Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

First Watch Restaurant Group share price today

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. · FWRG · Consumer Discretionary · Restaurants · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

First Watch Restaurant Group share price: $13.50 at the close on 4 November 2026, −21.5% in a year.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$13.50Price −21.5% in a year
43.5×P/E lower than 70% of the last 1 year
$355 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +15.2% on a year ago
$2.3 MProfit (Jun 2026) +11.1% on a year ago
2.5%Operating margin −0.5 points on a year ago
3%ROE FY25
2.0%ROIC against a 5.0% cost of capital: −3.0 points

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +3.3% in a year while the price moved −21.5%.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 70% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +11.1% on a year earlier, and 529% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the First Watch Restaurant Group share price today?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s share price was $13.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 9.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $10 and $19, and at that close it sat 40% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

Nov 2026: $13.50, 9.0% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $13.50
  • 50-day avg $11.39
  • 200-day avg $12.38
Nov 2026: $13.50, 9.0% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$17.50––
18 Jul 2025$16.84––
25 Jul 2025$17.28––
1 Aug 2025$16.78––
8 Aug 2025$17.66––
15 Aug 2025$17.84––
22 Aug 2025$18.63––
29 Aug 2025$18.84––
5 Sep 2025$18.59––
12 Sep 2025$17.02––
19 Sep 2025$15.94$17.63–
26 Sep 2025$16.00$17.51–
3 Oct 2025$16.26$17.36–
10 Oct 2025$15.13$17.20–
17 Oct 2025$17.92$17.17–
24 Oct 2025$18.29$17.22–
31 Oct 2025$16.49$17.19–
7 Nov 2025$17.19$17.01–
14 Nov 2025$16.97$16.87–
21 Nov 2025$16.57$16.71–
28 Nov 2025$18.56$16.81–
5 Dec 2025$17.70$17.03–
12 Dec 2025$16.36$17.11–
19 Dec 2025$16.21$17.18–
26 Dec 2025$15.91$17.11–
2 Jan 2026$15.37$16.89–
9 Jan 2026$15.57$16.64–
16 Jan 2026$16.70$16.62–
23 Jan 2026$16.51$16.55–
30 Jan 2026$15.99$16.47–
6 Feb 2026$17.54$16.55–
13 Feb 2026$15.37$16.37–
20 Feb 2026$15.92$16.22–
27 Feb 2026$12.46$15.89–
6 Mar 2026$12.93$15.50–
13 Mar 2026$11.53$15.16–
20 Mar 2026$12.18$14.84–
27 Mar 2026$10.31$14.36–
2 Apr 2026$10.76$13.87–
10 Apr 2026$11.48$13.37–
17 Apr 2026$12.75$12.90–
24 Apr 2026$13.28$12.50$15.86
1 May 2026$13.09$12.24$15.76
8 May 2026$12.10$12.06$15.63
15 May 2026$11.23$11.93$15.48
22 May 2026$11.49$11.80$15.32
29 May 2026$11.63$11.76$15.19
5 Jun 2026$10.18$11.62$15.02
12 Jun 2026$12.39$11.68$14.84
18 Jun 2026$11.81$11.73$14.69
26 Jun 2026$12.74$11.78$14.54
2 Jul 2026$13.09$11.82$14.45
10 Jul 2026$12.46$11.76$14.36
17 Jul 2026$12.45$11.71$14.27
24 Jul 2026$12.12$11.75$14.18
31 Jul 2026$12.85$11.96$14.11
7 Aug 2026$12.42$12.08$13.98
14 Aug 2026$12.72$12.22$13.83
21 Aug 2026$13.03$12.43$13.73
28 Aug 2026$12.51$12.52$13.61
4 Sep 2026$12.05$12.56$13.49
11 Sep 2026$11.35$12.44$13.40
18 Sep 2026$10.18$12.21$13.21
25 Sep 2026$10.14$12.01$13.03
2 Oct 2026$10.57$11.82$12.87
9 Oct 2026$10.98$11.60$12.73
16 Oct 2026$12.12$11.52$12.64
23 Oct 2026$10.89$11.44$12.54
30 Oct 2026$12.74$11.37$12.43
4 Nov 2026$13.50$11.39$12.38
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 8 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−18.3%
17 Oct 2025+0.5%
24 Oct 2025−0.5%
31 Oct 2025−11.4%
7 Nov 2025−8.0%
14 Nov 2025−9.3%
21 Nov 2025−13.2%
28 Nov 2025−7.4%
5 Dec 2025−10.7%
12 Dec 2025−7.6%
19 Dec 2025−0.9%
26 Dec 2025−4.9%
2 Jan 2026−7.6%
9 Jan 2026−3.4%
16 Jan 2026−10.9%
23 Jan 2026−11.5%
30 Jan 2026−4.5%
6 Feb 2026−0.9%
13 Feb 2026−10.9%
20 Feb 2026−8.5%
27 Feb 2026−33.2%
6 Mar 2026−25.0%
13 Mar 2026−26.7%
20 Mar 2026−20.2%
27 Mar 2026−27.1%
2 Apr 2026−26.0%
10 Apr 2026−24.2%
17 Apr 2026−26.3%
24 Apr 2026−23.1%
1 May 2026−22.3%
8 May 2026−37.8%
15 May 2026−35.4%
22 May 2026−36.0%
29 May 2026−16.9%
5 Jun 2026−31.0%
12 Jun 2026−4.5%
18 Jun 2026−18.2%
26 Jun 2026+8.6%
2 Jul 2026+8.1%
10 Jul 2026−2.6%
17 Jul 2026−7.0%
24 Jul 2026−12.2%
31 Jul 2026−5.5%
7 Aug 2026−2.2%
14 Aug 2026+8.2%
21 Aug 2026+10.7%
28 Aug 2026+5.9%
4 Sep 2026+13.9%
11 Sep 2026−11.4%
18 Sep 2026−15.8%
25 Sep 2026−26.2%
2 Oct 2026−22.6%
9 Oct 2026−15.0%
16 Oct 2026−5.3%
23 Oct 2026−13.0%
30 Oct 2026−2.0%
4 Nov 2026+9.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −23% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does First Watch Restaurant Group pay?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is First Watch Restaurant Group on?

