Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Black Rose Industries share price today

Black Rose Industries Ltd · NSE: BLACKROSE · Speciality Chemicals · price as of the 3 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 May 2026

Black Rose Industries share price today: ₹93.33 at the NSE close on 3 November 2026. Black Rose Industries (NSE: BLACKROSE) is worth ₹476 crore and trades at a P/E of 16.6. Latest change: best operating margin in 14 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹93.33Price
16.6×P/E lower than 100% of the last 10 years
₹89.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +48.3% on a year ago
₹10.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +150.0% on a year ago
16.0%Operating margin +6.0 points on a year ago
19%ROCE FY26
19.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +7.2 points

Black Rose Industries Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 0% of past readings.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 19 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 19 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 100% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +150.0% on a year earlier, and 77% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Black Rose Industries share price today?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's share price was ₹93.33 at the close on 3 November 2026. It has been rising for 19 weeks. That is 8.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Black Rose Industries Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 8 May 2026, it has traded between ₹90 and ₹126, and at that close it sat 9% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹93.3, 8.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 19 weeks.

  • Price ₹93.3
  • 50-day avg ₹105
  • 200-day avg ₹102
Nov 2026: ₹93.3, 8.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 19 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
8 May 2026₹90₹82₹93
15 May 2026₹97₹84₹93
22 May 2026₹101₹87₹93
29 May 2026₹97₹89₹93
5 Jun 2026₹95₹90₹93
12 Jun 2026₹91₹91₹93
19 Jun 2026₹96₹91₹93
25 Jun 2026₹126₹95₹94
1 Jul 2026₹117₹98₹95
3 Jul 2026₹112₹99₹95
10 Jul 2026₹108₹101₹96
17 Jul 2026₹99₹101₹96
24 Jul 2026₹96₹101₹97
31 Jul 2026₹110₹102₹97
7 Aug 2026₹113₹104₹98
14 Aug 2026₹105₹105₹98
21 Aug 2026₹110₹105₹99
28 Aug 2026₹115₹107₹100
4 Sep 2026₹112₹108₹100
11 Sep 2026₹108₹109₹101
18 Sep 2026₹106₹108₹101
25 Sep 2026₹116₹109₹102
1 Oct 2026₹111₹110₹102
9 Oct 2026₹107₹110₹102
16 Oct 2026₹101₹109₹102
23 Oct 2026₹95₹107₹102
30 Oct 2026₹96₹105₹102
3 Nov 2026₹93₹105₹102
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from May 2026 to Jul 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 11 of 15 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jul 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Jul 2026+18.0%
7 Aug 2026+12.1%
14 Aug 2026−0.5%
21 Aug 2026+9.2%
28 Aug 2026+16.4%
4 Sep 2026+21.2%
11 Sep 2026+12.8%
18 Sep 2026−14.7%
25 Sep 2026+1.9%
1 Oct 2026+5.0%
9 Oct 2026+5.5%
16 Oct 2026+6.8%
23 Oct 2026+5.3%
30 Oct 2026−6.0%
3 Nov 2026−9.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (15 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 6 months the share price moved +3% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Black Rose Industries this quarter?

Two changes stood out: best operating margin in 14 quarters and highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters.

  1. Best operating margin in 14 quarters

    Operating margin was 16% in the June 2026 quarter, against 10% a year earlier.

  2. Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters

    Profit of ₹10 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.

What are Black Rose Industries' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Black Rose Industries reported revenue of ₹89.0 crore, up 48.3% from ₹60.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹10.0 crore, up 150.0% from ₹4.00 crore.

Black Rose Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Black Rose Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹89.0 crore₹60.0 crore+48.3%
Profit₹10.0 crore₹4.00 crore+150.0%
Earnings per share₹2.04₹0.82+148.8%
Operating margin16.0%10.0%+6.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 22 May 2026, about January to March 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Black Rose Industries share price history?

Black Rose Industries closed at ₹93.33 on 3 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since May 2026 was ₹126.17 on 25 June 2026.

Black Rose Industries share price: then and now

Black Rose Industries share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 3 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026₹95.00−1.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹110.90−15.8%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹90.24+3.4%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 8 May 2026₹90.24+3.4%
Highest weekly close since May 2026 · 25 Jun 2026₹126.17−26.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 3 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

28 weekly closes from 8 May 2026 to 3 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Black Rose Industries?

3 Nov 2026: Black Rose Industries closed at ₹93.33, down 1.8% on the week and down 15.8% on the month. 2 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1.25 a share.

Earlier

  • 6 Aug 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹2 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 48.3% and profit up 150.0% on a year earlier.
  • 22 May 2026: Black Rose Industries held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY25 revenue growth 15-20% minimum as benchmark.

What dividend does Black Rose Industries pay?

