Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 36 companies

NBFC Stocks and Companies in India

There are 36 listed NBFC stocks in India. The largest by market value are Authum Investment & Infrastructure (₹43,816 crore), Bengal & Assam Company (₹6,471 crore), Mufin Green Finance (₹2,725 crore), Nalwa Sons Investments and Algoquant Fintech, at prices of 4 November 2026. 7 of the 36 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (5 have no relative-strength reading yet).

NBFC: Abans Financial Services Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

36Companies every listed company in this industry
₹85,000 crCombined market value all of them together
19/36Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
7/36Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (5 have no reading yet)
7 of 36 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest NBFC stocks in India?

The largest NBFC stocks in India by market value are Authum Investment & Infrastructure (₹43,816 crore), Bengal & Assam Company (₹6,471 crore) and Mufin Green Finance (₹2,725 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 26 NBFC companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the NBFC stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Fedders Holding LtdFEDDERSHOL · ₹1,130 cr73.1of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA
  2. 2Abans Financial Services LtdAFSL · ₹1,040 cr65.4of 100provisional · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and income growth
  3. 3Saraswati Commercial (India) LtdZSARACOM · ₹991 cr65.2of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
  4. 4CSL Finance LtdCSLFINANCE · ₹490 cr64.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and ROE
  5. 5Gretex Corporate Services LtdGCSL · ₹1,920 cr58.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
  6. 6Master Trust LtdMASTERTR · ₹930 cr56.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROE
  7. 7Shardul Securities LtdSHARDUL · ₹432 cr55.8of 100provisional · strongest on income growth and ROA improvement
  8. 8Bengal & Assam Company LtdBENGALASM · ₹6,450 cr55.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  9. 9Dolat Algotech LtdDOLATALGO · ₹1,040 cr54.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
  10. 10PTL Enterprises LtdPTL · ₹510 cr53.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and ROA improvement

Is there a Nifty NBFC index, and what is in it?

The largest 15 of 36 listed Indian Finance & Investments - Others companies are named here; all 36 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance & Investments - Others index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.

  1. Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd₹41,800 cr
  2. Bengal & Assam Company Ltd₹6,450 cr
  3. Mufin Green Finance Ltd₹2,630 cr
  4. Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd₹2,540 cr
  5. Algoquant Fintech Ltd₹2,140 cr
  6. Spice Lounge Food Works Ltd₹1,940 cr
  7. Gretex Corporate Services Ltd₹1,920 cr
  8. Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Ltd₹1,700 cr
  9. PTC India Financial Services Ltd₹1,510 cr
  10. BF Investment Ltd₹1,450 cr
  11. Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd₹1,390 cr
  12. PNB Gilts Ltd₹1,350 cr
  13. Fedders Holding Ltd₹1,130 cr
  14. Dolat Algotech Ltd₹1,040 cr
  15. Abans Financial Services Ltd₹1,040 cr

The remaining 21 Finance & Investments - Others companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many NBFC companies are listed in India?

36 NBFC companies in the Finance & Investments - Others industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 36 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Authum Investment & Infrastructure (₹41,795 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Ebix.

Every Finance & Investments - Others company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd AIIL₹41,795 crore
2. Bengal & Assam Company Ltd BENGALASM₹6,452 crore
3. Mufin Green Finance Ltd MUFIN₹2,632 crore
4. Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd NSIL₹2,542 crore
5. Algoquant Fintech Ltd ALGOQUANT₹2,143 crore
6. Spice Lounge Food Works Ltd SPICELOUNG₹1,944 crore
7. Gretex Corporate Services Ltd GCSL₹1,919 crore
8. Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Ltd GRANDOAK₹1,696 crore
9. PTC India Financial Services Ltd PFS₹1,510 crore
10. BF Investment Ltd BFINVEST₹1,448 crore
11. Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd BLIL₹1,386 crore
12. PNB Gilts Ltd PNBGILTS₹1,351 crore
13. Fedders Holding Ltd FEDDERSHOL₹1,127 crore
14. Dolat Algotech Ltd DOLATALGO₹1,044 crore
15. Abans Financial Services Ltd AFSL₹1,037 crore
16. Crest Ventures Ltd CREST₹1,027 crore
17. Systematix Corporate Services Ltd SYSTMTXC₹1,010 crore
18. Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Ltd INDPRUD₹1,006 crore
19. Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd CONSOFINVT₹1,004 crore
20. Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd ZSARACOM₹991 crore
21. Prime Securities Ltd PRIMESECU₹981 crore
22. STEL Holdings Ltd STEL₹935 crore
23. Master Trust Ltd MASTERTR₹930 crore
24. Finkurve Financial Services Ltd FINKURVE₹876 crore
25. Capital India Finance Ltd CIFL₹701 crore
26. VLS Finance Ltd VLSFINANCE₹666 crore
27. Kiran Vyapar Ltd KIRANVYPAR₹536 crore
28. NBI Industrial Finance Company Ltd NBIFIN₹515 crore
29. PTL Enterprises Ltd PTL₹510 crore
30. Dhunseri Investments Ltd DHUNINV₹497 crore
31. Oswal Green Tech Ltd OSWALGREEN₹495 crore
32. CSL Finance Ltd CSLFINANCE₹490 crore
33. The Investment Trust of India Ltd THEINVEST₹490 crore
34. Niyogin Fintech Ltd₹489 crore
35. Shardul Securities Ltd SHARDUL₹432 crore
36. Ebix Ltd EBIX₹375 crore

Download all 36 NBFC companies (CSV)

How have NBFC stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 1% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 2% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 20 weeks running.

Breaking out · ahead 20w ~ Moving with the index

6 of the 29 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 5 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 20 weeks running; 11 of the 29 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 6 of those 29 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 18 of the 29 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 20 weeks running, participation steady at 6 → 6 of 29. Earnings mixed, 18 of 29 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Finance & Investments - Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • NBFC 183
  • NIFTY 500 184
Finance & Investments - Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingNBFCNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025201201
21 Nov 2025202201
28 Nov 2025202199
5 Dec 2025202196
12 Dec 2025200197
19 Dec 2025202200
26 Dec 2025199200
2 Jan 2026198202
9 Jan 2026191197
16 Jan 2026190191
23 Jan 2026180194
30 Jan 2026179197
6 Feb 2026183196
13 Feb 2026185196
20 Feb 2026182194
27 Feb 2026179189
6 Mar 2026173179
13 Mar 2026166179
20 Mar 2026164176
27 Mar 2026156176
3 Apr 2026160187
10 Apr 2026171192
17 Apr 2026178189
24 Apr 2026174190
1 May 2026176194
8 May 2026182189
15 May 2026175190
22 May 2026174190
29 May 2026174188
5 Jun 2026178190
12 Jun 2026179194
19 Jun 2026189194
26 Jun 2026187196
3 Jul 2026188196
10 Jul 2026192196
17 Jul 2026191192
24 Jul 2026188197
31 Jul 2026189199
7 Aug 2026191198
14 Aug 2026190197
21 Aug 2026190197
28 Aug 2026191195
4 Sep 2026192192
11 Sep 2026193192
18 Sep 2026194190
25 Sep 2026193183
2 Oct 2026190183
9 Oct 2026188187
16 Oct 2026190187
23 Oct 2026179180
30 Oct 2026183184

3Y

Finance & Investments - Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • NBFC 369
  • NIFTY 500 250
Finance & Investments - Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingNBFCNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023207201
1 Dec 2023213213
15 Dec 2023228215
29 Dec 2023234221
12 Jan 2024242223
26 Jan 2024246226
9 Feb 2024267228
23 Feb 2024278229
8 Mar 2024271224
22 Mar 2024254229
5 Apr 2024272239
19 Apr 2024271237
3 May 2024285237
17 May 2024292243
31 May 2024282241
14 Jun 2024295254
28 Jun 2024315261
12 Jul 2024328265
26 Jul 2024333269
9 Aug 2024343259
23 Aug 2024371270
6 Sep 2024377269
20 Sep 2024385278
4 Oct 2024377270
18 Oct 2024397261
1 Nov 2024393263
15 Nov 2024388251
29 Nov 2024396264
13 Dec 2024406262
27 Dec 2024403256
10 Jan 2025392246
24 Jan 2025379243
7 Feb 2025361239
21 Feb 2025325233
7 Mar 2025323231
21 Mar 2025333243
4 Apr 2025335233
18 Apr 2025349254
2 May 2025349252
16 May 2025375260
30 May 2025377261
13 Jun 2025386262
27 Jun 2025393269
11 Jul 2025393268
25 Jul 2025394263
8 Aug 2025386259
22 Aug 2025392260
5 Sep 2025401264
19 Sep 2025409265
3 Oct 2025407264
17 Oct 2025396271
31 Oct 2025409270
14 Nov 2025405273
28 Nov 2025408271
12 Dec 2025403268
26 Dec 2025401273
9 Jan 2026384268
23 Jan 2026362264
6 Feb 2026369266
20 Feb 2026366265
6 Mar 2026349244
20 Mar 2026330240
3 Apr 2026322255
17 Apr 2026358258
1 May 2026354264
15 May 2026353259
29 May 2026351257
12 Jun 2026361264
26 Jun 2026376266
10 Jul 2026386267
24 Jul 2026378268
7 Aug 2026385270
21 Aug 2026382269
4 Sep 2026387261
18 Sep 2026391258
2 Oct 2026383250
16 Oct 2026383254
30 Oct 2026369250

