Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Interise Trust share price

Interise Trust · NSE: INTERISE · Construction - Civil/Turnkey · prices and results as of 21 September 2026, updated weekly · All listed InvITs in India, with yield

Interise Trust share price: ₹111.85 at the NSE close on 21 September 2026, the latest close in our records. Interise Trust (NSE: INTERISE) is worth ₹11,659 crore and trades at a P/E of 13.6. Latest change: profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

₹111.85Price
13.6×P/E over 5 years
₹385 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +3.2% on a year ago
₹210 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +23.5% on a year ago
94.0%Operating margin +4.0 points on a year ago
10%ROCE FY26

Interise Trust's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −15% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +23.5% on a year earlier, and −15% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the Interise Trust share price?

Interise Trust's share price was ₹111.85 at the close on 21 September 2026. That is 10.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

3Y

Sep 2026: ₹112, 10.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price ₹112
  • 50-day avg ₹123
  • 200-day avg ₹124
Sep 2026: ₹112, 10.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
5 Mar 2025₹113₹125₹125
6 Mar 2025₹113₹124₹125
7 Mar 2025₹113₹124₹124
18 Sep 2026₹112₹123₹124
21 Sep 2026₹112₹123₹124
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 2-year window.

5Y

Sep 2026: ₹112, 10.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price ₹112
  • 50-day avg ₹123
  • 200-day avg ₹124
Sep 2026: ₹112, 10.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
21 Sep 2021₹125₹125₹125
6 Jul 2022₹130₹125₹125
7 Jul 2022₹135₹125₹125
5 Mar 2025₹113₹125₹125
6 Mar 2025₹113₹124₹125
7 Mar 2025₹113₹124₹124
18 Sep 2026₹112₹123₹124
21 Sep 2026₹112₹123₹124
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 5-year window.

Over the last 5 years the share price moved −10% while the NIFTY 500 moved +50%, so it is behind the index over that whole period.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Interise Trust this quarter?

Two changes stood out: profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and operating margin up 4 points on a year earlier.

  1. Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹210 crore, +23.5% on a year earlier.

  2. Operating margin up 4 points on a year earlier

    94% in the June 2026 quarter, from 90%.

What are Interise Trust's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Interise Trust reported revenue of ₹385 crore, up 3.2% from ₹373 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹210 crore, up 23.5% from ₹170 crore.

Interise Trust results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Interise Trust results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹385 crore₹373 crore+3.2%
Profit₹210 crore₹170 crore+23.5%
Earnings per share₹2.02₹1.63+23.9%
Operating margin94.0%90.0%+4.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Interise Trust share price history?

Interise Trust closed at ₹111.85 on 21 September 2026, down 10.3% over five years. Its highest weekly close since September 2021 was ₹135.10 on 7 July 2022.

Interise Trust share price: then and now

Interise Trust share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 21 Sep 2026
1 week ago · 18 Sep 2026₹111.850.0%
5 years ago · 21 Sep 2021₹124.65−10.3%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 21 Sep 2021₹124.65−10.3%
Highest weekly close since September 2021 · 7 Jul 2022₹135.10−17.2%
Lowest weekly close since September 2021, also the 52-week high and 52-week low · 18 Sep 2026₹111.850.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 21 Sep 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

8 weekly closes from 21 September 2021 to 21 September 2026.

What is the latest news on Interise Trust?

21 Sep 2026: Interise Trust closed at ₹111.85, up 0.0% on the week. 14 Aug 2026: ex-date for a distribution dividend, record date 15 Aug 2026.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 3.2% and profit up 23.5% on a year earlier.
  • 30 Apr 2026: ex-date for a distribution dividend, record date 1 May 2026.
  • 17 Feb 2026: ex-date for a distribution dividend.
  • 14 Nov 2025: ex-date for a distribution dividend, record date 15 Nov 2025.

What dividend does Interise Trust pay?

The last was a dividend whose amount we could not read, ex-date 14 August 2026.

