Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Vikram Thermo (India) share price today

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd · BSE: 530477 · Speciality Chemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 June 2026

Vikram Thermo (India) share price today: ₹340.55 at the BSE close on 4 November 2026. Vikram Thermo (India) (BSE: 530477) is worth ₹1,068 crore and trades at a P/E of 24.4. Latest change: best operating margin in 14 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹340.55Price
24.4×P/E higher than 99% of the last 10 years
₹38.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +31.0% on a year ago
₹13.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +62.5% on a year ago
48.0%Operating margin +8.0 points on a year ago
36%ROCE FY26
33.6%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +21.6 points

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 99% of past readings.

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 99% of its own history.

The price has been rising for 21 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 99% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +62.5% on a year earlier, and 139% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the Vikram Thermo (India) share price today?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's share price was ₹340.55 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 21 weeks. That is 32.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 25 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 10 April 2026, it has traded between ₹152 and ₹432, and at that close it sat 67% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹341, 32.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.

  • Price ₹341
  • 50-day avg ₹350
  • 200-day avg ₹257
Nov 2026: ₹341, 32.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 21 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
10 Apr 2026₹160₹152₹160
17 Apr 2026₹160₹153₹160
24 Apr 2026₹153₹154₹160
30 Apr 2026₹152₹153₹160
8 May 2026₹153₹153₹159
15 May 2026₹152₹153₹159
22 May 2026₹159₹153₹159
29 May 2026₹170₹155₹159
4 Jun 2026₹190₹158₹160
5 Jun 2026₹205₹160₹160
9 Jun 2026₹184₹162₹161
10 Jun 2026₹187₹163₹161
12 Jun 2026₹193₹165₹162
17 Jun 2026₹234₹171₹163
19 Jun 2026₹232₹176₹165
24 Jun 2026₹241₹184₹167
25 Jun 2026₹230₹186₹168
1 Jul 2026₹235₹192₹170
3 Jul 2026₹234₹195₹171
10 Jul 2026₹245₹203₹174
17 Jul 2026₹245₹210₹178
24 Jul 2026₹245₹217₹181
31 Jul 2026₹245₹222₹184
7 Aug 2026₹254₹227₹187
14 Aug 2026₹290₹234₹191
21 Aug 2026₹286₹242₹195
28 Aug 2026₹295₹251₹200
4 Sep 2026₹298₹260₹205
11 Sep 2026₹340₹270₹210
18 Sep 2026₹338₹280₹215
25 Sep 2026₹428₹301₹224
28 Sep 2026₹432₹307₹226
1 Oct 2026₹406₹319₹232
9 Oct 2026₹386₹332₹240
16 Oct 2026₹401₹346₹248
23 Oct 2026₹312₹346₹252
30 Oct 2026₹360₹350₹257
4 Nov 2026₹341₹350₹257
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 25 of 25 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
10 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2026+43.2%
19 Jun 2026+44.3%
24 Jun 2026+56.7%
25 Jun 2026+51.0%
1 Jul 2026+50.6%
3 Jul 2026+50.4%
10 Jul 2026+50.9%
17 Jul 2026+41.5%
24 Jul 2026+27.0%
31 Jul 2026+15.1%
7 Aug 2026+32.9%
14 Aug 2026+50.6%
21 Aug 2026+44.1%
28 Aug 2026+24.6%
4 Sep 2026+27.8%
11 Sep 2026+42.0%
18 Sep 2026+47.9%
25 Sep 2026+84.7%
28 Sep 2026+90.9%
1 Oct 2026+71.8%
9 Oct 2026+63.6%
16 Oct 2026+66.6%
23 Oct 2026+36.0%
30 Oct 2026+49.6%
4 Nov 2026+24.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (25 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7 months the share price moved +112% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Vikram Thermo (India) this quarter?

Three changes stood out: best operating margin in 14 quarters, highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters and profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.

  1. Best operating margin in 14 quarters

    Operating margin was 48% in the June 2026 quarter, against 40% a year earlier.

  2. Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters

    Profit of ₹13 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.

  3. Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹13 crore, +62.5% on a year earlier.

What are Vikram Thermo (India)'s latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Vikram Thermo (India) reported revenue of ₹38.0 crore, up 31.0% from ₹29.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹13.0 crore, up 62.5% from ₹8.00 crore.

Vikram Thermo (India) results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Vikram Thermo (India) results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹38.0 crore₹29.0 crore+31.0%
Profit₹13.0 crore₹8.00 crore+62.5%
Earnings per share₹4.23₹2.53+67.2%
Operating margin48.0%40.0%+8.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Vikram Thermo (India) share price history?

Vikram Thermo (India) closed at ₹340.55 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹432.35 on 28 September 2026.

Vikram Thermo (India) share price: then and now

Vikram Thermo (India) share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹360.10−5.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹405.90−16.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹152.80+122.9%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 10 Apr 2026₹160.40+112.3%
Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 28 Sep 2026₹432.35−21.2%
Lowest weekly close since April 2026 · 15 May 2026₹152.15+123.8%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

38 weekly closes from 10 April 2026 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Vikram Thermo (India)?