5Y

Finance & Investments - Others against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • NBFC 941
  • NIFTY 500 283
Finance & Investments - Others against NIFTY 500
Week endingNBFCNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021196195
31 Dec 2021222199
28 Jan 2022230198
25 Feb 2022211184
25 Mar 2022211193
22 Apr 2022226191
20 May 2022211176
17 Jun 2022207169
15 Jul 2022214183
12 Aug 2022224199
9 Sep 2022251202
7 Oct 2022252192
4 Nov 2022262201
2 Dec 2022285205
30 Dec 2022280199
27 Jan 2023294192
24 Feb 2023290190
24 Mar 2023301186
21 Apr 2023319194
19 May 2023332201
16 Jun 2023366210
14 Jul 2023383219
11 Aug 2023401218
8 Sep 2023447227
6 Oct 2023458225
3 Nov 2023485223
1 Dec 2023543242
29 Dec 2023597251
26 Jan 2024627256
23 Feb 2024709259
22 Mar 2024648260
19 Apr 2024693268
17 May 2024744275
14 Jun 2024753288
12 Jul 2024837300
9 Aug 2024876293
6 Sep 2024962305
4 Oct 2024961305
1 Nov 20241,003298
29 Nov 20241,010299
27 Dec 20241,029290
24 Jan 2025967275
21 Feb 2025828264
21 Mar 2025850275
18 Apr 2025889288
16 May 2025956294
13 Jun 2025984297
11 Jul 20251,002304
8 Aug 2025986294
5 Sep 20251,023299
3 Oct 20251,037299
31 Oct 20251,044306
28 Nov 20251,040307
26 Dec 20251,024309
23 Jan 2026924299
20 Feb 2026934300
20 Mar 2026842272
17 Apr 2026913292
15 May 2026901293
12 Jun 2026922300
10 Jul 2026986302
7 Aug 2026982305
4 Sep 2026988296
2 Oct 2026976283
30 Oct 2026941283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 121.0, from 24 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (12 companies)
Oct 2022100.9 (12 companies)
Jan 2023105.5 (12 companies)
Apr 2023107.9 (15 companies)
Jul 2023104.2 (22 companies)
Oct 2023125.4 (23 companies)
Jan 2024122.0 (23 companies)
Apr 2024132.6 (23 companies)
Jul 2024151.9 (23 companies)
Oct 2024137.0 (23 companies)
Jan 2025131.9 (23 companies)
Apr 2025118.7 (24 companies)
Jul 2025131.9 (24 companies)
Oct 2025105.4 (24 companies)
Jan 2026128.9 (24 companies)
Apr 2026121.0 (24 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 29 of its 36 companies (the 7 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are NBFC stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance & Investments - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 5%. Gretex Corporate Services Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +80.3%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+5.0%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−6.8%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
7 of 36Stocks leading NIFTY 500
7 of 36Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 28.1 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).

What is the bottom line on NBFC stocks?

Finance & Investments - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.8% over 52 weeks, but is 5% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 7 of 36 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each NBFC stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Fedders Holding Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 78.3% evidence confidence.

Master Trust Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Fedders Holding LtdFEDDERSHOL · leader · favourable · 78% evidence73.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Income −6.4% · PAT 100% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROA 10.9% · ROE 11.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/BV 1.56× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.5/20 · RS sector 28.5% · RS bench 29.3% · 1Y 7.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 18.3 + 11.8 + 18.5 = 73.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Abans Financial Services LtdAFSL · breaking out · provisional · 58% evidence65.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Income 100% · PAT 17.9% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 8.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/BV 0.82× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 5% · 1Y 0.7% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 14.9 + 16.8 + 11.5 = 65.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Saraswati Commercial (India) LtdZSARACOM · quiet · favourable · 69% evidence65.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.0/35 · Income 100% · PAT 100% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROA 7.6% · ROE 8.9% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/BV 0.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.7% · 1Y −26.4% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29 + 15.9 + 12.6 + 7.7 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4CSL Finance LtdCSLFINANCE · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence64.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/43.75 · Income 19.7% · PAT 14.7% · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 28.0/31.25 · ROA 5.7% · ROE 14.9% · GNPA 0.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.7/25 · P/BV 0.79× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.2 + 28 + 14.7 = 64.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  5. 5Gretex Corporate Services LtdGCSL · leader · mixed, leaning good · 73% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Income −19.4% · PAT 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/25 · ROA 10.9% · ROE 12.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 0.8/20 · P/BV 10.59× · P/BV÷ROE 0.83 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 80.3% · RS bench 82.1% · 1Y 218% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 18.6 + 0.8 + 19.6 = 58.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6Master Trust LtdMASTERTR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.5/35 · Income 7% · PAT 8.1% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROA 5.6% · ROE 17.3% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/BV 1.14× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 5.9/20 · RS sector −12.2% · RS bench −11.6% · 1Y −42.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 19.7 + 15.2 + 5.9 = 56.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  7. 7Shardul Securities LtdSHARDUL · provisional · 50% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Income 100% · PAT 100% · 54% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE −7.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/BV 0.56× · P/BV÷ROE — · 40% evidenceRelative strength 12.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 38.1% · 1Y — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 26.8 + 9.5 + 7.2 + 12.3 = 55.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Bengal & Assam Company LtdBENGALASM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 61% evidence55.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Income 12.1% · PAT 3.4% · 55% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 8.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/BV 0.6× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −6.5% · 1Y −27% · 25% evidence · 0 of 10 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 13.9 + 16.3 + 8.8 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Dolat Algotech LtdDOLATALGO · basing · mixed, leaning good · 69% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.1/35 · Income −11.6% · PAT −21.2% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROA 8.5% · ROE 12.1% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 17.5/20 · P/BV 0.92× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.4% · 1Y −23.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.1 + 19 + 17.5 + 7.8 = 54.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10PTL Enterprises LtdPTL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 84% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Income 0% · PAT 13.5% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROA 4.4% · ROE 5.5% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/BV 0.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector 1.2% · RS bench 2.5% · 1Y −4.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 14.8 + 8 + 11.2 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Balmer Lawrie Investment LtdBLIL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Mufin Green Finance LtdMUFIN · leader · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Algoquant Fintech LtdALGOQUANT · leader · provisional · 52% evidence50.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14BF Investment LtdBFINVEST · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 84% evidence50.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15PNB Gilts LtdPNBGILTS · basing · mixed, leaning good · 62% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Finkurve Financial Services LtdFINKURVE · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17PTC India Financial Services LtdPFS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 73% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18STEL Holdings LtdSTEL · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 69% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Industrial & Prudential Investment Company LtdINDPRUD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 69% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Consolidated Finvest & Holdings LtdCONSOFINVT · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Prime Securities LtdPRIMESECU · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 84% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Crest Ventures LtdCREST · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence43.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Authum Investment & Infrastructure LtdAIIL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence42.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24The Investment Trust of India LtdTHEINVEST · provisional · 53% evidence40.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Systematix Corporate Services LtdSYSTMTXC · breaking out · provisional · 52% evidence40.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26VLS Finance LtdVLSFINANCE · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence39.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Nalwa Sons Investments LtdNSIL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence38.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Dhunseri Investments LtdDHUNINV · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence35.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Kiran Vyapar LtdKIRANVYPAR · turning · weak · 61% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30NBI Industrial Finance Company LtdNBIFIN · quiet · weak · 75% evidence33.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  31. 31Grand Oak Canyons Distillery LtdGRANDOAK · basing · weak · 73% evidence30.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  32. 32Oswal Green Tech LtdOSWALGREEN · provisional · 53% evidence30.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (4 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 33Ebix LtdEBIX · provisional · 12% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 34Niyogin Fintech Ltdbreaking out · provisional · 40% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  3. 35Spice Lounge Food Works LtdSPICELOUNG · provisional · 29% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  4. 36Capital India Finance LtdCIFL · quiet · provisional · 48% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have NBFC share prices moved?

