Versigent share price today
Versigent PLC · VGNT · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Versigent share price: $41.97 at the close on 4 November 2026.
Versigent PLC's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +10.3% on a year earlier, and 112% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Versigent share price today?
Versigent PLC's share price was $41.97 at the close on 4 November 2026. Since its first close in our records, on 2 April 2026, it has traded between $28 and $50, and at that close it sat 63% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $41.97.
- Price $41.97
- 50-day avg $45.05
| Week | Price | 50-day avg |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | $28.10 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $31.14 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $34.70 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $34.96 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | $37.07 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | $41.83 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | $42.80 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | $41.13 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | $44.12 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $47.40 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $46.69 | $39.26 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $45.89 | $40.74 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $41.40 | $41.86 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $40.20 | $42.38 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $41.30 | $43.01 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $40.01 | $43.44 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $41.65 | $43.35 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $41.35 | $43.22 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $44.10 | $43.42 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $46.20 | $43.41 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $49.23 | $43.27 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $48.21 | $43.38 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $50.22 | $43.79 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $46.89 | $44.22 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $45.86 | $44.75 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $46.73 | $45.34 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $46.43 | $45.85 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $44.19 | $46.17 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $44.22 | $46.18 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $41.40 | $45.97 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $41.06 | $45.45 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $41.97 | $45.05 |
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 14 of 19 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +29.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +21.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +10.6% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +15.6% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +7.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +0.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +2.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +17.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +7.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +1.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −2.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −2.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +7.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +12.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +3.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +7.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −3.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −1.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −4.0% |
Over the last 7 months the share price moved +49% while the S&P 500 moved +17%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Versigent pay?
Versigent PLC has 1 quarter of declared dividends on file, too few for a 12-month total. The most recent declaration was $0.13 for Jun 2026.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Versigent PLC declared a dividend in 1 of the last 4 reported quarters, most recently $0.13 for Jun 2026. That is fewer than four quarters, so no 12-month total is shown.
Which stock lists is Versigent on?
Versigent is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Versigent profitable?
Versigent PLC earned $118 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $528 M. Over 2 years profit has grown 11.7% a year on average. That is 4.8% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $528 M (+29.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit $528 M (+29.4% on the year before), 11.7% a year over 2 years
- Net profit $528 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $423 M |
| FY24 | $408 M |
| FY25 | $528 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 29.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −3.5% |
| FY25 | 29.4% |
Jun 2026: $118 M (+10.3% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $118 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $95.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $107 M |
| Mar 2026 | $78.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $118 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −17.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.3% |
How much revenue does Versigent make, and is it growing?
Versigent PLC reported $2.4 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown −0.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $8.8 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $8.8 B, +6.1% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $8.8 B (+6.1% on the year before), −0.1% a year over 2 years
- Revenue $8.8 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $8.8 B |
| FY24 | $8.3 B |
| FY25 | $8.8 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −5.9% |
| FY25 | 6.1% |
Jun 2026: $2.4 B (+10.8% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $2.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $2.0 B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.2 B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.2 B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 9.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +10.1% on average, against −0.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Versigent keep?
Versigent PLC's operating margin was 8.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 6.6% and 7.4%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 7.4%, within a range of 6.6% to 7.4% over 3 years
- Operating margin 7.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 7.1% |
| FY24 | 6.6% |
| FY25 | 7.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −0.5 pts |
| FY25 | +0.8 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 8.8% (+1.7 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 8.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 7% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −0.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.7 pts |
Is Versigent's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 112% of Versigent PLC's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $641 M of operating cash against $528 M of profit. After $160 M of spending on assets, $481 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $641 M against profit $528 M; 112% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $641 M
- Net profit $528 M
- Free cash $481 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | $180 M | $423 M | −$64.0 M |
| FY24 | $707 M | $408 M | $501 M |
| FY25 | $641 M | $528 M | $481 M |
FY25: operating cash was 121% of profit (112% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 121%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 43% | 100% |
| FY24 | 173% | 100% |
| FY25 | 121% | 100% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Versigent's cash go?
Versigent PLC does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $610 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $610 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $160 M, steady spending
- Capex $160 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $244 M |
| FY24 | $206 M |
| FY25 | $160 M |
Jun 2026: capex $51.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $51.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $37.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $42.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $66.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $51.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $107 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $3.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $108 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$30.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $107 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Versigent's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Versigent PLC's P/E is 5.8×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Versigent business getting better or worse?
Versigent PLC's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +6.1% in FY25, profit +29.4%
- Revenue growth 6.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −5.9% |
| FY25 | 6.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 29.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −3.5% |
| FY25 | 29.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 10.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 9.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.8% |
Profit
- Profit 10.3%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −17.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.3% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE 28.6%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 23.7% |
| FY25 | 28.6% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.1% | — | — | — |
| Profit | +29.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Versigent earn on its capital?
Versigent PLC earned a ROE of 29% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 6.0% net margin and 1.97× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 6.0% net margin × 1.97× asset turnover × 2.43× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 28.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY25: ROE 29%, the full history
- ROE 28.6%
- ROIC (annual) 34.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 23.7% | 26% |
| FY25 | 28.6% | 34.7% |
Does Versigent have too much debt?
Versigent PLC's debt-to-equity is 6.30 at the latest reading: a lot of borrowing. A full history of its borrowings is not in our data.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
That much borrowing makes both the returns and the risk bigger. We only have the latest reading, so no chart is drawn.
What is the Versigent shareholding pattern?