Interise Trust dividends since 1 April 2021

Interise Trust dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
14 Aug 2026Distributionnot readableDistribution15 Aug 2026
30 Apr 2026Distributionnot readableDistribution1 May 2026
17 Feb 2026Distributionnot readableDistributionsame day
14 Nov 2025Distributionnot readableDistribution15 Nov 2025
14 Aug 2025Distributionnot readableDistribution15 Aug 2025
23 May 2025Distributionnot readableDistribution24 May 2025
26 Mar 2025Distributionnot readableDistributionsame day
11 Oct 2024Distributionnot readableDistributionsame day
9 Jul 2024Distributionnot readableDistributionsame day
21 Mar 2024Distributionnot readableDistributionsame day
19 Dec 2023Distributionnot readableDistributionsame day
16 May 2023Distributionnot readableDistributionsame day
21 Feb 2023Distributionnot readableDistributionsame day
6 Oct 2022Distributionnot readableDistribution8 Oct 2022
26 May 2022Distributionnot readableDistribution28 May 2022
27 May 2021Distributionnot readableDistribution28 May 2021

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

We do not print a yield for Interise Trust: its payouts are trust distributions (interest and capital paid back), not company dividends.

Yes. Interise Trust paid out 17% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 3 of its last 8 reported years. One of those years shows a negative figure because profit itself was negative.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 2 November 2026.

Which stock lists is Interise Trust on?

Interise Trust is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Interise Trust profitable?

Interise Trust earned ₹210 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹815 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 14.0% a year on average. That is 54.5% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹170 Cr. 2 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹815 Cr (+59.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹815 Cr (+59.8% on the year before), 14.0% a year over 7 years

  • Net profit ₹815
FY26 profit ₹815 Cr (+59.8% on the year before), 14.0% a year over 7 years
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹325
FY20₹84
FY21₹69
FY22−₹408
FY23−₹675
FY24₹406
FY25₹510
FY26₹815

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 59.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20−74.2%
FY21−17.9%
FY22−691.3%
FY23–
FY24–
FY2525.6%
FY2659.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹210 Cr (+23.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹210
Jun 2026: ₹210 Cr (+23.5% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2022−₹84
Mar 2023−₹591
Jun 2024₹159
Sep 2024₹6
Dec 2024₹150
Mar 2025₹195
Jun 2025₹170
Sep 2025₹228
Dec 2025₹218
Mar 2026₹199
Jun 2026₹210

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 20256.9%
Sep 20253,700%
Dec 202545.3%
Mar 20262.1%
Jun 202623.5%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +3.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +4.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +942.7% and revenue +7.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Interise Trust make, and is it growing?

Interise Trust reported ₹385 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +3.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 7 years it has grown 22.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,623 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,637 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,623 Cr, +7.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,623 Cr (+7.2% on the year before), 22.5% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹1,623
FY26 revenue ₹1,623 Cr (+7.2% on the year before), 22.5% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹391
FY20₹455
FY21₹867
FY22₹966
FY23₹992
FY24₹1,278
FY25₹1,514
FY26₹1,623

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY2016.4%
FY2190.5%
FY2211.4%
FY232.7%
FY2428.8%
FY2518.5%
FY267.2%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹385 Cr (+3.2% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹385
Jun 2026: ₹385 Cr (+3.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2022₹550
Mar 2023₹442
Jun 2024₹345
Sep 2024₹346
Dec 2024₹340
Mar 2025₹486
Jun 2025₹373
Sep 2025₹419
Dec 2025₹405
Mar 2026₹428
Jun 2026₹385

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 3.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 20258.1%
Sep 202521.1%
Dec 202519.1%
Mar 2026−11.9%
Jun 20263.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.9% on average, against 22.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Interise Trust keep?

Interise Trust's operating margin was 94.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between −34.0% and 96.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 92.0%, within a range of −34.0% to 96.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin 92.0%
FY26: 92.0%, within a range of −34.0% to 96.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1996%
FY2032%
FY2130%
FY22−10%
FY23−34%
FY2466%
FY2579%
FY2692%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +13.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20−64.0 pts
FY21−2.0 pts
FY22−40.0 pts
FY23−24.0 pts
FY24+100.0 pts
FY25+13.0 pts
FY26+13.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 94.0% (+4.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 94.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 94.0% (+4.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202214%
Mar 2023−97%
Jun 202496%
Sep 202451%
Dec 202495%
Mar 202574%
Jun 202590%
Sep 202594%
Dec 202595%
Mar 202687%
Jun 202694%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +4.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−6.0 pts
Sep 2025+43.0 pts
Dec 20250.0 pts
Mar 2026+13.0 pts
Jun 2026+4.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Interise Trust's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Interise Trust's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −15%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹74.0 Cr of cash, against ₹815 Cr of profit. After ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹74.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹74.0 Cr against profit ₹815 Cr; −15% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹74.0
  • Net profit ₹815
  • Free cash −₹74.0
FY26: operating cash −₹74.0 Cr against profit ₹815 Cr; −15% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY19−₹2,956₹325–
FY20−₹2,741₹84−₹2,743
FY21₹590₹69₹590
FY22−₹1,092−₹408−₹1,092
FY23−₹85−₹675−₹83
FY24−₹121₹406−₹121
FY25−₹70₹510−₹70
FY26−₹74₹815−₹74
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 8-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −9% of profit (−15% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −9%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −9% of profit (−15% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY19−910%100%
FY20−3,263%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY24−30%100%
FY25−14%100%
FY26−9%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why −15% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Interise Trust's cash go?

