Liquor Stocks and Companies in India
There are 16 listed Liquor stocks in India. The largest by market value are United Spirits (₹1.03 lakh crore), Radico Khaitan (₹60,498 crore), United Breweries (₹31,483 crore), Allied Blenders & Distillers and Tilaknagar Industries, at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 16 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Liquor: United Spirits Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Tilaknagar Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Liquor stocks in India?
The largest Liquor stocks in India by market value are United Spirits (₹1.03 lakh crore), Radico Khaitan (₹60,498 crore) and United Breweries (₹31,483 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- United Spirits: ₹1,418 | market value ₹1.03 lakh crore | P/E 56.9
- Radico Khaitan: ₹4,515.20 | market value ₹60,498 crore | P/E 75.4
- United Breweries: ₹1,189.70 | market value ₹31,483 crore | P/E 72.5
- Allied Blenders & Distillers: ₹708 | market value ₹19,803 crore | P/E 86.0
- Tilaknagar Industries: ₹485.50 | market value ₹12,035 crore | P/E 58.3
- Piccadily Agro Industries: ₹582.30 | market value ₹5,740 crore | P/E 40.9
- Globus Spirits: ₹693.25 | market value ₹2,181 crore | P/E 23.5
- India Glycols: ₹294.55 | market value ₹1,975 crore | P/E 6.2
- G M Breweries: ₹837.50 | market value ₹1,913 crore | P/E 11.1
- Som Distilleries & Breweries: ₹73.43 | market value ₹1,527 crore
The other 6 Liquor companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Liquor stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO · ₹54,800 cr71.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 2India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO · ₹2,090 cr69.9of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 3IFB Agro Industries LtdIFBAGRO · ₹767 cr64.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 4United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR · ₹97,000 cr57.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 5Piccadily Agro Industries LtdPICCADIL · ₹5,500 cr56.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 6G M Breweries LtdGMBREW · ₹1,800 cr53.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 7Associated Alcohols & Breweries LtdASALCBR · ₹1,080 cr48.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and PEG
- 8Globus Spirits LtdGLOBUSSPR · ₹2,140 cr47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 9Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL · ₹19,600 cr47.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 10United Breweries LtdUBL · ₹31,700 cr47.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on margin improvement and profit growth
Is there a Nifty Liquor index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 16 listed Indian Alcoholic Beverages companies are named here; all 16 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Alcoholic Beverages index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.
- United Spirits Ltd₹97,000 cr
- Radico Khaitan Ltd₹54,800 cr
- United Breweries Ltd₹31,700 cr
- Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd₹19,600 cr
- Tilaknagar Industries Ltd₹11,900 cr
- Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd₹5,500 cr
- Globus Spirits Ltd₹2,140 cr
- India Glycols Ltd₹2,090 cr
- G M Breweries Ltd₹1,800 cr
- Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd₹1,510 cr
- Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd₹1,080 cr
- Sula Vineyards Ltd₹1,060 cr
- Asgard Alcobev Ltd₹884 cr
- IFB Agro Industries Ltd₹767 cr
- Jagatjit Industries Ltd₹582 cr
The remaining 1 Alcoholic Beverages company are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Liquor companies are listed in India?
16 Liquor companies in the Alcoholic Beverages industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 16 are listed below, largest first. The largest is United Spirits (₹97,007 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Fratelli Vineyards.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. United Spirits Ltd UNITDSPR | ₹97,007 crore |
| 2. Radico Khaitan Ltd RADICO | ₹54,757 crore |
| 3. United Breweries Ltd UBL | ₹31,674 crore |
| 4. Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd ABDL | ₹19,553 crore |
| 5. Tilaknagar Industries Ltd TI | ₹11,920 crore |
| 6. Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd PICCADIL | ₹5,504 crore |
| 7. Globus Spirits Ltd GLOBUSSPR | ₹2,136 crore |
| 8. India Glycols Ltd INDIAGLYCO | ₹2,086 crore |
| 9. G M Breweries Ltd GMBREW | ₹1,795 crore |
| 10. Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd SDBL | ₹1,506 crore |
| 11. Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd ASALCBR | ₹1,079 crore |
| 12. Sula Vineyards Ltd SULA | ₹1,061 crore |
| 13. Asgard Alcobev Ltd | ₹884 crore |
| 14. IFB Agro Industries Ltd IFBAGRO | ₹767 crore |
| 15. Jagatjit Industries Ltd JAGAJITIND | ₹582 crore |
| 16. Fratelli Vineyards Ltd | ₹561 crore |
How have Liquor stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 6% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 17% on average over the last four reported quarters.
2 of 16 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 4 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 5 of the 16 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 2 of those 16 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 9 of the 16 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings mixed, 9 of 16 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Alcoholic Beverages against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Liquor 160
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Liquor | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 192 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 186 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 184 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 184 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 188 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 189 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 178 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 172 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 164 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 165 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 166 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 168 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 167 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 163 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 158 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 153 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 154 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 148 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 151 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 162 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 168 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 168 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 169 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 174 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 164 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 162 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 165 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 160 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 165 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 168 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 166 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 171 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 170 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 170 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 172 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 175 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 178 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 177 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 178 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 181 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 179 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 175 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 176 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 180 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 172 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 172 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 175 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 160 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 163 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 160 | 183 |
3Y
Alcoholic Beverages against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Liquor 358
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Liquor | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 211 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 212 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 213 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 226 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 228 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 230 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 232 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 233 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 218 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 224 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 253 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 269 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 261 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 281 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 294 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 303 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 322 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 308 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 341 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 335 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 376 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 390 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 392 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 384 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 352 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 381 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 358 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 404 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 410 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 429 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 394 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 403 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 350 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 332 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 345 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 353 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 355 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 371 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 352 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 389 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 400 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 392 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 404 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 418 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 417 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 401 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 388 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 409 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 394 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 414 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 435 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 456 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 435 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 415 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 410 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 423 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 383 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 368 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 375 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 364 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 341 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 331 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 362 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 376 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 389 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 361 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 358 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 375 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 381 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 379 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 392 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 395 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 404 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 391 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 403 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 385 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 357 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 358 | 248 |
5Y
Alcoholic Beverages against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Liquor 725
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Liquor | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 206 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 240 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 224 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 197 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 227 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 233 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 209 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 205 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 230 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 227 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 247 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 250 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 255 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 257 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 263 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 259 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 254 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 250 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 268 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 285 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 313 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 340 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 347 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 357 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 395 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 406 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 430 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 457 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 466 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 472 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 453 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 546 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 570 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 613 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 624 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 679 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 790 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 778 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 772 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 819 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 868 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 817 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 672 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 715 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 751 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 789 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 794 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 846 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 812 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 828 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 839 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 923 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 842 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 856 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 745 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 738 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 671 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 762 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 731 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 760 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 768 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 801 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 793 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 780 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 725 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 132.4, from 6 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 95.5 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 83.4 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 90.8 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 101.3 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 103.2 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 108.9 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 109.9 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 107.8 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 124.4 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 129.9 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 128.0 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 133.9 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 142.9 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 101.6 (14 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 109.1 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 132.4 (6 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 16 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Liquor stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Alcoholic Beverages has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 0.5%. India Glycols Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +53.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 18.2 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Liquor stocks?
