Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 30 scored · 57 listed

Specialty Industrial Machinery Stocks in the US

The 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies we score in the US are GE Vernova Inc. ($203.9B, the largest), Eaton Corporation plc, Parker-Hannifin Corporation and 27 more. 8 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.

Specialty Industrial Machinery: GE Vernova Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Crane Company has the fastest current growth.

30Companies scored on this page, of 57 listed
$1.1TCombined market value all of them together
25/28Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
8/30Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
8 of 30 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks in the US?

The largest Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks in the US by market value are GE Vernova Inc. ($203.9B), Eaton Corporation plc ($132.8B) and Parker-Hannifin Corporation ($115.7B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

The other 20 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Watts Water Technologies, Inc.WTS · $11.6B77.9of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  2. 2Otis Worldwide CorporationOTIS · $30.1B69.8of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Nordson CorporationNDSN · $17.3B67.2of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
  4. 4Illinois Tool Works Inc.ITW · $79.9B64.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  5. 5The Middleby CorporationMIDD · $6.2B60.7of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and 13-week relative-strength change
  6. 6Dover CorporationDOV · $27.1B59.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  7. 7Crane CompanyCR · $11.6B59.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
  8. 8Emerson Electric Co.EMR · $90.5B58.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
  9. 9IDEX CorporationIEX · $16.7B57.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
  10. 10Gates Industrial Corporation plcGTES · $6.1B52.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 30 listed US Specialty Industrial Machinery companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. GE Vernova Inc.$203.9B
  2. Eaton Corporation plc$132.8B
  3. Parker-Hannifin Corporation$115.7B
  4. Emerson Electric Co.$90.5B
  5. Illinois Tool Works Inc.$79.9B
  6. Cummins Inc.$61.7B
  7. AMETEK, Inc.$52.4B
  8. Rockwell Automation, Inc.$41.7B
  9. Ingersoll Rand Inc.$31.9B
  10. Otis Worldwide Corporation$30.1B
  11. Dover Corporation$27.1B
  12. Xylem Inc.$22.4B
  13. Symbotic Inc.$22.3B
  14. ITT Inc.$18.3B
  15. Nordson Corporation$17.3B

The remaining 15 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Specialty Industrial Machinery companies are listed in the US?

57 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 57 are listed below, largest first. The largest is GE Vernova Inc. ($203.9 billion) and the smallest with a market value is SCHMID Group N.V.

Every Specialty Industrial Machinery company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. GE Vernova Inc. GEV$203.9 billion
2. Eaton Corporation plc ETN$132.8 billion
3. Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH$115.7 billion
4. Emerson Electric Co. EMR$90.5 billion
5. Illinois Tool Works Inc. ITW$79.9 billion
6. Cummins Inc. CMI$61.7 billion
7. AMETEK, Inc. AME$52.4 billion
8. Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK$41.7 billion
9. Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR$31.9 billion
10. Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS$30.1 billion
11. Dover Corporation DOV$27.1 billion
12. Xylem Inc. XYL$22.4 billion
13. Symbotic Inc. SYM$22.3 billion
14. ITT Inc. ITT$18.3 billion
15. Nordson Corporation NDSN$17.3 billion
16. IDEX Corporation IEX$16.7 billion
17. Crane Company CR$11.6 billion
18. Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS$11.6 billion
19. Regal Rexnord Corporation RRX$11.3 billion
20. Graco Inc. GGG$10.9 billion
21. Pentair plc PNR$10.9 billion
22. Generac Holdings Inc. GNRC$10.4 billion
23. Flowserve Corporation FLS$10.2 billion
24. Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS$10 billion
25. Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI$9.8 billion
26. A. O. Smith Corporation AOS$8.7 billion
27. JBT Marel Corporation JBTM$6.6 billion
28. The Middleby Corporation MIDD$6.2 billion
29. Gates Industrial Corporation plc GTES$6.1 billion
30. Enpro Inc. NPO$5.5 billion
31. CSW Industrials, Inc. CSW$4.4 billion
32. Mirion Technologies, Inc. MIR$4.4 billion
33. Franklin Electric Co., Inc. FELE$4.2 billion
34. Mueller Water Products, Inc. MWA$3.7 billion
35. Kadant Inc. KAI$3.5 billion
36. Crane NXT, Co. CXT$3.3 billion
37. Standex International Corporation SXI$2.8 billion
38. NuScale Power Corporation SMR$2.2 billion
39. Enerpac Tool Group Corp. EPAC$2 billion
40. The Gorman-Rupp Company GRC$1.8 billion
41. ATS Corporation ATS$1.6 billion
42. Helios Technologies, Inc. HLIO$1.6 billion
43. Tennant Company TNC$1.2 billion
44. American Superconductor Corporation AMSC$1.1 billion
45. Graham Corporation GHM$916 million
46. Power Solutions International, Inc. PSIX$903 million
47. Kornit Digital Ltd. KRNT$780 million
48. Park-Ohio Holdings Corp. PKOH$608 million
49. Babcock & Wilcox Enterprises, Inc. BW$484 million
50. Luxfer Holdings PLC LXFR$463 million
51. Twin Disc, Incorporated TWIN$332 million
52. Omega Flex, Inc. OFLX$241 million
53. Serve Robotics Inc. SERV$201 million
54. Richtech Robotics Inc. RR$189 million
55. Taylor Devices, Inc. TAYD$178 million
56. NET Power Inc. NPWR$172 million
57. SCHMID Group N.V. SHMD$125 million

Download all 57 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies (CSV)

How has Specialty Industrial Machinery moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 8% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 5% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.

Basing · +4 joined ~ Moving with the index

10 of 54 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 19 of the 54 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 10 of those 54 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (4 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 32 of the 53 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 4 more stocks joined in four weeks, 6 → 10 of 54. Earnings mixed, 32 of 53 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Specialty Industrial Machinery against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Specialty Industrial Machinery 206
  • S&P 500 219
Specialty Industrial Machinery against S&P 500
Week endingSpecialty Industrial MachineryS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025196196
28 Nov 2025206203
5 Dec 2025209204
12 Dec 2025212203
19 Dec 2025207203
26 Dec 2025209205
2 Jan 2026209203
9 Jan 2026222207
16 Jan 2026229206
23 Jan 2026227205
30 Jan 2026222206
6 Feb 2026238206
13 Feb 2026242203
20 Feb 2026239205
27 Feb 2026235204
6 Mar 2026220200
13 Mar 2026212197
20 Mar 2026211193
27 Mar 2026211189
3 Apr 2026216195
10 Apr 2026232202
17 Apr 2026238211
24 Apr 2026238213
1 May 2026232215
8 May 2026239220
15 May 2026228220
22 May 2026232222
29 May 2026235225
5 Jun 2026229220
12 Jun 2026234221
19 Jun 2026246222
26 Jun 2026244217
3 Jul 2026239222
10 Jul 2026233225
17 Jul 2026227221
24 Jul 2026228220
31 Jul 2026228222
7 Aug 2026240230
14 Aug 2026240231
21 Aug 2026230228
28 Aug 2026223229
4 Sep 2026224229
11 Sep 2026220227
18 Sep 2026217227
25 Sep 2026221230
2 Oct 2026221229
9 Oct 2026220232
16 Oct 2026211227
23 Oct 2026206226
30 Oct 2026211225
6 Nov 2026206219