4 Nov 2026: Vikram Thermo (India) closed at ₹340.55, down 5.4% on the week and down 16.1% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 31.0% and profit up 62.5% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Vikram Thermo (India) pay?

Yes. Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd paid out 10% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 12 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 4 November 2026).

What is the future of Vikram Thermo (India)? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Vikram Thermo (India), from the latest results and calls: margin expansion.

  • Margin Expansion. Operating margins expanded to 40% in FY26 from historical averages. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 27 June 2026.

What could change the Vikram Thermo (India) story? What are the risks?

A reversion of operating margins back to the historical 16-25% band, which would confirm the recent spike was purely transient and collapse the elevated earnings base.

Each change stops working if

  • Margin Expansion: Raw material costs normalize upwards or competitive pricing pressure intensifies.

The main risks

  • Margin Mean Reversion: Recent super-normal margins may normalize, compressing earnings. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 27 June 2026.

What to watch in Vikram Thermo (India)'s next results?

When Vikram Thermo (India) reports July to September 2026, these are the check that show whether the story is still on course. First: Further sequential drops in operating margin in the upcoming quarters.

Vikram Thermo (India): what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Further sequential drops in operating margin in the upcoming quarters.Margin Mean Reversion

Which stock lists is Vikram Thermo (India) on?

Vikram Thermo (India) is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Vikram Thermo (India) profitable?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd earned ₹13.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +62.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹38.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 25.2% a year on average. That is 34.2% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹8.0 Cr. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹38.0 Cr (+375.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹38.0 Cr (+375.0% on the year before), 25.2% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹38.0
FY26 profit ₹38.0 Cr (+375.0% on the year before), 25.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹4
FY17₹5
FY18₹2
FY19₹4
FY20₹7
FY21₹12
FY22₹9
FY23₹17
FY24₹25
FY25₹8
FY26₹38

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 375%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1633.3%
FY1725%
FY18−60%
FY19100%
FY2075%
FY2171.4%
FY22−25%
FY2388.9%
FY2447.1%
FY25−68%
FY26375%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹13.0 Cr (+62.5% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹13.0
Jun 2026: ₹13.0 Cr (+62.5% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹8
Dec 2023₹6
Mar 2024₹5
Jun 2024−₹16
Sep 2024₹10
Dec 2024₹9
Mar 2025₹4
Jun 2025₹8
Sep 2025₹11
Dec 2025₹11
Mar 2026₹9
Jun 2026₹13

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 62.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202427.9%
Jun 2024−366.7%
Sep 202425%
Dec 202450%
Mar 2025−20%
Jun 2025–
Sep 202510%
Dec 202522.2%
Mar 2026125%
Jun 202662.5%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +31.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +8.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +54.9% and revenue +18.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY26-Q3. The quarter delivered the highest margins in the cycle, reaching 44.47%, driving significant PAT expansion.

FY26-Q4. The quarter saw net profit more than double YoY to 8.52 Cr. However, operating margins cooled sequentially to 31.67% from the mid-40s seen in the previous two quarters. This suggests peak profitability may be behind them, although the YoY base is still highly elevated.

Why-sources: our stock research file (27 June 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Vikram Thermo (India) make, and is it growing?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd reported ₹38.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +31.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 13.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹134 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹145 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹134 Cr, +6.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹134 Cr (+6.3% on the year before), 13.4% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹134
FY26 revenue ₹134 Cr (+6.3% on the year before), 13.4% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹38
FY17₹45
FY18₹49
FY19₹58
FY20₹56
FY21₹74
FY22₹93
FY23₹112
FY24₹101
FY25₹126
FY26₹134

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY162.7%
FY1718.4%
FY188.9%
FY1918.4%
FY20−3.4%
FY2132.1%
FY2225.7%
FY2320.4%
FY24−9.8%
FY2524.8%
FY266.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹38.0 Cr (+31.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹38.0
Jun 2026: ₹38.0 Cr (+31.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹34
Dec 2023₹24
Mar 2024₹27
Jun 2024₹31
Sep 2024₹34
Dec 2024₹34
Mar 2025₹27
Jun 2025₹29
Sep 2025₹35
Dec 2025₹34
Mar 2026₹38
Jun 2026₹38

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 31%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−10.9%
Jun 202440.9%
Sep 20240%
Dec 202441.7%
Mar 20250%
Jun 2025−6.5%
Sep 20252.9%
Dec 20250%
Mar 202640.7%
Jun 202631%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +18.6% on average, against 13.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +16.9%, against +11.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +41.9%, against +283.0% a year (rolling over).

FY26-Q3. The quarter delivered the highest margins in the cycle, reaching 44.47%, driving significant PAT expansion.

FY26-Q4. The quarter saw net profit more than double YoY to 8.52 Cr. However, operating margins cooled sequentially to 31.67% from the mid-40s seen in the previous two quarters. This suggests peak profitability may be behind them, although the YoY base is still highly elevated.

