Restaurants Stocks in the US
The 29 Restaurants companies we score in the US are McDonald's Corporation ($195.6B, the largest), Starbucks Corporation, Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. and 26 more. 16 of the 29 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.
Restaurants: Starbucks Corporation owns the largest revenue base; Dutch Bros Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Restaurants stocks in the US?
The largest Restaurants stocks in the US by market value are McDonald's Corporation ($195.6B), Starbucks Corporation ($120.2B) and Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. ($43.5B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- McDonald's Corporation: $276.37 | market value $195.6B | P/E 18.2
- Starbucks Corporation: $105.39 | market value $120.2B | P/E 42.8
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.: $34.42 | market value $43.5B | P/E 29.4
- Yum! Brands, Inc.: $161.22 | market value $43.4B | P/E 10.8
- Restaurant Brands International Inc.: $77.68 | market value $35.1B | P/E 16.5
- Darden Restaurants, Inc.: $226.07 | market value $25.6B | P/E 20.7
- Yum China Holdings, Inc.: $49.93 | market value $17.0B | P/E 13.9
- Texas Roadhouse, Inc.: $183.88 | market value $12.1B | P/E 24.6
- Domino's Pizza, Inc.: $334.28 | market value $11.0B | P/E 18.5
- Brinker International, Inc.: $206.57 | market value $8.6B | P/E 17.6
The other 19 Restaurants companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Restaurants stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.
- 1Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM · $43.4B70.7of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 2Brinker International, Inc.EAT · $8.6B66.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 3Yum China Holdings, Inc.YUMC · $17.0B64.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 4Starbucks CorporationSBUX · $120.2B63.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 5Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR · $35.1B60.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 6Darden Restaurants, Inc.DRI · $25.6B57.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 7Wingstop Inc.WING · $4.4B55.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 8The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedCAKE · $5.3B55.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 9Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.ARCO · $1.5B54.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 10McDonald's CorporationMCD · $195.6B53.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
Which Restaurants companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 29 listed US Restaurants companies are named here; all 29 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- McDonald's Corporation$195.6B
- Starbucks Corporation$120.2B
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.$43.5B
- Yum! Brands, Inc.$43.4B
- Restaurant Brands International Inc.$35.1B
- Darden Restaurants, Inc.$25.6B
- Yum China Holdings, Inc.$17.0B
- Texas Roadhouse, Inc.$12.1B
- Domino's Pizza, Inc.$11.0B
- Brinker International, Inc.$8.6B
- CAVA Group, Inc.$6.9B
- Dutch Bros Inc.$6.0B
- The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated$5.3B
- Wingstop Inc.$4.4B
- Shake Shack Inc.$3.1B
The remaining 14 Restaurants companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Restaurants companies are listed in the US?
36 Restaurants companies in the Restaurants industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 36 are listed below, largest first. The largest is McDonald's Corporation ($195.6 billion) and the smallest with a market value is RCI Hospitality Holdings, Inc.
How has Restaurants moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 28% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 5% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
Price down, no fundamental support. 19 of 35 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 25 of the 35 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (13 more than four weeks earlier); 19 of those 35 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (15 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 19 of the 33 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 1 week after being behind, with 4 → 19 of 35 participating. Earnings mixed, 19 of 33 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Restaurants against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Restaurants 231
- S&P 500 219
| Week ending | Restaurants | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 211 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 209 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 214 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 214 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 214 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 211 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 225 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 231 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 227 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 216 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 228 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 213 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 217 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 216 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 207 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 203 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 201 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 191 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 200 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 207 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 216 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 214 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 208 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 206 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 198 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 203 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 211 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 197 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 219 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 219 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 229 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 232 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 225 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 224 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 217 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 228 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 226 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 233 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 237 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 230 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 225 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 215 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 202 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 202 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 205 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 210 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 221 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 214 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 229 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 231 | 219 |
3Y
Restaurants against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Restaurants 276
- S&P 500 326
| Week ending | Restaurants | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 201 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 218 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 215 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 216 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 226 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 237 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 246 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 249 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 256 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 242 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 251 | 225 |
| 10 May 2024 | 257 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 250 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 250 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 251 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 243 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 234 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 233 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 244 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 250 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 253 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 267 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 268 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 272 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 290 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 292 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 305 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 293 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 296 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 281 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 301 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 304 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 295 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 265 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 271 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 259 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 275 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 277 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 284 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 300 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 298 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 310 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 299 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 283 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 282 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 281 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 267 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 259 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 247 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 263 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 242 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 240 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 250 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 256 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 252 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 276 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 258 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 255 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 258 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 243 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 229 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 247 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 256 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 247 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 243 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 236 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 262 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 277 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 268 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 272 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 279 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 275 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 257 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 242 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 251 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 256 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 276 | 326 |
5Y
Restaurants against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Restaurants 286
- S&P 500 314
| Week ending | Restaurants | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 199 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 194 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 183 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 178 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 180 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 167 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 157 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 153 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 165 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 182 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 177 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 166 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 192 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 188 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 182 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 205 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 201 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 203 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 208 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 208 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 211 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 226 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 209 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 202 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 186 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 196 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 207 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 223 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 234 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 254 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 265 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 259 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 258 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 259 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 242 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 252 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 262 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 277 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 300 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 315 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 306 | 253 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 311 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 305 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 280 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 284 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 294 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 308 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 309 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 291 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 276 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 255 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 250 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 259 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 260 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 266 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 267 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 236 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 264 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 251 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 270 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 277 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 288 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 266 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 259 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 286 | 314 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 144.9, from 19 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (16 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (21 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 96.2 (22 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 93.1 (20 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 98.4 (21 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 107.9 (21 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 107.5 (23 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 111.8 (23 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 113.3 (21 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 113.8 (21 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 118.6 (22 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 117.8 (21 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 116.8 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 121.6 (21 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 122.4 (24 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 126.2 (19 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 128.1 (19 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 136.3 (22 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 144.9 (19 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 35 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Restaurants outperforming S&P 500?
