Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

DEE Development Engineers share price today

DEE Development Engineers Ltd · NSE: DEEDEV · Steel - Tubes/Pipes · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 September 2026

DEE Development Engineers share price today: ₹570.60 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 144.9% in a year. DEE Development Engineers (NSE: DEEDEV) is worth ₹4,288 crore, trades at a P/E of 52.3 and has closed between ₹188.58 and ₹738.75 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹570.60Price +144.9% in a year
52.3×P/E higher than 53% of the last 2.3 years
₹294 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +31.3% on a year ago
₹16.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +23.1% on a year ago
17.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
11%ROCE FY26
7.4%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −4.6 points

DEE Development Engineers Ltd is reporting record margins.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 3% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 31 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 53% of its own last 2.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +23.1% on a year earlier, and 3% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the DEE Development Engineers share price today?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's share price was ₹570.60 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 31 weeks. That is 8.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹189 and ₹739, and at that close it sat 69% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today DEE Development Engineers Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹571, 8.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 31 weeks.

  • Price ₹571
  • 50-day avg ₹606
  • 200-day avg ₹525
Nov 2026: ₹571, 8.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 31 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹258₹272₹278
7 Nov 2025₹233₹268₹277
14 Nov 2025₹229₹261₹274
21 Nov 2025₹223₹255₹272
28 Nov 2025₹213₹248₹270
5 Dec 2025₹209₹241₹266
12 Dec 2025₹218₹236₹264
19 Dec 2025₹215₹233₹262
26 Dec 2025₹213₹231₹260
2 Jan 2026₹215₹227₹257
9 Jan 2026₹224₹225₹255
16 Jan 2026₹206₹223₹254
23 Jan 2026₹191₹217₹251
1 Feb 2026₹189₹212₹248
6 Feb 2026₹213₹212₹246
13 Feb 2026₹206₹212₹244
20 Feb 2026₹231₹212₹243
27 Feb 2026₹294₹226₹245
6 Mar 2026₹280₹233₹246
13 Mar 2026₹297₹246₹249
20 Mar 2026₹267₹253₹251
27 Mar 2026₹279₹255₹251
2 Apr 2026₹301₹259₹252
10 Apr 2026₹344₹270₹256
17 Apr 2026₹370₹285₹260
24 Apr 2026₹432₹309₹268
30 Apr 2026₹417₹325₹274
8 May 2026₹469₹347₹282
15 May 2026₹501₹374₹293
22 May 2026₹524₹395₹302
29 May 2026₹593₹419₹312
4 Jun 2026₹639₹453₹325
5 Jun 2026₹671₹461₹329
9 Jun 2026₹689₹479₹336
10 Jun 2026₹654₹486₹339
12 Jun 2026₹657₹498₹345
17 Jun 2026₹739₹523₹356
19 Jun 2026₹703₹537₹363
24 Jun 2026₹669₹553₹372
25 Jun 2026₹667₹558₹375
1 Jul 2026₹676₹570₹384
3 Jul 2026₹704₹580₹390
10 Jul 2026₹699₹598₹404
17 Jul 2026₹692₹615₹418
24 Jul 2026₹653₹625₹431
31 Jul 2026₹679₹633₹442
7 Aug 2026₹630₹637₹453
14 Aug 2026₹632₹636₹461
21 Aug 2026₹646₹637₹470
28 Aug 2026₹606₹636₹478
4 Sep 2026₹658₹636₹486
11 Sep 2026₹639₹642₹495
18 Sep 2026₹669₹641₹500
25 Sep 2026₹666₹649₹509
1 Oct 2026₹663₹651₹515
9 Oct 2026₹604₹646₹521
16 Oct 2026₹571₹637₹524
23 Oct 2026₹535₹621₹525
30 Oct 2026₹508₹606₹525
4 Nov 2026₹571₹606₹525
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹571, 8.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 31 weeks.

