XPEL share price today
XPEL, Inc. · XPEL · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
XPEL share price: $42.13 at the close on 4 November 2026, +11.5% in a year.
XPEL, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +12.4% in a year while the price moved +11.5%.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 90% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +10.7% on a year earlier, and 102% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the XPEL share price today?
XPEL, Inc.'s share price was $42.13 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 8.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $38 and $54, and at that close it sat 26% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Nov 2026: $42.13, 8.5% below its 200-day average.
- Price $42.13
- 50-day avg $45.65
- 200-day avg $46.05
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $35.46 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $34.30 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $35.34 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $31.49 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $33.58 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $37.34 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $38.59 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $37.16 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $35.68 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $34.68 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $33.12 | $35.48 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $32.35 | $35.23 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $33.61 | $35.10 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $33.89 | $35.11 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $34.54 | $35.22 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $35.68 | $35.13 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $34.10 | $34.94 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $37.77 | $34.71 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $40.19 | $35.09 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $44.19 | $35.65 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $46.48 | $36.66 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $49.18 | $38.21 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $50.51 | $39.87 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $51.00 | $41.52 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $52.06 | $42.91 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $50.24 | $44.23 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $53.86 | $45.91 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $54.25 | $47.84 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $53.96 | $49.19 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $51.51 | $50.43 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $51.93 | $51.42 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $53.72 | $52.05 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $51.20 | $52.21 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $42.62 | $51.91 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $40.44 | $51.11 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $37.95 | $49.77 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $38.74 | $48.48 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $40.41 | $47.09 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $44.16 | $46.24 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $46.07 | $45.43 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $47.33 | $44.83 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $46.63 | $44.22 | $42.06 |
| 1 May 2026 | $47.80 | $43.71 | $42.34 |
| 8 May 2026 | $43.55 | $43.40 | $42.62 |
| 15 May 2026 | $41.49 | $43.25 | $42.80 |
| 22 May 2026 | $44.71 | $43.70 | $43.07 |
| 29 May 2026 | $45.72 | $44.40 | $43.29 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $44.56 | $44.95 | $43.48 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $45.13 | $45.30 | $43.67 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $45.45 | $45.36 | $43.83 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $49.37 | $45.42 | $44.09 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $48.52 | $45.59 | $44.37 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $44.49 | $45.63 | $44.71 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $43.25 | $45.30 | $45.01 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $42.73 | $45.32 | $45.24 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $44.37 | $45.51 | $45.49 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $50.07 | $45.74 | $45.82 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $50.00 | $46.09 | $46.15 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $51.34 | $46.61 | $46.53 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $49.76 | $47.11 | $46.88 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $51.45 | $47.48 | $47.12 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $47.20 | $47.43 | $47.24 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $44.75 | $47.21 | $47.22 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $43.48 | $47.20 | $47.12 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $44.97 | $47.32 | $46.97 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $44.43 | $47.44 | $46.83 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $43.81 | $47.21 | $46.63 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $43.14 | $46.72 | $46.46 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $45.65 | $46.10 | $46.21 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $42.13 | $45.65 | $46.05 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −9.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −5.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −5.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −1.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +7.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +3.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +12.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +19.1% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +31.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +41.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +51.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +56.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +47.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +52.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +53.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +49.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +49.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +34.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +32.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +11.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −8.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −15.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −22.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −19.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −14.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −8.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −12.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −15.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −17.2% |
| 1 May 2026 | −11.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | −22.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | −31.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −20.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | −3.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +0.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +6.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +2.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +7.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −3.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −14.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −13.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −11.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +10.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +15.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +12.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +7.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +11.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +1.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −3.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −17.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −10.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −3.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −1.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −1.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +1.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −15.0% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +19% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does XPEL pay?
XPEL, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is XPEL on?
XPEL is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is XPEL profitable?
XPEL, Inc. earned $18.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $51.2 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 12.9% a year on average. That is 12.6% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $16.3 M.
