BJ's Restaurants share price today
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. · BJRI · Consumer Discretionary · Restaurants · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
BJ's Restaurants share price: $61.75 at the close on 4 November 2026, +76.6% in a year.
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. is reporting record margins.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +208.6% while the share price moved +76.6%.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 84% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −15.4% on a year earlier, and 373% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the BJ's Restaurants share price today?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s share price was $61.75 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 20.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $33 and $70, and at that close it sat 78% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $61.75, 20.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $61.75
- 50-day avg $60.51
- 200-day avg $51.09
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $41.66 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $40.04 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $38.96 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $34.17 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $33.64 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $35.11 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $35.09 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $33.56 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $33.56 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $30.93 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $29.75 | $35.14 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $30.27 | $34.16 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $31.52 | $33.24 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $29.54 | $32.60 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $30.66 | $32.32 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $32.97 | $32.08 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $33.96 | $31.69 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $34.97 | $31.75 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $36.50 | $32.05 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $35.98 | $32.37 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $38.35 | $32.95 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $37.21 | $33.67 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $40.00 | $34.47 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $41.38 | $35.44 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $41.22 | $36.24 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $41.09 | $36.93 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $43.46 | $37.99 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $44.26 | $39.27 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $43.08 | $39.96 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $41.82 | $40.48 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $44.03 | $41.35 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $40.54 | $41.76 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $41.20 | $42.11 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $37.99 | $42.18 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $35.18 | $41.65 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $33.42 | $41.10 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $35.06 | $40.43 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $34.74 | $39.59 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $35.84 | $38.85 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $37.40 | $38.36 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $39.19 | $37.86 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $38.17 | $37.37 | $36.84 |
| 1 May 2026 | $37.37 | $36.98 | $36.76 |
| 8 May 2026 | $42.70 | $36.89 | $36.75 |
| 15 May 2026 | $42.06 | $37.43 | $36.84 |
| 22 May 2026 | $44.56 | $38.25 | $37.07 |
| 29 May 2026 | $47.05 | $39.20 | $37.31 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $43.04 | $40.04 | $37.53 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $52.62 | $41.35 | $37.89 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $54.55 | $42.60 | $38.26 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $59.86 | $44.39 | $38.82 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $58.75 | $46.10 | $39.39 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $62.26 | $48.33 | $40.14 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $67.49 | $50.85 | $40.96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $66.86 | $53.43 | $41.86 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $67.61 | $56.23 | $42.84 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $69.55 | $58.61 | $43.77 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $67.95 | $60.85 | $44.66 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $66.76 | $62.91 | $45.51 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $65.12 | $64.27 | $46.27 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $59.89 | $64.90 | $46.88 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $60.78 | $64.94 | $47.39 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $59.54 | $65.02 | $47.96 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $60.13 | $64.96 | $48.56 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $61.93 | $64.18 | $49.07 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $59.87 | $63.23 | $49.55 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $59.38 | $62.37 | $50.02 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $56.51 | $61.33 | $50.44 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $62.53 | $60.79 | $50.83 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $61.75 | $60.51 | $51.09 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 32 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −33.8% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −29.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −21.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −10.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −1.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −0.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +0.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +8.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +4.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +25.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +36.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +31.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +28.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +40.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +40.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +28.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +21.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +23.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +9.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +9.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −1.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −3.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −13.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −10.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −7.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −8.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −11.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −14.1% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −15.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | −14.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | −9.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | −4.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +0.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +13.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +12.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +45.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +40.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +57.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +50.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +55.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +67.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +71.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +77.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +58.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +56.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +47.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +36.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +34.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +12.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +7.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −5.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +2.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −7.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −14.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −18.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −8.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −10.4% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +48% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 2 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does BJ's Restaurants pay?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is BJ's Restaurants on?
BJ's Restaurants is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is BJ's Restaurants profitable?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. earned $18.8 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −15.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $48.8 M. That is 4.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $22.2 M. 3 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $48.8 M (+192.5% on the year before).
FY25 profit $48.8 M (+192.5% on the year before)
- Net profit $48.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$3.6 M |
| FY23 | $4.1 M |
| FY24 | $19.7 M |
| FY24 | $16.7 M |
| FY25 | $48.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 192.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 382.3% |
| FY24 | −15.1% |
| FY25 | 192.5% |
Jun 2026: $18.8 M (−15.4% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $18.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$3.8 M |
| Jan 2024 | $8.1 M |
| Apr 2024 | $7.7 M |
| Jul 2024 | $17.2 M |
| Oct 2024 | −$2.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$5.3 M |
| Apr 2025 | $13.5 M |
| Jul 2025 | $22.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $12.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $9.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $18.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −15.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Jan 2024 | 103.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 121.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 43.8% |
| Oct 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Apr 2025 | 74.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 29.4% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −33% |
| Jun 2026 | −15.4% |
How much revenue does BJ's Restaurants make, and is it growing?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. reported $389 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +6.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 6.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.4 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $1.4 B.