  • Price ₹571
  • 50-day avg ₹606
  • 200-day avg ₹525
Nov 2026: ₹571, 8.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 31 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
28 Jun 2024₹323₹335₹335
5 Jul 2024₹363₹335₹335
12 Jul 2024₹380₹342₹337
19 Jul 2024₹354₹345₹338
26 Jul 2024₹382₹349₹339
2 Aug 2024₹358₹353₹341
9 Aug 2024₹353₹353₹342
16 Aug 2024₹360₹355₹343
23 Aug 2024₹355₹355₹343
30 Aug 2024₹346₹353₹343
6 Sep 2024₹329₹350₹343
13 Sep 2024₹330₹347₹342
20 Sep 2024₹302₹341₹341
27 Sep 2024₹280₹331₹338
4 Oct 2024₹263₹323₹336
11 Oct 2024₹258₹310₹332
18 Oct 2024₹251₹301₹328
25 Oct 2024₹236₹290₹324
1 Nov 2024₹272₹284₹321
8 Nov 2024₹265₹281₹318
14 Nov 2024₹281₹280₹317
22 Nov 2024₹281₹280₹315
29 Nov 2024₹305₹283₹314
6 Dec 2024₹337₹293₹315
13 Dec 2024₹349₹303₹317
20 Dec 2024₹317₹308₹318
27 Dec 2024₹316₹310₹318
3 Jan 2025₹314₹310₹317
10 Jan 2025₹281₹307₹316
17 Jan 2025₹301₹304₹315
24 Jan 2025₹285₹302₹314
1 Feb 2025₹287₹298₹312
7 Feb 2025₹269₹293₹310
14 Feb 2025₹251₹286₹307
21 Feb 2025₹183₹268₹301
28 Feb 2025₹200₹259₹298
7 Mar 2025₹231₹251₹294
13 Mar 2025₹229₹248₹291
21 Mar 2025₹259₹248₹289
28 Mar 2025₹242₹248₹287
4 Apr 2025₹254₹248₹286
11 Apr 2025₹228₹246₹283
17 Apr 2025₹240₹245₹282
25 Apr 2025₹230₹243₹280
2 May 2025₹222₹241₹278
9 May 2025₹223₹237₹275
16 May 2025₹239₹236₹273
23 May 2025₹239₹238₹271
30 May 2025₹292₹245₹272
6 Jun 2025₹277₹252₹272
13 Jun 2025₹287₹259₹273
20 Jun 2025₹310₹265₹274
27 Jun 2025₹321₹274₹276
4 Jul 2025₹313₹282₹278
11 Jul 2025₹298₹286₹279
18 Jul 2025₹305₹289₹281
25 Jul 2025₹299₹291₹282
1 Aug 2025₹276₹290₹282
8 Aug 2025₹263₹286₹281
14 Aug 2025₹279₹286₹281
22 Aug 2025₹273₹285₹281
29 Aug 2025₹268₹283₹281
5 Sep 2025₹274₹281₹281
12 Sep 2025₹288₹281₹281
19 Sep 2025₹287₹284₹281
26 Sep 2025₹273₹283₹281
3 Oct 2025₹273₹281₹281
10 Oct 2025₹271₹279₹280
17 Oct 2025₹267₹278₹280
24 Oct 2025₹265₹276₹279
31 Oct 2025₹258₹272₹278
7 Nov 2025₹233₹268₹277
14 Nov 2025₹229₹261₹274
21 Nov 2025₹223₹255₹272
28 Nov 2025₹213₹248₹270
5 Dec 2025₹209₹241₹266
12 Dec 2025₹218₹236₹264
19 Dec 2025₹215₹233₹262
26 Dec 2025₹213₹231₹260
2 Jan 2026₹215₹227₹257
9 Jan 2026₹224₹225₹255
16 Jan 2026₹206₹223₹254
23 Jan 2026₹191₹217₹251
1 Feb 2026₹189₹212₹248
6 Feb 2026₹213₹212₹246
13 Feb 2026₹206₹212₹244
20 Feb 2026₹231₹212₹243
27 Feb 2026₹294₹226₹245
6 Mar 2026₹280₹233₹246
13 Mar 2026₹297₹246₹249
20 Mar 2026₹267₹253₹251
27 Mar 2026₹279₹255₹251
2 Apr 2026₹301₹259₹252
10 Apr 2026₹344₹270₹256
17 Apr 2026₹370₹285₹260
24 Apr 2026₹432₹309₹268
30 Apr 2026₹417₹325₹274
8 May 2026₹469₹347₹282
15 May 2026₹501₹374₹293
22 May 2026₹524₹395₹302
29 May 2026₹593₹419₹312
4 Jun 2026₹639₹453₹325
5 Jun 2026₹671₹461₹329
9 Jun 2026₹689₹479₹336
10 Jun 2026₹654₹486₹339
12 Jun 2026₹657₹498₹345
17 Jun 2026₹739₹523₹356
19 Jun 2026₹703₹537₹363
24 Jun 2026₹669₹553₹372
25 Jun 2026₹667₹558₹375
1 Jul 2026₹676₹570₹384
3 Jul 2026₹704₹580₹390
10 Jul 2026₹699₹598₹404
17 Jul 2026₹692₹615₹418
24 Jul 2026₹653₹625₹431
31 Jul 2026₹679₹633₹442
7 Aug 2026₹630₹637₹453
14 Aug 2026₹632₹636₹461
21 Aug 2026₹646₹637₹470
28 Aug 2026₹606₹636₹478
4 Sep 2026₹658₹636₹486
11 Sep 2026₹639₹642₹495
18 Sep 2026₹669₹641₹500
25 Sep 2026₹666₹649₹509
1 Oct 2026₹663₹651₹515
9 Oct 2026₹604₹646₹521
16 Oct 2026₹571₹637₹524
23 Oct 2026₹535₹621₹525
30 Oct 2026₹508₹606₹525
4 Nov 2026₹571₹606₹525
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Jun 2024 to Jul 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Sep 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Oct 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 57 of 117 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
28 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Sep 2024−19.6%
4 Oct 2024−30.4%
11 Oct 2024−34.2%
18 Oct 2024−28.8%
25 Oct 2024−35.0%
1 Nov 2024−24.8%
8 Nov 2024−21.6%
14 Nov 2024−16.0%
22 Nov 2024−17.0%
29 Nov 2024−9.1%
6 Dec 2024+3.3%
13 Dec 2024+9.9%
20 Dec 2024+13.2%
27 Dec 2024+20.5%
3 Jan 2025+25.4%
10 Jan 2025+17.8%
17 Jan 2025+26.3%
24 Jan 2025+27.7%
1 Feb 2025+11.0%
7 Feb 2025+6.3%
14 Feb 2025−5.0%
21 Feb 2025−24.8%
28 Feb 2025−22.2%
7 Mar 2025−18.2%
13 Mar 2025−25.5%
21 Mar 2025−13.3%
28 Mar 2025−18.4%
4 Apr 2025−10.6%
11 Apr 2025−18.2%
17 Apr 2025−24.0%
25 Apr 2025−23.2%
2 May 2025−24.0%
9 May 2025−24.8%
16 May 2025−14.5%
23 May 2025+19.0%
30 May 2025+33.6%
6 Jun 2025+4.4%
13 Jun 2025+15.4%
20 Jun 2025+9.9%
27 Jun 2025+21.8%
4 Jul 2025+7.4%
11 Jul 2025+21.1%
18 Jul 2025+21.7%
25 Jul 2025+25.5%
1 Aug 2025+21.7%
8 Aug 2025+17.1%
14 Aug 2025+15.0%
22 Aug 2025+14.3%
29 Aug 2025−8.5%
5 Sep 2025+0.2%
12 Sep 2025−1.7%
19 Sep 2025−6.8%
26 Sep 2025−12.2%
3 Oct 2025−10.9%
10 Oct 2025−8.4%
17 Oct 2025−14.0%
24 Oct 2025−15.4%
31 Oct 2025−11.2%
7 Nov 2025−16.4%
14 Nov 2025−21.3%
21 Nov 2025−23.3%
28 Nov 2025−24.0%
5 Dec 2025−25.0%
12 Dec 2025−24.8%
19 Dec 2025−28.0%
26 Dec 2025−26.2%
2 Jan 2026−25.2%
9 Jan 2026−18.0%
16 Jan 2026−18.8%
23 Jan 2026−24.3%
1 Feb 2026−25.9%
6 Feb 2026−8.5%
13 Feb 2026−9.1%
20 Feb 2026+5.5%
27 Feb 2026+43.4%
6 Mar 2026+37.8%
13 Mar 2026+43.4%
20 Mar 2026+34.4%
27 Mar 2026+43.1%
2 Apr 2026+47.9%
10 Apr 2026+57.3%
17 Apr 2026+78.6%
24 Apr 2026+127.9%
30 Apr 2026+122.4%
8 May 2026+125.8%
15 May 2026+148.7%
22 May 2026+130.5%
29 May 2026+100.5%
4 Jun 2026+128.2%
5 Jun 2026+123.2%
9 Jun 2026+152.3%
10 Jun 2026+126.9%
12 Jun 2026+116.1%
17 Jun 2026+112.6%
19 Jun 2026+89.3%
24 Jun 2026+53.6%
25 Jun 2026+60.1%
1 Jul 2026+40.5%
3 Jul 2026+37.1%
10 Jul 2026+30.3%
17 Jul 2026+13.6%
24 Jul 2026+0.2%
31 Jul 2026−3.3%
7 Aug 2026−13.5%
14 Aug 2026−7.8%
21 Aug 2026−5.7%
28 Aug 2026−19.6%
4 Sep 2026−6.8%
11 Sep 2026−3.3%
18 Sep 2026+1.4%
25 Sep 2026+1.6%
1 Oct 2026+0.4%
9 Oct 2026−7.2%
16 Oct 2026−13.0%
23 Oct 2026−11.7%
30 Oct 2026−18.5%
4 Nov 2026−1.7%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (117 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.4 years the share price moved +76% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 1 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at DEE Development Engineers this quarter?

