Shipping Stocks and Companies in India
There are 6 listed Shipping stocks in India: Great Eastern Shipping Company (₹20,819 crore), Shipping Corporation of India (₹12,487 crore), Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works (₹7,977 crore), SEAMEC, Dredging Corporation of India and Essar Shipping, at prices of 4 November 2026. 3 of the 6 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Shipping: Shipping Corporation of India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; SEAMEC Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Shipping stocks in India?
The largest Shipping stocks in India by market value are Great Eastern Shipping Company (₹20,819 crore), Shipping Corporation of India (₹12,487 crore) and Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works (₹7,977 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Great Eastern Shipping Company: ₹1,593.60 | market value ₹20,819 crore | P/E 5.6
- Shipping Corporation of India: ₹268.07 | market value ₹12,487 crore | P/E 7.7
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works: ₹3,105.15 | market value ₹7,977 crore | P/E 61.6
- SEAMEC: ₹1,547.40 | market value ₹3,934 crore | P/E 15.3
- Dredging Corporation of India: ₹879.30 | market value ₹2,462 crore | P/E 62.6
- Essar Shipping: ₹22.10 (price from the week of 29 Mar 2026) | market value ₹457 crore
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Shipping stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD · ₹4,130 cr82.2of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP · ₹20,800 cr82.1of 100leading the industry · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 3Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW · ₹7,980 cr68.9of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 4Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI · ₹11,400 cr55.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and PEG
- 5Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP · ₹2,290 cr31.7of 100provisional
- 6Essar Shipping LtdESSARSHPNG · ₹457 cr36.4of 100provisional
Is there a Nifty Shipping index, and what is in it?
All 6 listed Indian Shipping companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Shipping index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd₹20,800 cr
- Shipping Corporation of India Ltd₹11,400 cr
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd₹7,980 cr
- SEAMEC Ltd₹4,130 cr
- Dredging Corporation of India Ltd₹2,290 cr
- Essar Shipping Ltd₹457 cr
How many Shipping companies are listed in India?
6 Shipping companies in the Shipping industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Great Eastern Shipping Company (₹20,819 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Essar Shipping.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd GESHIP | ₹20,819 crore |
| 2. Shipping Corporation of India Ltd SCI | ₹11,384 crore |
| 3. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd KMEW | ₹7,977 crore |
| 4. SEAMEC Ltd SEAMECLTD | ₹4,134 crore |
| 5. Dredging Corporation of India Ltd DREDGECORP | ₹2,288 crore |
| 6. Essar Shipping Ltd ESSARSHPNG | ₹457 crore |
How has Shipping moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 56% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 39% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 10 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of the 5 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 10 weeks running; 3 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 3 of those 5 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 5 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 10 weeks running, participation steady at 3 → 3 of 5. Earnings confirming, 5 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Shipping against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Shipping 303
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Shipping | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 204 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 210 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 221 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 213 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 227 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 230 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 218 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 231 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 217 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 236 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 240 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 252 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 246 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 247 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 248 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 241 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 241 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 236 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 244 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 255 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 276 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 266 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 280 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 296 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 284 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 305 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 293 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 294 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 288 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 292 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 301 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 295 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 293 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 285 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 289 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 300 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 303 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 309 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 312 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 323 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 326 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 318 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 314 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 314 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 306 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 313 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 319 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 293 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 303 | 184 |
3Y
Shipping against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Shipping 544
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Shipping | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 202 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 216 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 231 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 243 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 251 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 285 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 291 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 287 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 280 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 268 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 281 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 276 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 277 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 284 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 283 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 330 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 332 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 400 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 370 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 340 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 347 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 351 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 355 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 359 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 369 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 361 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 335 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 353 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 343 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 330 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 307 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 300 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 290 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 260 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 259 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 262 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 256 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 263 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 255 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 277 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 291 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 296 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 291 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 290 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 290 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 273 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 295 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 292 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 328 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 321 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 307 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 346 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 360 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 366 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 397 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 408 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 392 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 390 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 431 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 441 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 445 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 433 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 438 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 495 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 503 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 510 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 526 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 517 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 540 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 527 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 519 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 545 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 561 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 586 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 564 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 550 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 573 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 544 | 250 |
5Y
Shipping against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Shipping 1,326
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Shipping | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 205 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 204 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 206 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 197 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 215 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 257 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 244 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 223 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 221 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 273 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 311 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 340 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 348 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 379 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 384 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 368 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 329 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 337 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 343 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 373 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 375 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 391 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 412 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 501 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 475 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 460 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 526 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 591 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 695 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 699 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 652 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 672 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 693 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 806 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 976 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 829 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 855 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 874 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 879 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 861 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 805 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 731 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 635 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 638 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 641 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 676 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 721 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 706 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 666 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 712 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 784 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 843 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 892 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 994 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 950 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1,075 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 1,057 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1,207 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 1,242 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,260 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1,285 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1,328 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1,428 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1,341 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1,326 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 313.8, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 90.7 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 79.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 108.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 115.4 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 108.2 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 92.0 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 127.6 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 153.5 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 147.4 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 132.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 130.2 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 141.7 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 127.1 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 197.0 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 248.7 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 313.8 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 5 of its 6 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Shipping outperforming NIFTY 500?