Black Rose Industries paid ₹3.25 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 4 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 3.48% at the ₹93.33 close on 3 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1.25 a share, ex-date 2 September 2026.

Black Rose Industries dividends since 1 April 2021

Black Rose Industries dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
2 Sep 2026Dividend₹1.25Dividend
6 Aug 2026Interim₹2Interim

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

0 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Black Rose Industries Ltd paid out 28% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 10 of its last 12 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 4 November 2026.

What did Black Rose Industries management say on the latest results call?

On the call for January to March 2026, held on 22 May 2026, Black Rose Industries' management guided: FY25 revenue growth 15-20% minimum as benchmark.

“We are targeting an increase in top line of between 15-20% from the previous year as a minimum benchmark”Management, on the call for January to March 2026

What management guided

  • Operating margin sustainability: margins expected healthy if chemical pricing normalizes.
  • PAM solid commercialization goal during FY25.
  • Specialty amines (Kowa co-venture) project decision expected during FY25.
  • Merchant exports: strong order pipeline expected to drive healthy FY25 performance.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for January to March 2026, 22 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Black Rose Industries' next results?

When Black Rose Industries reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Chemical price trajectory: management pegged margin sustainability to normalized pricing; watch for deflation reversion which could pressure FY25 guidance assumptions.

Black Rose Industries: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Chemical price trajectory: management pegged margin sustainability to normalized pricing; watch for deflation reversion which could pressure FY25 guidance assumptions.
April to June 2024 demand normalization: management cautioned near-term softness from global uncertainty; track demand stabilization timing and whether new customer additions offset anticipated pressure.
monitor pilot advancement and market launch readiness against stated timeline.
Merchant export order conversion: strong pipeline cited; track conversion rates and margin realization versus management implications of superior export profitability.

Which stock lists is Black Rose Industries on?

Black Rose Industries is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Black Rose Industries profitable?

Black Rose Industries Ltd earned ₹10.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +150.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹22.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 27.1% a year on average. That is 11.2% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹4.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹22.0 Cr (+4.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹22.0 Cr (+4.8% on the year before), 27.1% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹22.0
FY26 profit ₹22.0 Cr (+4.8% on the year before), 27.1% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹2
FY17₹5
FY18₹12
FY19₹14
FY20₹21
FY21₹27
FY22₹32
FY23₹8
FY24₹21
FY25₹21
FY26₹22

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 4.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16100%
FY17150%
FY18140%
FY1916.7%
FY2050%
FY2128.6%
FY2218.5%
FY23−75%
FY24162.5%
FY250%
FY264.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹10.0 Cr (+150.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹10.0
Jun 2026: ₹10.0 Cr (+150.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹6
Dec 2023₹5
Mar 2024₹6
Jun 2024₹5
Sep 2024₹5
Dec 2024₹6
Mar 2025₹6
Jun 2025₹4
Sep 2025₹4
Dec 2025₹4
Mar 2026₹9
Jun 2026₹10

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 150%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023200%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024231.5%
Jun 202425%
Sep 2024−16.7%
Dec 202420%
Mar 20250%
Jun 2025−20%
Sep 2025−20%
Dec 2025−33.3%
Mar 202650%
Jun 2026150%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +48.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved +6.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +36.7% and revenue +12.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Black Rose Industries make, and is it growing?

Black Rose Industries Ltd reported ₹89.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +48.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 6.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹323 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹352 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹323 Cr, −4.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹323 Cr (−4.2% on the year before), 6.2% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹323
FY26 revenue ₹323 Cr (−4.2% on the year before), 6.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹177
FY17₹242
FY18₹298
FY19₹309
FY20₹373
FY21₹380
FY22₹488
FY23₹430
FY24₹380
FY25₹337
FY26₹323

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −4.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16−9.7%
FY1736.7%
FY1823.1%
FY193.7%
FY2020.7%
FY211.9%
FY2228.4%
FY23−11.9%
FY24−11.6%
FY25−11.3%
FY26−4.2%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹89.0 Cr (+48.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹89.0
Jun 2026: ₹89.0 Cr (+48.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹84
Dec 2023₹94
Mar 2024₹115
Jun 2024₹98
Sep 2024₹93
Dec 2024₹88
Mar 2025₹83
Jun 2025₹60
Sep 2025₹84
Dec 2025₹75
Mar 2026₹104
Jun 2026₹89

