Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

SRM Contractors share price today

SRM Contractors Ltd · NSE: SRM · Construction - Civil/Turnkey · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 May 2026

SRM Contractors share price today: ₹379.25 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 33.9% in a year. SRM Contractors (NSE: SRM) is worth ₹871 crore, trades at a P/E of 7.4 and has closed between ₹348.75 and ₹634.10 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹379.25Price −33.9% in a year
7.4×P/E lower than 99% of the last 2.6 years
₹196 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +38.0% on a year ago
₹20.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +53.8% on a year ago
19.0%Operating margin +5.0 points on a year ago
37%ROCE FY26
28.8%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +16.8 points

SRM Contractors Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +101.9% in a year while the price moved −33.9%.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 31% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been falling for 6 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 2.6 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +53.8% on a year earlier, and 31% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the SRM Contractors share price today?

SRM Contractors Ltd's share price was ₹379.25 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 6 weeks. That is 17.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹349 and ₹634, and at that close it sat 11% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today SRM Contractors Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 18 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹379, 17.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 6 weeks.

  • Price ₹379
  • 50-day avg ₹421
  • 200-day avg ₹458
Nov 2026: ₹379, 17.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 6 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹571₹530₹442
7 Nov 2025₹574₹537₹447
14 Nov 2025₹634₹547₹454
21 Nov 2025₹603₹560₹462
28 Nov 2025₹572₹564₹468
5 Dec 2025₹510₹561₹472
12 Dec 2025₹563₹555₹475
19 Dec 2025₹537₹555₹479
26 Dec 2025₹540₹552₹481
2 Jan 2026₹533₹549₹483
9 Jan 2026₹502₹544₹485
16 Jan 2026₹480₹535₹485
23 Jan 2026₹442₹520₹484
1 Feb 2026₹434₹506₹482
6 Feb 2026₹394₹492₹479
13 Feb 2026₹392₹478₹476
20 Feb 2026₹432₹469₹474
27 Feb 2026₹417₹460₹471
6 Mar 2026₹408₹452₹469
13 Mar 2026₹379₹440₹464
20 Mar 2026₹404₹432₹461
27 Mar 2026₹405₹427₹459
2 Apr 2026₹418₹424₹457
10 Apr 2026₹474₹426₹456
17 Apr 2026₹521₹439₹458
24 Apr 2026₹525₹454₹461
29 Apr 2026₹513₹462₹463
30 Apr 2026₹507₹464₹463
8 May 2026₹513₹474₹466
15 May 2026₹480₹476₹467
22 May 2026₹515₹480₹469
29 May 2026₹516₹486₹471
4 Jun 2026₹490₹488₹472
5 Jun 2026₹511₹489₹472
10 Jun 2026₹477₹488₹473
12 Jun 2026₹481₹487₹473
17 Jun 2026₹494₹488₹473
19 Jun 2026₹490₹488₹474
24 Jun 2026₹512₹492₹475
25 Jun 2026₹509₹492₹475
1 Jul 2026₹513₹494₹476
3 Jul 2026₹510₹496₹477
10 Jul 2026₹501₹495₹478
17 Jul 2026₹493₹494₹478
24 Jul 2026₹508₹497₹480
31 Jul 2026₹495₹498₹481
7 Aug 2026₹521₹501₹482
14 Aug 2026₹484₹501₹484
21 Aug 2026₹468₹497₹483
28 Aug 2026₹459₹490₹482
4 Sep 2026₹462₹485₹481
11 Sep 2026₹439₹479₹480
18 Sep 2026₹424₹470₹477
25 Sep 2026₹416₹461₹475
28 Sep 2026₹408₹459₹474
1 Oct 2026₹399₹453₹472
9 Oct 2026₹408₹445₹469
16 Oct 2026₹391₹437₹465
23 Oct 2026₹349₹427₹462
30 Oct 2026₹406₹421₹458
4 Nov 2026₹379₹421₹458
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹379, 17.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 6 weeks.