3Y

Specialty Industrial Machinery against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Specialty Industrial Machinery 380
  • S&P 500 326
Specialty Industrial Machinery against S&P 500
Week endingSpecialty Industrial MachineryS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023203202
8 Dec 2023207204
22 Dec 2023221210
5 Jan 2024210208
19 Jan 2024211214
2 Feb 2024221219
16 Feb 2024229222
1 Mar 2024235228
15 Mar 2024242226
29 Mar 2024251232
12 Apr 2024242227
26 Apr 2024243225
10 May 2024254231
24 May 2024254235
7 Jun 2024248237
21 Jun 2024256242
5 Jul 2024259246
19 Jul 2024272244
2 Aug 2024257236
16 Aug 2024262246
30 Aug 2024271250
13 Sep 2024267249
27 Sep 2024290254
11 Oct 2024298257
25 Oct 2024296257
8 Nov 2024330265
22 Nov 2024340264
6 Dec 2024334270
20 Dec 2024305262
3 Jan 2025309263
17 Jan 2025318265
31 Jan 2025321267
14 Feb 2025318271
28 Feb 2025305264
14 Mar 2025288250
28 Mar 2025276247
11 Apr 2025253237
25 Apr 2025267244
9 May 2025288250
23 May 2025301257
6 Jun 2025321266
20 Jun 2025316264
4 Jul 2025346277
18 Jul 2025351278
1 Aug 2025348276
15 Aug 2025358285
29 Aug 2025368286
12 Sep 2025373292
26 Sep 2025377294
10 Oct 2025371290
24 Oct 2025389300
7 Nov 2025382298
21 Nov 2025363292
5 Dec 2025387304
19 Dec 2025382302
2 Jan 2026386303
16 Jan 2026424307
30 Jan 2026411307
13 Feb 2026447302
27 Feb 2026435304
13 Mar 2026393294
27 Mar 2026390281
10 Apr 2026428301
24 Apr 2026440317
8 May 2026441327
22 May 2026428331
5 Jun 2026424327
19 Jun 2026455331
3 Jul 2026441330
17 Jul 2026420330
31 Jul 2026421331
14 Aug 2026444344
28 Aug 2026413341
11 Sep 2026407339
25 Sep 2026407342
9 Oct 2026406345
23 Oct 2026381337
6 Nov 2026380326

5Y

Specialty Industrial Machinery against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Specialty Industrial Machinery 365
  • S&P 500 314
Specialty Industrial Machinery against S&P 500
Week endingSpecialty Industrial MachineryS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021193201
7 Jan 2022188199
4 Feb 2022170191
4 Mar 2022166184
1 Apr 2022169193
29 Apr 2022154176
27 May 2022157177
24 Jun 2022147166
22 Jul 2022155169
19 Aug 2022170180
16 Sep 2022153164
14 Oct 2022146153
11 Nov 2022163170
9 Dec 2022161168
6 Jan 2023167166
3 Feb 2023186176
3 Mar 2023188172
31 Mar 2023181175
28 Apr 2023178177
26 May 2023179179
23 Jun 2023194185
21 Jul 2023206193
18 Aug 2023198186
15 Sep 2023197189
13 Oct 2023188184
10 Nov 2023181188
8 Dec 2023199196
5 Jan 2024202200
2 Feb 2024212211
1 Mar 2024226219
29 Mar 2024241223
26 Apr 2024233217
24 May 2024244226
21 Jun 2024246232
19 Jul 2024261234
16 Aug 2024252236
13 Sep 2024256240
11 Oct 2024286247
8 Nov 2024317255
6 Dec 2024321259
3 Jan 2025297253
31 Jan 2025308257
28 Feb 2025293253
28 Mar 2025266237
25 Apr 2025257235
23 May 2025289247
20 Jun 2025304253
18 Jul 2025338268
15 Aug 2025344274
12 Sep 2025359280
10 Oct 2025356279
7 Nov 2025367286
5 Dec 2025372292
2 Jan 2026371291
30 Jan 2026395295
27 Feb 2026418293
27 Mar 2026375270
24 Apr 2026423305
22 May 2026412318
19 Jun 2026437319
17 Jul 2026403317
14 Aug 2026427331
11 Sep 2026391326
9 Oct 2026390332
6 Nov 2026365314

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 128.2, from 38 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (31 companies)
Apr 2022100.5 (38 companies)
Jul 2022102.1 (40 companies)
Oct 2022108.2 (44 companies)
Jan 2023113.7 (35 companies)
Apr 2023108.3 (39 companies)
Jul 2023105.5 (45 companies)
Oct 2023116.0 (40 companies)
Jan 2024120.4 (37 companies)
Apr 2024121.7 (38 companies)
Jul 2024119.5 (40 companies)
Oct 2024114.7 (40 companies)
Jan 2025114.8 (40 companies)
Apr 2025112.9 (41 companies)
Jul 2025104.4 (41 companies)
Oct 2025106.9 (38 companies)
Jan 2026109.1 (39 companies)
Apr 2026122.6 (39 companies)
Jul 2026128.2 (38 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 54 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Specialty Industrial Machinery outperforming S&P 500?

Specialty Industrial Machinery has done worse than the S&P 500 by 2.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.7%. Emerson Electric Co. is the strongest against the sector itself at +14.2%.

−3.7%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−2.3%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
8 of 30Stocks leading S&P 500
15 of 30Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Specialty Industrial Machinery?

Specialty Industrial Machinery has done worse than the S&P 500 by 2.3% over 52 weeks and by 3.7% over 13 weeks. 8 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 15 of the 29 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Specialty Industrial Machinery stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Watts Water Technologies, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.