3.7% of Versigent PLC's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Versigent from balance-sheet trouble?
For Versigent PLC, the Z-score is 2.78. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.78 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Versigent rank in its industry?
61.4 out of 100, rank 27 of 29 in Auto Parts, with 31% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Versigent PLC scores 61.4 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Auto Parts, ranking 27. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 24.7 + 22.9 + 13.8 = 61.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Versigent compared with?
Versigent ranks 27 of 29 Auto Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 61.4 out of 100.
- 1Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 11.4% · Profit 26.8% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 13.6% · Operating margin 12.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 31.2% · Lead over S&P 500 11.3% · 1 year 20.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.7 + 15.2 + 20 = 74.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Dorman Products, Inc.DORM · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 3.3% · Profit -3.1% · Operating margin change 5.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 17.6% · Operating margin 23.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 18.4× · PEG 2.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 25.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.9% · 1 year 6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18 + 7.2 + 19.4 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Garrett Motion Inc.GTX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 18.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 54.3% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 19× · PEG 0.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.6% · 1 year 12.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 19.7 + 14 + 3.4 = 63.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.8% and the one-year return is 12.6%. - 4O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 9.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 46.5% · Operating margin 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 28.8× · PEG 2.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 11.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year -4.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 21.3 + 6.7 + 15.3 = 62.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 5PHINIA Inc.PHIN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 25% · Operating margin change -1.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 22.6× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · Lead over its industry 14.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.8% · 1 year 34.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 10.9 + 14.3 + 15.6 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Autoliv, Inc.ALV · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 4.3% · Profit -17.3% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 24.8% · Operating margin 9.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 1.61 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 16.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.9% · 1 year 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 18.9 + 10.2 + 17.5 = 59.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Gentex CorporationGNTX · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 5.1% · Operating margin change -0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 18.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 11.7× · PEG 1.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry -0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.6% · 1 year -11.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 18.8 + 12.1 + 10 = 59.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.ATMU · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 13% · Profit 13.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 0.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year -0.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 18.9 + 10.7 + 11.3 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 37.6% · Profit -30.6% · Operating margin change -14.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 19.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 0.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 16.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.9% · 1 year 47.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 15.5 + 14.1 + 16.6 = 59 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10AutoZone, Inc.AZO · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 3% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 32.3% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 18.8× · PEG 3.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.7% · 1 year -10.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 20.9 + 5.1 + 15.1 = 56.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -6.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Magna International Inc.MGA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
- 12BorgWarner Inc.BWA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.8out of 100
- 13Advance Auto Parts, Inc.AAP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence52.7out of 100
- 14Lear CorporationLEA · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence52.4out of 100
- 15XPEL, Inc.XPEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.2out of 100
- 16Genuine Parts CompanyGPC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.6out of 100
- 17Aptiv PLCAPTV · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.9out of 100
- 18Dana IncorporatedDAN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.5out of 100
- 19Adient plcADNT · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.7out of 100
- 20LKQ CorporationLKQ · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.8out of 100
- 21Modine Manufacturing CompanyMOD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence35.6out of 100
- 22Gentherm IncorporatedTHRM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence34.9out of 100
- 23Visteon CorporationVC · basing · Most evidence points down · 77% evidence34.5out of 100
- 24Mobileye Global Inc.MBLY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.6out of 100
- 25Dauch CorporationDCH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence33.3out of 100
- 26The Goodyear Tire & Rubber CompanyGT · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence23.0out of 100
- 27Versigent PLC this pageVGNT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.7 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.9/31.25 · ROCE 23% · Operating margin 8.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/25 · P/E 7.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.7 + 22.9 + 13.8 = 61.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 28Aurora Innovation, Inc.AUR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence33.3out of 100
- 29QuantumScape CorporationQS · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence31.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Auto Parts, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Versigent in size?
Versigent is the 19th largest of 43 Auto Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc., Garrett Motion Inc. and Advance Auto Parts, Inc. Just below it: PHINIA Inc., Dana Incorporated and Hesai Group.
Auto Parts companies close in size
- Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. $3.9 billion
- Garrett Motion Inc. $3.6 billion
- Advance Auto Parts, Inc. $3.1 billion
- Versigent PLC $3 billion
- PHINIA Inc. $2.6 billion
- Dana Incorporated $2.4 billion
- Hesai Group $2 billion
All 43 Auto Parts companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Extreme Networks, Inc. $3 billion · Communication Equipment
- IPG Photonics Corporation $3 billion · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
- Versigent PLC $3 billion
- Cipher Digital Inc. $3 billion · Information Technology Services
- Callaway Golf Company $3 billion · Leisure
What else do people ask about Versigent?
What is Versigent's stock price today?
Versigent PLC's stock price is $41.97. The whole company is worth $3.0 B on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $28 to $50; today it is 63% of the way up from the low (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Versigent's latest quarterly results?
Versigent PLC reported revenue of $2.4 B and net profit of $118 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 10.8% and profit rose 10.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $1.64.
The operating margin was 8.8%, 1.7 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Versigent's market cap?
Versigent PLC's market capitalisation is $3.0 B at a stock price of $41.97. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Versigent performing?
Versigent PLC's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 10.8% and profit rose 10.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Versigent's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Versigent PLC's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $41.97. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Versigent in its business cycle?
Versigent PLC's FY25 operating margin was 7.4%, against a 3-year range of 6.6% to 7.4%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 8.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Versigent story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Versigent a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Versigent PLC's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.