Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Strattec Security share price today

Strattec Security Corporation · STRT · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Strattec Security share price: $64.14 at the close on 4 November 2026, −4.4% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$64.14Price −4.4% in a year
15.6×P/E over 1 year
$152 MRevenue (Jun 2026) −0.1% on a year ago
$3.9 MProfit (Jun 2026) −53.0% on a year ago
1.2%Operating margin −3.0 points on a year ago
8%ROE FY26
9.0%ROIC against a 11.6% cost of capital: −2.6 points

Strattec Security Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −53.0% on a year earlier, and 234% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Strattec Security share price today?

Strattec Security Corporation's share price was $64.14 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $61 and $90, and at that close it sat 12% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 11 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $64.14, 16.3% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $64.14
  • 50-day avg $66.48
  • 200-day avg $76.63
Nov 2026: $64.14, 16.3% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$63.80––
18 Jul 2025$60.32––
25 Jul 2025$64.41––
1 Aug 2025$62.05––
8 Aug 2025$71.61––
15 Aug 2025$75.89––
22 Aug 2025$67.50––
29 Aug 2025$65.87––
5 Sep 2025$66.19––
12 Sep 2025$67.96––
19 Sep 2025$70.45$67.16–
26 Sep 2025$66.89$67.66–
3 Oct 2025$71.14$68.20–
10 Oct 2025$64.16$68.59–
17 Oct 2025$64.19$68.64–
24 Oct 2025$68.56$67.71–
31 Oct 2025$61.36$67.35–
7 Nov 2025$67.11$67.42–
14 Nov 2025$66.39$67.58–
21 Nov 2025$68.56$67.37–
28 Nov 2025$75.00$67.74–
5 Dec 2025$78.80$68.72–
12 Dec 2025$80.83$69.86–
19 Dec 2025$80.25$70.94–
26 Dec 2025$79.48$72.06–
2 Jan 2026$76.03$72.94–
9 Jan 2026$77.76$73.84–
16 Jan 2026$82.26$75.58–
23 Jan 2026$79.58$76.66–
30 Jan 2026$79.12$77.83–
6 Feb 2026$90.47$79.70–
13 Feb 2026$90.41$81.00–
20 Feb 2026$89.80$81.89–
27 Feb 2026$88.00$82.82–
6 Mar 2026$80.45$83.21–
13 Mar 2026$74.00$83.11–
20 Mar 2026$73.14$83.00–
27 Mar 2026$77.49$82.93–
2 Apr 2026$78.11$82.57–
10 Apr 2026$82.16$82.54–
17 Apr 2026$80.70$82.13–
24 Apr 2026$76.44$81.12$74.11
1 May 2026$72.60$79.64$74.39
8 May 2026$62.45$77.84$74.61
15 May 2026$66.91$75.68$74.60
22 May 2026$72.44$74.79$74.75
29 May 2026$79.96$74.92$74.82
5 Jun 2026$77.31$75.07$74.92
12 Jun 2026$79.48$75.10$75.24
18 Jun 2026$79.82$75.16$75.48
26 Jun 2026$82.64$75.23$75.83
2 Jul 2026$77.84$75.39$76.07
10 Jul 2026$78.28$75.39$76.25
17 Jul 2026$82.36$76.27$76.62
24 Jul 2026$85.78$77.94$77.00
31 Jul 2026$87.89$80.19$77.54
7 Aug 2026$86.39$81.65$78.08
14 Aug 2026$83.34$82.02$78.46
21 Aug 2026$81.79$82.33$78.83
28 Aug 2026$75.04$81.97$79.04
4 Sep 2026$75.84$81.21$79.17
11 Sep 2026$71.38$80.42$79.30
18 Sep 2026$67.58$79.61$79.14
25 Sep 2026$66.92$78.16$78.85
2 Oct 2026$65.80$76.36$78.51
9 Oct 2026$63.73$74.06$78.12
16 Oct 2026$60.58$71.49$77.70
23 Oct 2026$61.01$69.22$77.32
30 Oct 2026$62.73$67.43$76.91
4 Nov 2026$64.14$66.48$76.63
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 25 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−4.2%
17 Oct 2025+0.6%
24 Oct 2025+0.1%
31 Oct 2025−10.8%
7 Nov 2025−11.6%
14 Nov 2025−16.9%
21 Nov 2025−0.6%
28 Nov 2025+7.9%
5 Dec 2025+13.1%
12 Dec 2025+15.2%
19 Dec 2025+11.4%
26 Dec 2025+14.5%
2 Jan 2026+4.8%
9 Jan 2026+14.9%
16 Jan 2026+24.0%
23 Jan 2026+14.3%
30 Jan 2026+27.5%
6 Feb 2026+31.9%
13 Feb 2026+34.7%
20 Feb 2026+26.4%
27 Feb 2026+17.0%
6 Mar 2026+4.0%
13 Mar 2026−5.6%
20 Mar 2026−4.2%
27 Mar 2026+5.6%
2 Apr 2026+6.7%
10 Apr 2026+7.8%
17 Apr 2026−4.6%
24 Apr 2026−7.5%
1 May 2026−12.4%
8 May 2026−37.8%
15 May 2026−34.4%
22 May 2026−27.5%
29 May 2026−19.4%
5 Jun 2026−13.6%
12 Jun 2026−4.6%
18 Jun 2026−6.0%
26 Jun 2026−8.3%
2 Jul 2026−13.9%
10 Jul 2026−15.8%
17 Jul 2026−2.6%
24 Jul 2026+8.7%
31 Jul 2026+17.4%
7 Aug 2026+33.5%
14 Aug 2026+19.5%
21 Aug 2026+10.2%
28 Aug 2026−7.9%
4 Sep 2026−6.3%
11 Sep 2026−13.2%
18 Sep 2026−17.3%
25 Sep 2026−24.8%
2 Oct 2026−18.8%
9 Oct 2026−21.7%
16 Oct 2026−29.1%
23 Oct 2026−31.7%
30 Oct 2026−29.8%
4 Nov 2026−24.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +1% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 21 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Strattec Security pay?

