Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Denta Water & Infra Solutions share price today

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd · NSE: DENTA · Construction - Civil/Turnkey · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 September 2026

Denta Water & Infra Solutions share price today: ₹240.29 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 41.4% in a year. Denta Water & Infra Solutions (NSE: DENTA) is worth ₹641 crore, trades at a P/E of 12.0 and has closed between ₹221.90 and ₹409.75 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue fell in the June 2026 quarter.

Getting worseBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹240.29Price −41.4% in a year
12.0×P/E lower than 51% of the last 1 year
₹59.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) −11.9% on a year ago
₹11.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −42.1% on a year ago
22.0%Operating margin −11.0 points on a year ago
18%ROCE FY26
12.6%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +0.6 points

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +15.1% while the share price moved −41.4%.

The price has been falling for 5 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 51% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −42.1% on a year earlier, and −45% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Denta Water & Infra Solutions share price today?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's share price was ₹240.29 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 5 weeks. That is 17.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 10 weeks running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹222 and ₹410, and at that close it sat 10% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹240, 17.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹240
  • 50-day avg ₹265
  • 200-day avg ₹291
Nov 2026: ₹240, 17.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
1 Feb 2025₹339₹341₹341
7 Feb 2025₹329₹339₹340
14 Feb 2025₹290₹333₹339
21 Feb 2025₹357₹333₹339
28 Feb 2025₹296₹330₹338
7 Mar 2025₹307₹325₹336
13 Mar 2025₹294₹321₹334
21 Mar 2025₹302₹315₹332
28 Mar 2025₹286₹311₹330
4 Apr 2025₹285₹308₹329
11 Apr 2025₹294₹304₹327
17 Apr 2025₹302₹304₹326
25 Apr 2025₹294₹306₹326
2 May 2025₹286₹304₹324
9 May 2025₹278₹300₹322
16 May 2025₹307₹300₹321
23 May 2025₹319₹302₹321
30 May 2025₹280₹302₹320
6 Jun 2025₹292₹299₹318
13 Jun 2025₹297₹300₹317
20 Jun 2025₹286₹297₹316
27 Jun 2025₹292₹296₹315
4 Jul 2025₹287₹295₹313
11 Jul 2025₹296₹294₹312
18 Jul 2025₹345₹298₹312
25 Jul 2025₹330₹308₹314
1 Aug 2025₹310₹310₹315
8 Aug 2025₹309₹310₹314
14 Aug 2025₹338₹313₹315
22 Aug 2025₹423₹328₹319
29 Aug 2025₹398₹339₹322
5 Sep 2025₹416₹355₹327
12 Sep 2025₹388₹364₹331
19 Sep 2025₹466₹377₹336
26 Sep 2025₹431₹389₹341
3 Oct 2025₹445₹398₹346
10 Oct 2025₹452₹408₹351
17 Oct 2025₹412₹411₹355
24 Oct 2025₹405₹412₹357
31 Oct 2025₹403₹410₹359
7 Nov 2025₹410₹409₹361
14 Nov 2025₹401₹409₹363
21 Nov 2025₹367₹404₹364
28 Nov 2025₹378₹399₹365
5 Dec 2025₹350₹392₹365
12 Dec 2025₹319₹380₹363
19 Dec 2025₹337₹372₹361
26 Dec 2025₹336₹366₹360
2 Jan 2026₹339₹361₹359
9 Jan 2026₹309₹354₹357
16 Jan 2026₹296₹347₹355
23 Jan 2026₹257₹333₹351
1 Feb 2026₹259₹320₹347
6 Feb 2026₹265₹310₹343
13 Feb 2026₹275₹308₹341
20 Feb 2026₹253₹300₹337
27 Feb 2026₹250₹291₹333
6 Mar 2026₹232₹283₹329
13 Mar 2026₹243₹276₹325
20 Mar 2026₹242₹269₹321
27 Mar 2026₹236₹264₹317
17 Apr 2026₹301₹265₹311
24 Apr 2026₹291₹271₹311
30 Apr 2026₹280₹272₹309
8 May 2026₹294₹276₹309
15 May 2026₹263₹275₹307
22 May 2026₹281₹273₹305
29 May 2026₹252₹272₹303
4 Jun 2026₹243₹268₹301
5 Jun 2026₹244₹267₹300
10 Jun 2026₹243₹264₹299
12 Jun 2026₹245₹263₹297
17 Jun 2026₹275₹263₹297
19 Jun 2026₹292₹265₹296
24 Jun 2026₹316₹272₹297
25 Jun 2026₹325₹274₹297
1 Jul 2026₹327₹280₹298
3 Jul 2026₹353₹285₹299
10 Jul 2026₹353₹295₹301
17 Jul 2026₹328₹302₹303
24 Jul 2026₹337₹309₹305
31 Jul 2026₹354₹314₹306
7 Aug 2026₹334₹321₹309
14 Aug 2026₹296₹321₹309
21 Aug 2026₹286₹315₹308
28 Aug 2026₹284₹309₹307
4 Sep 2026₹275₹302₹305
11 Sep 2026₹288₹299₹304
18 Sep 2026₹279₹296₹303
25 Sep 2026₹277₹292₹302
1 Oct 2026₹261₹288₹300
9 Oct 2026₹260₹283₹298
16 Oct 2026₹257₹279₹296
23 Oct 2026₹237₹273₹294
30 Oct 2026₹222₹265₹291
4 Nov 2026₹240₹265₹291
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Feb 2025 to Sep 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 37 of 83 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
1 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Apr 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Apr 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Apr 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Apr 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
2 May 2025−17.0%
9 May 2025−23.3%
16 May 2025−4.1%
23 May 2025−22.2%
30 May 2025−18.0%
6 Jun 2025−19.9%
13 Jun 2025−8.9%
20 Jun 2025−14.8%
27 Jun 2025−8.7%
4 Jul 2025−15.1%
11 Jul 2025−8.9%
18 Jul 2025+8.8%
25 Jul 2025+7.6%
1 Aug 2025+5.8%
8 Aug 2025+10.5%
14 Aug 2025+8.4%
22 Aug 2025+32.9%
29 Aug 2025+42.2%
5 Sep 2025+43.6%
12 Sep 2025+28.5%
19 Sep 2025+63.4%
26 Sep 2025+50.0%
3 Oct 2025+56.7%
10 Oct 2025+52.8%
17 Oct 2025+18.0%
24 Oct 2025+18.7%
31 Oct 2025+25.5%
7 Nov 2025+27.5%
14 Nov 2025+15.5%
21 Nov 2025−18.6%
28 Nov 2025−8.9%
5 Dec 2025−17.4%
12 Dec 2025−17.9%
19 Dec 2025−30.7%
26 Dec 2025−26.1%
2 Jan 2026−27.6%
9 Jan 2026−31.9%
16 Jan 2026−24.1%
23 Jan 2026−32.8%
1 Feb 2026−34.7%
6 Feb 2026−35.2%
13 Feb 2026−30.3%
20 Feb 2026−28.7%
27 Feb 2026−28.2%
6 Mar 2026−29.7%
13 Mar 2026−17.3%
20 Mar 2026−18.3%
27 Mar 2026−17.4%
17 Apr 2026−7.0%
24 Apr 2026−3.4%
30 Apr 2026−6.7%
8 May 2026+16.5%
15 May 2026+5.3%
22 May 2026+11.0%
29 May 2026−4.3%
4 Jun 2026+0.2%
5 Jun 2026−2.6%
10 Jun 2026+4.3%
12 Jun 2026−2.1%
17 Jun 2026+6.0%
19 Jun 2026+13.0%
24 Jun 2026+4.4%
25 Jun 2026+10.6%
1 Jul 2026+16.1%
3 Jul 2026+16.7%
10 Jul 2026+30.7%
17 Jul 2026+13.6%
24 Jul 2026+32.4%
31 Jul 2026+41.3%
7 Aug 2026+31.0%
14 Aug 2026+17.1%
21 Aug 2026+12.7%
28 Aug 2026+1.6%
4 Sep 2026−6.2%
11 Sep 2026−7.8%
18 Sep 2026−12.8%
25 Sep 2026−12.5%
1 Oct 2026−19.9%
9 Oct 2026−20.1%
16 Oct 2026−17.0%
23 Oct 2026−23.2%
30 Oct 2026−30.7%
4 Nov 2026−20.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (83 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −29% while the NIFTY 500 moved +1%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Denta Water & Infra Solutions this quarter?