  • Price ₹379
  • 50-day avg ₹421
  • 200-day avg ₹458
Nov 2026: ₹379, 17.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 6 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
5 Apr 2024₹228₹227₹226
12 Apr 2024₹208₹224₹226
19 Apr 2024₹200₹221₹225
26 Apr 2024₹199₹217₹223
3 May 2024₹197₹214₹222
10 May 2024₹180₹209₹221
18 May 2024₹183₹203₹218
24 May 2024₹176₹199₹217
31 May 2024₹175₹195₹215
7 Jun 2024₹168₹189₹212
14 Jun 2024₹185₹187₹210
21 Jun 2024₹181₹186₹209
28 Jun 2024₹178₹185₹208
5 Jul 2024₹177₹184₹206
12 Jul 2024₹209₹185₹206
19 Jul 2024₹214₹189₹206
26 Jul 2024₹248₹199₹208
2 Aug 2024₹270₹212₹211
9 Aug 2024₹287₹221₹213
16 Aug 2024₹274₹230₹216
23 Aug 2024₹278₹239₹219
30 Aug 2024₹262₹244₹222
6 Sep 2024₹259₹247₹223
13 Sep 2024₹255₹250₹225
20 Sep 2024₹282₹252₹227
27 Sep 2024₹266₹257₹230
4 Oct 2024₹260₹258₹231
11 Oct 2024₹267₹259₹232
18 Oct 2024₹276₹261₹234
25 Oct 2024₹260₹262₹236
1 Nov 2024₹266₹262₹237
8 Nov 2024₹264₹263₹239
14 Nov 2024₹278₹264₹240
22 Nov 2024₹332₹272₹243
29 Nov 2024₹340₹283₹247
6 Dec 2024₹327₹293₹252
13 Dec 2024₹348₹300₹256
20 Dec 2024₹371₹314₹261
27 Dec 2024₹397₹325₹266
3 Jan 2025₹418₹338₹273
10 Jan 2025₹371₹346₹278
17 Jan 2025₹388₹353₹283
24 Jan 2025₹367₹357₹288
1 Feb 2025₹349₹355₹291
7 Feb 2025₹343₹353₹294
14 Feb 2025₹340₹351₹296
21 Feb 2025₹338₹347₹298
28 Feb 2025₹318₹344₹299
7 Mar 2025₹329₹338₹300
13 Mar 2025₹318₹335₹300
21 Mar 2025₹327₹332₹301
28 Mar 2025₹323₹330₹302
4 Apr 2025₹327₹330₹303
11 Apr 2025₹322₹328₹304
17 Apr 2025₹368₹333₹306
25 Apr 2025₹321₹337₹308
2 May 2025₹318₹334₹309
9 May 2025₹303₹330₹309
16 May 2025₹361₹332₹310
23 May 2025₹378₹342₹314
30 May 2025₹443₹356₹319
6 Jun 2025₹435₹371₹325
13 Jun 2025₹431₹384₹331
20 Jun 2025₹444₹395₹336
27 Jun 2025₹477₹411₹343
4 Jul 2025₹485₹426₹351
11 Jul 2025₹479₹436₹357
18 Jul 2025₹510₹447₹364
25 Jul 2025₹469₹454₹370
1 Aug 2025₹461₹455₹374
8 Aug 2025₹470₹457₹379
14 Aug 2025₹468₹459₹382
22 Aug 2025₹490₹465₹388
29 Aug 2025₹463₹465₹391
5 Sep 2025₹497₹467₹395
12 Sep 2025₹489₹473₹400
19 Sep 2025₹559₹483₹406
26 Sep 2025₹546₹496₹413
3 Oct 2025₹554₹503₹418
10 Oct 2025₹556₹513₹425
17 Oct 2025₹540₹520₹431
24 Oct 2025₹538₹523₹436
31 Oct 2025₹571₹530₹442
7 Nov 2025₹574₹537₹447
14 Nov 2025₹634₹547₹454
21 Nov 2025₹603₹560₹462
28 Nov 2025₹572₹564₹468
5 Dec 2025₹510₹561₹472
12 Dec 2025₹563₹555₹475
19 Dec 2025₹537₹555₹479
26 Dec 2025₹540₹552₹481
2 Jan 2026₹533₹549₹483
9 Jan 2026₹502₹544₹485
16 Jan 2026₹480₹535₹485
23 Jan 2026₹442₹520₹484
1 Feb 2026₹434₹506₹482
6 Feb 2026₹394₹492₹479
13 Feb 2026₹392₹478₹476
20 Feb 2026₹432₹469₹474
27 Feb 2026₹417₹460₹471
6 Mar 2026₹408₹452₹469
13 Mar 2026₹379₹440₹464
20 Mar 2026₹404₹432₹461
27 Mar 2026₹405₹427₹459
2 Apr 2026₹418₹424₹457
10 Apr 2026₹474₹426₹456
17 Apr 2026₹521₹439₹458
24 Apr 2026₹525₹454₹461
29 Apr 2026₹513₹462₹463
30 Apr 2026₹507₹464₹463
8 May 2026₹513₹474₹466
15 May 2026₹480₹476₹467
22 May 2026₹515₹480₹469
29 May 2026₹516₹486₹471
4 Jun 2026₹490₹488₹472
5 Jun 2026₹511₹489₹472
10 Jun 2026₹477₹488₹473
12 Jun 2026₹481₹487₹473
17 Jun 2026₹494₹488₹473
19 Jun 2026₹490₹488₹474
24 Jun 2026₹512₹492₹475
25 Jun 2026₹509₹492₹475
1 Jul 2026₹513₹494₹476
3 Jul 2026₹510₹496₹477
10 Jul 2026₹501₹495₹478
17 Jul 2026₹493₹494₹478
24 Jul 2026₹508₹497₹480
31 Jul 2026₹495₹498₹481
7 Aug 2026₹521₹501₹482
14 Aug 2026₹484₹501₹484
21 Aug 2026₹468₹497₹483
28 Aug 2026₹459₹490₹482
4 Sep 2026₹462₹485₹481
11 Sep 2026₹439₹479₹480
18 Sep 2026₹424₹470₹477
25 Sep 2026₹416₹461₹475
28 Sep 2026₹408₹459₹474
