Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 30 scored · 75 listed

Medical Devices Stocks in the US

The 30 Medical Devices companies we score in the US are Abbott Laboratories ($190.4B, the largest), Medtronic plc, Stryker Corporation and 27 more. 19 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.

Medical Devices: Abbott Laboratories owns the largest revenue base; Glaukos Corporation has the fastest current growth.

30Companies scored on this page, of 75 listed
$816.4BCombined market value all of them together
24/27Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
19/30Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength)
19 of 30 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Medical Devices stocks in the US?

The largest Medical Devices stocks in the US by market value are Abbott Laboratories ($190.4B), Medtronic plc ($124.7B) and Stryker Corporation ($124.1B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

The other 20 Medical Devices companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Medical Devices stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Insulet CorporationPODD · $10.2B70.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  2. 2DexCom, Inc.DXCM · $29.6B68.8of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Haemonetics CorporationHAE · $5.5B59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  4. 4Edwards Lifesciences CorporationEW · $58.7B57.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  5. 5Globus Medical, Inc.GMED · $9.4B57.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  6. 6Glaukos CorporationGKOS · $13.3B57.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
  7. 7STERIS plcSTE · $24.5B56.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
  8. 8LivaNova PLCLIVN · $5.0B55.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
  9. 9UFP Technologies, Inc.UFPT · $2.4B55.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  10. 10Stryker CorporationSYK · $124.1B54.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and operating margin

Which Medical Devices companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 30 listed US Medical Devices companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Abbott Laboratories$190.4B
  2. Medtronic plc$124.7B
  3. Stryker Corporation$124.1B
  4. Boston Scientific Corporation$62.0B
  5. Edwards Lifesciences Corporation$58.7B
  6. GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.$37.3B
  7. Koninklijke Philips N.V.$29.6B
  8. DexCom, Inc.$29.6B
  9. STERIS plc$24.5B
  10. Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.$20.0B
  11. Glaukos Corporation$13.3B
  12. Smith & Nephew plc$13.0B
  13. Penumbra, Inc.$12.6B
  14. Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.$10.3B
  15. Insulet Corporation$10.2B

The remaining 15 Medical Devices companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Medical Devices companies are listed in the US?

75 Medical Devices companies in the Medical Devices industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 75 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Abbott Laboratories ($190.4 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Perspective Therapeutics, Inc.

Every Medical Devices company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Abbott Laboratories ABT$190.4 billion
2. Medtronic plc MDT$124.7 billion
3. Stryker Corporation SYK$124.1 billion
4. Boston Scientific Corporation BSX$62 billion
5. Edwards Lifesciences Corporation EW$58.7 billion
6. GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC$37.3 billion
7. Koninklijke Philips N.V. PHG$29.6 billion
8. DexCom, Inc. DXCM$29.6 billion
9. STERIS plc STE$24.5 billion
10. Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. ZBH$20 billion
11. Glaukos Corporation GKOS$13.3 billion
12. Smith & Nephew plc SNN$13 billion
13. Penumbra, Inc. PEN$12.6 billion
14. Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. BIO$10.3 billion
15. Insulet Corporation PODD$10.2 billion
16. Globus Medical, Inc. GMED$9.4 billion
17. Bruker Corporation BRKR$9.3 billion
18. Haemonetics Corporation HAE$5.5 billion
19. LivaNova PLC LIVN$5 billion
20. Integer Holdings Corporation ITGR$4.3 billion
21. TransMedics Group, Inc. TMDX$3.1 billion
22. iRhythm Holdings, Inc. IRTC$3 billion
23. Axogen, Inc. AXGN$3 billion
24. Neogen Corporation NEOG$2.6 billion
25. UFP Technologies, Inc. UFPT$2.4 billion
26. Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA$2 billion
27. Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. INSP$1.9 billion
28. Butterfly Network, Inc. BFLY$1.7 billion
29. Enovis Corporation ENOV$1.6 billion
30. NovoCure Limited NVCR$1.6 billion
31. CONMED Corporation CNMD$1.5 billion
32. Lumexa Imaging Holdings, Inc. LMRI$1.3 billion
33. PROCEPT BioRobotics Corporation PRCT$1.2 billion
34. Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. TNDM$1.2 billion
35. Avanos Medical, Inc. AVNS$1.2 billion
36. Alphatec Holdings, Inc. ATEC$1.2 billion
37. IRADIMED CORPORATION IRMD$1.1 billion
38. SI-BONE, Inc. SIBN$1.1 billion
39. Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation IART$1 billion
40. CeriBell, Inc. CBLL$1 billion
41. Artivion, Inc. AORT$986 million
42. AdaptHealth Corp. AHCO$979 million
43. Bioventus Inc. BVS$894 million
44. Beta Bionics, Inc. BBNX$854 million
45. OrthoPediatrics Corp. KIDS$829 million
46. Varex Imaging Corporation VREX$777 million
47. InMode Ltd. INMD$766 million
48. Cytek Biosciences, Inc. CTKB$762 million
49. QuidelOrtho Corporation QDEL$734 million
50. Pacific Biosciences of California, Inc. PACB$701 million
51. Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. TCMD$583 million
52. Sight Sciences, Inc. SGHT$560 million
53. Delcath Systems, Inc. DCTH$518 million
54. AVITA Medical, Inc. RCEL$513 million
55. Senseonics Holdings, Inc. SENS$454 million
56. BrainsWay Ltd. BWAY$441 million
57. 908 Devices Inc. MASS$436 million
58. NeuroPace, Inc. NPCE$429 million
59. SS Innovations International, Inc. SSII$423 million
60. Cerus Corporation CERS$408 million
61. Mobia Medical, Inc. MOBI$373 million
62. Viemed Healthcare, Inc. VMD$346 million
63. Orthofix Medical Inc. OFIX$321 million
64. CapsoVision, Inc. CV$316 million
65. Quantum-Si incorporated QSI$291 million
66. ClearPoint Neuro, Inc. CLPT$276 million
67. InfuSystem Holdings, Inc. INFU$274 million
68. Profound Medical Corp. PROF$263 million
69. Treace Medical Concepts, Inc. TMCI$262 million
70. Standard BioTools Inc. LAB$250 million
71. Electromed, Inc. ELMD$222 million
72. TriSalus Life Sciences, Inc. TLSI$217 million
73. RxSight, Inc. RXST$190 million
74. Neuronetics, Inc. STIM$185 million
75. Perspective Therapeutics, Inc. CATX$99 million

Download all 75 Medical Devices companies (CSV)

How has Medical Devices moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 9% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 16% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 20 weeks running.

Leader · ahead 20w Moving with the index

36 of 72 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 5 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 20 weeks running; 42 of the 71 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (8 more than four weeks earlier); 36 of those 72 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (11 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 47 of the 68 that report earnings.