First Watch Restaurant Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is First Watch Restaurant Group profitable?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. earned $2.3 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +11.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $19.4 M. That is 0.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $2.1 M. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $19.4 M (+2.7% on the year before).

FY25 profit $19.4 M (+2.7% on the year before)

  • Net profit $19.4 M
FY25 profit $19.4 M (+2.7% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$2.1 M
FY22$6.9 M
FY23$25.4 M
FY24$18.9 M
FY25$19.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23267.5%
FY24−25.4%
FY252.7%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $2.3 M (+11.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $2.3 M
Jun 2026: $2.3 M (+11.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$5.4 M
Dec 2023$2.6 M
Mar 2024$7.2 M
Jun 2024$8.9 M
Sep 2024$2.1 M
Dec 2024$0.7 M
Mar 2025−$0.8 M
Jun 2025$2.1 M
Sep 2025$3.0 M
Dec 2025$15.2 M
Mar 2026−$2.7 M
Jun 2026$2.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202311,678.3%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−22.9%
Jun 202411.8%
Sep 2024−61%
Dec 2024−73.6%
Mar 2025−111.5%
Jun 2025−76.3%
Sep 202541.6%
Dec 20252,069.4%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202611.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +15.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.5 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +707.4% and revenue +19.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does First Watch Restaurant Group make, and is it growing?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. reported $355 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +15.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 19.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.2 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $1.3 B.