1 Oct 2026₹399₹453₹472
9 Oct 2026₹408₹445₹469
16 Oct 2026₹391₹437₹465
23 Oct 2026₹349₹427₹462
30 Oct 2026₹406₹421₹458
4 Nov 2026₹379₹421₹458
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Apr 2024 to Aug 2024; Rising from Aug 2024 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 77 of 130 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
5 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
10 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
18 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
24 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2024−32.1%
12 Jul 2024−13.3%
19 Jul 2024−3.6%
26 Jul 2024+12.9%
2 Aug 2024+26.2%
9 Aug 2024+50.1%
16 Aug 2024+39.7%
23 Aug 2024+47.1%
30 Aug 2024+36.5%
6 Sep 2024+47.2%
13 Sep 2024+30.6%
20 Sep 2024+47.2%
27 Sep 2024+43.1%
4 Oct 2024+43.8%
11 Oct 2024+26.0%
18 Oct 2024+29.6%
25 Oct 2024+8.1%
1 Nov 2024−2.2%
8 Nov 2024−4.7%
14 Nov 2024+7.2%
22 Nov 2024+23.2%
29 Nov 2024+32.6%
6 Dec 2024+27.2%
13 Dec 2024+40.3%
20 Dec 2024+39.8%
27 Dec 2024+57.3%
3 Jan 2025+66.6%
10 Jan 2025+48.0%
17 Jan 2025+46.8%
24 Jan 2025+47.8%
1 Feb 2025+36.5%
7 Feb 2025+34.6%
14 Feb 2025+28.0%
21 Feb 2025+11.8%
28 Feb 2025+5.9%
7 Mar 2025+13.9%
13 Mar 2025+0.5%
21 Mar 2025−6.9%
28 Mar 2025−13.8%
4 Apr 2025−13.3%
11 Apr 2025−12.5%
17 Apr 2025−9.1%
25 Apr 2025−16.2%
2 May 2025−10.1%
9 May 2025−19.1%
16 May 2025−3.3%
23 May 2025+0.3%
30 May 2025+26.8%
6 Jun 2025+16.8%
13 Jun 2025+25.7%
20 Jun 2025+26.4%
27 Jun 2025+37.0%
4 Jul 2025+32.5%
11 Jul 2025+38.8%
18 Jul 2025+33.2%
25 Jul 2025+41.3%
1 Aug 2025+42.4%
8 Aug 2025+54.0%
14 Aug 2025+27.7%
22 Aug 2025+29.7%
29 Aug 2025+4.1%
5 Sep 2025+15.5%
12 Sep 2025+11.1%
19 Sep 2025+26.5%
26 Sep 2025+17.2%
3 Oct 2025+16.1%
10 Oct 2025+16.6%
17 Oct 2025+4.4%
24 Oct 2025+10.8%
31 Oct 2025+19.4%
7 Nov 2025+17.1%
14 Nov 2025+32.3%
21 Nov 2025+17.9%
28 Nov 2025+19.8%
5 Dec 2025+1.2%
12 Dec 2025+14.9%
19 Dec 2025−6.9%
26 Dec 2025−5.3%
2 Jan 2026−7.7%
9 Jan 2026−10.1%
16 Jan 2026−7.1%
23 Jan 2026−14.2%
1 Feb 2026−22.9%
6 Feb 2026−31.1%
13 Feb 2026−37.1%
20 Feb 2026−26.0%
27 Feb 2026−21.6%
6 Mar 2026−16.1%
13 Mar 2026−25.9%
20 Mar 2026−14.8%
27 Mar 2026−12.7%
2 Apr 2026−13.8%
10 Apr 2026−1.9%
17 Apr 2026+7.8%
24 Apr 2026+19.5%
29 Apr 2026+19.4%
30 Apr 2026+31.3%
8 May 2026+35.6%
15 May 2026+14.9%
22 May 2026+22.7%
29 May 2026+25.7%
4 Jun 2026+26.8%
5 Jun 2026+21.8%
10 Jun 2026+9.8%
12 Jun 2026+13.0%
17 Jun 2026+1.8%
19 Jun 2026−6.7%
24 Jun 2026−3.5%
25 Jun 2026−0.8%
1 Jul 2026+0.4%
3 Jul 2026−4.1%
10 Jul 2026+0.6%
17 Jul 2026−7.3%
24 Jul 2026−2.8%
31 Jul 2026−3.4%
7 Aug 2026−3.6%
14 Aug 2026−3.0%
21 Aug 2026−6.8%
28 Aug 2026−8.6%
4 Sep 2026−6.1%
11 Sep 2026−13.0%
18 Sep 2026−15.5%
25 Sep 2026−15.8%
28 Sep 2026−13.8%
1 Oct 2026−14.0%
9 Oct 2026−10.9%
16 Oct 2026−20.1%
23 Oct 2026−20.9%
30 Oct 2026−14.3%
4 Nov 2026−14.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (130 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.6 years the share price moved +66% while the NIFTY 500 moved +5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at SRM Contractors this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row, profit up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row and operating margin up 5 points on a year earlier.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹196 crore, +38% on a year earlier.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹20 crore, +53.8% on a year earlier.