Restaurants has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 10.6%. Sweetgreen, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +49.3%.
What is the bottom line on Restaurants?
Restaurants has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.4% over 52 weeks and by 10.6% over 13 weeks. 16 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Restaurants stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Yum! Brands, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
Texas Roadhouse, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM · turning · favourable · 81% evidence70.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 9.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change −2.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 52.7% · OPM 32.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 10.8× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector −4.4% · RS bench 2.3% · 1Y 8.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 21.3 + 15.5 + 9.9 = 70.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Brinker International, Inc.EAT · quiet · favourable · 81% evidence66.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 6.1% · PAT 12.6% · OPM change 1.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 31% · OPM 10.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 17.6× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 11.4% · RS bench 19.6% · 1Y 101.3% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 18.4 + 12.9 + 12.6 = 66.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Yum China Holdings, Inc.YUMC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence64.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 9.8% · PAT 11.1% · OPM change 0.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 17.2% · OPM 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · RS sector −3.4% · RS bench 3.3% · 1Y 14.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 17.1 + 14.7 + 10.3 = 64.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Starbucks CorporationSBUX · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence63.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 1.9% · PAT 36.1% · OPM change 1.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROCE 22.4% · OPM 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 42.8× · PEG 1.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · RS sector −1.4% · RS bench 5.7% · 1Y 23.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 18.6 + 10.3 + 10 = 63.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 5.5% · PAT 53.7% · OPM change 0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.6% · OPM 27.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 16.5× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · RS sector −3.8% · RS bench 3.2% · 1Y 14.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 15.4 + 15.3 + 8.7 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Darden Restaurants, Inc.DRI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 8.1% · PAT 7.5% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 16% · OPM 9.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 20.7× · PEG 2.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · RS sector 1.6% · RS bench 8.9% · 1Y 27% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 15.6 + 8.2 + 13.1 = 57.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Wingstop Inc.WING · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence55.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 7% · PAT −32.8% · OPM change −1.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 34.8% · OPM 27.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 23.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · RS sector −17.6% · RS bench −12.8% · 1Y −31.4% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 20.9 + 10.1 + 7.4 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedCAKE · fading · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −0.9 pp · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 9.4% · OPM 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 25.7× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · RS sector 30.4% · RS bench 40.7% · 1Y 125% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 10.8 + 14.5 + 13.5 = 55.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 40.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.ARCO · basing · mixed, leaning good · 66% evidence54.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.3/35 · Revenue 10.8% · PAT 96.9% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 13.2% · OPM 5.6% · 57% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.2/20 · RS sector −20.9% · RS bench −15.2% · 1Y −1.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.3 + 13.2 + 16.3 + 2.2 = 54 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10McDonald's CorporationMCD · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 5.8% · PAT 6.9% · OPM change 1.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 22.7% · OPM 48.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 18.2× · PEG 2.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · RS sector −12.8% · RS bench −6.8% · 1Y −7.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 20.4 + 7.6 + 6.6 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Cannae Holdings, Inc.CNNE · breaking out · provisional · 51% evidence52.6out of 100
- 12Portillo's Inc.PTLO · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.0out of 100
- 13El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.LOCO · turning · provisional · 56% evidence51.1out of 100
- 14Bloomin' Brands, Inc.BLMN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence49.1out of 100
- 15First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.FWRG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.0out of 100
- 16Texas Roadhouse, Inc.TXRH · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 66% evidence48.7out of 100
- 17Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.CMG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence45.5out of 100
- 18Sweetgreen, Inc.SG · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence45.1out of 100
- 19Dutch Bros Inc.BROS · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.6out of 100
- 20BJ's Restaurants, Inc.BJRI · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence43.1out of 100
- 21The Wendy's CompanyWEN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence41.9out of 100
- 22Biglari Holdings Inc.BH · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence37.8out of 100
- 23Shake Shack Inc.SHAK · breaking out · provisional · 56% evidence37.6out of 100
- 24Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.CBRL · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence37.5out of 100
- 25Papa John's International, Inc.PZZA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence37.4out of 100
- 26Domino's Pizza, Inc.DPZ · turning · weak · 81% evidence33.6out of 100
- 27CAVA Group, Inc.CAVA · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence33.4out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 28Super Hi International Holding Ltd.HDL · provisional · 36% evidence44.6out of 100
- 29Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc.BRCB · turning · provisional · 41% evidence36.1out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Restaurants share prices moved?
