Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 29 scored · 43 listed

Auto Parts Stocks in the US

The 29 Auto Parts companies we score in the US are O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ($74.3B, the largest), AutoZone, Inc., Magna International Inc. and 26 more. 3 of the 29 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Auto Parts: Magna International Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Dauch Corporation has the fastest current growth.

29Companies scored on this page, of 43 listed
$269.0BCombined market value all of them together
23/24Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
3/29Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (1 has no reading yet)
3 of 29 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Auto Parts stocks in the US?

The largest Auto Parts stocks in the US by market value are O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ($74.3B), AutoZone, Inc. ($53.6B) and Magna International Inc. ($17.4B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 19 Auto Parts companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Auto Parts stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP · $1.0B74.8of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  2. 2Dorman Products, Inc.DORM · $4.2B63.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  3. 3Garrett Motion Inc.GTX · $3.7B63.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  4. 4O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY · $74.3B62.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  5. 5PHINIA Inc.PHIN · $2.6B60.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  6. 6Autoliv, Inc.ALV · $9.1B59.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
  7. 7Gentex CorporationGNTX · $4.4B59.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
  8. 8Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.ATMU · $3.9B59.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
  9. 9Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · $10.0B59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  10. 10AutoZone, Inc.AZO · $53.6B56.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change

Which Auto Parts companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 29 listed US Auto Parts companies are named here; all 29 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.$74.3B
  2. AutoZone, Inc.$53.6B
  3. Magna International Inc.$17.4B
  4. Genuine Parts Company$17.4B
  5. BorgWarner Inc.$10.1B
  6. Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.$10.0B
  7. Autoliv, Inc.$9.1B
  8. Aptiv PLC$8.8B
  9. Aurora Innovation, Inc.$8.2B
  10. Lear Corporation$5.7B
  11. LKQ Corporation$5.3B
  12. Modine Manufacturing Company$5.2B
  13. Mobileye Global Inc.$4.5B
  14. Gentex Corporation$4.4B
  15. Dorman Products, Inc.$4.2B

The remaining 14 Auto Parts companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Auto Parts companies are listed in the US?

43 Auto Parts companies in the Auto Parts industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 43 are listed below, largest first. The largest is O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ($74.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Stoneridge, Inc.

Every Auto Parts company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY$74.3 billion
2. AutoZone, Inc. AZO$53.6 billion
3. Magna International Inc. MGA$17.4 billion
4. Genuine Parts Company GPC$17.4 billion
5. BorgWarner Inc. BWA$10.1 billion
6. Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. ALSN$10 billion
7. Autoliv, Inc. ALV$9 billion
8. Aptiv PLC APTV$8.8 billion
9. Aurora Innovation, Inc. AUR$8.2 billion
10. Lear Corporation LEA$5.7 billion
11. LKQ Corporation LKQ$5.3 billion
12. Modine Manufacturing Company MOD$5.2 billion
13. Mobileye Global Inc. MBLY$4.5 billion
14. Gentex Corporation GNTX$4.4 billion
15. Dorman Products, Inc. DORM$4.2 billion
16. Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. ATMU$3.9 billion
17. Garrett Motion Inc. GTX$3.6 billion
18. Advance Auto Parts, Inc. AAP$3.1 billion
19. Versigent PLC VGNT$3 billion
20. PHINIA Inc. PHIN$2.6 billion
21. Dana Incorporated DAN$2.4 billion
22. Hesai Group HSAI$2 billion
23. Visteon Corporation VC$2 billion
24. Gentherm Incorporated THRM$1.6 billion
25. The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company GT$1.3 billion
26. Adient plc ADNT$1.3 billion
27. XPEL, Inc. XPEL$1.2 billion
28. Dauch Corporation DCH$1.1 billion
29. Standard Motor Products, Inc. SMP$1 billion
30. Douglas Dynamics, Inc. PLOW$880 million
31. Fox Factory Holding Corp. FOXF$730 million
32. Miller Industries, Inc. MLR$591 million
33. Hyliion Holdings Corp. HYLN$536 million
34. Solid Power, Inc. SLDP$514 million
35. Cooper-Standard Holdings Inc. CPS$392 million
36. Monro, Inc. MNRO$379 million
37. Holley Inc. HLLY$348 million
38. SES AI Corporation SES$291 million
39. ECARX Holdings Inc. ECX$276 million
40. Strattec Security Corporation STRT$258 million
41. Microvast Holdings, Inc. MVST$256 million
42. Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. MPAA$197 million
43. Stoneridge, Inc. SRI$165 million

Download all 43 Auto Parts companies (CSV)

How has Auto Parts moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 2% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 12% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +2 joined ~ Moving with the index

3 of 42 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 10 of the 42 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 more than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 42 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 21 of the 40 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 2 more stocks joined in four weeks, 1 → 3 of 42. Earnings mixed, 21 of 40 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto Parts against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Auto Parts 184
  • S&P 500 228
Auto Parts against S&P 500
Week endingAuto PartsS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025195196
28 Nov 2025204203
5 Dec 2025206204
12 Dec 2025206203
19 Dec 2025206203
26 Dec 2025205205
2 Jan 2026204203
9 Jan 2026218207
16 Jan 2026219206
23 Jan 2026220205
30 Jan 2026213206
6 Feb 2026225206
13 Feb 2026230203
20 Feb 2026224205
27 Feb 2026218204
6 Mar 2026202200
13 Mar 2026192197
20 Mar 2026185193
27 Mar 2026188189
3 Apr 2026191195
10 Apr 2026200202
17 Apr 2026210211
24 Apr 2026213213
1 May 2026212215
8 May 2026216220
15 May 2026212220
22 May 2026219222
29 May 2026228225
5 Jun 2026222220
12 Jun 2026225221
19 Jun 2026224222
26 Jun 2026219217
3 Jul 2026214222
10 Jul 2026212225
17 Jul 2026210221
24 Jul 2026208220
31 Jul 2026206222
7 Aug 2026216230
14 Aug 2026216231
21 Aug 2026213228
28 Aug 2026205229
4 Sep 2026212229
11 Sep 2026203227
18 Sep 2026195227
25 Sep 2026196230
2 Oct 2026194229
9 Oct 2026190232
16 Oct 2026185227
23 Oct 2026179226
30 Oct 2026181225
6 Nov 2026184228

