Afcons Infrastructure share price today
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd · NSE: AFCONS · Construction - Civil/Turnkey · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026
Afcons Infrastructure share price today: ₹211.11 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 52.2% in a year. Afcons Infrastructure (NSE: AFCONS) is worth ₹7,766 crore, trades at a P/E of 37.9 and has closed between ₹206.04 and ₹442.05 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row.
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: domestic institutions moved +6.9 percentage points over 7 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been falling for 49 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 69% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −78.1% on a year earlier, and 38% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
What is the Afcons Infrastructure share price today?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's share price was ₹211.11 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 49 weeks. That is 30.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹206 and ₹442, and at that close it sat 2% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Afcons Infrastructure Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 20 weeks running.
Nov 2026: ₹211, 30.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 49 weeks.
- Price ₹211
- 50-day avg ₹250
- 200-day avg ₹302
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹491 | ₹476 | ₹475 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹475 | ₹476 | ₹475 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹497 | ₹477 | ₹475 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹504 | ₹483 | ₹477 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹546 | ₹489 | ₹479 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹523 | ₹495 | ₹481 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹520 | ₹501 | ₹483 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹528 | ₹506 | ₹485 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹543 | ₹511 | ₹488 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹499 | ₹513 | ₹489 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹520 | ₹512 | ₹490 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹487 | ₹510 | ₹491 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹473 | ₹499 | ₹489 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹467 | ₹491 | ₹487 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹424 | ₹482 | ₹485 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹453 | ₹476 | ₹483 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹413 | ₹470 | ₹481 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹451 | ₹463 | ₹479 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹450 | ₹462 | ₹478 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹485 | ₹462 | ₹477 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹487 | ₹465 | ₹477 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹457 | ₹465 | ₹477 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹428 | ₹460 | ₹475 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹444 | ₹458 | ₹474 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹423 | ₹454 | ₹472 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹420 | ₹449 | ₹470 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹420 | ₹444 | ₹468 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹466 | ₹446 | ₹467 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹445 | ₹447 | ₹466 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹423 | ₹444 | ₹464 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹435 | ₹440 | ₹463 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹441 | ₹441 | ₹462 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹440 | ₹441 | ₹461 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹442 | ₹440 | ₹460 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹429 | ₹439 | ₹458 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹425 | ₹437 | ₹457 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹417 | ₹434 | ₹455 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹414 | ₹431 | ₹453 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹406 | ₹426 | ₹451 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹407 | ₹422 | ₹448 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹421 | ₹422 | ₹447 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹431 | ₹424 | ₹447 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹418 | ₹424 | ₹446 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹439 | ₹426 | ₹445 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹449 | ₹429 | ₹445 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹462 | ₹434 | ₹446 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹438 | ₹437 | ₹446 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹450 | ₹439 | ₹446 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹463 | ₹443 | ₹447 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹446 | ₹445 | ₹447 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹443 | ₹445 | ₹447 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹448 | ₹446 | ₹447 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹442 | ₹446 | ₹447 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹408 | ₹441 | ₹446 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹391 | ₹433 | ₹443 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹404 | ₹428 | ₹441 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹399 | ₹423 | ₹440 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹400 | ₹419 | ₹438 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹380 | ₹413 | ₹435 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹390 | ₹409 | ₹433 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹391 | ₹405 | ₹431 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹363 | ₹400 | ₹428 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹354 | ₹394 | ₹426 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹340 | ₹385 | ₹422 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹333 | ₹376 | ₹417 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹332 | ₹369 | ₹414 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹332 | ₹364 | ₹410 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹320 | ₹356 | ₹406 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹292 | ₹347 | ₹401 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹283 | ₹337 | ₹396 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹279 | ₹327 | ₹390 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹279 | ₹318 | ₹385 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹282 | ₹312 | ₹381 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹334 | ₹311 | ₹372 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹315 | ₹314 | ₹370 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹340 | ₹316 | ₹369 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹341 | ₹321 | ₹367 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹337 | ₹323 | ₹366 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹300 | ₹320 | ₹363 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹339 | ₹320 | ₹361 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹326 | ₹321 | ₹360 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹320 | ₹321 | ₹359 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹330 | ₹321 | ₹358 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹326 | ₹321 | ₹358 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹319 | ₹321 | ₹357 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹313 | ₹321 | ₹356 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹313 | ₹320 | ₹354 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹319 | ₹320 | ₹354 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹309 | ₹319 | ₹353 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹312 | ₹319 | ₹352 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹301 | ₹316 | ₹350 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹300 | ₹312 | ₹347 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹286 | ₹308 | ₹344 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹271 | ₹303 | ₹341 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹274 | ₹298 | ₹338 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹269 | ₹293 | ₹335 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹279 | ₹290 | ₹332 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹287 | ₹289 | ₹329 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹293 | ₹289 | ₹327 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹254 | ₹286 | ₹325 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹263 | ₹282 | ₹322 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹253 | ₹278 | ₹319 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹242 | ₹273 | ₹316 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹242 | ₹268 | ₹313 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹244 | ₹263 | ₹309 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹218 | ₹259 | ₹306 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹206 | ₹250 | ₹302 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹211 | ₹250 | ₹302 |