Two changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 0.8% to 5.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹294 crore, +31.3% on a year earlier.

What are DEE Development Engineers' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), DEE Development Engineers reported revenue of ₹294 crore, up 31.3% from ₹224 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹16.0 crore, up 23.1% from ₹13.0 crore.

DEE Development Engineers results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

DEE Development Engineers results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹294 crore₹224 crore+31.3%
Profit₹16.0 crore₹13.0 crore+23.1%
Earnings per share₹2.33₹1.91+22.0%
Operating margin17.0%16.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

DEE Development Engineers' management discussed these results on a call held on 28 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the DEE Development Engineers share price history?

DEE Development Engineers closed at ₹570.60 on 4 November 2026, up 144.9% from ₹233.00 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since June 2024 was ₹738.75 on 17 June 2026.

DEE Development Engineers share price: then and now

DEE Development Engineers share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹507.50+12.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹663.20−14.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹469.25+21.6%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹233.00+144.9%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 28 Jun 2024₹323.47+76.4%
Highest weekly close since June 2024, also the 52-week high · 17 Jun 2026₹738.75−22.8%
Lowest weekly close since June 2024 · 21 Feb 2025₹182.95+211.9%
52-week low (weekly close) · 1 Feb 2026₹188.58+202.6%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

130 weekly closes from 28 June 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on DEE Development Engineers?

4 Nov 2026: DEE Development Engineers closed at ₹570.60, up 12.4% on the week and down 14.0% on the month. 28 Sep 2026: DEE Development Engineers held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue approx ₹1,500 crore remains intact; H1 approx ₹600 crore, 20-25% above prior-year H1.

Earlier

  • 16 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 31.3% and profit up 23.1% on a year earlier.

What dividend does DEE Development Engineers pay?

DEE Development Engineers paid ₹1 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.18% at the ₹570.60 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 16 September 2026.

DEE Development Engineers dividends since 1 April 2021

DEE Development Engineers dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
16 Sep 2026Dividend₹1Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

0 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. DEE Development Engineers Ltd paid out 9% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 7 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did DEE Development Engineers management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 September 2026, DEE Development Engineers' management guided: FY27 revenue approx ₹1,500 crore remains intact; H1 approx ₹600 crore, 20-25% above prior-year H1.

