Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Hesai Group share price today

Hesai Group · HSAI · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Hesai Group share price: $13.08 at the close on 4 November 2026, −38.0% in a year.

$13.08Price −38.0% in a year
27.9×P/E against its own history
₹0.9 BRevenue (Jun 2026) +21.9% on a year ago
₹0.1 BProfit (Jun 2026) +60.0% on a year ago
0.3%Operating margin −2.9 points on a year ago
5%ROE FY25

Hesai Group's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been falling for 13 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +60.0% on a year earlier. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Hesai Group share price today?

Hesai Group's share price was $13.08 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 13 weeks. That is 33.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $12 and $29, and at that close it sat 5% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Hesai Group is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 6 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: $13.1, 33.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 13 weeks.

  • Price ₹13.1
  • 50-day avg ₹16
  • 200-day avg ₹20
Nov 2026: $13.1, 33.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 13 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹24₹26₹21
7 Nov 2025₹21₹26₹21
14 Nov 2025₹20₹25₹21
21 Nov 2025₹15₹24₹21
28 Nov 2025₹19₹23₹21
5 Dec 2025₹20₹22₹21
12 Dec 2025₹21₹22₹21
19 Dec 2025₹24₹21₹21
26 Dec 2025₹23₹21₹21
2 Jan 2026₹24₹21₹21
9 Jan 2026₹27₹21₹21
16 Jan 2026₹29₹22₹22
23 Jan 2026₹28₹22₹22
30 Jan 2026₹24₹23₹22
6 Feb 2026₹26₹24₹23
13 Feb 2026₹26₹24₹23
20 Feb 2026₹28₹25₹23
27 Feb 2026₹27₹26₹23
6 Mar 2026₹24₹26₹23
13 Mar 2026₹24₹26₹24
20 Mar 2026₹23₹26₹24
27 Mar 2026₹18₹25₹24
2 Apr 2026₹21₹25₹24
10 Apr 2026₹23₹24₹24
17 Apr 2026₹23₹24₹24
24 Apr 2026₹22₹24₹24
1 May 2026₹22₹23₹24
8 May 2026₹22₹23₹24
15 May 2026₹22₹22₹24
22 May 2026₹21₹22₹24
29 May 2026₹19₹22₹24
5 Jun 2026₹19₹21₹24
12 Jun 2026₹18₹21₹24
18 Jun 2026₹17₹21₹23
26 Jun 2026₹15₹20₹23
2 Jul 2026₹17₹20₹23
10 Jul 2026₹16₹19₹23
17 Jul 2026₹15₹19₹22
24 Jul 2026₹15₹18₹22
31 Jul 2026₹17₹17₹22
7 Aug 2026₹19₹17₹22
14 Aug 2026₹18₹17₹21
21 Aug 2026₹19₹17₹21
28 Aug 2026₹17₹17₹21
4 Sep 2026₹19₹17₹21
11 Sep 2026₹17₹17₹21
18 Sep 2026₹17₹17₹21
25 Sep 2026₹16₹17₹21
2 Oct 2026₹15₹17₹21
9 Oct 2026₹16₹17₹21
16 Oct 2026₹12₹17₹21
23 Oct 2026₹13₹16₹20
30 Oct 2026₹12₹16₹20
4 Nov 2026₹13₹16₹20
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: $13.1, 33.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 13 weeks.

