Heavy Engineering Stocks and Companies in India
There are 16 listed Heavy Engineering stocks in India. The largest by market value are BHEL (₹1.48 lakh crore), Suzlon (₹51,068 crore), Inox Wind (₹10,974 crore), Praj Industries and John Cockerill India, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 16 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Heavy Engineering: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Concord Control Systems Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Heavy Engineering stocks in India?
The largest Heavy Engineering stocks in India by market value are BHEL (₹1.48 lakh crore), Suzlon (₹51,068 crore) and Inox Wind (₹10,974 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- BHEL: ₹423.85 | market value ₹1.48 lakh crore | P/E 51.3
- Suzlon: ₹37.45 | market value ₹51,068 crore | P/E 22.6
- Inox Wind: ₹63.50 | market value ₹10,974 crore | P/E 31.9
- Praj Industries: ₹241.70 | market value ₹4,700 crore | P/E 86.4
- John Cockerill India: ₹7,152.50 | market value ₹3,532 crore | P/E 166.7
- Windsor Machines: ₹293.30 | market value ₹3,035 crore | P/E 1018.5
- The Anup Engineering: ₹1,386.20 | market value ₹2,777 crore | P/E 32.3
- Concord Control Systems: ₹2,784.05 | market value ₹2,891 crore | P/E 68.6
- Kabra Extrusion Technik: ₹701.45 | market value ₹2,453 crore | P/E 565.1
- JNK India: ₹413.35 | market value ₹2,313 crore | P/E 30.8
The other 6 Heavy Engineering companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Heavy Engineering stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1JNK India LtdJNKINDIA · ₹2,110 cr70.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
- 2Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL · ₹1.3 lakh cr62.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 3Disa India LtdDISAQ · ₹1,630 cr59.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 4Concord Control Systems Ltd₹2,460 cr58.6of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 5Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO · ₹1,230 cr58.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and PEG
- 6Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON · ₹46,200 cr56.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 7Hercules Investments LtdHERCULES · ₹317 cr51.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and operating margin
- 8Integra Engineering India Ltd₹506 cr48.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and ROCE
- 9John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL · ₹3,280 cr46.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 10Walchandnagar Industries LtdWALCHANNAG · ₹1,230 cr45.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
Is there a Nifty Heavy Engineering index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 16 listed Indian Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies are named here; all 16 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.
- Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd₹1.3 lakh cr
- Suzlon Energy Ltd₹46,200 cr
- Inox Wind Ltd₹9,540 cr
- Praj Industries Ltd₹4,700 cr
- John Cockerill India Ltd₹3,280 cr
- Windsor Machines Ltd₹2,760 cr
- The Anup Engineering Ltd₹2,630 cr
- Concord Control Systems Ltd₹2,460 cr
- Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd₹2,430 cr
- JNK India Ltd₹2,110 cr
- Disa India Ltd₹1,630 cr
- Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd₹1,230 cr
- Walchandnagar Industries Ltd₹1,230 cr
- Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd₹651 cr
- Integra Engineering India Ltd₹506 cr
The remaining 1 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy company are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Heavy Engineering companies are listed in India?
16 Heavy Engineering companies in the Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 16 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Bharat Heavy Electricals (₹1.35 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Hercules Investments.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd BHEL | ₹1.35 lakh crore |
| 2. Suzlon Energy Ltd SUZLON | ₹46,227 crore |
| 3. Inox Wind Ltd INOXWIND | ₹9,540 crore |
| 4. Praj Industries Ltd PRAJIND | ₹4,700 crore |
| 5. John Cockerill India Ltd COCKERILL | ₹3,284 crore |
| 6. Windsor Machines Ltd WINDMACHIN | ₹2,762 crore |
| 7. The Anup Engineering Ltd ANUP | ₹2,630 crore |
| 8. Concord Control Systems Ltd CNCRD | ₹2,489 crore |
| 9. Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd KABRAEXTRU | ₹2,431 crore |
| 10. JNK India Ltd JNKINDIA | ₹2,106 crore |
| 11. Disa India Ltd DISAQ | ₹1,629 crore |
| 12. Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd EIMCOELECO | ₹1,231 crore |
| 13. Walchandnagar Industries Ltd WALCHANNAG | ₹1,225 crore |
| 14. Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd BAJAJST | ₹651 crore |
| 15. Integra Engineering India Ltd INTEGRAEN | ₹506 crore |
| 16. Hercules Investments Ltd HERCULES | ₹317 crore |
How have Heavy Engineering stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 9% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 16% on average over the last four reported quarters.
1 of 16 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 4 of the 16 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 16 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 16 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 3 → 1 of 16 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 9 of 16 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Heavy Engineering 194
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Heavy Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 201 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 196 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 188 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 188 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 189 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 200 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 186 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 183 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 177 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 176 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 187 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 182 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 179 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 172 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 164 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 164 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 155 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 163 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 188 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 201 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 204 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 208 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 220 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 208 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 213 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 214 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 222 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 226 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 234 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 232 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 233 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 232 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 225 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 221 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 219 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 219 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 220 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 222 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 223 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 221 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 224 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 220 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 224 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 216 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 215 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 216 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 197 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 194 | 184 |
3Y
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Heavy Engineering 342
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Heavy Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 206 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 208 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 215 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 227 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 233 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 234 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 234 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 235 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 222 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 218 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 237 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 237 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 255 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 257 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 250 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 279 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 318 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 336 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 348 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 354 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 376 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 385 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 392 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 404 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 406 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 400 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 390 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 407 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 413 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 396 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 368 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 353 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 347 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 313 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 307 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 317 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 304 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 316 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 311 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 332 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 354 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 355 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 356 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 367 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 353 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 327 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 334 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 340 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 364 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 361 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 353 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 360 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 356 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 346 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 332 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 340 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 329 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 314 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 331 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 320 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 304 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 290 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 287 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 356 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 369 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 368 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 379 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 400 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 411 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 410 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 391 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 388 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 393 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 390 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 389 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 383 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 381 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 342 | 250 |
5Y
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Heavy Engineering 1,141
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Heavy Engineering | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 200 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 222 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 245 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 212 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 224 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 244 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 211 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 188 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 197 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 202 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 228 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 229 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 259 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 286 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 280 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 280 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 284 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 286 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 314 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 374 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 425 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 461 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 487 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 587 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 581 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 627 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 695 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 756 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 779 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 783 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 727 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 789 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 857 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 931 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 1,119 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 1,181 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1,284 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1,346 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,332 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,357 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,321 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1,175 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 1,042 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 1,056 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 1,054 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 1,105 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,184 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,223 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,091 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,133 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,204 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,200 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,153 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1,132 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1,045 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1,068 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 967 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,186 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,227 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,335 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,366 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,294 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,300 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,276 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,141 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 69.8, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 108.3 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 110.6 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 109.1 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 98.4 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 77.7 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 69.1 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 90.2 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 109.6 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 103.5 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 82.7 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 92.8 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 100.1 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 95.8 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 86.5 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 69.8 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 16 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Heavy Engineering stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.6%. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +16.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 30.3 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).