3Y

Auto Parts against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Auto Parts 299
  • S&P 500 340
Auto Parts against S&P 500
Week endingAuto PartsS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023202202
8 Dec 2023206204
22 Dec 2023227210
5 Jan 2024215208
19 Jan 2024214214
2 Feb 2024217219
16 Feb 2024221222
1 Mar 2024231228
15 Mar 2024230226
29 Mar 2024247232
12 Apr 2024232227
26 Apr 2024230226
10 May 2024238231
24 May 2024231235
7 Jun 2024227237
21 Jun 2024221242
5 Jul 2024220246
19 Jul 2024240244
2 Aug 2024225236
16 Aug 2024226246
30 Aug 2024231250
13 Sep 2024222249
27 Sep 2024240254
11 Oct 2024233257
25 Oct 2024229257
8 Nov 2024237265
22 Nov 2024248264
6 Dec 2024263270
20 Dec 2024250262
3 Jan 2025257263
17 Jan 2025259265
31 Jan 2025257267
14 Feb 2025262271
28 Feb 2025251264
14 Mar 2025243250
28 Mar 2025234247
11 Apr 2025214237
25 Apr 2025232244
9 May 2025248250
23 May 2025253257
6 Jun 2025258266
20 Jun 2025251264
4 Jul 2025279277
18 Jul 2025286278
1 Aug 2025280276
15 Aug 2025314285
29 Aug 2025320286
12 Sep 2025325292
26 Sep 2025333294
10 Oct 2025324290
24 Oct 2025345300
7 Nov 2025337298
21 Nov 2025316292
5 Dec 2025334304
19 Dec 2025334302
2 Jan 2026331303
16 Jan 2026355307
30 Jan 2026345307
13 Feb 2026374302
27 Feb 2026354304
13 Mar 2026311294
27 Mar 2026305281
10 Apr 2026325301
24 Apr 2026345317
8 May 2026350327
22 May 2026355331
5 Jun 2026360327
19 Jun 2026363331
3 Jul 2026347330
17 Jul 2026340330
31 Jul 2026334331
14 Aug 2026350344
28 Aug 2026333341
11 Sep 2026329339
25 Sep 2026317342
9 Oct 2026309345
23 Oct 2026290337
6 Nov 2026299340

5Y

Auto Parts against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Auto Parts 227
  • S&P 500 327
Auto Parts against S&P 500
Week endingAuto PartsS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021192201
7 Jan 2022191199
4 Feb 2022172191
4 Mar 2022152184
1 Apr 2022161193
29 Apr 2022149176
27 May 2022154177
24 Jun 2022148166
22 Jul 2022153169
19 Aug 2022165180
16 Sep 2022149164
14 Oct 2022137153
11 Nov 2022165170
9 Dec 2022154168
6 Jan 2023154166
3 Feb 2023177176
3 Mar 2023172172
31 Mar 2023161175
28 Apr 2023152177
26 May 2023153179
23 Jun 2023158185
21 Jul 2023174193
18 Aug 2023165186
15 Sep 2023166189
13 Oct 2023152184
10 Nov 2023144188
8 Dec 2023156196
5 Jan 2024164200
2 Feb 2024165211
1 Mar 2024175219
29 Mar 2024188223
26 Apr 2024175217
24 May 2024176226
21 Jun 2024168232
19 Jul 2024182234
16 Aug 2024171236
13 Sep 2024168240
11 Oct 2024177247
8 Nov 2024180255
6 Dec 2024200259
3 Jan 2025195252
31 Jan 2025195257
28 Feb 2025190253
28 Mar 2025178237
25 Apr 2025176235
23 May 2025192247
20 Jun 2025191253
18 Jul 2025217268
15 Aug 2025239274
12 Sep 2025247280
10 Oct 2025246279
7 Nov 2025256286
5 Dec 2025254292
2 Jan 2026251291
30 Jan 2026262295
27 Feb 2026269293
27 Mar 2026232270
24 Apr 2026262305
22 May 2026269318
19 Jun 2026275319
17 Jul 2026258317
14 Aug 2026266331
11 Sep 2026250326
9 Oct 2026234332
6 Nov 2026227327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 74.0, from 8 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (19 companies)
Apr 2022100.0 (21 companies)
Jul 2022100.2 (23 companies)
Oct 202296.9 (25 companies)
Jan 2023101.4 (21 companies)
Apr 2023103.3 (26 companies)
Jul 202397.5 (27 companies)
Oct 202392.7 (26 companies)
Jan 202494.0 (25 companies)
Apr 2024118.9 (24 companies)
Jul 2024129.3 (25 companies)
Oct 2024113.1 (24 companies)
Jan 2025126.4 (22 companies)
Apr 2025114.0 (24 companies)
Jul 2025106.3 (25 companies)
Oct 202599.1 (26 companies)
Jan 2026100.2 (24 companies)
Apr 2026104.5 (25 companies)
Jul 202674.0 (8 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 42 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Auto Parts outperforming S&P 500?

Auto Parts has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 14.6%. Standard Motor Products, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +31.2%.

−14.6%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−16.9%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
3 of 29Stocks leading S&P 500
13 of 29Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Auto Parts?

Auto Parts has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over 52 weeks and by 14.6% over 13 weeks. 3 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 13 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Auto Parts stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Standard Motor Products, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.

Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP · turning · favourable · 81% evidence74.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 11.4% · PAT 26.8% · OPM change 1.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 13.6% · OPM 12.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 31.2% · RS bench 11.3% · 1Y 20.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.7 + 15.2 + 20 = 74.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Dorman Products, Inc.DORM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence63.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 3.3% · PAT −3.1% · OPM change 5.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 17.6% · OPM 23.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 18.4× · PEG 2.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · RS sector 25.8% · RS bench 6.9% · 1Y 6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18 + 7.2 + 19.4 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Garrett Motion Inc.GTX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence63.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 8.5% · PAT 18.6% · OPM change 2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 54.3% · OPM 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 19× · PEG 0.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · RS sector −7.8% · RS bench −21.6% · 1Y 12.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 19.7 + 14 + 3.4 = 63.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −7.8% and the one-year return is 12.6%.
  4. 4O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 8.5% · PAT 9.4% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 46.5% · OPM 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 28.8× · PEG 2.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · RS sector 11.2% · RS bench −5.7% · 1Y −4.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 21.3 + 6.7 + 15.3 = 62.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  5. 5PHINIA Inc.PHIN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence60.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 7.7% · PAT 25% · OPM change −1.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 22.6× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · RS sector 14.9% · RS bench −2.8% · 1Y 34.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 10.9 + 14.3 + 15.6 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Autoliv, Inc.ALV · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence59.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 4.3% · PAT −17.3% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 24.8% · OPM 9.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 1.61 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · RS sector 16.8% · RS bench −0.9% · 1Y 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 18.9 + 10.2 + 17.5 = 59.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Gentex CorporationGNTX · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence59.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.7% · PAT 5.1% · OPM change −0.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 19.4% · OPM 18.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 11.7× · PEG 1.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · RS sector −0.3% · RS bench −15.6% · 1Y −11.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 18.8 + 12.1 + 10 = 59.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.ATMU · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 13% · PAT 13.8% · OPM change 0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 19.9% · OPM 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · RS sector 0.5% · RS bench −15.1% · 1Y −0.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 18.9 + 10.7 + 11.3 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 37.6% · PAT −30.6% · OPM change −14.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 19.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 0.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 16.8% · RS bench −0.9% · 1Y 47.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 15.5 + 14.1 + 16.6 = 59 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10AutoZone, Inc.AZO · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 7.4% · PAT 3% · OPM change 0.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 32.3% · OPM 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 18.8× · PEG 3.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · RS sector 10.3% · RS bench −6.7% · 1Y −10.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 20.9 + 5.1 + 15.1 = 56.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −6.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Magna International Inc.MGA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12BorgWarner Inc.BWA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Advance Auto Parts, Inc.AAP · basing · provisional · 58% evidence52.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Lear CorporationLEA · basing · provisional · 58% evidence52.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15XPEL, Inc.XPEL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Genuine Parts CompanyGPC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Aptiv PLCAPTV · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Dana IncorporatedDAN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Adient plcADNT · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence39.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20LKQ CorporationLKQ · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence36.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Modine Manufacturing CompanyMOD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Gentherm IncorporatedTHRM · quiet · weak · 75% evidence34.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Visteon CorporationVC · basing · weak · 77% evidence34.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Mobileye Global Inc.MBLY · quiet · weak · 64% evidence33.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Dauch CorporationDCH · quiet · weak · 71% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26The Goodyear Tire & Rubber CompanyGT · basing · weak · 71% evidence23.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (3 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 27Versigent PLCVGNT · quiet · provisional · 31% evidence61.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 28Aurora Innovation, Inc.AUR · quiet · provisional · 47% evidence33.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  3. 29QuantumScape CorporationQS · basing · provisional · 47% evidence31.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Auto Parts share prices moved?

Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Auto Parts at +47.1%. Standard Motor Products, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +11.3%. 3 of 29 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto Parts itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Allison Transmission 148
  • PHINIA Inc. 132
  • Magna International Inc. 134
  • Standard Motor 123
  • Garrett Motion Inc. 117
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAllison TransmissionPHINIA Inc.Magna International Inc.Standard MotorGarrett Motion Inc.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202510399981019698
28 Nov 202510910010010098102
5 Dec 20251131001009898102
12 Dec 2025122107106102101102
19 Dec 2025121112112102103101
26 Dec 2025124113110100104103
2 Jan 202612111911199103102
9 Jan 2026128128115103108103
16 Jan 2026135128112105110103
23 Jan 2026134127108105106103
30 Jan 2026133131104107107103
6 Feb 2026142136110118114103
13 Feb 2026144140140119126102
20 Feb 2026145140132119112103
27 Feb 2026153134128106121102
6 Mar 2026143124120100110100
13 Mar 20261381161129710599
20 Mar 20261351161069310197
27 Mar 20261401241119610694
3 Apr 20261431271129510998
10 Apr 2026157135118100116101
17 Apr 2026157135123101118106
24 Apr 2026166136128103125106
1 May 2026161136124103154107
8 May 2026152147129108172110
15 May 202614314012399184110
22 May 2026134138132101198111
29 May 2026139142132105195113
5 Jun 2026142147135105190110
12 Jun 2026144157136105199110
19 Jun 2026146149133105204111
26 Jun 2026147156132109209109
3 Jul 2026142140128101189111
10 Jul 2026140144131100192112
17 Jul 2026139148135103189111
24 Jul 2026150145134103187110
31 Jul 2026140136140102185111
7 Aug 2026146138143109177115
14 Aug 2026154137143104172116
21 Aug 2026163134149103158114
28 Aug 202615512713499158115
4 Sep 2026161127140111166115
11 Sep 2026155122135102164114
18 Sep 202614311312998156113
25 Sep 2026139114132101153115
2 Oct 2026144110132100161115
9 Oct 202613410713098156116
16 Oct 202613710713499145114
23 Oct 2026130106130100128113
30 Oct 2026132116130113124113
6 Nov 2026148132134123117114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Allison Transmission 222
  • PHINIA Inc. 277
  • Magna International Inc. 117
  • Standard Motor 140
  • Garrett Motion Inc. 264
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAllison TransmissionPHINIA Inc.Magna International Inc.Standard MotorGarrett Motion Inc.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023100100100–100100
24 Nov 202310010098–101101
8 Dec 202310110398–108102
22 Dec 2023108117105–122105
5 Jan 2024103110100–123104
19 Jan 202410611197–120107
2 Feb 2024114120102–118110
16 Feb 202413012398–127111
1 Mar 202413913797–132114
15 Mar 202413914094–127113
29 Mar 202415014997–133116
12 Apr 202414914589–127113
26 Apr 202413715088–131113
10 May 202414116984–124116
24 May 202414017581–120117
7 Jun 202413616978–120119
21 Jun 202413715475–111121
5 Jul 202413715375–113123
19 Jul 202415517378–126122
2 Aug 202415416472–111118
16 Aug 202415917673–108123
30 Aug 202417118575–111125
13 Sep 202416117772–107125
27 Sep 202417818276–111127
11 Oct 202418517674–109129
25 Oct 202418217375–99129
8 Nov 202421920178–103133
22 Nov 202422121381–111132
6 Dec 202421720681–119135
20 Dec 202420218275–120131
3 Jan 202520218774–120131
17 Jan 202522019972–125133
31 Jan 202521719771–128134
14 Feb 202519320068–123135
28 Feb 202518819165–129132
14 Mar 202517716665–119125
28 Mar 202517716761–109123
11 Apr 202516414958–118118
25 Apr 202516915861–122122
9 May 202518216162–154125
23 May 202518916663–146129
6 Jun 202519116565–136133
20 Jun 202516816566–133132
4 Jul 202518118374–147139
18 Jul 20251601877496155139
1 Aug 20251621917493172138
15 Aug 202516121479116171143
29 Aug 202516122682118173143
12 Sep 202516322583123175146
26 Sep 202515822583125184147
10 Oct 202514720078116172145
24 Oct 202515321183126227150
7 Nov 202515120689116234149
21 Nov 202515620786115214146
5 Dec 202517121088111221152
19 Dec 202518223498116232151
2 Jan 202618325098113232152
16 Jan 202620326898119246153
30 Jan 202620127591121241154
13 Feb 2026217293123135283151
27 Feb 2026231281113121272152
13 Mar 202620824498111235147
27 Mar 202621125997109237141
10 Apr 2026237282103114260151
24 Apr 2026250285112117280158
8 May 2026229309113123387164
22 May 2026203289115115444165
5 Jun 2026214307118119426164
19 Jun 2026220312117120458166
3 Jul 2026215293112115423165
17 Jul 2026210310119117424165
31 Jul 2026211284122116415166
14 Aug 2026232288125118387172
28 Aug 2026233265118113356171
11 Sep 2026234256118116368170
25 Sep 2026210240116115343171
9 Oct 2026203224114111350173
23 Oct 2026196222114113287169
6 Nov 2026222277117140264170

