Port Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Port stocks in India: Adani Ports (₹4.47 lakh crore), JSW Infrastructure (₹78,710 crore) and Gujarat Pipavav Port (₹8,057 crore), at prices of 6 November 2026. 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Port: Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Port stocks in India?
The largest Port stocks in India by market value are Adani Ports (₹4.47 lakh crore), JSW Infrastructure (₹78,710 crore) and Gujarat Pipavav Port (₹8,057 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Adani Ports: ₹1,936.60 | market value ₹4.47 lakh crore | P/E 32.4
- JSW Infrastructure: ₹338.30 | market value ₹78,710 crore | P/E 52.3
- Gujarat Pipavav Port: ₹166.49 | market value ₹8,057 crore | P/E 14.1
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Port index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Marine Port & Services companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Marine Port & Services index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd₹4.3 lakh cr
- JSW Infrastructure Ltd₹80,600 cr
- Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd₹7,810 cr
How many Port companies are listed in India?
3 Port companies in the Marine Port & Services industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone (₹4.35 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Gujarat Pipavav Port.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd ADANIPORTS | ₹4.35 lakh crore |
| 2. JSW Infrastructure Ltd JSWINFRA | ₹80,571 crore |
| 3. Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd GPPL | ₹7,805 crore |
How have Port stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 15% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 13% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 13 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 13 weeks running; 3 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 2 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 2 of the 3 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 13 weeks running and +22.9% over a year, with 2 → 2 of 3 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 2 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Marine Port & Services against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Port 228
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Port | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 197 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 199 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 200 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 204 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 206 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 203 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 203 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 198 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 194 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 182 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 184 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 197 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 196 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 194 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 196 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 193 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 179 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 179 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 175 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 175 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 188 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 197 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 196 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 198 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 200 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 202 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 205 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 208 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 213 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 216 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 219 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 218 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 220 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 212 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 207 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 213 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 217 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 219 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 223 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 217 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 222 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 225 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 228 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 226 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 224 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 223 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 212 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 219 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 228 | 183 |
3Y
Marine Port & Services against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Port 348
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Port | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 197 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 229 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 225 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 239 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 244 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 262 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 271 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 297 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 278 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 291 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 291 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 293 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 279 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 304 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 299 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 322 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 349 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 326 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 348 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 338 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 339 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 341 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 344 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 325 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 294 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 302 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 282 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 307 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 290 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 298 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 276 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 255 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 228 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 233 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 244 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 269 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 261 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 267 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 263 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 281 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 298 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 287 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 295 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 301 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 291 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 284 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 280 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 299 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 298 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 298 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 295 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 303 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 301 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 305 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 313 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 310 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 295 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 280 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 299 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 298 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 273 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 267 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 286 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 299 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 314 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 308 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 314 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 324 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 334 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 335 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 316 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 331 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 339 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 338 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 347 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 341 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 323 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 348 | 248 |
5Y
Marine Port & Services against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Port 474
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Port | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 206 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 198 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 196 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 176 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 184 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 203 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 177 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 166 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 186 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 203 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 214 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 194 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 219 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 212 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 209 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 160 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 207 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 207 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 213 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 214 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 218 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 228 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 242 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 256 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 249 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 271 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 313 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 327 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 357 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 406 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 397 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 400 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 415 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 440 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 446 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 461 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 465 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 444 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 412 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 419 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 407 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 348 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 317 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 367 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 365 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 383 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 392 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 411 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 387 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 408 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 407 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 413 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 416 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 423 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 382 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 407 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 364 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 408 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 420 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 442 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 457 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 451 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 462 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 466 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 474 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 246.0, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 111.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 110.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 108.9 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 130.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 131.5 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 150.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 152.7 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 171.5 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 163.9 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 156.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 177.3 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 174.9 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 213.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 216.6 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 230.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 249.5 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 246.0 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Port stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Marine Port & Services has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 21.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 14.4%. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +6.3%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 13.3 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Port stocks?
Marine Port & Services has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 21.8% over 52 weeks and by 14.4% over 13 weeks. 2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Port stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82% evidence confidence.