“Even if they are delayed, we are actually happy that they are somewhat delayed because we will have more time to execute other customers' orders.”K L Bansal, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 operating margin approx 19%, described as on track; FY27 order booking approx ₹2,000 crore, with more than ₹1,000 crore booked and another ₹1,000 crore over next two quarters.
  • FY29-30 revenue approx ₹2,500 crore with 19-20% operating margin reaffirmed in Q&A.
  • Anjar utilization approx 70% by year-end and 85-90% next year; seamless outside-customer billing from the coming quarter at approx 20% margin.
  • GE engineering inputs promised before December; billing next year; Siemens Anjar approval visit 6-8 October, with execution next year and major execution following year.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 28 September 2026.

What to watch in DEE Development Engineers' next results?

When DEE Development Engineers reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: First-half execution and second-half pickup - check whether customer inputs translate into the planned seasonal acceleration.

DEE Development Engineers: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
First-half execution and second-half pickup - check whether customer inputs translate into the planned seasonal acceleration.
GE engineering package and Siemens approval - check whether customer clearances move both programs into executable work.
Seamless third-party billing - check first external-customer invoices after successful trials.
Nuclear partner finalization - check completion of planned requirements before facility and pre-qualification work advances.

Which stock lists is DEE Development Engineers on?

DEE Development Engineers is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is DEE Development Engineers profitable?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd earned ₹16.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹77.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 34.5% a year on average. That is 5.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹13.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹77.0 Cr (+75.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹77.0 Cr (+75.0% on the year before), 34.5% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹77.0
FY26 profit ₹77.0 Cr (+75.0% on the year before), 34.5% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹13
FY21₹14
FY22₹8
FY23₹13
FY24₹26
FY25₹44
FY26₹77

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 75%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY217.7%
FY22−42.9%
FY2362.5%
FY24100%
FY2569.2%
FY2675%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹16.0 Cr (+23.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹16.0
Jun 2026: ₹16.0 Cr (+23.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹10
Dec 2023₹9
Mar 2024₹12
Jun 2024₹3
Sep 2024₹22
Dec 2024−₹13
Mar 2025₹32
Jun 2025₹13
Sep 2025₹18
Dec 2025₹19
Mar 2026₹28
Jun 2026₹16

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20240%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024120%
Dec 2024−244.4%
Mar 2025166.7%
Jun 2025333.3%
Sep 2025−18.2%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−12.5%
Jun 202623.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +31.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −2.5% and revenue +43.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does DEE Development Engineers make, and is it growing?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd reported ₹294 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +31.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 7.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,142 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,213 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,142 Cr, +38.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,142 Cr (+38.1% on the year before), 7.9% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹1,142
FY26 revenue ₹1,142 Cr (+38.1% on the year before), 7.9% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹723
FY21₹495
FY22₹461
FY23₹596
FY24₹789
FY25₹827
FY26₹1,142

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 38.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−31.5%
FY22−6.9%
FY2329.3%
FY2432.4%
FY254.8%
FY2638.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹294 Cr (+31.3% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹294
Jun 2026: ₹294 Cr (+31.3% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹179
Dec 2023₹210
Mar 2024₹243
Jun 2024₹185
Sep 2024₹194
Dec 2024₹162
Mar 2025₹286
Jun 2025₹224
Sep 2025₹270
Dec 2025₹287
Mar 2026₹362
Jun 2026₹294

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 31.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202447.3%
Jun 202417.8%
Sep 20248.4%
Dec 2024−22.9%
Mar 202517.7%
Jun 202521.1%
Sep 202539.2%
Dec 202577.2%
Mar 202626.6%
Jun 202631.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +43.6% on average, against 7.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +40.1%, against +21.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +50.0%, against +54.3% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does DEE Development Engineers keep?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's operating margin was 17.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between 11.0% and 17.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −13.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 17.0%, the highest in a range of 11.0% to 17.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 17.0%
FY26: 17.0%, the highest in a range of 11.0% to 17.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2012%
FY2111%
FY2215%
FY2312%
FY2414%
FY2516%
FY2617%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−1.0 pts
FY22+4.0 pts
FY23−3.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY25+2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 17.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 17.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 17.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202313%
Dec 202314%
Mar 202414%
Jun 202413%
Sep 202415%
Dec 20243.5%
Mar 202522%
Jun 202516%
Sep 202516%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202618%
Jun 202617%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20240.0 pts
Jun 2024+4.0 pts
Sep 2024+2.0 pts
Dec 2024−10.5 pts
Mar 2025+8.0 pts
Jun 2025+3.0 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 2025+13.5 pts
Mar 2026−4.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is DEE Development Engineers' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 3% of DEE Development Engineers Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹20.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹77.0 Cr of profit. After ₹221 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹201 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹20.0 Cr against profit ₹77.0 Cr; 3% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹20.0
  • Net profit ₹77.0
  • Free cash −₹201
FY26: operating cash ₹20.0 Cr against profit ₹77.0 Cr; 3% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹71₹13–
FY21₹96₹14₹83
FY22₹67₹8₹40
FY23₹14₹13–
FY24₹103₹26−₹38
FY25−₹118₹44−₹257
FY26₹20₹77−₹201
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures. FY23 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 26% of profit (3% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 26%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 26% of profit (3% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22300%100%
FY23108%100%
FY24300%100%
FY25−268%100%
FY2626%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 3% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 175 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 175 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does DEE Development Engineers' cash go?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 486 days in FY26, up from 311 days in FY21. It spent ₹501 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 123 days to pay, and stock sits for 439 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,142 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.1 Cr, so roughly ₹1,521 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 123 days to pay and stock sat for 439 days, about 14.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 486 days, longer than FY21's 311.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 439 days. Customers pay about 123 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 75 days. Together that makes the 486-day cycle.