Interise Trust's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 0 days in FY26, down from 0 days in FY21. It spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,623 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹4.4 Cr, so roughly ₹0.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

Spending on assets: ₹0.0 Cr over the last 3 years. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹0.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹0.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹0.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20₹2₹2
FY21₹0₹2
FY22₹0₹2
FY23−₹2₹0
FY24₹0₹0
FY25₹0₹0
FY26₹0₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Interise Trust's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Interise Trust's P/E is 13.6×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 32.1×, over 5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

13.6×P/E · too little history to compare

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Interise Trust business getting better or worse?

Interise Trust's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +7.2% in FY26, profit +59.8%

  • Revenue growth 7.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +7.2% in FY26, profit +59.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY2016.4%
FY2190.5%
FY2211.4%
FY232.7%
FY2428.8%
FY2518.5%
FY267.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 59.8%
  • EPS growth 59.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY20−74.2%−84.6%
FY21−17.9%−17%
FY22−300%−300%
FY23––
FY24––
FY2525.6%25.6%
FY2659.8%59.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 3.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2022–
Mar 2023–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 20258.1%
Sep 202521.1%
Dec 202519.1%
Mar 2026−11.9%
Jun 20263.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 23.5%
  • EPS 64.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2022––
Mar 2023––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 20256.9%–
Sep 2025300%–
Dec 202545.3%–
Mar 20262.1%59.9%
Jun 202623.5%64.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 10%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY23−4%
FY247%
FY258%
FY2610%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingROCE · latest 10.0%, range −4.0% to 10.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+7.2%+17.8%+13.4%—
Profit+59.8%—+63.9%—
EPS+59.6%—+47.5%—
Share price——−2.1%—
+3.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+23.5%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
22.5%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Interise Trust earn on its capital?

Interise Trust earned a ROCE of 10% in FY26. That is up from a low of −4% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 50.2% net margin and 0.10× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 50.2% net margin × 0.10× asset turnover × 2.23× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.2% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 10%, the climb back from FY23's −4%

  • ROCE 10%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 10%, the climb back from FY23's −4%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY202%12%
FY213%12%
FY22−1%12%
FY23−4%12%
FY247%12%
FY258%12%
FY2610%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Interise Trust have too much debt?

Interise Trust had ₹8,761 Cr of borrowings against ₹7,160 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 1.22× its equity. Its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹2,192 Cr to ₹8,761 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹0.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹8,761 Cr, 1.22× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹8,761
FY26: borrowings ₹8,761 Cr, 1.22× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY19₹566
FY20₹2,217
FY21₹2,192
FY22₹3,960
FY23₹3,976
FY24₹8,032
FY25₹7,774
FY26₹8,761

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.22×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY190.15×
FY200.34×
FY210.34×
FY220.73×
FY230.94×
FY241.10×
FY251.10×
FY261.22×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 8-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Interise Trust shareholding pattern?

Only one quarter of Interise Trust's shareholding is on file so far, so there is no change to read yet. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

How far is Interise Trust from balance-sheet trouble?

For Interise Trust, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Interise Trust rank in its industry?

51.3 out of 100, rank 5 of 15 in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, with 51% of the evidence available.

Interise Trust scores 51.3 out of 100 against the 15 companies it is compared with in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, ranking 5. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 25.9 + 12.4 + 13 = 51.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Interise Trust compared with?

Interise Trust ranks 5 of 15 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 51.3 out of 100.