- 1Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL · breaking out · leading the industry · 82% evidence82.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 20.3% · PAT 15.8% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.0/25 · ROCE 28.1% · OPM 62% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.8/20 · P/E 13.7× · PEG 0.37 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 1.8% · 1Y −4.5% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 23 + 17.8 + 10.9 = 82.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS · turning · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 22.6% · PAT 14.3% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 14.1% · OPM 60% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 2.77 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · RS sector 6.3% · RS bench 19.4% · 1Y 27.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 14.2 + 3.9 + 17.7 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 97% evidence45.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.0/35 · Revenue 17% · PAT −8.4% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 13.6% · OPM 46% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 53.5× · PEG 1.38 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector 0.5% · RS bench 12.9% · 1Y 9.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9 + 14.8 + 10.3 + 11 = 45.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Port share prices moved?
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Marine Port & Services at +27.5%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +19.4%. 3 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Marine Port & Services itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Adani Ports & Special 128
- JSW Infrastructure 113
- Gujarat Pipavav Port 89
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Adani Ports & Special | JSW Infrastructure | Gujarat Pipavav Port | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 104 | 100 | 97 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 102 | 96 | 99 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 105 | 97 | 100 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 104 | 96 | 102 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 105 | 98 | 105 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 103 | 99 | 108 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 103 | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 103 | 102 | 102 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 99 | 96 | 104 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 98 | 92 | 102 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 90 | 92 | 92 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 93 | 92 | 91 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 107 | 93 | 97 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 105 | 92 | 99 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 104 | 90 | 98 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 105 | 91 | 99 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 102 | 96 | 92 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 94 | 90 | 85 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 94 | 90 | 84 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 92 | 89 | 81 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 95 | 86 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 102 | 95 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 109 | 98 | 90 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 109 | 100 | 86 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 114 | 97 | 87 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 122 | 101 | 89 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 124 | 95 | 84 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 123 | 98 | 85 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 125 | 98 | 88 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 126 | 99 | 87 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 125 | 104 | 86 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 127 | 110 | 85 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 124 | 118 | 86 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 129 | 116 | 86 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 126 | 118 | 86 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 127 | 122 | 84 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 122 | 115 | 83 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 117 | 112 | 84 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 117 | 120 | 84 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 117 | 121 | 88 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 117 | 120 | 91 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 118 | 122 | 94 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 118 | 119 | 90 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 122 | 123 | 90 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 126 | 124 | 89 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 124 | 129 | 91 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 120 | 128 | 92 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 122 | 121 | 94 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 121 | 121 | 93 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 118 | 113 | 88 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 128 | 113 | 89 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Adani Ports & Special 228
- JSW Infrastructure 156
- Gujarat Pipavav Port 115
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Adani Ports & Special | JSW Infrastructure | Gujarat Pipavav Port | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 103 | 100 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 102 | 108 | 102 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 133 | 114 | 109 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 126 | 103 | 110 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 149 | 104 | 119 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 141 | 102 | 118 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 157 | 104 | 129 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 163 | 129 | 154 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 163 | 123 | 149 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 158 | 118 | 143 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 169 | 124 | 157 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 161 | 118 | 148 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 163 | 127 | 153 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 165 | 136 | 152 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 177 | 139 | 140 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 176 | 148 | 145 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 182 | 162 | 151 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 183 | 167 | 167 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 190 | 169 | 159 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 189 | 157 | 166 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 184 | 153 | 168 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 178 | 151 | 163 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 177 | 166 | 157 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 174 | 163 | 154 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 173 | 158 | 151 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 172 | 158 | 144 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 156 | 143 | 127 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 147 | 153 | 135 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 155 | 159 | 139 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 152 | 159 | 130 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 137 | 152 | 120 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 135 | 135 | 109 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 141 | 127 | 107 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 133 | 128 | 98 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 141 | 133 | 99 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 146 | 154 | 98 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 141 | 152 | 100 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 155 | 150 | 103 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 156 | 143 | 96 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 173 | 142 | 104 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 176 | 143 | 113 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 173 | 149 | 115 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 177 | 156 | 117 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 176 | 156 | 114 