Chagee Holdings Limited share price today
Chagee Holdings Limited · CHA · Consumer Discretionary · Restaurants · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Chagee Holdings Limited share price: $12.77 at the close on 4 November 2026, −12.7% in a year.
Chagee Holdings Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been stalling near its high for 5 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +644.6% on a year earlier, and 215% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Chagee Holdings Limited share price today?
Chagee Holdings Limited's share price was $12.77 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been stalling near its high for 5 weeks. That is 14.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Chagee Holdings Limited is in stage 3. The phase helps read everything below.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between $10 and $15, and at that close it sat 59% of the way up from that low. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $12.8, 14.6% above its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 5 weeks.
- Price ₹12.8
- 50-day avg ₹12
- 200-day avg ₹11
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹31 | – | – |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹36 | – | – |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹32 | – | – |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹30 | – | – |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹30 | – | – |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹28 | – | – |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹33 | – | – |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹29 | – | – |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹29 | – | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹26 | – | – |
| 3 Jul 2025 | ₹27 | ₹30 | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹28 | ₹30 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹25 | ₹29 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹24 | ₹28 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹21 | ₹28 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹22 | ₹27 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | ₹22 | ₹26 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹23 | ₹25 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹19 | ₹24 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹17 | ₹24 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹17 | ₹23 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹17 | ₹22 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹17 | ₹21 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹17 | ₹20 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹16 | ₹19 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹16 | ₹19 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹17 | ₹18 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹16 | ₹18 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹15 | ₹17 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹15 | ₹16 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹14 | ₹16 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹15 | ₹16 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹15 | ₹16 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹14 | ₹15 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹12 | ₹15 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹12 | ₹15 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹12 | ₹14 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹13 | ₹14 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹12 | ₹14 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹12 | ₹13 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | ₹12 | ₹13 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹11 | ₹13 | ₹20 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹10 | ₹12 | ₹20 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹10 | ₹12 | ₹19 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹19 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹18 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹18 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹17 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹17 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹16 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹16 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹10 | ₹10 | ₹16 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹15 |
| 1 May 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹15 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹14 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹14 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹10 | ₹10 | ₹14 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹13 | ₹10 | ₹14 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹13 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹13 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹13 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹13 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹13 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹10 | ₹12 | ₹12 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹10 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹12 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹11 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹11 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹11 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹11 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹11 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹11 | ₹11 | ₹11 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹12 | ₹11 | ₹11 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹12 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹12 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹13 | ₹12 | ₹11 |
Price stage: Sideways from Sep 2026 to Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 11 of 68 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 May 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 9 May 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 16 May 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 23 May 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 30 May 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 20 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 27 Jun 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −40.1% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −50.2% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −45.0% |
| 15 Aug 2025 | −33.0% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −32.4% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −41.2% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −55.6% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −53.5% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −50.7% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −43.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −44.7% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −47.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −40.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −32.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −36.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −37.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −38.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −43.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −27.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −20.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −21.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −30.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −33.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −29.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −23.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −28.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −31.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −26.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −27.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −31.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −28.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −27.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −23.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −15.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −10.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −11.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −14.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −23.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −16.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −16.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | −10.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −11.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −13.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −15.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +6.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −3.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −3.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −5.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +12.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −4.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +0.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +4.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +0.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −1.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −7.7% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −0.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +10.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −17.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −3.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −2.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +1.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −11.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −3.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −0.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +6.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +7.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +5.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +26.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −59% while the S&P 500 moved +39%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Chagee Holdings Limited pay?
Chagee Holdings Limited pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Chagee Holdings Limited on?
Chagee Holdings Limited is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Chagee Holdings Limited profitable?
Chagee Holdings Limited earned ₹0.5 B of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +644.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was ₹1.0 B. That is 13.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹0.1 B. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was ₹1.0 B (−29.0% on the year before).
FY25 profit ₹1.0 B (−29.0% on the year before)
- Growth on a year earlier −29.0%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 172.4% |
| FY25 | −29% |
Jun 2026: ₹0.5 B (+644.6% on a year earlier)
- Growth on a year earlier 644.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 1,031% |
| Jun 2024 | 415.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 248% |
| Dec 2024 | −282.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 14.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −89.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −35.8% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −30.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 644.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +2.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +12.2 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +192.7% and revenue −3.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
How much revenue does Chagee Holdings Limited make, and is it growing?
Chagee Holdings Limited reported ₹3.4 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 197.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at ₹12.9 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹13.1 B.
FY25 revenue was ₹12.9 B, +4.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue ₹12.9 B (+4.0% on the year before), 197.2% a year over 3 years
- Growth on a year earlier 4.0%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 843.8% |
| FY24 | 167.4% |
| FY25 | 4% |
Jun 2026: ₹3.4 B (+2.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Growth on a year earlier 2.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 880.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 849.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 501.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 312.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 145.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 62.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −9.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −10.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −3.3% on average, against 197.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −3.4%, against +20.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +23.8%, against −10.3% a year (accelerating).
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
How much of its sales does Chagee Holdings Limited keep?
Chagee Holdings Limited's operating margin was 15.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 12.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between −23.6% and 23.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +12.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −10.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 10.4%, within a range of −23.6% to 23.3% over 4 years
- Operating margin 10.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −23.6% |
| FY23 | 23.1% |
| FY24 | 23.3% |
| FY25 | 10.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −12.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +46.7 pts |
| FY24 | +0.2 pts |
| FY25 | −12.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 15.4% (+12.2 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 15.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 25.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 23.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 28.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 24.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 24.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +12.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +38.8 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +24.6 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +9.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +3.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −3.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −21.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −8.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −20.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −8.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +12.2 pts |
Is Chagee Holdings Limited's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 215% of Chagee Holdings Limited's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in ₹1.6 B of operating cash against ₹1.0 B of profit. After ₹0.4 B of spending on assets, ₹1.2 B was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Jun 2026: operating cash ₹0.4 B = 77% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 77%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 434% |
| Dec 2023 | 379% |
| Mar 2024 | 92% |
| Jun 2024 | 167% |
| Sep 2024 | 123% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 55% |
| Jun 2025 | 974% |
| Sep 2025 | 116% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 43% |
| Jun 2026 | 77% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
Where does Chagee Holdings Limited's cash go?