Ahead of S&P 500 for 20 weeks running and +17.4% over a year, with 25 → 36 of 72 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 47 of 68 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Medical Devices against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Medical Devices 251
  • S&P 500 219
Medical Devices against S&P 500
Week endingMedical DevicesS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025207196
28 Nov 2025220203
5 Dec 2025219204
12 Dec 2025222203
19 Dec 2025222203
26 Dec 2025223205
2 Jan 2026216203
9 Jan 2026228207
16 Jan 2026224206
23 Jan 2026222205
30 Jan 2026215206
6 Feb 2026208206
13 Feb 2026205203
20 Feb 2026211205
27 Feb 2026214204
6 Mar 2026197200
13 Mar 2026193197
20 Mar 2026190193
27 Mar 2026188189
3 Apr 2026192195
10 Apr 2026194202
17 Apr 2026212211
24 Apr 2026206213
1 May 2026205215
8 May 2026201220
15 May 2026195220
22 May 2026206222
29 May 2026208225
5 Jun 2026210220
12 Jun 2026212221
19 Jun 2026215222
26 Jun 2026226217
3 Jul 2026230222
10 Jul 2026229225
17 Jul 2026227221
24 Jul 2026222220
31 Jul 2026229222
7 Aug 2026243230
14 Aug 2026250231
21 Aug 2026254228
28 Aug 2026248229
4 Sep 2026246229
11 Sep 2026235227
18 Sep 2026240227
25 Sep 2026240230
2 Oct 2026239229
9 Oct 2026240232
16 Oct 2026235227
23 Oct 2026246226
30 Oct 2026248225
6 Nov 2026251219

3Y

Medical Devices against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Medical Devices 389
  • S&P 500 326
Medical Devices against S&P 500
Week endingMedical DevicesS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023209202
8 Dec 2023214204
22 Dec 2023233210
5 Jan 2024228208
19 Jan 2024236214
2 Feb 2024237219
16 Feb 2024246222
1 Mar 2024250228
15 Mar 2024241226
29 Mar 2024249232
12 Apr 2024234227
26 Apr 2024227225
10 May 2024246231
24 May 2024249235
7 Jun 2024248237
21 Jun 2024245242
5 Jul 2024245246
19 Jul 2024259244
2 Aug 2024252236
16 Aug 2024262246
30 Aug 2024278250
13 Sep 2024281249
27 Sep 2024281254
11 Oct 2024277257
25 Oct 2024279257
8 Nov 2024295265
22 Nov 2024293264
6 Dec 2024299270
20 Dec 2024293262
3 Jan 2025299263
17 Jan 2025300265
31 Jan 2025309267
14 Feb 2025306271
28 Feb 2025296264
14 Mar 2025275250
28 Mar 2025268247
11 Apr 2025249237
25 Apr 2025262244
9 May 2025265250
23 May 2025265257
6 Jun 2025277266
20 Jun 2025267264
4 Jul 2025280277
18 Jul 2025266278
1 Aug 2025263276
15 Aug 2025278285
29 Aug 2025289286
12 Sep 2025282292
26 Sep 2025286294
10 Oct 2025288290
24 Oct 2025310300
7 Nov 2025306298
21 Nov 2025320292
5 Dec 2025340304
19 Dec 2025344302
2 Jan 2026335303
16 Jan 2026347307
30 Jan 2026333307
13 Feb 2026318302
27 Feb 2026331304
13 Mar 2026298294
27 Mar 2026290281
10 Apr 2026300301
24 Apr 2026319317
8 May 2026311327
22 May 2026320331
5 Jun 2026325327
19 Jun 2026333331
3 Jul 2026356330
17 Jul 2026352330
31 Jul 2026355331
14 Aug 2026388344
28 Aug 2026385341
11 Sep 2026364339
25 Sep 2026372342
9 Oct 2026371345
23 Oct 2026381337
6 Nov 2026389326

5Y

Medical Devices against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Medical Devices 302
  • S&P 500 314
Medical Devices against S&P 500
Week endingMedical DevicesS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021187201
7 Jan 2022182199
4 Feb 2022171191
4 Mar 2022177184
1 Apr 2022188193
29 Apr 2022162176
27 May 2022163177
24 Jun 2022154166
22 Jul 2022158169
19 Aug 2022171180
16 Sep 2022165164
14 Oct 2022149153
11 Nov 2022164170
9 Dec 2022159168
6 Jan 2023164166
3 Feb 2023178176
3 Mar 2023174172
31 Mar 2023168175
28 Apr 2023178177
26 May 2023178179
23 Jun 2023189185
21 Jul 2023198193
18 Aug 2023176186
15 Sep 2023170189
13 Oct 2023142184
10 Nov 2023143188
8 Dec 2023166196
5 Jan 2024177200
2 Feb 2024184211
1 Mar 2024194219
29 Mar 2024193223
26 Apr 2024176217
24 May 2024193226
21 Jun 2024190232
19 Jul 2024201234
16 Aug 2024204236
13 Sep 2024218240
11 Oct 2024215247
8 Nov 2024229255
6 Dec 2024232259
3 Jan 2025233253
31 Jan 2025240257
28 Feb 2025230253
28 Mar 2025208237
25 Apr 2025204235
23 May 2025206247
20 Jun 2025207253
18 Jul 2025207268
15 Aug 2025216274
12 Sep 2025219280
10 Oct 2025224279
7 Nov 2025238286
5 Dec 2025264292
2 Jan 2026260291
30 Jan 2026258295
27 Feb 2026257293
27 Mar 2026226270
24 Apr 2026248305
22 May 2026248318
19 Jun 2026258319
17 Jul 2026274317
14 Aug 2026301331
11 Sep 2026283326
9 Oct 2026289332
6 Nov 2026302314

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 121.4, from 24 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (20 companies)
Apr 2022100.0 (24 companies)
Jul 202296.7 (26 companies)
Oct 202296.7 (27 companies)
Jan 2023100.2 (23 companies)
Apr 2023111.5 (24 companies)
Jul 2023110.3 (26 companies)
Oct 2023105.3 (26 companies)
Jan 2024124.4 (25 companies)
Apr 2024109.2 (26 companies)
Jul 2024116.9 (25 companies)
Oct 2024147.6 (25 companies)
Jan 2025159.8 (24 companies)
Apr 2025168.2 (25 companies)
Jul 2025144.8 (25 companies)
Oct 2025100.0 (27 companies)
Jan 2026131.8 (24 companies)
Apr 2026121.6 (26 companies)
Jul 2026121.4 (24 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 72 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Medical Devices outperforming S&P 500?

Medical Devices has done better than the S&P 500 by 14.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 9.4%. Glaukos Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +44.3%.

+9.4%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+14.9%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
19 of 30Stocks leading S&P 500
12 of 30Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Medical Devices?

Medical Devices has done better than the S&P 500 by 14.9% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks. 19 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 12 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Medical Devices stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Insulet Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.