  • Price ₹13.1
  • 50-day avg ₹16
  • 200-day avg ₹20
Nov 2026: $13.1, 33.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 13 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹11₹10–
10 Nov 2023₹10₹10–
17 Nov 2023₹10₹10–
24 Nov 2023₹10₹10–
1 Dec 2023₹10₹10₹11
8 Dec 2023₹9₹10₹11
15 Dec 2023₹9₹10₹11
22 Dec 2023₹9₹10₹11
29 Dec 2023₹9₹10₹10
5 Jan 2024₹8₹10₹10
12 Jan 2024₹8₹9₹10
19 Jan 2024₹7₹9₹10
26 Jan 2024₹6₹9₹10
2 Feb 2024₹4₹8₹10
9 Feb 2024₹4₹8₹10
16 Feb 2024₹4₹7₹9
23 Feb 2024₹4₹7₹9
1 Mar 2024₹4₹6₹9
8 Mar 2024₹6₹6₹9
15 Mar 2024₹5₹5₹9
22 Mar 2024₹5₹5₹9
28 Mar 2024₹5₹5₹9
5 Apr 2024₹5₹5₹9
12 Apr 2024₹5₹5₹9
19 Apr 2024₹4₹5₹8
26 Apr 2024₹4₹5₹8
3 May 2024₹5₹5₹8
10 May 2024₹5₹5₹8
17 May 2024₹5₹5₹8
24 May 2024₹5₹5₹8
31 May 2024₹5₹5₹7
7 Jun 2024₹5₹5₹7
14 Jun 2024₹5₹5₹7
21 Jun 2024₹4₹5₹7
28 Jun 2024₹4₹5₹7
5 Jul 2024₹4₹5₹7
12 Jul 2024₹5₹5₹7
19 Jul 2024₹5₹5₹7
26 Jul 2024₹5₹5₹6
2 Aug 2024₹4₹5₹6
9 Aug 2024₹4₹5₹6
16 Aug 2024₹4₹4₹6
23 Aug 2024₹4₹4₹6
30 Aug 2024₹4₹4₹6
6 Sep 2024₹4₹4₹6
13 Sep 2024₹4₹4₹5
20 Sep 2024₹4₹4₹5
27 Sep 2024₹5₹4₹5
4 Oct 2024₹5₹4₹5
11 Oct 2024₹5₹4₹5
18 Oct 2024₹5₹4₹5
25 Oct 2024₹5₹4₹5
1 Nov 2024₹5₹4₹5
8 Nov 2024₹5₹5₹5
15 Nov 2024₹4₹5₹5
22 Nov 2024₹5₹5₹5
29 Nov 2024₹8₹5₹5
6 Dec 2024₹10₹5₹5
13 Dec 2024₹11₹6₹5
20 Dec 2024₹12₹7₹5
27 Dec 2024₹14₹7₹5
3 Jan 2025₹16₹8₹5
10 Jan 2025₹15₹9₹6
17 Jan 2025₹16₹10₹6
24 Jan 2025₹16₹11₹6
31 Jan 2025₹15₹12₹6
7 Feb 2025₹17₹13₹7
14 Feb 2025₹18₹14₹7
21 Feb 2025₹20₹15₹7
28 Feb 2025₹18₹16₹8
7 Mar 2025₹17₹16₹8
14 Mar 2025₹20₹17₹8
21 Mar 2025₹18₹17₹9
28 Mar 2025₹15₹18₹9
4 Apr 2025₹15₹18₹9
11 Apr 2025₹12₹17₹9
17 Apr 2025₹11₹17₹10
25 Apr 2025₹15₹17₹10
2 May 2025₹18₹17₹10
9 May 2025₹16₹17₹10
16 May 2025₹18₹17₹11
23 May 2025₹21₹17₹11
30 May 2025₹19₹17₹12
6 Jun 2025₹20₹17₹12
13 Jun 2025₹20₹17₹12
20 Jun 2025₹18₹17₹13
27 Jun 2025₹22₹18₹13
3 Jul 2025₹22₹19₹13
11 Jul 2025₹24₹20₹14
18 Jul 2025₹22₹20₹14
25 Jul 2025₹21₹21₹15
1 Aug 2025₹19₹21₹15
8 Aug 2025₹23₹21₹16
15 Aug 2025₹26₹21₹16
22 Aug 2025₹23₹22₹17
29 Aug 2025₹26₹22₹17
5 Sep 2025₹27₹23₹17
12 Sep 2025₹29₹24₹18
19 Sep 2025₹29₹24₹19
26 Sep 2025₹29₹25₹19
3 Oct 2025₹27₹26₹20
10 Oct 2025₹22₹26₹20
17 Oct 2025₹22₹26₹20
24 Oct 2025₹23₹26₹20
31 Oct 2025₹24₹26₹21
7 Nov 2025₹21₹26₹21
14 Nov 2025₹20₹25₹21
21 Nov 2025₹15₹24₹21
28 Nov 2025₹19₹23₹21
5 Dec 2025₹20₹22₹21
12 Dec 2025₹21₹22₹21
19 Dec 2025₹24₹21₹21
26 Dec 2025₹23₹21₹21
2 Jan 2026₹24₹21₹21
9 Jan 2026₹27₹21₹21
16 Jan 2026₹29₹22₹22
23 Jan 2026₹28₹22₹22
30 Jan 2026₹24₹23₹22
6 Feb 2026₹26₹24₹23
13 Feb 2026₹26₹24₹23
20 Feb 2026₹28₹25₹23
27 Feb 2026₹27₹26₹23
6 Mar 2026₹24₹26₹23
13 Mar 2026₹24₹26₹24
20 Mar 2026₹23₹26₹24
