CONMED share price today
CONMED Corporation · CNMD · Healthcare · Medical Devices · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
CONMED share price: $53.66 at the close on 4 November 2026, +22.0% in a year.
CONMED Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +22.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −64.5%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +7.7% on a year earlier, and 190% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the CONMED share price today?
CONMED Corporation's share price was $53.66 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 29.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $33 and $54, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $53.66, 29.2% above its 200-day average.
- Price $53.66
- 50-day avg $46.95
- 200-day avg $41.52
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $51.27 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $47.64 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $50.95 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $52.29 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $54.67 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $53.12 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $55.81 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $54.36 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $54.97 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $52.90 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $50.01 | $52.26 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $46.00 | $52.05 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $48.13 | $51.88 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $42.68 | $51.37 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $45.19 | $50.54 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $47.76 | $49.98 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $44.00 | $49.23 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $43.97 | $48.23 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $42.04 | $47.17 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $42.78 | $45.97 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $43.42 | $45.32 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $40.07 | $44.80 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $40.83 | $44.14 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $39.95 | $43.48 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $40.80 | $43.19 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $40.52 | $42.74 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $42.91 | $42.27 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $41.57 | $41.94 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $41.63 | $41.75 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $38.39 | $41.34 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $41.52 | $41.16 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $41.80 | $40.99 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $45.14 | $41.13 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $46.00 | $41.74 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $39.90 | $42.02 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $37.28 | $41.76 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $35.94 | $41.25 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $34.58 | $40.63 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $34.79 | $40.07 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $36.74 | $39.59 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $39.08 | $39.61 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $38.34 | $39.27 | $44.50 |
| 1 May 2026 | $36.80 | $38.66 | $44.15 |
| 8 May 2026 | $36.76 | $37.79 | $43.86 |
| 15 May 2026 | $35.49 | $36.97 | $43.50 |
| 22 May 2026 | $37.23 | $36.79 | $43.11 |
| 29 May 2026 | $35.70 | $36.67 | $42.75 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $35.16 | $36.45 | $42.27 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $34.77 | $36.47 | $41.80 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $32.58 | $36.34 | $41.38 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $35.95 | $35.96 | $40.89 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $33.83 | $35.53 | $40.50 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $38.48 | $35.31 | $40.12 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $43.20 | $35.98 | $40.02 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $42.68 | $36.54 | $39.90 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $46.30 | $37.42 | $39.91 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $49.12 | $38.77 | $40.02 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $50.41 | $40.29 | $40.06 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $51.07 | $41.78 | $40.19 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $49.98 | $43.44 | $40.34 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $49.32 | $45.01 | $40.50 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $46.30 | $46.01 | $40.60 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $45.42 | $47.18 | $40.67 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $45.38 | $47.52 | $40.74 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $46.32 | $47.91 | $40.91 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $44.42 | $48.01 | $41.04 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $46.72 | $47.65 | $41.17 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $49.25 | $47.49 | $41.32 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $44.29 | $47.08 | $41.41 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $53.66 | $46.95 | $41.52 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 19 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −21.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −11.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −12.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −25.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −24.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −25.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −25.5% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −26.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −33.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −26.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −22.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −15.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −17.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −5.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −12.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −14.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −14.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −8.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −2.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +0.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +5.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +1.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −5.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −5.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −7.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −10.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −12.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −8.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −11.5% |
| 1 May 2026 | −8.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | −18.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | −23.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −25.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −32.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −21.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −18.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −24.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −11.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −16.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −6.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +5.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +7.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +22.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +28.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +37.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +34.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +38.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +35.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +30.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +37.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +20.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +33.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +12.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +5.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +12.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −5.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +10.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +5% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does CONMED pay?
CONMED Corporation paid $0.80 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.20 for Sep 2025. At today's price of $53.66 that is a yield of 1.49%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.20 (Sep 2025)
- Dividend per share $0.20
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.20 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.20 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.20 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.20 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.20 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.20 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.20 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.20 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.20 |
Which stock lists is CONMED on?