Two changes stood out: revenue fell in the June 2026 quarter and operating margin down 11 points on a year earlier.

  1. Revenue fell in the June 2026 quarter

    Revenue was ₹59 crore, -11.9% on a year earlier (₹67 crore), after 4 quarters of growth.

    Why: Sales fell because projects take a long time and billing depends on milestones, so work done does not turn into sales evenly.

    Next results: check milestone billing and replacement orders as large projects progress.

    From the earnings call on 28 Sep 2026.

  2. Operating margin down 11 points on a year earlier

    22% in the June 2026 quarter, from 33%.

    Why: The operating margin, the share of sales left after running costs, fell because the mix of projects and their stage of completion changed.

    Next results: check project mix, milestone timing and whether material costs are absorbed, against the margin range management stated.

    From the earnings call on 28 Sep 2026.

What are Denta Water & Infra Solutions' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Denta Water & Infra Solutions reported revenue of ₹59.0 crore, down 11.9% from ₹67.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹11.0 crore, down 42.1% from ₹19.0 crore.

Denta Water & Infra Solutions results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Denta Water & Infra Solutions results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹59.0 crore₹67.0 crore−11.9%
Profit₹11.0 crore₹19.0 crore−42.1%
Earnings per share₹4.18₹6.95−39.9%
Operating margin22.0%33.0%−11.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Denta Water & Infra Solutions' management discussed these results on a call held on 28 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Denta Water & Infra Solutions share price history?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions closed at ₹240.29 on 4 November 2026, down 41.4% from ₹409.75 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since February 2025 was ₹466.40 on 19 September 2025.

Denta Water & Infra Solutions share price: then and now

Denta Water & Infra Solutions share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹221.90+8.3%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹260.65−7.8%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹293.70−18.2%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹409.75−41.4%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 1 Feb 2025₹338.80−29.1%
Highest weekly close since February 2025 · 19 Sep 2025₹466.40−48.5%
Lowest weekly close since February 2025, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026₹221.90+8.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹409.75−41.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

96 weekly closes from 1 February 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Denta Water & Infra Solutions?

4 Nov 2026: Denta Water & Infra Solutions closed at ₹240.29, up 8.3% on the week and down 7.8% on the month. 28 Sep 2026: Denta Water & Infra Solutions held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Revenue growth plan of 20% to 30% year-on-year.

Earlier

  • 16 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2.50 a share.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 11.9% and profit down 42.1% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Denta Water & Infra Solutions pay?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions paid ₹2.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 1.04% at the ₹240.29 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2.50 a share, ex-date 16 September 2026.

Denta Water & Infra Solutions dividends since 1 April 2021

Denta Water & Infra Solutions dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
16 Sep 2026Dividend₹2.50Dividend
14 Aug 2025Dividend₹2.50Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

1 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd paid out 11% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 6 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Denta Water & Infra Solutions management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 September 2026, Denta Water & Infra Solutions' management guided: Revenue growth plan of 20% to 30% year-on-year.

“We generally maintain healthy margins in the range of approximately 25% to 30%.”Vijay Kumar Nayar, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Operating margin to remain around 25% to 30% through project selection and mix.
  • Order book visibility for the next 2 to 3 years from a balanced short-, medium- and long-duration mix.
  • Expansion discussions beyond Karnataka remain preliminary, with partner-led execution under consideration.
  • Three to four large projects have been bid; outcomes remain uncertain, with a 75% to 80% bid success rate cited.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 28 September 2026.

What to watch in Denta Water & Infra Solutions' next results?

When Denta Water & Infra Solutions reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Backlog conversion and replenishment - check milestone billing and replacement orders as large projects progress.

Denta Water & Infra Solutions: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Backlog conversion and replenishment - check milestone billing and replacement orders as large projects progress.
Margin recovery - check project mix, milestone timing and material-cost absorption against the stated margin framework.
Receivable aging and billing-cycle discipline - check cash conversion from government projects.
STP awards - check whether shorter-cycle wins accelerate revenue conversion.

Which stock lists is Denta Water & Infra Solutions on?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.

Is Denta Water & Infra Solutions profitable?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd earned ₹11.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −42.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹61.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 40.9% a year on average. That is 18.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹19.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹61.0 Cr (+15.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹61.0 Cr (+15.1% on the year before), 40.9% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹61.0
FY26 profit ₹61.0 Cr (+15.1% on the year before), 40.9% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹11
FY22₹38
FY23₹50
FY24₹60
FY25₹53
FY26₹61

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 15.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22245.5%
FY2331.6%
FY2420%
FY25−11.7%
FY2615.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹11.0 Cr (−42.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹11.0
Jun 2026: ₹11.0 Cr (−42.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹8
Dec 2023₹7
Mar 2024₹27
Jun 2024₹13
Sep 2024₹11
Dec 2024₹15
Mar 2025₹14
Jun 2025₹19
Sep 2025₹19
Dec 2025₹14
Mar 2026₹9
Jun 2026₹11

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −42.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202462.5%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024114.3%
Mar 2025−48.1%
Jun 202546.2%
Sep 202572.7%
Dec 2025−6.7%
Mar 2026−35.7%
Jun 2026−42.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −11.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved −11.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −3.0% and revenue +12.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Denta Water & Infra Solutions make, and is it growing?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd reported ₹59.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −11.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 50.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹250 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹242 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹250 Cr, +23.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹250 Cr (+23.2% on the year before), 50.9% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹250
FY26 revenue ₹250 Cr (+23.2% on the year before), 50.9% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹32
FY22₹120
FY23₹174
FY24₹239
FY25₹203
FY26₹250

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22275%
FY2345%
FY2437.4%
FY25−15.1%
FY2623.2%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹59.0 Cr (−11.9% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹59.0
Jun 2026: ₹59.0 Cr (−11.9% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹32
Dec 2023₹46
Mar 2024₹104
Jun 2024₹49
Sep 2024₹48
Dec 2024₹51
Mar 2025₹54
Jun 2025₹67
Sep 2025₹74
Dec 2025₹54
Mar 2026₹55
Jun 2026₹59