  3. Operating margin up 5 points on a year earlier

    19% in the June 2026 quarter, from 14%.

What are SRM Contractors' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), SRM Contractors reported revenue of ₹196 crore, up 38.0% from ₹142 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹20.0 crore, up 53.8% from ₹13.0 crore.

SRM Contractors results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

SRM Contractors results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹196 crore₹142 crore+38.0%
Profit₹20.0 crore₹13.0 crore+53.8%
Earnings per share₹8.59₹5.56+54.5%
Operating margin19.0%14.0%+5.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 27 May 2026, about January to March 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the SRM Contractors share price history?

SRM Contractors closed at ₹379.25 on 4 November 2026, down 33.9% from ₹573.70 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since April 2024 was ₹634.10 on 14 November 2025.

SRM Contractors share price: then and now

SRM Contractors share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹406.40−6.7%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹398.75−4.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹513.25−26.1%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹573.70−33.9%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 5 Apr 2024₹228.30+66.1%
Highest weekly close since April 2024, also the 52-week high · 14 Nov 2025₹634.10−40.2%
Lowest weekly close since April 2024 · 7 Jun 2024₹167.50+126.4%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Oct 2026₹348.75+8.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

143 weekly closes from 5 April 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on SRM Contractors?

4 Nov 2026: SRM Contractors closed at ₹379.25, down 6.7% on the week and down 4.9% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 38.0% and profit up 53.8% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 27 May 2026: SRM Contractors held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue ₹1,500-1,750 crore (45-55% growth)

What dividend does SRM Contractors pay?

SRM Contractors has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (5 April 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. SRM Contractors Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did SRM Contractors management say on the latest results call?

