2024−19.9%
6 Sep 2024−12.4%
13 Sep 2024−12.1%
20 Sep 2024−19.8%
27 Sep 2024−13.3%
4 Oct 2024−16.5%
11 Oct 2024−14.4%
18 Oct 2024−7.9%
25 Oct 2024−5.2%
1 Nov 2024−12.6%
8 Nov 2024−5.0%
14 Nov 2024−7.8%
22 Nov 2024−15.9%
29 Nov 2024−5.0%
6 Dec 2024−7.3%
13 Dec 2024−5.0%
20 Dec 2024−6.5%
27 Dec 2024−8.5%
3 Jan 2025−3.7%
10 Jan 2025−6.6%
17 Jan 2025−6.7%
24 Jan 2025−3.3%
1 Feb 2025−4.6%
7 Feb 2025−11.7%
14 Feb 2025−10.7%
21 Feb 2025−7.3%
28 Feb 2025−9.6%
7 Mar 2025−7.4%
13 Mar 2025−19.1%
21 Mar 2025−11.6%
28 Mar 2025−16.2%
4 Apr 2025−16.6%
11 Apr 2025−17.9%
17 Apr 2025−20.1%
25 Apr 2025−15.7%
2 May 2025−12.2%
9 May 2025−10.1%
16 May 2025+1.0%
23 May 2025+24.3%
30 May 2025+17.9%
6 Jun 2025+16.1%
13 Jun 2025+38.4%
20 Jun 2025+21.0%
27 Jun 2025+28.6%
4 Jul 2025+31.4%
11 Jul 2025+27.5%
18 Jul 2025+33.2%
25 Jul 2025+53.4%
1 Aug 2025+55.8%
8 Aug 2025+40.2%
14 Aug 2025+34.1%
22 Aug 2025+19.6%
29 Aug 2025+14.9%
5 Sep 2025+8.1%
12 Sep 2025+5.4%
19 Sep 2025+21.0%
26 Sep 2025+9.8%
3 Oct 2025+5.7%
10 Oct 2025+12.6%
17 Oct 2025+31.5%
24 Oct 2025+13.7%
31 Oct 2025+23.1%
7 Nov 2025+38.9%
14 Nov 2025+39.3%
21 Nov 2025+25.7%
28 Nov 2025+36.3%
5 Dec 2025+37.6%
12 Dec 2025+41.1%
19 Dec 2025+23.8%
26 Dec 2025+25.7%
2 Jan 2026+29.0%
9 Jan 2026+18.3%
16 Jan 2026+7.7%
23 Jan 2026−10.5%
1 Feb 2026−22.3%
6 Feb 2026−23.5%
13 Feb 2026−18.5%
20 Feb 2026−15.3%
27 Feb 2026−10.5%
6 Mar 2026−14.0%
13 Mar 2026−13.3%
20 Mar 2026−9.4%
27 Mar 2026−3.7%
2 Apr 2026−12.3%
10 Apr 2026−1.6%
17 Apr 2026−8.1%
24 Apr 2026+10.7%
30 Apr 2026+21.5%
8 May 2026+23.4%
15 May 2026+14.7%
22 May 2026+2.6%
29 May 2026−8.5%
4 Jun 2026+4.8%
5 Jun 2026+0.4%
10 Jun 2026−6.5%
12 Jun 2026+1.6%
17 Jun 2026+3.1%
19 Jun 2026−3.1%
24 Jun 2026−6.2%
25 Jun 2026−8.1%
1 Jul 2026−10.1%
3 Jul 2026−11.0%
10 Jul 2026−2.9%
17 Jul 2026+17.2%
24 Jul 2026+50.9%
31 Jul 2026+45.7%
7 Aug 2026+39.7%
14 Aug 2026+49.8%
21 Aug 2026+29.6%
28 Aug 2026+34.9%
4 Sep 2026+40.1%
11 Sep 2026+34.4%
18 Sep 2026+51.1%
25 Sep 2026+53.8%
28 Sep 2026+48.7%
1 Oct 2026+37.8%
9 Oct 2026+32.7%
16 Oct 2026+15.7%
23 Oct 2026−3.6%
30 Oct 2026+3.3%
4 Nov 2026+5.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2021 to now (269 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 5.3 years the share price moved −25% while the NIFTY 500 moved +57%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row, highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters and highest quarterly revenue in 16 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹217 crore, +75% on a year earlier.

  2. Highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters

    Profit of ₹21 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.

  3. Highest quarterly revenue in 16 quarters

    Revenue of ₹217 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.

What are Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem reported revenue of ₹217 crore, up 75.0% from ₹124 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹21.0 crore, up 110.0% from ₹10.0 crore.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹217 crore₹124 crore+75.0%
Profit₹21.0 crore₹10.0 crore+110.0%
Earnings per share₹9.17₹4.24+116.3%
Operating margin19.0%18.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 17 July 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem share price history?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem closed at ₹1,690.20 on 4 November 2026, up 12.7% from ₹1,500.20 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 40.6% over five years. Its highest weekly close since July 2021 was ₹2,843.30 on 4 November 2021.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem share price: then and now

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹1,643.90+2.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹1,743.20−3.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹1,352.00+25.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹1,500.20+12.7%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹1,422.95+18.8%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹2,843.30−40.6%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 30 Jul 2021₹2,267.85−25.5%
Highest weekly close since July 2021 · 4 Nov 2021₹2,843.30−40.6%
Lowest weekly close since July 2021 · 13 Mar 2025₹637.00+165.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 16 Oct 2026₹1,944.00−13.1%
52-week low (weekly close) · 1 Feb 2026₹1,090.20+55.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

282 weekly closes from 30 July 2021 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem?

