IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd
IL&FSENGGIL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 93% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work.
The price has been rising for 15 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 93% of its own 8-year history. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's share price was ₹38.5 at the close on 9 October 2026. It has been rising for 15 weeks. That is 19.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹35 and ₹41, and today it sits 60% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 2 months the share price moved +5% while the NIFTY 500 moved −7%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's P/E is 38.6×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 93% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 10.7×, over 8.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −41.4% | +2.0% | −10.8% | −21.6% |
4-Factor Sector Score
36.7 out of 100, rank 12 of 15 in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, with 52% of the evidence available.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd scores 36.7 out of 100 against the 15 companies it is compared with in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, ranking 12. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12 + 3.3 + 9.4 + 12 = 36.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd reported ₹37.6 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, −8.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown −21.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹188 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹184 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹188 Cr, −41.4% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −26.2% on average, against −21.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −33.5%, against −20.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's operating margin was −24.9% in the Jun 26 quarter, 40.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 12 years it has been between −71.0% and 8.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +40.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.4 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd earned ₹0.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1.0 Cr. That is 0.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹9.3 Cr. 5 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 2 years IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −1,431%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹112 Cr of cash, against ₹1.0 Cr of profit.
After ₹3.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−115 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
🚨 Why −1,431% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 1,418 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −4,083 days in FY26, down from −2,665 days in FY21. It spent ₹3.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 112 days to pay, and stock sits for 221 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹188 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.5 Cr, so roughly ₹−2,103 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 112 days to pay and stock sat for 221 days, about 7.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −4,083 days, shorter than FY21's −2,665.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 221 days. Customers pay about 112 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 4,415 days. Together that makes the −4,083-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹3.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹20.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd earned a ROCE of −90% in FY21. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 0.5% net margin and 0.11× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.5% net margin × 0.11× asset turnover × −0.52× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Its operating profit is −19 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹2,669 Cr to ₹2,672 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹3.0 Cr on assets.
FY26: borrowings of ₹2,672 Cr against equity of ₹−3,190 Cr. Net worth is negative: the company owes more than it owns, so the balance sheet is under water. Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 42.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 0.8%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 42.3%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.3%.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
| Company | Score | Price stage | Growth & earnings/35 | Capital efficiency/25 | Valuation/20 | Relative strength/20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1SRM Contractors LtdSRM | 65.7/100Favorable setup80% evidence | ASLEEP | 29.2/35 Revenue 75.5% · PAT 87.3% · OPM change 5 pp 95% evidence | 20.2/25 ROCE 37.1% · OPM 19% 95% evidence | 11.5/20 P/E 7.6× · PEG — 15% evidence | 4.8/20 RS sector -22.1% · RS bench -11.1% · 1Y -26.6%0 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 29.2 + 20.2 + 11.5 + 4.8 = 65.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong, but the share price has not followed: relative strength in its sector is -22.1% and the one-year return is -26.6%. It would need to do better than its sector, and show growth again in another quarter, to read as a leader. | ||||||