Gretex Corporate Services Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance & Investments - Others at +218.0%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +82.1%. 13 of 36 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance & Investments - Others itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Gretex Corporate 299
  • Consolidated Finvest 173
  • STEL Holdings 124
  • Algoquant Fintech 118
  • Mufin Green Finance 109
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGretex CorporateConsolidated FinvestSTEL HoldingsAlgoquant FintechMufin Green FinanceNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 20251449810910090100
21 Nov 2025151971169392101
28 Nov 2025142921179691100
5 Dec 202512591130938898
12 Dec 202513593125949199
19 Dec 2025145951299195100
26 Dec 2025129951228994100
2 Jan 2026129921179397101
9 Jan 2026128901121059699
16 Jan 2026122891061029795
23 Jan 20261179398969397
30 Jan 20261179198949298
6 Feb 2026136120115929498
13 Feb 2026133131114909698
20 Feb 2026139134115919597
27 Feb 2026138131117939594
6 Mar 2026141128124948990
13 Mar 2026150126111868390
20 Mar 2026142123107858588
27 Mar 2026139116102798288
3 Apr 2026131117––8294
10 Apr 2026129123––8896
17 Apr 2026129126115869395
24 Apr 2026131123109849595
1 May 2026142126111859497
8 May 2026148127116919795
15 May 2026152125108929295
22 May 20261531281059310095
29 May 20261581291058710194
5 Jun 20261631331198510195
12 Jun 20261691241318710197
19 Jun 20261711261429210897
26 Jun 20261611261428810698
3 Jul 20261921311358911198
10 Jul 20261911471349110798
17 Jul 202620615613210010696
24 Jul 202620716013210610298
31 Jul 2026202167136106108100
7 Aug 202620416513110411399
14 Aug 202620315113810211199
21 Aug 202619015214510111599
28 Aug 202621115015110011398
4 Sep 202623216114410011396
11 Sep 202623416814610011096
18 Sep 202624116915611211095
25 Sep 202625515914611210992
2 Oct 202626515613610410892
9 Oct 202627316012910410793
16 Oct 202628916613511111493
23 Oct 202628315211311610690
30 Oct 202629917312411810992
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: STEL Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Algoquant Fintech, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Gretex Corporate 707
  • Consolidated Finvest 159
  • STEL Holdings 204
  • Algoquant Fintech 265
  • Mufin Green Finance 107
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGretex CorporateConsolidated FinvestSTEL HoldingsAlgoquant FintechMufin Green FinanceNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 2023969910510294101
1 Dec 20239513611612694107
15 Dec 2023123140116140118107
29 Dec 2023169169126141132111
12 Jan 2024195162119152138111
26 Jan 2024190147116164168113
9 Feb 2024183135116197202114
23 Feb 2024183136131207172114
8 Mar 2024170132131198158112
22 Mar 2024200121131164122115
5 Apr 2024170128122169108120
19 Apr 202424212612116094118
3 May 2024263129123158104118
17 May 2024283117135156100121
31 May 202427710615815591120
14 Jun 2024244102160156103127
28 Jun 202425610118015696131
12 Jul 202425110216615493133
26 Jul 202425010017415491134
9 Aug 2024249102193152102130
23 Aug 2024248117189165109135
6 Sep 2024264117214163100134
20 Sep 202426011221316694139
4 Oct 202423810621216788135
18 Oct 202427010821616487131
1 Nov 202422910620116693132
15 Nov 202424310718816287126
29 Nov 2024202108179165100132
13 Dec 202424812119016295131
27 Dec 202436410816917685128
10 Jan 202536510315418980123
24 Jan 202533010514518178121
7 Feb 202532710114717073119
21 Feb 20252609314316458117
7 Mar 20252479215717568116
21 Mar 20252729517217459122
4 Apr 20252569315317055116
18 Apr 20252959915317255127
2 May 20252869515516160126
16 May 20252889916119666130
30 May 202528710416720762130
13 Jun 202527510416520160131
27 Jun 202527610616519559135
11 Jul 202527210716323574134
25 Jul 202527610515823571132
8 Aug 20252729916425871130
22 Aug 20252689817024871130
5 Sep 202528110018424367132
19 Sep 20252409818625872132
3 Oct 20252279617123271132
17 Oct 20252049116022878136
31 Oct 20252239616223395135
14 Nov 20253409018022488137
28 Nov 20253368519421689136
12 Dec 20253198620721289134
26 Dec 20253068720120192136
9 Jan 20263028218523594134
23 Jan 20262778616221691132
6 Feb 202632111119020692133
20 Feb 202632912319020493132
6 Mar 202633311820621087122
20 Mar 202633711317619083120
3 Apr 2026310108––80128
17 Apr 202630411618919391129
1 May 202633511618319092132
15 May 202635911517920790129
29 May 202637311817319599128
12 Jun 202640011421719698132
26 Jun 2026380116234199103133
10 Jul 2026452135221205105133
24 Jul 2026491147218238100134
7 Aug 2026483152217233110135
21 Aug 2026451140239226112134
4 Sep 2026549148238225111131
18 Sep 2026571155257251107129
2 Oct 2026627144225235106125
16 Oct 2026684153223250111127
30 Oct 2026707159204265107125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: STEL Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Algoquant Fintech, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Gretex Corporate 6,627
  • Consolidated Finvest 206
  • STEL Holdings 310
  • Algoquant Fintech 673
  • Mufin Green Finance 2,204
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGretex CorporateConsolidated FinvestSTEL HoldingsAlgoquant FintechMufin Green FinanceNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100100
3 Dec 202110299988912698
31 Dec 20219910093176192100
28 Jan 2022981099315617099
25 Feb 2022981187413914892
25 Mar 202296967213717496
22 Apr 202298987913220596
20 May 202298917613619788
17 Jun 2022107816312426184
15 Jul 2022–866810134692
12 Aug 2022–8667101433100
9 Sep 2022234998596388101
7 Oct 202231094849350796
4 Nov 20224089075123630101
2 Dec 20224458985136698103
30 Dec 20224249596167645100
27 Jan 2023415868416171696
24 Feb 2023419768115965795
24 Mar 2023768708916760993
21 Apr 2023847708419769297
19 May 20238837687197696100
16 Jun 20231,2809886197720105
14 Jul 20231,2038998213783110
11 Aug 20231,19692123213725109
8 Sep 20231,45593124212925113
6 Oct 2023868991262111,406113
3 Nov 20238601161382462,143112
1 Dec 20238871761763201,932121
29 Dec 20231,5822181913582,725125
26 Jan 20241,7791911774173,464128
23 Feb 20241,7151751985243,557130
22 Mar 20241,8721561994172,527130
19 Apr 20242,2661631844071,946134
17 May 20242,6541522053972,074137
14 Jun 20242,2831312433952,119144
12 Jul 20242,3491322513921,918150
9 Aug 20242,3341332933862,099147
6 Sep 20242,4721523254122,070152
4 Oct 20242,2291373224251,820153
1 Nov 20242,1431383054211,911149
29 Nov 20241,8881402724182,057150
27 Dec 20243,4141402564461,760145
24 Jan 20253,0931352204591,619138
21 Feb 20252,4401212174161,203132
21 Mar 20252,5511232624401,215138
18 Apr 20252,7661282324361,136144
16 May 20252,6981282444971,370147
13 Jun 20252,5781352515091,245148
11 Jul 20252,5511382475971,526152
8 Aug 20252,5481282496561,461147
5 Sep 20252,6341302796171,389149
3 Oct 20252,1291242595891,466150
31 Oct 20252,0841242455911,960153
28 Nov 20253,1491102945471,842154
26 Dec 20252,8651133065091,901155
23 Jan 20262,5931112465481,869149
20 Feb 20263,0861602895191,920150
20 Mar 20263,1541462674821,715136
17 Apr 20262,8511512874901,877146
15 May 20263,3601482715251,859147
12 Jun 20263,7441473304962,033150
10 Jul 20264,2361753355212,160151
7 Aug 20264,5241973295922,279153
4 Sep 20265,1411923625702,285148
2 Oct 20265,8731863415962,178142
30 Oct 20266,6272063106732,204142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Gretex Corporate, 9 gaps (18 weeks), Jan 2022 to Mar 2023; STEL Holdings, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Algoquant Fintech, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Gretex Corporate Services LtdGCSL · ₹1,920 cr+218.0%1 year
  2. 2Consolidated Finvest & Holdings LtdCONSOFINVT · ₹1,000 cr+66.6%1 year
  3. 3STEL Holdings LtdSTEL · ₹935 cr+26.3%1 year
  4. 4Algoquant Fintech LtdALGOQUANT · ₹2,140 cr+14.0%1 year
  5. 5Mufin Green Finance LtdMUFIN · ₹2,630 cr+12.5%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Gretex Corporate Services LtdGCSL · ₹1,920 cr+82.1%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Consolidated Finvest & Holdings LtdCONSOFINVT · ₹1,000 cr+40.6%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Shardul Securities LtdSHARDUL · ₹432 cr+38.1%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Algoquant Fintech LtdALGOQUANT · ₹2,140 cr+29.5%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Fedders Holding LtdFEDDERSHOL · ₹1,130 cr+29.3%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Gretex Corporate Services LtdGCSL · ₹1,920 cr+80.3%vs sector
  2. 2Consolidated Finvest & Holdings LtdCONSOFINVT · ₹1,000 cr+38.6%vs sector
  3. 3Fedders Holding LtdFEDDERSHOL · ₹1,130 cr+28.5%vs sector
  4. 4Mufin Green Finance LtdMUFIN · ₹2,630 cr+13.9%vs sector
  5. 5Prime Securities LtdPRIMESECU · ₹981 cr+3.8%vs sector

Why are NBFC stocks moving?