FY25 revenue was $1.4 B, +3.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.4 B (+3.1% on the year before), 6.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.1 B |
| FY23 | $1.3 B |
| FY24 | $1.3 B |
| FY24 | $1.4 B |
| FY25 | $1.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 3.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY23 | 18.1% |
| FY24 | 3.8% |
| FY24 | 1.8% |
| FY25 | 3.1% |
Jun 2026: $389 M (+6.4% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $389 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $319 M |
| Jan 2024 | $324 M |
| Apr 2024 | $337 M |
| Jul 2024 | $350 M |
| Oct 2024 | $326 M |
| Dec 2024 | $344 M |
| Apr 2025 | $348 M |
| Jul 2025 | $366 M |
| Sep 2025 | $330 M |
| Dec 2025 | $355 M |
| Mar 2026 | $358 M |
| Jun 2026 | $389 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 2.3% |
| Jan 2024 | −6% |
| Apr 2024 | −1.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 0.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 2.2% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Apr 2025 | 3.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 4.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.5% on average, against 6.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +3.5%, against +3.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +48.8%, against +18.5% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does BJ's Restaurants keep?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s operating margin was 5.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −1.2% and 3.5%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between −1.2% and 3.5%, and FY25's 3.5% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.2 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 3.5%, the highest in a range of −1.2% to 3.5% over 5 years
- Operating margin 3.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −1.2% |
| FY23 | −0.2% |
| FY24 | 1.6% |
| FY24 | 2.6% |
| FY25 | 3.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY23 | +1.0 pts |
| FY24 | +1.8 pts |
| FY24 | +1.0 pts |
| FY25 | +0.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 5.0% (−0.9 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 5.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −0.3% |
| Jan 2024 | 2.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 2.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 4.3% |
| Oct 2024 | −0.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 4% |
| Apr 2025 | 4.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 5.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −0.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | +1.2 pts |
| Jan 2024 | +0.3 pts |
| Apr 2024 | +1.3 pts |
| Jul 2024 | +1.1 pts |
| Oct 2024 | −0.4 pts |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Apr 2025 | +1.6 pts |
| Jul 2025 | +1.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −0.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −0.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −0.9 pts |
Is BJ's Restaurants' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 373% of BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $111 M of operating cash against $48.8 M of profit. After $69.6 M of spending on assets, $40.9 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $111 M against profit $48.8 M; 373% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $111 M
- Net profit $48.8 M
- Free cash $40.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $64.3 M | −$3.6 M | $22.1 M |
| FY23 | $51.1 M | $4.1 M | −$27.5 M |
| FY24 | $106 M | $19.7 M | $6.9 M |
| FY24 | $101 M | $16.7 M | $24.6 M |
| FY25 | $111 M | $48.8 M | $40.9 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $31.1 M = 165% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $31.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $32.0 M |
| Jan 2024 | $32.2 M |
| Apr 2024 | $22.3 M |
| Jul 2024 | $20.2 M |
| Oct 2024 | $27.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $31.6 M |
| Apr 2025 | $4.6 M |
| Jul 2025 | $62.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $25.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $18.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $31.1 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 165%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Jan 2024 | 400% |
| Apr 2024 | 289% |
| Jul 2024 | 118% |
| Oct 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Apr 2025 | 34% |
| Jul 2025 | 280% |
| Sep 2025 | 5,389% |
| Dec 2025 | 147% |
| Mar 2026 | 476% |
| Jun 2026 | 165% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does BJ's Restaurants' cash go?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $245 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 5.8% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $245 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $69.6 M, steady spending
- Capex $69.6 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $42.2 M |
| FY23 | $78.6 M |
| FY24 | $98.9 M |
| FY24 | $76.9 M |
| FY25 | $69.6 M |
Jun 2026: capex $23.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $23.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $29.1 M |
| Jan 2024 | $16.9 M |
| Apr 2024 | $21.9 M |
| Jul 2024 | $19.5 M |
| Oct 2024 | $19.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $15.9 M |
| Apr 2025 | $16.7 M |
| Jul 2025 | $20.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $21.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $11.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $15.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $23.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $7.7 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $3.0 M |
| Jan 2024 | $15.3 M |
| Apr 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Jul 2024 | $0.7 M |
| Oct 2024 | $7.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $15.8 M |
| Apr 2025 | −$12.1 M |
| Jul 2025 | $41.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $7.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $27.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $7.7 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is BJ's Restaurants' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s P/E is 33.1×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 84% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 27.4×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 33.1× against a usual 27.4×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 84% of past readings
- P/E 33.0×
