Microvast Holdings share price today
Microvast Holdings, Inc. · MVST · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Microvast Holdings share price: $0.66 at the close on 4 November 2026, −86.6% in a year.
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Microvast Holdings share price today?
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $0.66 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 51.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $5, and at that close it sat 4% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 48 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $0.66, 51.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $0.66
- 50-day avg $0.62
- 200-day avg $1.35
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $3.01 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $3.38 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $3.31 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $3.02 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.89 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.74 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.71 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.67 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.56 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $3.28 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $3.61 | $2.96 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.87 | $3.05 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $4.56 | $3.13 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $4.33 | $3.25 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $5.83 | $3.56 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $5.69 | $3.84 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $5.45 | $4.12 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $4.93 | $4.35 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.84 | $4.52 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.40 | $4.58 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.52 | $4.59 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.75 | $4.55 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.01 | $4.48 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.94 | $4.31 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $2.91 | $4.13 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $2.82 | $3.88 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.50 | $3.66 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $2.99 | $3.44 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.01 | $3.28 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $2.62 | $3.16 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $2.53 | $3.06 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $2.36 | $2.96 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $2.24 | $2.86 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $2.24 | $2.76 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $2.08 | $2.68 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $2.23 | $2.61 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.60 | $2.48 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.43 | $2.30 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.45 | $2.18 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.65 | $2.05 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.95 | $1.97 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.89 | $1.92 | $3.11 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.98 | $1.87 | $3.08 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.13 | $1.84 | $3.05 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.42 | $1.78 | $3.01 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.46 | $1.70 | $2.97 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.55 | $1.66 | $2.94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.25 | $1.65 | $2.91 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.13 | $1.61 | $2.87 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.29 | $1.59 | $2.84 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.11 | $1.54 | $2.81 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.12 | $1.48 | $2.77 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.07 | $1.40 | $2.71 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.90 | $1.30 | $2.63 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.80 | $1.20 | $2.54 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.81 | $1.14 | $2.45 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.91 | $1.09 | $2.32 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.84 | $1.02 | $2.20 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.80 | $0.98 | $2.09 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.72 | $0.93 | $1.98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.69 | $0.88 | $1.90 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.60 | $0.84 | $1.84 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.64 | $0.79 | $1.77 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.69 | $0.76 | $1.70 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.64 | $0.74 | $1.64 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.58 | $0.72 | $1.58 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.52 | $0.69 | $1.52 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.50 | $0.65 | $1.46 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.57 | $0.63 | $1.39 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.66 | $0.62 | $1.35 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 9 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +39.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +66.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +65.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +70.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +65.3% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +35.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +23.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +25.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +40.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −11.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −21.1% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −29.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −40.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −25.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −52.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −48.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −53.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −51.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −40.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −38.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −36.7% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −42.6% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −23.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −40.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −42.7% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −44.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −50.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −37.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −40.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −28.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −22.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −48.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −43.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −41.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −49.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −61.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −34.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −37.3% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −36.3% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −46.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −58.5% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −61.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −62.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −62.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −45.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −47.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −55.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −49.2% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −49.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −52.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −43.6% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −46.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −48.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −44.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −40.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −30.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −26.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −78% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 5 December 2025. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Microvast Holdings pay?
Microvast Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Microvast Holdings on?
Microvast Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Microvast Holdings profitable?
Microvast Holdings, Inc. posted a net loss of $12.0 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $29.2 M. That loss is 13.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $106 M. 8 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$29.2 M
- Net profit −$29.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$234 M |
| FY22 | −$158 M |
| FY23 | −$106 M |
| FY24 | −$195 M |
| FY25 | −$29.2 M |
Jun 2026: −$12.0 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$12.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$26.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$24.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$24.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$102 M |
| Sep 2024 | $13.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$82.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $61.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$106 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $16.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $48.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$12.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −22%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −111.2% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −22% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Microvast Holdings make, and is it growing?
Microvast Holdings, Inc. reported $87.3 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −4.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 29.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $428 M. The last four reported quarters add to $368 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $428 M, +12.6% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $428 M (+12.6% on the year before), 29.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $428 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $152 M |
| FY22 | $204 M |
| FY23 | $307 M |
| FY24 | $380 M |
| FY25 | $428 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 12.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 34.6% |
| FY23 | 49.9% |
| FY24 | 23.9% |
| FY25 | 12.6% |
Jun 2026: $87.3 M (−4.5% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $87.3 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $80.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $105 M |
| Mar 2024 | $81.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $83.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $101 M |
| Dec 2024 | $113 M |
| Mar 2025 | $116 M |
| Jun 2025 | $91.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $123 M |
| Dec 2025 | $96.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $60.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $87.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −4.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 107.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 61.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 73.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 11.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 26.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 43.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −15% |
| Mar 2026 | −48% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −11.5% on average, against 29.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −13.0%, against +2.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Microvast Holdings keep?