Shipping has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 49% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 9.2%. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +35.4%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 16.0 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Shipping?
Shipping has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 49% over 52 weeks and by 9.2% over 13 weeks. 3 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Shipping stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
SEAMEC Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
- 1SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD · breaking out · leading the industry · 100% evidence82.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 60.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.9/25 · ROCE 19.7% · OPM 42% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG 0.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.4/20 · RS sector 5.1% · RS bench 21.5% · 1Y 80.2% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 19.9 + 16.8 + 18.4 = 82.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP · breaking out · leading the industry · 93% evidence82.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.7/35 · Revenue 23.9% · PAT 84% · OPM change 13 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 15.8% · OPM 67% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 5.6× · PEG 1.08 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · RS sector 5.7% · RS bench 23.4% · 1Y 44.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.7 + 17.6 + 14.6 + 19.2 = 82.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW · leader · favourable · 100% evidence68.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 57.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 23 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 16.3% · OPM 64% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/E 61.6× · PEG 2.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 35.4% · RS bench 55.2% · 1Y 156.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 17.1 + 3.2 + 20 = 68.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence55.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 16.7% · PAT 78.6% · OPM change 8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 13.9% · OPM 45% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 7× · PEG 0.86 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · RS sector −17.8% · RS bench −3.9% · 1Y −5.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 12.7 + 14.7 + 1 = 55.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −17.8% and the one-year return is −5.9%. - 5Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP · quiet · provisional · 59% evidence31.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 7.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change −2 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.8/25 · ROCE 4.3% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 58.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −12.5% · 1Y 10.3% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 2.8 + 9.3 + 7.5 = 31.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 6Essar Shipping LtdESSARSHPNG · provisional · 28% evidence36.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/43.75 · Revenue −52.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change −10908 pp · 27% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.3/31.25 · ROCE −208% · OPM — · 46% evidenceValuation 10.7/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 35% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 16.4 + 9.3 + 10.7 = 36.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Shipping share prices moved?
Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Shipping at +156.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +55.2%. 3 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Shipping itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Knowledge Marine 232
- SEAMEC 195
- Great Eastern Shipping 147
- Dredging Corporation 96
- Shipping Corporation 92
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Knowledge Marine | SEAMEC | Great Eastern Shipping | Dredging Corporation | Shipping Corporation | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 99 | 105 | 104 | 93 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 102 | 108 | 101 | 101 | 91 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 104 | 116 | 102 | 101 | 87 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 113 | 122 | 101 | 104 | 87 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 123 | 124 | 102 | 122 | 85 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 123 | 124 | 101 | 111 | 79 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 141 | 126 | 101 | 119 | 84 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 141 | 131 | 103 | 113 | 88 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 125 | 129 | 100 | 113 | 81 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 140 | 128 | 103 | 133 | 80 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 118 | 136 | 102 | 111 | 76 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 125 | 153 | 110 | 126 | 80 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 128 | 156 | 117 | 116 | 83 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 127 | 166 | 120 | 114 | 99 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 122 | 161 | 119 | 113 | 96 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 120 | 159 | 123 | 112 | 99 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 119 | 162 | 130 | 115 | 91 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 114 | 159 | 135 | 104 | 90 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 115 | 166 | 132 | 103 | 88 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 114 | 166 | 130 | 96 | 86 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 118 | 180 | 133 | – | 86 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 132 | 184 | 127 | 105 | 91 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 132 | 187 | 131 | 115 | 115 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 125 | 184 | 129 | 111 | 108 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 132 | 192 | 145 | 110 | 114 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 158 | 181 | 146 | 112 | 127 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 147 | 183 | 141 | 102 | 124 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 154 | 194 | 154 | 125 | 119 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 144 | 195 | 131 | 136 | 110 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 137 | 191 | 135 | 138 | 114 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 144 | 191 | 128 | 127 | 112 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 155 | 165 | 133 | 134 | 117 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 167 | 179 | 138 | 125 | 117 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 168 | 173 | 133 | 127 | 113 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 180 | 172 | 131 | 123 | 107 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 179 | 166 | 124 | 118 | 106 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 182 | 168 | 133 | 118 | 103 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 184 | 176 | 124 | 134 | 109 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 188 | 184 | 124 | 126 | 114 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 204 | 186 | 118 | 137 | 110 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 203 | 202 | 121 | 131 | 109 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 228 | 202 | 123 | 132 | 112 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 226 | 216 | 126 | 128 | 111 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 214 | 215 | 130 | 122 | 105 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 215 | 208 | 132 | 117 | 104 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 213 | 206 | 138 | 116 | 103 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 220 | 192 | 141 | 105 | 100 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 239 | 190 | 141 | 104 | 104 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 248 | 198 | 139 | 105 | 107 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 235 | 184 | 138 | 94 | 89 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 232 | 195 | 147 | 96 | 92 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Knowledge Marine 448
- SEAMEC 193
- Great Eastern Shipping 205
- Dredging Corporation 167
- Shipping Corporation 184