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 48.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−17.6%
Dec 2023−3.1%
Mar 20243.4%
Jun 202411.4%
Sep 202410.7%
Dec 2024−6.4%
Mar 2025−27.8%
Jun 2025−38.8%
Sep 2025−9.7%
Dec 2025−14.8%
Mar 202625.3%
Jun 202648.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +12.3% on average, against 6.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +8.6%, against −5.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +28.6%, against +10.8% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Black Rose Industries keep?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's operating margin was 16.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between 3.3% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +6.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +9.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 3.3% to 11.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 10.0%
FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 3.3% to 11.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY153.4%
FY165%
FY176%
FY187%
FY198%
FY209%
FY2111%
FY229%
FY233.3%
FY247%
FY259%
FY2610%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16+1.6 pts
FY17+1.0 pts
FY18+1.0 pts
FY19+1.0 pts
FY20+1.0 pts
FY21+2.0 pts
FY22−2.0 pts
FY23−5.7 pts
FY24+3.7 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 16.0% (+6.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 16.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 16.0% (+6.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202310%
Dec 20238%
Mar 20246%
Jun 20246%
Sep 20247%
Dec 20249%
Mar 202510%
Jun 202510%
Sep 20259%
Dec 20259%
Mar 202613%
Jun 202616%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +6.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+3.3 pts
Jun 20240.0 pts
Sep 2024−3.0 pts
Dec 2024+1.0 pts
Mar 2025+4.0 pts
Jun 2025+4.0 pts
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026+3.0 pts
Jun 2026+6.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Black Rose Industries' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 77% of Black Rose Industries Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹45.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹22.0 Cr of profit. After ₹9.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹36.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹45.0 Cr against profit ₹22.0 Cr; 77% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹45.0
  • Net profit ₹22.0
  • Free cash ₹36
FY26: operating cash ₹45.0 Cr against profit ₹22.0 Cr; 77% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹6₹2₹6
FY17₹7₹5₹6
FY18₹12₹12₹12
FY19₹11₹14₹10
FY20₹17₹21₹9
FY21₹10₹27₹4
FY22₹15₹32₹9
FY23₹23₹8₹17
FY24₹17₹21₹14
FY25−₹13₹21−₹16
FY26₹45₹22₹36
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 205% of profit (77% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 205%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 205% of profit (77% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16300%100%
FY17140%100%
FY18100%100%
FY1979%100%
FY2081%100%
FY2137%100%
FY2247%100%
FY23288%100%
FY2481%100%
FY25−62%100%
FY26205%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 77% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 51 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 51 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Black Rose Industries' cash go?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 112 days in FY26, up from 61 days in FY21. It spent ₹15.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 79 days to pay, and stock sits for 69 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹323 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.9 Cr, so roughly ₹99.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 79 days to pay and stock sat for 69 days, about 2.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 112 days, longer than FY21's 61.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 69 days. Customers pay about 79 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 36 days. Together that makes the 112-day cycle.

FY26: a 112-day cash cycle, +51 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 112d
  • Inventory days 69d
  • Debtor days 79d
  • Payable days 36d
FY26: a 112-day cash cycle, +51 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY1528d32d52d57d
FY1641d35d47d41d
FY1737d43d52d59d
FY1841d37d42d38d
FY1945d46d33d34d
FY2040d45d47d52d
FY2161d53d42d34d
FY2263d41d50d28d
FY2358d28d50d20d
FY2469d44d64d40d
FY25116d97d72d54d
FY26112d69d79d36d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹15.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹10.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹7.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹9.0 Cr, work in progress ₹7.0 Cr, up from the year before