But that hides a sharp recent deterioration: over the LAST reported year aggregate Σprofit fell 35.8% (₹10,887 cr → ₹6,992 cr), driven roughly equally by an 8.98pp margin drag and a 17.9% revenue fall. In the week of 13 July 2026, 52.2% of 23 Finance & Investments - Others companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 28% on 2 March 2026.

Finance & Investments - Others: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review

  • Beating the Nifty 500 52.2%
  • Above the 200-day average 56.5%
Finance & Investments - Others: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
2 Mar 202628%16%
9 Mar 202628.6%14.3%
16 Mar 202633.3%14.3%
23 Mar 202633.3%9.5%
30 Mar 202640%30%
6 Apr 202636.4%45.5%
13 Apr 202626.1%30.4%
20 Apr 202625%25%
27 Apr 202625%25%
4 May 202637.5%41.7%
11 May 202629.2%33.3%
18 May 202620.8%29.2%
25 May 202625%29.2%
1 Jun 202641.7%37.5%
8 Jun 202643.5%47.8%
15 Jun 202647.8%52.2%
22 Jun 202643.5%43.5%
29 Jun 202643.5%47.8%
6 Jul 202639.1%60.9%
13 Jul 202652.2%56.5%

Each week, the share of Finance &

From our industry review of 19 July 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Finance & Investments - Others, so this is the latest we have.

What did NBFC managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 31 Finance & Investments - Others companies held a results call for July to September 2026. PTC India Financial Services guided: Net loan book around ₹5,000 crore by March-end after prepayments.

PTC India Financial Services call 28 October 2026

“Regarding the overall loan book, we expect the net amount to be approximately 5,000 crores by the end of this year.”Dilip Srivastava

Guided: Net loan book around ₹5,000 crore by March-end after prepayments.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into NBFC stocks?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 1.7 points.

  • Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 38 Finance & Investments - Others companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in NBFC stocks?

This is the written read behind the Finance & Investments - Others figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Finance & Investments - Others sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
All 6 constituents face regulatory scrutiny. SEBI imposed ₹15 lakh penalty on GCSL. OSWALGREEN received modified audit opinion. CONSOFINVT classified under RBI Middle Layer.Named for BF Investment, Consolidated Finvest & Holdings, Gretex Corporate Services, Master TrusthighCompany continues to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, guidelines etc. prescribed by the Reserve Bank of India
GCSL faces SEBI show cause notice. OSWALGREEN faces arbitration shortfall of ₹37,495.27 lakh and fraud case of ₹14.58 crore.Named for Gretex Corporate Services, Oswal Green TechhighGretex has submitted detailed replies contesting certain allegations and is engaged with legal advisers to cooperate fully with SEBI authorities.
Market-making portfolio carries inventory risk from equity market volatility;Named for Gretex Corporate Services, Saraswati Commercial (India)mediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Non-Executive Director resigned citing personal commitments, indicating potential board composition changes.Named for Consolidated Finvest & HoldingslowDisclosure filed pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
BRSR filing identifies cybersecurity threats as significant risks requiring mitigation through strong information security architecture.Named for BF InvestmentlowCompany intends to mitigate through strong information security architecture; ESG adoption in initial years.

Sources: our Finance & Investments - Others sector brief, 29 Jul 2026.

Which NBFC companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?

Abans Financial Services Ltd has the highest Income among the 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies compared here, at ₹25,748 crore. Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd is next at ₹2,864 crore. The same company also has the highest Income growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. Its Income series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Abans Financial Services Ltd is the largest at ₹25,748 crore, 799% ahead of Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd. Abans Financial Services Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 427.8% from a ₹25,748 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Abans Financial Services Ltd · ₹25,748 croreLeader
799% versus #2 · Authum Investment & Infrastructure LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
36/36 companies · 604 observationsCoverage

What this means: Abans Financial Services Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Abans Financial Services Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.

Income · company comparison

Income, by reported quarter

  • Abans Financial Services ₹3,710 cr
  • Authum Investment & Infrastructure ₹1,470 cr
  • Balmer Lawrie Investment ₹751 cr
  • Ebix ₹573 cr
  • Bengal & Assam Company ₹633 cr
Income, by reported quarter
QuarterAbans Financial ServicesAuthum Investment & InfrastructureBalmer Lawrie InvestmentEbixBengal & Assam Company
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022₹0.2 cr————
Dec 2022₹259 cr₹124 cr₹516 cr—₹3,990 cr
Mar 2023₹572 cr−₹81 cr₹610 cr—₹4,100 cr
Jun 2023₹252 cr₹195 cr₹594 cr—₹4,240 cr
Sep 2023₹365 cr₹2,150 cr₹587 cr—₹4,380 cr
Dec 2023₹506 cr₹691 cr₹587 cr₹18 cr₹3,780 cr
Mar 2024₹252 cr₹1,340 cr₹579 cr—₹523 cr
Jun 2024₹296 cr₹1,420 cr₹641 cr₹2 cr₹528 cr
Sep 2024₹641 cr₹1,090 cr₹642 cr₹209 cr₹590 cr
Dec 2024₹1,280 cr₹617 cr₹633 cr₹666 cr₹489 cr
Mar 2025₹1,060 cr₹1,450 cr₹611 cr₹604 cr₹521 cr
Jun 2025₹1,890 cr₹1,220 cr₹683 cr₹609 cr₹573 cr
Sep 2025₹6,830 cr₹605 cr₹638 cr₹636 cr₹642 cr
Dec 2025₹6,500 cr₹478 cr₹659 cr₹620 cr₹531 cr
Mar 2026₹8,710 cr₹311 cr₹746 cr₹573 cr₹630 cr
Jun 2026₹3,710 cr₹1,470 cr₹751 cr—₹633 cr
Sep 2026—————

Income growth, by reported quarter

  • Abans Financial Services 96%
  • Authum Investment & Infrastructure 21%
  • Balmer Lawrie Investment 10.0%
  • Ebix −5.1%
  • Bengal & Assam Company 10%
Income growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAbans Financial ServicesAuthum Investment & InfrastructureBalmer Lawrie InvestmentEbixBengal & Assam Company
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—————
Dec 202395%457%14%—−5.4%
Mar 2024−56%—−5.1%—−87%
Jun 202417%627%7.9%—−88%
Sep 202476%−49%9.4%—−87%
Dec 2024153%−11%7.8%3,600%−87%
Mar 2025322%8.4%5.5%—−0.4%
Jun 2025540%−14%6.6%—8.5%
Sep 2025966%−45%−0.6%204%8.8%
Dec 2025407%−23%4.1%−6.9%8.6%
Mar 2026719%−79%22%−5.1%21%
Jun 202696%21%10.0%—10%
Sep 2026—————

36 of 36 companies report income, 36 of 36 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Income · largest

  1. 1Abans Financial Services LtdAFSL₹25,700 cr
  2. 2Authum Investment & Infrastructure LtdAIIL₹2,860 cr
  3. 3Balmer Lawrie Investment LtdBLIL₹2,790 cr
  4. 4Ebix LtdEBIX · older report₹2,440 cr
  5. 5Bengal & Assam Company LtdBENGALASM₹2,440 cr