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Knowledge Marine | SEAMEC | Great Eastern Shipping | Dredging Corporation | Shipping Corporation | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 101 | 105 | 100 | 99 | 101 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 101 | 111 | 112 | 105 | 111 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 112 | 108 | 116 | 121 | 120 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 108 | 124 | 126 | 122 | 123 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 107 | 138 | 124 | 127 | 130 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 112 | 141 | 130 | 167 | 158 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 119 | 135 | 124 | 161 | 176 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 108 | 136 | 123 | 158 | 185 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 108 | 134 | 130 | 145 | 171 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 108 | 130 | 128 | 138 | 148 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 101 | 129 | 134 | 154 | 173 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 97 | 125 | 130 | 167 | 158 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 92 | 129 | 134 | 161 | 167 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 92 | 127 | 137 | 174 | 174 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 81 | 121 | 139 | 182 | 185 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 104 | 134 | 156 | 218 | 204 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 96 | 151 | 158 | 225 | 190 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 98 | 186 | 185 | 269 | 261 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 91 | 188 | 173 | 256 | 210 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 82 | 181 | 171 | 208 | 194 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 98 | 178 | 169 | 181 | 208 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 107 | 180 | 166 | 189 | 193 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 132 | 166 | 157 | 181 | 195 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 123 | 167 | 159 | 210 | 184 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 137 | 166 | 163 | 215 | 178 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 135 | 163 | 165 | 208 | 166 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 151 | 143 | 143 | 176 | 157 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 153 | 154 | 142 | 186 | 177 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 163 | 133 | 138 | 181 | 174 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 169 | 138 | 126 | 167 | 157 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 145 | 128 | 121 | 160 | 151 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 147 | 124 | 121 | 147 | 147 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 140 | 116 | 117 | 143 | 144 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 123 | 109 | 116 | 120 | 122 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 120 | 116 | 117 | 113 | 119 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 112 | 111 | 121 | 118 | 128 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 104 | 123 | 117 | 111 | 125 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 107 | 116 | 113 | 123 | 132 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 99 | 114 | 113 | 117 | 131 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 113 | 100 | 125 | 145 | 142 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 112 | 110 | 120 | 166 | 152 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 120 | 102 | 127 | 148 | 171 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 117 | 100 | 125 | 144 | 171 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 118 | 100 | 128 | 140 | 167 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 124 | 99 | 124 | 141 | 165 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 118 | 94 | 120 | 130 | 152 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 141 | 107 | 124 | 126 | 163 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 126 | 110 | 125 | 131 | 158 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 181 | 112 | 136 | 135 | 166 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 170 | 108 | 136 | 131 | 172 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 159 | 100 | 133 | 123 | 170 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 175 | 107 | 141 | 151 | 196 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 191 | 103 | 146 | 161 | 200 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 201 | 114 | 142 | 175 | 175 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 237 | 122 | 143 | 211 | 170 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 272 | 125 | 141 | 206 | 170 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 241 | 127 | 140 | 196 | 162 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 229 | 135 | 143 | 194 | 152 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 247 | 154 | 164 | 201 | 167 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 236 | 159 | 166 | 195 | 192 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 230 | 160 | 182 | 199 | 182 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 222 | 164 | 184 | 179 | 176 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 228 | 178 | 185 | – | 172 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 256 | 185 | 183 | 199 | 231 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 255 | 190 | 203 | 192 | 229 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 285 | 181 | 197 | 177 | 250 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 278 | 192 | 182 | 237 | 220 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 278 | 188 | 179 | 221 | 224 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 323 | 177 | 193 | 218 | 235 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 348 | 170 | 183 | 214 | 215 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 351 | 166 | 185 | 205 | 207 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 364 | 182 | 173 | 219 | 230 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 393 | 199 | 169 | 228 | 219 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 437 | 213 | 176 | 222 | 223 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 417 | 206 | 184 | 203 | 209 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 425 | 190 | 197 | 183 | 201 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 481 | 195 | 194 | 183 | 215 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 448 | 193 | 205 | 167 | 184 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- SEAMEC 142
- Great Eastern Shipping 478
- Dredging Corporation 234
- Shipping Corporation 238
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | SEAMEC | Great Eastern Shipping | Dredging Corporation | Shipping Corporation | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 90 | 89 | 92 | 115 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 99 | 89 | 91 | 101 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 93 | 93 | 91 | 92 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 94 | 96 | 89 | 78 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 104 | 104 | 92 | 85 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 102 | 124 | 103 | 101 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 97 | 127 | 90 | 91 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 77 | 119 | 79 | 74 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 80 | 118 | 76 | 75 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 78 | 157 | 81 | 83 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 97 | 159 | 89 | 94 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 105 | 167 | 99 | 87 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 91 | 166 | 109 | 98 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 80 | 208 | 120 | 100 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 78 | 201 | 111 | 102 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 67 | 188 | 99 | 96 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 52 | 172 | 96 | 92 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 56 | 187 | 85 | 99 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 57 | 192 | 88 | 89 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 62 | 204 | 97 | 92 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 54 | 226 | 96 | 102 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 66 | 236 | 104 | 98 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 63 | 229 | 109 | 101 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 55 | 247 | 152 | 150 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 55 | 251 | 132 | 143 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 