Price stage: Falling from Nov 2024 to Dec 2024; Rising from Dec 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Oct 2025; Sideways from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 21 of 95 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −0.4% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −4.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +1.1% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −5.7% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −4.1% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −4.8% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −1.7% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −2.8% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −7.5% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −13.5% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −18.6% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −16.8% |
| 2 May 2025 | −12.5% |
| 9 May 2025 | −17.6% |
| 16 May 2025 | +0.2% |
| 23 May 2025 | −13.2% |
| 30 May 2025 | −10.2% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −18.6% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −11.9% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −18.9% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −19.9% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −21.9% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −10.4% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | −11.4% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −6.7% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −6.1% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −4.0% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −11.4% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −3.2% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −1.5% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +2.0% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −0.5% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +5.5% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +1.7% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +6.8% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +9.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +5.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +3.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +5.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +3.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −6.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −14.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −7.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −10.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −11.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −20.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −15.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −17.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −22.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −16.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −19.6% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −24.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −24.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −17.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −15.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −22.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −25.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −23.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −16.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −15.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −10.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −10.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −5.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | +2.5% |
| 15 May 2026 | +4.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | −4.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +6.2% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +6.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +9.1% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +16.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +13.8% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +6.7% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +0.6% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −6.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +0.5% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −9.8% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −11.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −14.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −3.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −16.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −21.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −19.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −23.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −18.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −11.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −7.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −17.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −16.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −15.3% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −16.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −13.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −13.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −17.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −17.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −15.4% |
Over the last 2 years the share price moved −57% while the NIFTY 500 moved +0%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Afcons Infrastructure this quarter?
Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row, profit down on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row and operating margin down 4 points on a year earlier.
Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row
From 12.8% to 10.9% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Profit down on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹30 crore, -78.1% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit fell because the company earned less on its projects. Lower-margin road work and the Jal Jeevan Mission water programme offset higher-margin overseas work.
Next results: check whether Jal Jeevan Mission collections keep coming as last-mile village work is completed.
From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.
Operating margin down 4 points on a year earlier
9% in the June 2026 quarter, from 13%.
Why: Operating margin fell because more of the work was lower-margin road work and Jal Jeevan Mission water projects, which offset higher-margin overseas projects.
From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.
What are Afcons Infrastructure's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Afcons Infrastructure reported revenue of ₹2,671 crore, down 20.7% from ₹3,370 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹30.0 crore, down 78.1% from ₹137 crore.
Afcons Infrastructure results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹2,671 crore | ₹3,370 crore | −20.7% |
| Profit | ₹30.0 crore | ₹137 crore | −78.1% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.83 | ₹3.74 | −77.8% |
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 13.0% | −4.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Afcons Infrastructure's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Afcons Infrastructure share price history?
Afcons Infrastructure closed at ₹211.11 on 4 November 2026, down 52.2% from ₹442.05 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2024 was ₹545.55 on 6 December 2024.
Afcons Infrastructure share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹206.04 | +2.5% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹242.39 | −12.9% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹340.70 | −38.0% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹442.05 | −52.2% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 8 Nov 2024 | ₹490.85 | −57.0% |
| Highest weekly close since November 2024 · 6 Dec 2024 | ₹545.55 | −61.3% |
| Lowest weekly close since November 2024, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹206.04 | +2.5% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹442.05 | −52.2% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
108 weekly closes from 8 November 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Afcons Infrastructure?