The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated has the strongest one-year price move in Restaurants at +125.0%. Sweetgreen, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +60.6%. 16 of 29 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Restaurants itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- The Cheesecake Factory 238
- Sweetgreen, Inc. 196
- Cracker Barrel Old 224
- Brinker International, 183
- BJ's Restaurants, Inc. 153
- S&P 500 109
| Week ending | The Cheesecake Factory | Sweetgreen, Inc. | Cracker Barrel Old | Brinker International, | BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 101 | 110 | 94 | 119 | 99 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 106 | 106 | 100 | 136 | 105 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 105 | 109 | 96 | 124 | 102 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 111 | 119 | 95 | 128 | 110 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 116 | 112 | 91 | 132 | 113 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 117 | 114 | 90 | 132 | 113 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 118 | 113 | 93 | 134 | 113 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 128 | 128 | 104 | 141 | 119 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 132 | 130 | 120 | 139 | 121 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 131 | 117 | 105 | 144 | 118 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 129 | 100 | 104 | 139 | 115 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 141 | 99 | 117 | 149 | 121 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 131 | 84 | 109 | 142 | 111 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 141 | 95 | 117 | 129 | 113 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 144 | 91 | 113 | 131 | 104 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 137 | 92 | 102 | 119 | 96 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 128 | 87 | 97 | 127 | 92 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 127 | 86 | 95 | 127 | 96 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 120 | 77 | 93 | 118 | 95 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 123 | 88 | 100 | 128 | 98 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 132 | 101 | 98 | 137 | 103 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 140 | 112 | 105 | 140 | 107 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 137 | 117 | 102 | 123 | 105 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 134 | 116 | 108 | 131 | 102 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 137 | 114 | 109 | 123 | 117 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 132 | 132 | 106 | 121 | 115 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 136 | 160 | 112 | 121 | 122 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 147 | 163 | 117 | 126 | 129 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 147 | 121 | 116 | 124 | 118 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 168 | 148 | 162 | 141 | 144 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 172 | 147 | 164 | 146 | 150 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 179 | 149 | 183 | 152 | 164 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 176 | 143 | 185 | 157 | 161 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 184 | 137 | 175 | 164 | 171 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 191 | 116 | 186 | 167 | 185 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 189 | 98 | 186 | 165 | 183 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 226 | 105 | 195 | 189 | 185 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 238 | 88 | 200 | 199 | 191 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 252 | 103 | 201 | 210 | 186 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 252 | 114 | 200 | 217 | 183 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 249 | 114 | 193 | 203 | 178 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 239 | 112 | 189 | 203 | 164 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 229 | 116 | 171 | 188 | 167 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 215 | 118 | 156 | 174 | 163 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 233 | 135 | 179 | 183 | 165 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 244 | 149 | 193 | 179 | 170 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 241 | 157 | 199 | 171 | 164 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 256 | 164 | 239 | 180 | 163 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 241 | 161 | 234 | 161 | 155 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 251 | 181 | 243 | 188 | 171 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 238 | 196 | 224 | 183 | 153 | 109 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- The Cheesecake Factory 328
- Sweetgreen, Inc. 88
- Cracker Barrel Old 96
- Brinker International, 570
- BJ's Restaurants, Inc. 134
- S&P 500 163
| Week ending | The Cheesecake Factory | Sweetgreen, Inc. | Cracker Barrel Old | Brinker International, | BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | – | 100 | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | – | 98 | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 102 | – | – | 110 | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 110 | – | – | 118 | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 103 | – | – | 110 | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 100 | – | – | 107 | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 109 | – | – | 125 | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 107 | – | – | 124 | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 109 | – | – | 128 | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 110 | – | – | 132 | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 111 | – | – | 137 | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 103 | – | – | 125 | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 109 | – | – | 135 | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 116 | – | – | 162 | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 115 | – | – | 183 | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 119 | – | – | 190 | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 123 | – | – | 197 | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 115 | – | – | 195 | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 122 | – | – | 184 | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 108 | – | – | 164 | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 114 | – | – | 181 | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 121 | – | – | 197 | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 115 | – | – | 194 | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 122 | – | – | 209 | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 122 | – | – | 230 | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 129 | – | – | 262 | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 143 | – | – | 317 | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 143 | – | – | 347 | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 153 | – | – | 358 | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 149 | – | – | 370 | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 152 | – | – | 389 | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 150 | – | – | 398 | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 172 | – | – | 502 | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 164 | – | – | 437 | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 166 | – | – | 455 | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 142 | – | – | 385 | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 153 | – | – | 407 | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 142 | – | – | 397 | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 154 | – | – | 440 | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 154 | – | – | 378 | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 161 | – | – | 426 | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 178 | – | – | 474 | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 184 | – | – | 493 | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 202 | – | – | 504 | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 192 | 105 | 98 | 446 | 96 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 192 | 88 | 88 | 430 | 82 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 193 | 67 | 92 | 436 | 84 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 189 | 67 | 89 | 430 | 81 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 174 | 62 | 76 | 424 | 74 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 168 | 60 | 68 | 365 | 73 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 160 | 55 | 59 | 344 | 71 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 172 | 54 | 54 | 351 | 79 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 146 | 42 | 47 | 283 | 84 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 139 | 49 | 40 | 372 | 86 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 144 | 49 | 41 | 387 | 89 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 160 | 50 | 39 | 412 | 99 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 162 | 51 | 40 | 418 | 99 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 182 | 58 | 51 | 435 | 106 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 178 | 45 | 45 | 435 | 100 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 180 | 38 | 47 | 444 | 97 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 199 | 41 | 49 | 409 | 91 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 177 | 39 | 42 | 397 | 80 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 166 | 35 | 40 | 369 | 83 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 182 | 45 | 42 | 428 | 90 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 190 | 52 | 44 | 383 | 92 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 189 | 51 | 47 | 383 | 103 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 188 | 72 | 48 | 379 | 107 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 203 | 54 | 50 | 388 | 103 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 237 | 66 | 70 | 455 | 131 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 243 | 64 | 80 | 490 | 141 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 263 | 52 | 80 | 522 | 162 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 311 | 47 | 84 | 590 | 162 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 348 | 46 | 86 | 654 | 163 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 344 | 51 | 83 | 635 | 156 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 315 | 52 | 74 | 586 | 146 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 321 | 60 | 77 | 572 | 144 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 333 | 71 | 85 | 535 | 144 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 333 | 72 | 101 | 504 | 136 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 328 | 88 | 96 | 570 | 134 | 163 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- The Cheesecake Factory 257
- Sweetgreen, Inc. 88
- Cracker Barrel Old 96
- Brinker International, 536
- BJ's Restaurants, Inc. 134
- S&P 500 157
| Week ending | The Cheesecake Factory | Sweetgreen, Inc. | Cracker Barrel Old | Brinker International, | BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | – | 100 | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 100 | – | – | 94 | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 94 | – | – | 98 | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 88 | – | – | 98 | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 88 | – | – | 96 | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 94 | – | – | 96 | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 89 | – | – | 94 | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 83 | – | – | 79 | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 69 | – | – | 62 | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 69 | – | – | 66 | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 79 | – | – | 82 | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 79 | – | – | 74 | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 77 | – | – | 68 | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 89 | – | – | 86 | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 80 | – | – | 91 | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 85 | – | – | 93 | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 95 | – | – | 107 | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 91 | – | – | 100 | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 85 | – | – | 99 | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 81 | – | – | 104 | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 79 | – | – | 101 | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 78 | – | – | 88 | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 89 | – | – | 101 | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 78 | – | – | 89 | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 73 | – | – | 82 | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 70 | – | – | 79 | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 74 | – | – | 88 | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 80 | – | – | 103 | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 81 | – | – | 103 | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 85 | – | – | 117 | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 85 | – | – | 120 | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 87 | – | – | 129 | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 85 | – | – | 127 | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 90 | – | – | 172 | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 96 | – | – | 185 | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 96 | – | – | 173 | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 90 | – | – | 170 | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 90 | – | – | 183 | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 95 | – | – | 217 | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 112 | – | – | 298 | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 120 | – | – | 337 | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 119 | – | – | 366 | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 135 | – | – | 472 | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 130 | – | – | 428 | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 120 | – | – | 383 | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 121 | – | – | 414 | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 127 | – | – | 401 | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 145 | – | – | 463 | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 151 | 105 | 98 | 420 | 96 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 152 | 67 | 92 | 410 | 84 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 136 | 62 | 76 | 399 | 74 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 126 | 55 | 59 | 324 | 71 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 114 | 42 | 47 | 266 | 84 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 113 | 49 | 41 | 364 | 89 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 127 | 51 | 40 | 393 | 99 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 140 | 45 | 45 | 409 | 100 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 156 | 41 | 49 | 384 | 91 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 130 | 35 | 40 | 347 | 83 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 149 | 52 | 44 | 360 | 92 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 147 | 72 | 48 | 356 | 107 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 186 | 66 | 70 | 428 | 131 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 207 | 52 | 80 | 491 | 162 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 273 | 46 | 86 | 615 | 163 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 248 | 52 | 74 | 551 | 146 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 261 | 71 | 85 | 503 | 144 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 257 | 88 | 96 | 536 | 134 | 157 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedCAKE · $5.3B+125.0%1 year
- 2Sweetgreen, Inc.SG · $1.4B+107.8%1 year
- 3Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.CBRL · $1.4B+104.1%1 year
- 4Brinker International, Inc.EAT · $8.6B+101.3%1 year
- 5BJ's Restaurants, Inc.BJRI · $1.2B+59.2%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Sweetgreen, Inc.SG · $1.4B+60.6%vs S&P 500
- 2Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.CBRL · $1.4B+57.0%vs S&P 500
- 3The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedCAKE · $5.3B+40.7%vs S&P 500
- 4Portillo's Inc.PTLO · $506M+31.7%vs S&P 500
- 5Bloomin' Brands, Inc.BLMN · $835M+23.9%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Sweetgreen, Inc.SG · $1.4B+49.3%vs sector
- 2Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.CBRL · $1.4B+45.7%vs sector