Strattec Security Corporation pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Strattec Security on?

Strattec Security is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Strattec Security profitable?

Strattec Security Corporation earned $3.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −53.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $20.6 M. Over 5 years profit has grown −7.2% a year on average. That is 2.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $8.3 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $20.6 M (+10.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit $20.6 M (+10.2% on the year before), −7.2% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit $20.6 M
FY26 profit $20.6 M (+10.2% on the year before), −7.2% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$29.9 M
FY22$7.0 M
FY23−$6.7 M
FY24$16.3 M
FY25$18.7 M
FY26$20.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−76.5%
FY23−195.1%
FY24–
FY2514.5%
FY2610.2%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $3.9 M (−53.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $3.9 M
Jun 2026: $3.9 M (−53.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2023$4.2 M
Dec 2023$1.0 M
Mar 2024$1.5 M
Jun 2024$9.6 M
Sep 2024$3.7 M
Dec 2024$1.3 M
Mar 2025$5.4 M
Jun 2025$8.3 M
Sep 2025$8.5 M
Dec 2025$4.9 M
Mar 2026$3.2 M
Jun 2026$3.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −53%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 20233,232%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−11.1%
Dec 202429.1%
Mar 2025258.3%
Jun 2025−14.1%
Sep 2025130.3%
Dec 2025275.1%
Mar 2026−40%
Jun 2026−53%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −0.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −3.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +78.1% and revenue +2.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Strattec Security make, and is it growing?