Haemonetics Corporation scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Insulet CorporationPODD · turning · favourable · 81% evidence70.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 26.5% · PAT 73.7% · OPM change 5.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 22.6% · OPM 22.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 21.1× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · RS sector −32.2% · RS bench −25% · 1Y −51.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 20 + 14.9 + 6.6 = 70 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −32.2% and the one-year return is −51.2%.
  2. 2DexCom, Inc.DXCM · fading · favourable · 81% evidence68.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 13% · PAT 37.5% · OPM change 4.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 30.7% · OPM 24.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG 0.79 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.1/20 · RS sector −4.2% · RS bench 6.8% · 1Y 44.4% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 21.6 + 12.6 + 7.1 = 68.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Haemonetics CorporationHAE · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.3/35 · Revenue 4.1% · PAT −38.1% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 12.1% · OPM 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 46.1× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 33% · RS bench 47.8% · 1Y 75.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.3 + 15.9 + 13.2 + 19.6 = 59 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 47.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Edwards Lifesciences CorporationEW · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 13.5% · PAT −25.6% · OPM change 2.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 15.3% · OPM 30.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 48.7× · PEG 5.03 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · RS sector 4.6% · RS bench 16.7% · 1Y 22.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 18.7 + 3.9 + 16 = 57.9 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  5. 5Globus Medical, Inc.GMED · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 13.4% · PAT 31.6% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 14.7% · OPM 23.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 18× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.3/20 · RS sector −26.2% · RS bench −17.8% · 1Y −15.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 17.5 + 14.7 + 1.3 = 57.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −26.2% and the one-year return is −15.3%.
  6. 6Glaukos CorporationGKOS · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 47% · PAT — · OPM change 12.7 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.3/25 · ROCE −7.2% · OPM 0.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E −57× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 44.3% · RS bench 60.9% · 1Y 167.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 4.3 + 11.2 + 18.1 = 57.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7STERIS plcSTE · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 8.1% · PAT 20.1% · OPM change 1.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 12.6% · OPM 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 24.8× · PEG 1.16 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · RS sector −4.5% · RS bench 6.2% · 1Y −4.3% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 15.8 + 11.2 + 10.2 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8LivaNova PLCLIVN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence55.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 11.6% · PAT — · OPM change 0.1 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 16.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 11.1% · RS bench 24.2% · 1Y 78.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 13.8 + 9.8 + 17.4 = 55.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9UFP Technologies, Inc.UFPT · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.1/35 · Revenue 8.5% · PAT 16.7% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 16.5% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 30× · PEG 2.2 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · RS sector 8.5% · RS bench 20.9% · 1Y 34.2% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 18.3 + 6.9 + 13.3 = 55.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 20.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Stryker CorporationSYK · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 7.9% · PAT 23.1% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 15.5% · OPM 23% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 29.2× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · RS sector −13.8% · RS bench −4% · 1Y −8.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 18.8 + 10.5 + 5.6 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Medtronic plcMDT · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Boston Scientific CorporationBSX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.ZBH · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Butterfly Network, Inc.BFLY · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.BIO · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Enovis CorporationENOV · turning · provisional · 56% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.GEHC · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Koninklijke Philips N.V.PHG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence47.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Bruker CorporationBRKR · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20TransMedics Group, Inc.TMDX · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Integer Holdings CorporationITGR · leader · provisional · 58% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Neogen CorporationNEOG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Axogen, Inc.AXGN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24iRhythm Holdings, Inc.IRTC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.ESTA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence40.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.INSP · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27NovoCure LimitedNVCR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Abbott LaboratoriesABT · turning · weak · 81% evidence34.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Penumbra, Inc.PEN · turning · weak · 81% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 30Smith & Nephew plcSNN · turning · provisional · 42% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Medical Devices share prices moved?

Butterfly Network, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Medical Devices at +185.7%. Glaukos Corporation leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +60.9%. 19 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Medical Devices itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Butterfly Network, Inc. 301
  • Glaukos Corporation 249
  • Axogen, Inc. 212
  • Integer Holdings 182
  • Neogen Corporation 184
  • S&P 500 109
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingButterfly Network, Inc.Glaukos CorporationAxogen, Inc.Integer HoldingsNeogen CorporationS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 20251251111141019098
28 Nov 202514611812210494102
5 Dec 202514412114210194102
12 Dec 2025142121129105107102
19 Dec 2025168129136113113101
26 Dec 2025182129139114112103
2 Jan 2026177123132111110102
9 Jan 2026191125142121151103
16 Jan 2026196134132123145103
23 Jan 2026213133139124153103
30 Jan 2026187133148125160103
6 Feb 2026159125148124169103
13 Feb 2026143122141124171102
20 Feb 2026141134150122177103
27 Feb 2026179134135125176102
6 Mar 2026172120121121152100
13 Mar 202617910813711914299
20 Mar 202618711213112113197
27 Mar 202618511513312313694
3 Apr 202619412514612514798
10 Apr 2026194129136123147101
17 Apr 2026257139164130149106
24 Apr 2026251135167124149106
1 May 2026255156184121149107
8 May 2026196148179127142110
15 May 2026181160174127128110
22 May 2026211134174129139111
29 May 2026215115168129140113
5 Jun 2026216139182132139110
12 Jun 2026261141183131142110
19 Jun 2026420145190131146111
26 Jun 2026419160191135150109
3 Jul 2026362165195137146111
10 Jul 2026376170172135151112
17 Jul 2026312174169137161111
24 Jul 2026310171168142147110
31 Jul 2026335185179174188111
7 Aug 2026417200197180180115
14 Aug 2026417205207180182116
21 Aug 2026451205214180187114
28 Aug 2026398200219180183115
4 Sep 2026347197205182185115
11 Sep 2026346186179181184114
18 Sep 2026372182188182203113
25 Sep 2026443172184182215115
2 Oct 2026422182159182190115
9 Oct 2026389184153182185116
16 Oct 2026342183147182185114
23 Oct 2026319199162182191113
30 Oct 2026301264210182185113
6 Nov 2026301249212182184109