On the call for January to March 2026, held on 27 May 2026, SRM Contractors' management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue ₹1,500-1,750 crore (45-55% growth)

“Three years down the line, we should be at roughly 3,000 crore in top line”Sanjay Mehta, on the call for January to March 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 operating margin 16-18%.
  • FY27 profit margin 8.75-10.25%.
  • FY27 order inflow goal ₹2,000 crore.
  • Year-end FY27 order book ₹4,000 crore+.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for January to March 2026, 27 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in SRM Contractors' next results?

When SRM Contractors reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Materialization of pending bids (₹1,600 crore awaiting results): Expected breakthroughs on tunnel projects in Ladakh by late May or early June; watch for order inflow magnitude, margin profile, and contribution to ₹4,000 crore year-end order book goal.

SRM Contractors: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Materialization of pending bids (₹1,600 crore awaiting results): Expected breakthroughs on tunnel projects in Ladakh by late May or early June; watch for order inflow magnitude, margin profile, and contribution to ₹4,000 crore year-end order book goal.
MIPPL integration completion and profitability validation: Final ₹19 crore earnout payment due June 2026; watch April to June 2026 results for profit margin sustainability at post-acquisition 10.8% level and integration cost run-off.
Gross margin trajectory toward 35% FY27 guidance: Q4 gross margin 21% depressed by reclassification and inventory; watch April to June 2026 for normalization trend confirming management's 35% full-year outlook.
Capital spending deployment acceleration and leverage tracking: ₹250 crore FY27 capital spending planned (up 64% from ₹152 crore FY26); watch quarterly capital spending progression, equipment debt additions, and debt-equity ratio maintenance in 0.2-0.3 goal range.

Which stock lists is SRM Contractors on?

SRM Contractors is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is SRM Contractors profitable?

SRM Contractors Ltd earned ₹20.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +53.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹111 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 69.2% a year on average. That is 10.2% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹13.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹111 Cr (+101.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹111 Cr (+101.8% on the year before), 69.2% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹111
FY26 profit ₹111 Cr (+101.8% on the year before), 69.2% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹8
FY22₹18
FY23₹19
FY24₹27
FY25₹55
FY26₹111

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 101.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22125%
FY235.6%
FY2442.1%
FY25103.7%
FY26101.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹20.0 Cr (+53.8% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹20.0
Jun 2026: ₹20.0 Cr (+53.8% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹13
Dec 2023₹4
Mar 2024₹6
Jun 2024₹5
Sep 2024₹10
Dec 2024₹16
Mar 2025₹24
Jun 2025₹13
Sep 2025₹20
Dec 2025₹24
Mar 2026₹54
Jun 2026₹20

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 53.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−14.3%
Jun 202466.7%
Sep 2024−23.1%
Dec 2024300%
Mar 2025300%
Jun 2025160%
Sep 2025100%
Dec 202550%
Mar 2026125%
Jun 202653.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +38.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +5.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +82.2% and revenue +76.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does SRM Contractors make, and is it growing?

SRM Contractors Ltd reported ₹196 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +38.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 45.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,026 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,079 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,026 Cr, +94.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,026 Cr (+94.3% on the year before), 45.0% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹1,026
FY26 revenue ₹1,026 Cr (+94.3% on the year before), 45.0% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹160
FY22₹264
FY23₹300
FY24₹342
FY25₹528
FY26₹1,026

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 94.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2265%
FY2313.6%
FY2414%
FY2554.4%
FY2694.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹196 Cr (+38.0% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹196
Jun 2026: ₹196 Cr (+38.0% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹108
Dec 2023₹87
Mar 2024₹108
Jun 2024₹55
Sep 2024₹95
Dec 2024₹150
Mar 2025₹228
Jun 2025₹142
Sep 2025₹206
Dec 2025₹231
Mar 2026₹446
Jun 2026₹196

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 38%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20244.9%
Jun 202437.5%
Sep 2024−12%
Dec 202472.4%
Mar 2025111.1%
Jun 2025158.2%
Sep 2025116.8%
Dec 202554%
Mar 202695.6%
Jun 202638%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +76.1% on average, against 45.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +75.4%, against +73.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +87.3%, against +105.3% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does SRM Contractors keep?

SRM Contractors Ltd's operating margin was 19.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 10.0% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +6.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of 10.0% to 16.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 16.0%
FY26: 16.0%, the highest in a range of 10.0% to 16.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2110%
FY2211%
FY2313%
FY2412%
FY2515%
FY2616%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23+2.0 pts
FY24−1.0 pts
FY25+3.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 19.0% (+5.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 19.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 19.0% (+5.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202313%
Dec 20238%
Mar 202412%
Jun 202418%
Sep 202416%
Dec 202415%
Mar 202515%
Jun 202514%
Sep 202514%
Dec 202519%
Mar 202617%
Jun 202619%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +5.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−1.0 pts
Jun 2024+1.0 pts
Sep 2024+3.0 pts
Dec 2024+7.0 pts
Mar 2025+3.0 pts
Jun 2025−4.0 pts
Sep 2025−2.0 pts
Dec 2025+4.0 pts
Mar 2026+2.0 pts
Jun 2026+5.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is SRM Contractors' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 31% of SRM Contractors Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹92.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹111 Cr of profit. After ₹188 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹96.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹92.0 Cr against profit ₹111 Cr; 31% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹92.0
  • Net profit ₹111
  • Free cash −₹96
FY26: operating cash ₹92.0 Cr against profit ₹111 Cr; 31% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹14₹8–
FY22₹10₹18₹5
FY23₹21₹19₹3
FY24₹14₹27₹0
FY25−₹47₹55−₹96
FY26₹92₹111−₹96
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 83% of profit (31% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 83%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 83% of profit (31% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY21175%100%
FY2256%100%
FY23111%100%
FY2452%100%
FY25−85%100%
FY2683%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 31% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 105 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 105 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does SRM Contractors' cash go?