FY25 profit $51.2 M (+12.6% on the year before), 12.9% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $51.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $31.6 M |
| FY22 | $41.4 M |
| FY23 | $52.8 M |
| FY24 | $45.5 M |
| FY25 | $51.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 12.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 31.1% |
| FY23 | 27.6% |
| FY24 | −13.8% |
| FY25 | 12.6% |
Jun 2026: $18.0 M (+10.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $18.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $13.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $12.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $8.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $8.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $16.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $13.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $10.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $18.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 43.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −41.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −25.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 28.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −13.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +14.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.7 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +17.2% and revenue +13.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does XPEL make, and is it growing?
XPEL, Inc. reported $143 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +14.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 16.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $476 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $508 M.
FY25 revenue was $476 M, +13.3% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $476 M (+13.3% on the year before), 16.4% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $476 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $259 M |
| FY22 | $324 M |
| FY23 | $396 M |
| FY24 | $420 M |
| FY25 | $476 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 13.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 25% |
| FY23 | 22.3% |
| FY24 | 6.1% |
| FY25 | 13.3% |
Jun 2026: $143 M (+14.7% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $143 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $103 M |
| Dec 2023 | $106 M |
| Mar 2024 | $90.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $110 M |
| Sep 2024 | $113 M |
| Dec 2024 | $108 M |
| Mar 2025 | $104 M |
| Jun 2025 | $125 M |
| Sep 2025 | $125 M |
| Dec 2025 | $122 M |
| Mar 2026 | $117 M |
| Jun 2026 | $143 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 14.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 14.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 34.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 5% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 13.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +13.1% on average, against 16.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +13.2%, against +11.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +12.5%, against +7.5% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does XPEL keep?
XPEL, Inc.'s operating margin was 16.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 13.2% and 16.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 13.2%, within a range of 13.2% to 16.9% over 5 years
- Operating margin 13.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 15.5% |
| FY22 | 16.6% |
| FY23 | 16.9% |
| FY24 | 14.1% |
| FY25 | 13.2% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −0.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +1.1 pts |
| FY23 | +0.3 pts |
| FY24 | −2.8 pts |
| FY25 | −0.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 16.2% (+0.7 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 16.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 17.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 10.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 17.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 16.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 11.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 15.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2.1 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −0.3 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −7.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −2.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −0.9 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −2.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −2.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +0.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.7 pts |
Is XPEL's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 102% of XPEL, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $66.9 M of operating cash against $51.2 M of profit. After $4.0 M of spending on assets, $62.9 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $66.9 M against profit $51.2 M; 102% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $66.9 M
- Net profit $51.2 M
- Free cash $62.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $18.3 M | $31.6 M | $11.5 M |
| FY22 | $12.1 M | $41.4 M | $4.1 M |
| FY23 | $37.4 M | $52.8 M | $31.0 M |
| FY24 | $47.8 M | $45.5 M | $41.1 M |
| FY25 | $66.9 M | $51.2 M | $62.9 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $30.8 M = 171% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $30.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $11.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$1.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$5.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $26.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $19.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $27.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $33.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $7.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $30.8 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 171%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 81% |
| Dec 2023 | −9% |
| Mar 2024 | −74% |
| Jun 2024 | 179% |
| Sep 2024 | 131% |
| Dec 2024 | 71% |
| Mar 2025 | 38% |
| Jun 2025 | 171% |
| Sep 2025 | 256% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% |
| Mar 2026 | 71% |
| Jun 2026 | 171% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does XPEL's cash go?
