Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

JNK India share price today

JNK India Ltd · NSE: JNKINDIA · Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 12 August 2026

JNK India share price today: ₹413.35 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 48.5% in a year. JNK India (NSE: JNKINDIA) is worth ₹2,315 crore, trades at a P/E of 30.8 and has closed between ₹214.84 and ₹509.35 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 9 quarters in a row.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹413.35Price +48.5% in a year
30.8×P/E lower than 91% of the last 2.5 years
₹180 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +81.6% on a year ago
₹9.6 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +752.2% on a year ago
8.8%Operating margin +5.5 points on a year ago
17%ROCE FY26
15.9%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +3.9 points

JNK India Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.5 years, higher than only 9% of past readings.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −49% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 25 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 91% of its own last 2.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +752.2% on a year earlier, and −49% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the JNK India share price today?

JNK India Ltd's share price was ₹413.35 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 25 weeks. That is 5.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹215 and ₹509, and at that close it sat 67% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today JNK India Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹413, 5.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.

  • Price ₹413
  • 50-day avg ₹418
  • 200-day avg ₹392
Nov 2026: ₹413, 5.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹293₹300₹375
7 Nov 2025₹278₹298₹371
14 Nov 2025₹284₹294₹367
21 Nov 2025₹268₹291₹362
28 Nov 2025₹248₹284₹357
5 Dec 2025₹221₹275₹351
12 Dec 2025₹235₹266₹345
19 Dec 2025₹220₹258₹339
26 Dec 2025₹256₹255₹335
2 Jan 2026₹236₹253₹331
9 Jan 2026₹225₹249₹326
16 Jan 2026₹218₹245₹322
23 Jan 2026₹215₹239₹316
1 Feb 2026₹217₹234₹311
6 Feb 2026₹240₹234₹307
13 Feb 2026₹241₹237₹305
20 Feb 2026₹245₹238₹302
27 Feb 2026₹239₹239₹299
6 Mar 2026₹230₹237₹296
13 Mar 2026₹234₹237₹293
20 Mar 2026₹238₹237₹290
27 Mar 2026₹219₹236₹288
2 Apr 2026₹248₹235₹286
10 Apr 2026₹276₹241₹285
17 Apr 2026₹305₹250₹286
24 Apr 2026₹351₹268₹289
30 Apr 2026₹361₹283₹292
8 May 2026₹360₹299₹296
15 May 2026₹330₹307₹298
22 May 2026₹388₹319₹302
29 May 2026₹370₹328₹305
4 Jun 2026₹422₹336₹308
5 Jun 2026₹421₹339₹309
9 Jun 2026₹484₹348₹312
10 Jun 2026₹498₹354₹314
12 Jun 2026₹504₹364₹317
17 Jun 2026₹471₹378₹322
19 Jun 2026₹487₹385₹325
24 Jun 2026₹489₹397₹330
25 Jun 2026₹476₹400₹331
1 Jul 2026₹493₹411₹336
3 Jul 2026₹484₹416₹339
10 Jul 2026₹509₹431₹347
17 Jul 2026₹477₹445₹355
24 Jul 2026₹471₹450₹360
31 Jul 2026₹438₹451₹365
7 Aug 2026₹403₹445₹368
14 Aug 2026₹456₹441₹370
21 Aug 2026₹454₹444₹375
28 Aug 2026₹448₹445₹378
4 Sep 2026₹445₹443₹381
11 Sep 2026₹422₹441₹383
18 Sep 2026₹414₹437₹385
25 Sep 2026₹420₹433₹386
1 Oct 2026₹433₹433₹388
9 Oct 2026₹424₹433₹390
16 Oct 2026₹414₹431₹392
23 Oct 2026₹374₹426₹392
30 Oct 2026₹376₹418₹392
4 Nov 2026₹413₹418₹392
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹413, 5.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.