27 Mar 2026₹18₹25₹24
2 Apr 2026₹21₹25₹24
10 Apr 2026₹23₹24₹24
17 Apr 2026₹23₹24₹24
24 Apr 2026₹22₹24₹24
1 May 2026₹22₹23₹24
8 May 2026₹22₹23₹24
15 May 2026₹22₹22₹24
22 May 2026₹21₹22₹24
29 May 2026₹19₹22₹24
5 Jun 2026₹19₹21₹24
12 Jun 2026₹18₹21₹24
18 Jun 2026₹17₹21₹23
26 Jun 2026₹15₹20₹23
2 Jul 2026₹17₹20₹23
10 Jul 2026₹16₹19₹23
17 Jul 2026₹15₹19₹22
24 Jul 2026₹15₹18₹22
31 Jul 2026₹17₹17₹22
7 Aug 2026₹19₹17₹22
14 Aug 2026₹18₹17₹21
21 Aug 2026₹19₹17₹21
28 Aug 2026₹17₹17₹21
4 Sep 2026₹19₹17₹21
11 Sep 2026₹17₹17₹21
18 Sep 2026₹17₹17₹21
25 Sep 2026₹16₹17₹21
2 Oct 2026₹15₹17₹21
9 Oct 2026₹16₹17₹21
16 Oct 2026₹12₹17₹21
23 Oct 2026₹13₹16₹20
30 Oct 2026₹12₹16₹20
4 Nov 2026₹13₹16₹20
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Rising from Dec 2025 to Mar 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Aug 2026; Falling from Aug 2026 to Nov 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Jun 2024 to Nov 2024; Sideways from Nov 2024 to Feb 2025; Rising from Feb 2025 to Nov 2025; Sideways from Nov 2025 to Dec 2025; Rising from Dec 2025 to Mar 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Aug 2026; Falling from Aug 2026 to Nov 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 73 of 183 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
10 Feb 2023no S&P 500 reading
17 Feb 2023no S&P 500 reading
24 Feb 2023no S&P 500 reading
3 Mar 2023no S&P 500 reading
10 Mar 2023no S&P 500 reading
17 Mar 2023no S&P 500 reading
24 Mar 2023no S&P 500 reading
31 Mar 2023no S&P 500 reading
6 Apr 2023no S&P 500 reading
14 Apr 2023no S&P 500 reading
21 Apr 2023no S&P 500 reading
28 Apr 2023no S&P 500 reading
5 May 2023no S&P 500 reading
12 May 2023−64.4%
19 May 2023−63.3%
26 May 2023−63.8%
2 Jun 2023−61.0%
9 Jun 2023−64.0%
16 Jun 2023−37.4%
23 Jun 2023−48.0%
30 Jun 2023−40.2%
7 Jul 2023−20.7%
14 Jul 2023−3.4%
21 Jul 2023−15.0%
28 Jul 2023+37.9%
4 Aug 2023+9.2%
11 Aug 2023+23.6%
18 Aug 2023+7.2%
25 Aug 2023+7.7%
1 Sep 2023+17.2%
8 Sep 2023+26.4%
15 Sep 2023−3.4%
22 Sep 2023+4.4%
29 Sep 2023−1.5%
6 Oct 2023−6.5%
13 Oct 2023−18.8%
20 Oct 2023−3.0%
27 Oct 2023−14.9%
3 Nov 2023+0.0%
10 Nov 2023−6.5%
17 Nov 2023−3.5%
24 Nov 2023+7.1%
1 Dec 2023−6.4%
8 Dec 2023−23.4%
15 Dec 2023−16.4%
22 Dec 2023−27.7%
29 Dec 2023−22.1%
5 Jan 2024−24.8%
12 Jan 2024−31.2%
19 Jan 2024−37.9%
26 Jan 2024−55.8%
2 Feb 2024−75.6%
9 Feb 2024−72.9%
16 Feb 2024−70.3%
23 Feb 2024−75.0%
1 Mar 2024−67.4%
8 Mar 2024−49.6%
15 Mar 2024−57.6%
22 Mar 2024−54.8%
28 Mar 2024−53.3%
5 Apr 2024−49.1%
12 Apr 2024−48.5%
19 Apr 2024−47.3%
26 Apr 2024−34.5%
3 May 2024+21.9%
10 May 2024+19.2%