FY25 revenue was $1.2 B, +20.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $1.2 B (+20.3% on the year before), 19.4% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $1.2 B
FY25 revenue $1.2 B (+20.3% on the year before), 19.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$601 M
FY22$730 M
FY23$892 M
FY24$1.0 B
FY25$1.2 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2221.5%
FY2322.1%
FY2413.9%
FY2520.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $355 M (+15.2% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $355 M
Jun 2026: $355 M (+15.2% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$219 M
Dec 2023$245 M
Mar 2024$242 M
Jun 2024$259 M
Sep 2024$252 M
Dec 2024$263 M
Mar 2025$282 M
Jun 2025$308 M
Sep 2025$316 M
Dec 2025$316 M
Mar 2026$331 M
Jun 2026$355 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 15.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202317.3%
Dec 202331.7%
Mar 202414.7%
Jun 202419.5%
Sep 202414.8%
Dec 20247.6%
Mar 202516.4%
Jun 202519.1%
Sep 202525.6%
Dec 202520.2%
Mar 202617.3%
Jun 202615.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.6% on average, against 19.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +19.3%, against +16.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +335.6%, against −14.2% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does First Watch Restaurant Group keep?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 2.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 2.8% and 5.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.1 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY25: 2.8%, within a range of 2.8% to 5.2% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 2.8%
FY25: 2.8%, within a range of 2.8% to 5.2% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY214.5%
FY223.1%
FY235.2%
FY244.3%
FY252.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−1.4 pts
FY23+2.1 pts
FY24−0.9 pts
FY25−1.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 2.5% (−0.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 2.5%
Jun 2026: operating margin 2.5% (−0.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20234%
Dec 20233.8%
Mar 20245.6%
Jun 20246.8%
Sep 20242.9%
Dec 20242.2%
Mar 20251.1%
Jun 20253%
Sep 20253.6%
Dec 20253.2%
Mar 20260.8%
Jun 20262.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+1.7 pts
Dec 2023+2.5 pts
Mar 2024−2.0 pts
Jun 2024+0.5 pts
Sep 2024−1.1 pts
Dec 2024−1.6 pts
Mar 2025−4.5 pts
Jun 2025−3.8 pts
Sep 2025+0.7 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 2026−0.3 pts
Jun 2026−0.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is First Watch Restaurant Group's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 529% of First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $126 M of operating cash against $19.4 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $157 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$31.0 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $126 M against profit $19.4 M; 529% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $126 M
  • Net profit $19.4 M
  • Free cash −$31.0 M
FY25: operating cash $126 M against profit $19.4 M; 529% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$63.0 M−$2.1 M$27.7 M
FY22$62.9 M$6.9 M$0.7 M
FY23$95.3 M$25.4 M$12.0 M
FY24$116 M$18.9 M−$12.2 M
FY25$126 M$19.4 M−$31.0 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $27.4 M = 1,173% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $27.4 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $27.4 M = 1,173% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$17.5 M
Dec 2023$22.3 M
Mar 2024$25.0 M
Jun 2024$31.9 M
Sep 2024$35.9 M
Dec 2024$22.9 M
Mar 2025$20.1 M
Jun 2025$39.4 M
Sep 2025$47.9 M
Dec 2025$18.5 M
Mar 2026$34.5 M
Jun 2026$27.4 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 1,173%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023322%
Dec 2023842%
Mar 2024346%
Jun 2024359%
Sep 20241,698%
Dec 20243,280%
Mar 2025–
Jun 20251,872%
Sep 20251,601%
Dec 2025122%
Mar 2026–
Jun 20261,173%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does First Watch Restaurant Group's cash go?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $368 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 10.0% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $368 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $157 M, steady spending