Flowserve Corporation scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Watts Water Technologies, Inc.WTS · quiet · favourable · 81% evidence77.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 18.6% · PAT 37.5% · OPM change 7.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.3/25 · ROCE 23.5% · OPM 26.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 26.7× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 9.9% · RS bench 5.3% · 1Y 26.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 20.3 + 14.8 + 13.9 = 77.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Otis Worldwide CorporationOTIS · turning · favourable · 81% evidence69.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 5.8% · PAT 15.5% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 72% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG 0.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 2.5% · RS bench −2.3% · 1Y −13.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 19.4 + 15.4 + 14.4 = 69.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Nordson CorporationNDSN · fading · favourable · 81% evidence67.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue 7% · PAT 22% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 15% · OPM 27.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 29.9× · PEG 1.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 11% · RS bench 6.4% · 1Y 33.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 16.2 + 12.1 + 17.4 = 67.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Illinois Tool Works Inc.ITW · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence64.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 4.8% · PAT 6.7% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 39.2% · OPM 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG 2.57 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · RS sector 7.4% · RS bench 2.7% · 1Y 14.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 21.1 + 7.8 + 16.2 = 64.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5The Middleby CorporationMIDD · turning · provisional · 58% evidence60.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.5/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 17.1% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −16.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · RS sector 1.2% · RS bench −3.8% · 1Y 10.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.5 + 15 + 11.5 + 12.7 = 60.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6Dover CorporationDOV · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.7/35 · Revenue 8.2% · PAT −48.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 14.1% · OPM 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 21.6× · PEG 0.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector 0.9% · RS bench −3.7% · 1Y 13% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 14.4 + 15.8 + 11.8 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Crane CompanyCR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue 21.6% · PAT −6.3% · OPM change −1.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 19.4% · OPM 18.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E 34.5× · PEG 1.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · RS sector 4.9% · RS bench 0.4% · 1Y 6.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 17.1 + 11.4 + 13.9 = 59.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 0.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Emerson Electric Co.EMR · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 5.4% · PAT 19.6% · OPM change −11.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 14.7% · OPM 25.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 32.2× · PEG 1.76 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · RS sector 14.2% · RS bench 9.4% · 1Y 25.4% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 15.3 + 9.6 + 19.3 = 58.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9IDEX CorporationIEX · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue 7% · PAT 11.7% · OPM change 0.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 12.5% · OPM 22.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 31.4× · PEG 2.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.1/20 · RS sector 11% · RS bench 6.4% · 1Y 35.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 13.5 + 7.9 + 16.1 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Gates Industrial Corporation plcGTES · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 4% · PAT 49.8% · OPM change 1.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 8.2% · OPM 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 18.5× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · RS sector −1.4% · RS bench −5.7% · 1Y 9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 9.2 + 15.9 + 6.9 = 52.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Donaldson Company, Inc.DCI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Flowserve CorporationFLS · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Ingersoll Rand Inc.IR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Cummins Inc.CMI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15GE Vernova Inc.GEV · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16JBT Marel CorporationJBTM · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17A. O. Smith CorporationAOS · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18ITT Inc.ITT · turning · provisional · 58% evidence47.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Rockwell Automation, Inc.ROK · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20AMETEK, Inc.AME · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Graco Inc.GGG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Xylem Inc.XYL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Enpro Inc.NPO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Symbotic Inc.SYM · basing · provisional · 51% evidence41.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Pentair plcPNR · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Parker-Hannifin CorporationPH · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence40.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Regal Rexnord CorporationRRX · quiet · weak · 81% evidence34.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Eaton Corporation plcETN · quiet · weak · 81% evidence33.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Generac Holdings Inc.GNRC · quiet · weak · 81% evidence31.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 30Chart Industries, Inc.GTLS · provisional · 33% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Specialty Industrial Machinery share prices moved?

IDEX Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Specialty Industrial Machinery at +35.1%. Emerson Electric Co. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +9.4%. 8 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Specialty Industrial Machinery itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • IDEX Corporation 138
  • GE Vernova Inc. 134
  • Nordson Corporation 135
  • Watts Water 128
  • Emerson Electric Co. 127
  • S&P 500 109
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIDEX CorporationGE Vernova Inc.Nordson CorporationWatts WaterEmerson Electric Co.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 20251049610110110198
28 Nov 2025106104103102105102
5 Dec 2025108109104101108102
12 Dec 2025109116102103107102
19 Dec 2025108114104104104101
26 Dec 2025110115106105106103
2 Jan 2026109118105103107102
9 Jan 2026112108113107113103
16 Jan 2026120118118110117103
23 Jan 2026119114118111116103
30 Jan 2026121126119111115103
6 Feb 2026129135126118123103
13 Feb 2026128139130122116102
20 Feb 2026126144126121117103
27 Feb 2026127151127122118102
6 Mar 2026120137119114108100
13 Mar 202611413911611010499
20 Mar 202611214711410710097
27 Mar 20261131481131069894
3 Apr 202611615511410710398
10 Apr 2026122171120112113101
17 Apr 2026125173122112115106
24 Apr 2026125199123112111106
1 May 2026131184123109108107
8 May 2026132180123110111110
15 May 2026126181119110104110
22 May 2026127180126112107111
29 May 2026128167125115113113
5 Jun 2026131161123116108110
12 Jun 2026133163125123112110
19 Jun 2026137192129127118111
26 Jun 2026138181131133113109
3 Jul 2026136193126137109111
10 Jul 2026135189125131109112
17 Jul 2026137183126128109111
24 Jul 2026136176128128116110
31 Jul 2026140171129128117111
7 Aug 2026143171135145124115
14 Aug 2026145184134143128116
21 Aug 2026143166144139123114
28 Aug 2026140158141136122115
4 Sep 2026136163138135120115
11 Sep 2026136166137132119114
18 Sep 2026136163135130118113
25 Sep 2026140166142133124115
2 Oct 2026142171145135127115
9 Oct 2026142174143131127116
16 Oct 2026143159140132127114
23 Oct 2026139141139133127113
30 Oct 2026142148140129129113
6 Nov 2026138134135128127109