60 | 236 | 133 | 135 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 82 | 261 | 148 | 143 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 92 | 293 | 172 | 158 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 103 | 302 | 234 | 203 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 100 | 287 | 222 | 239 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 95 | 298 | 193 | 191 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 92 | 302 | 235 | 204 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 93 | 321 | 243 | 225 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 99 | 364 | 306 | 264 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 137 | 432 | 378 | 336 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 133 | 400 | 292 | 250 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 132 | 388 | 265 | 249 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 123 | 370 | 295 | 237 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 120 | 385 | 292 | 214 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 113 | 330 | 261 | 228 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 101 | 295 | 234 | 203 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 92 | 281 | 206 | 189 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 80 | 271 | 168 | 157 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 82 | 282 | 166 | 165 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 86 | 263 | 173 | 171 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 74 | 292 | 203 | 184 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 75 | 297 | 208 | 221 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 74 | 297 | 196 | 215 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 69 | 279 | 182 | 196 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 81 | 291 | 183 | 203 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 79 | 316 | 183 | 222 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 79 | 330 | 212 | 252 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 84 | 332 | 246 | 225 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 329 | 289 | 219 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 99 | 332 | 272 | 196 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 117 | 386 | 274 | 248 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 121 | 429 | 252 | 227 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 136 | 427 | 279 | 297 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 133 | 460 | 249 | 322 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 139 | 416 | 311 | 289 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 125 | 426 | 300 | 277 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 134 | 402 | 307 | 296 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 157 | 411 | 312 | 287 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 140 | 459 | 256 | 260 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 142 | 478 | 234 | 238 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW · ₹7,980 cr+156.8%1 year
- 2SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD · ₹4,130 cr+80.2%1 year
- 3Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP · ₹20,800 cr+44.9%1 year
- 4Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP · ₹2,290 cr+10.3%1 year
- 5Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI · ₹11,400 cr−5.9%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW · ₹7,980 cr+55.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP · ₹20,800 cr+23.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 3SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD · ₹4,130 cr+21.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI · ₹11,400 cr−3.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP · ₹2,290 cr−12.5%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW · ₹7,980 cr+35.4%vs sector
- 2Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP · ₹20,800 cr+5.7%vs sector
- 3SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD · ₹4,130 cr+5.1%vs sector
- 4Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI · ₹11,400 cr−17.8%vs sector
Why are Shipping stocks moving?
A late price-stage winner with renewed earnings strength, high margins and no verified long sideways base. In the week of 5 October 2026, 80% of 5 Shipping companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 25 May 2026.
Shipping: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 80%
- Above the 200-day average 80%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 80% | 80% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 100% | 80% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 100% | 100% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 100% | 80% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 100% | 80% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 80% | 60% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 80% | 80% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Shipping companies?
Higher freight earnings, offshore contracts and dredging opportunities support the industry, but these are different businesses with different cycles. The calls cover only part of the industry, so lasting improvement across all members is not established.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| A bigger order book | Great Eastern and Knowledge Marine have named awards. | looks lasting |
| Costs spread over more sales | Knowledge Marine and SEAMEC describe benefits from more dredging volume or more vessel operating days. | may be cyclical |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Shipping managements say about April to June 2026?
3 of 5 Shipping companies held a results call for April to June 2026. SEAMEC guided: Anant acquisition for $70 million, funded approximately 50:50 through debt and internal equity, planned for completion by end-October.
SEAMEC call 30 September 2026
“In our industry, because we cater only to the offshore segment, prices are relatively normalized. However, they reflect inflationary demand, so prices continue to move slightly upward. They will not be volatile, but they will move gradually up the curve.”Naveen Mokta, Whole-time Director
Guided: Anant acquisition for $70 million, funded approximately 50:50 through debt and internal equity, planned for completion by end-October.
Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works call 26 August 2026
“The guidance initially given was 30-40% year-on-year. We believe the order book is building up well, and there is now potential for growth of upwards of 60% for the current year.”Sujay Kewalramani, CEO
Guided: FY27 revenue growth potential above 60% versus the initially stated 30-40% framework.
Great Eastern Shipping Company call 4 August 2026
“Our fleet strategy is to replace, not expand. For capacity expansion, we will wait for prices that we believe will enable us to generate a good return over the long term. We are willing to wait for those prices.”Shiv
Guided: A rig received a 3-year letter of award, leaving two rigs requiring repricing this year.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Shipping stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.6 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹3,118 crore in the last 12 months, 139% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 90% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 Shipping companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect Shipping?
1 chain of cause and effect links Shipping to other industries right now. West Asia disruption helps freight prices but hurts cargo and factories. For Shipping: Disrupted routes support current freight earnings, although profits could weaken when routes return to normal.
West Asia disruption helps freight prices but hurts cargo and factories helps Shipping
What started it: The October 7, 2026 RBI statement reported renewed West Asia conflict and sharp oil-price swings. No current named oil price or confirmed Strait of Hormuz reopening status was supplied.
For Shipping: Disrupted routes support current freight earnings, although profits could weaken when routes return to normal.
Also affected: Marine Port & Services (hurts), Plastics - Plastic & Plastic Products (hurts), Alcoholic Beverages (hurts)
✓ fact Evidence: high.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Shipping?
The next things that show whether the Shipping story is on course. First: Knowledge Marine's post-monsoon dredging awards and Saphale commissioning against the FY27-end goal.
- Great Eastern's remaining rig repricing and the VLGC charter reset in Q1 2027.