  • Price ₹413
  • 50-day avg ₹418
  • 200-day avg ₹392
Nov 2026: ₹413, 5.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 25 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 May 2024₹639₹690₹693
10 May 2024₹606₹679₹690
18 May 2024₹644₹670₹687
24 May 2024₹664₹665₹685
31 May 2024₹610₹660₹683
7 Jun 2024₹638₹650₹679
14 Jun 2024₹680₹650₹678
21 Jun 2024₹861₹677₹684
28 Jun 2024₹829₹709₹692
5 Jul 2024₹883₹733₹699
12 Jul 2024₹772₹746₹704
19 Jul 2024₹736₹750₹707
26 Jul 2024₹754₹750₹709
2 Aug 2024₹752₹751₹711
9 Aug 2024₹723₹745₹712
16 Aug 2024₹734₹743₹712
23 Aug 2024₹760₹746₹715
30 Aug 2024₹749₹747₹717
6 Sep 2024₹716₹743₹717
13 Sep 2024₹710₹736₹717
20 Sep 2024₹693₹728₹715
27 Sep 2024₹662₹718₹713
4 Oct 2024₹630₹708₹711
11 Oct 2024₹706₹703₹709
18 Oct 2024₹690₹703₹709
25 Oct 2024₹625₹692₹706
1 Nov 2024₹666₹683₹703
8 Nov 2024₹625₹674₹699
14 Nov 2024₹602₹665₹696
22 Nov 2024₹612₹656₹692
29 Nov 2024₹627₹647₹688
6 Dec 2024₹610₹640₹684
13 Dec 2024₹639₹637₹681
20 Dec 2024₹659₹644₹681
27 Dec 2024₹641₹643₹679
3 Jan 2025₹649₹645₹678
10 Jan 2025₹594₹639₹675
17 Jan 2025₹596₹632₹671
24 Jan 2025₹560₹622₹667
1 Feb 2025₹543₹604₹659
7 Feb 2025₹518₹589₹652
14 Feb 2025₹406₹565₹643
21 Feb 2025₹346₹526₹629
28 Feb 2025₹291₹495₹616
7 Mar 2025₹335₹459₹601
13 Mar 2025₹293₹437₹589
21 Mar 2025₹361₹415₹576
28 Mar 2025₹343₹405₹565
4 Apr 2025₹342₹397₹557
11 Apr 2025₹329₹386₹548
17 Apr 2025₹363₹382₹542
25 Apr 2025₹371₹383₹534
2 May 2025₹347₹379₹527
9 May 2025₹337₹372₹518
16 May 2025₹374₹372₹511
23 May 2025₹358₹371₹504
30 May 2025₹355₹369₹497
6 Jun 2025₹346₹364₹490
13 Jun 2025₹363₹365₹484
20 Jun 2025₹360₹364₹478
27 Jun 2025₹350₹362₹472
4 Jul 2025₹334₹359₹465
11 Jul 2025₹314₹352₹458
18 Jul 2025₹329₹346₹452
25 Jul 2025₹328₹344₹446
1 Aug 2025₹322₹340₹440
8 Aug 2025₹288₹336₹434
14 Aug 2025₹312₹331₹429
22 Aug 2025₹299₹326₹423
29 Aug 2025₹295₹321₹418
5 Sep 2025₹292₹316₹412
12 Sep 2025₹297₹312₹406
19 Sep 2025₹298₹311₹401
26 Sep 2025₹281₹307₹395
3 Oct 2025₹278₹303₹391
10 Oct 2025₹308₹304₹387
17 Oct 2025₹298₹302₹382
24 Oct 2025₹300₹301₹379
31 Oct 2025₹293₹300₹375
7 Nov 2025₹278₹298₹371
14 Nov 2025₹284₹294₹367
21 Nov 2025₹268₹291₹362
28 Nov 2025₹248₹284₹357
5 Dec 2025₹221₹275₹351
12 Dec 2025₹235₹266₹345
19 Dec 2025₹220₹258₹339
26 Dec 2025₹256₹255₹335
2 Jan 2026₹236₹253₹331
9 Jan 2026₹225₹249₹326
16 Jan 2026₹218₹245₹322
23 Jan 2026₹215₹239₹316
1 Feb 2026₹217₹234₹311
6 Feb 2026₹240₹234₹307
13 Feb 2026₹241₹237₹305
20 Feb 2026₹245₹238₹302
27 Feb 2026₹239₹239₹299
6 Mar 2026₹230₹237₹296
13 Mar 2026₹234₹237₹293
20 Mar 2026₹238₹237₹290
27 Mar 2026₹219₹236₹288
2 Apr 2026₹248₹235₹286
10 Apr 2026₹276₹241₹285
17 Apr 2026₹305₹250₹286
24 Apr 2026₹351₹268₹289
30 Apr 2026₹361₹283₹292
8 May 2026₹360₹299₹296
15 May 2026₹330₹307₹298
22 May 2026₹388₹319₹302
29 May 2026₹370₹328₹305
4 Jun 2026₹422₹336₹308
5 Jun 2026₹421₹339₹309
9 Jun 2026₹484₹348₹312
10 Jun 2026₹498₹354₹314
12 Jun 2026₹504₹364₹317
17 Jun 2026₹471₹378₹322
19 Jun 2026₹487₹385₹325
24 Jun 2026₹489₹397₹330
25 Jun 2026₹476₹400₹331
1 Jul 2026₹493₹411₹336
3 Jul 2026₹484₹416₹339
10 Jul 2026₹509₹431₹347
17 Jul 2026₹477₹445₹355
24 Jul 2026₹471₹450₹360
31 Jul 2026₹438₹451₹365
7 Aug 2026₹403₹445₹368
14 Aug 2026₹456₹441₹370
21 Aug 2026₹454₹444₹375
28 Aug 2026₹448₹445₹378
4 Sep 2026₹445₹443₹381
11 Sep 2026₹422₹441₹383
18 Sep 2026₹414₹437₹385
25 Sep 2026₹420₹433₹386
1 Oct 2026₹433₹433₹388
9 Oct 2026₹424₹433₹390
16 Oct 2026₹414₹431₹392
23 Oct 2026₹374₹426₹392
30 Oct 2026₹376₹418₹392
4 Nov 2026₹413₹418₹392
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from May 2024 to Jul 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Oct 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 39 of 125 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
3 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
10 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
18 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
24 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Aug 2024+7.3%
9 Aug 2024+10.0%
16 Aug 2024+4.0%
23 Aug 2024+3.3%
30 Aug 2024+10.0%
6 Sep 2024+5.1%
13 Sep 2024−3.1%
20 Sep 2024−28.2%
27 Sep 2024−26.3%
4 Oct 2024−31.3%
11 Oct 2024−10.6%
18 Oct 2024−5.9%
25 Oct 2024−13.8%
1 Nov 2024−12.2%
8 Nov 2024−10.2%
14 Nov 2024−12.2%
22 Nov 2024−15.6%
29 Nov 2024−13.6%
6 Dec 2024−14.0%
13 Dec 2024−6.0%
20 Dec 2024+3.1%
27 Dec 2024+4.5%
3 Jan 2025+8.9%
10 Jan 2025−6.9%
17 Jan 2025−7.2%
24 Jan 2025−3.7%
1 Feb 2025−13.0%
7 Feb 2025−12.5%
14 Feb 2025−26.7%
21 Feb 2025−33.5%
28 Feb 2025−41.4%
7 Mar 2025−31.9%
13 Mar 2025−45.2%
21 Mar 2025−40.2%
28 Mar 2025−41.5%
4 Apr 2025−38.9%
11 Apr 2025−44.0%
17 Apr 2025−43.1%
25 Apr 2025−37.5%
2 May 2025−37.4%
9 May 2025−42.5%
16 May 2025−17.6%
23 May 2025−8.0%
30 May 2025+9.5%
6 Jun 2025−11.9%
13 Jun 2025+14.0%
20 Jun 2025−9.6%
27 Jun 2025−8.7%
4 Jul 2025−18.0%
11 Jul 2025−14.1%
18 Jul 2025−14.5%
25 Jul 2025−16.1%
1 Aug 2025−9.9%
8 Aug 2025−15.5%
14 Aug 2025−18.4%
22 Aug 2025−16.5%
29 Aug 2025−17.0%
5 Sep 2025−14.3%
12 Sep 2025−20.4%
19 Sep 2025−16.7%
26 Sep 2025−17.0%
3 Oct 2025−15.1%
10 Oct 2025−1.6%
17 Oct 2025−11.1%
24 Oct 2025−12.6%
31 Oct 2025−13.7%
7 Nov 2025−8.4%
14 Nov 2025−12.3%
21 Nov 2025−15.6%
28 Nov 2025−19.8%
5 Dec 2025−26.0%
12 Dec 2025−21.2%
19 Dec 2025−29.1%
26 Dec 2025−12.9%
2 Jan 2026−18.9%
9 Jan 2026−27.4%
16 Jan 2026−22.9%
23 Jan 2026−24.6%
1 Feb 2026−24.8%
6 Feb 2026−13.7%
13 Feb 2026−13.8%
20 Feb 2026−6.1%
27 Feb 2026+2.0%
6 Mar 2026+8.5%
13 Mar 2026+6.3%
20 Mar 2026+18.0%
27 Mar 2026−2.2%
2 Apr 2026+12.8%
10 Apr 2026+26.5%
17 Apr 2026+39.4%
24 Apr 2026+64.2%
30 Apr 2026+67.4%
8 May 2026+55.3%
15 May 2026+41.4%
22 May 2026+61.2%
29 May 2026+53.7%
4 Jun 2026+83.0%
5 Jun 2026+77.8%
9 Jun 2026+98.6%
10 Jun 2026+119.3%
12 Jun 2026+101.4%
17 Jun 2026+68.5%
19 Jun 2026+59.1%
24 Jun 2026+38.4%
25 Jun 2026+31.9%
1 Jul 2026+33.6%
3 Jul 2026+43.2%
10 Jul 2026+28.3%
17 Jul 2026+26.0%
24 Jul 2026+9.7%
31 Jul 2026−0.6%
7 Aug 2026−21.7%
14 Aug 2026−12.8%
21 Aug 2026−14.0%
28 Aug 2026−6.7%
4 Sep 2026−9.1%
11 Sep 2026−12.6%
18 Sep 2026−11.8%
25 Sep 2026−11.7%
1 Oct 2026−4.4%
9 Oct 2026−10.3%
16 Oct 2026−8.6%
23 Oct 2026−14.0%
30 Oct 2026−7.3%
4 Nov 2026+10.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (125 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.5 years the share price moved −35% while the NIFTY 500 moved +6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at JNK India this quarter?