Income growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Income, every company
CompanyIncomeIncome growthReported
Abans Financial Services Ltd AFSL₹3,710 cr96%Jun 2026
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd AIIL₹1,470 cr21%Jun 2026
Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd BLIL₹751 cr10.0%Jun 2026
Bengal & Assam Company Ltd BENGALASM₹633 cr10%Jun 2026
Ebix Ltd EBIX₹573 cr−5.1%Mar 2026
PNB Gilts Ltd PNBGILTS₹436 cr−1.6%Sep 2026
Dhunseri Investments Ltd DHUNINV₹259 cr40%Jun 2026
Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Ltd GRANDOAK₹245 cr0.0%Sep 2026
Master Trust Ltd MASTERTR₹150 cr14%Jun 2026
Dolat Algotech Ltd DOLATALGO₹140 cr26%Jun 2026
Capital India Finance Ltd CIFL₹128 cr4.2%Jun 2026
VLS Finance Ltd VLSFINANCE₹124 cr25%Jun 2026
PTC India Financial Services Ltd PFS₹110 cr−17%Sep 2026
Algoquant Fintech Ltd ALGOQUANT₹78 cr44%Jun 2026
Mufin Green Finance Ltd MUFIN₹77 cr57%Jun 2026
Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd ZSARACOM₹76 cr145%Jun 2026
Finkurve Financial Services Ltd FINKURVE₹75.1 cr88%Jun 2026
CSL Finance Ltd CSLFINANCE₹70 cr19%Jun 2026
Fedders Holding Ltd FEDDERSHOL₹69 cr−10%Jun 2026
Niyogin Fintech Ltd₹65.6 cr−20%Jun 2026
The Investment Trust of India Ltd THEINVEST₹59 cr−16%Jun 2026
Systematix Corporate Services Ltd SYSTMTXC₹56.3 cr44%Jun 2026
Spice Lounge Food Works Ltd SPICELOUNG₹40.1 cr24%Jun 2026
Gretex Corporate Services Ltd GCSL₹38 cr73%Jun 2026
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd NSIL₹34 cr−8.1%Jun 2026
Prime Securities Ltd PRIMESECU₹33.7 cr−27%Jun 2026
Kiran Vyapar Ltd KIRANVYPAR₹33 cr22%Jun 2026
Crest Ventures Ltd CREST₹30 cr−52%Jun 2026
PTL Enterprises Ltd PTL₹16.1 cr0.0%Jun 2026
Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd CONSOFINVT₹15 cr0.0%Jun 2026
BF Investment Ltd BFINVEST₹11 cr22%Jun 2026
Oswal Green Tech Ltd OSWALGREEN₹4.7 cr−77%Jun 2026
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Ltd INDPRUD₹3 cr0.0%Jun 2026
NBI Industrial Finance Company Ltd NBIFIN₹2.2 cr417%Jun 2026
STEL Holdings Ltd STEL₹0.1 cr−86%Jun 2026
Shardul Securities Ltd SHARDUL−₹26 cr101%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which NBFC companies earn the most profit?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies compared here, at ₹2,094 crore. Bengal & Assam Company Ltd is next at ₹783 crore. Algoquant Fintech Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd earns the most, ₹2,094 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 167.4% above Bengal & Assam Company Ltd. Algoquant Fintech Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (136.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹45 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd · ₹2,094 croreLeader
167.4% versus #2 · Bengal & Assam Company LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
36/36 companies · 610 observationsCoverage

What this means: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Authum Investment & Infrastructure ₹1,110 cr
  • Bengal & Assam Company ₹197 cr
  • BF Investment ₹146 cr
  • Balmer Lawrie Investment ₹73 cr
  • PNB Gilts ₹45 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterAuthum Investment & InfrastructureBengal & Assam CompanyBF InvestmentBalmer Lawrie InvestmentPNB Gilts
Dec 2021——₹38 cr—−₹6 cr
Mar 2022——₹86 cr—₹49 cr
Jun 2022——₹35 cr—−₹89 cr
Sep 2022——₹51 cr—−₹8 cr
Dec 2022₹2,070 cr₹272 cr₹59 cr₹37 cr₹6 cr
Mar 2023₹1,940 cr₹345 cr₹114 cr₹44 cr₹13 cr
Jun 2023₹195 cr₹378 cr₹56 cr₹57 cr₹58 cr
Sep 2023₹1,940 cr₹437 cr₹69 cr₹64 cr−₹41 cr
Dec 2023₹601 cr₹3,060 cr₹58 cr₹68 cr−₹15 cr
Mar 2024₹1,540 cr₹317 cr₹250 cr₹75 cr₹68 cr
Jun 2024₹1,100 cr₹256 cr₹183 cr₹65 cr₹53 cr
Sep 2024₹843 cr₹128 cr₹36 cr₹63 cr₹115 cr
Dec 2024₹539 cr₹140 cr₹7 cr₹64 cr−₹10 cr
Mar 2025₹1,760 cr₹231 cr−₹3 cr₹75 cr₹75 cr
Jun 2025₹943 cr₹258 cr₹38 cr₹69 cr₹160 cr
Sep 2025₹767 cr₹226 cr₹40 cr₹57 cr−₹45 cr
Dec 2025₹161 cr₹156 cr₹89 cr₹67 cr₹54 cr
Mar 2026₹58 cr₹204 cr₹114 cr₹85 cr₹13 cr
Jun 2026₹1,110 cr₹197 cr₹146 cr₹73 cr₹81 cr
Sep 2026————₹45 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Authum Investment & Infrastructure 18%
  • Bengal & Assam Company −24%
  • BF Investment 284%
  • Balmer Lawrie Investment 5.8%
  • PNB Gilts −49%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterAuthum Investment & InfrastructureBengal & Assam CompanyBF InvestmentBalmer Lawrie InvestmentPNB Gilts
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022——28%——
Dec 2022——55%——
Mar 2023——33%—−73%
Jun 2023——60%——
Sep 2023——35%——
Dec 2023−71%1,026%−1.7%84%−350%
Mar 2024−21%−8.1%119%70%423%
Jun 2024463%−32%227%14%−8.6%
Sep 2024−57%−71%−48%−1.6%—
Dec 2024−10%−95%−88%−5.9%—
Mar 202515%−27%−101%0.0%10%
Jun 2025−14%0.8%−79%6.2%202%
Sep 2025−9.0%77%11%−9.5%−139%
Dec 2025−70%11%1,171%4.7%—
Mar 2026−97%−12%—13%−83%
Jun 202618%−24%284%5.8%−49%
Sep 2026—————

36 of 36 companies report net profit, 29 of 36 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Authum Investment & Infrastructure LtdAIIL₹2,090 cr
  2. 2Bengal & Assam Company LtdBENGALASM₹783 cr
  3. 3BF Investment LtdBFINVEST₹389 cr
  4. 4Balmer Lawrie Investment LtdBLIL₹282 cr
  5. 5PNB Gilts LtdPNBGILTS₹193 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd AIIL₹1,110 cr18%Jun 2026
Bengal & Assam Company Ltd BENGALASM₹197 cr−24%Jun 2026
Dhunseri Investments Ltd DHUNINV₹194 cr152%Jun 2026
BF Investment Ltd BFINVEST₹146 cr284%Jun 2026
VLS Finance Ltd VLSFINANCE₹96 cr35%Jun 2026
Ebix Ltd EBIX₹82 cr−5,600%Mar 2026
Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd BLIL₹73 cr5.8%Jun 2026
Abans Financial Services Ltd AFSL₹66 cr100%Jun 2026
Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd ZSARACOM₹64 cr167%Jun 2026
Dolat Algotech Ltd DOLATALGO₹54 cr38%Jun 2026
PNB Gilts Ltd PNBGILTS₹45 cr−49%Sep 2026
PTC India Financial Services Ltd PFS₹44 cr−50%Sep 2026
Master Trust Ltd MASTERTR₹35 cr30%Jun 2026
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd NSIL₹27 cr3.9%Jun 2026
CSL Finance Ltd CSLFINANCE₹22 cr4.8%Jun 2026
Kiran Vyapar Ltd KIRANVYPAR₹19 cr0.0%Jun 2026
Algoquant Fintech Ltd ALGOQUANT₹17 cr240%Jun 2026
Mufin Green Finance Ltd MUFIN₹14 cr367%Jun 2026
Gretex Corporate Services Ltd GCSL₹13 cr1,200%Jun 2026
Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd CONSOFINVT₹13 cr0.0%Jun 2026
The Investment Trust of India Ltd THEINVEST₹12 cr20%Jun 2026
Fedders Holding Ltd FEDDERSHOL₹11 cr−31%Jun 2026
Crest Ventures Ltd CREST₹11 cr−58%Jun 2026
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Ltd INDPRUD₹11 cr−21%Jun 2026
PTL Enterprises Ltd PTL₹8.8 cr−5.1%Jun 2026
Finkurve Financial Services Ltd FINKURVE₹8.4 cr66%Jun 2026
Oswal Green Tech Ltd OSWALGREEN₹8.4 cr26%Jun 2026
Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Ltd GRANDOAK₹5.2 cr6.4%Sep 2026
Spice Lounge Food Works Ltd SPICELOUNG₹4.8 cr−71%Jun 2026
Prime Securities Ltd PRIMESECU₹2 cr−81%Jun 2026
NBI Industrial Finance Company Ltd NBIFIN₹1.1 cr−94%Jun 2026
STEL Holdings Ltd STEL−₹0.1 cr−137%Jun 2026
Systematix Corporate Services Ltd SYSTMTXC−₹4.9 cr−147%Jun 2026
Niyogin Fintech Ltd−₹5 cr−59%Jun 2026
Capital India Finance Ltd CIFL−₹9.6 cr7,348%Jun 2026
Shardul Securities Ltd SHARDUL−₹33 cr104%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which NBFC companies have the most deposits?

No company in this Finance & Investments - Others comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, PNB Gilts Ltd is highest at ₹24,497 crore, across 36 of 36 companies with a usable reading.

What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.

No comparable leaderLeader
Not enough peersGap
Not enough historyPersistence
0/36 companies · 0 observationsCoverage

What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.

For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.