4 Nov 2026: Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem closed at ₹1,690.20, up 2.8% on the week and down 3.0% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 75.0% and profit up 110.0% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 11 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2 a share.
  • Our read, 19 Jul 2026: Tatva Chintan has transitioned from a pure Phase Transfer Catalyst (PTC) business to higher-margin pharma and agro intermediates, commissioning its Dahej block and initiating a greenfield Jolwa facility. Recent margin pressure stems from pricing lag and under-utilized capacity, but operating leverage will expand margins as peak pharma revenue commercializes.
  • 17 Jul 2026: Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 25-30% with operating margin goal 20-22%.

Our read of the business

Tatva Chintan has transitioned from a pure Phase Transfer Catalyst (PTC) business to higher-margin pharma and agro intermediates, commissioning its Dahej block and initiating a greenfield Jolwa facility. Recent margin pressure stems from pricing lag and under-utilized capacity, but operating leverage will expand margins as peak pharma revenue commercializes.

July to September 2026: Semiconductor qualification achieved; Pharma scaling.

Our read after the July to September 2026 results, written 19 July 2026.

What dividend does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem pay?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem paid ₹2 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.12% at the ₹1,690.20 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2 a share, ex-date 11 September 2026.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem dividends since 1 April 2021

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
11 Sep 2026Dividend₹2Dividendsame day
12 Sep 2025Dividend₹1Dividendsame day
6 Sep 2024Dividend₹2Dividendsame day
8 Sep 2023Dividend₹2Dividendsame day
8 Sep 2022Dividend₹2Dividend9 Sep 2022

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

4 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd paid out 11% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 6 of its last 9 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 17 July 2026, Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 25-30% with operating margin goal 20-22%.

“I am extremely proud to share that our first batch produced on commercial plant scale was delivered to the customer during this quarter. This batch has been successfully qualified by the customer. We consider this to be one of Tatva Chintan's stellar achievements of the past decade. The significance of this achievement extends far beyond a single product. …”Chinthan Shah, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 pharma molecules revenue ₹70-80 crores from three molecules (one commercial production Q1, two additional by Q3); full utilization potential ₹200 crore.
  • FY27 Electrolyte Salts revenue ₹40-60 crores (goal 10% of total revenue mix); progression dependent on raw material supply chain normalization.
  • New greenfield facility capital spending ₹200 crore approved by Board with groundbreaking July 20, 2026; 18-21 month operational timeline planned (management internally pushing 18-month acceleration); facility designed as fungible multi-product platform.
  • New facility peak revenue capacity ₹300 crore at modeled asset turnover of 1.2-1.5x.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 17 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is the future of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem, from the latest results and calls: pharma commercialization ramp and semiconductor validation.

  • Pharma Commercialization Ramp. Three pharma molecules launching to deliver new revenue stream. ⚠ estimate
  • Semiconductor Validation. Plant-scale qualification completed, opening pathway for future commercialization. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the July to September 2026 results, written 19 July 2026.

What could change the Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem story? What are the risks?

Inability to pass through raw material cost inflation to customers within an initial lag by the third quarter, leading to operating margin remaining depressed.

Each change stops working if

  • Pharma Commercialization Ramp: Customer validation for the remaining two molecules fails or is delayed.
  • Semiconductor Validation: Competitor develops an alternative less-toxic chemistry before Tatva achieves full commercial scale.

The main risks

  • Raw Material Inflation: Geopolitical disruption elevating amine prices. ✓ fact
  • Working Capital Drag: Inventory days expanded, suppressing operating cash flow. ✓ fact

Our read after the July to September 2026 results, written 19 July 2026.

What to watch in Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's next results?

When Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Electrolyte Salts quarterly progression toward ₹40-60 crore FY27 goal - track sequential ramp from Q1 base of ₹6 crore; validate raw material supply chain normalization post-Middle East crisis and confirm customer demand visibility translates to consistent quarterly ramping.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Electrolyte Salts quarterly progression toward ₹40-60 crore FY27 goal - track sequential ramp from Q1 base of ₹6 crore; validate raw material supply chain normalization post-Middle East crisis and confirm customer demand visibility translates to consistent quarterly ramping.
Pharma molecules revenue incrementally confirmed - validate three-molecule commercialization pathway (one live Q1, two by Q3) tracking toward cumulative ₹70-80 crore FY27 contribution with visible repeat order trends confirming customer acceptance and demand sustainability.
New greenfield facility groundbreaking execution on July 20, 2026 - binary confirmation of ₹200 crore capital spending commitment credibility and 18-21 month operational timeline feasibility; any slippage signals capital allocation hesitation or project execution challenges.
Hybrid vehicle battery customer commercialization start Oct-Nov 2026 - binary milestone initiating ESS demand phase-up; management projected late-2027 for full-scale ramp, validating staged volume trajectory underpinning electrolyte salts growth acceleration through FY28.