Why-sources: our stock research file (27 June 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Vikram Thermo (India) keep?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's operating margin was 48.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 8.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 12 years it has been between 10.0% and 40.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. A favorable product mix or raw material pricing environment allowed the company to significantly expand its operating margins. The jump from 35% to 40% at the annual level drove the entire profit surge, despite single-digit top-line growth.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +8.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +6.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 40.0%, the highest in a range of 10.0% to 40.0% over 12 years

  • Operating margin 40.0%
FY26: 40.0%, the highest in a range of 10.0% to 40.0% over 12 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1515%
FY1620%
FY1719%
FY1810%
FY1915%
FY2021%
FY2125%
FY2216%
FY2323%
FY2437%
FY2535%
FY2640%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +5.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY16+5.0 pts
FY17−1.0 pts
FY18−9.0 pts
FY19+5.0 pts
FY20+6.0 pts
FY21+4.0 pts
FY22−9.0 pts
FY23+7.0 pts
FY24+14.0 pts
FY25−2.0 pts
FY26+5.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 12-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 48.0% (+8.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 48.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 48.0% (+8.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202336%
Dec 202339%
Mar 202427%
Jun 202437%
Sep 202437%
Dec 202439%
Mar 202525%
Jun 202540%
Sep 202545%
Dec 202544%
Mar 202632%
Jun 202648%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +8.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+6.5 pts
Jun 2024−1.0 pts
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025−2.0 pts
Jun 2025+3.0 pts
Sep 2025+8.0 pts
Dec 2025+5.0 pts
Mar 2026+7.0 pts
Jun 2026+8.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q3. The quarter delivered the highest margins in the cycle, reaching 44.47%, driving significant PAT expansion.

FY26-Q4. The quarter saw net profit more than double YoY to 8.52 Cr. However, operating margins cooled sequentially to 31.67% from the mid-40s seen in the previous two quarters. This suggests peak profitability may be behind them, although the YoY base is still highly elevated.

Why-sources: our stock research file (27 June 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Margin Expansion
Threshold
Raw material costs normalize upwards or competitive pricing pressure intensifies.
Which result
the next result

Is Vikram Thermo (India)'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 139% of Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹52.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹38.0 Cr of profit. After ₹15.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹37.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹52.0 Cr against profit ₹38.0 Cr; 139% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹52.0
  • Net profit ₹38.0
  • Free cash ₹37
FY26: operating cash ₹52.0 Cr against profit ₹38.0 Cr; 139% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹2₹4₹2
FY17₹6₹5−₹5
FY18₹3₹2−₹5
FY19₹4₹4₹2
FY20₹13₹7₹5
FY21₹15₹12₹3
FY22₹6₹9₹0
FY23₹13₹17₹2
FY24₹23₹25₹20
FY25₹24₹8₹38
FY26₹52₹38₹37
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 137% of profit (139% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 137%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 137% of profit (139% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY1650%100%
FY17120%100%
FY18150%100%
FY19100%100%
FY20186%100%
FY21125%100%
FY2267%100%
FY2376%100%
FY2492%100%
FY25300%100%
FY26137%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 139% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Vikram Thermo (India)'s cash go?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 108 days in FY26, up from 101 days in FY21. It spent ₹4.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 125 days to pay, and stock sits for 87 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹134 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.4 Cr, so roughly ₹40.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 125 days to pay and stock sat for 87 days, about 2.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 108 days, longer than FY21's 101.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 87 days. Customers pay about 125 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 104 days. Together that makes the 108-day cycle.