What is the bottom line on Heavy Engineering stocks?
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.7% over 52 weeks, but is 3.6% behind over the last 13 weeks. 1 of 16 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 8 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Heavy Engineering stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
JNK India Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 78.6% evidence confidence.
Suzlon Energy Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1JNK India LtdJNKINDIA · quiet · favourable · 79% evidence70.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 84.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5.5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 17.4% · OPM 8.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 28× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · RS sector 14.8% · RS bench 15.5% · 1Y 28.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 14.9 + 10.7 + 13.6 = 70 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL · fading · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence62.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.9/35 · Revenue 29.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 9.1% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 46.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · RS sector 16.2% · RS bench 18% · 1Y 46% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 9 + 9.7 + 15.8 = 62.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Disa India LtdDISAQ · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 3.8% · PAT 6.3% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 26.6% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 30.4× · PEG 1.9 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.5% · 1Y −18.3% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 21.2 + 11.6 + 9.6 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Concord Control Systems Ltdturning · provisional · 57% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 10 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 31.2% · OPM 30% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 58.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector −1.8% · RS bench 1.6% · 1Y 22.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 17.4 + 9 + 12.6 = 58.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 25.3% · PAT 2.9% · OPM change 3.2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 18.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 29.3× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 26.2% · 1Y 14.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 11.6 + 11.2 + 12.3 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON · basing · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.4/35 · Revenue 33.9% · PAT −28.8% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 34.2% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.0/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG 0.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · RS sector −29.6% · RS bench −27% · 1Y −42.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.4 + 20.5 + 19 + 3.8 = 56.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 7Hercules Investments LtdHERCULES · mixed, leaning good · 65% evidence51.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/43.75 · Revenue −80% · PAT −74.3% · OPM change −0.4 pp · 56% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/31.25 · ROCE 5.7% · OPM 48.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 22.1/25 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.28 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.2 + 11.1 + 22.1 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 8Integra Engineering India Ltdbasing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence48.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue 1.7% · PAT −16.6% · OPM change −3.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 18.5% · OPM 16.4% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 34.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · RS sector −16.3% · RS bench −13.7% · 1Y −38.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 18.2 + 9.9 + 9.7 = 48.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence46.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 78.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change −4.6 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 11.1% · OPM −2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 155× · PEG 9.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 7.1% · 1Y 28% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 8.8 + 3.9 + 11.6 = 46.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Walchandnagar Industries LtdWALCHANNAG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence45.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 38% · PAT 96.7% · OPM change 12.9 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 4.2% · OPM 8.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 117.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · RS sector −8.4% · RS bench −6.5% · 1Y 1.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 5.4 + 9.1 + 5.3 = 45 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −8.4% and the one-year return is 1.5%. - 11Inox Wind LtdINOXWIND · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence38.8out of 100
- 12The Anup Engineering LtdANUP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence38.7out of 100
- 13Kabra Extrusion Technik LtdKABRAEXTRU · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence37.0out of 100
- 14Windsor Machines LtdWINDMACHIN · turning · provisional · 56% evidence36.4out of 100
- 15Bajaj Steel Industries LtdBAJAJST · quiet · weak · 81% evidence29.8out of 100
- 16Praj Industries LtdPRAJIND · quiet · weak · 85% evidence25.8out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Heavy Engineering share prices moved?
Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy at +188.6%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +107.6%. 7 of 16 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Kabra Extrusion Technik 301
- Bharat Heavy Electricals 147
- JNK India 135
- John Cockerill India 123
- Concord Control Systems 120
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Kabra Extrusion Technik | Bharat Heavy Electricals | JNK India | John Cockerill India | Concord Control Systems | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 95 | 107 | 102 | 98 | 107 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 103 | 107 | 96 | 97 | 123 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 102 | 110 | 89 | 94 | 128 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 105 | 79 | 89 | 121 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 96 | 108 | 84 | 90 | 116 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 95 | 105 | 79 | 91 | 116 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 96 | 107 | 92 | 93 | 122 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 99 | 114 | 85 | 107 | 137 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 90 | 104 | 81 | 95 | 124 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 86 | 101 | 78 | 99 | 123 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 91 | 92 | 77 | 91 | 127 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 86 | 96 | 78 | 86 | 121 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 112 | 101 | 86 | 91 | 131 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 105 | 97 | 87 | 90 | 126 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 109 | 98 | 88 | 89 | 129 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 111 | 100 | 86 | 94 | 123 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 107 | 98 | 83 | 89 | 117 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 98 | 98 | 84 | – | 104 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 91 | 99 | 85 | – | 106 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 82 | 97 | 79 | – | 97 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 94 | 89 | – | 101 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | 108 | 99 | 92 | 120 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 105 | 120 | 110 | 95 | 130 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 104 | 128 | 126 | 94 | 123 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 108 | 134 | 130 | 94 | 136 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 105 | 153 | 129 | 102 | 135 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 98 | 151 | 119 | 97 | 130 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 99 | 155 | 139 | 114 | 136 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 93 | 158 | 133 | 130 | 129 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 102 | 147 | 151 | 168 | 151 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 103 | 144 | 181 | 184 | 147 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 103 | 157 | 175 | 168 | 140 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 106 | 153 | 171 | 162 | 142 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 118 | 145 | 174 | 164 | 145 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 128 | 150 | 183 | 175 | 141 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 143 | 160 | 171 | 165 | 129 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 163 | 158 | 169 | 164 | 124 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 171 | 154 | 157 | 158 | 128 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 194 | 154 | 145 | 177 | 127 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 224 | 160 | 164 | 158 | 124 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 245 | 157 | 163 | 150 | 116 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 261 | 163 | 161 | 149 | 115 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 251 | 163 | 160 | 151 | 111 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 313 | 163 | 152 | 150 | 122 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 295 | 167 | 149 | 150 | 113 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 367 | 159 | 151 | 146 | 115 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 332 | 160 | 155 | 147 | 115 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 345 | 164 | 152 | 142 | 119 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 350 | 165 | 149 | 134 | 126 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 294 | 147 | 135 | 124 | 121 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 301 | 147 | 135 | 123 | 120 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Kabra Extrusion Technik 161
- Bharat Heavy Electricals 301
- JNK India 59
- John Cockerill India 226
- Concord Control Systems 566
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Kabra Extrusion Technik | Bharat Heavy Electricals | JNK India | John Cockerill India | Concord Control Systems | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 110 | – | 106 | 100 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 132 | – | 100 | 97 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 95 | 141 | – | 101 | 104 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 99 | 150 | – | 104 | 131 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 100 | 152 | – | 105 | 136 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 96 | 171 | – | 112 | 129 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 90 | 176 | – | 113 | 119 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 88 | 178 | – | 118 | 114 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 82 | 200 | – | 113 | 95 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 73 | 185 | – | 116 | 95 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 77 | 198 | – | 116 | 102 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 75 | 197 | – | 119 | 99 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 98 | 236 | 100 | 128 | 110 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 89 | 241 | 101 | 132 | 105 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 91 | 232 | 95 | 124 | 105 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 97 | 237 | 106 | 143 | 143 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 96 | 233 | 130 | 204 | 179 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 99 | 253 | 121 | 202 | 160 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 92 | 246 | 118 | 195 | 184 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 91 | 234 | 113 | 171 | 195 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 93 | 230 | 119 | 184 | 242 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 93 | 205 | 112 | 171 | 297 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 107 | 206 | 109 | 175 | 270 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 96 | 207 | 99 | 196 | 277 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 104 | 197 | 108 | 195 | 248 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 102 | 188 | 104 | 177 | 253 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 101 | 173 | 94 | 166 | 259 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 120 | 195 | 98 | 166 | 262 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 117 | 188 | 100 | 166 | 258 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 124 | 183 | 100 | 145 | 255 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 117 | 159 | 93 | 135 | 239 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 105 | 155 | 88 | 127 | 218 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 106 | 157 | 81 | 113 | 224 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 91 | 152 | 54 | 94 | 192 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 83 | 153 | 52 | 101 | 166 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 75 | 164 | 57 | 100 | 174 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 67 | 166 | 54 | 99 | 164 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 61 | 176 | 57 | 102 | 164 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 61 | 174 | 54 | 95 | 193 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 65 | 194 | 59 | 97 | 192 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 62 | 201 | 56 | 123 | 234 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 65 | 197 | 57 | 120 | 263 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 68 | 205 | 55 | 117 | 256 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 75 | 201 | 49 | 139 | 270 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 68 | 186 | 51 | 147 | 261 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 59 | 173 | 45 | 144 | 248 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 58 | 169 | 47 | 149 | 315 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 63 | 165 | 46 | 149 | 364 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 63 | 184 | 47 | 181 | 400 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 59 | 190 | 44 | 218 | 418 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 57 | 180 | 47 | 180 | 432 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 56 | 206 | 46 | 177 | 461 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 51 | 218 | 44 | 182 | 505 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 55 | 226 | 39 | 174 | 607 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 51 | 221 | 37 | 166 | 546 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 52 | 218 | 40 | 171 | 577 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 48 | 213 | 35 | 176 | 588 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 49 | 188 | 34 | 169 | 599 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 60 | 207 | 38 | 167 | 621 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 58 | 200 | 38 | 164 | 611 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 58 | 201 | 36 | 164 | 552 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 49 | 203 | 37 | – | 502 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | 192 | 39 | – | 479 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 56 | 246 | 48 | 175 | 615 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 58 | 273 | 57 | 173 | 642 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 53 | 309 | 52 | 179 | 616 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 50 | 323 | 58 | 239 | 607 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 55 | 294 | 79 | 340 | 697 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 57 | 312 | 74 | 300 | 669 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 68 | 306 | 80 | 323 | 667 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 88 | 324 | 74 | 302 | 586 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 104 | 314 | 63 | 327 | 601 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 131 | 320 | 71 | 278 | 546 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 135 | 334 | 70 | 278 | 524 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 158 | 341 | 65 | 277 | 532 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 178 | 326 | 68 | 271 | 545 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 188 | 337 | 65 | 248 | 593 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 161 | 301 | 59 | 226 | 566 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Kabra Extrusion Technik 276
