Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Walchandnagar Industries share price today

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd · NSE: WALCHANNAG · Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 31 May 2026

Walchandnagar Industries share price today: ₹185.28 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 8.4% in a year. Walchandnagar Industries (NSE: WALCHANNAG) is worth ₹1,261 crore, trades at a P/E of 51.5 and has closed between ₹139.11 and ₹312.05 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: operating margin up 12.9 points on a year earlier.

₹185.28Price +8.4% in a year
51.5×P/E too little history to compare yet
₹90.8 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +83.8% on a year ago
₹1.2 CrProfit (Jun 2026)
8.1%Operating margin +12.9 points on a year ago
4%ROCE FY26

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been falling for 2 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Walchandnagar Industries share price today?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's share price was ₹185.28 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 2 weeks. That is 12.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹139 and ₹312, and at that close it sat 27% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Walchandnagar Industries Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 17 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹185, 12.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.

  • Price ₹185
  • 50-day avg ₹208
  • 200-day avg ₹212
Nov 2026: ₹185, 12.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹177₹187₹206
7 Nov 2025₹171₹185₹205
14 Nov 2025₹162₹181₹203
21 Nov 2025₹152₹177₹201
28 Nov 2025₹174₹174₹199
5 Dec 2025₹159₹172₹197
12 Dec 2025₹176₹170₹195
19 Dec 2025₹196₹172₹195
26 Dec 2025₹189₹176₹195
2 Jan 2026₹188₹178₹194
9 Jan 2026₹168₹178₹194
16 Jan 2026₹159₹176₹192
23 Jan 2026₹152₹171₹190
1 Feb 2026₹184₹172₹190
6 Feb 2026₹178₹175₹190
13 Feb 2026₹170₹175₹189
20 Feb 2026₹173₹175₹188
27 Feb 2026₹173₹174₹187
6 Mar 2026₹166₹173₹187
13 Mar 2026₹151₹171₹185
20 Mar 2026₹148₹167₹183
27 Mar 2026₹139₹163₹182
2 Apr 2026₹144₹160₹181
10 Apr 2026₹175₹161₹180
17 Apr 2026₹193₹165₹180
24 Apr 2026₹219₹172₹181
30 Apr 2026₹235₹181₹183
8 May 2026₹255₹195₹187
15 May 2026₹233₹202₹189
22 May 2026₹232₹208₹191
29 May 2026₹253₹215₹194
4 Jun 2026₹241₹219₹196
5 Jun 2026₹242₹220₹196
9 Jun 2026₹255₹222₹197
10 Jun 2026₹243₹223₹198
12 Jun 2026₹265₹225₹199
17 Jun 2026₹280₹230₹201
19 Jun 2026₹312₹236₹203
24 Jun 2026₹287₹243₹206
25 Jun 2026₹274₹244₹206
1 Jul 2026₹242₹246₹208
3 Jul 2026₹244₹246₹209
10 Jul 2026₹261₹246₹211
17 Jul 2026₹246₹246₹212
24 Jul 2026₹237₹246₹214
31 Jul 2026₹232₹243₹215
7 Aug 2026₹231₹241₹216
14 Aug 2026₹225₹239₹216
21 Aug 2026₹227₹236₹217
28 Aug 2026₹221₹234₹217
4 Sep 2026₹209₹229₹216
11 Sep 2026₹210₹226₹216
18 Sep 2026₹203₹222₹216
25 Sep 2026₹211₹220₹215
1 Oct 2026₹196₹217₹215
9 Oct 2026₹208₹215₹214
16 Oct 2026₹213₹214₹214
23 Oct 2026₹188₹212₹214
30 Oct 2026₹180₹208₹212
4 Nov 2026₹185₹208₹212
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹185, 12.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.

  • Price ₹185
  • 50-day avg ₹208
  • 200-day avg ₹212
Nov 2026: ₹185, 12.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹162₹138₹100
12 Nov 2023₹170₹145₹104
17 Nov 2023₹184₹150₹107
24 Nov 2023₹190₹157₹111
1 Dec 2023₹179₹161₹114
8 Dec 2023₹172₹164₹117
15 Dec 2023₹194₹169₹121
22 Dec 2023₹188₹172₹124
29 Dec 2023₹189₹175₹126
5 Jan 2024₹190₹178₹130
12 Jan 2024₹192₹181₹133
20 Jan 2024₹186₹182₹136
25 Jan 2024₹174₹181₹137
2 Feb 2024₹194₹183₹140
9 Feb 2024₹217₹189₹143
16 Feb 2024₹192₹191₹146
23 Feb 2024₹243₹197₹150
2 Mar 2024₹253₹208₹156
7 Mar 2024₹223₹212₹159
15 Mar 2024₹199₹210₹161
22 Mar 2024₹210₹208₹163
28 Mar 2024₹202₹207₹164
5 Apr 2024₹227₹210₹167
12 Apr 2024₹214₹212₹169
19 Apr 2024₹219₹212₹171
26 Apr 2024₹234₹217₹174
3 May 2024₹218₹218₹176
10 May 2024₹185₹214₹177
18 May 2024₹218₹213₹179
24 May 2024₹222₹214₹180
31 May 2024₹209₹214₹182
7 Jun 2024₹206₹212₹183
14 Jun 2024₹230₹213₹185
21 Jun 2024₹241₹218₹187
28 Jun 2024₹235₹220₹189
5 Jul 2024₹300₹230₹193
12 Jul 2024₹347₹250₹201
19 Jul 2024₹316₹261₹205
26 Jul 2024₹362₹276₹212
2 Aug 2024₹418₹299₹221
9 Aug 2024₹376₹315₹229
16 Aug 2024₹355₹321₹234
23 Aug 2024₹373₹331₹241
30 Aug 2024₹340₹334₹247
6 Sep 2024₹314₹332₹250
13 Sep 2024₹325₹329₹253
20 Sep 2024₹315₹326₹256
27 Sep 2024₹302₹323₹259
4 Oct 2024₹295₹319₹260
11 Oct 2024₹329₹318₹263
18 Oct 2024₹306₹318₹266
25 Oct 2024₹267₹311₹266
1 Nov 2024₹286₹306₹267
8 Nov 2024₹312₹307₹269
14 Nov 2024₹274₹304₹270
22 Nov 2024₹236₹294₹269
29 Nov 2024₹251₹286₹268
6 Dec 2024₹260₹281₹267
13 Dec 2024₹239₹275₹266
20 Dec 2024₹262₹275₹267
27 Dec 2024₹280₹273₹267
3 Jan 2025₹283₹276₹268
10 Jan 2025₹249₹274₹267
17 Jan 2025₹252₹268₹266
24 Jan 2025₹237₹265₹266
1 Feb 2025₹261₹258₹264
7 Feb 2025₹237₹258₹263
14 Feb 2025₹198₹249₹261
21 Feb 2025₹178₹237₹257
28 Feb 2025₹152₹226₹253
7 Mar 2025₹169₹214₹249
13 Mar 2025₹149₹205₹245
21 Mar 2025₹167₹197₹241
28 Mar 2025₹155₹190₹237
4 Apr 2025₹170₹187₹234
11 Apr 2025₹172₹184₹231
17 Apr 2025₹201₹185₹230
25 Apr 2025₹198₹187₹229
2 May 2025₹179₹187₹227
9 May 2025₹179₹186₹225
16 May 2025₹227₹190₹224
23 May 2025₹202₹194₹223
30 May 2025₹235₹198₹223
6 Jun 2025₹251₹205₹224
13 Jun 2025₹242₹215₹225
20 Jun 2025₹225₹217₹226
27 Jun 2025₹229₹220₹226
4 Jul 2025₹224₹221₹226
11 Jul 2025₹212₹219₹225
18 Jul 2025₹215₹219₹225
25 Jul 2025₹205₹217₹224
1 Aug 2025₹194₹213₹223
8 Aug 2025₹183₹208₹221
14 Aug 2025₹182₹205₹219
22 Aug 2025₹185₹201₹218
29 Aug 2025₹174₹198₹216
5 Sep 2025₹180₹195₹214
12 Sep 2025₹214₹196₹214
19 Sep 2025₹209₹199₹214
26 Sep 2025₹189₹199₹213
3 Oct 2025₹195₹198₹212
10 Oct 2025₹195₹198₹211
17 Oct 2025₹164₹193₹210
24 Oct 2025₹171₹190₹208
31 Oct 2025₹177₹187₹206
7 Nov 2025₹171₹185₹205
14 Nov 2025₹162₹181₹203
21 Nov 2025₹152₹177₹201
28 Nov 2025₹174₹174₹199
5 Dec 2025₹159₹172₹197
12 Dec 2025₹176₹170₹195
19 Dec 2025₹196₹172₹195
26 Dec 2025₹189₹176₹195
2 Jan 2026₹188₹178₹194
9 Jan 2026₹168₹178₹194
16 Jan 2026₹159₹176₹192
23 Jan 2026₹152₹171₹190
1 Feb 2026₹184₹172₹190
6 Feb 2026₹178₹175₹190
13 Feb 2026₹170₹175₹189
20 Feb 2026₹173₹175₹188
27 Feb 2026₹173₹174₹187
6 Mar 2026₹166₹173₹187
13 Mar 2026₹151₹171₹185
20 Mar 2026₹148₹167₹183
27 Mar 2026₹139₹163₹182
2 Apr 2026₹144₹160₹181
10 Apr 2026₹175₹161₹180
17 Apr 2026₹193₹165₹180
24 Apr 2026₹219₹172₹181
30 Apr 2026₹235₹181₹183
8 May 2026₹255₹195₹187
15 May 2026₹233₹202₹189
22 May 2026₹232₹208₹191
29 May 2026₹253₹215₹194
4 Jun 2026₹241₹219₹196
5 Jun 2026₹242₹220₹196
9 Jun 2026₹255₹222₹197
10 Jun 2026₹243₹223₹198
12 Jun 2026₹265₹225₹199
17 Jun 2026₹280₹230₹201
19 Jun 2026₹312₹236₹203
24 Jun 2026₹287₹243₹206
25 Jun 2026₹274₹244₹206
1 Jul 2026₹242₹246₹208
3 Jul 2026₹244₹246₹209
10 Jul 2026₹261₹246₹211
17 Jul 2026₹246₹246₹212
24 Jul 2026₹237₹246₹214
31 Jul 2026₹232₹243₹215
7 Aug 2026₹231₹241₹216
14 Aug 2026₹225₹239₹216
21 Aug 2026₹227₹236₹217
28 Aug 2026₹221₹234₹217
4 Sep 2026₹209₹229₹216
11 Sep 2026₹210₹226₹216
18 Sep 2026₹203₹222₹216
25 Sep 2026₹211₹220₹215
1 Oct 2026₹196₹217₹215
9 Oct 2026₹208₹215₹214
16 Oct 2026₹213₹214₹214
23 Oct 2026₹188₹212₹214
30 Oct 2026₹180₹208₹212
4 Nov 2026₹185₹208₹212
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹185, 12.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.