Funding base · company comparison

Borrowings, by reported quarter

  • Niyogin Fintech ₹225 cr
  • Authum Investment & Infrastructure ₹3,600 cr
  • Bengal & Assam Company ₹642 cr
  • Mufin Green Finance ₹1,400 cr
  • Nalwa Sons Investments ₹3 cr
Borrowings, by reported quarter
QuarterNiyogin FintechAuthum Investment & InfrastructureBengal & Assam CompanyMufin Green FinanceNalwa Sons Investments
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022₹0 cr₹871 cr₹5,530 cr—₹0 cr
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022———₹44 cr—
Dec 2022———₹44 cr—
Mar 2023₹0 cr₹1,700 cr₹5,190 cr₹228 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2023———₹228 cr—
Sep 2023———₹399 cr—
Dec 2023———₹399 cr—
Mar 2024₹54 cr₹1,130 cr₹422 cr₹640 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2024———₹640 cr—
Sep 2024———₹678 cr—
Dec 2024———₹678 cr—
Mar 2025₹96 cr₹1,050 cr₹556 cr₹714 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2025———₹714 cr—
Sep 2025—₹2,990 cr₹559 cr₹863 cr₹1 cr
Dec 2025———₹863 cr₹1 cr
Mar 2026₹225 cr₹3,600 cr₹642 cr₹1,400 cr₹3 cr
Jun 2026———₹1,400 cr₹3 cr
Sep 2026—————

0 of 36 companies report deposits, 36 of 36 borrowings.

Deposits · largest deposit bases

Not enough comparable data.

Borrowings · largest borrowings

  1. 1PNB Gilts LtdPNBGILTS₹24,500 cr
  2. 2Authum Investment & Infrastructure LtdAIIL₹3,600 cr
  3. 3PTC India Financial Services LtdPFS₹1,420 cr
  4. 4Mufin Green Finance LtdMUFIN₹1,400 cr
  5. 5Ebix LtdEBIX · older report₹1,320 cr

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Funding base, every company
CompanyBorrowingsReported
Niyogin Fintech Ltd₹225 crJun 2026
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd AIIL₹3,600 crJun 2026
Bengal & Assam Company Ltd BENGALASM₹642 crJun 2026
Mufin Green Finance Ltd MUFIN₹1,400 crJun 2026
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd NSIL₹3 crJun 2026
Algoquant Fintech Ltd ALGOQUANT₹34 crJun 2026
Spice Lounge Food Works Ltd SPICELOUNG₹118 crJun 2026
Gretex Corporate Services Ltd GCSL₹15 crJun 2026
Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Ltd GRANDOAK₹126 crSep 2026
PTC India Financial Services Ltd PFS₹1,420 crSep 2026
BF Investment Ltd BFINVEST₹0 crJun 2026
Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd BLIL₹220 crJun 2026
PNB Gilts Ltd PNBGILTS₹24,500 crSep 2026
Fedders Holding Ltd FEDDERSHOL₹66 crJun 2026
Dolat Algotech Ltd DOLATALGO₹284 crJun 2026
Abans Financial Services Ltd AFSL₹754 crJun 2026
Crest Ventures Ltd CREST₹282 crJun 2026
Systematix Corporate Services Ltd SYSTMTXC₹19 crJun 2026
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Ltd INDPRUD₹0 crJun 2026
Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd CONSOFINVT₹0 crJun 2026
Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd ZSARACOM₹0 crJun 2026
Prime Securities Ltd PRIMESECU₹2 crJun 2026
STEL Holdings Ltd STEL₹0 crJun 2026
Master Trust Ltd MASTERTR₹228 crJun 2026
Finkurve Financial Services Ltd FINKURVE₹847 crJun 2026
Capital India Finance Ltd CIFL₹1,010 crJun 2026
VLS Finance Ltd VLSFINANCE₹0 crJun 2026
Kiran Vyapar Ltd KIRANVYPAR₹496 crJun 2026
NBI Industrial Finance Company Ltd NBIFIN₹0 crJun 2026
PTL Enterprises Ltd PTL₹5 crJun 2026
Dhunseri Investments Ltd DHUNINV₹952 crJun 2026
Oswal Green Tech Ltd OSWALGREEN₹4 crJun 2026
CSL Finance Ltd CSLFINANCE₹856 crJun 2026
The Investment Trust of India Ltd THEINVEST₹56 crJun 2026
Shardul Securities Ltd SHARDUL₹454 crSep 2026
Ebix Ltd EBIX₹1,320 crMar 2026

Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.

Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.

What to watch

Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.

Which NBFC companies earn the most on their assets?

Fedders Holding Ltd has the highest ROA among the 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies compared here, at 10.9%. Shardul Securities Ltd has the highest ROA change at +10.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 35 of 36 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Fedders Holding Ltd leads roa at 10.9%; Shardul Securities Ltd leads roa change at +10.6 percentage points.

Fedders Holding Ltd · 10.9%Leader
0% versus #2 · Gretex Corporate Services LtdGap
2/6 recent comparable periodsPersistence
35/36 companies · 160 observationsCoverage

What this means: Fedders Holding Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.

ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.

Return on assets · company comparison

ROA, by reported quarter

  • Fedders Holding 11%
  • Dolat Algotech 8.5%
  • Saraswati Commercial (India) 7.6%
ROA, by reported quarter
QuarterFedders HoldingDolat AlgotechSaraswati Commercial (India)
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 202280%19%3.0%
Dec 2022———
Mar 20234.7%15%2.2%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202312%9.4%6.7%
Dec 2023———
Mar 202419%17%13%
Jun 2024———
Sep 202411%18%18%
Dec 2024———
Mar 20255.1%19%4.8%
Jun 2025———
Sep 20255.2%9.2%1.8%
Dec 2025———
Mar 202611%8.5%7.6%
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026———

ROA change, by reported quarter

  • Fedders Holding +5.8 pp
  • Dolat Algotech −10.5 pp
  • Saraswati Commercial (India) +2.8 pp
ROA change, by reported quarter
QuarterFedders HoldingDolat AlgotechSaraswati Commercial (India)
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023−68.4 pp−9.9 pp+3.7 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024+13.9 pp+2.3 pp+11.2 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−0.4 pp+8.7 pp+10.9 pp
Dec 2024———
Mar 2025−13.5 pp+2.1 pp−8.6 pp
Jun 2025———
Sep 2025−6.0 pp−8.9 pp−15.8 pp
Dec 2025———
Mar 2026+5.8 pp−10.5 pp+2.8 pp
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026———

35 of 36 companies report ROA, 19 of 36 ROA change.

Withheld from this chart: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd (AIIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 272% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bengal & Assam Company Ltd (BENGALASM): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.1% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Algoquant Fintech Ltd (ALGOQUANT): its two data sources disagree by up to 215% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Gretex Corporate Services Ltd (GCSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 196% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd (BLIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 54% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Abans Financial Services Ltd (AFSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 169,391% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Crest Ventures Ltd (CREST): its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Systematix Corporate Services Ltd (SYSTMTXC): its two data sources disagree by up to 55% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd (CONSOFINVT): its two data sources disagree by up to 252% on reported income across 17 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; VLS Finance Ltd (VLSFINANCE): its two data sources disagree by up to 127% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Kiran Vyapar Ltd (KIRANVYPAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,131% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Dhunseri Investments Ltd (DHUNINV): its two data sources disagree by up to 44% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Oswal Green Tech Ltd (OSWALGREEN): its two data sources disagree by up to 409% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; The Investment Trust of India Ltd (THEINVEST): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.4% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ebix Ltd (EBIX): its two data sources disagree by up to 99% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROA · highest

ROA change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on assets, every company
CompanyROAROA changeReported
Fedders Holding Ltd FEDDERSHOL11%+5.8 ppJun 2026
Dolat Algotech Ltd DOLATALGO8.5%−10.5 ppJun 2026
Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd ZSARACOM7.6%+2.8 ppJun 2026
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Ltd INDPRUD7.3%+0.1 ppJun 2026
CSL Finance Ltd CSLFINANCE5.7%−0.1 ppJun 2026
Master Trust Ltd MASTERTR5.6%−1.2 ppJun 2026
Prime Securities Ltd PRIMESECU4.6%−12.0 ppJun 2026
PTL Enterprises Ltd PTL4.4%+1.0 ppJun 2026
PTC India Financial Services Ltd PFS3.8%−2.7 ppSep 2026
BF Investment Ltd BFINVEST3.0%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Shardul Securities Ltd SHARDUL2.3%+10.6 ppSep 2026
Finkurve Financial Services Ltd FINKURVE2.1%−1.5 ppJun 2026
Capital India Finance Ltd CIFL1.7%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Mufin Green Finance Ltd MUFIN1.3%−0.5 ppJun 2026
STEL Holdings Ltd STEL1.2%+0.4 ppJun 2026
PNB Gilts Ltd PNBGILTS0.7%0.0 ppSep 2026
NBI Industrial Finance Company Ltd NBIFIN0.5%+0.3 ppJun 2026
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd NSIL0.3%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Ltd GRANDOAK0.0%−0.1 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.

Which NBFC companies earn the most on shareholders' money?

Algoquant Fintech Ltd has the highest ROE among the 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies compared here, at 27.7%. Master Trust Ltd is next at 17.3%. Shardul Securities Ltd has the highest ROE change at +46.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 35 of 36 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Algoquant Fintech Ltd leads roe at 27.7%; Shardul Securities Ltd leads roe change at +46.8 percentage points.