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Butterfly Network, Inc. 544
  • Glaukos Corporation 350
  • Axogen, Inc. 851
  • Integer Holdings 142
  • Neogen Corporation 73
  • S&P 500 163
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingButterfly Network, Inc.Glaukos CorporationAxogen, Inc.Integer HoldingsNeogen CorporationS&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100100100100
24 Nov 20238699101101104101
8 Dec 20238099128101113102
22 Dec 202391129119112128105
5 Jan 202486124145110120104
19 Jan 202491143149117105107
2 Feb 20247714416311797110
16 Feb 202491145180112109111
1 Mar 2024111139182125106114
15 Mar 20249213413112894113
29 Mar 20249214713713198116
12 Apr 20247615312313077113
26 Apr 20246715511312375113
10 May 2024871729812876116
24 May 20248617010713882117
7 Jun 202477178119136100119
21 Jun 202480176119130103121
5 Jul 20248519012813194123
19 Jul 202492189155142101122
2 Aug 202497181138126101118
16 Aug 202481199200136100123
30 Aug 202493209224146107125
13 Sep 2024164197235143100125
27 Sep 2024135200235142103127
11 Oct 202415619825014589129
25 Oct 202415620422614186129
8 Nov 2024224221215154101133
22 Nov 202427722522715593132
6 Dec 202427921925415779135
20 Dec 202426423626615075131
3 Jan 202534723627415176131
17 Jan 202531424430815972133
31 Jan 202534124431016071134
14 Feb 202540823930815961135
28 Feb 202530918734013962132
14 Mar 202522916029313356125
28 Mar 202520315931213254123
11 Apr 202521014127013135118
25 Apr 202520915127913932122
9 May 202519114019313337125
23 May 202518615018813338129
6 Jun 202521214518613632133
20 Jun 202517815616613231132
4 Jul 202516616218613633139
18 Jul 202516015319212729139
1 Aug 202512013521612029138
15 Aug 202512214025412034143
29 Aug 202513815027512136143
12 Sep 202513412927911434146
26 Sep 202517212529211435147
10 Oct 202519512927211437145
24 Oct 20251911173098238150
7 Nov 20251911314017740149
21 Nov 20252271564577935146
5 Dec 20252621695677937152
19 Dec 20253041815448845151
2 Jan 20263211735278643152
16 Jan 20263561885289657153
30 Jan 20263391865939863154
13 Feb 20262601715659768151
27 Feb 20263241885409770152
13 Mar 20263251525509356147
27 Mar 20263351615329654141
10 Apr 20263511825449658151
24 Apr 20264561906689759158
8 May 20263562087159956164
22 May 202638218869610055165
5 Jun 202639119572810355164
19 Jun 202676120476310258166
3 Jul 202665623278010758165
17 Jul 202656624567810764165
31 Jul 202660826071813675166
14 Aug 202675628882914172172
28 Aug 202672128187514172171
11 Sep 202662726171714273170
25 Sep 202680324173814285171
9 Oct 202670525961514273173
23 Oct 202657827964714276169
6 Nov 202654435085114273163

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Butterfly Network, Inc. 80
  • Glaukos Corporation 467
  • Axogen, Inc. 513
  • Integer Holdings 141
  • Neogen Corporation 27
  • S&P 500 157
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingButterfly Network, Inc.Glaukos CorporationAxogen, Inc.Integer HoldingsNeogen CorporationS&P 500
19 Nov 2021100100100100100100
10 Dec 20218986969391100
7 Jan 20227699101909199
4 Feb 20227211386878196
4 Mar 20225111393908192
1 Apr 20225912684927297
29 Apr 2022429874846088
27 May 20224087100906189
24 Jun 2022449897815683
22 Jul 20225310494765084
19 Aug 202270104104784890
16 Sep 202271120117703782
14 Oct 202252112115602676
11 Nov 202247108133803785
9 Dec 20223495109813484
6 Jan 20232894110773783
3 Feb 202337107101824688
3 Mar 20233010587864386
31 Mar 20232410497864287
28 Apr 2023279992923989
26 May 20232911491903990
23 Jun 20232614092964992
21 Jul 20233015690965196
18 Aug 20232314959935193
15 Sep 20232115656914795
13 Oct 20231213641843592
10 Nov 20231312651943494
8 Dec 202312132771004198
5 Jan 2024131648810944100
2 Feb 2024111919811636105
1 Mar 20241618511012439109
29 Mar 2024141968313036112
26 Apr 2024102076812228108
24 May 2024132266413730113
21 Jun 2024122357212938116
19 Jul 2024132519314137117
16 Aug 20241226512013537118
13 Sep 20242426314114137120
11 Oct 20242326415114433124
8 Nov 20243329513015237128
6 Dec 20244129215315529130
3 Jan 20255131516514928126
31 Jan 20255032518715926128
28 Feb 20254525020513723127
28 Mar 20253021218813020119
25 Apr 20253120116813812117
23 May 20252720011313214124
20 Jun 20252620810013111127
18 Jul 20252320311612511134
15 Aug 20251818715311912137
12 Sep 20252017216811313140
10 Oct 20252917216411314139
7 Nov 2025281742427615143
5 Dec 2025382263417814146
2 Jan 2026472303188616146
30 Jan 2026502483579723148
27 Feb 2026472503259726146
27 Mar 2026492153219520135
24 Apr 2026672534029622152
22 May 20265625041910020159
19 Jun 202611127245910121159
17 Jul 20268332640810623159
14 Aug 202611138449914027166
11 Sep 20269234843214027163
9 Oct 202610334437014127166
6 Nov 20268046751314127157

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Butterfly Network, Inc.BFLY · $1.7B+185.7%1 year
  2. 2Glaukos CorporationGKOS · $13.3B+167.6%1 year
  3. 3Axogen, Inc.AXGN · $3.0B+112.2%1 year
  4. 4Integer Holdings CorporationITGR · $4.3B+85.4%1 year
  5. 5Neogen CorporationNEOG · $2.6B+83.7%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Glaukos CorporationGKOS · $13.3B+60.9%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Haemonetics CorporationHAE · $5.5B+47.8%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Axogen, Inc.AXGN · $3.0B+29.0%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Integer Holdings CorporationITGR · $4.3B+28.7%vs S&P 500
  5. 5LivaNova PLCLIVN · $5.0B+24.2%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Glaukos CorporationGKOS · $13.3B+44.3%vs sector
  2. 2Haemonetics CorporationHAE · $5.5B+33.0%vs sector
  3. 3Integer Holdings CorporationITGR · $4.3B+15.3%vs sector
  4. 4Axogen, Inc.AXGN · $3.0B+15.2%vs sector
  5. 5LivaNova PLCLIVN · $5.0B+11.1%vs sector

Which Medical Devices companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Abbott Laboratories has the highest Revenue among the 30 Medical Devices companies compared here, at $48,229 million. Medtronic plc is next at $37,541 million. Glaukos Corporation has the highest Revenue growth at 47%, so level and change sit with different companies. 27 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Abbott Laboratories is the largest at $48,229 million, 28.5% ahead of Medtronic plc. Glaukos Corporation's growth is 47% from a $691 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Abbott Laboratories · $48,229 millionLeader
28.5% versus #2 · Medtronic plcGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
27/30 companies · 551 observationsCoverage