4 Nov 2026: Afcons Infrastructure closed at ₹211.11, up 2.5% on the week and down 12.9% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: Afcons Infrastructure held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 order intake ₹30,000 crore.
Earlier
- 23 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2 a share.
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 20.7% and profit down 78.1% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Afcons Infrastructure pay?
Afcons Infrastructure paid ₹2 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.95% at the ₹211.11 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2 a share, ex-date 23 July 2026.
Afcons Infrastructure dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026Dividend | ₹2 | Dividend |
| 18 Jul 2025Dividend | ₹2.50 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Afcons Infrastructure Ltd paid out 29% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 7 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Afcons Infrastructure management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Afcons Infrastructure's management guided: FY27 order intake ₹30,000 crore.
“Even if a project looks very lucrative on the face of it, if it does not match any of our risk parameters, we do not proceed with the project.”Trisha Bothar, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Secured intake cited as about ₹16,000 crore in opening remarks versus nearly ₹15,700 crore under Q&A.
- Pipeline of about ₹1.5 lakh crore, with several projects at final tender-opening or finalization stage; expected awards spread across roads, railways, metros and ports.
- FY27 gross debt planned near ₹3,500 crore despite ₹700-800 crore capital spending; mix expected toward 50% term loans and 50% working capital.
- Current international/domestic project mix described at about 25%/75%; this year may reach 40%/60%; long-term goal 30%/70%.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.
What to watch in Afcons Infrastructure's next results?
When Afcons Infrastructure reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: UP JJM collections to show continued release against completion-linked last-mile work.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| UP JJM collections to show continued release against completion-linked last-mile work. |
| Final-stage tenders to convert into awards across roads, railways, metros and ports. |
| Gross debt trajectory to validate whether stuck-receivable releases and mobilisation advances are arriving as expected. |
| Croatia preparation and Vadhavan approach-road access to confirm the full-execution ramp. |
Which stock lists is Afcons Infrastructure on?
Afcons Infrastructure is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.
Is Afcons Infrastructure profitable?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd earned ₹30.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −78.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹251 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 0.2% a year on average. That is 1.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹137 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹251 Cr (−48.5% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹251 Cr (−48.5% on the year before), 0.2% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹251
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹248 |
| FY21 | ₹170 |
| FY22 | ₹358 |
| FY23 | ₹411 |
| FY24 | ₹450 |
| FY25 | ₹487 |
| FY26 | ₹251 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −48.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −31.5% |
| FY22 | 110.6% |
| FY23 | 14.8% |
| FY24 | 9.5% |
| FY25 | 8.2% |
| FY26 | −48.5% |
Jun 2026: ₹30.0 Cr (−78.1% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹30.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹104 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹110 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹145 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹92 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹135 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹149 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹111 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹137 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹105 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹97 |
| Mar 2026 | −₹89 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹30 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −78.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 1.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 29.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 35.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −23.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 48.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −22.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −34.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −180.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −78.1% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −20.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −4.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −78.8% and revenue −11.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Afcons Infrastructure make, and is it growing?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd reported ₹2,671 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −20.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 6 years it has grown 3.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹11,948 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹11,249 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹11,948 Cr, −4.8% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹11,948 Cr (−4.8% on the year before), 3.1% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹11,948