  • Price ₹185
  • 50-day avg ₹208
  • 200-day avg ₹212
Nov 2026: ₹185, 12.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹52₹59₹63
12 Nov 2021₹51₹57₹63
26 Nov 2021₹48₹54₹61
10 Dec 2021₹53₹52₹60
24 Dec 2021₹50₹51₹59
7 Jan 2022₹53₹52₹58
21 Jan 2022₹60₹54₹58
4 Feb 2022₹58₹55₹58
18 Feb 2022₹56₹55₹58
4 Mar 2022₹52₹54₹57
17 Mar 2022₹55₹54₹57
1 Apr 2022₹52₹53₹57
13 Apr 2022₹74₹56₹57
29 Apr 2022₹61₹59₹58
13 May 2022₹49₹57₹58
27 May 2022₹50₹55₹57
10 Jun 2022₹59₹55₹57
24 Jun 2022₹52₹54₹56
8 Jul 2022₹51₹53₹56
22 Jul 2022₹54₹53₹55
5 Aug 2022₹53₹53₹55
19 Aug 2022₹51₹53₹55
2 Sep 2022₹68₹55₹55
16 Sep 2022₹62₹58₹56
30 Sep 2022₹57₹58₹56
14 Oct 2022₹57₹58₹57
28 Oct 2022₹56₹57₹57
11 Nov 2022₹61₹60₹57
25 Nov 2022₹66₹61₹58
9 Dec 2022₹70₹64₹59
23 Dec 2022₹64₹66₹60
6 Jan 2023₹77₹68₹61
20 Jan 2023₹74₹70₹62
3 Feb 2023₹68₹70₹63
17 Feb 2023₹62₹68₹63
3 Mar 2023₹60₹65₹63
17 Mar 2023₹56₹63₹62
31 Mar 2023₹53₹60₹62
13 Apr 2023₹65₹60₹61
28 Apr 2023₹66₹61₹62
12 May 2023₹65₹63₹62
26 May 2023₹72₹66₹63
9 Jun 2023₹85₹72₹65
23 Jun 2023₹80₹76₹67
5 Jul 2023₹95₹79₹68
17 Jul 2023₹91₹80₹69
4 Aug 2023₹111₹87₹72
18 Aug 2023₹105₹95₹75
1 Sep 2023₹125₹99₹78
15 Sep 2023₹122₹108₹83
29 Sep 2023₹116₹110₹86
13 Oct 2023₹160₹118₹90
27 Oct 2023₹162₹133₹97
12 Nov 2023₹170₹145₹104
24 Nov 2023₹190₹157₹111
8 Dec 2023₹172₹164₹117
22 Dec 2023₹188₹172₹124
5 Jan 2024₹190₹178₹130
20 Jan 2024₹186₹182₹136
2 Feb 2024₹194₹183₹140
16 Feb 2024₹192₹191₹146
2 Mar 2024₹253₹208₹156
15 Mar 2024₹199₹210₹161
28 Mar 2024₹202₹207₹164
12 Apr 2024₹214₹212₹169
26 Apr 2024₹234₹217₹174
10 May 2024₹185₹214₹177
24 May 2024₹222₹214₹180
7 Jun 2024₹206₹212₹183
21 Jun 2024₹241₹218₹187
5 Jul 2024₹300₹230₹193
19 Jul 2024₹316₹261₹205
2 Aug 2024₹418₹299₹221
16 Aug 2024₹355₹321₹234
30 Aug 2024₹340₹334₹247
13 Sep 2024₹325₹329₹253
27 Sep 2024₹302₹323₹259
11 Oct 2024₹329₹318₹263
25 Oct 2024₹267₹311₹266
8 Nov 2024₹312₹307₹269
22 Nov 2024₹236₹294₹269
6 Dec 2024₹260₹281₹267
20 Dec 2024₹262₹275₹267
3 Jan 2025₹283₹276₹268
17 Jan 2025₹252₹268₹266
1 Feb 2025₹261₹258₹264
14 Feb 2025₹198₹249₹261
28 Feb 2025₹152₹226₹253
13 Mar 2025₹149₹205₹245
28 Mar 2025₹155₹190₹237
11 Apr 2025₹172₹184₹231
25 Apr 2025₹198₹187₹229
9 May 2025₹179₹186₹225
23 May 2025₹202₹194₹223
6 Jun 2025₹251₹205₹224
20 Jun 2025₹225₹217₹226
4 Jul 2025₹224₹221₹226
18 Jul 2025₹215₹219₹225
1 Aug 2025₹194₹213₹223
14 Aug 2025₹182₹205₹219
29 Aug 2025₹174₹198₹216
12 Sep 2025₹214₹196₹214
26 Sep 2025₹189₹199₹213
10 Oct 2025₹195₹198₹211
24 Oct 2025₹171₹190₹208
7 Nov 2025₹171₹185₹205
21 Nov 2025₹152₹177₹201
5 Dec 2025₹159₹172₹197
19 Dec 2025₹196₹172₹195
2 Jan 2026₹188₹178₹194
16 Jan 2026₹159₹176₹192
1 Feb 2026₹184₹172₹190
13 Feb 2026₹170₹175₹189
27 Feb 2026₹173₹174₹187
13 Mar 2026₹151₹171₹185
27 Mar 2026₹139₹163₹182
10 Apr 2026₹175₹161₹180
24 Apr 2026₹219₹172₹181
8 May 2026₹255₹195₹187
22 May 2026₹232₹208₹191
4 Jun 2026₹241₹219₹196
9 Jun 2026₹255₹222₹197
12 Jun 2026₹265₹225₹199
19 Jun 2026₹312₹236₹203
25 Jun 2026₹274₹244₹206
3 Jul 2026₹244₹246₹209
17 Jul 2026₹246₹246₹212
31 Jul 2026₹232₹243₹215
14 Aug 2026₹225₹239₹216
28 Aug 2026₹221₹234₹217
11 Sep 2026₹210₹226₹216
25 Sep 2026₹211₹220₹215
9 Oct 2026₹208₹215₹214
23 Oct 2026₹188₹212₹214
4 Nov 2026₹185₹208₹212
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹185, 12.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.