Algoquant Fintech Ltd · 27.7%Leader
60.1% versus #2 · Master Trust LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
35/36 companies · 360 observationsCoverage

What this means: Algoquant Fintech Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.

ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.

Return on equity · company comparison

ROE, by reported quarter

  • Master Trust 18%
  • CSL Finance 13%
ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterMaster TrustCSL Finance
Dec 202124%11%
Mar 202219%13%
Jun 202219%14%
Sep 202218%13%
Dec 202222%14%
Mar 202323%14%
Jun 202319%14%
Sep 202321%15%
Dec 202324%15%
Mar 202427%15%
Jun 202433%16%
Sep 202427%16%
Dec 202427%15%
Mar 202524%13%
Jun 202516%15%
Sep 202517%16%
Dec 202518%17%
Mar 202617%14%
Jun 202618%13%
Sep 2026——

ROE change, by reported quarter

  • Master Trust +2.4 pp
  • CSL Finance −1.6 pp
ROE change, by reported quarter
QuarterMaster TrustCSL Finance
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 2022——
Dec 2022−2.0 pp+2.9 pp
Mar 2023+3.8 pp+1.3 pp
Jun 2023−0.3 pp−0.8 pp
Sep 2023+3.0 pp+1.4 pp
Dec 2023+2.4 pp+1.2 pp
Mar 2024+4.3 pp+1.1 pp
Jun 2024+13.9 pp+2.7 pp
Sep 2024+6.5 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2024+2.7 pp−0.2 pp
Mar 2025−3.4 pp−1.9 pp
Jun 2025−17.1 pp−1.8 pp
Sep 2025−10.5 pp+0.1 pp
Dec 2025−8.7 pp+2.8 pp
Mar 2026−6.8 pp+1.1 pp
Jun 2026+2.4 pp−1.6 pp
Sep 2026——

35 of 36 companies report ROE, 27 of 36 ROE change.

Withheld from this chart: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd (AIIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 272% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bengal & Assam Company Ltd (BENGALASM): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.1% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Algoquant Fintech Ltd (ALGOQUANT): its two data sources disagree by up to 215% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Gretex Corporate Services Ltd (GCSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 196% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd (BLIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 54% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Abans Financial Services Ltd (AFSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 169,391% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Crest Ventures Ltd (CREST): its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Systematix Corporate Services Ltd (SYSTMTXC): its two data sources disagree by up to 55% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd (CONSOFINVT): its two data sources disagree by up to 252% on reported income across 17 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; VLS Finance Ltd (VLSFINANCE): its two data sources disagree by up to 127% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Kiran Vyapar Ltd (KIRANVYPAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,131% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Dhunseri Investments Ltd (DHUNINV): its two data sources disagree by up to 44% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Oswal Green Tech Ltd (OSWALGREEN): its two data sources disagree by up to 409% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; The Investment Trust of India Ltd (THEINVEST): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.4% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ebix Ltd (EBIX): its two data sources disagree by up to 99% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROE · highest

ROE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Shardul Securities LtdSHARDUL+46.8 pp
  2. 2Fedders Holding LtdFEDDERSHOL+9.5 pp
  3. 3BF Investment LtdBFINVEST+6.1 pp
  4. 4Niyogin Fintech Ltd+5.0 pp
  5. 5Mufin Green Finance LtdMUFIN+4.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on equity, every company
CompanyROEROE changeReported
Shardul Securities Ltd SHARDUL87%+46.8 ppSep 2026
PNB Gilts Ltd PNBGILTS19%−22.5 ppSep 2026
Master Trust Ltd MASTERTR18%+2.4 ppJun 2026
Dolat Algotech Ltd DOLATALGO17%+0.8 ppJun 2026
Fedders Holding Ltd FEDDERSHOL14%+9.5 ppJun 2026
CSL Finance Ltd CSLFINANCE13%−1.6 ppJun 2026
Mufin Green Finance Ltd MUFIN9.9%+4.7 ppJun 2026
Finkurve Financial Services Ltd FINKURVE8.5%−0.7 ppJun 2026
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Ltd INDPRUD8.3%+0.4 ppJun 2026
PTL Enterprises Ltd PTL6.1%+2.1 ppJun 2026
BF Investment Ltd BFINVEST5.9%+6.1 ppJun 2026
PTC India Financial Services Ltd PFS5.2%−14.6 ppSep 2026
STEL Holdings Ltd STEL3.0%+0.9 ppJun 2026
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd NSIL0.1%+0.7 ppJun 2026
NBI Industrial Finance Company Ltd NBIFIN0.0%−0.6 ppJun 2026
Capital India Finance Ltd CIFL−1.7%−0.2 ppJun 2026
Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Ltd GRANDOAK−2.4%−2.4 ppSep 2026
Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd ZSARACOM−6.0%+4.0 ppJun 2026
Prime Securities Ltd PRIMESECU−22%−23.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.

Which NBFC companies have the fewest bad loans?

CSL Finance Ltd has the lowest Gross NPA among the 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies compared here, at 0.9%. The same company also has the lowest GNPA change, at +0.4 percentage points. 1 of 36 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its Gross NPA series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: CSL Finance Ltd leads both gross npa at 0.9% and gnpa change at +0.4 percentage points.

CSL Finance Ltd · 0.9%Leader
Not enough peersGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
1/36 companies · 15 observationsCoverage

What this means: CSL Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current gnpa change signal.

Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.

Asset quality · company comparison

Gross NPA, by reported quarter

Gross NPA, by reported quarter
QuarterCSL Finance
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 20220.7%
Mar 20230.6%
Jun 20230.8%
Sep 20230.6%
Dec 20230.4%
Mar 20240.4%
Jun 20240.5%
Sep 20240.5%
Dec 20240.4%
Mar 20250.5%
Jun 20250.6%
Sep 20250.5%
Dec 20251.0%
Mar 20261.1%
Jun 20261.0%
Sep 2026—

GNPA change, by reported quarter

GNPA change, by reported quarter
QuarterCSL Finance
Dec 2021—
Mar 2022—
Jun 2022—
Sep 2022—
Dec 2022—
Mar 2023—
Jun 2023—
Sep 2023—
Dec 2023−0.3 pp
Mar 2024−0.2 pp
Jun 2024−0.3 pp
Sep 2024−0.0 pp
Dec 2024−0.0 pp
Mar 2025+0.0 pp
Jun 2025+0.1 pp
Sep 2025−0.0 pp
Dec 2025+0.6 pp
Mar 2026+0.6 pp
Jun 2026+0.4 pp
Sep 2026—

1 of 36 companies report Gross NPA, 1 of 36 GNPA change.

Withheld from this chart: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd (AIIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 272% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bengal & Assam Company Ltd (BENGALASM): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.1% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Algoquant Fintech Ltd (ALGOQUANT): its two data sources disagree by up to 215% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Gretex Corporate Services Ltd (GCSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 196% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd (BLIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 54% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Abans Financial Services Ltd (AFSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 169,391% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Crest Ventures Ltd (CREST): its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Systematix Corporate Services Ltd (SYSTMTXC): its two data sources disagree by up to 55% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd (CONSOFINVT): its two data sources disagree by up to 252% on reported income across 17 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; VLS Finance Ltd (VLSFINANCE): its two data sources disagree by up to 127% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Kiran Vyapar Ltd (KIRANVYPAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,131% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Dhunseri Investments Ltd (DHUNINV): its two data sources disagree by up to 44% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Oswal Green Tech Ltd (OSWALGREEN): its two data sources disagree by up to 409% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; The Investment Trust of India Ltd (THEINVEST): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.4% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ebix Ltd (EBIX): its two data sources disagree by up to 99% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

Gross NPA · lowest

  1. 1CSL Finance LtdCSLFINANCE1.0%

GNPA change · fastest improvers

  1. 1CSL Finance LtdCSLFINANCE+0.4 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Asset quality, every company
CompanyGross NPAGNPA changeReported
CSL Finance Ltd CSLFINANCE1.0%+0.4 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current gnpa change rather than reversing it.

How are NBFC stocks valued against growth and quality?

PTC India Financial Services Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies compared here, at 0.04×. BF Investment Ltd is next at 0.05×. BF Investment Ltd has the lowest P/BV at 0.17×, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: PTC India Financial Services Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04×, 20% below BF Investment Ltd. Only 32 of 36 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this does not make it the lowest-valued company in the whole industry. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

PTC India Financial Services Ltd · 0.04×Leader
20% versus #2 · BF Investment LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
32/36 companies · 291 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.

Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.