- The next company results showing whether strong freight earnings persist without weakening operating margins.
What would change the story
A sector-wide result showing profit still rising after freight rates normalize, with growth coming mainly from revenue and durable contracts rather than high margins, would overturn my late-cycle caution.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Shipping companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 Shipping companies compared here, at ₹6,311 crore. Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd is next at ₹6,212 crore. SEAMEC Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 60.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Shipping Corporation of India Ltd is the largest at ₹6,311 crore, 1.6% ahead of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. SEAMEC Ltd's growth is 60.2% from a ₹1,038 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Shipping Corporation of India Ltd is the size to compare against; SEAMEC Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Shipping Corporation of India Ltd's growth falls below SEAMEC Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Shipping Corporation of India ₹1,850 cr
- Great Eastern Shipping Company ₹2,010 cr
- Dredging Corporation of India ₹355 cr
- SEAMEC ₹297 cr
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works ₹115 cr
| Quarter | Shipping Corporation of India | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Dredging Corporation of India | SEAMEC | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | ₹1,220 cr | ₹885 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹82 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,440 cr | ₹939 cr | ₹240 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,300 cr | ₹916 cr | ₹291 cr | ₹85 cr | ₹21 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,470 cr | ₹1,370 cr | ₹218 cr | ₹125 cr | ₹61 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,420 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹239 cr | ₹85 cr | ₹123 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,500 cr | ₹1,420 cr | ₹371 cr | ₹101 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,420 cr | ₹1,460 cr | ₹337 cr | ₹126 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,200 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹212 cr | ₹53 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,090 cr | ₹1,230 cr | ₹198 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹53 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,340 cr | ₹1,250 cr | ₹265 cr | ₹213 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,410 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹278 cr | ₹236 cr | ₹41 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,510 cr | ₹1,510 cr | ₹151 cr | ₹215 cr | ₹43 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,450 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹204 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹52 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,320 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹324 cr | ₹149 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,330 cr | ₹1,220 cr | ₹462 cr | ₹200 cr | ₹47 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,320 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹242 cr | ₹211 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,340 cr | ₹1,240 cr | ₹212 cr | ₹97 cr | ₹50 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,610 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹276 cr | ₹317 cr | ₹90 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,510 cr | ₹1,510 cr | ₹478 cr | ₹327 cr | ₹68 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,850 cr | ₹2,010 cr | ₹355 cr | ₹297 cr | ₹115 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Shipping Corporation of India 40%
- Great Eastern Shipping Company 67%
- Dredging Corporation of India 47%
- SEAMEC 41%
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works 140%
| Quarter | Shipping Corporation of India | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Dredging Corporation of India | SEAMEC | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 43% | 78% | 83% | 71% | 510% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 64% | 58% | 3.7% | 1,130% |
| Dec 2022 | 4.0% | 51% | 55% | −8.2% | 86% |
| Mar 2023 | 9.0% | 59% | 16% | 48% | 86% |
| Jun 2023 | −18% | −6.0% | −6.4% | 70% | −13% |
| Sep 2023 | −23% | −15% | −17% | −1.2% | −57% |
| Dec 2023 | −10% | −12% | −29% | 111% | −59% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4% | 2.8% | −18% | 87% | 5.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 26% | 17% | −26% | 1.4% | −19% |
| Sep 2024 | 33% | 10% | 3.0% | 4.8% | −1.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.9% | −0.6% | 22% | −30% | 263% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.2% | −18% | 66% | −15% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | −13% | −20% | 60% | −1.9% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | −7.7% | −8.3% | 3.9% | 10% | −3.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% | 18% | −15% | 113% | 55% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 24% | 3.5% | 64% | 45% |
| Jun 2026 | 40% | 67% | 47% | 41% | 140% |
6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI₹6,310 cr
- 2Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP₹6,210 cr
- 3Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP₹1,320 cr
- 4SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD₹1,040 cr
- 5Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW₹323 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD60%
- 2Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW58%
- 3Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP24%
- 4Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI17%
- 5Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP7.2%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd GESHIP | ₹2,010 cr | 67% | Jun 2026 |
| Shipping Corporation of India Ltd SCI | ₹1,850 cr | 40% | Jun 2026 |
| Dredging Corporation of India Ltd DREDGECORP | ₹355 cr | 47% | Jun 2026 |
| SEAMEC Ltd SEAMECLTD | ₹297 cr | 41% | Jun 2026 |
| Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd KMEW | ₹115 cr | 140% | Jun 2026 |
| Essar Shipping Ltd ESSARSHPNG | ₹2 cr | −33% | Dec 2025 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Shipping companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 Shipping companies compared here, at 67%. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd is next at 64%. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd has the highest Margin change at +23 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd leads opm at 67%; Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd leads margin change at +23 percentage points.