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹9,934 |
| FY21 | ₹9,376 |
| FY22 | ₹11,019 |
| FY23 | ₹12,637 |
| FY24 | ₹13,268 |
| FY25 | ₹12,548 |
| FY26 | ₹11,948 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −4.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −5.6% |
| FY22 | 17.5% |
| FY23 | 14.7% |
| FY24 | 5% |
| FY25 | −5.4% |
| FY26 | −4.8% |
Jun 2026: ₹2,671 Cr (−20.7% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,671
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹3,334 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹3,126 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹3,636 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,154 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,960 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,211 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,223 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,370 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,988 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,976 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,614 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,671 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −20.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −0.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −11.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −11.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −7.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −18.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −20.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −11.5% on average, against 3.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −11.9%, against −7.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −73.1%, against −43.7% a year (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Afcons Infrastructure keep?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 8.0% and 11.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 8.0% to 11.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 8% |
| FY21 | 9% |
| FY22 | 9% |
| FY23 | 11% |
| FY24 | 10% |
| FY25 | 11% |
| FY26 | 10% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +1.0 pts |
| FY22 | 0.0 pts |
| FY23 | +2.0 pts |
| FY24 | −1.0 pts |
| FY25 | +1.0 pts |
| FY26 | −1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−4.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 9.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 9% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 9% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −7.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −4.0 pts |
Is Afcons Infrastructure's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 38% of Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹127 Cr of cash, against ₹251 Cr of profit. After ₹1,083 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹1,210 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹127 Cr against profit ₹251 Cr; 38% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹127
- Net profit ₹251
- Free cash −₹567
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹1,050 | ₹248 | – |
| FY21 | ₹929 | ₹170 | ₹486 |
| FY22 | ₹610 | ₹358 | ₹68 |
| FY23 | ₹1,215 | ₹411 | ₹397 |
| FY24 | ₹707 | ₹450 | ₹67 |
| FY25 | −₹132 | ₹487 | −₹567 |
| FY26 | −₹127 | ₹251 | – |
FY26: operating cash was −51% of profit (38% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −51%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 170% | 100% |
| FY23 | 296% | 100% |
| FY24 | 157% | 100% |
| FY25 | −27% | 100% |
| FY26 | −51% | 100% |
Why 38% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 91 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where does Afcons Infrastructure's cash go?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −283 days in FY26, down from −192 days in FY21. It spent ₹2,158 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 105 days to pay, and stock sits for 130 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹11,948 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹32.7 Cr, so roughly −₹9,264 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 105 days to pay and stock sat for 130 days, about 4.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −283 days, shorter than FY21's −192.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 130 days. Customers pay about 105 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 519 days. Together that makes the −283-day cycle.
FY26: a −283-day cash cycle, −91 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −283d
- Inventory days 130d
- Debtor days 105d
- Payable days 519d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | −222d | 146d | 91d | 458d |
| FY21 | −192d | 135d | 100d | 427d |
| FY22 | −88d | 146d | 76d | 310d |
| FY23 | −119d | 150d | 63d | 332d |
| FY24 | −160d | 148d | 86d | 393d |
| FY25 | −200d | 112d | 81d | 393d |
| FY26 | −283d | 130d | 105d | 519d |
Spending on assets: ₹2,158 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,440 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹901 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹1,083 Cr, work in progress ₹901 Cr, up from the year before
- Capex ₹1,083
- Work-in-progress ₹901
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹443 | ₹146 |
| FY22 | ₹542 | ₹18 |
| FY23 | ₹818 | ₹184 |
| FY24 | ₹640 | ₹43 |
| FY25 | ₹435 | ₹33 |
| FY26 | ₹1,083 | ₹901 |
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
What is Afcons Infrastructure's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's P/E is 37.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 69% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 33.7×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹3.94.