  • Capex ₹9.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹7.0
FY26: capex ₹9.0 Cr, work in progress ₹7.0 Cr, up from the year before
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹0₹0
FY17₹1₹0
FY18₹0₹0
FY19₹1₹0
FY20₹8₹2
FY21₹6₹7
FY22₹6₹8
FY23₹6₹8
FY24₹3₹7
FY25₹3₹9
FY26₹9₹7
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Black Rose Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's P/E is 16.6×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 32.0×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 16.6× against a usual 32.0×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 17.1×
  • Median 32.0×
P/E 16.6× against a usual 32.0×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
1 Jul 201693.3×32.0×
22 Jul 201666.3×32.0×
12 Aug 201676.7×32.0×
2 Sep 201678.7×32.0×
23 Sep 201678.7×32.0×
14 Oct 201677.2×32.0×
4 Nov 201674.8×32.0×
25 Nov 201677.3×32.0×
16 Dec 201686.1×32.0×
6 Jan 201789.9×32.0×
27 Jan 201792.1×32.0×
17 Feb 201788.3×32.0×
10 Mar 201788.6×32.0×
31 Mar 201787.4×32.0×
21 Apr 201791.7×32.0×
12 May 201791.2×32.0×
2 Jun 201786.6×32.0×
23 Jun 201779.5×32.0×
14 Jul 201781.0×32.0×
4 Aug 201780.1×32.0×
24 Aug 201724.7×32.0×
15 Sep 201727.9×32.0×
6 Oct 201729.2×32.0×
27 Oct 201729.9×32.0×
17 Nov 201736.7×32.0×
8 Dec 201743.8×32.0×
29 Dec 201745.2×32.0×
19 Jan 201851.3×32.0×
9 Feb 201847.6×32.0×
1 Mar 201851.0×32.0×
23 Mar 201843.5×32.0×
13 Apr 201850.5×32.0×
4 May 201851.4×32.0×
25 May 201849.8×32.0×
15 Jun 201846.7×32.0×
6 Jul 201845.2×32.0×
27 Jul 201847.0×32.0×
17 Aug 201843.4×32.0×
7 Sep 201819.2×32.0×
28 Sep 201820.2×32.0×
19 Oct 201821.5×32.0×
9 Nov 201822.6×32.0×
30 Nov 201820.6×32.0×
21 Dec 201819.9×32.0×
11 Jan 201921.4×32.0×
1 Feb 201918.6×32.0×
22 Feb 201918.6×32.0×
15 Mar 201920.4×32.0×
5 Apr 201918.9×32.0×
26 Apr 201918.3×32.0×
17 May 201918.4×32.0×
7 Jun 201923.4×32.0×
28 Jun 201926.3×32.0×
19 Jul 201921.0×32.0×
9 Aug 201922.3×32.0×
30 Aug 201916.8×32.0×
20 Sep 201918.7×32.0×
11 Oct 201922.6×32.0×
1 Nov 201924.5×32.0×
22 Nov 201920.1×32.0×
13 Dec 201921.6×32.0×
3 Jan 202025.2×32.0×
24 Jan 202023.1×32.0×
14 Feb 202029.2×32.0×
6 Mar 202029.6×32.0×
27 Mar 202016.1×32.0×
17 Apr 202021.2×32.0×
8 May 202020.6×32.0×
29 May 202029.8×32.0×
19 Jun 202029.6×32.0×
10 Jul 202031.3×32.0×
31 Jul 202034.5×32.0×
21 Aug 202033.5×32.0×
11 Sep 202037.7×32.0×
1 Oct 202035.7×32.0×
23 Oct 202036.4×32.0×
14 Nov 202036.3×32.0×
4 Dec 202037.1×32.0×
24 Dec 202036.7×32.0×
15 Jan 202137.5×32.0×
5 Feb 202139.2×32.0×
26 Feb 202129.5×32.0×
19 Mar 202135.6×32.0×
9 Apr 202141.2×32.0×
30 Apr 202140.3×32.0×
21 May 202139.3×32.0×
11 Jun 202137.8×32.0×
2 Jul 202136.2×32.0×
23 Jul 202137.0×32.0×
13 Aug 202129.9×32.0×
3 Sep 202128.8×32.0×
24 Sep 202129.2×32.0×
14 Oct 202133.3×32.0×
4 Nov 202129.7×32.0×
26 Nov 202129.1×32.0×
17 Dec 202129.1×32.0×
7 Jan 202232.0×32.0×
28 Jan 202230.4×32.0×
18 Feb 202228.5×32.0×
11 Mar 202227.7×32.0×
1 Apr 202228.4×32.0×
22 Apr 202230.2×32.0×
13 May 202229.3×32.0×
3 Jun 202229.8×32.0×
24 Jun 202227.9×32.0×
15 Jul 202228.6×32.0×
5 Aug 202230.6×32.0×
26 Aug 202233.5×32.0×
16 Sep 202234.5×32.0×
7 Oct 202233.1×32.0×
28 Oct 202232.2×32.0×
18 Nov 202241.6×32.0×
9 Dec 202242.1×32.0×
30 Dec 202240.6×32.0×
20 Jan 202340.4×32.0×
10 Feb 202365.0×32.0×
3 Mar 202358.9×32.0×
24 Mar 202353.8×32.0×
13 Apr 202362.9×32.0×
5 May 202360.5×32.0×
26 May 202393.3×32.0×
16 Jun 202390.8×32.0×
7 Jul 202390.7×32.0×
28 Jul 202385.9×32.0×
18 Aug 202390.6×32.0×
8 Sep 202393.3×32.0×
29 Sep 202393.3×32.0×
20 Oct 202391.9×32.0×
12 Nov 202362.1×32.0×
1 Dec 202360.8×32.0×
22 Dec 202363.2×32.0×
12 Jan 202463.4×32.0×
2 Feb 202442.0×32.0×
23 Feb 202441.7×32.0×
15 Mar 202438.8×32.0×
5 Apr 202439.9×32.0×
26 Apr 202439.5×32.0×
18 May 202437.4×32.0×
7 Jun 202431.4×32.0×
28 Jun 202432.2×32.0×
19 Jul 202431.8×32.0×
9 Aug 202432.1×32.0×
30 Aug 202432.8×32.0×
20 Sep 202434.0×32.0×
11 Oct 202433.0×32.0×
1 Nov 202431.9×32.0×
22 Nov 202431.9×32.0×
13 Dec 202432.7×32.0×
3 Jan 202531.0×32.0×
24 Jan 202529.8×32.0×
14 Feb 202526.3×32.0×
7 Mar 202525.1×32.0×