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −11.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202453.1%
Sep 2024–
Dec 202410.9%
Mar 2025−48.1%
Jun 202536.7%
Sep 202554.2%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 20261.9%
Jun 2026−11.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +12.5% on average, against 50.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +10.0%, against +2.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −10.2%, against −1.8% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Denta Water & Infra Solutions keep?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's operating margin was 22.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 11.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 30.0% and 46.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −11.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −11.1 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 30.0%, within a range of 30.0% to 46.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 30.0%
FY26: 30.0%, within a range of 30.0% to 46.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2146%
FY2243%
FY2338%
FY2433%
FY2534%
FY2630%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −4.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−3.0 pts
FY23−5.0 pts
FY24−5.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26−4.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 22.0% (−11.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 22.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 22.0% (−11.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Jun 2023–
Dec 202319%
Mar 202434%
Jun 202436%
Sep 202431%
Dec 202436%
Mar 202530%
Jun 202533%
Sep 202532%
Dec 202533%
Mar 202619%
Jun 202622%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −11.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024+17.0 pts
Mar 2025−4.0 pts
Jun 2025−3.0 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 2025−3.0 pts
Mar 2026−11.0 pts
Jun 2026−11.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Denta Water & Infra Solutions' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −45%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹34.0 Cr of cash, against ₹61.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹1.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹35.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹34.0 Cr against profit ₹61.0 Cr; −45% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹34.0
  • Net profit ₹61.0
  • Free cash −₹35
FY26: operating cash −₹34.0 Cr against profit ₹61.0 Cr; −45% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹27₹11–
FY22−₹8₹38−₹12
FY23₹51₹50₹37
FY24₹27₹60₹26
FY25−₹72₹53−₹72
FY26−₹34₹61−₹35
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −56% of profit (−45% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −56%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −56% of profit (−45% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY21245%100%
FY22−21%100%
FY23102%100%
FY2445%100%
FY25−136%100%
FY26−56%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −45% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 289 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 289 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Denta Water & Infra Solutions' cash go?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 331 days in FY26, up from 42 days in FY21. It spent ₹2.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 73 days to pay, and stock sits for 267 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹250 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.7 Cr, so roughly ₹227 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 73 days to pay and stock sat for 267 days, about 8.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 331 days, longer than FY21's 42.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 267 days. Customers pay about 73 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 10 days. Together that makes the 331-day cycle.

FY26: a 331-day cash cycle, +289 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 331d
  • Inventory days 267d
  • Debtor days 73d
  • Payable days 10d
FY26: a 331-day cash cycle, +289 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2142d–42d–
FY2241d–41d–
FY2326d40d48d63d
FY2488d115d39d66d
FY25331d218d154d41d
FY26331d267d73d10d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹2.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹1.0
FY26: capex ₹1.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22₹4
FY23₹14
FY24₹1
FY25₹0
FY26₹1
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Denta Water & Infra Solutions' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's P/E is 12.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 12.0× against a usual 12.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings

  • P/E 11.1×
  • Median 12.2×
P/E 12.0× against a usual 12.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 49% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
29 Jan 202510.8×12.2×
31 Jan 202510.9×12.2×
3 Feb 202510.4×12.2×
5 Feb 202510.7×12.2×
7 Feb 202514.5×12.2×
11 Feb 20259.90×12.2×
13 Feb 20259.70×12.2×
17 Feb 202510.4×12.2×
19 Feb 202510.3×12.2×
21 Feb 202515.8×12.2×
25 Feb 20259.90×12.2×
28 Feb 202513.1×12.2×
4 Mar 20259.30×12.2×
6 Mar 20259.70×12.2×
10 Mar 20259.50×12.2×
12 Mar 20259.20×12.2×
17 Mar 20258.80×12.2×
19 Mar 20259.40×12.2×
21 Mar 202513.3×12.2×
25 Mar 20259.30×12.2×
27 Mar 20259.20×12.2×
1 Apr 20259.30×12.2×
3 Apr 20259.40×12.2×
7 Apr 20258.60×12.2×
9 Apr 20259.00×12.2×
15 Apr 20259.40×12.2×
17 Apr 202513.3×12.2×
22 Apr 202510.3×12.2×
24 Apr 202510.0×12.2×
28 Apr 20259.60×12.2×
30 Apr 20259.10×12.2×
5 May 20259.30×12.2×
7 May 20258.90×12.2×
9 May 202512.3×12.2×
13 May 20259.40×12.2×
15 May 20259.70×12.2×
19 May 20259.90×12.2×
21 May 20259.70×12.2×
23 May 202514.1×12.2×
27 May 202510.2×12.2×
30 May 202514.1×12.2×
3 Jun 202511.0×12.2×
5 Jun 202511.2×12.2×
9 Jun 202512.2×12.2×
11 Jun 202512.0×12.2×
13 Jun 202515.0×12.2×
17 Jun 202511.2×12.2×
19 Jun 202511.1×12.2×
23 Jun 202511.2×12.2×
25 Jun 202511.7×12.2×
27 Jun 202514.8×12.2×
1 Jul 202511.4×12.2×
3 Jul 202511.3×12.2×
7 Jul 202511.2×12.2×
9 Jul 202511.2×12.2×
11 Jul 202515.0×12.2×
15 Jul 202512.1×12.2×
17 Jul 202512.5×12.2×
21 Jul 202514.4×12.2×
23 Jul 202514.1×12.2×
25 Jul 202516.7×12.2×
29 Jul 202512.6×12.2×
31 Jul 202512.5×12.2×
4 Aug 202516.0×12.2×
6 Aug 202515.5×12.2×
8 Aug 202515.7×12.2×
13 Aug 202513.3×12.2×
18 Aug 202513.4×12.2×
20 Aug 202516.0×12.2×
22 Aug 202518.9×12.2×
26 Aug 202515.4×12.2×
29 Aug 202518.2×12.2×
2 Sep 202517.1×12.2×
4 Sep 202516.2×12.2×
8 Sep 202517.0×12.2×
10 Sep 202515.6×12.2×
12 Sep 202517.8×12.2×
16 Sep 202516.1×12.2×
18 Sep 202518.1×12.2×
22 Sep 202517.7×12.2×
24 Sep 202517.3×12.2×
26 Sep 202518.9×12.2×
1 Oct 202517.7×12.2×
6 Oct 202518.2×12.2×
8 Oct 202517.3×12.2×
10 Oct 202518.9×12.2×
14 Oct 202516.7×12.2×
16 Oct 202516.6×12.2×
20 Oct 202516.4×12.2×
23 Oct 202516.0×12.2×
27 Oct 202515.6×12.2×
29 Oct 202515.7×12.2×
31 Oct 202518.4×12.2×
4 Nov 202515.4×12.2×
7 Nov 202518.8×12.2×
12 Nov 202515.2×12.2×
14 Nov 202516.2×12.2×
18 Nov 202514.6×12.2×
20 Nov 202514.3×12.2×
24 Nov 202513.2×12.2×
26 Nov 202514.1×12.2×
28 Nov 202515.2×12.2×
2 Dec 202513.7×12.2×
4 Dec 202513.2×12.2×
8 Dec 202512.3×12.2×
10 Dec 202512.1×12.2×
12 Dec 202512.9×12.2×
16 Dec 202511.6×12.2×
18 Dec 202512.7×12.2×
22 Dec 202512.6×12.2×
24 Dec 202512.3×12.2×
29 Dec 202512.3×12.2×
31 Dec 202512.4×12.2×
2 Jan 202613.7×12.2×
6 Jan 202612.4×12.2×
8 Jan 202611.8×12.2×
12 Jan 202611.4×12.2×
14 Jan 202611.3×12.2×
19 Jan 202610.6×12.2×
21 Jan 202610.0×12.2×
23 Jan 202610.4×12.2×
28 Jan 20269.80×12.2×
30 Jan 20269.90×12.2×
2 Feb 20269.60×12.2×
4 Feb 202610.1×12.2×
6 Feb 202610.7×12.2×
10 Feb 202611.3×12.2×
13 Feb 202611.2×12.2×
17 Feb 202611.2×12.2×
19 Feb 202610.5×12.2×
23 Feb 202610.3×12.2×
25 Feb 202610.3×12.2×
27 Feb 202610.2×12.2×
4 Mar 20269.70×12.2×
6 Mar 20269.50×12.2×
10 Mar 20269.30×12.2×
12 Mar 202610.1×12.2×
16 Mar 20269.60×12.2×
18 Mar 202610.1×12.2×
20 Mar 20269.80×12.2×
24 Mar 20269.80×12.2×
27 Mar 20269.60×12.2×
10 Apr 202610.8×12.2×
24 Apr 202611.8×12.2×
8 May 202612.0×12.2×
22 May 202611.4×12.2×
4 Jun 202610.7×12.2×
10 Jun 202610.7×12.2×