Alcoholic Beverages has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.1% over 52 weeks, but is 0.5% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 2 of 16 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 5 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Liquor stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Radico Khaitan Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO · fading · favourable · 100% evidence71.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.5/35 · Revenue 15.8% · PAT 73.8% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.9/25 · ROCE 24.2% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 68.2× · PEG 1.91 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · RS sector 21.6% · RS bench 20.6% · 1Y 30.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.5 + 21.9 + 7 + 11.9 = 71.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO · breaking out · favourable · 96% evidence69.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 12% · PAT 29.9% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROCE 12.4% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG 0.17 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 53.7% · RS bench 51.8% · 1Y 61.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 15 + 13.3 + 20 = 69.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3IFB Agro Industries LtdIFBAGRO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence64.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 38.9% · PAT 90.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 12.7% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG 0.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −17.3% · 1Y −39% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 13.2 + 15.5 + 8.4 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence57.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 1.1% · PAT 12.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 26.4% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 53.5× · PEG 3.56 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · RS sector 2.4% · RS bench 1.8% · 1Y −6.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 22.4 + 8.4 + 9.6 = 57.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Piccadily Agro Industries LtdPICCADIL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 28.5% · PAT 30.6% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 18% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 39.2× · PEG 1.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −2.8% · 1Y −17.9% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 15.8 + 11.6 + 9.8 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6G M Breweries LtdGMBREW · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 20.5% · PAT 21% · OPM change −2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 18% · OPM 23% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 10.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · RS sector −14.5% · RS bench −15.2% · 1Y −35.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 18.4 + 12.6 + 3.3 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Associated Alcohols & Breweries LtdASALCBR · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence48.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.8/35 · Revenue −5.3% · PAT −4.6% · OPM change −3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 18% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.4/20 · P/E 13.1× · PEG 0.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −30.3% · 1Y −55.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.8 + 15.8 + 17.4 + 7.5 = 48.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Globus Spirits LtdGLOBUSSPR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 83% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 10.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 23× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · RS sector −22% · RS bench −22.5% · 1Y −41.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 11.6 + 10.6 + 1.1 = 47.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −22% and the one-year return is −41.3%. - 9Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence47.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.5/35 · Revenue 8.6% · PAT −15.3% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 18.4% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 84.9× · PEG 4.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 26.7% · RS bench 25.6% · 1Y 5.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 14.8 + 4.3 + 18.1 = 47.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10United Breweries LtdUBL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 83% evidence47.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 7.4% · PAT 31.9% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 10.7% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 72.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · RS sector −14.2% · RS bench −14.6% · 1Y −34.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 10.8 + 9 + 5.3 = 47.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Tilaknagar Industries LtdTI · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence44.3out of 100
- 12Asgard Alcobev Ltdquiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence41.4out of 100
- 13Fratelli Vineyards Ltdprovisional · 50% evidence39.9out of 100
- 14Sula Vineyards LtdSULA · quiet · weak · 81% evidence31.9out of 100
- 15Som Distilleries & Breweries LtdSDBL · breaking out · weak · 68% evidence30.4out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 16Jagatjit Industries LtdJAGAJITIND · fading · provisional · 49% evidence45.0out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Liquor share prices moved?
India Glycols Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Alcoholic Beverages at +61.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +51.8%. 6 of 16 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Alcoholic Beverages itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- India Glycols 156
- Radico Khaitan 123
- Allied Blenders 109
- United Spirits 93
- Tilaknagar Industries 96
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | India Glycols | Radico Khaitan | Allied Blenders | United Spirits | Tilaknagar Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 104 | 99 | 101 | 100 | 97 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 112 | 99 | 101 | 100 | 97 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 109 | 97 | 102 | 102 | 95 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 106 | 97 | 98 | 102 | 90 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 107 | 97 | 97 | 101 | 90 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 106 | 97 | 97 | 98 | 92 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 103 | 100 | 95 | 100 | 93 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 100 | 94 | 90 | 97 | 92 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 95 | 89 | 78 | 93 | 87 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 93 | 87 | 74 | 94 | 84 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 81 | 90 | 70 | 93 | 78 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 88 | 83 | 76 | 93 | 82 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 89 | 82 | 80 | 96 | 90 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 95 | 84 | 82 | 98 | 90 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 94 | 82 | 78 | 97 | 90 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 96 | 80 | 74 | 97 | 91 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 84 | 84 | 74 | 97 | 90 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 85 | 85 | 69 | 92 | 88 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 87 | 80 | 64 | 91 | 87 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 88 | 80 | 62 | 88 | 86 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 89 | 79 | 66 | 86 | 85 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 92 | 84 | 79 | 89 | 86 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 97 | 96 | 89 | 91 | 94 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 96 | 96 | 87 | 97 | 91 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 104 | 103 | 83 | 93 | 93 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 115 | 105 | 92 | 90 | 92 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 102 | 106 | 86 | 92 | 86 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 99 | 108 | 83 | 90 | 87 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 97 | 106 | 87 | 89 | 91 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 98 | 105 | 90 | 87 | 83 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 98 | 107 | 100 | 89 | 87 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 96 | 114 | 98 | 92 | 88 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 95 | 116 | 97 | 97 | 87 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 107 | 118 | 102 | 98 | 90 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 107 | 123 | 101 | 97 | 89 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 116 | 124 | 96 | 96 | 88 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 116 | 124 | 97 | 103 | 88 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 115 | 131 | 96 | 106 | 93 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 114 | 136 | 93 | 106 | 98 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 106 | 140 | 93 | 108 | 114 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 114 | 140 | 93 | 109 | 115 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 118 | 139 | 95 | 106 | 113 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 123 | 136 | 95 | 103 | 107 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 139 | 132 | 98 | 98 | 104 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 124 | 137 | 101 | 96 | 114 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 146 | 138 | 111 | 100 | 116 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 141 | 128 | 106 | 93 | 108 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 155 | 137 | 111 | 96 | 108 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 157 | 135 | 116 | 97 | 110 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 136 | 126 | 105 | 88 | 98 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 156 | 123 | 109 | 93 | 96 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- India Glycols 445