17 May 2024+25.0%
24 May 2024+23.2%
31 May 2024+6.6%
7 Jun 2024−22.4%
14 Jun 2024−2.8%
21 Jun 2024−14.9%
28 Jun 2024−21.2%
5 Jul 2024−19.8%
12 Jul 2024−2.8%
19 Jul 2024+4.0%
26 Jul 2024−2.8%
2 Aug 2024−27.3%
9 Aug 2024−30.8%
16 Aug 2024−19.8%
23 Aug 2024−14.4%
30 Aug 2024−25.6%
6 Sep 2024−23.0%
13 Sep 2024−20.6%
20 Sep 2024−11.2%
27 Sep 2024+8.1%
4 Oct 2024+20.1%
11 Oct 2024+0.6%
18 Oct 2024−8.5%
25 Oct 2024−3.7%
1 Nov 2024+7.8%
8 Nov 2024+13.7%
15 Nov 2024−12.3%
22 Nov 2024+5.3%
29 Nov 2024+100.2%
6 Dec 2024+170.2%
13 Dec 2024+173.9%
20 Dec 2024+208.4%
27 Dec 2024+181.1%
3 Jan 2025+186.6%
10 Jan 2025+202.4%
17 Jan 2025+246.5%
24 Jan 2025+224.8%
31 Jan 2025+230.3%
7 Feb 2025+275.4%
14 Feb 2025+328.3%
21 Feb 2025+313.4%
28 Feb 2025+120.3%
7 Mar 2025+72.4%
14 Mar 2025+83.2%
21 Mar 2025+54.4%
28 Mar 2025+19.0%
4 Apr 2025+12.7%
11 Apr 2025−11.8%
17 Apr 2025−17.9%
25 Apr 2025+8.1%
2 May 2025+24.3%
9 May 2025+3.4%
16 May 2025+2.8%
23 May 2025+12.7%
30 May 2025+6.1%
6 Jun 2025+10.7%
13 Jun 2025−4.7%
20 Jun 2025−6.9%
27 Jun 2025+34.1%
3 Jul 2025+19.9%
11 Jul 2025+78.9%
18 Jul 2025+79.4%
25 Jul 2025+23.5%
1 Aug 2025−7.3%
8 Aug 2025+25.4%
15 Aug 2025+36.5%
22 Aug 2025−3.0%
29 Aug 2025+27.2%
5 Sep 2025+24.4%
12 Sep 2025+32.2%
19 Sep 2025+48.7%
26 Sep 2025+23.1%
3 Oct 2025+17.7%
10 Oct 2025−12.5%
17 Oct 2025−2.6%
24 Oct 2025+0.7%
31 Oct 2025+17.0%
7 Nov 2025−12.2%
14 Nov 2025−27.9%
21 Nov 2025−35.8%
28 Nov 2025−31.3%
5 Dec 2025−30.1%
12 Dec 2025−32.1%
19 Dec 2025−21.4%
26 Dec 2025−26.0%
2 Jan 2026−14.0%
9 Jan 2026+17.8%
16 Jan 2026+23.1%
23 Jan 2026+20.8%
30 Jan 2026−0.9%
6 Feb 2026+20.4%
13 Feb 2026+30.0%
20 Feb 2026+75.3%
27 Feb 2026+39.8%
6 Mar 2026+20.6%
13 Mar 2026+20.3%
20 Mar 2026+1.7%
27 Mar 2026−10.0%
2 Apr 2026−10.3%
10 Apr 2026−15.1%
17 Apr 2026−21.2%
24 Apr 2026−23.6%
1 May 2026−11.9%
8 May 2026−23.7%
15 May 2026−21.3%
22 May 2026−33.8%
29 May 2026−40.1%
5 Jun 2026−32.2%
12 Jun 2026−36.5%
18 Jun 2026−41.2%
26 Jun 2026−34.7%
2 Jul 2026−30.2%
10 Jul 2026−39.8%
17 Jul 2026−40.2%
24 Jul 2026−38.1%
31 Jul 2026−26.9%
7 Aug 2026−15.9%
14 Aug 2026−23.9%
21 Aug 2026−10.1%
28 Aug 2026−9.5%
4 Sep 2026−2.3%
11 Sep 2026−7.7%
18 Sep 2026−4.2%
25 Sep 2026+4.0%
2 Oct 2026−13.9%
9 Oct 2026−4.1%
16 Oct 2026−19.9%
23 Oct 2026−12.9%
30 Oct 2026−29.1%
4 Nov 2026−31.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (183 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 3.7 years the share price moved −41% while the S&P 500 moved +88%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 25 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Hesai Group pay?