  • Price ₹185
  • 50-day avg ₹208
  • 200-day avg ₹212
Nov 2026: ₹185, 12.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹162₹160₹153
18 Nov 2016₹140₹156₹153
9 Dec 2016₹152₹150₹152
30 Dec 2016₹145₹149₹151
20 Jan 2017₹156₹152₹152
10 Feb 2017₹148₹152₹152
3 Mar 2017₹145₹150₹151
24 Mar 2017₹143₹147₹150
13 Apr 2017₹148₹147₹150
5 May 2017₹148₹148₹150
26 May 2017₹176₹160₹153
16 Jun 2017₹173₹166₹156
7 Jul 2017₹163₹165₹157
28 Jul 2017₹151₹161₹157
18 Aug 2017₹140₹153₹155
8 Sep 2017₹154₹150₹154
29 Sep 2017₹197₹167₹158
19 Oct 2017₹208₹186₹165
10 Nov 2017₹213₹203₹173
1 Dec 2017₹237₹217₹181
22 Dec 2017₹228₹221₹188
12 Jan 2018₹249₹232₹195
2 Feb 2018₹189₹226₹198
23 Feb 2018₹188₹210₹197
16 Mar 2018₹182₹194₹194
6 Apr 2018₹184₹186₹191
27 Apr 2018₹173₹183₹190
18 May 2018₹150₹173₹186
8 Jun 2018₹138₹159₹180
29 Jun 2018₹144₹155₹176
20 Jul 2018₹124₹147₹171
10 Aug 2018₹141₹144₹166
31 Aug 2018₹146₹142₹163
21 Sep 2018₹122₹138₹159
12 Oct 2018₹102₹122₹152
2 Nov 2018₹99₹111₹145
22 Nov 2018₹98₹107₹139
14 Dec 2018₹97₹101₹133
4 Jan 2019₹99₹100₹129
25 Jan 2019₹94₹99₹124
15 Feb 2019₹79₹91₹118
8 Mar 2019₹90₹88₹114
29 Mar 2019₹89₹88₹111
18 Apr 2019₹105₹90₹108
10 May 2019₹85₹90₹106
31 May 2019₹95₹89₹104
21 Jun 2019₹82₹89₹101
12 Jul 2019₹81₹86₹99
2 Aug 2019₹67₹80₹95
23 Aug 2019₹55₹73₹91
13 Sep 2019₹77₹67₹87
4 Oct 2019₹59₹67₹85
27 Oct 2019₹61₹64₹81
15 Nov 2019₹64₹65₹80
6 Dec 2019₹60₹64₹78
27 Dec 2019₹57₹62₹75
17 Jan 2020₹71₹64₹74
7 Feb 2020₹64₹65₹73
28 Feb 2020₹50₹62₹71
20 Mar 2020₹27₹51₹66
9 Apr 2020₹33₹42₹62
30 Apr 2020₹38₹41₹59
22 May 2020₹36₹38₹56
12 Jun 2020₹42₹39₹54
3 Jul 2020₹60₹44₹53
24 Jul 2020₹53₹49₹54
14 Aug 2020₹59₹52₹54
4 Sep 2020₹55₹55₹54
25 Sep 2020₹46₹53₹54
16 Oct 2020₹46₹51₹53
6 Nov 2020₹51₹50₹53
27 Nov 2020₹59₹52₹53
18 Dec 2020₹65₹56₹54
8 Jan 2021₹69₹60₹55
29 Jan 2021₹61₹63₹57
19 Feb 2021₹64₹63₹58
12 Mar 2021₹68₹65₹59
1 Apr 2021₹65₹65₹60
23 Apr 2021₹56₹62₹60
14 May 2021₹66₹63₹60
4 Jun 2021₹78₹69₹62
25 Jun 2021₹84₹75₹65
16 Jul 2021₹71₹75₹66
6 Aug 2021₹68₹72₹67
27 Aug 2021₹68₹68₹66
17 Sep 2021₹55₹66₹66
8 Oct 2021₹54₹62₹65
29 Oct 2021₹52₹59₹63
18 Nov 2021₹48₹56₹62
10 Dec 2021₹53₹52₹60
31 Dec 2021₹54₹52₹59
21 Jan 2022₹60₹54₹58
11 Feb 2022₹57₹55₹58
4 Mar 2022₹52₹54₹57
25 Mar 2022₹53₹54₹57
13 Apr 2022₹74₹56₹57
6 May 2022₹56₹59₹58
27 May 2022₹50₹55₹57
17 Jun 2022₹52₹55₹56
8 Jul 2022₹51₹53₹56
29 Jul 2022₹54₹53₹55
19 Aug 2022₹51₹53₹55
9 Sep 2022₹61₹57₹56
30 Sep 2022₹57₹58₹56
21 Oct 2022₹55₹58₹57
11 Nov 2022₹61₹60₹57
2 Dec 2022₹66₹62₹58
23 Dec 2022₹64₹66₹60
13 Jan 2023₹77₹69₹62
3 Feb 2023₹68₹70₹63
24 Feb 2023₹58₹67₹63
17 Mar 2023₹56₹63₹62
6 Apr 2023₹58₹60₹61
28 Apr 2023₹66₹61₹62
19 May 2023₹77₹65₹63
9 Jun 2023₹85₹72₹65
30 Jun 2023₹84₹77₹67
17 Jul 2023₹91₹80₹69
11 Aug 2023₹113₹92₹74
1 Sep 2023₹125₹99₹78
22 Sep 2023₹113₹110₹84
13 Oct 2023₹160₹118₹90
3 Nov 2023₹162₹138₹100
24 Nov 2023₹190₹157₹111
15 Dec 2023₹194₹169₹121
5 Jan 2024₹190₹178₹130
25 Jan 2024₹174₹181₹137
16 Feb 2024₹192₹191₹146
7 Mar 2024₹223₹212₹159
28 Mar 2024₹202₹207₹164
19 Apr 2024₹219₹212₹171
10 May 2024₹185₹214₹177
31 May 2024₹209₹214₹182
21 Jun 2024₹241₹218₹187
12 Jul 2024₹347₹250₹201
2 Aug 2024₹418₹299₹221
23 Aug 2024₹373₹331₹241
13 Sep 2024₹325₹329₹253
4 Oct 2024₹295₹319₹260
25 Oct 2024₹267₹311₹266
14 Nov 2024₹274₹304₹270
6 Dec 2024₹260₹281₹267
27 Dec 2024₹280₹273₹267
17 Jan 2025₹252₹268₹266
7 Feb 2025₹237₹258₹263
28 Feb 2025₹152₹226₹253
21 Mar 2025₹167₹197₹241
11 Apr 2025₹172₹184₹231
2 May 2025₹179₹187₹227
23 May 2025₹202₹194₹223
13 Jun 2025₹242₹215₹225
4 Jul 2025₹224₹221₹226
25 Jul 2025₹205₹217₹224
14 Aug 2025₹182₹205₹219
5 Sep 2025₹180₹195₹214
26 Sep 2025₹189₹199₹213
17 Oct 2025₹164₹193₹210
7 Nov 2025₹171₹185₹205
28 Nov 2025₹174₹174₹199
19 Dec 2025₹196₹172₹195
9 Jan 2026₹168₹178₹194
1 Feb 2026₹184₹172₹190
20 Feb 2026₹173₹175₹188
13 Mar 2026₹151₹171₹185
2 Apr 2026₹144₹160₹181
24 Apr 2026₹219₹172₹181
15 May 2026₹233₹202₹189
4 Jun 2026₹241₹219₹196
10 Jun 2026₹243₹223₹198
19 Jun 2026₹312₹236₹203
1 Jul 2026₹242₹246₹208
17 Jul 2026₹246₹246₹212
7 Aug 2026₹231₹241₹216
28 Aug 2026₹221₹234₹217
18 Sep 2026₹203₹222₹216
9 Oct 2026₹208₹215₹214
30 Oct 2026₹180₹208₹212
4 Nov 2026₹185₹208₹212
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Jan 2025; Falling from Jan 2025 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2021 to Apr 2022; Sideways from May 2022 to Jun 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Sep 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Mar 2023; Falling from Mar 2023 to May 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Jan 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2016 to Dec 2016; Falling from Dec 2016 to May 2017; Rising from Jun 2017 to Mar 2018; Falling from Apr 2018 to Dec 2020; Rising from Jan 2021 to Sep 2021; Falling from Oct 2021 to Sep 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Mar 2023; Falling from Apr 2023 to May 2023; Rising from Jun 2023 to Jan 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 233 of 550 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jun 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2016−4.2%