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Allison Transmission 333
  • PHINIA Inc. 228
  • Magna International Inc. 77
  • Standard Motor 140
  • Garrett Motion Inc. 263
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAllison TransmissionPHINIA Inc.Magna International Inc.Standard MotorGarrett Motion Inc.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021100–100–100100
10 Dec 202196–93–96100
7 Jan 2022105–100–10599
4 Feb 2022107–93–9296
4 Mar 2022113–73–8992
1 Apr 2022107–75–9697
29 Apr 2022103–70–8988
27 May 2022109–75–7989
24 Jun 2022105–68–10683
22 Jul 2022108–71–8784
19 Aug 2022107–73–10290
16 Sep 202297–64–8682
14 Oct 2022100–57–8076
11 Nov 2022118–73–9985
9 Dec 2022118–68–10184
6 Jan 2023117–72–10183
3 Feb 2023127–78–11388
3 Mar 2023134–67–10786
31 Mar 2023125–63–10287
28 Apr 2023135–61–11089
26 May 2023134–60–10890
23 Jun 2023149–61–9892
21 Jul 20231618773–9996
18 Aug 20231628465–10793
15 Sep 20231649167–10695
13 Oct 20231628761–10092
10 Nov 20231477761–9894
8 Dec 20231528564–10898
5 Jan 20241559065–123100
2 Feb 20241709967–117105
1 Mar 202420811263–131109
29 Mar 202422412264–132112
26 Apr 202420612357–131108
24 May 202420914453–120113
21 Jun 202420612649–111116
19 Jul 202423214351–126117
16 Aug 202423714548–108118
13 Sep 202424114647–107120
11 Oct 202427714548–109124
8 Nov 202432916551–103128
6 Dec 202432417053–119130
3 Jan 202530215448–119126
31 Jan 202532516246–128128
28 Feb 202528115743–129127
28 Mar 202526513740–109119
25 Apr 202525413040–122117
23 May 202528313641–146124
20 Jun 202525113543–133127
18 Jul 20252401534896155134
15 Aug 202524017652116171137
12 Sep 202524418554123174140
10 Oct 202522016451116172139
7 Nov 202522617058116234143
5 Dec 202525617357111221146
2 Jan 202627320564113231146
30 Jan 202630022660121240148
27 Feb 202634623174121271146
27 Mar 202631621363109237135
24 Apr 202637423473117280152
22 May 202630423875115443159
19 Jun 202632925776120457159
17 Jul 202631425578117423159
14 Aug 202634823782118386166
11 Sep 202635121077116368163
9 Oct 202630418475111349166
6 Nov 202633322877140263164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · $10.0B+47.1%1 year
  2. 2PHINIA Inc.PHIN · $2.6B+34.4%1 year
  3. 3Magna International Inc.MGA · $17.4B+31.6%1 year
  4. 4Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP · $1.0B+20.2%1 year
  5. 5Garrett Motion Inc.GTX · $3.7B+12.6%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP · $1.0B+11.3%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Dorman Products, Inc.DORM · $4.2B+6.9%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Magna International Inc.MGA · $17.4B+1.3%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Autoliv, Inc.ALV · $9.1B−0.9%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · $10.0B−0.9%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP · $1.0B+31.2%vs sector
  2. 2Dorman Products, Inc.DORM · $4.2B+25.8%vs sector
  3. 3Magna International Inc.MGA · $17.4B+19.1%vs sector
  4. 4Autoliv, Inc.ALV · $9.1B+16.8%vs sector
  5. 5Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · $10.0B+16.8%vs sector

Which Auto Parts companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Magna International Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 29 Auto Parts companies compared here, at $42,671 million. Genuine Parts Company is next at $25,332 million. Dauch Corporation has the highest Revenue growth at 41%, so level and change sit with different companies. 26 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Magna International Inc. is the largest at $42,671 million, 68.4% ahead of Genuine Parts Company. Dauch Corporation's growth is 41% from a $8,224 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Magna International Inc. · $42,671 millionLeader
68.4% versus #2 · Genuine Parts CompanyGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
26/29 companies · 501 observationsCoverage