17 Jun 202612.1×12.2×
24 Jun 202613.8×12.2×
1 Jul 202614.3×12.2×
10 Jul 202615.5×12.2×
24 Jul 202614.8×12.2×
7 Aug 202614.6×12.2×
21 Aug 202614.3×12.2×
4 Sep 202613.7×12.2×
18 Sep 202613.9×12.2×
1 Oct 202613.0×12.2×
16 Oct 202612.8×12.2×
30 Oct 202611.1×12.2×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹20
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
29 Jan 2025–
31 Jan 2025–
3 Feb 2025–
5 Feb 2025–
7 Feb 2025–
11 Feb 2025–
13 Feb 2025–
17 Feb 2025–
19 Feb 2025–
21 Feb 2025–
25 Feb 2025–
28 Feb 2025–
4 Mar 2025–
6 Mar 2025–
10 Mar 2025–
12 Mar 2025–
17 Mar 2025–
19 Mar 2025–
21 Mar 2025–
25 Mar 2025–
27 Mar 2025₹23
1 Apr 2025₹23
3 Apr 2025₹23
7 Apr 2025₹23
9 Apr 2025₹23
15 Apr 2025₹23
17 Apr 2025₹23
22 Apr 2025₹23
24 Apr 2025₹23
28 Apr 2025₹23
30 Apr 2025₹23
5 May 2025₹23
7 May 2025₹23
9 May 2025₹23
13 May 2025₹23
15 May 2025₹23
19 May 2025₹23
21 May 2025₹23
23 May 2025₹23
27 May 2025₹23
30 May 2025₹23
3 Jun 2025₹23
5 Jun 2025₹23
9 Jun 2025₹23
11 Jun 2025₹23
13 Jun 2025₹23
17 Jun 2025₹23
19 Jun 2025₹23
23 Jun 2025₹23
25 Jun 2025₹23
27 Jun 2025₹23
1 Jul 2025₹26
3 Jul 2025₹26
7 Jul 2025₹26
9 Jul 2025₹26
11 Jul 2025₹26
15 Jul 2025₹26
17 Jul 2025₹26
21 Jul 2025₹26
23 Jul 2025₹26
25 Jul 2025₹26
29 Jul 2025₹26
31 Jul 2025₹26
4 Aug 2025₹26
6 Aug 2025₹26
8 Aug 2025₹26
13 Aug 2025₹26
18 Aug 2025₹26
20 Aug 2025₹26
22 Aug 2025₹26
26 Aug 2025₹26
29 Aug 2025₹26
2 Sep 2025₹26
4 Sep 2025₹26
8 Sep 2025₹26
10 Sep 2025₹26
12 Sep 2025₹26
16 Sep 2025₹26
18 Sep 2025₹26
22 Sep 2025₹26
24 Sep 2025₹26
26 Sep 2025₹26
1 Oct 2025₹26
6 Oct 2025₹26
8 Oct 2025₹26
10 Oct 2025₹26
14 Oct 2025₹26
16 Oct 2025₹26
20 Oct 2025₹26
23 Oct 2025₹26
27 Oct 2025₹26
29 Oct 2025₹26
31 Oct 2025₹26
4 Nov 2025₹26
7 Nov 2025₹26
12 Nov 2025₹26
14 Nov 2025₹26
18 Nov 2025₹26
20 Nov 2025₹26
24 Nov 2025₹26
26 Nov 2025₹26
28 Nov 2025₹26
2 Dec 2025₹26
4 Dec 2025₹26
8 Dec 2025₹26
10 Dec 2025₹26
12 Dec 2025₹26
16 Dec 2025₹26
18 Dec 2025₹26
22 Dec 2025₹26
24 Dec 2025₹26
29 Dec 2025₹26
31 Dec 2025₹27
2 Jan 2026₹27
6 Jan 2026₹27
8 Jan 2026₹27
12 Jan 2026₹27
14 Jan 2026₹27
19 Jan 2026₹27
21 Jan 2026₹27
23 Jan 2026₹27
28 Jan 2026₹27
30 Jan 2026₹27
2 Feb 2026₹27
4 Feb 2026₹27
6 Feb 2026₹27
10 Feb 2026₹27
13 Feb 2026₹27
17 Feb 2026₹27
19 Feb 2026₹27
23 Feb 2026₹27
25 Feb 2026₹27
27 Feb 2026₹27
4 Mar 2026₹27
6 Mar 2026₹27
10 Mar 2026₹27
12 Mar 2026₹27
16 Mar 2026₹27
18 Mar 2026₹27
20 Mar 2026₹27
24 Mar 2026₹27
27 Mar 2026₹25
10 Apr 2026₹25
24 Apr 2026₹25
8 May 2026₹25
22 May 2026₹25
4 Jun 2026₹25
10 Jun 2026₹25
17 Jun 2026₹25
24 Jun 2026₹23
1 Jul 2026₹23
10 Jul 2026₹23
24 Jul 2026₹23
7 Aug 2026₹23
21 Aug 2026₹23
4 Sep 2026₹23
18 Sep 2026₹23
1 Oct 2026₹20
16 Oct 2026₹20
30 Oct 2026₹20
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 19× are drawn at the top edge.
12.0×P/E · lower than 51% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +15.1% while the price moved −41.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Denta Water & Infra Solutions business getting better or worse?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's business is getting worse. Revenue and profit growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −11.9% in the latest quarter (from single-quarter figures), against +53.1% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 16.6%. This is based on 9 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +23.2% in FY26, profit +15.1%