  1. 1SRM Contractors LtdSRM · basing · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence64.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.9/35 · Revenue 75.5% · Profit 87.3% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 37.1% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -17.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.3% · 1 year -28.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 20.4 + 11.3 + 4.4 = 64 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -17.3% and the one-year return is -28.9%.
  2. 2Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global LtdSSEGL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 36.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3% · 1 year -35.9% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 18.6 + 10.9 + 9.5 = 62.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Univastu India LtdUNIVASTU · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence62.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.4/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 82.3% · Operating margin change -11 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.2/31.25 · ROCE 30% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/25 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 29.4 + 22.2 + 11.1 = 62.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Ceigall India LtdCEIGALL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 23.5% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 21.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 20.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 29% · 1 year 55.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 14.1 + 10 + 18.7 = 62.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Interise Trust this pageINTERISE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/43.75 · Revenue 6% · Profit 64.1% · Operating margin change 4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/31.25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 94% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.0/25 · P/E 13.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.9 + 12.4 + 13 = 51.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Gayatri Projects LtdGAYAPROJ · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.1% · 1 year 72.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 6.3 + 11.8 + 11.5 = 48.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7GHV Infra Projects Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 87% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.2/35 · Revenue 92.6% · Profit 66.7% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 46% · Operating margin 12% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 34.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 5.2/20 · Lead over its industry -14.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.6% · 1 year -27.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.2 + 16.1 + 11.1 + 5.2 = 48.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8B.L.Kashyap & Sons LtdBLKASHYAP · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.2/35 · Revenue 21.9% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 31.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.9% · 1 year -11.6% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.2 + 9 + 9.6 + 11 = 41.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Denta Water & Infra Solutions LtdDENTA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.4/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit -10.2% · Operating margin change -11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 11.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.2% · 1 year -44.9% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.4 + 14.7 + 10.6 + 7.8 = 41.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co LtdIL&FSENGG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.7/35 · Revenue -33.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 40.3 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 1.3/25 · ROCE 0.8% · Operating margin -24.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 37.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 15.7 + 1.3 + 8.9 + 12.5 = 38.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  11. 11Afcons Infrastructure LtdAFCONS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 74% evidence31.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12A B Infrabuild LtdABINFRA · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence29.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Brahmaputra Infrastructure LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Effwa Infra & Research LtdEFFWA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15HRS Aluglaze LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence53.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Construction - Civil/Turnkey, all 15 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Interise Trust in size?

Interise Trust is the largest of 15 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: Afcons Infrastructure, Ceigall India, GHV Infra Projects, B.L.Kashyap & Sons, SRM Contractors and Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global.

Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies close in size

  1. Interise Trust ₹11,659 crore
  2. Afcons Infrastructure Ltd ₹7,578 crore
  3. Ceigall India Ltd ₹6,797 crore
  4. GHV Infra Projects Ltd ₹1,911 crore
  5. B.L.Kashyap & Sons Ltd ₹1,175 crore
  6. SRM Contractors Ltd ₹932 crore
  7. Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Ltd ₹929 crore

All 15 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. SKF India (Industrial) Ltd ₹11,709 crore · Bearings
  2. Varroc Engineering Ltd ₹11,706 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
  3. Interise Trust ₹11,659 crore
  4. Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd ₹11,643 crore · Finance - Capital Markets
  5. Vedant Fashions Ltd ₹11,628 crore · Textiles - Readymade Apparel

What else do people ask about Interise Trust?

What were Interise Trust's latest quarterly results?

Interise Trust reported revenue of ₹385 Cr and net profit of ₹210 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 3.2% and profit rose 23.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.02.

The operating margin was 94.0%, 4.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 21 September 2026).

What is Interise Trust's market cap?

Interise Trust's market capitalisation is ₹11,659 Cr at a share price of ₹111.85. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 21 September 2026).

How is Interise Trust performing?

Interise Trust's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 3.2% and profit rose 23.5% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 21 September 2026).

Will Interise Trust's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Interise Trust's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹111.85. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 21 September 2026).

Where is Interise Trust in its business cycle?

Interise Trust's FY26 operating margin was 92.0%, against a 8-year range of −34.0% to 96.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 94.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 21 September 2026).

What could break the Interise Trust story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −15% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 21 September 2026).

Is Interise Trust a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Interise Trust's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 21 September 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 21 September 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.