Adient share price today
Adient plc · ADNT · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Adient share price: $17.19 at the close on 4 November 2026, −12.4% in a year.
Adient plc's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved −12.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −1,795.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −30.6% on a year earlier, and 110% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Adient share price today?
Adient plc's share price was $17.19 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $17 and $27, and at that close it sat 6% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 21 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $17.19, 16.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $17.19
- 50-day avg $17.85
- 200-day avg $20.49
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $22.73 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $21.75 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $22.73 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $21.40 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $21.99 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $23.62 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $24.86 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $24.80 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $24.58 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $23.99 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $24.59 | $23.38 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $24.64 | $23.58 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $25.87 | $23.81 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $22.43 | $24.01 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $22.82 | $24.09 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $24.07 | $24.15 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $23.19 | $24.16 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $19.62 | $23.78 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $20.02 | $23.38 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $18.93 | $22.83 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $19.46 | $22.43 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $18.52 | $21.87 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $18.81 | $21.31 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $19.58 | $20.76 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $19.52 | $20.49 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $19.04 | $20.18 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $20.60 | $19.79 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $22.03 | $19.65 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $21.61 | $19.83 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $20.80 | $19.93 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $26.46 | $20.42 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $27.09 | $21.12 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $24.86 | $21.64 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $24.32 | $22.22 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $21.28 | $22.52 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $19.76 | $22.65 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $19.58 | $22.71 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $20.25 | $22.66 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $20.37 | $22.49 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $20.42 | $22.36 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $21.79 | $22.28 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $22.14 | $21.86 | $22.11 |
| 1 May 2026 | $21.32 | $21.39 | $22.08 |
| 8 May 2026 | $22.78 | $21.08 | $22.06 |
| 15 May 2026 | $20.84 | $20.97 | $22.05 |
| 22 May 2026 | $21.58 | $20.94 | $22.02 |
| 29 May 2026 | $22.86 | $21.21 | $22.04 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $22.07 | $21.43 | $22.01 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $22.68 | $21.61 | $21.96 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $20.75 | $21.70 | $21.89 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $20.01 | $21.68 | $21.79 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $18.76 | $21.41 | $21.67 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $19.96 | $21.18 | $21.54 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $19.79 | $21.07 | $21.42 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $20.40 | $20.86 | $21.30 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $21.04 | $20.88 | $21.25 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $19.42 | $20.70 | $21.18 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $20.38 | $20.35 | $21.07 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $20.01 | $20.11 | $20.98 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $19.06 | $19.80 | $20.94 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $20.01 | $19.67 | $20.91 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $19.24 | $19.68 | $20.91 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $17.68 | $19.60 | $20.88 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $17.63 | $19.39 | $20.85 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $17.31 | $19.11 | $20.81 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $17.42 | $18.73 | $20.77 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $17.94 | $18.46 | $20.73 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $16.61 | $18.26 | $20.67 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $16.69 | $17.98 | $20.56 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $17.19 | $17.85 | $20.49 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 11 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −6.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −0.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −0.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −1.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −16.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −19.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −26.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −27.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −30.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −25.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −22.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −25.1% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −28.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −14.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −7.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −12.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −11.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +31.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +33.9% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +26.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +24.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +16.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +7.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +4.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +11.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +11.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +1.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −3.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −1.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | −1.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | −20.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −31.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −21.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | −16.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −6.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +2.8% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −9.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −16.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −21.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −13.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −13.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −11.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −5.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −19.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −7.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −10.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −18.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −13.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −18.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −16.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −17.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −11.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −15.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −12.0% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −21.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −21.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −10.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −24% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 12 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Adient pay?
Adient plc pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Adient on?
Adient is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Adient profitable?
Adient plc earned $25.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −30.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. The full FY25 year was a loss of $281 M. That is 0.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $36.0 M. 4 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was −$281 M (−1,661.1% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$281 M (−1,661.1% on the year before)
- Net profit −$281 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.1 B |
| FY22 | −$120 M |
| FY23 | $205 M |
| FY24 | $18.0 M |
| FY25 | −$281 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1,661.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −110.8% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −91.2% |
| FY25 | −1,661.1% |
Jun 2026: $25.0 M (−30.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $25.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $135 M |
| Dec 2023 | $20.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$70.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$11.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $79.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −$335 M |
| Jun 2025 | $36.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $18.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$22.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $27.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $25.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −30.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 200% |
| Dec 2023 | 66.7% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −115.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −41.5% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −77.2% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −30.6% |
How much revenue does Adient make, and is it growing?
Adient plc reported $3.9 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +5.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 1.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $14.5 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $15.1 B.