17 Jun 2016−0.2%
24 Jun 2016−11.9%
1 Jul 2016−9.5%
8 Jul 2016−2.4%
15 Jul 2016−13.2%
22 Jul 2016−9.2%
29 Jul 2016−5.9%
5 Aug 2016−4.7%
12 Aug 2016−3.2%
19 Aug 2016+4.0%
26 Aug 2016+1.9%
2 Sep 2016+4.1%
9 Sep 2016−1.7%
16 Sep 2016−4.5%
23 Sep 2016+9.1%
30 Sep 2016−1.1%
7 Oct 2016+1.4%
14 Oct 2016+10.0%
21 Oct 2016+7.2%
30 Oct 2016+4.5%
4 Nov 2016+0.3%
11 Nov 2016+3.8%
18 Nov 2016−2.5%
25 Nov 2016−0.6%
2 Dec 2016+2.0%
9 Dec 2016+2.7%
16 Dec 2016+4.7%
23 Dec 2016−4.4%
30 Dec 2016−2.3%
6 Jan 2017−4.0%
13 Jan 2017−2.9%
20 Jan 2017−5.3%
27 Jan 2017−5.8%
3 Feb 2017−3.3%
10 Feb 2017−8.4%
17 Feb 2017−9.4%
23 Feb 2017−5.5%
3 Mar 2017−9.0%
10 Mar 2017−19.2%
17 Mar 2017−19.3%
24 Mar 2017−18.7%
31 Mar 2017−16.9%
7 Apr 2017−9.9%
13 Apr 2017−15.5%
21 Apr 2017−13.6%
28 Apr 2017−15.0%
5 May 2017−12.7%
12 May 2017+8.7%
19 May 2017+16.4%
26 May 2017+10.9%
2 Jun 2017+8.5%
9 Jun 2017+16.3%
16 Jun 2017+16.9%
23 Jun 2017+12.6%
30 Jun 2017+12.2%
7 Jul 2017+0.4%
14 Jul 2017−2.4%
21 Jul 2017−4.0%
28 Jul 2017−5.8%
4 Aug 2017−5.0%
11 Aug 2017−25.9%
18 Aug 2017−25.5%
24 Aug 2017−26.5%
1 Sep 2017−18.3%
8 Sep 2017−17.2%
15 Sep 2017−11.9%
22 Sep 2017+17.4%
29 Sep 2017+15.6%
6 Oct 2017+24.7%
13 Oct 2017+36.0%
19 Oct 2017+29.8%
27 Oct 2017+50.0%
3 Nov 2017+47.4%
10 Nov 2017+51.8%
17 Nov 2017+41.2%
24 Nov 2017+80.7%
1 Dec 2017+59.2%
8 Dec 2017+43.9%
15 Dec 2017+32.9%
22 Dec 2017+2.8%
29 Dec 2017+5.9%
5 Jan 2018+12.7%
12 Jan 2018+5.8%
19 Jan 2018−3.0%
25 Jan 2018−11.1%
2 Feb 2018−16.5%
9 Feb 2018−16.1%
16 Feb 2018−7.6%
23 Feb 2018−26.2%
1 Mar 2018−22.9%
9 Mar 2018−30.0%
16 Mar 2018−14.5%
23 Mar 2018−24.9%
28 Mar 2018−19.0%
6 Apr 2018−23.2%
13 Apr 2018−23.8%
20 Apr 2018−12.5%
27 Apr 2018−19.0%
4 May 2018−17.5%
11 May 2018−14.9%
18 May 2018−20.6%
25 May 2018−22.1%
1 Jun 2018−24.3%
8 Jun 2018−16.2%
15 Jun 2018−18.9%
22 Jun 2018−5.2%
29 Jun 2018−18.3%
6 Jul 2018−24.0%
13 Jul 2018−21.9%
20 Jul 2018−32.5%
27 Jul 2018−23.9%
3 Aug 2018−14.1%
10 Aug 2018−15.5%
17 Aug 2018−17.9%
24 Aug 2018−16.3%
31 Aug 2018−4.0%
7 Sep 2018−2.6%
14 Sep 2018−16.2%
21 Sep 2018−22.6%
28 Sep 2018−29.3%
5 Oct 2018−25.9%
12 Oct 2018−21.2%
19 Oct 2018−12.5%
26 Oct 2018−23.5%
2 Nov 2018−22.5%
9 Nov 2018−17.3%
16 Nov 2018−14.3%
22 Nov 2018−17.2%
30 Nov 2018−27.8%
7 Dec 2018−29.2%
14 Dec 2018−24.0%
21 Dec 2018−14.5%
28 Dec 2018−1.0%
4 Jan 2019−1.2%
11 Jan 2019−7.1%
18 Jan 2019−5.0%
25 Jan 2019+1.9%
1 Feb 2019−13.4%
8 Feb 2019−23.8%
15 Feb 2019−22.7%
22 Feb 2019−16.8%
1 Mar 2019−14.2%
8 Mar 2019−3.7%
15 Mar 2019−11.2%
22 Mar 2019−18.6%
29 Mar 2019−16.1%
5 Apr 2019−18.4%
12 Apr 2019−16.0%
18 Apr 2019+0.0%
26 Apr 2019−6.8%
3 May 2019−0.3%
10 May 2019+3.3%
17 May 2019−7.8%
24 May 2019+0.9%
31 May 2019+8.2%
7 Jun 2019−2.9%
14 Jun 2019−3.0%
21 Jun 2019−8.3%
28 Jun 2019−4.8%
5 Jul 2019+0.5%
12 Jul 2019−8.5%
19 Jul 2019−20.3%
26 Jul 2019−17.8%
2 Aug 2019−20.7%
9 Aug 2019−22.1%
16 Aug 2019−11.8%
23 Aug 2019−30.4%
30 Aug 2019−31.5%
6 Sep 2019−29.7%
13 Sep 2019−5.1%
20 Sep 2019−16.4%
27 Sep 2019−16.1%
4 Oct 2019−28.2%
11 Oct 2019−24.5%
18 Oct 2019−22.8%
27 Oct 2019−23.2%
1 Nov 2019−8.6%
8 Nov 2019−1.8%
15 Nov 2019−11.3%
22 Nov 2019+8.3%
29 Nov 2019+5.0%
6 Dec 2019+0.2%
13 Dec 2019−34.3%
20 Dec 2019−14.7%
27 Dec 2019−22.2%
3 Jan 2020+6.8%
10 Jan 2020+1.5%
17 Jan 2020+8.3%
24 Jan 2020+16.1%
1 Feb 2020−7.1%
7 Feb 2020−10.2%
14 Feb 2020−9.5%
20 Feb 2020−7.1%
28 Feb 2020−16.6%
6 Mar 2020−15.6%
13 Mar 2020−15.2%
20 Mar 2020−22.3%
27 Mar 2020−25.0%
3 Apr 2020−33.4%
9 Apr 2020−22.5%
17 Apr 2020−9.4%
24 Apr 2020−23.6%
30 Apr 2020−16.7%
8 May 2020−24.0%
15 May 2020−15.7%
22 May 2020−17.5%
29 May 2020−13.7%
5 Jun 2020+3.2%
12 Jun 2020+11.6%
19 Jun 2020+52.6%
26 Jun 2020+78.5%
3 Jul 2020+101.4%
10 Jul 2020+53.5%
17 Jul 2020−4.1%
24 Jul 2020+16.8%
31 Jul 2020+14.0%
7 Aug 2020+35.1%
14 Aug 2020+42.2%
21 Aug 2020+43.3%
28 Aug 2020+48.7%
4 Sep 2020+11.3%
11 Sep 2020+9.2%
18 Sep 2020+1.2%
25 Sep 2020−18.4%
1 Oct 2020−27.8%
9 Oct 2020−24.7%
16 Oct 2020−23.3%
23 Oct 2020−11.6%
30 Oct 2020−16.5%
6 Nov 2020−14.8%
14 Nov 2020−18.0%
20 Nov 2020−23.8%
27 Nov 2020−18.9%
4 Dec 2020−14.7%
11 Dec 2020+2.6%
18 Dec 2020−1.2%
24 Dec 2020+6.2%
1 Jan 2021+22.0%
8 Jan 2021+17.3%
15 Jan 2021+25.0%
22 Jan 2021+10.5%
29 Jan 2021+7.3%
5 Feb 2021+3.2%
12 Feb 2021−7.2%
19 Feb 2021+3.1%
26 Feb 2021−8.5%
5 Mar 2021−0.7%
12 Mar 2021−2.4%
19 Mar 2021−10.8%
26 Mar 2021−1.8%
1 Apr 2021−14.0%
9 Apr 2021−10.2%
16 Apr 2021−14.3%
23 Apr 2021−22.4%
30 Apr 2021+0.3%
7 May 2021+1.8%
14 May 2021+5.3%
21 May 2021+13.6%
28 May 2021+15.3%
4 Jun 2021+14.6%
11 Jun 2021+9.1%
18 Jun 2021+19.1%
25 Jun 2021+23.8%
2 Jul 2021+14.9%
9 Jul 2021−2.2%
16 Jul 2021+8.3%
23 Jul 2021+16.0%
30 Jul 2021−3.0%
6 Aug 2021−4.7%
13 Aug 2021−10.9%
20 Aug 2021−29.2%
27 Aug 2021−20.3%
3 Sep 2021−23.3%
9 Sep 2021−31.3%
17 Sep 2021−45.0%
24 Sep 2021−43.9%
1 Oct 2021−36.6%
8 Oct 2021−36.1%
14 Oct 2021−38.7%