What this means: Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Great Eastern Shipping Company 67%
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works 64%
- Shipping Corporation of India 45%
- SEAMEC 42%
- Dredging Corporation of India 17%
| Quarter | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works | Shipping Corporation of India | SEAMEC | Dredging Corporation of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 44% | 40% | 33% | 43% | 18% |
| Dec 2021 | 44% | 56% | 33% | 52% | 18% |
| Mar 2022 | 42% | 59% | 25% | 19% | 13% |
| Jun 2022 | 54% | 27% | 20% | 34% | 12% |
| Sep 2022 | 55% | 28% | 23% | 44% | 26% |
| Dec 2022 | 56% | 40% | 31% | 20% | 16% |
| Mar 2023 | 58% | 43% | 33% | 21% | −50% |
| Jun 2023 | 62% | 31% | 30% | 23% | 28% |
| Sep 2023 | 52% | 34% | 22% | 19% | 29% |
| Dec 2023 | 52% | 25% | 31% | 42% | 26% |
| Mar 2024 | 63% | 24% | 29% | 37% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 60% | 37% | 34% | 34% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 48% | 40% | 37% | 18% | −0.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 49% | 43% | 27% | 30% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 41% | 35% | 28% | 41% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 54% | 41% | 37% | 46% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 59% | 40% | 30% | 8.0% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 57% | 43% | 42% | 43% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 62% | 27% | 40% | 49% | 30% |
| Jun 2026 | 67% | 64% | 45% | 42% | 17% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Great Eastern Shipping Company +13.0 pp
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works +23.0 pp
- Shipping Corporation of India +8.0 pp
- SEAMEC −4.0 pp
- Dredging Corporation of India −2.0 pp
| Quarter | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works | Shipping Corporation of India | SEAMEC | Dredging Corporation of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | −1.4 pp | −0.7 pp | +8.5 pp | +3.9 pp | +28.1 pp |
| Dec 2021 | +11.6 pp | — | +5.7 pp | +28.3 pp | +15.0 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +17.9 pp | +20.7 pp | −0.5 pp | −11.5 pp | +46.6 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +17.0 pp | −7.3 pp | −12.2 pp | +5.7 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +10.8 pp | −11.8 pp | −9.8 pp | +0.7 pp | +7.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +12.1 pp | −16.0 pp | −1.5 pp | −32.0 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +15.9 pp | −16.1 pp | +8.0 pp | +1.7 pp | −62.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +8.0 pp | +4.5 pp | +9.6 pp | −11.0 pp | +16.4 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −2.8 pp | +5.8 pp | −0.9 pp | −24.5 pp | +3.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −4.0 pp | −15.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +22.0 pp | +10.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +5.0 pp | −19.0 pp | −4.0 pp | +16.0 pp | +57.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −2.0 pp | +5.8 pp | +4.0 pp | +11.0 pp | −20.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.0 pp | +6.2 pp | +15.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −29.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.0 pp | +18.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −12.0 pp | −10.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −22.0 pp | +11.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +10.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −6.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +12.0 pp | +11.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +11.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −10.0 pp | +12.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +8.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +15.0 pp | +13.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +21.0 pp | −8.0 pp | +12.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +13.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +13.0 pp | +23.0 pp | +8.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
5 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP67%
- 2Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW64%
- 3Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI45%
- 4SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD42%
- 5Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP17%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW+23.0 pp
- 2Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP+13.0 pp
- 3Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI+8.0 pp
- 4Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP−2.0 pp
- 5SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD−4.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd GESHIP | 67% | +13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd KMEW | 64% | +23.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shipping Corporation of India Ltd SCI | 45% | +8.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SEAMEC Ltd SEAMECLTD | 42% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dredging Corporation of India Ltd DREDGECORP | 17% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Essar Shipping Ltd ESSARSHPNG | −279% | −10,908.0 pp | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Shipping companies earn the most profit?
Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 Shipping companies compared here, at ₹3,747 crore. Shipping Corporation of India Ltd is next at ₹1,618 crore. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd earns the most, ₹3,747 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 131.6% above Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (158.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹132 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Great Eastern Shipping Company ₹1,310 cr
- Shipping Corporation of India ₹619 cr
- Essar Shipping ₹27 cr
- SEAMEC ₹81 cr
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works ₹63 cr
| Quarter | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Shipping Corporation of India | Essar Shipping | SEAMEC | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | ₹223 cr | ₹243 cr | — | ₹26 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Dec 2021 | ₹205 cr | ₹312 cr | — | ₹40 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹189 cr | ₹147 cr | — | ₹5 cr | ₹8 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹457 cr | ₹114 cr | — | ₹23 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹769 cr | ₹124 cr | — | ₹17 cr | ₹24 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹627 cr | ₹267 cr | ₹1,340 cr | −₹2 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹722 cr | ₹380 cr | ₹363 cr | −₹5 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹576 cr | ₹172 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹26 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹595 cr | ₹66 cr | −₹36 cr | −₹14 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹538 cr | ₹134 cr | −₹41 cr | ₹56 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹905 cr | ₹307 cr | −₹53 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹812 cr | ₹291 cr | −₹35 cr | ₹50 cr | ₹10 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹576 cr | ₹291 cr | ₹642 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹13 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹594 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹40 cr | −₹3 cr | ₹16 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹363 cr | ₹185 cr | ₹13 cr | ₹41 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹504 cr | ₹354 cr | ₹27 cr | ₹76 cr | ₹11 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹581 cr | ₹189 cr | — | −₹26 cr | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹813 cr | ₹405 cr | — | ₹100 cr | ₹33 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,040 cr | ₹405 cr | — | ₹104 cr | ₹24 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,310 cr | ₹619 cr | — | ₹81 cr | ₹63 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Great Eastern Shipping Company 160%