Hesai Group pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Hesai Group on?

Hesai Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Hesai Group profitable?

Hesai Group earned ₹0.1 B of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +60.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was ₹0.4 B. That is 8.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹0.0 B. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Jun 2026: ₹0.1 B (+60.0% on a year earlier)

  • Growth on a year earlier 60.0%
Jun 2026: ₹0.1 B (+60.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 20254.2%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202660%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

How much revenue does Hesai Group make, and is it growing?

Hesai Group reported ₹0.9 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +21.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 43.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at ₹3.0 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹3.3 B.

FY25 revenue was ₹3.0 B, +45.8% on the year before.

FY25 revenue ₹3.0 B (+45.8% on the year before), 43.2% a year over 4 years

  • Growth on a year earlier 45.8%
FY25 revenue ₹3.0 B (+45.8% on the year before), 43.2% a year over 4 years
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2266.9%
FY2356.1%
FY2410.7%
FY2545.8%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Jun 2026: ₹0.9 B (+21.9% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth

  • Growth on a year earlier 21.9%
Jun 2026: ₹0.9 B (+21.9% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202333.5%
Dec 202337.1%
Mar 2024−16.5%
Jun 20244.2%
Sep 202421.1%
Dec 202428.3%
Mar 202546.3%
Jun 202553.9%
Sep 202547.5%
Dec 202539%
Mar 202629.6%
Jun 202621.9%
Growth on a year earlier, %.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +34.5% on average, against 43.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +34.0%, against +35.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

How much of its sales does Hesai Group keep?

Hesai Group's operating margin was 0.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −36.8% and −0.7%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: −0.7%, within a range of −36.8% to −0.7% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −0.7%
FY25: −0.7%, within a range of −36.8% to −0.7% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY21−36.8%
FY22−31.4%
FY23−33.5%
FY24−19.7%
FY25−0.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +19.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+5.4 pts
FY23−2.1 pts
FY24+13.8 pts
FY25+19.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 0.3% (−2.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 0.3%
Jun 2026: operating margin 0.3% (−2.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−37.5%
Dec 2023−31.2%
Mar 2024−38.6%
Jun 2024−20.9%
Sep 2024−14.3%
Dec 2024−13.4%
Mar 2025−6.4%
Jun 20253.2%
Sep 20259.7%
Dec 2025−8.9%
Mar 2026−1.3%
Jun 20260.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−6.9 pts
Dec 2023−30.3 pts
Mar 2024−8.8 pts
Jun 2024+4.9 pts
Sep 2024+23.2 pts
Dec 2024+17.8 pts
Mar 2025+32.2 pts
Jun 2025+24.1 pts
Sep 2025+24.0 pts
Dec 2025+4.5 pts
Mar 2026+5.1 pts
Jun 2026−2.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Hesai Group's profit turning into cash?

Hesai Group's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in ₹0.1 B of operating cash against ₹0.4 B of profit. After ₹0.3 B of spending on assets, free cash was −₹0.2 B: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

Where does Hesai Group's cash go?

Hesai Group does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹1.0 B on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 11.0% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: ₹1.0 B over the last 3 years.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

What is Hesai Group's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Hesai Group's P/E is 27.9×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

27.9×P/E · too little history to compare
0.57PEG · today, as reported

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Hesai Group business getting better or worse?

Hesai Group's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +45.8% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 45.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +45.8% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2266.9%
FY2356.1%
FY2410.7%
FY2545.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue 34%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202363.5%
Dec 202356.1%
Mar 202430.5%
Jun 202413.1%
Sep 202411.2%
Dec 202410.7%
Mar 202524.2%
Jun 202536.5%
Sep 202543.2%
Dec 202545.8%
Mar 202641.9%
Jun 202634%

Profit

  • Profit 60%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 20254.2%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202660%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE −0.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023−11.5%
Dec 2023−16.2%
Mar 2024−14%
Jun 2024−13.5%
Sep 2024−11.6%
Dec 2024−9.4%
Mar 2025−6.7%
Jun 2025−4.1%
Sep 2025−0.4%
Dec 2025−0.3%
Mar 20260%
Jun 2026−0.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +34.0%, range +10.7% to +63.5%
Stuck lowROCE · latest −0.3%, range −16.2% to 0.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+45.8%+36.0%——
Stock price−38.0%+6.3%——
+21.9%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+60.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
43.2%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Hesai Group earn on its capital?