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • IDEX Corporation 115
  • GE Vernova Inc. 566
  • Nordson Corporation 133
  • Watts Water 179
  • Emerson Electric Co. 182
  • S&P 500 163
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIDEX CorporationGE Vernova Inc.Nordson CorporationWatts WaterEmerson Electric Co.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100–100100100100
24 Nov 2023101–10110199101
8 Dec 2023103–102102100102
22 Dec 2023108–112108108105
5 Jan 2024107–107101107104
19 Jan 2024105–109104106107
2 Feb 2024112–110104105110
16 Feb 2024115–113102119111
1 Mar 2024121–114106121114
15 Mar 2024121–113105124113
29 Mar 2024123100118110127116
12 Apr 202411898113104126113
26 Apr 2024111112112104123113
10 May 2024114122120110129116
24 May 2024109130102108127117
7 Jun 20241021199797121119
21 Jun 20241021299996121121
5 Jul 2024981299792123123
19 Jul 2024103119101101130122
2 Aug 202498121103103122118
16 Aug 20249913510396116123
30 Aug 2024104147110102118125
13 Sep 2024101165108100114125
27 Sep 2024109183112107122127
11 Oct 2024107195110107126129
25 Oct 2024102215106102121129
8 Nov 2024115250112108143133
22 Nov 2024117255112111146132
6 Dec 2024116253109111147135
20 Dec 202410725190104139131
3 Jan 202510525989105138131
17 Jan 202510929493107140133
31 Jan 202511327394107146134
14 Feb 20259926993110138135
28 Feb 20259824590111136132
14 Mar 20259222989109125125
28 Mar 20259122286105122123
11 Apr 20258523580100113118
25 Apr 20258727281107118122
9 May 20259329283122126125
23 May 20259134083123133129
6 Jun 20259335592126138133
20 Jun 20258735690124144132
4 Jul 20259237895132157139
18 Jul 20259342093130162139
1 Aug 20258048090134159138
15 Aug 20258345591140148143
29 Aug 20258344896143148143
12 Sep 20258145796145151146
26 Sep 20258244397144144147
10 Oct 20258144298138141145
24 Oct 202585427101144149150
7 Nov 202585421100141145149
21 Nov 202586407100141144146
5 Dec 202590462102141154152
19 Dec 202590481103144149151
2 Jan 202690497103144152152
16 Jan 2026100498117153167153
30 Jan 2026100531118155165154
13 Feb 2026106587128170166151
27 Feb 2026106639126170169152
13 Mar 202695589115154148147
27 Mar 202694624112148141141
10 Apr 2026102725118156161151
24 Apr 2026103840121156158158
8 May 2026110761121153158164
22 May 2026105760124156153165
5 Jun 2026109683121162155164
19 Jun 2026114812127178169166
3 Jul 2026113814124190156165
17 Jul 2026114774124179156165
31 Jul 2026116724128179168166
14 Aug 2026121778132198183172
28 Aug 2026116667139189174171
11 Sep 2026113700135184171170
25 Sep 2026116700140185177171
9 Oct 2026118735141182181173
23 Oct 2026116596137185181169
6 Nov 2026115566133179182163

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • IDEX Corporation 97
  • GE Vernova Inc. 566
  • Nordson Corporation 116
  • Watts Water 171
  • Emerson Electric Co. 174
  • S&P 500 157
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIDEX CorporationGE Vernova Inc.Nordson CorporationWatts WaterEmerson Electric Co.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100–100100100100
10 Dec 2021101–1019499100
7 Jan 202297–899310399
4 Feb 202284–867410296
4 Mar 202282–85719892
1 Apr 202282–856910597
29 Apr 202281–81639788
27 May 202282–82659589
24 Jun 202279–77618883
22 Jul 202282–82648984
19 Aug 202292–92779590
16 Sep 202287–82648482
14 Oct 202284–79618476
11 Nov 202298–897510285
9 Dec 2022100–877510184
6 Jan 202399–887410583
3 Feb 202398–93859888
3 Mar 202397–84889286
31 Mar 202399–83839387
28 Apr 202388–81808989
26 May 202387–83828590
23 Jun 202387–88879392
21 Jul 202391–91929896
18 Aug 202394–879010393
15 Sep 202391–878810695
13 Oct 202386–838810292
10 Nov 202382–84939394
8 Dec 202387–90989698
5 Jan 202490–9497102100
2 Feb 202494–96100101105
1 Mar 2024102–100102116109
29 Mar 2024104100103105122112
26 Apr 20249411298100118108
24 May 20249213089103122113
21 Jun 2024871298792116116
19 Jul 2024871198997124117
16 Aug 2024841359092110118
13 Sep 2024851659496109120
11 Oct 20249019596103120124
8 Nov 20249825098103136128
6 Dec 20249825395106140130
3 Jan 20258825978101132126
31 Jan 20259627383102139128
28 Feb 20258324579106130127
28 Mar 20257722275101116119
25 Apr 20257427271102113117
23 May 20257734072117127124
20 Jun 20257435679119138127
18 Jul 20257842081124155134
15 Aug 20257045580134141137
12 Sep 20256945784139145140
10 Oct 20256944286132135139
7 Nov 20257242187135139143
5 Dec 20257646290135147146
2 Jan 20267649790138146146
30 Jan 202685531103148157148
27 Feb 202689639110163162146
27 Mar 20268062498142134135
24 Apr 202687840106149151152
22 May 202689760109150146159
19 Jun 202696812111170161159
17 Jul 202696774108171150159
14 Aug 2026102778116190175166
11 Sep 202696700118176163163
9 Oct 2026100735123174173166
6 Nov 202697566116171174157

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1IDEX CorporationIEX · $16.7B+35.1%1 year
  2. 2GE Vernova Inc.GEV · $203.9B+34.7%1 year
  3. 3Nordson CorporationNDSN · $17.3B+33.3%1 year
  4. 4Watts Water Technologies, Inc.WTS · $11.6B+26.7%1 year
  5. 5Emerson Electric Co.EMR · $90.5B+25.4%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Emerson Electric Co.EMR · $90.5B+9.4%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Nordson CorporationNDSN · $17.3B+6.4%vs S&P 500
  3. 3IDEX CorporationIEX · $16.7B+6.4%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Watts Water Technologies, Inc.WTS · $11.6B+5.3%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Flowserve CorporationFLS · $10.2B+3.9%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Emerson Electric Co.EMR · $90.5B+14.2%vs sector
  2. 2Nordson CorporationNDSN · $17.3B+11.0%vs sector
  3. 3IDEX CorporationIEX · $16.7B+11.0%vs sector
  4. 4Watts Water Technologies, Inc.WTS · $11.6B+9.9%vs sector
  5. 5Flowserve CorporationFLS · $10.2B+8.9%vs sector

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

GE Vernova Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies compared here, at $44,041 million. Cummins Inc. is next at $35,829 million. Crane Company has the highest Revenue growth at 21.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: GE Vernova Inc. is the largest at $44,041 million, 22.9% ahead of Cummins Inc. Crane Company's growth is 21.6% from a $2,757 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

GE Vernova Inc. · $44,041 millionLeader
22.9% versus #2 · Cummins Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
29/30 companies · 554 observationsCoverage