FY25 revenue was $14.5 B, −1.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $14.5 B (−1.0% on the year before), 1.5% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $14.5 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $13.7 B |
| FY22 | $14.1 B |
| FY23 | $15.4 B |
| FY24 | $14.7 B |
| FY25 | $14.5 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 3.2% |
| FY23 | 9% |
| FY24 | −4.6% |
| FY25 | −1% |
Jun 2026: $3.9 B (+5.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $3.9 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.7 B |
| Dec 2023 | $3.7 B |
| Mar 2024 | $3.8 B |
| Jun 2024 | $3.7 B |
| Sep 2024 | $3.6 B |
| Dec 2024 | $3.5 B |
| Mar 2025 | $3.6 B |
| Jun 2025 | $3.7 B |
| Sep 2025 | $3.7 B |
| Dec 2025 | $3.6 B |
| Mar 2026 | $3.9 B |
| Jun 2026 | $3.9 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −4.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 7% |
| Jun 2026 | 5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +5.0% on average, against 1.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +5.0%, against +0.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Adient keep?
Adient plc's operating margin was 2.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.2 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 1.5% and 3.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between 1.5% and 3.0%, and FY25's 3.0% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 3.0%, the highest in a range of 1.5% to 3.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 3.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 2.4% |
| FY22 | 1.5% |
| FY23 | 2.6% |
| FY24 | 2.7% |
| FY25 | 3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −0.9 pts |
| FY23 | +1.1 pts |
| FY24 | +0.1 pts |
| FY25 | +0.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 2.5% (−0.2 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 2.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 3% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 3% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 3.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −0.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +0.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +0.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +0.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −0.2 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +0.2 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.6 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −0.1 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −0.2 pts |
Is Adient's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 110% of Adient plc's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $449 M of operating cash against −$281 M of profit. After $245 M of spending on assets, $204 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $449 M against profit −$281 M; 110% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $449 M
- Net profit −$281 M
- Free cash $204 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $260 M | $1.1 B | $0 |
| FY22 | $274 M | −$120 M | $47.0 M |
| FY23 | $667 M | $205 M | $415 M |
| FY24 | $543 M | $18.0 M | $277 M |
| FY25 | $449 M | −$281 M | $204 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $205 M = 820% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $205 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $294 M |
| Dec 2023 | $41.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $81.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $158 M |
| Sep 2024 | $263 M |
| Dec 2024 | $109 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$45.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $172 M |
| Sep 2025 | $213 M |
| Dec 2025 | $80.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $81.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $205 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 820%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 218% |
| Dec 2023 | 205% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 333% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 478% |
| Sep 2025 | 1,183% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | 820% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Adient's cash go?
Adient plc does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $763 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.7% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $763 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $245 M, steady spending
- Capex $245 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $260 M |
| FY22 | $227 M |
| FY23 | $252 M |
| FY24 | $266 M |
| FY25 | $245 M |
Jun 2026: capex $67.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $67.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $75.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $55.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $69.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $70.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $72.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $64.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $45.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $57.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $79.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $65.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $73.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $67.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $138 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $219 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$14.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $12.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $88.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $191 M |
| Dec 2024 | $45.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$90.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $115 M |
| Sep 2025 | $134 M |
| Dec 2025 | $15.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $138 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Adient's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Adient plc's P/E is 28.4×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 31.2×, over 7 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 28.4× against a usual 31.2×: with too little history to compare
- P/E 29.0×
- Median 31.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | 29.0× | 31.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 29.1× | 31.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 31.0× | 31.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 31.5× | 31.2× |
| 1 May 2026 | 30.3× | 31.2× |
| 8 May 2026 | 32.4× | 31.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 29.6× | 31.2× |
| 22 May 2026 | 30.7× | 31.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 32.5× | 31.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 31.4× | 31.2× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 32.3× | 31.2× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 29.5× | 31.2× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 28.5× | 31.2× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 31.6× | 31.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 33.7× | 31.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 33.4× | 31.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 34.4× | 31.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 35.5× | 31.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 32.8× | 31.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 34.4× | 31.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 33.7× | 31.2× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 32.1× | 31.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 33.7× | 31.2× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 32.5× | 31.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 29.8× | 31.2× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 29.7× | 31.2× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 29.2× | 31.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 29.4× | 31.2× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 30.3× | 31.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 28.0× | 31.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 28.1× | 31.2× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 29.0× | 31.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.59
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | – |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.70 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.70 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.70 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.70 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.70 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.70 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.70 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.70 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.70 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.70 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.70 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.70 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.70 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $0.59 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $0.59 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $0.59 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $0.59 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $0.59 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $0.59 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $0.59 |
PEG 0.28 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.28×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 1.03× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 1.03× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.18× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.26× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.52× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 2.82× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 3.30× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 2.19× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.11× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.12× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.35× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.27× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.46× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.42× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.23× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.36× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.83× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.54× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.36× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.28× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −1,795.0% while the price moved −12.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Adient business getting better or worse?