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 172 | 155 | 116 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 163 | 146 | 114 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 165 | 150 | 112 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 163 | 148 | 109 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 176 | 165 | 113 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 175 | 156 | 115 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 182 | 146 | 115 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 179 | 143 | 120 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 186 | 138 | 126 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 187 | 133 | 129 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 188 | 135 | 136 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 183 | 140 | 132 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 177 | 132 | 134 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 161 | 126 | 120 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 191 | 128 | 126 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 186 | 125 | 127 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 182 | 132 | 120 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 168 | 124 | 109 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 170 | 119 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 194 | 135 | 116 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 204 | 134 | 112 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 221 | 132 | 109 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 222 | 136 | 113 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 223 | 143 | 111 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 221 | 162 | 111 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 225 | 163 | 111 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 218 | 159 | 108 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 209 | 165 | 109 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 209 | 165 | 118 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 210 | 164 | 116 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 225 | 172 | 116 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 214 | 176 | 120 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 216 | 168 | 120 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 228 | 156 | 115 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Adani Ports & Special 247
- JSW Infrastructure 184
- Gujarat Pipavav Port 145
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Adani Ports & Special | JSW Infrastructure | Gujarat Pipavav Port | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 98 | – | 92 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 97 | – | 91 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 95 | – | 90 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 93 | – | 75 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 99 | – | 73 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 117 | – | 75 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 102 | – | 76 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 89 | – | 70 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 97 | – | 72 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 105 | – | 75 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 121 | – | 82 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 109 | – | 82 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 115 | – | 81 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 118 | – | 84 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 109 | – | 92 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 80 | – | 82 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 75 | – | 95 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 85 | – | 98 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 88 | – | 100 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 92 | – | 102 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 100 | – | 105 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 97 | – | 109 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 107 | – | 109 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 110 | – | 125 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 111 | 100 | 116 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 106 | 100 | 116 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 110 | 128 | 129 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 137 | 121 | 139 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 153 | 121 | 149 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 176 | 153 | 194 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 171 | 139 | 180 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 175 | 139 | 186 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 179 | 161 | 192 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 191 | 175 | 183 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 198 | 198 | 211 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 204 | 185 | 210 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 192 | 179 | 206 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 188 | 193 | 195 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 186 | 187 | 181 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 159 | 182 | 171 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 164 | 188 | 163 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 146 | 159 | 137 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 144 | 151 | 124 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 158 | 182 | 124 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 168 | 177 | 130 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 188 | 168 | 132 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 187 | 176 | 145 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 191 | 185 | 144 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 177 | 173 | 143 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 176 | 175 | 137 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 189 | 184 | 145 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 194 | 169 | 152 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 202 | 158 | 163 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 198 | 166 | 167 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 174 | 149 | 151 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 202 | 147 | 160 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 182 | 146 | 138 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 210 | 160 | 146 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 239 | 156 | 137 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 242 | 170 | 140 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 244 | 192 | 140 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 226 | 196 | 138 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 228 | 194 | 147 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 232 | 208 | 151 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 247 | 184 | 145 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS · ₹4.3 lakh cr+27.5%1 year
- 2JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA · ₹80,600 cr+9.1%1 year
- 3Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL · ₹7,810 cr−4.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS · ₹4.3 lakh cr+19.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 2JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA · ₹80,600 cr+12.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL · ₹7,810 cr+1.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS · ₹4.3 lakh cr+6.3%vs sector
- 2JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA · ₹80,600 cr+0.5%vs sector
Why are Port stocks moving?
The full fundamental history shows growth with interruptions, rather than a fresh recovery from losses. Combined profit rose from ₹2,324 crore in 2015 to ₹14,844 crore in 2026, but fell in several intervening years; the earliest years also had fewer reporting companies. In the week of 5 October 2026, 100% of 3 Marine Port & Services companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 33.3% on 25 May 2026.
Marine Port & Services is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.
Marine Port & Services: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 100%
- Above the 200-day average 100%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 33.3% | 33.3% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 66.7% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 66.7% | 100% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 100% | 100% |
Each week, the share of Marine Port &
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Port companies?