What this means: Abbott Laboratories is the size to compare against; Glaukos Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Abbott Laboratories's growth falls below Glaukos Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Abbott Laboratories $13.0B
  • Medtronic plc $9.8B
  • Stryker Corporation $6.5B
  • GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. $5.5B
  • Boston Scientific Corporation $5.1B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterAbbott LaboratoriesMedtronic plcStryker CorporationGE HealthCare Technologies Inc.Boston Scientific Corporation
Mar 2022$11.9B$7.8B$4.3B$4.3B$3.0B
Jun 2022$11.3B$8.1B$4.5B$4.5B$3.2B
Sep 2022$10.4B$7.4B$4.5B$4.6B$3.2B
Dec 2022$10.1B$7.6B$5.2B$4.9B$3.2B
Mar 2023$9.7B$7.7B$4.8B$4.7B$3.4B
Jun 2023$10.0B$8.5B$5.0B$4.8B$3.6B
Sep 2023$10.1B$7.7B$4.9B$4.8B$3.5B
Dec 2023$10.2B$8.0B$5.8B$5.2B$3.7B
Mar 2024$10.0B$8.1B$5.2B$4.7B$3.9B
Jun 2024$10.4B$8.6B$5.4B$4.8B$4.1B
Sep 2024$10.6B$7.9B$5.5B$4.9B$4.2B
Dec 2024$11.0B$8.4B$6.4B$5.3B$4.6B
Mar 2025$10.4B$8.3B$5.9B$4.8B$4.7B
Jun 2025$11.1B$8.9B$6.0B$5.0B$5.1B
Sep 2025$11.4B$8.6B$6.1B$5.1B$5.1B
Dec 2025$11.5B$9.0B$7.2B$5.7B$5.3B
Mar 2026$11.2B$9.0B$6.0B$5.1B$5.2B
Jun 2026$12.6B$9.8B$6.6B$5.3B$5.4B
Sep 2026$13.0B$9.8B$6.5B$5.5B$5.1B
Dec 2026—————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Abbott Laboratories 14%
  • Medtronic plc 14%
  • Stryker Corporation 7.6%
  • GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. 7.2%
  • Boston Scientific Corporation 1.4%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAbbott LaboratoriesMedtronic plcStryker CorporationGE HealthCare Technologies Inc.Boston Scientific Corporation
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202210%—4.6%3.2%5.4%
Sep 2022−4.7%−7.7%7.7%6.3%8.1%
Dec 2022−12%−3.3%11%7.6%3.7%
Mar 2023−18%−0.5%12%8.4%12%
Jun 2023−11%5.6%11%7.4%11%
Sep 2023−2.6%4.5%9.6%5.4%11%
Dec 20231.5%5.3%12%5.4%15%
Mar 20242.2%4.7%9.7%−1.2%14%
Jun 20244.0%0.5%8.5%0.5%14%
Sep 20244.9%2.8%12%0.9%19%
Dec 20247.2%5.3%11%2.2%22%
Mar 20254.0%2.5%12%2.7%21%
Jun 20257.4%3.9%11%3.5%23%
Sep 20256.9%8.4%10%5.8%20%
Dec 20254.4%6.6%11%7.1%16%
Mar 20267.8%8.7%2.6%7.4%12%
Jun 202613%9.9%9.4%5.8%7.5%
Sep 202614%14%7.6%7.2%1.4%
Dec 2026—————

27 of 30 companies report revenue, 27 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Abbott Laboratories ABT$13.0B14%Sep 2026
Medtronic plc MDT$9.8B14%Sep 2026
Stryker Corporation SYK$6.5B7.6%Sep 2026
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC$5.5B7.2%Sep 2026
Boston Scientific Corporation BSX$5.1B1.4%Sep 2026
Koninklijke Philips N.V. PHG$4.4B2.1%Sep 2026
Smith & Nephew plc SNN$3.1B4.6%Jun 2026
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. ZBH$2.1B3.1%Sep 2026
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation EW$1.7B11%Sep 2026
STERIS plc STE$1.6B8.8%Sep 2026
DexCom, Inc. DXCM$1.3B11%Sep 2026
Bruker Corporation BRKR$874M1.5%Sep 2026
Insulet Corporation PODD$842M19%Sep 2026
Globus Medical, Inc. GMED$764M−0.7%Sep 2026
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. BIO$656M0.5%Sep 2026
Enovis Corporation ENOV$559M1.8%Dec 2026
Integer Holdings Corporation ITGR$450M−4.7%Dec 2026
Penumbra, Inc. PEN$410M15%Sep 2026
LivaNova PLC LIVN$393M9.8%Sep 2026
Haemonetics Corporation HAE$358M9.5%Sep 2026
Neogen Corporation NEOG$223M6.7%Sep 2026
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. IRTC$222M15%Sep 2026
Glaukos Corporation GKOS$211M57%Sep 2026
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. INSP$207M−8.0%Sep 2026
TransMedics Group, Inc. TMDX$203M41%Sep 2026
NovoCure Limited NVCR$193M16%Sep 2026
UFP Technologies, Inc. UFPT$172M11%Sep 2026
Axogen, Inc. AXGN$76M27%Sep 2026
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA$72M33%Sep 2026
Butterfly Network, Inc. BFLY$33M57%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Medical Devices companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Edwards Lifesciences Corporation has the highest OPM among the 30 Medical Devices companies compared here, at 30.2%. DexCom, Inc. is next at 24.3%. Butterfly Network, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +40.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Edwards Lifesciences Corporation leads opm at 30.2%; Butterfly Network, Inc. leads margin change at +40.5 percentage points.

Edwards Lifesciences Corporation · 30.2%Leader
24.3% versus #2 · DexCom, Inc.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 551 observationsCoverage

What this means: Edwards Lifesciences Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 30%
  • DexCom, Inc. 24%
  • Globus Medical, Inc. 23%
  • Stryker Corporation 23%
  • Insulet Corporation 23%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterEdwards Lifesciences CorporationDexCom, Inc.Globus Medical, Inc.Stryker CorporationInsulet Corporation
Mar 202233%6.6%21%16%13%
Jun 202232%11%25%19%0.2%
Sep 202235%19%23%17%12%
Dec 202233%15%23%22%4.7%
Mar 202328%6.4%21%16%7.7%
Jun 202319%15%24%21%7.8%
Sep 202330%21%13%20%12%
Dec 202342%21%13%23%21%
Mar 202427%11%15%19%13%
Jun 202427%16%10%21%14%
Sep 202429%15%8.1%22%16%
Dec 202426%17%19%26%16%
Mar 202529%13%16%19%16%
Jun 202528%18%17%22%19%
Sep 202527%20%22%22%17%
Dec 202524%26%24%27%19%
Mar 202631%21%21%18%16%
Jun 202630%24%25%27%16%
Sep 202630%24%23%23%23%
Dec 2026—————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Edwards Lifesciences Corporation +2.8 pp
  • DexCom, Inc. +4.2 pp
  • Globus Medical, Inc. +1.1 pp
  • Stryker Corporation +0.7 pp
  • Insulet Corporation +5.8 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterEdwards Lifesciences CorporationDexCom, Inc.Globus Medical, Inc.Stryker CorporationInsulet Corporation
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−7.0 pp−5.9 pp+7.0 pp+2.4 pp−9.8 pp
Sep 2022+4.4 pp+1.0 pp−0.4 pp−4.0 pp−0.6 pp
Dec 2022+5.9 pp+15.3 pp+12.1 pp−1.0 pp−11.5 pp
Mar 2023−5.1 pp−0.2 pp−0.2 pp+0.3 pp−5.1 pp
Jun 2023−13.3 pp+3.6 pp−1.6 pp+1.4 pp+7.6 pp
Sep 2023−5.0 pp+1.9 pp−10.4 pp+2.1 pp+0.6 pp
Dec 2023+9.0 pp+5.6 pp−9.8 pp+0.5 pp+16.0 pp
Mar 2024−1.0 pp+4.6 pp−6.4 pp+2.2 pp+5.2 pp
Jun 2024+8.3 pp+1.0 pp−13.7 pp+0.4 pp+6.1 pp
Sep 2024−0.5 pp−5.8 pp−4.7 pp+2.1 pp+4.0 pp
Dec 2024−16.7 pp−4.0 pp+6.3 pp+2.7 pp−4.6 pp
Mar 2025+2.1 pp+1.9 pp+1.9 pp+0.7 pp+2.7 pp
Jun 2025+0.7 pp+2.7 pp+7.3 pp+0.8 pp+4.8 pp
Sep 2025−1.7 pp+4.8 pp+14.1 pp+0.7 pp+0.5 pp
Dec 2025−1.8 pp+8.6 pp+5.4 pp+1.6 pp+2.6 pp
Mar 2026+2.2 pp+8.5 pp+4.9 pp−1.5 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2026+1.7 pp+5.9 pp+7.5 pp+5.0 pp−2.5 pp
Sep 2026+2.8 pp+4.2 pp+1.1 pp+0.7 pp+5.8 pp
Dec 2026—————