What this means: GE Vernova Inc. is the size to compare against; Crane Company is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: GE Vernova Inc.'s growth falls below Crane Company's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • GE Vernova Inc. $12.6B
  • Cummins Inc. $9.4B
  • Eaton Corporation plc $8.9B
  • Parker-Hannifin Corporation $6.0B
  • Emerson Electric Co. $5.2B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterGE Vernova Inc.Cummins Inc.Eaton Corporation plcParker-Hannifin CorporationEmerson Electric Co.
Mar 2022—$6.4B$4.8B$4.1B$3.3B
Jun 2022—$6.6B$5.2B$4.2B$3.5B
Sep 2022—$7.3B$5.3B$4.2B$3.9B
Dec 2022—$7.8B$5.4B$4.7B$3.4B
Mar 2023$6.8B$8.5B$5.5B$5.1B$3.8B
Jun 2023$8.1B$8.6B$5.9B$5.1B$3.9B
Sep 2023$8.3B$8.4B$5.9B$4.8B$4.1B
Dec 2023$10.0B$8.5B$6.0B$4.8B$4.1B
Mar 2024$7.3B$8.4B$5.9B$5.1B$4.4B
Jun 2024$8.2B$8.8B$6.4B$5.2B$4.4B
Sep 2024$8.9B$8.5B$6.3B$4.9B$4.6B
Dec 2024$10.6B$8.4B$6.2B$4.7B$4.2B
Mar 2025$8.0B$8.2B$6.4B$5.0B$4.4B
Jun 2025$9.1B$8.6B$7.0B$5.2B$4.6B
Sep 2025$10.0B$8.3B$7.0B$5.1B$4.9B
Dec 2025$11.0B$8.5B$7.1B$5.2B$4.3B
Mar 2026$9.3B$8.4B$7.5B$5.5B$4.6B
Jun 2026$11.1B$9.5B$8.5B$5.8B$4.9B
Sep 2026$12.6B$9.4B$8.9B$6.0B$5.2B
Dec 2026—————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • GE Vernova Inc. 27%
  • Cummins Inc. 13%
  • Eaton Corporation plc 28%
  • Parker-Hannifin Corporation 18%
  • Emerson Electric Co. 7.1%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterGE Vernova Inc.Cummins Inc.Eaton Corporation plcParker-Hannifin CorporationEmerson Electric Co.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022——−0.1%5.8%−26%
Sep 2022—20%7.9%12%−21%
Dec 2022—30%12%22%6.9%
Mar 2023—32%13%24%14%
Jun 2023—31%13%22%14%
Sep 2023—15%11%15%5.1%
Dec 2023—10.0%11%3.1%22%
Mar 20246.4%−0.6%8.4%0.2%17%
Jun 20241.1%1.8%8.3%1.8%11%
Sep 20248.0%0.3%7.9%1.2%13%
Dec 20245.1%−1.1%4.6%−1.6%1.4%
Mar 202511%−2.7%7.3%−2.3%1.3%
Jun 202511%−1.7%11%1.1%4.0%
Sep 202512%−1.6%10%3.7%5.1%
Dec 20253.8%1.1%13%9.1%4.1%
Mar 202616%2.7%17%11%2.9%
Jun 202622%9.4%21%9.8%7.0%
Sep 202627%13%28%18%7.1%
Dec 2026—————

29 of 30 companies report revenue, 28 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
GE Vernova Inc. GEV$12.6B27%Sep 2026
Cummins Inc. CMI$9.4B13%Sep 2026
Eaton Corporation plc ETN$8.9B28%Sep 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH$6.0B18%Sep 2026
Emerson Electric Co. EMR$5.2B7.1%Sep 2026
Illinois Tool Works Inc. ITW$4.2B4.4%Sep 2026
Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS$3.9B6.1%Sep 2026
Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK$2.3B0.7%Sep 2026
Dover Corporation DOV$2.2B7.5%Sep 2026
AMETEK, Inc. AME$2.2B17%Sep 2026
Xylem Inc. XYL$2.2B−3.0%Sep 2026
Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR$2.1B5.6%Sep 2026
Regal Rexnord Corporation RRX$1.6B6.1%Sep 2026
ITT Inc. ITT$1.4B37%Dec 2026
Generac Holdings Inc. GNRC$1.3B16%Sep 2026
Flowserve Corporation FLS$1.2B5.5%Sep 2026
Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI$1.1B8.0%Sep 2026
JBT Marel Corporation JBTM$994M−0.7%Sep 2026
Pentair plc PNR$976M−4.5%Sep 2026
IDEX Corporation IEX$952M8.3%Sep 2026
A. O. Smith Corporation AOS$941M−0.2%Sep 2026
Gates Industrial Corporation plc GTES$904M5.6%Sep 2026
Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS$885M−12%Mar 2026
Nordson Corporation NDSN$818M10%Sep 2026
Crane Company CR$755M28%Sep 2026
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS$728M19%Sep 2026
Symbotic Inc. SYM$721M22%Jun 2026
The Middleby Corporation MIDD$653M−11%Dec 2026
Graco Inc. GGG$586M7.9%Sep 2026
Enpro Inc. NPO$351M22%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Illinois Tool Works Inc. has the highest OPM among the 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies compared here, at 28%. Nordson Corporation is next at 27.4%. Watts Water Technologies, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +7.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Illinois Tool Works Inc. leads opm at 28%; Watts Water Technologies, Inc. leads margin change at +7.8 percentage points.

Illinois Tool Works Inc. · 28%Leader
2.2% versus #2 · Nordson CorporationGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 554 observationsCoverage

What this means: Illinois Tool Works Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Illinois Tool Works Inc. 28%
  • Nordson Corporation 27%
  • AMETEK, Inc. 26%
  • Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 26%
  • Emerson Electric Co. 26%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterIllinois Tool Works Inc.Nordson CorporationAMETEK, Inc.Watts Water Technologies, Inc.Emerson Electric Co.
Mar 202223%26%24%16%17%
Jun 202223%29%24%19%18%
Sep 202225%28%25%17%19%
Dec 202225%33%25%14%15%
Mar 202324%24%25%18%19%
Jun 202325%27%25%19%24%
Sep 202327%27%26%17%18%
Dec 202325%25%28%15%16%
Mar 202429%25%25%17%17%
Jun 202426%26%25%19%19%
Sep 202427%26%26%17%38%
Dec 202426%25%28%18%24%
Mar 202525%23%26%19%25%
Jun 202527%25%26%22%20%
Sep 202528%27%26%19%37%
Dec 202527%29%28%18%25%
Mar 202626%25%26%20%24%
Jun 202627%24%26%21%23%
Sep 202628%27%26%26%26%
Dec 2026—————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Illinois Tool Works Inc. +0.3 pp
  • Nordson Corporation +0.3 pp
  • AMETEK, Inc. +0.6 pp
  • Watts Water Technologies, Inc. +7.8 pp
  • Emerson Electric Co. −11.4 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterIllinois Tool Works Inc.Nordson CorporationAMETEK, Inc.Watts Water Technologies, Inc.Emerson Electric Co.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−0.9 pp—+1.0 pp+7.2 pp−1.3 pp
Sep 2022+0.8 pp−1.2 pp+1.7 pp+2.4 pp+2.0 pp
Dec 2022+2.3 pp+7.3 pp+0.2 pp+0.9 pp−1.4 pp
Mar 2023+1.4 pp−1.8 pp+0.9 pp+2.2 pp+2.1 pp
Jun 2023+1.6 pp−2.4 pp+1.0 pp+0.6 pp+5.4 pp
Sep 2023+2.1 pp−1.3 pp+1.8 pp+0.6 pp−0.8 pp
Dec 2023−0.1 pp−7.4 pp+2.2 pp+0.8 pp+0.5 pp
Mar 2024+4.2 pp+1.5 pp+0.4 pp−0.8 pp−1.9 pp
Jun 2024+1.4 pp−0.6 pp+0.5 pp−0.4 pp−4.3 pp
Sep 20240.0 pp−1.1 pp−0.8 pp−0.6 pp+20.1 pp
Dec 2024+1.3 pp+0.1 pp+0.6 pp+3.0 pp+8.3 pp
Mar 2025−3.5 pp−2.2 pp+0.7 pp+1.7 pp+7.4 pp
Jun 2025+0.2 pp−1.2 pp+0.2 pp+2.8 pp+1.1 pp
Sep 2025+0.9 pp+1.6 pp+0.2 pp+1.7 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2025+0.5 pp+3.9 pp−0.7 pp+0.3 pp+0.4 pp
Mar 2026+0.6 pp+1.9 pp+0.6 pp+0.9 pp−0.3 pp
Jun 2026+0.3 pp−1.4 pp+0.7 pp−0.6 pp+2.9 pp
Sep 2026+0.3 pp+0.3 pp+0.6 pp+7.8 pp−11.4 pp
Dec 2026—————