What this means: Magna International Inc. is the size to compare against; Dauch Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Magna International Inc.'s growth falls below Dauch Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Magna International Inc. $11.0B
  • Genuine Parts Company $6.5B
  • AutoZone, Inc. $6.6B
  • O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. $4.9B
  • The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company $4.3B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterMagna International Inc.Genuine Parts CompanyAutoZone, Inc.O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Dec 2021$9.1B$4.8B$3.7B$3.3B$5.1B
Mar 2022$9.6B$5.3B$3.4B$3.3B$4.9B
Jun 2022$9.4B$5.6B$3.9B$3.7B$5.2B
Sep 2022$9.3B$5.7B$5.3B$3.8B$5.3B
Dec 2022$9.6B$5.5B$4.0B$3.6B$5.4B
Mar 2023$10.7B$5.8B$3.7B$3.7B$4.9B
Jun 2023$11.0B$5.9B$4.1B$4.1B$4.9B
Sep 2023$10.7B$5.8B$5.7B$4.2B$5.1B
Dec 2023$10.5B$5.6B$4.2B$3.8B$5.1B
Mar 2024$11.0B$5.8B$3.9B$4.0B$4.5B
Jun 2024$11.0B$6.0B$4.2B$4.3B$4.6B
Sep 2024$10.3B$6.0B$6.2B$4.4B$4.8B
Dec 2024$10.6B$5.8B$4.3B$4.1B$4.9B
Mar 2025$10.1B$5.9B$4.0B$4.1B$4.3B
Jun 2025$10.6B$6.2B$4.5B$4.5B$4.5B
Sep 2025$10.5B$6.3B$6.2B$4.7B$4.6B
Dec 2025$10.8B$6.0B$4.6B$4.4B$4.9B
Mar 2026$10.4B$6.3B$4.3B$4.6B$3.9B
Jun 2026$11.0B$6.5B$4.8B$4.9B$4.3B
Sep 2026—$6.5B$6.6B——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Magna International Inc. 3.3%
  • Genuine Parts Company 4.2%
  • AutoZone, Inc. 5.6%
  • O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. 8.1%
  • The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company −4.8%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMagna International Inc.Genuine Parts CompanyAutoZone, Inc.O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 20223.6%17%—5.9%31%
Sep 202217%18%8.9%9.2%7.6%
Dec 20225.0%15%8.6%11%6.3%
Mar 202311%8.9%9.5%13%0.7%
Jun 202317%5.6%5.9%11%−6.6%
Sep 202315%2.6%6.4%11%−3.2%
Dec 20239.3%1.1%5.1%5.2%−4.8%
Mar 20242.8%0.3%4.6%7.2%−8.2%
Jun 2024−0.2%0.8%3.5%5.0%−6.1%
Sep 2024−3.8%2.5%9.0%3.8%−6.2%
Dec 20241.7%3.3%2.2%6.9%−3.3%
Mar 2025−8.2%1.4%2.4%4.1%−6.3%
Jun 2025−3.0%3.4%5.4%5.9%−2.3%
Sep 20251.8%4.9%0.6%7.8%−3.7%
Dec 20252.1%4.1%8.2%7.8%−0.6%
Mar 20263.1%6.8%8.2%10%−8.8%
Jun 20263.3%6.1%8.5%8.1%−4.8%
Sep 2026—4.2%5.6%——

26 of 29 companies report revenue, 24 of 29 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Magna International Inc. MGA$11.0B3.3%Jun 2026
AutoZone, Inc. AZO$6.6B5.6%Sep 2026
Genuine Parts Company GPC$6.5B4.2%Sep 2026
Lear Corporation LEA$6.2B9.3%Sep 2026
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY$4.9B8.1%Jun 2026
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company GT$4.3B−4.8%Jun 2026
Adient plc ADNT$3.9B5.0%Jun 2026
BorgWarner Inc. BWA$3.6B0.3%Jun 2026
LKQ Corporation LKQ$3.4B−3.0%Jun 2026
Aptiv PLC APTV$3.3B2.3%Jun 2026
Dauch Corporation DCH$3.0B92%Jun 2026
Autoliv, Inc. ALV$2.7B−0.5%Sep 2026
Versigent PLC VGNT$2.4B11%Jun 2026
Dana Incorporated DAN$2.0B3.9%Jun 2026
Advance Auto Parts, Inc. AAP$2.0B−0.5%Sep 2026
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. ALSN$1.6B92%Jun 2026
Garrett Motion Inc. GTX$976M6.9%Jun 2026
Visteon Corporation VC$970M5.8%Sep 2026
PHINIA Inc. PHIN$940M5.6%Jun 2026
Modine Manufacturing Company MOD$874M28%Jun 2026
Gentex Corporation GNTX$648M−1.1%Sep 2026
Dorman Products, Inc. DORM$545M0.7%Jun 2026
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. ATMU$528M16%Jun 2026
Mobileye Global Inc. MBLY$508M0.4%Jun 2026
Standard Motor Products, Inc. SMP$502M1.6%Jun 2026
Gentherm Incorporated THRM$405M4.7%Sep 2026
XPEL, Inc. XPEL$143M14%Jun 2026
Aurora Innovation, Inc. AUR$2M100%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Auto Parts companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Dorman Products, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 29 Auto Parts companies compared here, at 23.6%. O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. is next at 20.2%. Aurora Innovation, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +9700 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 27 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Dorman Products, Inc. leads opm at 23.6%; Aurora Innovation, Inc. leads margin change at +9700 percentage points.

Dorman Products, Inc. · 23.6%Leader
16.8% versus #2 · O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
27/29 companies · 494 observationsCoverage

What this means: Dorman Products, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Dorman Products, Inc. 24%
  • O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. 20%
  • AutoZone, Inc. 20%
  • Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. 19%
  • Gentex Corporation 18%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterDorman Products, Inc.O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.AutoZone, Inc.Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.Gentex Corporation
Dec 20219.2%21%21%28%21%
Mar 202213%20%19%30%22%
Jun 202214%22%20%29%19%
Sep 202213%21%21%29%18%
Dec 202214%19%18%27%19%
Mar 2023—19%18%31%21%
Jun 20236.8%21%21%31%22%
Sep 202311%21%22%30%21%
Dec 20236.6%19%20%29%23%
Mar 202415%19%19%32%22%
Jun 202417%20%21%33%20%
Sep 202418%21%21%32%21%
Dec 20249.1%18%20%30%19%
Mar 202519%18%18%34%20%
Jun 202518%20%19%33%20%
Sep 202522%21%19%32%19%
Dec 20258.2%19%17%22%19%
Mar 202614%19%16%20%19%
Jun 202624%20%19%19%19%
Sep 2026——20%—18%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Dorman Products, Inc. +5.7 pp
  • O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. 0.0 pp
  • AutoZone, Inc. +0.8 pp
  • Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. −14.3 pp
  • Gentex Corporation −0.5 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterDorman Products, Inc.O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.AutoZone, Inc.Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.Gentex Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022+0.7 pp−1.2 pp—+0.8 pp−4.8 pp
Sep 2022−1.0 pp−0.5 pp−0.6 pp+2.6 pp−4.5 pp
Dec 2022+4.7 pp−2.0 pp−2.5 pp−0.5 pp−1.8 pp
Mar 2023—−1.0 pp−0.4 pp+1.0 pp−1.5 pp
Jun 2023−7.0 pp−0.8 pp+0.7 pp+2.7 pp+3.3 pp
Sep 2023−1.2 pp+0.1 pp+0.9 pp+1.5 pp+3.7 pp
Dec 2023−7.3 pp−0.1 pp+2.2 pp+2.3 pp+3.4 pp
Mar 2024—−0.4 pp+1.1 pp+0.3 pp+1.3 pp
Jun 2024+10.1 pp−0.8 pp+0.3 pp+1.3 pp−1.7 pp
Sep 2024+6.7 pp−0.8 pp−0.6 pp+1.2 pp−0.6 pp
Dec 2024+2.5 pp−0.8 pp−0.6 pp+0.3 pp−3.9 pp
Mar 2025+4.1 pp−1.0 pp−1.4 pp+2.2 pp−1.7 pp
Jun 2025+1.0 pp0.0 pp−1.9 pp+0.9 pp−0.3 pp
Sep 2025+4.0 pp+0.2 pp−1.7 pp−0.1 pp−1.9 pp
Dec 2025−0.9 pp+0.8 pp−2.8 pp−7.8 pp+0.3 pp
Mar 2026−5.1 pp+0.6 pp−1.6 pp−14.3 pp−1.4 pp
Jun 2026+5.7 pp0.0 pp−0.3 pp−14.3 pp−0.8 pp
Sep 2026——+0.8 pp—−0.5 pp