- Radico Khaitan 295
- Allied Blenders 203
- United Spirits 127
- Tilaknagar Industries 186
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | India Glycols | Radico Khaitan | Allied Blenders | United Spirits | Tilaknagar Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 104 | – | 100 | 105 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 101 | 113 | – | 100 | 105 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 99 | 116 | – | 103 | 97 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 109 | 120 | – | 106 | 93 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 128 | 119 | – | 106 | 100 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 125 | 119 | – | 104 | 93 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 124 | 124 | – | 106 | 95 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 125 | 117 | – | 111 | 88 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 117 | 113 | – | 109 | 79 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 111 | 119 | – | 108 | 77 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 123 | 123 | – | 107 | 85 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 118 | 128 | – | 107 | 87 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 117 | 128 | – | 115 | 92 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 114 | 124 | – | 112 | 94 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 107 | 114 | – | 110 | 89 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 128 | 124 | – | 121 | 104 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 126 | 129 | – | 121 | 97 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 141 | 120 | 96 | 123 | 90 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 163 | 125 | 91 | 135 | 97 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 172 | 122 | 85 | 138 | 93 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 179 | 133 | 96 | 136 | 96 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 183 | 144 | 100 | 139 | 116 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 178 | 154 | 100 | 150 | 123 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 190 | 146 | 93 | 146 | 111 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 196 | 162 | 96 | 144 | 117 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 174 | 173 | 95 | 138 | 114 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 165 | 162 | 92 | 137 | 131 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 181 | 177 | 98 | 145 | 159 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 202 | 176 | 108 | 144 | 158 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 185 | 184 | 123 | 150 | 159 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 185 | 165 | 121 | 146 | 156 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 179 | 160 | 115 | 140 | 151 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 188 | 162 | 114 | 136 | 142 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 164 | 151 | 97 | 124 | 95 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 161 | 158 | 97 | 126 | 98 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 153 | 166 | 93 | 132 | 100 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 173 | 169 | 90 | 136 | 91 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 202 | 177 | 93 | 144 | 98 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 194 | 176 | 89 | 148 | 114 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 249 | 186 | 113 | 146 | 137 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 268 | 183 | 116 | 145 | 144 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 268 | 188 | 123 | 138 | 144 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 290 | 187 | 124 | 137 | 136 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 291 | 196 | 130 | 129 | 131 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 245 | 195 | 134 | 125 | 193 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 247 | 204 | 144 | 123 | 182 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 242 | 209 | 152 | 126 | 190 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 233 | 201 | 146 | 125 | 178 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 248 | 220 | 160 | 126 | 178 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 263 | 213 | 161 | 130 | 182 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 278 | 224 | 160 | 129 | 182 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 275 | 226 | 192 | 136 | 205 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 295 | 235 | 189 | 136 | 189 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 309 | 231 | 190 | 138 | 185 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 303 | 233 | 182 | 138 | 175 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 291 | 238 | 178 | 136 | 181 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 270 | 212 | 146 | 127 | 170 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 230 | 214 | 130 | 127 | 151 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 252 | 197 | 150 | 131 | 176 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 268 | 195 | 146 | 131 | 175 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 240 | 200 | 138 | 132 | 175 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 249 | 192 | 119 | 124 | 168 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 254 | 189 | 123 | 116 | 165 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 276 | 230 | 167 | 124 | 182 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 296 | 247 | 155 | 126 | 180 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 289 | 252 | 161 | 126 | 167 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 277 | 254 | 162 | 121 | 177 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 280 | 255 | 187 | 121 | 169 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 271 | 276 | 181 | 132 | 168 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 303 | 294 | 189 | 132 | 173 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 328 | 295 | 180 | 140 | 171 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 324 | 325 | 174 | 144 | 190 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 325 | 335 | 173 | 148 | 223 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 349 | 324 | 177 | 140 | 208 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 354 | 327 | 188 | 130 | 221 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 401 | 306 | 198 | 127 | 210 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 445 | 323 | 218 | 131 | 214 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 445 | 295 | 203 | 127 | 186 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- India Glycols 322
- Radico Khaitan 383
- Allied Blenders 203
- United Spirits 139
- Tilaknagar Industries 601
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | India Glycols | Radico Khaitan | Allied Blenders | United Spirits | Tilaknagar Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 90 | 101 | – | 93 | 101 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 93 | 116 | – | 94 | 117 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 92 | 100 | – | 89 | 99 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 80 | 87 | – | 92 | 84 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 98 | 84 | – | 93 | 85 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 101 | 84 | – | 91 | 88 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 102 | 79 | – | 83 | 79 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 67 | 76 | – | 76 | 87 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 89 | 86 | – | 86 | 99 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 82 | 88 | – | 82 | 97 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 94 | 100 | – | 84 | 102 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 87 | 100 | – | 91 | 134 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 84 | 97 | – | 92 | 120 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 80 | 106 | – | 98 | 133 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 79 | 95 | – | 92 | 138 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 68 | 100 | – | 80 | 137 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 65 | 110 | – | 78 | 143 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 61 | 112 | – | 80 | 130 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 55 | 105 | – | 79 | 145 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 65 | 108 | – | 85 | 189 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 63 | 112 | – | 95 | 182 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 62 | 129 | – | 99 | 202 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 75 | 126 | – | 103 | 245 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 77 | 118 | – | 110 | 266 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 