- Median 27.4×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 35.1× | 27.4× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 33.7× | 27.4× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 32.8× | 27.4× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 28.8× | 27.4× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 28.3× | 27.4× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 29.6× | 27.4× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 29.6× | 27.4× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 28.3× | 27.4× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 28.3× | 27.4× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 26.1× | 27.4× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 25.1× | 27.4× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 25.5× | 27.4× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 23.6× | 27.4× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 22.1× | 27.4× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 22.9× | 27.4× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 24.7× | 27.4× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 25.4× | 27.4× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 26.2× | 27.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 27.3× | 27.4× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 26.9× | 27.4× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 28.7× | 27.4× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 27.8× | 27.4× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 29.9× | 27.4× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 30.9× | 27.4× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 30.8× | 27.4× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 19.1× | 27.4× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 20.2× | 27.4× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 20.6× | 27.4× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 20.0× | 27.4× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 19.4× | 27.4× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 20.4× | 27.4× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 18.8× | 27.4× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 19.1× | 27.4× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 17.6× | 27.4× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 16.3× | 27.4× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 15.5× | 27.4× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 16.3× | 27.4× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 16.1× | 27.4× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 18.1× | 27.4× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 18.9× | 27.4× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 19.8× | 27.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 19.3× | 27.4× |
| 1 May 2026 | 18.9× | 27.4× |
| 8 May 2026 | 21.5× | 27.4× |
| 15 May 2026 | 21.2× | 27.4× |
| 22 May 2026 | 22.5× | 27.4× |
| 29 May 2026 | 23.7× | 27.4× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 21.7× | 27.4× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 26.5× | 27.4× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 27.5× | 27.4× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 30.2× | 27.4× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 31.4× | 27.4× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 33.2× | 27.4× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 36.0× | 27.4× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 35.7× | 27.4× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 36.1× | 27.4× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 36.3× | 27.4× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 36.3× | 27.4× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 35.6× | 27.4× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 34.8× | 27.4× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 32.0× | 27.4× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 32.5× | 27.4× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 31.8× | 27.4× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 32.1× | 27.4× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 33.1× | 27.4× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 32.0× | 27.4× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 31.7× | 27.4× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 30.2× | 27.4× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 33.4× | 27.4× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 33.0× | 27.4× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.87
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.19 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.19 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.19 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.19 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.19 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.19 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.19 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.19 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.19 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.19 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.19 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.19 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.19 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.34 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.34 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.34 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.34 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.34 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.34 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.34 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.34 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.34 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.34 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.34 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.34 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.34 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.15 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.15 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.15 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.15 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.15 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.15 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.15 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.15 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.15 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.15 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.15 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.15 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.15 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.98 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.98 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.98 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.98 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.98 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.98 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.98 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.98 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.98 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.87 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.87 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.87 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.87 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.87 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.87 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.87 |