Better cargo mix and more business through existing assets are helping several companies, but industry profit margins have fallen over the year. Overseas expansion is already contributing at Adani Ports, while much of the next capacity increase still depends on project delivery and approvals. The changes can last, but their timing is less certain than management goals suggest.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| New regions and countries | Confirmed at Adani Ports with operating numbers; JSW's Oman project remains pending. | looks lasting |
| Costs spread over more sales | Evidence across all three companies, strongest in Adani's domestic ports, JSW's logistics business and Pipavav's car handling. | may be cyclical |
| Higher-value products and a better mix | Adani Ports and Gujarat Pipavav provide direct evidence; JSW reports some cargo benefits that may not repeat. | too early to call |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Port managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 3 Marine Port & Services companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone guided: FY27 revenue ₹44,000-46,000 crore and operating profit ₹26,000-27,000 crore, each raised ₹1,000 crore.
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone call 28 October 2026
“We are increasing both our revenue and EBITDA expectations by 1,000 crores. We now expect FY27 revenue of 44,000 to 46,000 crores and EBITDA of 26,000 to 27,000 crores.”Ashwani Gupta
Guided: FY27 revenue ₹44,000-46,000 crore and operating profit ₹26,000-27,000 crore, each raised ₹1,000 crore.
JSW Infrastructure call 27 October 2026
“We remain on track to further increase the fleet to at least 110 rakes by March 2027.”Rinkesh Roy, Joint MD and CEO
Guided: Port capacity to 300 mtpa by FY28 and 400 mtpa by FY30.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Port stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 4.4 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 3.9 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹15,271 crore in the last 12 months, 32% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 17% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Marine Port & Services companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect Port stocks?
2 chains of cause and effect link Marine Port & Services to other industries right now. West Asia disruption helps freight prices but hurts cargo and factories. For Marine Port & Services: Suspended services can reduce cargo even while other terminals grow.
West Asia disruption helps freight prices but hurts cargo and factories hurts Marine Port & Services
What started it: The October 7, 2026 RBI statement reported renewed West Asia conflict and sharp oil-price swings. No current named oil price or confirmed Strait of Hormuz reopening status was supplied.
For Marine Port & Services: Suspended services can reduce cargo even while other terminals grow.
Also affected: Shipping (helps), Plastics - Plastic & Plastic Products (hurts), Alcoholic Beverages (hurts)
✓ fact Evidence: high.
The freight corridor links ports to more efficient inland transport helps Marine Port & Services
What started it: The dedicated freight-corridor connection to JNPA went live on June 20, 2026. The previous assessment reported CONCOR running 3 to 4 double-stack trains daily and raising FY27 volume guidance from 9.5% to 18% in July.
For Marine Port & Services: Better inland connections can support container handling, subject to actual cargo volumes.
Also affected: Logistics (helps)
⚠ estimate Evidence: medium.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Port stocks?
The next things that show whether the Marine Port & Services story is on course. First: Adani's post-first-half guidance review and confirmation of Colombo phase-two commencement planned for October.
- JSW's offshore tank recovery and insurance outcome expected by end October; these dates were goals in the July call, not confirmed achievements.
- JSW's Keni environmental clearance, remaining rail-rake deliveries and slurry-pipeline completion planned for March 2027.
- Pipavav's liquid-jetty completion planned for March 2027 and disclosure of concession-renewal terms ahead of September 2028 expiry.