- Bharat Heavy Electricals 595
- JNK India 59
- John Cockerill India 703
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Kabra Extrusion Technik | Bharat Heavy Electricals | JNK India | John Cockerill India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 120 | 93 | – | 104 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 187 | 91 | – | 109 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 194 | 89 | – | 139 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 168 | 74 | – | 160 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 200 | 79 | – | 161 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 172 | 83 | – | 178 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 138 | 82 | – | 140 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 115 | 69 | – | 121 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 141 | 76 | – | 125 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 139 | 81 | – | 115 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 159 | 99 | – | 144 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 150 | 98 | – | 135 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 178 | 117 | – | 126 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 200 | 139 | – | 136 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 193 | 122 | – | 138 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 213 | 112 | – | 148 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 229 | 105 | – | 153 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 197 | 110 | – | 151 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 199 | 116 | – | 159 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 193 | 123 | – | 238 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 184 | 133 | – | 273 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 179 | 141 | – | 315 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 178 | 158 | – | 266 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 199 | 223 | – | 308 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 178 | 198 | – | 300 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 172 | 197 | – | 305 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 168 | 262 | – | 311 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 169 | 297 | – | 323 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 164 | 338 | – | 347 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 151 | 352 | – | 365 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 124 | 367 | – | 360 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 128 | 391 | – | 369 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 152 | 476 | 101 | 410 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 166 | 469 | 106 | 446 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 170 | 500 | 121 | 626 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 156 | 464 | 113 | 531 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 159 | 405 | 112 | 530 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 164 | 411 | 99 | 608 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 174 | 371 | 104 | 550 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 205 | 385 | 98 | 515 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 211 | 361 | 100 | 450 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 180 | 307 | 88 | 395 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 155 | 302 | 54 | 292 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 128 | 325 | 57 | 312 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 104 | 349 | 57 | 315 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 111 | 384 | 59 | 300 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 111 | 389 | 57 | 374 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 128 | 397 | 49 | 431 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 101 | 342 | 45 | 448 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 108 | 326 | 46 | 463 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 101 | 376 | 44 | 677 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 96 | 408 | 46 | 549 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 446 | 39 | 539 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 88 | 432 | 40 | 533 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 83 | 372 | 34 | 523 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 99 | 395 | 38 | 510 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 83 | 402 | 37 | – | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 96 | 486 | 48 | 544 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 90 | 611 | 52 | 557 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 94 | 581 | 79 | 1,057 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 117 | 607 | 80 | 1,003 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 178 | 622 | 63 | 1,016 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 230 | 662 | 70 | 864 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 303 | 646 | 68 | 840 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 276 | 595 | 59 | 703 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Kabra Extrusion Technik LtdKABRAEXTRU · ₹2,430 cr+188.6%1 year
- 2Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL · ₹1.3 lakh cr+46.0%1 year
- 3JNK India LtdJNKINDIA · ₹2,110 cr+28.7%1 year
- 4John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL · ₹3,280 cr+28.0%1 year
- 5Concord Control Systems Ltd₹2,460 cr+22.7%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Kabra Extrusion Technik LtdKABRAEXTRU · ₹2,430 cr+107.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO · ₹1,230 cr+26.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL · ₹1.3 lakh cr+18.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 4JNK India LtdJNKINDIA · ₹2,110 cr+15.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 5John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL · ₹3,280 cr+7.1%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL · ₹1.3 lakh cr+16.2%vs sector
- 2JNK India LtdJNKINDIA · ₹2,110 cr+14.8%vs sector
- 3Concord Control Systems Ltd₹2,460 cr−1.8%vs sector
- 4Walchandnagar Industries LtdWALCHANNAG · ₹1,230 cr−8.4%vs sector
- 5Integra Engineering India Ltd₹506 cr−16.3%vs sector
Why are Heavy Engineering stocks moving?
This is a genuine, earnings-led upcycle that has already run, not froth, but late. Participation is thin: only 35% of names are advancing and two heavyweights carry the aggregate. In the week of 13 July 2026, 60% of 15 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 18.8% on 2 March 2026.
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 60%
- Above the 200-day average 60%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | 18.8% | 18.8% |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 15.4% | 15.4% |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 15.4% | 15.4% |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 15.4% | 0% |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 40% | 20% |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 40% | 46.7% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 40% | 53.3% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 46.7% | 53.3% |
| 4 May 2026 | 60% | 66.7% |
| 11 May 2026 | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| 18 May 2026 | 60% | 60% |
| 25 May 2026 | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 60% | 60% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 73.3% | 73.3% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 60% | 73.3% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 60% | 60% |
From our industry review of 19 July 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy, so this is the latest we have.
What did Heavy Engineering managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 15 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Praj Industries guided: GenX FY27 order intake ₹800-1,000 crore on track including multi-year datacenter framework minimum $52 million over 2.5 years via quarterly tranches.
Praj Industries call 30 October 2026
“First of all, we believe that we can still achieve the vision communicated by our Chairman in November 2024, which you mentioned. What has happened, though, is that some of the inflection points we had assumed in our journey have been delayed. They have not been cancelled, but they have been delayed.”Ashish Gaikwad, responding to question on long-term revenue vision
Guided: GenX FY27 order intake ₹800-1,000 crore on track including multi-year datacenter framework minimum $52 million over 2.5 years via quarterly tranches.
Suzlon Energy call 29 October 2026
Ajay Kapur
Guided: H2 volumes 1.5-1.65 times H1 with close to 100 basis points operating leverage.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Heavy Engineering stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.5 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹5,535 crore in the last 12 months, 20% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 46% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 20 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Heavy Engineering stocks?
The next two quarters of margin conversion decide this. The disproving print is sector Σprofit going flat-to-negative while operating margin mean-reverts toward the 6.2% mid-cycle level.
From our industry review of 19 July 2026.
What is changing in Heavy Engineering stocks?
This is the written read behind the Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy sector shows mixed signals based on the single constituent analyzed, KABRAEXTRU. Consolidated revenue declined 13.90% year-on-year to ₹120.15 crores in Q4 FY26, marking the third consecutive quarter of contraction. Profitability faced significant pressure, with PAT plunging 36.29% to ₹6.90 crores.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Government spending halt on Jal Jeevan Mission and infrastructure programs affected domestic demand.Named for Kabra Extrusion Technik | high | Company remains optimistic towards revival in government capital expenditure in the upcoming Union Budget 2026. |
| Challenging global economic conditions and soft export demand weighed on performance.Named for Kabra Extrusion Technik | medium | Company exploring export opportunities for twin-screw extrusion technology to Southeast Asian markets. |
| Raw material cost fluctuations, energy prices, and logistics expenses pose margin risks.Named for Kabra Extrusion Technik | medium | No further detail is on file for this theme. |
| Daman manufacturing facility suspended operations July 23, 2026 due to flooding from heavy rainfall and waterlogging.Named for Kabra Extrusion Technik | medium | Assets adequately covered under existing insurance policies. |
| Company faced Rs 1.66 Crore GST notice as of November 2025 and plans legal challenge.Named for Kabra Extrusion Technik | low | Plans legal challenge to GST notice. |
Sources: our Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.