Which stock lists is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem on?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem profitable?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd earned ₹21.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +110.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹42.0 Cr. Over 8 years profit has grown 17.0% a year on average. That is 9.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹10.0 Cr. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹42.0 Cr (+600.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹42.0 Cr (+600.0% on the year before), 17.0% a year over 8 years

  • Net profit ₹42.0
FY26 profit ₹42.0 Cr (+600.0% on the year before), 17.0% a year over 8 years
QuarterNet profit
FY18₹12
FY19₹21
FY20₹38
FY21₹52
FY22₹96
FY23₹45
FY24₹30
FY25₹6
FY26₹42

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 600%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY18–
FY1975%
FY2081%
FY2136.8%
FY2284.6%
FY23−53.1%
FY24−33.3%
FY25−80%
FY26600%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹21.0 Cr (+110.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹21.0
Sep 2026: ₹21.0 Cr (+110.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹3
Mar 2024₹10
Jun 2024₹5
Sep 2024−₹1
Dec 2024₹0
Mar 2025₹1
Jun 2025₹7
Sep 2025₹10
Dec 2025₹15
Mar 2026₹10
Jun 2026₹16
Sep 2026₹21

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 110%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−75%
Mar 2024−41.2%
Jun 2024−50%
Sep 2024−112.5%
Dec 2024−100%
Mar 2025−90%
Jun 202540%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026900%
Jun 2026128.6%
Sep 2026110%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +75.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +379.5% and revenue +48.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹167 Cr and profit ₹16 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹217 Cr and profit ₹21 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem make, and is it growing?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd reported ₹217 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +75.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 8 years it has grown 17.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹506 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. Tatva is transitioning its pharma pipeline into commercial production, with one molecule launched in the first quarter and two more planned later in the year. This new revenue stream carries higher margins due to chemical complexity and will utilize the newly commissioned Dahej capacity.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹649 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹506 Cr, +32.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹506 Cr (+32.1% on the year before), 17.8% a year over 8 years

  • Revenue ₹506
FY26 revenue ₹506 Cr (+32.1% on the year before), 17.8% a year over 8 years
QuarterRevenue
FY18₹136
FY19₹206
FY20₹263
FY21₹300
FY22₹434
FY23₹424
FY24₹394
FY25₹383
FY26₹506

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 32.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY18–
FY1951.5%
FY2027.7%
FY2114.1%
FY2244.7%
FY23−2.3%
FY24−7.1%
FY25−2.8%
FY2632.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹217 Cr (+75.0% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹217
Sep 2026: ₹217 Cr (+75.0% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹84
Mar 2024₹98
Jun 2024₹105
Sep 2024₹83
Dec 2024₹86
Mar 2025₹108
Jun 2025₹117
Sep 2025₹124
Dec 2025₹131
Mar 2026₹134
Jun 2026₹167
Sep 2026₹217

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 75%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−30.6%
Mar 2024−21.6%
Jun 2024−7.9%
Sep 2024−14.4%
Dec 20242.4%
Mar 202510.2%
Jun 202511.4%
Sep 202549.4%
Dec 202552.3%
Mar 202624.1%
Jun 202642.7%
Sep 202675%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +48.5% on average, against 17.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +49.2%, against +32.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +244.4%, against +91.0% a year (accelerating).

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹167 Cr and profit ₹16 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹217 Cr and profit ₹21 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Pharma Commercialization Ramp
Threshold
Customer validation for the remaining two molecules fails or is delayed.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem keep?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's operating margin was 19.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 9 years it has been between 9.0% and 25.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 18.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 25.0% over 9 years

  • Operating margin 18.0%
FY26: 18.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 25.0% over 9 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1817%
FY1917%
FY2021%
FY2122%
FY2225%
FY2314%
FY2417%
FY259%
FY2618%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +9.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY18–
FY190.0 pts
FY20+4.0 pts
FY21+1.0 pts
FY22+3.0 pts
FY23−11.0 pts
FY24+3.0 pts
FY25−8.0 pts
FY26+9.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 9-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 19.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 19.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 19.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202313%
Mar 202416%
Jun 202412%
Sep 20247%
Dec 20248%
Mar 20258%
Jun 202515%
Sep 202518%
Dec 202519%
Mar 202621%
Jun 202619%
Sep 202619%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−2.0 pts
Mar 2024+3.0 pts
Jun 2024−7.0 pts
Sep 2024−14.0 pts
Dec 2024−5.0 pts
Mar 2025−8.0 pts
Jun 2025+3.0 pts
Sep 2025+11.0 pts
Dec 2025+11.0 pts
Mar 2026+13.0 pts
Jun 2026+4.0 pts
Sep 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹167 Cr and profit ₹16 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹217 Cr and profit ₹21 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 197% of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹31.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹42.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹118 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹87.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹31.0 Cr against profit ₹42.0 Cr; 197% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹31.0
  • Net profit ₹42.0
  • Free cash −₹87
FY26: operating cash ₹31.0 Cr against profit ₹42.0 Cr; 197% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY18₹13₹12–
FY19₹7₹21−₹3
FY20₹25₹38−₹23
FY21₹20₹52−₹1
FY22₹20₹96−₹69
FY23₹28₹45–
FY24₹98₹30−₹5
FY25₹25₹6−₹52
FY26₹31₹42−₹87
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 9-year window, yearly figures. FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 74% of profit (197% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 74%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 74% of profit (197% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY18108%100%
FY1933%100%
FY2066%100%
FY2138%100%
FY2221%100%
FY2362%100%
FY24300%100%
FY25300%100%
FY2674%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 197% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 141 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.3× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's cash go?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 310 days in FY26, up from 169 days in FY21. It spent ₹298 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 86 days to pay, and stock sits for 319 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Why this happened. The first commercial plant-scale batch for semiconductor applications was successfully qualified by the customer. While full commercialization requires additional trials, this validates the R&D capabilities and positions Tatva for a significant long-term growth vector.