Strattec Security Corporation reported $152 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −0.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 3.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $579 M. The last four reported quarters add to $579 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was $579 M, +2.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $579 M (+2.5% on the year before), 3.6% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $579 M
FY26 revenue $579 M (+2.5% on the year before), 3.6% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$485 M
FY22$452 M
FY23$493 M
FY24$538 M
FY25$565 M
FY26$579 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−6.8%
FY239%
FY249.1%
FY255.1%
FY262.5%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $152 M (−0.1% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $152 M
Jun 2026: $152 M (−0.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2023$135 M
Dec 2023$119 M
Mar 2024$141 M
Jun 2024$143 M
Sep 2024$139 M
Dec 2024$130 M
Mar 2025$144 M
Jun 2025$152 M
Sep 2025$152 M
Dec 2025$138 M
Mar 2026$138 M
Jun 2026$152 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −0.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 202312.5%
Dec 2023–
Mar 202410.7%
Jun 20248.2%
Sep 20242.7%
Dec 20249.6%
Mar 20252.4%
Jun 20256.3%
Sep 20259.6%
Dec 20255.9%
Mar 2026−4.5%
Jun 2026−0.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.7% on average, against 3.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +2.5%, against +3.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +10.2%, against +12.4% a year (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Strattec Security keep?

Strattec Security Corporation's operating margin was 1.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −1.4% and 7.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.1 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 4.4%, within a range of −1.4% to 7.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 4.4%
FY26: 4.4%, within a range of −1.4% to 7.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY217%
FY221.9%
FY23−1.4%
FY243.2%
FY253.8%
FY264.4%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.6 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−5.1 pts
FY23−3.3 pts
FY24+4.6 pts
FY25+0.6 pts
FY26+0.6 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 1.2% (−3.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 1.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin 1.2% (−3.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Oct 20234.4%
Dec 20230.8%
Mar 20241.3%
Jun 20244.1%
Sep 20244%
Dec 20242.7%
Mar 20254.7%
Jun 20254.2%
Sep 20256.9%
Dec 20255.8%
Mar 20263.4%
Jun 20261.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −3.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2023+4.7 pts
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+3.5 pts
Jun 2024+3.2 pts
Sep 2024−0.4 pts
Dec 2024+1.9 pts
Mar 2025+3.4 pts
Jun 2025+0.1 pts
Sep 2025+2.9 pts
Dec 2025+3.1 pts
Mar 2026−1.3 pts
Jun 2026−3.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Strattec Security's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 234% of Strattec Security Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $46.3 M of operating cash against $20.6 M of profit. After $7.3 M of spending on assets, $39.0 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $46.3 M against profit $20.6 M; 234% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $46.3 M
  • Net profit $20.6 M
  • Free cash $39.0 M
FY26: operating cash $46.3 M against profit $20.6 M; 234% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$35.1 M$29.9 M$26.2 M
FY22$10.4 M$7.0 M−$3.8 M
FY23$10.1 M−$6.7 M−$7.3 M
FY24$12.3 M$16.3 M$2.5 M
FY25$71.7 M$18.7 M$64.5 M
FY26$46.3 M$20.6 M$39.0 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $9.7 M = 249% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $9.7 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $9.7 M = 249% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Oct 2023−$3.9 M
Dec 2023−$3.0 M
Mar 2024−$0.3 M
Jun 2024$19.5 M
Sep 2024$11.3 M
Dec 2024$9.4 M
Mar 2025$20.7 M
Jun 2025$30.2 M
Sep 2025$11.3 M
Dec 2025$13.9 M
Mar 2026$11.4 M
Jun 2026$9.7 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 249%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Oct 2023−93%
Dec 2023−298%
Mar 2024−21%
Jun 2024203%
Sep 2024306%
Dec 2024716%
Mar 2025384%
Jun 2025365%
Sep 2025133%
Dec 2025281%
Mar 2026353%
Jun 2026249%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Strattec Security's cash go?