- Shipping Corporation of India 75%
- Essar Shipping −235%
- SEAMEC 6.6%
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works 473%
| Quarter | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Shipping Corporation of India | Essar Shipping | SEAMEC | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 3,708% | −28% | — | 77% | 500% |
| Sep 2022 | 245% | −49% | — | −35% | 1,100% |
| Dec 2022 | 206% | −14% | — | −105% | 50% |
| Mar 2023 | 282% | 159% | — | −200% | 50% |
| Jun 2023 | 26% | 51% | — | 13% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2023 | −23% | −47% | — | −182% | −50% |
| Dec 2023 | −14% | −50% | −103% | — | −92% |
| Mar 2024 | 25% | −19% | −115% | — | −42% |
| Jun 2024 | 41% | 69% | −235% | 92% | −17% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.2% | 341% | — | — | 8.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | −43% | — | −105% | 1,500% |
| Mar 2025 | −60% | −40% | — | −23% | 57% |
| Jun 2025 | −38% | 22% | — | 52% | 10% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.9% | −35% | — | — | −7.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 37% | 433% | — | — | 106% |
| Mar 2026 | 188% | 119% | — | 154% | 118% |
| Jun 2026 | 160% | 75% | — | 6.6% | 473% |
6 of 6 companies report net profit, 4 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP₹3,750 cr
- 2Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI₹1,620 cr
- 3Essar Shipping LtdESSARSHPNG · older report₹722 cr
- 4SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD₹259 cr
- 5Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW₹132 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW100%
- 2SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD100%
- 3Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP84%
- 4Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI79%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd GESHIP | ₹1,310 cr | 160% | Jun 2026 |
| Shipping Corporation of India Ltd SCI | ₹619 cr | 75% | Jun 2026 |
| SEAMEC Ltd SEAMECLTD | ₹81 cr | 6.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd KMEW | ₹63 cr | 473% | Jun 2026 |
| Essar Shipping Ltd ESSARSHPNG | ₹27 cr | −235% | Dec 2025 |
| Dredging Corporation of India Ltd DREDGECORP | ₹11 cr | 314% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Shipping companies earn the best return on capital?
SEAMEC Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 Shipping companies compared here, at 19.7%. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd is next at 16.3%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +9.3 percentage points. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: SEAMEC Ltd leads ROCE at 19.7%, 3.4 percentage points above Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: SEAMEC Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- SEAMEC 22%
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works 29%
- Great Eastern Shipping Company 23%
- Shipping Corporation of India 18%
- Dredging Corporation of India 5.2%
| Quarter | SEAMEC | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Shipping Corporation of India | Dredging Corporation of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 3.6% | 26% | 6.0% | 5.0% | −9.0% |
| Dec 2021 | — | 30% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 5.2% | 43% | 6.0% | 11% | −0.2% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 5.8% | — | 12% | 8.0% | 2.7% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 42% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 1.8% | 44% | 17% | 11% | −12% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 38% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −0.9% | 38% | 16% | 8.8% | −8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 7.9% | — | 20% | 8.6% | −8.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.9% | 19% | 15% | 5.9% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | — | 22% | 11% | 1.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 15% | 15% | 9.3% | −2.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% | 30% | 22% | 12% | −4.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.2% | 20% | 11% | 8.8% | −0.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 13% | 27% | 15% | 11% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.6% | 20% | 9.5% | 6.4% | 2.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 30% | 16% | 13% | 1.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 4.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 29% | 23% | 18% | 5.2% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- SEAMEC +9.3 pp
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works +1.8 pp
- Great Eastern Shipping Company +8.1 pp
- Shipping Corporation of India +6.2 pp
- Dredging Corporation of India +1.8 pp
| Quarter | SEAMEC | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Shipping Corporation of India | Dredging Corporation of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | +2.2 pp | — | +5.8 pp | +3.0 pp | +11.7 pp |
| Dec 2022 | — | +11.5 pp | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.4 pp | +1.4 pp | +10.8 pp | +0.4 pp | −12.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −6.7 pp | — | +4.0 pp | +0.8 pp | −11.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +8.1 pp | −25.1 pp | −2.2 pp | −5.4 pp | +16.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +12.9 pp | −23.0 pp | −0.8 pp | +0.5 pp | +5.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +3.1 pp | — | +1.6 pp | +3.4 pp | +4.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −2.7 pp | +0.7 pp | −3.2 pp | +2.9 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.6 pp | — | −7.1 pp | +0.9 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.4 pp | +4.9 pp | −5.5 pp | −2.9 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +7.6 pp | 0.0 pp | −6.2 pp | +1.0 pp | +5.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +8.4 pp | −7.5 pp | −0.5 pp | +3.1 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +9.3 pp | +1.8 pp | +8.1 pp | +6.2 pp | +1.8 pp |
6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Essar Shipping Ltd (ESSARSHPNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 124% on reported income across 11 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD20%
- 2Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW16%
- 3Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP16%
- 4Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI14%
- 5Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP4.3%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD+9.3 pp
- 2Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP+8.1 pp
- 3Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI+6.2 pp
- 4Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP+1.8 pp
- 5Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW+1.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd KMEW | 29% | +1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd GESHIP | 23% | +8.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SEAMEC Ltd SEAMECLTD | 22% | +9.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shipping Corporation of India Ltd SCI | 18% | +6.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dredging Corporation of India Ltd DREDGECORP | 5.2% | +1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Shipping stocks valued against growth and quality?