- A sustained industry price move above its identified range, accompanied by continued earnings growth and strength against NIFTY 500.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Port companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Marine Port & Services companies compared here, at ₹42,604 crore. JSW Infrastructure Ltd is next at ₹5,798 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 22.6%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is the largest at ₹42,604 crore, 634.8% ahead of JSW Infrastructure Ltd. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd's growth is 22.6% from a ₹42,604 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone ₹11,300 cr
- JSW Infrastructure ₹1,480 cr
- Gujarat Pipavav Port ₹339 cr
| Quarter | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone | JSW Infrastructure | Gujarat Pipavav Port |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹3,800 cr | ₹501 cr | ₹169 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹5,030 cr | ₹701 cr | ₹221 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹4,640 cr | ₹822 cr | ₹208 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹5,210 cr | ₹658 cr | ₹226 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹4,790 cr | ₹798 cr | ₹249 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹5,800 cr | ₹915 cr | ₹235 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹6,250 cr | ₹878 cr | ₹215 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹6,650 cr | ₹848 cr | ₹253 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹6,920 cr | ₹940 cr | ₹270 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹6,900 cr | ₹1,100 cr | ₹251 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹7,560 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹246 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹7,070 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹227 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹7,960 cr | ₹1,180 cr | ₹263 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹8,490 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹252 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹9,130 cr | ₹1,220 cr | ₹250 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹9,170 cr | ₹1,270 cr | ₹299 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹9,710 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹292 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹10,700 cr | ₹1,520 cr | ₹317 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹10,800 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹332 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹11,300 cr | ₹1,480 cr | ₹339 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone 24%
- JSW Infrastructure 17%
- Gujarat Pipavav Port 13%
| Quarter | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone | JSW Infrastructure | Gujarat Pipavav Port |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 1.8% | — | 30% |
| Sep 2022 | 48% | 25% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | 26% | 59% | 47% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 31% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 35% | 6.8% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | 29% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 45% | 18% | 8.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% | 20% | 6.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 15% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.3% | 18% | −10% |
| Dec 2024 | 15% | 26% | −2.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 17% | 0.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 21% | 1.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 30% | 26% | 32% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 14% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 19% | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 18% | 33% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | 17% | 13% |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS₹42,600 cr
- 2JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA₹5,800 cr
- 3Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL₹1,280 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS23%
- 2Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL20%
- 3JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA17%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd ADANIPORTS | ₹11,300 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd JSWINFRA | ₹1,480 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd GPPL | ₹339 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Port companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Marine Port & Services companies compared here, at 62%. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is next at 60%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +3 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd leads both opm at 62% and margin change at +3 percentage points.
What this means: Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Gujarat Pipavav Port 62%
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone 60%
- JSW Infrastructure 46%
| Quarter | Gujarat Pipavav Port | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone | JSW Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 51% | 64% | 26% |
| Mar 2022 | 58% | 50% | 41% |
| Jun 2022 | 54% | 41% | 54% |
| Sep 2022 | 53% | 55% | 52% |
| Dec 2022 | 56% | 56% | 47% |
| Mar 2023 | 55% | 56% | 52% |
| Jun 2023 | 49% | 59% | 51% |
| Sep 2023 | 60% | 55% | 53% |
| Dec 2023 | 59% | 61% | 51% |
| Mar 2024 | 61% | 58% | 53% |
| Jun 2024 | 61% | 63% | 51% |
| Sep 2024 | 58% | 62% | 52% |
| Dec 2024 | 53% | 60% | 50% |
| Mar 2025 | 62% | 59% | 50% |
| Jun 2025 | 59% | 60% | 47% |
| Sep 2025 | 59% | 58% | 48% |
| Dec 2025 | 55% | 60% | 48% |
| Mar 2026 | 70% | 56% | 51% |
| Jun 2026 | 64% | 58% | 47% |
| Sep 2026 | 62% | 60% | 46% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Gujarat Pipavav Port +3.0 pp
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone +2.0 pp
- JSW Infrastructure −2.0 pp
| Quarter | Gujarat Pipavav Port | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone | JSW Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −4.0 pp | −8.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2022 | −1.5 pp | −14.2 pp | — |
| Jun 2022 | −1.0 pp | −7.7 pp | — |
| Sep 2022 | −2.7 pp | −9.1 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +4.6 pp | −7.8 pp | +20.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −3.3 pp | +6.3 pp | +10.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −5.1 pp | +17.7 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +6.8 pp | −0.5 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +6.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +12.0 pp | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −6.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +8.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +5.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL62%
- 2Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS60%
- 3JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA46%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL+3.0 pp
- 2Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS+2.0 pp
- 3JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA−2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd GPPL | 62% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd ADANIPORTS | 60% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd JSWINFRA | 46% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Port companies earn the most profit?