28 Mar 202521.7×32.0×
17 Apr 202522.9×32.0×
9 May 202522.9×32.0×
30 May 202525.1×32.0×
20 Jun 202524.0×32.0×
11 Jul 202524.6×32.0×
1 Aug 202523.5×32.0×
22 Aug 202525.1×32.0×
12 Sep 202524.0×32.0×
3 Oct 202524.7×32.0×
24 Oct 202532.3×32.0×
14 Nov 202526.7×32.0×
5 Dec 202524.4×32.0×
26 Dec 202524.0×32.0×
16 Jan 202622.9×32.0×
6 Feb 202622.2×32.0×
27 Feb 202621.8×32.0×
20 Mar 202619.8×32.0×
10 Apr 202620.9×32.0×
30 Apr 202622.9×32.0×
22 May 202622.9×32.0×
12 Jun 202620.5×32.0×
1 Jul 202626.5×32.0×
17 Jul 202622.4×32.0×
7 Aug 202620.1×32.0×
28 Aug 202620.5×32.0×
18 Sep 202618.9×32.0×
9 Oct 202619.1×32.0×
30 Oct 202617.1×32.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹6
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
1 Jul 2016–
22 Jul 2016–
12 Aug 2016–
2 Sep 2016–
23 Sep 2016₹0
14 Oct 2016₹0
4 Nov 2016₹0
25 Nov 2016₹0
16 Dec 2016₹0
6 Jan 2017₹0
27 Jan 2017₹0
17 Feb 2017₹0
10 Mar 2017₹0
31 Mar 2017₹0
21 Apr 2017₹0
12 May 2017₹0
2 Jun 2017₹0
23 Jun 2017₹0
14 Jul 2017₹0
4 Aug 2017₹0
24 Aug 2017₹0
15 Sep 2017₹0
6 Oct 2017₹1
27 Oct 2017₹1
17 Nov 2017₹1
8 Dec 2017₹1
29 Dec 2017₹1
19 Jan 2018₹1
9 Feb 2018₹1
1 Mar 2018₹1
23 Mar 2018₹1
13 Apr 2018₹1
4 May 2018₹1
25 May 2018₹1
15 Jun 2018₹1
6 Jul 2018₹1
27 Jul 2018₹1
17 Aug 2018₹1
7 Sep 2018₹1
28 Sep 2018₹2
19 Oct 2018₹2
9 Nov 2018₹2
30 Nov 2018₹2
21 Dec 2018₹2
11 Jan 2019₹2
1 Feb 2019₹2
22 Feb 2019₹2
15 Mar 2019₹2
5 Apr 2019₹2
26 Apr 2019₹2
17 May 2019₹2
7 Jun 2019₹2
28 Jun 2019₹2
19 Jul 2019₹2
9 Aug 2019₹2
30 Aug 2019₹2
20 Sep 2019₹3
11 Oct 2019₹3
1 Nov 2019₹3
22 Nov 2019₹3
13 Dec 2019₹3
3 Jan 2020₹4
24 Jan 2020₹4
14 Feb 2020₹4
6 Mar 2020₹4
27 Mar 2020₹4
17 Apr 2020₹4
8 May 2020₹4
29 May 2020₹4
19 Jun 2020₹4
10 Jul 2020₹4
31 Jul 2020₹4
21 Aug 2020₹4
11 Sep 2020₹4
1 Oct 2020₹4
23 Oct 2020₹4
14 Nov 2020₹4
4 Dec 2020₹4
24 Dec 2020₹4
15 Jan 2021₹4
5 Feb 2021₹4
26 Feb 2021₹4
19 Mar 2021₹4
9 Apr 2021₹4
30 Apr 2021₹4
21 May 2021₹4
11 Jun 2021₹4
2 Jul 2021₹5
23 Jul 2021₹5
13 Aug 2021₹5
3 Sep 2021₹5
24 Sep 2021₹7
14 Oct 2021₹7
4 Nov 2021₹7
26 Nov 2021₹7
17 Dec 2021₹7
7 Jan 2022₹7
28 Jan 2022₹7
18 Feb 2022₹7
11 Mar 2022₹7
1 Apr 2022₹7
22 Apr 2022₹7
13 May 2022₹7
3 Jun 2022₹7
24 Jun 2022₹6
15 Jul 2022₹6
5 Aug 2022₹6
26 Aug 2022₹6
16 Sep 2022₹6
7 Oct 2022₹6
28 Oct 2022₹6
18 Nov 2022₹6
9 Dec 2022₹6
30 Dec 2022₹4
20 Jan 2023₹4
10 Feb 2023₹4
3 Mar 2023₹4
24 Mar 2023₹2
13 Apr 2023₹2
5 May 2023₹2
26 May 2023₹2
16 Jun 2023₹2
7 Jul 2023₹2
28 Jul 2023₹2
18 Aug 2023₹2
8 Sep 2023₹2
29 Sep 2023₹2
20 Oct 2023₹2
12 Nov 2023₹2
1 Dec 2023₹2
22 Dec 2023₹2
12 Jan 2024₹2
2 Feb 2024₹2
23 Feb 2024₹2
15 Mar 2024₹2
5 Apr 2024₹3
26 Apr 2024₹3
18 May 2024₹3
7 Jun 2024₹3
28 Jun 2024₹4
19 Jul 2024₹4
9 Aug 2024₹4
30 Aug 2024₹4
20 Sep 2024₹4
11 Oct 2024₹4
1 Nov 2024₹4
22 Nov 2024₹4
13 Dec 2024₹4
3 Jan 2025₹4
24 Jan 2025₹4
14 Feb 2025₹4
7 Mar 2025₹4
28 Mar 2025₹4
17 Apr 2025₹4
9 May 2025₹4
30 May 2025₹4
20 Jun 2025₹4
11 Jul 2025₹4
1 Aug 2025₹4
22 Aug 2025₹4
12 Sep 2025₹4
3 Oct 2025₹4
24 Oct 2025₹4
14 Nov 2025₹4
5 Dec 2025₹4
26 Dec 2025₹4
16 Jan 2026₹4
6 Feb 2026₹4
27 Feb 2026₹4
20 Mar 2026₹4
10 Apr 2026₹4
30 Apr 2026₹4
22 May 2026₹4
12 Jun 2026₹4
1 Jul 2026₹4
17 Jul 2026₹4
7 Aug 2026₹4
28 Aug 2026₹4
18 Sep 2026₹6
9 Oct 2026₹6
30 Oct 2026₹6
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 years of history; short peaks above 93× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.51: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.51×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.51: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY240.95×1.00×
Q4 FY240.17×1.00×
Q1 FY250.17×1.00×
Q2 FY250.50×1.00×
Q3 FY251.47×1.00×
Q4 FY262.04×1.00×
Q1 FY270.51×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 7 quarters.
16.6×P/E · lower than 100% of its last 10 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Black Rose Industries business getting better or worse?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 23.4%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −4.2% in FY26, profit +4.8%