72 | 114 | – | 107 | 266 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 73 | 124 | – | 112 | 303 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 73 | 147 | – | 110 | 339 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 79 | 155 | – | 117 | 301 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 91 | 155 | – | 114 | 298 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 91 | 152 | – | 122 | 284 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 81 | 154 | – | 118 | 249 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 85 | 167 | – | 117 | 280 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 82 | 161 | – | 123 | 303 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 93 | 161 | – | 132 | 336 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 102 | 156 | 96 | 135 | 291 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 125 | 159 | 85 | 152 | 300 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 133 | 187 | 100 | 153 | 374 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 138 | 190 | 93 | 160 | 357 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 126 | 225 | 95 | 152 | 368 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 131 | 230 | 98 | 160 | 511 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 134 | 239 | 123 | 165 | 511 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 130 | 207 | 115 | 153 | 487 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 119 | 197 | 97 | 136 | 306 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 111 | 216 | 93 | 145 | 322 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 146 | 231 | 93 | 158 | 317 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 180 | 241 | 113 | 161 | 442 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 194 | 244 | 123 | 152 | 464 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 211 | 255 | 130 | 142 | 423 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 179 | 265 | 144 | 135 | 587 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 169 | 261 | 146 | 137 | 574 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 190 | 277 | 161 | 142 | 586 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 199 | 293 | 192 | 149 | 660 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 224 | 301 | 190 | 151 | 595 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 211 | 310 | 178 | 149 | 583 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 167 | 278 | 130 | 139 | 486 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 195 | 254 | 146 | 144 | 563 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 180 | 249 | 119 | 136 | 543 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 200 | 299 | 167 | 136 | 587 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 209 | 328 | 161 | 138 | 539 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 203 | 332 | 187 | 133 | 543 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 219 | 382 | 189 | 145 | 558 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 235 | 422 | 174 | 158 | 613 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 253 | 421 | 177 | 154 | 669 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 290 | 397 | 198 | 139 | 678 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 322 | 383 | 203 | 139 | 601 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO · ₹2,090 cr+61.8%1 year
- 2Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO · ₹54,800 cr+30.5%1 year
- 3Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL · ₹19,600 cr+5.5%1 year
- 4United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR · ₹97,000 cr−6.8%1 year
- 5Tilaknagar Industries LtdTI · ₹11,900 cr−8.9%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO · ₹2,090 cr+51.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL · ₹19,600 cr+25.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Fratelli Vineyards Ltd₹561 cr+25.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO · ₹54,800 cr+20.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Tilaknagar Industries LtdTI · ₹11,900 cr+7.0%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO · ₹2,090 cr+53.7%vs sector
- 2Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL · ₹19,600 cr+26.7%vs sector
- 3Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO · ₹54,800 cr+21.6%vs sector
- 4Tilaknagar Industries LtdTI · ₹11,900 cr+7.8%vs sector
- 5United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR · ₹97,000 cr+2.4%vs sector
Why are Liquor stocks moving?
A potential fresh price turn near the top of a long range, supported by earnings but awaiting a breakout and broader participation. In the week of 5 October 2026, 42.9% of 14 Alcoholic Beverages companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 42.9% on 25 May 2026.
Alcoholic Beverages is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.
Alcoholic Beverages: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 42.9%
- Above the 200-day average 28.6%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 42.9% | 35.7% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 21.4% | 21.4% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 21.4% | 28.6% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 21.4% | 28.6% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 28.6% | 28.6% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 42.9% | 50% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 35.7% | 50% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 35.7% | 50% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 35.7% | 50% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 42.9% | 50% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 50% | 57.1% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 50% | 57.1% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 42.9% | 57.1% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 42.9% | 42.9% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 42.9% | 35.7% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 42.9% | 42.9% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 57.1% | 42.9% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 57.1% | 35.7% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 42.9% | 28.6% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Liquor companies?
Better premium brands are the clearest lasting change across the leading companies. Debt reduction, wider distribution and new products also help, but higher packaging costs are preventing a broad improvement in profits from each rupee of sales. Companies disagree on how quickly costs and margins will recover.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Higher-value products and a better mix | At least five leading companies: United Spirits, Radico, United Breweries, Allied Blenders and Piccadily. | looks lasting |
| Debt falling | Radico, Globus and India Glycols show progress; Tilaknagar has a future goal. | looks lasting |
| New regions and countries | Radico, Piccadily, India Glycols and Associated Alcohols describe expansion. | looks lasting |
| A bigger market to serve | Karnataka reform affects United Spirits, United Breweries, Radico and Tilaknagar in the industry pulse. | looks lasting |
| New products | United Spirits, Radico, Allied Blenders, India Glycols and Associated Alcohols. | too early to call |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Liquor managements say about July to September 2026?
6 of 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Tilaknagar Industries guided: FY27 combined volume growth high-single to low-double digits.
Tilaknagar Industries call 31 October 2026
“During Q2, Imperial Blue whisky recorded its highest-ever quarterly volumes in the state, with market share crossing 40%, a massive 900 bps increase on a quarter-on-quarter basis.”Amit Dahanukar
Guided: FY27 combined volume growth high-single to low-double digits.
Globus Spirits call 30 October 2026
“At this point, do I want more profitability or do I want more growth? I would pick growth.”Shekhar Swarup, Joint Managing Director
Guided: Annual manufacturing operating profit ₹5-7 per litre.
United Spirits call 29 October 2026
“That is what it is, and I guess, to your point, it may continue to dwindle further and probably die a natural death.”Pradeep Jain
Guided: P&A double-digit FY aspiration needs about 12% H2 on MML lap adding 2-3 points to about 9-9.5% plus McDowell push.
Radico Khaitan call 28 October 2026
“Looking ahead, we have upgraded our Prestige & Above volume growth to 30% in FY27, and we remain confident of sustaining an EBITDA margin of around 20% for the year.”Abhishek Khaitan
Guided: P&A volume growth 30% in FY27, upgraded for second time.
United Breweries call 28 October 2026
“Putting this together, our estimate is that these structural interventions contribute approximately 100 crore to our quarterly EBIT, while we continue to partially invest in higher commercial spend.”Radovan Sikorsky
Guided: Gross margin 43-45% over next couple quarters.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Liquor stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹7,035 crore in the last 12 months, 97% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 20% in a year.
- 1 Alcoholic Beverages call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect Liquor stocks?
2 chains of cause and effect link Alcoholic Beverages to other industries right now. West Asia disruption helps freight prices but hurts cargo and factories. For Alcoholic Beverages: The verdict links West Asia disruption to higher packaging and logistics costs.