30 of 30 companies report OPM, 30 of 30 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Watts Water Technologies, Inc.WTS+7.8 pp
  2. 2GE Vernova Inc.GEV+7.1 pp
  3. 3Symbotic Inc.SYM · older report+6.1 pp
  4. 4Enpro Inc.NPO+3.2 pp
  5. 5Generac Holdings Inc.GNRC+3.1 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Illinois Tool Works Inc. ITW28%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Nordson Corporation NDSN27%+0.3 ppSep 2026
AMETEK, Inc. AME26%+0.6 ppSep 2026
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS26%+7.8 ppSep 2026
Emerson Electric Co. EMR26%−11.4 ppSep 2026
Graco Inc. GGG25%−2.4 ppSep 2026
IDEX Corporation IEX22%+0.9 ppSep 2026
Pentair plc PNR22%−1.9 ppSep 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH20%−1.1 ppSep 2026
Dover Corporation DOV20%+1.0 ppSep 2026
The Middleby Corporation MIDD19%+1.0 ppDec 2026
Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR19%−1.2 ppSep 2026
Crane Company CR19%−1.2 ppSep 2026
A. O. Smith Corporation AOS19%0.0 ppSep 2026
Enpro Inc. NPO18%+3.2 ppSep 2026
Eaton Corporation plc ETN18%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI17%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Gates Industrial Corporation plc GTES17%+1.6 ppSep 2026
Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS16%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Xylem Inc. XYL16%+0.2 ppSep 2026
ITT Inc. ITT16%−3.4 ppDec 2026
Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK15%−4.6 ppSep 2026
Cummins Inc. CMI14%+1.9 ppSep 2026
Flowserve Corporation FLS14%−0.1 ppSep 2026
GE Vernova Inc. GEV13%+7.1 ppSep 2026
Generac Holdings Inc. GNRC12%+3.1 ppSep 2026
Regal Rexnord Corporation RRX12%−0.1 ppSep 2026
JBT Marel Corporation JBTM10%0.0 ppSep 2026
Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS5.9%−9.3 ppMar 2026
Symbotic Inc. SYM4.6%+6.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery companies earn the most profit?

GE Vernova Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies compared here, at $10,368 million. Eaton Corporation plc is next at $3,897 million. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 29 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: GE Vernova Inc. earns the most, $10,368 million of profit over the last 12 months, 166.1% above Eaton Corporation plc. GE Vernova Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (508.4% in full) growth from a profit base of $10,368 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

GE Vernova Inc. · $10,368 millionLeader
166.1% versus #2 · Eaton Corporation plcGap
5/6 recent comparable periodsPersistence
29/30 companies · 554 observationsCoverage

What this means: GE Vernova Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • GE Vernova Inc. $1.3B
  • Eaton Corporation plc $1.1B
  • Parker-Hannifin Corporation $884M
  • Cummins Inc. $1.1B
  • Illinois Tool Works Inc. $855M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterGE Vernova Inc.Eaton Corporation plcParker-Hannifin CorporationCummins Inc.Illinois Tool Works Inc.
Mar 2022—$532M$348M$418M$662M
Jun 2022—$601M$129M$702M$738M
Sep 2022—$607M$388M$400M$727M
Dec 2022—$721M$395M$631M$907M
Mar 2023−$315M$638M$591M$790M$714M
Jun 2023−$150M$744M$709M$720M$754M
Sep 2023−$170M$891M$651M$656M$772M
Dec 2023$197M$945M$682M−$1.4B$717M
Mar 2024−$130M$821M$727M$2.0B$819M
Jun 2024$1.3B$993M$785M$726M$759M
Sep 2024−$96M$1.0B$698M$809M$1.2B
Dec 2024$484M$971M$949M$418M$750M
Mar 2025$254M$964M$961M$824M$700M
Jun 2025$514M$982M$923M$890M$755M
Sep 2025$452M$1.0B$808M$536M$821M
Dec 2025$3.7B$1.1B$845M$593M$790M
Mar 2026$4.7B$866M$904M$654M$768M
Jun 2026$668M$821M$1.1B$932M$815M
Sep 2026$1.3B$1.1B$884M$1.1B$855M
Dec 2026—————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • GE Vernova Inc. 186%
  • Eaton Corporation plc 6.7%
  • Parker-Hannifin Corporation 9.4%
  • Cummins Inc. 113%
  • Illinois Tool Works Inc. 4.1%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterGE Vernova Inc.Eaton Corporation plcParker-Hannifin CorporationCummins Inc.Illinois Tool Works Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—19%−74%—−4.8%
Sep 2022—−3.5%−14%−35%14%
Dec 2022—31%1.8%18%49%
Mar 2023—20%70%89%7.9%
Jun 2023—24%450%2.6%2.2%
Sep 2023—47%68%64%6.2%
Dec 2023—31%73%−327%−21%
Mar 2024—29%23%152%15%
Jun 2024—33%11%0.8%0.7%
Sep 2024—13%7.2%23%50%
Dec 2024146%2.8%39%—4.6%
Mar 2025—17%32%−59%−15%
Jun 2025−60%−1.1%18%23%−0.5%
Sep 2025—0.1%16%−34%−29%
Dec 2025657%17%−11%42%5.3%
Mar 20261,768%−10%−5.9%−21%9.7%
Jun 202630%−16%18%4.7%8.0%
Sep 2026186%6.7%9.4%113%4.1%
Dec 2026—————