PEG 1.83 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.83×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 2.90× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 3.15× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2023 | 5.23× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2023 | 4.04× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2023 | 3.06× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2023 | 1.48× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2024 | 2.16× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2024 | 2.04× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2024 | 1.73× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2024 | 1.63× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.83× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2025 | 1.52× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2025 | 1.56× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.96× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.25× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.07× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.83× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +208.6% while the price moved +76.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the BJ's Restaurants business getting better or worse?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −6.0% at its low to +48.8%, rising from a low 5 quarters ago, with ROCE steady at 5.4%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +3.1% in FY25, profit +192.5%
- Revenue growth 3.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY23 | 18.1% |
| FY24 | 3.8% |
| FY24 | 1.8% |
| FY25 | 3.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 192.5%
- EPS growth 208.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | 300% | 300% |
| FY24 | −15.1% | −14.6% |
| FY25 | 192.5% | 208.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 3.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 10% |
| Jan 2024 | 3.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 0.2% |
| Jul 2024 | −1.3% |
| Oct 2024 | −1.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 2.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 4.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 3% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 48.8%
- EPS 57.8%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – | – |
| Jan 2024 | 300% | 300% |
| Apr 2024 | 292% | 295.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 64.3% | 64.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 92.7% | 92.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −15.1% | −18.3% |
| Apr 2025 | −6% | −6.3% |
| Jul 2025 | −5.6% | −2.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 3% | 6.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 192.5% | 218.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 97.5% | 111.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 48.8% | 57.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 5.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Jan 2024 | – |
| Apr 2024 | – |
| Jul 2024 | – |
| Oct 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Apr 2025 | – |
| Jul 2025 | 5.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.4% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.9% | — | — | — |
| Profit | +148.3% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +163.4% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +76.6% | — | — | — |
How much does BJ's Restaurants earn on its capital?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. earned a ROE of 13% in FY25. That is up from a low of −1% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 3.5% net margin and 1.38× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 3.5% net margin × 1.38× asset turnover × 2.77× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.5% − 9.4% = −3.9 percentage points. The 9.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE 13%, the climb back from FY21's −1%
- ROE 13.3%
- ROIC (annual) 5.9%
- Cost of capital 9.4%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −1.1% | −1.5% | 9.4% |
| FY23 | 1.2% | −0.3% | 9.4% |
| FY24 | 5.4% | 4.2% | 9.4% |
| FY24 | 4.5% | 4.2% | 9.4% |
| FY25 | 13.3% | 5.9% | 9.4% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 5.4% (last 12 months) against a 9.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 5.4%
- ROE (12 months) 9.8%
- Cost of capital 9.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 2% | 13.3% | 9.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 2.5% | −4.2% | 9.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 2.6% | 8.9% | 9.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 3.1% | 8.3% | 9.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 3.5% | 18% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.3% | −3.1% | 9.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 4.1% | −5.6% | 9.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 4.8% | 14.6% | 9.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.5% | 23.4% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.7% | 0.5% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 5.7% | 14% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.4% | 9.8% | 9.4% |
Does BJ's Restaurants have too much debt?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. has total debt of $435 M against shareholder equity of $397 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.09× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.57 in FY21 to 1.34 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $491 M, 1.34× equity
- Total debt $491 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $525 M |
| FY23 | $533 M |
| FY24 | $520 M |
| FY24 | $501 M |
| FY25 | $491 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.34×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.57× |
| FY23 | 1.54× |
| FY24 | 1.42× |
| FY24 | 1.35× |
| FY25 | 1.34× |
Jun 2026: debt $435 M, debt-to-equity 1.09
- Total debt (quarterly) $435 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $514 M |
| Jan 2024 | $520 M |
| Apr 2024 | $502 M |
| Jul 2024 | $505 M |
| Oct 2024 | $501 M |
| Dec 2024 | $501 M |
| Apr 2025 | $507 M |
| Jul 2025 | $478 M |
| Sep 2025 | $501 M |
| Dec 2025 | $491 M |
| Mar 2026 | $463 M |
| Jun 2026 | $435 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.09×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 1.42× |
| Jan 2024 | 1.42× |
| Apr 2024 | 1.34× |
| Jul 2024 | 1.31× |
| Oct 2024 | 1.33× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.35× |
| Apr 2025 | 1.36× |
| Jul 2025 | 1.24× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.41× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.34× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.24× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.09× |
What is the BJ's Restaurants shareholding pattern?
10.6% of BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is BJ's Restaurants from balance-sheet trouble?
For BJ's Restaurants, Inc., the Z-score is 2.73. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.73 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does BJ's Restaurants rank in its industry?
46.3 out of 100, rank 17 of 29 in Restaurants, with 56% of the evidence available.
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. scores 46.3 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Restaurants, ranking 17. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 17.3 + 6.9 + 9.8 + 12.3 = 46.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is BJ's Restaurants compared with?
BJ's Restaurants ranks 17 of 29 Restaurants companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 46.3 out of 100.