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 9 quarters in a row

    From 3.5% to 0.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 8 quarters in a row

    From 18.7% to 10.7% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are JNK India's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), JNK India reported revenue of ₹180 crore, up 81.6% from ₹99.1 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹9.63 crore, up 752.2% from ₹1.13 crore.

JNK India results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

JNK India results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹180 crore₹99.1 crore+81.6%
Profit₹9.63 crore₹1.13 crore+752.2%
Earnings per share₹2.05₹0.20+925.0%
Operating margin8.8%3.3%+5.5 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

JNK India's management discussed these results on a call held on 12 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the JNK India share price history?

JNK India closed at ₹413.35 on 4 November 2026, up 48.5% from ₹278.40 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since May 2024 was ₹882.65 on 5 July 2024.

JNK India share price: then and now

JNK India share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹376.35+9.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹432.70−4.5%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹359.70+14.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹278.40+48.5%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 May 2024₹638.90−35.3%
Highest weekly close since May 2024 · 5 Jul 2024₹882.65−53.2%
Lowest weekly close since May 2024, also the 52-week low · 23 Jan 2026₹214.84+92.4%
52-week high (weekly close) · 10 Jul 2026₹509.35−18.8%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

138 weekly closes from 3 May 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on JNK India?

4 Nov 2026: JNK India closed at ₹413.35, up 9.8% on the week and down 4.5% on the month. 18 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.30 a share.

Earlier

  • 12 Aug 2026: JNK India held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth around 20-25%.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 81.6% and profit up 752.2% on a year earlier.
  • Our read, 31 May 2026: FY26 revenue grew 68% on a year earlier to ₹838 crore with profit up 114.6%, margin normalized to 14 to 15% operating profit after legacy PSU drag cleared. The ₹1,961 crore order book (2-year runway) and ₹4,000 crore export bid pipeline give multi-year revenue visibility at current execution pace of ₹900 to 1,000 Cr/year. Capital adequacy reliance on Korea parent for bank guarantees, operating cash flow barely positive after three negative years, and Dangote closure timing are the three open risks that determine whether FY27 25 to 30% guidance materializes.

Our read of the business

FY26 revenue grew 68% on a year earlier to ₹838 crore with profit up 114.6%, margin normalized to 14 to 15% operating profit after legacy PSU drag cleared. The ₹1,961 crore order book (2-year runway) and ₹4,000 crore export bid pipeline give multi-year revenue visibility at current execution pace of ₹900 to 1,000 Cr/year. Capital adequacy reliance on Korea parent for bank guarantees, operating cash flow barely positive after three negative years, and Dangote closure timing are the three open risks that determine whether FY27 25 to 30% guidance materializes.

Latest quarter: Margin normalization complete, operating profit 15.2%, profit ₹33 crore (+149.5% on a year earlier); FY26 closes as breakout year.

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What dividend does JNK India pay?

JNK India paid ₹0.30 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.07% at the ₹413.35 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.30 a share, ex-date 18 September 2026.

JNK India dividends since 1 April 2021

JNK India dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
18 Sep 2026Dividend₹0.30Dividend
18 Sep 2025Dividend₹0.30Dividend
21 Oct 2024Dividend₹0.30Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Not in its latest year. JNK India Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 1 of its last 7 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did JNK India management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 12 August 2026, JNK India's management guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth around 20-25%.

“Our revenue growth guidance of around 20 to 25 percent remains intact. We also maintain our full year EBITDA margin guidance of about 12 to 14 percent. - Dipak Bharuka”CEO & Whole-time Director, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 consolidated operating margin about 12-14%.
  • Three-to-five-year mix goal: heating equipment 60% and allied non-heating businesses 40% of revenue.
  • Current bid pipeline expected to convert at a 20-25% hit rate and finalise within FY27; refinery and fertilizer awards planned for Q2-Q3.
  • New-sector bids expected to achieve around 10-12% hit rate initially over the next couple of years.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 12 August 2026.

What is the future of JNK India? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at JNK India, from the latest results and calls: bpcl bina ₹1,050 crore epc execution, dangote nigeria phase 2 refinery + fertilizer orders and legacy order exit margin recovery.

  • BPCL Bina ₹1,050 crore EPC Execution. Largest single order; majority revenue recognition in FY27 H2 after January to March 2026 booking delay. ⚠ estimate
  • Dangote Nigeria Phase 2 Refinery + Fertilizer Orders. Fired heater finalization April to June 2026; fertilizer reformer Q2–October to December 2026, combined $200 to 280M equivalent pipeline. ⚠ estimate
  • Legacy Order Exit Margin Recovery. Operating profit 7%→15.2% across FY26 four quarters; legacy drag fully cleared by January to March 2026. ⚠ estimate
  • Kemdist Green Hydrogen JV Revenue Ramp. 7% FY26 group revenue contribution in first 6 months; 10 to 15% incremental FY27 goal; margin breakeven near-term. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What is JNK India's order book?

Order book ₹1,961.4 crore with 97.5% domestic, 2.5% international; 81.6% via JNK Global, 15% direct JNK India, 3.4% Kemdist JV.

  • Order book split: JNK Global ₹1,600 crore (81.6%), JNK India direct ₹294 crore (15%), Kemdist JV ₹67 crore (3.4%), legacy PSU ~₹40 crore (2%) ✓ fact
  • Kemdist JV generated 7% of group revenue in initial six months; FY27 goal 10 to 15% incremental revenue contribution; ₹67 crore order book included in consolidated backlog. ✓ fact
  • Legacy order book completion slipped from July to September 2025 guidance to Q3–January to March 2026 actual execution; acknowledged in Nov 2025 call. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What could change the JNK India story? What are the risks?

Three years of negative operating cash flow; FY26 only marginally positive, working capital intensity in EPCC format not yet resolved.

The main risks

  • Operating cash flow Conversion Failure: Three years of negative operating cash flow; FY26 only marginally positive, working capital intensity in EPCC format not yet resolved. ⚠ estimate
  • Dangote Order Timing Slippage: Fired heater order expected April to June 2026, delay beyond Q2 signals competitive loss or EIL process delays; material to ₹4,000 crore export narrative. ✓ fact
  • Order Book Reporting Discrepancy: Nov-25 order book ₹1,850 crore vs Feb-26 ₹17,700 crore — ~10× difference unattributed to new wins; governance concern. ⚠ estimate
  • Domestic PSU Capital spending Cycle Pause: BPCL, IOCL refinery expansions pushed 6 to 12 months on crude pricing uncertainty, domestic order inflow gap in near term. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 31 May 2026.