  • Revenue growth 23.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +23.2% in FY26, profit +15.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22275%
FY2345%
FY2437.4%
FY25−15.1%
FY2623.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 15.1%
  • EPS growth 15.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22245.5%245.5%
FY2331.6%30.7%
FY2420%20.7%
FY25−11.7%−37.1%
FY2615.1%15.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −11.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202453.1%
Sep 2024–
Dec 202410.9%
Mar 2025−48.1%
Jun 202536.7%
Sep 202554.2%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 20261.9%
Jun 2026−11.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −42.1%
  • EPS −21.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Jun 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 202462.5%–
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024114.3%–
Mar 2025−48.1%–
Jun 202546.2%−10.4%
Sep 202572.7%−10.5%
Dec 2025−6.7%−28.8%
Mar 2026−35.7%−10.7%
Jun 2026−42.1%−21.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 16.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Jun 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202445.2%
Sep 202452.1%
Dec 202458.7%
Mar 202524.7%
Jun 202527.1%
Sep 202528.4%
Dec 202528.4%
Mar 202618.9%
Jun 202616.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FallingRevenue growth · latest −11.9%, range −48.1% to +53.1%
FallingProfit growth · latest −42.1%, range −48.1% to +72.7%
Turning downROCE · latest 16.6%, range 16.6% to 58.7%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+23.2%+12.8%+50.9%—
Profit+15.1%+6.9%+40.9%—
EPS+15.1%−4.4%+31.6%—
Share price−41.4%———
−11.9%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−42.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
50.9%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Denta Water & Infra Solutions earn on its capital?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd earned a ROCE of 18% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 24.4% net margin and 0.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 24.4% net margin × 0.52× asset turnover × 1.05× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.3% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.6% − 12.0% = +0.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 12.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 18.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 18%, the full history