West Asia disruption helps freight prices but hurts cargo and factories hurts Alcoholic Beverages
What started it: The October 7, 2026 RBI statement reported renewed West Asia conflict and sharp oil-price swings. No current named oil price or confirmed Strait of Hormuz reopening status was supplied.
For Alcoholic Beverages: The verdict links West Asia disruption to higher packaging and logistics costs.
Also affected: Shipping (helps), Marine Port & Services (hurts), Plastics - Plastic & Plastic Products (hurts)
✓ fact Evidence: high.
hurts Alcoholic Beverages
What started it: October 7, 2026 policy coverage warned that a weak southwest monsoon and strong El Niño conditions may affect winter crops and rural demand. The RBI forecast October–December inflation at 6.0%; this is a forecast, not an actual reading.
For Alcoholic Beverages: Further ingredient inflation could add to existing packaging pressure and squeeze customer budgets.
Also affected: Agricultural Processing - Maize (hurts), New age - Platform - E-Retail (hurts), Retail - Electronics (hurts)
⚠ estimate Evidence: low.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Liquor stocks?
The next things that show whether the Alcoholic Beverages story is on course. First: July to September 2026 results showing whether premium demand translates into recurring operating profit and margin recovery.
- Evidence that UK trade-agreement consumer-price benefits have reached customers after channel inventory clears.
- Radico's net debt-free goal by July to September 2026.
- Actual Telangana price decisions and receivable recovery, rather than repeated expected dates.
- Verified Som Bhopal production restart.
- A sustained move above the industry price range with more members participating.
What would change the story
A comparable quarter showing industry profit falling year on year while operating margins remain below the prior year's level would break the call that growing earnings can support a fresh price turn.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Liquor companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
United Spirits Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies compared here, at ₹12,717 crore. United Breweries Ltd is next at ₹9,927 crore. Tilaknagar Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: United Spirits Ltd is the largest at ₹12,717 crore, 28.1% ahead of United Breweries Ltd. Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 138.6% from a ₹3,653 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: United Spirits Ltd is the size to compare against; Tilaknagar Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: United Spirits Ltd's growth falls below Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- United Spirits ₹3,260 cr
- United Breweries ₹2,540 cr
- Radico Khaitan ₹1,750 cr
- India Glycols ₹1,130 cr
- Allied Blenders & Distillers ₹1,150 cr
| Quarter | United Spirits | United Breweries | Radico Khaitan | India Glycols | Allied Blenders & Distillers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹2,950 cr | ₹1,580 cr | ₹766 cr | ₹795 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,540 cr | ₹1,710 cr | ₹790 cr | ₹642 cr | ₹740 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2,420 cr | ₹2,440 cr | ₹757 cr | ₹808 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2,910 cr | ₹1,680 cr | ₹761 cr | ₹670 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,780 cr | ₹1,610 cr | ₹792 cr | ₹554 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,500 cr | ₹1,770 cr | ₹832 cr | ₹619 cr | ₹771 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,670 cr | ₹2,280 cr | ₹954 cr | ₹689 cr | ₹814 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,870 cr | ₹1,890 cr | ₹925 cr | ₹775 cr | ₹851 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹3,000 cr | ₹1,820 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹904 cr | ₹895 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,780 cr | ₹2,130 cr | ₹1,080 cr | ₹926 cr | ₹768 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,760 cr | ₹2,480 cr | ₹1,140 cr | ₹969 cr | ₹758 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,840 cr | ₹2,120 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹961 cr | ₹868 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,430 cr | ₹2,000 cr | ₹1,290 cr | ₹975 cr | ₹974 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,950 cr | ₹2,320 cr | ₹1,300 cr | ₹863 cr | ₹921 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,020 cr | ₹2,860 cr | ₹1,510 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹923 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,170 cr | ₹2,050 cr | ₹1,490 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹990 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,690 cr | ₹2,070 cr | ₹1,550 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹1,000 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,050 cr | ₹2,250 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹976 cr | ₹1,010 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,710 cr | ₹3,070 cr | ₹1,690 cr | ₹1,130 cr | ₹979 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3,260 cr | ₹2,540 cr | ₹1,750 cr | — | ₹1,150 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- United Spirits 2.9%
- United Breweries 24%
- Radico Khaitan 17%
- India Glycols 8.7%
- Allied Blenders & Distillers 16%
| Quarter | United Spirits | United Breweries | Radico Khaitan | India Glycols | Allied Blenders & Distillers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 40% | 118% | 26% | 24% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 18% | 7.3% | −14% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −5.7% | 1.9% | 3.4% | −30% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −1.3% | 3.3% | 5.3% | −3.6% | 4.2% |
| Jun 2023 | 10% | −6.7% | 26% | −15% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −1.4% | 12% | 22% | 16% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 8.0% | 13% | 47% | 63% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | 21% | 30% | 50% | −0.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.5% | 8.8% | 19% | 41% | −6.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.9% | 12% | 21% | 24% | 2.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | 9.7% | 11% | 7.9% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.9% | 8.9% | 21% | −6.8% | 20% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.4% | 16% | 32% | 7.3% | 22% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | −3.0% | 34% | 14% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.5% | 3.7% | 20% | 13% | 3.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.7% | −3.1% | 15% | 13% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −10% | 7.1% | 12% | 8.7% | 6.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 2.9% | 24% | 17% | — | 16% |
16 of 16 companies report revenue, 16 of 16 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR₹12,700 cr
- 2United Breweries LtdUBL₹9,930 cr
- 3Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO₹6,480 cr
- 4India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO₹4,300 cr
- 5Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL₹4,140 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Tilaknagar Industries LtdTI100%
- 2Asgard Alcobev Ltd68%
- 3IFB Agro Industries LtdIFBAGRO39%
- 4Piccadily Agro Industries LtdPICCADIL29%
- 5G M Breweries LtdGMBREW21%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Spirits Ltd UNITDSPR | ₹3,260 cr | 2.9% | Sep 2026 |
| United Breweries Ltd UBL | ₹2,540 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Radico Khaitan Ltd RADICO | ₹1,750 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd ABDL | ₹1,150 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| India Glycols Ltd INDIAGLYCO | ₹1,130 cr | 8.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Tilaknagar Industries Ltd TI | ₹1,040 cr | 160% | Sep 2026 |
| Globus Spirits Ltd GLOBUSSPR | ₹762 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| IFB Agro Industries Ltd IFBAGRO | ₹398 cr | 36% | Jun 2026 |
| Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd ASALCBR | ₹281 cr | 5.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd SDBL | ₹269 cr | −49% | Jun 2026 |
| Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd PICCADIL | ₹251 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| G M Breweries Ltd GMBREW | ₹214 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Jagatjit Industries Ltd JAGAJITIND | ₹160 cr | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| Sula Vineyards Ltd SULA | ₹113 cr | 3.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Asgard Alcobev Ltd | ₹53 cr | 151% | Jun 2026 |
| Fratelli Vineyards Ltd | ₹44.7 cr | 22% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Liquor companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
G M Breweries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies compared here, at 23%. Radico Khaitan Ltd is next at 20%. Fratelli Vineyards Ltd has the highest Margin change at +8.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: G M Breweries Ltd leads opm at 23%; Fratelli Vineyards Ltd leads margin change at +8.8 percentage points.