Which Heavy Engineering companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies compared here, at ₹37,781 crore. Suzlon Energy Ltd is next at ₹18,434 crore. Concord Control Systems Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is the largest at ₹37,781 crore, 105% ahead of Suzlon Energy Ltd. Concord Control Systems Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 194.7% from a ₹336 crore base, with 9 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is the size to compare against; Concord Control Systems Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd's growth falls below Concord Control Systems Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Bharat Heavy Electricals ₹9,300 cr
- Suzlon Energy ₹4,880 cr
- Inox Wind ₹814 cr
- Praj Industries ₹849 cr
- JNK India ₹180 cr
| Quarter | Bharat Heavy Electricals | Suzlon Energy | Inox Wind | Praj Industries | JNK India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹1,600 cr | ₹152 cr | ₹586 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹2,440 cr | ₹137 cr | ₹839 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹1,380 cr | ₹211 cr | ₹730 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹1,430 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹877 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹5,260 cr | ₹1,460 cr | ₹226 cr | ₹911 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹8,230 cr | ₹1,690 cr | ₹191 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹107 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹5,000 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹349 cr | ₹737 cr | ₹36.7 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹5,130 cr | ₹1,420 cr | ₹371 cr | ₹882 cr | ₹96.9 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹5,500 cr | ₹1,560 cr | ₹503 cr | ₹829 cr | ₹120 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹8,260 cr | ₹2,200 cr | ₹528 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹227 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹5,490 cr | ₹2,020 cr | ₹640 cr | ₹699 cr | ₹88 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹6,580 cr | ₹2,100 cr | ₹733 cr | ₹816 cr | ₹104 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹7,280 cr | ₹2,980 cr | ₹911 cr | ₹853 cr | ₹93.9 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹8,990 cr | ₹3,790 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹860 cr | ₹191 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹5,490 cr | ₹3,130 cr | ₹826 cr | ₹640 cr | ₹99.1 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹7,510 cr | ₹3,870 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹842 cr | ₹178 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹8,470 cr | ₹4,240 cr | ₹1,210 cr | ₹841 cr | ₹203 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹12,300 cr | ₹5,490 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹845 cr | ₹338 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹7,700 cr | ₹3,830 cr | ₹814 cr | ₹716 cr | ₹180 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹9,300 cr | ₹4,880 cr | — | ₹849 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Bharat Heavy Electricals 24%
- Suzlon Energy 26%
- Inox Wind −1.5%
- Praj Industries 0.8%
- JNK India 82%
| Quarter | Bharat Heavy Electricals | Suzlon Energy | Inox Wind | Praj Industries | JNK India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 21% | 25% | 89% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 6.2% | −36% | 65% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | −8.7% | 49% | 55% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −31% | 39% | 20% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | −2.0% | 65% | 1.0% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −0.6% | 247% | 0.6% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 4.6% | 7.0% | 123% | −9.0% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.4% | 30% | 176% | 1.5% | 112% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.6% | 50% | 83% | −5.2% | 140% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% | 48% | 98% | −7.5% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% | 91% | 81% | 2.9% | −22% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.9% | 73% | 141% | −16% | −16% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0% | 55% | 29% | −8.4% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 84% | 53% | 3.2% | 72% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% | 42% | 32% | −1.4% | 116% |
| Mar 2026 | 37% | 45% | −2.4% | −1.7% | 77% |
| Jun 2026 | 40% | 22% | −1.5% | 12% | 82% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | 26% | — | 0.8% | — |
16 of 16 companies report revenue, 16 of 16 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL₹37,800 cr
- 2Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON₹18,400 cr
- 3Inox Wind LtdINOXWIND₹4,380 cr
- 4Praj Industries LtdPRAJIND₹3,250 cr
- 5JNK India LtdJNKINDIA₹899 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Concord Control Systems Ltdolder report100%
- 2JNK India LtdJNKINDIA84%
- 3John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL79%
- 4Windsor Machines LtdWINDMACHIN51%
- 5Walchandnagar Industries LtdWALCHANNAG38%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd BHEL | ₹9,300 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Suzlon Energy Ltd SUZLON | ₹4,880 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Praj Industries Ltd PRAJIND | ₹849 cr | 0.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Inox Wind Ltd INOXWIND | ₹814 cr | −1.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd KABRAEXTRU | ₹221 cr | 64% | Sep 2026 |
| JNK India Ltd JNKINDIA | ₹180 cr | 82% | Jun 2026 |
| John Cockerill India Ltd COCKERILL | ₹149 cr | 82% | Jun 2026 |
| Windsor Machines Ltd WINDMACHIN | ₹149 cr | 31% | Jun 2026 |
| Concord Control Systems Ltd | ₹129 cr | 72% | Mar 2026 |
| The Anup Engineering Ltd ANUP | ₹125 cr | −29% | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd BAJAJST | ₹120 cr | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| Walchandnagar Industries Ltd WALCHANNAG | ₹90.8 cr | 84% | Jun 2026 |
| Disa India Ltd DISAQ | ₹87 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd EIMCOELECO | ₹56.8 cr | 71% | Sep 2026 |
| Integra Engineering India Ltd | ₹44.3 cr | −3.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Hercules Investments Ltd HERCULES | ₹0 cr | −100% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Heavy Engineering companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Hercules Investments Ltd has the highest OPM among the 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies compared here, at 48.7%. Concord Control Systems Ltd is next at 30%. Walchandnagar Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +12.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Hercules Investments Ltd leads opm at 48.7%; Walchandnagar Industries Ltd leads margin change at +12.9 percentage points.