  • ROCE 18%
  • ROIC (annual) 18.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 18%, the full history
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY22147%246.1%12%
FY2385%89.4%12%
FY2460%69.3%12%
FY2525%32.3%12%
FY2618%18.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 16.3%
  • ROIC (12 months) 19.8%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q1 FY249.4%–12%
Q4 FY2433.8%–12%
Q2 FY2541%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY2516.6%–12%
Q1 FY26––12%
Q2 FY2618.6%–12%
Q3 FY26––12%
Q4 FY2616.3%23.4%12%
Q1 FY27–19.8%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 10 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Denta Water & Infra Solutions have too much debt?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd has total debt of ₹12.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹459 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY24 to 0.03 in FY26.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

FY26: debt ₹12.0 Cr, 0.03× equity

  • Total debt ₹12.0
FY26: debt ₹12.0 Cr, 0.03× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹1
FY25₹1
FY26₹12

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.01×
FY250.00×
FY260.03×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹12.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹12.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹12.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹1
Mar 2024₹1
Jun 2024₹1
Sep 2024₹1
Mar 2025₹1
Jun 2025₹1
Sep 2025₹14
Dec 2025₹14
Mar 2026₹12
Jun 2026₹12

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20230.01×
Mar 20240.01×
Jun 20240.01×
Sep 20240.01×
Mar 20250.00×
Jun 20250.00×
Sep 20250.03×
Dec 20250.03×
Mar 20260.03×
Jun 20260.03×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 10 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Denta Water & Infra Solutions shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd by 4.8 percentage points over 6 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 0.3% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.9 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −4.8 points over 6 quarters, to 0.3%; Foreign institutions: −1.9 points over 6 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 6 quarters, to 71.9%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−4.8 points), together with foreign institutions (−1.9 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: the public +6.7 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 71.91%
  • Foreign inst. 0.01%
  • Domestic inst. 0.32%
  • Public 27.76%
Year ends: the public +6.7 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202571.91%1.88%5.12%21.08%
Mar 202671.91%0.01%0.32%27.76%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.8 points over 6 quarters

  • Promoters 71.91%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Domestic inst. 0.3%
  • Public 27.77%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.8 points over 6 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202571.91%1.88%5.12%21.08%
Jun 202571.91%1.11%2.86%24.1%
Sep 202571.91%0.25%1.9%25.94%
Dec 202571.91%0%0.63%27.46%
Mar 202671.91%0.01%0.32%27.76%
Jun 202671.91%0%0.32%27.77%
Sep 202671.91%0%0.3%27.77%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 7 quarters.

How far is Denta Water & Infra Solutions from balance-sheet trouble?

For Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Denta Water & Infra Solutions rank in its industry?

41.8 out of 100, rank 9 of 16 in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, with 64% of the evidence available.

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd scores 41.8 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Construction - Civil/Turnkey, ranking 9. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 8.6 + 14.9 + 10.5 + 7.8 = 41.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Denta Water & Infra Solutions compared with?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions ranks 9 of 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 41.8 out of 100.