Strattec Security Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $24.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.4% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $24.3 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $7.3 M, steady spending

  • Capex $7.3 M
FY26: capex $7.3 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$8.9 M
FY22$14.2 M
FY23$17.4 M
FY24$9.8 M
FY25$7.2 M
FY26$7.3 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $1.4 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $1.4 M
Jun 2026: capex $1.4 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Oct 2023$2.9 M
Dec 2023$1.5 M
Mar 2024$1.7 M
Jun 2024$3.7 M
Sep 2024$2.1 M
Dec 2024$0.9 M
Mar 2025$1.2 M
Jun 2025$3.0 M
Sep 2025$1.5 M
Dec 2025$2.6 M
Mar 2026$1.8 M
Jun 2026$1.4 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $8.2 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Oct 2023−$6.8 M
Dec 2023−$4.5 M
Mar 2024−$2.0 M
Jun 2024$15.8 M
Sep 2024$9.3 M
Dec 2024$8.5 M
Mar 2025$19.6 M
Jun 2025$27.2 M
Sep 2025$9.8 M
Dec 2025$11.3 M
Mar 2026$9.7 M
Jun 2026$8.2 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Strattec Security's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Strattec Security Corporation's P/E is 15.6×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 15.6× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 12.8×
P/E 15.6× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
11 Jul 202514.0×
18 Jul 202513.2×
25 Jul 202514.1×
1 Aug 202513.6×
8 Aug 202515.7×
15 Aug 202516.6×
22 Aug 202514.8×
29 Aug 202514.4×
5 Sep 202514.5×
12 Sep 202514.9×
19 Sep 202515.4×
26 Sep 202514.6×
3 Oct 202512.4×
10 Oct 202511.2×
17 Oct 202511.2×
24 Oct 202512.0×
31 Oct 202510.7×
7 Nov 202511.7×
14 Nov 202511.6×
21 Nov 202512.0×
28 Nov 202513.1×
5 Dec 202513.8×
12 Dec 202514.1×
19 Dec 202514.0×
26 Dec 202513.9×
2 Jan 202611.5×
9 Jan 202611.8×
16 Jan 202612.5×
23 Jan 202612.1×
30 Jan 202612.0×
6 Feb 202613.7×
13 Feb 202613.7×
20 Feb 202613.6×
27 Feb 202613.3×
6 Mar 202612.2×
13 Mar 202611.2×
20 Mar 202611.1×
27 Mar 202611.7×
2 Apr 202612.9×
10 Apr 202613.6×
17 Apr 202613.3×
24 Apr 202612.6×
1 May 202612.0×
8 May 202610.3×
15 May 202611.0×
22 May 202611.9×
29 May 202613.2×
5 Jun 202612.8×
12 Jun 202613.1×
18 Jun 202613.2×
26 Jun 202613.6×
2 Jul 202615.6×
10 Jul 202615.6×
17 Jul 202616.4×
24 Jul 202617.1×
31 Jul 202617.3×
7 Aug 202617.3×
14 Aug 202616.6×
21 Aug 202616.3×
28 Aug 202615.0×
4 Sep 202615.2×
11 Sep 202614.3×
18 Sep 202613.5×
25 Sep 202613.4×
2 Oct 202613.1×
9 Oct 202612.7×
16 Oct 202612.1×
23 Oct 202612.2×
30 Oct 202612.5×
4 Nov 202612.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $5.01
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$4.57
3 Oct 2025$4.57
10 Oct 2025$4.57
17 Oct 2025$4.57
24 Oct 2025$4.57
31 Oct 2025$4.57
7 Nov 2025$4.57
14 Nov 2025$4.57
21 Nov 2025$4.57
28 Nov 2025$4.57
5 Dec 2025$4.57
12 Dec 2025$4.57
19 Dec 2025$4.57
26 Dec 2025$5.72
2 Jan 2026$5.72
9 Jan 2026$5.72
16 Jan 2026$5.72
23 Jan 2026$5.72
30 Jan 2026$5.72
6 Feb 2026$5.72
13 Feb 2026$5.72
20 Feb 2026$5.72
27 Feb 2026$5.72
6 Mar 2026$5.72
13 Mar 2026$5.72
20 Mar 2026$5.72
27 Mar 2026$6.60
2 Apr 2026$6.60
10 Apr 2026$6.60
17 Apr 2026$6.60
24 Apr 2026$6.60
1 May 2026$6.60
8 May 2026$6.60
15 May 2026$6.60
22 May 2026$6.60
29 May 2026$6.60
5 Jun 2026$6.60
12 Jun 2026$6.60
18 Jun 2026$6.60
26 Jun 2026$6.06
2 Jul 2026$6.06
10 Jul 2026$6.06
17 Jul 2026$6.06
24 Jul 2026$6.06
31 Jul 2026$6.06
7 Aug 2026$6.06
14 Aug 2026$6.06
21 Aug 2026$6.06
28 Aug 2026$6.06
4 Sep 2026$6.06
11 Sep 2026$6.06
18 Sep 2026$6.06
25 Sep 2026$5.01
2 Oct 2026$5.01
9 Oct 2026$5.01
16 Oct 2026$5.01
23 Oct 2026$5.01
30 Oct 2026$5.01
4 Nov 2026$5.01
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 17× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.66 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.66×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.66 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.48×1.00×
Dec 20210.46×1.00×
Mar 20220.58×1.00×
Jul 20220.54×1.00×
Oct 20220.49×1.00×
Jan 20230.81×1.00×
Apr 20236.00×1.00×
Jul 20231.46×1.00×
Oct 20231.46×1.00×
Dec 20236.00×1.00×
Mar 20244.76×1.00×
Jun 20241.97×1.00×
Sep 20241.96×1.00×
Dec 20241.64×1.00×
Mar 20251.13×1.00×
Jun 20251.45×1.00×
Sep 20251.57×1.00×
Dec 20251.11×1.00×
Mar 20261.39×1.00×
Jun 20261.66×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
15.6×P/E · too little history to compare
2.40PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +9.2% while the price moved −4.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Strattec Security business getting better or worse?