At FY26 sales of ₹506 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.4 Cr, so roughly ₹430 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 86 days to pay and stock sat for 319 days, about 10.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 310 days, longer than FY21's 169.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 319 days. Customers pay about 86 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 95 days. Together that makes the 310-day cycle.

FY26: a 310-day cash cycle, +141 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 310d
  • Inventory days 319d
  • Debtor days 86d
  • Payable days 95d
FY26: a 310-day cash cycle, +141 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1899d148d77d127d
FY19116d114d73d71d
FY20157d175d69d87d
FY21169d173d110d114d
FY22283d319d48d83d
FY23283d262d73d52d
FY24291d320d65d94d
FY25271d246d85d60d
FY26310d319d86d95d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 9-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹298 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹91.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹25.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹118 Cr, work in progress ₹25.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹118
  • Work-in-progress ₹25.0
FY26: capex ₹118 Cr, work in progress ₹25.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY19₹10₹6
FY20₹48₹5
FY21₹21₹10
FY22₹89₹51
FY23₹226₹231
FY24₹103₹77
FY25₹77₹24
FY26₹118₹25
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

Watch next

Metric
Semiconductor Validation
Threshold
Competitor develops an alternative less-toxic chemistry before Tatva achieves full commercial scale.
Which result
the next result

What is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's P/E is 61.9×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 77.7×, over 5.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹26.90.

P/E 61.9× against a usual 77.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time