FY26: a 486-day cash cycle, +175 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 486d
  • Inventory days 439d
  • Debtor days 123d
  • Payable days 75d
FY26: a 486-day cash cycle, +175 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20259d226d99d65d
FY21311d284d146d120d
FY22416d514d122d220d
FY23407d555d106d253d
FY24323d533d90d300d
FY25637d738d109d210d
FY26486d439d123d75d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹501 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹147 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹84.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹221 Cr, work in progress ₹84.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹221
  • Work-in-progress ₹84.0
FY26: capex ₹221 Cr, work in progress ₹84.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹13₹2
FY22₹27₹4
FY23₹64₹3
FY24₹141₹66
FY25₹139₹148
FY26₹221₹84
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is DEE Development Engineers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's P/E is 52.3×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 53% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 49.6×, over 2.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹11.59.

P/E 52.3× against a usual 49.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 53% of past readings

  • P/E 46.6×
  • Median 49.6×
P/E 52.3× against a usual 49.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 53% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
28 Jun 2024148.8×49.6×
5 Jul 2024148.8×49.6×
12 Jul 2024148.8×49.6×
19 Jul 2024148.8×49.6×
26 Jul 2024148.8×49.6×
2 Aug 2024148.8×49.6×
9 Aug 2024148.8×49.6×
16 Aug 2024148.8×49.6×
23 Aug 2024148.8×49.6×
30 Aug 2024148.8×49.6×
6 Sep 2024148.8×49.6×
13 Sep 2024148.8×49.6×
20 Sep 202479.4×49.6×
27 Sep 202473.7×49.6×
4 Oct 202469.1×49.6×
11 Oct 202467.8×49.6×
18 Oct 202465.9×49.6×
25 Oct 202462.0×49.6×
1 Nov 202471.6×49.6×
8 Nov 202469.7×49.6×
14 Nov 202441.9×49.6×
22 Nov 202441.8×49.6×
29 Nov 202445.4×49.6×
6 Dec 202450.2×49.6×
13 Dec 202452.1×49.6×
20 Dec 202447.3×49.6×
27 Dec 202447.1×49.6×
3 Jan 202546.8×49.6×
10 Jan 202541.8×49.6×
17 Jan 202544.8×49.6×
24 Jan 202542.5×49.6×
1 Feb 202542.8×49.6×
7 Feb 202540.1×49.6×
14 Feb 202572.2×49.6×
21 Feb 202552.7×49.6×
28 Feb 202557.4×49.6×
7 Mar 202566.6×49.6×
13 Mar 202565.8×49.6×
21 Mar 202574.7×49.6×
28 Mar 202569.7×49.6×
4 Apr 202573.2×49.6×
11 Apr 202565.5×49.6×
17 Apr 202569.2×49.6×
25 Apr 202566.1×49.6×
2 May 202564.0×49.6×
9 May 202564.2×49.6×
16 May 202568.7×49.6×
23 May 202568.7×49.6×
30 May 202546.2×49.6×
6 Jun 202543.8×49.6×
13 Jun 202545.4×49.6×
20 Jun 202549.1×49.6×
27 Jun 202550.8×49.6×
4 Jul 202549.6×49.6×
11 Jul 202547.1×49.6×
18 Jul 202548.4×49.6×
25 Jul 202547.3×49.6×
1 Aug 202543.8×49.6×
8 Aug 202541.7×49.6×
14 Aug 202535.9×49.6×
22 Aug 202535.2×49.6×
29 Aug 202534.5×49.6×
5 Sep 202535.3×49.6×
12 Sep 202537.2×49.6×
19 Sep 202537.0×49.6×
26 Sep 202535.2×49.6×
3 Oct 202535.2×49.6×
10 Oct 202535.0×49.6×
17 Oct 202534.4×49.6×
24 Oct 202534.1×49.6×
31 Oct 202533.3×49.6×
7 Nov 202532.8×49.6×
14 Nov 202532.2×49.6×
21 Nov 202531.4×49.6×
28 Nov 202530.0×49.6×
5 Dec 202529.5×49.6×
12 Dec 202530.6×49.6×
19 Dec 202530.2×49.6×
26 Dec 202530.0×49.6×
2 Jan 202630.2×49.6×
9 Jan 202631.5×49.6×
16 Jan 202629.0×49.6×
23 Jan 202626.8×49.6×
1 Feb 202626.5×49.6×
6 Feb 202617.5×49.6×
13 Feb 202616.9×49.6×
20 Feb 202619.0×49.6×
27 Feb 202624.2×49.6×
6 Mar 202623.1×49.6×
13 Mar 202624.5×49.6×
20 Mar 202622.0×49.6×
27 Mar 202622.9×49.6×
2 Apr 202624.8×49.6×
7 Apr 202625.3×49.6×
10 Apr 202628.3×49.6×
17 Apr 202630.4×49.6×
24 Apr 202635.6×49.6×
29 Apr 202634.7×49.6×
30 Apr 202634.3×49.6×
8 May 202638.6×49.6×