FY26: a 108-day cash cycle, +7 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 108d
  • Inventory days 87d
  • Debtor days 125d
  • Payable days 104d
FY26: a 108-day cash cycle, +7 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY15111d64d131d84d
FY16123d64d139d81d
FY17111d98d115d102d
FY18128d60d139d70d
FY19139d53d138d52d
FY20119d97d129d107d
FY21101d94d99d92d
FY22106d74d93d62d
FY23104d64d109d69d
FY24160d137d142d119d
FY25130d76d128d74d
FY26108d87d125d104d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 12-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹4.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹8.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹15.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹15.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹15.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹0₹1
FY17₹11₹7
FY18₹8₹4
FY19₹2₹0
FY20₹8₹6
FY21₹12₹18
FY22₹6₹0
FY23₹11₹0
FY24₹3₹1
FY25−₹14₹0
FY26₹15₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Vikram Thermo (India)'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's P/E is 24.4×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 14.5×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 24.4× against a usual 14.5×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 24.2×
  • Median 14.5×
P/E 24.4× against a usual 14.5×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
3 Jun 20168.80×14.5×
24 Jun 201610.1×14.5×
15 Jul 20169.30×14.5×
5 Aug 20168.50×14.5×
26 Aug 20169.20×14.5×
16 Sep 20169.80×14.5×
7 Oct 201612.6×14.5×
30 Oct 201612.9×14.5×
18 Nov 201611.1×14.5×
9 Dec 201611.2×14.5×
30 Dec 201611.0×14.5×
20 Jan 201712.6×14.5×
10 Feb 201711.7×14.5×
3 Mar 201711.9×14.5×
24 Mar 201711.4×14.5×
13 Apr 201713.2×14.5×
5 May 201714.8×14.5×
26 May 201714.4×14.5×
16 Jun 201713.8×14.5×
7 Jul 201715.0×14.5×
28 Jul 201713.2×14.5×
18 Aug 201712.3×14.5×
8 Sep 201713.9×14.5×
29 Sep 201712.5×14.5×
19 Oct 201713.3×14.5×
10 Nov 201711.9×14.5×
1 Dec 201713.3×14.5×
22 Dec 201714.5×14.5×
12 Jan 201816.5×14.5×
2 Feb 201814.2×14.5×
23 Feb 201817.8×14.5×
16 Mar 201816.8×14.5×
6 Apr 201817.0×14.5×
27 Apr 201816.7×14.5×
18 May 201815.8×14.5×
8 Jun 201819.2×14.5×
29 Jun 201818.4×14.5×
20 Jul 201817.9×14.5×
10 Aug 201819.2×14.5×
31 Aug 201822.2×14.5×
21 Sep 201821.4×14.5×
12 Oct 201820.4×14.5×
2 Nov 201819.9×14.5×
22 Nov 201822.6×14.5×
14 Dec 201824.1×14.5×
4 Jan 201922.8×14.5×
25 Jan 201922.9×14.5×
15 Feb 201915.4×14.5×
8 Mar 201916.3×14.5×
29 Mar 201918.0×14.5×
18 Apr 201919.0×14.5×
10 May 201917.8×14.5×
31 May 201910.7×14.5×
21 Jun 201910.4×14.5×
12 Jul 201911.4×14.5×
2 Aug 201911.0×14.5×
23 Aug 20198.80×14.5×
13 Sep 20199.40×14.5×
4 Oct 20199.50×14.5×
27 Oct 20198.60×14.5×
15 Nov 20197.40×14.5×
6 Dec 20198.00×14.5×
27 Dec 20196.90×14.5×
17 Jan 20207.90×14.5×
7 Feb 20207.60×14.5×
28 Feb 20205.80×14.5×
20 Mar 20205.00×14.5×
9 Apr 20205.80×14.5×
30 Apr 20205.60×14.5×
22 May 20205.40×14.5×
12 Jun 20206.30×14.5×
3 Jul 20206.90×14.5×
24 Jul 20207.60×14.5×
14 Aug 20206.20×14.5×
4 Sep 20209.50×14.5×
25 Sep 20209.80×14.5×
16 Oct 202010.2×14.5×
6 Nov 202010.2×14.5×
27 Nov 20208.70×14.5×
18 Dec 202010.5×14.5×
8 Jan 20219.90×14.5×
29 Jan 20219.50×14.5×
19 Feb 20217.80×14.5×
12 Mar 20218.40×14.5×
1 Apr 20218.00×14.5×
23 Apr 20219.20×14.5×
14 May 20219.50×14.5×
4 Jun 20219.30×14.5×
25 Jun 20218.40×14.5×
16 Jul 202111.0×14.5×
6 Aug 202111.3×14.5×
27 Aug 202112.2×14.5×
17 Sep 202110.9×14.5×
8 Oct 202110.6×14.5×
29 Oct 20219.50×14.5×
18 Nov 202110.6×14.5×
10 Dec 202111.5×14.5×
31 Dec 202111.8×14.5×
21 Jan 202213.2×14.5×
11 Feb 202213.2×14.5×
4 Mar 202212.8×14.5×
25 Mar 202214.9×14.5×
13 Apr 202217.1×14.5×
6 May 202221.8×14.5×
27 May 202217.7×14.5×
17 Jun 202212.2×14.5×
8 Jul 202213.3×14.5×
29 Jul 202214.5×14.5×
19 Aug 202213.8×14.5×
9 Sep 202213.5×14.5×
30 Sep 202216.5×14.5×
21 Oct 202215.3×14.5×
11 Nov 202216.9×14.5×
2 Dec 202212.2×14.5×
23 Dec 202211.6×14.5×
13 Jan 202314.0×14.5×
3 Feb 202313.6×14.5×
24 Feb 202311.0×14.5×
17 Mar 202311.2×14.5×
6 Apr 202312.0×14.5×
28 Apr 202314.5×14.5×
19 May 202314.5×14.5×
9 Jun 202314.3×14.5×
30 Jun 202315.6×14.5×
21 Jul 202315.4×14.5×
11 Aug 202319.1×14.5×