  1. 1SRM Contractors LtdSRM · basing · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence64.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.1/35 · Revenue 75.5% · Profit 87.3% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 37.1% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.6/20 · Lead over its industry -16.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.3% · 1 year -28.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.1 + 20.4 + 11.3 + 4.6 = 64.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.1% and the one-year return is -28.9%.
  2. 2Ceigall India LtdCEIGALL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 23.5% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 19× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 21.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 29% · 1 year 55.1% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 14.3 + 9.9 + 18.7 = 63.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Sathlokhar Synergys E&C Global LtdSSEGL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence62.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 36.3% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3% · 1 year -35.9% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 18.2 + 10.9 + 9.6 = 62.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Univastu India LtdUNIVASTU · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence62.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.7/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 82.3% · Operating margin change -11 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.8/31.25 · ROCE 30% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/25 · P/E 16.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 29.7 + 21.8 + 10.9 = 62.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Interise TrustINTERISE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Revenue 6% · Profit 64.1% · Operating margin change 4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/31.25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 94% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/25 · P/E 13.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 12.2 + 12.9 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Gayatri Projects LtdGAYAPROJ · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.1% · 1 year 72.2% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 6.3 + 11.8 + 11.6 = 49.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7GHV Infra Projects Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 87% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 92.6% · Profit 66.7% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 46% · Operating margin 12% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 36.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 5.4/20 · Lead over its industry -13.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.6% · 1 year -27.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 16 + 11.1 + 5.4 = 49.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8B.L.Kashyap & Sons LtdBLKASHYAP · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 21.9% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 12.6% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 31.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.9% · 1 year -11.6% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 9 + 9.5 + 11.1 = 42.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd this pageDENTA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.6/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit -10.2% · Operating margin change -11 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 11.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.2% · 1 year -44.9% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.6 + 14.9 + 10.5 + 7.8 = 41.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Afcons Infrastructure LtdAFCONS · quiet · Most evidence points down · 74% evidence32.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.3/35 · Revenue -11.9% · Profit -73.1% · Operating margin change -4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 13.9% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 37× · PEG 1.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -31.2% · 1 year -54% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.3 + 7.5 + 10.9 + 7.5 = 32.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co LtdIL&FSENGG · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence31.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12A B Infrabuild LtdABINFRA · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Brahmaputra Infrastructure LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence63.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Rajesh Power Services Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence54.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Effwa Infra & Research LtdEFFWA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16HRS Aluglaze LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Construction - Civil/Turnkey, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Denta Water & Infra Solutions in size?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions is the 12th largest of 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Gayatri Projects, Effwa Infra & Research and A B Infrabuild. Just below it: IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co, Univastu India and HRS Aluglaze.

Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies close in size

  1. Gayatri Projects Ltd ₹880 crore
  2. Effwa Infra & Research Ltd ₹784 crore
  3. A B Infrabuild Ltd ₹777 crore
  4. Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd ₹592 crore
  5. IL&FS Engineering & Construction Co Ltd ₹519 crore
  6. Univastu India Ltd ₹497 crore
  7. HRS Aluglaze Ltd ₹492 crore

All 16 Construction - Civil/Turnkey companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Jaiprakash Associates Ltd ₹594 crore · Construction & Contracting
  2. Uniphos Enterprises Ltd ₹594 crore · Trading
  3. Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd ₹592 crore
  4. Orissa Sponge Iron & Steel Ltd ₹592 crore
  5. State Trading Corporation of India Ltd ₹592 crore · Trading

What else do people ask about Denta Water & Infra Solutions?

What is Denta Water & Infra Solutions's share price today?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's share price is ₹240.29, −41.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹641 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹222 to ₹410; today it is 10% of the way up from the low, 17.5% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Denta Water & Infra Solutions's latest quarterly results?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd reported revenue of ₹59.0 Cr and net profit of ₹11.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 11.9% and profit fell 42.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.18 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Denta Water & Infra Solutions's market cap?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹641 Cr at a share price of ₹240.29. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Denta Water & Infra Solutions performing?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's share price has been falling for 5 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 11.9% and profit fell 42.1% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 10 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Denta Water & Infra Solutions's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹240.29, and it has been falling for 5 weeks. Its P/E of 12.0× is higher than 49% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Denta Water & Infra Solutions?

Promoters own 71.9% of Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 0.3% and the public 27.8% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.8 percentage points over 6 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Denta Water & Infra Solutions have too much debt?

No, Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.03× its equity, and its operating profit is 75 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹12.0 Cr against equity of ₹459 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Denta Water & Infra Solutions in its business cycle?

Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 30.0%, against a 6-year range of 30.0% to 46.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 22.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Denta Water & Infra Solutions story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +15.1% while the share price moved −41.4%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Denta Water & Infra Solutions a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Denta Water & Infra Solutions Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Denta Water & Infra Solutions share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Revenue growth plan of 20% to 30% year-on-year.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.