- 1Yum! Brands, Inc.YUM · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence70.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 54.8% · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 64.6% · Operating margin 32.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 19.9× · PEG 0.35 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry -4.6% · Lead over S&P 500 1.2% · 1 year 11.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.9 + 21.3 + 14.7 + 10.6 = 70.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Brinker International, Inc.EAT · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 7.9% · Profit 27.1% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 11.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 15× · PEG 0.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 15% · Lead over S&P 500 22.3% · 1 year 114.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.3 + 15 + 13 = 69.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Starbucks CorporationSBUX · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence64.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 1.9% · Profit 36.1% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 22.4% · Operating margin 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 42.8× · PEG 1.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.3/20 · Lead over its industry -0.7% · Lead over S&P 500 5.6% · 1 year 28.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 18.7 + 10.6 + 10.3 = 64.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Wingstop Inc.WING · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 7.9% · Profit -32.6% · Operating margin change 3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 35.3% · Operating margin 29.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 39× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry -18.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -14.2% · 1 year -29.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 21 + 9.5 + 7.5 = 60.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Restaurant Brands International Inc.QSR · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 41.5% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 27.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 19.8× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.1% · 1 year 15.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 15.3 + 14.4 + 7.6 = 59.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6The Cheesecake Factory IncorporatedCAKE · leader · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 9.4% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 36.3% · Lead over S&P 500 45.7% · 1 year 143.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 11 + 14.7 + 13.5 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Yum China Holdings, Inc.YUMC · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit 6.1% · Operating margin change 0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 16.8% · Operating margin 11.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.12 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry -6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.4% · 1 year 14% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 16.3 + 12.9 + 7.4 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Darden Restaurants, Inc.DRI · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 8.1% · Profit 7.5% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 16% · Operating margin 9.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.3/20 · P/E 20.7× · PEG 2.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 6.6% · 1 year 29.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 15.3 + 8.3 + 12.5 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.ARCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 96.9% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 5.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -22.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.3% · 1 year 0.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 13.3 + 16.3 + 1.5 = 55.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -22.2% and the one-year return is 0.4%. - 10El Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc.LOCO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin 9.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 15× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 7% · Lead over S&P 500 14.1% · 1 year 57.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 12 + 10.9 + 13 = 54.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11McDonald's CorporationMCD · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.5out of 100
- 12Texas Roadhouse, Inc.TXRH · quiet · Evidence leans up · 66% evidence51.4out of 100
- 13Cannae Holdings, Inc.CNNE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.6out of 100
- 14Bloomin' Brands, Inc.BLMN · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence50.2out of 100
- 15First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.FWRG · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.8out of 100
- 16Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.CMG · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.2out of 100
- 17BJ's Restaurants, Inc. this pageBJRI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence46.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 39% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.9/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 31.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · Lead over its industry 11.6% · Lead over S&P 500 19% · 1 year 76.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.3 + 6.9 + 9.8 + 12.3 = 46.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 18Dine Brands Global, Inc.DIN · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.6out of 100
- 19Sweetgreen, Inc.SG · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence45.0out of 100
- 20Super Hi International Holding Ltd.HDL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence43.4out of 100
- 21Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.CBRL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence39.5out of 100
- 22The Wendy's CompanyWEN · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.2out of 100
- 23Dutch Bros Inc.BROS · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.0out of 100
- 24Biglari Holdings Inc.BH · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.6out of 100
- 25CAVA Group, Inc.CAVA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence36.4out of 100
- 26Shake Shack Inc.SHAK · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence35.9out of 100
- 27Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc.BRCB · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence33.5out of 100
- 28Domino's Pizza, Inc.DPZ · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence32.8out of 100
- 29Papa John's International, Inc.PZZA · basing · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence32.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Restaurants, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to BJ's Restaurants in size?
BJ's Restaurants is the 21st largest of 36 Restaurants companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc., The Wendy's Company and Sweetgreen, Inc. Just below it: Biglari Holdings Inc., Biglari Holdings Inc. and Bloomin' Brands, Inc.
Restaurants companies close in size
- Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. $1.5 billion
- The Wendy's Company $1.5 billion
- Sweetgreen, Inc. $1.4 billion
- BJ's Restaurants, Inc. $1.3 billion
- Biglari Holdings Inc. $1.2 billion
- Biglari Holdings Inc. $1.1 billion
- Bloomin' Brands, Inc. $939 million
All 36 Restaurants companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Nektar Therapeutics $1.3 billion · Biotechnology
- REX American Resources Corporation $1.3 billion · Chemicals
- BJ's Restaurants, Inc. $1.3 billion
- The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company $1.3 billion · Auto Parts
- HawkEye 360, Inc. $1.3 billion · Aerospace & Defense
What else do people ask about BJ's Restaurants?
What were BJ's Restaurants's latest quarterly results?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc. reported revenue of $389 M and net profit of $18.8 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 6.4% and profit fell 15.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.86.
The operating margin was 5.0%, 0.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is BJ's Restaurants's market cap?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.3 B at a stock price of $61.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is BJ's Restaurants performing?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 6.4% and profit fell 15.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 5 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will BJ's Restaurants's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $61.75. Its P/E of 33.1× is higher than 84% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is BJ's Restaurants's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 373% of BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 226%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $111 M against reported profit of $48.8 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is BJ's Restaurants in its business cycle?
BJ's Restaurants, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.5%, against a 5-year range of −1.2% to 3.5%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 5.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the BJ's Restaurants story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +208.6% while the share price moved +76.6%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is BJ's Restaurants a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: BJ's Restaurants, Inc. is reporting record margins. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.