SRM Contractors Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 33 days in FY26, up from −72 days in FY21. It spent ₹251 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 33 days to pay, and stock sits for 31 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,026 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.8 Cr, so roughly ₹93.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 33 days to pay and stock sat for 31 days, about 1.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 33 days, longer than FY21's −72.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 31 days. Customers pay about 33 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 197 days. Together that makes the 33-day cycle.

FY26: a 33-day cash cycle, +105 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 33d
  • Inventory days 31d
  • Debtor days 33d
  • Payable days 197d
FY26: a 33-day cash cycle, +105 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY21−72d15d51d139d
FY22−14d17d22d54d
FY2317d17d19d19d
FY2427d39d33d46d
FY2527d82d27d66d
FY2633d31d33d197d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹251 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹40.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹188 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹188
FY26: capex ₹188 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapex
FY22₹5
FY23₹18
FY24₹14
FY25₹49
FY26₹188
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is SRM Contractors' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

SRM Contractors Ltd's P/E is 7.4×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 19.6×, over 2.6 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 7.4× against a usual 19.6×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 7.90×
  • Median 19.6×
P/E 7.4× against a usual 19.6×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
5 Apr 202428.1×19.6×
12 Apr 202425.6×19.6×
19 Apr 202424.6×19.6×
26 Apr 202424.5×19.6×
3 May 202424.3×19.6×
10 May 202422.1×19.6×
18 May 202422.5×19.6×
24 May 202421.6×19.6×
31 May 202421.6×19.6×
7 Jun 202420.6×19.6×
14 Jun 202422.7×19.6×
21 Jun 202422.3×19.6×
28 Jun 202421.9×19.6×
5 Jul 202421.9×19.6×
12 Jul 202425.7×19.6×
19 Jul 202426.3×19.6×
26 Jul 202430.6×19.6×
2 Aug 202433.2×19.6×
9 Aug 202435.3×19.6×
16 Aug 202433.7×19.6×
23 Aug 202434.2×19.6×
30 Aug 202432.2×19.6×
6 Sep 202431.8×19.6×
13 Sep 202421.7×19.6×
20 Sep 202424.0×19.6×
27 Sep 202422.6×19.6×
4 Oct 202422.1×19.6×
11 Oct 202422.7×19.6×
18 Oct 202423.5×19.6×
25 Oct 202422.1×19.6×
1 Nov 202422.6×19.6×
8 Nov 202422.4×19.6×
14 Nov 202425.3×19.6×
22 Nov 202430.2×19.6×
29 Nov 202431.0×19.6×
6 Dec 202429.8×19.6×
13 Dec 202431.7×19.6×
20 Dec 202433.8×19.6×
27 Dec 202435.4×19.6×
3 Jan 202535.4×19.6×
10 Jan 202533.8×19.6×
17 Jan 202535.4×19.6×
24 Jan 202533.5×19.6×
1 Feb 202531.7×19.6×
7 Feb 202531.2×19.6×
14 Feb 202520.9×19.6×
21 Feb 202520.8×19.6×
28 Feb 202519.6×19.6×
7 Mar 202520.3×19.6×
13 Mar 202519.6×19.6×
21 Mar 202520.1×19.6×
28 Mar 202519.9×19.6×
4 Apr 202520.1×19.6×
11 Apr 202519.8×19.6×
17 Apr 202522.7×19.6×
25 Apr 202519.8×19.6×
2 May 202519.6×19.6×
9 May 202518.7×19.6×
16 May 202522.2×19.6×
23 May 202515.7×19.6×
30 May 202518.4×19.6×
6 Jun 202518.1×19.6×
13 Jun 202517.9×19.6×
20 Jun 202518.5×19.6×
27 Jun 202519.8×19.6×
4 Jul 202520.2×19.6×
11 Jul 202519.9×19.6×
18 Jul 202521.2×19.6×
25 Jul 202519.5×19.6×
1 Aug 202519.2×19.6×
8 Aug 202519.5×19.6×
14 Aug 202517.0×19.6×
22 Aug 202517.8×19.6×
29 Aug 202516.8×19.6×
5 Sep 202518.1×19.6×
12 Sep 202517.8×19.6×
19 Sep 202520.3×19.6×
26 Sep 202519.8×19.6×
3 Oct 202520.1×19.6×
10 Oct 202520.2×19.6×
17 Oct 202519.6×19.6×
24 Oct 202519.6×19.6×
31 Oct 202520.8×19.6×
7 Nov 202520.8×19.6×
14 Nov 202519.9×19.6×
21 Nov 202519.0×19.6×
28 Nov 202518.0×19.6×
5 Dec 202516.1×19.6×
12 Dec 202517.7×19.6×
19 Dec 202516.9×19.6×
26 Dec 202517.0×19.6×
2 Jan 202616.8×19.6×
9 Jan 202615.8×19.6×
16 Jan 202615.1×19.6×
23 Jan 202613.9×19.6×
1 Feb 202613.7×19.6×
6 Feb 202612.4×19.6×
13 Feb 202611.1×19.6×
20 Feb 202612.2×19.6×
27 Feb 202611.8×19.6×
6 Mar 202611.6×19.6×
13 Mar 202610.7×19.6×
20 Mar 202611.4×19.6×
27 Mar 202611.5×19.6×
2 Apr 202611.8×19.6×
10 Apr 202613.4×19.6×
17 Apr 202614.8×19.6×
24 Apr 202614.9×19.6×
29 Apr 202614.5×19.6×
30 Apr 202614.3×19.6×
8 May 202614.5×19.6×
15 May 202613.6×19.6×
22 May 202614.6×19.6×
29 May 202610.7×19.6×
4 Jun 202610.1×19.6×
5 Jun 202610.6×19.6×
10 Jun 20269.80×19.6×
12 Jun 20269.90×19.6×
17 Jun 202610.2×19.6×
19 Jun 202610.1×19.6×
24 Jun 202610.6×19.6×
25 Jun 202610.5×19.6×
1 Jul 202610.6×19.6×
3 Jul 202610.5×19.6×
10 Jul 202610.3×19.6×
17 Jul 202610.2×19.6×
24 Jul 202610.5×19.6×
31 Jul 202610.2×19.6×
7 Aug 202610.8×19.6×
14 Aug 20269.40×19.6×
21 Aug 20269.10×19.6×
28 Aug 20268.90×19.6×
4 Sep 20269.00×19.6×
11 Sep 20268.50×19.6×
18 Sep 20268.20×19.6×
25 Sep 20268.10×19.6×
28 Sep 20267.90×19.6×
1 Oct 20267.80×19.6×
9 Oct 20267.90×19.6×
16 Oct 20267.60×19.6×
23 Oct 20266.80×19.6×
30 Oct 20267.90×19.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹51
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
5 Apr 2024–
12 Apr 2024–
19 Apr 2024–
26 Apr 2024–
3 May 2024–
10 May 2024–
18 May 2024–
24 May 2024–
31 May 2024–
7 Jun 2024–
14 Jun 2024–
21 Jun 2024–
28 Jun 2024₹8
5 Jul 2024₹8
12 Jul 2024₹8
19 Jul 2024₹8
26 Jul 2024₹8
2 Aug 2024₹8
9 Aug 2024₹8
16 Aug 2024₹8
23 Aug 2024₹8
30 Aug 2024₹8
6 Sep 2024₹8
13 Sep 2024₹8
20 Sep 2024₹8
27 Sep 2024₹12
4 Oct 2024₹12
11 Oct 2024₹12
18 Oct 2024₹12
25 Oct 2024₹12
1 Nov 2024₹12
8 Nov 2024₹12
14 Nov 2024₹12
22 Nov 2024₹12
29 Nov 2024₹12
6 Dec 2024₹12
13 Dec 2024₹12
20 Dec 2024₹12
27 Dec 2024₹11
3 Jan 2025₹11
10 Jan 2025₹11
17 Jan 2025₹11
24 Jan 2025₹11
1 Feb 2025₹11
7 Feb 2025₹11
14 Feb 2025₹11
21 Feb 2025₹11
28 Feb 2025₹11
7 Mar 2025₹11
13 Mar 2025₹11
21 Mar 2025₹11
28 Mar 2025₹16
4 Apr 2025₹16
11 Apr 2025₹16
17 Apr 2025₹16
25 Apr 2025₹16
2 May 2025₹16
9 May 2025₹16
16 May 2025₹16
23 May 2025₹16
30 May 2025₹16
6 Jun 2025₹16
13 Jun 2025₹16
20 Jun 2025₹16
27 Jun 2025₹24
4 Jul 2025₹24
11 Jul 2025₹24
18 Jul 2025₹24
25 Jul 2025₹24
1 Aug 2025₹24
8 Aug 2025₹24
14 Aug 2025₹24
22 Aug 2025₹24
29 Aug 2025₹24
5 Sep 2025₹24
12 Sep 2025₹24
19 Sep 2025₹24
26 Sep 2025₹28
3 Oct 2025₹28
10 Oct 2025₹28
17 Oct 2025₹28
24 Oct 2025₹28
31 Oct 2025₹28
7 Nov 2025₹28
14 Nov 2025₹28
21 Nov 2025₹28
28 Nov 2025₹28
5 Dec 2025₹28
12 Dec 2025₹28
19 Dec 2025₹28
26 Dec 2025₹32
2 Jan 2026₹32
9 Jan 2026₹32
16 Jan 2026₹32
23 Jan 2026₹32
1 Feb 2026₹32
6 Feb 2026₹32
13 Feb 2026₹32
20 Feb 2026₹32
27 Feb 2026₹32
6 Mar 2026₹32
13 Mar 2026₹32
20 Mar 2026₹32
27 Mar 2026₹35
2 Apr 2026₹35
10 Apr 2026₹35
17 Apr 2026₹35
24 Apr 2026₹35
29 Apr 2026₹35
30 Apr 2026₹35
8 May 2026₹35
15 May 2026₹35
22 May 2026₹35
29 May 2026₹35
4 Jun 2026₹35
5 Jun 2026₹35
10 Jun 2026₹35
12 Jun 2026₹35
17 Jun 2026₹35
19 Jun 2026₹35
24 Jun 2026₹35
25 Jun 2026₹48
1 Jul 2026₹48
3 Jul 2026₹48
10 Jul 2026₹48
17 Jul 2026₹48
24 Jul 2026₹48
31 Jul 2026₹48
7 Aug 2026₹48
14 Aug 2026₹48
21 Aug 2026₹48
28 Aug 2026₹48
4 Sep 2026₹48
11 Sep 2026₹48
18 Sep 2026₹48
25 Sep 2026₹48
28 Sep 2026₹52
1 Oct 2026₹52
9 Oct 2026₹52
16 Oct 2026₹52
23 Oct 2026₹52
30 Oct 2026₹51
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.6 years of history; short peaks above 35× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.12: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.12×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.12: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY253.74×1.00×
Q4 FY250.25×1.00×
Q1 FY260.24×1.00×
Q2 FY260.11×1.00×
Q3 FY260.14×1.00×
Q4 FY260.08×1.00×
Q1 FY270.12×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 7 quarters.
7.4×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 2.6 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +101.9% while the price moved −33.9%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the SRM Contractors business getting better or worse?