CONMED is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is CONMED profitable?
CONMED Corporation earned $23.1 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +7.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $47.1 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −6.9% a year on average. That is 6.7% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $21.4 M.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $47.1 M (−64.5% on the year before).
FY25 profit $47.1 M (−64.5% on the year before), −6.9% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $47.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $62.5 M |
| FY22 | −$80.6 M |
| FY23 | $64.5 M |
| FY24 | $132 M |
| FY25 | $47.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −64.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −228.8% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 105.4% |
| FY25 | −64.5% |
Jun 2026: $23.1 M (+7.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $23.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $15.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $33.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $19.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $30.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $49.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $33.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $21.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $16.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $13.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $23.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 7.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −65.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 24.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 983.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 118.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 209.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −69.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −28.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −94.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −50.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 129.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +0.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.2 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −1.9% and revenue +3.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does CONMED make, and is it growing?
CONMED Corporation reported $343 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +0.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 8.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.4 B. The last four reported quarters add to $1.4 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $1.4 B, +5.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.4 B (+5.2% on the year before), 8.0% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.0 B |
| FY22 | $1.0 B |
| FY23 | $1.2 B |
| FY24 | $1.3 B |
| FY25 | $1.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 5.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 3.4% |
| FY23 | 19.1% |
| FY24 | 5% |
| FY25 | 5.2% |
Jun 2026: $343 M (+0.3% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $343 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $305 M |
| Dec 2023 | $327 M |
| Mar 2024 | $312 M |
| Jun 2024 | $332 M |
| Sep 2024 | $317 M |
| Dec 2024 | $346 M |
| Mar 2025 | $321 M |
| Jun 2025 | $342 M |
| Sep 2025 | $338 M |
| Dec 2025 | $373 M |
| Mar 2026 | $317 M |
| Jun 2026 | $343 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 30.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 4% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.4% on average, against 8.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +3.4%, against +3.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −48.7%, against −24.3% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does CONMED keep?
CONMED Corporation's operating margin was 14.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 8.3% and 12.2%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +4.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 9.4%, within a range of 8.3% to 12.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 9.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 10.9% |
| FY22 | 8.3% |
| FY23 | 9.5% |
| FY24 | 12.2% |
| FY25 | 9.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −2.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −2.6 pts |
| FY23 | +1.2 pts |
| FY24 | +2.7 pts |
| FY25 | −2.8 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 14.6% (+3.2 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 14.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 11.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 12.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 11.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 12.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 15.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +2.1 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +6.9 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +2.4 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +2.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +0.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +2.2 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −2.3 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −7.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +3.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +3.2 pts |
Is CONMED's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 190% of CONMED Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $171 M of operating cash against $47.1 M of profit. After $19.8 M of spending on assets, $151 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $171 M against profit $47.1 M; 190% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $171 M
- Net profit $47.1 M
- Free cash $151 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $112 M | $62.5 M | $96.9 M |
| FY22 | $33.4 M | −$80.6 M | $11.6 M |
| FY23 | $125 M | $64.5 M | $106 M |
| FY24 | $167 M | $132 M | $154 M |
| FY25 | $171 M | $47.1 M | $151 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $37.1 M = 161% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $37.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $46.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $56.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $29.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $43.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $51.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $43.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $41.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $29.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $53.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $46.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $13.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $37.1 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 161%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 291% |
| Dec 2023 | 171% |
| Mar 2024 | 148% |
| Jun 2024 | 144% |
| Sep 2024 | 105% |
| Dec 2024 | 128% |
| Mar 2025 | 688% |
| Jun 2025 | 136% |
| Sep 2025 | 1,878% |
| Dec 2025 | 277% |
| Mar 2026 | 97% |
| Jun 2026 | 161% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does CONMED's cash go?