P/E 37.9× against a usual 33.7×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 69% of past readings
- P/E 37.0×
- Median 33.7×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2024 | 39.4× | 33.7× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 38.1× | 33.7× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 39.9× | 33.7× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 40.5× | 33.7× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 43.8× | 33.7× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 42.0× | 33.7× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 41.8× | 33.7× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 42.4× | 33.7× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 43.6× | 33.7× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 40.0× | 33.7× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 41.8× | 33.7× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 39.1× | 33.7× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 38.0× | 33.7× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 37.5× | 33.7× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 34.1× | 33.7× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 36.4× | 33.7× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 33.2× | 33.7× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 36.2× | 33.7× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 36.1× | 33.7× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 39.0× | 33.7× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 39.1× | 33.7× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 36.7× | 33.7× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 34.4× | 33.7× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 35.6× | 33.7× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 34.0× | 33.7× |
| 2 May 2025 | 33.7× | 33.7× |
| 9 May 2025 | 33.7× | 33.7× |
| 16 May 2025 | 37.4× | 33.7× |
| 23 May 2025 | 33.6× | 33.7× |
| 30 May 2025 | 32.0× | 33.7× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 32.9× | 33.7× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 33.3× | 33.7× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 33.2× | 33.7× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 33.4× | 33.7× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 32.2× | 33.7× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 31.9× | 33.7× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 31.3× | 33.7× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 31.1× | 33.7× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 30.5× | 33.7× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 28.1× | 33.7× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 29.1× | 33.7× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 29.8× | 33.7× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 28.9× | 33.7× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 30.3× | 33.7× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 31.0× | 33.7× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 31.9× | 33.7× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 30.3× | 33.7× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 31.1× | 33.7× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 32.0× | 33.7× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 30.8× | 33.7× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 30.6× | 33.7× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 30.9× | 33.7× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 30.5× | 33.7× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 29.8× | 33.7× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 28.6× | 33.7× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 29.6× | 33.7× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 29.2× | 33.7× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 29.2× | 33.7× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 27.8× | 33.7× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 28.5× | 33.7× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 28.6× | 33.7× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 26.6× | 33.7× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 25.9× | 33.7× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 24.9× | 33.7× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 24.4× | 33.7× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 24.3× | 33.7× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 23.9× | 33.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 23.0× | 33.7× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 21.0× | 33.7× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 20.4× | 33.7× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 20.1× | 33.7× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 20.1× | 33.7× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 20.3× | 33.7× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 20.4× | 33.7× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 23.4× | 33.7× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 24.0× | 33.7× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 22.6× | 33.7× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 24.4× | 33.7× |
| 8 May 2026 | 24.5× | 33.7× |
| 15 May 2026 | 24.2× | 33.7× |
| 22 May 2026 | 35.4× | 33.7× |
| 29 May 2026 | 40.0× | 33.7× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 41.6× | 33.7× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 37.7× | 33.7× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 42.1× | 33.7× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 38.5× | 33.7× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 40.7× | 33.7× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 37.0× | 33.7× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 40.0× | 33.7× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 37.7× | 33.7× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 39.4× | 33.7× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 36.8× | 33.7× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 35.5× | 33.7× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 36.7× | 33.7× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 35.0× | 33.7× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 33.2× | 33.7× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 49.2× | 33.7× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 48.2× | 33.7× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 50.1× | 33.7× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 50.1× | 33.7× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 50.1× | 33.7× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 45.6× | 33.7× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 47.3× | 33.7× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 45.3× | 33.7× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 43.5× | 33.7× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 43.4× | 33.7× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 43.9× | 33.7× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 39.1× | 33.7× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 37.0× | 33.7× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹6
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2024 | – |
| 14 Nov 2024 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹13 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹13 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹13 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹13 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹13 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹13 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹13 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹13 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹13 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹13 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹13 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹13 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹13 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹13 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹13 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹13 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹13 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹13 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹13 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹13 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹13 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹13 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹13 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹13 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹13 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹13 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹13 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹13 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹15 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹14 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹14 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹14 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹14 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹14 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹14 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹9 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹9 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