XPEL, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $17.1 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.2% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $17.1 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $4.0 M, down from the year before
- Capex $4.0 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $6.7 M |
| FY22 | $7.9 M |
| FY23 | $6.4 M |
| FY24 | $6.7 M |
| FY25 | $4.0 M |
Jun 2026: capex $65.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $65.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $9.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $65.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$34.3 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $9.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$2.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$7.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $25.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $18.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $4.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $26.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $32.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$2.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$34.3 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is XPEL's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
XPEL, Inc.'s P/E is 20.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 10% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 23.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 20.1× against a usual 23.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 10% of the time
- P/E 21.4×
- Median 23.0×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 20.2× | 23.0× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 19.5× | 23.0× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 20.1× | 23.0× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 17.9× | 23.0× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 19.1× | 23.0× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 21.2× | 23.0× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 21.9× | 23.0× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 21.1× | 23.0× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 20.3× | 23.0× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 19.7× | 23.0× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 18.8× | 23.0× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 18.4× | 23.0× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 19.9× | 23.0× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 20.1× | 23.0× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 20.5× | 23.0× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 21.1× | 23.0× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 20.2× | 23.0× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 22.4× | 23.0× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 23.8× | 23.0× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 26.2× | 23.0× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 27.5× | 23.0× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 29.1× | 23.0× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 29.9× | 23.0× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 30.2× | 23.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 30.2× | 23.0× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 27.2× | 23.0× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 29.2× | 23.0× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 29.4× | 23.0× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 29.2× | 23.0× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 27.9× | 23.0× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 28.1× | 23.0× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 29.1× | 23.0× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 27.7× | 23.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 23.1× | 23.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 21.9× | 23.0× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 20.6× | 23.0× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 21.0× | 23.0× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 21.9× | 23.0× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 23.2× | 23.0× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 24.2× | 23.0× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 24.8× | 23.0× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 24.5× | 23.0× |
| 1 May 2026 | 25.1× | 23.0× |
| 8 May 2026 | 22.9× | 23.0× |
| 15 May 2026 | 21.8× | 23.0× |
| 22 May 2026 | 23.5× | 23.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 24.0× | 23.0× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 23.4× | 23.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 23.7× | 23.0× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 23.9× | 23.0× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 25.9× | 23.0× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 24.6× | 23.0× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 22.6× | 23.0× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 22.0× | 23.0× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 21.7× | 23.0× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 22.6× | 23.0× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 25.4× | 23.0× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 25.4× | 23.0× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 26.1× | 23.0× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 25.3× | 23.0× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 26.1× | 23.0× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 24.0× | 23.0× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 22.7× | 23.0× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 22.1× | 23.0× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 22.9× | 23.0× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 22.6× | 23.0× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 22.3× | 23.0× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 21.9× | 23.0× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 23.2× | 23.0× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 21.4× | 23.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.97
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.76 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.76 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.76 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.76 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.76 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.76 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.76 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.76 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.76 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.76 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.76 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.76 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.76 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.69 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.69 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.69 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.69 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.69 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.69 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.69 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.69 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.69 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.69 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.69 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.69 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.69 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.85 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.85 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.85 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.85 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.85 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.85 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.85 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.85 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.85 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.85 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.85 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.85 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.85 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.91 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.91 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.91 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.91 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.91 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.91 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.91 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.91 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.91 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.91 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.91 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.91 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.91 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.97 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.97 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.97 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.97 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.97 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.97 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.97 |
PEG 0.85 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.85×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 1.82× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 1.45× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.15× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.90× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.11× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.98× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.09× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.23× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.11× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.80× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.84× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.66× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.70× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.77× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.70× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.55× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.64× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.77× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.85× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +12.4% while the price moved +11.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the XPEL business getting better or worse?
XPEL, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 20.8%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +13.3% in FY25, profit +12.6%
- Revenue growth 13.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 25% |
| FY23 | 22.3% |
| FY24 | 6.1% |
| FY25 | 13.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 12.6%
- EPS growth 12.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 31.1% | 31.5% |
| FY23 | 27.6% | 27.5% |
| FY24 | −13.8% | −13.8% |
| FY25 | 12.6% | 12.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 13.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 17% |
| Dec 2023 | 22.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 18.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 14.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 13.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 12.5%
- EPS 11.8%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 25.4% | 25.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 27.6% | 27.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.7% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.1% | −3.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −1.3% | −1.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −13.8% | −13.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.3% | −1.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.8% | 3.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.8% | −3.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.8% | 11.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.5% | 11.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 20.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 37.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 35.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 30.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 29.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 29.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 25.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 25.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 24.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 20.8% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +13.3% | +13.7% | — | — |
| Profit | +12.6% | +7.4% | — | — |
| EPS | +12.4% | +7.3% | — | — |
| Stock price | +11.5% | — | — | — |
How much does XPEL earn on its capital?