| 2Univastu India LtdUNIVASTU | 62.9/100Mixed-positive evidence67% evidence | 22.6/35 Revenue 100% · PAT 82.3% · OPM change -11 pp 95% evidence | 18.0/25 ROCE 30% · OPM 14% 76% evidence | 9.8/20 P/E 16.4× · PEG — 50% evidence | 12.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench 62.3% · 1Y — 25% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 22.6 + 18 + 9.8 + 12.5 = 62.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 3Brahmaputra Infrastructure Ltd535693 | 62.5/100Mixed-positive evidence63% evidence | 23.5/35 Revenue 50.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change -8 pp 83% evidence | 14.9/25 ROCE 18.2% · OPM 22% 76% evidence | 13.0/20 P/E 8× · PEG — 50% evidence | 11.1/20 RS sector — · RS bench 20.3% · 1Y — 25% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 23.5 + 14.9 + 13 + 11.1 = 62.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 4Gayatri Projects LtdGAYAPROJ | 62.1/100Mixed-positive evidence73% evidence | FADING | 26.3/35 Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 6 pp 71% evidence | 6.8/25 ROCE 4.8% · OPM 18% 95% evidence | 13.5/20 P/E 7.9× · PEG — 50% evidence | 15.5/20 RS sector 12.3% · RS bench 32.6% · 1Y 91.1%8 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 26.3 + 6.8 + 13.5 + 15.5 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 5Effwa Infra & Research LtdEFFWA | 60.5/100Thin evidence · provisional56% evidence | FADING | 17.1/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change -2 pp 26% evidence | 19.7/25 ROCE 29.3% · OPM 16% 95% evidence | 10.0/20 P/E 28.6× · PEG — 15% evidence | 13.7/20 RS sector 24.4% · RS bench 39.6% · 1Y 63.6%9 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.1 + 19.7 + 10 + 13.7 = 60.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 6Ceigall India LtdCEIGALL | 58.9/100Mixed-positive evidence75% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 19.2/35 Revenue 20.3% · PAT 23.5% · OPM change 2 pp 95% evidence | 14.2/25 ROCE 17.3% · OPM 15% 76% evidence | 10.2/20 P/E 21.2× · PEG — 15% evidence | 15.3/20 RS sector 11.4% · RS bench 25.7% · 1Y 41%3 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 19.2 + 14.2 + 10.2 + 15.3 = 58.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 7Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global LtdSSEGL | 49.7/100Thin evidence · provisional57% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 16.7/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 4 pp 45% evidence | 16.8/25 ROCE 36.3% · OPM 15% 95% evidence | 10.9/20 P/E 9.6× · PEG — 15% evidence | 5.3/20 RS sector -31.4% · RS bench 0.4% · 1Y -20.6%7 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 16.7 + 16.8 + 10.9 + 5.3 = 49.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 8B.L.Kashyap & Sons LtdBLKASHYAP | 45.7/100Mixed-negative evidence74% evidence | TURNING | 17.8/35 Revenue 21.9% · PAT -80% · OPM change 0 pp 95% evidence | 9.1/25 ROCE 12.6% · OPM 8% 95% evidence | 9.8/20 P/E 35.8× · PEG — 15% evidence | 9.0/20 RS sector -22.6% · RS bench 10% · 1Y -10.3%2 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.8 + 9.1 + 9.8 + 9 = 45.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 9Interise TrustINTERISE | 44.8/100Thin evidence · provisional55% evidence | 17.1/35 Revenue 0.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change -3 pp 95% evidence | 9.2/25 ROCE 10.8% · OPM 72% 76% evidence | 8.5/20 P/E 252× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y — 0% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 17.1 + 9.2 + 8.5 + 10 = 44.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 10Denta Water & Infra Solutions LtdDENTA | 42.7/100Mixed-negative evidence74% evidence | ASLEEP | 11.2/35 Revenue 10% · PAT -10.2% · OPM change -11 pp 95% evidence | 15.5/25 ROCE 18.4% · OPM 22% 95% evidence | 10.6/20 P/E 12.8× · PEG — 15% evidence | 5.4/20 RS sector -26.8% · RS bench -9% · 1Y -42.5%7 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 11.2 + 15.5 + 10.6 + 5.4 = 42.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 11A B Infrabuild LtdABINFRA | 38.6/100Mixed-negative evidence80% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 10.1/35 Revenue 6.8% · PAT -5.5% · OPM change -2 pp 95% evidence | 11.4/25 ROCE 15.2% · OPM 13.9% 95% evidence | 8.9/20 P/E 44.8× · PEG — 15% evidence | 8.2/20 RS sector -25.2% · RS bench -13.5% · 1Y -36.8%6 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 10.1 + 11.4 + 8.9 + 8.2 = 38.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 12IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltdthis pageIL&FSENGG | 36.7/100Thin evidence · provisional52% evidence | 12.0/35 Revenue -33.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 40.3 pp 71% evidence | 3.3/25 ROCE -90% · OPM -24.9% 76% evidence | 9.4/20 P/E 38.6× · PEG — 15% evidence | 12.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench 39.4% · 1Y — 25% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 12 + 3.3 + 9.4 + 12 = 36.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 13Afcons Infrastructure LtdAFCONS | 30.5/100Adverse evidence87% evidence | BASING | 6.1/35 Revenue -11.9% · PAT -73.1% · OPM change -4 pp 100% evidence | 7.3/25 ROCE 13.9% · OPM 9% 100% evidence | 13.5/20 P/E 43.9× · PEG 0.85 65% evidence | 3.6/20 RS sector -30% · RS bench -21.9% · 1Y -47.8%0 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 6.1 + 7.3 + 13.5 + 3.6 = 30.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. | ||||||
| 14HRS Aluglaze Ltd544656 | 55.0/100Thin evidence · provisional29% evidence | 18.4/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 6 pp 19% evidence | 17.9/25 ROCE 18.8% · OPM 23% 76% evidence | 8.7/20 P/E 49.2× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —2 of 2 weeks ahead 0% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 18.4 + 17.9 + 8.7 + 10 = 55 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 15GHV Infra Projects Ltd505504 | 51.8/100Thin evidence · provisional44% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 17.9/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 0 pp 17% evidence | 12.9/25 ROCE — · OPM 11.1% 30% evidence | 11.3/20 P/E 36× · PEG — 50% evidence | 9.7/20 RS sector -20.8% · RS bench -9.6% · 1Y -26.4%9 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.9 + 12.9 + 11.3 + 9.7 = 51.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