CONMED Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $51.9 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $51.9 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $19.8 M, up from the year before
- Capex $19.8 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $14.9 M |
| FY22 | $21.8 M |
| FY23 | $19.0 M |
| FY24 | $13.1 M |
| FY25 | $19.8 M |
Jun 2026: capex $2.9 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $2.9 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $5.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $4.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $3.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $4.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $5.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $5.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.9 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $34.2 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $40.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $51.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $27.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $39.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $47.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $39.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $37.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $23.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $48.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $41.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $10.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $34.2 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is CONMED's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
CONMED Corporation's P/E is 22.3×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 22.3× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 29.0×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 14.5× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 13.5× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 14.4× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 14.8× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 15.5× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 15.1× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 15.8× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 15.4× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 15.6× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 15.0× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 14.2× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 13.0× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 23.5× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 20.8× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 22.0× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 23.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 21.5× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 21.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 20.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 20.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 21.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 19.6× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 19.9× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 19.5× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 19.9× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 26.8× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 28.4× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 27.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 27.6× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 25.4× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 27.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 27.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 29.9× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 29.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 26.4× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 24.7× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 23.8× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 22.9× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 19.6× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 20.8× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 22.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 21.6× |
| 1 May 2026 | 20.8× |
| 8 May 2026 | 20.8× |
| 15 May 2026 | 20.0× |
| 22 May 2026 | 21.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 20.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 19.9× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 19.6× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 18.4× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 20.3× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 18.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 20.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 23.4× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 23.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 25.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 26.6× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 27.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 27.6× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 27.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 26.7× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 25.1× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 24.6× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 24.6× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 25.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 24.0× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 25.3× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 26.6× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 24.0× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 29.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.85
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.53 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.53 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.53 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.53 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.53 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.53 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.53 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.53 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.53 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.53 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.53 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.53 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.53 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.05 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.05 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $2.05 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.05 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $2.05 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.05 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.05 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $2.05 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $2.05 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.05 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $2.05 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.05 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $2.05 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.51 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.51 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.51 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.51 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.51 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.51 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.51 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.51 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.51 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.51 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.51 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.51 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.51 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.77 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.77 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.77 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.77 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.77 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.77 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.77 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.77 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.77 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.77 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.77 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.77 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.77 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.85 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.85 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.85 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.85 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.85 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.85 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.85 |
PEG 2.38 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.38×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 3.81× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 2.88× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 2.94× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 2.14× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 2.85× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.91× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 2.11× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.39× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.43× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.10× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.09× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.96× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.71× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.32× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.56× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.77× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.55× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.38× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −64.5% while the price moved +22.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the CONMED business getting better or worse?
CONMED Corporation's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −48.7% in the latest quarter, against +127.2% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 7.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +5.2% in FY25, profit −64.5%
- Revenue growth 5.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 3.4% |
| FY23 | 19.1% |
| FY24 | 5% |
| FY25 | 5.2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −64.5%
- EPS growth −64.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −228.8% | −238.3% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | 105.4% | 108.3% |
| FY25 | −64.5% | −64.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
- Revenue 3.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 19.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 14.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 5% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −48.7%
- EPS −47.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | 11.7% | 10.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 127.2% | 126.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 105.4% | 107.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 44.2% | 45.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.8% | 12.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −51.4% | −51.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −64.5% | −64.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −53.8% | −53.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −48.7% | −47.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 7.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 5% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.6% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.2% | +9.6% | — | — |
| Profit | −64.5% | — | — | — |
| EPS | −64.5% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +22.0% | — | — | — |
How much does CONMED earn on its capital?
CONMED Corporation earned a ROE of 5% in FY25. That is up from a low of −11% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.9 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 3.4% net margin and 0.59× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 3.4% net margin × 0.59× asset turnover × 2.25× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.4% − 7.3% = −1.9 percentage points. The 7.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE 5%, the climb back from FY22's −11%
- ROE 4.6%
- ROIC (annual) 4.5%
- Cost of capital 7.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 8% | 6.4% | 7.3% |
| FY22 | −10.8% | 5.3% | 7.3% |
| FY23 | 7.7% | 5.2% | 7.3% |
| FY24 | 13.8% | 7% | 7.3% |
| FY25 | 4.6% | 4.5% | 7.3% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 5.0% (last 12 months) against a 7.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 5.0%
- ROE (12 months) 5.4%
- Cost of capital 7.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 4.7% | 7.2% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.7% | 8% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.7% | 16.2% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.1% | 9.3% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.5% | 13.8% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.7% | 21.6% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 7% | 14.2% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.7% | 2.5% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.5% | 8.7% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 6% | 1.1% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.6% | 6.6% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 5% | 5.4% | 7.3% |
Does CONMED have too much debt?