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Marine Port & Services companies compared here, at ₹13,683 crore. JSW Infrastructure Ltd is next at ₹1,475 crore. Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 15.8%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd earns the most, ₹13,683 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 827.7% above JSW Infrastructure Ltd. Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd shows 15.8% growth from a profit base of ₹551 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone ₹3,680 cr
- JSW Infrastructure ₹328 cr
- Gujarat Pipavav Port ₹153 cr
| Quarter | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone | JSW Infrastructure | Gujarat Pipavav Port |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,480 cr | ₹94 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,190 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹74 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,090 cr | ₹190 cr | ₹59 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,740 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,340 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹84 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,140 cr | ₹302 cr | ₹97 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,120 cr | ₹322 cr | ₹68 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,760 cr | ₹256 cr | ₹92 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,210 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹116 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,020 cr | ₹329 cr | ₹66 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,110 cr | ₹297 cr | ₹110 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,410 cr | ₹374 cr | ₹75 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,520 cr | ₹336 cr | ₹99 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,020 cr | ₹516 cr | ₹112 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,310 cr | ₹390 cr | ₹104 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,120 cr | ₹369 cr | ₹161 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,040 cr | ₹365 cr | ₹108 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,310 cr | ₹424 cr | ₹142 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,650 cr | ₹358 cr | ₹148 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3,680 cr | ₹328 cr | ₹153 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone 18%
- JSW Infrastructure −11%
- Gujarat Pipavav Port −5.0%
| Quarter | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone | JSW Infrastructure | Gujarat Pipavav Port |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −19% | — | 79% |
| Sep 2022 | 80% | −69% | 57% |
| Dec 2022 | −9.6% | 23% | 87% |
| Mar 2023 | −4.4% | 1,578% | 31% |
| Jun 2023 | 94% | 69% | 15% |
| Sep 2023 | 1.4% | 726% | 28% |
| Dec 2023 | 65% | 119% | 38% |
| Mar 2024 | 77% | 8.9% | −32% |
| Jun 2024 | 47% | −7.8% | 62% |
| Sep 2024 | 37% | 46% | −18% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | 32% | −15% |
| Mar 2025 | 50% | 57% | 70% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.6% | 31% | −5.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% | −1.3% | 115% |
| Dec 2025 | 21% | 8.6% | 9.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.4% | −18% | 27% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% | −8.2% | 42% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% | −11% | −5.0% |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS₹13,700 cr
- 2JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA₹1,480 cr
- 3Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL₹551 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL16%
- 2Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS14%
- 3JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA−8.4%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd ADANIPORTS | ₹3,680 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd JSWINFRA | ₹328 cr | −11% | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd GPPL | ₹153 cr | −5.0% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Port companies earn the best return on capital?
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Marine Port & Services companies compared here, at 28.1%. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is next at 14.1%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +7.3 percentage points. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd leads ROCE at 28.1%, 14 percentage points above Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Gujarat Pipavav Port 27%
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone 11%
- JSW Infrastructure 7.8%
| Quarter | Gujarat Pipavav Port | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone | JSW Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 12% | 8.4% | 7.6% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 9.4% | 10% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 13% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 9.1% | 14% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 10% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 12% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 12% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 14% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 12% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% | 14% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 12% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 13% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 16% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 10% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 14% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | 27% | 11% | 7.8% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Gujarat Pipavav Port +7.3 pp
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone −1.8 pp
- JSW Infrastructure −3.6 pp
| Quarter | Gujarat Pipavav Port | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone | JSW Infrastructure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +3.8 pp | +0.7 pp | +6.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | +0.8 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.9 pp | +2.6 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | +2.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pp | +1.4 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.2 pp | +1.8 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.1 pp | +0.6 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.4 pp | +1.7 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.1 pp | +1.3 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +5.8 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.4 pp | −2.1 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +7.6 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +7.3 pp | −1.8 pp | −3.6 pp |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL28%
- 2Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS14%
- 3JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA14%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL+7.3 pp
- 2Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS−1.8 pp
- 3JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA−3.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd GPPL | 27% | +7.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd ADANIPORTS | 11% | −1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd JSWINFRA | 7.8% | −3.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Port stocks valued against growth and quality?