What this means: Hercules Investments Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Hercules Investments 49%
- Concord Control Systems 30%
- Inox Wind 19%
- Eimco Elecon (India) 19%
- Integra Engineering India 16%
| Quarter | Hercules Investments | Concord Control Systems | Inox Wind | Eimco Elecon (India) | Integra Engineering India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 7.8% | — | −21% | 14% | 14% |
| Mar 2022 | −1.4% | 13% | −207% | 13% | 13% |
| Jun 2022 | 9.1% | — | −13% | −4.3% | 10.0% |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 11% | −22% | 17% | 15% |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | — | −78% | 16% | 18% |
| Mar 2023 | 9.0% | 21% | −14% | 21% | 20% |
| Jun 2023 | 11% | — | 9.0% | 6.0% | 18% |
| Sep 2023 | 13% | 26% | 13% | 25% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | 15% | — | 18% | 16% | 18% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | 26% | 19% | 20% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | — | 21% | 22% | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 28% | 23% | 23% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 22% | 17% | 22% |
| Mar 2025 | 97% | 20% | 20% | 28% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 22% | 18% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | — | 25% | 20% | 16% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 23% | 20% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 97% | 30% | 16% | 19% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 49% | — | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 19% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Hercules Investments −0.4 pp
- Concord Control Systems +10.0 pp
- Inox Wind −3.0 pp
- Eimco Elecon (India) +3.2 pp
- Integra Engineering India −3.5 pp
| Quarter | Hercules Investments | Concord Control Systems | Inox Wind | Eimco Elecon (India) | Integra Engineering India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +1.2 pp | — | −22.2 pp | +4.1 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −8.6 pp | — | −157.0 pp | +9.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +0.2 pp | — | −14.1 pp | −8.4 pp | −6.4 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −23.9 pp | +8.0 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +6.5 pp | — | −57.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +4.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +10.4 pp | +8.0 pp | +193.3 pp | +8.0 pp | +6.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +1.9 pp | — | +22.4 pp | +10.3 pp | +7.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.4 pp | +15.0 pp | +35.0 pp | +8.1 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.8 pp | — | +96.0 pp | +0.4 pp | −0.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +14.3 pp | +5.0 pp | +33.0 pp | −1.2 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.7 pp | — | +12.0 pp | +15.6 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.3 pp | +2.0 pp | +10.0 pp | −2.5 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | +4.0 pp | +0.8 pp | +3.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +73.8 pp | −6.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +8.4 pp | +4.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | +1.0 pp | −3.4 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | — | −3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | +1.0 pp | +2.7 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.4 pp | +10.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −8.9 pp | −2.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | −3.0 pp | +0.2 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | +3.2 pp | — |
16 of 16 companies report OPM, 16 of 16 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Hercules Investments LtdHERCULES49%
- 2Concord Control Systems Ltdolder report30%
- 3Inox Wind LtdINOXWIND19%
- 4Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO19%
- 5Integra Engineering India Ltd16%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Walchandnagar Industries LtdWALCHANNAG+12.9 pp
- 2Concord Control Systems Ltdolder report+10.0 pp
- 3JNK India LtdJNKINDIA+5.5 pp
- 4Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO+3.2 pp
- 5Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL+3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hercules Investments Ltd HERCULES | 49% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Concord Control Systems Ltd | 30% | +10.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Inox Wind Ltd INOXWIND | 19% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd EIMCOELECO | 19% | +3.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Integra Engineering India Ltd | 16% | −3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Suzlon Energy Ltd SUZLON | 15% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Disa India Ltd DISAQ | 14% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd BHEL | 11% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JNK India Ltd JNKINDIA | 8.8% | +5.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Walchandnagar Industries Ltd WALCHANNAG | 8.1% | +12.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd KABRAEXTRU | 7.9% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Anup Engineering Ltd ANUP | 7.6% | −15.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Praj Industries Ltd PRAJIND | 6.0% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd BAJAJST | 4.9% | −7.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Windsor Machines Ltd WINDMACHIN | 4.2% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| John Cockerill India Ltd COCKERILL | −2.3% | −4.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Heavy Engineering companies earn the most profit?
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies compared here, at ₹2,878 crore. Suzlon Energy Ltd is next at ₹2,258 crore. Concord Control Systems Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd earns the most, ₹2,878 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 27.5% above Suzlon Energy Ltd. Concord Control Systems Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (250% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹63 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Bharat Heavy Electricals ₹821 cr
- Suzlon Energy ₹394 cr
- Inox Wind ₹64 cr
- The Anup Engineering ₹0.6 cr
- JNK India ₹9.6 cr
| Quarter | Bharat Heavy Electricals | Suzlon Energy | Inox Wind | The Anup Engineering | JNK India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹38 cr | −₹64 cr | ₹6 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | −₹204 cr | −₹309 cr | ₹32 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹2,430 cr | −₹130 cr | ₹5 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹57 cr | −₹134 cr | ₹13 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹42 cr | ₹78 cr | −₹288 cr | ₹13.9 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹658 cr | ₹320 cr | −₹119 cr | ₹19.5 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Jun 2023 | −₹205 cr | ₹101 cr | −₹65 cr | ₹18.6 cr | ₹3.9 cr |
| Sep 2023 | −₹63 cr | ₹102 cr | −₹27 cr | ₹21.7 cr | ₹12.2 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹60 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹29.9 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹490 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹33 cr | ₹43 cr | ₹16.7 cr |
| Jun 2024 | −₹211 cr | ₹302 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹24 cr | ₹6.4 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹106 cr | ₹201 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹32.5 cr | ₹7.8 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹135 cr | ₹388 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹30.2 cr | ₹2.8 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹504 cr | ₹1,180 cr | ₹190 cr | ₹31.5 cr | ₹13.2 cr |