22 Oct 2021−37.8%
29 Oct 2021−33.2%
4 Nov 2021−31.3%
12 Nov 2021−32.2%
18 Nov 2021−26.9%
26 Nov 2021−31.1%
3 Dec 2021−32.3%
10 Dec 2021−18.5%
17 Dec 2021−12.3%
24 Dec 2021−11.1%
31 Dec 2021−12.4%
7 Jan 2022−2.2%
14 Jan 2022+6.5%
21 Jan 2022+17.4%
28 Jan 2022+10.0%
4 Feb 2022+9.7%
11 Feb 2022+16.4%
18 Feb 2022+21.5%
25 Feb 2022+4.6%
4 Mar 2022+16.2%
11 Mar 2022+8.7%
17 Mar 2022+17.3%
25 Mar 2022+6.6%
1 Apr 2022−1.8%
8 Apr 2022+24.3%
13 Apr 2022+32.8%
22 Apr 2022+8.2%
29 Apr 2022+12.5%
6 May 2022+3.8%
13 May 2022−8.6%
20 May 2022−4.1%
27 May 2022+3.6%
3 Jun 2022−0.4%
10 Jun 2022+13.1%
17 Jun 2022+5.6%
24 Jun 2022+6.5%
1 Jul 2022+7.3%
8 Jul 2022−10.9%
15 Jul 2022−24.7%
22 Jul 2022−12.5%
29 Jul 2022−16.1%
5 Aug 2022−12.9%
12 Aug 2022−3.9%
19 Aug 2022−10.7%
26 Aug 2022+13.2%
2 Sep 2022+23.0%
9 Sep 2022−12.5%
16 Sep 2022+2.1%
23 Sep 2022+7.6%
30 Sep 2022+2.7%
7 Oct 2022+11.1%
14 Oct 2022+3.3%
21 Oct 2022−5.5%
28 Oct 2022−0.2%
4 Nov 2022+24.6%
11 Nov 2022+16.5%
18 Nov 2022+27.1%
25 Nov 2022+4.0%
2 Dec 2022−6.1%
9 Dec 2022+11.9%
16 Dec 2022+17.9%
23 Dec 2022+1.5%
30 Dec 2022+16.9%
6 Jan 2023+22.3%
13 Jan 2023+32.7%
20 Jan 2023+34.6%
27 Jan 2023+25.8%
3 Feb 2023+3.2%
10 Feb 2023+9.6%
17 Feb 2023−0.6%
24 Feb 2023−3.2%
3 Mar 2023−4.1%
10 Mar 2023−5.8%
17 Mar 2023−17.6%
24 Mar 2023−6.2%
31 Mar 2023−17.9%
6 Apr 2023−22.2%
13 Apr 2023−12.3%
21 Apr 2023−13.8%
28 Apr 2023−5.0%
5 May 2023−6.6%
12 May 2023−2.3%
19 May 2023+19.4%
26 May 2023+16.5%
2 Jun 2023+38.8%
9 Jun 2023+33.2%
16 Jun 2023+45.1%
23 Jun 2023+30.2%
30 Jun 2023+45.9%
5 Jul 2023+53.2%
10 Jul 2023+29.7%
17 Jul 2023+32.7%
28 Jul 2023+41.6%
4 Aug 2023+59.2%
11 Aug 2023+65.0%
18 Aug 2023+26.5%
25 Aug 2023+28.1%
1 Sep 2023+35.1%
8 Sep 2023+43.3%
15 Sep 2023+31.8%
22 Sep 2023+34.3%
29 Sep 2023+35.7%
6 Oct 2023+27.6%
13 Oct 2023+69.7%
20 Oct 2023+85.4%
27 Oct 2023+61.1%
3 Nov 2023+44.2%
12 Nov 2023+45.5%
17 Nov 2023+71.6%
24 Nov 2023+88.5%
1 Dec 2023+35.3%
8 Dec 2023+25.9%
15 Dec 2023+51.2%
22 Dec 2023+55.2%
29 Dec 2023+49.2%
5 Jan 2024+38.6%
12 Jan 2024+7.7%
20 Jan 2024−5.4%
25 Jan 2024−10.5%
2 Feb 2024+3.0%
9 Feb 2024+14.7%
16 Feb 2024−9.7%
23 Feb 2024+16.2%
2 Mar 2024+36.3%
7 Mar 2024+24.9%
15 Mar 2024−2.0%
22 Mar 2024+7.9%
28 Mar 2024+0.9%
5 Apr 2024+12.6%
12 Apr 2024+6.2%
19 Apr 2024+11.2%
26 Apr 2024+28.3%
3 May 2024+9.7%
10 May 2024−18.8%
18 May 2024+8.1%
24 May 2024−14.8%
31 May 2024−24.8%
7 Jun 2024−19.3%
14 Jun 2024+2.7%
21 Jun 2024+3.1%
28 Jun 2024+5.4%
5 Jul 2024+22.5%
12 Jul 2024+48.9%
19 Jul 2024+33.3%
26 Jul 2024+42.6%
2 Aug 2024+81.2%
9 Aug 2024+93.8%
16 Aug 2024+52.7%
23 Aug 2024+57.0%
30 Aug 2024+50.0%
6 Sep 2024+45.0%
13 Sep 2024+33.6%
20 Sep 2024+22.0%
27 Sep 2024+22.2%
4 Oct 2024−4.5%
11 Oct 2024−7.3%
18 Oct 2024−2.9%
25 Oct 2024−22.8%
1 Nov 2024−32.4%
8 Nov 2024−13.8%
14 Nov 2024−17.0%
22 Nov 2024−32.9%
29 Nov 2024−23.3%
6 Dec 2024−16.5%
13 Dec 2024−22.3%
20 Dec 2024−8.8%
27 Dec 2024+0.4%
3 Jan 2025+1.7%
10 Jan 2025−15.4%
17 Jan 2025−11.1%
24 Jan 2025−4.6%
1 Feb 2025−3.3%
7 Feb 2025−19.3%
14 Feb 2025−22.2%
21 Feb 2025−14.5%
28 Feb 2025−27.1%
7 Mar 2025−21.8%
13 Mar 2025−28.7%
21 Mar 2025−31.1%
28 Mar 2025−39.6%
4 Apr 2025−31.3%
11 Apr 2025−30.0%
17 Apr 2025−24.4%
25 Apr 2025−20.2%
2 May 2025−32.7%
9 May 2025−32.3%
16 May 2025+5.5%
23 May 2025+2.2%
30 May 2025+42.1%
6 Jun 2025+33.7%
13 Jun 2025+52.7%
20 Jun 2025+25.3%
27 Jun 2025+37.3%
4 Jul 2025+15.5%
11 Jul 2025+13.4%
18 Jul 2025+1.6%
25 Jul 2025−0.9%
1 Aug 2025+5.7%
8 Aug 2025+1.2%
14 Aug 2025−21.9%
22 Aug 2025−8.5%
29 Aug 2025−26.2%
5 Sep 2025−27.1%
12 Sep 2025−13.8%
19 Sep 2025−7.0%
26 Sep 2025−15.0%
3 Oct 2025−10.9%
10 Oct 2025−7.8%
17 Oct 2025−24.9%
24 Oct 2025−20.5%
31 Oct 2025−13.0%
7 Nov 2025−11.4%
14 Nov 2025−14.2%
21 Nov 2025−23.4%
28 Nov 2025−4.2%
5 Dec 2025−13.5%
12 Dec 2025−18.1%
19 Dec 2025−8.9%
26 Dec 2025−3.9%
2 Jan 2026−7.5%
9 Jan 2026−14.0%
16 Jan 2026+0.5%
23 Jan 2026−7.7%
1 Feb 2026+5.0%
6 Feb 2026+4.2%
13 Feb 2026+5.8%
20 Feb 2026+16.3%
27 Feb 2026+5.2%
6 Mar 2026+8.4%
13 Mar 2026−7.3%
20 Mar 2026−14.5%
27 Mar 2026−14.2%
2 Apr 2026−15.6%
10 Apr 2026+8.0%
17 Apr 2026+21.0%
24 Apr 2026+45.0%
30 Apr 2026+28.7%
8 May 2026+48.6%
15 May 2026+41.9%
22 May 2026+37.4%
29 May 2026+45.4%
4 Jun 2026+45.4%
5 Jun 2026+57.7%
9 Jun 2026+66.7%
10 Jun 2026+66.9%
12 Jun 2026+82.4%
17 Jun 2026+57.2%
19 Jun 2026+61.1%
24 Jun 2026+29.8%
25 Jun 2026+16.6%
1 Jul 2026−8.4%
3 Jul 2026+1.2%
10 Jul 2026+9.5%
17 Jul 2026−5.9%
24 Jul 2026−3.5%
31 Jul 2026−8.5%
7 Aug 2026−14.3%
14 Aug 2026−12.0%
21 Aug 2026−18.6%
28 Aug 2026−22.7%
4 Sep 2026−33.6%
11 Sep 2026−25.6%
18 Sep 2026−24.7%
25 Sep 2026−9.8%
1 Oct 2026−13.2%
9 Oct 2026−14.1%
16 Oct 2026−8.7%
23 Oct 2026−14.3%
30 Oct 2026−15.7%
4 Nov 2026−12.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (550 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +33% while the NIFTY 500 moved +251%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Walchandnagar Industries this quarter?