27 of 29 companies report OPM, 28 of 29 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Dorman Products, Inc. DORM24%+5.7 ppJun 2026
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY20%0.0 ppJun 2026
AutoZone, Inc. AZO20%+0.8 ppSep 2026
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. ALSN19%−14.3 ppJun 2026
Gentex Corporation GNTX18%−0.5 ppSep 2026
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. ATMU17%+0.1 ppJun 2026
XPEL, Inc. XPEL16%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Garrett Motion Inc. GTX16%+2.0 ppJun 2026
Standard Motor Products, Inc. SMP13%+1.6 ppJun 2026
Aptiv PLC APTV13%+1.5 ppJun 2026
BorgWarner Inc. BWA11%+1.7 ppJun 2026
Autoliv, Inc. ALV9.7%−0.2 ppSep 2026
Modine Manufacturing Company MOD9.0%−2.6 ppJun 2026
Versigent PLC VGNT8.8%+1.7 ppJun 2026
PHINIA Inc. PHIN7.8%−1.9 ppJun 2026
LKQ Corporation LKQ7.0%−1.7 ppJun 2026
Genuine Parts Company GPC6.4%0.0 ppSep 2026
Gentherm Incorporated THRM6.3%−0.9 ppSep 2026
Magna International Inc. MGA5.6%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Advance Auto Parts, Inc. AAP5.5%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Dana Incorporated DAN5.1%+3.3 ppJun 2026
Dauch Corporation DCH4.9%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Lear Corporation LEA4.2%+0.8 ppSep 2026
Adient plc ADNT2.5%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Visteon Corporation VC0.4%−8.3 ppSep 2026
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company GT−1.0%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Mobileye Global Inc. MBLY−5.9%+8.7 ppJun 2026
Aurora Innovation, Inc. AUR−938%+9,700.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Auto Parts companies earn the most profit?

O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 29 Auto Parts companies compared here, at $2,650 million. AutoZone, Inc. is next at $2,573 million. BorgWarner Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 81.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 27 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. earns the most, $2,650 million of profit over the last 12 months, 3% above AutoZone, Inc. BorgWarner Inc. shows 81.1% growth from a profit base of $478 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. · $2,650 millionLeader
3% versus #2 · AutoZone, Inc.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
27/29 companies · 529 observationsCoverage

What this means: O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. $715M
  • AutoZone, Inc. $932M
  • Dana Incorporated −$5M
  • Magna International Inc. $479M
  • Autoliv, Inc. $155M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterO'Reilly Automotive, Inc.AutoZone, Inc.Dana IncorporatedMagna International Inc.Autoliv, Inc.
Dec 2021$519M$555M$29M$478M$116M
Mar 2022$482M$472M$20M$379M$83M
Jun 2022$577M$593M$10M−$145M$79M
Sep 2022$585M$810M−$163M$296M$106M
Dec 2022$529M$539M−$178M$111M$157M
Mar 2023$517M$477M$31M$217M$74M
Jun 2023$627M$648M$36M$354M$53M
Sep 2023$650M$865M$25M$417M$135M
Dec 2023$553M$593M−$44M$298M$227M
Mar 2024$547M$515M$3M$26M$126M
Jun 2024$623M$652M$16M$328M$138M
Sep 2024$665M$902M$11M$508M$138M
Dec 2024$551M$565M−$76M$234M$243M
Mar 2025$538M$488M$30M$153M$167M
Jun 2025$669M$608M$31M$394M$167M
Sep 2025$726M$837M$87M$333M$175M
Dec 2025$605M$531M−$46M$3M$226M
Mar 2026$604M$469M$1.1B−$1M$141M
Jun 2026$715M$641M−$5M$479M$100M
Sep 2026—$932M——$155M

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. 6.9%
  • AutoZone, Inc. 11%
  • Dana Incorporated −116%
  • Magna International Inc. 22%
  • Autoliv, Inc. −11%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterO'Reilly Automotive, Inc.AutoZone, Inc.Dana IncorporatedMagna International Inc.Autoliv, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−1.4%—−81%−133%−25%
Sep 20224.7%3.1%−426%1,641%77%
Dec 20221.9%−2.9%−714%−77%35%
Mar 20237.3%1.1%55%−43%−11%
Jun 20238.7%9.3%260%—−33%
Sep 202311%6.8%—41%27%
Dec 20234.5%10%—168%45%
Mar 20245.8%8.0%−90%−88%70%
Jun 2024−0.6%0.6%−56%−7.3%160%
Sep 20242.3%4.3%−56%22%2.2%
Dec 2024−0.4%−4.7%—−21%7.1%
Mar 2025−1.7%−5.2%900%488%33%
Jun 20257.4%−6.8%94%20%21%
Sep 20259.2%−7.2%691%−34%27%
Dec 20259.8%−6.0%—−99%−7.0%
Mar 202612%−3.9%3,537%−101%−16%
Jun 20266.9%5.4%−116%22%−40%
Sep 2026—11%——−11%