| Jun 2025 | −₹456 cr | ₹324 cr | ₹97 cr | ₹26.3 cr | ₹1.1 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹375 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹121 cr | ₹32.1 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹390 cr | ₹445 cr | ₹127 cr | ₹25.5 cr | ₹17.6 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,290 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹106 cr | ₹26.5 cr | ₹33 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹377 cr | ₹305 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹0.6 cr | ₹9.6 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹821 cr | ₹394 cr | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Bharat Heavy Electricals 119%
- Suzlon Energy −69%
- Inox Wind −34%
- The Anup Engineering −98%
- JNK India 752%
| Quarter | Bharat Heavy Electricals | Suzlon Energy | Inox Wind | The Anup Engineering | JNK India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | −38% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | −19% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 105% | — | 131% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | −39% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | −96% | — | 271% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 79% | — | 67% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 43% | 160% | — | 44% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −26% | −21% | — | 121% | 51% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 199% | — | 29% | 63% |
| Sep 2024 | — | 97% | — | 50% | −36% |
| Dec 2024 | 125% | 91% | 5,400% | 51% | −91% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.9% | 365% | 476% | −27% | −20% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 7.3% | 131% | 9.3% | −82% |
| Sep 2025 | 254% | 536% | 44% | −1.5% | 68% |
| Dec 2025 | 189% | 15% | 15% | −15% | 521% |
| Mar 2026 | 156% | −5.7% | −44% | −16% | 150% |
| Jun 2026 | — | −5.9% | −34% | −98% | 752% |
| Sep 2026 | 119% | −69% | — | — | — |
16 of 16 companies report net profit, 13 of 16 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL₹2,880 cr
- 2Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON₹2,260 cr
- 3Inox Wind LtdINOXWIND₹418 cr
- 4The Anup Engineering LtdANUP₹84.7 cr
- 5JNK India LtdJNKINDIA₹73.3 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Concord Control Systems Ltdolder report100%
- 2Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL100%
- 3John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL100%
- 4JNK India LtdJNKINDIA100%
- 5Disa India LtdDISAQ6.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd BHEL | ₹821 cr | 119% | Sep 2026 |
| Suzlon Energy Ltd SUZLON | ₹394 cr | −69% | Sep 2026 |
| Inox Wind Ltd INOXWIND | ₹64 cr | −34% | Jun 2026 |
| Concord Control Systems Ltd | ₹25 cr | 79% | Mar 2026 |
| Praj Industries Ltd PRAJIND | ₹23 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Disa India Ltd DISAQ | ₹11 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| JNK India Ltd JNKINDIA | ₹9.6 cr | 752% | Jun 2026 |
| Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd EIMCOELECO | ₹7.8 cr | 46% | Sep 2026 |
| Integra Engineering India Ltd | ₹4.5 cr | −11% | Jun 2026 |
| Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd KABRAEXTRU | ₹4 cr | 1,103% | Sep 2026 |
| Walchandnagar Industries Ltd WALCHANNAG | ₹1.2 cr | −106% | Jun 2026 |
| The Anup Engineering Ltd ANUP | ₹0.6 cr | −98% | Jun 2026 |
| Hercules Investments Ltd HERCULES | ₹0 cr | 9.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd BAJAJST | −₹0.3 cr | −104% | Jun 2026 |
| Windsor Machines Ltd WINDMACHIN | −₹0.9 cr | −107% | Jun 2026 |
| John Cockerill India Ltd COCKERILL | −₹4.6 cr | −366% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Heavy Engineering companies earn the best return on capital?
Suzlon Energy Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies compared here, at 34.2%. Concord Control Systems Ltd is next at 31.2%. Walchandnagar Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +18.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Suzlon Energy Ltd leads ROCE at 34.2%, 3 percentage points above Concord Control Systems Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Suzlon Energy Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Suzlon Energy 23%
- Disa India 21%
- The Anup Engineering 17%
| Quarter | Suzlon Energy | Disa India | The Anup Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 27% | 20% | 14% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 24% | 19% | 13% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 21% | 14% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 20% |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 15% | 19% |
| Dec 2023 | 30% | 23% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 17% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 25% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 17% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | 27% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 21% | 22% |
| Jun 2025 | 34% | 26% | 26% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% | 20% | 24% |
| Dec 2025 | 34% | 27% | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 21% | 20% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | — | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Suzlon Energy −1.7 pp
- Disa India −0.3 pp
- The Anup Engineering −8.9 pp
| Quarter | Suzlon Energy | Disa India | The Anup Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −6.4 pp | −6.6 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −6.9 pp | −4.9 pp | +6.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.2 pp | +3.2 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +2.2 pp | +2.9 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −9.2 pp | +4.3 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | +1.9 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +5.4 pp | +0.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | +5.4 pp | +2.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +12.7 pp | −0.6 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | +3.4 pp | −0.3 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −10.1 pp | — | −8.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −1.7 pp | — | — |
16 of 16 companies report ROCE, 16 of 16 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL): its two data sources disagree by up to 347% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON34%
- 2Concord Control Systems Ltdolder report31%
- 3Disa India LtdDISAQ27%
- 4The Anup Engineering LtdANUP21%
- 5Integra Engineering India Ltd19%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Walchandnagar Industries LtdWALCHANNAG+18.8 pp
- 2JNK India LtdJNKINDIA+6.4 pp
- 3Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL+4.0 pp
- 4John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL+2.0 pp
- 5Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO+1.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suzlon Energy Ltd SUZLON | 23% | −1.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JNK India Ltd JNKINDIA | 21% | +6.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Disa India Ltd DISAQ | 21% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Anup Engineering Ltd ANUP | 17% | −8.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Inox Wind Ltd INOXWIND | 12% | −4.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd BAJAJST | 11% | −9.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd EIMCOELECO | 9.0% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Walchandnagar Industries Ltd WALCHANNAG | 7.7% | +18.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Praj Industries Ltd PRAJIND | 3.9% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Windsor Machines Ltd WINDMACHIN | 3.5% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd KABRAEXTRU | 2.4% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hercules Investments Ltd HERCULES | 1.1% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| John Cockerill India Ltd COCKERILL | −4.1% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Heavy Engineering stocks valued against growth and quality?