  • Capex $157 M
FY25: capex $157 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$35.3 M
FY22$62.2 M
FY23$83.3 M
FY24$128 M
FY25$157 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $40.5 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $40.5 M
Jun 2026: capex $40.5 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$23.1 M
Dec 2023$31.8 M
Mar 2024$28.6 M
Jun 2024$29.6 M
Sep 2024$29.1 M
Dec 2024$40.6 M
Mar 2025$36.5 M
Jun 2025$41.1 M
Sep 2025$42.4 M
Dec 2025$36.8 M
Mar 2026$29.3 M
Jun 2026$40.5 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$13.1 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$5.6 M
Dec 2023−$9.5 M
Mar 2024−$3.6 M
Jun 2024$2.3 M
Sep 2024$6.8 M
Dec 2024−$17.7 M
Mar 2025−$16.4 M
Jun 2025−$1.7 M
Sep 2025$5.5 M
Dec 2025−$18.3 M
Mar 2026$5.1 M
Jun 2026−$13.1 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is First Watch Restaurant Group's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s P/E is 43.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 30% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 47.6×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 43.5× against a usual 47.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 30% of the time

  • P/E 47.7×
  • Median 47.6×
P/E 43.5× against a usual 47.6×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 30% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 2025142.9×47.6×
18 Jul 2025142.9×47.6×
25 Jul 2025142.9×47.6×
1 Aug 2025142.9×47.6×
8 Aug 2025142.9×47.6×
15 Aug 2025142.9×47.6×
22 Aug 2025142.9×47.6×
29 Aug 2025142.9×47.6×
5 Sep 2025142.9×47.6×
12 Sep 2025142.9×47.6×
19 Sep 2025142.9×47.6×
26 Sep 2025142.9×47.6×
3 Oct 2025142.9×47.6×
10 Oct 2025142.9×47.6×
17 Oct 2025142.9×47.6×
24 Oct 2025142.9×47.6×
31 Oct 2025142.9×47.6×
7 Nov 2025142.9×47.6×
14 Nov 2025142.9×47.6×
21 Nov 2025142.9×47.6×
28 Nov 2025142.9×47.6×
5 Dec 2025142.9×47.6×
12 Dec 2025142.9×47.6×
19 Dec 2025142.9×47.6×
26 Dec 2025142.9×47.6×
2 Jan 202650.4×47.6×
9 Jan 202651.0×47.6×
16 Jan 202654.8×47.6×
23 Jan 202654.1×47.6×
30 Jan 202652.4×47.6×
6 Feb 202657.5×47.6×
13 Feb 202650.4×47.6×
20 Feb 202652.2×47.6×
27 Feb 202640.9×47.6×
6 Mar 202642.4×47.6×
13 Mar 202637.8×47.6×
20 Mar 202639.9×47.6×
27 Mar 202633.8×47.6×
2 Apr 202639.1×47.6×
10 Apr 202641.8×47.6×
17 Apr 202646.4×47.6×
24 Apr 202648.3×47.6×
1 May 202647.6×47.6×
8 May 202644.0×47.6×
15 May 202640.8×47.6×
22 May 202641.8×47.6×
29 May 202642.3×47.6×
5 Jun 202637.0×47.6×
12 Jun 202645.0×47.6×
18 Jun 202643.0×47.6×
26 Jun 202646.3×47.6×
2 Jul 202646.3×47.6×
10 Jul 202644.0×47.6×
17 Jul 202644.0×47.6×
24 Jul 202642.8×47.6×
31 Jul 202645.4×47.6×
7 Aug 202643.9×47.6×
14 Aug 202645.0×47.6×
21 Aug 202646.0×47.6×
28 Aug 202644.2×47.6×
4 Sep 202642.6×47.6×
11 Sep 202640.1×47.6×
18 Sep 202636.0×47.6×
25 Sep 202635.8×47.6×
2 Oct 202637.4×47.6×
9 Oct 202638.8×47.6×
16 Oct 202642.8×47.6×
23 Oct 202638.5×47.6×
30 Oct 202645.0×47.6×
4 Nov 202647.7×47.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.28
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.06
3 Oct 2025$0.06
10 Oct 2025$0.06
17 Oct 2025$0.06
24 Oct 2025$0.06
31 Oct 2025$0.06
7 Nov 2025$0.06
14 Nov 2025$0.06
21 Nov 2025$0.06
28 Nov 2025$0.06
5 Dec 2025$0.06
12 Dec 2025$0.06
19 Dec 2025$0.06
26 Dec 2025$0.07
2 Jan 2026$0.07
9 Jan 2026$0.07
16 Jan 2026$0.07
23 Jan 2026$0.07
30 Jan 2026$0.07
6 Feb 2026$0.07
13 Feb 2026$0.07
20 Feb 2026$0.07
27 Feb 2026$0.07
6 Mar 2026$0.07
13 Mar 2026$0.07
20 Mar 2026$0.07
27 Mar 2026$0.30
2 Apr 2026$0.30
10 Apr 2026$0.30
17 Apr 2026$0.30
24 Apr 2026$0.30
1 May 2026$0.30
8 May 2026$0.30
15 May 2026$0.30
22 May 2026$0.30
29 May 2026$0.30
5 Jun 2026$0.30
12 Jun 2026$0.30
18 Jun 2026$0.30
26 Jun 2026$0.28
2 Jul 2026$0.28
10 Jul 2026$0.28
17 Jul 2026$0.28
24 Jul 2026$0.28
31 Jul 2026$0.28
7 Aug 2026$0.28
14 Aug 2026$0.28
21 Aug 2026$0.28
28 Aug 2026$0.28
4 Sep 2026$0.28
11 Sep 2026$0.28
18 Sep 2026$0.28
25 Sep 2026$0.28
2 Oct 2026$0.28
9 Oct 2026$0.28
16 Oct 2026$0.28
23 Oct 2026$0.28
30 Oct 2026$0.28
4 Nov 2026$0.28
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 143× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.11 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.11×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.11 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20230.07×1.00×
Dec 20230.18×1.00×
Mar 20240.61×1.00×
Jun 20240.99×1.00×
Dec 20256.00×1.00×
Jun 20260.11×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 6 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
43.5×P/E · lower than 70% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +3.3% while the price moved −21.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the First Watch Restaurant Group business getting better or worse?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −76.2% at its low to +335.6%, improving for 3 quarters in a row, with ROCE steady at 2.0%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +20.3% in FY25, profit +2.7%