What this means: G M Breweries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- G M Breweries 23%
- Radico Khaitan 20%
- United Spirits 20%
- Piccadily Agro Industries 17%
- India Glycols 15%
| Quarter | G M Breweries | Radico Khaitan | United Spirits | Piccadily Agro Industries | India Glycols |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 21% | 16% | 18% | 7.4% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2022 | 16% | 9.8% | 17% | 11% | 12% |
| Jun 2022 | 15% | 12% | 15% | 9.5% | 7.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 12% | 15% | 11% | 10% |
| Dec 2022 | 22% | 12% | 13% | 15% | 12% |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 9.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 18% | 13% | 27% | 11% | 15% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 13% | 16% | 21% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | 12% | 16% | 19% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 11% | 12% | 25% | 11% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 13% | 26% | 14% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 14% | 18% | 23% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 14% | 16% | 26% | 13% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 14% | 17% | 26% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 15% | 21% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% | 16% | 21% | 22% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 26% | 17% | 17% | 28% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 19% | 19% | 21% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 21% | 16% | 17% | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | 20% | 20% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- G M Breweries −2.0 pp
- Radico Khaitan +4.0 pp
- United Spirits −1.0 pp
- Piccadily Agro Industries −1.0 pp
- India Glycols +1.0 pp
| Quarter | G M Breweries | Radico Khaitan | United Spirits | Piccadily Agro Industries | India Glycols |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −4.1 pp | −2.5 pp | +0.5 pp | −4.8 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −5.3 pp | −4.9 pp | −0.7 pp | +7.1 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −8.3 pp | −3.2 pp | +4.4 pp | −1.9 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −3.4 pp | −3.9 pp | −3.7 pp | −10.6 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +1.4 pp | −3.7 pp | −4.6 pp | +7.6 pp | +5.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +3.8 pp | −0.8 pp | −8.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.7 pp | +0.8 pp | +11.6 pp | +1.5 pp | +7.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.7 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.0 pp | +10.5 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −6.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −4.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +18.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −5.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +7.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +8.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +9.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −5.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.0 pp | +6.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | — | — |
16 of 16 companies report OPM, 16 of 16 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1G M Breweries LtdGMBREW23%
- 2Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO20%
- 3United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR20%
- 4Piccadily Agro Industries LtdPICCADIL17%
- 5India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO15%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Fratelli Vineyards Ltd+8.8 pp
- 2Jagatjit Industries LtdJAGAJITIND+7.4 pp
- 3Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO+4.0 pp
- 4United Breweries LtdUBL+4.0 pp
- 5Asgard Alcobev Ltd+2.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| G M Breweries Ltd GMBREW | 23% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| United Spirits Ltd UNITDSPR | 20% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Radico Khaitan Ltd RADICO | 20% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd PICCADIL | 17% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| India Glycols Ltd INDIAGLYCO | 15% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sula Vineyards Ltd SULA | 15% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tilaknagar Industries Ltd TI | 14% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd ABDL | 12% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd ASALCBR | 11% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| United Breweries Ltd UBL | 10% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Asgard Alcobev Ltd | 9.7% | +2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Globus Spirits Ltd GLOBUSSPR | 8.0% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IFB Agro Industries Ltd IFBAGRO | 8.0% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd SDBL | 5.6% | −7.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Fratelli Vineyards Ltd | 0.7% | +8.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jagatjit Industries Ltd JAGAJITIND | 0.4% | +7.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Liquor companies earn the most profit?
United Spirits Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies compared here, at ₹1,848 crore. Radico Khaitan Ltd is next at ₹796 crore. Globus Spirits Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: United Spirits Ltd earns the most, ₹1,848 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 132.2% above Radico Khaitan Ltd. Globus Spirits Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (102.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹91 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: United Spirits Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- United Spirits ₹428 cr
- Radico Khaitan ₹232 cr
- United Breweries ₹135 cr
- India Glycols ₹97 cr
- Allied Blenders & Distillers ₹69 cr
| Quarter | United Spirits | Radico Khaitan | United Breweries | India Glycols | Allied Blenders & Distillers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹295 cr | ₹79 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹24 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹179 cr | ₹50 cr | ₹163 cr | ₹67 cr | −₹2 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹261 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹162 cr | ₹28 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹548 cr | ₹54 cr | ₹134 cr | ₹24 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹214 cr | ₹61 cr | −₹2 cr | ₹50 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹103 cr | ₹43 cr | ₹10 cr | ₹40 cr | −₹1 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹477 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹136 cr | ₹51 cr | −₹3 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹339 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹38 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹350 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹86 cr | ₹42 cr | −₹4 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹241 cr | ₹54 cr | ₹82 cr | ₹42 cr | −₹2 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹485 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹174 cr | ₹60 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹341 cr | ₹81 cr | ₹132 cr | ₹50 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹335 cr | ₹95 cr | ₹39 cr | ₹57 cr | ₹57 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹421 cr | ₹92 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹79 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹417 cr | ₹131 cr | ₹184 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹56 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹464 cr | ₹140 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹63 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹418 cr | ₹155 cr | ₹81 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹539 cr | ₹179 cr | ₹102 cr | ₹87 cr | ₹38 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹463 cr | ₹230 cr | ₹166 cr | ₹97 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹428 cr | ₹232 cr | ₹135 cr | — | ₹69 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- United Spirits −7.8%