SEAMEC Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 Shipping companies compared here, at 0.58×. Shipping Corporation of India Ltd is next at 0.86×. Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd has the lowest P/E at 5.56×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: SEAMEC Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.58×, 32.6% below Shipping Corporation of India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- SEAMEC 0.6
- Shipping Corporation of India 0.9
- Great Eastern Shipping Company 1.1
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works 2.5
| Quarter | SEAMEC | Shipping Corporation of India | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.1 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.5 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 2.5 |
| Mar 2024 | 1.0 | — | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6 | — | 1.1 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.9 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- SEAMEC 15.0×
- Shipping Corporation of India 10.7×
- Great Eastern Shipping Company 7.3×
- Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works 69.2×
| Quarter | SEAMEC | Shipping Corporation of India | Great Eastern Shipping Company | Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 57.0× | 7.9× | 46.3× | 6.8× |
| Dec 2021 | 44.4× | 7.8× | 29.4× | 20.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 31.6× | 5.1× | 19.1× | 24.6× |
| Jun 2022 | 26.3× | 3.9× | 11.2× | 13.7× |
| Sep 2022 | 30.1× | 5.0× | 7.8× | 32.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 26.8× | 7.1× | 6.4× | 27.6× |
| Mar 2023 | 35.6× | 6.8× | 4.7× | 24.4× |
| Jun 2023 | 51.3× | 5.4× | 4.2× | 26.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 44.8× | 7.3× | 4.7× | 34.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 48.6× | 8.6× | 5.8× | 34.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 43.8× | 12.9× | 6.3× | 31.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 26.9× | 17.3× | 7.3× | 43.6× |
| Sep 2024 | 27.0× | 15.6× | 6.8× | 62.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 19.4× | 9.5× | 5.5× | 79.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 27.1× | 8.0× | 5.6× | 47.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 26.2× | 12.5× | 7.3× | 54.0× |
| Sep 2025 | 19.9× | 11.6× | 8.6× | 53.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 30.4× | 13.0× | 8.8× | 93.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 18.4× | 9.4× | 8.9× | 58.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 15.0× | 10.7× | 7.3× | 69.2× |
4 of 6 companies report PEG, 5 of 6 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD0.6
- 2Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI0.9
- 3Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP1.1
- 4Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW2.5
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Great Eastern Shipping Company LtdGESHIP5.6×
- 2Shipping Corporation of India LtdSCI7.0×
- 3SEAMEC LtdSEAMECLTD16.1×
- 4Dredging Corporation of India LtdDREDGECORP58.2×
- 5Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works LtdKMEW61.6×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd KMEW | 2.5 | 69.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd GESHIP | 1.1 | 7.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Shipping Corporation of India Ltd SCI | 0.9 | 10.7× | Jun 2026 |
| SEAMEC Ltd SEAMECLTD | 0.6 | 15.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Dredging Corporation of India Ltd DREDGECORP | — | 626.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Essar Shipping Ltd ESSARSHPNG | — | 11.0× | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Shipping companies appear on?
Shipping companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Shipping comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 6 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 Shipping companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Jun 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 6 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Essar Shipping Ltd (ESSARSHPNG): its two data sources disagree by up to 124% on reported income across 11 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Shipping stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Shipping comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Jun 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Shipping sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Shipping has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 49% over 52 weeks and by 9.2% over 13 weeks.
3 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Shipping company is largest by revenue?
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹6,311 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Shipping company is growing fastest?
SEAMEC Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 60.2%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Which Shipping company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
SEAMEC Ltd ranks first at 82.2 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Shipping company has the lowest comparable PEG?
SEAMEC Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.58, among 4 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Shipping comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Jun 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Shipping index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Shipping, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed Shipping companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Jun 2026.
Which are the best Shipping stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, SEAMEC Ltd comes first among 6 listed Shipping companies, followed by Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Jun 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Shipping stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 6 listed Shipping companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Jun 2026.
Which Shipping company is the biggest?
Shipping Corporation of India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹6,311 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd at ₹6,212 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Shipping company has the best profit margins?
Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd has the highest operating margin at 67%, from 5 of 6 comparable companies. Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +23 percentage points.
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Shipping company makes the most profit?
Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd earns the most, at ₹3,747 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.
Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Shipping company earns the highest return on capital?
SEAMEC Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 19.7%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Shipping stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), SEAMEC Ltd has the lowest at 0.58×. Only 4 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Shipping sector beating the market?
Shipping has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 49% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 3 of the 6 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Shipping stock has the strongest price momentum?
Knowledge Marine & Engineering Works Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Shipping company has the highest 4-Factor score?
SEAMEC Ltd scores 82.2 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 27.1 points on growth and earnings, 19.9 on capital efficiency, 16.8 on valuation and 18.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Shipping companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Jun 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Shipping sector?
The 6 Shipping companies on this page carry ₹47,059 crore of combined market value. Great Eastern Shipping Company Ltd is the largest at ₹20,819 crore, about 44% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Shipping sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 Shipping companies on this page is 16.1×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Shipping sector performing?
3 of the 6 Shipping companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 49% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Jun 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.