27 of 29 companies report net profit, 20 of 29 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
AutoZone, Inc. AZO$932M11%Sep 2026
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY$715M6.9%Jun 2026
Magna International Inc. MGA$479M22%Jun 2026
BorgWarner Inc. BWA$291M25%Jun 2026
Aptiv PLC APTV$247M−38%Jun 2026
Genuine Parts Company GPC$224M−0.9%Sep 2026
Lear Corporation LEA$193M79%Sep 2026
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. ALSN$181M−7.2%Jun 2026
Autoliv, Inc. ALV$155M−11%Sep 2026
LKQ Corporation LKQ$136M−30%Jun 2026
Versigent PLC VGNT$118M10%Jun 2026
Garrett Motion Inc. GTX$101M16%Jun 2026
Gentex Corporation GNTX$91M−8.1%Sep 2026
Dorman Products, Inc. DORM$88M49%Jun 2026
Modine Manufacturing Company MOD$74M45%Jun 2026
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. ATMU$64M6.7%Jun 2026
Advance Auto Parts, Inc. AAP$55M267%Sep 2026
PHINIA Inc. PHIN$40M−13%Jun 2026
Standard Motor Products, Inc. SMP$31M19%Jun 2026
Adient plc ADNT$25M−31%Jun 2026
XPEL, Inc. XPEL$18M13%Jun 2026
Visteon Corporation VC$6M−33%Sep 2026
Dauch Corporation DCH$1M−97%Jun 2026
Gentherm Incorporated THRM−$3M−120%Sep 2026
Dana Incorporated DAN−$5M−116%Jun 2026
Mobileye Global Inc. MBLY−$21M−213%Jun 2026
QuantumScape Corporation QS−$84M−887%Sep 2026
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company GT−$204M−180%Jun 2026
Aurora Innovation, Inc. AUR−$270M—Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Auto Parts companies earn the best return on capital?

Garrett Motion Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 29 Auto Parts companies compared here, at 54.3%. O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. is next at 46.5%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +9.4 percentage points. 29 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Garrett Motion Inc. leads ROCE at 54.3%, 7.8 percentage points above O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Garrett Motion Inc. · 54.3%Leader
16.8% versus #2 · O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.Gap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
29/29 companies · 525 observationsCoverage

What this means: Garrett Motion Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Garrett Motion Inc. 54%
  • O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. 47%
  • AutoZone, Inc. 32%
  • Autoliv, Inc. 25%
  • Versigent PLC 23%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterGarrett Motion Inc.O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.AutoZone, Inc.Autoliv, Inc.Versigent PLC
Dec 202143%50%49%14%—
Mar 202238%52%51%11%—
Jun 202239%52%50%11%—
Sep 202238%55%49%13%—
Dec 202240%53%49%14%—
Mar 202339%54%47%13%—
Jun 202339%55%47%17%—
Sep 202346%55%47%19%—
Dec 202345%51%48%26%—
Mar 202443%51%46%25%—
Jun 202450%52%47%28%—
Sep 202450%51%45%28%—
Dec 202448%49%44%24%—
Mar 202549%48%42%25%—
Jun 202545%46%41%26%—
Sep 202547%45%37%26%—
Dec 202550%45%36%23%—
Mar 202654%46%34%23%17%
Jun 202654%47%33%25%23%
Sep 2026——32%25%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Garrett Motion Inc. +9.4 pp
  • O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. +0.1 pp
  • AutoZone, Inc. −4.4 pp
  • Autoliv, Inc. −1.1 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterGarrett Motion Inc.O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.AutoZone, Inc.Autoliv, Inc.
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022−3.5 pp+3.1 pp0.0 pp−0.8 pp
Mar 2023+1.4 pp+1.6 pp−3.1 pp+2.8 pp
Jun 2023−0.2 pp+3.4 pp−2.7 pp+6.2 pp
Sep 2023+8.0 pp+0.3 pp−2.4 pp+5.9 pp
Dec 2023+4.9 pp−1.9 pp−1.1 pp+12.1 pp
Mar 2024+4.2 pp−2.6 pp−1.2 pp+11.7 pp
Jun 2024+10.4 pp−3.3 pp−0.1 pp+11.1 pp
Sep 2024+4.0 pp−4.6 pp−1.7 pp+8.9 pp
Dec 2024+2.8 pp−2.1 pp−3.8 pp−1.5 pp
Mar 2025+5.3 pp−3.2 pp−3.9 pp−0.6 pp
Jun 2025−4.7 pp−5.2 pp−6.4 pp−2.7 pp
Sep 2025−3.7 pp−6.1 pp−8.1 pp−2.0 pp
Dec 2025+2.2 pp−4.6 pp−8.0 pp−0.8 pp
Mar 2026+5.0 pp−1.6 pp−8.6 pp−1.2 pp
Jun 2026+9.4 pp+0.1 pp−7.4 pp−0.8 pp
Sep 2026——−4.4 pp−1.1 pp

29 of 29 companies report ROCE, 29 of 29 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Garrett Motion Inc. GTX54%+9.4 ppJun 2026
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY47%+0.1 ppJun 2026
AutoZone, Inc. AZO32%−4.4 ppSep 2026
Autoliv, Inc. ALV25%−1.1 ppSep 2026
Versigent PLC VGNT23%—Jun 2026
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. ATMU20%−5.7 ppJun 2026
Gentex Corporation GNTX19%+0.9 ppSep 2026
Modine Manufacturing Company MOD18%−0.5 ppJun 2026
XPEL, Inc. XPEL18%−4.7 ppJun 2026
Dorman Products, Inc. DORM18%+0.6 ppJun 2026
BorgWarner Inc. BWA14%+1.9 ppJun 2026
Standard Motor Products, Inc. SMP14%+2.8 ppJun 2026
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. ALSN13%−7.9 ppJun 2026
Genuine Parts Company GPC12%−1.1 ppSep 2026
Aptiv PLC APTV12%+3.1 ppJun 2026
Magna International Inc. MGA12%+2.4 ppJun 2026
PHINIA Inc. PHIN11%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Lear Corporation LEA11%+0.7 ppSep 2026
Gentherm Incorporated THRM10%−3.2 ppSep 2026
Visteon Corporation VC9.0%−6.1 ppSep 2026
Adient plc ADNT8.6%+0.7 ppJun 2026
LKQ Corporation LKQ8.5%−0.5 ppJun 2026
Dana Incorporated DAN8.1%+8.7 ppJun 2026
Advance Auto Parts, Inc. AAP4.3%+5.2 ppSep 2026
Dauch Corporation DCH3.9%−2.0 ppJun 2026
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company GT1.5%−2.4 ppJun 2026
Mobileye Global Inc. MBLY−4.6%−1.4 ppJun 2026
QuantumScape Corporation QS−41%−6.9 ppSep 2026
Aurora Innovation, Inc. AUR−47%−8.0 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Auto Parts stocks valued against growth and quality?