15 May 202641.2×49.6×
22 May 202645.9×49.6×
29 May 202652.0×49.6×
4 Jun 202656.1×49.6×
5 Jun 202658.8×49.6×
9 Jun 202660.5×49.6×
10 Jun 202657.5×49.6×
12 Jun 202657.5×49.6×
17 Jun 202664.9×49.6×
19 Jun 202661.6×49.6×
24 Jun 202658.7×49.6×
25 Jun 202658.5×49.6×
1 Jul 202659.3×49.6×
3 Jul 202661.7×49.6×
10 Jul 202666.5×49.6×
17 Jul 202665.8×49.6×
24 Jul 202662.2×49.6×
31 Jul 202664.6×49.6×
7 Aug 202657.8×49.6×
14 Aug 202658.0×49.6×
21 Aug 202659.3×49.6×
28 Aug 202655.6×49.6×
4 Sep 202660.4×49.6×
11 Sep 202658.7×49.6×
18 Sep 202661.4×49.6×
25 Sep 202661.1×49.6×
1 Oct 202660.9×49.6×
9 Oct 202655.4×49.6×
16 Oct 202652.4×49.6×
23 Oct 202649.1×49.6×
30 Oct 202646.6×49.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹11
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
28 Jun 2024₹2
5 Jul 2024₹2
12 Jul 2024₹2
19 Jul 2024₹2
26 Jul 2024₹2
2 Aug 2024₹2
9 Aug 2024₹2
16 Aug 2024₹2
23 Aug 2024₹2
30 Aug 2024₹2
6 Sep 2024₹2
13 Sep 2024₹2
20 Sep 2024₹2
27 Sep 2024₹4
4 Oct 2024₹4
11 Oct 2024₹4
18 Oct 2024₹4
25 Oct 2024₹4
1 Nov 2024₹4
8 Nov 2024₹4
14 Nov 2024₹4
22 Nov 2024₹4
29 Nov 2024₹4
6 Dec 2024₹4
13 Dec 2024₹4
20 Dec 2024₹4
27 Dec 2024₹7
3 Jan 2025₹7
10 Jan 2025₹7
17 Jan 2025₹7
24 Jan 2025₹7
1 Feb 2025₹7
7 Feb 2025₹7
14 Feb 2025₹7
21 Feb 2025₹7
28 Feb 2025₹7
7 Mar 2025₹7
13 Mar 2025₹7
21 Mar 2025₹7
28 Mar 2025₹4
4 Apr 2025₹4
11 Apr 2025₹4
17 Apr 2025₹4
25 Apr 2025₹4
2 May 2025₹4
9 May 2025₹4
16 May 2025₹4
23 May 2025₹4
30 May 2025₹4
6 Jun 2025₹4
13 Jun 2025₹4
20 Jun 2025₹4
27 Jun 2025₹6
4 Jul 2025₹6
11 Jul 2025₹6
18 Jul 2025₹6
25 Jul 2025₹6
1 Aug 2025₹6
8 Aug 2025₹6
14 Aug 2025₹6
22 Aug 2025₹6
29 Aug 2025₹6
5 Sep 2025₹6
12 Sep 2025₹6
19 Sep 2025₹6
26 Sep 2025₹8
3 Oct 2025₹8
10 Oct 2025₹8
17 Oct 2025₹8
24 Oct 2025₹8
31 Oct 2025₹8
7 Nov 2025₹8
14 Nov 2025₹8
21 Nov 2025₹8
28 Nov 2025₹8
5 Dec 2025₹8
12 Dec 2025₹8
19 Dec 2025₹8
26 Dec 2025₹7
2 Jan 2026₹7
9 Jan 2026₹7
16 Jan 2026₹7
23 Jan 2026₹7
1 Feb 2026₹7
6 Feb 2026₹7
13 Feb 2026₹7
20 Feb 2026₹7
27 Feb 2026₹7
6 Mar 2026₹7
13 Mar 2026₹7
20 Mar 2026₹7
27 Mar 2026₹12
2 Apr 2026₹12
7 Apr 2026₹12
10 Apr 2026₹12
17 Apr 2026₹12
24 Apr 2026₹12
29 Apr 2026₹12
30 Apr 2026₹12
8 May 2026₹12
15 May 2026₹12
22 May 2026₹12
29 May 2026₹12
4 Jun 2026₹12
5 Jun 2026₹12
9 Jun 2026₹12
10 Jun 2026₹12
12 Jun 2026₹12
17 Jun 2026₹12
19 Jun 2026₹12
24 Jun 2026₹12
25 Jun 2026₹11
1 Jul 2026₹11
3 Jul 2026₹11
10 Jul 2026₹11
17 Jul 2026₹11
24 Jul 2026₹11
31 Jul 2026₹11
7 Aug 2026₹11
14 Aug 2026₹11
21 Aug 2026₹11
28 Aug 2026₹11
4 Sep 2026₹11
11 Sep 2026₹11
18 Sep 2026₹11
25 Sep 2026₹11
1 Oct 2026₹11
9 Oct 2026₹11
16 Oct 2026₹11
23 Oct 2026₹11
30 Oct 2026₹11
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.3 years of history; short peaks above 149× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.21: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.21×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.21: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY250.20×1.00×
Q2 FY250.13×1.00×
Q3 FY250.21×1.00×
Q4 FY250.15×1.00×
Q1 FY260.21×1.00×
Q2 FY260.21×1.00×
Q3 FY260.21×1.00×
Q4 FY260.21×1.00×
Q1 FY270.21×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 9 quarters.
52.3×P/E · higher than 53% of its last 2.3 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +76.3% while the price moved +144.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the DEE Development Engineers business getting better or worse?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: revenue growth has eased from +47.3% at its peak to +31.3% (from single-quarter figures), but the business is still expanding, with ROCE steady at 16.5%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +38.1% in FY26, profit +75.0%