1 Sep 202318.5×14.5×
22 Sep 202316.8×14.5×
13 Oct 202317.7×14.5×
3 Nov 202318.8×14.5×
24 Nov 202318.5×14.5×
15 Dec 202319.3×14.5×
5 Jan 202421.4×14.5×
25 Jan 202420.0×14.5×
16 Feb 202417.7×14.5×
7 Mar 202417.0×14.5×
28 Mar 202418.0×14.5×
19 Apr 202417.4×14.5×
10 May 202423.9×14.5×
31 May 202420.0×14.5×
21 Jun 202421.3×14.5×
12 Jul 202421.9×14.5×
2 Aug 202421.7×14.5×
23 Aug 202422.8×14.5×
13 Sep 202421.7×14.5×
4 Oct 202420.6×14.5×
25 Oct 202420.4×14.5×
14 Nov 202419.6×14.5×
6 Dec 202419.2×14.5×
27 Dec 202418.9×14.5×
17 Jan 202519.6×14.5×
7 Feb 202522.4×14.5×
28 Feb 202518.7×14.5×
21 Mar 202517.3×14.5×
11 Apr 202516.3×14.5×
2 May 202518.0×14.5×
23 May 202518.1×14.5×
13 Jun 202517.2×14.5×
4 Jul 202516.0×14.5×
25 Jul 202515.3×14.5×
14 Aug 202514.2×14.5×
5 Sep 202515.7×14.5×
26 Sep 202515.5×14.5×
17 Oct 202516.0×14.5×
7 Nov 202517.0×14.5×
28 Nov 202516.4×14.5×
19 Dec 202515.3×14.5×
9 Jan 202615.8×14.5×
1 Feb 202614.8×14.5×
20 Feb 202614.0×14.5×
13 Mar 202613.2×14.5×
2 Apr 202613.5×14.5×
24 Apr 202614.1×14.5×
15 May 202614.0×14.5×
4 Jun 202615.5×14.5×
10 Jun 202615.3×14.5×
19 Jun 202618.9×14.5×
1 Jul 202619.2×14.5×
17 Jul 202620.0×14.5×
7 Aug 202620.7×14.5×
28 Aug 202621.1×14.5×
18 Sep 202624.2×14.5×
1 Oct 202624.2×14.5×
23 Oct 202622.3×14.5×
30 Oct 202624.2×14.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹14
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
3 Jun 2016–
24 Jun 2016₹2
15 Jul 2016₹2
5 Aug 2016₹2
26 Aug 2016₹2
16 Sep 2016₹2
7 Oct 2016₹2
30 Oct 2016₹2
18 Nov 2016₹2
9 Dec 2016₹2
30 Dec 2016₹2
20 Jan 2017₹2
10 Feb 2017₹2
3 Mar 2017₹2
24 Mar 2017₹2
13 Apr 2017₹2
5 May 2017₹2
26 May 2017₹2
16 Jun 2017₹2
7 Jul 2017₹2
28 Jul 2017₹2
18 Aug 2017₹2
8 Sep 2017₹2
29 Sep 2017₹2
19 Oct 2017₹2
10 Nov 2017₹2
1 Dec 2017₹2
22 Dec 2017₹1
12 Jan 2018₹1
2 Feb 2018₹1
23 Feb 2018₹1
16 Mar 2018₹1
6 Apr 2018₹1
27 Apr 2018₹1
18 May 2018₹1
8 Jun 2018₹1
29 Jun 2018₹1
20 Jul 2018₹1
10 Aug 2018₹1
31 Aug 2018₹1
21 Sep 2018₹1
12 Oct 2018₹1
2 Nov 2018₹1
22 Nov 2018₹1
14 Dec 2018₹1
4 Jan 2019₹1
25 Jan 2019₹1
15 Feb 2019₹1
8 Mar 2019₹1
29 Mar 2019₹1
18 Apr 2019₹1
10 May 2019₹1
31 May 2019₹1
21 Jun 2019₹1
12 Jul 2019₹1
2 Aug 2019₹1
23 Aug 2019₹1
13 Sep 2019₹1
4 Oct 2019₹2
27 Oct 2019₹2
15 Nov 2019₹2
6 Dec 2019₹2
27 Dec 2019₹2
17 Jan 2020₹2
7 Feb 2020₹2
28 Feb 2020₹2
20 Mar 2020₹3
9 Apr 2020₹3
30 Apr 2020₹3
22 May 2020₹3
12 Jun 2020₹3
3 Jul 2020₹3
24 Jul 2020₹3
14 Aug 2020₹3
4 Sep 2020₹3
25 Sep 2020₹3
16 Oct 2020₹3
6 Nov 2020₹3
27 Nov 2020₹3
18 Dec 2020₹3
8 Jan 2021₹3
29 Jan 2021₹3
19 Feb 2021₹3
12 Mar 2021₹3
1 Apr 2021₹4
23 Apr 2021₹4
14 May 2021₹4
4 Jun 2021₹4
25 Jun 2021₹4
16 Jul 2021₹4
6 Aug 2021₹4
27 Aug 2021₹4
17 Sep 2021₹3
8 Oct 2021₹3
29 Oct 2021₹3
18 Nov 2021₹3
10 Dec 2021₹3
31 Dec 2021₹3
21 Jan 2022₹3
11 Feb 2022₹3
4 Mar 2022₹3
25 Mar 2022₹2
13 Apr 2022₹2
6 May 2022₹2
27 May 2022₹2
17 Jun 2022₹3
8 Jul 2022₹3
29 Jul 2022₹3
19 Aug 2022₹3
9 Sep 2022₹3
30 Sep 2022₹3
21 Oct 2022₹3
11 Nov 2022₹3
2 Dec 2022₹3
23 Dec 2022₹4
13 Jan 2023₹4
3 Feb 2023₹4
24 Feb 2023₹4
17 Mar 2023₹4
6 Apr 2023₹5
28 Apr 2023₹5
19 May 2023₹5
9 Jun 2023₹5
30 Jun 2023₹5
21 Jul 2023₹5
11 Aug 2023₹5
1 Sep 2023₹5
22 Sep 2023₹6
13 Oct 2023₹6
3 Nov 2023₹6
24 Nov 2023₹6
15 Dec 2023₹6
5 Jan 2024₹7
25 Jan 2024₹7
16 Feb 2024₹7
7 Mar 2024₹7
28 Mar 2024₹8
19 Apr 2024₹8
10 May 2024₹8
31 May 2024₹8
21 Jun 2024₹8
12 Jul 2024₹8
2 Aug 2024₹8
23 Aug 2024₹8
13 Sep 2024₹8
4 Oct 2024₹8
25 Oct 2024₹8
14 Nov 2024₹8
6 Dec 2024₹8
27 Dec 2024₹9
17 Jan 2025₹9
7 Feb 2025₹9
28 Feb 2025₹9
21 Mar 2025₹10
11 Apr 2025₹10
2 May 2025₹10
23 May 2025₹10
13 Jun 2025₹10
4 Jul 2025₹10
25 Jul 2025₹10
14 Aug 2025₹10
5 Sep 2025₹10
26 Sep 2025₹10
17 Oct 2025₹10
7 Nov 2025₹10
28 Nov 2025₹10
19 Dec 2025₹11
9 Jan 2026₹11
1 Feb 2026₹11
20 Feb 2026₹11
13 Mar 2026₹11
2 Apr 2026₹11
24 Apr 2026₹11
15 May 2026₹11
4 Jun 2026₹11
10 Jun 2026₹11
19 Jun 2026₹12
1 Jul 2026₹12
17 Jul 2026₹12
7 Aug 2026₹12
28 Aug 2026₹12
18 Sep 2026₹12
1 Oct 2026₹14
23 Oct 2026₹14
30 Oct 2026₹14
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 years of history; short peaks above 24× are drawn at the top edge.
24.4×P/E · higher than 99% of its last 10 years