SRM Contractors Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: revenue growth has eased from +100.0% at its peak to +38.0% (from single-quarter figures), but the business is still expanding, with ROCE steady at 44.0%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +94.3% in FY26, profit +101.8%

  • Revenue growth 94.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +94.3% in FY26, profit +101.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2265%
FY2313.6%
FY2414%
FY2554.4%
FY2694.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 101.8%
  • EPS growth 101.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22125%112.6%
FY235.6%5.2%
FY2442.1%43.8%
FY25103.7%48.8%
FY26101.8%101.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 38%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20244.9%
Jun 202437.5%
Sep 2024−12%
Dec 202472.4%
Mar 2025111.1%
Jun 2025158.2%
Sep 2025116.8%
Dec 202554%
Mar 202695.6%
Jun 202638%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 53.8%
  • EPS 86.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024−14.3%–
Jun 202466.7%–
Sep 2024−23.1%–
Dec 2024300%6.6%
Mar 2025300%53.3%
Jun 2025160%74.5%
Sep 2025100%152.2%
Dec 202550%104.8%
Mar 2026125%101.1%
Jun 202653.8%86.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 44%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 202336.9%
Mar 202431.7%
Jun 202435%
Sep 202423%
Dec 202430.9%
Mar 202536.8%
Jun 202541.7%
Sep 202536.1%
Dec 202541.6%
Mar 202641.4%
Jun 202644%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +38.0%, range −12.0% to +100.0%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +53.8%, range −23.1% to +100.0%
Steady highROCE · latest 44.0%, range 23.0% to 44.0%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+94.3%+50.7%+45.0%—
Profit+101.8%+80.1%+69.2%—
EPS+101.9%+62.9%+57.4%—
Share price−33.9%———
+38.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+53.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
45.0%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does SRM Contractors earn on its capital?

SRM Contractors Ltd earned a ROCE of 37% in FY26. That is up from a low of 28% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 16.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 10.8% net margin and 1.03× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.8% net margin × 1.03× asset turnover × 2.68× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 29.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 28.8% − 12.0% = +16.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

FY26: ROCE 37%, the climb back from FY24's 28%

  • ROCE 37%
  • ROIC (annual) 29.1%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 37%, the climb back from FY24's 28%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2238%37.9%12%
FY2333%32.4%12%
FY2428%26.9%12%
FY2533%25.3%12%
FY2637%29.1%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 31.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 31.5%
  • ROIC (12 months) 42.8%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 31.5% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY2313.2%–12%
Q3 FY2430.5%28.9%12%
Q4 FY2420.2%26.2%12%
Q1 FY25–38.6%12%
Q2 FY2513.2%13.5%12%
Q3 FY25–26.7%12%
Q4 FY2523.4%25.3%12%
Q1 FY26–41.7%12%
Q2 FY2628.3%32%12%
Q3 FY26–36.9%12%
Q4 FY2631.5%29%12%
Q1 FY27–42.8%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does SRM Contractors have too much debt?

SRM Contractors Ltd has total debt of ₹135 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹413 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.33× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.75 in FY23 to 0.33 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹135 Cr, 0.33× equity

  • Total debt ₹135
FY26: debt ₹135 Cr, 0.33× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹47
FY24₹48
FY25₹41
FY26₹135

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.33×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY230.75×
FY240.37×
FY250.15×
FY260.33×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹135 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.33

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹135
Jun 2026: debt ₹135 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.33
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2023₹47
Dec 2023₹42
Mar 2024₹48
Jun 2024₹48
Sep 2024₹37
Dec 2024₹37
Mar 2025₹41
Jun 2025₹41
Sep 2025₹60
Dec 2025₹60
Mar 2026₹135
Jun 2026₹135

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.33×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20230.75×
Dec 20230.50×
Mar 20240.37×
Jun 20240.53×
Sep 20240.16×
Dec 20240.16×
Mar 20250.15×
Jun 20250.15×
Sep 20250.20×
Dec 20250.20×
Mar 20260.33×
Jun 20260.33×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the SRM Contractors shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in SRM Contractors Ltd by 4.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 0.4% of the company. Promoters moved −0.3 points over the same period, to 72.6%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −4.4 points over 8 quarters, to 0.4%; Promoters: −0.3 points over 8 quarters, to 72.6%; Foreign institutions: −0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 0.1%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−4.4 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −0.3 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 72.59%
  • Foreign inst. 0.43%
  • Domestic inst. 1.11%
  • Public 25.87%
Year ends: promoters −0.3 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202572.92%0.04%3.45%23.59%
Mar 202672.59%0.43%1.11%25.87%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.4 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 72.59%
  • Foreign inst. 0.06%
  • Domestic inst. 0.38%
  • Public 26.98%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.4 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 202472.92%2.49%4.81%19.78%
Sep 202472.92%0.28%4.81%21.99%
Dec 202472.92%0.09%4.32%22.68%
Mar 202572.92%0.04%3.45%23.59%
Jun 202572.48%0.17%2.42%24.93%
Sep 202572.39%0.16%1.52%25.93%
Dec 202572.59%0.05%1.26%26.1%
Mar 202672.59%0.43%1.11%25.87%
Jun 202672.59%0.1%0.25%27.07%
Sep 202672.59%0.06%0.38%26.98%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 10 quarters.

How far is SRM Contractors from balance-sheet trouble?

For SRM Contractors Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does SRM Contractors rank in its industry?

64.4 out of 100, rank 1 of 16 in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, with 79% of the evidence available.