Strattec Security Corporation's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +3646.2% at its peak to +10.2%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE steady at 9.0%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +2.5% in FY26, profit +10.2%

  • Revenue growth 2.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +2.5% in FY26, profit +10.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−6.8%
FY239%
FY249.1%
FY255.1%
FY262.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 10.2%
  • EPS growth 9.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−76.5%−69.4%
FY23−195.1%−195%
FY24––
FY2514.5%12.5%
FY2610.2%9.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 2.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Oct 20237.6%
Dec 20238.6%
Mar 20248.9%
Jun 20249.1%
Sep 20246.6%
Dec 20247.7%
Mar 20255.5%
Jun 20255.1%
Sep 20256.8%
Dec 20256%
Mar 20264.2%
Jun 20262.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 10.2%
  • EPS 9.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Oct 2023−137.3%−138.2%
Dec 2023−87.3%−90.4%
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024300%300%
Mar 2025300%300%
Jun 202514.5%12.4%
Sep 202548.3%45.3%
Dec 202568.1%65%
Mar 202624.7%22.5%
Jun 202610.2%9.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Oct 2023−0.2%
Dec 20232.3%
Mar 20244.2%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 20258.6%
Sep 202510.5%
Dec 202511.8%
Mar 202610.9%
Jun 20269%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +2.5%, range +2.5% to +9.1%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +10.2%, range −137.3% to +6,890.5%
Turning downEPS growth · latest +9.5%, range −138.2% to +9,166.3%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 9.0%, range −0.2% to 11.8%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+2.5%+5.5%+3.6%—
Profit+10.2%—−7.2%—
EPS+9.2%—−3.1%—
Stock price−4.4%———
−0.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−53.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
3.6%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Strattec Security earn on its capital?

Strattec Security Corporation earned a ROE of 8% in FY26. That is up from a low of −3% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.6 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 3.6% net margin and 1.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.6% net margin × 1.50× asset turnover × 1.46× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 7.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 9.0% − 11.6% = −2.6 percentage points. The 11.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 9.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 10.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROE 8%, the climb back from FY23's −3%