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Vikram Thermo (India) share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 27 August 2026, Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 11.0% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 25.2% a year. Today its P/E is 24.4×, higher than 99% of its own last 10 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 27 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Vikram Thermo (India) business getting better or worse?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 36.0%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +6.3% in FY26, profit +375.0%

  • Revenue growth 6.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +6.3% in FY26, profit +375.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY162.7%
FY1718.4%
FY188.9%
FY1918.4%
FY20−3.4%
FY2132.1%
FY2225.7%
FY2320.4%
FY24−9.8%
FY2524.8%
FY266.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1633.3%36%
FY1725%11.3%
FY18−60%−50%
FY19100%88.1%
FY2075%45.6%
FY2171.4%66.5%
FY22−25%−27.9%
FY2388.9%95.3%
FY2447.1%49.9%
FY25−68%−68.1%
FY26300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 31%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−10.9%
Jun 202440.9%
Sep 20240%
Dec 202441.7%
Mar 20250%
Jun 2025−6.5%
Sep 20252.9%
Dec 20250%
Mar 202640.7%
Jun 202631%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 62.5%
  • EPS 42.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 202427.9%–
Jun 2024−300%–
Sep 202425%–
Dec 202450%−67.5%
Mar 2025−20%−72.2%
Jun 2025–300%
Sep 202510%300%
Dec 202522.2%300%
Mar 2026125%300%
Jun 202662.5%42.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 36%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2325%
FY2431%
FY2535%
FY2636%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +31.0%, range −10.9% to +40.9%
RisingProfit growth · latest +62.5%, range −100.0% to +100.0%
RisingROCE · latest 36.0%, range 25.0% to 36.0%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+6.3%+6.2%+12.6%+13.4%
Profit+375.0%+30.8%+25.9%+25.2%
EPS+375.2%+31.5%+26.2%+23.3%
+31.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+62.5%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
13.4%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Vikram Thermo (India) story, and has it been checked?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 27 June 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID CONTRACTION. Still open: A reversion of operating margins back to the historical 16-25% band, which would confirm the recent spike was purely transient and collapse the elevated earnings base.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the price. Price stage 2, week 21, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

What is not proven yet. A reversion of operating margins back to the historical 16-25% band, which would confirm the recent spike was purely transient and collapse the elevated earnings base.