Frequently asked questions
What is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's share price today?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's share price is ₹38.5. The whole company is worth ₹511 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹35 to ₹41; today it is 60% of the way up from the low, 19.9% above its 200-day average (as of 9 October 2026).
What were IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's latest quarterly results?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd reported revenue of ₹37.6 Cr and net profit of ₹0.0 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.00. The operating margin was −24.9%, 40.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 9 October 2026).
What is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's revenue?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd reported revenue of ₹37.6 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, −8.8% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹188 Cr (−41.4%). Over the last 10 years revenue grew −21.6% a year on average (as of 9 October 2026).
What is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's profit?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd earned ₹0.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1.0 Cr. The operating margin was −24.9% in the latest quarter (as of 9 October 2026).
What is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's market cap?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹511 Cr at a share price of ₹38.5. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 9 October 2026).
What is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's P/E ratio?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's P/E is 38.6×, higher than 93% of its own last 8 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 10.7×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 9 October 2026).
Does IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd pay a dividend?
No. IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 12 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 9 October 2026).
How is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd valued against its own history?
Against its own history, IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's valuation is high: its P/E of 38.6× is higher than 93% of its last 8 years (usual level 10.7×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 9 October 2026).
How is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd performing?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's share price has been rising for 15 weeks. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 9 October 2026).
Is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd in an uptrend?
Yes. The price has been rising for 15 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 19.9% above its 200-day average, and 60% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 9 October 2026).
Will IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹38.5, and it has been rising for 15 weeks. Its P/E of 38.6× is higher than 93% of its own last 8 years (as of 9 October 2026).
Who owns IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd?
Promoters own 42.3% of IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd, foreign institutions 0.8%, domestic institutions 0.3% and the public 56.6% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 9 October 2026).
Does IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd have too much debt?
No. IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's debt is −0.84× its equity, and its operating profit is −19 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹2,672 Cr against equity of ₹−3,190 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 9 October 2026).
What is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's capex?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd spent ₹3.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹20.0 Cr (as of 9 October 2026).
What is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's cash flow?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd used ₹112 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−115 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹1.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 9 October 2026).
Is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's profit real cash?
No. Operating cash was negative over the last 2 years: IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd used cash while reporting a profit. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−112 Cr against reported profit of ₹1.0 Cr. These are yearly figures (as of 9 October 2026).
Where is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd in its business cycle?
IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's FY26 operating margin was −31.0%, against a 12-year range of −71.0% to 8.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −24.9%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 9 October 2026).
What could break the IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd story?
Biggest thing to watch: the P/E is higher than 93% of its own history, so the multiple has already done part of the work. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 9 October 2026).
Is IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd's balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers. The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 9 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.