- 3The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedCAKE · $5.3B+30.4%vs sector
- 4Portillo's Inc.PTLO · $506M+23.6%vs sector
- 5Bloomin' Brands, Inc.BLMN · $835M+15.3%vs sector
Which Restaurants companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Starbucks Corporation has the highest Revenue among the 29 Restaurants companies compared here, at $37,911 million. McDonald's Corporation is next at $27,782 million. Dutch Bros Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 30.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 26 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Starbucks Corporation is the largest at $37,911 million, 36.5% ahead of McDonald's Corporation. Dutch Bros Inc.'s growth is 30.6% from a $2,009 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Starbucks Corporation is the size to compare against; Dutch Bros Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Starbucks Corporation's growth falls below Dutch Bros Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Starbucks Corporation $9.1B
- McDonald's Corporation $7.2B
- Darden Restaurants, Inc. $3.2B
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. $3.3B
- Yum China Holdings, Inc. $3.5B
| Quarter | Starbucks Corporation | McDonald's Corporation | Darden Restaurants, Inc. | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | Yum China Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $8.1B | $5.7B | $2.4B | $2.0B | $2.7B |
| Jun 2022 | $7.6B | $5.7B | $2.6B | $2.2B | $2.1B |
| Sep 2022 | $8.2B | $5.9B | $2.4B | $2.2B | $2.7B |
| Dec 2022 | $8.4B | $5.9B | $2.5B | $2.2B | $2.1B |
| Mar 2023 | $8.7B | $5.9B | $2.8B | $2.4B | $2.9B |
| Jun 2023 | $8.7B | $6.5B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.7B |
| Sep 2023 | $9.2B | $6.7B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.9B |
| Dec 2023 | $9.4B | $6.4B | $2.7B | $2.5B | $2.5B |
| Mar 2024 | $8.6B | $6.2B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $3.0B |
| Jun 2024 | $9.1B | $6.5B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $2.7B |
| Sep 2024 | $9.1B | $6.9B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $3.1B |
| Dec 2024 | $9.4B | $6.4B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $2.6B |
| Mar 2025 | $8.8B | $6.0B | $3.2B | $2.9B | $3.0B |
| Jun 2025 | $9.5B | $6.8B | $3.3B | $3.1B | $2.8B |
| Sep 2025 | $9.6B | $7.1B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.2B |
| Dec 2025 | $9.9B | $7.0B | $3.1B | $3.0B | $2.8B |
| Mar 2026 | $9.5B | $6.5B | $3.3B | $3.1B | $3.3B |
| Jun 2026 | $9.3B | $7.1B | $3.7B | $3.3B | $3.1B |
| Sep 2026 | $9.1B | $7.2B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.5B |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Starbucks Corporation −4.5%
- McDonald's Corporation 1.1%
- Darden Restaurants, Inc. 5.1%
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. 9.7%
- Yum China Holdings, Inc. 8.5%
| Quarter | Starbucks Corporation | McDonald's Corporation | Darden Restaurants, Inc. | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | Yum China Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 1.9% | −2.9% | — | 17% | −13% |
| Sep 2022 | — | −5.3% | 6.1% | 14% | 5.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 3.3% | −1.4% | 9.5% | 11% | −8.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 8.3% | 4.1% | 14% | 17% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 14% | 14% | 6.4% | 14% | 25% |
| Sep 2023 | 12% | 14% | 12% | 11% | 8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 11% | 8.1% | 9.7% | 15% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.7% | 4.6% | 6.8% | 14% | 1.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.5% | −0.1% | 6.8% | 18% | 0.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0% | 2.7% | 1.0% | 13% | 5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.3% | −0.3% | 6.0% | 13% | 4.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.3% | −3.5% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.8% | 5.4% | 11% | 3.0% | 4.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.5% | 3.0% | 10% | 7.5% | 4.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.5% | 9.7% | 7.3% | 4.9% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.8% | 9.4% | 5.9% | 7.4% | 9.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.4% | 3.7% | 14% | 9.3% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | −4.5% | 1.1% | 5.1% | 9.7% | 8.5% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
26 of 29 companies report revenue, 23 of 29 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Starbucks CorporationSBUX$37.9B
- 2McDonald's CorporationMCD$27.8B
- 3Darden Restaurants, Inc.DRI$13.4B
- 4Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.CMG$12.7B
- 5Yum China Holdings, Inc.YUMC$12.7B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Dutch Bros Inc.BROS31%
- 2Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc.BRCB · older report25%
- 3First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.FWRG16%
- 4Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.ARCO · older report11%
- 5Super Hi International Holding Ltd.HDL · older report10%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Restaurants companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
McDonald's Corporation has the highest OPM among the 29 Restaurants companies compared here, at 48.3%. Yum! Brands, Inc. is next at 32.1%. Cannae Holdings, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +31.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: McDonald's Corporation leads opm at 48.3%; Cannae Holdings, Inc. leads margin change at +31.1 percentage points.
What this means: McDonald's Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- McDonald's Corporation 48%
- Yum! Brands, Inc. 32%
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. 28%
- Wingstop Inc. 27%
- Domino's Pizza, Inc. 20%
| Quarter | McDonald's Corporation | Yum! Brands, Inc. | Restaurant Brands International Inc. | Wingstop Inc. | Domino's Pizza, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 42% | 33% | 31% | 22% | 17% |
| Jun 2022 | 45% | 33% | 32% | 27% | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | 47% | 32% | 32% | 26% | 17% |
| Dec 2022 | 44% | 28% | 29% | 28% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 45% | 32% | 31% | — | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 47% | 34% | 32% | 26% | 19% |
| Sep 2023 | 48% | 36% | 33% | 26% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 44% | 31% | 27% | 24% | 18% |
| Mar 2024 | 44% | 35% | 30% | 29% | 19% |
| Jun 2024 | 47% | 36% | 29% | 27% | 18% |
| Sep 2024 | 47% | 34% | 27% | 25% | 18% |
| Dec 2024 | 45% | 31% | 24% | 26% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 45% | 32% | 25% | 27% | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | 48% | 34% | 27% | 27% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 47% | 34% | 28% | 29% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 45% | 32% | 26% | 27% | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 44% | 31% | 26% | 29% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 47% | 33% | 28% | 30% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | 48% | 32% | 28% | 27% | 20% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- McDonald's Corporation +1.4 pp
- Yum! Brands, Inc. −2.3 pp
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. +0.2 pp
- Wingstop Inc. −1.6 pp
- Domino's Pizza, Inc. +0.9 pp
| Quarter | McDonald's Corporation | Yum! Brands, Inc. | Restaurant Brands International Inc. | Wingstop Inc. | Domino's Pizza, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −0.3 pp | −2.1 pp | −1.6 pp | +1.6 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +2.3 pp | −0.8 pp | −3.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +3.5 pp | +0.8 pp | −2.8 pp | +8.3 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +3.2 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.4 pp | — | −0.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +1.9 pp | +1.1 pp | −0.8 pp | −0.9 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.3 pp | +4.0 pp | +0.5 pp | −0.5 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.4 pp | +2.3 pp | −2.0 pp | −4.6 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pp | +2.3 pp | −0.3 pp | — | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.6 pp | +1.6 pp | −2.1 pp | +0.3 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.6 pp | −2.0 pp | −5.3 pp | −0.7 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.9 pp | +0.5 pp | −2.7 pp | +2.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pp | −2.5 pp | −5.7 pp | −2.1 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | −2.4 pp | −2.6 pp | +0.3 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.3 pp | +4.0 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | 0.0 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.1 pp | +1.2 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.3 pp | −0.9 pp | +1.4 pp | +1.8 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.2 pp | −0.8 pp | +0.9 pp | +2.9 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.4 pp | −2.3 pp | +0.2 pp | −1.6 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