  • Revenue growth 38.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +38.1% in FY26, profit +75.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−31.5%
FY22−6.9%
FY2329.3%
FY2432.4%
FY254.8%
FY2638.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 75%
  • EPS growth 76.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY217.7%6.5%
FY22−42.9%−14.4%
FY2362.5%58.1%
FY24100%101.6%
FY2569.2%27.9%
FY2675%76.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 31.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202447.3%
Jun 202417.8%
Sep 20248.4%
Dec 2024−22.9%
Mar 202517.7%
Jun 202521.1%
Sep 202539.2%
Dec 202577.2%
Mar 202626.6%
Jun 202631.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 23.1%
  • EPS 49.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 20240%–
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024120%–
Dec 2024−244.4%−71.6%
Mar 2025166.7%27.7%
Jun 2025300%24%
Sep 2025−18.2%−6.6%
Dec 2025–193%
Mar 2026−12.5%77%
Jun 202623.1%49.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 16.5%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 202312.7%
Mar 202413.7%
Jun 202415.6%
Sep 202413.8%
Dec 20249.5%
Mar 202512.8%
Jun 202514.4%
Sep 202511.7%
Dec 202516.2%
Mar 202615.5%
Jun 202616.5%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +31.3%, range −22.9% to +47.3%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +23.1%, range −100.0% to +100.0%
Steady highROCE · latest 16.5%, range 9.5% to 16.5%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+38.1%+24.2%+18.2%—
Profit+75.0%+80.9%+40.6%—
EPS+76.3%+65.7%+43.8%—
Share price+144.9%———
+31.3%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+23.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
7.9%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is DEE Development Engineers management's track record?

DEEDEV has demonstrated strong execution against its post-IPO roadmap. For FY25, the company delivered ₹848 Cr revenue and 17.1% operating margin. Management set an aggressive FY26 goal of ₹1,300 Cr revenue and 19-20% core margins. As of 9M FY26, revenue reached ₹780.4 Cr (up 44.3% on a year earlier), with October to December 2025 showing a 77% on a year earlier surge to ₹286.7 Cr. While the consolidated margin (16.6%) is slightly below the 19% goal due to power segment losses (₹36 Cr drag), the core piping business is performing at guided levels.

Regulatory and governance record

The company successfully debuted on the NSE/BSE in June 2024. A significant ongoing regulatory matter is a legal challenge filed in the Punjab and Haryana High Court against the Punjab State Electricity Regulatory Commission (PSERC) regarding a tariff reduction for its biomass power project; the company currently operates under a stay order. Recent disclosures confirm robust order inflows, including a $40 million international contract and a ₹170 crore domestic PSU order, with no related-party conflicts reported.

Checked 20 April 2026.

How much does DEE Development Engineers earn on its capital?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd earned a ROCE of 11% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 6.7% net margin and 0.59× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.7% net margin × 0.59× asset turnover × 2.16× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 8.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.4% − 12.0% = −4.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY21's 5%

  • ROCE 11%
  • ROIC (annual) 7.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 11%, the climb back from FY21's 5%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY215%–12%
FY226%3.4%12%
FY237%2.9%12%
FY2410%4.6%12%
FY259%5.5%12%
FY2611%7.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 13.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 13.3%
  • ROIC (12 months) 8.5%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 13.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY232.7%–12%
Q3 FY248.6%–12%
Q4 FY249%–12%
Q1 FY25––12%
Q2 FY257.3%–12%
Q3 FY25–5.7%12%
Q4 FY258.4%3.3%12%
Q1 FY26–5.3%12%
Q2 FY2610.2%5.9%12%
Q3 FY26–6.4%12%
Q4 FY2613.3%9.3%12%
Q1 FY27–8.5%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does DEE Development Engineers have too much debt?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd has total debt of ₹771 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹890 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.87× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.86 in FY23 to 0.87 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹771 Cr, 0.87× equity

  • Total debt ₹771
FY26: debt ₹771 Cr, 0.87× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹364
FY24₹460
FY25₹512
FY26₹771

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.87×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY230.86×
FY241.02×
FY250.64×
FY260.87×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹771 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.87

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹771
Jun 2026: debt ₹771 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.87
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2023₹364
Dec 2023₹430
Mar 2024₹460
Jun 2024₹460
Sep 2024₹373
Dec 2024₹373
Mar 2025₹512
Jun 2025₹431
Sep 2025₹585
Dec 2025₹585
Mar 2026₹771
Jun 2026₹771

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.87×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20230.86×
Dec 20230.98×
Mar 20241.02×
Jun 20241.02×
Sep 20240.48×
Dec 20240.48×
Mar 20250.64×
Jun 20250.54×
Sep 20250.70×
Dec 20250.70×
Mar 20260.87×
Jun 20260.87×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the DEE Development Engineers shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in DEE Development Engineers Ltd by 5.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 65.1% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +4.4 points over the same period, to 5.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −5.0 points over 8 quarters, to 65.1%; Foreign institutions: +4.4 points over 8 quarters, to 5.2%; Domestic institutions: −3.0 points over 8 quarters, to 13.6%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved +4.4 points and domestic institutions −3.0 points over 8 quarters, while promoters moved −5.0 points. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 70.18%
  • Foreign inst. 0.99%
  • Domestic inst. 13.91%
  • Public 14.93%
Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202570.29%0.65%17.43%11.63%
Mar 202670.18%0.99%13.91%14.93%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 5.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 65.13%
  • Foreign inst. 5.24%
  • Domestic inst. 13.55%
  • Public 16.07%
Promoters cut their stake by 5.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 202470.18%5.85%12.11%11.86%
Sep 202470.17%2.23%16.16%11.43%
Dec 202470.17%0.83%16.53%12.46%
Mar 202570.29%0.65%17.43%11.63%
Jun 202570.22%0.81%17.33%11.65%
Sep 202570.22%0.79%16.6%12.39%
Dec 202570.18%0.78%14.87%14.17%
Mar 202670.18%0.99%13.91%14.93%
Jun 202670.18%2.17%10.79%16.87%
Jul 202665.13%4.67%14.16%16.04%
Sep 202665.13%5.24%13.55%16.07%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 11 quarters.