PEG 1.83: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.83×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY25 | 1.56× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 1.42× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 1.50× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 1.13× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 1.53× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 1.17× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 1.83× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −48.3% while the price moved −52.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Afcons Infrastructure business getting better or worse?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's business is getting worse. Revenue and profit growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −20.7% in the latest quarter (from single-quarter figures), against +6.8% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 10.5%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −4.8% in FY26, profit −48.5%
- Revenue growth −4.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −5.6% |
| FY22 | 17.5% |
| FY23 | 14.7% |
| FY24 | 5% |
| FY25 | −5.4% |
| FY26 | −4.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −48.5%
- EPS growth −48.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | −31.5% | −32% |
| FY22 | 110.6% | 113.4% |
| FY23 | 14.8% | 15.3% |
| FY24 | 9.5% | −76.9% |
| FY25 | 8.2% | 0.3% |
| FY26 | −48.5% | −48.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue −20.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −0.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −11.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −11.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −7.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −18.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −20.7% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −78.1%
- EPS −73.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | 1.1% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 29.8% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 35.5% | – |
| Mar 2025 | −23.4% | −70.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 48.9% | −59.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −22.2% | −47.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −34.9% | −18% |
| Mar 2026 | −180.2% | −50.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −78.1% | −73.3% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 10.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 19.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 36.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 19.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 17.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 18.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 16.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.5% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −4.8% | −1.9% | +5.0% | — |
| Profit | −48.5% | −15.2% | +8.1% | — |
| EPS | −48.3% | −50.7% | −21.7% | — |
| Share price | −52.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Afcons Infrastructure earn on its capital?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd earned a ROCE of 14% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 2.1% net margin and 0.62× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 2.1% net margin × 0.62× asset turnover × 3.51× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.5% − 12.0% = −7.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 4.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 6.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 14%, the full history
- ROCE 14%
- ROIC (annual) 6.7%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 19% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 20% | 14.3% | 12% |
| FY23 | 23% | 14.2% | 12% |
| FY24 | 23% | 11.9% | 12% |
| FY25 | 20% | 9.9% | 12% |
| FY26 | 14% | 6.7% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 8.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 8.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 7.7%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 6.5% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 10.3% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 13.9% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | 13.6% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 13.3% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 10.3% | 10.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 9.8% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 10.8% | 10.4% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 9.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 8.6% | 10% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 7.7% | 12% |
Does Afcons Infrastructure have too much debt?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd has total debt of ₹3,627 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹5,451 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.67× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.70 in FY24 to 0.67 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹3,627 Cr, 0.67× equity
- Total debt ₹3,627
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹2,523 |
| FY25 | ₹2,343 |
| FY26 | ₹3,627 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.67×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.70× |
| FY25 | 0.45× |
| FY26 | 0.67× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹3,627 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.67
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹3,627
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,612 |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,876 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,523 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,453 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹3,485 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,485 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,343 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,343 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,565 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,565 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,627 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,627 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.67×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.51× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.86× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.70× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.94× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.92× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.92× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.45× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.45× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.66× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.66× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.67× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.67× |
What is the Afcons Infrastructure shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in Afcons Infrastructure Ltd by 7.1 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 10.9% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +6.9 points over the same period, to 18.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −7.1 points over 7 quarters, to 10.9%; Domestic institutions: +6.9 points over 7 quarters, to 18.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 50.2%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −7.1 points and domestic institutions +6.9 points over 7 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: domestic institutions +8.9 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 50.17%
- Foreign inst. 12.19%
- Domestic inst. 20.96%
- Public 16.69%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 50.17% | 18.21% | 12.07% | 19.55% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.17% | 12.19% | 20.96% | 16.69% |
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 7.1 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 50.17%
- Foreign inst. 10.92%
- Domestic inst. 18%
- Public 20.91%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 50.17% | 18% | 11.12% | 20.71% |
| Mar 2025 | 50.17% | 18.21% | 12.07% | 19.55% |
| Jun 2025 | 50.17% | 15.8% | 14.53% | 19.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 50.17% | 12.81% | 17.94% | 19.06% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.17% | 12.81% | 19.6% | 17.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.17% | 12.19% | 20.96% | 16.69% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.17% | 12.15% | 20.07% | 17.62% |
| Sep 2026 | 50.17% | 10.92% | 18% | 20.91% |
How far is Afcons Infrastructure from balance-sheet trouble?
For Afcons Infrastructure Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Afcons Infrastructure rank in its industry?
32.2 out of 100, rank 10 of 16 in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, with 74% of the evidence available.
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd scores 32.2 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, ranking 10. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 6.3 + 7.5 + 10.9 + 7.5 = 32.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Afcons Infrastructure compared with?
Afcons Infrastructure ranks 10 of 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 32.2 out of 100.
