AdaptHealth share price today
AdaptHealth Corp. · AHCO · Healthcare · Medical Devices · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
AdaptHealth share price: $7.31 at the close on 4 November 2026, −23.1% in a year.
AdaptHealth Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved −23.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −185.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 365% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the AdaptHealth share price today?
AdaptHealth Corp.'s share price was $7.31 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 19.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $6 and $13, and at that close it sat 23% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $7.31, 19.9% below its 200-day average.
- Price $7.31
- 50-day avg $5.94
- 200-day avg $9.13
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $9.22 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $9.22 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $9.44 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $8.75 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $9.19 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $9.48 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $9.61 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $9.49 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $9.51 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $9.29 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $8.89 | $9.30 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $8.89 | $9.28 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $9.09 | $9.25 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $8.70 | $9.21 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $9.14 | $9.17 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $9.37 | $9.17 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $8.99 | $9.15 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $9.50 | $9.20 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $9.19 | $9.21 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $9.59 | $9.20 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $9.66 | $9.25 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $9.42 | $9.31 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $10.40 | $9.40 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $9.97 | $9.53 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $10.25 | $9.64 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $9.67 | $9.69 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $10.49 | $9.78 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $10.61 | $9.90 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $10.09 | $9.95 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $10.05 | $10.01 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.65 | $10.10 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $10.20 | $10.18 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $10.34 | $10.25 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $9.15 | $10.17 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $9.49 | $10.10 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $10.60 | $10.08 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $9.91 | $10.10 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $11.20 | $10.16 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $12.03 | $10.26 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $12.17 | $10.46 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $12.66 | $10.72 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $12.80 | $10.92 | $9.91 |
| 1 May 2026 | $13.17 | $11.22 | $10.01 |
| 8 May 2026 | $11.30 | $11.45 | $10.07 |
| 15 May 2026 | $10.66 | $11.59 | $10.11 |
| 22 May 2026 | $10.45 | $11.68 | $10.14 |
| 29 May 2026 | $10.13 | $11.66 | $10.16 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $9.89 | $11.57 | $10.17 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $10.16 | $11.41 | $10.18 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $9.65 | $11.24 | $10.20 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $10.29 | $10.99 | $10.21 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $10.76 | $10.83 | $10.24 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $10.22 | $10.55 | $10.26 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $10.96 | $10.32 | $10.31 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $10.76 | $10.27 | $10.35 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $10.80 | $10.29 | $10.40 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $5.69 | $9.97 | $10.35 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $5.81 | $9.53 | $10.26 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $5.63 | $9.12 | $10.17 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $5.79 | $8.69 | $10.06 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $6.49 | $8.31 | $9.98 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $6.06 | $7.95 | $9.92 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $5.71 | $7.51 | $9.82 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $5.64 | $7.03 | $9.73 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $5.60 | $6.51 | $9.61 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $6.06 | $6.01 | $9.50 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $6.02 | $5.82 | $9.41 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $6.02 | $5.86 | $9.31 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $5.81 | $5.88 | $9.19 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $7.31 | $5.94 | $9.13 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 22 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −10.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −6.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −7.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −7.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −1.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −7.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −2.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −4.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −6.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +8.2% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +9.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +11.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +4.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +14.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +12.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +5.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +10.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +9.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +9.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +3.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −5.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +2.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +4.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +4.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +17.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +28.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +18.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +16.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +23.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | +26.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −0.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −3.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −7.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +0.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −5.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −16.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −17.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −23.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −24.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −27.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −18.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −19.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −21.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −54.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −50.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −48.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −44.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −38.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −43.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −42.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −51.0% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −51.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −43.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −47.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −46.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −47.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +29.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −21% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does AdaptHealth pay?
AdaptHealth Corp. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is AdaptHealth on?
AdaptHealth is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is AdaptHealth profitable?
AdaptHealth Corp. posted a net loss of $133 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $66.0 M. That loss is 17.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $20.5 M. 5 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was −$66.0 M (−169.7% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$66.0 M (−169.7% on the year before)
- Net profit −$66.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $158 M |
| FY22 | $73.1 M |
| FY23 | −$675 M |
| FY24 | $94.8 M |
| FY25 | −$66.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −169.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −53.8% |
| FY23 | −1,022.7% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −169.7% |
Jun 2026: −$133 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$133 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$453 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$254 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$1.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $20.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $24.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $51.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −$14.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$133 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 36.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2,729.1% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −106.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 36.5% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does AdaptHealth make, and is it growing?