  • P/E 60.2×
  • Median 77.7×
P/E 61.9× against a usual 77.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 26% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
30 Jul 202196.1×77.7×
13 Aug 202191.5×77.7×
27 Aug 202188.4×77.7×
9 Sep 202186.8×77.7×
24 Sep 202193.6×77.7×
8 Oct 2021100.1×77.7×
22 Oct 202190.5×77.7×
4 Nov 2021120.5×77.7×
18 Nov 2021108.9×77.7×
3 Dec 2021110.2×77.7×
17 Dec 2021102.7×77.7×
31 Dec 2021112.6×77.7×
14 Jan 2022119.3×77.7×
28 Jan 202254.2×77.7×
11 Feb 202253.7×77.7×
25 Feb 202248.2×77.7×
11 Mar 202247.5×77.7×
25 Mar 202249.9×77.7×
8 Apr 202253.3×77.7×
22 Apr 202255.2×77.7×
6 May 202248.7×77.7×
20 May 202249.0×77.7×
3 Jun 202251.6×77.7×
17 Jun 202248.6×77.7×
1 Jul 202251.3×77.7×
15 Jul 202253.2×77.7×
29 Jul 202298.2×77.7×
12 Aug 2022103.0×77.7×
26 Aug 202256.0×77.7×
9 Sep 202257.4×77.7×
23 Sep 202259.0×77.7×
7 Oct 202258.2×77.7×
21 Oct 202255.8×77.7×
4 Nov 202257.5×77.7×
18 Nov 202255.0×77.7×
2 Dec 202252.0×77.7×
16 Dec 202250.4×77.7×
30 Dec 202249.7×77.7×
13 Jan 202349.7×77.7×
27 Jan 202347.9×77.7×
10 Feb 202346.2×77.7×
24 Feb 202344.0×77.7×
10 Mar 202342.8×77.7×
24 Mar 202339.4×77.7×
6 Apr 202338.6×77.7×
21 Apr 202337.8×77.7×
5 May 202382.6×77.7×
19 May 202375.0×77.7×
2 Jun 202374.6×77.7×
16 Jun 202380.5×77.7×
30 Jun 202383.3×77.7×
14 Jul 202377.5×77.7×
28 Jul 202373.6×77.7×
11 Aug 202377.0×77.7×
25 Aug 202379.1×77.7×
8 Sep 202379.1×77.7×
22 Sep 202377.7×77.7×
6 Oct 202376.9×77.7×
20 Oct 202371.5×77.7×
3 Nov 202367.3×77.7×
17 Nov 202371.2×77.7×
1 Dec 202374.0×77.7×
15 Dec 202375.8×77.7×
29 Dec 202375.8×77.7×
12 Jan 202470.8×77.7×
25 Jan 202477.4×77.7×
9 Feb 202472.2×77.7×
23 Feb 202470.5×77.7×
7 Mar 202467.8×77.7×
22 Mar 202465.9×77.7×
5 Apr 202473.0×77.7×
19 Apr 202468.9×77.7×
3 May 202495.9×77.7×
18 May 202486.1×77.7×
31 May 202479.7×77.7×
14 Jun 202478.6×77.7×
28 Jun 202485.2×77.7×
12 Jul 202488.9×77.7×
26 Jul 202489.8×77.7×
9 Aug 202488.7×77.7×
23 Aug 202492.3×77.7×
6 Sep 202487.3×77.7×
20 Sep 202488.6×77.7×
4 Oct 202490.6×77.7×
18 Oct 202488.9×77.7×
1 Nov 2024116.4×77.7×
14 Nov 2024110.5×77.7×
29 Nov 2024117.6×77.7×
13 Dec 2024117.7×77.7×
27 Dec 2024114.1×77.7×
10 Jan 2025113.3×77.7×
24 Jan 2025109.5×77.7×
7 Feb 2025123.9×77.7×
21 Feb 2025111.5×77.7×
7 Mar 2025116.2×77.7×
21 Mar 2025115.0×77.7×
4 Apr 2025112.0×77.7×
17 Apr 2025118.1×77.7×
2 May 2025115.1×77.7×
16 May 2025125.8×77.7×
30 May 2025147.7×77.7×
13 Jun 2025154.6×77.7×
27 Jun 2025154.3×77.7×
11 Jul 2025155.9×77.7×
25 Jul 202588.1×77.7×
8 Aug 202580.2×77.7×
22 Aug 202585.2×77.7×
5 Sep 2025233.1×77.7×
26 Sep 2025233.1×77.7×
10 Oct 2025233.1×77.7×
27 Mar 2026233.1×77.7×
29 May 202663.0×77.7×
5 Jun 202665.8×77.7×
12 Jun 202667.2×77.7×
19 Jun 202666.4×77.7×
25 Jun 202665.7×77.7×
3 Jul 202669.5×77.7×
17 Jul 202663.8×77.7×
31 Jul 202679.8×77.7×
14 Aug 202676.7×77.7×
28 Aug 202672.8×77.7×
11 Sep 202671.8×77.7×
25 Sep 202680.1×77.7×
1 Oct 202677.8×77.7×
16 Oct 202686.8×77.7×
30 Oct 202660.2×77.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹27
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
30 Jul 2021–
13 Aug 2021–
27 Aug 2021–
9 Sep 2021–
24 Sep 2021₹24
8 Oct 2021₹24
22 Oct 2021₹24
4 Nov 2021₹24
18 Nov 2021₹24
3 Dec 2021₹24
17 Dec 2021₹24
31 Dec 2021₹24
14 Jan 2022₹24
28 Jan 2022₹24
11 Feb 2022₹24
25 Feb 2022₹24
11 Mar 2022₹24
25 Mar 2022₹45
8 Apr 2022₹45
22 Apr 2022₹45
6 May 2022₹45
20 May 2022₹45
3 Jun 2022₹45
17 Jun 2022₹45
1 Jul 2022₹45
15 Jul 2022₹45
29 Jul 2022₹45
12 Aug 2022₹45
26 Aug 2022₹45
9 Sep 2022₹45
23 Sep 2022₹43
7 Oct 2022₹43
21 Oct 2022₹43
4 Nov 2022₹43
18 Nov 2022₹43
2 Dec 2022₹43
16 Dec 2022₹43
30 Dec 2022₹43
13 Jan 2023₹43
27 Jan 2023₹43
10 Feb 2023₹43
24 Feb 2023₹43
10 Mar 2023₹43
24 Mar 2023₹43
6 Apr 2023₹43
21 Apr 2023₹43
5 May 2023₹43
19 May 2023₹43
2 Jun 2023₹43
16 Jun 2023₹43
30 Jun 2023₹22
14 Jul 2023₹22
28 Jul 2023₹22
11 Aug 2023₹22
25 Aug 2023₹22
8 Sep 2023₹22
22 Sep 2023₹21
6 Oct 2023₹21
20 Oct 2023₹21
3 Nov 2023₹21
17 Nov 2023₹21
1 Dec 2023₹21
15 Dec 2023₹21
29 Dec 2023₹21
12 Jan 2024₹21
25 Jan 2024₹21
9 Feb 2024₹21
23 Feb 2024₹21
7 Mar 2024₹21
22 Mar 2024₹18
5 Apr 2024₹18
19 Apr 2024₹18
3 May 2024₹18
18 May 2024₹18
31 May 2024₹18
14 Jun 2024₹18
28 Jun 2024₹13
12 Jul 2024₹13
26 Jul 2024₹13
9 Aug 2024₹13
23 Aug 2024₹13
6 Sep 2024₹13
20 Sep 2024₹11
4 Oct 2024₹11
18 Oct 2024₹11
1 Nov 2024₹11
14 Nov 2024₹11
29 Nov 2024₹11
13 Dec 2024₹11
27 Dec 2024₹8
10 Jan 2025₹8
24 Jan 2025₹8
7 Feb 2025₹8
21 Feb 2025₹8
7 Mar 2025₹8
21 Mar 2025₹8
4 Apr 2025₹6
17 Apr 2025₹6
2 May 2025₹6
16 May 2025₹6
30 May 2025₹6
13 Jun 2025₹6
27 Jun 2025₹6
11 Jul 2025₹6
25 Jul 2025₹6
8 Aug 2025₹6
22 Aug 2025₹6
5 Sep 2025₹6
26 Sep 2025₹3
10 Oct 2025₹3
27 Mar 2026₹3
29 May 2026₹3
5 Jun 2026₹3
12 Jun 2026₹3
19 Jun 2026₹3
25 Jun 2026₹18
3 Jul 2026₹18
17 Jul 2026₹18
31 Jul 2026₹18
14 Aug 2026₹18
28 Aug 2026₹18
11 Sep 2026₹18
25 Sep 2026₹23
1 Oct 2026₹23
16 Oct 2026₹23
30 Oct 2026₹27
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 5.3 years of history; short peaks above 233× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.43: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.43×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.43: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY221.33×1.00×
Q4 FY221.13×1.00×
Q1 FY231.20×1.00×
Q2 FY231.13×1.00×
Q3 FY231.13×1.00×
Q4 FY231.13×1.00×
Q1 FY241.13×1.00×
Q2 FY241.13×1.00×
Q3 FY241.13×1.00×
Q4 FY240.79×1.00×
Q1 FY250.98×1.00×
Q2 FY250.92×1.00×
Q3 FY252.32×1.00×
Q4 FY251.65×1.00×
Q1 FY260.62×1.00×
Q2 FY260.47×1.00×
Q3 FY260.62×1.00×
Q4 FY260.32×1.00×
Q1 FY270.31×1.00×
Q2 FY270.43×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
61.9×P/E · lower than 74% of its last 5.3 years
0.36PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +636.9% while the price moved +12.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved −9.9% a year; about +3.0% a year came from earnings growth and about −12.9 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem business getting better or worse?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −73.1% at its low to +244.4%, rising from a low 5 quarters ago, with ROCE steady at 3.5%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +32.1% in FY26, profit +600.0%