29 of 29 companies report OPM, 29 of 29 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1McDonald's CorporationMCD48%
- 2Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM32%
- 3Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR28%
- 4Wingstop Inc.WING27%
- 5Domino's Pizza, Inc.DPZ20%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Cannae Holdings, Inc.CNNE · older report+31.1 pp
- 2Bloomin' Brands, Inc.BLMN+2.2 pp
- 3Super Hi International Holding Ltd.HDL · older report+1.9 pp
- 4Starbucks CorporationSBUX+1.8 pp
- 5Biglari Holdings Inc.BH · older report+1.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| McDonald's Corporation MCD | 48% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Yum! Brands, Inc. YUM | 32% | −2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc. QSR | 28% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Wingstop Inc. WING | 27% | −1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. DPZ | 20% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. CMG | 14% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Yum China Holdings, Inc. YUMC | 13% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Starbucks Corporation SBUX | 13% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Wendy's Company WEN | 11% | −6.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Brinker International, Inc. EAT | 10% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Darden Restaurants, Inc. DRI | 9.9% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dutch Bros Inc. BROS | 9.8% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. LOCO | 8.3% | −1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Biglari Holdings Inc. BH | 7.7% | +1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. TXRH | 6.8% | −2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Portillo's Inc. PTLO | 6.7% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. BRCB | 6.5% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated CAKE | 6.0% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. ARCO | 5.6% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shake Shack Inc. SHAK | 5.2% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CAVA Group, Inc. CAVA | 4.6% | −1.9 pp | Dec 2026 |
| Super Hi International Holding Ltd. HDL | 4.3% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. FWRG | 3.7% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Papa John's International, Inc. PZZA | 3.4% | −1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. CBRL | 2.4% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| BJ's Restaurants, Inc. BJRI | 2.2% | −3.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bloomin' Brands, Inc. BLMN | 1.9% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sweetgreen, Inc. SG | −17% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cannae Holdings, Inc. CNNE | −24% | +31.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Restaurants companies earn the most profit?
McDonald's Corporation has the highest Net profit among the 29 Restaurants companies compared here, at $8,995 million. Yum! Brands, Inc. is next at $3,443 million. First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: McDonald's Corporation earns the most, $8,995 million of profit over the last 12 months, 161.3% above Yum! Brands, Inc. First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (280% in full) growth from a profit base of $19 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: McDonald's Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- McDonald's Corporation $2.5B
- Yum! Brands, Inc. $1.6B
- Starbucks Corporation $677M
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. $704M
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. $340M
| Quarter | McDonald's Corporation | Yum! Brands, Inc. | Starbucks Corporation | Restaurant Brands International Inc. | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $1.1B | $399M | $816M | $270M | $158M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.2B | $224M | $675M | $346M | $260M |
| Sep 2022 | $2.0B | $331M | $913M | $530M | $257M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.9B | $371M | $878M | $336M | $224M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.8B | $300M | $855M | $277M | $292M |
| Jun 2023 | $2.3B | $418M | $908M | $351M | $342M |
| Sep 2023 | $2.3B | $416M | $1.1B | $364M | $313M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.0B | $463M | $1.2B | $726M | $282M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.9B | $314M | $772M | $328M | $359M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.0B | $367M | $1.1B | $399M | $456M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.3B | $382M | $909M | $357M | $387M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.0B | $423M | $781M | $361M | $332M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.9B | $253M | $384M | $221M | $387M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.3B | $374M | $558M | $263M | $436M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.3B | $397M | $133M | $436M | $382M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.2B | $535M | $293M | $155M | $331M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.0B | $432M | $511M | $445M | $303M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.4B | $853M | $1.0B | $665M | $404M |
| Sep 2026 | $2.5B | $1.6B | $677M | $704M | $340M |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- McDonald's Corporation 9.1%
- Yum! Brands, Inc. 309%
- Starbucks Corporation 409%
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. 61%
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. −11%
| Quarter | McDonald's Corporation | Yum! Brands, Inc. | Starbucks Corporation | Restaurant Brands International Inc. | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −46% | −43% | −42% | −12% | 38% |
| Sep 2022 | −7.8% | −37% | — | 61% | 26% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 12% | −50% | 28% | 68% |
| Mar 2023 | 63% | −25% | 4.8% | 2.6% | 85% |
| Jun 2023 | 94% | 87% | 35% | 1.5% | 32% |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 26% | 25% | −31% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.2% | 25% | 39% | 116% | 26% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.1% | 4.7% | −9.7% | 18% | 23% |
| Jun 2024 | −12% | −12% | 16% | 14% | 33% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.7% | −8.2% | −20% | −1.9% | 24% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.1% | −8.6% | −36% | −50% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.2% | −19% | −50% | −33% | 7.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 11% | 1.9% | −47% | −34% | −4.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.0% | 3.9% | −85% | 22% | −1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.3% | 26% | −62% | −57% | −0.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.2% | 71% | 33% | 101% | −22% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.8% | 128% | 87% | 153% | −7.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 9.1% | 309% | 409% | 61% | −11% |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
26 of 29 companies report net profit, 19 of 29 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1McDonald's CorporationMCD$9.0B
- 2Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM$3.4B
- 3Starbucks CorporationSBUX$2.5B
- 4Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR$2.0B
- 5Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.CMG$1.4B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.FWRG100%
- 2Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM100%
- 3Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.ARCO · older report97%
- 4Dutch Bros Inc.BROS63%
- 5Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR54%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Restaurants companies earn the best return on capital?