  • Revenue growth −4.2%
Growth year by year: revenue −4.2% in FY26, profit +4.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16−9.7%
FY1736.7%
FY1823.1%
FY193.7%
FY2020.7%
FY211.9%
FY2228.4%
FY23−11.9%
FY24−11.6%
FY25−11.3%
FY26−4.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 4.8%
  • EPS growth 7.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16100%220%
FY17150%206.3%
FY18140%134.7%
FY1916.7%18.3%
FY2050%48.9%
FY2128.6%32.8%
FY2218.5%16.2%
FY23−75%−75.2%
FY24162.5%168.4%
FY250%−1.2%
FY264.8%7.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 8.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−21.3%
Dec 2023−16.6%
Mar 2024−11.4%
Jun 2024−1.8%
Sep 20245.2%
Dec 20244.5%
Mar 2025−5%
Jun 2025−17.1%
Sep 2025−21.3%
Dec 2025−23.4%
Mar 2026−10.8%
Jun 20268.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 28.6%
  • EPS 40.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−43.8%−42.5%
Dec 202340.1%46.8%
Mar 2024168.9%170.1%
Jun 2024181.7%188.6%
Sep 202477.8%70.5%
Dec 202430.9%20.6%
Mar 20254.8%−1.2%
Jun 2025−4.5%−7%
Sep 2025−4.8%−2.2%
Dec 2025−18.2%−9.8%
Mar 2026−4.5%7.1%
Jun 202628.6%40.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 23.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202310.8%
Dec 202316.5%
Mar 202419.6%
Jun 202420.3%
Sep 202418.5%
Dec 202419.2%
Mar 202518%
Jun 202518%
Sep 202518.8%
Dec 202517.5%
Mar 202618.6%
Jun 202623.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +8.6%, range −23.4% to +8.6%
RisingProfit growth · latest +28.6%, range −43.8% to +181.7%
RisingEPS growth · latest +40.5%, range −42.5% to +188.6%
RisingROCE · latest 23.4%, range 10.8% to 23.4%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−4.2%−9.1%−3.2%+6.2%
Profit+4.8%+40.1%−4.0%+27.1%
EPS+7.1%+41.6%−3.9%+30.0%
+48.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+150.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.2%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Black Rose Industries earn on its capital?