29 of 30 companies report net profit, 26 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
GE Vernova Inc. GEV$1.3B186%Sep 2026
Cummins Inc. CMI$1.1B113%Sep 2026
Eaton Corporation plc ETN$1.1B6.7%Sep 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH$884M9.4%Sep 2026
Illinois Tool Works Inc. ITW$855M4.1%Sep 2026
Emerson Electric Co. EMR$744M17%Sep 2026
Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR$672M173%Sep 2026
AMETEK, Inc. AME$426M15%Sep 2026
Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS$414M11%Sep 2026
Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK$349M151%Sep 2026
Dover Corporation DOV$333M10%Sep 2026
Xylem Inc. XYL$291M28%Sep 2026
Nordson Corporation NDSN$153M21%Sep 2026
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS$145M77%Sep 2026
Pentair plc PNR$145M−21%Sep 2026
IDEX Corporation IEX$144M13%Sep 2026
Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI$129M13%Sep 2026
A. O. Smith Corporation AOS$126M−4.6%Sep 2026
ITT Inc. ITT$125M−5.3%Dec 2026
Graco Inc. GGG$122M−12%Sep 2026
Generac Holdings Inc. GNRC$109M65%Sep 2026
Flowserve Corporation FLS$103M−53%Sep 2026
Crane Company CR$97M6.6%Sep 2026
Gates Industrial Corporation plc GTES$91M2.3%Sep 2026
JBT Marel Corporation JBTM$70M6.1%Sep 2026
Enpro Inc. NPO$40M82%Sep 2026
Symbotic Inc. SYM$12M−233%Jun 2026
The Middleby Corporation MIDD−$2M−147%Dec 2026
Regal Rexnord Corporation RRX−$13M−116%Sep 2026
Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS−$15M−129%Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery companies earn the best return on capital?

Otis Worldwide Corporation has the highest ROCE among the 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies compared here, at 72%. Illinois Tool Works Inc. is next at 39.2%. Symbotic Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +9.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Otis Worldwide Corporation leads ROCE at 72%, 32.8 percentage points above Illinois Tool Works Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Otis Worldwide Corporation · 72%Leader
83.7% versus #2 · Illinois Tool Works Inc.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 553 observationsCoverage

What this means: Otis Worldwide Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Otis Worldwide Corporation 72%
  • Illinois Tool Works Inc. 39%
  • A. O. Smith Corporation 25%
  • Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 24%
  • Graco Inc. 23%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterOtis Worldwide CorporationIllinois Tool Works Inc.A. O. Smith CorporationWatts Water Technologies, Inc.Graco Inc.
Mar 202239%28%26%18%—
Jun 202260%31%27%20%27%
Sep 202264%34%27%21%27%
Dec 202270%35%26%21%28%
Mar 202369%38%27%21%28%
Jun 202371%34%29%21%27%
Sep 202360%36%31%21%27%
Dec 202362%38%33%19%26%
Mar 202466%39%33%19%24%
Jun 2024118%40%32%19%23%
Sep 2024108%38%32%19%22%
Dec 202466%40%31%20%21%
Mar 202573%35%30%20%22%
Jun 202573%34%29%20%22%
Sep 202565%35%31%20%21%
Dec 202581%39%32%20%22%
Mar 202684%40%26%21%21%
Jun 202680%42%25%21%24%
Sep 202672%39%25%24%23%
Dec 2026—————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Otis Worldwide Corporation +6.8 pp
  • Illinois Tool Works Inc. +4.2 pp
  • A. O. Smith Corporation −6.4 pp
  • Watts Water Technologies, Inc. +3.4 pp
  • Graco Inc. +1.8 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterOtis Worldwide CorporationIllinois Tool Works Inc.A. O. Smith CorporationWatts Water Technologies, Inc.Graco Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023+29.2 pp+9.7 pp+0.3 pp+3.0 pp—
Jun 2023+11.2 pp+3.2 pp+1.6 pp+1.5 pp+0.6 pp
Sep 2023−3.7 pp+1.8 pp+4.0 pp+0.1 pp+0.8 pp
Dec 2023−8.8 pp+2.7 pp+6.7 pp−2.2 pp−1.7 pp
Mar 2024−2.6 pp+1.3 pp+5.8 pp−1.9 pp−3.9 pp
Jun 2024+47.0 pp+5.3 pp+3.2 pp−1.9 pp−4.1 pp
Sep 2024+47.5 pp+2.3 pp+0.2 pp−1.8 pp−5.8 pp
Dec 2024+4.3 pp+2.3 pp−2.1 pp+1.4 pp−5.1 pp
Mar 2025+6.9 pp−3.9 pp−2.9 pp+0.6 pp−1.8 pp
Jun 2025−44.9 pp−5.5 pp−2.9 pp+0.5 pp−1.5 pp
Sep 2025−42.3 pp−3.0 pp−0.5 pp+0.8 pp−0.6 pp
Dec 2025+15.1 pp−1.3 pp+1.3 pp−0.2 pp+1.1 pp
Mar 2026+11.2 pp+4.4 pp−4.1 pp+0.7 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2026+6.7 pp+7.7 pp−4.4 pp+1.5 pp+1.8 pp
Sep 2026+6.8 pp+4.2 pp−6.4 pp+3.4 pp+1.8 pp
Dec 2026—————

30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Symbotic Inc.SYM · older report+9.9 pp
  2. 2Otis Worldwide CorporationOTIS+6.8 pp
  3. 3The Middleby CorporationMIDD+5.3 pp
  4. 4GE Vernova Inc.GEV+5.1 pp
  5. 5Illinois Tool Works Inc.ITW+4.2 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS72%+6.8 ppSep 2026
Illinois Tool Works Inc. ITW39%+4.2 ppSep 2026
A. O. Smith Corporation AOS25%−6.4 ppSep 2026
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS24%+3.4 ppSep 2026
Graco Inc. GGG23%+1.8 ppSep 2026
Crane Company CR19%+1.3 ppSep 2026
Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI19%−6.3 ppSep 2026
Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK18%−0.8 ppSep 2026
The Middleby Corporation MIDD17%+5.3 ppDec 2026
Cummins Inc. CMI17%−0.5 ppSep 2026
GE Vernova Inc. GEV16%+5.1 ppSep 2026
Pentair plc PNR15%−1.7 ppSep 2026
Nordson Corporation NDSN15%+1.6 ppSep 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH15%−3.0 ppSep 2026
Emerson Electric Co. EMR15%−0.3 ppSep 2026
Dover Corporation DOV14%+1.6 ppSep 2026
Flowserve Corporation FLS13%−0.2 ppSep 2026
Eaton Corporation plc ETN13%−3.9 ppSep 2026
IDEX Corporation IEX13%+1.4 ppSep 2026
AMETEK, Inc. AME11%−2.9 ppSep 2026
Generac Holdings Inc. GNRC10%−1.1 ppSep 2026
Xylem Inc. XYL9.7%+1.5 ppSep 2026
Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR9.3%+0.2 ppSep 2026
ITT Inc. ITT9.3%−5.1 ppDec 2026
Enpro Inc. NPO8.5%+0.8 ppSep 2026
Gates Industrial Corporation plc GTES8.2%0.0 ppSep 2026
Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS7.0%−2.0 ppMar 2026
Regal Rexnord Corporation RRX5.8%+0.3 ppSep 2026
JBT Marel Corporation JBTM5.4%+4.0 ppSep 2026
Symbotic Inc. SYM3.5%+9.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks valued against growth and quality?