What would change our mind. A reversion of operating margins back to the historical 16-25% band, which would confirm the recent spike was purely transient and collapse the elevated earnings base.

The test written in advance. A reversion of operating margins back to the historical 16-25% band, which would confirm the recent spike was purely transient and collapse the elevated earnings base. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Margin Mean Reversion. Measured by: Margin Mean Reversion Further sequential drops in OPM in the upcoming quarters. by the next result.

What the company does. Vikram Thermo delivered a 375% YoY jump in FY26 net profit, expanding OPM to 40%.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Margin ExpansionHIGHOperating margins expanded to 40% in FY26 from historical averages.Raw material costs normalize upwards or competitive pricing pressure intensifies.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a fall in resultsFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4

FY26-Q1FY26-Q4

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Operating margins expanded to 40% in FY26 from historical averages. What proves it keeps working: Margin Expansion. It stops working if Raw material costs normalize upwards or competitive pricing pressure intensifies.

Sources: our stock research file (27 June 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin25%Margin Expansion

How much does Vikram Thermo (India) earn on its capital?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd earned a ROCE of 36% in FY26. That is up from a low of 8% in FY18. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 21.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 28.4% net margin and 0.71× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 28.4% net margin × 0.71× asset turnover × 1.20× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 24.2% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 33.6% − 12.0% = +21.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

FY26: ROCE 36%, the climb back from FY18's 8%

  • ROCE 36%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 36%, the climb back from FY18's 8%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY1516%12%
FY1620%12%
FY1719%12%
FY188%12%
FY1914%12%
FY2017%12%
FY2124%12%
FY2215%12%
FY2325%12%
FY2431%12%
FY2535%12%
FY2636%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Vikram Thermo (India) have too much debt?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd had ₹5.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹157 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.03× its equity. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹10.0 Cr to ₹5.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹4.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹5.0 Cr, 0.03× equity, debt falling while the business grows

  • Borrowings ₹5.0
FY26: borrowings ₹5.0 Cr, 0.03× equity, debt falling while the business grows
QuarterBorrowings
FY15₹4
FY16₹1
FY17₹6
FY18₹12
FY19₹14
FY20₹6
FY21₹10
FY22₹15
FY23₹19
FY24₹7
FY25₹6
FY26₹5

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY150.14×
FY160.03×
FY170.16×
FY180.31×
FY190.33×
FY200.11×
FY210.15×
FY220.21×
FY230.21×
FY240.06×
FY250.05×
FY260.03×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 12-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Vikram Thermo (India) shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 1.0% of the company. Promoters moved +0.1 points over the same period, to 66.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+1.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters +0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 66.01%
  • Public 34%
Year ends: promoters +0.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersPublic
Mar 202465.94%34.06%
Mar 202565.94%34.06%
Mar 202666.01%34%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 66.01%
  • Domestic inst. 0.96%
  • Public 33.02%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Sep 202365.94%0%34.06%
Dec 202365.94%0%34.05%
Mar 202465.94%0%34.06%
Jun 202465.94%0%34.05%
Sep 202465.94%0%34.05%
Dec 202465.94%0%34.06%
Mar 202565.94%0%34.06%
Jun 202566%0%33.99%
Sep 202566%0%34%
Dec 202566%0%33.99%
Mar 202666.01%0%34%
Jun 202666.01%0.26%33.74%
Sep 202666.01%0.96%33.02%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Vikram Thermo (India) from balance-sheet trouble?

For Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Vikram Thermo (India) rank in its industry?

64.0 out of 100, rank 3 of 30 in Speciality Chemicals, with 68% of the evidence available.

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd scores 64.0 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Speciality Chemicals, ranking 3. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 23.8 + 21.1 + 6.6 + 12.5 = 64. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Vikram Thermo (India) compared with?

Vikram Thermo (India) ranks 3 of 30 Speciality Chemicals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 64.0 out of 100.