Hercules Investments Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies compared here, at 0.28×. Suzlon Energy Ltd is next at 0.36×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 8.55×. 10 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Hercules Investments Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.28×, 22.2% below Suzlon Energy Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Hercules Investments 0.3
- Suzlon Energy 0.4
- Eimco Elecon (India) 1.1
- The Anup Engineering 1.2
| Quarter | Hercules Investments | Suzlon Energy | Eimco Elecon (India) | The Anup Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.6 | — | — | 0.4 |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | 2.2 |
| Dec 2022 | 2.6 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.3 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 0.5 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 1.1 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.5 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.4 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Hercules Investments 48.8×
- Suzlon Energy 17.7×
- Inox Wind 38.1×
- Eimco Elecon (India) 33.2×
- The Anup Engineering 41.2×
| Quarter | Hercules Investments | Suzlon Energy | Inox Wind | Eimco Elecon (India) | The Anup Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 26.7× | −178.8× | — | 30.6× | 16.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 29.8× | — | — | 37.5× | 14.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 24.8× | 3.0× | — | 24.6× | 10.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 39.7× | 3.8× | — | 38.4× | 13.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 35.7× | 5.6× | — | 19.2× | 15.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 5.5× | 3.5× | — | 13.8× | 15.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 9.2× | 91.6× | — | 16.4× | 33.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 11.4× | 119.6× | — | 18.3× | 30.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 11.2× | 138.8× | −187.3× | 28.2× | 36.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 16.3× | 110.3× | −476.9× | 24.8× | 42.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 14.2× | 100.0× | 230.9× | 34.8× | 49.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 12.6× | 118.8× | 509.9× | 32.6× | 86.3× |
| Dec 2024 | 19.0× | 86.8× | 250.4× | 24.7× | 134.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 12.5× | 65.5× | 100.7× | 16.7× | 135.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 16.4× | 44.1× | 86.3× | 29.0× | 45.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 14.7× | 35.9× | 53.6× | 21.0× | 38.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 13.6× | 22.8× | 42.9× | 21.6× | 37.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 8.6× | 17.2× | 27.3× | 18.6× | 28.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 48.8× | 24.6× | 38.1× | 28.4× | 41.2× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 17.7× | — | 33.2× | — |
10 of 16 companies report PEG, 16 of 16 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Hercules Investments LtdHERCULES0.3
- 2Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON0.4
- 3Inox Wind LtdINOXWIND0.8
- 4Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO1.1
- 5The Anup Engineering LtdANUP1.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Hercules Investments LtdHERCULES8.6×
- 2Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON20.5×
- 3Bajaj Steel Industries LtdBAJAJST22.3×
- 4Inox Wind LtdINOXWIND27.7×
- 5JNK India LtdJNKINDIA28.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Cockerill India Ltd COCKERILL | 9.5 | 158.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Praj Industries Ltd PRAJIND | 4.5 | 114.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd KABRAEXTRU | 3.4 | 677.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd BAJAJST | 2.5 | 23.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Disa India Ltd DISAQ | 1.9 | 30.8× | Jun 2026 |
| The Anup Engineering Ltd ANUP | 1.2 | 41.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd EIMCOELECO | 1.1 | 33.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Suzlon Energy Ltd SUZLON | 0.4 | 17.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Hercules Investments Ltd HERCULES | 0.3 | 48.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Integra Engineering India Ltd | — | 48.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Concord Control Systems Ltd | — | 65.8× | Mar 2026 |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd BHEL | — | 58.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Inox Wind Ltd INOXWIND | — | 38.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Windsor Machines Ltd WINDMACHIN | — | 2,807.8× | Jun 2026 |
| JNK India Ltd JNKINDIA | — | 41.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Walchandnagar Industries Ltd WALCHANNAG | — | −594.0× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Heavy Engineering companies appear on?
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (4 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 16 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 16 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL): its two data sources disagree by up to 347% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Heavy Engineering stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 16 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Heavy Engineering sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.7% over 52 weeks, but is 3.6% behind over the last 13 weeks.
1 of 16 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 8 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Heavy Engineering company is largest by revenue?
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd leads with revenue of ₹37,781 crore, based on 16 of 16 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Heavy Engineering company is growing fastest?
Concord Control Systems Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 16 of 16 comparable companies.
Which Heavy Engineering company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
JNK India Ltd ranks first at 70 out of 100, with 78.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Heavy Engineering company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Hercules Investments Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.28, among 10 of 16 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Heavy Engineering comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Heavy Engineering index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 16 listed Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Heavy Engineering stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, JNK India Ltd comes first among 16 listed Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies, followed by Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Heavy Engineering stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 16 listed Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Heavy Engineering company is the biggest?
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹37,781 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Suzlon Energy Ltd at ₹18,434 crore. That covers 16 of 16 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Heavy Engineering company has the best profit margins?
Hercules Investments Ltd has the highest operating margin at 48.7%, from 16 of 16 comparable companies. Walchandnagar Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +12.9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Heavy Engineering company makes the most profit?
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,878 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 16 of 16 comparable companies.
Concord Control Systems Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Heavy Engineering company earns the highest return on capital?
Suzlon Energy Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 34.2%, across 16 of 16 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Heavy Engineering stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hercules Investments Ltd has the lowest at 0.28×. Only 10 of 16 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Heavy Engineering sector beating the market?
Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.7% over the last 52 weeks, but is 3.6% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 16 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Heavy Engineering stock has the strongest price momentum?
Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Heavy Engineering company has the highest 4-Factor score?
JNK India Ltd scores 70 out of 100, with 78.6% of the evidence available, from 30.8 points on growth and earnings, 14.9 on capital efficiency, 10.7 on valuation and 13.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Heavy Engineering companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 16 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Heavy Engineering sector?
The 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies on this page carry ₹2,16,665 crore of combined market value. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd is the largest at ₹1,34,965 crore, about 62% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Heavy Engineering sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies on this page is 34.1×, measured on the 16 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Heavy Engineering sector performing?
1 of the 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.