AdaptHealth Corp. reported $740 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter. Over 4 years it has grown 7.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.2 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The quarterly figures for FY25 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $3.2 B, −0.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $3.2 B (−0.5% on the year before), 7.1% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $3.2 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.5 B |
| FY22 | $3.0 B |
| FY23 | $3.2 B |
| FY24 | $3.3 B |
| FY25 | $3.2 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 20.5% |
| FY23 | 7.7% |
| FY24 | 1.9% |
| FY25 | −0.5% |
Jun 2026: $740 M
- Revenue (quarterly) $740 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $804 M |
| Dec 2023 | $858 M |
| Mar 2024 | $792 M |
| Jun 2024 | $806 M |
| Sep 2024 | $806 M |
| Dec 2024 | $857 M |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | $680 M |
| Jun 2026 | $740 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 10% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.2% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much of every $100 of sales does AdaptHealth keep?
AdaptHealth Corp.'s operating margin was 0.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter. Across 5 years it has been between 6.3% and 9.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −7.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.8 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 6.3%, within a range of 6.3% to 9.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 6.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 9.2% |
| FY22 | 7.3% |
| FY23 | 8.7% |
| FY24 | 8.8% |
| FY25 | 6.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −1.9 pts |
| FY23 | +1.4 pts |
| FY24 | +0.1 pts |
| FY25 | −2.5 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 0.8%
- Operating margin 0.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 11.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 10.3% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −0.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.1 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +7.5 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −0.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.7 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Is AdaptHealth's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 365% of AdaptHealth Corp.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $602 M of operating cash against −$66.0 M of profit. After $382 M of spending on assets, $219 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $602 M against profit −$66.0 M; 365% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $602 M
- Net profit −$66.0 M
- Free cash $219 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $276 M | $158 M | $72.4 M |
| FY22 | $374 M | $73.1 M | −$17.6 M |
| FY23 | $481 M | −$675 M | $143 M |
| FY24 | $542 M | $94.8 M | $236 M |
| FY25 | $602 M | −$66.0 M | $219 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $145 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $145 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $98.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $155 M |
| Mar 2024 | $49.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $198 M |
| Sep 2024 | $144 M |
| Dec 2024 | $150 M |
| Mar 2025 | $95.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $162 M |
| Sep 2025 | $161 M |
| Dec 2025 | $183 M |
| Mar 2026 | $93.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $145 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 293%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 964% |
| Sep 2024 | 603% |
| Dec 2024 | 293% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does AdaptHealth's cash go?
AdaptHealth Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $1.0 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 10.5% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $1.0 B over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $382 M, steady spending
- Capex $382 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $203 M |
| FY22 | $391 M |
| FY23 | $337 M |
| FY24 | $306 M |
| FY25 | $382 M |
Jun 2026: capex $166 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $166 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $77.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $88.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $87.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $81.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $59.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $77.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $95.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $88.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $94.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $104 M |
| Mar 2026 | $121 M |
| Jun 2026 | $166 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$20.9 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $21.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $66.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$38.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $117 M |
| Sep 2024 | $84.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $73.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $73.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $66.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $79.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$27.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$20.9 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is AdaptHealth's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
AdaptHealth Corp.'s P/E is 14.6×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 15.4×, over 1 month of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 0.25 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.25×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 0.63× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 0.59× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.74× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.61× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.85× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.85× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.81× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.49× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.58× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.25× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.42× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.93× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.36× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.06× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.06× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.06× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.06× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.25× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −185.9% while the price moved −23.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the AdaptHealth business getting better or worse?
AdaptHealth Corp.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −0.5% in FY25, profit −169.7%
- Revenue growth −0.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 20.5% |
| FY23 | 7.7% |
| FY24 | 1.9% |
| FY25 | −0.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −169.7%
- EPS growth −185.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −53.8% | −50% |
| FY23 | −300% | −300% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | −169.7% | −185.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 1.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.9% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −300% | −300% |
| Dec 2023 | −300% | −300% |
| Mar 2024 | −300% | −300% |
| Jun 2024 | −300% | −300% |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −4.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 3.4% |
| FY23 | −46% |
| FY24 | 6% |
| FY25 | −4.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −0.5% | +3.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | −23.1% | — | — | — |
How much does AdaptHealth earn on its capital?