Hesai Group earned a ROE of 5% in FY25. That is up from a low of −12% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads −30%, a number that says nothing useful about the business. It comes from a 14.4% net margin and 0.27× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 14.4% net margin × 0.27× asset turnover × 1.26× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY25: ROE 5%, the climb back from FY23's −12%

  • ROE 4.9%
  • Cost of capital 11.3%
FY25: ROE 5%, the climb back from FY23's −12%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY2198.6%11.3%
FY2223.8%11.3%
FY23−12.3%11.3%
FY24−2.6%11.3%
FY254.9%11.3%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 11.3% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE 0.8% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 0.8%
Jun 2026: ROE 0.8% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2023−7.3%
Dec 2023−14.1%
Mar 2024−14.4%
Jun 2024−11.2%
Sep 2024−7.6%
Dec 2024−7.5%
Mar 202515.4%
Jun 2025−1.7%
Sep 20254.1%
Dec 202515.5%
Mar 20266.9%
Jun 20260.8%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Hesai Group have too much debt?

Hesai Group has total debt of ₹0.7 B against shareholder equity of ₹9.0 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.08× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from −0.02 in FY22 to 0.09 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt ₹0.8 B, 0.09× equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.09×
FY25: debt ₹0.8 B, 0.09× equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY22−0.02×
FY230.14×
FY240.19×
FY250.09×
Debt-to-equity, ×.

Jun 2026: debt ₹0.7 B, debt-to-equity 0.08

  • Debt-to-equity 0.08×
Jun 2026: debt ₹0.7 B, debt-to-equity 0.08
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.09×
Dec 20230.14×
Mar 20240.16×
Jun 20240.16×
Sep 20240.17×
Dec 20240.19×
Mar 20250.15×
Jun 20250.20×
Sep 20250.09×
Dec 20250.09×
Mar 20260.09×
Jun 20260.08×
Debt-to-equity, ×.

This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.

What is the Hesai Group shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Hesai Group, so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Hesai Group from balance-sheet trouble?

For Hesai Group, the Z-score is 7.86. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 7.86 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Hesai Group rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Hesai Group is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Auto Parts.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Hesai Group compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Hesai Group in size?

Hesai Group is the 22nd largest of 43 Auto Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Versigent PLC, PHINIA Inc. and Dana Incorporated. Just below it: Visteon Corporation, Gentherm Incorporated and The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company.

Auto Parts companies close in size

  1. Versigent PLC $3 billion
  2. PHINIA Inc. $2.6 billion
  3. Dana Incorporated $2.4 billion
  4. Hesai Group $2 billion
  5. Visteon Corporation $2 billion
  6. Gentherm Incorporated $1.6 billion
  7. The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company $1.3 billion

All 43 Auto Parts companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. The Western Union Company $2.1 billion · Credit Services
  2. Select Medical Holdings Corporation $2 billion · Medical Care Facilities
  3. Hesai Group $2 billion
  4. Minerals Technologies Inc. $2 billion · Specialty Chemicals
  5. Albany International Corp. $2 billion · Textile Manufacturing

What else do people ask about Hesai Group?

What is Hesai Group's stock price today?

Hesai Group's stock price is $13.08, −38.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth $2.0 B on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between $12 to $29; today it is 5% of the way up from the low, 33.3% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Hesai Group's latest quarterly results?

Hesai Group reported revenue of ₹0.9 B and net profit of ₹0.1 B for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 21.9% and profit rose 60.0% compared with a year earlier. The operating margin was 0.3%, 2.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Hesai Group's market cap?

Hesai Group's market capitalisation is $2.0 B at a stock price of $13.08. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Hesai Group performing?

Hesai Group's share price has been falling for 13 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 21.9% and profit rose 60.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 6 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Hesai Group's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Hesai Group's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $13.08, and it has been falling for 13 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Hesai Group in its business cycle?

Hesai Group's FY25 operating margin was −0.7%, against a 5-year range of −36.8% to −0.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 0.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Hesai Group story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Hesai Group a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Hesai Group's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.