Chagee Holdings Limited does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹1.0 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.6% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: ₹1.0 B over the last 3 years.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
What is Chagee Holdings Limited's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Chagee Holdings Limited's P/E is 13.6×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
PEG 88.94 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.90× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.05× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.53× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Chagee Holdings Limited business getting better or worse?
Chagee Holdings Limited's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −46.0% at its low to +23.8%, improving for 2 quarters in a row, with ROCE falling at 16.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +4.0% in FY25, profit −29.0%
- Revenue growth 4.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 843.8% |
| FY24 | 167.4% |
| FY25 | 4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −29%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 172.4% |
| FY25 | −29% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
- Revenue −3.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 300% |
| Mar 2024 | 300% |
| Jun 2024 | 300% |
| Sep 2024 | 295.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 167.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 50.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 19.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 4% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.4% |
Profit
- Profit 23.8%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 300% |
| Sep 2024 | 300% |
| Dec 2024 | 172.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 45.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −35% |
| Sep 2025 | −60.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −29% |
| Mar 2026 | −46% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 16.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 120.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 135.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 150.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 155.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 121.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 99.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 82.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 40.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 30.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 20.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.2% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.0% | +197.2% | — | — |
| Profit | −29.0% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | −12.7% | — | — | — |
How much does Chagee Holdings Limited earn on its capital?
Chagee Holdings Limited earned a ROE of 13% in FY25. That is up from a low of −323% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads 741%, a number that says nothing useful about the business. It comes from a 7.9% net margin and 1.13× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 7.9% net margin × 1.13× asset turnover × 1.51× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
FY25: ROE 13%, the climb back from FY22's −323%
- ROE 13.4%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −322.7% |
| FY23 | 40.7% |
| FY24 | 38.9% |
| FY25 | 13.4% |
Jun 2026: ROE 22.9% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) 22.9%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | −35% |
| Mar 2024 | 121% |
| Jun 2024 | 147.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 117.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 95.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 76.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 66.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 22.9% |
Does Chagee Holdings Limited have too much debt?
Chagee Holdings Limited has total debt of ₹1.6 B against shareholder equity of ₹8.4 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.19× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.41 in FY22 to 0.17 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt ₹1.3 B, 0.17× equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.17×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 1.41× |
| FY23 | 0.08× |
| FY24 | 0.15× |
| FY25 | 0.17× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹1.6 B, debt-to-equity 0.19
- Debt-to-equity 0.19×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.10× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.08× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.07× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.17× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.15× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.15× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.18× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.09× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.12× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.17× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.17× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.19× |
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
What is the Chagee Holdings Limited shareholding pattern?
We have no ownership or short-position figures for Chagee Holdings Limited, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
How far is Chagee Holdings Limited from balance-sheet trouble?
For Chagee Holdings Limited, the Z-score is 5.75. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 5.75 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Chagee Holdings Limited rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Chagee Holdings Limited is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Restaurants.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Chagee Holdings Limited compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Chagee Holdings Limited in size?
Chagee Holdings Limited is the 16th largest of 36 Restaurants companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated, Wingstop Inc. and Shake Shack Inc. Just below it: Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc., Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. and The Wendy's Company.
Restaurants companies close in size
- The Cheesecake Factory Incorporated $5.8 billion
- Wingstop Inc. $4.5 billion
- Shake Shack Inc. $3.1 billion
- Chagee Holdings Limited $2.4 billion
- Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. $1.6 billion
- Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. $1.5 billion
- The Wendy's Company $1.5 billion
All 36 Restaurants companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Brighthouse Financial, Inc. $2.4 billion · Insurance - Life
- McGraw Hill, Inc. $2.4 billion · Education & Training Services
- Chagee Holdings Limited $2.4 billion
- Grindr Inc. $2.4 billion · Software - Application
- Kingsoft Cloud Holdings Limited $2.4 billion · Software - Application
What else do people ask about Chagee Holdings Limited?
What were Chagee Holdings Limited Limited's latest quarterly results?
Chagee Holdings Limited reported revenue of ₹3.4 B and net profit of ₹0.5 B for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 2.5% and profit rose 644.6% compared with a year earlier. The operating margin was 15.4%, 12.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Chagee Holdings Limited Limited's market cap?
Chagee Holdings Limited's market capitalisation is $2.4 B at a stock price of $12.77. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Chagee Holdings Limited Limited performing?
Chagee Holdings Limited's share price has been stalling near its high for 5 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 2.5% and profit rose 644.6% compared with a year earlier.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Chagee Holdings Limited Limited's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Chagee Holdings Limited's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $12.77, and it has been stalling near its high for 5 weeks.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Chagee Holdings Limited Limited's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 215% of Chagee Holdings Limited's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 161%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was ₹1.6 B against reported profit of ₹1.0 B.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Chagee Holdings Limited Limited in its business cycle?
Chagee Holdings Limited's FY25 operating margin was 10.4%, against a 4-year range of −23.6% to 23.3%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 15.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Chagee Holdings Limited Limited story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Chagee Holdings Limited Limited a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Chagee Holdings Limited's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.