What to watch in JNK India's next results?

When JNK India reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Consolidated operating margin progression against the annual framework as seasonally stronger execution begins.

JNK India: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Consolidated operating margin progression against the annual framework as seasonally stronger execution begins.
BPCL Bina execution and Dangote refinery and fertilizer award decisions within the indicated near-term windows.
JNK Chemdist contribution and movement toward year-end profitability as fixed costs are absorbed.
Future export-order approval screening and unbilled-revenue conversion, including any need for higher bank-guarantee limits.

Which stock lists is JNK India on?

JNK India is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is JNK India profitable?

JNK India Ltd earned ₹9.6 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +752.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹65.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 39.0% a year on average. That is 5.4% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1.1 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹65.0 Cr (+116.7% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹65.0 Cr (+116.7% on the year before), 39.0% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹65.0
FY26 profit ₹65.0 Cr (+116.7% on the year before), 39.0% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹9
FY21₹16
FY22₹36
FY23₹46
FY24₹63
FY25₹30
FY26₹65

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 116.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2177.8%
FY22125%
FY2327.8%
FY2437%
FY25−52.4%
FY26116.7%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹9.6 Cr (+752.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹9.6
Jun 2026: ₹9.6 Cr (+752.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹12
Dec 2023₹30
Mar 2024₹17
Jun 2024₹6
Sep 2024₹8
Dec 2024₹3
Mar 2025₹13
Jun 2025₹1
Sep 2025₹13
Dec 2025₹18
Mar 2026₹33
Jun 2026₹10

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 752.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202451.4%
Jun 202462.8%
Sep 2024−36.4%
Dec 2024−90.5%
Mar 2025−20.5%
Jun 2025−82.3%
Sep 202568%
Dec 2025520.8%
Mar 2026149.5%
Jun 2026752.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +81.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +5.5 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +372.6% and revenue +86.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY26-Q3. 112.8% revenue growth and 534.1% PAT growth; Rs 17,700 Cr order book claim requires unit reconciliation

FY26-Q4. Margin normalization complete, EBITDA 15.2%, PAT Rs 33 Cr (+149.5% YoY); FY26 closes as breakout year

Why-sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does JNK India make, and is it growing?

JNK India Ltd reported ₹180 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +81.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 41.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹819 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The BPCL Bina cracking furnace (Rs 1,050 Cr) accounts for 53.5% of the Rs 1,961 Cr consolidated order book. Revenue recognition was delayed from FY26 into FY27, management conceded only a small portion will be booked in Q4 FY26 with the majority in FY27. Execution involves site installation across 2 to 2.5 years; completion goal FY28. This order is the primary H2 FY27 revenue driver and its execution pace determines whether full-year 25 to 30% growth guidance is met.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹899 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹819 Cr, +71.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹819 Cr (+71.7% on the year before), 41.5% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹819
FY26 revenue ₹819 Cr (+71.7% on the year before), 41.5% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹102
FY21₹138
FY22₹296
FY23₹407
FY24₹480
FY25₹477
FY26₹819

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 71.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2135.3%
FY22114.5%
FY2337.5%
FY2417.9%
FY25−0.6%
FY2671.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹180 Cr (+81.6% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹180
Jun 2026: ₹180 Cr (+81.6% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹97
Dec 2023₹120
Mar 2024₹227
Jun 2024₹88
Sep 2024₹104
Dec 2024₹94
Mar 2025₹191
Jun 2025₹99
Sep 2025₹178
Dec 2025₹203
Mar 2026₹338
Jun 2026₹180

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 81.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024112.1%
Jun 2024139.6%
Sep 20247.2%
Dec 2024−21.6%
Mar 2025−15.9%
Jun 202512.6%
Sep 202571.6%
Dec 2025115.9%
Mar 202677.2%
Jun 202681.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +86.6% on average, against 41.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +84.4%, against +30.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +193.8%, against +6.1% a year (accelerating).

FY26-Q3. 112.8% revenue growth and 534.1% PAT growth; Rs 17,700 Cr order book claim requires unit reconciliation

FY26-Q4. Margin normalization complete, EBITDA 15.2%, PAT Rs 33 Cr (+149.5% YoY); FY26 closes as breakout year

Why-sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
BPCL Bina Rs 1,050 Cr EPC Execution
Threshold
Q1 FY27 OCF print, goal >Rs 10 Cr positive
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does JNK India keep?

JNK India Ltd's operating margin was 8.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 9.0% and 21.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The margin progression from 7% EBITDA in Q1 FY26 to 15.2% in Q4 FY26 is attributed to two forces: (1) exit of legacy low-margin PSU orders concentrated in Q1–Q2 FY26 execution, (2) input-method revenue recognition on new large-scale contracts improving margin reflection from Q3 onwards. Historical 18 to 20% margins on Rs 50 to 100 Cr equipment-only jobs are structurally unavailable on current Rs 500+ Cr EPCC format. The 14 to 15% ceiling is management's normalized guidance. This catalyst is now completed, margin recovery is baked into the base. Forward risk is margin maintenance, not further expansion.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +3.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 21.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 21.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2011%
FY2118%
FY2218%
FY2317%
FY2421%
FY259%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+7.0 pts
FY220.0 pts
FY23−1.0 pts
FY24+4.0 pts
FY25−12.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 8.8% (+5.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 8.84%
Jun 2026: operating margin 8.8% (+5.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202322.83%
Dec 202333.65%
Mar 202415.5%
Jun 202410.66%
Sep 202411.54%
Dec 20247.15%
Mar 20257.78%
Jun 20253.33%
Sep 20259.26%
Dec 202512.79%
Mar 202613.64%
Jun 20268.84%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +5.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−1.5 pts
Jun 2024−9.9 pts
Sep 2024−11.3 pts
Dec 2024−26.5 pts
Mar 2025−7.7 pts
Jun 2025−7.3 pts
Sep 2025−2.3 pts
Dec 2025+5.6 pts
Mar 2026+5.9 pts
Jun 2026+5.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q3. 112.8% revenue growth and 534.1% PAT growth; Rs 17,700 Cr order book claim requires unit reconciliation

FY26-Q4. Margin normalization complete, EBITDA 15.2%, PAT Rs 33 Cr (+149.5% YoY); FY26 closes as breakout year

Why-sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Legacy Order Exit Margin Recovery
Threshold
Q1 FY27 OCF print, goal >Rs 10 Cr positive
Which result
the next result

Is JNK India's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years JNK India Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −49%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹2.0 Cr of cash, against ₹65.0 Cr of profit. After ₹30.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹32.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹2.0 Cr against profit ₹65.0 Cr; −49% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹2.0
  • Net profit ₹65.0
  • Free cash −₹32
FY26: operating cash −₹2.0 Cr against profit ₹65.0 Cr; −49% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹7₹9–
FY21₹20₹16₹16
FY22₹34₹36₹14
FY23₹20₹46₹12
FY24−₹10₹63−₹21
FY25−₹65₹30−₹80
FY26−₹2₹65−₹32
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −3% of profit (−49% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −3%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −3% of profit (−49% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY2078%100%
FY21125%100%
FY2294%100%
FY2343%100%
FY24−16%100%
FY25−217%100%
FY26−3%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −49% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 151 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 151 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does JNK India's cash go?