  • ROE 7.8%
  • ROIC (annual) 10.1%
  • Cost of capital 11.6%
FY26: ROE 8%, the climb back from FY23's −3%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2114%14.1%11.6%
FY223.2%3.6%11.6%
FY23−3.2%−3.1%11.6%
FY247.2%6.7%11.6%
FY257.6%8.5%11.6%
FY267.8%10.1%11.6%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 11.6% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 13.5% (last 12 months) against a 11.6% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 13.5%
  • ROE (12 months) 5.8%
  • Cost of capital 11.6%
Jun 2026: ROIC 13.5% (last 12 months) against a 11.6% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Oct 2023−2.9%−5.7%11.6%
Dec 2023−0.6%8.4%11.6%
Mar 20241.8%1.4%11.6%
Jun 20243.6%2.1%11.6%
Sep 20245.4%18.1%11.6%
Dec 20245.1%6.6%11.6%
Mar 20256.1%2.5%11.6%
Jun 20258.3%9.9%11.6%
Sep 20258.8%13.4%11.6%
Dec 202511.7%13.6%11.6%
Mar 202614.1%8.7%11.6%
Jun 202613.5%5.8%11.6%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Strattec Security have too much debt?

Strattec Security Corporation has total debt of $2.5 M against shareholder equity of $265 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.06 in FY21 to 0.01 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $2.5 M, 0.01× equity

  • Total debt $2.5 M
FY26: debt $2.5 M, 0.01× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$12.0 M
FY22$14.0 M
FY23$17.5 M
FY24$17.1 M
FY25$11.3 M
FY26$2.5 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.06×
FY220.06×
FY230.08×
FY240.08×
FY250.05×
FY260.01×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $2.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.01

  • Total debt (quarterly) $2.5 M
Jun 2026: debt $2.5 M, debt-to-equity 0.01
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Oct 2023$17.6 M
Dec 2023$17.5 M
Mar 2024$17.3 M
Jun 2024$17.1 M
Sep 2024$17.0 M
Dec 2024$13.0 M
Mar 2025$13.0 M
Jun 2025$11.3 M
Sep 2025$5.0 M
Dec 2025$2.5 M
Mar 2026$1.0 M
Jun 2026$2.5 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Oct 20230.08×
Dec 20230.08×
Mar 20240.08×
Jun 20240.08×
Sep 20240.07×
Dec 20240.06×
Mar 20250.06×
Jun 20250.05×
Sep 20250.02×
Dec 20250.01×
Mar 20260.00×
Jun 20260.01×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Strattec Security shareholding pattern?

7.1% of Strattec Security Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

7.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.3Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Strattec Security from balance-sheet trouble?

For Strattec Security Corporation, the Z-score is 5.04. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 5.04 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Strattec Security rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Strattec Security Corporation is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Auto Parts.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Strattec Security compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Strattec Security in size?

Strattec Security is the 40th largest of 43 Auto Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Holley Inc., SES AI Corporation and ECARX Holdings Inc. Just below it: Microvast Holdings, Inc., Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. and Stoneridge, Inc.

Auto Parts companies close in size

  1. Holley Inc. $348 million
  2. SES AI Corporation $291 million
  3. ECARX Holdings Inc. $276 million
  4. Strattec Security Corporation $258 million
  5. Microvast Holdings, Inc. $256 million
  6. Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. $200 million
  7. Stoneridge, Inc. $163 million

All 43 Auto Parts companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Aviat Networks, Inc. $258 million · Communication Equipment
  2. Bicycle Therapeutics plc $257 million · Biotechnology
  3. Strattec Security Corporation $256 million
  4. Ranpak Holdings Corp. $256 million · Packaging & Containers
  5. Lineage Cell Therapeutics, Inc. $255 million · Biotechnology

What else do people ask about Strattec Security?

What were Strattec Security's latest quarterly results?

Strattec Security Corporation reported revenue of $152 M and net profit of $3.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 0.1% and profit fell 53.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.96.

The operating margin was 1.2%, 3.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Strattec Security's market cap?

Strattec Security Corporation's market capitalisation is $258 M at a stock price of $64.14. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Strattec Security performing?

Strattec Security Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 0.1% and profit fell 53.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 11 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Strattec Security's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Strattec Security Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $64.14. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Strattec Security in its business cycle?

Strattec Security Corporation's FY26 operating margin was 4.4%, against a 6-year range of −1.4% to 7.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 1.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Strattec Security story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Strattec Security a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Strattec Security Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.