Black Rose Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 19% in FY26. That is up from a low of 8% in FY15. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.8% net margin and 1.55× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.8% net margin × 1.55× asset turnover × 1.23× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 19.2% − 12.0% = +7.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 19.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 13.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 19%, the climb back from FY15's 8%

  • ROCE 19%
  • ROIC (annual) 13.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 19%, the climb back from FY15's 8%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY158%–12%
FY1612%–12%
FY1719%–12%
FY1829%–12%
FY1931%–12%
FY2038%–12%
FY2138%–12%
FY2236%26.7%12%
FY2310%6.5%12%
FY2421%15.3%12%
FY2519%13.6%12%
FY2619%13.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 16.4%
  • ROIC (12 months) 14.4%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q1 FY24–6.3%12%
Q2 FY2410.4%6%12%
Q3 FY24–10%12%
Q4 FY2416.5%15.1%12%
Q1 FY25–18.3%12%
Q2 FY2516.4%18.4%12%
Q3 FY25–16.3%12%
Q4 FY25–14.6%12%
Q2 FY2611.3%12.4%12%
Q3 FY26–12.1%12%
Q4 FY2616.4%11.7%12%
Q1 FY27–14.4%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Black Rose Industries have too much debt?

Black Rose Industries Ltd has total debt of ₹1.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹169 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.11 in FY22 to 0.01 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹1.0 Cr, 0.01× equity

  • Total debt ₹1.0
FY26: debt ₹1.0 Cr, 0.01× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹14
FY23₹5
FY24₹4
FY25₹11
FY26₹1

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.11×
FY230.04×
FY240.03×
FY250.07×
FY260.01×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹1.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.01

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹1.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.01
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹5
Dec 2023₹5
Mar 2024₹4
Jun 2024₹4
Sep 2024₹17
Dec 2024₹17
Mar 2025₹11
Jun 2025₹11
Sep 2025₹8
Dec 2025₹8
Mar 2026₹1
Jun 2026₹1

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.04×
Dec 20230.04×
Mar 20240.03×
Jun 20240.03×
Sep 20240.12×
Dec 20240.12×
Mar 20250.07×
Jun 20250.07×
Sep 20250.05×
Dec 20250.05×
Mar 20260.01×
Jun 20260.01×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Black Rose Industries shareholding pattern?

No group of Black Rose Industries Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 75.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 0.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 75.0%.

Year ends: domestic institutions +0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 75%
  • Domestic inst. 0.15%
  • Public 24.84%
Year ends: domestic institutions +0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Mar 202475%0%24.98%
Mar 202575%0%24.99%
Mar 202675%0.15%24.84%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 75%
  • Domestic inst. 0.17%
  • Public 24.81%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Sep 202375%0%25%
Dec 202375%0%24.99%
Mar 202475%0%24.98%
Jun 202475%0%25%
Sep 202475%0%24.99%
Dec 202475%0%24.99%
Mar 202575%0%24.99%
Jun 202575%0%24.98%
Sep 202575%0.07%24.94%
Dec 202575%0.14%24.86%
Mar 202675%0.15%24.84%
Jun 202675%0.18%24.82%
Sep 202675%0.17%24.81%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Black Rose Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For Black Rose Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Black Rose Industries rank in its industry?

60.9 out of 100, rank 5 of 30 in Speciality Chemicals, with 81% of the evidence available.

Black Rose Industries Ltd scores 60.9 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Speciality Chemicals, ranking 5. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.6 + 16.4 + 10 + 10.9 = 60.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Black Rose Industries compared with?