  • Revenue growth 20.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +20.3% in FY25, profit +2.7%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2221.5%
FY2322.1%
FY2413.9%
FY2520.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 2.7%
  • EPS growth 3.3%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23267.5%272.7%
FY24−25.4%−26.8%
FY252.7%3.3%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 19.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202317.8%
Dec 202322.1%
Mar 202420.1%
Jun 202420.6%
Sep 202419.8%
Dec 202413.9%
Mar 202514.4%
Jun 202514.5%
Sep 202517.3%
Dec 202520.3%
Mar 202620.4%
Jun 202619.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 300%
  • EPS 300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023300%300%
Dec 2023267.5%256.8%
Mar 202499.9%104.1%
Jun 202443.3%44.3%
Sep 2024−6.2%−8.1%
Dec 2024−25.4%−27%
Mar 2025−53.2%−56.3%
Jun 2025−83.1%−85.6%
Sep 2025−76.2%−77.2%
Dec 20252.7%1.7%
Mar 202661.5%65.3%
Jun 2026300%300%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 20244.1%
Jun 20244.1%
Sep 20243.9%
Dec 20243.5%
Mar 20252.6%
Jun 20251.8%
Sep 20252%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +19.3%, range +13.9% to +22.1%
RisingProfit growth · latest +335.6%, range −83.1% to +712.1%
RisingEPS growth · latest +401.8%, range −85.6% to +718.1%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 2.0%, range 1.8% to 4.1%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+20.3%+18.7%——
Profit+2.7%+41.2%——
EPS+3.3%+41.3%——
Stock price−21.5%———
+15.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+11.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
19.4%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does First Watch Restaurant Group earn on its capital?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. earned a ROE of 3% in FY25. That is up from a low of 0% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 1.6% net margin and 0.70× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 1.6% net margin × 0.70× asset turnover × 2.78× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.0% − 5.0% = −3.0 percentage points. The 5.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY21's 0%