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was −2.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 12.3 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −131.7% and 9.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between −131.7% and 9.5%, and FY25's 9.5% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −12.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.2 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 9.5%, the highest in a range of −131.7% to 9.5% over 5 years
- Operating margin 9.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −131.7% |
| FY22 | −78.2% |
| FY23 | −35.3% |
| FY24 | −6.7% |
| FY25 | 9.5% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +16.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +53.5 pts |
| FY23 | +42.9 pts |
| FY24 | +28.6 pts |
| FY25 | +16.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −2.0% (−12.3 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −2.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −32.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −22% |
| Mar 2024 | −29.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −14.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 11.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 10.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 12.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −13.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −12.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +64.5 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +32.1 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +37.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +22.3 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +37.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +26.1 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +41.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +24.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +7.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −25.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −12.3 pts |
Is Microvast Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $75.9 M of operating cash against −$29.2 M of profit. After $19.8 M of spending on assets, $56.1 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $75.9 M against profit −$29.2 M
- Operating cash $75.9 M
- Net profit −$29.2 M
- Free cash $56.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$45.0 M | −$234 M | −$133 M |
| FY22 | −$53.9 M | −$158 M | −$205 M |
| FY23 | −$75.3 M | −$106 M | −$262 M |
| FY24 | $2.8 M | −$195 M | −$24.9 M |
| FY25 | $75.9 M | −$29.2 M | $56.1 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$10.5 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$10.5 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$29.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$5.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$5.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $7.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $37.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $15.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $16.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$22.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$10.5 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −47%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −41% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 99% |
| Mar 2026 | −47% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Microvast Holdings' cash go?
Microvast Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $234 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 18.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $234 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $19.8 M, steady spending
- Capex $19.8 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $87.9 M |
| FY22 | $151 M |
| FY23 | $187 M |
| FY24 | $27.7 M |
| FY25 | $19.8 M |
Jun 2026: capex $11.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $11.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $59.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $33.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $10.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$21.8 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$89.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$38.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$8.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$2.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$19.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $5.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $34.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $15.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$25.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$21.8 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Microvast Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 3.8×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Microvast Holdings business getting better or worse?
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +12.6% in FY25
- Revenue growth 12.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 34.6% |
| FY23 | 49.9% |
| FY24 | 23.9% |
| FY25 | 12.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
- Revenue −13%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 29.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 49.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 58.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 55.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 39% |
| Dec 2024 | 23.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 20.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 19.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 12.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −10.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −13% |
Profit
- Profit −22%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −111.2% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −22% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 1.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −16.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −15.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −14.3% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 1.4% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +12.6% | +27.9% | — | — |
| Stock price | −86.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Microvast Holdings earn on its capital?
Microvast Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −7% in FY25. That is up from a low of −50% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 14.0 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −6.8% net margin and 0.43× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −6.8% net margin × 0.43× asset turnover × 2.45× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −7.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.6% − 14.6% = −14.0 percentage points. The 14.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −7%, the climb back from FY24's −50%
- ROE −7.1%
- Cost of capital 14.6%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −34.1% | 14.6% |
| FY22 | −25.8% | 14.6% |
| FY23 | −18.8% | 14.6% |
| FY24 | −50.4% | 14.6% |
| FY25 | −7.1% | 14.6% |
Jun 2026: ROE −45.2% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −45.2%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −81.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −77.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −72.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −71.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −132.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −103.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −161.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −85% |
| Sep 2025 | −110.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −123.1% |
| Mar 2026 | −30.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −45.2% |
Does Microvast Holdings have too much debt?
Microvast Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $193 M against shareholder equity of $543 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.36× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.21 in FY21 to 0.94 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $384 M, 0.94× equity
- Total debt $384 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $147 M |
| FY22 | $175 M |
| FY23 | $205 M |
| FY24 | $329 M |
| FY25 | $384 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.94×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.21× |
| FY22 | 0.29× |
| FY23 | 0.36× |
| FY24 | 0.85× |
| FY25 | 0.94× |
Jun 2026: debt $193 M, debt-to-equity 0.36
- Total debt (quarterly) $193 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $158 M |
| Dec 2023 | $205 M |
| Mar 2024 | $209 M |
| Jun 2024 | $219 M |
| Sep 2024 | $263 M |
| Dec 2024 | $329 M |
| Mar 2025 | $296 M |
| Jun 2025 | $403 M |
| Sep 2025 | $429 M |
| Dec 2025 | $384 M |
| Mar 2026 | $326 M |
| Jun 2026 | $193 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.36×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.28× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.36× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.38× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.46× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.54× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.85× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.65× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.13× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.20× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.94× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.70× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.36× |
What is the Microvast Holdings shareholding pattern?
9.4% of Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Microvast Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Microvast Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 0.22. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.22 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Microvast Holdings rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Microvast Holdings, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Auto Parts.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Microvast Holdings compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Microvast Holdings in size?
Microvast Holdings is the 41st largest of 43 Auto Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Holley Inc., SES AI Corporation, ECARX Holdings Inc. and Strattec Security Corporation. Just below it: Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. and Stoneridge, Inc.
Auto Parts companies close in size
- Holley Inc. $348 million
- SES AI Corporation $291 million
- ECARX Holdings Inc. $276 million
- Strattec Security Corporation $258 million
- Microvast Holdings, Inc. $256 million
- Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. $200 million
- Stoneridge, Inc. $163 million
All 43 Auto Parts companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Kodiak AI, Inc. $233 million · Software - Infrastructure
- First Internet Bancorp $232 million · Banks - Regional
- Microvast Holdings, Inc. $232 million
- HireQuest, Inc. $232 million · Staffing & Employment Services
- Conduent Incorporated $232 million · Information Technology Services
What else do people ask about Microvast Holdings?
What were Microvast Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Microvast Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $87.3 M and a net loss of $12.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.03. The operating margin was −2.0%, 12.3 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Microvast Holdings's market cap?
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $256 M at a stock price of $0.66. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Microvast Holdings performing?
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 48 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Microvast Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $0.66. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Microvast Holdings in its business cycle?
Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 9.5%, against a 5-year range of −131.7% to 9.5%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was −2.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Microvast Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Microvast Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.