  1. 1Panama Petrochem LtdPANAMAPET · turning · Sector-leading setup · 96% evidence82.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 45.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 14 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 19.2% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.7/20 · P/E 5.7× · PEG 0.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.3% · 1 year 68.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 17.6 + 19.7 + 13.9 = 82 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Yasho Industries LtdYASHO · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence67.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.0/35 · Revenue 54.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 45× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 41.1% · 1 year 103.4% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30 + 12.3 + 12.7 + 12.2 = 67.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd this pagebreaking out · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence64.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 41.9% · Operating margin change 8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 36.2% · Operating margin 48% · 95% evidenceValuation 6.6/20 · P/E 25.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 74.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 21.1 + 6.6 + 12.5 = 64 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Sunshield Chemicals LtdSUNSHIEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 12.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 24.3× · PEG 2.21 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.3% · 1 year -4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 18.6 + 10.8 + 10.8 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Black Rose Industries LtdBLACKROSE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit 28.6% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 18.7% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 17.1× · PEG 4.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.4% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 16.3 + 10 + 10.9 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem LtdTATVA · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence59.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.7/35 · Revenue 49.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.5/25 · ROCE 7.2% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 60.2× · PEG 1.21 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry 7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 23.3% · 1 year 15.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.7 + 8.5 + 11.3 + 11.4 = 59.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Aether Industries LtdAETHER · leader · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence59.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 30.2% · Profit 28.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 85.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · Lead over its industry 22.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 38.6% · 1 year 114.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 12.7 + 9.7 + 14.8 = 59.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Privi Speciality Chemicals LtdPRIVISCL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.7/35 · Revenue 17.5% · Profit 44.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 22.3% · Operating margin 26% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · Lead over its industry -9.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.2% · 1 year 10.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 18.5 + 10.1 + 7.1 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Fineotex Chemical LtdFCL · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 91.5% · Profit 41% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.7/20 · P/E 46.1× · PEG 1.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 34.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.9% · 1 year 62.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 13.6 + 5.7 + 19.5 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10DMCC Speciality Chemicals LtdDMCC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 72.1% · Profit 34.5% · Operating margin change -6.9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 4.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry -12.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.9% · 1 year -15.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 8.6 + 16.1 + 7.8 = 55.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Aarti Industries LtdAARTIIND · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Galaxy Surfactants LtdGALAXYSURF · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Pidilite Industries LtdPIDILITIND · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14DIC India LtdDICIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Neogen Chemicals LtdNEOGEN · leader · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Kronox Lab Sciences LtdKRONOX · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Chemcon Speciality Chemicals LtdCHEMCON · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Grauer & Weil (India) LtdGRAUWEIL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Paushak LtdPAUSHAKLTD · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Alkyl Amines Chemicals LtdALKYLAMINE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Platinum Industries LtdPLATIND · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Innovassynth Technologies (India) Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Anupam Rasayan India LtdANURAS · turning · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Vinati Organics LtdVINATIORGA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 82% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Amines & Plasticizers LtdAMNPLST · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Amal LtdAMAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence41.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Transpek Industry LtdTRANSPEK · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Vishnu Chemicals LtdVISHNU · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence38.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Clean Science & Technology LtdCLEAN · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Thirumalai Chemicals LtdTIRUMALCHM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence27.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Speciality Chemicals, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Vikram Thermo (India) in size?

Vikram Thermo (India) is the 21st largest of 30 Speciality Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Paushak, Thirumalai Chemicals and Platinum Industries. Just below it: Sunshield Chemicals, Amines & Plasticizers and Kronox Lab Sciences.

Speciality Chemicals companies close in size

  1. Paushak Ltd ₹1,450 crore
  2. Thirumalai Chemicals Ltd ₹1,378 crore
  3. Platinum Industries Ltd ₹1,215 crore
  4. Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd ₹1,129 crore
  5. Sunshield Chemicals Ltd ₹882 crore
  6. Amines & Plasticizers Ltd ₹782 crore
  7. Kronox Lab Sciences Ltd ₹691 crore

All 30 Speciality Chemicals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. N R Agarwal Industries Ltd ₹1,132 crore · Paper
  2. GHCL Textiles Ltd ₹1,130 crore · Textiles - General
  3. Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd ₹1,129 crore
  4. Atul Auto Ltd ₹1,128 crore · Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers
  5. Fedders Holding Ltd ₹1,127 crore · Finance & Investments - Others

What else do people ask about Vikram Thermo (India)?

What is Vikram Thermo (India)'s share price today?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's share price is ₹340.55. The whole company is worth ₹1,068 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹152 to ₹432; today it is 67% of the way up from the low, 32.3% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 21 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Vikram Thermo (India)'s latest quarterly results?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹38.0 Cr and net profit of ₹13.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 31.0% and profit rose 62.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.23.

The operating margin was 48.0%, 8.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Vikram Thermo (India)'s market cap?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,068 Cr at a share price of ₹340.55. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Vikram Thermo (India) performing?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's share price has been rising for 21 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 31.0% and profit rose 62.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 25 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Vikram Thermo (India) in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 21 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 32.3% above its 200-day average, and 67% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Vikram Thermo (India)'s share price go up?

This page does not forecast Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹340.55, and it has been rising for 21 weeks. Its P/E of 24.4× is higher than 99% of its own last 10 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Vikram Thermo (India)?

Promoters own 66.0% of Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions 1.0% and the public 33.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Vikram Thermo (India) in its business cycle?

Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 40.0%, against a 12-year range of 10.0% to 40.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 48.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Vikram Thermo (India) story?

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 99% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Vikram Thermo (India) a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Vikram Thermo (India) Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 99% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Vikram Thermo (India) share price forecast for 2026?

What is changing at Vikram Thermo (India), from the latest results and calls: margin expansion. What would change the story: A reversion of operating margins back to the historical 16-25% band, which would confirm the recent spike was purely transient and collapse the elevated earnings base.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.