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Marine Port & Services companies compared here, at 0.37×. JSW Infrastructure Ltd is next at 1.38×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 13.7×. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.37×, 73.2% below JSW Infrastructure Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Gujarat Pipavav Port 0.4
- JSW Infrastructure 1.4
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone 2.8
| Quarter | Gujarat Pipavav Port | JSW Infrastructure | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 0.6 |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 0.8 |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 2.5 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 1.1 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.3 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 1.4 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.4 | — | 0.6 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5 | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2024 | 1.3 | — | 0.6 |
| Jun 2024 | 2.9 | — | 1.2 |
| Sep 2024 | 1.3 | — | 1.2 |
| Dec 2024 | 2.0 | — | 0.7 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 0.9 |
| Jun 2025 | 3.1 | — | 0.8 |
| Sep 2025 | — | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Dec 2025 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.7 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.8 | — | 1.4 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6 | — | 4.1 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.4 | — | 2.8 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Gujarat Pipavav Port 14.3×
- JSW Infrastructure 48.9×
- Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone 31.0×
| Quarter | Gujarat Pipavav Port | JSW Infrastructure | Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 22.4× | — | 27.3× |
| Mar 2022 | 20.0× | — | 28.7× |
| Jun 2022 | 17.5× | — | 27.4× |
| Sep 2022 | 18.4× | — | 33.7× |
| Dec 2022 | 19.1× | — | 32.1× |
| Mar 2023 | 18.1× | — | 26.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 17.4× | — | 24.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 17.5× | — | 24.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 20.7× | 59.0× | 29.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 27.1× | 45.7× | 34.6× |
| Jun 2024 | 27.1× | 59.7× | 36.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 25.8× | 65.7× | 32.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 21.9× | 54.5× | 25.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 17.6× | 50.7× | 24.0× |
| Jun 2025 | 19.9× | 47.3× | 27.6× |
| Sep 2025 | 19.3× | 42.5× | 26.4× |
| Dec 2025 | 19.9× | 37.7× | 28.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 15.4× | 32.4× | 24.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 14.9× | 43.6× | 31.9× |
| Sep 2026 | 14.3× | 48.9× | 31.0× |
3 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL0.4
- 2JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA1.4
- 3Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS2.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Gujarat Pipavav Port LtdGPPL13.7×
- 2Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone LtdADANIPORTS31.5×
- 3JSW Infrastructure LtdJSWINFRA53.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd ADANIPORTS | 2.8 | 31.0× | Sep 2026 |
| JSW Infrastructure Ltd JSWINFRA | 1.4 | 48.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd GPPL | 0.4 | 14.3× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Port companies appear on?
Marine Port & Services companies show up on 8 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Marine Port & Services comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Marine Port & Services companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Port stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Marine Port & Services comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Port sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Marine Port & Services has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 21.8% over 52 weeks and by 14.4% over 13 weeks.
2 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Port company is largest by revenue?
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd leads with revenue of ₹42,604 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Port company is growing fastest?
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 22.6%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Port company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd ranks first at 82.4 out of 100, with 82% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Port company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.37, among 3 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Port comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Port index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Marine Port & Services, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Marine Port & Services companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Port stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd comes first among 3 listed Marine Port & Services companies, followed by Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Port stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Marine Port & Services companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Port company is the biggest?
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹42,604 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of JSW Infrastructure Ltd at ₹5,798 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Port company has the best profit margins?
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the highest operating margin at 62%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Port company makes the most profit?
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd earns the most, at ₹13,683 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 15.8%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Port company earns the highest return on capital?
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 28.1%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Port stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd has the lowest at 0.37×. All 3 companies qualify for the ratio comparison. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Port sector beating the market?
Marine Port & Services has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 21.8% over the last 52 weeks and by 14.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Port stock has the strongest price momentum?
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Port company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Gujarat Pipavav Port Ltd scores 82.4 out of 100, with 82% of the evidence available, from 30.7 points on growth and earnings, 23 on capital efficiency, 17.8 on valuation and 10.9 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Port companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Port sector?
The 3 Marine Port & Services companies on this page carry ₹5,23,240 crore of combined market value. Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd is the largest at ₹4,34,864 crore, about 83% of the sector's total on its own.
Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Port sector performing?
2 of the 3 Marine Port & Services companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 21.8% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.