SRM Contractors Ltd scores 64.4 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, ranking 1. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.1% and the one-year return is -28.9%.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 28.1 + 20.4 + 11.3 + 4.6 = 64.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is SRM Contractors compared with?

SRM Contractors ranks 1 of 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 64.4 out of 100.

  1. 1SRM Contractors Ltd this pageSRM · basing · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence64.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.1/35 · Revenue 75.5% · Profit 87.3% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 37.1% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -16.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.3% · 1 year -28.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 20.4 + 11.3 + 4.6 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.1% and the one-year return is -28.9%.
  2. 2Ceigall India LtdCEIGALL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 23.5% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 19× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 21.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 29% · 1 year 55.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 14.3 + 9.9 + 18.7 = 63.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global LtdSSEGL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 36.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3% · 1 year -35.9% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 18.2 + 10.9 + 9.6 = 62.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Univastu India LtdUNIVASTU · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence62.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.7/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 82.3% · Operating margin change -11 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.8/31.25 · ROCE 30% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/25 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 29.7 + 21.8 + 10.9 = 62.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Interise TrustINTERISE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Revenue 6% · Profit 64.1% · Operating margin change 4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/31.25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 94% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/25 · P/E 13.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 12.2 + 12.9 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Gayatri Projects LtdGAYAPROJ · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.1% · 1 year 72.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 6.3 + 11.8 + 11.6 = 49.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7GHV Infra Projects Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 87% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 92.6% · Profit 66.7% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 46% · Operating margin 12% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 36.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · Lead over its industry -13.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.6% · 1 year -27.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 16 + 11.1 + 5.4 = 49.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8B.L.Kashyap & Sons LtdBLKASHYAP · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 21.9% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 31.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.9% · 1 year -11.6% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 9 + 9.5 + 11.1 = 42.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Denta Water & Infra Solutions LtdDENTA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.6/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit -10.2% · Operating margin change -11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 11.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.2% · 1 year -44.9% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.6 + 14.9 + 10.5 + 7.8 = 41.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Afcons Infrastructure LtdAFCONS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 74% evidence32.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.3/35 · Revenue -11.9% · Profit -73.1% · Operating margin change -4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 37× · PEG 1.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -31.2% · 1 year -54% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.3 + 7.5 + 10.9 + 7.5 = 32.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co LtdIL&FSENGG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence31.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12A B Infrabuild LtdABINFRA · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Brahmaputra Infrastructure LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Rajesh Power Services Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence54.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Effwa Infra & Research LtdEFFWA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16HRS Aluglaze LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Construction - Civil/Turnkey, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to SRM Contractors in size?

SRM Contractors is the 7th largest of 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: GHV Infra Projects, Rajesh Power Services and B.L.Kashyap & Sons. Just below it: Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global, Gayatri Projects and Effwa Infra & Research.

Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies close in size

  1. GHV Infra Projects Ltd ₹2,027 crore
  2. Rajesh Power Services Ltd ₹1,495 crore
  3. B.L.Kashyap & Sons Ltd ₹1,175 crore
  4. SRM Contractors Ltd ₹932 crore
  5. Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global Ltd ₹929 crore
  6. Gayatri Projects Ltd ₹880 crore
  7. Effwa Infra & Research Ltd ₹784 crore

All 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. STEL Holdings Ltd ₹935 crore · Finance & Investments - Others
  2. Rajoo Engineers Ltd ₹934 crore · Engineering - Heavy - Plastic Machinery
  3. SRM Contractors Ltd ₹932 crore
  4. Master Trust Ltd ₹930 crore · Finance & Investments - Others
  5. Onida Electronics Ltd ₹929 crore · Consumer Electronics

What else do people ask about SRM Contractors?

What is SRM Contractors's share price today?

SRM Contractors Ltd's share price is ₹379.25, −33.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹871 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹349 to ₹634; today it is 11% of the way up from the low, 17.3% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were SRM Contractors's latest quarterly results?

SRM Contractors Ltd reported revenue of ₹196 Cr and net profit of ₹20.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 38.0% and profit rose 53.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹8.59.

The operating margin was 19.0%, 5.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is SRM Contractors's market cap?

SRM Contractors Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹871 Cr at a share price of ₹379.25. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

What is SRM Contractors's P/E ratio?

SRM Contractors Ltd's P/E is 7.4×, higher than 1% of its own last 3 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 19.6×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 4 November 2026).

How is SRM Contractors valued against its own history?

Against its own history, SRM Contractors Ltd's valuation is low: its P/E of 7.4× has been lower only 1% of the time in 3 years (usual level 19.6×).

This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next. One thing to keep in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported, and a multiple can look low when profit is at a record (as of 4 November 2026).

How is SRM Contractors performing?

SRM Contractors Ltd's share price has been falling for 6 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 38.0% and profit rose 53.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 18 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will SRM Contractors's share price go up?

This page does not forecast SRM Contractors Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹379.25, and it has been falling for 6 weeks. Its P/E of 7.4× is higher than 1% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns SRM Contractors?

Promoters own 72.6% of SRM Contractors Ltd, foreign institutions 0.1%, domestic institutions 0.4% and the public 27.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.4 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does SRM Contractors have too much debt?

SRM Contractors Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.36× its equity, and its operating profit is 19 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹135 Cr against equity of ₹371 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is SRM Contractors in its business cycle?

SRM Contractors Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 16.0%, against a 6-year range of 10.0% to 16.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 19.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the SRM Contractors story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 31% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is SRM Contractors a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: SRM Contractors Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +101.9% in a year while the price moved −33.9%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a SRM Contractors share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated revenue ₹1,500-1,750 crore (45-55% growth)

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.