9 points on a year earlier, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row and number of shareholders up 29% in a year.

  1. Operating margin up 12.9 points on a year earlier

    8.1% in the June 2026 quarter, from -4.8%.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 0.8% to 0.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Number of shareholders up 29% in a year

    1,01,727 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 78,880 a year earlier.

What are Walchandnagar Industries' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Walchandnagar Industries reported revenue of ₹90.8 crore, up 83.8% from ₹49.4 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹1.18 crore, against a loss of ₹10.4 crore a year earlier.

Walchandnagar Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Walchandnagar Industries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹90.8 crore₹49.4 crore+83.8%
Profit₹1.18 croreloss of ₹10.4 crore—
Earnings per share₹0.17₹−1.53—
Operating margin8.1%−4.8%+12.9 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Walchandnagar Industries share price history?

Walchandnagar Industries closed at ₹185.28 on 4 November 2026, up 8.4% from ₹170.89 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 239.3% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2016 was ₹417.80 on 2 August 2024.

Walchandnagar Industries share price: then and now

Walchandnagar Industries share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹180.05+2.9%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹196.20−5.6%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹254.72−27.3%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹170.89+8.4%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹162.00+14.4%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹54.60+239.3%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹150.65+23.0%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Mar 2016₹139.45+32.9%
Highest weekly close since March 2016 · 2 Aug 2024₹417.80−55.7%
Lowest weekly close since March 2016 · 27 Mar 2020₹24.85+645.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 19 Jun 2026₹312.05−40.6%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹139.11+33.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

563 weekly closes from 11 March 2016 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Walchandnagar Industries?

4 Nov 2026: Walchandnagar Industries closed at ₹185.28, up 2.9% on the week and down 5.6% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 83.8% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Walchandnagar Industries pay?

Walchandnagar Industries has paid no dividend on the NSE since 1 April 2021, the start of the period we checked.

No. Walchandnagar Industries Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 13 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Walchandnagar Industries management say on the latest results call?

Walchandnagar Industries' management made 0 promises we could check against what it later reported.

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 31 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is the future of Walchandnagar Industries? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Walchandnagar Industries, from the latest results and calls: nuclear shanti act + bsr programme, revenue recovery and execution improvement and balance sheet repair.

  • Nuclear SHANTI Act + BSR Programme. SHANTI Act (Dec 2025) opened nuclear to private sector; 50 planned BSR 220 MWe plants represent ₹35,000 Cr addressable equipment pool for WIL at ₹700 Cr/plant per management estimates. ⚠ estimate
  • Revenue Recovery and Execution Improvement. Revenue recovered to ₹93 Cr in January to March 2026 (highest in recent history, +75% on a year earlier) after trough of ₹49 Cr in April to June 2025; FY26 full-year ₹275 Cr vs ₹259 Cr in FY25. ⚠ estimate
  • Balance Sheet Repair. Long-term debt reduced from ₹170 Cr (FY22) to ₹51.44 Cr (FY25), ₹118 Cr deleveraging over 4 years while absorbing ₹180+ Cr of cumulative losses. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 31 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is Walchandnagar Industries' order book?

No order book data disclosed in January to March 2026 results, last known figure ₹938 Cr as of March 2024; critical gap for a project-execution business.

  • Last disclosed order book ₹938 Cr (March 2024) has not been updated for 5 quarters; without order book visibility the Q4 revenue level cannot be projected forward. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 31 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Walchandnagar Industries story? What are the risks?

January to March 2026 profit of ₹2.94 Cr was entirely explained by ₹10.19 Cr other income, core EBIT ex-other-income remained negative.

The main risks

  • : January to March 2026 profit of ₹2.94 Cr was entirely explained by ₹10.19 Cr other income, core EBIT ex-other-income remained negative. ⚠ estimate
  • : No order book data disclosed; revenue ranged ₹49-93 Cr per quarter in FY26 (1.9× swing) with no forward visibility to assess sustainability. ⚠ estimate
  • : Aicitta acquisition (₹16 Cr, 60.3% stake) announced March 2025 and exited within 12 months, signals capital allocation discipline issues. ✓ fact

Our read after the January to March 2026 results, written 31 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

Which stock lists is Walchandnagar Industries on?