Yum! Brands, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 29 Restaurants companies compared here, at 52.7%. Wingstop Inc. is next at 34.8%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +7.9 percentage points. 29 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its ROCE series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Yum! Brands, Inc. leads ROCE at 52.7%, 17.9 percentage points above Wingstop Inc. Yum! A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Yum! Brands, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Yum! Brands, Inc. 53%
- Wingstop Inc. 35%
- Brinker International, Inc. 31%
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. 23%
- McDonald's Corporation 23%
| Quarter | Yum! Brands, Inc. | Wingstop Inc. | Brinker International, Inc. | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | McDonald's Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 47% | 20% | 12% | 15% | 22% |
| Jun 2022 | 46% | 21% | 9.4% | 17% | 22% |
| Sep 2022 | 46% | 22% | 7.2% | 17% | 23% |
| Dec 2022 | 51% | 26% | 7.2% | 20% | 22% |
| Mar 2023 | 52% | — | 8.3% | 22% | 22% |
| Jun 2023 | 51% | 28% | 8.9% | 22% | 24% |
| Sep 2023 | 50% | 28% | 11% | 22% | 24% |
| Dec 2023 | 48% | 38% | 12% | 23% | 24% |
| Mar 2024 | 47% | 40% | 13% | 23% | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 46% | 40% | 13% | 23% | 24% |
| Sep 2024 | 46% | 42% | 15% | 24% | 24% |
| Dec 2024 | 47% | 27% | 20% | 24% | 23% |
| Mar 2025 | 47% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | 55% | 28% | 27% | 24% | 22% |
| Sep 2025 | 45% | 29% | 29% | 24% | 22% |
| Dec 2025 | 41% | 31% | 29% | 26% | 23% |
| Mar 2026 | 55% | 36% | 29% | 25% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% | 35% | 29% | 25% | 23% |
| Sep 2026 | 53% | 35% | 31% | 23% | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Yum! Brands, Inc. +7.9 pp
- Wingstop Inc. +5.8 pp
- Brinker International, Inc. +2.5 pp
- Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. −0.9 pp
- McDonald's Corporation +0.9 pp
| Quarter | Yum! Brands, Inc. | Wingstop Inc. | Brinker International, Inc. | Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | McDonald's Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.9 pp | — | −4.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +5.2 pp | +7.4 pp | −0.5 pp | +5.9 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.1 pp | +5.6 pp | +4.1 pp | +5.0 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −3.8 pp | +12.5 pp | +5.0 pp | +3.1 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −4.7 pp | — | +4.4 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −4.6 pp | +11.5 pp | +4.0 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.2 pp | +14.2 pp | +3.3 pp | +1.4 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.9 pp | −11.9 pp | +7.9 pp | +1.5 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.2 pp | −11.5 pp | +11.9 pp | +2.7 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +9.0 pp | −12.1 pp | +14.0 pp | +1.3 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.4 pp | −13.2 pp | +13.9 pp | +0.5 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −6.2 pp | +4.9 pp | +8.9 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +7.1 pp | +7.9 pp | +4.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +9.4 pp | +7.7 pp | +2.4 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +7.9 pp | +5.8 pp | +2.5 pp | −0.9 pp | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
29 of 29 companies report ROCE, 29 of 29 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM53%
- 2Wingstop Inc.WING35%
- 3Brinker International, Inc.EAT31%
- 4Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.CMG23%
- 5McDonald's CorporationMCD23%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM+7.9 pp
- 2Wingstop Inc.WING+5.8 pp
- 3Starbucks CorporationSBUX+5.5 pp
- 4Brinker International, Inc.EAT+2.5 pp
- 5Yum China Holdings, Inc.YUMC+2.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yum! Brands, Inc. YUM | 53% | +7.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Wingstop Inc. WING | 35% | +5.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Brinker International, Inc. EAT | 31% | +2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. CMG | 23% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| McDonald's Corporation MCD | 23% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Papa John's International, Inc. PZZA | 23% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Starbucks Corporation SBUX | 22% | +5.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Yum China Holdings, Inc. YUMC | 17% | +2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Texas Roadhouse, Inc. TXRH | 17% | −3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Darden Restaurants, Inc. DRI | 16% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. ARCO | 13% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc. QSR | 12% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated CAKE | 9.4% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. LOCO | 9.0% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Super Hi International Holding Ltd. HDL | 8.7% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bloomin' Brands, Inc. BLMN | 6.9% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dutch Bros Inc. BROS | 6.1% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Wendy's Company WEN | 6.0% | −3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CAVA Group, Inc. CAVA | 5.7% | +0.3 pp | Dec 2026 |
| BJ's Restaurants, Inc. BJRI | 5.5% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shake Shack Inc. SHAK | 3.5% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Portillo's Inc. PTLO | 3.3% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Biglari Holdings Inc. BH | 2.7% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. FWRG | 2.1% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. BRCB | 0.6% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. CBRL | −0.1% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cannae Holdings, Inc. CNNE | −5.5% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sweetgreen, Inc. SG | −18% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Domino's Pizza, Inc. DPZ | −874% | −956.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Restaurants stocks valued against growth and quality?
Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 29 Restaurants companies compared here, at 0.17×. The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated is next at 0.31×. Biglari Holdings Inc. has the lowest P/E at −44.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17×, 45.2% below The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. 0.2
- The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated 0.3
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. 0.3
- Yum! Brands, Inc. 0.4
- Texas Roadhouse, Inc. 0.7
| Quarter | Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | Restaurant Brands International Inc. | Yum! Brands, Inc. | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.2 | — | 1.0 | — | 1.9 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.3 | — | 1.0 | — | 1.4 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.3 | — | — | 1.1 | 1.7 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5 | — | 1.3 | 1.0 | 1.9 |
| Mar 2024 | 1.2 | — | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | 0.8 | 2.3 | 1.1 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 0.5 | — | 0.9 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.3 | — | — | 0.7 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 0.2 | — | — | 4.3 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | 1.1 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 0.5 | 0.4 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. 6.6×
- The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated 25.7×
- Restaurant Brands International Inc. 16.5×
- Yum! Brands, Inc. 10.8×
- Texas Roadhouse, Inc. 24.6×
| Quarter | Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. | The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | Restaurant Brands International Inc. | Yum! Brands, Inc. | Texas Roadhouse, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 17.3× | 28.7× | 21.5× | 20.8× | 22.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 13.2× | 17.4× | 18.9× | 21.9× | 20.2× |
| Sep 2022 | 11.7× | — | 17.0× | 23.6× | 21.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 12.5× | — | 19.6× | 27.2× | 23.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 10.6× | — | 20.5× | 30.2× | 25.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.9× | 37.1× | 23.7× | 27.3× | 25.2× |
| Sep 2023 | 11.1× | 27.9× | 23.4× | 23.3× | 21.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 14.8× | 17.2× | 20.5× | 22.9× | 27.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 13.6× | 17.2× | 20.2× | 24.2× | 30.7× |
| Jun 2024 | 11.1× | 17.7× | 17.5× | 23.9× | 31.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 12.6× | 16.6× | 18.4× | 25.7× | 30.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 10.3× | 16.2× | 20.7× | 25.2× | 27.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 12.7× | — | 22.8× | 30.8× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 12.8× | 16.8× | 25.3× | 28.8× | 25.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 5.8× | 19.9× | 22.8× | 29.2× | 28.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 7.3× | 16.8× | 28.8× | 26.9× | 27.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 7.4× | 16.5× | 26.8× | 24.7× | 26.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.6× | 22.1× | 19.8× | 19.9× | 30.7× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 25.7× | 16.5× | 10.8× | 24.6× |
| Dec 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
18 of 29 companies report PEG, 29 of 29 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.ARCO · older report0.2
- 2The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedCAKE0.3
- 3Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR0.3
- 4Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM0.4
- 5Texas Roadhouse, Inc.TXRH0.7
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Biglari Holdings Inc.BH · older report−44.8×
- 2Cannae Holdings, Inc.CNNE · older report−4.1×
- 3Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.ARCO · older report6.6×
- 4Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM10.8×
- 5El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.LOCO12.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Restaurants comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 5 of the 29 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 5 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 29 Restaurants companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Restaurants stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Restaurants comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 29 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Restaurants sector outperforming S&P 500?
Restaurants has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.4% over 52 weeks and by 10.6% over 13 weeks.
16 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 10 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Restaurants company is largest by revenue?
Starbucks Corporation leads with revenue of $37,911 million, based on 26 of 29 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Restaurants company is growing fastest?
Dutch Bros Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 30.6%, across 23 of 29 comparable companies.
Which Restaurants company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Yum! Brands, Inc. ranks first at 70.7 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Restaurants company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17, among 18 of 29 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Restaurants comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Restaurants company is the biggest?
Starbucks Corporation is the largest, with revenue of $37,911 million over the last 12 months, ahead of McDonald's Corporation at $27,782 million. That covers 26 of 29 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Restaurants company has the best profit margins?
McDonald's Corporation has the highest operating margin at 48.3%, from 29 of 29 comparable companies. Cannae Holdings, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+31.1 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Restaurants company makes the most profit?
McDonald's Corporation earns the most, at $8,995 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 26 of 29 comparable companies.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Restaurants company earns the highest return on capital?
Yum! Brands, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 52.7%, across 29 of 29 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Restaurants stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. has the lowest at 0.17×.
Only 18 of 29 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Restaurants sector beating the market?
Restaurants has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 10.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 16 of the 29 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Restaurants stock has the strongest price momentum?
Sweetgreen, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Restaurants company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Yum! Brands, Inc. scores 70.7 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 24 points on growth and earnings, 21.3 on capital efficiency, 15.5 on valuation and 9.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Restaurants companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 29 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Restaurants sector?
The 29 Restaurants companies on this page carry $550,978 million of combined market value. McDonald's Corporation is the largest at $195,571 million, about 35% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.
What is the Restaurants sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 29 Restaurants companies on this page is 25.7×, measured on the 27 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 6 November 2026.
How is the Restaurants sector performing?
16 of the 29 Restaurants companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 5.4% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Restaurants stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 29 listed Restaurants companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.