  • ROE 3.1%
  • ROIC (annual) 2.3%
  • Cost of capital 5%
FY25: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY21's 0%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY21−0.4%−16.9%5%
FY221.3%1.3%5%
FY234.5%3.1%5%
FY243.2%2.4%5%
FY253.1%2.3%5%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 5.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 1.6% (last 12 months) against a 5.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 1.6%
  • ROE (12 months) −1.7%
  • Cost of capital 5.0%
Jun 2026: ROIC 1.6% (last 12 months) against a 5.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20231.7%5.9%5%
Dec 20232.4%3.9%5%
Mar 20243.3%1.9%5%
Jun 20243.1%5.1%5%
Sep 20242.9%6.1%5%
Dec 20242.5%1.4%5%
Mar 20252.5%0.5%5%
Jun 20251.8%−0.6%5%
Sep 20251.3%1.4%5%
Dec 20251.4%2%5%
Mar 20261.6%9.8%5%
Jun 20261.6%−1.7%5%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does First Watch Restaurant Group have too much debt?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. has total debt of $1.1 B against shareholder equity of $634 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.69× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.94 in FY21 to 1.61 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.0 B, 1.61× equity

  • Total debt $1.0 B
FY25: debt $1.0 B, 1.61× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$474 M
FY22$507 M
FY23$607 M
FY24$810 M
FY25$1.0 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.61×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.94×
FY220.97×
FY231.08×
FY241.36×
FY251.61×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $1.1 B, debt-to-equity 1.69

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.1 B
Jun 2026: debt $1.1 B, debt-to-equity 1.69
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$561 M
Dec 2023$607 M
Mar 2024$611 M
Jun 2024$749 M
Sep 2024$779 M
Dec 2024$810 M
Mar 2025$837 M
Jun 2025$959 M
Sep 2025$983 M
Dec 2025$1.0 B
Mar 2026$1.0 B
Jun 2026$1.1 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.69×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.01×
Dec 20231.08×
Mar 20241.06×
Jun 20241.28×
Sep 20241.32×
Dec 20241.36×
Mar 20251.40×
Jun 20251.60×
Sep 20251.62×
Dec 20251.61×
Mar 20261.64×
Jun 20261.69×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the First Watch Restaurant Group shareholding pattern?

10.6% of First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

10.6%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is First Watch Restaurant Group from balance-sheet trouble?

For First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc., the Z-score is 1.09. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.09 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does First Watch Restaurant Group rank in its industry?

47.8 out of 100, rank 15 of 29 in Restaurants, with 81% of the evidence available.

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. scores 47.8 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Restaurants, ranking 15. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 21.2 + 6.1 + 11.6 + 8.9 = 47.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is First Watch Restaurant Group compared with?