  • Revenue growth 32.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +32.1% in FY26, profit +600.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY18–
FY1951.5%
FY2027.7%
FY2114.1%
FY2244.7%
FY23−2.3%
FY24−7.1%
FY25−2.8%
FY2632.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY18––
FY1975%67.3%
FY2081%84%
FY2136.8%38.4%
FY2284.6%66.2%
FY23−53.1%−52.6%
FY24−33.3%−36.8%
FY25−80%−81.2%
FY26300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 49.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 20235.5%
Mar 2024−7.3%
Jun 2024−14.7%
Sep 2024−19%
Dec 2024−11.4%
Mar 2025−2.8%
Jun 20252.6%
Sep 202517.6%
Dec 202529%
Mar 202632.5%
Jun 202641.1%
Sep 202649.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 244.4%
  • EPS 254.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023−19.1%−19.4%
Mar 2024−32.6%−35.6%
Jun 2024−43.5%−45.3%
Sep 2024−63.8%−63.2%
Dec 2024−63.2%−63.5%
Mar 2025−83.9%−81.5%
Jun 2025−73.1%−72.6%
Sep 20255.9%0.5%
Dec 2025135.7%128.9%
Mar 2026300%300%
Jun 2026300%300%
Sep 2026244.4%254.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 3.5%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 20237.5%
Mar 20247.8%
Jun 20246.4%
Sep 20243.4%
Dec 20242.7%
Mar 20251.1%
Jun 20251.4%
Sep 20253.5%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +49.2%, range −19.0% to +49.2%
FlatProfit growth · latest +244.4%, range −83.9% to +740.0%
FlatEPS growth · latest +254.9%, range −81.5% to +633.9%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 3.5%, range 1.1% to 7.8%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+32.1%+6.1%+11.0%—
Profit+600.0%−2.3%−4.2%—
EPS+636.9%−4.3%−7.1%—
Share price+12.7%+5.9%−9.9%—
+75.0%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+110.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
17.8%Revenue, 8 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem story, and has it been checked?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 19 July 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file. Still open: Inability to pass through raw material cost inflation to customers within an initial lag by the third quarter, leading to OPM remaining depressed.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 19 July 2026. Capex commissioning and Pharma/Agro scale-up masking underlying margin improvement via optical high working capital phase.

From the numbers. The business is in an early expansion phase with trailing earnings depressed by under-utilized capacity and launch-phase costs.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 27, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

From the research. Capex commissioning and Pharma/Agro scale-up masking underlying margin improvement via optical high working capital phase.

Where they disagree. The business is in an early expansion phase with trailing earnings depressed by under-utilized capacity and launch-phase costs.

What is proven. Capex commissioning and Pharma/Agro scale-up masking underlying margin improvement via optical high working capital phase.

What is not proven yet. Inability to pass through raw material cost inflation to customers within an initial lag by the third quarter, leading to OPM remaining depressed.

What would change our mind. Inability to pass through raw material cost inflation to customers within an initial lag by the third quarter, leading to OPM remaining depressed.

The test written in advance. Inability to pass through raw material cost inflation to customers within an initial lag by the third quarter, leading to OPM remaining depressed. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Raw Material Inflation. Measured by: Raw Material Inflation Gross margin percentage dropping significantly in subsequent quarters. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Working Capital Drag. Measured by: Working Capital Drag Inventory days continuing to expand without proportional revenue growth. by the next result.

What the company does. Tatva Chintan has transitioned from a pure Phase Transfer Catalyst (PTC) business to higher-margin pharma and agro intermediates, commissioning its Dahej block and initiating a greenfield Jolwa facility. Recent margin pressure stems from pricing lag and under-utilized capacity, but operating leverage will expand margins as peak pharma revenue commercializes. The ROE optical depression reflects the launch phase channel stocking and early utilization, which will mean-revert as volume absorption occurs.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Pharma Commercialization Rampin playThree pharma molecules launching to deliver new revenue stream.Customer validation for the remaining two molecules fails or is delayed.
Semiconductor Validationin playPlant-scale qualification completed, opening pathway for future commercialization.Competitor develops an alternative less-toxic chemistry before Tatva achieves full commercial scale.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmultiple and earnings both risingFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2
The whymultiple and earnings both risingFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2

FY26-Q3FY27-Q2

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Margin is compressed relative to history. The research reads it further: Raw material inflation (amines up 30-40%) encountered a 40-50 day pass-through lag; margins will revert as pricing catches up and utilization increases.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: ROE indicates a low-quality or structurally impaired business. The research reads it further: ROE denominator (equity/assets) is inflated by recent capex commissioning and launch-phase inventory build, while the numerator (earnings) lags. This is an early-expansion optical distortion.

Sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹134 CrPharma Commercialization Ramp
Capexsee the sectionSemiconductor Validation

Did Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem management deliver what it promised?

What Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Greenfield Capex spending Revision · 17 July 2026. In the Jan 2026 call, management stated the first phase of the Jolva greenfield project would involve a capex of INR250-275 crores, with final drawings and estimation underway.

Jolva Project Groundbreaking Timeline Shifts · 17 July 2026. Management stated in the May 2026 call that the groundbreaking for the Jolva project was expected within the quarter, with the timeline having been pushed back 4-6 weeks due to design optimization.

SDA Capacity Utilization and Revenue Potential Contradiction · 17 July 2026. In the Jan 2026 call, management indicated SDA capacity utilization was at approximately 55% and that a 25-30% growth rate was expected, implying no need for major capex to support expansion. However, in the Jul 2026 call, management stated that beyond INR800-850 crores in total company revenue, new infrastructure would be needed, directly linking this constraint to SDA growth from the new Jolva facility, which contradicts the earlier statement that existing capacity was sufficient.

SDA Segment Growth Revised Downward · 16 May 2026. Management lowered their growth guidance for the Structured Directing Agents (SDA) segment from the 25% to 30% range projected in the Jan 2026 call to a more conservative goal of at least 20% in the May 2026 call. This revision reflects growing caution due to geopolitical uncertainties that were previously viewed as manageable.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem management's track record?

The current sweep found routine exchange filings but no company-specific enforcement or fraud action.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 August 2026.

How much does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem earn on its capital?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd earned a ROCE of 7% in FY26. That is up from a low of 1% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 8.3% net margin and 0.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 8.3% net margin × 0.50× asset turnover × 1.29× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 5.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.1% − 12.0% = −4.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 7.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 5.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 7%, the climb back from FY25's 1%

  • ROCE 7%
  • ROIC (annual) 5.2%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 7%, the climb back from FY25's 1%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1922%–12%
FY2028%–12%
FY2128%–12%
FY2226%23.7%12%
FY239%10%12%
FY247%4.5%12%
FY251%0.7%12%
FY267%5.2%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 8-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 10.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 10.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 6.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 10.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–7.8%12%
Q4 FY245.9%5.9%12%
Q1 FY25–4.8%12%
Q2 FY252.7%3.7%12%
Q3 FY25–2%12%
Q4 FY250.9%1.5%12%
Q1 FY26–0.5%12%
Q2 FY263.1%0.7%12%
Q3 FY26–2.1%12%
Q4 FY267.5%3.8%12%
Q1 FY27–5.2%12%
Q2 FY2710.8%6.2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem have too much debt?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd has total debt of ₹170 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹815 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.21× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.25 in FY22 to 0.15 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹120 Cr, 0.15× equity

  • Total debt ₹120
FY26: debt ₹120 Cr, 0.15× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹120
FY23₹170
FY24₹14
FY25₹36
FY26₹120

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.15×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.25×
FY230.33×
FY240.02×
FY250.05×
FY260.15×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹170 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.21

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹170
Sep 2026: debt ₹170 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.21
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹61
Mar 2024₹14
Jun 2024₹14
Sep 2024₹15
Dec 2024₹15
Mar 2025₹36
Jun 2025₹36
Sep 2025₹83
Dec 2025₹83
Mar 2026₹120
Jun 2026₹120
Sep 2026₹170

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.21×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.08×
Mar 20240.02×
Jun 20240.02×
Sep 20240.02×
Dec 20240.02×
Mar 20250.05×
Jun 20250.05×
Sep 20250.11×
Dec 20250.11×
Mar 20260.15×
Jun 20260.15×
Sep 20260.21×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd by 3.6 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 3.2% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +1.0 points over the same period, to 4.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −3.6 points over 8 quarters, to 3.2%; Foreign institutions: +1.0 points over 8 quarters, to 4.4%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 72.0%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−3.6 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (+1.0 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: domestic institutions −9.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 72.02%
  • Foreign inst. 3.81%
  • Domestic inst. 2.99%
  • Public 21.16%
Year ends: domestic institutions −9.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202472.02%3.65%12.84%11.49%
Mar 202572.02%3.3%5.46%19.21%
Mar 202672.02%3.81%2.99%21.16%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.6 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 72.02%
  • Foreign inst. 4.38%
  • Domestic inst. 3.21%
  • Public 20.39%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.6 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202372.02%4.4%13.78%9.79%
Dec 202372.02%4.21%13.06%10.72%
Mar 202472.02%3.65%12.84%11.49%
Jun 202472.02%3.37%10.64%13.97%
Sep 202472.02%3.33%6.83%17.81%
Dec 202472.02%3.36%6.34%18.27%
Mar 202572.02%3.3%5.46%19.21%
Jun 202572.02%3.26%5.11%19.6%
Sep 202572.02%3.4%3.87%20.72%
Dec 202572.02%4.17%3.32%20.49%
Mar 202672.02%3.81%2.99%21.16%
Jun 202672.02%3.93%3.11%20.94%
Sep 202672.02%4.38%3.21%20.39%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem from balance-sheet trouble?

For Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem rank in its industry?

59.9 out of 100, rank 6 of 30 in Speciality Chemicals, with 93% of the evidence available.