30 of 30 companies report OPM, 30 of 30 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation EW30%+2.8 ppSep 2026
DexCom, Inc. DXCM24%+4.2 ppSep 2026
Globus Medical, Inc. GMED23%+1.1 ppSep 2026
Stryker Corporation SYK23%+0.7 ppSep 2026
Insulet Corporation PODD23%+5.8 ppSep 2026
Haemonetics Corporation HAE21%0.0 ppSep 2026
STERIS plc STE20%+1.8 ppSep 2026
Medtronic plc MDT19%+0.6 ppSep 2026
Boston Scientific Corporation BSX19%−1.6 ppSep 2026
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. ZBH17%+0.3 ppSep 2026
LivaNova PLC LIVN17%+0.1 ppSep 2026
UFP Technologies, Inc. UFPT16%+0.7 ppSep 2026
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC15%+1.1 ppSep 2026
Smith & Nephew plc SNN15%0.0 ppJun 2026
TransMedics Group, Inc. TMDX14%−2.3 ppSep 2026
Penumbra, Inc. PEN12%−1.4 ppSep 2026
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. BIO12%+1.4 ppSep 2026
Abbott Laboratories ABT11%−8.1 ppSep 2026
Bruker Corporation BRKR9.7%−3.3 ppSep 2026
Integer Holdings Corporation ITGR8.3%−4.5 ppDec 2026
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. IRTC8.2%+10.3 ppSep 2026
Enovis Corporation ENOV4.0%+1.9 ppDec 2026
Koninklijke Philips N.V. PHG3.8%−3.8 ppSep 2026
Axogen, Inc. AXGN1.3%−1.9 ppSep 2026
Glaukos Corporation GKOS0.4%+12.7 ppSep 2026
Neogen Corporation NEOG−0.8%+6.9 ppSep 2026
NovoCure Limited NVCR−2.1%+19.4 ppSep 2026
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. INSP−2.2%−6.5 ppSep 2026
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA−3.6%+3.9 ppSep 2026
Butterfly Network, Inc. BFLY−29%+40.5 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Medical Devices companies earn the most profit?

Medtronic plc has the highest Net profit among the 30 Medical Devices companies compared here, at $5,231 million. Abbott Laboratories is next at $4,677 million. Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Medtronic plc earns the most, $5,231 million of profit over the last 12 months, 11.8% above Abbott Laboratories. Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (129.6% in full) growth from a profit base of $101 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Medtronic plc · $5,231 millionLeader
11.8% versus #2 · Abbott LaboratoriesGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
27/30 companies · 551 observationsCoverage

What this means: Medtronic plc sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Medtronic plc $1.5B
  • Abbott Laboratories $920M
  • Stryker Corporation $753M
  • Boston Scientific Corporation $582M
  • GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. $624M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterMedtronic plcAbbott LaboratoriesStryker CorporationBoston Scientific CorporationGE HealthCare Technologies Inc.
Mar 2022$1.5B$2.4B$323M$96M$402M
Jun 2022$1.5B$2.0B$656M$246M$498M
Sep 2022$929M$1.4B$816M$174M$493M
Dec 2022$427M$1.0B$563M$126M$573M
Mar 2023$1.2B$1.3B$592M$300M$383M
Jun 2023$1.2B$1.4B$738M$261M$433M
Sep 2023$791M$1.4B$692M$505M$382M
Dec 2023$909M$1.6B$1.1B$505M$416M
Mar 2024$1.3B$1.2B$788M$495M$388M
Jun 2024$654M$1.3B$825M$324M$435M
Sep 2024$1.0B$1.6B$834M$469M$489M
Dec 2024$1.3B$9.2B$546M$565M$738M
Mar 2025$1.3B$1.3B$654M$674M$588M
Jun 2025$1.1B$1.8B$884M$797M$500M
Sep 2025$1.0B$1.6B$859M$755M$464M
Dec 2025$1.4B$1.8B$849M$672M$602M
Mar 2026$1.1B$1.1B$745M$1.3B$411M
Jun 2026$1.2B$928M$1.3B$907M$574M
Sep 2026$1.5B$920M$753M$582M$624M
Dec 2026—————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Medtronic plc 41%
  • Abbott Laboratories −44%
  • Stryker Corporation −12%
  • Boston Scientific Corporation −23%
  • GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. 34%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMedtronic plcAbbott LaboratoriesStryker CorporationBoston Scientific CorporationGE HealthCare Technologies Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—69%11%32%−16%
Sep 202221%−32%86%−57%−6.5%
Dec 2022−67%−48%−15%58%−0.5%
Mar 2023−17%−46%83%213%−4.7%
Jun 2023−21%−32%13%6.1%−13%
Sep 2023−15%0.1%−15%190%−23%
Dec 2023113%54%103%301%−27%
Mar 20248.2%−7.1%33%65%1.3%
Jun 2024−45%−4.6%12%24%0.5%
Sep 202432%15%21%−7.1%28%
Dec 202440%481%−52%12%77%
Mar 2025−2.1%8.2%−17%36%52%
Jun 202561%37%7.2%146%15%
Sep 2025−0.2%−0.1%3.0%61%−5.1%
Dec 20258.2%−81%55%19%−18%
Mar 2026−12%−19%14%99%−30%
Jun 202618%−48%44%14%15%
Sep 202641%−44%−12%−23%34%
Dec 2026—————