Magna International Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 29 Auto Parts companies compared here, at 0.38×. Standard Motor Products, Inc. is next at 0.59×. Mobileye Global Inc. has the lowest P/E at −1292.6×, so level and change sit with different companies. 17 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Magna International Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.38×, 35.6% below Standard Motor Products, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Magna International Inc. · 0.38×Leader
35.6% versus #2 · Standard Motor Products, Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
17/29 companies · 97 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Magna International Inc. 0.4
  • Standard Motor Products, Inc. 0.6
  • PHINIA Inc. 0.6
  • Aptiv PLC 0.7
  • Garrett Motion Inc. 0.7
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterMagna International Inc.Standard Motor Products, Inc.PHINIA Inc.Aptiv PLCGarrett Motion Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 20230.4————
Sep 20231.2————
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024—————
Jun 20242.1————
Sep 2024———0.7—
Dec 2024—————
Mar 20250.6————
Jun 20250.4———0.2
Sep 2025————0.2
Dec 2025—0.4——0.6
Mar 2026—0.4——0.3
Jun 2026—0.60.6—0.7
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Magna International Inc. 23.5×
  • Standard Motor Products, Inc. 17.0×
  • PHINIA Inc. 22.6×
  • Aptiv PLC 59.0×
  • Garrett Motion Inc. 19.0×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterMagna International Inc.Standard Motor Products, Inc.PHINIA Inc.Aptiv PLCGarrett Motion Inc.
Dec 202116.1×12.7×—84.7×4.4×
Mar 202215.0×10.6×—101.0×4.1×
Jun 2022—12.1×——12.5×
Sep 202214.4×10.5×—67.7×7.6×
Dec 202227.1×13.6×—47.5×10.1×
Mar 202335.0×16.7×—50.3×6.2×
Jun 202317.3×21.5×6.3×30.9×—
Sep 202314.9×20.5×—12.5×−23.2×
Dec 202314.0×25.3×13.9×8.7×−46.0×
Mar 202415.5×23.7×18.6×7.3×−91.1×
Jun 202412.2×15.5×24.0×5.2×8.1×
Sep 202411.0×20.0×18.8×7.9×7.6×
Dec 202411.9×—25.6×8.0×6.8×
Mar 20258.4×17.5×22.8×—6.2×
Jun 20259.0×17.1×16.4×14.7×7.1×
Sep 202512.9×—24.9×—8.4×
Dec 2025—19.6×18.5×99.6×10.9×
Mar 2026—16.8×18.4×40.5×10.1×
Jun 202623.5×17.0×22.6×59.0×19.0×
Sep 2026—————

17 of 29 companies report PEG, 27 of 29 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
AutoZone, Inc. AZO3.518.8×Sep 2026
Modine Manufacturing Company MOD3.097.8×Jun 2026
Dorman Products, Inc. DORM2.318.4×Jun 2026
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. ORLY2.228.8×Jun 2026
XPEL, Inc. XPEL2.125.0×Jun 2026
Autoliv, Inc. ALV1.613.2×Sep 2026
Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. ATMU1.319.4×Jun 2026
Gentex Corporation GNTX1.211.7×Sep 2026
Genuine Parts Company GPC1.2558.4×Sep 2026
Visteon Corporation VC1.023.4×Sep 2026
BorgWarner Inc. BWA0.932.8×Jun 2026
Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. ALSN0.717.7×Jun 2026
Garrett Motion Inc. GTX0.719.0×Jun 2026
Aptiv PLC APTV0.759.0×Jun 2026
PHINIA Inc. PHIN0.622.6×Jun 2026
Standard Motor Products, Inc. SMP0.617.0×Jun 2026
Dauch Corporation DCH0.4−7.9×Jun 2026
Magna International Inc. MGA0.423.5×Jun 2026
Lear Corporation LEA—11.8×Sep 2026
LKQ Corporation LKQ—14.6×Jun 2026
Mobileye Global Inc. MBLY—−1,292.6×Jun 2026
Advance Auto Parts, Inc. AAP—38.2×Sep 2026
Versigent PLC VGNT—7.5×Jun 2026
Dana Incorporated DAN—3.2×Jun 2026
Gentherm Incorporated THRM—39.4×Sep 2026
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company GT—−1.5×Jun 2026
Adient plc ADNT—30.0×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto Parts comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 29 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 29 Auto Parts companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Auto Parts stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Auto Parts comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 29 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Auto Parts sector outperforming S&P 500?

Auto Parts has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over 52 weeks and by 14.6% over 13 weeks.

3 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 13 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Auto Parts company is largest by revenue?

Magna International Inc. leads with revenue of $42,671 million, based on 26 of 29 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Auto Parts company is growing fastest?

Dauch Corporation has the fastest current revenue growth at 41%, across 24 of 29 comparable companies.

Which Auto Parts company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Standard Motor Products, Inc. ranks first at 74.8 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Auto Parts company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Magna International Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.38, among 17 of 29 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Auto Parts comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Auto Parts company is the biggest?

Magna International Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $42,671 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Genuine Parts Company at $25,332 million. That covers 26 of 29 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Auto Parts company has the best profit margins?

Dorman Products, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 23.6%, from 27 of 29 comparable companies. Aurora Innovation, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+9700 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Auto Parts company makes the most profit?

O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. earns the most, at $2,650 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 27 of 29 comparable companies. BorgWarner Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 81.1%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Auto Parts company earns the highest return on capital?

Garrett Motion Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 54.3%, across 29 of 29 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Auto Parts stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Magna International Inc. has the lowest at 0.38×. Only 17 of 29 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Auto Parts sector beating the market?

Auto Parts has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over the last 52 weeks and by 14.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 3 of the 29 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Auto Parts stock has the strongest price momentum?

Standard Motor Products, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Auto Parts company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Standard Motor Products, Inc. scores 74.8 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 25.9 points on growth and earnings, 13.7 on capital efficiency, 15.2 on valuation and 20 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Auto Parts companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 29 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Auto Parts sector?

The 29 Auto Parts companies on this page carry $269,049 million of combined market value. O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. is the largest at $74,265 million, about 28% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Auto Parts sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 29 Auto Parts companies on this page is 22.6×, measured on the 24 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Auto Parts sector performing?

3 of the 29 Auto Parts companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 16.9% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Auto Parts stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 29 listed Auto Parts companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.