Walchandnagar Industries is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Walchandnagar Industries profitable?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd earned ₹1.2 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹15.0 Cr. That is 1.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹10.4 Cr. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit −₹15.0 Cr

  • Net profit −₹15.0
FY26 profit −₹15.0 Cr
QuarterNet profit
FY16−₹72
FY17−₹80
FY18−₹26
FY19−₹2
FY20−₹65
FY21−₹57
FY22−₹38
FY23₹20
FY24−₹42
FY25−₹86
FY26−₹15

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −310%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY17–
FY18–
FY19–
FY20–
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24−310%
FY25–
FY26–
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹1.2 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹1.2
Jun 2026: ₹1.2 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−₹8
Dec 2023−₹19
Mar 2024−₹4
Jun 2024−₹2
Sep 2024−₹11
Dec 2024−₹17
Mar 2025−₹56
Jun 2025−₹10
Sep 2025−₹12
Dec 2025₹5
Mar 2026₹3
Jun 2026₹1

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −106.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−106.4%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Walchandnagar Industries make, and is it growing?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd reported ₹90.8 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +83.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown −10.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹275 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹317 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹275 Cr, +6.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹275 Cr (+6.2% on the year before), −10.2% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹275
FY26 revenue ₹275 Cr (+6.2% on the year before), −10.2% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹802
FY17₹398
FY18₹398
FY19₹364
FY20₹298
FY21₹326
FY22₹299
FY23₹322
FY24₹302
FY25₹259
FY26₹275

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1625.7%
FY17−50.4%
FY180%
FY19−8.5%
FY20−18.1%
FY219.4%
FY22−8.3%
FY237.7%
FY24−6.2%
FY25−14.2%
FY266.2%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹90.8 Cr (+83.8% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹90.8
Jun 2026: ₹90.8 Cr (+83.8% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹88
Dec 2023₹56
Mar 2024₹91
Jun 2024₹79
Sep 2024₹68
Dec 2024₹59
Mar 2025₹53
Jun 2025₹49
Sep 2025₹52
Dec 2025₹81
Mar 2026₹93
Jun 2026₹91

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 83.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202322.1%
Dec 2023−23.5%
Mar 2024−18.5%
Jun 202417.8%
Sep 2024−22.8%
Dec 20245.7%
Mar 2025−41.9%
Jun 2025−37.6%
Sep 2025−23.7%
Dec 202537%
Mar 202675.2%
Jun 202683.8%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +43.1% on average, against −10.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +38.0%, against +0.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Walchandnagar Industries keep?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's operating margin was 8.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 12.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between −27.0% and 22.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +12.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −6.9 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 5.0%, within a range of −27.0% to 22.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 5.0%
FY26: 5.0%, within a range of −27.0% to 22.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2013−3%
Sep 20142.4%
FY168%
FY1712%
FY1819%
FY1922%
FY2012%
FY216%
FY228%
FY23−11%
FY240.5%
FY25−27%
FY265%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +32.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
Sep 2013–
Sep 2014+5.4 pts
FY16+5.6 pts
FY17+4.0 pts
FY18+7.0 pts
FY19+3.0 pts
FY20−10.0 pts
FY21−6.0 pts
FY22+2.0 pts
FY23−19.0 pts
FY24+11.5 pts
FY25−27.5 pts
FY26+32.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 8.1% (+12.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 8.08%
Jun 2026: operating margin 8.1% (+12.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20235.8%
Dec 2023−14.29%
Mar 20245.76%
Jun 2024−16.19%
Sep 2024−8.99%
Dec 2024−9.62%
Mar 2025−88.73%
Jun 2025−4.79%
Sep 2025−5.85%
Dec 202518.9%
Mar 20264.46%
Jun 20268.08%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +12.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−17.2 pts
Mar 2024+36.0 pts
Jun 2024−12.8 pts
Sep 2024−14.8 pts
Dec 2024+4.7 pts
Mar 2025−94.5 pts
Jun 2025+11.4 pts
Sep 2025+3.1 pts
Dec 2025+28.5 pts
Mar 2026+93.2 pts
Jun 2026+12.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Walchandnagar Industries' profit turning into cash?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹11.0 Cr of cash, against −₹15.0 Cr of profit. After ₹39.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹50.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹11.0 Cr against profit −₹15.0 Cr

  • Operating cash −₹11.0
  • Net profit −₹15.0
  • Free cash ₹25
FY26: operating cash −₹11.0 Cr against profit −₹15.0 Cr
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹0−₹72–
FY17₹63−₹80₹197
FY18₹50−₹26₹42
FY19₹146−₹2₹123
FY20₹59−₹65₹43
FY21₹71−₹57₹66
FY22₹28−₹38₹27
FY23₹76₹20₹86
FY24₹11−₹42₹10
FY25₹16−₹86₹25
FY26−₹11−₹15–
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures. FY26 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 380% of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 380% of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16–100%
FY17–100%
FY18–100%
FY19–100%
FY20–100%
FY21–100%
FY22–100%
FY23300%100%
FY24–100%
FY25–100%
FY26–100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Walchandnagar Industries' cash go?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹275 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹31.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Averaged over those years that is 3.8% of FY26 revenue a year.

Spending on assets: ₹31.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹37.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹17.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹39.0 Cr, work in progress ₹17.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹39.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹17.0
FY26: capex ₹39.0 Cr, work in progress ₹17.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
Sep 2014−₹20₹4
FY17−₹134₹1
FY18₹8₹2
FY19₹23₹5
FY20₹16₹9
FY21₹5₹4
FY22₹1₹4
FY23−₹10₹2
FY24₹1₹1
FY25−₹9₹8
FY26₹39₹17
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Walchandnagar Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's P/E is 51.5×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 53.5×, over 4 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 51.5× against a usual 53.5×: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 51.5×
  • Median 53.5×
P/E 51.5× against a usual 53.5×: with too little history to compare
WeekP/EMedian
8 Feb 201948.2×53.5×
15 Feb 201947.8×53.5×
22 Feb 201949.0×53.5×
1 Mar 201950.1×53.5×
8 Mar 201954.2×53.5×
15 Mar 201954.5×53.5×
22 Mar 201952.9×53.5×
29 Mar 201954.0×53.5×
5 Apr 201952.4×53.5×
12 Apr 201954.9×53.5×
18 Apr 201963.4×53.5×
26 Apr 201957.9×53.5×
3 May 201954.6×53.5×
10 May 201951.5×53.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹2
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
8 Feb 2019–
15 Feb 2019–
22 Feb 2019–
1 Mar 2019–
8 Mar 2019–
15 Mar 2019–
22 Mar 2019–
29 Mar 2019₹2
5 Apr 2019₹2
12 Apr 2019₹2
18 Apr 2019₹2
26 Apr 2019₹2
3 May 2019₹2
10 May 2019₹2
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 4 months of history.
51.5×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Walchandnagar Industries business getting better or worse?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +6.2% in FY26

  • Revenue growth 6.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +6.2% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1625.7%
FY17−50.4%
FY180%
FY19−8.5%
FY20−18.1%
FY219.4%
FY22−8.3%
FY237.7%
FY24−6.2%
FY25−14.2%
FY266.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −277.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16––
FY17––
FY18––
FY19––
FY20––
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24−300%−277.2%
FY25––
FY26––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 38%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20238%
Dec 20235.6%
Mar 2024−6.1%
Jun 2024−3.1%
Sep 2024−13.5%
Dec 2024−7.9%
Mar 2025−14.3%
Jun 2025−27%
Sep 2025−27.5%
Dec 2025−20.9%
Mar 20266.2%
Jun 202638%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −283.7%
  • EPS −252.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024−300%−300%
Jun 2024−231%−247%
Sep 2024−211.6%−202.6%
Dec 2024−283.7%−252.1%
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 7.7%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202319.8%
Dec 202316.5%
Mar 20241.8%
Jun 20243.7%
Sep 20242.9%
Dec 20243%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 20265.1%
Jun 20267.7%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RecoveringRevenue growth · latest +38.0%, range −27.5% to +38.0%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 7.7%, range 1.8% to 19.8%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+6.2%−5.1%−3.3%−10.2%
Share price+8.4%+4.6%+27.7%+2.1%
+83.8%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−10.2%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Walchandnagar Industries earn on its capital?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 4% in FY26. That is up from a low of −8% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a −5.5% net margin and 0.31× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −5.5% net margin × 0.31× asset turnover × 2.45× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −4.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.9% − 12.0% = −8.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 4%, the climb back from FY25's −8%

  • ROCE 4%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 4%, the climb back from FY25's −8%
QuarterROCECost of capital
Sep 2013−4%12%
Sep 20140%12%
FY163%12%
FY172%12%
FY186%12%
FY1910%12%
FY204%12%
FY213%12%
FY222%12%
FY23−5%12%
FY240%12%
FY25−8%12%
FY264%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 2.6% (last 12 months)