- Radico Khaitan 66%
- United Breweries 193%
- India Glycols 33%
- Allied Blenders & Distillers 9.5%
| Quarter | United Spirits | Radico Khaitan | United Breweries | India Glycols | Allied Blenders & Distillers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 422% | 1.6% | 423% | −87% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 92% | −26% | 68% | −35% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −27% | −23% | −102% | 108% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −42% | −14% | −94% | −40% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 83% | 9.7% | −16% | 82% | — |
| Sep 2023 | −38% | 20% | −20% | 58% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 64% | 23% | — | −16% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 134% | 26% | 720% | 5.0% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 1.7% | 10% | 28% | 18% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.6% | 25% | 23% | 32% | 336% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.3% | 27% | −55% | 36% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 75% | 70% | 20% | 52% | — |
| Jun 2025 | −14% | 75% | 5.8% | 22% | 409% |
| Sep 2025 | 36% | 73% | −65% | 30% | 31% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 63% | 108% | 19% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | 95% | 4.1% | 36% | −52% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% | 76% | −9.8% | 33% | −20% |
| Sep 2026 | −7.8% | 66% | 193% | — | 9.5% |
16 of 16 companies report net profit, 14 of 16 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR₹1,850 cr
- 2Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO₹796 cr
- 3United Breweries LtdUBL₹484 cr
- 4India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO₹317 cr
- 5Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL₹216 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Globus Spirits LtdGLOBUSSPR100%
- 2IFB Agro Industries LtdIFBAGRO90%
- 3Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO74%
- 4Asgard Alcobev Ltd33%
- 5United Breweries LtdUBL32%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Spirits Ltd UNITDSPR | ₹428 cr | −7.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Radico Khaitan Ltd RADICO | ₹232 cr | 66% | Sep 2026 |
| United Breweries Ltd UBL | ₹135 cr | 193% | Sep 2026 |
| India Glycols Ltd INDIAGLYCO | ₹97 cr | 33% | Jun 2026 |
| Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd ABDL | ₹69 cr | 9.5% | Sep 2026 |
| G M Breweries Ltd GMBREW | ₹39 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Tilaknagar Industries Ltd TI | ₹22 cr | −58% | Sep 2026 |
| Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd PICCADIL | ₹21 cr | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| IFB Agro Industries Ltd IFBAGRO | ₹20 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd ASALCBR | ₹18 cr | −25% | Jun 2026 |
| Globus Spirits Ltd GLOBUSSPR | ₹14 cr | −36% | Sep 2026 |
| Asgard Alcobev Ltd | ₹2.5 cr | 291% | Jun 2026 |
| Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd SDBL | ₹1.6 cr | −96% | Jun 2026 |
| Sula Vineyards Ltd SULA | ₹1.1 cr | −45% | Jun 2026 |
| Fratelli Vineyards Ltd | −₹3.7 cr | −146% | Jun 2026 |
| Jagatjit Industries Ltd JAGAJITIND | −₹8.3 cr | −448% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Liquor companies earn the best return on capital?
United Spirits Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies compared here, at 26.4%. Radico Khaitan Ltd is next at 24.2%. Jagatjit Industries Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: United Spirits Ltd leads ROCE at 26.4%, 2.2 percentage points above Radico Khaitan Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: United Spirits Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- United Spirits 21%
- Radico Khaitan 27%
- Allied Blenders & Distillers 22%
- Associated Alcohols & Breweries 18%
| Quarter | United Spirits | Radico Khaitan | Allied Blenders & Distillers | Associated Alcohols & Breweries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 26% | 16% | 5.0% | 21% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 25% | 14% | — | 17% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 19% | 11% | 12% | 11% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 12% | — | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 27% | 15% | 31% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 24% | 14% | 30% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 15% | 34% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 15% | 16% | 15% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 17% | 30% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 28% | 17% | 22% | 20% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% | 21% | 38% | 23% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 21% | 24% | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 25% | 29% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 24% | 24% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 28% | 30% | 26% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | 27% | 22% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- United Spirits +1.9 pp
- Radico Khaitan +6.4 pp
- Allied Blenders & Distillers −1.9 pp
- Associated Alcohols & Breweries −5.4 pp
| Quarter | United Spirits | Radico Khaitan | Allied Blenders & Distillers | Associated Alcohols & Breweries |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −7.2 pp | −4.8 pp | +6.8 pp | −10.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −3.2 pp | −2.0 pp | — | −4.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +5.1 pp | +2.7 pp | +17.7 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +0.2 pp | +3.6 pp | — | +2.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.7 pp | +1.8 pp | −1.5 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | +4.6 pp | +3.6 pp | −7.1 pp | +6.6 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.6 pp | +5.2 pp | +3.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | −2.9 pp | +5.9 pp | +8.0 pp | +3.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.9 pp | +7.8 pp | −1.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | −4.6 pp | +6.4 pp | +1.2 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.8 pp | +9.1 pp | −11.2 pp | −5.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +1.9 pp | +6.4 pp | −1.9 pp | — |
16 of 16 companies report ROCE, 16 of 16 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: G M Breweries Ltd (GMBREW): its two data sources disagree by up to 334% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd (SDBL): its two data sources disagree by up to 39% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR26%
- 2Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO24%
- 3Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL18%
- 4Associated Alcohols & Breweries LtdASALCBR18%
- 5G M Breweries LtdGMBREW18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Jagatjit Industries LtdJAGAJITIND+9.0 pp
- 2Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO+6.4 pp
- 3Globus Spirits LtdGLOBUSSPR+4.3 pp
- 4IFB Agro Industries LtdIFBAGRO+4.3 pp
- 5United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR+1.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radico Khaitan Ltd RADICO | 27% | +6.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd PICCADIL | 23% | −5.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd ABDL | 22% | −1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| United Spirits Ltd UNITDSPR | 21% | +1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd ASALCBR | 18% | −5.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| India Glycols Ltd INDIAGLYCO | 13% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| IFB Agro Industries Ltd IFBAGRO | 13% | +4.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Globus Spirits Ltd GLOBUSSPR | 12% | +4.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| United Breweries Ltd UBL | 11% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sula Vineyards Ltd SULA | 9.3% | −5.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tilaknagar Industries Ltd TI | 8.3% | −5.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Liquor stocks valued against growth and quality?