Valuation · company comparison

P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter

  • PTC India Financial Services 0.1
  • BF Investment 0.03
  • CSL Finance 0.1
  • Master Trust 0.1
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
QuarterPTC India Financial ServicesBF InvestmentCSL FinanceMaster Trust
Dec 2021—0.10.10.1
Mar 20220.40.10.10.1
Jun 20220.10.00.10.1
Sep 20220.00.10.10.0
Dec 20220.00.10.10.0
Mar 20230.10.10.10.0
Jun 20230.10.00.20.1
Sep 20230.10.10.10.1
Dec 20230.10.10.20.1
Mar 20240.20.10.20.1
Jun 20240.20.00.20.1
Sep 20240.20.00.10.1
Dec 20240.20.20.10.1
Mar 20250.10.50.10.1
Jun 20250.1—0.10.2
Sep 20250.00.10.10.2
Dec 20250.10.10.10.1
Mar 20260.10.00.10.1
Jun 20260.10.00.10.1
Sep 20260.1———

P/BV, by reported quarter

  • PTC India Financial Services 0.6×
  • BF Investment 0.2×
  • CSL Finance 0.9×
  • Bengal & Assam Company 0.8×
  • Master Trust 1.4×
P/BV, by reported quarter
QuarterPTC India Financial ServicesBF InvestmentCSL FinanceBengal & Assam CompanyMaster Trust
Dec 20210.6×0.3×0.9×—1.2×
Mar 20220.5×0.3×1.3×0.7×1.1×
Jun 20220.4×0.3×1.3×—1.1×
Sep 20220.4×0.3×1.5×—0.8×
Dec 20220.4×0.3×1.5×1.0×0.7×
Mar 20230.4×0.4×1.2×0.9×0.9×
Jun 20230.6×0.3×2.1×1.2×2.6×
Sep 20230.8×0.4×1.9×1.1×2.1×
Dec 20231.1×0.4×2.4×1.4×2.4×
Mar 20241.0×0.4×2.5×1.6×3.8×
Jun 20241.2×0.6×2.6×1.7×4.8×
Sep 20241.3×0.4×2.1×1.1×3.9×
Dec 20241.1×0.3×1.5×1.1×3.2×
Mar 20250.8×0.2×1.2×0.9×2.4×
Jun 20251.1×0.3×1.6×1.0×3.2×
Sep 20250.8×0.2×1.2×0.9×2.5×
Dec 20250.7×0.2×1.2×0.8×1.9×
Mar 20260.6×0.2×0.9×0.6×1.0×
Jun 20260.7×0.2×0.9×0.8×1.4×
Sep 20260.6×————

32 of 36 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 35 of 36 P/BV.

P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price

P/BV · lowest P/BV

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyP/BV ÷ ROEP/BVReported
Nalwa Sons Investments Ltd NSIL2.00.2×Jun 2026
Prime Securities Ltd PRIMESECU1.14.8×Jun 2026
Grand Oak Canyons Distillery Ltd GRANDOAK1.02.1×Sep 2026
Mufin Green Finance Ltd MUFIN0.87.7×Jun 2026
Finkurve Financial Services Ltd FINKURVE0.54.0×Jun 2026
NBI Industrial Finance Company Ltd NBIFIN0.30.2×Jun 2026
STEL Holdings Ltd STEL0.20.6×Jun 2026
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Ltd INDPRUD0.21.4×Jun 2026
PTC India Financial Services Ltd PFS0.10.6×Sep 2026
PTL Enterprises Ltd PTL0.10.7×Jun 2026
Fedders Holding Ltd FEDDERSHOL0.11.3×Jun 2026
Saraswati Commercial (India) Ltd ZSARACOM0.11.0×Jun 2026
Dolat Algotech Ltd DOLATALGO0.11.3×Jun 2026
Master Trust Ltd MASTERTR0.11.4×Jun 2026
Capital India Finance Ltd CIFL0.11.6×Jun 2026
CSL Finance Ltd CSLFINANCE0.10.9×Jun 2026
PNB Gilts Ltd PNBGILTS0.00.8×Sep 2026
BF Investment Ltd BFINVEST0.00.2×Jun 2026
Shardul Securities Ltd SHARDUL0.00.7×Sep 2026
Niyogin Fintech Ltd—1.4×Jun 2026
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd AIIL—3.0×Jun 2026
Bengal & Assam Company Ltd BENGALASM—0.8×Jun 2026
Algoquant Fintech Ltd ALGOQUANT—12.7×Jun 2026
Spice Lounge Food Works Ltd SPICELOUNG—14.3×Jun 2026
Gretex Corporate Services Ltd GCSL—4.5×Jun 2026
Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd BLIL—1.2×Jun 2026
Abans Financial Services Ltd AFSL—0.9×Jun 2026
Crest Ventures Ltd CREST—0.9×Jun 2026
Systematix Corporate Services Ltd SYSTMTXC—2.9×Jun 2026
Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd CONSOFINVT—0.7×Jun 2026
VLS Finance Ltd VLSFINANCE—0.4×Jun 2026
Kiran Vyapar Ltd KIRANVYPAR—0.2×Jun 2026
Dhunseri Investments Ltd DHUNINV—0.2×Jun 2026
Oswal Green Tech Ltd OSWALGREEN—0.2×Jun 2026
The Investment Trust of India Ltd THEINVEST—0.7×Jun 2026
Ebix Ltd EBIX—−0.2×Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do NBFC companies appear on?

Finance & Investments - Others companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (13 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Finance & Investments - Others comparison names 8 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 36 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 15 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
  • Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
  • 15 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and P/BV÷ROE are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing19 cross-checked · 2 unverified · 15 withheld, of 36 graded companies.

15 of 36 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd (AIIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 272% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bengal & Assam Company Ltd (BENGALASM): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.1% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Algoquant Fintech Ltd (ALGOQUANT): its two data sources disagree by up to 215% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Gretex Corporate Services Ltd (GCSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 196% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd (BLIL): its two data sources disagree by up to 54% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Abans Financial Services Ltd (AFSL): its two data sources disagree by up to 169,391% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Crest Ventures Ltd (CREST): its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Systematix Corporate Services Ltd (SYSTMTXC): its two data sources disagree by up to 55% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd (CONSOFINVT): its two data sources disagree by up to 252% on reported income across 17 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; VLS Finance Ltd (VLSFINANCE): its two data sources disagree by up to 127% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Kiran Vyapar Ltd (KIRANVYPAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 2,131% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Dhunseri Investments Ltd (DHUNINV): its two data sources disagree by up to 44% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Oswal Green Tech Ltd (OSWALGREEN): its two data sources disagree by up to 409% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; The Investment Trust of India Ltd (THEINVEST): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.4% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ebix Ltd (EBIX): its two data sources disagree by up to 99% on reported income across 9 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about NBFC stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Finance & Investments - Others comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 36 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the NBFC sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Finance & Investments - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.8% over 52 weeks, but is 5% ahead over the last 13 weeks.

7 of 36 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which NBFC company is largest by income?

Abans Financial Services Ltd leads with income of ₹25,748 crore, based on 36 of 36 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which NBFC company is growing fastest?

Abans Financial Services Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 100%, across 36 of 36 comparable companies.

Which NBFC company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Fedders Holding Ltd ranks first at 73.1 out of 100, with 78.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which NBFC company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?

PTC India Financial Services Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04, among 32 of 36 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this NBFC comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty NBFC index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance & Investments - Others, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 36 listed Finance & Investments - Others companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best NBFC stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Fedders Holding Ltd comes first among 36 listed Finance & Investments - Others companies, followed by Abans Financial Services Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many NBFC stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 36 listed Finance & Investments - Others companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which NBFC company is the biggest?

Abans Financial Services Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹25,748 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd at ₹2,864 crore. That covers 36 of 36 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which NBFC company makes the most profit?

Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,094 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 36 of 36 comparable companies.

Algoquant Fintech Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which NBFC lender has the best asset quality?

CSL Finance Ltd reports the lowest gross NPA (bad loans) at 0.9%, where lower is better, across 1 of 36 lenders. The direction matters as well as the level: bad loans rising from a low base can matter more than a high figure that is falling.

Which NBFC company earns the highest return on capital?

Fedders Holding Ltd leads on return on assets at 10.9%, across 35 of 36 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which NBFC stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?

On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), PTC India Financial Services Ltd has the lowest at 0.04×.

Only 32 of 36 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the NBFC sector beating the market?

Finance & Investments - Others has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 6.8% over the last 52 weeks, but is 5% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 7 of the 36 companies we track are beating the market on their own (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which NBFC stock has the strongest price momentum?

Gretex Corporate Services Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which NBFC company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Fedders Holding Ltd scores 73.1 out of 100, with 78.3% of the evidence available, from 24.5 points on growth and earnings, 18.3 on capital efficiency, 11.8 on valuation and 18.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many NBFC companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 36 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the NBFC sector?

The 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies on this page carry ₹84,982 crore of combined market value. Authum Investment & Infrastructure Ltd is the largest at ₹41,795 crore, about 49% of the sector's total on its own.

Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the NBFC sector's P/B ratio?

The median price-to-book ratio across the 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies on this page is 0.8×, measured on the 35 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the NBFC sector performing?

7 of the 36 Finance & Investments - Others companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.