XPEL, Inc. earned a ROE of 18% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.5 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 10.8% net margin and 1.24× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 10.8% net margin × 1.24× asset turnover × 1.34× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 17.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 16.8% − 10.3% = +6.5 percentage points. The 10.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 16.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 20.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 18%, the full history
- ROE 18%
- ROIC (annual) 20.9%
- Cost of capital 10.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 37.4% | 42.9% | 10.3% |
| FY22 | 33.2% | 31.6% | 10.3% |
| FY23 | 29.3% | 29.5% | 10.3% |
| FY24 | 20.2% | 22.1% | 10.3% |
| FY25 | 18% | 20.9% | 10.3% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 21.8% (last 12 months) against a 10.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 21.8%
- ROE (12 months) 14.5%
- Cost of capital 10.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 31.9% | 43.4% | 10.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 30.4% | 34.2% | 10.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 31% | 27.6% | 10.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 27.3% | 14.6% | 10.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 25% | 31% | 10.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 23.4% | 28.3% | 10.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.7% | 16% | 10.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 14.9% | 10.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.6% | 26.4% | 10.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 20.6% | 19.8% | 10.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.6% | 19.5% | 10.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 21.8% | 14.5% | 10.3% |
Does XPEL have too much debt?
XPEL, Inc. has total debt of $63.5 M against shareholder equity of $319 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.20× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.45 in FY21 to 0.08 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $22.9 M, 0.08× equity
- Total debt $22.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $38.3 M |
| FY22 | $42.1 M |
| FY23 | $36.1 M |
| FY24 | $21.1 M |
| FY25 | $22.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.08×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.45× |
| FY22 | 0.34× |
| FY23 | 0.20× |
| FY24 | 0.09× |
| FY25 | 0.08× |
Jun 2026: debt $63.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.20
- Total debt (quarterly) $63.5 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $15.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $36.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $41.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $31.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $20.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $21.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $21.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $21.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $23.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $22.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $20.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $63.5 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.20×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.20× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.22× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.16× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.09× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.09× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.09× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.09× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.08× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.07× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.20× |
What is the XPEL shareholding pattern?
11.6% of XPEL, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 14.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is XPEL from balance-sheet trouble?
For XPEL, Inc., the Z-score is 7.36. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 7.36 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does XPEL rank in its industry?
50.2 out of 100, rank 15 of 29 in Auto Parts, with 81% of the evidence available.
XPEL, Inc. scores 50.2 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Auto Parts, ranking 15. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.1 + 17.4 + 7.3 + 7.4 = 50.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is XPEL compared with?
XPEL ranks 15 of 29 Auto Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.2 out of 100.