CONMED Corporation has total debt of $834 M against shareholder equity of $1.0 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.80× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.90 in FY21 to 0.86 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $887 M, 0.86× equity
- Total debt $887 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $705 M |
| FY22 | $1.1 B |
| FY23 | $991 M |
| FY24 | $947 M |
| FY25 | $887 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.86×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.90× |
| FY22 | 1.44× |
| FY23 | 1.19× |
| FY24 | 0.98× |
| FY25 | 0.86× |
Jun 2026: debt $834 M, debt-to-equity 0.80
- Total debt (quarterly) $834 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.0 B |
| Dec 2023 | $991 M |
| Mar 2024 | $991 M |
| Jun 2024 | $966 M |
| Sep 2024 | $941 M |
| Dec 2024 | $947 M |
| Mar 2025 | $892 M |
| Jun 2025 | $882 M |
| Sep 2025 | $854 M |
| Dec 2025 | $887 M |
| Mar 2026 | $861 M |
| Jun 2026 | $834 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.80×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.27× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.19× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.16× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.10× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.01× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.98× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.91× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.88× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.85× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.86× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.85× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.80× |
What is the CONMED shareholding pattern?
2.9% of CONMED Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is CONMED from balance-sheet trouble?
For CONMED Corporation, the Z-score is 1.91. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.91 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does CONMED rank in its industry?
55.0 out of 100, rank 10 of 30 in Medical Devices, with 81% of the evidence available.
CONMED Corporation scores 55.0 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Medical Devices, ranking 10. Relative strength against the index is 21.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.7 + 11.5 + 12.3 + 16.5 = 55. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is CONMED compared with?
CONMED ranks 10 of 30 Medical Devices companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.0 out of 100.
- 1DexCom, Inc.DXCM · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence73.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.0/35 · Revenue 15.5% · Profit 74.8% · Operating margin change 5.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 27.8% · Operating margin 24.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 26× · PEG 0.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry 1.7% · Lead over S&P 500 13.9% · 1 year 60.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 20.9 + 13.6 + 11 = 73.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Globus Medical, Inc.GMED · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.0/35 · Revenue 19.8% · Profit 50.1% · Operating margin change 7.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 24.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.2/20 · Lead over its industry -13.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.6% · 1 year 3.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 17.6 + 14.9 + 5.2 = 65.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.9% and the one-year return is 3.8%. - 3Boston Scientific CorporationBSX · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 13.5% · Profit 46.7% · Operating margin change 4.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 11.4% · Operating margin 22.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 17.3× · PEG 0.37 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.3/20 · Lead over its industry -40.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -33.4% · 1 year -54.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 16.3 + 15.6 + 4.3 = 61.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -40.1% and the one-year return is -54.2%. - 4Haemonetics CorporationHAE · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.8/35 · Revenue 0.3% · Profit -40.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 11.8% · Operating margin 17.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 36.5× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 34.9% · Lead over S&P 500 50.5% · 1 year 86.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.8 + 15.3 + 13.3 + 19.6 = 59 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 50.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Insulet CorporationPODD · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 29.4% · Profit 58.6% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 16.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.6/20 · Lead over its industry -31.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -24% · 1 year -48.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 18.9 + 9.3 + 6.6 = 58.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -31.6% and the one-year return is -48.4%. - 6Glaukos CorporationGKOS · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence56.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 41.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 9.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/25 · ROCE -9.7% · Operating margin -8.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -98.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 51.3% · Lead over S&P 500 69.3% · 1 year 194.2% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 3.9 + 11.2 + 19.5 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7STERIS plcSTE · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 8.3% · Profit 24.7% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 12.2% · Operating margin 19.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 25.5× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry -10.4% · Lead over S&P 500 0.1% · 1 year -6% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 15.4 + 12.5 + 8 = 56.