How far is DEE Development Engineers from balance-sheet trouble?

For DEE Development Engineers Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does DEE Development Engineers rank in its industry?

60.9 out of 100, rank 5 of 15 in Steel - Tubes/Pipes, with 89% of the evidence available.

DEE Development Engineers Ltd scores 60.9 out of 100 against the 15 companies it is compared with in Steel - Tubes/Pipes, ranking 5. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.4 + 9.1 + 13.6 + 11.8 = 60.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is DEE Development Engineers compared with?

DEE Development Engineers ranks 5 of 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 60.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Sambhv Steel Tubes LtdSAMBHV · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence74.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.6/35 · Revenue 41.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG 1.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 27.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 39% · 1 year 35.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.6 + 15.8 + 9.6 + 19.3 = 74.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 14.9% · Profit 24.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 31.8% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 45.9× · PEG 0.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 14.7% · 1 year 20.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 20.8 + 10.8 + 15.4 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence68.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 25.9% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 16.2% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 0.22 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · Lead over its industry 31% · Lead over NIFTY 500 40% · 1 year 76.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 14.9 + 11.1 + 19.7 = 68.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Gandhi Special Tubes LtdGANDHITUBE · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence67.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 11.1% · Profit 13.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 28.4% · Operating margin 46% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 13.1× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry -1.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.5% · 1 year -0.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 22.4 + 15.1 + 11.4 = 67.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5DEE Development Engineers Ltd this pageDEEDEV · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 40.1% · Profit 50% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 10.7% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry 14.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.2% · 1 year 96.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 9.1 + 13.6 + 11.8 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 21.9% · Profit 14.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/E 39.9× · PEG 3.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 22.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.6% · 1 year 41.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 20.8 + 4.1 + 17.3 = 58.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 31.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 18.8% · Profit 31.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 23.4× · PEG 0.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20% · 1 year 17.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 12.8 + 10 + 13.1 = 56.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8JTL Industries LtdJTLIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 19% · Profit 42.4% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.9/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 25.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 3.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.7% · 1 year 15.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 7.9 + 12.4 + 13.2 = 56.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Hariom Pipe Industries LtdHARIOMPIPE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 1.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 15.7% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG 3.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.6% · 1 year -30.9% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 13.2 + 10.3 + 8.4 = 45 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue -12.2% · Profit -16.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 0.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -13.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.3% · 1 year -5.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 12.2 + 15.7 + 5.6 = 43.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Scoda Tubes LtdSCODATUBES · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Surya Roshni LtdSURYAROSNI · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Hi-Tech Pipes LtdHITECH · basing · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence34.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Welspun Specialty Solutions LtdWELSPLSOL · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence28.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Rama Steel Tubes LtdRAMASTEEL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence24.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Steel - Tubes/Pipes, all 15 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to DEE Development Engineers in size?

DEE Development Engineers is the 8th largest of 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Surya Roshni, Sambhv Steel Tubes and Venus Pipes & Tubes. Just below it: JTL Industries, Welspun Specialty Solutions and Hi-Tech Pipes.

Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies close in size

  1. Surya Roshni Ltd ₹4,758 crore
  2. Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd ₹4,487 crore
  3. Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd ₹4,147 crore
  4. DEE Development Engineers Ltd ₹3,818 crore
  5. JTL Industries Ltd ₹2,915 crore
  6. Welspun Specialty Solutions Ltd ₹2,469 crore
  7. Hi-Tech Pipes Ltd ₹1,390 crore

All 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Share India Securities Ltd ₹3,850 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Brokers
  2. Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd ₹3,845 crore · Speciality Chemicals
  3. DEE Development Engineers Ltd ₹3,818 crore
  4. LCC Projects Ltd ₹3,812 crore
  5. GE Power India Ltd ₹3,808 crore · Infra - General

What else do people ask about DEE Development Engineers?

What is DEE Development Engineers's share price today?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's share price is ₹570.60, +144.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹4,288 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹189 to ₹739; today it is 69% of the way up from the low, 8.7% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were DEE Development Engineers's latest quarterly results?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd reported revenue of ₹294 Cr and net profit of ₹16.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 31.3% and profit rose 23.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.33.

The operating margin was 17.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is DEE Development Engineers's market cap?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹4,288 Cr at a share price of ₹570.60. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is DEE Development Engineers performing?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's share price has been rising for 31 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 31.3% and profit rose 23.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will DEE Development Engineers's share price go up?

This page does not forecast DEE Development Engineers Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹570.60, and it has been rising for 31 weeks. Its P/E of 52.3× is higher than 53% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is DEE Development Engineers in its business cycle?

DEE Development Engineers Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 17.0%, against a 7-year range of 11.0% to 17.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 17.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the DEE Development Engineers story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 3% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is DEE Development Engineers a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: DEE Development Engineers Ltd is reporting record margins. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a DEE Development Engineers share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue approx ₹1,500 crore remains intact; H1 approx ₹600 crore, 20-25% above prior-year H1.

Where does this page get DEE Development Engineers' management information?

From DEE Development Engineers' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.