JNK India Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 11 days in FY26, up from −140 days in FY21. It spent ₹56.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 154 days to pay, and stock sits for 21 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹819 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.2 Cr, so roughly ₹25.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 154 days to pay and stock sat for 21 days, about 0.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 11 days, longer than FY21's −140.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 21 days. Customers pay about 154 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 164 days. Together that makes the 11-day cycle.

FY26: a 11-day cash cycle, +151 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 11d
  • Inventory days 21d
  • Debtor days 154d
  • Payable days 164d
FY26: a 11-day cash cycle, +151 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20−2d5d76d82d
FY21−140d74d143d358d
FY22203d245d135d178d
FY23212d213d103d103d
FY24113d133d162d183d
FY25162d61d260d159d
FY2611d21d154d164d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹56.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹21.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹8.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹30.0 Cr, work in progress ₹8.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹30.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹8.0
FY26: capex ₹30.0 Cr, work in progress ₹8.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹4₹0
FY22₹20₹0
FY23₹8₹0
FY24₹11₹3
FY25₹15₹6
FY26₹30₹8
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is JNK India's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

JNK India Ltd's P/E is 30.8×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 55.5×, over 2.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 30.8× against a usual 55.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time

  • P/E 28.0×
  • Median 55.5×
P/E 30.8× against a usual 55.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
3 May 202476.8×55.5×
10 May 202472.8×55.5×
18 May 202477.3×55.5×
24 May 202479.8×55.5×
31 May 202473.3×55.5×
7 Jun 202476.6×55.5×
14 Jun 202481.7×55.5×
21 Jun 202499.6×55.5×
28 Jun 202499.6×55.5×
5 Jul 202499.6×55.5×
12 Jul 202492.7×55.5×
19 Jul 202488.4×55.5×
26 Jul 202490.6×55.5×
2 Aug 202490.3×55.5×
9 Aug 202486.8×55.5×
16 Aug 202488.2×55.5×
23 Aug 202491.3×55.5×
30 Aug 202490.0×55.5×
6 Sep 202486.0×55.5×
13 Sep 202485.3×55.5×
20 Sep 202483.3×55.5×
27 Sep 202479.6×55.5×
4 Oct 202475.7×55.5×
11 Oct 202462.7×55.5×
18 Oct 202461.3×55.5×
25 Oct 202455.5×55.5×
1 Nov 202459.1×55.5×
8 Nov 202455.5×55.5×
14 Nov 202455.4×55.5×
22 Nov 202456.2×55.5×
29 Nov 202457.6×55.5×
6 Dec 202456.1×55.5×
13 Dec 202458.8×55.5×
20 Dec 202460.5×55.5×
27 Dec 202458.9×55.5×
3 Jan 202559.7×55.5×
10 Jan 202554.6×55.5×
17 Jan 202554.8×55.5×
24 Jan 202551.5×55.5×
1 Feb 202550.0×55.5×
7 Feb 202547.6×55.5×
14 Feb 202567.4×55.5×
21 Feb 202557.4×55.5×
28 Feb 202548.2×55.5×
7 Mar 202555.5×55.5×
13 Mar 202548.6×55.5×
21 Mar 202559.9×55.5×
28 Mar 202556.9×55.5×
4 Apr 202556.8×55.5×
11 Apr 202554.5×55.5×
17 Apr 202560.1×55.5×
25 Apr 202561.5×55.5×
2 May 202557.6×55.5×
9 May 202556.0×55.5×
16 May 202562.0×55.5×
23 May 202559.4×55.5×
30 May 202565.7×55.5×
6 Jun 202564.0×55.5×
13 Jun 202567.2×55.5×
20 Jun 202566.7×55.5×
27 Jun 202564.8×55.5×
4 Jul 202562.0×55.5×
11 Jul 202558.2×55.5×
18 Jul 202561.0×55.5×
25 Jul 202560.7×55.5×
1 Aug 202559.7×55.5×
8 Aug 202564.6×55.5×
14 Aug 202569.9×55.5×
22 Aug 202567.0×55.5×
29 Aug 202566.1×55.5×
5 Sep 202565.5×55.5×
12 Sep 202566.6×55.5×
19 Sep 202566.8×55.5×
26 Sep 202563.0×55.5×
3 Oct 202562.2×55.5×
10 Oct 202569.0×55.5×
17 Oct 202566.7×55.5×
24 Oct 202567.2×55.5×
31 Oct 202565.6×55.5×
7 Nov 202562.4×55.5×
14 Nov 202552.2×55.5×
21 Nov 202549.3×55.5×
28 Nov 202545.6×55.5×
5 Dec 202540.6×55.5×
12 Dec 202543.2×55.5×
19 Dec 202540.5×55.5×
26 Dec 202547.2×55.5×
2 Jan 202643.4×55.5×
9 Jan 202641.3×55.5×
16 Jan 202640.1×55.5×
23 Jan 202639.5×55.5×
1 Feb 202640.0×55.5×
6 Feb 202644.1×55.5×
12 Feb 202630.0×55.5×
13 Feb 202629.7×55.5×
17 Feb 202629.2×55.5×
20 Feb 202630.1×55.5×
27 Feb 202629.4×55.5×
6 Mar 202628.3×55.5×
13 Mar 202628.7×55.5×
20 Mar 202629.2×55.5×
27 Mar 202626.9×55.5×
2 Apr 202630.4×55.5×
7 Apr 202633.1×55.5×
10 Apr 202633.9×55.5×
17 Apr 202637.5×55.5×
24 Apr 202643.1×55.5×
29 Apr 202644.3×55.5×
30 Apr 202644.3×55.5×
8 May 202644.2×55.5×
15 May 202640.5×55.5×
22 May 202633.4×55.5×
29 May 202631.9×55.5×
4 Jun 202636.3×55.5×
5 Jun 202636.3×55.5×
9 Jun 202641.7×55.5×
10 Jun 202642.9×55.5×
12 Jun 202643.4×55.5×
17 Jun 202640.6×55.5×
19 Jun 202642.0×55.5×
24 Jun 202642.1×55.5×
25 Jun 202641.0×55.5×
1 Jul 202642.4×55.5×
3 Jul 202641.7×55.5×
10 Jul 202643.9×55.5×
17 Jul 202641.1×55.5×
24 Jul 202640.6×55.5×
31 Jul 202637.7×55.5×
7 Aug 202634.7×55.5×
14 Aug 202633.9×55.5×
21 Aug 202633.8×55.5×
28 Aug 202633.3×55.5×
4 Sep 202633.1×55.5×
11 Sep 202631.4×55.5×
18 Sep 202630.8×55.5×
25 Sep 202631.2×55.5×
1 Oct 202632.2×55.5×
9 Oct 202631.5×55.5×
16 Oct 202630.8×55.5×
23 Oct 202627.8×55.5×
30 Oct 202628.0×55.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹13