- 1Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 11.4% · Profit 26.8% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 13.6% · Operating margin 12.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 31.2% · Lead over S&P 500 11.3% · 1 year 20.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.7 + 15.2 + 20 = 74.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Dorman Products, Inc.DORM · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 3.3% · Profit -3.1% · Operating margin change 5.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 17.6% · Operating margin 23.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 18.4× · PEG 2.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 25.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.9% · 1 year 6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18 + 7.2 + 19.4 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Garrett Motion Inc.GTX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 18.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 54.3% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 19× · PEG 0.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.6% · 1 year 12.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 19.7 + 14 + 3.4 = 63.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.8% and the one-year return is 12.6%. - 4O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 9.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 46.5% · Operating margin 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 28.8× · PEG 2.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 11.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year -4.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 21.3 + 6.7 + 15.3 = 62.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 5PHINIA Inc.PHIN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 25% · Operating margin change -1.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 22.6× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · Lead over its industry 14.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.8% · 1 year 34.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 10.9 + 14.3 + 15.6 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Autoliv, Inc.ALV · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 4.3% · Profit -17.3% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 24.8% · Operating margin 9.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 1.61 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 16.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.9% · 1 year 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 18.9 + 10.2 + 17.5 = 59.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Gentex CorporationGNTX · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 5.1% · Operating margin change -0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 18.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 11.7× · PEG 1.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry -0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.6% · 1 year -11.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 18.8 + 12.1 + 10 = 59.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.ATMU · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 13% · Profit 13.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 0.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year -0.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 18.9 + 10.7 + 11.3 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 37.6% · Profit -30.6% · Operating margin change -14.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 19.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 0.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 16.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.9% · 1 year 47.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 15.5 + 14.1 + 16.6 = 59 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10AutoZone, Inc.AZO · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 3% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 32.3% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 18.8× · PEG 3.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.7% · 1 year -10.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 20.9 + 5.1 + 15.1 = 56.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -6.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Magna International Inc.MGA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
- 12BorgWarner Inc.BWA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.8out of 100
- 13Advance Auto Parts, Inc.AAP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence52.7out of 100
- 14Lear CorporationLEA · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence52.4out of 100
- 15XPEL, Inc. this pageXPEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 12.7% · Profit 10.2% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 16.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/E 25× · PEG 2.09 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry 0% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.3% · 1 year 11.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 17.4 + 7.3 + 7.4 = 50.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 16Genuine Parts CompanyGPC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.6out of 100
- 17Aptiv PLCAPTV · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.9out of 100
- 18Dana IncorporatedDAN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.5out of 100
- 19Adient plcADNT · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.7out of 100
- 20LKQ CorporationLKQ · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.8out of 100
- 21Modine Manufacturing CompanyMOD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence35.6out of 100
- 22Gentherm IncorporatedTHRM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence34.9out of 100
- 23Visteon CorporationVC · basing · Most evidence points down · 77% evidence34.5out of 100
- 24Mobileye Global Inc.MBLY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.6out of 100
- 25Dauch CorporationDCH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence33.3out of 100
- 26The Goodyear Tire & Rubber CompanyGT · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence23.0out of 100
- 27Versigent PLCVGNT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence61.4out of 100
- 28Aurora Innovation, Inc.AUR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence33.3out of 100
- 29QuantumScape CorporationQS · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence31.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Auto Parts, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to XPEL in size?
XPEL is the 27th largest of 43 Auto Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Gentherm Incorporated, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company and Adient plc. Just below it: Dauch Corporation, Standard Motor Products, Inc. and Douglas Dynamics, Inc.
Auto Parts companies close in size
- Gentherm Incorporated $1.6 billion
- The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company $1.3 billion
- Adient plc $1.3 billion
- XPEL, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Dauch Corporation $1.1 billion
- Standard Motor Products, Inc. $1 billion
- Douglas Dynamics, Inc. $880 million
All 43 Auto Parts companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Riskified Ltd. $1.2 billion · Software - Application
- Dream Finders Homes, Inc. $1.2 billion · Residential Construction
- XPEL, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Bristow Group Inc. $1.2 billion · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
- Digital Turbine, Inc. $1.2 billion · Software - Application
What else do people ask about XPEL?
What were XPEL's latest quarterly results?
XPEL, Inc. reported revenue of $143 M and net profit of $18.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 14.7% and profit rose 10.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.65.
The operating margin was 16.2%, 0.7 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is XPEL's market cap?
XPEL, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.2 B at a stock price of $42.13. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is XPEL performing?
XPEL, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 14.7% and profit rose 10.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will XPEL's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast XPEL, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $42.13. Its P/E of 20.1× is higher than 10% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is XPEL in its business cycle?
XPEL, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 13.2%, against a 5-year range of 13.2% to 16.9%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 16.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the XPEL story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is XPEL a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: XPEL, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +12.4% in a year while the price moved +11.5%. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.