India Glycols Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies compared here, at 0.17×. IFB Agro Industries Ltd is next at 0.33×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 6.58×. 8 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026. Its PEG series carries 4 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: India Glycols Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17×, 48.5% below IFB Agro Industries Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- India Glycols 0.2
- IFB Agro Industries 0.3
- Piccadily Agro Industries 1.4
- Radico Khaitan 1.9
| Quarter | India Glycols | IFB Agro Industries | Piccadily Agro Industries | Radico Khaitan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 0.4 | 1.9 |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 0.3 | 2.3 |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 1.4 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 7.3 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 9.1 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.1 | — | — | 4.8 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | — | — | 5.5 |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | 5.9 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | 4.9 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 2.9 | 3.3 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1 | — | 2.9 | 1.9 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.2 | — | 1.8 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 1.4 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- India Glycols 4.6×
- IFB Agro Industries 14.9×
- Associated Alcohols & Breweries 19.5×
- Piccadily Agro Industries 40.5×
- Radico Khaitan 85.1×
| Quarter | India Glycols | IFB Agro Industries | Associated Alcohols & Breweries | Piccadily Agro Industries | Radico Khaitan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 3.0× | 8.6× | 15.2× | 10.9× | 56.7× |
| Mar 2022 | 3.2× | 8.9× | 14.1× | 12.0× | 41.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 2.2× | 8.6× | 12.6× | 12.0× | 41.9× |
| Sep 2022 | 3.3× | 9.1× | 16.4× | 14.3× | 52.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.3× | 9.7× | 16.4× | 21.0× | 55.1× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.8× | 7.8× | 14.1× | 17.8× | 70.1× |
| Jun 2023 | 3.7× | 10.0× | 17.7× | 29.3× | 73.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 3.5× | 13.4× | 18.3× | 42.2× | 71.0× |
| Dec 2023 | 3.5× | 25.4× | 18.2× | 77.9× | 93.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.9× | 79.0× | 16.8× | 59.4× | 92.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 3.4× | 85.1× | 21.5× | 79.6× | 91.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 4.4× | 209.4× | 29.5× | 78.7× | 102.6× |
| Dec 2024 | 4.4× | 28.9× | 27.9× | 90.9× | 119.7× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.5× | 23.0× | 31.0× | 50.4× | 106.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 5.8× | 31.2× | 25.0× | 53.1× | 100.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 4.5× | 24.6× | 20.6× | 61.4× | 95.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 5.6× | 25.2× | 21.1× | 50.3× | 95.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 4.6× | 14.2× | 15.8× | 39.7× | 66.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 4.6× | 14.9× | 19.5× | 40.5× | 83.2× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | 85.1× |
8 of 16 companies report PEG, 14 of 16 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO0.2
- 2IFB Agro Industries LtdIFBAGRO0.3
- 3Associated Alcohols & Breweries LtdASALCBR1.0
- 4Piccadily Agro Industries LtdPICCADIL1.4
- 5Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO1.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO6.6×
- 2G M Breweries LtdGMBREW10.4×
- 3IFB Agro Industries LtdIFBAGRO12.8×
- 4Associated Alcohols & Breweries LtdASALCBR13.1×
- 5Globus Spirits LtdGLOBUSSPR23.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Breweries Ltd UBL | 10.3 | 95.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Sula Vineyards Ltd SULA | 5.6 | 48.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd ABDL | 4.1 | 90.8× | Sep 2026 |
| United Spirits Ltd UNITDSPR | 3.6 | 55.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Radico Khaitan Ltd RADICO | 1.9 | 85.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd PICCADIL | 1.4 | 40.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Tilaknagar Industries Ltd TI | 0.6 | 59.6× | Sep 2026 |
| IFB Agro Industries Ltd IFBAGRO | 0.3 | 14.9× | Jun 2026 |
| India Glycols Ltd INDIAGLYCO | 0.2 | 4.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Asgard Alcobev Ltd | — | 885.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Globus Spirits Ltd GLOBUSSPR | — | 23.7× | Sep 2026 |
| G M Breweries Ltd GMBREW | — | 13.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd SDBL | — | 66.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd ASALCBR | — | 19.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Jagatjit Industries Ltd JAGAJITIND | — | 65.8× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Liquor companies appear on?
Alcoholic Beverages companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (6 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Alcoholic Beverages comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 16 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 16 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: G M Breweries Ltd (GMBREW): its two data sources disagree by up to 334% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd (SDBL): its two data sources disagree by up to 39% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Liquor stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Alcoholic Beverages comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 16 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Liquor sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Alcoholic Beverages has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.1% over 52 weeks, but is 0.5% ahead over the last 13 weeks.
2 of 16 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 5 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Liquor company is largest by revenue?
United Spirits Ltd leads with revenue of ₹12,717 crore, based on 16 of 16 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Liquor company is growing fastest?
Tilaknagar Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 16 of 16 comparable companies.
Which Liquor company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Radico Khaitan Ltd ranks first at 71.3 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Liquor company has the lowest comparable PEG?
India Glycols Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17, among 8 of 16 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Liquor comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Liquor index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Alcoholic Beverages, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 16 listed Alcoholic Beverages companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Liquor stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Radico Khaitan Ltd comes first among 16 listed Alcoholic Beverages companies, followed by India Glycols Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Liquor stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 16 listed Alcoholic Beverages companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Liquor company is the biggest?
United Spirits Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹12,717 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of United Breweries Ltd at ₹9,927 crore. That covers 16 of 16 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Liquor company has the best profit margins?
G M Breweries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 23%, from 16 of 16 comparable companies. Fratelli Vineyards Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +8.8 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Liquor company makes the most profit?
United Spirits Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,848 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 16 of 16 comparable companies.
Globus Spirits Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Liquor company earns the highest return on capital?
United Spirits Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 26.4%, across 16 of 16 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Liquor stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), India Glycols Ltd has the lowest at 0.17×. Only 8 of 16 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Liquor sector beating the market?
Alcoholic Beverages has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 11.1% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.5% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 2 of the 16 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Liquor stock has the strongest price momentum?
India Glycols Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Liquor company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Radico Khaitan Ltd scores 71.3 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 30.5 points on growth and earnings, 21.9 on capital efficiency, 7 on valuation and 11.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Liquor companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 16 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Liquor sector?
The 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies on this page carry ₹2,32,872 crore of combined market value. United Spirits Ltd is the largest at ₹97,007 crore, about 42% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Liquor sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies on this page is 50.2×, measured on the 14 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Liquor sector performing?
2 of the 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 11.1% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.