27 of 30 companies report net profit, 17 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Medtronic plc MDT$1.5B41%Sep 2026
Abbott Laboratories ABT$920M−44%Sep 2026
Stryker Corporation SYK$753M−12%Sep 2026
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC$624M34%Sep 2026
Boston Scientific Corporation BSX$582M−23%Sep 2026
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. BIO$459M17%Sep 2026
Smith & Nephew plc SNN$303M3.4%Jun 2026
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation EW$301M3.8%Sep 2026
DexCom, Inc. DXCM$275M−3.2%Sep 2026
STERIS plc STE$214M11%Sep 2026
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. ZBH$193M−16%Sep 2026
Insulet Corporation PODD$141M60%Sep 2026
Globus Medical, Inc. GMED$141M18%Sep 2026
Haemonetics Corporation HAE$46M18%Sep 2026
Penumbra, Inc. PEN$42M−8.7%Sep 2026
LivaNova PLC LIVN$34M26%Sep 2026
Koninklijke Philips N.V. PHG$28M−85%Sep 2026
UFP Technologies, Inc. UFPT$21M31%Sep 2026
TransMedics Group, Inc. TMDX$17M−29%Sep 2026
Integer Holdings Corporation ITGR$15M−69%Dec 2026
Enovis Corporation ENOV$3M−104%Dec 2026
Glaukos Corporation GKOS$2M−800%Sep 2026
Axogen, Inc. AXGN$2M100%Sep 2026
NovoCure Limited NVCR−$10M—Sep 2026
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA−$11M—Sep 2026
Neogen Corporation NEOG−$12M−133%Sep 2026
Butterfly Network, Inc. BFLY−$13M—Sep 2026
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. INSP−$24M−340%Sep 2026
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. IRTC−$30M—Sep 2026
Bruker Corporation BRKR−$123M−888%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Medical Devices companies earn the best return on capital?

DexCom, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 30 Medical Devices companies compared here, at 30.7%. Insulet Corporation is next at 22.6%. Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +14.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: DexCom, Inc. leads ROCE at 30.7%, 8.1 percentage points above Insulet Corporation. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

DexCom, Inc. · 30.7%Leader
35.8% versus #2 · Insulet CorporationGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 550 observationsCoverage

What this means: DexCom, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • DexCom, Inc. 31%
  • Insulet Corporation 23%
  • UFP Technologies, Inc. 17%
  • Stryker Corporation 16%
  • Edwards Lifesciences Corporation 15%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterDexCom, Inc.Insulet CorporationUFP Technologies, Inc.Stryker CorporationEdwards Lifesciences Corporation
Mar 20226.0%8.0%7.2%11%22%
Jun 20225.4%6.6%8.6%11%22%
Sep 20226.7%7.0%12%11%22%
Dec 202211%5.1%14%12%25%
Mar 202311%4.5%16%12%22%
Jun 20239.4%5.9%17%12%19%
Sep 202310%6.4%17%13%17%
Dec 202313%10%18%13%18%
Mar 202413%11%17%13%17%
Jun 202413%12%17%14%18%
Sep 202414%13%13%13%15%
Dec 202417%12%15%14%13%
Mar 202517%11%16%13%13%
Jun 202517%16%17%14%13%
Sep 202519%18%17%14%14%
Dec 202522%19%16%14%14%
Mar 202623%22%16%14%15%
Jun 202628%21%16%15%15%
Sep 202631%23%17%16%15%
Dec 2026—————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • DexCom, Inc. +12.0 pp
  • Insulet Corporation +4.8 pp
  • UFP Technologies, Inc. −0.2 pp
  • Stryker Corporation +1.7 pp
  • Edwards Lifesciences Corporation +1.4 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterDexCom, Inc.Insulet CorporationUFP Technologies, Inc.Stryker CorporationEdwards Lifesciences Corporation
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023+4.9 pp−3.5 pp+8.5 pp+0.2 pp+0.4 pp
Jun 2023+4.0 pp−0.7 pp+8.3 pp+1.0 pp−3.1 pp
Sep 2023+3.6 pp−0.6 pp+5.9 pp+1.9 pp−4.9 pp
Dec 2023+1.7 pp+5.1 pp+3.9 pp+1.4 pp−6.4 pp
Mar 2024+2.4 pp+6.7 pp+1.7 pp+1.7 pp−5.0 pp
Jun 2024+4.0 pp+5.9 pp+0.3 pp+1.5 pp−0.6 pp
Sep 2024+3.3 pp+6.2 pp−4.2 pp−0.1 pp−2.1 pp
Dec 2024+4.2 pp+1.9 pp−2.4 pp+1.1 pp−5.4 pp
Mar 2025+3.7 pp+0.2 pp−1.1 pp+0.1 pp−4.2 pp
Jun 2025+3.7 pp+4.2 pp0.0 pp−0.2 pp−5.3 pp
Sep 2025+5.1 pp+5.2 pp+3.5 pp+1.0 pp−1.2 pp
Dec 2025+4.8 pp+6.8 pp+0.7 pp+0.4 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2026+6.4 pp+10.7 pp−0.8 pp+0.9 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2026+10.7 pp+5.3 pp−1.3 pp+1.4 pp+1.7 pp
Sep 2026+12.0 pp+4.8 pp−0.2 pp+1.7 pp+1.4 pp
Dec 2026—————

30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
DexCom, Inc. DXCM31%+12.0 ppSep 2026
Insulet Corporation PODD23%+4.8 ppSep 2026
UFP Technologies, Inc. UFPT17%−0.2 ppSep 2026
Stryker Corporation SYK16%+1.7 ppSep 2026
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation EW15%+1.4 ppSep 2026
Globus Medical, Inc. GMED15%+3.4 ppSep 2026
STERIS plc STE13%+1.4 ppSep 2026
Haemonetics Corporation HAE12%−0.8 ppSep 2026
LivaNova PLC LIVN11%−1.2 ppSep 2026
Boston Scientific Corporation BSX11%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Penumbra, Inc. PEN11%−0.4 ppSep 2026
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC11%−1.3 ppSep 2026
Smith & Nephew plc SNN10%−0.8 ppJun 2026
Medtronic plc MDT9.4%+1.2 ppSep 2026
Abbott Laboratories ABT8.8%−2.8 ppSep 2026
Koninklijke Philips N.V. PHG7.8%+2.4 ppSep 2026
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. ZBH7.2%−0.2 ppSep 2026
TransMedics Group, Inc. TMDX6.3%−4.8 ppSep 2026
Bruker Corporation BRKR6.1%−0.9 ppSep 2026
Integer Holdings Corporation ITGR5.6%−2.2 ppDec 2026
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. INSP4.7%−0.6 ppSep 2026
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. IRTC3.7%+9.2 ppSep 2026
Enovis Corporation ENOV3.0%+0.6 ppDec 2026
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. BIO2.5%−0.1 ppSep 2026
Neogen Corporation NEOG−0.2%+0.4 ppSep 2026
Axogen, Inc. AXGN−2.7%−4.8 ppSep 2026
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc. ESTA−6.0%+14.1 ppSep 2026
Glaukos Corporation GKOS−7.2%+2.5 ppSep 2026
Butterfly Network, Inc. BFLY−20%+6.4 ppSep 2026
NovoCure Limited NVCR−21%+8.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Medical Devices stocks valued against growth and quality?