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
3 May 2024–
10 May 2024–
18 May 2024–
24 May 2024–
31 May 2024–
7 Jun 2024–
14 Jun 2024–
21 Jun 2024–
28 Jun 2024₹8
5 Jul 2024₹8
12 Jul 2024₹8
19 Jul 2024₹8
26 Jul 2024₹8
2 Aug 2024₹8
9 Aug 2024₹8
16 Aug 2024₹8
23 Aug 2024₹8
30 Aug 2024₹8
6 Sep 2024₹8
13 Sep 2024₹8
20 Sep 2024₹8
27 Sep 2024₹8
4 Oct 2024₹8
11 Oct 2024₹8
18 Oct 2024₹8
25 Oct 2024₹8
1 Nov 2024₹8
8 Nov 2024₹8
14 Nov 2024₹8
22 Nov 2024₹8
29 Nov 2024₹8
6 Dec 2024₹8
13 Dec 2024₹8
20 Dec 2024₹8
27 Dec 2024₹11
3 Jan 2025₹11
10 Jan 2025₹11
17 Jan 2025₹11
24 Jan 2025₹11
1 Feb 2025₹11
7 Feb 2025₹11
14 Feb 2025₹11
21 Feb 2025₹11
28 Feb 2025₹11
7 Mar 2025₹11
13 Mar 2025₹11
21 Mar 2025₹11
28 Mar 2025₹6
4 Apr 2025₹6
11 Apr 2025₹6
17 Apr 2025₹6
25 Apr 2025₹6
2 May 2025₹6
9 May 2025₹6
16 May 2025₹6
23 May 2025₹6
30 May 2025₹6
6 Jun 2025₹6
13 Jun 2025₹6
20 Jun 2025₹6
27 Jun 2025₹5
4 Jul 2025₹5
11 Jul 2025₹5
18 Jul 2025₹5
25 Jul 2025₹5
1 Aug 2025₹5
8 Aug 2025₹5
14 Aug 2025₹5
22 Aug 2025₹5
29 Aug 2025₹5
5 Sep 2025₹5
12 Sep 2025₹5
19 Sep 2025₹5
26 Sep 2025₹5
3 Oct 2025₹5
10 Oct 2025₹5
17 Oct 2025₹5
24 Oct 2025₹5
31 Oct 2025₹5
7 Nov 2025₹5
14 Nov 2025₹5
21 Nov 2025₹5
28 Nov 2025₹5
5 Dec 2025₹5
12 Dec 2025₹5
19 Dec 2025₹5
26 Dec 2025₹5
2 Jan 2026₹5
9 Jan 2026₹5
16 Jan 2026₹5
23 Jan 2026₹5
1 Feb 2026₹5
6 Feb 2026₹5
12 Feb 2026₹5
13 Feb 2026₹5
17 Feb 2026₹5
20 Feb 2026₹5
27 Feb 2026₹5
6 Mar 2026₹5
13 Mar 2026₹5
20 Mar 2026₹5
27 Mar 2026₹8
2 Apr 2026₹8
7 Apr 2026₹8
10 Apr 2026₹8
17 Apr 2026₹8
24 Apr 2026₹8
29 Apr 2026₹8
30 Apr 2026₹8
8 May 2026₹8
15 May 2026₹8
22 May 2026₹8
29 May 2026₹8
4 Jun 2026₹8
5 Jun 2026₹8
9 Jun 2026₹8
10 Jun 2026₹8
12 Jun 2026₹8
17 Jun 2026₹8
19 Jun 2026₹8
24 Jun 2026₹8
25 Jun 2026₹12
1 Jul 2026₹12
3 Jul 2026₹12
10 Jul 2026₹12
17 Jul 2026₹12
24 Jul 2026₹12
31 Jul 2026₹12
7 Aug 2026₹12
14 Aug 2026₹12
21 Aug 2026₹12
28 Aug 2026₹12
4 Sep 2026₹12
11 Sep 2026₹12
18 Sep 2026₹12
25 Sep 2026₹14
1 Oct 2026₹14
9 Oct 2026₹14
16 Oct 2026₹14
23 Oct 2026₹14
30 Oct 2026₹13
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.5 years of history; short peaks above 100× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.27: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.27×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.27: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY251.57×1.00×
Q2 FY250.75×1.00×
Q3 FY251.58×1.00×
Q4 FY250.75×1.00×
Q1 FY261.27×1.00×
Q2 FY261.27×1.00×
Q3 FY261.27×1.00×
Q4 FY261.27×1.00×
Q1 FY271.27×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 9 quarters.
30.8×P/E · lower than 91% of its last 2.5 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +113.7% while the price moved +48.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the JNK India share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 20 July 2026, JNK India Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 23.6% a year. Over the past 6 years its profit actually grew 39.0% a year. Today its P/E is 30.8×, lower than 91% of its own last 2.5 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 20 July 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the JNK India business getting better or worse?

JNK India Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −82.3% at its low to +752.2%, rising from a low 5 quarters ago (from single-quarter figures), with ROCE rising at 20.9%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +71.7% in FY26, profit +116.7%

  • Revenue growth 71.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +71.7% in FY26, profit +116.7%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2135.3%
FY22114.5%
FY2337.5%
FY2417.9%
FY25−0.6%
FY2671.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 116.7%
  • EPS growth 113.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY2177.8%−97.6%
FY22125%118.7%
FY2327.8%28.8%
FY2437%34.1%
FY25−52.4%−58.1%
FY26116.7%113.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 81.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024112.1%
Jun 2024139.6%
Sep 20247.2%
Dec 2024−21.6%
Mar 2025−15.9%
Jun 202512.6%
Sep 202571.6%
Dec 2025115.9%
Mar 202677.2%
Jun 202681.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 300%
  • EPS 201.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 202451.4%–
Jun 202462.8%–
Sep 2024−36.4%–
Dec 2024−90.5%−68.5%
Mar 2025−20.5%−58.1%
Jun 2025−82.3%−66.4%
Sep 202568%−55.3%
Dec 2025300%25.4%
Mar 2026149.5%114.2%
Jun 2026300%201.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 20.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 202345.3%
Mar 202454.2%
Jun 202455.8%
Sep 202428.5%
Dec 202418.2%
Mar 202515.9%
Jun 202514.5%
Sep 202511.4%
Dec 202514.9%
Mar 202618.5%
Jun 202620.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +81.6%, range −21.6% to +100.0%
RisingProfit growth · latest +752.2%, range −90.5% to +100.0%
RisingROCE · latest 20.9%, range 11.4% to 55.8%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+71.7%+26.2%+42.8%—
Profit+116.7%+12.2%+32.4%—
EPS+113.7%+6.2%+27.6%—
Share price+48.5%———
+81.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+752.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
41.5%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the JNK India story, and has it been checked?