Black Rose Industries ranks 5 of 30 Speciality Chemicals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 60.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Panama Petrochem LtdPANAMAPET · turning · Sector-leading setup · 96% evidence80.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 45.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 14 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.7/20 · P/E 5.7× · PEG 0.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.3% · 1 year 68.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 15.9 + 19.7 + 13.9 = 80.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Yasho Industries LtdYASHO · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence67.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/35 · Revenue 54.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 45× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 41.1% · 1 year 103.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30 + 12.3 + 12.7 + 12.2 = 67.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Vikram Thermo (India) Ltdbreaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 36.2% · Operating margin 48% · 95% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 74.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 21.3 + 6.6 + 12.5 = 64.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Sunshield Chemicals LtdSUNSHIEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 12.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 24.3× · PEG 2.21 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.3% · 1 year -4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 18.8 + 10.8 + 10.8 = 64 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Black Rose Industries Ltd this pageBLACKROSE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit 28.6% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 18.7% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 4.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.4% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 16.4 + 10 + 10.9 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem LtdTATVA · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.7/35 · Revenue 49.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 60.2× · PEG 1.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 23.3% · 1 year 15.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.7 + 8.7 + 11.3 + 11.4 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Aether Industries LtdAETHER · leader · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 30.2% · Profit 28.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 85.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 22.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 38.6% · 1 year 114.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 12.8 + 9.7 + 14.8 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Privi Speciality Chemicals LtdPRIVISCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 17.5% · Profit 44.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 22.3% · Operating margin 26% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · Lead over its industry -9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.2% · 1 year 10.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 18.5 + 10.1 + 7.1 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Fineotex Chemical LtdFCL · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 91.5% · Profit 41% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 46.1× · PEG 1.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 34.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.9% · 1 year 62.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 13.5 + 5.7 + 19.5 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10DMCC Speciality Chemicals LtdDMCC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 72.1% · Profit 34.5% · Operating margin change -6.9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 4.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry -12.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.9% · 1 year -15.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 8.7 + 16.1 + 7.8 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Aarti Industries LtdAARTIIND · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Galaxy Surfactants LtdGALAXYSURF · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Pidilite Industries LtdPIDILITIND · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14DIC India LtdDICIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Kronox Lab Sciences LtdKRONOX · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence51.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Neogen Chemicals LtdNEOGEN · leader · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence51.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Chemcon Speciality Chemicals LtdCHEMCON · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Alkyl Amines Chemicals LtdALKYLAMINE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Grauer & Weil (India) LtdGRAUWEIL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Paushak LtdPAUSHAKLTD · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Innovassynth Technologies (India) Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Anupam Rasayan India LtdANURAS · turning · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Platinum Industries LtdPLATIND · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Vinati Organics LtdVINATIORGA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Amal LtdAMAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Amines & Plasticizers LtdAMNPLST · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Transpek Industry LtdTRANSPEK · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Vishnu Chemicals LtdVISHNU · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Clean Science & Technology LtdCLEAN · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Thirumalai Chemicals LtdTIRUMALCHM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence27.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Speciality Chemicals, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Black Rose Industries in size?

Black Rose Industries is the 29th largest of 30 Speciality Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Kronox Lab Sciences, Transpek Industry, Chemcon Speciality Chemicals, Amal and DMCC Speciality Chemicals. Just below it: DIC India.

Speciality Chemicals companies close in size

  1. Kronox Lab Sciences Ltd ₹691 crore
  2. Transpek Industry Ltd ₹682 crore
  3. Chemcon Speciality Chemicals Ltd ₹666 crore
  4. Amal Ltd ₹658 crore
  5. DMCC Speciality Chemicals Ltd ₹634 crore
  6. Black Rose Industries Ltd ₹491 crore
  7. DIC India Ltd ₹474 crore

All 30 Speciality Chemicals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. International Conveyors Ltd ₹492 crore
  2. Riddhi Siddhi Gluco Biols Ltd ₹492 crore · Trading
  3. Black Rose Industries Ltd ₹491 crore
  4. Connplex Cinemas Ltd ₹490 crore · Entertainment - Content Providers
  5. CSL Finance Ltd ₹490 crore · Finance & Investments - Others

What else do people ask about Black Rose Industries?

What is Black Rose Industries's share price today?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's share price is ₹93.33. The whole company is worth ₹476 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹90 to ₹126; today it is 9% of the way up from the low, 8.4% below its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 19 weeks (as of 3 November 2026).

What were Black Rose Industries's latest quarterly results?

Black Rose Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹89.0 Cr and net profit of ₹10.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 48.3% and profit rose 150.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.04.

The operating margin was 16.0%, 6.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 3 November 2026).

What is Black Rose Industries's market cap?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹476 Cr at a share price of ₹93.33. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 3 November 2026).

How is Black Rose Industries performing?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's share price has been rising for 19 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 48.3% and profit rose 150.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 3 November 2026).

Is Black Rose Industries in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 19 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 8.4% below its 200-day average, and 9% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 3 November 2026).

Will Black Rose Industries's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Black Rose Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹93.33, and it has been rising for 19 weeks. Its P/E of 16.6× is higher than 0% of its own last 10 years (as of 3 November 2026).

Who owns Black Rose Industries?

Promoters own 75.0% of Black Rose Industries Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions 0.2% and the public 24.8% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 3 November 2026).

Where is Black Rose Industries in its business cycle?

Black Rose Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 12-year range of 3.3% to 11.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 16.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 3 November 2026).

What could break the Black Rose Industries story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 19 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 3 November 2026).

Is Black Rose Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Black Rose Industries Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 10 years, higher than only 0% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 3 November 2026).

Is there a Black Rose Industries share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY25 revenue growth 15-20% minimum as benchmark.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 3 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.