Insulet Corporation has the lowest PEG among the 30 Medical Devices companies compared here, at 0.4×. TransMedics Group, Inc. is next at 0.43×. Bruker Corporation has the lowest P/E at −151×, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Insulet Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.4×, 7% below TransMedics Group, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Insulet Corporation · 0.4×Leader
7% versus #2 · TransMedics Group, Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
16/30 companies · 77 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • TransMedics Group, Inc. 0.4
  • Haemonetics Corporation 0.5
  • Globus Medical, Inc. 0.6
  • Boston Scientific Corporation 0.7
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterTransMedics Group, Inc.Haemonetics CorporationGlobus Medical, Inc.Boston Scientific Corporation
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023——0.66.3
Jun 2023——0.817.2
Sep 2023————
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024————
Jun 2024————
Sep 2024———1.5
Dec 2024———4.2
Mar 2025—0.5—4.9
Jun 2025—0.8—1.7
Sep 2025—0.3—1.0
Dec 2025—0.5—0.9
Mar 2026————
Jun 2026——0.40.4
Sep 20260.4—0.60.7
Dec 2026————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Insulet Corporation 21.1×
  • TransMedics Group, Inc. 20.0×
  • Haemonetics Corporation 46.1×
  • Globus Medical, Inc. 18.0×
  • Boston Scientific Corporation 18.1×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterInsulet CorporationTransMedics Group, Inc.Haemonetics CorporationGlobus Medical, Inc.Boston Scientific Corporation
Mar 2022413.4×—120.0×52.8×84.1×
Jun 2022——75.2×36.9×64.4×
Sep 2022——51.0×38.2×93.0×
Dec 20224,444.6×—44.2×39.0×103.2×
Mar 202336,968.7×——28.2×85.0×
Jun 2023319.5×—36.2×29.2×90.3×
Sep 202392.8×—31.6×44.0×64.9×
Dec 202373.4×−103.0×34.3×59.8×53.9×
Mar 202451.2×−237.3×36.9×—57.0×
Jun 202435.8×1,653.7×36.7×227.4×61.9×
Sep 202438.8×160.5×33.0×105.9×68.8×
Dec 202443.8×59.0×30.0×109.4×71.0×
Mar 202545.9×46.3×18.9×54.3×73.4×
Jun 202593.7×63.3×21.7×22.4×63.4×
Sep 202588.3×41.7×13.8×18.3×51.8×
Dec 202580.9×21.9×21.4×21.7×48.8×
Mar 202648.8×19.8×—19.9×26.2×
Jun 202628.1×15.1×36.5×20.0×17.3×
Sep 202621.1×20.0×46.1×18.0×18.1×
Dec 2026—————

16 of 30 companies report PEG, 27 of 30 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Bruker CorporationBRKR−151.0×
  2. 2iRhythm Holdings, Inc.IRTC−128.3×
  3. 3Axogen, Inc.AXGN−77.0×
  4. 4Glaukos CorporationGKOS−57.0×
  5. 5Enovis CorporationENOV−1.9×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Penumbra, Inc. PEN9.779.9×Sep 2026
Edwards Lifesciences Corporation EW5.048.7×Sep 2026
GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. GEHC3.413.7×Sep 2026
Abbott Laboratories ABT2.936.6×Sep 2026
Bruker Corporation BRKR2.4−151.1×Sep 2026
UFP Technologies, Inc. UFPT2.230.0×Sep 2026
Medtronic plc MDT1.720.9×Sep 2026
Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. INSP1.49.5×Sep 2026
Stryker Corporation SYK1.329.2×Sep 2026
STERIS plc STE1.224.8×Sep 2026
DexCom, Inc. DXCM0.832.9×Sep 2026
Boston Scientific Corporation BSX0.718.1×Sep 2026
Globus Medical, Inc. GMED0.618.0×Sep 2026
Haemonetics Corporation HAE0.546.1×Sep 2026
TransMedics Group, Inc. TMDX0.420.0×Sep 2026
Koninklijke Philips N.V. PHG—22.1×Sep 2026
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc. ZBH—22.1×Sep 2026
Glaukos Corporation GKOS—−57.0×Sep 2026
Smith & Nephew plc SNN—20.0×Jun 2026
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. BIO—9.8×Sep 2026
Insulet Corporation PODD—21.1×Sep 2026
LivaNova PLC LIVN—21.5×Sep 2026
Integer Holdings Corporation ITGR—41.5×Dec 2026
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. IRTC—−128.3×Sep 2026
Axogen, Inc. AXGN—−77.1×Sep 2026
Neogen Corporation NEOG—−1.2×Sep 2026
Enovis Corporation ENOV—−1.9×Dec 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Medical Devices comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 30 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Medical Devices companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Dec 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Medical Devices stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Medical Devices comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Medical Devices sector outperforming S&P 500?

Medical Devices has done better than the S&P 500 by 14.9% over 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks.

19 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 12 of 30 are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Medical Devices company is largest by revenue?

Abbott Laboratories leads with revenue of $48,229 million, based on 27 of 30 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Medical Devices company is growing fastest?

Glaukos Corporation has the fastest current revenue growth at 47%, across 27 of 30 comparable companies.

Which Medical Devices company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Insulet Corporation ranks first at 70 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Medical Devices company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Insulet Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.4, among 16 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Medical Devices comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Medical Devices company is the biggest?

Abbott Laboratories is the largest, with revenue of $48,229 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Medtronic plc at $37,541 million. That covers 27 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Medical Devices company has the best profit margins?

Edwards Lifesciences Corporation has the highest operating margin at 30.2%, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. Butterfly Network, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+40.5 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Medical Devices company makes the most profit?

Medtronic plc earns the most, at $5,231 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 27 of 30 comparable companies.

Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Medical Devices company earns the highest return on capital?

DexCom, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 30.7%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Medical Devices stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Insulet Corporation has the lowest at 0.4×. Only 16 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Medical Devices sector beating the market?

Medical Devices has done better than the S&P 500 by 14.9% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 19 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Medical Devices stock has the strongest price momentum?

Glaukos Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Medical Devices company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Insulet Corporation scores 70 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 28.5 points on growth and earnings, 20 on capital efficiency, 14.9 on valuation and 6.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Medical Devices companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Medical Devices sector?

The 30 Medical Devices companies on this page carry $816,351 million of combined market value. Abbott Laboratories is the largest at $190,427 million, about 23% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

What is the Medical Devices sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Medical Devices companies on this page is 22.1×, measured on the 21 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 6 November 2026.

How is the Medical Devices sector performing?

19 of the 30 Medical Devices companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 14.9% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 6 November 2026.

How many Medical Devices stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 30 listed Medical Devices companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.