JNK India Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 31 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID CONTRACTION. Still open: Three years of negative OCF; FY26 only marginally positive, working capital intensity in EPCC format not yet resolved

NOT YET CHECKED

From the price. Price stage 2, week 25, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

What is not proven yet. Three years of negative OCF; FY26 only marginally positive, working capital intensity in EPCC format not yet resolved

The test written in advance. OCF Conversion Failure. Measured by: OCF Conversion Failure Q1 FY27 OCF print, goal >Rs 10 Cr positive by the next result.

The test written in advance. Dangote Order Timing Slippage. Measured by: Dangote Order Timing Slippage Dangote fired heater order announcement by end of Q1 FY27 (Sep 2026) by the next result.

The test written in advance. Execution Bandwidth and Engineering Capacity. Measured by: Execution Bandwidth and Engineering Capacity by the next result.

What the company does. FY26 revenue grew 68% YoY to Rs 838 Cr with PAT up 114.6%, margin normalized to 14 to 15% EBITDA after legacy PSU drag cleared. The Rs 1,961 Cr order book (2-year runway) and Rs 4,000 Cr export bid pipeline give multi-year revenue visibility at current execution pace of Rs 900 to 1,000 Cr/year. Capital adequacy reliance on Korea parent for bank guarantees, OCF barely positive after three negative years, and Dangote closure timing are the three open risks that determine whether FY27 25 to 30% guidance materializes.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
BPCL Bina Rs 1,050 Cr EPC ExecutionHIGHLargest single order; majority revenue recognition in FY27 H2 after Q4 FY26 booking delay
Dangote Nigeria Phase 2 Refinery +…HIGHFired heater finalization Q1 FY27; fertilizer reformer Q2–Q3 FY27, combined $200 to 280M equivalent pipeline
Legacy Order Exit Margin RecoveryMEDIUMEBITDA 7%→15.2% across FY26 four quarters; legacy drag fully cleared by Q4 FY26
Kemdist Green Hydrogen JV Revenue RampLOW7% FY26 group revenue contribution in first 6 months; 10 to 15% incremental FY27 goal; margin breakeven near-term

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a fall in resultsFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The pricerising, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The whymultiple below its usual levelFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4

FY26-Q1FY26-Q4

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchbuilding
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Largest single order; majority revenue recognition in FY27 H2 after Q4 FY26 booking delay. What proves it keeps working: BPCL Bina Rs 1,050 Cr EPC Execution. It stops working if Q1 FY27 OCF print, goal >Rs 10 Cr positive.

Lever 12 · New product launch: building. Fired heater finalization Q1 FY27; fertilizer reformer Q2–Q3 FY27, combined $200 to 280M equivalent pipeline. What proves it keeps working: Dangote Nigeria Phase 2 Refinery + Fertilizer Orders. It stops working if Q1 FY27 OCF print, goal >Rs 10 Cr positive.

Sources: our stock research file (31 May 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹338 CrBPCL Bina Rs 1,050 Cr EPC Execution
Margin13.64%Legacy Order Exit Margin Recovery

Did JNK India management deliver what it promised?

What JNK India Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 Revenue Guidance Reduced · 12 August 2026. In May 2026, management guided to 25% to 30% revenue growth for FY27. In Aug 2026, management lowered the range to 20% to 25% while stating that the guidance remained intact, without explaining the change in outlook.

EBITDA Margin Guidance Lowered Despite Claim of No Change · 12 August 2026. In May 2026, management described 14% to 15% as the normal EBITDA margin expected going forward. In Aug 2026, the full-year guidance was stated as 12% to 14%, a lower range, while management separately said that nothing had changed in its margin projection.

Dangote Phase Two Award Timeline Has Slipped · 12 August 2026. In May 2026, management expected the Dangote fired heater requirement to be finalized in Q1 FY27 and the reformer package in Q2 or Q3. By Aug 2026, management said phase two was still under discussion and that there was no official client commitment, indicating that the previously communicated near-term award timeline was not met without a clear explanation for the delay.

Order Conversion Rate Assumption Reduced · 12 August 2026. In May 2026, management cited a 25% to 30% conversion rate for the bid pipeline and expected Rs. 1,300 crores to Rs. 1,500 crores of order inflows. In Aug 2026, management described its traditional hit rate as 20% to 25% and expected the lower rate to continue, without explaining the revision despite the larger pipeline.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is JNK India management's track record?

Pattern of 1-2 quarter execution slippage on large projects (Reliance, BPCL Bina); MNCL note confirms January to March 2026 beat on better Reliance/HPCL execution.

Regulatory and governance record

Trendlyne SAST shows only routine fund acquisition (DSP Trustee Pvt Ltd, 2,480,265 shares); no SEBI/CBI/ED action, fraud, or material penalty surfaced.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 7 June 2026.

How much does JNK India earn on its capital?

JNK India Ltd earned a ROCE of 17% in FY26. That is up from a low of 15% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 7.9% net margin and 0.77× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.9% net margin × 0.77× asset turnover × 1.87× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 15.9% − 12.0% = +3.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 17%, the climb back from FY25's 15%

  • ROCE 17%
  • ROIC (annual) 16.1%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 17%, the climb back from FY25's 15%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2170%–12%
FY2276%106.9%12%
FY2353%58%12%
FY2446%39.5%12%
FY2515%9%12%
FY2617%16.1%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 14.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 14.2%
  • ROIC (12 months) 16.9%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 14.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY2310%–12%
Q3 FY2443.6%–12%
Q4 FY2444.8%–12%
Q1 FY25––12%
Q2 FY2516.9%–12%
Q3 FY25–30.1%12%
Q4 FY257%15.4%12%
Q1 FY26–9.6%12%
Q2 FY266.5%6.8%12%
Q3 FY26–7.4%12%
Q4 FY2614.2%11.1%12%
Q1 FY27–16.9%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does JNK India have too much debt?