Dover Corporation has the lowest PEG among the 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies compared here, at 0.22×. Gates Industrial Corporation plc is next at 0.32×. The Middleby Corporation has the lowest P/E at −16.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 26 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Dover Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.22×, 31.3% below Gates Industrial Corporation plc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Dover Corporation · 0.22×Leader
31.3% versus #2 · Gates Industrial Corporation plcGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
26/30 companies · 164 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Dover Corporation 0.2
  • Gates Industrial Corporation plc 0.3
  • Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 0.7
  • Otis Worldwide Corporation 0.9
  • Cummins Inc. 0.9
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterDover CorporationGates Industrial Corporation plcWatts Water Technologies, Inc.Otis Worldwide CorporationCummins Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023——0.4——
Jun 2023——0.83.21.0
Sep 2023——0.91.80.3
Dec 2023———1.8—
Mar 2024———2.0—
Jun 2024———2.1—
Sep 2024———1.2—
Dec 2024——2.11.1—
Mar 2025—1.32.82.60.3
Jun 20250.2—2.14.60.3
Sep 20250.22.51.8—0.8
Dec 2025—0.71.6——
Mar 2026—1.41.0——
Jun 2026——1.4——
Sep 2026—0.30.70.90.9
Dec 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Dover Corporation 21.6×
  • Gates Industrial Corporation plc 18.5×
  • Watts Water Technologies, Inc. 26.7×
  • Otis Worldwide Corporation 15.7×
  • Cummins Inc. 21.4×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterDover CorporationGates Industrial Corporation plcWatts Water Technologies, Inc.Otis Worldwide CorporationCummins Inc.
Mar 202220.2×15.6×26.7×26.2×15.0×
Jun 202215.3×16.6×19.7×24.0×13.3×
Sep 202214.1×14.3×18.3×21.7×15.0×
Dec 202217.8×13.9×19.4×26.0×15.9×
Mar 202319.9×—20.4×27.5×13.4×
Jun 2023—18.2×21.8×27.7×13.7×
Sep 202325.0×15.6×20.9×24.0×11.6×
Dec 202326.4×15.2×26.5×26.0×—
Mar 202420.0×19.0×26.2×28.2×20.7×
Jun 202416.5×16.4×22.2×26.5×19.5×
Sep 202416.9×20.5×24.8×25.5×21.2×
Dec 20249.5×27.0×23.3×22.5×12.1×
Mar 202510.5×21.7×23.2×26.7×15.6×
Jun 202511.0×29.3×26.3×25.8×15.3×
Sep 202510.2×27.1×28.6×26.6×21.8×
Dec 202524.5×22.1×27.0×24.6×24.8×
Mar 202625.5×22.5×26.1×20.2×27.8×
Jun 202626.6×20.1×31.3×18.1×36.3×
Sep 202621.6×18.5×26.7×15.7×21.4×
Dec 2026—————

26 of 30 companies report PEG, 30 of 30 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Parker-Hannifin Corporation PH6.732.4×Sep 2026
Ingersoll Rand Inc. IR5.221.0×Sep 2026
Graco Inc. GGG4.224.4×Sep 2026
Generac Holdings Inc. GNRC3.540.6×Sep 2026
A. O. Smith Corporation AOS3.415.5×Sep 2026
Eaton Corporation plc ETN3.042.8×Sep 2026
AMETEK, Inc. AME2.934.8×Sep 2026
GE Vernova Inc. GEV2.824.4×Sep 2026
Illinois Tool Works Inc. ITW2.622.7×Sep 2026
IDEX Corporation IEX2.331.4×Sep 2026
Pentair plc PNR2.213.8×Sep 2026
Rockwell Automation, Inc. ROK1.834.3×Sep 2026
JBT Marel Corporation JBTM1.827.8×Sep 2026
Emerson Electric Co. EMR1.832.2×Sep 2026
Regal Rexnord Corporation RRX1.748.9×Sep 2026
Xylem Inc. XYL1.321.9×Sep 2026
Crane Company CR1.234.5×Sep 2026
Nordson Corporation NDSN1.229.9×Sep 2026
Enpro Inc. NPO0.9102.4×Sep 2026
Donaldson Company, Inc. DCI0.924.1×Sep 2026
Cummins Inc. CMI0.921.4×Sep 2026
Flowserve Corporation FLS0.936.5×Sep 2026
Otis Worldwide Corporation OTIS0.915.7×Sep 2026
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. WTS0.726.7×Sep 2026
Gates Industrial Corporation plc GTES0.318.5×Sep 2026
Dover Corporation DOV0.221.6×Sep 2026
Symbotic Inc. SYM—415.7×Jun 2026
ITT Inc. ITT—44.1×Dec 2026
Chart Industries, Inc. GTLS—686.7×Mar 2026
The Middleby Corporation MIDD—−16.8×Dec 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Specialty Industrial Machinery comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 2 of the 30 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 2 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Dec 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Specialty Industrial Machinery comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Specialty Industrial Machinery sector outperforming S&P 500?

Specialty Industrial Machinery has done worse than the S&P 500 by 2.3% over 52 weeks and by 3.7% over 13 weeks.

8 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 15 of the 29 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company is largest by revenue?

GE Vernova Inc. leads with revenue of $44,041 million, based on 29 of 30 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company is growing fastest?

Crane Company has the fastest current revenue growth at 21.6%, across 28 of 30 comparable companies.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Watts Water Technologies, Inc. ranks first at 77.9 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Dover Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.22, among 26 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Specialty Industrial Machinery comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company is the biggest?

GE Vernova Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $44,041 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Cummins Inc. at $35,829 million. That covers 29 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company has the best profit margins?

Illinois Tool Works Inc. has the highest operating margin at 28%, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. Watts Water Technologies, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +7.8 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company makes the most profit?

GE Vernova Inc. earns the most, at $10,368 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 29 of 30 comparable companies.

GE Vernova Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company earns the highest return on capital?

Otis Worldwide Corporation leads on return on capital employed at 72%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Dover Corporation has the lowest at 0.22×. Only 26 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Specialty Industrial Machinery sector beating the market?

Specialty Industrial Machinery has done worse than the S&P 500 by 2.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 8 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery stock has the strongest price momentum?

Emerson Electric Co. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Specialty Industrial Machinery company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Watts Water Technologies, Inc. scores 77.9 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 28.9 points on growth and earnings, 20.3 on capital efficiency, 14.8 on valuation and 13.9 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Specialty Industrial Machinery companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Specialty Industrial Machinery sector?

The 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies on this page carry $1,094,348 million of combined market value. GE Vernova Inc. is the largest at $203,913 million, about 19% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

What is the Specialty Industrial Machinery sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies on this page is 29.9×, measured on the 29 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 6 November 2026.

How is the Specialty Industrial Machinery sector performing?

8 of the 30 Specialty Industrial Machinery companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 2.3% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Specialty Industrial Machinery stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 30 listed Specialty Industrial Machinery companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.