Adient plc's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −1.0% in FY25, profit −1,661.1%
- Revenue growth −1.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 3.2% |
| FY23 | 9% |
| FY24 | −4.6% |
| FY25 | −1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −110.8% | −111% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | −91.2% | −90.7% |
| FY25 | −300% | −300% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 9% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 3% |
| Jun 2024 | −3% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −3% |
| Sep 2025 | −1% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −30.6%
- EPS −89.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 200% | – |
| Dec 2023 | 66.7% | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | 300% |
| Jun 2024 | −115.1% | −38.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −41.5% | −89.7% |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | −77.2% | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | −30.6% | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 8.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.2% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.5% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −1.0% | +1.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | −12.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Adient earn on its capital?
Adient plc earned a ROE of −13% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −1.9% net margin and 1.62× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −1.9% net margin × 1.62× asset turnover × 4.15× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −12.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.1% − 6.8% = −2.7 percentage points. The 6.8% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 4.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 10.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −13%, the full history
- ROE −13%
- ROIC (annual) 10.8%
- Cost of capital 6.8%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 37.5% | 5.4% | 6.8% |
| FY22 | −5% | −3.1% | 6.8% |
| FY23 | 7.9% | 9.5% | 6.8% |
| FY24 | 0.7% | 7.2% | 6.8% |
| FY25 | −13% | 10.8% | 6.8% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 6.0% (last 12 months) against a 6.8% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 6.0%
- ROE (12 months) 8.4%
- Cost of capital 6.8%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.1% | 14.8% | 6.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.2% | 24.4% | 6.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.7% | 6.8% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.6% | −7.6% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.2% | 0.8% | 6.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.9% | 16.6% | 6.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.5% | 4.2% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.8% | −59% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.9% | 11.3% | 6.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.3% | 7% | 6.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.1% | −0.2% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 6% | 8.4% | 6.8% |
Does Adient have too much debt?
Adient plc has total debt of $2.6 B against shareholder equity of $2.1 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.27× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.36 in FY21 to 1.23 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $2.7 B, 1.23× equity
- Total debt $2.7 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.0 B |
| FY22 | $2.8 B |
| FY23 | $2.8 B |
| FY24 | $2.7 B |
| FY25 | $2.7 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.23×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.36× |
| FY22 | 1.18× |
| FY23 | 1.07× |
| FY24 | 1.05× |
| FY25 | 1.23× |
Jun 2026: debt $2.6 B, debt-to-equity 1.27
- Total debt (quarterly) $2.6 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.8 B |
| Dec 2023 | $2.8 B |
| Mar 2024 | $2.8 B |
| Jun 2024 | $2.8 B |
| Sep 2024 | $2.7 B |
| Dec 2024 | $2.6 B |
| Mar 2025 | $2.6 B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.6 B |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7 B |
| Dec 2025 | $2.7 B |
| Mar 2026 | $2.6 B |
| Jun 2026 | $2.6 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.27×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.07× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.04× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.13× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.22× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.05× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.18× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.30× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.23× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.23× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.26× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.27× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.27× |
What is the Adient shareholding pattern?
9.3% of Adient plc's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 6.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Adient from balance-sheet trouble?
For Adient plc, the Z-score is 1.88. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.88 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Adient rank in its industry?
39.7 out of 100, rank 19 of 29 in Auto Parts, with 61% of the evidence available.
Adient plc scores 39.7 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Auto Parts, ranking 19. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.8 + 6.1 + 9.2 + 8.6 = 39.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Adient compared with?
Adient ranks 19 of 29 Auto Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 39.7 out of 100.