JNK India Ltd has total debt of ₹91.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹568 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.16× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.36 in FY23 to 0.16 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹91.0 Cr, 0.16× equity

  • Total debt ₹91.0
FY26: debt ₹91.0 Cr, 0.16× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹44
FY24₹66
FY25₹19
FY26₹91

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.16×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY230.36×
FY240.34×
FY250.04×
FY260.16×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹91.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.16

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹91.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹91.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.16
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2023₹44
Dec 2023₹68
Mar 2024₹66
Jun 2024₹66
Sep 2024₹34
Dec 2024₹34
Mar 2025₹19
Jun 2025₹19
Sep 2025₹24
Dec 2025₹24
Mar 2026₹91
Jun 2026₹91

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.16×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20230.36×
Dec 20230.40×
Mar 20240.34×
Jun 20240.34×
Sep 20240.07×
Dec 20240.07×
Mar 20250.04×
Jun 20250.04×
Sep 20250.05×
Dec 20250.05×
Mar 20260.16×
Jun 20260.16×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the JNK India shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in JNK India Ltd by 8.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 10.7% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −3.3 points over the same period, to 0.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −8.0 points over 8 quarters, to 10.7%; Foreign institutions: −3.3 points over 8 quarters, to 0.1%; Promoters: −0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 67.8%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−8.0 points), together with foreign institutions (−3.3 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: the public +7.2 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 67.8%
  • Foreign inst. 1.18%
  • Domestic inst. 12.57%
  • Public 18.48%
Year ends: the public +7.2 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202567.79%3.06%17.87%11.29%
Mar 202667.8%1.18%12.57%18.48%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 8.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 67.8%
  • Foreign inst. 0.15%
  • Domestic inst. 10.72%
  • Public 21.35%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 8.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 202467.97%3.5%18.53%9.98%
Sep 202467.97%3.41%18.67%9.95%
Dec 202467.78%3.13%18.44%10.64%
Mar 202567.79%3.06%17.87%11.29%
Jun 202567.6%2.87%17.44%12.09%
Sep 202567.6%2.7%15.76%13.94%
Dec 202567.8%1.73%14.13%16.35%
Mar 202667.8%1.18%12.57%18.48%
Jun 202667.8%0.94%10.91%20.35%
Sep 202667.8%0.15%10.72%21.35%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 10 quarters.

How far is JNK India from balance-sheet trouble?

For JNK India Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does JNK India rank in its industry?

70.0 out of 100, rank 1 of 16 in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy, with 79% of the evidence available.

JNK India Ltd scores 70.0 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 30.8 + 14.9 + 10.7 + 13.6 = 70. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is JNK India compared with?

JNK India ranks 1 of 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 70.0 out of 100.

  1. 1JNK India Ltd this pageJNKINDIA · quiet · Most evidence points up · 79% evidence70.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 84.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 17.4% · Operating margin 8.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 28× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 14.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.5% · 1 year 28.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 14.9 + 10.7 + 13.6 = 70 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence62.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.9/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 46.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 16.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 18% · 1 year 46% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 9 + 9.7 + 15.8 = 62.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Disa India LtdDISAQ · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 3.8% · Profit 6.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 26.6% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 30.4× · PEG 1.9 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.5% · 1 year -18.3% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 21.2 + 11.6 + 9.6 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Concord Control Systems Ltdturning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 10 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 31.2% · Operating margin 30% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 58.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · Lead over its industry -1.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.6% · 1 year 22.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 17.4 + 9 + 12.6 = 58.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 25.3% · Profit 2.9% · Operating margin change 3.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 18.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 29.3× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.2% · 1 year 14.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 11.6 + 11.2 + 12.3 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON · basing · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.4/35 · Revenue 33.9% · Profit -28.8% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 34.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.0/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG 0.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · Lead over its industry -29.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -27% · 1 year -42.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.4 + 20.5 + 19 + 3.8 = 56.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Hercules Investments LtdHERCULES · Evidence leans up · 65% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/43.75 · Revenue -80% · Profit -74.3% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 56% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/31.25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 48.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 22.1/25 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.28 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.2 + 11.1 + 22.1 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  8. 8Integra Engineering India Ltdbasing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit -16.6% · Operating margin change -3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 18.5% · Operating margin 16.4% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 34.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.7% · 1 year -38.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 18.2 + 9.9 + 9.7 = 48.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 78.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -4.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin -2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 155× · PEG 9.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.1% · 1 year 28% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 8.8 + 3.9 + 11.6 = 46.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Walchandnagar Industries LtdWALCHANNAG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 38% · Profit 96.7% · Operating margin change 12.9 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 8.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 117.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -8.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -6.5% · 1 year 1.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 5.4 + 9.1 + 5.3 = 45 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8.4% and the one-year return is 1.5%.
  11. 11Inox Wind LtdINOXWIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12The Anup Engineering LtdANUP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence38.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Kabra Extrusion Technik LtdKABRAEXTRU · leader · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence37.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Windsor Machines LtdWINDMACHIN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Bajaj Steel Industries LtdBAJAJST · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Praj Industries LtdPRAJIND · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence25.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to JNK India in size?

JNK India is the 10th largest of 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: The Anup Engineering, Concord Control Systems and Kabra Extrusion Technik. Just below it: Disa India, Eimco Elecon (India) and Walchandnagar Industries.

Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies close in size

  1. The Anup Engineering Ltd ₹2,630 crore
  2. Concord Control Systems Ltd ₹2,489 crore
  3. Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd ₹2,431 crore
  4. JNK India Ltd ₹2,106 crore
  5. Disa India Ltd ₹1,629 crore
  6. Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd ₹1,231 crore
  7. Walchandnagar Industries Ltd ₹1,225 crore

All 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotels Ltd ₹2,117 crore · Hotels
  2. OBSC Perfection Ltd ₹2,115 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
  3. JNK India Ltd ₹2,106 crore
  4. Sakar Healthcare Ltd ₹2,102 crore · Hospitals
  5. EPack Prefab Technologies Ltd ₹2,097 crore · Pre-Engineering Buildings

What else do people ask about JNK India?

What is JNK India's share price today?

JNK India Ltd's share price is ₹413.35, +48.5% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹2,315 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹215 to ₹509; today it is 67% of the way up from the low, 5.5% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were JNK India's latest quarterly results?

JNK India Ltd reported revenue of ₹180 Cr and net profit of ₹9.6 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 81.6% and profit rose 752.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.05.

The operating margin was 8.8%, 5.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is JNK India's market cap?

JNK India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,315 Cr at a share price of ₹413.35. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is JNK India performing?

JNK India Ltd's share price has been rising for 25 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 81.6% and profit rose 752.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will JNK India's share price go up?

This page does not forecast JNK India Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹413.35, and it has been rising for 25 weeks. Its P/E of 30.8× is higher than 9% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns JNK India?

Promoters own 67.8% of JNK India Ltd, foreign institutions 0.1%, domestic institutions 10.7% and the public 21.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 8.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is JNK India in its business cycle?

JNK India Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 7-year range of 9.0% to 21.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 8.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the JNK India story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −49% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is JNK India a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: JNK India Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.5 years, higher than only 9% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a JNK India share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 consolidated revenue growth around 20-25%. What is changing at JNK India, from the latest results and calls: bpcl bina ₹1,050 crore epc execution, dangote nigeria phase 2 refinery + fertilizer orders and legacy order exit margin recovery.

What would change the story: Three years of negative operating cash flow; FY26 only marginally positive, working capital intensity in EPCC format not yet resolved.

Where does this page get JNK India's management information?

From JNK India's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.