First Watch Restaurant Group ranks 15 of 29 Restaurants companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 47.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence70.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 54.8% · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 64.6% · Operating margin 32.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 19.9× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry -4.6% · Lead over S&P 500 1.2% · 1 year 11.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 21.3 + 14.7 + 10.6 = 70.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Brinker International, Inc.EAT · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 7.9% · Profit 27.1% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 11.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 0.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 15% · Lead over S&P 500 22.3% · 1 year 114.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.3 + 15 + 13 = 69.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Starbucks CorporationSBUX · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence64.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 1.9% · Profit 36.1% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 22.4% · Operating margin 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 42.8× · PEG 1.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry -0.7% · Lead over S&P 500 5.6% · 1 year 28.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 18.7 + 10.6 + 10.3 = 64.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Wingstop Inc.WING · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 7.9% · Profit -32.6% · Operating margin change 3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 35.3% · Operating margin 29.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 39× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry -18.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.2% · 1 year -29.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 21 + 9.5 + 7.5 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 41.5% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 27.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 19.8× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.1% · 1 year 15.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 15.3 + 14.4 + 7.6 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedCAKE · leader · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 9.4% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 36.3% · Lead over S&P 500 45.7% · 1 year 143.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 11 + 14.7 + 13.5 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Yum China Holdings, Inc.YUMC · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit 6.1% · Operating margin change 0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 16.8% · Operating margin 11.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry -6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.4% · 1 year 14% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 16.3 + 12.9 + 7.4 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Darden Restaurants, Inc.DRI · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 8.1% · Profit 7.5% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 16% · Operating margin 9.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/E 20.7× · PEG 2.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 6.6% · 1 year 29.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 15.3 + 8.3 + 12.5 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.ARCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 96.9% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 5.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -22.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.3% · 1 year 0.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 13.3 + 16.3 + 1.5 = 55.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -22.2% and the one-year return is 0.4%.
  10. 10El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.LOCO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin 9.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 15× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 7% · Lead over S&P 500 14.1% · 1 year 57.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 12 + 10.9 + 13 = 54.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  11. 11McDonald's CorporationMCD · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Texas Roadhouse, Inc.TXRH · quiet · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence51.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Cannae Holdings, Inc.CNNE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Bloomin' Brands, Inc.BLMN · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. this pageFWRG · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 19.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE 2% · Operating margin 2.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 44.1× · PEG 0.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry -10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.1% · 1 year -21.5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 6.1 + 11.6 + 8.9 = 47.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  16. 16Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.CMG · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17BJ's Restaurants, Inc.BJRI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence46.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Dine Brands Global, Inc.DIN · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Sweetgreen, Inc.SG · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Super Hi International Holding Ltd.HDL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.CBRL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22The Wendy's CompanyWEN · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Dutch Bros Inc.BROS · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Biglari Holdings Inc.BH · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25CAVA Group, Inc.CAVA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Shake Shack Inc.SHAK · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence35.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc.BRCB · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence33.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Domino's Pizza, Inc.DPZ · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence32.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Papa John's International, Inc.PZZA · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence32.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Restaurants, all 29 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to First Watch Restaurant Group in size?

First Watch Restaurant Group is the 25th largest of 36 Restaurants companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Biglari Holdings Inc., Biglari Holdings Inc. and Bloomin' Brands, Inc. Just below it: Cannae Holdings, Inc., Super Hi International Holding and Papa John's International, Inc.

Restaurants companies close in size

  1. Biglari Holdings Inc. $1.2 billion
  2. Biglari Holdings Inc. $1.1 billion
  3. Bloomin' Brands, Inc. $939 million
  4. First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. $833 million
  5. Cannae Holdings, Inc. $792 million
  6. Super Hi International Holding Ltd. $678 million
  7. Papa John's International, Inc. $658 million

All 36 Restaurants companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. York Space Systems, Inc. $837 million · Aerospace & Defense
  2. Employers Holdings, Inc. $834 million · Insurance - Specialty
  3. First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. $833 million
  4. Peapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation $830 million · Banks - Regional
  5. South Plains Financial, Inc. $828 million · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about First Watch Restaurant Group?

What were First Watch Restaurant Group's latest quarterly results?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. reported revenue of $355 M and net profit of $2.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 15.2% and profit rose 11.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.04 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is First Watch Restaurant Group's market cap?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $833 M at a stock price of $13.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is First Watch Restaurant Group performing?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 15.2% and profit rose 11.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will First Watch Restaurant Group's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $13.50. Its P/E of 43.5× is higher than 30% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is First Watch Restaurant Group in its business cycle?

First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 2.8%, against a 5-year range of 2.8% to 5.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 2.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the First Watch Restaurant Group story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is First Watch Restaurant Group a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +3.3% in a year while the price moved −21.5%. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.