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Stryker CorporationSYK · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 7.9% · Profit 23.1% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 15.5% · Operating margin 23% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 29.2× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -14.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -4% · 1 year -4.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 18.8 + 10.4 + 6 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Medtronic plcMDT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence55.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 12.3% · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 9.4% · Operating margin 19.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 20.9× · PEG 1.72 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry -2.8% · Lead over S&P 500 8.5% · 1 year 13.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 14.3 + 9.3 + 12.4 = 55.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10CONMED Corporation this pageCNMD · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 3.4% · Profit -48.2% · Operating margin change 3.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 8% · Operating margin 14.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 1.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 21.2% · 1 year 22% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 11.5 + 12.3 + 16.5 = 55 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 21.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Koninklijke Philips N.V.PHG · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence53.6out of 100
- 12LivaNova PLCLIVN · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence53.0out of 100
- 13Edwards Lifesciences CorporationEW · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.7out of 100
- 14UFP Technologies, Inc.UFPT · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.6out of 100
- 15Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.ZBH · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.0out of 100
- 16iRhythm Holdings, Inc.IRTC · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence48.4out of 100
- 17Integer Holdings CorporationITGR · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence48.3out of 100
- 18Smith & Nephew plcSNN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence48.1out of 100
- 19Bruker CorporationBRKR · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence47.7out of 100
- 20Butterfly Network, Inc.BFLY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence47.7out of 100
- 21GE HealthCare Technologies Inc.GEHC · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.9out of 100
- 22Neogen CorporationNEOG · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence43.4out of 100
- 23Axogen, Inc.AXGN · turning · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.3out of 100
- 24Establishment Labs Holdings Inc.ESTA · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence40.7out of 100
- 25Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.INSP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence39.8out of 100
- 26NovoCure LimitedNVCR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence38.4out of 100
- 27Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.BIO · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.1out of 100
- 28TransMedics Group, Inc.TMDX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.3out of 100
- 29Abbott LaboratoriesABT · turning · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence34.5out of 100
- 30Penumbra, Inc.PEN · turning · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence32.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Medical Devices, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to CONMED in size?
CONMED is the 30th largest of 75 Medical Devices companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Inspire Medical Systems, Inc., Butterfly Network, Inc. and NovoCure. Just below it: Enovis Corporation, Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. and Artivion, Inc.
Medical Devices companies close in size
- Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. $1.9 billion
- Butterfly Network, Inc. $1.8 billion
- NovoCure Limited $1.7 billion
- CONMED Corporation $1.6 billion
- Enovis Corporation $1.4 billion
- Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. $1.3 billion
- Artivion, Inc. $1.3 billion
All 75 Medical Devices companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Herbalife Ltd. $1.6 billion · Packaged Foods
- Phibro Animal Health Corporation $1.6 billion · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- CONMED Corporation $1.6 billion
- TWFG, Inc. $1.6 billion · Insurance Brokers
- uniQure N.V. $1.6 billion · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about CONMED?
What were CONMED's latest quarterly results?
CONMED Corporation reported revenue of $343 M and net profit of $23.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 0.3% and profit rose 7.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.77.
The operating margin was 14.6%, 3.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is CONMED's market cap?
CONMED Corporation's market capitalisation is $1.6 B at a stock price of $53.66. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is CONMED performing?
CONMED Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 0.3% and profit rose 7.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will CONMED's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast CONMED Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $53.66. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does CONMED have too much debt?
CONMED Corporation has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.77× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is CONMED in its business cycle?
CONMED Corporation's FY25 operating margin was 9.4%, against a 5-year range of 8.3% to 12.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 14.6%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the CONMED story?
The main question: the share price moved +22.0% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −64.5%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is CONMED a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: CONMED Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.