- 1SRM Contractors LtdSRM · basing · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence64.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.1/35 · Revenue 75.5% · Profit 87.3% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 37.1% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -16.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.3% · 1 year -28.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 20.4 + 11.3 + 4.6 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.1% and the one-year return is -28.9%. - 2Ceigall India LtdCEIGALL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence63.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 23.5% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 19× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 21.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 29% · 1 year 55.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 14.3 + 9.9 + 18.7 = 63.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global LtdSSEGL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence62.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 36.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3% · 1 year -35.9% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 18.2 + 10.9 + 9.6 = 62.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Univastu India LtdUNIVASTU · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence62.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.7/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 82.3% · Operating margin change -11 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.8/31.25 · ROCE 30% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/25 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 29.7 + 21.8 + 10.9 = 62.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Interise TrustINTERISE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Revenue 6% · Profit 64.1% · Operating margin change 4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/31.25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 94% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/25 · P/E 13.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 12.2 + 12.9 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Gayatri Projects LtdGAYAPROJ · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence49.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.1% · 1 year 72.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 6.3 + 11.8 + 11.6 = 49.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7GHV Infra Projects Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 87% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 92.6% · Profit 66.7% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 46% · Operating margin 12% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 36.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · Lead over its industry -13.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.6% · 1 year -27.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 16 + 11.1 + 5.4 = 49.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8B.L.Kashyap & Sons LtdBLKASHYAP · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 21.9% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 31.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.9% · 1 year -11.6% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 9 + 9.5 + 11.1 = 42.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Denta Water & Infra Solutions LtdDENTA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.6/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit -10.2% · Operating margin change -11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 11.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.2% · 1 year -44.9% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.6 + 14.9 + 10.5 + 7.8 = 41.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Afcons Infrastructure Ltd this pageAFCONS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 74% evidence32.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.3/35 · Revenue -11.9% · Profit -73.1% · Operating margin change -4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 37× · PEG 1.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -31.2% · 1 year -54% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.3 + 7.5 + 10.9 + 7.5 = 32.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co LtdIL&FSENGG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence31.3out of 100
- 12A B Infrabuild LtdABINFRA · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence29.8out of 100
- 13Brahmaputra Infrastructure LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence63.0out of 100
- 14Rajesh Power Services Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence54.7out of 100
- 15Effwa Infra & Research LtdEFFWA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence54.1out of 100
- 16HRS Aluglaze LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence52.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Construction - Civil/Turnkey, all 16 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Afcons Infrastructure in size?
Afcons Infrastructure is the 2nd largest of 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Interise Trust. Just below it: Ceigall India, GHV Infra Projects, Rajesh Power Services, B.L.Kashyap & Sons and SRM Contractors.
Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies close in size
- Interise Trust ₹11,659 crore
- Afcons Infrastructure Ltd ₹7,578 crore
- Ceigall India Ltd ₹6,741 crore
- GHV Infra Projects Ltd ₹2,027 crore
- Rajesh Power Services Ltd ₹1,495 crore
- B.L.Kashyap & Sons Ltd ₹1,175 crore
- SRM Contractors Ltd ₹932 crore
All 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Clean Science & Technology Ltd ₹7,606 crore · Speciality Chemicals
- Krishana Phoschem Ltd ₹7,588 crore · Fertilisers
- Afcons Infrastructure Ltd ₹7,578 crore
- MMTC Ltd ₹7,566 crore · Trading
- Raymond Ltd ₹7,547 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
What else do people ask about Afcons Infrastructure?
What is Afcons Infrastructure's share price today?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's share price is ₹211.11, −52.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹7,766 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹206 to ₹442; today it is 2% of the way up from the low, 30.0% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Afcons Infrastructure's latest quarterly results?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,671 Cr and net profit of ₹30.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 20.7% and profit fell 78.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.83.
The operating margin was 9.0%, 4.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Afcons Infrastructure's market cap?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹7,766 Cr at a share price of ₹211.11. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Afcons Infrastructure performing?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's share price has been falling for 49 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 20.7% and profit fell 78.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 20 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Afcons Infrastructure's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹211.11, and it has been falling for 49 weeks. Its P/E of 37.9× is higher than 69% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Afcons Infrastructure?
Promoters own 50.2% of Afcons Infrastructure Ltd, foreign institutions 10.9%, domestic institutions 18.0% and the public 20.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 7.1 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Afcons Infrastructure have too much debt?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.67× its equity, and its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹3,627 Cr against equity of ₹5,450 Cr.
Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Afcons Infrastructure in its business cycle?
Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 7-year range of 8.0% to 11.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 9.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Afcons Infrastructure story?
The main question: domestic institutions moved +6.9 percentage points over 7 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Afcons Infrastructure a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Afcons Infrastructure Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Afcons Infrastructure share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 order intake ₹30,000 crore.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.