  • ROCE (12 months) 2.6%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 2.6% (last 12 months)
QuarterROCE (12 months)
Q2 FY24−12.6%
Q3 FY24–
Q4 FY24−0.1%
Q1 FY25–
Q2 FY25−4.1%
Q3 FY25–
Q4 FY25−16%
Q1 FY26–
Q2 FY26−14%
Q3 FY26–
Q4 FY262.6%
Q1 FY27–
ROCE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Walchandnagar Industries have too much debt?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd has total debt of ₹219 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹359 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.61× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.53 in FY22 to 0.61 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹219 Cr, 0.61× equity

  • Total debt ₹219
FY26: debt ₹219 Cr, 0.61× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹448
FY23₹293
FY24₹241
FY25₹194
FY26₹219

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.61×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY222.53×
FY231.12×
FY240.67×
FY250.52×
FY260.61×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹219 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.61

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹219
Jun 2026: debt ₹219 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.61
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹274
Dec 2023₹274
Mar 2024₹241
Jun 2024₹241
Sep 2024₹269
Dec 2024₹269
Mar 2025₹194
Jun 2025₹194
Sep 2025₹194
Dec 2025₹194
Mar 2026₹219
Jun 2026₹219

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.61×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.13×
Dec 20231.13×
Mar 20240.67×
Jun 20240.67×
Sep 20240.77×
Dec 20240.77×
Mar 20250.52×
Jun 20250.52×
Sep 20250.56×
Dec 20250.56×
Mar 20260.61×
Jun 20260.61×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Walchandnagar Industries shareholding pattern?

No group of Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Domestic institutions moved −0.1 points over the same period, to 0.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: +0.4 points over 8 quarters, to 0.7%; Domestic institutions: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 0.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 31.6%.

Year ends: the public −0.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 31.59%
  • Foreign inst. 0.47%
  • Domestic inst. 0.78%
  • Public 67.14%
Year ends: the public −0.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202431.55%0.28%0.23%67.91%
Mar 202531.76%0.64%0.14%67.42%
Mar 202631.59%0.47%0.78%67.14%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 31.55%
  • Foreign inst. 0.73%
  • Domestic inst. 0.21%
  • Public 67.49%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202334.87%0.03%0.18%64.88%
Dec 202334.84%0.33%0.18%64.63%
Mar 202431.55%0.28%0.23%67.91%
Jun 202431.55%0.35%0.15%67.92%
Sep 202431.55%0.31%0.28%67.84%
Dec 202431.53%0.52%0.15%67.78%
Mar 202531.76%0.64%0.14%67.42%
Jun 202531.76%0.36%0.7%67.14%
Sep 202531.59%0.38%0.8%67.2%
Dec 202531.59%0.46%0.8%67.12%
Mar 202631.59%0.47%0.78%67.14%
Jun 202631.59%2.38%0.49%65.53%
Sep 202631.55%0.73%0.21%67.49%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Walchandnagar Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For Walchandnagar Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Walchandnagar Industries rank in its industry?

45.0 out of 100, rank 10 of 16 in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy, with 71% of the evidence available.

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd scores 45.0 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy, ranking 10. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8.4% and the one-year return is 1.5%.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25.2 + 5.4 + 9.1 + 5.3 = 45. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Walchandnagar Industries compared with?

Walchandnagar Industries ranks 10 of 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 45.0 out of 100.

  1. 1JNK India LtdJNKINDIA · quiet · Most evidence points up · 79% evidence70.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.8/35 · Revenue 84.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 17.4% · Operating margin 8.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 28× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 14.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.5% · 1 year 28.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 14.9 + 10.7 + 13.6 = 70 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Bharat Heavy Electricals LtdBHEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence62.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.9/35 · Revenue 29.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 46.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 16.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 18% · 1 year 46% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.9 + 9 + 9.7 + 15.8 = 62.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Disa India LtdDISAQ · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 3.8% · Profit 6.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 26.6% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 30.4× · PEG 1.9 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.5% · 1 year -18.3% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 21.2 + 11.6 + 9.6 = 59.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Concord Control Systems Ltdturning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 10 points · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 31.2% · Operating margin 30% · 71% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 58.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · Lead over its industry -1.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.6% · 1 year 22.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 17.4 + 9 + 12.6 = 58.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  5. 5Eimco Elecon (India) LtdEIMCOELECO · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 25.3% · Profit 2.9% · Operating margin change 3.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 18.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 29.3× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.2% · 1 year 14.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 11.6 + 11.2 + 12.3 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Suzlon Energy LtdSUZLON · basing · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.4/35 · Revenue 33.9% · Profit -28.8% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 34.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.0/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG 0.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.8/20 · Lead over its industry -29.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -27% · 1 year -42.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.4 + 20.5 + 19 + 3.8 = 56.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Hercules Investments LtdHERCULES · Evidence leans up · 65% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/43.75 · Revenue -80% · Profit -74.3% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 56% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/31.25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 48.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 22.1/25 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.28 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.2 + 11.1 + 22.1 = 51.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  8. 8Integra Engineering India Ltdbasing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit -16.6% · Operating margin change -3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.2/25 · ROCE 18.5% · Operating margin 16.4% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 34.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -16.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.7% · 1 year -38.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 18.2 + 9.9 + 9.7 = 48.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9John Cockerill India LtdCOCKERILL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 78.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -4.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin -2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 155× · PEG 9.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.1% · 1 year 28% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 8.8 + 3.9 + 11.6 = 46.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Walchandnagar Industries Ltd this pageWALCHANNAG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 38% · Profit 96.7% · Operating margin change 12.9 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.4/25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 8.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 117.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -8.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -6.5% · 1 year 1.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 5.4 + 9.1 + 5.3 = 45 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8.4% and the one-year return is 1.5%.
  11. 11Inox Wind LtdINOXWIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12The Anup Engineering LtdANUP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence38.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Kabra Extrusion Technik LtdKABRAEXTRU · leader · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence37.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Windsor Machines LtdWINDMACHIN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Bajaj Steel Industries LtdBAJAJST · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Praj Industries LtdPRAJIND · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence25.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Walchandnagar Industries in size?

Walchandnagar Industries is the 13th largest of 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: JNK India, Disa India and Eimco Elecon (India). Just below it: Bajaj Steel Industries, Integra Engineering India and Hercules Investments.

Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies close in size

  1. JNK India Ltd ₹2,106 crore
  2. Disa India Ltd ₹1,629 crore
  3. Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd ₹1,231 crore
  4. Walchandnagar Industries Ltd ₹1,225 crore
  5. Bajaj Steel Industries Ltd ₹651 crore
  6. Integra Engineering India Ltd ₹506 crore
  7. Hercules Investments Ltd ₹317 crore

All 16 Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Fermenta Biotech Ltd ₹1,229 crore · Pharma - API
  2. Bharat Seats Ltd ₹1,228 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Seats
  3. Walchandnagar Industries Ltd ₹1,225 crore
  4. Belding India Ltd ₹1,221 crore · Aluminium
  5. Steel Exchange India Ltd ₹1,221 crore · Steel Products

What else do people ask about Walchandnagar Industries?

What is Walchandnagar Industries's share price today?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's share price is ₹185.28, +8.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,261 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹139 to ₹312; today it is 27% of the way up from the low, 12.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Walchandnagar Industries's latest quarterly results?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹90.8 Cr and net profit of ₹1.2 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.17. The operating margin was 8.1%, 12.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Walchandnagar Industries's market cap?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,261 Cr at a share price of ₹185.28. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Walchandnagar Industries performing?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's share price has been falling for 2 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Walchandnagar Industries's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹185.28, and it has been falling for 2 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Walchandnagar Industries?

Promoters own 31.6% of Walchandnagar Industries Ltd, foreign institutions 0.7%, domestic institutions 0.2% and the public 67.5% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Walchandnagar Industries in its business cycle?

Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 5.0%, against a 13-year range of −27.0% to 22.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 8.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Walchandnagar Industries story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Walchandnagar Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Walchandnagar Industries Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Walchandnagar Industries share price forecast for 2026?

What is changing at Walchandnagar Industries, from the latest results and calls: nuclear shanti act + bsr programme, revenue recovery and execution improvement and balance sheet repair.

What would change the story: January to March 2026 profit of ₹2.94 Cr was entirely explained by ₹10.19 Cr other income, core EBIT ex-other-income remained negative.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.