- 1Standard Motor Products, Inc.SMP · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 11.4% · Profit 26.8% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 13.6% · Operating margin 12.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.59 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 31.2% · Lead over S&P 500 11.3% · 1 year 20.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.7 + 15.2 + 20 = 74.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Dorman Products, Inc.DORM · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 3.3% · Profit -3.1% · Operating margin change 5.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 17.6% · Operating margin 23.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 18.4× · PEG 2.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 25.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.9% · 1 year 6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18 + 7.2 + 19.4 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Garrett Motion Inc.GTX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 18.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 54.3% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 19× · PEG 0.7 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -7.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.6% · 1 year 12.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 19.7 + 14 + 3.4 = 63.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -7.8% and the one-year return is 12.6%. - 4O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.ORLY · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 8.5% · Profit 9.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 46.5% · Operating margin 20.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 28.8× · PEG 2.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 11.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.7% · 1 year -4.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 21.3 + 6.7 + 15.3 = 62.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 5PHINIA Inc.PHIN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 25% · Operating margin change -1.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 22.6× · PEG 0.64 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.6/20 · Lead over its industry 14.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.8% · 1 year 34.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 10.9 + 14.3 + 15.6 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Autoliv, Inc.ALV · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 4.3% · Profit -17.3% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 24.8% · Operating margin 9.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG 1.61 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.5/20 · Lead over its industry 16.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.9% · 1 year 3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 18.9 + 10.2 + 17.5 = 59.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Gentex CorporationGNTX · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 5.1% · Operating margin change -0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 19.4% · Operating margin 18.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 11.7× · PEG 1.24 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry -0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.6% · 1 year -11.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 18.8 + 12.1 + 10 = 59.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.ATMU · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 13% · Profit 13.8% · Operating margin change 0.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 19.9% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry 0.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year -0.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 18.9 + 10.7 + 11.3 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc.ALSN · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 37.6% · Profit -30.6% · Operating margin change -14.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 19.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 0.73 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 16.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.9% · 1 year 47.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 15.5 + 14.1 + 16.6 = 59 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10AutoZone, Inc.AZO · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 3% · Operating margin change 0.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 32.3% · Operating margin 20% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/E 18.8× · PEG 3.45 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.7% · 1 year -10.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 20.9 + 5.1 + 15.1 = 56.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -6.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Magna International Inc.MGA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
- 12BorgWarner Inc.BWA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.8out of 100
- 13Advance Auto Parts, Inc.AAP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence52.7out of 100
- 14Lear CorporationLEA · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence52.4out of 100
- 15XPEL, Inc.XPEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.2out of 100
- 16Genuine Parts CompanyGPC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.6out of 100
- 17Aptiv PLCAPTV · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.9out of 100
- 18Dana IncorporatedDAN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.5out of 100
- 19Adient plc this pageADNT · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence39.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 5% · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE 8.6% · Operating margin 2.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 30× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -21.1% · 1 year -12.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 6.1 + 9.2 + 8.6 = 39.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 20LKQ CorporationLKQ · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.8out of 100
- 21Modine Manufacturing CompanyMOD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence35.6out of 100
- 22Gentherm IncorporatedTHRM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence34.9out of 100
- 23Visteon CorporationVC · basing · Most evidence points down · 77% evidence34.5out of 100
- 24Mobileye Global Inc.MBLY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.6out of 100
- 25Dauch CorporationDCH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence33.3out of 100
- 26The Goodyear Tire & Rubber CompanyGT · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence23.0out of 100
- 27Versigent PLCVGNT · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence61.4out of 100
- 28Aurora Innovation, Inc.AUR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence33.3out of 100
- 29QuantumScape CorporationQS · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence31.8out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Auto Parts, all 29 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Adient in size?
Adient is the 26th largest of 43 Auto Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Visteon Corporation, Gentherm Incorporated and The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company. Just below it: XPEL, Inc., Dauch Corporation and Standard Motor Products, Inc.
Auto Parts companies close in size
- Visteon Corporation $2 billion
- Gentherm Incorporated $1.6 billion
- The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company $1.3 billion
- Adient plc $1.3 billion
- XPEL, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Dauch Corporation $1.1 billion
- Standard Motor Products, Inc. $1 billion
All 43 Auto Parts companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- ProAssurance Corporation $1.3 billion · Insurance - Property & Casualty
- Artivion, Inc. $1.3 billion · Medical Devices
- Adient plc $1.3 billion
- RPC, Inc. $1.3 billion · Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
- Community Trust Bancorp, Inc. $1.3 billion · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about Adient?
What were Adient's latest quarterly results?
Adient plc reported revenue of $3.9 B and net profit of $25.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 5.0% and profit fell 30.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.32.
The operating margin was 2.5%, 0.2 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Adient's market cap?
Adient plc's market capitalisation is $1.3 B at a stock price of $17.19. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Adient performing?
Adient plc's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 5.0% and profit fell 30.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 21 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Adient's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Adient plc's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $17.19. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Adient have too much debt?
Yes, Adient plc has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.17× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Adient's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 110% of Adient plc's reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -160%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $449 M against reported profit of −$281 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Adient in its business cycle?
Adient plc's FY25 operating margin was 3.0%, against a 5-year range of 1.5% to 3.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 2.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Adient story?
The main question: the share price moved −12.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −1,795.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Adient a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Adient plc's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.