AdaptHealth Corp. earned a ROE of −4% in FY25. That is up from a low of −46% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −2.0% net margin and 0.75× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −2.0% net margin × 0.75× asset turnover × 2.83× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −4.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.8% − 6.4% = −2.6 percentage points. The 6.4% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 3.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 5.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −4%, the climb back from FY23's −46%
- ROE −4.3%
- ROIC (annual) 5.9%
- Cost of capital 6.4%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 7.7% | 7.1% | 6.4% |
| FY22 | 3.4% | 3.7% | 6.4% |
| FY23 | −46% | 6.9% | 6.4% |
| FY24 | 6% | 5.5% | 6.4% |
| FY25 | −4.3% | 5.9% | 6.4% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 2.8% (last 12 months) against a 6.4% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 2.8%
- ROE (12 months) −6.3%
- Cost of capital 6.4%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.6% | 2.8% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.9% | −92.3% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 6% | −63.3% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.9% | −0.3% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.2% | 5.5% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.3% | 6.4% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.4% | 13.3% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.1% | −3.2% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.8% | 1.4% | 6.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 3.7% | 6.4% | 6.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.4% | −25.8% | 6.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.8% | −6.3% | 6.4% |
Does AdaptHealth have too much debt?
AdaptHealth Corp. has total debt of $2.1 B against shareholder equity of $1.4 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.49× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.15 in FY21 to 1.25 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.9 B, 1.25× equity
- Total debt $1.9 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.4 B |
| FY22 | $2.3 B |
| FY23 | $2.3 B |
| FY24 | $2.1 B |
| FY25 | $1.9 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.25×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.15× |
| FY22 | 1.08× |
| FY23 | 1.56× |
| FY24 | 1.35× |
| FY25 | 1.25× |
Jun 2026: debt $2.1 B, debt-to-equity 1.49
- Total debt (quarterly) $2.1 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.3 B |
| Dec 2023 | $2.3 B |
| Mar 2024 | $2.3 B |
| Jun 2024 | $2.2 B |
| Sep 2024 | $2.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | $2.1 B |
| Mar 2025 | $2.1 B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.0 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.9 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.9 B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.0 B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.1 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.49×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.32× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.56× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.59× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.49× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.43× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.35× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.34× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.22× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.17× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.25× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.32× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.49× |
What is the AdaptHealth shareholding pattern?
11.9% of AdaptHealth Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is AdaptHealth from balance-sheet trouble?
For AdaptHealth Corp., the Z-score is 0.94. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.94 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does AdaptHealth rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: AdaptHealth Corp. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Medical Devices.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is AdaptHealth compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to AdaptHealth in size?
AdaptHealth is the 43rd largest of 75 Medical Devices companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: SI-BONE, Inc., CeriBell, Inc. and QuidelOrtho Corporation. Just below it: Bioventus Inc., Beta Bionics, Inc. and OrthoPediatrics Corp.
Medical Devices companies close in size
- SI-BONE, Inc. $1.1 billion
- CeriBell, Inc. $1.1 billion
- QuidelOrtho Corporation $984 million
- AdaptHealth Corp. $977 million
- Bioventus Inc. $962 million
- Beta Bionics, Inc. $922 million
- OrthoPediatrics Corp. $875 million
All 75 Medical Devices companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Daktronics, Inc. $977 million · Electronic Components
- Kforce Inc. $977 million · Staffing & Employment Services
- AdaptHealth Corp. $977 million
- Compass Minerals International, Inc. $976 million · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Winnebago Industries, Inc. $970 million · Recreational Vehicles
What else do people ask about AdaptHealth?
What were AdaptHealth's latest quarterly results?
AdaptHealth Corp. reported revenue of $740 M and a net loss of $133 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.99. The operating margin was 0.8% (as of 4 November 2026).
What is AdaptHealth's market cap?
AdaptHealth Corp.'s market capitalisation is $977 M at a stock price of $7.31. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is AdaptHealth performing?
AdaptHealth Corp.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will AdaptHealth's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast AdaptHealth Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.31. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does AdaptHealth have too much debt?
Yes, AdaptHealth Corp. has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.66× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Is AdaptHealth's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 365% of AdaptHealth Corp.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -911%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $602 M against reported profit of −$66.0 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is AdaptHealth in its business cycle?
AdaptHealth Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was 6.3%, against a 5-year range of 6.3% to 9.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 0.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the AdaptHealth story?
The main question: the share price moved −23.1% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −185.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is AdaptHealth a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: AdaptHealth Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.