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd scores 59.9 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Speciality Chemicals, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 28.7 + 8.5 + 11.3 + 11.4 = 59.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem compared with?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem ranks 6 of 30 Speciality Chemicals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 59.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Panama Petrochem LtdPANAMAPET · turning · Sector-leading setup · 96% evidence82.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 45.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 14 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.7/20 · P/E 5.7× · PEG 0.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.3% · 1 year 68.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 17.6 + 19.7 + 13.9 = 82 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Yasho Industries LtdYASHO · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence67.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/35 · Revenue 54.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 45× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 41.1% · 1 year 103.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30 + 12.3 + 12.7 + 12.2 = 67.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Vikram Thermo (India) Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence64.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 36.2% · Operating margin 48% · 95% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 74.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 21.1 + 6.6 + 12.5 = 64 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Sunshield Chemicals LtdSUNSHIEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 12.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 24.3× · PEG 2.21 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.3% · 1 year -4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 18.6 + 10.8 + 10.8 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Black Rose Industries LtdBLACKROSE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit 28.6% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 18.7% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 4.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.4% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 16.3 + 10 + 10.9 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd this pageTATVA · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence59.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.7/35 · Revenue 49.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.5/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 60.2× · PEG 1.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 23.3% · 1 year 15.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.7 + 8.5 + 11.3 + 11.4 = 59.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Aether Industries LtdAETHER · leader · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence59.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 30.2% · Profit 28.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 85.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 22.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 38.6% · 1 year 114.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 12.7 + 9.7 + 14.8 = 59.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Privi Speciality Chemicals LtdPRIVISCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 17.5% · Profit 44.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 22.3% · Operating margin 26% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · Lead over its industry -9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.2% · 1 year 10.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 18.5 + 10.1 + 7.1 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Fineotex Chemical LtdFCL · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 91.5% · Profit 41% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 46.1× · PEG 1.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 34.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.9% · 1 year 62.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 13.6 + 5.7 + 19.5 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10DMCC Speciality Chemicals LtdDMCC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 72.1% · Profit 34.5% · Operating margin change -6.9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 4.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry -12.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.9% · 1 year -15.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 8.6 + 16.1 + 7.8 = 55.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Aarti Industries LtdAARTIIND · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Galaxy Surfactants LtdGALAXYSURF · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Pidilite Industries LtdPIDILITIND · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14DIC India LtdDICIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Neogen Chemicals LtdNEOGEN · leader · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Kronox Lab Sciences LtdKRONOX · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Chemcon Speciality Chemicals LtdCHEMCON · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Grauer & Weil (India) LtdGRAUWEIL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Paushak LtdPAUSHAKLTD · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Alkyl Amines Chemicals LtdALKYLAMINE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Platinum Industries LtdPLATIND · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Innovassynth Technologies (India) Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Anupam Rasayan India LtdANURAS · turning · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Vinati Organics LtdVINATIORGA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Amines & Plasticizers LtdAMNPLST · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Amal LtdAMAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence41.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Transpek Industry LtdTRANSPEK · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Vishnu Chemicals LtdVISHNU · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence38.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Clean Science & Technology LtdCLEAN · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Thirumalai Chemicals LtdTIRUMALCHM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence27.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Speciality Chemicals, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem in size?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem is the 13th largest of 30 Speciality Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Neogen Chemicals, Fineotex Chemical and Yasho Industries. Just below it: Vishnu Chemicals, Grauer & Weil (India) and Panama Petrochem.

Speciality Chemicals companies close in size

  1. Neogen Chemicals Ltd ₹6,523 crore
  2. Fineotex Chemical Ltd ₹5,635 crore
  3. Yasho Industries Ltd ₹3,888 crore
  4. Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd ₹3,845 crore
  5. Vishnu Chemicals Ltd ₹3,650 crore
  6. Grauer & Weil (India) Ltd ₹3,640 crore
  7. Panama Petrochem Ltd ₹2,726 crore

All 30 Speciality Chemicals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Orient Electric Ltd ₹3,854 crore · Consumer Electronics
  2. Share India Securities Ltd ₹3,850 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Brokers
  3. Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd ₹3,845 crore
  4. DEE Development Engineers Ltd ₹3,818 crore · Steel - Tubes/Pipes
  5. LCC Projects Ltd ₹3,812 crore

What else do people ask about Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem?

What is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's share price today?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's share price is ₹1,690.20, +12.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹3,953 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,090 to ₹1,944; today it is 70% of the way up from the low, 14.6% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's latest quarterly results?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd reported revenue of ₹217 Cr and net profit of ₹21.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 75.0% and profit rose 110.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹9.17 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's market cap?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹3,953 Cr at a share price of ₹1,690.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem performing?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's share price has been rising for 27 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 75.0% and profit rose 110.0% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,690.20, and it has been rising for 27 weeks. Its P/E of 61.9× is higher than 26% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem?

Promoters own 72.0% of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd, foreign institutions 4.4%, domestic institutions 3.2% and the public 20.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.6 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem have too much debt?

No, Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.15× its equity, and its operating profit is 31 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹120 Cr against equity of ₹781 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem in its business cycle?

Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 18.0%, against a 9-year range of 9.0% to 25.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 19.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +636.9% while the share price moved +12.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 5.3 years, higher than only 26% of past readings. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth 25-30% with operating margin goal 20-22%. What is changing at Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem, from the latest results and calls: pharma commercialization ramp and semiconductor validation.

What would change the story: Inability to pass through raw material cost inflation to customers within an initial lag by the third quarter, leading to operating margin remaining depressed.

Where does this page get Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's management information?

From Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.